26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§368. Definitions relating to corporate reorganizations
(a) Reorganization
(1) In general
For purposes of parts I and II and this part, the term "reorganization" means—
(A) a statutory merger or consolidation;
(B) the acquisition by one corporation, in exchange solely for all or a part of its voting stock (or in exchange solely for all or a part of the voting stock of a corporation which is in control of the acquiring corporation), of stock of another corporation if, immediately after the acquisition, the acquiring corporation has control of such other corporation (whether or not such acquiring corporation had control immediately before the acquisition);
(C) the acquisition by one corporation, in exchange solely for all or a part of its voting stock (or in exchange solely for all or a part of the voting stock of a corporation which is in control of the acquiring corporation), of substantially all of the properties of another corporation, but in determining whether the exchange is solely for stock the assumption by the acquiring corporation of a liability of the other shall be disregarded;
(D) a transfer by a corporation of all or a part of its assets to another corporation if immediately after the transfer the transferor, or one or more of its shareholders (including persons who were shareholders immediately before the transfer), or any combination thereof, is in control of the corporation to which the assets are transferred; but only if, in pursuance of the plan, stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets are transferred are distributed in a transaction which qualifies under section 354, 355, or 356;
(E) a recapitalization;
* * *
(ii) the former creditors of the surviving corporation exchanged, for an amount of voting stock of the controlling corporation, debt of the surviving corporation which had a fair market value equal to 80 percent or more of the total fair market value of the debt of the surviving corporation.
(b) Party to a reorganization
For purposes of this part, the term "a party to a reorganization" includes—
(1) a corporation resulting from a reorganization, and
(2) both corporations, in the case of a reorganization resulting from the acquisition by one corporation of stock or properties of another.
In the case of a reorganization qualifying under paragraph (1)(B) or (1)(C) of subsection (a), if the stock exchanged for the stock or properties is stock of a corporation which is in control of the acquiring corporation, the term "a party to a reorganization" includes the corporation so controlling the acquiring corporation. In the case of a reorganization qualifying under paragraph (1)(A), (1)(B), (1)(C), or (1)(G) of subsection (a) by reason of paragraph (2)(C) of subsection (a), the term "a party to a reorganization" includes the corporation controlling the corporation to which the acquired assets or stock are transferred. In the case of a reorganization qualifying under paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(G) of subsection (a) by reason of paragraph (2)(D) of that subsection, the term "a party to a reorganization" includes the controlling corporation referred to in such paragraph (2)(D). In the case of a reorganization qualifying under subsection (a)(1)(A) by reason of subsection (a)(2)(E), the term "party to a reorganization" includes the controlling corporation referred to in subsection (a)(2)(E).
(c) Control defined
For purposes of part I (other than section 304), part II, this part, and part V, the term "control" means the ownership of stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of the corporation.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 120; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §218(a), (b), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 57; Pub. L. 90–621, §1(a), (b), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1310, 1311; Pub. L. 91–693, §1(a), (b), Jan. 12, 1971, 84 Stat. 2077; Pub. L. 94–455, title VIII, §806(f)(1), title XXI, §2131(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1605, 1922; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(j)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2905; Pub. L. 96–589, §4(a)–(d), (h)(3), (4), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3401–3403, 3405; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §241, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 254; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §225(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 490; Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §304(b), (c), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2398; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§63(a), 64(a), 174(b)(5)(D), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 583, 584, 707; Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §621(e)(1), title IX, §904(a), title XVIII,
* * *