26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§331. Gain or loss to shareholder in corporate liquidations
(a) Distributions in complete liquidation treated as exchanges
Amounts received by a shareholder in a distribution in complete liquidation of a corporation shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock.
(b) Nonapplication of section 301