49 USC SUBTITLE VI, PART B, CHAPTER 311, SUBCHAPTER III: SAFETY REGULATION
§31137. Electronic logging devices and brake maintenance regulations
(a) Use of Electronic Logging Devices.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Enhancement Act of 2012, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations—
* * *
(2) Effect of noncertification.—Electronic logging devices that are not certified in accordance with the certification process referred to in paragraph (1) shall not be acceptable evidence of hours of service and record of duty status requirements under part 395 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations.
(d) Additional Considerations.—The Secretary, in prescribing the regulations described in subsection (a), shall consider how such regulations may—
(1) reduce or eliminate requirements for drivers and motor carriers to retain supporting documentation associated with paper-based records of duty status if—
(A) data contained in an electronic logging device supplants such documentation; and
(B) using such data without paper-based records does not diminish the Secretary's ability to audit and review compliance with the Secretary's hours of service regulations; and
(2) include such measures as the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the privacy of each individual whose personal data is contained in an electronic logging device.
(e) Use of Data.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may utilize information contained in an electronic logging device only to enforce the Secretary's motor carrier safety and related regulations, including record-of-duty status regulations.
(2) Measures to preserve confidentiality of personal data.—The Secretary shall institute appropriate measures to preserve the confidentiality of any personal data contained in an electronic logging device and disclosed in the course of an action taken by the Secretary or by law enforcement officials to enforce the regulations referred to in paragraph (1).
(3) Enforcement.—The Secretary shall institute appropriate measures to ensure any information collected by electronic logging devices is used by enforcement personnel only for the purpose of determining compliance with hours of service requirements.
(f) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Electronic logging device.—The term "electronic logging device" means an electronic device that—
(A) is capable of recording a driver's hours of service and duty status accurately and automatically; and
(B) meets the requirements established by the Secretary through regulation.
(2) Tamper resistant.—The term "tamper resistant" means resistant to allowing any individual to cause an electronic device to record the incorrect date, time, and location for changes to on-duty driving status of a commercial motor vehicle operator under part 395 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, or to subsequently alter the record created by that device.
(g) Brakes and Brake Systems Maintenance Regulations.—The Secretary shall maintain regulations on improved standards or methods to ensure that brakes and brake systems of commercial motor vehicles are maintained properly and inspected by appropriate employees. At a minimum, the regulations shall establish minimum training requirements and qualifications for employees responsible for maintaining and inspecting the brakes and brake systems.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1004; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title II, §§32301(b), 32931(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 786, 829; Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title V, §§5507, 5508(b)(2), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1553, 1554.)