26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§129. Dependent care assistance programs
(a) Exclusion
(1) In general
Gross income of an employee does not include amounts paid or incurred by the employer for dependent care assistance provided to such employee if the assistance is furnished pursuant to a program which is described in subsection (d).
(2) Limitation of exclusion
(A) In general
The amount which may be excluded under paragraph (1) for dependent care assistance with respect to dependent care services provided during a taxable year shall not exceed $5,000 ($2,500 in the case of a separate return by a married individual).
(B) Year of inclusion
The amount of any excess under subparagraph (A) shall be included in gross income in the taxable year in which the dependent care services were provided (even if payment of dependent care assistance for such services occurs in a subsequent taxable year).
(C) Marital status
For purposes of this paragraph, marital status shall be determined under the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 21(e).
(D) Special rule for 2021
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2022, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "$10,500 (half such dollar amount" for "$5,000 ($2,500".
(b) Earned income limitation
(1) In general
The amount excluded from the income of an employee under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed—
(A) in the case of an employee who is not married at the close of such taxable year, the earned income of such employee for such taxable year, or
(B) in the case of an employee who is married at the close of such taxable year, the lesser of—
(i) the earned income of such employee for such taxable year, or
(ii) the earned income of the spouse of such employee for such taxable year.
(2) Special rule for certain spouses
For purposes of paragraph (1), the provisions of section 21(d)(2) shall apply in determining the earned income of a spouse who is a student or incapable of caring for himself.
(c) Payments to related individuals
No amount paid or incurred during the taxable year of an employee by an employer in providing dependent care assistance to such employee shall be excluded under subsection (a) if such amount was paid or incurred to an individual—
(1) with respect to whom, for such taxable year, a deduction is allowable under section 151(c) (relating to personal exemptions for dependents) to such employee or the spouse of such employee, or
(2) who is a child of such employee (within the meaning of section 152(f)(1)) under the age of 19 at the close of such taxable year.
(d) Dependent care assistance program
(1) In general
For purposes of this section a dependent care assistance program is a separate written plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees to provide such employees with dependent care assistance which meets the requirements of paragraphs (2) through (8) of this subsection. If any plan would qualify as a dependent care assistance program but for a failure to meet the requirements of this subsection, then, notwithstanding such failure, such plan shall be treated as a dependent care assistance program in the case of employees who are not highly compensated employees.
(2) Discrimination
The contributions or benefits provided under the plan shall not discriminate in favor of employees who are highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q)) or their dependents.
(3) Eligibility
The program shall benefit employees who qualify under a classification set up by the employer and found by the Secretary not to be discriminatory in favor of employees described in paragraph (2), or their dependents.
(4) Principal shareholders or owners
Not more than 25 percent of the amounts paid or incurred by the employer for dependent care assistance during the year may be provided for the class of individuals who are shareholders or owners (or their spouses or dependents), each of whom (on any day of the year) owns more than 5 percent of the stock or of the capital or profits interest in the employer.
(5) No funding required
A program referred to in paragraph (1) is not required to be funded.
(6) Notification of eligible employees
Reasonable notification of the availability and terms of the program shall be provided to eligible employees.
(7) Statement of expenses
The plan shall furnish to an employee, on or before January 31, a written statement showing the amounts paid or expenses incurred by the employer in providing dependent care assistance to such employee during the previous calendar year.
(8) Benefits
(A) In general
A plan meets the requirements of this paragraph if the average benefits provided to employees who are not highly compensated employees under all plans of the employer is at least 55 percent of the average benefits provided to highly compensated employees under all plans of the employer.
(B) Salary reduction agreements
* * *