26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§408. Individual retirement accounts
(a) Individual retirement account
For purposes of this section, the term "individual retirement account" means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
(1) Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (d)(3) or in section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 457(e)(16), no contribution will be accepted unless it is in cash, and contributions will not be accepted for the taxable year on behalf of any individual in excess of the amount in effect for such taxable year under section 219(b)(1)(A).
(2) The trustee is a bank (as defined in subsection (n)) or such other person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such other person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.
(3) No part of the trust funds will be invested in life insurance contracts.
(4) The interest of an individual in the balance in his account is nonforfeitable.
(5) The assets of the trust will not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.
(6) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of section 401(a)(9) and the incidental death benefit requirements of section 401(a) shall apply to the distribution of the entire interest of an individual for whose benefit the trust is maintained.
(b) Individual retirement annuity
For purposes of this section, the term "individual retirement annuity" means an annuity contract, or an endowment contract (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary), issued by an insurance company which meets the following requirements:
* * *
A trust created or organized in the United States by an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries, or by an association of employees (which may include employees within the meaning of section 401(c)(1)) for the exclusive benefit of its members or their beneficiaries, shall be treated as an individual retirement account (described in subsection (a)), but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
(1) The trust satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (a).
(2) There is a separate accounting for the interest of each employee or member (or spouse of an employee or member).
(3) There is a separate accounting for any interest of an employee or member (or spouse of an employee or member) in a Roth IRA.
The assets of the trust may be held in a common fund for the account of all individuals who have an interest in the trust.
(d) Tax treatment of distributions
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any amount paid or distributed out of an individual retirement plan shall be included in gross income by the payee or distributee, as the case may be, in the manner provided under section 72.
(2) Special rules for applying section 72
For purposes of applying section 72 to any amount described in paragraph (1)—
(A) all individual retirement plans shall be treated as 1 contract,
(B) all distributions during any taxable year shall be treated as 1 distribution, and
(C) the value of the contract, income on the contract, and investment in the contract shall be computed as of the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year begins.
* * *
the transfer is to be treated as an individual retirement account of such spouse, and not of such individual. Thereafter such account or annuity for purposes of this subtitle is to be treated as maintained for the benefit of such spouse.
(7) Special rules for simplified employee pensions or simple retirement accounts
(A) Transfer or rollover of contributions prohibited until deferral test met
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection or section 72(t), paragraph (1) and section 72(t)(1) shall apply to the transfer or distribution from a simplified employee pension of any contribution under a salary reduction arrangement described in subsection (k)(6) (or any income allocable thereto) before a determination as to whether the requirements of subsection (k)(6)(A)(iii) are met with respect to such contribution.
(B) Certain exclusions treated as deductions
For purposes of paragraphs (4) and (5) and section 4973, any amount excludable or excluded from gross income under section 402(h) or 402(k) shall be treated as an amount allowable or allowed as a deduction under section 219.
(8) Distributions for charitable purposes
(A) In general
* * *
all such plans were treated as 1 contract for purposes of determining under section 72 the aggregate amount which would have been so includible. Proper adjustments shall be made in applying section 72 to other distributions in such taxable year and subsequent taxable years.
(E) Denial of deduction
Qualified charitable distributions which are not includible in gross income pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall not be taken into account in determining the deduction under section 170.
(F) One-time election for qualified charitable distribution to split-interest entity
(i) In general
A taxpayer may for a taxable year elect under this subparagraph to treat as meeting the requirement of subparagraph (B)(i) any distribution from an individual retirement account which is made directly by the trustee to a split-interest entity, but only if—
(I) an election is not in effect under this subparagraph for a preceding taxable year,
(II) the aggregate amount of distributions of the taxpayer with respect to which an election under this subparagraph is made does not exceed $50,000, and
(III) such distribution meets the requirements of clauses (iii) and (iv).
(ii) Split-interest entity
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "split-interest entity" means—
(I) a charitable remainder annuity trust (as defined in section 664(d)(1)), but only if such trust is funded exclusively by qualified charitable distributions,
(II) a charitable remainder unitrust (as defined in section 664(d)(2)), but only if such unitrust is funded exclusively by qualified charitable distributions, or
* * *
(I) the average of the deferral percentages for such year of all employees (other than highly compensated employees) eligible to participate, multiplied by
(II) 1.25.
