50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Section 1.1. Definitions. For the purposes of this order: (a) "Agency" means any "Executive agency," as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105, the "military departments," as defined in 5 U.S.C. 102, and any other entity within the executive branch that comes into the possession of classified information, including the Defense Intelligence Agency, National Security Agency, and the National Reconnaissance Office.
(b) "Applicant" means a person other than an employee who has received an authorized conditional offer of employment for a position that requires access to classified information.
(c) "Authorized investigative agency" means an agency authorized by law or regulation to conduct a counterintelligence investigation or investigation of persons who are proposed for access to classified information to ascertain whether such persons satisfy the criteria for obtaining and retaining access to such information.
(d) "Classified information" means information that has been determined pursuant to Executive Order No. 12958 [formerly set out above], or any successor order, Executive Order No. 12951 [set out above], or any successor order, or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 [et seq.]), to require protection against unauthorized disclosure.
(e) "Employee" means a person, other than the President and Vice President, employed by, detailed or assigned to, an agency, including members of the Armed Forces; an expert or consultant to an agency; an industrial or commercial contractor, licensee, certificate holder, or grantee of an agency, including all subcontractors; a personal services contractor; or any other category of person who acts for or on behalf of an agency as determined by the appropriate agency head.
(f) "Foreign power" and "agent of a foreign power" have the meaning provided in 50 U.S.C. 1801.
(g) "Need for access" means a determination that an employee requires access to a particular level of classified information in order to perform or assist in a lawful and authorized governmental function.
(h) "Need-to-know" means a determination made by an authorized holder of classified information that a prospective recipient requires access to specific classified information in order to perform or assist in a lawful and authorized governmental function.
(i) "Overseas Security Executive Agent" means the Board established by the President to consider, develop, coordinate and promote policies, standards and agreements on overseas security operations, programs and projects that affect all United States Government agencies under the authority of a Chief of Mission.
(j) "Security Executive Agent" means the Security Executive Agent established by the President to consider, coordinate, and recommend policy directives for U.S. security policies, procedures, and practices.
(k) "Special access program" has the meaning provided in section 4.1 of Executive Order No. 12958 [formerly set out above], or any successor order.