26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§732. Basis of distributed property other than money
(a) Distributions other than in liquidation of a partner's interest
(1) General rule
The basis of property (other than money) distributed by a partnership to a partner other than in liquidation of the partner's interest shall, except as provided in paragraph (2), be its adjusted basis to the partnership immediately before such distribution.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "control" means ownership of stock meeting the requirements of section 1504(a)(2).
(6) Indirect distributions
For purposes of paragraph (1), if a corporation acquires (other than in a distribution from a partnership) stock the basis of which is determined (by reason of being distributed from a partnership) in whole or in part by reference to subsection (a)(2) or (b), the corporation shall be treated as receiving a distribution of such stock from a partnership.
(7) Special rule for stock in controlled corporation
If the property held by a distributed corporation is stock in a corporation which the distributed corporation controls, this subsection shall be applied to reduce the basis of the property of such controlled corporation. This subsection shall be reapplied to any property of any controlled corporation which is stock in a corporation which it controls.
(8) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations to avoid double counting and to prevent the abuse of such purposes.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 246; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §§1061(a), 1062(b)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 945, 947; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §538(a), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1939.)