26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§529. Qualified tuition programs
(a) General rule
A qualified tuition program shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, such program shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
* * *
(7) Treatment of elementary and secondary tuition
Any reference in this subsection to the term "qualified higher education expense" shall include a reference to expenses for tuition in connection with enrollment or attendance at an elementary or secondary public, private, or religious school.
(8) Treatment of certain expenses associated with registered apprenticeship programs
Any reference in this subsection to the term "qualified higher education expense" shall include a reference to expenses for fees, books, supplies, and equipment required for the participation of a designated beneficiary in an apprenticeship program registered and certified with the Secretary of Labor under section 1 of the National Apprenticeship Act (29 U.S.C. 50).
(9) Treatment of qualified education loan repayments
(A) In general
Any reference in this subsection to the term "qualified higher education expense" shall include a reference to amounts paid as principal or interest on any qualified education loan (as defined in section 221(d)) of the designated beneficiary or a sibling of the designated beneficiary.
(B) Limitation
The amount of distributions treated as a qualified higher education expense under this paragraph with respect to the loans of any individual shall not exceed $10,000 (reduced by the amount of distributions so treated for all prior taxable years).
(C) Special rules for siblings of the designated beneficiary
(i) Separate accounting
For purposes of subparagraph (B) and subsection (d), amounts treated as a qualified higher education expense with respect to the loans of a sibling of the designated beneficiary shall be taken into account with respect to such sibling and not with respect to such designated beneficiary.
(ii) Sibling defined
* * *
2018—Subsec. (c)(3)(B)(v). Pub. L. 115–141, §101(l)(15), substituted "American Opportunity" for "Hope" in heading.
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 115–141, §401(a)(127), substituted "a Coverdell" for "an Coverdell".
Subsec. (e)(3)(A). Pub. L. 115–141, §401(a)(128), substituted comma for semicolon at end of cl. (i) and inserted ", and" at end of cl. (ii).
2017—Subsec. (c)(3)(C)(i). Pub. L. 115–97, §11025(a), added subcl. (III) and inserted concluding provisions.
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 115–97, §11032(a)(1), added par. (7).
Subsec. (e)(3)(A). Pub. L. 115–97, §11032(a)(2), inserted at end of concluding provisions "The amount of cash distributions from all qualified tuition programs described in subsection (b)(1)(A)(ii) with respect to a beneficiary during any taxable year shall, in the aggregate, include not more than $10,000 in expenses described in subsection (c)(7) incurred during the taxable year."
2015—Subsec. (c)(3)(D). Pub. L. 114–113, §302(c)(1), added subpar. (D).
Pub. L. 114–113, §302(b)(1), struck out subpar. (D). Text read as follows: "For purposes of applying section 72—
"(i) to the extent provided by the Secretary, all qualified tuition programs of which an individual is a designated beneficiary shall be treated as one program,
"(ii) except to the extent provided by the Secretary, all distributions during a taxable year shall be treated as one distribution, and
* * *
"(4) Coordination with education savings bonds.—The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending section 135 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997.
"(5) Estate and gift tax changes.—
"(A) Gift tax changes.—Paragraphs (2) and (5) of section 529(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by this section, shall apply to transfers (including designations of new beneficiaries) made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997].
"(B) Estate tax changes.—Paragraph (4) of such section 529(c) shall apply to estates of decedents dying after June 8, 1997.
"(6) Transition rule for pre-august 20, 1996 contracts.—In the case of any contract issued prior to August 20, 1996, section 529(c)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied for taxable years ending after August 20, 1996, without regard to the requirement that a distribution be transferred to a member of the family or the requirement that a change in beneficiaries may be made only to a member of the family."
Amendment by section 1601(h)(1)(A), (B) of Pub. L. 105–34 effective as if included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–188, to which it relates, see section 1601(j) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1806(c), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1898, as amended by Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, §1601(h)(1)(C), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1092, provided that:
* * *