19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2371. Community College and Career Training Grant Program
(a) Grants authorized
(1) In general
Beginning August 1, 2009, the Secretary may award Community College and Career Training Grants to eligible institutions for the purpose of developing, offering, or improving educational or career training programs for workers eligible for training under section 2296 of this title.
(2) Limitations
An eligible institution may not be awarded—
(A) more than one grant under this section; or
(B) a grant under this section in excess of $1,000,000.
(b) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Eligible institution
The term "eligible institution" means an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1002 of title 20), but only with respect to a program offered by the institution that can be completed in not more than 2 years.
(2) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Labor.
(c) Grant proposals
(1) In general
An eligible institution seeking to receive a grant under this section shall submit a grant proposal to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(2) Guidelines
Not later than June 1, 2009, the Secretary shall—
(A) promulgate guidelines for the submission of grant proposals under this section; and
(B) publish and maintain such guidelines on the website of the Department of Labor.
(3) Assistance
The Secretary shall offer assistance in preparing a grant proposal to any eligible institution that requests such assistance.
(4) General requirements for grant proposals
(A) In general
A grant proposal submitted to the Secretary under this section shall include a detailed description of—
(i) the specific project for which the grant proposal is submitted, including the manner in which the grant will be used to develop, offer, or improve an educational or career training program that is suited to workers eligible for training under section 2296 of this title;
(ii) the extent to which the project for which the grant proposal is submitted will meet the educational or career training needs of workers in the community served by the eligible institution who are eligible for training under section 2296 of this title; and
(iii) any previous experience of the eligible institution in providing educational or career training programs to workers eligible for training under section 2296 of this title.
(B) Absence of experience
The absence of any previous experience in providing educational or career training programs described in subparagraph (A)(iii) shall not automatically disqualify an eligible institution from receiving a grant under this section.
(5) Community outreach required
In order to be considered by the Secretary, a grant proposal submitted by an eligible institution under this section shall—
(A) demonstrate that the eligible institution—
(i) reached out to employers to identify—
(I) any shortcomings in existing educational and career training opportunities available to workers in the community; and
* * *