50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3060. Climate Security Advisory Council
(a) Establishment
The Director of National Intelligence shall establish a Climate Security Advisory Council for the purpose of—
* * *
(9) At the discretion of the chair of the Council, to convene conferences of analysts and nonintelligence community personnel working on climate change or climate security on subjects that the chair shall direct.
(d) Annual report
(1) Requirement
Not later than January 31, 2021, and not less frequently than annually thereafter, the chair of the Council shall submit, on behalf of the Council, to the congressional intelligence committees a report describing the activities of the Council as described in subsection (c) during the year preceding the year during which the report is submitted.
(2) Matters included
Each report under paragraph (1) shall include a description of any obstacles or gaps relating to—
(A) the Council fulfilling its duties and responsibilities under subsection (c); or
(B) the responsiveness of the intelligence community to the climate security needs and priorities of the policymaking elements of the Federal Government.
(e) Sunset
The Council shall terminate on December 31, 2024.
(f) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Climate security
The term "climate security" means the effects of climate change on the following:
(A) The national security of the United States, including national security infrastructure.
(B) Subnational, national, and regional political stability.
(C) The security of allies and partners of the United States.
(D) Ongoing or potential political violence, including unrest, rioting, guerrilla warfare, insurgency, terrorism, rebellion, revolution, civil war, and interstate war.
(2) Climate intelligence indications and warnings
The term "climate intelligence indications and warnings" means developments relating to climate security with the potential to—
(A) imminently and substantially alter the political stability or degree of human security in a country or region; or
(B) imminently and substantially threaten—
(i) the national security of the United States;
(ii) the military, political, or economic interests of allies and partners of the United States; or
(iii) citizens of the United States abroad.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §120, as added Pub. L. 116–92, div. E, title LIII, §5321(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2126; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. W, title IV, §405(b), title VI, §618, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2380, 2400; Pub. L. 117–103, div. X, title IV, §404, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 975; Pub. L. 118–31, div. G, title III, §7319, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 1036.)