42 USC CHAPTER 135, SUBCHAPTER II: AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE PREFERENCES FOR ELDERLY RESIDENTS AND UNITS FOR DISABLED RESIDENTS IN CERTAIN SECTION 8 ASSISTED HOUSING
§13615. Preference within groups
Among disabled families qualifying for occupancy in units reserved under section 13612 of this title, and among elderly families and near-elderly families qualifying for preference for occupancy pursuant to section 13611 or 13613 of this title, preference for occupancy in units that are assisted under section 1437f of this title shall be given to disabled families according to any preferences established under any system established under section 1437f(d)(1)(A) of this title by the public housing agency.
(Pub. L. 102–550, title VI, §655, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3824; Pub. L. 104–99, title IV, §402(d)(6)(C), Jan. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 43; Pub. L. 105–276, title V, §514(b)(2)(B), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2548.)