26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§152. Dependent defined
(a) In general
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "dependent" means—
(1) a qualifying child, or
(2) a qualifying relative.
(b) Exceptions
For purposes of this section—
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), if (but for this paragraph) an individual may be claimed as a qualifying child by 2 or more taxpayers for a taxable year beginning in the same calendar year, such individual shall be treated as the qualifying child of the taxpayer who is—
(i) a parent of the individual, or
(ii) if clause (i) does not apply, the taxpayer with the highest adjusted gross income for such taxable year.
(B) More than 1 parent claiming qualifying child
If the parents claiming any qualifying child do not file a joint return together, such child shall be treated as the qualifying child of—
(i) the parent with whom the child resided for the longest period of time during the taxable year, or
(ii) if the child resides with both parents for the same amount of time during such taxable year, the parent with the highest adjusted gross income.
(C) No parent claiming qualifying child
If the parents of an individual may claim such individual as a qualifying child but no parent so claims the individual, such individual may be claimed as the qualifying child of another taxpayer but only if the adjusted gross income of such taxpayer is higher than the highest adjusted gross income of any parent of the individual.
(d) Qualifying relative
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualifying relative" means, with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year, an individual—
(A) who bears a relationship to the taxpayer described in paragraph (2),
(B) whose gross income for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins is less than the exemption amount (as defined in section 151(d)),
* * *
(B) such child is in the custody of 1 or both of the child's parents for more than one-half of the calendar year, such child shall be treated as being the qualifying child or qualifying relative of the noncustodial parent for a calendar year if the requirements described in paragraph (2) or (3) are met.
(2) Exception where custodial parent releases claim to exemption for the year
For purposes of paragraph (1), the requirements described in this paragraph are met with respect to any calendar year if—
(A) the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year, and
(B) the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent's return for the taxable year beginning during such calendar year.
(3) Exception for certain pre-1985 instruments
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), the requirements described in this paragraph are met with respect to any calendar year if—
(i) a qualified pre-1985 instrument between the parents applicable to the taxable year beginning in such calendar year provides that the noncustodial parent shall be entitled to any deduction allowable under section 151 for such child, and
(ii) the noncustodial parent provides at least $600 for the support of such child during such calendar year.
For purposes of this subparagraph, amounts expended for the support of a child or children shall be treated as received from the noncustodial parent to the extent that such parent provided amounts for such support.
(B) Qualified pre-1985 instrument
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified pre-1985 instrument" means any decree of divorce or separate maintenance or written agreement—
(i) which is executed before January 1, 1985,
(ii) which on such date contains the provision described in subparagraph (A)(i), and
(iii) which is not modified on or after such date in a modification which expressly provides that this paragraph shall not apply to such decree or agreement.
(4) Custodial parent and noncustodial parent
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Custodial parent
The term "custodial parent" means the parent having custody for the greater portion of the calendar year.
(B) Noncustodial parent
The term "noncustodial parent" means the parent who is not the custodial parent.
(5) Exception for multiple-support agreement
This subsection shall not apply in any case where over one-half of the support of the child is treated as having been received from a taxpayer under the provision of subsection (d)(3).
(6) Special rule for support received from new spouse of parent
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of the remarriage of a parent, support of a child received from the parent's spouse shall be treated as received from the parent.
(f) Other definitions and rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Child defined
(A) In general
The term "child" means an individual who is—
(i) a son, daughter, stepson, or stepdaughter of the taxpayer, or
(ii) an eligible foster child of the taxpayer.
(B) Adopted child
* * *