26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§812. Definition of company's share and policyholder's share
(a) Company's share
For purposes of section 805(a)(4), the term "company's share" means, with respect to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, 70 percent.
(b) Policyholder's share
For purposes of section 807, the term "policyholder's share" means, with respect to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, 30 percent.
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, §211(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 741; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1821(i), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2840; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10241(b)(2)(B), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–420; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(h)(1), title II, §2004(p)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3583, 3608; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1602(b)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1833; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1084(b)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 108–218, title II, §205(b)(4), Apr. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 610; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(41)(G), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4044; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13518(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2148.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
Another section 1084(b) of Pub. L. 105–34 amended sections 101 and 264 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 812, added Pub. L. 86–69, §2(a), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 127; amended Pub. L. 87–858, §3(d)(1), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1137; Pub. L. 88–571, §1(a), Sept. 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 857; Pub. L. 94–455, title VIII, §806(d)(1), title XIX, §1901(a)(99), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1598, 1781; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §207(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 225, related to operations loss deductions, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 98–369, §211(a).
Another prior section 812, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, §812, as added Mar. 13, 1956, ch. 83, §2, 70 Stat. 45, related to reserve and other policy liability deduction, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 86–69, §2(a).
Amendments
2017Pub. L. 115–97 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section consisted of subsecs. (a) to (f), relating to definition of company's share and policyholders' share as pertaining to net and gross investment incomes.
2014—Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 113–295 struck out ", 244," after "section 243".
2004—Subsec. (b)(3)(A). Pub. L. 108–218 substituted "section 808" for "sections 808 and 809".
1997—Subsec. (d)(1)(D). Pub. L. 105–34 added subpar. (D).
1996—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 104–188 struck out subsec. (g) which read as follows: "Treatment of Interest Partially Tax-Exempt Under Section 133.—For purposes of this section and subsections (a) and (b) of section 807, the terms 'gross investment income' and 'tax-exempt interest' shall not include any interest received with respect to a securities acquisition loan (as defined in section 133(b)). Such interest shall not be included in life insurance gross income for purposes of subsection (b)(3)."
1988—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–647, §2004(p)(2), substituted "In any case where neither the prevailing State assumed interest rate nor the applicable Federal interest rate is used, another appropriate rate shall be used for purposes of subparagraph (A)." for "In any case where the prevailing State assumed rate is not used, another appropriate rate shall be treated as the prevailing State assumed rate for purposes of subparagraph (A)."
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–647, §1018(h)(1), amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: "For purposes of this section, the term 'gross investment income' shall not include any dividend received by the life insurance company which is a 100-percent dividend (as defined in section 805(a)(4)(C)). Such term also shall not include any dividend described in section 805(a)(4)(D) (relating to certain dividends in the case of foreign corporations)."
1987—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–203 substituted "at the greater of the prevailing State assumed rate or the applicable Federal interest rate" for "at the prevailing State assumed rate or, where such rate is not used, another appropriate rate" in subpar. (A), and inserted provision at end that in any case where the prevailing State assumed rate is not used, another appropriate rate be treated as the prevailing State assumed rate for purposes of subpar. (A).
1986—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 99–514, §1821(i)(1), inserted "or, where such rate is not used, another appropriate rate" after "assumed rate", in subpar. (A) and added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 99–514, §1821(i)(2), struck out "(including tax-exempt interest)" after "insurance gross income" in cl. (ii) and inserted at end "For purposes of subparagraph (B)(ii), life insurance gross income shall be determined by including tax-exempt interest and by applying section 807(a)(2)(B) as if it did not contain clause (i) thereof."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–514, §1821(i)(3), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "For purposes of this section, the term 'net investment income' means 90 percent of gross investment income."
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99–514, §1821(i)(4), added subsec. (g).