26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§32. Earned income
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount.
* * *
For purposes of—
(1) the United States Housing Act of 1937,
(2) title V of the Housing Act of 1949,
(3) section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965,
(4) sections 221(d)(3), 235, and 236 of the National Housing Act, and
(5) the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008,
any refund made to an individual (or the spouse of an individual) by reason of this section shall not be treated as income (and shall not be taken into account in determining resources for the month of its receipt and the following month).
(m) Identification numbers
Solely for purposes of subsections (c)(1)(E) and (c)(3)(D), a taxpayer identification number means a social security number issued to an individual by the Social Security Administration (other than a social security number issued pursuant to clause (II) (or that portion of clause (III) that relates to clause (II)) of section 205(c)(2)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act) on or before the due date for filing the return for the taxable year.
(n) Special rules for individuals without qualifying children
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2022—
(1) Decrease in minimum age for credit
(A) In general
Subsection (c)(1)(A)(ii)(II) shall be applied by substituting "the applicable minimum age" for "age 25".
(B) Applicable minimum age
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "applicable minimum age" means—
(i) except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, age 19,
(ii) in the case of a specified student (other than a qualified former foster youth or a qualified homeless youth), age 24, and
(iii) in the case of a qualified former foster youth or a qualified homeless youth, age 18.
(C) Specified student
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified student" means, with respect to any taxable year, an individual who is an eligible student (as defined in section 25A(b)(3)) during at least 5 calendar months during the taxable year.
(D) Qualified former foster youth
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified former foster youth" means an individual who—
(i) on or after the date that such individual attained age 14, was in foster care provided under the supervision or administration of an entity administering (or eligible to administer) a plan under part B or part E of title IV of the Social Security Act (without regard to whether Federal assistance was provided with respect to such child under such part E), and
(ii) provides (in such manner as the Secretary may provide) consent for entities which administer a plan under part B or part E of title IV of the Social Security Act to disclose to the Secretary information related to the status of such individual as a qualified former foster youth.
(E) Qualified homeless youth
* * *