50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 2. An authorization for access to classified information pursuant to Executive Order No. 12829 [set out below] may be granted by the head of a department or his designee, including but not limited to, those officials named in section 8 of this order, to an individual, hereinafter termed an "applicant", for a specific classification category only upon a finding that it is clearly consistent with the national interest to do so.