26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§410. Minimum participation standards
(a) Participation
(1) Minimum age and service conditions
(A) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if the plan of which it is a part requires, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates—
* * *
(C) a plan which has not at any time after September 2, 1974, provided for employer contributions, and
(D) a plan established and maintained by a society, order, or association described in section 501(c)(8) or (9) if no part of the contributions to or under such plan are made by employers of participants in such plan.
(2) A plan described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this section for purposes of section 401(a), except that in the case of a plan described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1), this paragraph shall apply only if such plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(3) (as in effect on September 1, 1974).
(d) Election by church to have participation, vesting, funding, etc., provisions apply
(1) In general
If the church or convention or association of churches which maintains any church plan makes an election under this subsection (in such form and manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe), then the provisions of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc. (as in effect from time to time) shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions did not contain an exclusion for church plans.
(2) Election irrevocable
An election under this subsection with respect to any church plan shall be binding with respect to such plan, and, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(Added Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §1011, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 898; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(61), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1774, 1834; Pub. L. 96–605, title II, §225(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3529; Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §111(b)(4), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 194; Pub. L. 98–397, title II, §202(a), (d)(1), (e)(1), Aug. 23, 1984, 98 Stat. 1436–1438; Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §9203(a)(2), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1979; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §§1112(a), 1113(c), (d)(A), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2440, 2447; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011(h)(1), (2), (11), title III, §3021(a)(13)(B), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3464, 3467, 3631; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7841(d)(6), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2428; Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, §1505(a)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 109–280, title IV, §402(h)(1), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 927.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Railway Labor Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(3), is act May 20, 1926, ch. 347, 44 Stat. 577. Title II of the Railway Labor Act was added by act Apr. 10, 1936, ch. 166, 49 Stat. 1189, and is classified generally to subchapter II (§181 et seq.) of Title 45, Railroads. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 151 of Title 45 and Tables.
Amendments
* * *
"(2) Vesting.—In the case of a plan to which section 411 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 applies, if any plan amendment with respect to breaks in service (which amendment is made or becomes effective after January 1, 1974, and before the date on which such section 411 first becomes effective with respect to such plan) provides that the nonforfeitable benefit derived from employer contributions to which any employee would be entitled is less than the lesser of the nonforfeitable benefit derived from employer contributions to which he would be entitled under—
"(A) the break in service rules of section 411(a)(6) of such Code, or
"(B) the plan as in effect on January 1, 1974,
 such plan shall not constitute a plan described in section 403(a) or 405(a) of such Code and a trust forming a part of such plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) of such Code. Subparagraph (B) shall not apply if the break in service rules under the plan would have been in violation of any law or rule of law in effect on January 1, 1974.
"(g) 3-Year Delay for Certain Provisions.—Subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 404(a)(1) shall apply only in the case of plan years beginning on or after 3 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 2, 1974].
"(h)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), section 413 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1953.
"(2)(A) For plan years beginning before the applicable effective date of section 410 of such Code, the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (8) of subsection (b) of such section 413 shall be applied by substituting '401(a)(3)' for '410'.
"(B) For plan years beginning before the applicable effective date of section 411 of such Code, the provisions of subsection (b)(2) of such section 413 shall be applied by substituting '401(a)(7)' for '411(d)(3)'.
"(C)(i) The provisions of subsection (b)(4) of such section 413 shall not apply to plan years beginning before the applicable effective date of section 411 of such Code.
"(ii) The provisions of subsection (b)(5) (other than the second sentence thereof) of such section 413 shall not apply to plan years beginning before the applicable effective date of section 412 of such Code.
"(i) Contributions to H.R. 10 Plans.—Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c)(2), in the case of a plan in existence on January 1, 1974, the amendment made by section 1013(c)(2) of this Act [amending section 404(a)(6) of this title] shall apply, with respect to a plan which provides contributions or benefits for employees some or all of whom are employees within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, for plan years beginning after December 31, 1974, but only if the employer (within the meaning of section 401(c)(4) of such Code) elects in such manner and at such time as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall by regulations prescribe, to have such amendment so apply. Any election made under this subsection, once made, shall be irrevocable."
Regulations
* * *