50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 2.1. Vetting Enterprise. (a) The executive branch-wide vetting enterprise shall use, to the greatest extent practicable, aligned and consistent vetting policies, procedures, and standards, as determined by the Council and the Executive Agents. The Executive Agents shall issue guidance to implement this provision.
(b) The aligned executive branch-wide vetting enterprise shall employ modern and consistent standards and methods, enable innovations with enterprise information technology capabilities and end-to-end automation to the extent practicable, and ensure that relevant information maintained by agencies can be accessed and shared rapidly across the executive branch, while protecting national security, protecting privacy-related information, protecting civil rights and civil liberties, ensuring resulting decisions are in the national interest and in accordance with due process requirements, and providing the Federal Government with an effective trusted workforce.
(c) The investigative and adjudicative standards for fitness shall, to the extent practicable, be consistent with the standards for suitability. The Executive Agents shall establish in Federal investigative standards the elements of the level of investigation necessary for vetting for fitness.
(d) All covered individuals shall be subject to continuous vetting under standards (including, but not limited to, the frequency of such vetting) as determined by the Security Executive Agent or the Suitability and Credentialing Executive Agent exercising its Suitability Executive Agent functions, as applicable.
(e) Vetting shall include a search of records of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, including a fingerprint-based search, and any other appropriate biometric or database searches not precluded by law.