26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§432. Additional funding rules for multiemployer plans in endangered status or critical status
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, in the case of a multiemployer plan in effect on July 16, 2006—
* * *
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, shall prescribe a model notice that a multiemployer plan may use to satisfy the requirements under clauses (ii) and (iii).
(v) Notice of projection to be in critical status in a future plan year
In any case in which it is certified under subparagraph (A)(i) that a multiemployer plan will be in critical status for any of 5 succeeding plan years (but not for the current plan year) and the plan sponsor of such plan has not made an election to be in critical status for the plan year under paragraph (4), the plan sponsor shall, not later than 30 days after the date of the certification, provide notification of the projected critical status to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(4) Election to be in critical status
Notwithstanding paragraph (2) and subject to paragraph (3)(B)(iv)—
(A) the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan that is not in critical status for a plan year but that is projected by the plan actuary, pursuant to the determination under paragraph (3), to be in critical status in any of the succeeding 5 plan years may, not later than 30 days after the date of the certification under paragraph (3)(A), elect to be in critical status effective for the current plan year,
(B) the plan year in which the plan sponsor elects to be in critical status under subparagraph (A) shall be treated for purposes of this section as the first year in which the plan is in critical status, regardless of the date on which the plan first satisfies the criteria for critical status under paragraph (2), and
(C) a plan that is in critical status under this paragraph shall not emerge from critical status except in accordance with subsection (e)(4)(B).
(5) Special rule
A plan is described in this paragraph if—
(A) as part of the actuarial certification of endangered status under paragraph (3)(A) for the plan year, the plan actuary certifies that the plan is projected to no longer be described in either paragraph (1)(A) or paragraph (1)(B) as of the end of the tenth plan year ending after the plan year to which the certification relates, and
(B) the plan was not in critical or endangered status for the immediately preceding plan year.
* * *
(II) second, except as provided by subclause (III), be applied to all other benefits that may be suspended under this paragraph, and
(III) third, be applied to benefits under a plan that are directly attributable to a participant's service with any employer which has, prior to the date of enactment of the Multiemployer Pension Reform Act of 2014—
(aa) withdrawn from the plan in a complete withdrawal under section 4203 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and has paid the full amount of the employer's withdrawal liability under section 4201(b)(1) of such Act or an agreement with the plan, and
(bb) pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, assumed liability for providing benefits to participants and beneficiaries of the plan under a separate, single-employer plan sponsored by the employer, in an amount equal to any amount of benefits for such participants and beneficiaries reduced as a result of the financial status of the plan.
(E) Benefit improvements
(i) In general
The plan sponsor may, in its sole discretion, provide benefit improvements while any suspension of benefits under the plan remains in effect, except that the plan sponsor may not increase the liabilities of the plan by reason of any benefit improvement for any participant or beneficiary not in pay status by the first day of the plan year for which the benefit improvement takes effect, unless—
(I) such action is accompanied by equitable benefit improvements in accordance with clause (ii) for all participants and beneficiaries whose benefit commencement dates were before the first day of the plan year for which the benefit improvement for such participant or beneficiary not in pay status took effect; and
(II) the plan actuary certifies that after taking into account such benefits improvements the plan is projected to avoid insolvency indefinitely under section 418E.
(ii) Equitable distribution of benefit improvements
(I) Limitation
* * *