38 USC Ch. 36: ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS
§3684. Reports by veterans, eligible persons, and institutions; reporting fee
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the veteran or eligible person and the educational institution offering a course in which such veteran or eligible person is enrolled under chapter 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, or 36 of this title shall, without de
* * *
(c)(1) The Secretary may pay to any educational institution, or to the sponsor of a program of apprenticeship, furnishing education or training under either this chapter or chapter 31, 34, or 35 of this title, a reporting fee which will be in lieu of any other compensation or reimbursement for reports or certifications which such educational institution or sponsor of a program of apprenticeship is required to submit to the Secretary by law or regulation.
(2) Such reporting fee shall be computed for each calendar year by multiplying $16 1 by the number of eligible veterans or eligible persons enrolled under this chapter or chapter 31, 34, or 35 of this title. The reporting fee shall be paid to such educational institution or sponsor of a program of apprenticeship as soon as feasible after the end of the calendar year for which it is applicable.
(3) No reporting fee payable to an educational institution under this subsection shall be subject to offset by the Secretary against any liability of such institution for any overpayment for which such institution may be administratively determined to be liable under section 3685 of this title unless such liability is not contested by such institution or has been upheld by a final decree of a court of appropriate jurisdiction.
(4) Any reporting fee paid to an educational institution or sponsor of a program of apprenticeship after the date of the enactment of the Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Improvements Act of 2011 (Public Law 111–377)—
(A) shall be utilized by such institution or sponsor solely for the making of certifications required under this chapter or chapter 31, 34, or 35 of this title or for otherwise supporting programs for veterans; and
(B) with respect to an institution that has 100 or more enrollees described in paragraph (2) may not be used for or merged with amounts available for the general fund of the educational institution or sponsor of a program of apprenticeship.
(5) The reporting fee payable under this subsection shall be paid from amounts appropriated for readjustment benefits.
(d) Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall ensure that the Department provides personnel of educational institutions who are charged with submitting reports or certifications to the Secretary under this section with assistance in preparing and submitting such reports or certifications.
(Added Pub. L. 89–358, §3(b), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 22, §1784; amended Pub. L. 90–77, title III, §308(a), Aug. 31, 1967, 81 Stat. 189; Pub. L. 92–540, title III, §315, Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1084; Pub. L. 93–508, title II, §210(2), Dec. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1585; Pub. L. 94–502, title V, §§507, 508, 513(a)(17), Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2400, 2403; Pub. L. 95–202, title III, §304(a)(1), Nov. 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 1442; Pub. L. 96–466, title III, §343(a), (b)(1), title VI, §601(e), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2198, 2208; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(55), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1309; Pub. L. 99–576, title III, §§318, 319, Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3275; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §§416(a), 423(b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2086, 2092; renumbered §3684 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 105–368, title II, §201(a), (b), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3326; Pub. L. 106–419, title IV, §404(a)(7), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1865; Pub. L. 108–454, title I, §110(d), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3605; Pub. L. 111–275, title X, §1001(i), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2896; Pub. L. 111–377, title II, §204(a), (b), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 4126; Pub. L. 112–249, §3, Jan. 10, 2013, 126 Stat. 2401; Pub. L. 114–315, title IV, §407(a), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1558; Pub. L. 115–48, title III, §§304(a), 309, Aug. 16, 2017, 131 Stat. 992, 994.)