26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§219. Retirement savings
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the qualified retirement contributions of the individual for the taxable year.
* * *
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2007" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(ii) Rounding rules
If any amount after adjustment under clause (i) is not a multiple of $500, such amount shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $500.
(iii) Indexing of catch-up limitation
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2023, the $1,000 amount under subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2022" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any amount after adjustment under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $100, such amount shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $100.
(c) Kay Bailey Hutchison Spousal IRA
(1) In general
In the case of an individual to whom this paragraph applies for the taxable year, the limitation of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) shall be equal to the lesser of—
(A) the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(1)(A) for the taxable year, or
(B) the sum of—
(i) the compensation includible in such individual's gross income for the taxable year, plus
(ii) the compensation includible in the gross income of such individual's spouse for the taxable year reduced by—
(I) the amount allowed as a deduction under subsection (a) to such spouse for such taxable year,
(II) the amount of any designated nondeductible contribution (as defined in section 408(o)) on behalf of such spouse for such taxable year, and
(III) the amount of any contribution on behalf of such spouse to a Roth IRA under section 408A for such taxable year.
(2) Individuals to whom paragraph (1) applies
Paragraph (1) shall apply to any individual if—
(A) such individual files a joint return for the taxable year, and
(B) the amount of compensation (if any) includible in such individual's gross income for the taxable year is less than the compensation includible in the gross income of such individual's spouse for the taxable year.
(d) Other limitations and restrictions
[(1) Repealed. Pub. L. 116–94, div. O, title I, §107(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3148]
(2) Recontributed amounts
No deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to a rollover contribution described in section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3), or 457(e)(16).
(3) Amounts contributed under endowment contract
In the case of an endowment contract described in section 408(b), no deduction shall be allowed under this section for that portion of the amounts paid under the contract for the taxable year which is properly allocable, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to the cost of life insurance.
(4) Denial of deduction for amount contributed to inherited annuities or accounts
* * *
Amendment by section 301(b)(4) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 301(c) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Amendment by section 1101(a), (b)(1), (2)(A) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to contributions for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1101(c) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1102(g), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2417, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 408, 3405, 4973, and 6693 of this title] shall apply to contributions and distributions for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1103(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2417, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning before, on, or after December 31, 1985."
Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1108(h), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2435, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011(f)(7), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3463, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 402, 404, 408, 415, 3121, and 3306 of this title] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(2) Integration rules.—Subparagraphs (D) and (E) of section 408(k)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect before the amendments made by this section) shall continue to apply for years beginning after December 31, 1986, and before January 1, 1989, except that employer contributions under an arrangement under section 408(k)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) may not be integrated under such subparagraphs."
Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1109(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2435, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 501 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Amendment by section 1501(d)(1)(B) of Pub. L. 99–514, applicable to returns the due date for which (determined without regard to extensions) is after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1501(e) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6721 of this title.
Amendment by section 1875(c)(4), (6)(B) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective as if included in the amendments made by section 238 of Pub. L. 97–248, which amended sections 401, 404, 408, 415, and 1379 of this title, see section 1875(c)(12) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §147(d), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 687, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 408 of this title] shall apply to contributions made after December 31, 1984.
* * *