26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1362. Election; revocation; termination
(a) Election
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (g), a small business corporation may elect, in accordance with the provisions of this section, to be an S corporation.
* * *
Paragraph (2) shall not apply to an S termination year if there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of the stock in such corporation during such year.
(f) Inadvertent invalid elections or terminations
If—
(1) an election under subsection (a) or section 1361(b)(3)(B)(ii) by any corporation—
(A) was not effective for the taxable year for which made (determined without regard to subsection (b)(2)) by reason of a failure to meet the requirements of section 1361(b) or to obtain shareholder consents, or
(B) was terminated under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (d) or section 1361(b)(3)(C),
(2) the Secretary determines that the circumstances resulting in such ineffectiveness or termination were inadvertent,
(3) no later than a reasonable period of time after discovery of the circumstances resulting in such ineffectiveness or termination, steps were taken—
(A) so that the corporation for which the election was made or the termination occurred is a small business corporation or a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, as the case may be, or
(B) to acquire the required shareholder consents, and
(4) the corporation for which the election was made or the termination occurred, and each person who was a shareholder in such corporation at any time during the period specified pursuant to this subsection, agrees to make such adjustments (consistent with the treatment of such corporation as an S corporation or a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, as the case may be) as may be required by the Secretary with respect to such period,
then, notwithstanding the circumstances resulting in such ineffectiveness or termination, such corporation shall be treated as an S corporation or a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, as the case may be, during the period specified by the Secretary.
(g) Election after termination
If a small business corporation has made an election under subsection (a) and if such election has been terminated under subsection (d), such corporation (and any successor corporation) shall not be eligible to make an election under subsection (a) for any taxable year before its 5th taxable year which begins after the 1st taxable year for which such termination is effective, unless the Secretary consents to such election.
(Added Pub. L. 97–354, §2, Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1672; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §102(d)(2), title VII, §721(g), (h), (l), (t), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 623, 968, 969, 971; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§1006(f)(6), 1007(g)(9), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3406, 3435; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§1305(a), (b), 1308(c), 1311(b)(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1779, 1780, 1783, 1784; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §532(c)(2)(T), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1931; Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §§231(b), 237(a), 238(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1433, 1436; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §413(b), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2641; Pub. L. 110–28, title VIII, §8231(a), May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 196; Pub. L. 110–172, §11(a)(25), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2487; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(88), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4050; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(190), (191), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1193.)