(iv) Limitations on elective deferrals
Clause (i) shall not apply to a simplified employee pension unless the requirements of section 401(a)(30) are met.
(B) Exception where more than 25 employees
This paragraph shall not apply with respect to any year in the case of a simplified employee pension maintained by an employer with more than 25 employees who were eligible to participate (or would have been required to be eligible to participate if a pension was maintained) at any time during the preceding year.
(C) Distributions of excess contributions
(i) In general
Rules similar to the rules of section 401(k)(8) shall apply to any excess contribution under this paragraph. Any excess contribution under a simplified employee pension shall be treated as an excess contribution for purposes of section 4979.
(ii) Excess contribution
For purposes of clause (i), the term "excess contribution" means, with respect to a highly compensated employee, the excess of elective employer contributions under this paragraph over the maximum amount of such contributions allowable under subparagraph (A)(iii).
(D) Deferral percentage
For purposes of this paragraph, the deferral percentage for an employee for a year shall be the ratio of—
(i) the amount of elective employer contributions actually paid over to the simplified employee pension on behalf of the employee for the year, to
(ii) the employee's compensation (not in excess of the first $200,000) for the year.
(E) Exception for State and local and tax-exempt pensions
This paragraph shall not apply to a simplified employee pension maintained by—
(i) a State or local government or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or
(ii) an organization exempt from tax under this title.
(F) Exception where pension does not meet requirements necessary to insure distribution of excess contributions
This paragraph shall not apply with respect to any year for which the simplified employee pension does not meet such requirements as the Secretary may prescribe as are necessary to insure that excess contributions are distributed in accordance with subparagraph (C), including—
(i) reporting requirements, and
(ii) requirements which, notwithstanding paragraph (4), provide that contributions (and any income allocable thereto) may not be withdrawn from a simplified employee pension until a determination has been made that the requirements of subparagraph (A)(iii) have been met with respect to such contributions.
(G) Highly compensated employee
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "highly compensated employee" has the meaning given such term by section 414(q).
(H) Termination
* * *
An individual retirement plan which is designated as a Roth IRA shall not be treated as a simplified employee pension under this subsection unless the employee elects for such plan to be so treated (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may provide).
(8) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection and subsection (l)—
(A) Employee, employer, or owner-employee
The terms "employee", "employer", and "owner-employee" shall have the respective meanings given such terms by section 401(c).
(B) Compensation
Except as provided in paragraph (2)(C), the term "compensation" has the meaning given such term by section 414(s).
(C) Year
The term "year" means—
(i) the calendar year, or
(ii) if the employer elects, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, to maintain the simplified employee pension on the basis of the employer's taxable year.
(9) Cost-of-living adjustment
The Secretary shall adjust the $450 amount in paragraph (2)(C) at the same time and in the same manner as under section 415(d) and shall adjust the $200,000 amount in paragraphs (3)(C) and (6)(D)(ii) at the same time, and by the same amount, as any adjustment under section 401(a)(17)(B); except that any increase in the $450 amount which is not a multiple of $50 shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50.
(10) Cross reference
For excise tax on certain excess contributions, see section 4979.
(l) Simplified employer reports
(1) In general
* * *
(B) the amount of compensation includible in the individual's gross income for the taxable year,
the individual may elect to increase the nondeductible limit under paragraph (2) for the taxable year by an amount equal to the lesser of such excess or the amount so excluded.
(p) Simple retirement accounts
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "simple retirement account" means an individual retirement plan (as defined in section 7701(a)(37))—
(A) with respect to which the requirements of paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) are met; and
(B) except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (d)(3)(G) or a rollover contribution otherwise described in subsection (d)(3) or in section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 457(e)(16), which is made after the 2-year period described in section 72(t)(6), with respect to which the only contributions allowed are contributions under a qualified salary reduction arrangement.
(2) Qualified salary reduction arrangement
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified salary reduction arrangement" means a written arrangement of an eligible employer under which—
(i) an employee eligible to participate in the arrangement may elect to have the employer make payments—
(I) as elective employer contributions to a simple retirement account on behalf of the employee, or
(II) to the employee directly in cash,
* * *