26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1248. Gain from certain sales or exchanges of stock in certain foreign corporations
(a) General rule
If—
(1) a United States person sells or exchanges stock in a foreign corporation, and
* * *
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to any amount previously included in the gross income of such person under section 951, with respect to the stock sold or exchanged, but only to the extent the inclusion of such amount did not result in an exclusion of an amount from gross income under section 959.
[(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(e)(14)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3402]
(3) Less developed country corporations under prior law
Earnings and profits of a foreign corporation which were accumulated during any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1976, while such corporation was a less developed country corporation under section 902(d) as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975.
(4) United States income
Any item includible in gross income of the foreign corporation under this chapter—
(A) for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1967, as income derived from sources within the United States of a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States, or
(B) for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1966, as income effectively connected with the conduct by such corporation of a trade or business within the United States.
This paragraph shall not apply with respect to any item which is exempt from taxation (or is subject to a reduced rate of tax) pursuant to a treaty obligation of the United States.
(5) Foreign trade income
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to foreign trade income of a FSC (as defined in section 922) other than foreign trade income which—
(A) is section 923(a)(2) non-exempt income (within the meaning of section 927(d)(6)), or
(B) would not (but for section 923(a)(4)) be treated as exempt foreign trade income.
* * *