26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§38. General business credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, §619(d), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 110, as amended by Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §411(n)(2), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 48, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45E of this title and amending this section and sections 39 and 196 of this title] shall apply to costs paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001, with respect to qualified employer plans first effective after such date."
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title I, §121(e)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-610, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45D of this title, amending this section and sections 39 and 196 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 45D of this title] shall apply to investments made after December 31, 2000."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1201(g), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1772, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 41, 45A, 51, 196, and 1396 of this title] shall apply to individuals who begin work for the employer after September 30, 1996."
Amendment by section 1205(a)(2) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending after June 30, 1996, see section 1205(e) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1702(i), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1875, provided that: "Except as otherwise expressly provided, any amendment made by this section [amending this section, sections 50, 56, 59, 143, 151, 168, 172, 179, 243, 280F, 341, 424, 460, 613A, 805, 832, 861, 897, 1248, 1250, 1367, 1504, 2701, 2702, 2704, 4093, 4975, 5041, 5061, 5354, 6038A, 6302, 6416, 6427, 6501, 6503, 6621, 6724, and 7012 of this title, and provisions set out as a note under section 42 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990 [Pub. L. 101–508, title XI] to which such amendment relates."
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13303, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 556, provided that: "The amendments made by this part [part I (§§13301–13303) of subchapter C of chapter 1 of title XIII of Pub. L. 103–66, enacting sections 1391 to 1394 and 1396 to 1397D of this title and amending this section and sections 39, 51, 196, 280C, and 381 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 1993]."
Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13322(f), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 563, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45A of this title and amending this section and sections 39, 196, and 280C of this title] shall apply to wages paid or incurred after December 31, 1993."
* * *