49 USC SUBTITLE VI, PART B, CHAPTER 311, SUBCHAPTER III: SAFETY REGULATION
§31139. Minimum financial responsibility for transporting property
(a) Definitions.—In this section—
(1) "farm vehicle" means a vehicle—
(A) designed or adapted and used only for agriculture;
(B) operated by a motor private carrier (as defined in section 10102 of this title); and
(C) operated only incidentally on highways.
(2) "interstate commerce" includes transportation between a place in a State and a place outside the United States, to the extent the transportation is in the United States.
(3) "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(b) General Requirement and Minimum Amount.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation of property by motor carrier or motor private carrier (as such terms are defined in section 13102 of this title) in the United States between a place in a State and—
(A) a place in another State;
(B) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or
(C) a place outside the United States.
(2) The level of financial responsibility established under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be at least $750,000.
(c) Filing of Evidence of Financial Responsibility.—The Secretary may require a motor private carrier (as defined in section 13102) to file with the Secretary the evidence of financial responsibility specified in subsection (b) in an amount not less than the greater of the minimum amount required by this section or the amount required for such motor private carrier to transport property under the laws of the State or States in which the motor private carrier is operating; except that the amount of the financial responsibility must be sufficient to pay not more than the amount of the financial responsibility for each final judgment against the motor private carrier for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from negligent operation, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle, or for loss or damage to property, or both.
(d) Requirements for Hazardous Matter and Oil.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation by motor vehicle in interstate or intrastate commerce of—
(A) hazardous material (as defined by the Secretary);
(B) oil or hazardous substances (as defined by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency); or
(C) hazardous wastes (as defined by the Administrator).
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the level of financial responsibility established under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be at least $5,000,000 for the transportation—
(i) of hazardous substances (as defined by the Administrator) in cargo tanks, portable tanks, or hopper-type vehicles, with capacities of more than 3,500 water gallons;
(ii) in bulk of class A explosives, poison gas, liquefied gas, or compressed gas; or
(iii) of large quantities of radioactive material.
(B) The Secretary of Transportation by regulation may reduce the minimum level in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (to an amount not less than $1,000,000) for transportation described in subparagraph (A) in any of the territories of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands if—
(i) the chief executive officer of the territory requests the reduction;
(ii) the reduction will prevent a serious disruption in transportation service and will not adversely affect public safety; and
(iii) insurance of $5,000,000 is not readily available.
* * *