26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§856. Definition of real estate investment trust
(a) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "real estate investment trust" means a corporation, trust, or association—
* * *
(I) a real estate investment trust enters into one or more positions described in clause (i) with respect to indebtedness described in clause (i) or one or more positions described in clause (ii) with respect to property which generates income or gain described in paragraph (2) or (3),
(II) any portion of such indebtedness is extinguished or any portion of such property is disposed of, and
(III) in connection with such extinguishment or disposition, such trust enters into one or more transactions which would be hedging transactions described in clause (ii) or (iii) of section 1221(b)(2)(A) with respect to any position referred to in subclause (I) if such position were ordinary property,
 any income of such trust from any position referred to in subclause (I) and from any transaction referred to in subclause (III) (including gain from the termination of any such position or transaction) shall not constitute gross income under paragraphs (2) and (3) to the extent that such transaction hedges such position, and
(iv) clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) shall not apply with respect to any transaction unless such transaction satisfies the identification requirement described in section 1221(a)(7) (determined after taking into account any curative provisions provided under the regulations referred to therein).
(H) Treatment of timber gains.—
(i) In general.—Gain from the sale of real property described in paragraph (2)(D) and (3)(C) shall include gain which is—
(I) recognized by an election under section 631(a) from timber owned by the real estate investment trust, the cutting of which is provided by a taxable REIT subsidiary of the real estate investment trust;
(II) recognized under section 631(b); or
(III) income which would constitute gain under subclause (I) or (II) but for the failure to meet the 1-year holding period requirement.
(ii) Special rules.—
(I) For purposes of this subtitle, cut timber, the gain from which is recognized by a real estate investment trust pursuant to an election under section 631(a) described in clause (i)(I) or so much of clause (i)(III) as relates to clause (i)(I), shall be deemed to be sold to the taxable REIT subsidiary of the real estate investment trust on the first day of the taxable year.
(II) For purposes of this subtitle, income described in this subparagraph shall not be treated as gain from the sale of property described in section 1221(a)(1).
(iii) Termination.—This subparagraph shall not apply to dispositions after the termination date.
(I) Timber real estate investment trust.—The term "timber real estate investment trust" means a real estate investment trust in which more than 50 percent in value of its total assets consists of real property held in connection with the trade or business of producing timber.
(J) Secretarial authority to exclude other items of income.—To the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, the Secretary is authorized to determine, solely for purposes of this part, whether any item of income or gain which—
* * *
(C) any impermissible tenant service income (as defined in paragraph (7)).
(3) Independent contractor defined
For purposes of this subsection and subsection (e), the term "independent contractor" means any person—
(A) who does not own, directly or indirectly, more than 35 percent of the shares, or certificates of beneficial interest, in the real estate investment trust; and
(B) if such person is a corporation, not more than 35 percent of the total combined voting power of whose stock (or 35 percent of the total shares of all classes of whose stock), or, if such person is not a corporation, not more than 35 percent of the interest in whose assets or net profits is owned, directly or indirectly, by one or more persons owning 35 percent or more of the shares or certificates of beneficial interest in the trust.
In the event that any class of stock of either the real estate investment trust or such person is regularly traded on an established securities market, only persons who own, directly or indirectly, more than 5 percent of such class of stock shall be taken into account as owning any of the stock of such class for purposes of applying the 35 percent limitation set forth in subparagraph (B) (but all of the outstanding stock of such class shall be considered outstanding in order to compute the denominator for purpose of determining the applicable percentage of ownership).
(4) Special rule for certain contingent rents
Where a real estate investment trust receives or accrues, with respect to real or personal property, any amount which would be excluded from the term "rents from real property" solely because the tenant of the real estate investment trust receives or accrues, directly or indirectly, from subtenants any amount the determination of which depends in whole or in part on the income or profits derived by any person from such property, only a proportionate part (determined pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary) of the amount received or accrued by the real estate investment trust from that tenant will be excluded from the term "rents from real property".
(5) Constructive ownership of stock
For purposes of this subsection, the rules prescribed by section 318(a) for determining the ownership of stock shall apply in determining the ownership of stock, assets, or net profits of any person; except that—
(A) "10 percent" shall be substituted for "50 percent" in subparagraph (C) of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 318(a), and
(B) section 318(a)(3)(A) shall be applied in the case of a partnership by taking into account only partners who own (directly or indirectly) 25 percent or more of the capital interest, or the profits interest, in the partnership.
(6) Special rule for certain property subleased by tenant of real estate investment trusts
(A) In general
If—
* * *