50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 3. General Provisions. (a) Executive Order 13381 of June 27, 2005 [amending Ex. Ord. No. 12171, set out as a note under section 7103 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees], as amended, and Executive Order 10450 of April 27, 1953 [formerly set out as a note under section 7311 of Title 5], as amended, are revoked. By revoking Executive Order 10450 of April 27, 1953, as amended, there is no intent to alter the requirement for an investigation for national security purposes or the "clearly consistent with the interest of national security" standard prescribed by that Executive Order for making the determinations referenced in section 2.7(b)(ii). Further, suitability, fitness, credentialing, and national security eligibility regulations, standards and guidance issued by, or interagency agreements entered into by, the Council, the Executive Agents, or any agency pursuant to Executive Order 10450 of April 27, 1953, as amended, shall remain valid until superseded. Nothing in this order shall:
(i) supersede, impede, or otherwise affect:
(A) Executive Order 10577 of November 23, 1954, as amended;
(B) Executive Order 12333 of December 4, 1981, as amended;
(C) Executive Order 12829 of January 6, 1993, as amended; or
(D) Executive Order 13526 of December 29, 2009; or
(ii) diminish or otherwise affect the denial and revocation procedures provided to individuals covered by Executive Order 10865 of February 20, 1960, as amended; or
(iii) be applied in such a way as to affect any administrative proceeding pending on the date of this order.
(b) [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 12968, set out as a note above.]
(c) Provisions of Executive Order 12968 of August 2, 1995, as amended, that apply to eligibility for access to classified information shall apply to eligibility to hold any sensitive position regardless of whether that sensitive position requires access to classified information, subject to the Security Executive Agent issuing implementing or clarifying guidance regarding requirements for sensitive positions. Nothing in this order shall supersede, impede, or otherwise affect the remainder of Executive Order 12968 of August 2, 1995, as amended.
(d) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect the:
(i) authority granted by law to a department or agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(e) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(f) Existing delegations of authority made pursuant to Executive Order 13381 of June 27, 2005, as amended, to any agency relating to granting eligibility for access to classified information shall remain in effect, subject to the exercise of authorities pursuant to this order to revise or revoke such delegation.
(g) Existing delegations of authority made by the Office of Personnel Management to any agency relating to suitability or fitness shall remain in effect, subject to the exercise of authorities to revise or revoke such delegations.
(h) If any provision of this order or the application of such provision is held to be invalid, the remainder of this order shall not be affected.
(i) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Ex. Ord. No. 13526. Classified National Security Information
Ex. Ord. No. 13526, Dec. 29, 2009, 75 F.R. 707, 1013, provided:
This order prescribes a uniform system for classifying, safeguarding, and declassifying national security information, including information relating to defense against transnational terrorism. Our democratic principles require that the American people be informed of the activities of their Government. Also, our Nation's progress depends on the free flow of information both within the Government and to the American people. Nevertheless, throughout our history, the national defense has required that certain information be maintained in confidence in order to protect our citizens, our democratic institutions, our homeland security, and our interactions with foreign nations. Protecting information critical to our Nation's security and demonstrating our commitment to open Government through accurate and accountable application of classification standards and routine, secure, and effective declassification are equally important priorities.
NOW, THEREFORE, I, BARACK OBAMA, by the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
PART 1—Original Classification