19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2253. Action by President after determination of import injury
(a) In general
(1)(A) After receiving a report under section 2252(f) of this title containing an affirmative finding regarding serious injury, or the threat thereof, to a domestic industry, the President shall take all appropriate and feasible action wit
* * *
(B) If a supplemental report is requested under paragraph (5), the President shall take action under paragraph (1) within 30 days after the supplemental report is received, except that, in a case in which the President has proclaimed provisional relief under section 2252(d)(2)(D) of this title with respect to the article concerned, action by the President under paragraph (1) may not be taken later than the 200th day after the provisional relief was proclaimed.
(5) The President may, within 15 days after the date on which he receives a report from the Commission containing an affirmative determination under section 2252(b)(1) of this title, request additional information from the Commission. The Commission shall, as soon as practicable but in no event more than 30 days after the date on which it receives the President's request, furnish additional information with respect to the industry in a supplemental report.
(b) Reports to Congress
(1) On the day the President takes action under subsection (a)(1), the President shall transmit to Congress a document describing the action and the reasons for taking the action. If the action taken by the President differs from the action required to be recommended by the Commission under section 2252(e)(1) of this title, the President shall state in detail the reasons for the difference.
(2) On the day on which the President decides that there is no appropriate and feasible action to take under subsection (a)(1) with respect to a domestic industry, the President shall transmit to Congress a document that sets forth in detail the reasons for the decision.
(3) On the day on which the President takes any action under subsection (a)(1) that is not reported under paragraph (1), the President shall transmit to Congress a document setting forth the action being taken and the reasons therefor.
(c) Implementation of action recommended by Commission
If the President reports under subsection (b)(1) or (2) that—
(1) the action taken under subsection (a)(1) differs from the action recommended by the Commission under section 2252(e)(1) of this title; or
(2) no action will be taken under subsection (a)(1) with respect to the domestic industry;
the action recommended by the Commission shall take effect (as provided in subsection (d)(2)) upon the enactment of a joint resolution described in section 2192(a)(1)(A) of this title within the 90-day period beginning on the date on which the document referred to in subsection (b)(1) or (2) is transmitted to the Congress.
(d) Time for taking effect of certain relief
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any action described in subsection (a)(3)(A), (B), or (C), that is taken under subsection (a)(1) shall take effect within 15 days after the day on which the President proclaims the action, unless the President announces, on the date he decides to take such action, his intention to negotiate one or more agreements described in subsection (a)(3)(E) in which case the action under subsection (a)(3)(A), (B), or (C) shall be proclaimed and take effect within 90 days after the date of such decision.
* * *
(ii) an action described in any of those subparagraphs has not been taken with respect to such article more than twice in the 5-year period immediately preceding the date on which the new action with respect to such article first becomes effective.
(f) Certain agreements
(1) If the President takes action under this section other than the implemention 1 of agreements of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E), the President may, after such action takes effect, negotiate agreements of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E), and may, after such agreements take effect, suspend or terminate, in whole or in part, any action previously taken.
(2) If an agreement implemented under subsection (a)(3)(E) is not effective, the President may, consistent with the limitations contained in subsection (e), take additional action under subsection (a).
(g) Regulations
(1) The President shall by regulation provide for the efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the purpose of providing import relief under this part.
(2) In order to carry out an international agreement concluded under this part, the President may prescribe regulations governing the entry or withdrawal from warehouse of articles covered by such agreement. In addition, in order to carry out any agreement of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(E) that is concluded under this part with one or more countries accounting for a major part of United States imports of the article covered by such agreement, including imports into a major geographic area of the United States, the President may issue regulations governing the entry or withdrawal from warehouse of like articles which are the product of countries not parties to such agreement.
(3) Regulations prescribed under this subsection shall, to the extent practicable and consistent with efficient and fair administration, insure against inequitable sharing of imports by a relatively small number of the larger importers.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §203, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2015; Pub. L. 96–39, title XI, §1106(d), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 312; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §248(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2998; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §§1214(j)(2), 1401(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1158, 1234; Pub. L. 100–647, title IX, §9001(a)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3806; Pub. L. 103–465, title III, §§301(d)(3), 302(a)–(b)(4)(A), 303(7)–(10), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4933–4937.)