26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§83. Property transferred in connection with performance of services
(a) General rule
If, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed, the excess of—
* * *
(C) the fair market value of such property (computed by taking the restriction into account) immediately before the cancellation, and
(D) the amount, if any, paid for the cancellation,
shall be treated as compensation for the taxable year in which such cancellation occurs.
(e) Applicability of section
This section shall not apply to—
(1) a transaction to which section 421 applies,
(2) a transfer to or from a trust described in section 401(a) or a transfer under an annuity plan which meets the requirements of section 404(a)(2),
(3) the transfer of an option without a readily ascertainable fair market value,
(4) the transfer of property pursuant to the exercise of an option with a readily ascertainable fair market value at the date of grant, or
(5) group-term life insurance to which section 79 applies.
(f) Holding period
In determining the period for which the taxpayer has held property to which subsection (a) applies, there shall be included only the period beginning at the first time his rights in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever occurs earlier.
(g) Certain exchanges
If property to which subsection (a) applies is exchanged for property subject to restrictions and conditions substantially similar to those to which the property given in such exchange was subject, and if section 354, 355, 356, or 1036 (or so much of section 1031 as relates to section 1036) applied to such exchange, or if such exchange was pursuant to the exercise of a conversion privilege—
(1) such exchange shall be disregarded for purposes of subsection (a), and
(2) the property received shall be treated as property to which subsection (a) applies.
(h) Deduction by employer
In the case of a transfer of property to which this section applies or a cancellation of a restriction described in subsection (d), there shall be allowed as a deduction under section 162, to the person for whom were performed the services in connection with which such property was transferred, an amount equal to the amount included under subsection (a), (b), or (d)(2) in the gross income of the person who performed such services. Such deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year of such person in which or with which ends the taxable year in which such amount is included in the gross income of the person who performed such services.
(i) Qualified equity grants
(1) In general
For purposes of this subtitle—
(A) Timing of inclusion
If qualified stock is transferred to a qualified employee who makes an election with respect to such stock under this subsection, subsection (a) shall be applied by including the amount determined under such subsection with respect to such stock in income of the employee in the taxable year determined under subparagraph (B) in lieu of the taxable year described in subsection (a).
(B) Taxable year determined
The taxable year determined under this subparagraph is the taxable year of the employee which includes the earliest of—
* * *