26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
* * *
to 1318 of Pub. L. 99–514]) by reason of the use of a portion of the proceeds of such obligations to finance or refinance temporary advances made by the city of Baltimore in connection with loans to persons who are not exempt persons (within the meaning of section 103(b)(3) of such Code) if—
"(A) such obligations are not industrial development bonds (within the meaning of section 103(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986]),
"(B) the portion of the proceeds of such obligations so used is attributable to debt approved by voter referendum on or before November 2, 1982,
"(C) the loans to such nonexempt persons were approved by the Board of Estimates of the city of Baltimore on or before October 19, 1983, and
"(D) the aggregate amount of such temporary advances financed or refinanced by such obligations does not exceed $27,000,000.
"(2) White pine power project.—The amendment made by section 626(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [section 626(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, amending this section] shall not apply to any obligation issued during 1984 to provide financing for the White Pine Power Project in Nevada.
"(3) Tax increment bonds.—The amendment made by section 626(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 shall not apply to any tax increment financing obligation issued before August 16, 1986, if—
"(A) substantially all of the proceeds of the issue are to be used to finance—
"(i) sewer, street, lighting, or other governmental improvements to real property,
* * *
"(b) Effective Date.—Subsection (a) shall apply with respect to obligations issued after the date of enactment of this Act [Apr. 2, 1980]."
Disposition of Amounts Generated by Advance Refunding of Certain Governmental Obligations
Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §337, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2842, as amended by Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §103(a)(8), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 212; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(a) General Rule.—The payment to a charitable organization of a refund profit held in a trust fund or escrow arrangement, or held by an underwriter or other person under a qualified agreement in accordance with that agreement—
"(1) shall not cause the refunding obligations out of which the refund profit arose to be treated as arbitrage bonds (within the meaning of section 103(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) and
"(2) may be paid without penalty imposed on the issuer of such obligations.
"(b) Rule for Governments Which Have Already Paid Arbitrage Profits to the United States.—In the case of a State or local government which, before January 1, 1977—
"(1) requested in writing a rule by the Internal Revenue Service with respect to the tax consequences of paying refund profit to charitable organizations,
"(2) failed to receive a favorable ruling and did not pay the refund profit to a charitable organization, and
which accounted to the United States for refund profit by direct payment to the United States, or by the purchase of low-interest United States obligations, the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay, out of any amounts in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, an amount equal to the refund profit for which the State or local government has accounted to the United States. Amounts paid to a State or local government under this subsection shall be distributed to such charitable organizations within 90 days
* * *