26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§132. Certain fringe benefits
(a) Exclusion from gross income
Gross income shall not include any fringe benefit which qualifies as a—
(1) no-additional-cost service,
(2) qualified employee discount,
* * *
For purposes of this section, the terms "working condition fringe" and "de minimis fringe" shall not include any qualified transportation fringe (determined without regard to paragraph (2)).
(8) Suspension of qualified bicycle commuting reimbursement exclusion
Paragraph (1)(D) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026.
(g) Qualified moving expense reimbursement
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified moving expense reimbursement" means any amount received (directly or indirectly) by an individual from an employer as a payment for (or a reimbursement of) expenses which would be deductible as moving expenses under section 217 if directly paid or incurred by the individual. Such term shall not include any payment for (or reimbursement of) an expense actually deducted by the individual in a prior taxable year.
(2) Suspension for taxable years 2018 through 2025
Except in the case of a member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty who moves pursuant to a military order and incident to a permanent change of station, subsection (a)(6) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026.
(h) Certain individuals treated as employees for purposes of subsections (a)(1) and (2)
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a)—
(1) Retired and disabled employees and surviving spouse of employee treated as employee
With respect to a line of business of an employer, the term "employee" includes—
(A) any individual who was formerly employed by such employer in such line of business and who separated from service with such employer in such line of business by reason of retirement or disability, and
(B) any widow or widower of any individual who died while employed by such employer in such line of business or while an employee within the meaning of subparagraph (A).
(2) Spouse and dependent children
(A) In general
Any use by the spouse or a dependent child of the employee shall be treated as use by the employee.
(B) Dependent child
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "dependent child" means any child (as defined in section 152(f)(1)) of the employee—
(i) who is a dependent of the employee, or
(ii) both of whose parents are deceased and who has not attained age 25.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any child to whom section 152(e) applies shall be treated as the dependent of both parents.
(3) Special rule for parents in the case of air transportation
Any use of air transportation by a parent of an employee (determined without regard to paragraph (1)(B)) shall be treated as use by the employee.
(i) Reciprocal agreements
For purposes of paragraph (1) of subsection (a), any service provided by an employer to an employee of another employer shall be treated as provided by the employer of such employee if—
* * *
(B) Qualified affiliate
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified affiliate" means any corporation which is predominantly engaged in airline-related services.
(C) Airline-related services
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "airline-related services" means any of the following services provided in connection with air transportation:
(i) Catering.
(ii) Baggage handling.
(iii) Ticketing and reservations.
(iv) Flight planning and weather analysis.
(v) Restaurants and gift shops located at an airport.
(vi) Such other similar services provided to the airline as the Secretary may prescribe.
(D) Affiliated group
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "affiliated group" has the meaning given such term by section 1504(a).
(6) Highly compensated employee
For purposes of this section, the term "highly compensated employee" has the meaning given such term by section 414(q).
(7) Air cargo
For purposes of subsection (b), the transportation of cargo by air and the transportation of passengers by air shall be treated as the same service.
(8) Application of section to otherwise taxable educational or training benefits
Amounts paid or expenses incurred by the employer for education or training provided to the employee which are not excludable from gross income under section 127 shall be excluded from gross income under this section if (and only if) such amounts or expenses are a working condition fringe.
(k) Customers not to include employees
For purposes of this section (other than subsection (c)(2)), the term "customers" shall only include customers who are not employees.
(l) Section not to apply to fringe benefits expressly provided for elsewhere
This section (other than subsections (e) and (g)) shall not apply to any fringe benefits of a type the tax treatment of which is expressly provided for in any other section of this chapter.
(m) Qualified retirement planning services
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified retirement planning services" means any retirement planning advice or information provided to an employee and his spouse by an employer maintaining a qualified employer plan.
(2) Nondiscrimination rule
Subsection (a)(7) shall apply in the case of highly compensated employees only if such services are available on substantially the same terms to each member of the group of employees normally provided education and information regarding the employer's qualified employer plan.
(3) Qualified employer plan
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified employer plan" means a plan, contract, pension, or account described in section 219(g)(5).
(n) Qualified military base realignment and closure fringe
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
* * *