19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2291. Qualifying requirements for workers
(a) Trade readjustment allowance conditions
Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under subpart A who files an application for such allowance for any week of unemployment which begins more than 60 days after the date on which the petition that resulted in such certification was filed under section 2271 of this title, if the following conditions are met:
* * *
(D) is on call-up for purposes of active duty in a reserve status in the Armed Forces of the United States, provided such active duty is "Federal service" as defined in section 8521(a)(1) of title 5,
shall be treated as a week of employment at wages of $30 or more, but not more than 7 weeks, in case of weeks described in subparagraph (A) or (C), or both (and not more than 26 weeks, in the case of weeks described in subparagraph (B) or (D)), may be treated as weeks of employment under this sentence.
(3) Such worker—
(A) was entitled to (or would be entitled to if he applied therefor) unemployment insurance for a week within the benefit period (i) in which such total or partial separation took place, or (ii) which began (or would have begun) by reason of the filing of a claim for unemployment insurance by such worker after such total or partial separation;
(B) has exhausted all rights to any unemployment insurance, except additional compensation that is funded by a State and is not reimbursed from any Federal funds, to which he was entitled (or would be entitled if he applied therefor); and
(C) does not have an unexpired waiting period applicable to him for any such unemployment insurance.
(4) Such worker, with respect to such week of unemployment, would not be disqualified for extended compensation payable under the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 by reason of the work acceptance and job search requirements in section 202(a)(3) of such Act.
(5) Such worker—
(A)(i) is enrolled in a training program approved by the Secretary under section 2296(a) of this title, and
(ii) the enrollment required under clause (i) occurs no later than the latest of—
(I) the last day of the 16th week after the worker's most recent total separation from adversely affected employment which meets the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2),
(II) the last day of the 8th week after the week in which the Secretary issues a certification covering the worker,
(III) 45 days after the later of the dates specified in subclause (I) or (II), if the Secretary determines there are extenuating circumstances that justify an extension in the enrollment period, or
(IV) the last day of a period determined by the Secretary to be approved for enrollment after the termination of a waiver issued pursuant to subsection (c),
(B) has, after the date on which the worker became totally separated, or partially separated, from the adversely affected employment, completed a training program approved by the Secretary under section 2296(a) of this title, or
(C) has received a written statement under subsection (c)(1) after the date described in subparagraph (B).
* * *
no trade readjustment allowance may be paid to the adversely affected worker under this division for the week in which such failure, cessation, or revocation occurred, or any succeeding week, until the adversely affected worker begins or resumes participation in a training program approved under section 2296(a) of this title.
(2) The provisions of subsection (a)(5) and paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any week of unemployment which begins—
(A) after the date that is 60 days after the date on which the petition that results in the certification that covers the worker is filed under section 2271 of this title, and
(B) before the first week following the week in which such certification is made under subpart A of this part.
(c) Waivers of training requirements
(1) 1 Issuance of waivers
The Secretary may issue a written statement to an adversely affected worker waiving the requirement to be enrolled in training described in subsection (a)(5)(A) if the Secretary determines that it is not feasible or appropriate for the worker, because of 1 or more of the following reasons:
(A) Recall
The worker has been notified that the worker will be recalled by the firm from which the separation occurred.
(B) Marketable skills
The worker possesses marketable skills for suitable employment (as determined pursuant to an assessment of the worker, which may include the profiling system under section 303(j) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 503(j)), carried out in accordance with guidelines issued by the Secretary) and there is a reasonable expectation of employment at equivalent wages in the foreseeable future.
(C) Retirement
The worker is within 2 years of meeting all requirements for entitlement to either—
(i) old-age insurance benefits under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) (except for application therefor); or
(ii) a private pension sponsored by an employer or labor organization.
(D) Health
The worker is unable to participate in training due to the health of the worker, except that a waiver under this subparagraph shall not be construed to exempt a worker from requirements relating to the availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work under Federal or State unemployment compensation laws.
(E) Enrollment unavailable
The first available enrollment date for the approved training of the worker is within 60 days after the date of the determination made under this paragraph, or, if later, there are extenuating circumstances for the delay in enrollment, as determined pursuant to guidelines issued by the Secretary.
(F) Training not available
* * *