19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2298. Relocation allowances
(a) Relocation allowance authorized
(1) In general
Any adversely affected worker covered by a certification issued under subpart A of this part may file an application for a relocation allowance with the Secretary, and the Secretary may grant the relocation allowance, subject to the terms and conditions of this section.
(2) Conditions for granting allowance
A relocation allowance may be granted if all of the following terms and conditions are met:
(A) Assist an adversely affected worker
The relocation allowance will assist an adversely affected worker in relocating within the United States.
(B) Local employment not available
The Secretary determines that the worker cannot reasonably be expected to secure suitable employment in the commuting area in which the worker resides.
(C) Total separation
The worker is totally separated from employment at the time relocation commences.
(D) Suitable employment obtained
The worker—
(i) has obtained suitable employment affording a reasonable expectation of long-term duration in the area in which the worker wishes to relocate; or
(ii) has obtained a bona fide offer of such employment.
(E) Application
The worker filed an application with the Secretary before—
(i) the later of—
(I) the 425th day after the date of the certification under subpart A of this part; or
(II) the 425th day after the date of the worker's last total separation; or
(ii) the date that is the 182d day after the date on which the worker concluded training, unless the worker received a waiver under section 2291(c) of this title.
(b) Amount of allowance
The relocation allowance granted to a worker under subsection (a) includes—
(1) 90 percent of the reasonable and necessary expenses (including, but not limited to, subsistence and transportation expenses at levels not exceeding those allowable under section 2296(b)(1) and (2) of this title specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary) incurred in transporting the worker, the worker's family, and household effects; and
(2) a lump sum equivalent to 3 times the worker's average weekly wage, up to a maximum payment of $1,250.
(c) Limitations
A relocation allowance may not be granted to a worker unless—
(1) the relocation occurs within 182 days after the filing of the application for relocation assistance; or
(2) the relocation occurs within 182 days after the conclusion of training, if the worker entered a training program approved by the Secretary under section 2296(b)(1) and (2) of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §238, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2024; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXV, §2508, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 886; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §2672(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1172; Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title I, §122, Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 943; Pub. L. 108–429, title II, §2004(a)(6), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2590; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1833(b), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 386; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §§201(b), (c), 214(e), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403, 406; Pub. L. 114–27, title IV, §402(b), (c), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 374.)
Termination of Assistance
* * *
Section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, which provided for Feb. 13, 2011, termination of amendment by Pub. L. 111–5, was repealed by Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §201(a), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403, and the provisions of this section, as amended by Pub. L. 111–5 and as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011, were temporarily revived, effective Oct. 21, 2011, until Jan. 1, 2014, by Pub. L. 112–40, §§201(b), (c), 233. See 2009 and 2011 Amendment notes, Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment notes, and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival notes below.
Amendments
2015Pub. L. 114–27, §§402(b), (c), 406, temporarily revived the provisions of this section, as in effect on Dec. 31, 2013. See Codification note above and 2011 Amendment and Effective and Termination Dates of 2015 Revival notes below.
2011Pub. L. 112–40, §§201(b), (c), 233, temporarily revived the provisions of this section, as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011. See Codification note above and 2009 Amendment and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival notes below.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112–40, §§214(e)(1), 233, temporarily substituted "Each State may use funds made available to the State to carry out sections 2295 through 2298 of this title to allow an adversely affected worker" for "Any adversely affected worker" and "to file" for "may file". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note below.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112–40, §§214(e)(2)(A), 233, in introductory provisions, temporarily substituted "Any" for "The" and "shall include" for "includes". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note below.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 112–40, §§214(e)(2)(B), 233, temporarily substituted "not more than 90 percent of the" for "all". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note below.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 112–40, §§214(e)(2)(C), 233, temporarily substituted "$1,250" for "$1,500". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note below.
2009—Subsec. (a)(2)(E)(ii). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1833(b)(1), 1893, temporarily struck out ", unless the worker received a waiver under section 2291(c) of this title" before period. See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1833(b)(2)(A), 1893, temporarily substituted "all" for "90 percent of the". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1833(b)(2)(B), 1893, temporarily substituted "$1,500" for "$1,250". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
2004—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 108–429 substituted "Secretary)" for "Secretary,".
* * *