50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
§3038. Responsibilities of Secretary of Defense pertaining to National Intelligence Program
(a) In general
Consistent with sections 3023 and 3024 of this title, the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall—
* * *
(3) through the National Reconnaissance Office (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), the continued operation of an effective unified organization for the research and development, acquisition, and operation of overhead reconnaissance systems necessary to satisfy the requirements of all elements of the intelligence community;
(4) through the Defense Intelligence Agency (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), the continued operation of an effective unified system within the Department of Defense for the production of timely, objective military and military-related intelligence, based upon all sources available to the intelligence community, and shall ensure the appropriate dissemination of such intelligence to authorized recipients;
(5) through the Defense Intelligence Agency (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), effective management of Department of Defense human intelligence and counterintelligence activities, including defense attaches; and
(6) that the military departments maintain sufficient capabilities to collect and produce intelligence to meet—
(A) the requirements of the Director of National Intelligence;
(B) the requirements of the Secretary of Defense or the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff;
(C) the requirements of the unified and specified combatant commands and of joint operations; and
(D) the specialized requirements of the military departments for intelligence necessary to support tactical commanders, military planners, the research and development process, the acquisition of military equipment, and training and doctrine.
(c) Expenditure of funds by the Defense Intelligence Agency
(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency may expend amounts made available to the Director under the National Intelligence Program for human intelligence and counterintelligence activities for objects of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature, without regard to the provisions of law or regulation relating to the expenditure of Government funds.
(2) The Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency may not expend more than five percent of the amounts made available to the Director under the National Intelligence Program for human intelligence and counterintelligence activities for a fiscal year for objects of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature in accordance with paragraph (1) during such fiscal year unless—
(A) the Director notifies the congressional intelligence committees, the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate, and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives of the intent to expend the amounts; and
(B) 30 days have elapsed from the date on which the Director notifies the congressional intelligence committees, the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate, and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives in accordance with subparagraph (A).
(3) For each expenditure referred to in paragraph (1), the Director shall certify that such expenditure was made for an object of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature.
(4) Not later than December 31 of each year, the Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency shall submit to the congressional intelligence committees, the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate, and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives a report on any expenditures made during the preceding fiscal year in accordance with paragraph (1).
(d) Use of elements of Department of Defense
The Secretary of Defense, in carrying out the functions described in this section, may use such elements of the Department of Defense as may be appropriate for the execution of those functions, in addition to, or in lieu of, the elements identified in this section.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §105, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VII, §706(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3194; amended Pub. L. 103–359, title V, §501(a)(2), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3428; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, §1114(a), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2684; Pub. L. 104–293, title VIII, §808, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3481; Pub. L. 107–306, title VIII, §811(b)(1)(A), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2421; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IX, §921(e)(2), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1569; Pub. L. 108–177, title III, §361(a), Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2625; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §§1071(a)(1)(E), (F), (2)(A), 1072(a)(2), (3), 1074(b)(1)(B), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3689, 3690, 3692, 3694; Pub. L. 112–18, title IV, §411, June 8, 2011, 125 Stat. 228; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1066, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2411; Pub. L. 117–263, div. F, title LXVIII, §6824(a)(1), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3615.)