26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§143. Mortgage revenue bonds: qualified mortgage bond and qualified veterans' mortgage bond
(a) Qualified mortgage bond
(1) Qualified mortgage bond defined
For purposes of this title, the term "qualified mortgage bond" means a bond which is issued as part of a qualified mortgage issue.
* * *
The preceding sentence shall apply only with respect to bonds issued after May 1, 2008, and before January 1, 2010.
(12) Special rules for subprime refinancings
(A) In general
Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (i)(1), the proceeds of a qualified mortgage issue may be used to refinance a mortgage on a residence which was originally financed by the mortgagor through a qualified subprime loan.
(B) Special rules
In applying subparagraph (A) to any refinancing—
(i) subsection (a)(2)(D)(i) shall be applied by substituting "12-month period" for "42-month period" each place it appears,
(ii) subsection (d) (relating to 3-year requirement) shall not apply, and
(iii) subsection (e) (relating to purchase price requirement) shall be applied by using the market value of the residence at the time of refinancing in lieu of the acquisition cost.
(C) Qualified subprime loan
The term "qualified subprime loan" means an adjustable rate single-family residential mortgage loan made after December 31, 2001, and before January 1, 2008, that the bond issuer determines would be reasonably likely to cause financial hardship to the borrower if not refinanced.
(D) Termination
This paragraph shall not apply to any bonds issued after December 31, 2010.
(13) Special rules for residences destroyed in federally declared disasters
(A) Principal residence destroyed
At the election of the taxpayer, if the principal residence (within the meaning of section 121) of such taxpayer is—
(i) rendered unsafe for use as a residence by reason of a federally declared disaster occurring before January 1, 2010, or
(ii) demolished or relocated by reason of an order of the government of a State or political subdivision thereof on account of a federally declared disaster occurring before such date,
then, for the 2-year period beginning on the date of the disaster declaration, subsection (d)(1) shall not apply with respect to such taxpayer and subsection (e) shall be applied by substituting "110" for "90" in paragraph (1) thereof.
(B) Principal residence damaged
(i) In general
At the election of the taxpayer, if the principal residence (within the meaning of section 121) of such taxpayer was damaged as the result of a federally declared disaster occurring before January 1, 2010, any owner-financing provided in connection with the repair or reconstruction of such residence shall be treated as a qualified rehabilitation loan.
(ii) Limitation
The aggregate owner-financing to which clause (i) applies shall not exceed the lesser of—
(I) the cost of such repair or reconstruction, or
(II) $150,000.
(C) Federally declared disaster
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "federally declared disaster" has the meaning given such term by section 165(h)(3)(C)(i).1
(D) Election; denial of double benefit
(i) Election
* * *