50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3106. Dates for submittal of various annual and semiannual reports to the congressional intelligence committees
(a) Annual reports
The date for the submittal to the congressional intelligence committees of the following annual reports shall be the date each year provided in subsection (c)(1):
(1) The annual report of the Inspectors General of the intelligence community on proposed resources and activities of their offices required by section 416(h) of title 5.
(2) The annual report on certifications for immunity in interdiction of aircraft engaged in illicit drug trafficking required by section 2291–4(c)(2) of title 22.
(3) The annual report on activities under the David L. Boren National Security Education Act of 1991 (title VIII of Public Law 102–183; 50 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.) required by section 806(a) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 1906(a)).
(4) The annual report on hiring and retention of minority employees in the intelligence community required by section 3050(a) of this title.
(5) The annual report on financial intelligence on terrorist assets required by section 3055 of this title.
(6) An annual report submitted under section 3059(d)(1) of this title.
(b) Semiannual reports
The dates for the submittal to the congressional intelligence committees of the following semiannual reports shall be the dates each year provided in subsection (c)(2):
(1) The semiannual reports on decisions not to prosecute certain violations of law under the Classified Information Procedures Act (18 U.S.C. App.) as required by section 13 of that Act.
(2) The semiannual reports on the disclosure of information and consumer reports to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for counterintelligence purposes required by section 1681u(h)(2) of title 15.1
(3) The semiannual provision of information on requests for financial information for foreign counterintelligence purposes required by section 3414(a)(5)(C) of title 12.
(c) Submittal dates for reports
(1) Except as provided in subsection (d), each annual report listed in subsection (a) shall be submitted not later than February 1.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (d), each semiannual report listed in subsection (b) shall be submitted not later than February 1 and August 1.
(d) Postponement of submittal
(1) Subject to paragraph (3), the date for the submittal of—
(A) an annual report listed in subsection (a) may be postponed until March 1; and
(B) a semiannual report listed in subsection (b) may be postponed until March 1 or September 1, as the case may be,
if the official required to submit such report submits to the congressional intelligence committees a written notification of such postponement.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to paragraph (3), the date for the submittal to the congressional intelligence committees of any report described in subparagraph (B) may be postponed by not more than 30 days from the date otherwise specified in the provision of law for the submittal of such report if the official required to submit such report submits to the congressional intelligence committees a written notification of such postponement.
(B) A report described in this subparagraph is any report on intelligence or intelligence-related activities of the United States Government that is submitted under a provision of law requiring the submittal of only a single report.
(3)(A) The date for the submittal of a report whose submittal is postponed under paragraph (1) or (2) may be postponed beyond the time provided for the submittal of such report under such paragraph if the official required to submit such report submits to the congressional intelligence committees a written certification that preparation and submittal of such report at such time will impede the work of officers or employees of the intelligence community in a manner that will be detrimental to the national security of the United States.
(B) A certification with respect to a report under subparagraph (A) shall include a proposed submittal date for such report, and such report shall be submitted not later than that date.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title V, §507, as added Pub. L. 107–306, title VIII, §811(a)(1), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2418; amended Pub. L. 108–177, title III, §361(l), Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2626; Pub. L. 111–259, title III, §349, title V, §501(b)(3), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2700, 2739; Pub. L. 112–277, title III, §§309(b)(2), 310(b)(1), Jan. 14, 2013, 126 Stat. 2474, 2475; Pub. L. 113–126, title III, §329(c)(3), July 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1407; Pub. L. 114–113, div. M, title VII, §701(c)(2), (3), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2929; Pub. L. 116–92, div. E, title LIII, §5322(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2130; Pub. L. 117–263, div. F, title LXVIII, §6824(a)(6), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3615; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(100), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4353.)