50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 7. Effective Date. This order is effective 180 days from the date of this order with the exception of section 3, which is effective immediately.
Barack Obama.
Extension of Term of State, Local, Tribal, and Private Sector Policy Advisory Committee
Term of State, Local, Tribal, and Private Sector Policy Advisory Committee extended until Sept. 30, 2025, by Ex. Ord. No. 14109, Sept. 29, 2023, 88 F.R. 68447, set out as a note under section 1013 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Previous extensions of term of State, Local, Tribal, and Private Sector Policy Advisory Committee were contained in the following prior Executive Orders:
Ex. Ord. No. 14048, Sept. 30, 2021, 86 F.R. 55465, extended term until Sept. 30, 2023.
Ex. Ord. No. 13889, Sept. 27, 2019, 84 F.R. 52743, extended term until Sept. 30, 2021.
Ex. Ord. No. 13811, Sept. 29, 2017, 82 F.R. 46363, extended term until Sept. 30, 2019.
Ex. Ord. No. 13708, Sept. 30, 2015, 80 F.R. 60271, extended term until Sept. 30, 2017.
Ex. Ord. No. 13652, Sept. 30, 2013, 78 F.R. 61817, extended term until Sept. 30, 2015.
Ex. Ord. No. 13591, Nov. 23, 2011, 76 F.R. 74623, extended term until Sept. 30, 2013.
Ex. Ord. No. 13587. Structural Reforms To Improve the Security of Classified Networks and the Responsible Sharing and Safeguarding of Classified Information
Ex. Ord. No. 13587, Oct. 7, 2011, 76 F.R. 63811, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America and in order to ensure the responsible sharing and safeguarding of classified national security information (classified information) on computer networks, it is hereby ordered as follows: