26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
(1) the rehabilitation credit,
* * *
Subsec. (f)(4)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(4)(C), substituted "the credit determined under subsection (a) and allowed by section 38" for "the credit allowed by section 38" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (f)(8). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(5), substituted "the credit determined under subsection (a) and allowable under section 38" for "the credit allowable under section 38" in two places, and "(within the meaning of the first sentence of subsection (c)(3)(B))" for "(within the meaning of subsection (a)(7)(C))".
Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(6), substituted "the limitation of section 38(c)" for "the limitation of subsection (a)(3)".
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(7), substituted "the credit determined under subsection (a) and allowable to the organization under section 38" for "the credit allowable to the organization under section 38" and "the limitation contained in section 38(c)" for "the limitation contained in subsection (a)(3)".
1983—Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(i). Pub. L. 97–424, §546(b), added section VII to the table.
Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(iii)(I). Pub. L. 97–448, §202(f), substituted "before January 1, 1983, all engineering studies in connection with the commencement of the construction of the project have been completed and all environmental and construction permits required under Federal, State, or local law in connection with the commencement of the construction of the project have been applied for, and" for "before January 1, 1983, the taxpayer has completed all engineering studies in connection with the commencement of the construction of the project, and has applied for all environmental and construction permits required under Federal, State, or local law in connection with the commencement of the construction of the project, and".
Subsec. (a)(2)(F)(iii)(II). Pub. L. 97–448, §102(f)(5)(A), substituted "a qualified rehabilitated building" for "any building".
* * *
Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 94–12, §301(b)(1), substituted "To the extent that subsection (a)(1)(C) applies to property which is public utility property, the" for "In the case of section 38 property which is public utility property, the".
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 94–12, §302(b)(1), added par. (4).
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 94–12, §302(a), added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (f) and amended.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 94–12, §§301(b)(3), 302(a), redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f) and in subsec. (f) as so redesignated added par. (8).
1974—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 93–406 inserted reference to section 402(e) (relating to tax on lump sum distributions), section 72(m)(5)(B) (relating to 10 percent tax on premature distributions to owner-employees), and section 408(e) (relating to additional tax on income from certain retirement accounts).
1971—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 92–178, §106(b), inserted concluding sentence "In the case of an unused credit for an unused credit year ending before January 1, 1971, which is an investment credit carryover to a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1970 (determined without regard to this sentence), this paragraph shall be applied by substituting '10 taxable years' for '7 taxable years' in subparagraph (B) and by substituting '13 taxable years' for '10 taxable years' and '12 taxable years' for '9 taxable years' in the preceding sentence."
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 92–178, §106(a), added par. (3).
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 92–178, §106(c)(1), substituted "Certain taxable years ending in 1969, 1970, or 1971" for "Taxable years beginning after December 31, 1968, and ending after April 18, 1969" in heading; substituted "ending after April 18, 1969, and before January 1, 1972," for "ending after April 18, 1969,"; and provided that "In the case of a taxable year ending after August 15, 1971, and before January 1, 1972, the percentage contained in the preceding sentence shall be increased by 6 percentage
* * *
"(B) property the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which was completed by the taxpayer after December 31, 1976, (but only to the extent of the basis thereof attributable to construction, reconstruction, or erection after such date), in taxable years beginning after such date."
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–12, title III, §301(b)(4), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 38, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) of this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to property placed in service after January 21, 1975, in taxable years ending after January 21, 1975. The amendments made by paragraphs (2) and (3) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974."
Pub. L. 94–12, title III, §305(a), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 45, provided that: "The amendments made by section 302 [amending this section and sections 47, 48, and 50B of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974."
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Amendment by section 2001(g)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 93–406 applicable to distributions made in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 2001(i)(5) of Pub. L. 93–406, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Amendment by section 2002(g)(2) of Pub. L. 93–406 effective on Jan. 1, 1975, see section 2002(i)(2) of Pub. L. 93–406, set out as an Effective Date note under section 4973 of this title.
Amendment by section 2005(c)(4) of Pub. L. 93–406 applicable only with respect to distributions or payments made after Dec. 31, 1973, in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1973, see section 2005(d) of Pub. L. 93–406, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Pub. L. 92–178, title I, §102(d)(1), (2), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 500, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
* * *