26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§5. Cross references relating to tax on individuals
(a) Other rates of tax on individuals, etc.
(1) For rates of tax on nonresident aliens, see section 871.
(2) For doubling of tax on citizens of certain foreign countries, see section 891.
* * *
Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §201(e)(1), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 421, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 46, 53, 55, 56, 57, 58, 173, 174, 511, 616, 617, 897, 901, 936, 1016, 6015, 6362, 6654, and 7701 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 401(b)(2) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 401(c) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
Pub. L. 95–600, title IV, §421(g), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2877, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 55 of this title and amending this section and sections 57, 58, 443, 511, 666, 871, 877, 904, 6015, 6362, and 6654 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978, except that the amendment made by paragraph (1) of subsection (b) [amending section 57 of this title] shall apply to sales and exchanges made after July 26, 1978, in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Pub. L. 91–172, title III, §301(c), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 586, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting sections 56 to 58 of this title and amending this section and sections 12, 46, 51, 443, 453, 511, 901, 1373, 1375, 6015, and 6654 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1969. In the case of a taxable year beginning in 1969 and ending in 1970, the tax imposed by section 56 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by subsection (a)) shall be an amount equal to the tax imposed by such section (determined without regard to this sentence) multiplied by a fraction—
"(1) the numerator of which is the number of days in the taxable year occurring after December 31, 1969, and
"(2) the denominator of which is the number of days in the entire taxable year."
Amendment by section 803(d)(6) of Pub. L. 91–172 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1970, see section 803(f) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §232(g), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 112, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) General rule.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting sections 1301 to 1305, amending this section and sections 4, 72, 144, 402, 403, 6511, and omitting former sections 1301 to 1307 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963.
* * *