26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§199A. Qualified business income
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction for any taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—
* * *
(7) Special rule with respect to income received from cooperatives
In the case of any qualified trade or business of a patron of a specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative, the amount determined under paragraph (2) with respect to such trade or business shall be reduced by the lesser of—
(A) 9 percent of so much of the qualified business income with respect to such trade or business as is properly allocable to qualified payments received from such cooperative, or
(B) 50 percent of so much of the W–2 wages with respect to such trade or business as are so allocable.
(c) Qualified business income
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified business income" means, for any taxable year, the net amount of qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss with respect to any qualified trade or business of the taxpayer. Such term shall not include any qualified REIT dividends or qualified publicly traded partnership income.
(2) Carryover of losses
If the net amount of qualified income, gain, deduction, and loss with respect to qualified trades or businesses of the taxpayer for any taxable year is less than zero, such amount shall be treated as a loss from a qualified trade or business in the succeeding taxable year.
(3) Qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss" means items of income, gain, deduction, and loss to the extent such items are—
(i) effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States (within the meaning of section 864(c), determined by substituting "qualified trade or business (within the meaning of section 199A)" for "nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation" or for "a 1 foreign corporation" each place it appears), and
(ii) included or allowed in determining taxable income for the taxable year.
(B) Exceptions
The following items shall not be taken into account as a qualified item of income, gain, deduction, or loss:
(i) Any item of short-term capital gain, short-term capital loss, long-term capital gain, or long-term capital loss.
(ii) Any dividend, income equivalent to a dividend, or payment in lieu of dividends described in section 954(c)(1)(G). Any amount described in section 1385(a)(1) shall not be treated as described in this clause.
(iii) Any interest income other than interest income which is properly allocable to a trade or business.
(iv) Any item of gain or loss described in subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 954(c)(1) (applied by substituting "qualified trade or business" for "controlled foreign corporation").
* * *
If a specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative has oil related qualified production activities income for any taxable year, the amount otherwise allowable as a deduction under paragraph (1) shall be reduced by 3 percent of the least of—
(I) the oil related qualified production activities income of the cooperative for the taxable year,
(II) the qualified production activities income of the cooperative for the taxable year, or
(III) taxable income.
(ii) Oil related qualified production activities income
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "oil related qualified production activities income" means for any taxable year the qualified production activities income which is attributable to the production, refining, processing, transportation, or distribution of oil, gas, or any primary product thereof (within the meaning of section 927(a)(2)(C), as in effect before its repeal) during such taxable year.
(6) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations which prevent more than 1 taxpayer from being allowed a deduction under this subsection with respect to any activity described in paragraph (3)(D)(i). Such regulations shall be based on the regulations applicable to cooperatives and their patrons under section 199 (as in effect before its repeal).
(h) Anti-abuse rules
The Secretary shall—
(1) apply rules similar to the rules under section 179(d)(2) in order to prevent the manipulation of the depreciable period of qualified property using transactions between related parties, and
(2) prescribe rules for determining the unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of qualified property acquired in like-kind exchanges or involuntary conversions.
(i) Termination
This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2025.
(Added Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §11011(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2063; amended Pub. L. 115–141, div. T, §101(a)(1), (2)(A), (C), (b), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1151, 1155.)
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.