26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) Private activity bond which is not a qualified bond
Any private activity bond which is not a qualified bond (within the meaning of section 141).
(2) Arbitrage bond
Any arbitrage bond (within the meaning of section 148).
(3) Bond not in registered form, etc.
Any bond unless such bond meets the applicable requirements of section 149.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section and part IV—
(1) State or local bond
The term "State or local bond" means an obligation of a State or political subdivision thereof.
(2) State
The term "State" includes the District of Columbia and any possession of the United States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 29; Pub. L. 90–364, title I, §107(a), June 28, 1968, 82 Stat. 266; Pub. L. 90–634, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1349; Pub. L. 91–172, title VI, §601(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 656; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, §315(a), (b), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 529; Pub. L. 94–164, §7(a), Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 976; Pub. L. 94–182, title III, §301(a), Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1056; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(17), (b)(8)(B), 1906(b)(13)(A), title XXI, §§2105(a)–(c), 2137(d), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1765, 1766, 1794, 1834, 1902, 1931; Pub. L. 95–339, title II, §201(a), Aug. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 467; Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §§331(a), (b), 332(a), 333(a), 334(a), (b), title VII, §703(j)(1), (q)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2839–2841, 2941, 2944; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §107(a)(3)(C), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §§241(a), 242(a), 244(a), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 281, 283, 286; Pub. L. 96–499, title XI, §1103, Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2669; Pub. L. 97–34, title VIII, §§811(a), (b), 812(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 349, 350; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §§214(a)–(e), 215(a), (b), 217(a)–(d), 219(a), 221(a), (b), (c)(1), title III, §310(b)(1), (c)(1), (2), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 466–469, 472-474, 477,
* * *
"(ii) the amount of such commitments is consistent with practices of the issuer which were in effect on March 15, 1984, with respect to establishing secondary markets for student loans.
"(b) Arbitrage Limitation on Student Loan Bonds Which Are Not Qualified Student Loan Bonds.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, any student loan bond (other than a qualified student loan bond) issued after December 31, 1985, shall be treated as an obligation not described in subsection (a)(1) or (2) of section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 unless the issue of which such obligation is a part meets requirements similar to those of sections 103(c)(6) and 103A(i) of such Code.
"(c) Issuance of Student Loan Bonds Which Are Not Tax-Exempt.—Any issuer who may issue obligations described in section 103(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 may elect to issue student loan bonds which are not described in such section 103(a) of such Code without prejudice to—
"(1) the status of any other obligations issued, or to be issued, by such issuer as obligations described in section 103(a) of such Code, or
"(2) the status of the issuer as an organization exempt from taxation under such Code.
"(d) Federal Executive Branch Jurisdiction Over Tax-Exempt Status.—For purposes of Federal law, any determination by the executive branch of the Federal Government of whether interest on any obligation is exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be exclusively within the jurisdiction of the Department of the Treasury.
"(e) Study on Tax-Exempt Student Loan Bonds.—
"(1) In general.—The Comptroller General of the United States and the Director of the Congressional Budget Office, shall conduct studies of—
"(A) the appropriate role of tax-exempt bonds which are issued in connection with the guaranteed student loan program and the PLUS program established under the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.], and
"(B) the appropriate arbitrage rules for such bonds.
* * *