26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§368. Definitions relating to corporate reorganizations
(a) Reorganization
(1) In general
For purposes of parts I and II and this part, the term "reorganization" means—
* * *
the controlling corporation referred to in such paragraph (2)(D). In the case of a reorganization qualifying under subsection (a)(1)(A) by reason of subsection (a)(2)(E), the term "party to a reorganization" includes the controlling corporation referred to in subsection (a)(2)(E).
(c) Control defined
For purposes of part I (other than section 304), part II, this part, and part V, the term "control" means the ownership of stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of the corporation.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 120; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §218(a), (b), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 57; Pub. L. 90–621, §1(a), (b), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1310, 1311; Pub. L. 91–693, §1(a), (b), Jan. 12, 1971, 84 Stat. 2077; Pub. L. 94–455, title VIII, §806(f)(1), title XXI, §2131(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1605, 1922; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(j)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2905; Pub. L. 96–589, §4(a)–(d), (h)(3), (4), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3401–3403, 3405; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §241, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 254; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §225(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 490; Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §304(b), (c), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2398; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§63(a), 64(a), 174(b)(5)(D), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 583, 584, 707; Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §621(e)(1), title IX, §904(a), title XVIII, §§1804(g)(2), (h), 1879(l)(1),
* * *
Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(j)(2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2906, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply as if included in section 368(a)(2)(F) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] as added by section 2131(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 [Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, §2131(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1922].
"(B) Clause (viii) of section 368(a)(2)(F) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by paragraph (1)) shall apply only with respect to losses sustained after September 26, 1977.
"(C) Clause (vii) of section 368(a)(2)(F) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by paragraph (1)) shall apply only with respect to transfers made after September 26, 1977."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title XXI, §2131(f)(1), (2), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1924, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to transfers made after February 17, 1976, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not apply to transfers made in accordance with a ruling issued by the Internal Revenue Service before February 18, 1976, holding that a proposed transaction would be a reorganization described in paragraph (1) of section 368(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]."
* * *