26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45K. Credit for producing fuel from a nonconventional source
(a) Allowance of credit
For purposes of section 38, the nonconventional source production credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to—
* * *
Amendment by section 402(g) of Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provision of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109–58, to which such amendment relates, see section 402(m)(1) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2005 Amendments note under section 23 of this title.
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1321(b), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1011, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to fuel produced and sold after December 31, 2005, in taxable years ending after such date."
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1322(c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1012, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 30, 38, 43, 45, 45I, 53, 55, 613A, and 772 of this title and renumbering section 29 of this title as this section] shall apply to credits determined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for taxable years ending after December 31, 2005.
"(2) Subsection (b).—The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005]."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1205(e), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1776, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 30, 38, 39, 45C, 53, 55, and 280C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending after June 30, 1996."
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1207(b), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1776, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996]."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11501(b)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–479, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to gas produced after December 31, 1990."
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11501(c)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–480, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990."
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11813(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–555, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting section 50 of this title and amending this section and sections 38, 42, 46 to 49, 52, 55, 108, 145, 147, 168, 170, 179, 196, 280F, 312, 465, 469, 861, 865, 1016, 1033, 1245, 1274A, 1371, 1388 and 1503 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 1990.
"(2) Exceptions.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to—
"(A) any transition property (as defined in section 49(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990]),
"(B) any property with respect to which qualified progress expenditures were previously taken into account under section 46(d) of such Code (as so in effect), and
"(C) any property described in section 46(b)(2)(C) of such Code (as so in effect)."
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11821(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–558, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this part, the amendments made by this part [part I (§§11801–11821) of subtitle H of title XI of Pub. L. 101–508, see Tables for classification] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990]."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 701(c)(3) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 701(f) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 55 of this title.
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1879(c)(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2906, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 231 of Public Law 96–223 [see Effective Date note below]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 474(h) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 21 of this title.
Amendment by section 612(e)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to interest paid or accrued after Dec. 31, 1984, on indebtedness incurred after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 612(g) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 25 of this title.
Pub. L. 98–369, title VII, §722(d)(3), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 974, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1979."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96–223 to which such amendment relates, see section 203(a) of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 6652 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–354 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 97–354, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1361 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–34, title VI, §611(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 339, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1979."
Effective Date
Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §231(c), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 272, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 6096 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1979."
Savings Provision
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11821(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–558, provided that: "If—
* * *