26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1504. Definitions
(a) Affiliated group defined
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) In general
The term "affiliated group" means—
(A) 1 or more chains of includible corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation which is an includible corporation, but only if—
* * *
In the case of a domestic corporation owning or controlling, directly or indirectly, 100 percent of the capital stock (exclusive of directors' qualifying shares) of a corporation organized under the laws of a contiguous foreign country and maintained solely for the purpose of complying with the laws of such country as to title and operation of property, such foreign corporation may, at the option of the domestic corporation, be treated for the purpose of this subtitle as a domestic corporation.
(e) Includible tax-exempt organizations
Despite the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (b), two or more organizations exempt from taxation under section 501, one or more of which is described in section 501(c)(2) and the others of which derive income from such 501(c)(2) organizations, shall be considered as includible corporations for the purpose of the application of subsection (a) to such organizations alone.
(f) Special rule for certain amounts derived from a corporation previously treated as a DISC
In determining the consolidated taxable income of an affiliated group for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1984, a corporation which had been a DISC and which would otherwise be a member of such group shall not be treated as such a member with respect to—
(1) any distribution (or deemed distribution) of accumulated DISC income which was not treated as previously taxed income under section 805(b)(2)(A) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, and
(2) any amount treated as received under section 805(b)(3) of such Act.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 369; Mar. 13, 1956, ch. 83, §5(8), 70 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §64(d)(3), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1657; Pub. L. 86–69, §3(f)(1), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 86–376, §2(c), Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 699; Pub. L. 86–779, §10(j), Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1009; Pub. L. 89–389, §4(b)(3), Apr. 14, 1966, 80 Stat. 116; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §121(a)(4), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 537; Pub. L. 92–178, title V, §502(e), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 550; Pub. L. 94–455, title VIII, §803(b)(3), title X, §§1051(g), 1053(d)(2), title XV, §1507(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1584, 1646, 1649, 1739; Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §141(f)(4), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2795; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §101(a)(7)(L)(i)(VIII), (iv)(II), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 199, 200; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §60(a), title II, §211(b)(20), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 577, 756; Pub. L. 99–514, title X, §1024(c)(15), (16), title XVIII, §§1804(e)(1), (10), 1899A(35), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2408, 2800, 2804, 2960; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(d)(10), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3581; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11814(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–557; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§1308(d)(2), 1702(h)(6), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1783, 1874; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(93), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4050; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(d)(1)(D)(xvii)(I), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1208.)
* * *
"(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.
"(2) Special rule for corporations affiliated on june 22, 1984.—In the case of a corporation which on June 22, 1984, is a member of an affiliated group which files a consolidated return for such corporation's taxable year which includes June 22, 1984, for purposes of determining whether such corporation continues to be a member of such group for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1988, the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall not apply. The preceding sentence shall cease to apply as of the first day after June 22, 1984, on which such corporation does not qualify as a member of such group under section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]).
"(3) Special rule not to apply to certain sell-downs after june 22, 1984.—If—
"(A) the requirements of paragraph (2) are satisfied with respect to a corporation,
"(B) more than a de minimis amount of the stock of such corporation—
"(i) is sold or exchanged (including in a redemption), or
"(ii) is issued,
after June 22, 1984 (other than in the ordinary course of business), and
"(C) the requirements of the amendment made by subsection (a) are not satisfied after such sale, exchange, or issuance,
then the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply for purposes of determining whether such corporation continues to be a member of the group. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any transaction if such transaction does not reduce the percentage of the fair market value of the stock of the corporation referred to in the preceding sentence held by members of the group determined without regard to this paragraph.
"(4) Exception for certain sell-downs.—Subsection (b)(2) (and not subsection (b)(3)) will apply to a corporation if such corporation issues or sells stock after June 22, 1984, pursuant to a registration statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on or before June 22, 1984, but only if the requirements of the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] (substituting 'more than 50 percent' for 'at least 80 percent' in paragraph (2)(B) of section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) are satisfied immediately after such issuance or sale and at all times thereafter until the first day of the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1987. For purposes of the preceding sentence, if there is a letter of intent between a corporation and a securities underwriter entered into on or before June 22, 1984, and the subsequent issuance or sale is effected pursuant to a registration statement filed with
* * *