26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
Section 301 (relating to effects on shareholder of distributions of property) shall not apply to any distribution of property (other than a distribution referred to in paragraph (2)(B) of section 316(b)) in complete liquidation.
(c) Cross reference
For general rule for determination of the amount of gain or loss recognized, see section 1001.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 101; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §225(f)(2), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(b)(28)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1799; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §222(a), (e)(1)(B), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 478, 480; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(63), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1187.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2018Pub. L. 115–141 substituted "shareholder" for "shareholders" in section catchline.
1982—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–248, §222(a), substituted provisions that amounts received by a shareholder in a distribution in complete liquidation of a corporation shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock for provisions that, in complete liquidations, amounts distributed shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock, while amounts distributed in partial liquidation shall be treated as in part or full payment in exchange for the stock.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–248, §222(e)(1)(B), struck out "partial or" before "complete liquidation".
1976—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–455 substituted "reference" for "references" in heading and struck out cross reference relating to general rule for determination of the amount of gain or loss to the distributee and substituted "section 1001" for "section 1002".
1964—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 88–272 inserted "(other than a distribution referred to in paragraph (2)(B) of section 316(b))".