26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§965. Treatment of deferred foreign income upon transition to participation exemption system of taxation
(a) Treatment of deferred foreign income as subpart F income
In the case of the last taxable year of a deferred foreign income corporation which begins before January 1, 2018, the subpart F income of such foreign corporation (as otherwise determined for such taxable year under section 952) shall be increased by the greater of—
* * *
(i) the aggregate of such United States shareholder's pro rata share of the cash position of each specified foreign corporation of such United States shareholder determined as of the close of the last taxable year of such specified foreign corporation which begins before January 1, 2018, or
(ii) one half of the sum of—
(I) the aggregate described in clause (i) determined as of the close of the last taxable year of each such specified foreign corporation which ends before November 2, 2017, plus
(II) the aggregate described in clause (i) determined as of the close of the taxable year of each such specified foreign corporation which precedes the taxable year referred to in subclause (I).
(B) Cash position
For purposes of this paragraph, the cash position of any specified foreign corporation is the sum of—
(i) cash held by such foreign corporation,
(ii) the net accounts receivable of such foreign corporation, plus
(iii) the fair market value of the following assets held by such corporation:
(I) Personal property which is of a type that is actively traded and for which there is an established financial market.
(II) Commercial paper, certificates of deposit, the securities of the Federal government and of any State or foreign government.
(III) Any foreign currency.
(IV) Any obligation with a term of less than one year.
(V) Any asset which the Secretary identifies as being economically equivalent to any asset described in this subparagraph.
(C) Net accounts receivable
* * *
(B) without diminution by reason of dividends distributed during the taxable year described in subsection (a) other than dividends distributed to another specified foreign corporation.
(e) Specified foreign corporation
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "specified foreign corporation" means—
(A) any controlled foreign corporation, and
(B) any foreign corporation with respect to which one or more domestic corporations is a United States shareholder.
(2) Application to certain foreign corporations
For purposes of sections 951 and 961, a foreign corporation described in paragraph (1)(B) shall be treated as a controlled foreign corporation solely for purposes of taking into account the subpart F income of such corporation under subsection (a) (and for purposes of applying subsection (f)).
(3) Exclusion of passive foreign investment companies
Such term shall not include any corporation which is a passive foreign investment company (as defined in section 1297) with respect to the shareholder and which is not a controlled foreign corporation.
(f) Determinations of pro rata share
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the determination of any United States shareholder's pro rata share of any amount with respect to any specified foreign corporation shall be determined under rules similar to the rules of section 951(a)(2) by treating such amount in the same manner as subpart F income (and by treating such specified foreign corporation as a controlled foreign corporation).
(2) Special rules
The portion which is included in the income of a United States shareholder under section 951(a)(1) by reason of subsection (a) which is equal to the deduction allowed under subsection (c) by reason of such inclusion—
(A) shall be treated as income exempt from tax for purposes of sections 705(a)(1)(B) and 1367(a)(1)(A), and
* * *
If there is an addition to tax for failure to timely pay any installment required under this subsection, a liquidation or sale of substantially all the assets of the taxpayer (including in a title 11 or similar case), a cessation of business by the taxpayer, or any similar circumstance, then the unpaid portion of all remaining installments shall be due on the date of such event (or in the case of a title 11 or similar case, the day before the petition is filed). The preceding sentence shall not apply to the sale of substantially all the assets of a taxpayer to a buyer if such buyer enters into an agreement with the Secretary under which such buyer is liable for the remaining installments due under this subsection in the same manner as if such buyer were the taxpayer.
(4) Proration of deficiency to installments
If an election is made under paragraph (1) to pay the net tax liability under this section in installments and a deficiency has been assessed with respect to such net tax liability, the deficiency shall be prorated to the installments payable under paragraph (1). The part of the deficiency so prorated to any installment the date for payment of which has not arrived shall be collected at the same time as, and as a part of, such installment. The part of the deficiency so prorated to any installment the date for payment of which has arrived shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary. This subsection shall not apply if the deficiency is due to negligence, to intentional disregard of rules and regulations, or to fraud with intent to evade tax.
(5) Election
Any election under paragraph (1) shall be made not later than the due date for the return of tax for the taxable year described in subsection (a) and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall provide.
(6) Net tax liability under this section
* * *