38 USC Ch. 36: ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS
§3698. Comprehensive policy on providing education information to veterans
(a) Comprehensive Policy Required.—The Secretary shall develop a comprehensive policy to improve outreach and transparency to veterans and members of the Armed Forces through the provision of information on institutions of higher learning.
* * *
2018—Subsec. (c)(1)(C)(xii). Pub. L. 115–407 added cl. (xii).
2017—Subsec. (c)(1)(C)(xi). Pub. L. 115–48 added cl. (xi).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2021 Amendment
Pub. L. 117–16, §3(c), June 8, 2021, 135 Stat. 283, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to the information provided under section 3698 of title 38, United States Code, beginning on the date that is two years after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 8, 2021]."
Survey and Report; Definitions
Pub. L. 112–249, §1(b)–(d), Jan. 10, 2013, 126 Stat. 2400, 2401, provided that:
"(b) Survey.—In developing the policy required by section 3698(a) of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall conduct a market survey to determine the availability of the following:
"(1) A commercially available off-the-shelf online tool that allows a veteran or member of the Armed Forces to assess whether the veteran or member is academically ready to engage in postsecondary education and training opportunities and whether the veteran or member would need any remedial preparation before beginning such opportunities.
"(2) A commercially available off-the-shelf online tool that provides a veteran or member of the Armed Forces with a list of providers of postsecondary education and training opportunities based on criteria selected by the veteran or member.
"(c) Report.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 10, 2013], the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report that includes—
"(1) a description of the policy developed by the Secretary under section 3698(a) of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a);
"(2) a plan of the Secretary to implement such policy; and
"(3) the results of the survey conducted under subsection (b), including whether the Secretary plans to implement the tools described in such subsection.
"(d) Definitions.—In this section [enacting this note and this section]:
"(1) Appropriate committees of congress.—The term 'appropriate committees of Congress' means—
"(A) the Committee on Veterans' Affairs and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate; and
"(B) the Committee on Veterans' Affairs and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives.
"(2) Commercially available off-the-shelf.—The term 'commercially available off-the-shelf' has the meaning given that term in section 104 of title 41, United States Code.
"(3) Postsecondary education and training opportunities.—The term 'postsecondary education and training opportunities' means any postsecondary program of education, including apprenticeships and on-job training, for which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs provides assistance to a veteran or member of the Armed Forces."
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by "of 1965".