50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 2.6. Roles and Responsibilities of the Department of Defense, the Office of Personnel Management, and the Office of Management and Budget.
(a) The National Background Investigations Bureau shall, until such functions are transferred or delegated, as applicable, to the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency:
(i) serve as the primary executive branch service provider for background investigations for eligibility for access to classified information; eligibility to hold a sensitive position; suitability or, for employees in positions not subject to suitability, fitness for Government employment; fitness to perform work for or on behalf of the Government as a contractor; fitness to work as a nonappropriated fund employee, as defined in Executive Order 13488 of January 16, 2009, as amended; and authorization to be issued a Federal credential for logical and physical access to federally controlled facilities or information systems;
(ii) provide effective, efficient, and secure personnel background investigations for the Federal Government;
(iii) provide the Council information, to the extent permitted by law, on matters of performance, timeliness, capacity, information technology modernization, continuous performance improvement, and other relevant aspects of NBIB operations;
(iv) be headquartered in or near Washington, District of Columbia;
(v) have dedicated resources, including but not limited to a senior privacy and civil liberties official;
(vi) institutionalize interagency collaboration and leverage expertise across the executive branch;
(vii) continuously improve investigative operations, emphasizing information accuracy and protection, and regularly integrate best practices, including those identified by subject matter experts from industry, academia, or other relevant sources;
(viii) conduct personnel background investigations in accordance with uniform and consistent policies, procedures, standards, and requirements established by the Security Executive Agent and the Suitability and Credentialing Executive Agent exercising its Suitability Executive Agent functions; and
* * *
(xi) In the event the agreement described in paragraph (viii) of this subsection and section 2.6(e)(v) of this order is not executed by June 24, 2019, beginning on such date, the Secretary of Defense shall begin to take necessary actions to begin execution of paragraph (ix) until the agreement described in paragraph (viii) of this subsection is executed, at which time the Secretary of Defense shall ensure actions subject to such agreement under paragraph (ix) of this subsection are executed in accordance with its terms." [sic]
(c) Existing delegations of authority to conduct background investigations made by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, as the Suitability and Credentialing Executive Agent or as otherwise authorized by statute or Executive Order, to any agency relating to suitability, fitness, or credentialing determinations, existing designations made by the Director of National Intelligence, as the Security Executive Agent or as otherwise authorized by statute or Executive Order, relating to investigating persons who are proposed for access to classified information or for eligibility to hold a sensitive position, or existing delegations of authority to conduct background investigations made by the President to any other agency through any Executive Order shall remain in effect. Nothing in this order shall be construed to limit the authority of any agency to conduct its own background investigations when specifically authorized or directed to do so by statute or any preexisting delegation from the President.
(d) Consistent with section 3503 of title 5, United States Code, subchapter I of chapter 83 of title 10, United States Code, and section 925(d)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (10 U.S.C. 1564 note), the Secretary of Defense and the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the Security Executive Agent, shall, consistent with applicable law, provide for the transfer of the functions described in sections 2.6(b)(ii) and (iii) of this order from the Office of Personnel Management's NBIB to DCSA, and any appropriate Office of Personnel Management-associated personnel and resources, including infrastructure and the investigation-related support functions. The transfer shall commence no later than June 24, 2019, and shall:
(i) be executed with the assistance of the Personnel Vetting Transformation Office established pursuant to paragraph (b)(ix) of this section, which shall, in providing such assistance, consider input from other stakeholder agencies, as appropriate;
(ii) be conducted in accordance with a risk management approach that is consistent with Office of Management and Budget Circular A–123;
* * *