50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3234. Prohibited personnel practices in the intelligence community
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Agency
The term "agency" means an executive department or independent establishment, as defined under sections 101 and 104 of title 5, that contains an intelligence community element, except the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
* * *
(A) subsections (a)(1), (d), and (g) of section 8H of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.); 1
(B) subparagraphs (A), (D), and (H) of section 3517(d)(5) of this title; or
(C) subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 3033(k)(5) of this title; or
(3) if the actions do not result in the employee unlawfully disclosing information specifically required by Executive order to be kept classified in the interest of national defense or the conduct of foreign affairs, any lawful disclosure in conjunction with—
(A) the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by any law, rule, or regulation;
(B) testimony for or otherwise lawfully assisting any individual in the exercise of any right referred to in subparagraph (A); or
(C) cooperation with or disclosing information to the Inspector General of an agency, in accordance with applicable provisions of law in connection with an audit, inspection, or investigation conducted by the Inspector General.
(c) Contractor employees
(1) Any employee of an agency or of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor, of a covered intelligence community element who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority, take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, a personnel action with respect to any contractor employee as a reprisal for—
(A) any lawful disclosure of information by the contractor employee to the Director of National Intelligence (or an employee designated by the Director of National Intelligence for such purpose), the Inspector General of the Intelligence Community, a supervisor in the contractor employee's direct chain of command, or a supervisor of the employing or contracting agency or employing contractor with responsibility for the subject matter of the disclosure, up to and including the head of the employing or contracting agency (or an employee designated by the head of that agency for that purpose) or employing contractor, the appropriate inspector general of the employing or contracting agency, a congressional intelligence committee, or a member of a congressional intelligence committee, which the contractor employee reasonably believes evidences—
(i) a violation of any Federal law, rule, or regulation (including with respect to evidence of another employee or contractor employee accessing or sharing classified information without authorization); or
(ii) mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.2
(B) any lawful disclosure that complies with—
(i) subsections (a)(1), (d), and (g) of section 8H of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.); 1
(ii) subparagraphs (A), (D), and (H) of section 3517(d)(5) of this title; or
(iii) subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 3033(k)(5) of this title; or
(C) if the actions do not result in the contractor employee unlawfully disclosing information specifically required by Executive order to be kept classified in the interest of national defense or the conduct of foreign affairs, any lawful disclosure in conjunction with—
(i) the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by any law, rule, or regulation;
(ii) testimony for or otherwise lawfully assisting any individual in the exercise of any right referred to in clause (i); or
(iii) cooperation with or disclosing information to the Inspector General of an agency, in accordance with applicable provisions of law in connection with an audit, inspection, or investigation conducted by the Inspector General.
(2) A personnel action under paragraph (1) is prohibited even if the action is undertaken at the request of an agency official, unless the request takes the form of a nondiscretionary directive and is within the authority of the agency official making the request.
(d) Rule of construction
* * *