26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§430. Minimum funding standards for single-employer defined benefit pension plans
(a) Minimum required contribution
For purposes of this section and section 412(a)(2)(A), except as provided in subsection (f), the term "minimum required contribution" means, with respect to any plan year of a defined benefit plan which is not a multiemployer plan—
* * *
The Secretary shall prescribe rules for the application of paragraph (2)(D) and this paragraph in any case where there is a merger or acquisition involving a plan sponsor making the election under paragraph (2)(D).
(8) 15-year amortization
With respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2021 (or, at the election of the plan sponsor, plan years beginning after December 31, 2018, December 31, 2019, or December 31, 2020)—
(A) the shortfall amortization bases for all plan years preceding the first plan year beginning after December 31, 2021 (or after whichever earlier date is elected pursuant to this paragraph), and all shortfall amortization installments determined with respect to such bases, shall be reduced to zero, and
(B) subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) shall each be applied by substituting "15-plan-year period" for "7-plan-year period".
(d) Rules relating to funding target
For purposes of this section—
(1) Funding target
Except as provided in subsection (i)(1) with respect to plans in at-risk status, the funding target of a plan for a plan year is the present value of all benefits accrued or earned under the plan as of the beginning of the plan year.
(2) Funding target attainment percentage
The "funding target attainment percentage" of a plan for a plan year is the ratio (expressed as a percentage) which—
(A) the value of plan assets for the plan year (as reduced under subsection (f)(4)(B)), bears to
(B) the funding target of the plan for the plan year (determined without regard to subsection (i)(1)).
(e) Waiver amortization charge
(1) Determination of waiver amortization charge
The waiver amortization charge (if any) for a plan for any plan year is the aggregate total of the waiver amortization installments for such plan year with respect to the waiver amortization bases for each of the 5 preceding plan years.
(2) Waiver amortization installment
* * *
Pub. L. 116–94, div. O, title I, §115(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3161, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1083 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply to plan years ending after December 31, 2017."
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, see section 11002(e) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 2015 Amendment
Pub. L. 114–74, title V, §504(c), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 594, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1021 and 1083 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2015."
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 113–295 effective Dec. 19, 2014, subject to a savings provision, see section 221(b) of Pub. L. 113–295, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 113–159, title II, §2003(e), Aug. 8, 2014, 128 Stat. 1851, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (d) [amending this section and sections 1021 and 1083 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2012.
"(2) Elections.—A plan sponsor may elect not to have the amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (d) apply to any plan year beginning before January 1, 2014, either (as specified in the election)—
"(A) for all purposes for which such amendments apply, or
"(B) solely for purposes of determining the adjusted funding target attainment percentage under sections 436 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 436] and 206(g) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1054(g) [probably should be 29 U.S.C. 1056(g)]) for such plan year.
* * *
"(1) In general.—In the case of any applicable plan year during the amortization period, the minimum required contribution shall be the amount necessary to amortize the unfunded liability of the plan, determined as of the first day of the plan year, in equal annual installments (until fully amortized) over the remainder of the amortization period. Such amount shall be separately determined for each applicable plan year.
"(2) Years after amortization period.—In the case of any plan year beginning after the end of the amortization period, section 302(a)(2)(A) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 1082(a)(2)(A)] and section 412(a)(2)(A) of such Code shall apply to such plan, but the prefunding balance and funding standard carryover balance as of the first day of the first of such years under section 303(f) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 1083(f)] and section 430(f) of such Code shall be zero.
"(3) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—
"(A) Unfunded liability.—The term 'unfunded liability' means the unfunded accrued liability under the plan, determined under the unit credit funding method.
"(B) Amortization period.—The term 'amortization period' means the 17-plan year period beginning with the first applicable plan year.
"(4) Other rules.—In determining the minimum required contribution and amortization amount under this subsection—
"(A) the provisions of section 302(c)(3) of such Act and section 412(c)(3) of such Code, as in effect before the date of enactment of this section [Aug. 17, 2006], shall apply,
"(B) a rate of interest of 8.85 percent shall be used for all calculations requiring an interest rate, and
"(C) the value of plan assets shall be determined under sections 303(g)(3) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 1083(g)(3)] and 430(g)(3) of such Code.
"(5) Special rule for certain plan spinoffs.—For purposes of subsection (b), if, with respect to any eligible plan to which this subsection applies—
"(A) any applicable plan year includes the date of the enactment of this Act,
"(B) a plan was spun off from the eligible plan during the plan year but before such date of enactment,
* * *