26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§263A. Capitalization and inclusion in inventory costs of certain expenses
(a) Nondeductibility of certain direct and indirect costs
(1) In general
In the case of any property to which this section applies, any costs described in paragraph (2)—
* * *
(i) the taxpayer described in subparagraph (A) has an equity interest of more than 50 percent in the plants described in subparagraph (A) at all times during the taxable year in which such amounts were paid or incurred, and
(ii) such other person holds any part of the remaining equity interest and materially participates in the planting, maintenance, cultivation, or development of the plants described in subparagraph (A) during the taxable year in which such amounts were paid or incurred.
The determination of whether an individual materially participates in any activity shall be made in a manner similar to the manner in which such determination is made under section 2032A(e)(6).
(C) Special temporary rule for citrus plants lost by reason of casualty
(i) In general
In the case of the replanting of citrus plants, subparagraph (A) shall apply to amounts paid or incurred by a person (other than the taxpayer described in subparagraph (A)) if—
(I) the taxpayer described in subparagraph (A) has an equity interest of not less than 50 percent in the replanted citrus plants at all times during the taxable year in which such amounts were paid or incurred and such other person holds any part of the remaining equity interest, or
(II) such other person acquired the entirety of such taxpayer's equity interest in the land on which the lost or damaged citrus plants were located at the time of such loss or damage, and the replanting is on such land.
(ii) Termination
Clause (i) shall not apply to any cost paid or incurred after the date which is 10 years after the date of the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.
(3) Election to have this section not apply
(A) In general
* * *
(1) In general
In the case of any taxpayer (other than a tax shelter prohibited from using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting under section 448(a)(3)) which meets the gross receipts test of section 448(c) for any taxable year, this section shall not apply with respect to such taxpayer for such taxable year.
(2) Application of gross receipts test to individuals, etc.
In the case of any taxpayer which is not a corporation or a partnership, the gross receipts test of section 448(c) shall be applied in the same manner as if each trade or business of such taxpayer were a corporation or partnership.
(3) Coordination with section 481
Any change in method of accounting made pursuant to this subsection shall be treated for purposes of section 481 as initiated by the taxpayer and made with the consent of the Secretary.
(j) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including—
(1) regulations to prevent the use of related parties, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries to avoid the application of this section, and
(2) regulations providing for simplified procedures for the application of this section in the case of property described in subsection (b)(2).
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, §803(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2350; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1008(b)(1)–(4), title VI, §6026(a)–(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3437, 3438, 3691-3693; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7816(d)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2420; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §532(c)(2)(B), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1930; Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §338(b)(2), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1481; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1329(b), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1020; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title I, §143(b)(6)(H), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3064; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§13102(b), 13207(a), 13801(a), (b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2103, 2113, 2169, 2170; Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, §144(a)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133
* * *