38 USC Ch. 36: ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS
§3689. Approval requirements for licensing and certification testing
(a) In General.—(1) No payment may be made for a licensing or certification test described in section 3452(b) or 3501(a)(5) of this title unless the test is deemed approved by section 3672(b)(2)(B) of this title or the Secretary determines that the requirements of this section have been met with respect to such test and the organization or entity offering the test. The requirements of approval for tests and organizations or entities offering tests shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and chapters 30, 32, 33, 34, and 35 of this title and with regulations prescribed by the Secretary to carry out this section.
(2) To the extent that the Secretary determines practicable, State approving agencies may, in lieu of the Secretary, approve licensing and certification tests, and organizations and entities offering such tests, under this section.
(b) Requirements for Tests.—(1) Subject to paragraph (2), a licensing or certification test is approved for purposes of this section only if—
(A) the test is required under Federal, State, or local law or regulation for an individual to enter into, maintain, or advance in employment in a predetermined and identified vocation or profession; or
(B) the Secretary determines that the test is generally accepted, in accordance with relevant government, business, or industry standards, employment policies, or hiring practices, as attesting to a level of knowledge or skill required to qualify to enter into, maintain, or advance in employment in a predetermined and identified vocation or profession.
(2) A licensing or certification test offered by a State, or a political subdivision of a State, is deemed approved by the Secretary for purposes of this section.
(c) Requirements for Organizations or Entities Offering Tests.—(1) Each organization or entity that is not an entity of the United States, a State, or political subdivision of a State, that offers a licensing or certification test for which payment may be made under chapter 30, 32, 33, 34, or 35 of this title and that meets the following requirements, shall be approved by the Secretary to offer such test:
(A) The organization or entity certifies to the Secretary that the licensing or certification test offered by the organization or entity is generally accepted, in accordance with relevant government, business, or industry standards, employment policies, or hiring practices, as attesting to a level of knowledge or skill required to qualify to enter into, maintain, or advance in employment in a predetermined and identified vocation or profession.
(B) The organization or entity is licensed, chartered, or incorporated in a State and has offered such test, or a test to certify or license in a similar or related occupation, for a minimum of two years before the date on which the organization or entity first submits to the Secretary an application for approval under this section.
* * *
(iii) The period for which the license or certificate awarded upon successful completion of the test is valid, and the requirements for maintaining or renewing the license or certificate.
(I) Upon request of the Secretary, the organization or entity furnishes such information to the Secretary that the Secretary determines necessary to perform an assessment of—
(i) the test conducted by the organization or entity as compared to the level of knowledge or skills that a license or certificate attests; and
(ii) the applicability of the test over such periods of time as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(2) With respect to each organization or entity that is an entity of the United States, a State, or political subdivision of a State, that offers a licensing or certification test for which payment may be made under chapters 30, 32, 34, or 35 of this title, the following provisions of paragraph (1) shall apply to the entity: subparagraphs (E), (F), (G), and (H).
(3) Subparagraph (G) of paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to an educational institution located in a foreign country.
(d) Administration.—Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or chapter 30, 32, 33, 34, or 35 of this title, in implementing this section and making payment under any such chapter for a licensing or certification test, the test is deemed to be a "course" and the organization or entity that offers such test is deemed to be an "institution" or "educational institution", respectively, as those terms are applied under and for purposes of sections 3671, 3673, 3674, 3678, 3679, 3681, 3682, 3683, 3685, 3690, and 3696 of this title.
(e) Professional Certification and Licensure Advisory Committee.—(1) There is established within the Department a committee to be known as the Professional Certification and Licensure Advisory Committee (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Committee").
(2) The Committee shall advise the Secretary with respect to the requirements of organizations or entities offering licensing and certification tests to individuals for which payment for such tests may be made under chapter 30, 32, 33, 34, or 35 of this title, and such other related issues as the Committee determines to be appropriate.
(3)(A) The Secretary shall appoint seven individuals with expertise in matters relating to licensing and certification tests to serve as members of the Committee.
(B) The Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of Defense shall serve as ex officio members of the Committee.
(C) A vacancy in the Committee shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made.
(4)(A) The Secretary shall appoint the chairman of the Committee.
(B) The Committee shall meet at the call of the chairman.
(5) The Committee shall terminate December 31, 2006.
* * *