50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3032. Chief Information Officer
(a) Chief Information Officer
To assist the Director of National Intelligence in carrying out the responsibilities of the Director under this chapter and other applicable provisions of law, there shall be within the Office of the Director of National Intelligence a Chief Information Officer of the Intelligence Community who shall be appointed by the Director. The Chief Information Officer shall report directly to the Director of National Intelligence.
(b) Duties and responsibilities
Subject to the direction of the Director of National Intelligence, the Chief Information Officer of the Intelligence Community shall—
(1) manage activities relating to the information technology infrastructure and enterprise architecture requirements of the intelligence community;
(2) have procurement approval authority over all information technology items related to the enterprise architectures of all intelligence community components;
(3) direct and manage all information technology-related procurement for the intelligence community; and
(4) ensure that all expenditures for information technology and research and development activities are consistent with the intelligence community enterprise architecture and the strategy of the Director for such architecture.
(c) Prohibition on simultaneous service as other chief information officer
An individual serving in the position of Chief Information Officer of the Intelligence Community may not, while so serving, serve as the chief information officer of any other department or agency, or component thereof, of the United States Government.
(d) Prohibition on simultaneous service as Chief Data Officer and Chief Information Officer
An individual serving in the position of Chief Information Officer of the Intelligence Community or chief information officer of any other element of the intelligence community shall not concurrently serve as the Intelligence Community Chief Data Officer under section 3034b of this title and as the chief data officer of any other element of the intelligence community.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §103G, as added Pub. L. 108–487, title III, §303(a)(1), Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 3944; amended Pub. L. 111–259, title IV, §404, Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2709; Pub. L. 116–92, div. E, title LXIII, §6304, title LXIV, §6405, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2188, 2196; Pub. L. 118–31, div. G, title III, §7310(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 1028.)