50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3092. Reporting of intelligence activities other than covert actions
(a) In general
To the extent consistent with due regard for the protection from unauthorized disclosure of classified information relating to sensitive intelligence sources and methods or other exceptionally sensitive matters, the Director of National Intelligence and the heads of all departments, agencies, and other entities of the United States Government involved in intelligence activities shall—
(1) keep the congressional intelligence committees fully and currently informed of all intelligence activities, other than a covert action (as defined in section 3093(e) of this title), which are the responsibility of, are engaged in by, or are carried out for or on behalf of, any department, agency, or entity of the United States Government, including any significant anticipated intelligence activity and any significant intelligence failure; and
(2) furnish the congressional intelligence committees any information or material concerning intelligence activities (including the legal basis under which the intelligence activity is being or was conducted), other than covert actions, which is within their custody or control, and which is requested by either of the congressional intelligence committees in order to carry out its authorized responsibilities.
(b) Form and contents of certain reports
Any report relating to a significant anticipated intelligence activity or a significant intelligence failure that is submitted to the congressional intelligence committees for purposes of subsection (a)(1) shall be in writing, and shall contain the following:
(1) A concise statement of any facts pertinent to such report.
(2) An explanation of the significance of the intelligence activity or intelligence failure covered by such report.
(c) Standards and procedures for certain reports
The Director of National Intelligence, in consultation with the heads of the departments, agencies, and entities referred to in subsection (a), shall establish standards and procedures applicable to reports covered by subsection (b).
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title V, §502, as added Pub. L. 102–88, title VI, §602(a)(2), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 442; amended Pub. L. 107–108, title III, §305, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1398; Pub. L. 107–306, title III, §353(b)(3)(B), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2402; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1071(a)(1)(W), (X), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3689; Pub. L. 111–259, title III, §331(b), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2685.)