26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1361. S corporation defined
(a) S corporation defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "S corporation" means, with respect to any taxable year, a small business corporation for which an election under section 1362(a) is in effect for such year.
* * *
(i) such trust does not have as a beneficiary any person other than (I) an individual, (II) an estate, (III) an organization described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), or (5) of section 170(c), or (IV) an organization described in section 170(c)(1) which holds a contingent interest in such trust and is not a potential current beneficiary,
(ii) no interest in such trust was acquired by purchase, and
(iii) an election under this subsection applies to such trust.
(B) Certain trusts not eligible
The term "electing small business trust" shall not include—
(i) any qualified subchapter S trust (as defined in subsection (d)(3)) if an election under subsection (d)(2) applies to any corporation the stock of which is held by such trust,
(ii) any trust exempt from tax under this subtitle, and
(iii) any charitable remainder annuity trust or charitable remainder unitrust (as defined in section 664(d)).
(C) Purchase
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "purchase" means any acquisition if the basis of the property acquired is determined under section 1012.
(2) Potential current beneficiary
For purposes of this section, the term "potential current beneficiary" means, with respect to any period, any person who at any time during such period is entitled to, or at the discretion of any person may receive, a distribution from the principal or income of the trust (determined without regard to any power of appointment to the extent such power remains unexercised at the end of such period). If a trust disposes of all of the stock which it holds in an S corporation, then, with respect to such corporation, the term "potential current beneficiary" does not include any person who first met the requirements of the preceding sentence during the 1-year period ending on the date of such disposition.
(3) Election
An election under this subsection shall be made by the trustee. Any such election shall apply to the taxable year of the trust for which made and all subsequent taxable years of such trust unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(4) Cross reference
For special treatment of electing small business trusts, see section 641(c).
(f) Restricted bank director stock
(1) In general
Restricted bank director stock shall not be taken into account as outstanding stock of the S corporation in applying this subchapter (other than section 1368(f)).
(2) Restricted bank director stock
For purposes of this subsection, the term "restricted bank director stock" means stock in a bank (as defined in section 581) or a depository institution holding company (as defined in section 3(w)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(w)(1))), if such stock—
(A) is required to be held by an individual under applicable Federal or State law in order to permit such individual to serve as a director, and
(B) is subject to an agreement with such bank or company (or a corporation which controls (within the meaning of section 368(c)) such bank or company) pursuant to which the holder is required to sell back such stock (at the same price as the individual acquired such stock) upon ceasing to hold the office of director.
* * *
Amendment by section 403(b) of Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provision of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, to which such amendment relates, see section 403(nn) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §413(d), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2642, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1362 and 4975 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 [Pub. L. 108–357] to which they relate."
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §231(c)(1), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1433, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004."
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §232(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1434, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004."
Amendment by section 233(a), (b) of Pub. L. 108–357 effective Oct. 22, 2004, see section 233(e) of Pub. L. 108–357, set out as a note under section 512 of this title.
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §234(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1435, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004."
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §236(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1435, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to transfers made after December 31, 2004."
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §239(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1437, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004."
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–554 effective as if included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–188, to which such amendment relates, see section 1(a)(7) [title III, §316(e)] of Pub. L. 106–554, set out as a note under section 51 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34 effective as if included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–188, to which it relates, see section 1601(j) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
* * *