26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§312. Effect on earnings and profits
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, on the distribution of property by a corporation with respect to its stock, the earnings and profits of the corporation (to the extent thereof) shall be decreased by the sum of—
(1) the amount of money,
(2) the principal amount of the obligations of such corporation (or, in the case of obligations having original issue discount, the aggregate issue price of such obligations), and
(3) the adjusted basis of the other property, so distributed.
(b) Distributions of appreciated property
On the distribution by a corporation, with respect to its stock, of any property (other than an obligation of such corporation) the fair market value of which exceeds the adjusted basis thereof—
(1) the earnings and profits of the corporation shall be increased by the amount of such excess, and
(2) subsection (a)(3) shall be applied by substituting "fair market value" for "adjusted basis".
For purposes of this subsection and subsection (a), the adjusted basis of any property is its adjusted basis as determined for purposes of computing earnings and profits.
(c) Adjustments for liabilities
In making the adjustments to the earnings and profits of a corporation under subsection (a) or (b), proper adjustment shall be made for—
(1) the amount of any liability to which the property distributed is subject, and
(2) the amount of any liability of the corporation assumed by a shareholder in connection with the distribution.
(d) Certain distributions of stock and securities
(1) In general
The distribution to a distributee by or on behalf of a corporation of its stock or securities, of stock or securities in another corporation, or of property, in a distribution to which this title applies, shall not be considered a distribution of the earnings and profits of any corporation—
(A) if no gain to such distributee from the receipt of such stock or securities, or property, was recognized under this title, or
(B) if the distribution was not subject to tax in the hands of such distributee by reason of section 305(a).
(2) Stock or securities
* * *
If a corporation distributes amounts in a redemption to which section 302(a) or 303 applies, the part of such distribution which is properly chargeable to earnings and profits shall be an amount which is not in excess of the ratable share of the earnings and profits of such corporation accumulated after February 28, 1913, attributable to the stock so redeemed.
(8) Special rule for certain foreign corporations
In the case of a foreign corporation described in subsection (k)(4)—
(A) paragraphs (4) and (6) shall apply only in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985, and
(B) paragraph (5) shall apply only in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
(o) Definition of original issue discount and issue price for purposes of subsection (a)(2)
For purposes of subsection (a)(2), the terms "original issue discount" and "issue price" have the same respective meanings as when used in subpart A of part V of subchapter P of this chapter.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 95; Pub. L. 87–403, §3(a), Feb. 2, 1962, 76 Stat. 6; Pub. L. 87–834, §§13(f)(3), 14(b)(1), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1035, 1040; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §231(b)(3), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 105; Pub. L. 88–484, §1(b)(1), Aug. 22, 1964, 78 Stat. 597; Pub. L. 89–570, §1(b)(3), Sept. 12, 1966, 80 Stat. 762; Pub. L. 91–172, title II, §211(b)(3), title IV, §442(a), title IX, §905(b)(2), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 570, 628, 714; Pub. L. 94–455, title II, §205(c)(1)(D), title XIX, §§1901(a)(43), (b)(32)(B)(i), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1535, 1771, 1800, 1834; Pub. L. 95–628, §3(c), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3627; Pub. L. 96–589, §5(f), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3406; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §206(a), (b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 224; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §§205(a)(3), 222(e)(3), title III, §310(b)(3), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 429, 480, 597; Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §306(a)(6)(B), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2402; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§61(a)–(c)(1), 63(b), 111(e)(5), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 579–581, 583, 633; Pub. L. 99–121, title I, §103(b)(1)(C),
* * *
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1804(f)(1)(F), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2805, provided that: "Any reference in subsection (e) of section 61 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [set out above] to a paragraph of section 312(n) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] shall be treated as a reference to such paragraph as in effect before its redesignation by subparagraph (D) [see 1986 Amendment note above]."
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §63(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 584, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section and section 368 of this title] shall apply to transactions pursuant to plans adopted after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]."
Amendment by section 111(e)(5) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable with respect to property placed in service by the taxpayer after Mar. 15, 1984, subject to certain exceptions, see section 111(g) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 168 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective as if included in the provisions of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 311(d) of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by section 205(a)(3) of Pub. L. 97–248 applicable to periods after Dec. 31, 1982, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of this title, with certain qualifications, see section 205(c)(1) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as an Effective Date note under section 196 of this title.
Amendment by section 222(e)(3) of Pub. L. 97–248 applicable to distributions after Aug. 31, 1982, with exceptions for certain partial liquidations, see section 222(f) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 302 of this title.
* * *