26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§304. Redemption through use of related corporations
(a) Treatment of certain stock purchases
(1) Acquisition by related corporation (other than subsidiary)
For purposes of sections 302 and 303, if—
* * *
(II) the transferor or a person who bears a relationship to the transferor described in section 267(b) or 707(b), and
(ii) which were accumulated during the period or periods such stock was owned by such person while the acquiring corporation was a controlled foreign corporation.
(B) Special rule in case of foreign acquiring corporation
In the case of any acquisition to which subsection (a) applies in which the acquiring corporation is a foreign corporation, no earnings and profits shall be taken into account under paragraph (2)(A) (and subparagraph (A) shall not apply) if more than 50 percent of the dividends arising from such acquisition (determined without regard to this subparagraph) would neither—
(i) be subject to tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which the dividends arise, nor
(ii) be includible in the earnings and profits of a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957 and without regard to section 953(c)).
(C) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph.
(6) Avoidance of multiple inclusions, etc.
In the case of any acquisition to which subsection (a) applies in which the acquiring corporation or the issuing corporation is a foreign corporation, the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are appropriate in order to eliminate a multiple inclusion of any item in income by reason of this subpart and to provide appropriate basis adjustments (including modifications to the application of sections 959 and 961).
(c) Control
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock. If a person (or persons) is in control (within the meaning of the preceding sentence) of a corporation which in turn owns at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock entitled to vote of another corporation, or owns at least 50 percent of the total value of the shares of all classes of stock of another corporation, then such person (or persons) shall be treated as in control of such other corporation.
(2) Stock acquired in the transaction
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)—
(A) General rule
Where 1 or more persons in control of the issuing corporation transfer stock of such corporation in exchange for stock of the acquiring corporation, the stock of the acquiring corporation received shall be taken into account in determining whether such person or persons are in control of the acquiring corporation.
(B) Definition of control group
* * *
"(B) Election by taxpayer to have amendments apply earlier.—Any taxpayer may elect, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe, to have the amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (3) apply as if included in section 226 of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 [section 226 of Pub. L. 97–248, which amended this section and section 306 of this title and enacted Effective Date of 1982 Amendment note set out below].
"(C) Special rule for certain transfers to form bank holding company.—Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (3) shall not apply to transfers pursuant to an application to form a BHC (as defined in section 304(b)(3)(D)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) filed with the Federal Reserve Board before June 18, 1984, if—
"(i) such BHC was formed not later than the 90th day after the date of the last required approval of any regulatory authority to form such BHC, and
"(ii) such BHC did not elect (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall prescribe) not to have the provisions of this subparagraph apply.
"(D) Amendments to apply to certain liabilities incurred before october 20, 1983.—The amendment made by paragraph (3)(A) shall apply to the acquisition of any stock to the extent the liability assumed, or to which such stock is subject, was incurred by the transferor after October 20, 1983."
Amendment by section 712(l)(2), (4), (5)(A) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective as if included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §226(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 492, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 306 and 351 of this title] shall apply to transfers occurring after August 31, 1982, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) Approval by federal reserve board.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to transfers pursuant to an application to form a BHC filed with the Federal Reserve Board before August 16, 1982, if the BHC was formed not later than the later of—
"(A) the 90th day after the date of the last required approval of any regulatory authority to form such BHC, or
"(B) January 1, 1983.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'BHC' means a bank holding company (within the meaning of section 2(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [section 1841(a) of Title 12, Banks and Banking])."
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
* * *