50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 2.5. Establishment, Designation, and Functions of Executive Agents. (a) There are hereby established a Suitability and Credentialing Executive Agent and a Security Executive Agent.
(b) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall serve as the Suitability and Credentialing Executive Agent. With respect to the Suitability Executive Agent functions, the Director:
(i) shall, pursuant to sections 1103 and 1104 of title 5, United States Code, and the Civil Service Rules, be responsible for suitability and fitness by prescribing suitability standards and minimum standards of fitness for employment; prescribing position designation requirements with regard to the risk to the efficiency and integrity of the service; prescribing applicable investigative standards, policies, and procedures for suitability and fitness; prescribing suitability and fitness reciprocity standards; making suitability determinations; and taking suitability actions;
(ii) shall issue regulations, guidance, and standards to fulfill the Director's responsibilities related to suitability and fitness under Executive Order 13488 of January 16, 2009, as amended;
(iii) shall promote reciprocal recognition of suitability or fitness determinations among the agencies, including acting as the final authority to arbitrate and resolve disputes among the agencies involving the reciprocity of investigations and adjudications of suitability and fitness;
(iv) shall continue to initially approve, and periodically review for renewal, agencies' requests to administer polygraphs in connection with appointment in the competitive service, in consultation with the Security Executive Agent as appropriate;
(v) shall make a continuing review of agency programs for suitability and fitness vetting to determine whether they are being implemented according to this order;
(vi) may issue guidelines and instructions to the heads of agencies to promote appropriate uniformity, centralization, efficiency, effectiveness, reciprocity, timeliness, and security in processes relating to determining suitability or fitness; and
(vii) shall, pursuant to section 1104 of title 5, United States Code, prescribe performance standards and a system of oversight for any suitability or fitness function delegated by the Director to the head of another agency, including uniform and consistent policies and procedures to ensure the effective, efficient, timely, and secure completion of delegated functions.
(c) With respect to the Credentialing Executive Agent functions, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management:
(i) shall develop standards for investigations, reinvestigations, and continuous vetting for a covered individual's eligibility for a personal identity verification credential permitting logical and physical access to federally controlled facilities and federally controlled information systems (PIV credential);
(ii) shall develop adjudicative guidelines for a covered individual's eligibility for a PIV credential;
(iii) shall develop guidelines on reporting and recording determinations of eligibility for a PIV credential;
(iv) shall develop standards for unfavorable determinations of eligibility for a PIV credential, including procedures for denying and revoking the eligibility for a PIV credential, for reconsideration of unfavorable determinations, and for rendering the PIV credential inoperable;
(v) shall develop standards and procedures for suspending eligibility for a PIV credential when there is a reasonable basis to believe there may be an unacceptable risk pending an inquiry or investigation, including special standards and procedures for imminent risk;
(vi) shall be responsible for developing uniform and consistent policies and procedures to ensure the effective, efficient, timely, and secure completion of investigations and adjudications relating to eligibility for a PIV credential;
(vii) may develop guidelines and instructions to the heads of agencies as necessary to ensure appropriate uniformity, centralization, efficiency, effectiveness, and timeliness in processes relating to eligibility for a PIV credential;
(viii) shall monitor and make a continuing review of agency programs for determining eligibility for a PIV credential to determine whether they are being implemented according to this order; and
(ix) shall consult to the extent practicable with other agencies with responsibilities related to PIV credentials to ensure that policies and procedures are consistent with law including:
(A) the Office of Management and Budget, in exercising its responsibilities under section 11331 of title 40, United States Code, section 3553(a) of title 44, United States Code, division A, sections 1086(b)(2) and (b)(3) of Public Law 114–92, and Homeland Security Presidential Directive 12 of August 27, 2004;
(B) the Department of Homeland Security, in exercising its responsibilities under sections 3553(b), (f), and (g) of title 44, United States Code;
(C) the Department of Defense, in exercising its responsibilities under section 3553(e) of title 44, United States Code, and division A, sections 1086(a)(1)(E), (b)(1), and (b)(2) of Public Law 114–92;
(D) the Office of the Director of National Intelligence, in exercising its responsibilities under section 3553(e) of title 44, United States Code, and division A, section 1086(b)(2) of Public Law 114–92;
(E) the Department of Commerce and the National Institute of Standards and Technology, in exercising their responsibilities under section 278g–3 of title 15, United States Code, and Homeland Security Presidential Directive 12 of August 27, 2004;
(F) the General Services Administration, in exercising its responsibilities under division A, section 1086(b)(2) of Public Law 114–92; and
* * *