26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§63. Taxable income defined
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle, the term "taxable income" means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction).
(b) Individuals who do not itemize their deductions
In the case of an individual who does not elect to itemize his deductions for the taxable year, for purposes of this subtitle, the term "taxable income" means adjusted gross income, minus—
(1) the standard deduction,
(2) the deduction for personal exemptions provided in section 151,
(3) any deduction provided in section 199A, and
(4) the deduction provided in section 170(p).
(c) Standard deduction
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "standard deduction" means the sum of—
(A) the basic standard deduction, and
(B) the additional standard deduction.
(2) Basic standard deduction
For purposes of paragraph (1), the basic standard deduction is—
(A) 200 percent of the dollar amount in effect under subparagraph (C) for the taxable year in the case of—
(i) a joint return, or
(ii) a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),
(B) $4,400 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b)), or
(C) $3,000 in any other case.
(3) Additional standard deduction for aged and blind
For purposes of paragraph (1), the additional standard deduction is the sum of each additional amount to which the taxpayer is entitled under subsection (f).
(4) Adjustments for inflation
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 1988, each dollar amount contained in paragraph (2)(B), (2)(C), or (5) or subsection (f) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof—
(i) "calendar year 1987" in the case of the dollar amounts contained in paragraph (2)(B), (2)(C), or (5)(A) or subsection (f), and
(ii) "calendar year 1997" in the case of the dollar amount contained in paragraph (5)(B).
(5) Limitation on basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents
In the case of an individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the basic standard deduction applicable to such individual for such individual's taxable year shall not exceed the greater of—
(A) $500, or
(B) the sum of $250 and such individual's earned income.
(6) Certain individuals, etc., not eligible for standard deduction
In the case of—
(A) a married individual filing a separate return where either spouse itemizes deductions,
(B) a nonresident alien individual,
(C) an individual making a return under section 443(a)(1) for a period of less than 12 months on account of a change in his annual accounting period, or
(D) an estate or trust, common trust fund, or partnership,
the standard deduction shall be zero.
(7) Special rules for taxable years 2018 through 2025
In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026—
(A) Increase in standard deduction
Paragraph (2) shall be applied—
(i) by substituting "$18,000" for "$4,400" in subparagraph (B), and
(ii) by substituting "$12,000" for "$3,000" in subparagraph (C).
(B) Adjustment for inflation
(i) In general
Paragraph (4) shall not apply to the dollar amounts contained in paragraphs (2)(B) and (2)(C).
(ii) Adjustment of increased amounts
In the case of a taxable year beginning after 2018, the $18,000 and $12,000 amounts in subparagraph (A) shall each be increased by an amount equal to—
(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "2017" for "2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
 If any increase under this clause is not a multiple of $50, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50.
(d) Itemized deductions
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "itemized deductions" means the deductions allowable under this chapter other than—
(1) the deductions allowable in arriving at adjusted gross income, and
(2) any deduction referred to in any paragraph of subsection (b).
(e) Election to itemize
(1) In general
Unless an individual makes an election under this subsection for the taxable year, no itemized deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year. For purposes of this subtitle, the determination of whether a deduction is allowable under this chapter shall be made without regard to the preceding sentence.
(2) Time and manner of election
Any election under this subsection shall be made on the taxpayer's return, and the Secretary shall prescribe the manner of signifying such election on the return.
(3) Change of election
* * *