26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§132. Certain fringe benefits
(a) Exclusion from gross income
Gross income shall not include any fringe benefit which qualifies as a—
(1) no-additional-cost service,
(2) qualified employee discount,
* * *
The term "applicable annual limitation" means, with respect to any employee for any calendar year, the product of $20 multiplied by the number of qualified bicycle commuting months during such year.
(iii) Qualified bicycle commuting month
The term "qualified bicycle commuting month" means, with respect to any employee, any month during which such employee—
(I) regularly uses the bicycle for a substantial portion of the travel between the employee's residence and place of employment, and
(II) does not receive any benefit described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1).
(6) Inflation adjustment
(A) In general
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 1999, the dollar amounts contained in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting "calendar year 1998" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(B) Rounding
If any increase determined under subparagraph (A) is not a multiple of $5, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $5.
(7) Coordination with other provisions
For purposes of this section, the terms "working condition fringe" and "de minimis fringe" shall not include any qualified transportation fringe (determined without regard to paragraph (2)).
(8) Suspension of qualified bicycle commuting reimbursement exclusion
Paragraph (1)(D) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026.
(g) Qualified moving expense reimbursement
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified moving expense reimbursement" means any amount received (directly or indirectly) by an individual from an employer as a payment for (or a reimbursement of) expenses which would be deductible as moving expenses under section 217 if directly paid or incurred by the individual. Such term shall not include any payment for (or reimbursement of) an expense actually deducted by the individual in a prior taxable year.
(2) Suspension for taxable years 2018 through 2025
Except in the case of a member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty who moves pursuant to a military order and incident to a permanent change of station, subsection (a)(6) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026.
(h) Certain individuals treated as employees for purposes of subsections (a)(1) and (2)
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a)—
(1) Retired and disabled employees and surviving spouse of employee treated as employee
With respect to a line of business of an employer, the term "employee" includes—
(A) any individual who was formerly employed by such employer in such line of business and who separated from service with such employer in such line of business by reason of retirement or disability, and
(B) any widow or widower of any individual who died while employed by such employer in such line of business or while an employee within the meaning of subparagraph (A).
(2) Spouse and dependent children
(A) In general
Any use by the spouse or a dependent child of the employee shall be treated as use by the employee.
(B) Dependent child
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "dependent child" means any child (as defined in section 152(f)(1)) of the employee—
(i) who is a dependent of the employee, or
* * *