50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3024. Responsibilities and authorities of the Director of National Intelligence
(a) Provision of intelligence
(1) The Director of National Intelligence shall be responsible for ensuring that national intelligence is provided—
* * *
(F) pursuant to final damage assessments facilitated by the National Counterintelligence and Security Center that have been undertaken as a result of an unauthorized disclosure, determine whether the heads of the elements of the intelligence community implement recommended mitigation, and notify the congressional intelligence committees of such determinations and notify the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives in cases involving elements of the intelligence community withing the Department of Defense; and
(G) study the data collected during the course of background investigations and adjudications for security clearances granted to individuals who subsequently commit unauthorized disclosures, and issue findings regarding the quality of such data as a predictor for insider threat activity, delineated by the severity of the unauthorized disclosure.
(9) The Director of National Intelligence shall ensure there is established a policy for minimum insider threat standards for the intelligence community and ensure compliance by the elements of the intelligence community with that policy.
(10) The Director of National Intelligence shall perform such other intelligence-related functions as the President may direct.
(11) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as affecting the role of the Department of Justice or the Attorney General under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 [50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.].
(g) Intelligence information sharing
(1) The Director of National Intelligence shall have principal authority to ensure maximum availability of and access to intelligence information within the intelligence community consistent with national security requirements. The Director of National Intelligence shall—
(A) establish uniform security standards and procedures;
(B) establish common information technology standards, protocols, and interfaces;
(C) ensure development of information technology systems that include multi-level security and intelligence integration capabilities;
(D) establish policies and procedures to resolve conflicts between the need to share intelligence information and the need to protect intelligence sources and methods;
(E) develop an enterprise architecture for the intelligence community and ensure that elements of the intelligence community comply with such architecture;
(F) have procurement approval authority over all enterprise architecture-related information technology items funded in the National Intelligence Program; and
(G) in accordance with Executive Order No. 13526 (75 Fed. Reg. 707; relating to classified national security information) (or any subsequent corresponding executive order), and part 2001 of title 32, Code of Federal Regulations (or any subsequent corresponding regulation), establish—
* * *
(C) The personnel policies and programs developed and implemented under this subsection with respect to law enforcement officers (as that term is defined in section 5541(3) of title 5) shall not affect the ability of law enforcement entities to conduct operations or, through the applicable chain of command, to control the activities of such law enforcement officers.
(D) Assignment to the Office of the Director of National Intelligence of commissioned officers of the Armed Forces shall be considered a joint-duty assignment for purposes of the joint officer management policies prescribed by chapter 38 of title 10 and other provisions of that title.
(m) Additional authority with respect to personnel
(1) In addition to the authorities under subsection (f)(3), the Director of National Intelligence may exercise with respect to the personnel of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence any authority of the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency with respect to the personnel of the Central Intelligence Agency under the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 [50 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.], and other applicable provisions of law, as of December 17, 2004, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions and limitations, that the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency may exercise such authority with respect to personnel of the Central Intelligence Agency, including with respect to the notification requirement under section 8(c) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 3510(c)).
(2) Employees and applicants for employment of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence shall have the same rights and protections under the Office of the Director of National Intelligence as employees of the Central Intelligence Agency have under the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 [50 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.], and other applicable provisions of law, as of December 17, 2004.
(n) Acquisition and other authorities
(1) In carrying out the responsibilities and authorities under this section, the Director of National Intelligence may exercise the acquisition and appropriations authorities referred to in the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 [50 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.] other than the authorities referred to in section 8(b) of that Act [50 U.S.C. 3510(b)].
(2) For the purpose of the exercise of any authority referred to in paragraph (1), a reference to the head of an agency shall be deemed to be a reference to the Director of National Intelligence or the Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence.
(3)(A) Any determination or decision to be made under an authority referred to in paragraph (1) by the head of an agency may be made with respect to individual purchases and contracts or with respect to classes of purchases or contracts, and shall be final.
* * *