38 USC Ch. 36: ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS
§3699B. Treatment of certain for-profit educational institutions
(a) In General.—In the case of any for-profit educational institution that is converted to a nonprofit educational institution, the State approving agency or the Secretary when acting as a State approving agency shall conduct annual risk-based surveys of the institution during the three-year period beginning on the date on which the educational institution is so converted.
(b) Risk-based Survey Defined.—In this section, the term "risk-based survey" means the risk-based survey developed under section 3673A of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 116–315, title I, §1022(a), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4959.)