26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§402. Taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust
(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
In the case of a transfer described in subparagraph (A) or (B), the amount transferred shall be treated as consisting first of the portion of such distribution that is includible in gross income (determined without regard to paragraph (1)).
(3) Time limit on transfers
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any transfer of a distribution made after the 60th day following the day on which the distributee received the property distributed.
(B) Hardship exception
The Secretary may waive the 60-day requirement under subparagraph (A) where the failure to waive such requirement would be against equity or good conscience, including casualty, disaster, or other events beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to such requirement.
(C) Rollover of certain plan loan offset amounts
(i) In general
In the case of a qualified plan loan offset amount, paragraph (1) shall not apply to any transfer of such amount made after the due date (including extensions) for filing the return of tax for the taxable year in which such amount is treated as distributed from a qualified employer plan.
(ii) Qualified plan loan offset amount
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified plan loan offset amount" means a plan loan offset amount which is treated as distributed from a qualified employer plan to a participant or beneficiary solely by reason of—
(I) the termination of the qualified employer plan, or
(II) the failure to meet the repayment terms of the loan from such plan because of the severance from employment of the participant.
(iii) Plan loan offset amount
* * *
(ii) the individual retirement plan shall be treated as an inherited individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity (within the meaning of section 408(d)(3)(C)) for purposes of this title, and
(iii) section 401(a)(9)(B) (other than clause (iv) thereof) shall apply to such plan.
(B) Certain trusts treated as beneficiaries
For purposes of this paragraph, to the extent provided in rules prescribed by the Secretary, a trust maintained for the benefit of one or more designated beneficiaries shall be treated in the same manner as a designated beneficiary.
(12) In the case of an inadvertent benefit overpayment from a plan to which section 414(aa)(1) applies that is transferred to an eligible retirement plan by or on behalf of a participant or beneficiary—
(A) the portion of such overpayment with respect to which recoupment is not sought on behalf of the plan shall be treated as having been paid in an eligible rollover distribution if the payment would have been an eligible rollover distribution but for being an overpayment, and
(B) the portion of such overpayment with respect to which recoupment is sought on behalf of the plan shall be permitted to be returned to such plan and in such case shall be treated as an eligible rollover distribution transferred to such plan by the participant or beneficiary who received such overpayment (and the plans making and receiving such transfer shall be treated as permitting such transfer).
(13) Recontributions of withdrawals for home purchases
(A) General rule
(i) In general
* * *
(f) Written explanation to recipients of distributions eligible for rollover treatment
(1) In general
The plan administrator of any plan shall, within a reasonable period of time before making an eligible rollover distribution, provide a written explanation to the recipient—
(A) of the provisions under which the recipient may have the distribution directly transferred to an eligible retirement plan and that the automatic distribution by direct transfer applies to certain distributions in accordance with section 401(a)(31)(B),
(B) of the provision which requires the withholding of tax on the distribution if it is not directly transferred to an eligible retirement plan,
(C) of the provisions under which the distribution will not be subject to tax if transferred to an eligible retirement plan within 60 days after the date on which the recipient received the distribution,
(D) if applicable, of the provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of this section, and
(E) of the provisions under which distributions from the eligible retirement plan receiving the distribution may be subject to restrictions and tax consequences which are different from those applicable to distributions from the plan making such distribution.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Eligible rollover distribution
* * *
"(3) Special rule.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, subsections (h)(3) and (h)(5) of section 1122 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note below] shall not apply to any distribution from an eligible retirement plan (as defined in clause (iii) or (iv) of section 402(c)(8)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) on behalf of an individual if there was a rollover to such plan on behalf of such individual which is permitted solely by reason of any amendment made by this section."
Amendment by section 643(a) of Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to distributions made after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 643(d) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, §644(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 123, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 408 of this title] shall apply to distributions after December 31, 2001."
Amendment by section 657(b) of Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to distributions made after Mar. 28, 2005, see section 657(d) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6005(c)(2)(C), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 800, provided that: "The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and section 403 of this title] shall apply to distributions after December 31, 1998."
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, §1501(c)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1058, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1997."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1401(c), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1789, provided that:
* * *