26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§643. Definitions applicable to subparts A, B, C, and D
(a) Distributable net income
For purposes of this part, the term "distributable net income" means, with respect to any taxable year, the taxable income of the estate or trust computed with the following modifications—
(1) Deduction for distributions
No deduction shall be taken under sections 651 and 661 (relating to additional deductions).
(2) Deduction for personal exemption
No deduction shall be taken under section 642(b) (relating to deduction for personal exemptions).
(3) Capital gains and losses
Gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets shall be excluded to the extent that such gains are allocated to corpus and are not (A) paid, credited, or required to be distributed to any beneficiary during the taxable year, or (B) paid, permanently set aside, or to be used for the purposes specified in section 642(c). Losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets shall be excluded, except to the extent such losses are taken into account in determining the amount of gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets which are paid, credited, or required to be distributed to any beneficiary during the taxable year. The exclusion under section 1202 shall not be taken into account.
(4) Extraordinary dividends and taxable stock dividends
For purposes only of subpart B (relating to trusts which distribute current income only), there shall be excluded those items of gross income constituting extraordinary dividends or taxable stock dividends which the fiduciary, acting in good faith, does not pay or credit to any beneficiary by reason of his determination that such dividends are allocable to corpus under the terms of the governing instrument and applicable local law.
(5) Tax-exempt interest
There shall be included any tax-exempt interest to which section 103 applies, reduced by any amounts which would be deductible in respect of disbursements allocable to such interest but for the provisions of section 265 (relating to disallowance of certain deductions).
(6) Income of foreign trust
In the case of a foreign trust—
(A) There shall be included the amounts of gross income from sources without the United States, reduced by any amounts which would be deductible in respect of disbursements allocable to such income but for the provisions of section 265(a)(1) (relating to disallowance of certain deductions).
(B) Gross income from sources within the United States shall be determined without regard to section 894 (relating to income exempt under treaty).
(C) Paragraph (3) shall not apply to a foreign trust. In the case of such a trust, there shall be included gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets, reduced by losses from such sales or exchanges to the extent such losses do not exceed gains from such sales or exchanges.
(7) Abusive transactions
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part, including regulations to prevent avoidance of such purposes.
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 94–455, §1013(e)(2), struck out subsec. (a) which defined a foreign trust created by a United States person.
1962—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 87–834, §7(a)(1), substituted "Income of foreign trust" for "Foreign income" in heading, designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), and added subpars. (B) and (C).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 87–834, §7(a)(2), added subsec. (d).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–147, title V, §533(e), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 114, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 679 of this title] shall apply to loans made, and uses of property, after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 18, 2010]."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1904(d), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1912, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided by paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 665, 672, and 901 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996].
"(2) Exception for certain trusts.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any trust—
"(A) which is treated as owned by the grantor under section 676 or 677 (other than subsection (a)(3) thereof) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and
"(B) which is in existence on September 19, 1995.
The preceding sentence shall not apply to the portion of any such trust attributable to any transfer to such trust after September 19, 1995."
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1906(d)(2), (3), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1916, provided that:
"(2) Abusive transactions.—The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996].
"(3) Loans from trusts.—The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending this section and section 7872 of this title] shall apply to loans of cash or marketable securities made after September 19, 1995."
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–66 applicable to stock issued after Aug. 10, 1993, see section 13113(e) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 53 of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, to which such amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
* * *