26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§801. Tax imposed
(a) Tax imposed
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the life insurance company taxable income of every life insurance company. Such tax shall consist of a tax computed as provided in section 11 as though the life insurance company taxable income were the taxable income referred to in section 11.
* * *
"(i) In general.—Any adjustment under [former] section 810(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as so in effect) attributable to an increase in reserves as a result of a change in a taxable year beginning before 1984 shall be taken into account in taxable years beginning after 1983 to the extent that—
     "(I) the amount of the adjustments which would be taken into account under such section in taxable years beginning after 1983 without regard to this subparagraph, exceeds
     "(II) the amount of any fresh start adjustment attributable to contracts for which there was such an increase in reserves as a result of such change.
"(ii) Fresh start adjustment.—For purposes of clause (i), the fresh start adjustment with respect to any contract is the excess (if any) of—
     "(I) the reserve attributable to such contract as of the close of the taxpayer's last taxable year beginning before January 1, 1984, over
     "(II) the reserve for such contract as of the beginning of the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning after 1983 as recomputed under subsection (a) of this section.
"(C) Related income inclusions not taken into account to the extent deduction disallowed under subparagraph (b).—No premium shall be included in income to the extent such premium is directly related to an increase in a reserve for which a deduction is disallowed by subparagraph (B).
"(3) Reinsurance transactions, and reserve strengthening, after september 27, 1983.—
"(A) In general.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply (and section 807(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended by this subtitle shall apply)—
"(i) to any reserve transferred pursuant to—
     "(I) a reinsurance agreement entered into after September 27, 1983, and before January 1, 1984, or
     "(II) a modification of a reinsurance agreement made after September 27, 1983, and before January 1, 1984, and
"(ii) to any reserve strengthening reported for Federal income tax purposes after September 27, 1983, for a taxable year ending before January 1, 1984.
  Clause (ii) shall not apply to the computation of reserves on any contract issued if such computation employs the reserve practice used for purposes of the most recent annual statement filed before September 27, 1983, for the type of contract with respect to which such reserves are set up. For purposes of this subparagraph, if the reinsurer's taxable year is not a calendar year, the first day of the reinsurer's first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1983, shall be substituted for 'January 1, 1984' each place it appears.
"(B) Treatment of reserve attributable to section 818(c) election.—In the case of any reserve described in subparagraph (A), for purposes of section 807(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, any change in the treatment of any contract to which an election under section 818(c) of such Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act) applied shall be treated as a change in the basis for determining the amount of any reserve.
"(C) 10-year spread inapplicable where no 10-year spread under prior law.—In the case of any item to which section 807(f) of such Code applies by reason of subparagraph (A) or (B), such item shall be taken into account for the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1983 (in lieu of over the 10-year period otherwise provided in such section) unless the item would have been required to be taken into account over a period of 10 taxable years under [former] section 810(d) of such Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act).
"(D) Disallowance of special life insurance company deduction and small life insurance company deduction.—Any amount included in income under section 807(f) of such Code by reason of subparagraph (A) or (B) (and any income attributable to expenses transferred in connection with the transfer of reserves described in subparagraph (A)) shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining the amount of special life insurance company deduction and the small life insurance company deduction.
"(E) Disallowance of deductions under [former] section 809(d).—No deduction shall be allowed under paragraph (5) or (6) of [former] section 809(d) of such Code (as in effect before the amendments made by this subtitle) with respect to any amount described in either such paragraph which is transferred in connection with the transfer of reserves described in subparagraph (A).
"(4) Elections under section 818(c) after september 27, 1983, not to take effect.—
"(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any election after September 27, 1983, under section 818(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act) shall not take effect.
"(B) Exception for certain contracts issued under plan of insurance first filed after march 1, 1982, and before september 28, 1983.—Paragraph (3) and subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to any election under such section 818(c) if more than 95 percent of the reserves computed in accordance with such election are attributable to risks under life insurance contracts issued by the taxpayer under a plan of insurance first filed after March 1, 1982, and before September 28, 1983.
"(C) Section 818(c) elections made by certain acquired companies.—
"(i) In general.—If the case of any corporation—
     "(I) which made an election under such section 818(c) before September 28, 1983, and
     "(II) which was acquired in a qualified stock purchase (as defined in section 338(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) before December 31, 1983,
* * *