50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 2. Declassification Reviews. The Attorney General and the heads of any other executive departments and agencies (agencies) that originated relevant information shall complete declassification reviews:
(a) not later than September 11, 2021, of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) electronic communication dated April 4, 2016, from the subfile investigation described in chapter V of the 2015 Report of the Congressionally-directed 9/11 Review Commission to the Director of the FBI (subfile investigation), which was identified but withheld in full during discovery in In re Terrorist Attacks on September 11, 2001, MDL No. 03–1570 (S.D.N.Y.);
(b) not later than 60 days after the date of this order [Sept. 3, 2021], of:
(i) all other records that previously were withheld as classified, in full or in part, during discovery in In re Terrorist Attacks on September 11, 2001; and
(ii) the 2021 FBI electronic communication closing the subfile investigation;
(c) not later than 120 days after the date of this order, of all interview reports, analytical documents, documents reporting investigative findings, or other substantive records (including phone records and banking records, if any) from the FBI's initial investigation of the 9/11 terrorist attacks—known as the Pentagon/Twin Towers Bombings (PENTTBOM) investigation—that reference the individual subjects of the subfile investigation and may be found through search terms, keyword identifiers, and other diligent means; and
(d) not later than 180 days after the date of this order, of all records from any separate FBI investigation other than the PENTTBOM investigation or the subfile investigation of any individual subjects of the subfile investigation that are relevant to the 9/11 terrorist attacks or to any of the individual subjects' connection to an agency relationship with a foreign government.