26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§219. Retirement savings
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the qualified retirement contributions of the individual for the taxable year.
* * *
No deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to a rollover contribution described in section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3), or 457(e)(16).
(3) Amounts contributed under endowment contract
In the case of an endowment contract described in section 408(b), no deduction shall be allowed under this section for that portion of the amounts paid under the contract for the taxable year which is properly allocable, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to the cost of life insurance.
(4) Denial of deduction for amount contributed to inherited annuities or accounts
No deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to any amount paid to an inherited individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity (within the meaning of section 408(d)(3)(C)(ii)).
(e) Qualified retirement contribution
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified retirement contribution" means—
(1) any amount paid in cash for the taxable year by or on behalf of an individual to an individual retirement plan for such individual's benefit, and
(2) any amount contributed on behalf of any individual to a plan described in section 501(c)(18).
(f) Other definitions and special rules
(1) Compensation
For purposes of this section, the term "compensation" includes earned income (as defined in section 401(c)(2)). The term "compensation" does not include any amount received as a pension or annuity and does not include any amount received as deferred compensation. For purposes of this paragraph, section 401(c)(2) shall be applied as if the term trade or business for purposes of section 1402 included service described in subsection (c)(6). The term "compensation" includes any differential wage payment (as defined in section 3401(h)(2)). The term "compensation" shall include any amount which is included in the individual's gross income and paid to the individual to aid the individual in the pursuit of graduate or postdoctoral study.
(2) Married individuals
The maximum deduction under subsection (b) shall be computed separately for each individual, and this section shall be applied without regard to any community property laws.
(3) Time when contributions deemed made
For purposes of this section, a taxpayer shall be deemed to have made a contribution to an individual retirement plan on the last day of the preceding taxable year if the contribution is made on account of such taxable year and is made not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (not including extensions thereof).
[(4) Repealed. Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(39)(A), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4043]
(5) Employer payments
* * *
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 62, 72, 402, 403, 408, 409, 415, 2039, 2503, 2517, 3401, 4973, 6047, and 6652 of this title and repealing section 220 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981.
"(2) Transitional rule.—For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], any amount allowed as a deduction under section 220 of such Code (as in effect before its repeal by this Act) shall be treated as if it were allowed by section 219 of such Code.
"(3) Certain bond rollover provisions.—The amendment made by subsection (g)(3) [amending section 409 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974.
"(4) Section 415 amendments.—The amendments made by subsections (g)(4) and (h)(3) [amending section 415 of this title] shall apply to years after December 31, 1981.
"(5) Estate and gift tax provisions.—
"(A) Estate tax.—The amendments made by subsections (d)(1) and (h)(4) [amending section 2039 of this title] shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1981.
"(B) Gift tax.—The amendments made by subsections (d)(2) and (h)(5) [amending sections 2503 and 2517 of this title] shall apply to transfers after December 31, 1981."
Amendment by section 312(c)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to plans which include employees within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) of this title with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 312(f)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Pub. L. 97–34, title III, §313(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 286, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 405, 408, 2039, and 4973 of this title] shall apply to redemptions after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981] in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600 to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 152(c) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 152(h) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 408 of this title.
Amendment by section 156(c)(3) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to distributions or transfers made after Dec. 31, 1977, in taxable years beginning after such date, see section 156(d) of Pub. L. 95–600 set out as a note under section 403 of this title.
Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §157(a)(3), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2803, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 220 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977."
* * *