26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§57. Items of tax preference
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, the items of tax preference determined under this section are—
(1) Depletion
With respect to each property (as defined in section 614), the excess of the deduction for depletion allowable under section 611 for the taxable year over the adjusted basis of the property at the end of the taxable year (determined without regard to the depletion deduction for the taxable year). This paragraph shall not apply to any deduction for depletion computed in accordance with section 613A(c).
* * *
1998—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 105–206 inserted at end "In the case of stock the holding period of which begins after December 31, 2000 (determined with the application of the last sentence of section 1(h)(2)(B)), the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting '28 percent' for '42 percent'."
1997—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 105–34 substituted "42 percent" for "one-half".
1996—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 104–188 struck out par. (4) which read as follows: "Reserves for losses on bad debts of financial institutions.—In the case of a financial institution to which section 593 applies, the amount by which the deduction allowable for the taxable year for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts exceeds the amount that would have been allowable had the institution maintained its bad debt reserve for all taxable years on the basis of actual experience."
1993—Subsec. (a)(6), (7). Pub. L. 103–66, §13171(a), redesignated pars. (7) and (8) as (6) and (7), respectively, and struck out heading and text of former par. (6). Text read as follows:
"(A) In general.—The amount by which the deduction allowable under section 170 or 642(c) would be reduced if all capital gain property were taken into account at its adjusted basis.
"(B) Capital gain property.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'capital gain property' has the meaning given to such term by section 170(b)(1)(C)(iv). Such term shall not include any property to which an election under section 170(b)(1)(C)(iii) applies. In the case of any taxable year beginning in 1991, such term shall not include any tangible personal property. In the case of a contribution made before July 1, 1992, in a taxable year beginning in 1992, such term shall not include any tangible personal property."
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 103–66, §13171(a), redesignated par. (8) as (7).
Pub. L. 103–66, §13113(b)(1), added par. (8).
1992—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–486, §1915(a)(1), inserted at end "Effective with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992, this paragraph shall not apply to any deduction for depletion computed in accordance with section 613A(c)."
Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Pub. L. 102–486, §1915(b)(1), added subpar. (E).
1991—Subsec. (a)(6)(B). Pub. L. 102–227 inserted at end "In the case of a contribution made before July 1, 1992, in a taxable year beginning in 1992, such term shall not include any tangible personal property."
1990—Subsec. (a)(2)(D)(ii). Pub. L. 101–508, §11815(b)(3), substituted "section 613(e)(2)" for "section 613(e)(3)".
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 101–508, §11801(c)(12)(A), struck out "585 or" after "section".
Subsec. (a)(6)(B). Pub. L. 101–508, §11344, inserted at end "In the case of any taxable year beginning in 1991, such term shall not include any tangible personal property."
1988—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, §1007(b)(14)(B), struck out par. (3) which related to incentive stock options.
* * *
"(A) If any property to which this paragraph applies is placed in service in a taxable year which begins before January 1, 1987, and ends on or after August 1, 1986, the item of tax preference determined under section 57(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Oct. 22, 1986]) with respect to such property shall be the excess of—
"(i) the amount allowable as a deduction for depreciation or amortization for such taxable year, over
"(ii) the amount which would be determined for such taxable year under the rules of paragraph (1) or (5) (whichever is appropriate) of section 56(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514]).
"(B) This paragraph shall apply to any property—
"(i) which is described in paragraph (4) or (12) of section 57(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as so in effect), and
"(ii) to which paragraph (1) or (5) of section 56(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 would apply if the taxable year referred to in subparagraph (A) began after December 31, 1986."
Applicability of Certain Amendments by Pub. L. 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States
For applicability of amendment by section 701(a) of Pub. L. 99–514 [enacting this section] notwithstanding any treaty obligation of the United States in effect on Oct. 22, 1986, with provision that for such purposes any amendment by title I of Pub. L. 100–647 be treated as if it had been included in the provision of Pub. L. 99–514 to which such amendment relates, see section 1012(aa)(2), (4) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 861 of this title.