26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§170. Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts
(a) Allowance of deduction
(1) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *
shall be reduced to the extent that such excess reduces taxable income (as computed for purposes of the second sentence of section 172(b)(2)) and increases a net operating loss carryover under section 172 to a succeeding taxable year.
(e) Certain contributions of ordinary income and capital gain property
(1) General rule
The amount of any charitable contribution of property otherwise taken into account under this section shall be reduced by the sum of—
(A) the amount of gain which would not have been long-term capital gain (determined without regard to section 1221(b)(3)) if the property contributed had been sold by the taxpayer at its fair market value (determined at the time of such contribution), and
(B) in the case of a charitable contribution—
(i) of tangible personal property—
(I) if the use by the donee is unrelated to the purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501 (or, in the case of a governmental unit, to any purpose or function described in subsection (c)), or
(II) which is applicable property (as defined in paragraph (7)(C), but without regard to clause (ii) thereof) which is sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of by the donee before the last day of the taxable year in which the contribution was made and with respect to which the donee has not made a certification in accordance with paragraph (7)(D),
(ii) to or for the use of a private foundation (as defined in section 509(a)), other than a private foundation described in subsection (b)(1)(F),
(iii) of any patent, copyright (other than a copyright described in section 1221(a)(3) or 1231(b)(1)(C)), trademark, trade name, trade secret, know-how, software (other than software described in section 197(e)(3)(A)(i)), or similar property, or applications or registrations of such property, or
* * *
In the case of an individual, partnership, or corporation, no deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution of property for which a deduction of more than $500 is claimed unless such person meets the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), as the case may be, with respect to such contribution.
(ii) Exceptions
(I) Readily valued property
Subparagraphs (C) and (D) shall not apply to cash, property described in subsection (e)(1)(B)(iii) or section 1221(a)(1), publicly traded securities (as defined in section 6050L(a)(2)(B)), and any qualified vehicle described in paragraph (12)(A)(ii) for which an acknowledgement under paragraph (12)(B)(iii) is provided.
(II) Reasonable cause
Clause (i) shall not apply if it is shown that the failure to meet such requirements is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
(B) Property description for contributions of more than $500
In the case of contributions of property for which a deduction of more than $500 is claimed, the requirements of this subparagraph are met if the individual, partnership or corporation includes with the return for the taxable year in which the contribution is made a description of such property and such other information as the Secretary may require. The requirements of this subparagraph shall not apply to a C corporation which is not a personal service corporation or a closely held C corporation.
(C) Qualified appraisal for contributions of more than $5,000
In the case of contributions of property for which a deduction of more than $5,000 is claimed, the requirements of this subparagraph are met if the individual, partnership, or corporation obtains a qualified appraisal of such property and attaches to the return for the taxable year in which such contribution is made such information regarding such property and such appraisal as the Secretary may require.
(D) Substantiation for contributions of more than $500,000
* * *
A deduction otherwise allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution to a donor advised fund (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)) shall only be allowed if—
(A) the sponsoring organization (as defined in section 4966(d)(1)) with respect to such donor advised fund is not—
(i) described in paragraph (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (c), or
(ii) a type III supporting organization (as defined in section 4943(f)(5)(A)) which is not a functionally integrated type III supporting organization (as defined in section 4943(f)(5)(B)), and
(B) the taxpayer obtains a contemporaneous written acknowledgment (determined under rules similar to the rules of paragraph (8)(C)) from the sponsoring organization (as so defined) of such donor advised fund that such organization has exclusive legal control over the assets contributed.
(19) Certain qualified conservation contributions
(A) In general
In the case of a qualified conservation contribution to which this paragraph applies, no deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for such contribution unless the partnership making such contribution—
(i) includes on its return for the taxable year in which the contribution is made a statement that the partnership made such a contribution, and
(ii) provides such information about the contribution as the Secretary may require.
(B) Contributions to which this paragraph applies
This paragraph shall apply to any qualified conservation contribution—
(i) the conservation purpose of which is the preservation of any building which is a certified historic structure (as defined in subsection (h)(4)(C)),
(ii) which is made by a partnership (whether directly or as a distributive share of a contribution of another partnership), and
(iii) the amount of which exceeds 2.5 times the sum of each partner's relevant basis (as defined in subsection (h)(7)) in the partnership making the contribution.
(C) Application to other pass-through entities
* * *