26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§408A. Roth IRAs
(a) General rule
Except as provided in this section, a Roth IRA shall be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as an individual retirement plan.
* * *
(ii) the amount of the reduction determined under such subparagraph (determined without regard to this subparagraph).
(4) Mandatory distribution rules not to apply before death
Notwithstanding subsections (a)(6) and (b)(3) of section 408 (relating to required distributions), the following provisions shall not apply to any Roth IRA:
(A) Section 401(a)(9)(A).
(B) The incidental death benefit requirements of section 401(a).
(5) Rollover contributions
(A) In general
No rollover contribution may be made to a Roth IRA unless it is a qualified rollover contribution.
(B) Coordination with limit
(i) In general
A qualified rollover contribution shall not be taken into account for purposes of paragraph (2).
(ii) Exception for rollovers from qualified tuition programs
Clause (i) shall not apply to any qualified rollover contribution described in subsection (e)(1)(C).
(6) Time when contributions made
For purposes of this section, the rule of section 219(f)(3) shall apply.
(d) Distribution rules
For purposes of this title—
(1) Exclusion
Any qualified distribution from a Roth IRA shall not be includible in gross income.
(2) Qualified distribution
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "qualified distribution" means any payment or distribution—
(i) made on or after the date on which the individual attains age 59½,
(ii) made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the individual) on or after the death of the individual,
(iii) attributable to the individual's being disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)), or
(iv) which is a qualified special purpose distribution.
(B) Distributions within nonexclusion period
A payment or distribution from a Roth IRA shall not be treated as a qualified distribution under subparagraph (A) if such payment or distribution is made within the 5-taxable year period beginning with the first taxable year for which the individual made a contribution to a Roth IRA (or such individual's spouse, or employer in the case of a simple retirement account (as defined in section 408(p)) or simplified employee pension (as defined in section 408(k)), made a contribution to a Roth IRA) established for such individual.
(C) Distributions of excess contributions and earnings
The term "qualified distribution" shall not include any distribution of any contribution described in section 408(d)(4) and any net income allocable to the contribution.
(3) Rollovers from an eligible retirement plan other than a Roth IRA
(A) In general
Notwithstanding sections 402(c), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3), and 457(e)(16), in the case of any distribution to which this paragraph applies—
(i) there shall be included in gross income any amount which would be includible were it not part of a qualified rollover contribution,
(ii) section 72(t) shall not apply, and
* * *
The term "qualified rollover contribution" includes a contribution to a Roth IRA maintained for the benefit of an individual made before the end of the 1-year period beginning on the date on which such individual receives an amount under section 1477 of title 10, United States Code, or section 1967 of title 38 of such Code, with respect to a person, to the extent that such contribution does not exceed—
(i) the sum of the amounts received during such period by such individual under such sections with respect to such person, reduced by
(ii) the amounts so received which were contributed to a Coverdell education savings account under section 530(d)(9).
(B) Annual limit on number of rollovers not to apply
Section 408(d)(3)(B) shall not apply with respect to amounts treated as a rollover by subparagraph (A).
(C) Application of section 72
For purposes of applying section 72 in the case of a distribution which is not a qualified distribution, the amount treated as a rollover by reason of subparagraph (A) shall be treated as investment in the contract.
(3) Simple retirement accounts
In the case of any payment or distribution out of a simple retirement account (as defined in section 408(p)) with respect to which an election has been made under section 408(p)(12) and to which 72(t)(6) applies, the term "qualified rollover contribution" shall not include any payment or distribution paid into an account other than another simple retirement account (as so defined).
(Added Pub. L. 105–34, title III, §302(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 825; amended Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6005(b)(1)–(7), (9), title VII, §7004(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 796–800, 833; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, §4002(j), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–908; Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, §617(e)(1), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 106; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, §512(a), (b), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 365; Pub. L. 109–280, title VIII, §§824(a), (b), 833(c), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 998, 1004; Pub. L. 110–245, title I, §109(a), (b), June 17, 2008, 122 Stat. 1631, 1632; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, §108(d), (h), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5109; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§11002(d)(1)(W), 13611(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2060, 2165; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(77), (78), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1187; Pub. L. 116–94, div. O, title I, §107(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3149; Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, §126(b), title IV, §401(b)(5), title VI, §601(a), (c)(2), (d), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5316, 5388, 5390.)
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title and Internal Revenue Notices listed in a table under section 401 of this title.