26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§807. Rules for certain reserves
(a) Decrease treated as gross income
If for any taxable year—
(1) the opening balance for the items described in subsection (c), exceeds
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (3), the appropriate rate of interest is the highest rate or rates permitted to be used to discount the obligations by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners as of the date the reserve is determined. In no case shall the amount determined under paragraph (3) for any contract be less than the net surrender value of such contract. For purposes of paragraph (2) and section 805(a)(1), the amount of the unpaid losses (other than losses on life insurance contracts) shall be the amount of the discounted unpaid losses as defined in section 846.
(d) Method of computing reserves for purposes of determining income
(1) Determination of reserve
(A) In general
For purposes of this part (other than section 816), the amount of the life insurance reserves for any contract (other than a contract to which subparagraph (B) applies) shall be the greater of—
(i) the net surrender value of such contract, or
(ii) 92.81 percent of the reserve determined under paragraph (2).
(B) Variable contracts
For purposes of this part (other than section 816), the amount of the life insurance reserves for a variable contract shall be equal to the sum of—
(i) the greater of—
(I) the net surrender value of such contract, or
(II) the portion of the reserve that is separately accounted for under section 817, plus
(ii) 92.81 percent of the excess (if any) of the reserve determined under paragraph (2) over the amount in clause (i).
(C) Statutory cap
In no event shall the reserves determined under subparagraphs (A) or (B) for any contract as of any time exceed the amount which would be taken into account with respect to such contract as of such time in determining statutory reserves (as defined in paragraph (4)).
(D) No double counting
In no event shall any amount or item be taken into account more than once in determining any reserve under this subchapter.
(2) Amount of reserve
The amount of the reserve determined under this paragraph with respect to any contract shall be determined by using the tax reserve method applicable to such contract.
(3) Tax reserve method
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "tax reserve method" means—
(i) Life insurance contracts
The CRVM in the case of a contract covered by the CRVM.
(ii) Annuity contracts
* * *
(i) with regard to any penalty or charge which would be imposed on surrender, but
(ii) without regard to any market value adjustment on surrender.
(B) Special rule for pension plan contracts
In the case of a pension plan contract, the balance in the policyholder's fund shall be treated as the net surrender value of such contract. For purposes of the preceding sentence, such balance shall be determined with regard to any penalty or forfeiture which would be imposed on surrender but without regard to any market value adjustment.
(2) Qualified supplemental benefits
(A) Qualified supplemental benefits treated separately
For purposes of this part, the amount of the life insurance reserve for any qualified supplemental benefit shall be computed separately as though such benefit were under a separate contract.
(B) Qualified supplemental benefit
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified supplemental benefit" means any supplemental benefit described in subparagraph (C) if—
(i) there is a separately identified premium or charge for such benefit, and
(ii) any net surrender value under the contract attributable to any other benefit is not available to fund such benefit.
(C) Supplemental benefits
For purposes of this paragraph, the supplemental benefits described in this subparagraph are any—
(i) guaranteed insurability,
(ii) accidental death or disability benefit,
(iii) convertibility,
(iv) disability waiver benefit, or
(v) other benefit prescribed by regulations,
which is supplemental to a contract for which there is a reserve described in subsection (c).
(3) Certain contracts issued by foreign branches of domestic life insurance companies
(A) In general
* * *
Subsec. (d)(5)(C). Pub. L. 99–514, §1821(s), inserted at end "When the Secretary by regulation changes the table applicable to a type of contract, the new table shall be treated (for purposes of subparagraph (B) and for purposes of determining the issue dates of contracts for which it shall be used) as if it were a new prevailing commissioner's standard table adopted by the twenty-sixth State as of a date (no earlier than the date the regulation is issued) specified by the Secretary."
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13513(b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2143, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017."
Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13517(c), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2147, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 808, 811, 846, 848, 954, and 7702 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
"(2) Transition rule.—For the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, the reserve with respect to any contract (as determined under section 807(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) at the end of the preceding taxable year shall be determined as if the amendments made by this section had applied to such reserve in such preceding taxable year.
"(3) Transition relief.—
"(A) In general.—If—
"(i) the reserve determined under section 807(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (determined after application of paragraph (2)) with respect to any contract as of the close of the year preceding the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, differs from
"(ii) the reserve which would have been determined with respect to such contract as of the close of such taxable year under such section determined without regard to paragraph (2),
then the difference between the amount of the reserve described in clause (i) and the amount of the reserve described in clause (ii) shall be taken into account under the method provided in subparagraph (B).
"(B) Method.—The method provided in this subparagraph is as follows:
* * *