50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Section 1. Information and material obtained pursuant to the International Energy Program and which requires protection against unauthorized disclosure in the interest of the national defense or foreign relations of the United States shall be classified pursuant to Executive Order No. 11652 of March 8, 1972, as amended [formerly set out above]. The Secretary of State shall have the responsibility for the classification, declassification and safeguarding of information and material in the possession of the United States Government which has been obtained pursuant to:
(a) Section 252(c)(3), (d)(2), or (e)(3) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (89 Stat. 871; 42 U.S.C. 6272(c)(3), (d)(2), (e)(3)), or
(b) The Voluntary Agreement and Program relating to the International Energy Program (40 F.R. 16041, April 8, 1975), or
(c) Any similar Voluntary Agreement and Program entered into under the Energy Policy and Conservation Act [42 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.] after the date of this Order.