26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1092. Straddles
(a) Recognition of loss in case of straddles, etc.
(1) Limitation on recognition of loss
(A) In general
Any loss with respect to 1 or more positions shall be taken into account for any taxable year only to the extent that the amount of such loss exceeds the unrecognized gain (if any) with respect to 1 or more positions which were offsetting positions with respect to 1 or more positions from which the loss arose.
* * *
(C) Certain flowthrough entities
If part or all of the gain or loss with respect to a position held by a partnership, trust, or other entity would properly be taken into account for purposes of this chapter by a taxpayer, then, except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, such position shall be treated as held by the taxpayer.
(5) Special rule for section 1256 contracts
(A) General rule
In the case of a straddle at least 1 (but not all) of the positions of which are section 1256 contracts, the provisions of this section shall apply to any section 1256 contract and any other position making up such straddle.
(B) Special rule for identified straddles
For purposes of subsection (a)(2) (relating to identified straddles), subparagraph (A) and section 1256(a)(4) shall not apply to a straddle all of the offsetting positions of which consist of section 1256 contracts.
(6) Section 1256 contract
The term "section 1256 contract" has the meaning given such term by section 1256(b).
(7) Special rules for foreign currency
(A) Position to include interest in certain debt
For purposes of paragraph (2), an obligor's interest in a nonfunctional currency denominated debt obligation is treated as a position in the nonfunctional currency.
(B) Actively traded requirement
For purposes of paragraph (1), foreign currency for which there is an active interbank market is presumed to be actively traded.
(8) Special rules for physically settled positions
For purposes of subsection (a), if a taxpayer settles a position which is part of a straddle by delivering property to which the position relates (and such position, if terminated, would result in a realization of a loss), then such taxpayer shall be treated as if such taxpayer—
(A) terminated the position for its fair market value immediately before the settlement, and
(B) sold the property so delivered by the taxpayer at its fair market value.
(e) Exception for hedging transactions
This section shall not apply in the case of any hedging transaction (as defined in section 1256(e)).
(f) Treatment of gain or loss and suspension of holding period where taxpayer grantor of qualified covered call option
If a taxpayer holds any stock and grants a qualified covered call option to purchase such stock with a strike price less than the applicable stock price—
(1) Treatment of loss
Any loss with respect to such option shall be treated as long-term capital loss if, at the time such loss is realized, gain on the sale or exchange of such stock would be treated as long-term capital gain.
(2) Suspension of holding period
The holding period of such stock shall not include any period during which the taxpayer is the grantor of such option.
(g) Cross reference
* * *
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–170 applicable to any instrument held, acquired, or entered into, any transaction entered into, and supplies held or acquired on or after Dec. 17, 1999, see section 532(d) of Pub. L. 106–170, set out as a note under section 170 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Aug. 5, 1997, see section 1271(c) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 817 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 applicable with respect to forward contracts, future contracts, options, and similar instruments entered into or acquired after Oct. 21, 1988, see section 6130(d)(1) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 988 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–514, title III, §331(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2221, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to positions established on or after January 1, 1987."
Amendment by section 1261(b) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 1261(e) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 985 of this title.
Amendment by section 1808(c) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §101(e), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 619, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to positions established after December 31, 1983, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) Special rule for offsetting position stock.—In the case of any stock of a corporation formed or availed of to take positions in personal property which offset positions taken by any shareholder, the amendments made by this section shall apply to positions established on or after May 23, 1983, in taxable years ending on or after such date.
"(3) Subsection (c).—The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall apply to positions established after June 30, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(4) Subsection (d).—The amendment made by subsection (d) [amending this section] shall apply to positions established after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date."
* * *