50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 2.7. Additional Functions. (a) The duties assigned to the Security Policy Board by Executive Order 12968 of August 2, 1995, to consider, coordinate, and recommend policy directives for executive branch security policies, procedures, and practices are reassigned to the Security Executive Agent.
(b) Heads of agencies shall:
(i) designate, or cause to be designated, as a "sensitive position," any position occupied by a covered individual in which the occupant could bring about by virtue of the nature of the position, a material adverse effect on the national security;
(ii) establish and maintain within their respective agencies, an effective program to ensure that employment and retention of any covered individual within the agency is clearly consistent with the interests of national security and, as applicable, meets standards for eligibility for access to classified information or to hold a sensitive position, suitability, fitness, or credentialing, established by the respective Executive Agent;
(iii) carry out any function assigned to the agency head by the Chair, and shall assist the Chair, the Council, the Executive Agents, the National Background Investigations Bureau, and the Department of Defense in carrying out any function under sections 2.4, 2.5, and 2.6 of this order;
(iv) implement any policy or procedure established pursuant to this order;
(v) to the extent permitted by law, make available to the Council, the Executive Agents, the National Background Investigations Bureau, and the Department of Defense such information as may be requested to implement this order, including information necessary to implement enterprise-wide vetting policies and procedures;
(vi) except as authorized by section 3341(e)(5) of title 50, United States Code, promptly furnish, or cause to be promptly furnished, to the Office of Personnel Management the information deemed by the Executive Agents to be necessary for purposes of record keeping and reciprocity including, but not limited to, the date on which a background investigation is initiated, the date on which the background investigation is closed, and the specific adjudicative or access decision made. The Executive Agents shall determine the appropriate timeline pursuant to which this information must be reported to the Office of Personnel Management. The Executive Agents shall maintain discretion to determine the scope of information needed for record keeping and reciprocity purposes. The Office of Personnel Management shall regularly provide this information to the Director of National Intelligence for national security purposes.
(vii) ensure that all actions taken under this order take account of the counterintelligence interests of the United States, as appropriate; and
(viii) ensure that actions taken under this order are consistent with the President's constitutional authority to:
(A) conduct the foreign affairs of the United States;
(B) withhold information the disclosure of which could impair the foreign relations, the national security, the deliberative processes of the Executive, or the performance of the Executive's constitutional duties;
(C) recommend for congressional consideration such measures as the President may judge necessary or expedient; and
(D) supervise the unitary executive branch.
(c) All investigations being conducted by agencies that develop information indicating that an individual may have been subjected to coercion, influence, or pressure to act contrary to the interests of the national security, or information that the individual may pose a counterintelligence or terrorist threat, or as otherwise provided by law, shall be referred to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for potential investigation, and may also be referred to other agencies where appropriate.
PART 3—MISCELLANEOUS