26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§38. General business credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(28) the differential wage payment credit determined under section 45P(a),
(29) the carbon dioxide sequestration credit determined under section 45Q(a),
(30) the portion of the new clean vehicle credit to which section 30D(c)(1) applies,
(31) the small employer health insurance credit determined under section 45R,
(32) in the case of an eligible employer (as defined in section 45S(c)), the paid family and medical leave credit determined under section 45S(a),
(33) in the case of an eligible employer (as defined in section 45T(c)), the retirement auto-enrollment credit determined under section 45T(a), plus
(34) the zero-emission nuclear power production credit determined under section 45U(a).
(35) the sustainable aviation fuel credit determined under section 40B,
(36) the clean hydrogen production credit determined under section 45V(a),
(37) the qualified commercial clean vehicle credit determined under section 45W, plus
(38) the advanced manufacturing production credit determined under section 45X(a).
(41) 1 in the case of an eligible small employer (as defined in section 45AA(c)), the military spouse retirement plan eligibility credit determined under section 45AA(a).
(c) Limitation based on amount of tax
(1) In general
The credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of the taxpayer's net income tax over the greater of—
(A) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year, or
(B) 25 percent of so much of the taxpayer's net regular tax liability as exceeds $25,000.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "net income tax" means the sum of the regular tax liability and the tax imposed by section 55, reduced by the credits allowable under subparts A and B of this part, and the term "net regular tax liability" means the regular tax liability reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under subparts A and B of this part.
(2) Empowerment zone employment credit may offset 25 percent of minimum tax
(A) In general
In the case of the empowerment zone employment credit—
(i) this section and section 39 shall be applied separately with respect to such credit, and
(ii) for purposes of applying paragraph (1) to such credit—
(I) 75 percent of the tentative minimum tax shall be substituted for the tentative minimum tax under subparagraph (A) thereof, and
(II) the limitation under paragraph (1) (as modified by subclause (I)) shall be reduced by the credit allowed under subsection (a) for the taxable year (other than the empowerment zone employment credit and the specified credits).
(B) Empowerment zone employment credit
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "empowerment zone employment credit" means the portion of the credit under subsection (a) which is attributable to the credit determined under section 1396 (relating to empowerment zone employment credit).
[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(d)(6)(B)(iii), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1211]
* * *
Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, §619(d), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 110, as amended by Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §411(n)(2), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 48, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45E of this title and amending this section and sections 39 and 196 of this title] shall apply to costs paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001, with respect to qualified employer plans first effective after such date."
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title I, §121(e)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-610, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45D of this title, amending this section and sections 39 and 196 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 45D of this title] shall apply to investments made after December 31, 2000."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1201(g), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1772, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 41, 45A, 51, 196, and 1396 of this title] shall apply to individuals who begin work for the employer after September 30, 1996."
Amendment by section 1205(a)(2) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending after June 30, 1996, see section 1205(e) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1702(i), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1875, provided that: "Except as otherwise expressly provided, any amendment made by this section [amending this section, sections 50, 56, 59, 143, 151, 168, 172, 179, 243, 280F, 341, 424, 460, 613A, 805, 832, 861, 897, 1248, 1250, 1367, 1504, 2701, 2702, 2704, 4093, 4975, 5041, 5061, 5354, 6038A, 6302, 6416, 6427, 6501, 6503, 6621, 6724, and 7012 of this title, and provisions set out as a note under section 42 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990 [Pub. L. 101–508, title XI] to which such amendment relates."
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13303, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 556, provided that: "The amendments made by this part [part I (§§13301–13303) of subchapter C of chapter 1 of title XIII of Pub. L. 103–66, enacting sections 1391 to 1394 and 1396 to 1397D of this title and amending this section and sections 39, 51, 196, 280C, and 381 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 1993]."
Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13322(f), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 563, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45A of this title and amending this section and sections 39, 196, and 280C of this title] shall apply to wages paid or incurred after December 31, 1993."
* * *