26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§162. Trade or business expenses
(a) In general
There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including—
* * *
(D)(i) any individual serving in a position in level I of the Executive Schedule under section 5312 of title 5, United States Code, (ii) any other individual designated by the President as having Cabinet level status, and (iii) any immediate deputy of an individual described in clause (i) or (ii).
(6) Cross reference
For reporting requirements and alternative taxes related to this subsection, see section 6033(e).
(f) Fines, penalties, and other amounts
(1) In general
Except as provided in the following paragraphs of this subsection, no deduction otherwise allowable shall be allowed under this chapter for any amount paid or incurred (whether by suit, agreement, or otherwise) to, or at the direction of, a government or governmental entity in relation to the violation of any law or the investigation or inquiry by such government or entity into the potential violation of any law.
(2) Exception for amounts constituting restitution or paid to come into compliance with law
(A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any amount that—
(i) the taxpayer establishes—
(I) constitutes restitution (including remediation of property) for damage or harm which was or may be caused by the violation of any law or the potential violation of any law, or
(II) is paid to come into compliance with any law which was violated or otherwise involved in the investigation or inquiry described in paragraph (1),
(ii) is identified as restitution or as an amount paid to come into compliance with such law, as the case may be, in the court order or settlement agreement, and
(iii) in the case of any amount of restitution for failure to pay any tax imposed under this title in the same manner as if such amount were such tax, would have been allowed as a deduction under this chapter if it had been timely paid.
The identification under clause (ii) alone shall not be sufficient to make the establishment required under clause (i).
(B) Limitation
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred as reimbursement to the government or entity for the costs of any investigation or litigation.
(3) Exception for amounts paid or incurred as the result of certain court orders
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred by reason of any order of a court in a suit in which no government or governmental entity is a party.
(4) Exception for taxes due
* * *