19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION
§2346. Delegation of functions to Small Business Administration; authorization of appropriations
(a) Delegation of functions as to eligibility certification
In the case of any firm which is small (within the meaning of the Small Business Act [15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.] and regulations promulgated thereunder), the Secretary may delegate all of his functions under this part (other than the functions under sections 2341 and 2342(d) 1 of this title with respect to the certification of eligibility and section 2354 of this title) to the Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $16,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2007, and $4,000,000 for the 3-month period beginning on October 1, 2007,2 to carry out the Secretary's functions under this part in connection with furnishing adjustment assistance to firms. Amounts appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(c) Transfer of unexpended appropriations
The unexpended balances of appropriations authorized by section 1912(d) 1 of this title are transferred to the Secretary to carry out his functions under this part.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §256, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2032; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXV, §2524, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 892; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13008(b), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 305; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1426(b)(2), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1251; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13803(a)(2), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 668; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title I, §1012(c), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–901; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title VII, §702(c)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-319; Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title I, §§111(b), 131, Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 936, 946; Pub. L. 108–429, title II, §2004(a)(3), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2589; Pub. L. 110–89, §1(b), Sept. 28, 2007, 121 Stat. 982.)
Termination of Assistance
For termination of assistance under this part after June 30, 2022, see Termination Date note below.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Small Business Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is Pub. L. 85–536, §2 (1 et seq.), July 18, 1958, 72 Stat. 384, which is classified generally to chapter 14A (§631 et seq.) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 631 of Title 15 and Tables.
Section 2342(d) of this title, referred to in subsec. (a), was redesignated section 2342(c) of this title by Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13006(a)(2), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 304.
Section 1912 of this title, referred to in subsec. (c), was repealed by Pub. L. 93–618, title VI, §602(e), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2072. Section 1912(d) of this title authorized appropriations to the Secretary of Commerce to carry out functions under part II of subchapter III of chapter 7 of this title in connection with furnishing adjustment assistance to firms. See section 2341 et seq. of this title for successor provisions.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–113 effective as of July 1, 1999, see section 1000(a)(5) [title VII, §702(e)] of Pub. L. 106–113, set out as a note under section 2317 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Parts 2 and 3 of this subchapter applicable as if the amendment of this section by Pub. L. 99–272 had taken effect Dec. 18, 1985, see section 13009(c) of Pub. L. 99–272, set out as a note under section 2291 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–35 effective Aug. 13, 1981, except as otherwise provided with respect to applications for adjustment assistance, see section 2529 of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as a note under section 2343 of this title.
Termination Date
Except as otherwise provided, technical assistance and grants may not be provided under this part after June 30, 2022, see section 285 of Pub. L. 93–618, as modified by section 406(a)(7) of Pub. L. 114–27, set out as notes preceding section 2271 of this title.
Application of Subsection (b)
Subsection (b) of this section to be applied and administered by substituting "the 1-year period beginning on July 1, 2021" for "each of fiscal years 2003 through 2007, and $4,000,000 for the 3-month period beginning on October 1, 2007", see section 406(a)(5) of Pub. L. 114–27, set out in an Effective and Termination Dates of 2015 Revival note preceding section 2271 of this title.
1 See References in Text note below.
2 See Application of Subsection (b) note below.