26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1399. No separate taxable entities for partnerships, corporations, etc.
Except in any case to which section 1398 applies, no separate taxable entity shall result from the commencement of a case under title 11 of the United States Code.
(Added Pub. L. 96–589, §3(a)(1), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3400.)
[Subchapter W—Repealed]
[§§1400 to 1400C. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(d)(4)(A), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1209]
Section 1400, added Pub. L. 105–34, title VII, §701(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 863; amended Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6008(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 811; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title I, §§113(c), 116(b)(5), 164(a)(1)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-601, 2763A-603, 2763A-625; Pub. L. 108–311, title III, §310(a), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1180; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, §110(a)(1), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title III, §322(a)(1), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3873; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, §754(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3321, related to establishment of DC Zone.
Section 1400A, added Pub. L. 105–34, title VII, §701(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 864; amended Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6008(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 811; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title I, §164(a)(2)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-625; Pub. L. 108–311, title III, §310(b), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1180; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, §110(b)(1), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title III, §322(b)(1), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3873; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, §754(b), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3321, related to tax-exempt economic development bonds.
Section 1400B, added Pub. L. 105–34, title VII, §701(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 864; amended Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6008(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 811; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title I, §§116(b)(5), 164(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-603, 2763A-625; Pub. L. 108–311, title III, §310(c)(1)–(2)(B), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1180; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, §110(c)(1)–(2)(B), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2940; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title III, §322(c)(1), (2)(A), (B), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3874; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, §754(c), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3321, related to zero percent capital gains rate.
Section 1400C, added Pub. L. 105–34, title VII, §701(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 867; amended Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6008(d)(1)–(5), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 811, 812; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §510, Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1924; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title I, §163], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-625; Pub. L. 107–16, title II, §§201(b)(2)(H), 202(f)(2)(C), title VI, §618(b)(2)(E), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 46, 49, 108; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §417(23)(B), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 57; Pub. L. 108–311, title III, §310(d), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1180; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1335(b)(3), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1036; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §402(i)(3)(F), (4), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2614, 2615; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, §110(d)(1), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2940; Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title II, §205(d)(1)(E), div. C, title III, §322(d)(1), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3839, 3874; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §§1004(b)(6), 1006(d)(1), 1142(b)(1)(F), 1144(b)(1)(F), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 314, 316, 330, 332; Pub. L. 111–92, §11(i), Nov. 6, 2009, 123 Stat. 2991; Pub. L. 111–148, title X, §10909(b)(2)(M), (c), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 1023; Pub. L. 111–312, title I, §101(b)(1), title VII, §754(d), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3298, 3322; Pub. L. 112–240, title I, §104(c)(2)(L), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2322, related to first-time homebuyer credit for District of Columbia.