26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§469. Passive activity losses and credits limited
(a) Disallowance
(1) In general
If for any taxable year the taxpayer is described in paragraph (2), neither—
(A) the passive activity loss, nor
* * *
In the case of an installment sale of an entire interest in an activity to which section 453 applies, paragraph (1) shall apply to the portion of such losses for each taxable year which bears the same ratio to all such losses as the gain recognized on such sale during such taxable year bears to the gross profit from such sale (realized or to be realized when payment is completed).
(h) Material participation defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
A taxpayer shall be treated as materially participating in an activity only if the taxpayer is involved in the operations of the activity on a basis which is—
(A) regular,
(B) continuous, and
(C) substantial.
(2) Interests in limited partnerships
Except as provided in regulations, no interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates.
(3) Treatment of certain retired individuals and surviving spouses
A taxpayer shall be treated as materially participating in any farming activity for a taxable year if paragraph (4) or (5) of section 2032A(b) would cause the requirements of section 2032A(b)(1)(C)(ii) to be met with respect to real property used in such activity if such taxpayer had died during the taxable year.
(4) Certain closely held C corporations and personal service corporations
A closely held C corporation or personal service corporation shall be treated as materially participating in an activity only if—
(A) 1 or more shareholders holding stock representing more than 50 percent (by value) of the outstanding stock of such corporation materially participate in such activity, or
* * *