50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Section 101. Establishment. (a) There is established a National Industrial Security Program. The purpose of this program is to safeguard classified information that may be released or has been released to current, prospective, or former contractors, licensees, or grantees of United States agencies. For the purposes of this order, the terms "contractor, licensee, or grantee" means current, prospective, or former contractors, licensees, or grantees of United States agencies. The National Industrial Security Program shall be applicable to all executive branch departments and agencies.
(b) The National Industrial Security Program shall provide for the protection of information classified pursuant to Executive Order 13526 of December 29, 2009 [set out below], or any predecessor or successor order, and the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.).
(c) For the purposes of this order, the term "contractor" does not include individuals engaged under personal services contracts.