26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
The term "closed-loop biomass" means any organic material from a plant which is planted exclusively for purposes of being used at a qualified facility to produce electricity.
(3) Open-loop biomass
(A) In general
The term "open-loop biomass" means—
(i) any agricultural livestock waste nutrients, or
(ii) any solid, nonhazardous, cellulosic waste material or any lignin material which is derived from—
(I) any of the following forest-related resources: mill and harvesting residues, precommercial thinnings, slash, and brush,
(II) solid wood waste materials, including waste pallets, crates, dunnage, manufacturing and construction wood wastes (other than pressure-treated, chemically-treated, or painted wood wastes), and landscape or right-of-way tree trimmings, but not including municipal solid waste, gas derived from the biodegradation of solid waste, or paper which is commonly recycled, or
(III) agriculture sources, including orchard tree crops, vineyard, grain, legumes, sugar, and other crop by-products or residues.
Such term shall not include closed-loop biomass or biomass burned in conjunction with fossil fuel (cofiring) beyond such fossil fuel required for startup and flame stabilization.
(B) Agricultural livestock waste nutrients
(i) In general
The term "agricultural livestock waste nutrients" means agricultural livestock manure and litter, including wood shavings, straw, rice hulls, and other bedding material for the disposition of manure.
(ii) Agricultural livestock
The term "agricultural livestock" includes bovine, swine, poultry, and sheep.
(4) Geothermal energy
The term "geothermal energy" means energy derived from a geothermal deposit (within the meaning of section 613(e)(2)).
(5) Small irrigation power
The term "small irrigation power" means power—
(A) generated without any dam or impoundment of water through an irrigation system canal or ditch, and
(B) the nameplate capacity rating of which is not less than 150 kilowatts but is less than 5 megawatts.
(6) Municipal solid waste
The term "municipal solid waste" has the meaning given the term "solid waste" under section 1004(27) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6903), except that such term does not include paper which is commonly recycled and which has been segregated from other solid waste (as so defined).
(7) Refined coal
(A) In general
The term "refined coal" means a fuel—
(i) which—
(I) is a liquid, gaseous, or solid fuel produced from coal (including lignite) or high carbon fly ash, including such fuel used as a feedstock,
(II) is sold by the taxpayer with the reasonable expectation that it will be used for the purpose of producing steam, and
(III) is certified by the taxpayer as resulting (when used in the production of steam) in a qualified emission reduction, or
(ii) which is steel industry fuel.
(B) Qualified emission reduction
The term "qualified emission reduction" means a reduction of at least 20 percent of the emissions of nitrogen oxide and at least 40 percent of the emissions of either sulfur dioxide or mercury released when burning the refined coal (excluding any dilution caused by materials combined or added during the production process), as compared to the emissions released when burning the feedstock coal or comparable coal predominantly available in the marketplace as of January 1, 2003.
(C) Steel industry fuel
(i) In general
The term "steel industry fuel" means a fuel which—
(I) is produced through a process of liquifying coal waste sludge and distributing it on coal, and
(II) is used as a feedstock for the manufacture of coke.
(ii) Coal waste sludge
The term "coal waste sludge" means the tar decanter sludge and related byproducts of the coking process, including such materials that have been stored in ground, in tanks and in lagoons, that have been treated as hazardous wastes under applicable Federal environmental rules absent liquefaction and processing with coal into a feedstock for the manufacture of coke.
(8) Qualified hydropower production
(A) In general
The term "qualified hydropower production" means—
(i) in the case of any hydroelectric dam which was placed in service on or before the date of the enactment of this paragraph, the incremental hydropower production for the taxable year, and
(ii) in the case of any nonhydroelectric dam described in subparagraph (C), the hydropower production from the facility for the taxable year.
(B) Determination of incremental hydropower production
(i) In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A), incremental hydropower production for any taxable year shall be equal to the percentage of average annual hydropower production at the facility attributable to the efficiency improvements or additions of capacity placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, determined by using the same water flow information used to determine an historic average annual hydropower production baseline for such facility. Such percentage and baseline shall be certified by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
(ii) Operational changes disregarded
For purposes of clause (i), the determination of incremental hydropower production shall not be based on any operational changes at such facility not directly associated with the efficiency improvements or additions of capacity.
(C) Nonhydroelectric dam
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a facility is described in this subparagraph if—
(i) the hydroelectric project installed on the nonhydroelectric dam is licensed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission and meets all other applicable environmental, licensing, and regulatory requirements,
(ii) the nonhydroelectric dam was placed in service before the date of the enactment of this paragraph and operated for flood control, navigation, or water supply purposes and did not produce hydroelectric power on the date of the enactment of this paragraph, and
* * *