26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45X. Advanced manufacturing production credit
(a) In general
(1) Allowance of credit
For purposes of section 38, the advanced manufacturing production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of the credit amounts determined under subsection (b) with respect to each eligible component which is—
* * *
(aa) to connect the mechanical and drive system components of a solar tracker to the foundation of such solar tracker,
(bb) to connect torque tubes to drive assemblies, or
(cc) to connect segments of torque tubes to one another.
(4) Wind energy component
(A) In general
The term "wind energy component" means any of the following:
(i) Blades.
(ii) Nacelles.
(iii) Towers.
(iv) Offshore wind foundations.
(v) Related offshore wind vessels.
(B) Associated definitions
(i) Blade
The term "blade" means an airfoil-shaped blade which is responsible for converting wind energy to low-speed rotational energy.
(ii) Offshore wind foundation
The term "offshore wind foundation" means the component (including transition piece) which secures an offshore wind tower and any above-water turbine components to the seafloor using—
(I) fixed platforms, such as offshore wind monopiles, jackets, or gravity-based foundations, or
(II) floating platforms and associated mooring systems.
(iii) Nacelle
The term "nacelle" means the assembly of the drivetrain and other tower-top components of a wind turbine (with the exception of the blades and the hub) within their cover housing.
(iv) Related offshore wind vessel
The term "related offshore wind vessel" means any vessel which is purpose-built or retrofitted for purposes of the development, transport, installation, operation, or maintenance of offshore wind energy components.
(v) Tower
The term "tower" means a tubular or lattice structure which supports the nacelle and rotor of a wind turbine.
(5) Qualifying battery component
(A) In general
The term "qualifying battery component" means any of the following:
(i) Electrode active materials.
(ii) Battery cells.
(iii) Battery modules.
(B) Associated definitions
(i) Electrode active material
The term "electrode active material" means cathode materials, anode materials, anode foils, and electrochemically active materials, including solvents, additives, and electrolyte salts that contribute to the electrochemical processes necessary for energy storage.
(ii) Battery cell
The term "battery cell" means an electrochemical cell—
(I) comprised of 1 or more positive electrodes and 1 or more negative electrodes,
(II) with an energy density of not less than 100 watt-hours per liter, and
(III) capable of storing at least 12 watt-hours of energy.
(iii) Battery module
The term "battery module" means a module—
(I)(aa) in the case of a module using battery cells, with 2 or more battery cells which are configured electrically, in series or parallel, to create voltage or current, as appropriate, to a specified end use, or
(bb) with no battery cells, and
(II) with an aggregate capacity of not less than 7 kilowatt-hours (or, in the case of a module for a hydrogen fuel cell vehicle, not less than 1 kilowatt-hour).
(6) Applicable critical minerals
The term "applicable critical mineral" means any of the following:
(A) Aluminum
Aluminum which is—
(i) converted from bauxite to a minimum purity of 99 percent alumina by mass, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99.9 percent aluminum by mass.
(B) Antimony
Antimony which is—
(i) converted to antimony trisulfide concentrate with a minimum purity of 90 percent antimony trisulfide by mass, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99.65 percent antimony by mass.
(C) Barite
Barite which is barium sulfate purified to a minimum purity of 80 percent barite by mass.
(D) Beryllium
Beryllium which is—
(i) converted to copper-beryllium master alloy, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99 percent beryllium by mass.
(E) Cerium
Cerium which is—
(i) converted to cerium oxide which is purified to a minimum purity of 99.9 percent cerium oxide by mass, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99 percent cerium by mass.
(F) Cesium
Cesium which is—
(i) converted to cesium formate or cesium carbonate, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99 percent cesium by mass.
(G) Chromium
Chromium which is—
(i) converted to ferrochromium consisting of not less than 60 percent chromium by mass, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99 percent chromium by mass.
(H) Cobalt
Cobalt which is—
(i) converted to cobalt sulfate, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99.6 percent cobalt by mass.
(I) Dysprosium
Dysprosium which is—
(i) converted to not less than 99 percent pure dysprosium iron alloy by mass, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99 percent dysprosium by mass.
(J) Europium
Europium which is—
(i) converted to europium oxide which is purified to a minimum purity of 99.9 percent europium oxide by mass, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99 percent by mass.
(K) Fluorspar
Fluorspar which is—
(i) converted to fluorspar which is purified to a minimum purity of 97 percent calcium fluoride by mass, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99 percent fluorspar by mass.
(L) Gadolinium
Gadolinium which is—
(i) converted to gadolinium oxide which is purified to a minimum purity of 99.9 percent gadolinium oxide by mass, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99 percent gadolinium by mass.
(M) Germanium
Germanium which is—
(i) converted to germanium tetrachloride, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99.99 percent germanium by mass.
(N) Graphite
Graphite which is purified to a minimum purity of 99.9 percent graphitic carbon by mass.
(O) Indium
Indium which is—
(i) converted to—
(I) indium tin oxide, or
(II) indium oxide which is purified to a minimum purity of 99.9 percent indium oxide by mass, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99 percent indium by mass.
(P) Lithium
Lithium which is—
(i) converted to lithium carbonate or lithium hydroxide, or
(ii) purified to a minimum purity of 99.9 percent lithium by mass.
(Q) Manganese
Manganese which is—
* * *