26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§410. Minimum participation standards
(a) Participation
(1) Minimum age and service conditions
(A) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if the plan of which it is a part requires, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates—
* * *
(B) a church plan (within the meaning of section 414(e)) with respect to which the election provided by subsection (d) of this section has not been made,
(C) a plan which has not at any time after September 2, 1974, provided for employer contributions, and
(D) a plan established and maintained by a society, order, or association described in section 501(c)(8) or (9) if no part of the contributions to or under such plan are made by employers of participants in such plan.
(2) A plan described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this section for purposes of section 401(a), except that in the case of a plan described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1), this paragraph shall apply only if such plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(3) (as in effect on September 1, 1974).
(d) Election by church to have participation, vesting, funding, etc., provisions apply
(1) In general
If the church or convention or association of churches which maintains any church plan makes an election under this subsection (in such form and manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe), then the provisions of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc. (as in effect from time to time) shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions did not contain an exclusion for church plans.
(2) Election irrevocable
An election under this subsection with respect to any church plan shall be binding with respect to such plan, and, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(Added Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §1011, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 898; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(61), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1774, 1834; Pub. L. 96–605, title II, §225(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3529; Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §111(b)(4), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 194; Pub. L. 98–397, title II, §202(a), (d)(1), (e)(1), Aug. 23, 1984, 98 Stat. 1436–1438; Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §9203(a)(2), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1979; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §§1112(a), 1113(c), (d)(A), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2440, 2447; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011(h)(1), (2), (11), title III, §3021(a)(13)(B), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3464, 3467, 3631; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7841(d)(6), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2428; Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, §1505(a)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 109–280, title IV, §402(h)(1), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 927.)