26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§818. Other definitions and special rules
(a) Pension plan contracts
For purposes of this part, the term "pension plan contract" means any contract—
(1) entered into with trusts which (as of the time the contracts were entered into) were deemed to be trusts described in section 401(a) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) (or trusts exempt from tax under section 165 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 or the corresponding provisions of prior revenue laws);
* * *
For purposes of this part, the term "insurance or annuity contract" includes any contract supplementary thereto.
(e) Special rules for consolidated returns
(1) Items of companies other than life insurance companies
If an election under section 1504(c)(2) is in effect with respect to an affiliated group for the taxable year, all items of the members of such group which are not life insurance companies shall not be taken into account in determining the amount of the tentative LICTI of members of such group which are life insurance companies.
(2) Dividends within group
In the case of a life insurance company filing or required to file a consolidated return under section 1501 with respect to any affiliated group for any taxable year, any determination under this part with respect to any dividend paid by one member of such group to another member of such group shall be made as if such group was not filing a consolidated return.
(f) Allocation of certain items for purposes of foreign tax credit, etc.
(1) In general
Under regulations, in applying sections 861, 862, and 863 to a life insurance company, the deduction for policyholder dividends (determined under section 808(c)), reserve adjustments under subsections (a) and (b) of section 807, and death benefits and other amounts described in section 805(a)(1) shall be treated as items which cannot definitely be allocated to an item or class of gross income.
(2) Election of alternative allocation
(A) In general
On or before September 15, 1985, any life insurance company may elect to treat items described in paragraph (1) as properly apportioned or allocated among items of gross income to the extent (and in the manner) prescribed in regulations.
(B) Election irrevocable
Any election under subparagraph (A), once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(3) Items described in section 807(c) treated as not interest for source rules, etc.
For purposes of part I of subchapter N, items described in any paragraph of section 807(c) shall be treated as amounts which are not interest.
(g) Qualified accelerated death benefit riders treated as life insurance
For purposes of this part—
(1) In general
Any reference to a life insurance contract shall be treated as including a reference to a qualified accelerated death benefit rider on such contract.
(2) Qualified accelerated death benefit riders
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified accelerated death benefit rider" means any rider on a life insurance contract if the only payments under the rider are payments meeting the requirements of section 101(g).
(3) Exception for long-term care riders
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any rider which is treated as a long-term care insurance contract under section 7702B.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, §211(a), title X, §1001(b)(10), (e), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 752, 1011, 1012; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §§1106(d)(3)(C), 1112(d)(4), 1136(b), title XVIII, §1821(n), (o), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2424, 2445, 2486, 2842; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§1010(k), 1011(e)(5)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3456, 3461; Pub. L. 104–191, title III, §332(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2069; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §532(c)(1)(D), (3), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1930, 1931.)