19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2271. Petitions
(a) Filing of petitions; assistance; publication of notice
(1) A petition for certification of eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance for a group of workers under this part may be filed simultaneously with the Secretary and with the Governor of the State in which such workers' firm or subdivision is located by any of the following:
* * *
Section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, which provided for Feb. 13, 2011, termination of amendment by Pub. L. 111–5, was repealed by Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §201(a), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403, and the provisions of this section, as amended by Pub. L. 111–5 and as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011, were temporarily revived, effective Oct. 21, 2011, until Jan. 1, 2014, by Pub. L. 112–40, §§201(b), (c), 233. See 2009 and 2011 Amendment notes, Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment notes, and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival notes below.
Amendments
2015Pub. L. 114–27, §§402(b), (c), 406, temporarily revived the provisions of this section, as in effect on Dec. 31, 2013. See Codification note above and 2011 Amendment and Effective and Termination Dates of 2015 Revival notes below.
2014—Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 113–128, §512(hh)(1)(A)(ii), substituted "or a State dislocated worker unit," for "or the State dislocated worker unit established under title I of such Act,". See Codification note above.
Pub. L. 113–128, §512(hh)(1)(A)(i), which directed substitution of ", one-stop operators or one-stop partners (as defined in section 3102 of title 29) including State employment security agencies," for ", one-stop operators or one-stop partners (as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801)) including State employment security agencies,", was executed by making the substitution for ", one-stop operators or one-stop partners (as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801)), including State employment security agencies," to reflect the probable intent of Congress. See Codification note above.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 113–128, §512(hh)(1)(B), substituted "rapid response activities and appropriate career services (as described in section 3174 of title 29) authorized under other Federal laws" for "rapid response activities and appropriate core and intensive services (as described in section 134 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2864)) authorized under other Federal laws". See Codification note above.
2011Pub. L. 112–40, §§201(b), (c), 233, temporarily revived the provisions of this section, as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011. See Codification note above and 2009 Amendment and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival notes below.
2009—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1801(e)(1)(A)(i), 1893, temporarily substituted "Secretary of Labor" for "Secretary" and "(as defined in section 2319 of this title)" for "or subdivision" in introductory provisions. See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1801(e)(1)(A)(ii), 1893, temporarily struck out "(including workers in an agricultural firm or subdivision of any agricultural firm)" after "group of workers". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
* * *
"(i) the firm or its representative had filed a petition for a certification of eligibility under section 251 of the Trade Act of 1974 on a date during the period beginning on January 1, 2014, and ending on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act; and
"(ii) the provisions of chapter 3 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 [part 3 of this subchapter], as in effect on such date of enactment, had been in effect on that date during the period described in clause (i)."
Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §231, Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 413, provided that:
"(a) Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers.—
"(1) Petitions filed on or after february 13, 2011, and before date of enactment.—
"(A) Certifications of workers not certified before date of enactment.—
"(i) Criteria if a determination has not been made.—If, as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 2011], the Secretary of Labor has not made a determination with respect to whether to certify a group of workers as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2272] pursuant to a petition described in clause (iii), the Secretary shall make that determination based on the requirements of section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974, as in effect on such date of enactment.
"(ii) Reconsideration of denials of certifications.—If, before the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary made a determination not to certify a group of workers as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 pursuant to a petition described in clause (iii), the Secretary shall—
     "(I) reconsider that determination; and
     "(II) if the group of workers meets the requirements of section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974, as in effect on such date of enactment, certify the group of workers as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance.
"(iii) Petition described.—A petition described in this clause is a petition for a certification of eligibility for a group of workers filed under section 221 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2271] on or after February 13, 2011, and before the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(B) Eligibility for benefits.—
"(i) In general.—Except as provided in clause (ii), a worker certified as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2272] pursuant to a petition described in subparagraph (A)(iii) shall be eligible, on and after the date that is 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 2011], to receive benefits only under the provisions of chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 [this part], as in effect on such date of enactment.
"(ii) Election for workers receiving benefits on the 60th day after enactment.—
* * *