50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 4. Definitions. For purposes of this order:
(a) "Appropriate remediation" means lawful measures designed to fully redress an identified covered violation regarding a specific complainant and limited to measures designed to address that specific complainant's complaint, taking into account the ways that a violation of the kind identified have customarily been addressed. Such measures may include, depending on the specific covered violation at issue, curing through administrative measures violations found to have been procedural or technical errors relating to otherwise lawful access to or handling of data, terminating acquisition of data where collection is not lawfully authorized, deleting data that had been acquired without lawful authorization, deleting the results of inappropriately conducted queries of otherwise lawfully collected data, restricting access to lawfully collected data to those appropriately trained, or recalling intelligence reports containing data acquired without lawful authorization or that were otherwise disseminated in a manner inconsistent with United States law. Appropriate remediation shall be narrowly tailored to redress the covered violation and to minimize adverse impacts on the operations of the Intelligence Community and the national security of the United States.
(b) "Bulk collection" means the authorized collection of large quantities of signals intelligence data that, due to technical or operational considerations, is acquired without the use of discriminants (for example, without the use of specific identifiers or selection terms).
(c) "Counterintelligence" shall have the same meaning as it has in Executive Order 12333 [50 U.S.C. 3001 note].
(d) "Covered violation" means a violation that:
(i) arises from signals intelligence activities conducted after the date of this order regarding data transferred to the United States from a qualifying state after the effective date of the Attorney General's designation for such state, as provided in section 3(f)(i) of this order;
(ii) adversely affects the complainant's individual privacy and civil liberties interests; and
(iii) violates one or more of the following:
(A) the United States Constitution;
(B) the applicable sections of FISA or any applicable FISC-approved procedures;
(C) Executive Order 12333 or any applicable agency procedures pursuant to Executive Order 12333;
(D) this order or any applicable agency policies and procedures issued or updated pursuant to this order (or the policies and procedures identified in section 2(c)(iv)(A) of this order before they are updated pursuant to section 2(c)(iv)(B) of this order);
(E) any successor statute, order, policies, or procedures to those identified in section 4(d)(iii)(B)–(D) of this order; or
(F) any other statute, order, policies, or procedures adopted after the date of this order that provides privacy and civil liberties safeguards with respect to United States signals intelligence activities within the scope of this order, as identified in a list published and updated by the Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence.
* * *
(g) "Intelligence Community" and "elements of the Intelligence Community" shall have the same meaning as they have in Executive Order 12333.
(h) "National security" shall have the same meaning as it has in Executive Order 13526 of December 29, 2009 (Classified National Security Information) [50 U.S.C. 3161 note].
(i) "Non-United States person" means a person who is not a United States person.
(j) "Personnel of the United States or of its allies or partners" means any current or former member of the Armed Forces of the United States, any current or former official of the United States Government, and any other person currently or formerly employed by or working on behalf of the United States Government, as well as any current or former member of the military, current or former official, or other person currently or formerly employed by or working on behalf of an ally or partner.
(k) "Qualifying complaint" means a complaint, submitted in writing, that:
(i) alleges a covered violation has occurred that pertains to personal information of or about the complainant, a natural person, reasonably believed to have been transferred to the United States from a qualifying state after the effective date of the Attorney General's designation for such state, as provided in section 3(f)(i) of this order;
(ii) includes the following basic information to enable a review: information that forms the basis for alleging that a covered violation has occurred, which need not demonstrate that the complainant's data has in fact been subject to United States signals intelligence activities; the nature of the relief sought; the specific means by which personal information of or about the complainant was believed to have been transmitted to the United States; the identities of the United States Government entities believed to be involved in the alleged violation (if known); and any other measures the complainant pursued to obtain the relief requested and the response received through those other measures;
(iii) is not frivolous, vexatious, or made in bad faith;
(iv) is brought on behalf of the complainant, acting on that person's own behalf, and not as a representative of a governmental, nongovernmental, or intergovernmental organization; and
(v) is transmitted by the appropriate public authority in a qualifying state, after it has verified the identity of the complainant and that the complaint satisfies the conditions of section 5(k)(i)–(iv) of this order.
* * *