38 USC Ch. 36: ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS
§3679. Disapproval of courses
(a)(1) Except as provided by paragraph (2), any course approved for the purposes of this chapter which fails to meet any of the requirements of this chapter (including failure to comply with a risk-based survey under this chapter or secure an affirmation of approval by the appropriate State approving agency followi
* * *
(i) ensures that members of the Armed Forces, including the reserve components and the National Guard, who enroll in a course of education at the educational institution may be readmitted at such institution if such members are temporarily unavailable or have to suspend such enrollment by reason of serving in the Armed Forces; and
(ii) otherwise accommodates such members during short absences by reason of such service.
(H) Designate an employee of the educational institution to serve as a point of contact for covered individuals and the family of such individuals needing assistance with respect to academic counseling, financial counseling, disability counseling, and other information regarding completing a course of education at such institution, including by referring such individuals and family to the appropriate persons for such counseling and information.
(2) Except as provided by paragraph (5), a State approving agency, or the Secretary when acting in the role of the State approving agency, shall take an action described in paragraph (4)(A) if the State approving agency, the Secretary, or any Federal agency, determines that an educational institution, or any person with whom the institution has an agreement to provide educational programs, marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions services, does any of the following:
(A) Carries out deceptive or persistent recruiting techniques, including on military installations, that may include—
(i) misrepresentation (as defined in section 3696(e)(2)(B) 2 of this title) or payment of incentive compensation;
(ii) during any one-month period making three or more unsolicited contacts to a covered individual, including contacts by phone, email, or in-person; or
(iii) engaging in same-day recruitment and registration.
(B) Provides a commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance, except for the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance.
(C) In determining whether a violation of subparagraph (B) has occurred, the State approving agency, or the Secretary when acting in the place of the State approving agency, shall construe the requirements of this paragraph in accordance with the regulations and guidance prescribed by the Secretary of Education under section 487(a)(20) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)(20)).
(3) A State approving agency, or the Secretary when acting in the role of the State approving agency, shall take an action described in paragraph (4)(A) if the State approving agency or the Secretary, when acting in the role of the State approving agency, determines that an educational institution is the subject of a negative action made by the accrediting agency that accredits the institution, including any of the following:
(A) Accreditor sanctions.
(B) Accreditation probation.
(C) The loss of accreditation or candidacy for accreditation.
(4)(A) An action described in this subparagraph is any of the following:
(i) Submitting to the Secretary a recommendation that the Secretary publish a warning on the internet website of the Department described in section 3698(c)(2) of this title, or such other similar internet website of the Department, that describes how an educational institution is failing to meet a requirement under paragraph (1), (2), or (3).
(ii) Suspending the approval of the courses and programs of education offered by the educational institution by disapproving new enrollments of eligible veterans and eligible persons in each course or program of education offered by that educational institution.
* * *