26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§263A. Capitalization and inclusion in inventory costs of certain expenses
(a) Nondeductibility of certain direct and indirect costs
(1) In general
In the case of any property to which this section applies, any costs described in paragraph (2)—
(A) in the case of property which is inventory in the hands of the taxpayer, shall be included in inventory costs, and
(B) in the case of any other property, shall be capitalized.
(2) Allocable costs
The costs described in this paragraph with respect to any property are—
(A) the direct costs of such property, and
(B) such property's proper share of those indirect costs (including taxes) part or all of which are allocable to such property.
Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.
(b) Property to which section applies
Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section shall apply to—
(1) Property produced by taxpayer
Real or tangible personal property produced by the taxpayer.
(2) Property acquired for resale
Real or personal property described in section 1221(a)(1) which is acquired by the taxpayer for resale.
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "tangible personal property" shall include a film, sound recording, video tape, book, or similar property.
(c) General exceptions
(1) Personal use property
This section shall not apply to any property produced by the taxpayer for use by the taxpayer other than in a trade or business or an activity conducted for profit.
(2) Research and experimental expenditures
This section shall not apply to any amount allowable as a deduction under section 174.
(3) Certain development and other costs of oil and gas wells or other mineral property
This section shall not apply to any cost allowable as a deduction under section 167(h), 179B, 263(c), 263(i), 291(b)(2), 616, or 617.
(4) Coordination with long-term contract rules
This section shall not apply to any property produced by the taxpayer pursuant to a long-term contract.
(5) Timber and certain ornamental trees
This section shall not apply to—
* * *