26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§79. Group-term life insurance purchased for employees
(a) General rule
There shall be included in the gross income of an employee for the taxable year an amount equal to the cost of group-term life insurance on his life provided for part or all of such year under a policy (or policies) carried directly or indirectly by his employer (or employers); but only to the extent that such cost exceeds the sum of—
(1) the cost of $50,000 of such insurance, and
(2) the amount (if any) paid by the employee toward the purchase of such insurance.
(b) Exceptions
Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) the cost of group-term life insurance on the life of an individual which is provided under a policy carried directly or indirectly by an employer after such individual has terminated his employment with such employer and is disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)),
(2) the cost of any portion of the group-term life insurance on the life of an employee provided during part or all of the taxable year of the employee under which—
(A) the employer is directly or indirectly the beneficiary, or
(B) a person described in section 170(c) is the sole beneficiary,
for the entire period during such taxable year for which the employee receives such insurance, and
(3) the cost of any group-term life insurance which is provided under a contract to which section 72(m)(3) applies.
(c) Determination of cost of insurance
For purposes of this section and section 6052, the cost of group-term insurance on the life of an employee provided during any period shall be determined on the basis of uniform premiums (computed on the basis of 5-year age brackets) prescribed by regulations by the Secretary.
(d) Nondiscrimination requirements
(1) In general
In the case of a discriminatory group-term life insurance plan—
(A) subsection (a)(1) shall not apply with respect to any key employee, and
(B) the cost of group-term life insurance on the life of any key employee shall be the greater of—
(i) such cost determined without regard to subsection (c), or
(ii) such cost determined with regard to subsection (c).
(2) Discriminatory group-term life insurance plan
For purposes of this subsection, the term "discriminatory group-term life insurance plan" means any plan of an employer for providing group-term life insurance unless—
(A) the plan does not discriminate in favor of key employees as to eligibility to participate, and
(B) the type and amount of benefits available under the plan do not discriminate in favor of participants who are key employees.
(3) Nondiscriminatory eligibility classification
(A) In general
A plan does not meet requirements of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) unless—
(i) such plan benefits 70 percent or more of all employees of the employer,
(ii) at least 85 percent of all employees who are participants under the plan are not key employees,
(iii) such plan benefits such employees as qualify under a classification set up by the employer and found by the Secretary not to be discriminatory in favor of key employees, or
(iv) in the case of a plan which is part of a cafeteria plan, the requirements of section 125 are met.
(B) Exclusion of certain employees
* * *
(I) an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) above the secondary school level (other than a school for religious training),
(II) an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii), and
(III) an organization described in section 501(c)(3), the basis of the exemption for which is substantially similar to the basis for exemption of an organization described in subclause (II).
(8) Treatment of former employees
To the extent provided in regulations, this subsection shall be applied separately with respect to former employees.
(e) Employee includes former employee
For purposes of this section, the term "employee" includes a former employee.
(f) Exception for life insurance purchased in connection with qualified transfer of excess pension assets
Subsection (b)(3) and section 72(m)(3) shall not apply in the case of any cost paid (whether directly or indirectly) with assets held in an applicable life insurance account (as defined in section 420(e)(4)) under a defined benefit plan.
(Added Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §204(a)(1), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 36; amended Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §106(d)(3), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 337; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §244(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 523; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, §223(a), (b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1151(c)(1), title XVIII, §1827(a)(1), (c), (d), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2503, 2850, 2851; Pub. L. 100–647, title V, §5013(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3666; Pub. L. 101–140, title II,
* * *
1988—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–647 struck out at end "In the case of an employee who has attained age 64, the cost prescribed shall not exceed the cost with respect to such individual if he were age 63."
1986—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–514, §1151(c)(1), amended subsec. (d) generally, substituting "In the case of a group-term life insurance plan which is a discriminatory employee benefit plan, subsection (a)(1) shall apply only to the extent provided in section 89." for provisions formerly designated as pars. (1)(A) and (B) that in the case of a discriminatory group-term life insurance plan subsec. (a)(1) shall not apply with respect to any key employee and the cost of group-term life insurance on the life of any key employee shall be determined without regard to subsec. (c), and striking out pars. (2) to (7) relating to classifications and eligibility classifications of nondiscriminatory plans.
Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 99–514, §1827(a)(1), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: "the cost of group-term life insurance on the life of any key employee shall be determined without regard to subsection (c)."
Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 99–514, §1827(c), struck out ", except that subparagraph (A)(iv) of such paragraph shall be applied by not taking into account employees described in paragraph (3)(B) who are not participants in the plan" from first sentence and inserted provision that such term also includes any retired employee if such employee when he retired or separated from service was a key employee.
Subsec. (d)(8). Pub. L. 99–514, §1827(d), added par. (8).
* * *
"(4) Special rule for church plans.—In the case of a church plan (within the meaning of section 414(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) maintaining an insured accident and health plan, the amendments made by this section [enacting section 89 of this title and amending this section and sections 105, 106, 117, 120, 125, 127, 129, 132, 414, 505, 6039D, and 6652 of this title] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1988.
"(5) Cafeteria plans.—The amendments made by subsection (d)(2) [amending sections 3121 and 3306 of this title and section 409 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.
"(6) Certain plans maintained by educational institutions.—If an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 makes an election under this paragraph with respect to a plan described in section 125(c)(2)(C) of such Code, the amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to such plan for plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1827(a)(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2850, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
* * *