50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 8. Except as otherwise specified in the preceding provisions of this order, any authority vested in the head of a department by this order may be delegated to the the [sic] deputy of that department, or the principal assistant to the head of that department, as the case may be.