26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1244. Losses on small business stock
(a) General rule
In the case of an individual, a loss on section 1244 stock issued to such individual or to a partnership which would (but for this section) be treated as a loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset shall, to the extent provided in this section, be treated as an ordinary loss.
* * *
(i) the period of the corporation's taxable years ending before such date, or
(ii) if the corporation has not been in existence for 1 taxable year ending before such date, the period such corporation has been in existence before such date.
(B) Gross receipts from sales of securities
For purposes of paragraph (1)(C), gross receipts from the sales or exchanges of stock or securities shall be taken into account only to the extent of gains therefrom.
(C) Nonapplication where deductions exceed gross income
Paragraph (1)(C) shall not apply with respect to any corporation if, for the period taken into account for purposes of paragraph (1)(C), the amount of the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than by sections 172, 243, and 245) exceeds the amount of gross income.
(3) Small business corporation defined
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, a corporation shall be treated as a small business corporation if the aggregate amount of money and other property received by the corporation for stock, as a contribution to capital, and as paid-in surplus, does not exceed $1,000,000. The determination under the preceding sentence shall be made as of the time of the issuance of the stock in question but shall include amounts received for such stock and for all stock theretofore issued.
(B) Amount taken into account with respect to property
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount taken into account with respect to any property other than money shall be the amount equal to the adjusted basis to the corporation of such property for determining gain, reduced by any liability to which the property was subject or which was assumed by the corporation. The determination under the preceding sentence shall be made as of the time the property was received by the corporation.
(d) Special rules
(1) Limitations on amount of ordinary loss
(A) Contributions of property having basis in excess of value
If—
(i) section 1244 stock was issued in exchange for property,
(ii) the basis of such stock in the hands of the taxpayer is determined by reference to the basis in his hands of such property, and
(iii) the adjusted basis (for determining loss) of such property immediately before the exchange exceeded its fair market value at such time,
then in computing the amount of the loss on such stock for purposes of this section the basis of such stock shall be reduced by an amount equal to the excess described in clause (iii).
(B) Increases in basis
In computing the amount of the loss on stock for purposes of this section, any increase in the basis of such stock (through contributions to the capital of the corporation, or otherwise) shall be treated as allocable to stock which is not section 1244 stock.
(2) Recapitalizations, changes in name, etc.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 113–295 not applicable to preferred stock issued before Oct. 1, 1942 (determined in the same manner as under section 247 of this title as in effect before its repeal by Pub. L. 113–295), see section 221(a)(41)(K) of Pub. L. 113–295, set out as a note under section 172 of this title.
Except as otherwise provided in section 221(a) of Pub. L. 113–295, amendment by Pub. L. 113–295 effective Dec. 19, 2014, subject to a savings provision, see section 221(b) of Pub. L. 113–295, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §481(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 847, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to stock issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984] in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §345(e), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2845, as amended by Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §103(a)(9), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 212, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to stock issued after November 6, 1978.
"(2) Subsection (b).—The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.
"(3) Transitional rule for subsection (b).—In the case of a taxable year which includes November 6, 1978, the amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to stock issued after such date."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1901(b)(1)(W), (3)(G) of Pub. L. 94–455 effective for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.