26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1301. Averaging of farm income
(a) In general
At the election of an individual engaged in a farming business or fishing business, the tax imposed by section 1 for such taxable year shall be equal to the sum of—
* * *
(i) which is attributable to any farming business or fishing business; and
(ii) which is specified in the election under subsection (a).
(B) Treatment of gains
For purposes of subparagraph (A), gain from the sale or other disposition of property (other than land) regularly used by the taxpayer in such a farming business or fishing business for a substantial period shall be treated as attributable to such a farming business or fishing business.
(2) Individual
The term "individual" shall not include any estate or trust.
(3) Farming business
The term "farming business" has the meaning given such term by section 263A(e)(4).
(4) Fishing business
The term "fishing business" means the conduct of commercial fishing as defined in section 3 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1802).
(c) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations regarding—
(1) the order and manner in which items of income, gain, deduction, or loss, or limitations on tax, shall be taken into account in computing the tax imposed by this chapter on the income of any taxpayer to whom this section applies for any taxable year, and
(2) the treatment of any short taxable year.
(Added Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, §933(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 881; amended Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §314(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1468.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1301, added Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §232(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 106; amended Pub. L. 91–172, title III, §311(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 586; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §173(b), (c)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 704, placed a limit on the tax attributable to averagable income, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–514, title I, §§141(a), 151(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2117, 2121, effective Dec. 31, 1986.
Another prior section 1301, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 334, related to compensation from an employment, defined "an employment", and stated the rule with respect to partners, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 88–272.
A prior section 1302, added Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §232(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 106; amended Pub. L. 91–172, title III, §311(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 586; Pub. L. 94–455, title VII, §701(f)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1580; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, §102(b)(15), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §101(d)(2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2770; Pub. L. 95–615, §202(g)(5), formerly §202(f)(5), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3100, renumbered Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §108(a)(1)(A), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §111(b)(3), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 194; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §265(b)(2)(B), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 547; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §173(a), (c)(2)–(4), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 703, 704, defined "averagable income" and other
* * *
A prior section 1307, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 336, §1307, formerly §1304; renumbered §1305, Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 804, §1(a), 69 Stat. 688; renumbered §1306, Aug. 26, 1957, Pub. L. 85–165, §1, 71 Stat. 413; renumbered §1307, Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §58(a), 72 Stat. 1646; amended Oct. 16, 1962, Pub. L. 87–834, §22(a), 76 Stat. 1064, provided rules applicable to this part, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 88–272.
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–357, §314(b)(1), substituted "farming business or fishing business" for "farming business" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(i), (B). Pub. L. 108–357, §314(b)(2), inserted "or fishing business" after "farming business" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 108–357, §314(b)(3), added par. (4).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–357 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2003, see section 314(c) of Pub. L. 108–357, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2004 Amendments note under section 55 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, §933(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 882, as amended by Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title II, §2011, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–902, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997."
PART II—MITIGATION OF EFFECT OF LIMITATIONS AND OTHER PROVISIONS
Sec.
1311.
Correction of error.
1312.
Circumstances of adjustment.
1313.
Definitions.
1314.
Amount and method of adjustment.
[1315.
Repealed.]