50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3161. Procedures
(a) Not later than 180 days after October 14, 1994, the President shall, by Executive order or regulation, establish procedures to govern access to classified information which shall be binding upon all departments, agencies, and offices of the executive branch of Government. Such procedures shall, at a minimum—
(1) provide that, except as may be permitted by the President, no employee in the executive branch of Government may be given access to classified information by any department, agency, or office of the executive branch of Government unless, based upon an appropriate background investigation, such access is determined to be clearly consistent with the national security interests of the United States;
(2) establish uniform minimum requirements governing the scope and frequency of background investigations and reinvestigations for all employees in the executive branch of Government who require access to classified information as part of their official responsibilities;
(3) provide that all employees in the executive branch of Government who require access to classified information shall be required as a condition of such access to provide to the employing department or agency written consent which permits access by an authorized investigative agency to relevant financial records, other financial information, consumer reports, travel records, and computers used in the performance of Government duties, as determined by the President, in accordance with section 3162 of this title, during the period of access to classified information and for a period of three years thereafter;
(4) provide that all employees in the executive branch of Government who require access to particularly sensitive classified information, as determined by the President, shall be required, as a condition of maintaining access to such information, to submit to the employing department or agency, during the period of such access, relevant information concerning their financial condition and foreign travel, as determined by the President, as may be necessary to ensure appropriate security; and
(5) establish uniform minimum standards to ensure that employees in the executive branch of Government whose access to classified information is being denied or terminated under this subchapter are appropriately advised of the reasons for such denial or termination and are provided an adequate opportunity to respond to all adverse information which forms the basis for such denial or termination before final action by the department or agency concerned.
(b)(1) Subsection (a) shall not be deemed to limit or affect the responsibility and power of an agency head pursuant to other law or Executive order to deny or terminate access to classified information if the national security so requires. Such responsibility and power may be exercised only when the agency head determines that the procedures prescribed by subsection (a) cannot be invoked in a manner that is consistent with the national security.
* * *
Declassification of Information
Pub. L. 106–567, title VII, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2856, as amended by Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1102, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3699; Pub. L. 110–53, title VI, §602, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 335; Pub. L. 111–259, title III, §365, Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2702; Pub. L. 112–235, §2, Dec. 28, 2012, 126 Stat. 1626; Pub. L. 113–126, title III, §311, July 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1399, known as the Public Interest Declassification Act of 2000 and formerly set out as a note under this section, was transferred to subchapter III–A (§3355 et seq.) of chapter 45 of this title.
Certification and Report Related to Automatic Declassification of Department of Defense Records
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1041(c), (d), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 758, provided that:
"(c) Certification Required With Respect To Automatic Declassification of Records.—No records of the Department of Defense that have not been reviewed for declassification shall be subject to automatic declassification unless the Secretary of Defense certifies to Congress that such declassification would not harm the national security.
"(d) Report on Automatic Declassification of Department of Defense Records.—Not later than February 1, 2001, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate a report on the efforts of the Department of Defense relating to the declassification of classified records under the control of the Department of Defense. Such report shall include the following:
"(1) An assessment of whether the Department will be able to review all relevant records for declassification before any date established for automatic declassification.
"(2) An estimate of the cost of reviewing records to meet any requirement to review all relevant records for declassification by a date established for automatic declassification.
"(3) An estimate of the number of records, if any, that the Department will be unable to review for declassification before any such date and the affect [sic] on national security of the automatic declassification of those records.
"(4) An estimate of the length of time by which any such date would need to be extended to avoid the automatic declassification of records that have not yet been reviewed as of such date."
Supplement to Plan for Declassification of Restricted Data and Formerly Restricted Data
* * *