26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
(1) the rehabilitation credit,
(2) the energy credit,
(3) the qualifying advanced coal project credit,
(4) the qualifying gasification project credit,
(5) the qualifying advanced energy project credit, and
(6) the advanced manufacturing investment credit.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §2(b), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 963; amended Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §201(d)(4), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 89–384, §1(c)(1), Apr. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 102; Pub. L. 89–389, §2(b)(5), Apr. 14, 1966, 80 Stat. 114; Pub. L. 89–800, §3, Nov. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 1514; Pub. L. 90–225, §2(a), Dec. 27, 1967, 81 Stat. 731; Pub. L. 91–172, title III, §301(b)(4), title IV, §401(e)(1), title VII, §703(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 585, 603, 666; Pub. L. 92–178, title I, §§102(a)(1), (b), 105(a)–(c), 106(a)–(c), 107(a)(1), 108(a), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 499, 503, 506, 507; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §§2001(g)(2)(B), 2002(g)(2), 2005(c)(4), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 957, 968, 991; Pub. L. 94–12, title III, §301(a), (b)(1)–(3), 302(a), (b)(1), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 36, 37, 40, 43; Pub. L. 94–455, title V, §503(b)(4), title VIII, §§802(a), (b)(1)–(5), 803(a), (b)(1), 805(a), title XVI, §1607(b)(1)(B), title XVII, §§1701(b), 1703, title XIX, §§1901(a)(4), (b)(1)(C), 1906(b)(13)(A), title XXI, §2112(a)(2), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1562, 1580-1583, 1596, 1756, 1759, 1761, 1764, 1790, 1834, 1905; Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §141(e), (f)(2), title III, §§311(a), (c), 312(a), (b), (c)(2), 313(a), 316(a), (b)(1), (2), title VII, §703(a)(1), (2), (j)(9), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2794, 2795, 2824-2826, 2829, 2939, 2941; Pub. L. 95–618, title II, §241(a), title III, §301(a), (c)(1), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3192, 3194, 3199; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §§101(a)(7)(A), (L)(iii)(I), (v)(I), (M)(i), 103(a)(2)(A), (B)(i)–(iii), (3), (4)(A), 107(a)(3)(A), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 197, 200, 201, 208, 209, 223; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §§221(a), 222(e)(2), 223(b)(1), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat.
* * *
Subsec. (c)(5)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, §1013(a)(44), substituted "private activity bonds" for "industrial development bonds" in heading, and in text substituted "a private activity bond (within the meaning of section 141)" for "an industrial development bond (within the meaning of section 103(b)(2))".
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(17), substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property" in heading, substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property" and "168(e)" for "168(c)" in subpar. (A), substituted "168(e)" for "168(c)" in subpar. (B), and inserted "(as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986)" after "section 168(f)(3)(B)" in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(25)(A), substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property (within the meaning of section 168)".
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(25)(B), substituted "to which section 168 does not apply" for "which is not recovery property (within the meaning of section 168)".
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(15), substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property (within the meaning of section 168)", "class life" for "present class life", and "168(i)(1)" for "168(g)(2)".
Subsec. (e)(4)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(4)(A), substituted "168(i)(3)" for "168(j)(6)".
Subsec. (e)(4)(C). Pub. L. 100–647, §1009(a)(1), inserted provisions at end which provided that any such election shall terminate effective with respect to the 1st taxable year of the organization making such election which begins after 1986, and which defined "regular investment tax credit property".
Subsec. (e)(4)(D). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(4)(B), substituted "paragraphs (5) and (6) of section 168(h)" for "paragraphs (8) and (9) of section 168(j)".
* * *