19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2401b. Determinations by Secretary of Agriculture
(a) In general
As soon as practicable after the date on which a petition is filed under section 2401a of this title, but in any event not later than 40 days after that date, the Secretary shall determine whether the petitioning group meets the requirements of section 2401a(c) or (d) of this title, as the case may be, and shall, if the group meets the requirements, issue a certification of eligibility to apply for assistance under this part covering agricultural commodity producers in any group that meets the requirements. Each certification shall specify the date on which eligibility under this part begins.
(b) Notice
Upon making a determination on a petition, the Secretary shall promptly publish a summary of the determination in the Federal Register, together with the Secretary's reasons for making the determination.
(c) Termination of certification
Whenever the Secretary determines, with respect to any certification of eligibility under this part, that the decline in price for the agricultural commodity covered by the certification is no longer attributable to the conditions described in section 2401a of this title, the Secretary shall terminate such certification and promptly cause notice of such termination to be published in the Federal Register, together with the Secretary's reasons for making such determination.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §293, as added Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title I, §141(a), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 948; amended Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §§1882(b), 1884, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 416, 419; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §§201(b), (c), 223(a)(1), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403, 412; Pub. L. 114–27, title IV, §402(b), (c), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 374.)
Termination of Assistance
For termination of assistance under this part after June 30, 2022, see Termination Date note below.
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section reflects the July 1, 2021, reversion to provisions in effect on Jan. 1, 2014. See Effective and Termination Dates of 2015 Revival note below.
Section 233 of Pub. L. 112–40, which provided for the Jan. 1, 2014, revival of this section as in effect on Feb. 13, 2011, was repealed by Pub. L. 114–27, title IV, §402(a), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 374, and the provisions of this section, as in effect on Dec. 31, 2013, were temporarily revived, effective June 29, 2015, until July 1, 2021, by Pub. L. 114–27, §§402(b), (c), 406. See 2011 and 2015 Amendment notes, Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival notes, and Effective and Termination Dates of 2015 Revival notes below.
Section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, which provided for Feb. 13, 2011, termination of amendment by Pub. L. 111–5, was repealed by Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §201(a), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403, and the provisions of this section, as amended by Pub. L. 111–5 and as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011, were temporarily revived, effective Oct. 21, 2011, until Jan. 1, 2014, by Pub. L. 112–40, §§201(b), (c), 233. See 2009 and 2011 Amendment notes, Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment notes, and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival notes below.
Amendments
2015Pub. L. 114–27, §§402(b), (c), 406, temporarily revived the provisions of this section, as in effect on Dec. 31, 2013. See Codification note above and 2011 Amendment and Effective and Termination Dates of 2015 Revival notes below.
2011Pub. L. 112–40, §§201(b), (c), 233, temporarily revived the provisions of this section, as in effect on Feb. 12, 2011. See Codification note above and 2009 Amendment and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival notes below.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–40, §§223(a)(1), 233, temporarily amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Not later than January 30, 2010, and annually thereafter, the Secretary of Agriculture shall submit to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives a report containing the following information with respect to adjustment assistance provided under this part during the preceding fiscal year:
"(1) A list of the agricultural commodities covered by a certification under this part.
"(2) The States or regions in which such commodities are produced and the aggregate amount of such commodities produced in each such State or region.
"(3) The total number of agricultural commodity producers, by congressional district, receiving benefits under this part.
"(4) The total number of agricultural commodity producers, by congressional district, receiving technical assistance under this part."
See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2011 Revival note below.
2009—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1882(b)(1), 1893, temporarily substituted "section 2401a(c) of this title" for "section 2401a(c) or (d) of this title, as the case may be,". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1882(b)(2), 1893, temporarily substituted "decrease in the national average price, quantity of production, or value of production of, or cash receipts for," for "decline in price for". See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1884, 1893, temporarily added subsec. (d). See Codification note above and Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.