26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
Section 277 (relating to deductions incurred by certain membership organizations in transactions with members) does not apply to any trust described in this subsection. The first and third sentences of this subsection shall have no application with respect to amounts contributed to a trust on or after any date on which such trust is qualified for exemption from tax under section 501(a).
* * *
Subsec. (a)(3)(A). Pub. L. 93–406, §2004(b), inserted ", but the amount so deductible under this sentence in any one succeeding taxable year together with the amount so deductible under the first sentence of this subparagraph shall not exceed 25 percent of the compensation otherwise paid or accrued during such taxable year to the beneficiaries under the plan" after "If in any taxable year there is paid into the trust, or a similar trust then in effect, amounts less than the amounts deductible under the preceding sentence, the excess, or if no amount is paid, the amounts deductible, shall be carried forward and be deductible when paid in the succeeding taxable years in order of time, but the amount so deductible under this sentence in any such succeeding taxable year shall not exceed 15 percent of the compensation otherwise paid or accrued during such succeeding taxable year to the beneficiaries under the plan".
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 93–406, §1013(c)(2), substituted provisions covering only taxpayers operating on the accrual basis for provisions covering the time when contributions shall be deemed made.
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 93–406, §1013(c)(3), inserted reference to the amount of contributions made to or under the trusts or plans to the extent such contributions do not exceed the amount of employer contributions necessary to satisfy the minimum funding standards provided by section 412 for the plan year which ends with or within such taxable year (or for any prior plan year) and substituted "25 percent" for "30 percent" in provision covering amounts paid into trusts or under an annuity plan in any taxable year in excess of the amount allowable with respect to such year.
Subsec. (a)(9)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 93–406, §2001(g)(2)(F), substituted "the second sentence of paragraph (3)" for "paragraph (1)(D), the second and third sentences of paragraph (3), and the second sentence of paragraph (7)".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 93–406, §2008(a), (b), substituted "or pensions" for "and pensions" in par. (1), substituted "The first and third sentences of this subsection" for "This subsection" in provisions covering amounts contributed to a trust on or after any date on which such trust is qualified for exemption from tax under section 501(a), inserted provisions setting out specified treatment to be accorded individuals who before July 1, 1974, were participants in plans described in the subsections, and inserted provision that section 277 (relating to deductions incurred by certain membership organizations in transactions with members) does not apply to any trust described in the subsection.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 93–406, §2001(a)(1), substituted "subject to paragraphs (2) and (4), not exceed $7,500, or 15 percent" for "subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), not exceed $2,500, or 10 percent".
Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 93–406, §2001(a)(2), substituted "shall (subject to paragraph (4)) not exceed $7,500, or 15 percent" for "shall not exceed $2,500 or 10 percent".
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 93–406, §2001(a)(3), added par. (4).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 93–406, §4081(a), added subsec. (g).
1969—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 91–172 substituted "If the plan is not one included in paragraph (1), (2), or (3), in the taxable year in which an amount attributable to the contribution is includible in the gross income of employees participating in the plan, but, in the case of a plan in which more than one employee participates only if separate accounts are maintained for each employee" for "In the taxable year when paid, if the plan is not one included in paragraph (1), (2), or (3), if the employees' rights to or derived from such employer's contribution or such compensation are nonforfeitable at the time the contribution or compensation is paid".
1966—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 89–809, §204(a), repealed par. (10) which provided for a special limitation on the amount allowed as a deduction for self-employed individuals.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 89–809, §204(b)(2), (3), struck out references to par. (10) of subsec. (a) wherever appearing.
1962—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 87–863 inserted ", or retirement annuities and medical benefits as described in section 401(h)," after "purchase of retirement annuities", and ", or such retirement annuities and medical benefits" after "such retirement annuities."
Pub. L. 87–792, §3(a)(1), substituted "(5), (6), (7), and (8), and, if applicable, the requirements of section 401(a)(9) and (10) and of section 401(d) (other than paragraph (1))," for "(5), and (6),".
Subsec. (a)(8) to (10). Pub. L. 87–792, §3(a)(2), added pars. (8) to (10).
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 87–792, §3(b), added subsecs. (e) and (f).
1958—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 85–866 substituted "income); but, if" for "income) but if" preceding par. (1).