26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§911. Citizens or residents of the United States living abroad
(a) Exclusion from gross income
At the election of a qualified individual (made separately with respect to paragraphs (1) and (2)), there shall be excluded from the gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation under this subtitle, for any taxable year—
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §115, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 196, provided that: "The amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle B (§§111–115) of title I of Pub. L. 97–34, amending this section and sections 37, 43, 62, 63, 105, 119, 410, 879, 1034, 1302, 1303, 1304, 1402, 3401, 6012, and 6091 of this title and repealing section 913 of this title] (other than section 114 [amending section 208 of Pub. L. 95–615, set out below]) shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–595, §4(d), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3467, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."
Amendment by section 107(a)(3)(B) of Pub. L. 96–222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
Amendment by section 108(a)(1)(A), (C), (D) of Pub. L. 96–222 effective as if included in the Foreign Earned Income Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–615, see section 108(a)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 401(b)(4) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 401(c) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
* * *