26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
(1) the rehabilitation credit,
* * *
Subsec. (c)(8)(D). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(a), substituted provisions defining "nonqualified nonrecourse financing" for provisions defining "qualified person".
Subsec. (c)(8)(D)(i)(I). Pub. L. 98–369, §16(a), repealed amendments made by Pub. L. 97–34, §302(c). See 1981 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c)(8)(E). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(a), substituted provisions relating to the application of this paragraph to partnerships and subchapter S corporations for provisions defining "related person".
Subsec. (c)(8)(F)(i). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(d)(1), substituted provisions that subpar. (A) shall not apply with respect to qualified energy property for provisions that subpar. (A) would not apply to amounts borrowed with respect to qualified energy property (other than amounts described in subpar. (B)).
Subsec. (c)(8)(F)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(2), substituted "subsection (b)(2)" for "section 46(a)(2)(C)".
Subsec. (c)(8)(F)(ii)(III). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(d)(2), substituted provisions that qualified energy property means energy property to which (but for this subpar.) subpar. (A) applies and not more than 75 percent of the basis of which is attributable to nonqualified nonrecourse financing for provisions that qualified energy property meant energy property to which (but for this subpar.) subpar. (A) applied and with respect to which the taxpayer was at risk (within the meaning of section 465(b) without regard to par. (5) thereof) in an amount equal to at least 25 percent of the basis of the property.
Subsec. (c)(8)(F)(ii)(IV). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(d)(3), substituted "nonqualified nonrecourse financing" for "nonrecourse financing (other than financing described in section 46(c)(8)(B)(ii))".
Subsec. (c)(9). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(b)(1), substituted provisions relating to subsequent decreases in nonqualified nonrecourse financing with respect to the property for provisions relating to subsequent increases in the taxpayer's amount at risk with respect to the property.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(3)(A), struck out "and the $25,000 amount specified under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(3)", and substituted "such qualified investment" for "such items", in provisions following subpar. (B).
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(3)(B), substituted "qualified investment" for "the items described therein" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 98–369, §31(b), added par. (4).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(4)(A), substituted "no credit determined under subsection (a) shall be allowed by section 38" for "no credit shall be allowed by section 38" in introductory provisions.
* * *
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 94–12, §§301(b)(3), 302(a), redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f) and in subsec. (f) as so redesignated added par. (8).
1974—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 93–406 inserted reference to section 402(e) (relating to tax on lump sum distributions), section 72(m)(5)(B) (relating to 10 percent tax on premature distributions to owner-employees), and section 408(e) (relating to additional tax on income from certain retirement accounts).
1971—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 92–178, §106(b), inserted concluding sentence "In the case of an unused credit for an unused credit year ending before January 1, 1971, which is an investment credit carryover to a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1970 (determined without regard to this sentence), this paragraph shall be applied by substituting '10 taxable years' for '7 taxable years' in subparagraph (B) and by substituting '13 taxable years' for '10 taxable years' and '12 taxable years' for '9 taxable years' in the preceding sentence."
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 92–178, §106(a), added par. (3).
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 92–178, §106(c)(1), substituted "Certain taxable years ending in 1969, 1970, or 1971" for "Taxable years beginning after December 31, 1968, and ending after April 18, 1969" in heading; substituted "ending after April 18, 1969, and before January 1, 1972," for "ending after April 18, 1969,"; and provided that "In the case of a taxable year ending after August 15, 1971, and before January 1, 1972, the percentage contained in the preceding sentence shall be increased by 6 percentage points for each month (or portion thereof) in the taxable
* * *
"(i) any estimates or projections relating to the amounts of the taxpayer's tax expense, depreciation expense, deferred tax reserve, credit allowable under section 38 of such code, or rate base, or
"(ii) any adjustments to the taxpayer's rate of return,
shall not be treated as inconsistent with the requirements of subparagraph (G) of such section 167(l)(3) nor inconsistent with the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2) of such section 46(f), where such estimates or projections, or such rate of return adjustments, were included in a qualified order.
"(B) Qualified order defined.—For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified order" means an order—
"(i) by a public utility commission which was entered before March 13, 1980,
"(ii) which used the estimates, projections, or rate of return adjustments referred to in subparagraph (A) to determine the amount of the rates to be collected by the taxpayer or the amount of a refund with respect to rates previously collected, and
"(iii) which ordered such rates to be collected or refunds to be made (whether or not such order actually was implemented or enforced).
"(3) Limitations on application of paragraph (2).—
"(A) Paragraph (2) not to apply to amounts actually flowed through.—Paragraph (2) shall not apply to the amount of any—
"(i) rate reduction, or
"(ii) refund,
which was actually made pursuant to a qualified order.
"(B) Taxpayer must enter into closing agreement before paragraph (2) applies.—Paragraph (2) shall not apply to any taxpayer unless, before the later of—
"(i) July 1, 1983, or
"(ii) 6 months after the refunds or rate reductions are actually made pursuant to a qualified order.
* * *