26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§274. Disallowance of certain entertainment, etc., expenses
(a) Entertainment, amusement, recreation, or qualified transportation fringes
(1) In general
No deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed for any item—
* * *
(I) the Secretary of the Treasury, after making all reasonable efforts to negotiate an agreement which includes the exchange of such information, determines that such an agreement cannot be negotiated but that the agreement which was negotiated will significantly assist in the administration and enforcement of the tax laws of the United States, and
(II) the President determines that the agreement as negotiated is in the national security interest of the United States.
(iii) Qualified confidential information defined
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified confidential information" means information which is subject to the nondisclosure provisions of any local law of the beneficiary country regarding bank secrecy or ownership of bearer shares.
(iv) Civil tax purposes
For purposes of this subparagraph, the determination of whether information is sought only for civil tax purposes shall be made by the requesting party.
(D) Coordination with other provisions
Any exchange of information agreement negotiated under subparagraph (C) shall be treated as an income tax convention for purposes of section 6103(k)(4). The Secretary may exercise his authority under subchapter A of chapter 78 to carry out any obligation of the United States under an agreement referred to in subparagraph (C).
(E) Determinations published in the Federal Register
The following shall be published in the Federal Register—
(i) any determination by the President under subparagraph (C)(ii) (including the reasons for such determination),
(ii) any determination by the Secretary under subparagraph (C)(ii) (including the reasons for such determination), and
(iii) any finding by the Secretary under subparagraph (A)(ii) (and any termination thereof).
(7) Seminars, etc. for section 212 purposes
No deduction shall be allowed under section 212 for expenses allocable to a convention, seminar, or similar meeting.
(i) Qualified nonpersonal use vehicle
For purposes of subsection (d), the term "qualified nonpersonal use vehicle" means any vehicle which, by reason of its nature, is not likely to be used more than a de minimis amount for personal purposes.
(j) Employee achievement awards
(1) General rule
No deduction shall be allowed under section 162 or section 212 for the cost of an employee achievement award except to the extent that such cost does not exceed the deduction limitations of paragraph (2).
(2) Deduction limitations
The deduction for the cost of an employee achievement award made by an employer to an employee—
(A) which is not a qualified plan award, when added to the cost to the employer for all other employee achievement awards made to such employee during the taxable year which are not qualified plan awards, shall not exceed $400, and
(B) which is a qualified plan award, when added to the cost to the employer for all other employee achievement awards made to such employee during the taxable year (including employee achievement awards which are not qualified plan awards), shall not exceed $1,600.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Employee achievement award
* * *