50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 2.4. Establishment and Functions of Performance Accountability Council. (a) There is hereby established a Security, Suitability, and Credentialing Performance Accountability Council (Council).
(b) The Deputy Director for Management, Office of Management and Budget, shall serve as Chair of the Council and shall have authority, direction, and control over the Council's functions. Membership on the Council shall include the Suitability and Credentialing Executive Agent, the Security Executive Agent, and the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence [now Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and Security]. These four officials collectively shall constitute "the Security, Suitability, and Credentialing Performance Accountability Council Principals." The Director of the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency shall also serve as a member of the Council. The Chair shall select a Vice Chair to act in the Chair's absence. The Chair shall have authority to designate officials from additional agencies who shall serve as members of the Council. Council membership shall be limited to Federal Government employees in leadership positions.
(c) The Council shall be accountable to the President to achieve, consistent with this order, the goals of the executive branch vetting enterprise, and is responsible for driving implementation of reform efforts and enterprise development, ensuring accountability by agencies, ensuring the Executive Agents align their respective processes, and sustaining continuous performance improvement and reform momentum.
(d) The Council shall:
(i) ensure enterprise-wide alignment of suitability, security, credentialing, and as appropriate, fitness processes;
(ii) hold agencies accountable for the implementation of suitability, security, fitness, and credentialing processes and procedures;
(iii) define requirements for enterprise-wide reciprocity management information technology, and develop standards for enterprise-wide information technology;
(iv) work with agencies to implement continuous performance improvement programs, policies, and procedures; establish annual goals and progress metrics; and prepare annual reports on results;
(v) ensure and oversee the development of tools and techniques for enhancing background investigations and adjudications;
(vi) enable discussion and consensus resolution of differences in processes, policies, and procedures among the Council Principals, and other agencies as appropriate;
(vii) share best practices;
(viii) advise the Executive Agents on policies affecting the alignment of investigations and adjudications;
(ix) work with agencies to develop agency policies and procedures to enable sharing of vetting information consistent with the law and the protection of privacy and civil liberties and to the extent necessary for enterprise-wide efficiency, effectiveness, and security;
(x) monitor performance to identify and drive enterprise-level process enhancements, and make recommendations for changes to executive branch-wide guidance and authorities to resolve overlaps or close policy gaps where they may exist;
(xi) promote data-driven, transparent, and expeditious policy-making processes; and
(xii) develop and continuously reevaluate and revise outcome-based metrics that measure the quality, efficiency and effectiveness of the vetting enterprise.
(e) The Chair shall, to further the goals of the vetting enterprise and to the extent consistent with law, establish subordinate entities, mechanisms, and policies to support and assist in exercising the Council's authorities and responsibilities, and facilitate, consistent with the executive branch's enterprise strategy, adoption of enterprise-wide standards and solutions to ensure security, quality, reciprocity, efficiency, effectiveness, and timeliness. The Chair may assign, in whole or in part, to the head of any agency (solely or jointly) any function within the Council's authority or responsibilities pursuant to this order.