26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
* * *
"(2) Any property described in paragraph (4), (8), or (17) of section 31(g) of this Act [set out as an Effective Date of 1984 Amendment note under section 168 of this title] but only if the obligation is issued before January 1, 1985, and only if before June 19, 1984, the issuer had evidenced an intent to issue obligations exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in connection with such property.
"(3) Any property described in paragraph (3) of section 216(b) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 [set out as an Effective Date of 1982 Amendment note under section 168 of this title].
"(4) Any solid waste disposal facility described in section 103(b)(4)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 if—
"(A) a State public authority created pursuant to State legislation which took effect on June 18, 1973, took formal action before October 19, 1983, to commit development funds for such facility.
"(B) such authority issues obligations for any such facility before January 1, 1987, and
"(C) expenditures have been made for the development of any such facility before October 19, 1983.
"(5) Any solid waste disposal facility described in section 103(b)(4)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] if—
"(A) a city government, by resolutions adopted on April 10, 1980, and December 27, 1982, took formal action to authorize the submission of a proposal for a feasibility study for such facility and to authorize the presentation to the Department of the Army (U.S. Army Missile Command) of a proposed agreement to jointly pursue construction and operation of such facility,
"(B) such city government (or a public authority on its behalf) issues obligations for such facility before January 1, 1988, and
"(C) expenditures have been made for the development of such facility before October 19, 1983. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, the amendments made by section 624 [amending sections 103 and 103A of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] (relating to arbitrage) shall apply to obligations issued to finance property described in paragraph (5).
"(e) Determination of Significant Expenditure.—
"(1) In general.—For purposes of this section, the term 'significant expenditures' means expenditures which equal or exceed the lesser of—
"(A) $15,000,000, or
"(B) 20 percent of the estimated cost of the facilities.
"(2) Certain grants treated as expenditures.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount of any UDAG grant preliminarily approved on May 5, 1981, or April 4, 1983, shall be treated as an expenditure with respect to the facility for which such grant was so approved.
* * *
"(1) General rule.—For purposes of section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], any obligation issued by an authority for 2 or more political subdivisions of a State which is part of an issue substantially all of the proceeds of which are to be used to provide solid waste-energy producing facilities shall be treated as an obligation of a political subdivision of a State which meets the requirements of section 103(b)(4)(E) of such Code (relating to solid waste disposal, etc., facilities). Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to override the limitations of section 103(c) of such Code (relating to arbitrage bonds).
"(2) Solid waste-energy producing facilities.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'solid waste-energy producing facilities' means any solid waste disposal facility and any facility for the production of steam and electrical energy if—
"(A) substantially all of the fuel for the facility producing steam and electrical energy is derived from solid waste from such solid waste disposal facility,
"(B) both such solid waste disposal facility and the facility producing steam and electrical energy are owned and operated by the authority referred to in paragraph (1), and
"(C) all of the electrical energy and steam produced by the facility for producing steam and electricity which is not used by such facility is sold, for purposes other than resale, to an agency or instrumentality of the United States.
"(3) Solid waste disposal facility.—For purposes of paragraph (2), the term 'solid waste disposal facility' means any solid waste disposal facility within the meaning of section 103(b)(4)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (determined without regard to section 103(g) of such Code).
"(4) Obligations must be in registered form.—This subsection shall not apply to any obligation which is not issued in registered form."
Alcohol-Producing Facilities
* * *