26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§931. Income from sources within Guam, American Samoa, or the Northern Mariana Islands
(a) General rule
In the case of an individual who is a bona fide resident of a specified possession during the entire taxable year, gross income shall not include—
* * *
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by section 1275(c) [amending sections 28, 48, 338, 864, and 934 of this title and repealing section 934A of this title] shall apply with respect to the Virgin Islands (and residents thereof and corporations created or organized therein) only if (and so long as) an implementing agreement is in effect between the United States and the Virgin Islands with respect to the establishment of rules under which the evasion or avoidance of United States income tax shall not be permitted or facilitated by such possession. Any such implementing agreement shall be executed on behalf of the United States by the Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of the Interior.
"(2) Section 1275(b).—
"(A) In general.—The amendment made by section 1275(b) [amending section 7651 of this title] shall apply with respect to—
"(i) any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, and
"(ii) any pre-1987 open year.
"(B) Special rules.—In the case of any pre-1987 open year—
"(i) the amendment made by section 1275(b) shall not apply to income from sources in the Virgin Islands or income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the Virgin Islands, and
"(ii) the taxpayer shall be allowed a credit—
     "(I) against any additional tax imposed by subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (by reason of the amendment made by section 1275(b)) on income not described in clause (i),
     "(II) for any tax paid to the Virgin Islands before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986] and attributable to such income.
 For purposes of clause (ii)(II), any tax paid before January 1, 1987, pursuant to a process in effect before August 16, 1986, shall be treated as paid before the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(C) Pre-1987 open year.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'pre-1987 open year' means any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, if on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986] the assessment of a deficiency of income tax for such taxable year is not barred by any law or rule of law.
"(D) Exception.—In the case of any pre-1987 open year, the amendment made by section 1275(b) shall not apply to any domestic corporation if—
"(i) during the fiscal year which ended May 31, 1986, such corporation was actively engaged directly or through a subsidiary in the conduct of a trade or business in the Virgin Islands and such trade or business consists of business related to marine activities, and
"(ii) such corporation was incorporated on March 31, 1983, in Delaware.
"(E) Exception for certain transactions.—
"(i) In general.—In the case of any pre-1987 open year, the amendment made by section 1275(b) shall not apply to any income derived from transactions described in clause (ii) by 1 or more corporations which were formed in Delaware on or about March 6, 1981, and which have owned 1 or more office buildings in St. Thomas, United States Virgin Islands, for at least 5 years before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].
"(ii) Description of transactions.—The transactions described in this clause are—
     "(I) the redemptions of limited partnership interests for cash and property described in an agreement (as amended) dated March 12, 1981,
     "(II) the subsequent disposition of the properties distributed in such redemptions, and
     "(III) interest earned before January 1, 1987, on bank deposits of proceeds received from such redemptions to the extent such deposits are located in the United States Virgin Islands.
"(iii) Limitation.—The aggregate reduction in tax by reason of this subparagraph shall not exceed $8,312,000. If the taxes which would be payable as the result of the application of the amendment made by section 1275(b) to pre-1987 open years exceeds the limitation of the preceding sentence, such excess shall be treated as attributable to income received in taxable years in reverse chronological order.
"(d) Report on Implementing Agreements.—If, during the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], any implementing agreement described in subsection (b) or (c) is not executed, the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall report to the Committee on Finance of the United States Senate, the Committee on Ways and Means, and the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs [now Committee on Natural Resources] of the House of Representatives with respect to—
"(1) the status of such negotiations, and
"(2) the reason why such agreement has not been executed.
"(e) Treatment of Certain United States Persons.—Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, if a United States person becomes a resident of Guam, American Samoa, or the Northern Mariana Islands, the rules of section 877(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] shall apply to such person during the 10-year period beginning when such person became such a resident. Notwithstanding subsection (b), the preceding sentence shall apply to dispositions after December 31, 1985, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(f) Exemption From Withholding.—Notwithstanding subsection (b), the modification of section 884 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by reason of the amendment to section 881 of such Code by section 1273(b)(1) of this Act shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 711(c)(2)(A)(v) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 165 of this title.
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
* * *