26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1059. Corporate shareholder's basis in stock reduced by nontaxed portion of extraordinary dividends
(a) General rule
If any corporation receives any extraordinary dividend with respect to any share of stock and such corporation has not held such stock for more than 2 years before the dividend announcement date—
* * *
To the extent any dividend consists of property other than cash, the amount of such dividend shall be treated as the fair market value of such property (as of the date of the distribution) reduced as provided in section 301(b)(2).
(3) Determination of holding period
For purposes of determining the holding period of stock under subsection (a), rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 246(c) shall apply and there shall not be taken into account any day which is more than 2 years after the date on which such share becomes ex-dividend.
(4) Ex-dividend date
The term "ex-dividend date" means the date on which the share of stock becomes ex-dividend.
(5) Dividend announcement date
The term "dividend announcement date" means, with respect to any dividend, the date on which the corporation declares, announces, or agrees to the amount or payment of such dividend, whichever is the earliest.
(6) Exception where stock held during entire existence of corporation
(A) In general
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any extraordinary dividend with respect to any share of stock of a corporation if—
(i) such stock was held by the taxpayer during the entire period such corporation was in existence, and
(ii) except as provided in regulations, no earnings and profits of such corporation were attributable to transfers of property from (or earnings and profits of) a corporation which is not a qualified corporation.
(B) Qualified corporation
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified corporation" means any corporation (including a predecessor corporation)—
(i) with respect to which the taxpayer holds directly or indirectly during the entire period of such corporation's existence at least the same ownership interest as the taxpayer holds in the corporation distributing the extraordinary dividend, and
(ii) which has no earnings and profits—
(I) which were earned by, or
(II) which are attributable to gain on property which accrued during a period the corporation holding the property was,
 a corporation not described in clause (i).
(C) Application of paragraph
This paragraph shall not apply to any extraordinary dividend to the extent such application is inconsistent with the purposes of this section.
(e) Special rules for certain distributions
(1) Treatment of partial liquidations and certain redemptions
Except as otherwise provided in regulations—
(A) Redemptions
In the case of any redemption of stock—
(i) which is part of a partial liquidation (within the meaning of section 302(e)) of the redeeming corporation,
(ii) which is not pro rata as to all shareholders, or
(iii) which would not have been treated (in whole or in part) as a dividend if—
(I) any options had not been taken into account under section 318(a)(4), or
(II) section 304(a) had not applied,
* * *
The stated rate of return shall be the annual rate of the qualified preferred dividend payable with respect to any share of stock (expressed as a percentage of the amount described in clause (i)(II)).
(C) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Qualified preferred dividend
The term "qualified preferred dividend" means any fixed dividend payable with respect to any share of stock which—
(I) provides for fixed preferred dividends payable not less frequently than annually, and
(II) is not in arrears as to dividends at the time the taxpayer acquires the stock.
 Such term shall not include any dividend payable with respect to any share of stock if the actual rate of return on such stock exceeds 15 percent.
(ii) Holding period
In determining the holding period for purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), subsection (d)(3) shall be applied by substituting "5 years" for "2 years".
(f) Treatment of dividends on certain preferred stock
(1) In general
Any dividend with respect to disqualified preferred stock shall be treated as an extraordinary dividend to which paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) apply without regard to the period the taxpayer held the stock.
(2) Disqualified preferred stock
For purposes of this subsection, the term "disqualified preferred stock" means any stock which is preferred as to dividends if—
(A) when issued, such stock has a dividend rate which declines (or can reasonably be expected to decline) in the future,
(B) the issue price of such stock exceeds its liquidation rights or its stated redemption price, or
(C) such stock is otherwise structured—
(i) to avoid the other provisions of this section, and
(ii) to enable corporate shareholders to reduce tax through a combination of dividend received deductions and loss on the disposition of the stock.
(g) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations—
(1) providing for the application of this section in the case of stock dividends, stock splits, reorganizations, and other similar transactions, in the case of stock held by pass-thru entities, and in the case of consolidated groups, and
(2) providing that the rules of subsection (f) shall apply in the case of stock which is not preferred as to dividends in cases where stock is structured to avoid the purposes of this section.
* * *