26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§514. Unrelated debt-financed income
(a) Unrelated debt-financed income and deductions
In computing under section 512 the unrelated business taxable income for any taxable year—
* * *
to pay the indebtedness secured by the mortgage, or if the organization makes any payment for the equity in the property owned by the decedent or the donor.
(C) Liens for taxes or assessments
Where State law provides that—
(i) a lien for taxes, or
(ii) a lien for assessments,
made by a State or a political subdivision thereof attaches to property prior to the time when such taxes or assessments become due and payable, then such lien shall be treated as similar to a mortgage (within the meaning of subparagraph (A)) but only after such taxes or assessments become due and payable and the organization has had an opportunity to pay such taxes or assessments in accordance with State law.
(3) Extension of obligations
For purposes of this section, an extension, renewal, or refinancing of an obligation evidencing a pre-existing indebtedness shall not be treated as the creation of a new indebtedness.
(4) Indebtedness incurred in performing exempt purpose
For purposes of this section, the term "acquisition indebtedness" does not include indebtedness the incurrence of which is inherent in the performance or exercise of the purpose or function constituting the basis of the organization's exemption, such as the indebtedness incurred by a credit union described in section 501(c)(14) in accepting deposits from its members.
(5) Annuities
For purposes of this section, the term "acquisition indebtedness" does not include an obligation to pay an annuity which—
(A) is the sole consideration (other than a mortgage to which paragraph (2)(B) applies) issued in exchange for property if, at the time of the exchange, the value of the annuity is less than 90 percent of the value of the property received in the exchange,
(B) is payable over the life of one individual in being at the time the annuity is issued, or over the lives of two individuals in being at such time, and
(C) is payable under a contract which—
(i) does not guarantee a minimum amount of payments or specify a maximum amount of payments, and
(ii) does not provide for any adjustment of the amount of the annuity payments by reference to the income received from the transferred property or any other property.
(6) Certain Federal financing
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "acquisition indebtedness" does not include—
(i) an obligation, to the extent that it is insured by the Federal Housing Administration, to finance the purchase, rehabilitation, or construction of housing for low and moderate income persons, or
(ii) indebtedness incurred by a small business investment company licensed after the date of the enactment of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 if such indebtedness is evidenced by a debenture—
(I) issued by such company under section 303(a) of such Act, and
(II) held or guaranteed by the Small Business Administration.
(B) Limitation
Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not apply with respect to any small business investment company during any period that—
* * *