38 USC Ch. 36: ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS
§3696. Prohibition on certain advertising, sales, and enrollment practices
(a) Prohibition on Engaging in Substantial Misrepresentation.—An educational institution with a course or program of education approved under this chapter, and an entity that owns such an educational institution, shall not engage in substantial misrepresentation described in subsection (b).
* * *
(2) In this subsection:
(A) The term "misleading statement" includes any communication, action, omission, or intimation made in writing, visually, orally, or through other means, that has the likelihood or tendency to mislead the intended recipient of the communication under the circumstances in which the communication is made. Such term includes the use of student endorsements or testimonials for an educational institution that a student gives to the institution either under duress or because the institution required the student to make such an endorsement or testimonial to participate in a program of education.
(B) The term "misrepresentation" means any false, erroneous, or misleading statement, action, omission, or intimation made directly or indirectly to a student, a prospective student, the public, an accrediting agency, a State agency, or to the Secretary by an eligible institution, one of its representatives, or any person with whom the institution has an agreement to provide educational programs, marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions services.
(C) The term "substantial misrepresentation" means misrepresentation in which the person to whom it was made could reasonably be expected to rely, or has reasonably relied, to that person's detriment.
(c) Limitation on Certain Commissions, Bonuses, and Other Incentive Payments.—(1) An educational institution with a course or program of education approved under this chapter, and an entity that owns such an educational institution, shall not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance, except for the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance.
(2) In determining whether a violation of paragraph (1) has occurred, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall construe the requirements of this paragraph in accordance with the regulations and guidance prescribed by the Secretary of Education under section 487(a)(20) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)(20)).
(d) Requirement to Maintain Records.—(1) To ensure compliance with this section, any educational institution offering courses approved for the enrollment of eligible persons or veterans shall maintain a complete record of all advertising, sales, or enrollment materials (and copies thereof) utilized by or on behalf of the institution during the preceding two-year period. Such record shall be available for inspection by the State approving agency or the Secretary.
(2) Such materials shall include but are not limited to any direct mail pieces, brochures, printed literature used by sales persons, films, video tapes, and audio tapes disseminated through broadcast media, material disseminated through print, digital, or electronic media, tear sheets, leaflets, handbills, fliers, and any sales or recruitment manuals used to instruct sales personnel, agents, or representatives of such institution.
(e) Agreement With Federal Trade Commission.—(1) The Secretary shall, pursuant to section 3694 of this title, enter into an agreement with the Federal Trade Commission to utilize, where appropriate, its services and facilities, consistent with its available resources, in carrying out investigations and making the Under Secretary of 1 Benefit's 2 preliminary findings under subsection (g)(1).
(2) Such agreement shall provide that cases arising under subsection (a) of this section or any similar matters with respect to any of the requirements of this chapter or chapters 34 and 35 of this title may be referred to the Federal Trade Commission which in its discretion will conduct an investigation and make preliminary findings.
(3) The findings and results of any investigation under paragraph (2) shall be referred to the Under Secretary for Benefits, who shall take appropriate action under subsection (g) in such cases not later than 60 days after the date of such referral.
(f) Final Judgments From Other Federal Agencies.—Whenever the Secretary becomes aware of a final judgment by a Federal agency against an educational institution or owner of an educational institution pertaining to substantial misrepresentation described in subsection (b) or of other credible evidence relating to a violation of subsection (a), the Secretary, in partnership with the applicable State approving agency, shall—
(1) within 30 days, alert the educational institution or owner that it is at risk of losing approval under this chapter of its courses or programs of education;
(2) provide the educational institution or owner 60 days to provide any information it wishes to the Secretary;
(3) require the educational institution or owner to submit to the Secretary a report prepared by an approved third-party auditor of the advertising and enrollment practices of the educational institution or owner; and
(4) refer the matter to the Under Secretary of 1 Benefits, who may thereafter make a preliminary finding under subsection (g).
(g) Preliminary Findings, Final Determinations, and Processes.—(1) The Under Secretary for Benefits shall make preliminary findings and final determinations on violations of subsections (a), (c), and (d).
(2)(A) The Under Secretary shall establish a process for making preliminary findings and final determinations under paragraph (1).
* * *