50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 6. Functions of the IOB. Consistent with the policy set forth in section 1 of this order, the IOB shall:
(a) issue criteria on the thresholds for reporting matters to the IOB, to the extent consistent with section 1.6(c) of Executive Order 12333, as amended[,] or the corresponding provision of any successor order;
(b) inform the President of intelligence activities that the IOB believes:
(i)(A) may be unlawful or contrary to Executive Order or presidential directive; and
(B) are not being adequately addressed by the Attorney General, the DNI, or the head of the department concerned; or
(ii) should be immediately reported to the President.[;]
(c) forward to the Attorney General information concerning intelligence activities that involve possible violations of Federal criminal laws or otherwise implicate the authority of the Attorney General;
(d) review and assess the effectiveness, efficiency, and sufficiency of the processes by which the DNI and the heads of departments concerned perform their respective functions under this order and report thereon as necessary, together with any recommendations, to the President and, as appropriate, the DNI and the head of the department concerned;
(e) receive and review information submitted by the DNI under subsection 7(c) of this order and make recommendations thereon, including for any needed corrective action, with respect to such information, and the intelligence activities to which the information relates, as necessary, but not less than twice each year, to the President, the DNI, and the head of the department concerned; and
(f) conduct, or request that the DNI or the head of the department concerned, as appropriate, carry out and report to the IOB the results of, investigations of intelligence activities that the IOB determines are necessary to enable the IOB to carry out its functions under this order.