12 USC Ch. 1: THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY
§16. Funding of Office
The Comptroller of the Currency may collect an assessment, fee, or other charge from any entity described in section 1813(q)(1) of this title, as the Comptroller determines is necessary or appropriate to carry out the responsibilities of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. In establishing the amount of an assessment, fee, or charge collected from an entity under this section, the Comptroller of the Currency may take into account the nature and scope of the activities of the entity, the amount and type of assets that the entity holds, the financial and managerial condition of the entity, and any other factor, as the Comptroller of the Currency determines is appropriate. Funds derived from any assessment, fee, or charge collected or payment made pursuant to this section may be deposited by the Comptroller of the Currency in accordance with the provisions of section 192 of this title. Such funds shall not be construed to be Government funds or appropriated monies, and shall not be subject to apportionment for purposes of chapter 15 of title 31 or any other provision of law. The authority of the Comptroller of the Currency under this section shall be in addition to the authority under subchapter XV of chapter 3.
The Comptroller of the Currency shall have sole authority to determine the manner in which the obligations of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency shall be incurred and its disbursements and expenses allowed and paid, in accordance with this section, except as provided in chapter 71 of title 5 (with respect to compensation).
(R.S. §5240A, as added Pub. L. 111–203, title III, §318(b), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1526.)