26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45K. Credit for producing fuel from a nonconventional source
(a) Allowance of credit
For purposes of section 38, the nonconventional source production credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to—
* * *
The term "reference price" means with respect to a calendar year the Secretary's estimate of the annual average wellhead price per barrel for all domestic crude oil the price of which is not subject to regulation by the United States.
(3) Production attributable to the taxpayer
In the case of a property or facility in which more than 1 person has an interest, except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, production from the property or facility (as the case may be) shall be allocated among such persons in proportion to their respective interests in the gross sales from such property or facility.
(4) Gas from geopressured brine, Devonian shale, coal seams, or a tight formation
The amount of the credit allowable under subsection (a) shall be determined without regard to any production attributable to a property from which gas from Devonian shale, coal seams, geopressured brine, or a tight formation was produced in marketable quantities before January 1, 1980.
(5) Barrel-of-oil equivalent
The term "barrel-of-oil equivalent" with respect to any fuel means that amount of such fuel which has a Btu content of 5.8 million; except that in the case of qualified fuels described in subparagraph (C) of subsection (c)(1), the Btu content shall be determined without regard to any material from a source not described in such subparagraph.
(6) Barrel defined
The term "barrel" means 42 United States gallons.
(7) Related persons
Persons shall be treated as related to each other if such persons would be treated as a single employer under the regulations prescribed under section 52(b). In the case of a corporation which is a member of an affiliated group of corporations filing a consolidated return, such corporation shall be treated as selling qualified fuels to an unrelated person if such fuels are sold to such a person by another member of such group.
(8) Pass-thru in the case of estates and trusts
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of subsection (d) of section 52 shall apply.
(e) Application of section
This section shall apply with respect to qualified fuels—
(1) which are—
(A) produced from a well drilled after December 31, 1979, and before January 1, 1993, or
(B) produced in a facility placed in service after December 31, 1979, and before January 1, 1993, and
(2) which are sold before January 1, 2003.
(f) Extension for certain facilities
(1) In general
In the case of a facility for producing qualified fuels described in subparagraph (B)(ii) or (C) of subsection (c)(1)—
(A) for purposes of subsection (e)(1)(B), such facility shall be treated as being placed in service before January 1, 1993, if such facility is placed in service before July 1, 1998, pursuant to a binding written contract in effect before January 1, 1997, and
* * *
"(2) Subsection (b).—The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005]."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1205(e), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1776, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 30, 38, 39, 45C, 53, 55, and 280C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending after June 30, 1996."
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1207(b), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1776, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996]."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11501(b)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–479, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to gas produced after December 31, 1990."
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11501(c)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–480, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990."
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11813(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–555, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting section 50 of this title and amending this section and sections 38, 42, 46 to 49, 52, 55, 108, 145, 147, 168, 170, 179, 196, 280F, 312, 465, 469, 861, 865, 1016, 1033, 1245, 1274A, 1371, 1388 and 1503 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 1990.
"(2) Exceptions.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to—
"(A) any transition property (as defined in section 49(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990]),
"(B) any property with respect to which qualified progress expenditures were previously taken into account under section 46(d) of such Code (as so in effect), and
"(C) any property described in section 46(b)(2)(C) of such Code (as so in effect)."
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11821(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–558, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this part, the amendments made by this part [part I (§§11801–11821) of subtitle H of title XI of Pub. L. 101–508, see Tables for classification] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990]."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 701(c)(3) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 701(f) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 55 of this title.
* * *