26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§465. Deductions limited to amount at risk
(a) Limitation to amount at risk
(1) In general
In the case of—
(A) an individual, and
(B) a C corporation with respect to which the stock ownership requirement of paragraph (2) of section 542(a) is met,
* * *
In the case of a taxpayer which is a qualified C corporation—
(i) each qualifying business carried on by such taxpayer shall be treated as a separate activity, and
(ii) subsection (a) shall not apply to losses from such business.
(B) Qualified C corporation
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified C corporation" means any corporation described in subparagraph (B) of subsection (a)(1) which is not—
(i) a personal holding company (as defined in section 542(a)), or
(ii) a personal service corporation (as defined in section 269A(b) but determined by substituting "5 percent" for "10 percent" in section 269A(b)(2)).
(C) Qualifying business
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualifying business" means any active business if—
(i) during the entire 12-month period ending on the last day of the taxable year, such corporation had at least 1 full-time employee substantially all the services of whom were in the active management of such business,
(ii) during the entire 12-month period ending on the last day of the taxable year, such corporation had at least 3 full-time, nonowner employees substantially all of the services of whom were services directly related to such business,
(iii) the amount of the deductions attributable to such business which are allowable to the taxpayer solely by reason of sections 162 and 404 for the taxable year exceeds 15 percent of the gross income from such business for such year, and
(iv) such business is not an excluded business.
(D) Special rules for application of subparagraph (C)
(i) Partnerships in which taxpayer is a qualified corporate partner
In the case of an active business of a partnership, if—
(I) the taxpayer is a qualified corporate partner in the partnership, and
(II) during the entire 12-month period ending on the last day of the partnership's taxable year, there was at least 1 full-time employee of the partnership (or of a qualified corporate partner) substantially all the services of whom were in the active management of such business,
 then the taxpayer's proportionate share (determined on the basis of its profits interest) of the activities of the partnership in such business shall be treated as activities of the taxpayer (and clause (i) of subparagraph (C) shall not apply in determining whether such business is a qualifying business of the taxpayer).
(ii) Qualified corporate partner
For purposes of clause (i), the term "qualified corporate partner" means any corporation if—
(I) such corporation is a general partner in the partnership,
(II) such corporation has an interest of 10 percent or more in the profits and losses of the partnership, and
(III) such corporation has contributed property to the partnership in an amount not less than the lesser of $500,000 or 10 percent of the net worth of the corporation.
* * *
Pub. L. 94–455, title II, §204(c), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1532, as amended by Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(k)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2906; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to losses attributable to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975. For purposes of this subsection, any amount allowed or allowable for depreciation or amortization for any period shall be treated as an amount paid or incurred in such period.
"(2) Special transitional rules for movies and video tapes.—
"(A) In general.—In the case of any activity described in section 465(c)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], the amendments made by this section shall not apply to—
"(i) deductions for depreciation or amortization with respect to property the principal production of which began before September 11, 1975, and for the purchase of which there was on September 11, 1975, and at all times thereafter a binding contract, and
"(ii) deductions attributable to producing or distributing property the principal production of which began before September 11, 1975.
"(B) Exception for certain agreements where principal photography begin before 1976.—In the case of any activity described in section 465(c)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the amendments made by this section shall not apply to deductions attributable to the producing of a film the principal photography of which began on or before December 31, 1975, if—
"(i) on September 10, 1975, there was an agreement with the director or a principal motion picture star, or on or before September 10, 1975, there had been expended (or committed to the production) an amount not less than the lower of $100,000 or 10 percent of the estimated costs of producing the film, and
"(ii) the production takes place in the United States.
Subparagraph (A) shall apply only to taxpayers who held their interests on September 10, 1975. Subparagraph (B) shall apply only to taxpayers who held their interests on December 31, 1975.
"(3) Special transitional rules for leasing activities.—
"(A) Rule for leases other than operating leases.—In the case of any activity described in section 465(c)(1)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to—
"(i) leases entered into before January 1, 1976, and
"(ii) leases where the property was ordered by the lessor or lessee before January 1, 1976.
"(B) Holding of interests for purposes of subparagraph (a).—Subparagraph (A) shall apply only to taxpayers who held their interests in the property on December 31, 1975.
"(C) Special rule for operating leases.—In the case of a lease described in section 46(e)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986—
* * *