26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§269B. Stapled entities
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided by regulations, for purposes of this title—
(1) if a domestic corporation and a foreign corporation are stapled entities, the foreign corporation shall be treated as a domestic corporation.
* * *
(3) in applying subchapter M for purposes of determining whether any stapled entity is a regulated investment company or a real estate investment trust, all entities which are stapled entities with respect to each other shall be treated as 1 entity.
(b) Secretary to prescribe regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to prevent avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax through the use of stapled entities. Such regulations may include (but shall not be limited to) regulations providing the extent to which 1 of such entities shall be treated as owning the other entity (to the extent of the stapled interest) and regulations providing that any tax imposed on the foreign corporation referred to in subsection (a)(1) may, if not paid by such corporation, be collected from the domestic corporation referred to in such subsection or the shareholders of such foreign corporation.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Entity
The term "entity" means any corporation, partnership, trust, association, estate, or other form of carrying on a business or activity.
(2) Stapled entities
The term "stapled entities" means any group of 2 or more entities if more than 50 percent in value of the beneficial ownership in each of such entities consists of stapled interests.
(3) Stapled interests
Two or more interests are stapled interests if, by reason of form of ownership, restrictions on transfer, or other terms or conditions, in connection with the transfer of 1 of such interests the other such interests are also transferred or required to be transferred.
(d) Special rule for treaties
Nothing in section 894 or 7852(d) or in any other provision of law shall be construed as permitting an exemption, by reason of any treaty obligation of the United States heretofore or hereafter entered into, from the provisions of this section.
(e) Subsection (a)(1) not to apply in certain cases
(1) In general
Subsection (a)(1) shall not apply if it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the domestic corporation and the foreign corporation referred to in such subsection are foreign owned.
(2) Foreign owned
For purposes of paragraph (1), a corporation is foreign owned if less than 50 percent of—
(A) the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote, and
(B) the total value of the stock of the corporation,
is held directly (or indirectly through applying paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 958(a) and paragraph (4) of section 318(a)) by United States persons (as defined in section 7701(a)(30)).
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §136(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 669; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1810(j), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2829.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
* * *
"(6) Increase in amount of nonqualified obligations if increase in ownership of subsidiary.—A rule similar to the rule of subsection (c)(3) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
"(7) Coordination with subsection (a).—This subsection shall not apply to the portion of any interest in real property that the exempt REIT or stapled entity holds or is treated as holding under this section without regard to this subsection.
"(e) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—
"(1) REIT gross income provisions.—The term 'REIT gross income provisions' means—
"(A) paragraphs (2), (3), and (6) of section 856(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
"(B) section 857(b)(5) of such Code.
"(2) Exempt reit.—The term 'exempt REIT' means a real estate investment trust to which section 269B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 does not apply by reason of paragraph (3) of section 136(c) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984.
"(3) Stapled reit group.—The term 'stapled REIT group' means, with respect to an exempt REIT, the group consisting of—
"(A) all entities which are stapled entities with respect to the exempt REIT; and
"(B) all entities which are 10-percent subsidiary entities of the exempt REIT or any such stapled entity.
"(4) 10-percent subsidiary entity.—
"(A) In general.—The term '10-percent subsidiary entity' means, with respect to any exempt REIT or stapled entity, any entity in which the exempt REIT or stapled entity (as the case may be) directly or indirectly holds at least a 10-percent interest.
"(B) Exception for certain c corporation subsidiaries of reits.—A corporation which would, but for this subparagraph, be treated as a 10-percent subsidiary of an exempt REIT shall not be so treated if such corporation is taxable under section 11 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(C) 10-percent interest.—The term '10-percent interest' means—
"(i) in the case of an interest in a corporation, ownership of 10 percent (by vote or value) of the stock in such corporation;
"(ii) in the case of an interest in a partnership, ownership of 10 percent of the capital or profits interest in the partnership; and
"(iii) in any other case, ownership of 10 percent of the beneficial interests in the entity.
"(5) Other definitions.—Terms used in this section which are used in section 269B or section 856 of such Code shall have the respective meanings given such terms by such section.
"(f) Guidance.—The Secretary may prescribe such guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including guidance to prevent the avoidance of such purposes and to prevent the double counting of income.
"(g) Effective Date.—This section shall apply to taxable years ending after March 26, 1998."
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
* * *