26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1400Z–2. Special rules for capital gains invested in opportunity zones
(a) In general
(1) Treatment of gains
In the case of gain from the sale to, or exchange with, an unrelated person of any property held by the taxpayer, at the election of the taxpayer—
(A) gross income for the taxable year shall not include so much of such gain as does not exceed the aggregate amount invested by the taxpayer in a qualified opportunity fund during the 180-day period beginning on the date of such sale or exchange,
(B) the amount of gain excluded by subparagraph (A) shall be included in gross income as provided by subsection (b), and
(C) subsection (c) shall apply.
(2) Election
No election may be made under paragraph (1)—
(A) with respect to a sale or exchange if an election previously made with respect to such sale or exchange is in effect, or
(B) with respect to any sale or exchange after December 31, 2026.
(b) Deferral of gain invested in opportunity zone property
(1) Year of inclusion
Gain to which subsection (a)(1)(B) applies shall be included in income in the taxable year which includes the earlier of—
(A) the date on which such investment is sold or exchanged, or
(B) December 31, 2026.
(2) Amount includible
(A) In general
The amount of gain included in gross income under subsection (a)(1)(A) shall be the excess of—
(i) the lesser of the amount of gain excluded under paragraph (1) or the fair market value of the investment as determined as of the date described in paragraph (1), over
(ii) the taxpayer's basis in the investment.
(B) Determination of basis
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this clause or subsection (c), the taxpayer's basis in the investment shall be zero.
(ii) Increase for gain recognized under subsection (a)(1)(B)
The basis in the investment shall be increased by the amount of gain recognized by reason of subsection (a)(1)(B) with respect to such property.
(iii) Investments held for 5 years
In the case of any investment held for at least 5 years, the basis of such investment shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount of gain deferred by reason of subsection (a)(1)(A).
* * *
(iii) during substantially all of the qualified opportunity fund's holding period for such interest, such partnership qualified as a qualified opportunity zone business.
(D) Qualified opportunity zone business property
(i) In general
The term "qualified opportunity zone business property" means tangible property used in a trade or business of the qualified opportunity fund if—
(I) such property was acquired by the qualified opportunity fund by purchase (as defined in section 179(d)(2)) after December 31, 2017,
(II) the original use of such property in the qualified opportunity zone commences with the qualified opportunity fund or the qualified opportunity fund substantially improves the property, and
(III) during substantially all of the qualified opportunity fund's holding period for such property, substantially all of the use of such property was in a qualified opportunity zone.
(ii) Substantial improvement
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), property shall be treated as substantially improved by the qualified opportunity fund only if, during any 30-month period beginning after the date of acquisition of such property, additions to basis with respect to such property in the hands of the qualified opportunity fund exceed an amount equal to the adjusted basis of such property at the beginning of such 30-month period in the hands of the qualified opportunity fund.
(iii) Related party
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the related person rule of section 179(d)(2) shall be applied pursuant to paragraph (8) of this subsection 1 in lieu of the application of such rule in section 179(d)(2)(A).
(3) Qualified opportunity zone business
(A) In general
The term "qualified opportunity zone business" means a trade or business—
* * *