26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rules for annuities
(1) Income inclusion
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
(2) Partial annuitization
If any amount is received as an annuity for a period of 10 years or more or during one or more lives under any portion of an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract—
(A) such portion shall be treated as a separate contract for purposes of this section,
(B) for purposes of applying subsections (b), (c), and (e), the investment in the contract shall be allocated pro rata between each portion of the contract from which amounts are received as an annuity and the portion of the contract from which amounts are not received as an annuity, and
(C) a separate annuity starting date under subsection (c)(4) shall be determined with respect to each portion of the contract from which amounts are received as an annuity.
(b) Exclusion ratio
(1) In general
Gross income does not include that part of any amount received as an annuity under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract which bears the same ratio to such amount as the investment in the contract (as of the annuity starting date) bears to the expected return under the contract (as of such date).
(2) Exclusion limited to investment
The portion of any amount received as an annuity which is excluded from gross income under paragraph (1) shall not exceed the unrecovered investment in the contract immediately before the receipt of such amount.
(3) Deduction where annuity payments cease before entire investment recovered
(A) In general
If—
(i) after the annuity starting date, payments as an annuity under the contract cease by reason of the death of an annuitant, and
(ii) as of the date of such cessation, there is unrecovered investment in the contract,
the amount of such unrecovered investment (in excess of any amount specified in subsection (e)(5) which was not included in gross income) shall be allowed as a deduction to the annuitant for his last taxable year.
(B) Payments to other persons
* * *
Clause (i) shall not apply to any transfer to which section 1041(a) (relating to transfers of property between spouses or incident to divorce) applies.
(iii) Adjustment to investment in contract of transferee
If under clause (i) an amount is included in the gross income of the transferor of an annuity contract, the investment in the contract of the transferee in such contract shall be increased by the amount so included.
(5) Retention of existing rules in certain cases
(A) In general
In any case to which this paragraph applies—
(i) paragraphs (2)(B) and (4)(A) shall not apply, and
(ii) if paragraph (2)(A) does not apply,
the amount shall be included in gross income, but only to the extent it exceeds the investment in the contract.
(B) Existing contracts
This paragraph shall apply to contracts entered into before August 14, 1982. Any amount allocable to investment in the contract after August 13, 1982, shall be treated as from a contract entered into after such date.
(C) Certain life insurance and endowment contracts
Except as provided in paragraph (10) and except to the extent prescribed by the Secretary by regulations, this paragraph shall apply to any amount not received as an annuity which is received under a life insurance or endowment contract.
(D) Contracts under qualified plans
Except as provided in paragraph (8), this paragraph shall apply to any amount received—
(i) from a trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(ii) from a contract—
(I) purchased by a trust described in clause (i),
* * *
(IV) provided for employees of a life insurance company under a plan described in section 818(a)(3), or
(iii) from an individual retirement account or an individual retirement annuity.
Any dividend described in section 404(k) which is received by a participant or beneficiary shall, for purposes of this subparagraph, be treated as paid under a separate contract to which clause (ii)(I) applies.
(E) Full refunds, surrenders, redemptions, and maturities
This paragraph shall apply to—
(i) any amount received, whether in a single sum or otherwise, under a contract in full discharge of the obligation under the contract which is in the nature of a refund of the consideration paid for the contract, and
(ii) any amount received under a contract on its complete surrender, redemption, or maturity.
In the case of any amount to which the preceding sentence applies, the rule of paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply.
(6) Investment in the contract
For purposes of this subsection, the investment in the contract as of any date is—
(A) the aggregate amount of premiums or other consideration paid for the contract before such date, minus
(B) the aggregate amount received under the contract before such date, to the extent that such amount was excludable from gross income under this subtitle or prior income tax laws.
[(7) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011A(b)(9)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3474]
(8) Extension of paragraph (2)(b) 1 to qualified plans
(A) In general
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "owner-employee" has the meaning assigned to it by section 401(c)(3) and includes an individual for whose benefit an individual retirement account or annuity described in section 408(a) or (b) is maintained. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "owner-employee" shall include an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1).
(7) Meaning of disabled
For purposes of this section, an individual shall be considered to be disabled if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration. An individual shall not be considered to be disabled unless he furnishes proof of the existence thereof in such form and manner as the Secretary may require.
[(8) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §236(b)(1), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 510]
[(9) Repealed. Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §713(d)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 957]
(10) Determination of investment in the contract in the case of qualified domestic relations orders
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of a distribution or payment made to an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order (as defined in section 414(p)), the investment in the contract as of the date prescribed in such regulations shall be allocated on a pro rata basis between the present value of such distribution or payment and the present value of all
* * *
The term "government plan" has the meaning given such term by subsection (p)(3)(B).
(6) Ordering rules
Unless the plan specifies otherwise, any distribution from such plan shall not be treated as being made from the accumulated deductible employee contributions, until all other amounts to the credit of the employee have been distributed.
(p) Loans treated as distributions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Treatment as distributions
(A) Loans
If during any taxable year a participant or beneficiary receives (directly or indirectly) any amount as a loan from a qualified employer plan, such amount shall be treated as having been received by such individual as a distribution under such plan.
(B) Assignments or pledges
If during any taxable year a participant or beneficiary assigns (or agrees to assign) or pledges (or agrees to pledge) any portion of his interest in a qualified employer plan, such portion shall be treated as having been received by such individual as a loan from such plan.
(2) Exception for certain loans
(A) General rule
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any loan to the extent that such loan (when added to the outstanding balance of all other loans from such plan whether made on, before, or after August 13, 1982), does not exceed the lesser of—
(i) $50,000, reduced by the excess (if any) of—
(I) the highest outstanding balance of loans from the plan during the 1-year period ending on the day before the date on which such loan was made, over
* * *
If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)), the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income.
(2) Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are—
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½,
(ii) made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee,
(iii) attributable to the employee's being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(iv) part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
(v) made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55,
(vi) dividends paid with respect to stock of a corporation which are described in section 404(k),
(vii) made on account of a levy under section 6331 on the qualified retirement plan,
(viii) payments under a phased retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(5) 3 or 8412a(a)(5) of title 5, United States Code, or a composite retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(1) 3 or 8412a(a)(1) of such title, or
(ix) attributable to withdrawal of net income attributable to a contribution which is distributed pursuant to section 408(d)(4).
* * *