50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 2.6. Roles and Responsibilities of the Department of Defense, the Office of Personnel Management, and the Office of Management and Budget.
(a) The National Background Investigations Bureau shall, until such functions are transferred or delegated, as applicable, to the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency:
(i) serve as the primary executive branch service provider for background investigations for eligibility for access to classified information; eligibility to hold a sensitive position; suitability or, for employees in positions not subject to suitability, fitness for Government employment; fitness to perform work for or on behalf of the Government as a contractor; fitness to work as a nonappropriated fund employee, as defined in Executive Order 13488 of January 16, 2009, as amended; and authorization to be issued a Federal credential for logical and physical access to federally controlled facilities or information systems;
(ii) provide effective, efficient, and secure personnel background investigations for the Federal Government;
(iii) provide the Council information, to the extent permitted by law, on matters of performance, timeliness, capacity, information technology modernization, continuous performance improvement, and other relevant aspects of NBIB operations;
(iv) be headquartered in or near Washington, District of Columbia;
(v) have dedicated resources, including but not limited to a senior privacy and civil liberties official;
(vi) institutionalize interagency collaboration and leverage expertise across the executive branch;
(vii) continuously improve investigative operations, emphasizing information accuracy and protection, and regularly integrate best practices, including those identified by subject matter experts from industry, academia, or other relevant sources;
(viii) conduct personnel background investigations in accordance with uniform and consistent policies, procedures, standards, and requirements established by the Security Executive Agent and the Suitability and Credentialing Executive Agent exercising its Suitability Executive Agent functions; and
(ix) conduct other personnel background investigations as authorized by law, rule, regulation, or Executive Order;" [sic]
except that throughout the transition period ending on or before September 30, 2019, as described in sections 2.6(d)(vi) and 2.6(e)(viii) of this order, the National Background Investigations Bureau and its personnel may continue to perform background investigations for the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency.
* * *