26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§403. Taxation of employee annuities
(a) Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1) Distributee taxable under section 72
If an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section 404(a)(2) (whether or not the employer deducts the amounts paid for the contract under such section), the amount actually distributed to any distributee under the contract shall be taxable to the distributee (in the year in which so distributed) under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
in this paragraph by reason of a rollover contribution described in paragraph (8) of this subsection or section 408(d)(3)(A)(ii) shall not be considered contributed by such employer.
(2) Special rule for health and long-term care insurance
To the extent provided in section 402(l), paragraph (1) shall not apply to the amount distributed under the contract which is otherwise includible in gross income under this subsection.
(3) Includible compensation
For purposes of this subsection, the term "includible compensation" means, in the case of any employee, the amount of compensation which is received from the employer described in paragraph (1)(A), and which is includible in gross income (computed without regard to section 911) for the most recent period (ending not later than the close of the taxable year) which under paragraph (4) may be counted as one year of service, and which precedes the taxable year by no more than five years. Such term does not include any amount contributed by the employer for any annuity contract to which this subsection applies. Such term includes—
(A) any elective deferral (as defined in section 402(g)(3)), and
(B) any amount which is contributed or deferred by the employer at the election of the employee and which is not includible in the gross income of the employee by reason of section 125, 132(f)(4), or 457.
(4) Years of service
In determining the number of years of service for purposes of this subsection, there shall be included—
(A) one year for each full year during which the individual was a full-time employee of the organization purchasing the annuity for him, and
(B) a fraction of a year (determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary) for each full year during which such individual was a part-time employee of such organization and for each part of a year during which such individual was a full-time or part-time employee of such organization.
In no case shall the number of years of service be less than one.
(5) Application to more than one annuity contract
If for any taxable year of the employee this subsection applies to 2 or more annuity contracts purchased by the employer, such contracts shall be treated as one contract.
[(6) Repealed. Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §411(p)(2), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 50]
(7) Custodial accounts
(A) Amounts paid treated as contributions
* * *
"In the case of employees who are eligible to participate in the agreement solely by reason of section 202(c)(1)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974—
"(I) notwithstanding section 401(a)(4), an employer shall not be required to make nonelective or matching contributions on behalf of such employees even if such contributions are made on behalf of other employees eligible to participate in the plan, and
"(II) the employer may elect to exclude such employees from the application of subsections (a)(4), (k)(3), (k)(12), (k)(13), and (m)(2) of section 401 and section 410(b)."
See 2022 Amendment notes below.
Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title III, §334(b)(2)–(4), (e), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5370, 5372, provided that, applicable to distributions made after the date which is 3 years after Dec. 29, 2022, this section is amended as follows:
(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
(6) Qualified long-term care distributions
"An annuity contract shall not fail to be subject to this subsection solely by reason of allowing distributions to which section 401(a)(39) applies."; and
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (7)(A)(i), by striking "or" at the end of subclause (V), by striking "and" at the end of subclause (VI) and inserting "or", and by adding at the end the following new subclause:
"(VII) as provided for distributions to which section 401(a)(39) applies, and"; and
(B) in paragraph (11), by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (D) and inserting ", or", and by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraph:
"(E) for distributions to which section 401(a)(39) applies."