26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§48. Energy credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, except as provided in paragraphs (1)(B), (2)(B), and (3)(B) of subsection (c), the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
* * *
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations or other guidance which recaptures so much of any credit allowed under this section as exceeds the amount of the credit which would have been allowed if the expected production were consistent with the actual verified production (or all of the credit so allowed in the absence of such verification).
(16) Regulations and guidance
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance which provides for requirements for recordkeeping or information reporting for purposes of administering the requirements of this subsection.
(b) Certain progress expenditure rules made applicable
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (c)(4) and (d) of section 46 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) shall apply for purposes of subsection (a).
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified fuel cell property
(A) In general
The term "qualified fuel cell property" means a fuel cell power plant which—
(i) has a nameplate capacity of at least 0.5 kilowatt (1 kilowatt in the case of a fuel cell power plant with a linear generator assembly) of electricity using an electrochemical or electromechanical process, and
(ii) has an electricity-only generation efficiency greater than 30 percent.
(B) Limitation
In the case of qualified fuel cell property placed in service during the taxable year, the credit otherwise determined under subsection (a) for such year with respect to such property shall not exceed an amount equal to $1,500 for each 0.5 kilowatt of capacity of such property.
(C) Fuel cell power plant
The term "fuel cell power plant" means an integrated system comprised of a fuel cell stack assembly, or linear generator assembly, and associated balance of plant components which converts a fuel into electricity using electrochemical or electromechanical means.
(D) Linear generator assembly
The term "linear generator assembly" does not include any assembly which contains rotating parts.
(E) Termination
The term "qualified fuel cell property" shall not include any property the construction of which does not begin before January 1, 2025.
(2) Qualified microturbine property
(A) In general
The term "qualified microturbine property" means a stationary microturbine power plant which—
(i) has a nameplate capacity of less than 2,000 kilowatts, and
(ii) has an electricity-only generation efficiency of not less than 26 percent at International Standard Organization conditions.
(B) Limitation
In the case of qualified microturbine property placed in service during the taxable year, the credit otherwise determined under subsection (a) for such year with respect to such property shall not exceed an amount equal to $200 for each kilowatt of capacity of such property.
(C) Stationary microturbine power plant
The term "stationary microturbine power plant" means an integrated system comprised of a gas turbine engine, a combustor, a recuperator or regenerator, a generator or alternator, and associated balance of plant components which converts a fuel into electricity and thermal energy. Such term also includes all secondary components located between the existing infrastructure for fuel delivery and the existing infrastructure for power distribution, including equipment and controls for meeting relevant power standards, such as voltage, frequency, and power factors.
(D) Termination
The term "qualified microturbine property" shall not include any property the construction of which does not begin before January 1, 2025.
(3) Combined heat and power system property
(A) Combined heat and power system property
The term "combined heat and power system property" means property comprising a system—
(i) which uses the same energy source for the simultaneous or sequential generation of electrical power, mechanical shaft power, or both, in combination with the generation of steam or other forms of useful thermal energy (including heating and cooling applications),
(ii) which produces—
(I) at least 20 percent of its total useful energy in the form of thermal energy which is not used to produce electrical or mechanical power (or combination thereof), and
(II) at least 20 percent of its total useful energy in the form of electrical or mechanical power (or combination thereof),
(iii) the energy efficiency percentage of which exceeds 60 percent, and
(iv) the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.
(B) Limitation
(i) In general
In the case of combined heat and power system property with an electrical capacity in excess of the applicable capacity placed in service during the taxable year, the credit under subsection (a)(1) (determined without regard to this paragraph) for such year shall be equal to the amount which bears the same ratio to such credit as the applicable capacity bears to the capacity of such property.
(ii) Applicable capacity
For purposes of clause (i), the term "applicable capacity" means 15 megawatts or a mechanical energy capacity of more than 20,000 horsepower or an equivalent combination of electrical and mechanical energy capacities.
(iii) Maximum capacity
The term "combined heat and power system property" shall not include any property comprising a system if such system has a capacity in excess of 50 megawatts or a mechanical energy capacity in excess of 67,000 horsepower or an equivalent combination of electrical and mechanical energy capacities.
(C) Special rules
(i) Energy efficiency percentage
* * *