26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§142. Exempt facility bond
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, the term "exempt facility bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide—
* * *
(A) the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding bond is a part is not later than the average maturity date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue,
(B) the amount of the refunding bond does not exceed the outstanding amount of the refunded bond, and
(C) the net proceeds of the refunding bond are used to redeem the refunded bond not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the refunding bond.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A).
(m) Qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(15), the term "qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities" means—
(A) any surface transportation project which receives Federal assistance under title 23, United States Code (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection),
(B) any project for an international bridge or tunnel for which an international entity authorized under Federal or State law is responsible and which receives Federal assistance under title 23, United States Code (as so in effect), or
(C) any facility for the transfer of freight from truck to rail or rail to truck (including any temporary storage facilities directly related to such transfers) which receives Federal assistance under either title 23 or title 49, United States Code (as so in effect).
(2) National limitation on amount of tax-exempt financing for facilities
(A) National limitation
The aggregate amount allocated by the Secretary of Transportation under subparagraph (C) shall not exceed $30,000,000,000.
(B) Enforcement of national limitation
An issue shall not be treated as an issue described in subsection (a)(15) if the aggregate face amount of bonds issued pursuant to such issue for any qualified highway or surface freight transfer facility (when added to the aggregate face amount of bonds previously so issued for such facility) exceeds the amount allocated to such facility under subparagraph (C).
(C) Allocation by Secretary of Transportation
The Secretary of Transportation shall allocate the amount described in subparagraph (A) among qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(3) Expenditure of proceeds
* * *