26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1445. Withholding of tax on dispositions of United States real property interests
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any disposition of a United States real property interest (as defined in section 897(c)) by a foreign person, the transferee shall be required to deduct and withhold a tax equal to 15 percent of the amount realized on the disposition.
* * *
No person shall be required to deduct and withhold any amount under subsection (a) with respect to a disposition which is treated as a disposition of a United States real property interest solely by reason of section 897(h)(5).
(9) Alternative procedure for furnishing nonforeign affidavit
For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (7)—
(A) In general
Paragraph (2) shall be treated as applying to a transaction if, in connection with a disposition of a United States real property interest—
(i) the affidavit specified in paragraph (2) is furnished to a qualified substitute, and
(ii) the qualified substitute furnishes a statement to the transferee stating, under penalty of perjury, that the qualified substitute has such affidavit in his possession.
(B) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this paragraph.
(c) Limitations on amount required to be withheld
(1) Cannot exceed transferor's maximum tax liability
(A) In general
The amount required to be withheld under this section with respect to any disposition shall not exceed the amount (if any) determined under subparagraph (B) as the transferor's maximum tax liability.
(B) Request
At the request of the transferor or transferee, the Secretary shall determine, with respect to any disposition, the transferor's maximum tax liability.
(C) Refund of excess amounts withheld
Subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, a transferor may seek and obtain a refund of any amounts withheld under this section in excess of the transferor's maximum tax liability.
* * *
(ii) determinations of transferor's maximum tax liability under paragraph (1), and
(iii) reductions under paragraph (2) in the amount required to be withheld,
shall be made at the time and manner, and shall include such information, as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations.
(B) Requests to be handled within 90 days
The Secretary shall take action with respect to any request described in subparagraph (A) within 90 days after the Secretary receives the request.
(4) Reduced rate of withholding for residence where amount realized does not exceed $1,000,000
In the case of a disposition—
(A) of property which is acquired by the transferee for use by the transferee as a residence,
(B) with respect to which the amount realized for such property does not exceed $1,000,000, and
(C) to which subsection (b)(5) does not apply,
subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting "10 percent" for "15 percent".
(d) Liability of transferor's agents, transferee's agents, or qualified substitutes
(1) Notice of false affidavit; foreign corporations
If—
(A) the transferor furnishes the transferee or qualified substitute an affidavit described in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) or a domestic corporation furnishes the transferee an affidavit described in paragraph (3) of subsection (b), and
(B) in the case of—
(i) any transferor's agent—
(I) such agent has actual knowledge that such affidavit is false, or
(II) in the case of an affidavit described in subsection (b)(2) furnished by a corporation, such corporation is a foreign corporation, or
* * *
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations providing for exceptions from provisions of this subsection and regulations for the application of this subsection in the case of payments through 1 or more entities.
(f) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Transferor
The term "transferor" means the person disposing of the United States real property interest.
(2) Transferee
The term "transferee" means the person acquiring the United States real property interest.
(3) Foreign person
The term "foreign person" means any person other than—
(A) a United States person, and
(B) except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, an entity with respect to which section 897 does not apply by reason of subsection (l) thereof.
(4) Transferor's maximum tax liability
The term "transferor's maximum tax liability" means, with respect to the disposition of any interest, the sum of—
(A) the maximum amount which the Secretary determines could be imposed as tax under section 871(b)(1) or 882(a)(1) by reason of the disposition, plus
(B) the amount the Secretary determines to be the transferor's unsatisfied withholding liability with respect to such interest.
(5) Transferor's unsatisfied withholding liability
The term "transferor's unsatisfied withholding liability" means the withholding obligation imposed by this section on the transferor's acquisition of the United States real property interest or on the acquisition of a predecessor interest, to the extent such obligation has not been satisfied.
(6) Qualified substitute
The term "qualified substitute" means, with respect to a disposition of a United States real property interest—
* * *