50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 1.3. Definitions. For the purpose of this order: (a) "Adjudication" means the evaluation of pertinent data in a background investigation, as well as any other available information that is relevant and reliable, to determine whether a covered individual is:
* * *
(g) "Contractor" means an expert or consultant (not appointed under section 3109 of title 5, United States Code) to an agency; an industrial or commercial contractor, licensee, certificate holder, or grantee of any agency, including all subcontractors; a personal services contractor; or any other category of person who performs work for or on behalf of an agency (but not a Federal employee).
(h) "Covered individual" means a person who performs, or who seeks to perform, work for or on behalf of the executive branch (e.g., Federal employee, military member, or contractor), or otherwise interacts with the executive branch such that the individual must undergo vetting, but does not include:
(i) the President or (except to the extent otherwise directed by the President) employees of the President under section 105 or 107 of title 3, United States Code;
(ii) the Vice President or (except to the extent otherwise directed by the Vice President) employees of the Vice President under section 106 of title 3, United States Code, or annual legislative branch appropriations acts; or
(iii) with respect to background investigations only, [the] duly elected or appointed governor of a State or territory, or an official who has succeeded to that office under applicable law in accordance with Executive Order 13549 of August 18, 2010, and its implementing directive.
(i) "End-to-end automation" means an executive branch-wide federated system that uses automation to manage and monitor cases and maintain relevant documentation of the application (but not an employment application), investigation, adjudication, and continuous evaluation processes.
(j) "Federally controlled facilities" and "federally controlled information systems" have the meanings prescribed in guidance pursuant to the Federal Information Security Management Act (title III of Public Law 107–347) and Homeland Security Presidential Directive 12.
(k) "Fitness" means the level of character and conduct determined necessary for an individual to perform work for or on behalf of a Federal agency as an employee in the excepted service (other than a position subject to suitability), or as a "contractor employee" or a "nonappropriated fund employee" as those terms are defined in Executive Order 13488 of January 16, 2009, as amended.
(l) "Investigation" means the collection and analysis of pertinent facts and data to support a determination of whether a covered individual is, and continues to be:
(i) eligible for access to classified information;
(ii) eligible to hold a sensitive position;
(iii) suitable or fit for Federal employment;
(iv) fit to perform work for or on behalf of the Federal Government as a contractor or nonappropriated fund employee; or
(v) authorized to be issued a Federal credential.
(m) "Logical and physical access" means access other than occasional or intermittent access to federally controlled facilities or information systems.
(n) "National Background Investigations Bureau" (NBIB) means the National Background Investigations Bureau, established within the Office of Personnel Management under section 1103(a)(3) of title 5, United States Code, or a successor entity, with responsibility for conducting effective, efficient, and secure personnel background investigations pursuant to law, rule, regulation, or Executive Order.
* * *