26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
Section 411 (other than subsection (d)(3)) shall be applied as if all employers who have been parties to the collective-bargaining agreement constituted a single employer, except that the application of any rules with respect to breaks in service shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor.
* * *
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 100–647, §6058(b), amended par. (6) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (6) read as follows: "Each applicable limitation provided by section 404(a) shall be determined as if all participants in the plan were employed by a single employer. The amounts contributed to or under the plan by each employer who maintains the plan, for the portion of this taxable year which is included within such a plan year, shall be considered not to exceed such a limitation if the anticipated employer contributions for such plan year (determined in a reasonable manner not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary) do not exceed such limitation. If such anticipated contributions exceed such a limitation, the portion of each such employer's contributions which is not deductible under section 404 shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary."
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 100–647, §6058(c), added par. (7).
1980—Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 96–364 inserted provisions relating to withdrawal liability of employer.
1976—Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 94–455 struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2019 Amendment; Construction
Amendment by Pub. L. 116–94 applicable to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 2020, and not to be construed as limiting the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate to provide for the proper treatment of a failure to meet any requirement applicable under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to one employer (and its employees) in a multiple employer plan, see section 101(e) of Pub. L. 116–94, set out as an Effective Date of 2019 Amendment note under section 408 of this title.
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 113–97 applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 2013, see section 3 of Pub. L. 113–97, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1011(h)(10) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6058(d), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3699, provided that: "Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–364 effective Sept. 26, 1980, see section 210(a) of Pub. L. 96–364, set out as an Effective Date note under section 194A of this title.
Effective Date
Section applicable, except as otherwise provided in section 1017(c) through (i) of Pub. L. 93–406, for plan years beginning after Sept. 2, 1974, and, in the case of plans in existence on Jan. 1, 1974, for plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 1017 of Pub. L. 93–406, set out as an Effective Date; Transitional Rules note under section 410 of this title.
Modification of Model Plan Language, Etc.
Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, §106(f), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5288, provided that:
"(1) Plan notifications.—The Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary's delegate), in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, shall modify the model plan language published under section 413(e)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to include language that requires participating employers be notified that the plan is subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.] and that such employer is a plan sponsor with respect to its employees participating in the multiple employer plan and, as such, has certain fiduciary duties with respect to the plan and to its employees.
"(2) Model plans for multiple employer 403(b) plans.—For plans to which section 403(b)(15)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 applies (other than a plan maintained for its employees by a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing), the Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary's delegate), in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, shall publish model plan language similar to model plan language published under section 413(e)(5) of such Code.
"(3) Educational outreach to employers exempt from tax.—The Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary's delegate), in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, shall provide education and outreach to increase awareness to employers described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and which are exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such Code, that multiple employer plans are subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and that such employer is a plan sponsor with respect to its employees participating in the multiple employer plan and, as such, has certain fiduciary duties with respect to the plan and to its employees."