19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2254. Monitoring, modification, and termination of action
(a) Monitoring
(1) So long as any action taken under section 2253 of this title remains in effect, the Commission shall monitor developments with respect to the domestic industry, including the progress and specific efforts made by workers and firms in the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition.
(2) If the initial period during which the action taken under section 2253 of this title is in effect exceeds 3 years, or if an extension of such action exceeds 3 years, the Commission shall submit a report on the results of the monitoring under paragraph (1) to the President and to the Congress not later than the date that is the mid-point of the initial period, and of each such extension, during which the action is in effect.
(3) In the course of preparing each report under paragraph (2), the Commission shall hold a hearing at which interested persons shall be given a reasonable opportunity to be present, to produce evidence, and to be heard.
(4) Upon request of the President, the Commission shall advise the President of its judgment as to the probable economic effect on the industry concerned of any reduction, modification, or termination of the action taken under section 2253 of this title which is under consideration.
(b) Reduction, modification, and termination of action
(1) Action taken under section 2253 of this title may be reduced, modified, or terminated by the President (but not before the President receives the report required under subsection (a)(2)(A)) if the President—
(A) after taking into account any report or advice submitted by the Commission under subsection (a) and after seeking the advice of the Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of Labor, determines, on the basis that either—
(i) the domestic industry has not made adequate efforts to make a positive adjustment to import competition, or
(ii) the effectiveness of the action taken under section 2253 of this title has been impaired by changed economic circumstances,
that changed circumstances warrant such reduction, or termination; or
(B) determines, after a majority of the representatives of the domestic industry submits to the President a petition requesting such reduction, modification, or termination on such basis, that the domestic industry has made a positive adjustment to import competition.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President is authorized to take such additional action under section 2253 of this title as may be necessary to eliminate any circumvention of any action previously taken under such section.
* * *