50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3093. Presidential approval and reporting of covert actions
(a) Presidential findings
The President may not authorize the conduct of a covert action by departments, agencies, or entities of the United States Government unless the President determines such an action is necessary to support identifiable foreign policy objectives of the United States and is important to the national security of the United States, which determination shall be set forth in a finding that shall meet each of the following conditions:
(1) Each finding shall be in writing, unless immediate action by the United States is required and time does not permit the preparation of a written finding, in which case a written record of the President's decision shall be contemporaneously made and shall be reduced to a written finding as soon as possible but in no event more than 48 hours after the decision is made.
(2) Except as permitted by paragraph (1), a finding may not authorize or sanction a covert action, or any aspect of any such action, which already has occurred.
(3) Each finding shall specify each department, agency, or entity of the United States Government authorized to fund or otherwise participate in any significant way in such action. Any employee, contractor, or contract agent of a department, agency, or entity of the United States Government other than the Central Intelligence Agency directed to participate in any way in a covert action shall be subject either to the policies and regulations of the Central Intelligence Agency, or to written policies or regulations adopted by such department, agency, or entity, to govern such participation.
(4) Each finding shall specify whether it is contemplated that any third party which is not an element of, or a contractor or contract agent of, the United States Government, or is not otherwise subject to United States Government policies and regulations, will be used to fund or otherwise participate in any significant way in the covert action concerned, or be used to undertake the covert action concerned on behalf of the United States.
(5) A finding may not authorize any action that would violate the Constitution or any statute of the United States.
(b) Reports to congressional intelligence committees; production of information
* * *
(D) requires notification under section 3094 of this title;
(E) gives rise to a significant risk of disclosing intelligence sources or methods; or
(F) presents a reasonably foreseeable risk of serious damage to the diplomatic relations of the United States if such activity were disclosed without authorization.
(e) "Covert action" defined
As used in this subchapter, the term "covert action" means an activity or activities of the United States Government to influence political, economic, or military conditions abroad, where it is intended that the role of the United States Government will not be apparent or acknowledged publicly, but does not include—
(1) activities the primary purpose of which is to acquire intelligence, traditional counterintelligence activities, traditional activities to improve or maintain the operational security of United States Government programs, or administrative activities;
(2) traditional diplomatic or military activities or routine support to such activities;
(3) traditional law enforcement activities conducted by United States Government law enforcement agencies or routine support to such activities; or
(4) activities to provide routine support to the overt activities (other than activities described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3)) of other United States Government agencies abroad.
(f) Prohibition on covert actions intended to influence United States political processes, etc.
* * *
(3) The President shall maintain—
(A) a record of the members of Congress to whom a finding is reported under subsection (c) or notification is provided under subsection (d)(1) and the date on which each member of Congress receives such finding or notification; and
(B) each written statement provided under subsection (c)(5).
(h) Plan to respond to unauthorized public disclosure of covert action
For each type of activity undertaken as part of a covert action, the President shall establish in writing a plan to respond to the unauthorized public disclosure of that type of activity.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title V, §503, as added Pub. L. 102–88, title VI, §602(a)(2), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 442; amended Pub. L. 107–306, title III, §353(b)(3)(C), (8), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2402; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1071(a)(1)(Y), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3689; Pub. L. 111–259, title III, §331(c), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2685; Pub. L. 113–126, title III, §308, July 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1397; Pub. L. 116–92, div. E, title LXVII, §6742(b)(12), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2240; Pub. L. 118–31, div. G, title IX, §7901(a)(2), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 1106.)