50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3056. National Counterterrorism Center
(a) Establishment of Center
There is within the Office of the Director of National Intelligence a National Counterterrorism Center.
* * *
(5) To ensure that such agencies have access to and receive intelligence needed to accomplish their assigned activities.
(6) To serve as the central and shared knowledge bank on known and suspected terrorists and international terror groups, as well as their goals, strategies, capabilities, and networks of contacts and support.
(e) Domestic counterterrorism intelligence
(1) The Center may, consistent with applicable law, the direction of the President, and the guidelines referred to in section 3024(b) of this title, receive intelligence pertaining exclusively to domestic counterterrorism from any Federal, State, or local government or other source necessary to fulfill its responsibilities and retain and disseminate such intelligence.
(2) Any agency authorized to conduct counterterrorism activities may request information from the Center to assist it in its responsibilities, consistent with applicable law and the guidelines referred to in section 3024(b) of this title.
(f) Duties and responsibilities of Director
(1) The Director of the National Counterterrorism Center shall—
(A) serve as the principal adviser to the Director of National Intelligence on intelligence operations relating to counterterrorism;
(B) provide strategic operational plans for the civilian and military counterterrorism efforts of the United States Government and for the effective integration of counterterrorism intelligence and operations across agency boundaries, both inside and outside the United States;
(C) advise the Director of National Intelligence on the extent to which the counterterrorism program recommendations and budget proposals of the departments, agencies, and elements of the United States Government conform to the priorities established by the President;
(D) disseminate terrorism information, including current terrorism threat analysis, to the President, the Vice President, the Secretaries of State, Defense, and Homeland Security, the Attorney General, the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, and other officials of the executive branch as appropriate, and to the appropriate committees of Congress;
(E) support the Department of Justice and the Department of Homeland Security, and other appropriate agencies, in fulfillment of their responsibilities to disseminate terrorism information, consistent with applicable law, guidelines referred to in section 3024(b) of this title, Executive orders and other Presidential guidance, to State and local government officials, and other entities, and coordinate dissemination of terrorism information to foreign governments as approved by the Director of National Intelligence;
(F) develop a strategy for combining terrorist travel intelligence operations and law enforcement planning and operations into a cohesive effort to intercept terrorists, find terrorist travel facilitators, and constrain terrorist mobility;
(G) have primary responsibility within the United States Government for conducting net assessments of terrorist threats;
(H) consistent with priorities approved by the President, assist the Director of National Intelligence in establishing requirements for the intelligence community for the collection of terrorism information; and
(I) perform such other duties as the Director of National Intelligence may prescribe or are prescribed by law.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (1)(G) shall limit the authority of the departments and agencies of the United States to conduct net assessments.
(g) Limitation
The Director of the National Counterterrorism Center may not direct the execution of counterterrorism operations.
(h) Resolution of disputes
The Director of National Intelligence shall resolve disagreements between the National Counterterrorism Center and the head of a department, agency, or element of the United States Government on designations, assignments, plans, or responsibilities under this section. The head of such a department, agency, or element may appeal the resolution of the disagreement by the Director of National Intelligence to the President.
(i) Directorate of Intelligence
The Director of the National Counterterrorism Center shall establish and maintain within the National Counterterrorism Center a Directorate of Intelligence which shall have primary responsibility within the United States Government for analysis of terrorism and terrorist organizations (except for purely domestic terrorism and domestic terrorist organizations) from all sources of intelligence, whether collected inside or outside the United States.
(j) Directorate of Strategic Operational Planning
(1) The Director of the National Counterterrorism Center shall establish and maintain within the National Counterterrorism Center a Directorate of Strategic Operational Planning which shall provide strategic operational plans for counterterrorism operations conducted by the United States Government.
(2) Strategic operational planning shall include the mission, objectives to be achieved, tasks to be performed, interagency coordination of operational activities, and the assignment of roles and responsibilities.
(3) The Director of the National Counterterrorism Center shall monitor the implementation of strategic operational plans, and shall obtain information from each element of the intelligence community, and from each other department, agency, or element of the United States Government relevant for monitoring the progress of such entity in implementing such plans.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §119, as added Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1021, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3672; amended Pub. L. 111–259, title VIII, §804(5), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2747.)