38 USC Ch. 36: ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS
§3673. Approval activities: cooperation and coordination of activities
(a) Cooperation in Activities.—The Secretary and each State approving agency shall take cognizance of the fact that definite duties, functions, and responsibilities are conferred upon the Secretary and each State approving agency under the educational programs established un
* * *
(d) Use of State Approving Agencies for Oversight Activities.—The Secretary shall utilize the services of a State approving agency for conducting a risk-based survey developed under section 3673A of this title and other such oversight purposes as the Secretary, in consultation with the State approving agencies, considers appropriate without regard to whether the Secretary or the agency approved the courses offered in the State concerned.
(e) Notice of Government Action.—(1)(A) If the Secretary receives notice described in paragraph (2), or otherwise becomes aware of an action or event described in paragraph (3), with respect to an educational institution, the Secretary shall transmit such notice or provide notice of such action or event to the State approving agency for the State where the educational institution is located by not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary receives such notice or becomes aware of such action or event.
(B) If a State approving agency receives notice as described in paragraph (2), or otherwise becomes aware of an action or event described in paragraph (3), with respect to an educational institution, other than from the Secretary pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the State approving agency shall immediately notify the Secretary.
(C) Not later than 60 days after the date on which a State approving agency receives notice under subparagraph (A), receives notice as described in subparagraph (B), or becomes aware as described in such subparagraph, as the case may be, regarding an educational institution, such State approving agency shall—
(i) complete a risk-based survey of such educational institution; and
(ii) provide the Secretary with—
(I) a complete report on the findings of the State approving agency with respect to the risk-based survey completed under clause (i) and any actions taken as a result of such findings; and
* * *
(5) This subsection shall be carried out using amounts made available pursuant to section 3674(a)(4) of this title as long as such amounts remain available.
(6) For each notice transmitted or provided to a State approving agency under paragraph (1) with respect to an educational institution, the Secretary shall ensure the careful review of—
(A) to the extent possible, the action that gave rise to such notice; and
(B) any other action against the educational institution by any Federal or State government entity or by the educational institution's accreditor.
(7) In this subsection, the term "risk-based survey" means the risk-based survey developed under section 3673A of this title.
(f) Outreach Activities.—(1) A State approving agency may conduct outreach activities if—
(A) the State approving agency has properly conducted its enforcement and approval of courses and programs of education under this chapter; and
(B) funds are still available to do so.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), a State approving agency shall be considered to have properly conducted its enforcement and approval of courses and programs of education under this chapter if the State approving agency has—
(A) met fulfilled 1 its requirements pursuant to the applicable cooperative agreements between the State approving agency and the Department relating to the oversight and approval of courses and programs of education under this chapter; and
(B) completed a risk-based survey of any course or program of education determined to be of questionable quality or at risk by any Federal or State agency or any accrediting agency.
(3) Outreach activities conducted under paragraph (1) shall be carried out using amounts derived from amounts not specifically appropriated to carry out this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 88–126, §1, Sept. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 158, §1773; amended Pub. L. 89–358, §3(a)(7), (11), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 20, 21; Pub. L. 92–540, title IV, §403(6), Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1090; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(51), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1308; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, §423(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; renumbered §3673, Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 110–389, title III, §326(a)(1), (2)(A), (3), Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4169; Pub. L. 111–377, title II,
* * *