50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 2.6. Roles and Responsibilities of the Department of Defense, the Office of Personnel Management, and the Office of Management and Budget.
(a) The National Background Investigations Bureau shall, until such functions are transferred or delegated, as applicable, to the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency:
* * *
(b) The Secretary of Defense shall design, develop, deploy, operate, secure, defend, and continuously update and modernize, as necessary, vetting information technology systems that support all background investigation processes conducted by the National Background Investigations Bureau. Design and operation of the information technology systems for the National Background Investigations Bureau shall comply with applicable information technology standards and, to the extent practicable, ensure security and interoperability with other background investigation information technology systems. The Secretary of Defense shall operate the database in the information technology systems containing appropriate data relevant to the granting, denial, or revocation of eligibility for access to classified information or eligibility for a sensitive position pertaining to military, civilian, or Government contractor personnel, see section 3341(e) of title 50, United States Code, consistent with and following an explicit delegation from the Director of the Office of Personnel Management pursuant to section 1104 of title 5, United States Code.
(i) Pursuant to sections 113 and 191 of title 10, United States Code, the Secretary of Defense shall rename the Defense Security Service (DSS) as the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency (DCSA). Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense and as further described in subsections (b)(ii) through (b)(iv) of this section, the DCSA shall serve as the primary Federal entity for conducting background investigations for the Federal Government. The DCSA shall, as a continuation of the former DSS, serve as the primary Department of Defense component for the National Industrial Security Program and shall execute responsibilities relating to continuous vetting, insider threat programs, and any other responsibilities assigned to it by the Secretary of Defense consistent with law. The Secretary of Defense may rename the DCSA and reassign any of its responsibilities to another Department of Defense component or components, provided, however, that the Secretary of Defense shall consult with the Directors of National Intelligence, the Office of Personnel Management, and the Office of Management and Budget before renaming the DCSA or reassigning the responsibilities specified in section 2.6(b)(ii) and (iv) of this order to another Department of Defense component.
(ii) Pursuant to and consistent with section 3001(c) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (50 U.S.C. 3341(c)), sections [sic] 925(a)(1) and (d)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (10 U.S.C. 1564 note), and in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, no later than June 24, 2019, the DCSA shall serve as the primary entity for conducting effective, efficient, and secure background investigations for the Federal Government for determining whether covered individuals are or continue to be eligible for access to classified information or eligible to hold a sensitive position.
(iii) Pursuant to and consistent with sections [sic] 925(a)(1) and (d)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (10 U.S.C. 1564 note) and in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, no later than June 24, 2019, the DCSA shall serve as the primary entity for conducting effective, efficient, and secure background investigations for determining the suitability or, for employees in positions not subject to suitability, fitness for Department of Defense employment; fitness to perform work for or on behalf of the Department of Defense as a contractor; fitness to work as a nonappropriated fund employee, as defined in Executive Order 13488 of January 16, 2009, [5 U.S.C. 7301 note] as amended; and authorization to be issued a Federal credential for logical and physical access to facilities or information systems controlled by the Department of Defense.
(iv) Consistent with and following an explicit delegation from the Director of the Office of Personnel Management pursuant to section 1104 of title 5, United States Code, and consistent with subsection (e) of this section, no later than June 24, 2019, the DCSA shall serve as the primary entity for conducting effective, efficient, and secure background investigations for the Federal Government not described in subsections (b)(ii) and (b)(iii) of this section, for determining suitability or, for employees in positions not subject to suitability, fitness for Government employment; fitness to perform work for or on behalf of the Government as a contractor; fitness to work as a nonappropriated fund employee, as defined in Executive Order 13488 of January 16, 2009, as amended; and authorization to be issued a Federal credential for logical and physical access to federally controlled facilities or information systems.
(v) The DCSA shall conduct other background investigations as authorized by law, designation, rule, regulation, or Executive Order.
* * *