50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3056. National Counterterrorism Center
(a) Establishment of Center
There is within the Office of the Director of National Intelligence a National Counterterrorism Center.
(b) Director of National Counterterrorism Center
(1) There is a Director of the National Counterterrorism Center, who shall be the head of the National Counterterrorism Center, and who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) The Director of the National Counterterrorism Center may not simultaneously serve in any other capacity in the executive branch.
(c) Reporting
(1) The Director of the National Counterterrorism Center shall report to the Director of National Intelligence with respect to matters described in paragraph (2) and the President with respect to matters described in paragraph (3).
(2) The matters described in this paragraph are as follows:
(A) The budget and programs of the National Counterterrorism Center.
(B) The activities of the Directorate of Intelligence of the National Counterterrorism Center under subsection (i).
(C) The conduct of intelligence operations implemented by other elements of the intelligence community; and
(3) The matters described in this paragraph are the planning and progress of joint counterterrorism operations (other than intelligence operations).
(d) Primary missions
The primary missions of the National Counterterrorism Center shall be as follows:
(1) To serve as the primary organization in the United States Government for analyzing and integrating all intelligence possessed or acquired by the United States Government pertaining to terrorism and counterterrorism, excepting intelligence pertaining exclusively to domestic terrorists and domestic counterterrorism.
(2) To conduct strategic operational planning for counterterrorism activities, integrating all instruments of national power, including diplomatic, financial, military, intelligence, homeland security, and law enforcement activities within and among agencies.
(3) To assign roles and responsibilities as part of its strategic operational planning duties to lead Departments or agencies, as appropriate, for counterterrorism activities that are consistent with applicable law and that support counterterrorism strategic operational plans, but shall not direct the execution of any resulting operations.
(4) To ensure that agencies, as appropriate, have access to and receive all-source intelligence support needed to execute their counterterrorism plans or perform independent, alternative analysis.
(5) To ensure that such agencies have access to and receive intelligence needed to accomplish their assigned activities.
(6) To serve as the central and shared knowledge bank on known and suspected terrorists and international terror groups, as well as their goals, strategies, capabilities, and networks of contacts and support.
(e) Domestic counterterrorism intelligence
(1) The Center may, consistent with applicable law, the direction of the President, and the guidelines referred to in section 3024(b) of this title, receive intelligence pertaining exclusively to domestic counterterrorism from any Federal, State, or local government or other source necessary to fulfill its responsibilities and retain and disseminate such intelligence.
(2) Any agency authorized to conduct counterterrorism activities may request information from the Center to assist it in its responsibilities, consistent with applicable law and the guidelines referred to in section 3024(b) of this title.
(f) Duties and responsibilities of Director
(1) The Director of the National Counterterrorism Center shall—
(A) serve as the principal adviser to the Director of National Intelligence on intelligence operations relating to counterterrorism;
(B) provide strategic operational plans for the civilian and military counterterrorism efforts of the United States Government and for the effective integration of counterterrorism intelligence and operations across agency boundaries, both inside and outside the United States;
* * *
(E) support the Department of Justice and the Department of Homeland Security, and other appropriate agencies, in fulfillment of their responsibilities to disseminate terrorism information, consistent with applicable law, guidelines referred to in section 3024(b) of this title, Executive orders and other Presidential guidance, to State and local government officials, and other entities, and coordinate dissemination of terrorism information to foreign governments as approved by the Director of National Intelligence;
(F) develop a strategy for combining terrorist travel intelligence operations and law enforcement planning and operations into a cohesive effort to intercept terrorists, find terrorist travel facilitators, and constrain terrorist mobility;
(G) have primary responsibility within the United States Government for conducting net assessments of terrorist threats;
(H) consistent with priorities approved by the President, assist the Director of National Intelligence in establishing requirements for the intelligence community for the collection of terrorism information; and
(I) perform such other duties as the Director of National Intelligence may prescribe or are prescribed by law.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (1)(G) shall limit the authority of the departments and agencies of the United States to conduct net assessments.
(g) Limitation
The Director of the National Counterterrorism Center may not direct the execution of counterterrorism operations.
(h) Resolution of disputes
The Director of National Intelligence shall resolve disagreements between the National Counterterrorism Center and the head of a department, agency, or element of the United States Government on designations, assignments, plans, or responsibilities under this section. The head of such a department, agency, or element may appeal the resolution of the disagreement by the Director of National Intelligence to the President.
(i) Directorate of Intelligence
* * *