26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§216. Deduction of taxes, interest, and business depreciation by cooperative housing corporation tenant-stockholder
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of a tenant-stockholder (as defined in subsection (b)(2)), there shall be allowed as a deduction amounts (not otherwise deductible) paid or accrued to a cooperative housing corporation within the taxable year, but only to the extent that such amounts represent the tenant-stockholder's proportionate share of—
* * *
"(i) section 216 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (relating to deduction of taxes, interest, and business depreciation by cooperative housing corporation tenant-stockholder), and
"(ii) section 277 of such Code (relating to deductions incurred by certain membership organizations in transactions with members).
"(B) No inference.—Nothing in the provisions of this paragraph shall be construed to infer that a change in law is intended with respect to the treatment of deductions under section 277 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] with respect to cooperative housing corporations, and any determination of such issue shall be made as if such provisions had not been enacted.
"(3) Treatment of certain interest claimed as deduction.—Any amount—
"(A) claimed (on a return of tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986]) as a deduction by a qualified cooperative housing corporation for interest for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1986, on a second mortgage loan made by a city housing development agency or corporation in connection with a qualified refinancing, and
"(B) reported (before April 16, 1986) by the qualified cooperative housing corporation to its tenant-stockholders as interest described in section 216(a)(2) of such Code,
shall be treated for purposes of such Code as if such amount were paid by such qualified cooperative housing corporation during such taxable year.
"(4) Qualified cooperative housing corporation.—
"(A) In general.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'qualified cooperative housing corporation' means any corporation if—
"(i) such corporation is, after the application of paragraphs (1) and (2), a cooperative housing corporation (as defined in section 216(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986]),
"(ii) such corporation is subject to a qualified limited-profit housing companies law, and
"(iii) such corporation either—
"(I) filed for incorporation on July 22, 1965, or
"(II) filed for incorporation on March 5, 1964.
"(B) Qualified limited-profit housing companies law.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'qualified limited-profit housing companies law' means any limited-profit housing companies law which limits the resale price for a tenant-stockholder's stock in a cooperative housing corporation to the sum of his basis for such stock plus his proportionate share of part or all of the amortization of any mortgage on the building owned by such corporation.
"(5) Qualified refinancing.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'qualified refinancing' means any refinancing—
"(A) which occurred—
"(i) with respect to a qualified cooperative housing corporation described in paragraph (4)(A)(iii)(I) on September 20, 1978, or
"(ii) with respect to a qualified cooperative housing corporation described in paragraph (4)(A)(iii)(II) on November 21, 1978, and
"(B) in which a qualified cooperative housing corporation refinanced a first mortgage loan made to such corporation by a city housing development agency with a first mortgage loan made by a city housing development corporation and insured by an agency of the Federal Government and a second mortgage loan made by such city housing development agency, in the process of which a reserve was created (as required by such Federal agency) and closing costs were paid or reimbursed by such city housing development agency or corporation.
"(6) Qualified refinancing-related reserve.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'qualified refinancing-related reserve' means any reserve of a qualified cooperative housing corporation with respect to the creation of which no amount was included in the gross income of such corporation by reason of paragraph (a).
"(7) Treatment of amounts paid from qualified refinancing-related reserve.—
"(A) In general.—With respect to any payment from a qualified refinancing-related reserve out of amounts excluded from gross income by reason of paragraph (1)—
"(i) no deduction shall be allowed under chapter 1 of such Code, and
"(ii) the basis of any property acquired with such payment (determined without regard to this subparagraph) shall be reduced by the amount of such payment.
"(B) Ordering rules.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), payments from a reserve shall be treated as being made—
"(i) first from amounts excluded from gross income by reason of paragraph (1) to the extent thereof, and
"(ii) then from other amounts in the reserve."