26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§104. Compensation for injuries or sickness
(a) In general
Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include—
* * *
Pub. L. 107–134, title I, §113(c), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2435, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 692 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending on or after September 11, 2001."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–191, title III, §311(c), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2053, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 162 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996."
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1605(d), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1839, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to amounts received after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996], in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) Exception.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any amount received under a written binding agreement, court decree, or mediation award in effect on (or issued on or before) September 13, 1995."
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7641(b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2379, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts received after July 10, 1989, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) Exception.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not apply to any amount received—
"(A) under any written binding agreement, court decree, or mediation award in effect on (or issued on or before) July 10, 1989, or
"(B) pursuant to any suit filed on or before July 10, 1989."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
* * *