26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§856. Definition of real estate investment trust
(a) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "real estate investment trust" means a corporation, trust, or association—
* * *
(G) amounts (other than amounts the determination of which depends in whole or in part on the income or profits of any person) received or accrued as consideration for entering into agreements (i) to make loans secured by mortgages on real property or on interests in real property or (ii) to purchase or lease real property (including interests in real property and interests in mortgages on real property);
(H) gain from the sale or other disposition of a real estate asset (other than a nonqualified publicly offered REIT debt instrument) which is not a prohibited transaction solely by reason of section 857(b)(6); and
(I) qualified temporary investment income; and
(4) at the close of each quarter of the taxable year—
(A) at least 75 percent of the value of its total assets is represented by real estate assets, cash and cash items (including receivables), and Government securities; and
(B)(i) not more than 25 percent of the value of its total assets is represented by securities (other than those includible under subparagraph (A)),
(ii) not more than 20 percent of the value of its total assets is represented by securities of one or more taxable REIT subsidiaries,
(iii) not more than 25 percent of the value of its total assets is represented by nonqualified publicly offered REIT debt instruments, and
(iv) except with respect to a taxable REIT subsidiary and securities includible under subparagraph (A)—
(I) not more than 5 percent of the value of its total assets is represented by securities of any one issuer,
(II) the trust does not hold securities possessing more than 10 percent of the total voting power of the outstanding securities of any one issuer, and
(III) the trust does not hold securities having a value of more than 10 percent of the total value of the outstanding securities of any one issuer.
A real estate investment trust which meets the requirements of this paragraph at the close of any quarter shall not lose its status as a real estate investment trust because of a discrepancy during a subsequent quarter between the value of its various investments and such requirements (including a discrepancy caused solely by the change in the foreign currency exchange rate used to value a foreign asset) unless such discrepancy exists immediately after the acquisition of any security or other property and is wholly or partly the result of
* * *
The term "taxable REIT subsidiary" includes, with respect to any real estate investment trust, any corporation (other than a real estate investment trust) with respect to which a taxable REIT subsidiary of such trust owns directly or indirectly—
(A) securities possessing more than 35 percent of the total voting power of the outstanding securities of such corporation, or
(B) securities having a value of more than 35 percent of the total value of the outstanding securities of such corporation.
The preceding sentence shall not apply to a qualified REIT subsidiary (as defined in subsection (i)(2)). For purposes of subparagraph (B), securities described in subsection (m)(2)(A) shall not be taken into account.
(3) Exceptions
The term "taxable REIT subsidiary" shall not include—
(A) any corporation which directly or indirectly operates or manages a lodging facility or a health care facility, and
(B) any corporation which directly or indirectly provides to any other person (under a franchise, license, or otherwise) rights to any brand name under which any lodging facility or health care facility is operated.
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply to rights provided to an eligible independent contractor to operate or manage a lodging facility or a health care facility if such rights are held by such corporation as a franchisee, licensee, or in a similar capacity and such lodging facility or health care facility is either owned by such corporation or is leased to such corporation from the real estate investment trust.
(4) Definitions
For purposes of paragraph (3)—
(A) Lodging facility
The term "lodging facility" has the meaning given to such term by subsection (d)(9)(D)(ii).
(B) Health care facility
The term "health care facility" has the meaning given to such term by subsection (e)(6)(D)(ii).
(m) Safe harbor in applying subsection (c)(4)
(1) In general
In applying subclause (III) of subsection (c)(4)(B)(iv), except as otherwise determined by the Secretary in regulations, the following shall not be considered securities held by the trust:
* * *