26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§512. Unrelated business taxable income
(a) Definition
For purposes of this title—
(1) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "unrelated business taxable income" means the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularly carried on by it, less the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the carrying on of such trade or business, both computed with the modifications provided in subsection (b).
* * *
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting "calendar year 1994" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(3) Dues
For purposes of this subsection, the term "dues" means any payment (whether or not designated as dues) which is required to be made in order to be recognized by the organization as a member of the organization.
(e) Special rules applicable to S corporations
(1) In general
If an organization described in section 1361(c)(2)(A)(vi) or 1361(c)(6) holds stock in an S corporation—
(A) such interest shall be treated as an interest in an unrelated trade or business, and
(B) notwithstanding any other provision of this part—
(i) all items of income, loss, or deduction taken into account under section 1366(a), and
(ii) any gain or loss on the disposition of the stock in the S corporation,
shall be taken into account in computing the unrelated business taxable income of such organization.
(2) Basis reduction
Except as provided in regulations, for purposes of paragraph (1), the basis of any stock acquired by purchase (as defined in section 1361(e)(1)(C)) shall be reduced by the amount of any dividends received by the organization with respect to the stock.
(3) Exception for ESOPs
This subsection shall not apply to employer securities (within the meaning of section 409(l)) held by an employee stock ownership plan described in section 4975(e)(7).
* * *
Subsec. (b)(13)(B)(i)(I). Pub. L. 105–206, §6010(j)(2), struck out "(as defined in section 513A(a)(5)(A))" after "exempt purposes".
Subsec. (b)(17)(B)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 105–206, §6023(8), substituted "rule" for "Rule" in subcl. heading.
1997—Subsec. (a)(3)(D). Pub. L. 105–34, §312(d)(5), inserted "(as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997)" after "1034".
Subsec. (b)(13). Pub. L. 105–34, §1041(a), amended par. (13) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (13) related to inclusion in gross income of controlling organization of amounts of interest, annuities, royalties, and rents derived from a controlled organization.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 105–34, §1601(c)(4)(D), substituted "section 1361(c)(6)" for "section 1361(c)(7)".
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 105–34, §1601(c)(4)(A), substituted "as defined in section 1361(e)(1)(C)" for "within the meaning of section 1012".
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 105–34, §1523(a), added par. (3).
1996—Subsec. (b)(17). Pub. L. 104–188, §1603(a), added par. (17).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–188, §1115(a), added subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 104–188, §1316(c), added subsec. (e).
1993—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 103–66, §13148(a), inserted "amounts received or accrued as consideration for entering into agreements to make loans," before "and annuities".
* * *
with established business practice) for the purchase, sale, or lease of real property in connection with the organization's investment activities".
Subsec. (b)(16). Pub. L. 103–66, §13147(a), added par. (16).
Subsec. (c)(2), (3). Pub. L. 103–66, §13145(a), redesignated par. (3) as (2), substituted "paragraph (1)" for "paragraph (1) or (2)", and struck out heading and text of former par. (2). Text read as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section—
"(A) any organization's share (whether or not distributed) of the gross income of a publicly traded partnership (as defined in section 469(k)(2)) shall be treated as gross income derived from an unrelated trade or business, and
"(B) such organization's share of the partnership deductions shall be allowed in computing unrelated business taxable income."
1990—Subsec. (b)(14). Pub. L. 101–508 struck out par. (14) which read as follows: "Except as provided in paragraph (4), in the case of a church, or convention or association of churches, for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1976, there shall be excluded all gross income derived from a trade or business and all deductions directly connected with the carrying on of such trade or business if such trade or business was carried on by such organization or its predecessor before May 27, 1969."
1988—Subsec. (a)(3)(E)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 100–647 substituted "subclause (I)" for "subclause (II)" and a period for comma at end.
* * *
Amendment by section 312(d)(5) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to sales and exchanges after May 6, 1997, with certain exceptions, see section 312(d)[(e)] of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 121 of this title.
Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1041(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 939, as amended by Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6010(j)(3), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 815, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997].
"(2) Binding contracts.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any amount received or accrued during the first 2 taxable years beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act if such amount is received or accrued pursuant to a written binding contract in effect on June 8, 1997, and at all times thereafter before such amount is received or accrued. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any amount which would (but for the exercise of an option to accelerate payment of such amount) be received or accrued after such 2 taxable years."
Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, §1523(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1071, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997."
* * *