26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§411. Minimum vesting standards
(a) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age (as defined in paragraph (8)) and in addition satisfies the requirements of
* * *
Section applicable, except as otherwise provided in section 1017(c) through (i) of Pub. L. 93–406, for plan years beginning after Sept. 2, 1974, and, in the case of plans in existence on Jan. 1, 1974, for plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 1017 of Pub. L. 93–406, set out as an Effective Date; Transitional Rules note under section 410 of this title.
Regulations
Pub. L. 109–280, title VII, §702, Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 992, provided that: "The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall, not later than 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 2006], prescribe regulations for the application of the amendments made by, and the provisions of, this title [amending this section and sections 623, 1053, and 1054 of Title 29, Labor, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] in cases where the conversion of a plan to an applicable defined benefit plan is made with respect to a group of employees who become employees by reason of a merger, acquisition, or similar transaction."
Pub. L. 109–280, title XI, §1102(b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1056, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall modify the regulations under section 411(a)(11) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and under section 205 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1055] to provide that the description of a participant's right, if any, to defer receipt of a distribution shall also describe the consequences of failing to defer such receipt.
"(2) Effective date.—
"(A) In general.—The modifications required by paragraph (1) shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 2006.
"(B) Reasonable notice.—A plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of section 411(a)(11) of such Code or section 205 of such Act with respect to any description of consequences described in paragraph (1) made within 90 days after the Secretary of the Treasury issues the modifications required by paragraph (1) if the plan administrator makes a reasonable attempt to comply with such requirements."
Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, §645(b)(3), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 126, provided that: "Not later than December 31, 2003, the Secretary of the Treasury is directed to issue regulations under section 411(d)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and section 204(g) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1054(g)], including the regulations required by the amendment made by this subsection [amending this section and section 1054 of Title 29, Labor]. Such regulations shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2003, or such earlier date as is specified by the Secretary of the Treasury."
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to issue before Feb. 1, 1988, final regulations to carry out amendments made by sections 1113 and 1114 of Pub. L. 99–514, see section 1141 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Secretary of Labor, Secretary of the Treasury, and Equal Employment Opportunity Commission shall each issue before Feb. 1, 1988, final regulations to carry out amendments made by sections 9202 and 9203 of Pub. L. 99–509, see section 9204 of Pub. L. 99–509, set out as a note under section 623 of Title 29, Labor.
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub. L. 115–141 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Mar. 23, 2018, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Mar. 23, 2018, see section 401(e) of Pub. L. 115–141, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Construction of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–280, title VII, §701(d), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 991, as amended by Pub. L. 110–458, title I, §107(c)(1), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5107, provided that: "Nothing in the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 623, 1053, and 1054 of Title 29, Labor] shall be construed to create an inference with respect to—
"(1) the treatment of applicable defined benefit plans or conversions to applicable defined benefit plans under sections 204(b)(1)(H) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1054(b)(1)(H)], 4(i)(1) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 [29 U.S.C. 623(i)(1)], and 411(b)(1)(H) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as in effect before such amendments, or
"(2) the determination of whether an applicable defined benefit plan fails to meet the requirements of sections 203(a)(2), 204(c), or 205(g) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1053(a)(2), 1054(c), 1055(g)] or sections 411(a)(2), 411(c), or 417(e) of such Code, as in effect before such amendments, solely because the present value of the accrued benefit (or any portion thereof) of any participant is, under the terms of the plan, equal to the amount expressed as the balance in a hypothetical account or as an accumulated percentage of the participant's final average compensation.
For purposes of this subsection, the term 'applicable defined benefit plan' has the meaning given such term by section 203(f)(3) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1053(f)(3)] and section 411(a)(13)(C) of such Code, as in effect after such amendments."
Temporary Rule Preventing Partial Plan Termination
* * *