26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§165. Losses
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.
(b) Amount of deduction
* * *
(3) except as provided in subsection (h), losses of property not connected with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft.
(d) Wagering losses
Losses from wagering transactions shall be allowed only to the extent of the gains from such transactions. For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, the term "losses from wagering transactions" includes any deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter incurred in carrying on any wagering transaction.
(e) Theft losses
For purposes of subsection (a), any loss arising from theft shall be treated as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such loss.
(f) Capital losses
Losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent allowed in sections 1211 and 1212.
(g) Worthless securities
(1) General rule
If any security which is a capital asset becomes worthless during the taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall, for purposes of this subtitle, be treated as a loss from the sale or exchange, on the last day of the taxable year, of a capital asset.
(2) Security defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "security" means—
(A) a share of stock in a corporation;
(B) a right to subscribe for, or to receive, a share of stock in a corporation; or
* * *
(E) Claim required to be filed in certain cases
Any loss of an individual described in subsection (c)(3) to the extent covered by insurance shall be taken into account under this section only if the individual files a timely insurance claim with respect to such loss.
(5) Limitation for taxable years 2018 through 2025
(A) In general
In the case of an individual, except as provided in subparagraph (B), any personal casualty loss which (but for this paragraph) would be deductible in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, shall be allowed as a deduction under subsection (a) only to the extent it is attributable to a Federally declared disaster (as defined in subsection (i)(5)).
(B) Exception related to personal casualty gains
If a taxpayer has personal casualty gains for any taxable year to which subparagraph (A) applies—
(i) subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the portion of the personal casualty loss not attributable to a Federally declared disaster (as so defined) to the extent such loss does not exceed such gains, and
(ii) in applying paragraph (2) for purposes of subparagraph (A) to the portion of personal casualty loss which is so attributable to such a disaster, the amount of personal casualty gains taken into account under paragraph (2)(A) shall be reduced by the portion of such gains taken into account under clause (i).
(i) Disaster losses
(1) Election to take deduction for preceding year
* * *
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, referred to in subsecs. (i)(5)(A) and (k), is Pub. L. 93–288, May 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 143, which is classified principally to chapter 68 (§5121 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 5121 of Title 42 and Tables.
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–97, §11050(a), inserted at end "For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, the term 'losses from wagering transactions' includes any deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter incurred in carrying on any wagering transaction."
Subsec. (h)(5). Pub. L. 115–97, §11044(a), added par. (5).
2014—Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 113–295, §211(c)(1)(C), substituted "Dollar" for "$100" in heading.
Subsec. (h)(3). Pub. L. 113–295, §221(a)(27)(A), redesignated par. (4) as (3) and struck out former par. (3) which related to special rule for losses in federally declared disasters.
Subsec. (h)(3)(B). Pub. L. 113–295, §221(a)(27)(B), substituted "paragraph (2)" for "paragraphs (2) and (3)".
Subsec. (h)(4), (5). Pub. L. 113–295, §221(a)(27)(A), redesignated par. (5) as (4). Former par. (4) redesignated (3).
* * *
date of enactment.
"(2) Freight forwarder operating authority.—Subsection (b) shall apply to taxable years ending after the month preceding the deregulation month."
Deduction for Motor Carrier Operating Authority
Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §266, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 265, as amended by Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §517(a), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2183; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §102(n), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2374; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(a) General Rule.—For purposes of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] [this chapter], in computing the taxable income of a taxpayer who, on July 1, 1980, held one or more motor carrier operating authorities, an amount equal to the aggregate adjusted basis of all motor carrier operating authorities held by the taxpayer on July 1, 1980, or acquired subsequent thereto pursuant to a binding contract in effect on July 1, 1980, shall be allowed as a deduction ratably over a period of 60 months. Such 60-month period shall begin with the month of July 1980 (or if later, the month in which acquired), or at the election of the taxpayer, the first month of the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning after July 1, 1980.
* * *