26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§420. Transfers of excess pension assets to retiree health accounts
(a) General rule
If there is a qualified transfer of any excess pension assets of a defined benefit plan to a health benefits account, or an applicable life insurance account, which is part of such plan—
(1) a trust which is part of such plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of subsection (a) or (h) of section 401 solely by reason of such transfer (or any other action authorized under this section),
(2) no amount shall be includible in the gross income of the employer maintaining the plan solely by reason of such transfer,
(3) such transfer shall not be treated—
(A) as an employer reversion for purposes of section 4980, or
(B) as a prohibited transaction for purposes of section 4975, and
(4) the limitations of subsection (d) shall apply to such employer.
(b) Qualified transfer
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified transfer" means a transfer—
(A) of excess pension assets of a defined benefit plan to a health benefits account, or an applicable life insurance account, which is part of such plan,
(B) which does not contravene any other provision of law, and
(C) with respect to which the following requirements are met in connection with the plan—
(i) the use requirements of subsection (c)(1),
(ii) the vesting requirements of subsection (c)(2), and
(iii) the minimum cost requirements of subsection (c)(3).
(2) Only 1 transfer per year
No more than 1 transfer with respect to any plan during a taxable year may be treated as a qualified transfer for purposes of this section. If there is a transfer from a defined benefit plan to both a health benefits account and an applicable life insurance account during any taxable year, such transfers shall be treated as 1 transfer for purposes of this paragraph.
(3) Limitation on amount transferred
* * *
Cost maintenance period
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "cost maintenance period" means the period of 5 taxable years (7 taxable years in the case of a transfer to which subsection (e)(7) applies) beginning with the taxable year in which the qualified transfer occurs. If a taxable year is in two or more overlapping cost maintenance periods, this paragraph shall be applied by taking into account the highest applicable employer cost required to be provided under subparagraph (A) for such taxable year.
(E) Regulations
(i) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to prevent an employer who significantly reduces retiree health coverage or retiree life insurance coverage, as the case may be, during the cost maintenance period from being treated as satisfying the minimum cost requirement of this subsection.
(ii) Insignificant cost reductions for retiree health coverage permitted
(I) In general
An eligible employer shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this paragraph for any taxable year if, in lieu of any reduction of retiree health coverage permitted under the regulations prescribed under clause (i), the employer reduces applicable employer cost by an amount not in excess of the reduction in costs which would have occurred if the employer had made the maximum permissible reduction in retiree health coverage under such regulations. In applying such regulations to any subsequent taxable year, any reduction in applicable employer cost under this clause shall be treated as if it were an equivalent reduction in retiree health coverage.
(II) Eligible employer
* * *