26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1250. Gain from dispositions of certain depreciable realty
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section—
(1) Additional depreciation after December 31, 1975
* * *
(C) the remaining property which is not taken into account under subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(4) Property which is substantially improved
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "separate improvement" means each improvement added during the 36–month period ending on the last day of any taxable year to the capital account for the property, but only if the sum of the amounts added to such account during such period exceeds the greatest of—
(i) 25 percent of the adjusted basis of the property,
(ii) 10 percent of the adjusted basis of the property, determined without regard to the adjustments provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1016(a), or
(iii) $5,000.
For purposes of clauses (i) and (ii), the adjusted basis of the property shall be determined as of the beginning of the first day of such 36–month period, or of the holding period of the property (within the meaning of subsection (e)), whichever is the later.
(B) Exception
Improvements in any taxable year shall be taken into account for purposes of subparagraph (A) only if the sum of the amounts added to the capital account for the property for such taxable year exceeds the greater of—
(i) $2,000, or
(ii) one percent of the adjusted basis referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii), determined, however, as of the beginning of such taxable year.
For purposes of this section, if the amount added to the capital account for any separate improvement does not exceed the greater of clause (i) or (ii), such improvement shall be treated as placed in service on the first day, of a calendar month, which is closest to the middle of the taxable year.
(C) Improvement
The term "improvement" means, in the case of any section 1250 property, any addition to capital account for such property after the initial acquisition or after completion of the property.
(g) Adjustments to basis
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary to provide for adjustments to the basis of property to reflect gain recognized under subsection (a).
(h) Application of section
This section shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle.
(Added Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §231(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 100; amended Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §521(b), (c), (e), title VII, §704(b)(5), title IX, §910(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 652, 653, 670, 720; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, §303(c)(3), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 522; Pub. L. 93–625, §5(c), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2112; Pub. L. 94–81, §2(b), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 417; Pub. L. 94–455, title II, §202(a)–(c)(1), (2), title XIX, §§1901(b)(3)(K), (31)(A), (B), (E), 1906(b)(13)(A), 1951(c)(2)(C), title XXI, §§2122(b)(4), 2124(a)(3)(D), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1527, 1529, 1530, 1793, 1799, 1800, 1834, 1840, 1915, 1918; Pub. L. 95–600, title IV, §§404(c)(7), 405(c)(4), title VII, §701(f)(3)(C), (E), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2870, 2871, 2901; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §107(a)(1)(D), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 222; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §251(a)(2)(D), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §§204(e), 212(d)(2)(F), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 223, 239; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §102(a)(7), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2368; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §712(a)(1)(B), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 946; Pub. L. 99–514, title II, §242(b)(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2181; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1002(a)(1), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3352; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7831(b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2426; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11801(c)(6)(F), (8)(I), (15), 11812(b)(11), (12), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–524, 1388-527, 1388-536; Pub. L. 104–7, §2(b), Apr. 11, 1995, 109 Stat. 93; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1702(h)(18), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1874; Pub. L. 105–34, title III, §312(d)(10), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 840; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6023(12), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 825; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1331(b)(3), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1024; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §402(a)(7), (h), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2610, 2611; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(174), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1192.)