50 USC Ch. 44: NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 9. Nothing contained in this order shall be deemed to limit or affect the responsibility and powers of the head of a department to deny or revoke access to a specific classification category if the security of the nation so requires. Such authority may not be delegated and may be exercised only when the head of a department determines that the procedures prescribed in sections 3, 4, and 5 cannot be invoked consistently with the national security and such determination shall be conclusive.
Modification of Executive Order No. 10865
Ex. Ord. No. 10865, Feb. 20, 1960, 25 F.R. 1583, as amended, set out above, when referring to functions of the Atomic Energy Commission is modified to provide that all such functions shall be exercised by the Secretary of Energy and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, see section 4(a)(1) of Ex. Ord. No. 12038, Feb. 3, 1978, 43 F.R. 4957, set out under section 7151 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Executive Order No. 10985
Ex. Ord. No. 10985, Jan. 12, 1962, 27 F.R. 439, which amended Executive Order No. 10501, which related to safeguarding official information, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 11652, Mar. 8, 1972, 37 F.R. 5209, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 11097
Ex. Ord. No. 11097, Feb. 28, 1963, 28 F.R. 2225, which amended Executive Order No. 10501, which related to safeguarding official information, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 11652, Mar. 8, 1972, 37 F.R. 5209, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 11652
Ex. Ord. No. 11652, Mar. 8, 1972, 37 F.R. 5209, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 11714, Apr. 24, 1973, 38 F.R. 10245; Ex. Ord. No. 11862, June 11, 1975, 40 F.R. 25197; Ex. Ord. No. 12038, Feb. 3, 1978, 43 F.R. 4957, which related to the classification and declassification of national security information and material, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12065, June 28, 1978, 43 F.R. 28949, formerly set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 11932. Classification of Certain Information and Material Obtained From Advisory Bodies Created To Implement the International Energy Program
Ex. Ord. No. 11932, Aug. 4, 1976, 41 F.R. 32691, provided:
The United States has entered into the Agreement on an International Energy Program of November 18, 1974, which created the International Energy Agency. This program is a substantial factor in the conduct of our foreign relations and an important element of our national security. The effectiveness of the Agreement depends significantly upon the provision and exchange of information and material by participants in advisory bodies created by the International Energy Agency. Confidentiality is essential to assure the free and open discussion necessary to accomplish the tasks assigned to those bodies. I have consulted with the Secretary of State, the Attorney General and the Administrator of the Federal Energy Administration concerning the handling and safeguarding of information and material in the possession of the United States which has been obtained pursuant to the program, and I find that some of such information and material requires protection as provided in Executive Order No. 11652 of March 8, 1972, as amended [formerly set out above].
NOW, THEREFORE, by virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and statutes of the United States, and as President of the United States, it is hereby ordered as follows: