26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§199A. Qualified business income
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction for any taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—
* * *
(ii) only the applicable percentage of qualified items of income, gain, deduction, or loss, and the W–2 wages and the unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of qualified property, of the taxpayer allocable to such specified service trade or business shall be taken into account in computing the qualified business income, W–2 wages, and the unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of qualified property of the taxpayer for the taxable year for purposes of applying this section.
(B) Applicable percentage
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable percentage" means, with respect to any taxable year, 100 percent reduced (not below zero) by the percentage equal to the ratio of—
(i) the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year in excess of the threshold amount, bears to
(ii) $50,000 ($100,000 in the case of a joint return).
(e) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Taxable income
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g)(2)(B), taxable income shall be computed without regard to any deduction allowable under this section.
(2) Threshold amount
(A) In general
The term "threshold amount" means $157,500 (200 percent of such amount in the case of a joint return).
(B) Inflation adjustment
In the case of any taxable year beginning after 2018, the dollar amount in subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2017" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
The amount of any increase under the preceding sentence shall be rounded as provided in section 1(f)(7).
(3) Qualified REIT dividend
The term "qualified REIT dividend" means any dividend from a real estate investment trust received during the taxable year which—
(A) is not a capital gain dividend, as defined in section 857(b)(3), and
(B) is not qualified dividend income, as defined in section 1(h)(11).
(4) Qualified publicly traded partnership income
The term "qualified publicly traded partnership income" means, with respect to any qualified trade or business of a taxpayer, the sum of—
(A) the net amount of such taxpayer's allocable share of each qualified item of income, gain, deduction, and loss (as defined in subsection (c)(3) and determined after the application of subsection (c)(4)) from a publicly traded partnership (as defined in section 7704(a)) 2 which is not treated as a corporation under section 7704(c), plus
(B) any gain recognized by such taxpayer upon disposition of its interest in such partnership to the extent such gain is treated as an amount realized from the sale or exchange of property other than a capital asset under section 751(a).
(f) Special rules
(1) Application to partnerships and S corporations
(A) In general
In the case of a partnership or S corporation—
(i) this section shall be applied at the partner or shareholder level,
(ii) each partner or shareholder shall take into account such person's allocable share of each qualified item of income, gain, deduction, and loss, and
* * *
For purposes of determining costs under subclause (I) of subparagraph (A)(ii), any item or service brought into the United States shall be treated as acquired by purchase, and its cost shall be treated as not less than its value immediately after it entered the United States. A similar rule shall apply in determining the adjusted basis of leased or rented property where the lease or rental gives rise to domestic production gross receipts.
(ii) Exports for further manufacture
In the case of any property described in clause (i) that had been exported by the taxpayer for further manufacture, the increase in cost or adjusted basis under clause (i) shall not exceed the difference between the value of the property when exported and the value of the property when brought back into the United States after the further manufacture.
(D) Domestic production gross receipts
(i) In general
The term "domestic production gross receipts" means the gross receipts of the taxpayer which are derived from any lease, rental, license, sale, exchange, or other disposition of any agricultural or horticultural product which was manufactured, produced, grown, or extracted by the taxpayer (determined after the application of paragraph (4)(B)) in whole or significant part within the United States. Such term shall not include gross receipts of the taxpayer which are derived from the lease, rental, license, sale, exchange, or other disposition of land.
(ii) Related persons
(I) In general
The term "domestic production gross receipts" shall not include any gross receipts of the taxpayer derived from property leased, licensed, or rented by the taxpayer for use by any related person.
(II) Related person
For purposes of subclause (I), a person shall be treated as related to another person if such persons are treated as a single employer under subsection (a) or (b) of section 52 or subsection (m) or (o) of section 414, except that determinations under subsections (a) and (b) of section 52 shall be made without regard to section 1563(b).
(4) Specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The term "specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative" means an organization to which part I of subchapter T applies which is engaged—
(i) in the manufacturing, production, growth, or extraction in whole or significant part of any agricultural or horticultural product, or
(ii) in the marketing of agricultural or horticultural products.
(B) Application to marketing cooperatives
A specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative described in subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be treated as having manufactured, produced, grown, or extracted in whole or significant part any agricultural or horticultural product marketed by the specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative which its patrons have so manufactured, produced, grown, or extracted.
(5) Definitions and special rules
(A) Special rule for affiliated groups
(i) In general
* * *