26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§731. Extent of recognition of gain or loss on distribution
(a) Partners
In the case of a distribution by a partnership to a partner—
(1) gain shall not be recognized to such partner, except to the extent that any money distributed exceeds the adjusted basis of such partner's interest in the partnership immediately before the distribution, and
* * *
(II) a partner who contributes to a partnership an interest in another partnership shall be treated as contributing a proportionate share of the assets of the other partnership.
 If the preceding sentence does not apply under such regulations with respect to any interest held by a partnership in another partnership, the interest in such other partnership shall be treated as if it were specified in a subclause of clause (i).
(4) Basis of securities distributed
(A) In general
The basis of marketable securities with respect to which gain is recognized by reason of this subsection shall be—
(i) their basis determined under section 732, increased by
(ii) the amount of such gain.
(B) Allocation of basis increase
Any increase in basis attributable to the gain described in subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be allocated to marketable securities in proportion to their respective amounts of unrealized appreciation before such increase.
(5) Subsection disregarded in determining basis of partner's interest in partnership and of basis of partnership property
Sections 733 and 734 shall be applied as if no gain were recognized, and no adjustment were made to the basis of property, under this subsection.
(6) Character of gain recognized
In the case of a distribution of a marketable security which is an unrealized receivable (as defined in section 751(c)) or an inventory item (as defined in section 751(d)), any gain recognized under this subsection shall be treated as ordinary income to the extent of any increase in the basis of such security attributable to the gain described in paragraph (4)(A)(ii).
(7) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations to prevent the avoidance of such purposes.
(d) Exceptions
This section shall not apply to the extent otherwise provided by section 736 (relating to payments to a retiring partner or a deceased partner's successor in interest), section 751 (relating to unrealized receivables and inventory items), and section 737 (relating to recognition of precontribution gain in case of certain distributions).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 245; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §1937(b)(2), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3033; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §741(a), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5006; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1062(b)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 947.)