49 USC SUBTITLE VI, PART B, CHAPTER 311, SUBCHAPTER III: SAFETY REGULATION
§31136. United States Government regulations
(a) Minimum Safety Standards.—Subject to section 30103(a) of this title, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety. The regulations shall prescribe minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles. At a minimum, the regulations shall ensure that—
* * *
(3) the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely and the periodic physical examinations required of such operators are performed by medical examiners who have received training in physical and medical examination standards and, after the national registry maintained by the Department of Transportation under section 31149(d) is established, are listed on such registry;
(4) the operation of commercial motor vehicles does not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of the operators; and
(5) an operator of a commercial motor vehicle is not coerced by a motor carrier, shipper, receiver, or transportation intermediary to operate a commercial motor vehicle in violation of a regulation promulgated under this section, or chapter 51 or chapter 313 of this title.
(b) Eliminating and Amending Existing Regulations.—The Secretary may not eliminate or amend an existing motor carrier safety regulation related only to the maintenance, equipment, loading, or operation (including routing) of vehicles carrying material found to be hazardous under section 5103 of this title until an equivalent or more stringent regulation has been prescribed under section 5103.
(c) Procedures and Considerations.—(1) A regulation under this section shall be prescribed under section 553 of title 5 (without regard to sections 556 and 557 of title 5).
(2) Before prescribing regulations under this section, the Secretary shall consider, to the extent practicable and consistent with the purposes of this chapter—
(A) costs and benefits; and
(B) State laws and regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety, to minimize their unnecessary preemption.
* * *
Pub. L. 106–159, title II, §229, as added and amended by Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §§4115(a), (c), 4130–4132, 4147, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1726, 1743, 1744, 1749; Pub. L. 110–244, title III, §301(i), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1616; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title II, §32101(d), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 778; Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title V, §§5508(c), 5522, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1554, 1559; Pub. L. 117–58, div. B, title III, §23018, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 777, provided that:
"(a) Exemptions.—
"(1) Transportation of agricultural commodities and farm supplies.—Regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of Transportation] under sections 31136 and 31502 of title 49, United States Code, regarding maximum driving and on-duty time for drivers used by motor carriers shall not apply during planting and harvest periods, as determined by each State, to—
"(A) drivers transporting agricultural commodities from the source of the agricultural commodities to a location within a 150 air-mile radius from the source;
"(B) drivers transporting farm supplies for agricultural purposes from a wholesale or retail distribution point of the farm supplies to a farm or other location where the farm supplies are intended to be used within a 150 air-mile radius from the distribution point;
"(C) drivers transporting farm supplies for agricultural purposes from a wholesale distribution point of the farm supplies to a retail distribution point of the farm supplies within a 150 air-mile radius from the wholesale distribution point; or
"(D) drivers transporting livestock (as defined in section 602 of the Emergency Livestock Feed Assistance Act of 1988 (7 U.S.C. 1471) including insects) within a 150 air-mile radius from the final destination of the livestock.
* * *