26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§40. Alcohol, etc., used as fuel
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the alcohol fuels credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(E) Second generation biofuel
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "second generation biofuel" means any liquid fuel which—
(I) is derived by, or from, qualified feedstocks, and
(II) meets the registration requirements for fuels and fuel additives established by the Environmental Protection Agency under section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545).
(ii) Exclusion of low-proof alcohol
The term "second generation biofuel" shall not include any alcohol with a proof of less than 150. The determination of the proof of any alcohol shall be made without regard to any added denaturants.
(iii) Exclusion of certain fuels
The term "second generation biofuel" shall not include any fuel if—
(I) more than 4 percent of such fuel (determined by weight) is any combination of water and sediment,
(II) the ash content of such fuel is more than 1 percent (determined by weight), or
(III) such fuel has an acid number greater than 25.
(F) Qualified feedstock
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified feedstock" means—
(i) any lignocellulosic or hemicellulosic matter that is available on a renewable or recurring basis, and
(ii) any cultivated algae, cyanobacteria, or lemna.
(G) Special rules for algae
In the case of fuel which is derived by, or from, feedstock described in subparagraph (F)(ii) and which is sold by the taxpayer to another person for refining by such other person into a fuel which meets the requirements of subparagraph (E)(i)(II) and the refined fuel is not excluded under subparagraph (E)(iii)—
(i) such sale shall be treated as described in subparagraph (C)(i),
(ii) such fuel shall be treated as meeting the requirements of subparagraph (E)(i)(II) and as not being excluded under subparagraph (E)(iii) in the hands of such taxpayer, and
(iii) except as provided in this subparagraph, such fuel (and any fuel derived from such fuel) shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (C) with respect to the taxpayer or any other person.
(H) Allocation of second generation biofuel producer credit to patrons of cooperative
Rules similar to the rules under subsection (g)(6) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(I) Registration requirement
No credit shall be determined under this paragraph with respect to any taxpayer unless such taxpayer is registered with the Secretary as a producer of second generation biofuel under section 4101.
(J) Application of paragraph
(i) In general
This paragraph shall apply with respect to qualified second generation biofuel production after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2025.
(ii) No carryover to certain years after expiration
If this paragraph ceases to apply for any period by reason of clause (i), rules similar to the rules of subsection (e)(2) shall apply.
(c) Coordination with exemption from excise tax
The amount of the credit determined under this section with respect to any alcohol shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be properly reduced to take into account any benefit provided with respect to such alcohol solely by reason of the application of section 4041(b)(2), section 6426, or section 6427(e).
(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Alcohol defined
(A) In general
The term "alcohol" includes methanol and ethanol but does not include—
(i) alcohol produced from petroleum, natural gas, or coal (including peat), or
(ii) alcohol with a proof of less than 150.
(B) Determination of proof
The determination of the proof of any alcohol shall be made without regard to any added denaturants.
(2) Special fuel defined
The term "special fuel" includes any liquid fuel (other than gasoline) which is suitable for use in an internal combustion engine.
(3) Mixture or alcohol not used as a fuel, etc.
(A) Mixtures
If—
(i) any credit was determined under this section with respect to alcohol used in the production of any qualified mixture, and
(ii) any person—
(I) separates the alcohol from the mixture, or
(II) without separation, uses the mixture other than as a fuel,
then there is hereby imposed on such person a tax equal to 60 cents a gallon (45 cents in the case of alcohol with a proof less than 190) for each gallon of alcohol in such mixture.
(B) Alcohol
If—
(i) any credit was determined under this section with respect to the retail sale of any alcohol, and
(ii) any person mixes such alcohol or uses such alcohol other than as a fuel,
then there is hereby imposed on such person a tax equal to 60 cents a gallon (45 cents in the case of alcohol with a proof less than 190) for each gallon of such alcohol.
(C) Small ethanol producer credit
If—
(i) any credit was determined under subsection (a)(3), and
(ii) any person does not use such fuel for a purpose described in subsection (b)(4)(B),
then there is hereby imposed on such person a tax equal to 10 cents a gallon for each gallon of such alcohol.
(D) Second generation biofuel producer credit
If—
* * *