50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Section 1.1. Policy. (a) Executive branch vetting policies and procedures relating to suitability, contractor or Federal employee fitness, eligibility to hold a sensitive position, authorization to be issued a Federal credential for access to federally controlled facilities and information systems, and eligibility for access to classified information shall be aligned using consistent standards to the extent possible, shall provide for reciprocal recognition, and shall ensure cost-effective, timely, and efficient protection of the national interest, while providing fair treatment to those upon whom the Federal Government relies to conduct our Nation's business and protect national security.
(b) The Government's tools, systems, and processes for conducting these background investigations and managing sensitive investigative information should keep pace with technological advancements, regularly integrating current best practices to better anticipate, detect, and counter malicious activities, and threats posed by external or internal actors who may seek to do harm to the Government's personnel, property, and information. To help fulfill these responsibilities, there shall be a primary executive branch investigative service provider whose mission is to provide effective, efficient, and secure background investigations for the Federal Government.
(c) Executive branch vetting policies and procedures shall be sustained by an enhanced risk-management approach that facilitates early detection of issues by an informed, aware, and responsible Federal workforce; results in quality decisions enabled by improved vetting capabilities; and advances Government-wide capabilities through enterprise approaches.
(d) The appointment or retention of each covered individual shall be subject to an investigation. Federal investigative standards established pursuant to this order shall be designed to develop information as to whether the employment or retention in employment in the Federal service of the person being investigated is clearly consistent with the interests of the national security, and the scope of the investigation shall be determined in the first instance according to the degree of material adverse effect the occupant of the position sought to be filled could bring about, by virtue of the nature of the position, on the national security." [sic]
(e) Investigative agencies shall control the reports, information, and other investigative materials that are developed during the vetting process. Recipient departments and agencies may retain and use the received reports, information, and other investigative material within that recipient for authorized purposes (including, but not limited to, adjudications, hearings and appeals, continuous evaluation, inspector general functions, counterintelligence, research, and insider threat programs), in compliance with the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended (section 552a of title 5, United States Code). Investigative agencies shall ensure that their applicable System of Records Notices include, at a minimum, the authorized uses of the recipient departments and agencies such as those set forth above. Recipient departments and agencies shall not make any external releases of received information, other than to an investigative subject for the purpose of providing procedural rights or administrative due process; and shall direct any other requests for external releases of copies of the reports, information, and other investigative materials to the investigative agency. In the event redisclosure by the recipient agency is required by compulsory legal process, the recipient agency shall consult with the investigating agency. The investigative agency shall maintain the reports, information, and other investigative material in a system of records subject to the Privacy Act and ensure that any re-disclosure does not violate statutory restrictions or result in the unauthorized disclosure of: classified information, information subject to a claim of privilege, or information that is otherwise lawfully exempt from disclosure. Subject to Security Executive Agent authorizations consistent with section 3341(e)(5) of title 50, United States Code, the investigative agencies shall make reports, information, and other investigative material available, as necessary, to carry out the responsibilities set forth in this order, including but not limited to, authorized executive branch-sponsored research and initiatives for enterprise-wide continuous performance improvement of vetting policy and procedures, as permitted by law.