50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
3.7 General Provisions
(a) Consistent with section 1.3(c) of this order, nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(1) Authority granted by law to a department or agency, or the head thereof; or
(2) Functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budget, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity, by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
[For provisions relating to consideration of Commandant and Assistant Commandant for Intelligence of the Coast Guard as a "Senior Official of the Intelligence Community" for purposes of Ex. Ord. No. 12333, set out above, and all other relevant authorities, see Ex. Ord. No. 13286, §87, Feb. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 10632, set out as a note under section 111 of Title 6, Domestic Security.]
Executive Order No. 12334
Ex. Ord. No. 12334, Dec. 4, 1981, 46 F.R. 59955, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12701, Feb. 14, 1990, 55 F.R. 5953, which established the President's Intelligence Oversight Board, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12863, §3.3, Sept. 13, 1993, 58 F.R. 48441, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 12863
Ex. Ord. No. 12863, Sept. 13, 1993, 58 F.R. 48441, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13070, Dec. 15, 1997, 62 F.R. 66493; Ex. Ord. No. 13301, May 14, 2003, 68 F.R. 26981; Ex. Ord. No. 13376, Apr. 13, 2005, 70 F.R. 20261, which established the President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13462, §10, Feb. 29, 2008, 73 F.R. 11808, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 13434. National Security Professional Development
Ex. Ord. No. 13434, May 17, 2007, 72 F.R. 28583, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to enhance the national security, it is hereby ordered as follows: