50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 7.2. General. (a) Information obtained by an agency under sections 1.2(e) or 1.3 of this order may not be disseminated outside the agency, except to:
(1) the agency employing the employee who is the subject of the records or information;
(2) the Department of Justice for law enforcement or counterintelligence purposes; or
(3) any agency if such information is clearly relevant to the authorized responsibilities of such agency.
(b) The Attorney General, at the request of the head of an agency, shall render an interpretation of this order with respect to any question arising in the course of its administration.
(c) No prior Executive orders are repealed by this order. To the extent that this order is inconsistent with any provision of any prior Executive order, this order shall control, except that this order shall not diminish or otherwise affect the requirements of Executive Order No. 10450 [5 U.S.C. 7311 note], the denial and revocation procedures provided to individuals covered by Executive Order No. 10865, as amended [set out above], or access by historical researchers and former presidential appointees under Executive Order No. 12958 [formerly set out above] or any successor order.
(d) If any provision of this order or the application of such provision is held to be invalid, the remainder of this order shall not be affected.
(e) This Executive order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to, and does not, create any right to administrative or judicial review, or any other right or benefit or trust responsibility, substantive or procedural, enforceable by a party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other person.
(f) This order is effective immediately.
Ex. Ord. No. 13467. Reforming Processes Related to Suitability for Government Employment, Fitness for Contractor Employees, and Eligibility for Access to Classified National Security Information
Ex. Ord. No. 13467, June 30, 2008, 73 F.R. 38103, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13741, §1, Sept. 29, 2016, 81 F.R. 68289; Ex. Ord. No. 13764, §3, Jan. 17, 2017, 82 F.R. 8117; Ex. Ord. No. 13869, §2, Apr. 24, 2019, 84 F.R. 18125, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including sections 3301, 7103(b), and 7301 of title 5, United States Code, and in order to strengthen and ensure a secure, efficient, timely, reciprocal, and aligned system for investigating and determining suitability or fitness for Government employment, fitness to work as a contractor or a nonappropriated fund employee, eligibility for access to classified information or to hold a sensitive position, and authorization to be issued a Federal credential, while providing fair, impartial, and equitable treatment, and protecting individual rights under the Constitution and laws of the United States, and taking appropriate account of title III of Public Law 108–458, it is hereby ordered as follows:
PART 1—POLICY, APPLICABILITY, AND DEFINITIONS