19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2253. Action by President after determination of import injury
(a) In general
(1)(A) After receiving a report under section 2252(f) of this title containing an affirmative finding regarding serious injury, or the threat thereof, to a domestic industry, the President shall take all appropriate and feasible action within his power which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.
(B) The action taken by the President under subparagraph (A) shall be to such extent, and for such duration, subject to subsection (e)(1), that the President determines to be appropriate and feasible under such subparagraph.
(C) The interagency trade organization established under section 1872(a) of this title shall, with respect to each affirmative determination reported under section 2252(f) of this title, make a recommendation to the President as to what action the President should take under subparagraph (A).
(2) In determining what action to take under paragraph (1), the President shall take into account—
(A) the recommendation and report of the Commission;
(B) the extent to which workers and firms in the domestic industry are—
(i) benefitting from adjustment assistance and other manpower programs, and
(ii) engaged in worker retraining efforts;
(C) the efforts being made, or to be implemented, by the domestic industry (including the efforts included in any adjustment plan or commitment submitted to the Commission under section 2252(a) of this title) to make a positive adjustment to import competition;
(D) the probable effectiveness of the actions authorized under paragraph (3) to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition;
(E) the short- and long-term economic and social costs of the actions authorized under paragraph (3) relative to their short- and long-term economic and social benefits and other considerations relative to the position of the domestic industry in the United States economy;
(F) other factors related to the national economic interest of the United States, including, but not limited to—
(i) the economic and social costs which would be incurred by taxpayers, communities, and workers if import relief were not provided under this part,
(ii) the effect of the implementation of actions under this section on consumers and on competition in domestic markets for articles, and
(iii) the impact on United States industries and firms as a result of international obligations regarding compensation;
(G) the extent to which there is diversion of foreign exports to the United States market by reason of foreign restraints;
(H) the potential for circumvention of any action taken under this section;
(I) the national security interests of the United States; and
(J) the factors required to be considered by the Commission under section 2252(e)(5) of this title.
(3) The President may, for purposes of taking action under paragraph (1)—
(A) proclaim an increase in, or the imposition of, any duty on the imported article;
* * *
(B)(i) Subject to clause (ii), the President, after receiving an affirmative determination from the Commission under section 2254(c) of this title (or, if the Commission is equally divided in its determination, a determination which the President considers to be an affirmative determination of the Commission), may extend the effective period of any action under this section if the President determines that—
(I) the action continues to be necessary to prevent or remedy the serious injury; and
(II) there is evidence that the domestic industry is making a positive adjustment to import competition.
(ii) The effective period of any action under this section, including any extensions thereof, may not, in the aggregate, exceed 8 years.
(2) Action of a type described in subsection (a)(3)(A), (B), or (C) may be taken under subsection (a)(1), under section 2252(d)(1)(G) of this title, or under section 2252(d)(2)(D) of this title only to the extent the cumulative impact of such action does not exceed the amount necessary to prevent or remedy the serious injury.
(3) No action may be taken under this section which would increase a rate of duty to (or impose a rate) which is more than 50 percent ad valorem above the rate (if any) existing at the time the action is taken.
(4) Any action taken under this section proclaiming a quantitative restriction shall permit the importation of a quantity or value of the article which is not less than the average quantity or value of such article entered into the United States in the most recent 3 years that are representative of imports of such article and for which data are available, unless the President finds that the importation of a different quantity or value is clearly justified in order to prevent or remedy the serious injury.
(5) An action described in subsection (a)(3)(A), (B), or (C) that has an effective period of more than 1 year shall be phased down at regular intervals during the period in which the action is in effect.
(6)(A) The suspension, pursuant to any action taken under this section, of—
(i) subheadings 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States with respect to an article; and
(ii) the designation of any article as an eligible article for purposes of subchapter V;
shall be treated as an increase in duty.
* * *