26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§901. Taxes of foreign countries and of possessions of United States
(a) Allowance of credit
If the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this subpart, the tax imposed by this chapter shall, subject to the limitation of section 904, be credited with the amounts provided in the applicable paragraph of subsection (b) plus, in the case of a corporation, the taxes de
* * *
the President shall proclaim that, for taxable years beginning while the proclamation remains in effect, the credit under subsection (b)(3) shall be allowed to citizens or subjects of such foreign country only if such foreign country, in imposing income, war profits, and excess profits taxes, allows to citizens of the United States residing in such foreign country such a similar credit.
(d) Treatment of dividends from a DISC or former DISC
For purposes of this subpart, dividends from a DISC or former DISC (as defined in section 992(a)) shall be treated as dividends from a foreign corporation to the extent such dividends are treated under part I as income from sources without the United States.
(e) Foreign taxes on mineral income
(1) Reduction in amount allowed
Notwithstanding subsection (b), the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country or possession of the United States with respect to foreign mineral income from sources within such country or possession which would (but for this paragraph) be allowed under such subsection shall be reduced by the amount (if any) by which—
(A) the amount of such taxes (or, if smaller, the amount of the tax which would be computed under this chapter with respect to such income determined without the deduction allowed under section 613), exceeds
(B) the amount of the tax computed under this chapter with respect to such income.
(2) Foreign mineral income defined
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term "relevant foreign asset" means, with respect to any covered asset acquisition, any asset (including any goodwill, going concern value, or other intangible) with respect to such acquisition if income, deduction, gain, or loss attributable to such asset is taken into account in determining the foreign income tax referred to in paragraph (1).
(5) Foreign income tax
For purposes of this section, the term "foreign income tax" means any income, war profits, or excess profits tax paid or accrued to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States.
(6) Taxes allowed as a deduction, etc.
Sections 275 and 78 shall not apply to any tax which is not allowable as a credit under subsection (a) by reason of this subsection.
(7) Regulations
The Secretary may issue such regulations or other guidance as is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including to exempt from the application of this subsection certain covered asset acquisitions, and relevant foreign assets with respect to which the basis difference is de minimis.
(n) Cross reference
(1) For deductions of income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid to a foreign country or a possession of the United States, see sections 164 and 275.
(2) For right of each partner to make election under this section, see section 703(b).
(3) For right of estate or trust to the credit for taxes imposed by foreign countries and possessions of the United States under this section, see section 642(a).
(4) For reduction of credit for failure of a United States person to furnish certain information with respect to a foreign corporation or partnership controlled by him, see section 6038.
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 94–455, §1051(d)(1), struck out provisions relating to corporations receiving a large percentage of their gross receipts from sources within a possession of the United States and a corporation organized under the China Trade Act, 1922 (15 U.S.C. chapter 4).
Subsecs. (g), (h). Pub. L. 94–455, §§1051(d)(2), 1901(b)(1)(H)(iii), added subsec. (g), redesignated former subsec. (g) as (h), and, as redesignated, substituted "section 642(a)(1)" for "section 642(a)(2)" in par. (3).
1975—Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 94–12 added subsec. (f) and redesignated former subsec. (f) as (g).
1974—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–460 inserted references to the tax imposed for the taxable year under section 72(m)(5)(B) (relating to 10 percent tax on premature distributions to owner-employees), the tax imposed for the taxable year by section 408(f) (relating to additional tax on income from certain retirement accounts), and the tax imposed by section 402(e) (relating to tax on lump sum distributions).
1971—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 92–178 inserted provision for treatment of dividends from a DISC or former DISC as dividends from a foreign corporation to the extent such dividends are treated under part I as income from sources without the United States.
1969—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 91–172, §301(b)(9), inserted "against the tax imposed by section 56 (relating to minimum tax for tax preferences)," after "not be allowed" in last sentence.
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 91–172, §506(a), added subsec. (e) and redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f).
* * *
Section, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 286; Pub. L. 86–780, §6(b)(2), Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1016; Pub. L. 87–834, §9(a), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 999; Pub. L. 91–684, §§1, 2, Jan. 12, 1971, 84 Stat. 2068, 2069; Pub. L. 94–12, title VI, §602(c)(6), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 59; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1033(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1626; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1202(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2528; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(b)(1), (2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3496; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, §§1113(a), 1163(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 970, 987; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §405(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1498, related to deemed paid credit where domestic corporation owns 10 percent or more of voting stock of foreign corporation.