26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§105. Amounts received under accident and health plans
(a) Amounts attributable to employer contributions
Except as otherwise provided in this section, amounts received by an employee through accident or health insurance for personal injuries or sickness shall be included in gross income to the extent such amounts (1) are attributable to contributions by the employer which were not includible in the gross income of the employee, or (2) are paid by the employer.
* * *
1964—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 88–272 substituted provisions stating that "The preceding sentence shall not apply to amounts attributable to the first 30" days if the amounts exceed 75 percent of regular weekly wages, and if they do not exceed said 75 percent, the first sentence of this subsection shall not apply to the extent the amounts exceed $75 weekly and shall not apply to amounts attributable to the first 7 calendar days unless the employee is hospitalized for injury or sickness for at least 1 day in such period, for provisions stating that said "preceding sentence" did not apply in cases of sickness, to amounts attributable to the first 7 days unless the employee was hospitalized for sickness for at least 1 day during such period.
1962—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 87–792 added subsec. (g).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2015 Amendment
Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title III, §305(d), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3089, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to payments after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2015]."
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 113–295 effective Dec. 19, 2014, subject to a savings provision, see section 221(b) of Pub. L. 113–295, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–458, title I, §124(b), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5115, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to payments before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2008]."
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–311 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 208 of Pub. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–140 effective as if included in section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514, see section 203(c) of Pub. L. 101–140, set out as a note under section 79 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 1151(c)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable, with certain qualifications and exceptions, to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 1151(k) of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 79 of this title.
Amendment by section 1301(j)(9) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to bonds issued after Aug. 15, 1986, except as otherwise provided, see sections 1311 to 1318 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date; Transitional Rules note under section 141 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 423(d) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–76, title II, §241(b), Aug. 12, 1983, 97 Stat. 430, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts received after December 31, 1983, in taxable years ending after such date."
* * *
Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(c)(3), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2900, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(A) The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2)(A) [amending this section and provisions set out as a note under this section] shall take effect as if included in section 105(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] as such section was amended by section 505(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976.
"(B) The amendments made by paragraph (2)(B) [amending provisions set out as notes under this section] shall take effect as if included in section 301 of the Tax Reduction and Simplification Act of 1977 [Pub. L. 95–30, title III, §301, May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 152]."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title V, §505(f), as added by Pub. L. 95–30, title III, §301(a), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 151, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
Amendment by section 1901(c)(2) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §205(b), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 38, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts attributable to periods of absence commencing after December 31, 1963."
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–792 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8 of Pub. L. 87–792, set out as a note under section 22 of this title.
Nonenforcement of Amendment Made by Section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514 for Fiscal Year 1990
No monies appropriated by Pub. L. 101–136 to be used to implement or enforce section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514 or the amendments made by such section, see section 528 of Pub. L. 101–136, set out as a note under section 89 of this title.
Revocation of Election
Pub. L. 95–30, title III, §301(c), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 151, as amended by Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(c)(2)(B), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2900; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "Any election made under section 105(d)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] or under section 505(d) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 [set out below] for a taxable year beginning in 1976 may be revoked (in such manner as may be prescribed by regulations) at any time before the expiration of the period for assessing a deficiency with respect to such taxable year (determined without regard to subsection (d) of this section) [set out below]."
Period for Assessing Deficiency
* * *