50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3024. Responsibilities and authorities of the Director of National Intelligence
(a) Provision of intelligence
(1) The Director of National Intelligence shall be responsible for ensuring that national intelligence is provided—
* * *
(C) present such consolidated National Intelligence Program budget, together with any comments from the heads of departments containing agencies or organizations within the intelligence community, to the President for approval.
(2) In addition to the information provided under paragraph (1)(B), the heads of agencies and organizations within the intelligence community shall provide the Director of National Intelligence such other information as the Director shall request for the purpose of determining the annual consolidated National Intelligence Program budget under that paragraph.
(3)(A) The Director of National Intelligence shall participate in the development by the Secretary of Defense of the annual budget for the Military Intelligence Program or any successor program or programs.
(B) The Director of National Intelligence shall provide guidance for the development of the annual budget for each element of the intelligence community that is not within the National Intelligence Program.
(4) The Director of National Intelligence shall ensure the effective execution of the annual budget for intelligence and intelligence-related activities.
(5)(A) The Director of National Intelligence shall be responsible for managing appropriations for the National Intelligence Program by directing the allotment or allocation of such appropriations through the heads of the departments containing agencies or organizations within the intelligence community and the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, with prior notice (including the provision of appropriate supporting information) to the head of the department containing an agency or organization receiving any such allocation or allotment or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, pursuant to relevant appropriations Acts for the National Intelligence Program, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall exercise the authority of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to apportion funds, at the exclusive direction of the Director of National Intelligence, for allocation to the elements of the intelligence community through the relevant host executive departments and the Central Intelligence Agency. Department comptrollers or appropriate budget execution officers shall allot, allocate, reprogram, or transfer funds appropriated for the National Intelligence Program in an expeditious manner.
(C) The Director of National Intelligence shall monitor the implementation and execution of the National Intelligence Program by the heads of the elements of the intelligence community that manage programs and activities that are part of the National Intelligence Program, which shall include audits and evaluations.
* * *
(A) In general.—In addition to other acquisition authorities, the Director of National Intelligence may exercise the acquisition authorities referred to in sections 4021 and 4022 of title 10, subject to the provisions of this paragraph.
(B) Delegation.—(i) The Director shall delegate the authorities provided by subparagraph (A) to the heads of elements of the intelligence community.
(ii) The heads of elements of the intelligence community shall, to the maximum extent practicable, delegate the authority delegated under clause (i) to the official of the respective element of the intelligence community responsible for decisions with respect to basic, applied, or advanced research activities or the adoption of such activities within such element.
(C) Intelligence community authority.—(i) For purposes of this paragraph, the limitation in section 4022(a)(1) of title 10 shall not apply to elements of the intelligence community.
(ii) Subject to section 4022(a)(2) of such title, the Director may enter into transactions and agreements (other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants) of amounts not to exceed $75,000,000 under this paragraph to carry out basic, applied, and advanced research projects and prototype projects in support of intelligence activities.
(iii) For purposes of this paragraph, the limitations specified in section 4022(a)(2) of such title shall apply to the intelligence community in lieu of the Department of Defense, and the Director shall—
(I) identify appropriate officials who can make the determinations required in subparagraph (B)(i) of such section for the intelligence community; and
(II) brief the congressional intelligence committees, the Subcommittee on Defense of the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate, and the Subcommittee on Defense of the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives in lieu of the congressional defense committees, as specified in subparagraph (B)(ii) of such section.
(iv) For purposes of this paragraph, the limitation in section 4022(a)(3) of such title shall not apply to elements of the intelligence community.
(v) In carrying out this paragraph, section 4022(d)(1) of such title shall be applied by substituting "Director of National Intelligence" for "Secretary of Defense".
(vi) For purposes of this paragraph, the limitations in section 4022(d)(2) of such title shall not apply to elements of the intelligence community.
(vii) In addition to the follow-on production contract criteria in section 4022(f)(2) of such title, the following additional criteria shall apply:
(I) The authorizing official of the relevant element of the intelligence community determines that Government users of the proposed production product or production service have been consulted.
(II) In the case of a proposed production product that is software, there are mechanisms in place for Government users to provide ongoing feedback to participants to the follow-on production contract.
* * *