26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§529A. Qualified ABLE programs
(a) General rule
A qualified ABLE program shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, such program shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
* * *
(ii) includes a copy of the individual's diagnosis relating to the individual's relevant impairment or impairments, signed by a physician meeting the criteria of section 1861(r)(1) of the Social Security Act.
(B) Restriction on use of certification
No inference may be drawn from a disability certification for purposes of establishing eligibility for benefits under title II, XVI, or XIX of the Social Security Act.
(3) Designated beneficiary
The term "designated beneficiary" in connection with an ABLE account established under a qualified ABLE program means the eligible individual who established an ABLE account and is the owner of such account.
(4) Member of family
The term "member of the family" means, with respect to any designated beneficiary, an individual who bears a relationship to such beneficiary which is described in section 152(d)(2)(B). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a rule similar to the rule of section 152(f)(1)(B) shall apply.
(5) Qualified disability expenses
The term "qualified disability expenses" means any expenses related to the eligible individual's blindness or disability which are made for the benefit of an eligible individual who is the designated beneficiary, including the following expenses: education, housing, transportation, employment training and support, assistive technology and personal support services, health, prevention and wellness, financial management and administrative services, legal fees, expenses for oversight and monitoring, funeral and burial expenses, and other expenses, which are approved by the Secretary under regulations and consistent with the purposes of this section.
(6) ABLE account
The term "ABLE account" means an account established by an eligible individual, owned by such eligible individual, and maintained under a qualified ABLE program.
(f) Transfer to State
Subject to any outstanding payments due for qualified disability expenses, upon the death of the designated beneficiary, all amounts remaining in the qualified ABLE account not in excess of the amount equal to the total medical assistance paid for the designated beneficiary after the establishment of the account, net of any premiums paid from the account or paid by or on behalf of the beneficiary to a Medicaid Buy-In program under any State Medicaid plan established under title XIX of the Social Security Act, shall be distributed to such State upon filing of a claim for payment by such State. For purposes of this paragraph, the State shall be a creditor of an ABLE account and not a beneficiary. Subsection (c)(3) shall not apply to a distribution under the preceding sentence.
(g) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations—
(1) to enforce the 1 ABLE account per eligible individual limit,
(2) providing for the information required to be presented to open an ABLE account,
(3) to generally define qualified disability expenses,
(4) developed in consultation with the Commissioner of Social Security, relating to disability certifications and determinations of disability, including those conditions deemed to meet the requirements of subsection (e)(1)(B),
(5) to prevent fraud and abuse with respect to amounts claimed as qualified disability expenses,
(6) under chapters 11, 12, and 13 of this title, and
(7) to allow for transfers from one ABLE account to another ABLE account.
(Added Pub. L. 113–295, div. B, title I, §102(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4056; amended Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title III, §303(a)–(c), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3087; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §11024(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2075; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title I, §101(o), title IV, §401(a)(129), (130), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1166, 1190; Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, §124(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5314.)
Amendment of Subsection (e)
Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, §124, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5314, provided that, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2025, paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A)(i)(II) of subsection (e) of this section are amended by striking "age 26" and inserting "age 46". See 2022 Amendment note below.