26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§86. Social security and tier 1 railroad retirement benefits
(a) In general
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), gross income for the taxable year of any taxpayer described in subsection (b) (notwithstanding section 207 of the Social Security Act) includes social security benefits in an amount equal to the lesser of—
* * *
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, except as provided by transition rule, see section 13305(c) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 74 of this title.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–357 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 102(e) of Pub. L. 108–357, set out as a note under section 56 of this title.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to payments made in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 431(d) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, §4003(l), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–910, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 135, 137, 163, 172, 219, 221, 264, 351, 368, 469, 954, 2001, 6311, 6404, and 9510 of this title and amending provisions set out as a note under section 7508A of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the 1997 Act [Pub. L. 105–34] to which they relate."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by section 1807(c)(2) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 1807(e) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as an Effective Date note under section 23 of this title.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–296, title III, §309(e)(2), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1524, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (d) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to benefits received after December 31, 1995, in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13215(d), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 477, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1001(e) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6009(d), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3690, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 135 of this title, amending this section and sections 219 and 469 of this title, and renumbering former section 135 as section 136 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 131(b)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 1301(j)(8) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to bonds issued after Aug. 15, 1986, except as otherwise provided, see sections 1311–1318 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date; Transitional Rules note under section 141 of this title.
Amendment by section 1847(b)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Amendment by section 12111(b) of Pub. L. 99–272 applicable with respect to benefit checks issued for months ending after Apr. 7, 1986, see section 12111(c) of Pub. L. 99–272, set out as a note under section 909 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13204(b), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 313, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to any monthly benefit for which the generally applicable payment date is after December 31, 1985."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 474(r)(2) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 21 of this title.
Amendment by section 2661 of Pub. L. 98–369 effective as though included in the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1983, Pub. L. 98–21, see section 2664(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 401 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–76 applicable to benefits received after Dec. 31, 1983, in taxable years ending after such date, except for portions of lump-sum payments received after Dec. 31, 1983, if the generally applicable payment date for such portion was before Jan. 1, 1984, see section 227(b) of Pub. L. 98–76 set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 98–21, title I, §121(g), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 84, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting this section and section 6050F of this title, amending sections 85, 128, 861, 871, 1441, and 6103 of this title and section 3413 of Title 12, Banks and Banking, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 401 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall apply to benefits received after December 31, 1983, in taxable years ending after such date.
* * *