26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
Pursuant to rules issued by the Secretary, in the case of a final determination by the Secretary with respect to any failure by the taxpayer to satisfy the requirement under subparagraph (A), subparagraph (B)(i) shall not apply unless the payments described in subclauses (I) and (II) of such subparagraph are made by the taxpayer on or before the date which is 180 days after the date of such determination.
(8) Apprenticeship requirements
The requirements described in this paragraph with respect to the construction of any qualified facility are as follows:
(A) Labor hours
(i) Percentage of total labor hours
Taxpayers shall ensure that, with respect to the construction of any qualified facility, not less than the applicable percentage of the total labor hours of the construction, alteration, or repair work (including such work performed by any contractor or subcontractor) with respect to such facility shall, subject to subparagraph (B), be performed by qualified apprentices.
(ii) Applicable percentage
For purposes of clause (i), the applicable percentage shall be—
(I) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins before January 1, 2023, 10 percent,
(II) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, 12.5 percent, and
(III) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2023, 15 percent.
(B) Apprentice to journeyworker ratio
The requirement under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be subject to any applicable requirements for apprentice-to-journeyworker ratios of the Department of Labor or the applicable State apprenticeship agency.
(C) Participation
* * *
(B) Exceptions
Such term shall not include any energy which is derived from any source which utilizes a dam, diversionary structure (except as provided in subparagraph (A)(iii)), or impoundment for electric power production purposes.
(d) Qualified facilities
For purposes of this section:
(1) Wind facility
In the case of a facility using wind to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after December 31, 1993, and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025. Such term shall not include any facility with respect to which any qualified small wind energy property expenditure (as defined in subsection (d)(4) of section 25D) is taken into account in determining the credit under such section.
(2) Closed-loop biomass facility
(A) In general
In the case of a facility using closed-loop biomass to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility—
(i) owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after December 31, 1992, and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025, or
(ii) owned by the taxpayer which before January 1, 2025, is originally placed in service and modified to use closed-loop biomass to co-fire with coal, with other biomass, or with both, but only if the modification is approved under the Biomass Power for Rural Development Programs or is part of a pilot project of the Commodity Credit Corporation as described in 65 Fed. Reg. 63052.
* * *
48.
(5) Small irrigation power facility
In the case of a facility using small irrigation power to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before October 3, 2008.
(6) Landfill gas facilities
In the case of a facility producing electricity from gas derived from the biodegradation of municipal solid waste, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.
(7) Trash facilities
In the case of a facility (other than a facility described in paragraph (6)) which uses municipal solid waste to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025. Such term shall include a new unit placed in service in connection with a facility placed in service on or before the date of the enactment of this paragraph, but only to the extent of the increased amount of electricity produced at the facility by reason of such new unit.
(8) Refined coal production facility
In the case of a facility that produces refined coal, the term "refined coal production facility" means—
* * *
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to property placed in service after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 17, 2009].
"(2) Technical amendment.—The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in section 102 of the Energy Improvement and Extension Act of 2008 [Pub. L. 110–343]."
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title I, §101(f), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3810, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to property originally placed in service after December 31, 2008.
"(2) Refined coal.—The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to coal produced and sold from facilities placed in service after December 31, 2008.
"(3) Trash facility clarification.—The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall apply to electricity produced and sold after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 3, 2008].
"(4) Expansion of biomass facilities.—The amendments made by subsection (d) [amending this section] shall apply to property placed in service after the date of the enactment of this Act."
* * *