38 USC Ch. 36: ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS
§3696. Prohibition on certain advertising, sales, and enrollment practices
(a) Prohibition on Engaging in Substantial Misrepresentation.—An educational institution with a course or program of education approved under this chapter, and an entity that owns such an educational institution, shall not engage in substantial misrepresentation described in subsection (b).
(b) Substantial Misrepresentation Described.—(1) Substantial misrepresentation described in this paragraph is substantial misrepresentation by an educational institution, a representative of the institution, or any person with whom the institution has an agreement to provide educational programs, marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions services, concerning any of the following:
(A) The nature of the educational program of the institution, including misrepresentation regarding—
(i) the particular type, specific source, or nature and extent, of the accreditation of the institution or a course of education at the institution;
(ii) whether a student may transfer course credits to another institution;
(iii) conditions under which the institution will accept transfer credits earned at another institution;
(iv) whether successful completion of a course of instruction qualifies a student—
(I) for acceptance to a labor union or similar organization; or
(II) to receive, to apply to take, or to take an examination required to receive a local, State, or Federal license, or a nongovernmental certification required as a precondition for employment, or to perform certain functions in the States in which the educational program is offered, or to meet additional conditions that the institution knows or reasonably should know are generally needed to secure employment in a recognized occupation for which the program is represented to prepare students;
(v) the requirements for successfully completing the course of study or program and the circumstances that would constitute grounds for terminating the student's enrollment;
(vi) whether the courses of education at the institution are recommended or have been the subject of unsolicited testimonials or endorsements by—
(I) vocational counselors, high schools, colleges, educational organizations, employment agencies, members of a particular industry, students, former students, or others; or
(II) officials of a local or State government or the Federal Government;
(vii) the size, location, facilities, or equipment of the institution;
(viii) the availability, frequency, and appropriateness of the courses of education and programs to the employment objectives that the institution states the courses and programs are designed to meet;
(ix) the nature, age, and availability of the training devices or equipment of the institution and the appropriateness to the employment objectives that the institution states the courses and programs are designed to meet;
(x) the number, availability, and qualifications, including the training and experience, of the faculty and other personnel of the institution;
(xi) the availability of part-time employment or other forms of financial assistance;
* * *