50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3003. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) The term "intelligence" includes foreign intelligence and counterintelligence.
(2) The term "foreign intelligence" means information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons, or international terrorist activities.
(3) The term "counterintelligence" means information gathered, and activities conducted, to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted by or on behalf of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons, or international terrorist activities.
(4) The term "intelligence community" includes the following:
(A) The Office of the Director of National Intelligence.
(B) The Central Intelligence Agency.
(C) The National Security Agency.
(D) The Defense Intelligence Agency.
(E) The National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.
(F) The National Reconnaissance Office.
(G) Other offices within the Department of Defense for the collection of specialized national intelligence through reconnaissance programs.
(H) The intelligence elements of the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps, the Space Force, the Coast Guard, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Drug Enforcement Administration, and the Department of Energy.
(I) The Bureau of Intelligence and Research of the Department of State.
(J) The Office of Intelligence and Analysis of the Department of the Treasury.
(K) The Office of Intelligence and Analysis of the Department of Homeland Security.
(L) Such other elements of any department or agency as may be designated by the President, or designated jointly by the Director of National Intelligence and the head of the department or agency concerned, as an element of the intelligence community.
(5) The terms "national intelligence" and "intelligence related to national security" refer to all intelligence, regardless of the source from which derived and including information gathered within or outside the United States, that—
(A) pertains, as determined consistent with any guidance issued by the President, to more than one United States Government agency; and
(B) that involves—
(i) threats to the United States, its people, property, or interests;
(ii) the development, proliferation, or use of weapons of mass destruction; or
(iii) any other matter bearing on United States national or homeland security.
(6) The term "National Intelligence Program" refers to all programs, projects, and activities of the intelligence community, as well as any other programs of the intelligence community designated jointly by the Director of National Intelligence and the head of a United States department or agency or by the President. Such term does not include programs, projects, or activities of the military departments to acquire intelligence solely for the planning and conduct of tactical military operations by United States Armed Forces.
(7) The term "congressional intelligence committees" means—
(A) the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and
(B) the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §3, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VII, §702, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3188; amended Pub. L. 103–359, title V, §501(a)(1), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3428; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, §1122(b)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2687; Pub. L. 107–56, title IX, §902, Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 387; Pub. L. 107–108, title I, §105, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1397; Pub. L. 107–296, title II, §201(h), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2149; Pub. L. 107–306, title III, §353(a), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2401; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IX, §921(e)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1569; Pub. L. 108–177, title I, §105(d)(1), Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2603; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §§1012, 1073, 1074(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3662, 3693, 3694; Pub. L. 111–259, title IV, §441, title VIII, §804(1), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2732, 2747; Pub. L. 112–87, title IV, §431, title V, §505(1), Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1894, 1897; Pub. L. 117–263, div. F, title LXIV, §6421, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3530.)