26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rules for annuities
(1) Income inclusion
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "owner-employee" has the meaning assigned to it by section 401(c)(3) and includes an individual for whose benefit an individual retirement account or annuity described in section 408(a) or (b) is maintained. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "owner-employee" shall include an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1).
(7) Meaning of disabled
For purposes of this section, an individual shall be considered to be disabled if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration. An individual shall not be considered to be disabled unless he furnishes proof of the existence thereof in such form and manner as the Secretary may require.
[(8) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §236(b)(1), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 510]
[(9) Repealed. Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §713(d)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 957]
(10) Determination of investment in the contract in the case of qualified domestic relations orders
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of a distribution or payment made to an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order (as defined in section 414(p)), the investment in the contract as of the date prescribed in such regulations shall be allocated on a pro rata basis between the present value of such distribution or payment and the present value of all
* * *
If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)), the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income.
(2) Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are—
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½,
(ii) made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee,
(iii) attributable to the employee's being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(iv) part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
(v) made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55,
(vi) dividends paid with respect to stock of a corporation which are described in section 404(k),
(vii) made on account of a levy under section 6331 on the qualified retirement plan,
(viii) payments under a phased retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(5) 3 or 8412a(a)(5) of title 5, United States Code, or a composite retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(1) 3 or 8412a(a)(1) of such title, or
(ix) attributable to withdrawal of net income attributable to a contribution which is distributed pursuant to section 408(d)(4).
* * *
To the extent provided in regulations, a self-employed individual shall be treated as meeting the requirements of clause (i)(I) if, under Federal or State law, the individual would have received unemployment compensation but for the fact the individual was self-employed.
(E) Distributions from individual retirement plans for higher education expenses
Distributions to an individual from an individual retirement plan to the extent such distributions do not exceed the qualified higher education expenses (as defined in paragraph (7)) of the taxpayer for the taxable year. Distributions shall not be taken into account under the preceding sentence if such distributions are described in subparagraph (A), (C), or (D) or to the extent paragraph (1) does not apply to such distributions by reason of subparagraph (B).
(F) Distributions from certain plans for first home purchases
Distributions to an individual from an individual retirement plan which are qualified first-time homebuyer distributions (as defined in paragraph (8)). Distributions shall not be taken into account under the preceding sentence if such distributions are described in subparagraph (A), (C), (D), or (E) or to the extent paragraph (1) does not apply to such distributions by reason of subparagraph (B).
(G) Distributions from retirement plans to individuals called to active duty
(i) In general
Any qualified reservist distribution.
(ii) Amount distributed may be repaid
Any individual who receives a qualified reservist distribution may, at any time during the 2-year period beginning on the day after the end of the active duty period, make one or more contributions to an individual retirement plan of such individual in an aggregate amount not to exceed the amount of such distribution. The dollar limitations otherwise applicable to contributions to individual retirement plans shall not apply to any contribution
* * *
In the case of any amount received from a simple retirement account (within the meaning of section 408(p)) during the 2-year period beginning on the date such individual first participated in any qualified salary reduction arrangement maintained by the individual's employer under section 408(p)(2), paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "25 percent" for "10 percent".
(B) Waiver in case of plan conversion to 401(k) or 403(b)
In the case of an employee of an employer which terminates the qualified salary reduction arrangement of the employer under section 408(p) and establishes a qualified cash or deferred arrangement described in section 401(k) or purchases annuity contracts described in section 403(b), subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any amount which is paid in a rollover contribution described in section 408(d)(3) into a qualified trust under section 401(k) (but only if such contribution is subsequently subject to the rules of section 401(k)(2)(B)) or an annuity contract described in section 403(b) (but only if such contribution is subsequently subject to the rules of section 403(b)(12)) for the benefit of the employee.
(7) Qualified higher education expenses
For purposes of paragraph (2)(E)—
(A) In general
The term "qualified higher education expenses" means qualified higher education expenses (as defined in section 529(e)(3)) for education furnished to—
(i) the taxpayer,
(ii) the taxpayer's spouse, or
* * *
Any individual who receives a qualified disaster recovery distribution may, at any time during the 3-year period beginning on the day after the date on which such distribution was received, make one or more contributions in an aggregate amount not to exceed the amount of such distribution to an eligible retirement plan of which such individual is a beneficiary and to which a rollover contribution of such distribution could be made under section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3), or 457(e)(16), as the case may be.
(ii) Treatment of repayments of distributions from eligible retirement plans other than IRAs
For purposes of this title, if a contribution is made pursuant to clause (i) with respect to a qualified disaster recovery distribution from a plan other than an individual retirement plan, then the taxpayer shall, to the extent of the amount of the contribution, be treated as having received the qualified disaster recovery distribution in an eligible rollover distribution (as defined in section 402(c)(4)) and as having transferred the amount to the eligible retirement plan in a direct trustee to trustee transfer within 60 days of the distribution.
(iii) Treatment of repayments for distributions from IRAs
For purposes of this title, if a contribution is made pursuant to clause (i) with respect to a qualified disaster recovery distribution from an individual retirement plan, then, to the extent of the amount of the contribution, the qualified disaster recovery distribution shall be treated as a distribution described in section 408(d)(3) and as having been transferred to the eligible retirement plan in a direct trustee to trustee transfer within 60 days of the distribution.
(D) Income inclusion spread over 3-year period
(i) In general
* * *