26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1400Z–2. Special rules for capital gains invested in opportunity zones
(a) In general
(1) Treatment of gains
In the case of gain from the sale to, or exchange with, an unrelated person of any property held by the taxpayer, at the election of the taxpayer—
* * *
A rule similar to the rule of section 1202(c)(3) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(C) Qualified opportunity zone partnership interest
The term "qualified opportunity zone partnership interest" means any capital or profits interest in a domestic partnership if—
(i) such interest is acquired by the qualified opportunity fund after December 31, 2017, from the partnership solely in exchange for cash,
(ii) as of the time such interest was acquired, such partnership was a qualified opportunity zone business (or, in the case of a new partnership, such partnership was being organized for purposes of being a qualified opportunity zone business), and
(iii) during substantially all of the qualified opportunity fund's holding period for such interest, such partnership qualified as a qualified opportunity zone business.
(D) Qualified opportunity zone business property
(i) In general
The term "qualified opportunity zone business property" means tangible property used in a trade or business of the qualified opportunity fund if—
(I) such property was acquired by the qualified opportunity fund by purchase (as defined in section 179(d)(2)) after December 31, 2017,
(II) the original use of such property in the qualified opportunity zone commences with the qualified opportunity fund or the qualified opportunity fund substantially improves the property, and
(III) during substantially all of the qualified opportunity fund's holding period for such property, substantially all of the use of such property was in a qualified opportunity zone.
(ii) Substantial improvement
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), property shall be treated as substantially improved by the qualified opportunity fund only if, during any 30-month period beginning after the date of acquisition of such property, additions to basis with respect to such property in the hands of the qualified opportunity fund exceed an amount equal to the adjusted basis of such property at the beginning of such 30-month period in the hands of the qualified opportunity fund.
(iii) Related party
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the related person rule of section 179(d)(2) shall be applied pursuant to paragraph (8) of this subsection 1 in lieu of the application of such rule in section 179(d)(2)(A).
(3) Qualified opportunity zone business
(A) In general
The term "qualified opportunity zone business" means a trade or business—
(i) in which substantially all of the tangible property owned or leased by the taxpayer is qualified opportunity zone business property (determined by substituting "qualified opportunity zone business" for "qualified opportunity fund" each place it appears in paragraph (2)(D)),
(ii) which satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (2), (4), and (8) of section 1397C(b), and
(iii) which is not described in section 144(c)(6)(B).
(B) Special rule
For purposes of subparagraph (A), tangible property that ceases to be a qualified opportunity zone business property shall continue to be treated as a qualified opportunity zone business property for the lesser of—
* * *