26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§199A. Qualified business income
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction for any taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—
(1) the combined qualified business income amount of the taxpayer, or
(2) an amount equal to 20 percent of the excess (if any) of—
(A) the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year, over
(B) the net capital gain (as defined in section 1(h)) of the taxpayer for such taxable year.
(b) Combined qualified business income amount
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "combined qualified business income amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, an amount equal to—
(A) the sum of the amounts determined under paragraph (2) for each qualified trade or business carried on by the taxpayer, plus
(B) 20 percent of the aggregate amount of the qualified REIT dividends and qualified publicly traded partnership income of the taxpayer for the taxable year.
(2) Determination of deductible amount for each trade or business
The amount determined under this paragraph with respect to any qualified trade or business is the lesser of—
(A) 20 percent of the taxpayer's qualified business income with respect to the qualified trade or business, or
(B) the greater of—
(i) 50 percent of the W–2 wages with respect to the qualified trade or business, or
(ii) the sum of 25 percent of the W–2 wages with respect to the qualified trade or business, plus 2.5 percent of the unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of all qualified property.
(3) Modifications to limit based on taxable income
(A) Exception from limit
In the case of any taxpayer whose taxable income for the taxable year does not exceed the threshold amount, paragraph (2) shall be applied without regard to subparagraph (B).
(B) Phase-in of limit for certain taxpayers
(i) In general
If—
(I) the taxable income of a taxpayer for any taxable year exceeds the threshold amount, but does not exceed the sum of the threshold amount plus $50,000 ($100,000 in the case of a joint return), and
(II) the amount determined under paragraph (2)(B) (determined without regard to this subparagraph) with respect to any qualified trade or business carried on by the taxpayer is less than the amount determined under paragraph (2)(A) with respect such trade or business,
 then paragraph (2) shall be applied with respect to such trade or business without regard to subparagraph (B) thereof and by reducing the amount determined under subparagraph (A) thereof by the amount determined under clause (ii).
(ii) Amount of reduction
The amount determined under this subparagraph is the amount which bears the same ratio to the excess amount as—
(I) the amount by which the taxpayer's taxable income for the taxable year exceeds the threshold amount, bears to
(II) $50,000 ($100,000 in the case of a joint return).
(iii) Excess amount
For purposes of clause (ii), the excess amount is the excess of—
(I) the amount determined under paragraph (2)(A) (determined without regard to this paragraph), over
* * *
(iii) Any interest income other than interest income which is properly allocable to a trade or business.
(iv) Any item of gain or loss described in subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 954(c)(1) (applied by substituting "qualified trade or business" for "controlled foreign corporation").
(v) Any item of income, gain, deduction, or loss taken into account under section 954(c)(1)(F) (determined without regard to clause (ii) thereof and other than items attributable to notional principal contracts entered into in transactions qualifying under section 1221(a)(7)).
(vi) Any amount received from an annuity which is not received in connection with the trade or business.
(vii) Any item of deduction or loss properly allocable to an amount described in any of the preceding clauses.
(4) Treatment of reasonable compensation and guaranteed payments
Qualified business income shall not include—
(A) reasonable compensation paid to the taxpayer by any qualified trade or business of the taxpayer for services rendered with respect to the trade or business,
(B) any guaranteed payment described in section 707(c) paid to a partner for services rendered with respect to the trade or business, and
(C) to the extent provided in regulations, any payment described in section 707(a) to a partner for services rendered with respect to the trade or business.
(d) Qualified trade or business
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified trade or business" means any trade or business other than—
(A) a specified service trade or business, or
(B) the trade or business of performing services as an employee.
(2) Specified service trade or business
The term "specified service trade or business" means any trade or business—
(A) which is described in section 1202(e)(3)(A) (applied without regard to the words "engineering, architecture,") or which would be so described if the term "employees or owners" were substituted for "employees" therein, or
(B) which involves the performance of services that consist of investing and investment management, trading, or dealing in securities (as defined in section 475(c)(2)), partnership interests, or commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2)).
(3) Exception for specified service businesses based on taxpayer's income
(A) In general
If, for any taxable year, the taxable income of any taxpayer is less than the sum of the threshold amount plus $50,000 ($100,000 in the case of a joint return), then—
(i) any specified service trade or business of the taxpayer shall not fail to be treated as a qualified trade or business due to paragraph (1)(A), but
* * *