26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1031. Exchange of real property held for productive use or investment
(a) Nonrecognition of gain or loss from exchanges solely in kind
(1) In general
No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.
(2) Exception for real property held for sale
This subsection shall not apply to any exchange of real property held primarily for sale.
(3) Requirement that property be identified and that exchange be completed not more than 180 days after transfer of exchanged property
For purposes of this subsection, any property received by the taxpayer shall be treated as property which is not like-kind property if—
(A) such property is not identified as property to be received in the exchange on or before the day which is 45 days after the date on which the taxpayer transfers the property relinquished in the exchange, or
(B) such property is received after the earlier of—
(i) the day which is 180 days after the date on which the taxpayer transfers the property relinquished in the exchange, or
(ii) the due date (determined with regard to extension) for the transferor's return of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the transfer of the relinquished property occurs.
(b) Gain from exchanges not solely in kind
If an exchange would be within the provisions of subsection (a), of section 1035(a), of section 1036(a), or of section 1037(a), if it were not for the fact that the property received in exchange consists not only of property permitted by such provisions to be received without the recognition of gain, but also of other property or money, then the gain, if any, to the recipient shall be recognized, but in an amount not in excess of the sum of such money and the
* * *
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 115–97, §13303(b)(2), (3), added subsec. (e) and struck out former subsec. (e). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "For purposes of this section, livestock of different sexes are not property of a like kind."
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 115–97, §13303(b)(4), amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) related to special rules for foreign real and personal property.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 115–97, §13303(b)(1)(B), struck out subsec. (i). Text read as follows: "For purposes of subsection (a)(2)(B), the term 'stocks' shall not include shares in a mutual ditch, reservoir, or irrigation company if at the time of the exchange—
"(1) the mutual ditch, reservoir, or irrigation company is an organization described in section 501(c)(12)(A) (determined without regard to the percentage of its income that is collected from its members for the purpose of meeting losses and expenses), and
"(2) the shares in such company have been recognized by the highest court of the State in which such company was organized or by applicable State statute as constituting or representing real property or an interest in real property."
2008—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 110–246 added subsec. (i).
2005—Subsec. (h)(2)(B). Pub. L. 109–135 substituted "subparagraphs" for "subparagraph" in introductory provisions.
* * *
1990—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–508, §11703(d)(1), inserted at end "For purposes of this section, an interest in a partnership which has in effect a valid election under section 761(a) to be excluded from the application of all of subchapter K shall be treated as an interest in each of the assets of such partnership and not as an interest in a partnership."
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 101–508, §11701(h), substituted "section 267(b) or 707(b)(1)" for "section 267(b)".
1989—Subsecs. (f) to (h). Pub. L. 101–239 added subsecs. (f) to (h).
1986—Subsec. (a)(3)(A). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted "on or before the day" for "before the day".
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–369, §77(a), in amending subsec. generally, designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment" for "No gain or loss shall be recognized if property held for productive use in trade or business or for investment (not including stock in trade or other property held primarily for sale, nor stocks, bonds, notes, choses in action, certificates of trust or beneficial interest, or other securities or evidences of indebtedness or interest) is exchanged solely for property of a like kind to be held either for productive use in trade or business or for investment", and added pars. (2) and (3).
1969—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 91–172 added subsec. (e).
1959—Subsecs. (b) to (d). Pub. L. 86–346 inserted references to section 1037(a) in subsecs. (b) and (c) and in first two sentences of subsec. (d).
* * *