26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§41. Credit for increasing research activities
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the research credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
Any research related to the reproduction of an existing business component (in whole or in part) from a physical examination of the business component itself or from plans, blueprints, detailed specifications, or publicly available information with respect to such business component.
(D) Surveys, studies, etc.
Any—
(i) efficiency survey,
(ii) activity relating to management function or technique,
(iii) market research, testing, or development (including advertising or promotions),
(iv) routine data collection, or
(v) routine or ordinary testing or inspection for quality control.
(E) Computer software
Except to the extent provided in regulations, any research with respect to computer software which is developed by (or for the benefit of) the taxpayer primarily for internal use by the taxpayer, other than for use in—
(i) an activity which constitutes qualified research (determined with regard to this subparagraph), or
(ii) a production process with respect to which the requirements of paragraph (1) are met.
(F) Foreign research
Any research conducted outside the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States.
(G) Social sciences, etc.
Any research in the social sciences, arts, or humanities.
(H) Funded research
Any research to the extent funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity).
(e) Credit allowable with respect to certain payments to qualified organizations for basic research
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
In the case of any taxpayer who makes basic research payments for any taxable year—
(A) the amount of basic research payments taken into account under subsection (a)(2) shall be equal to the excess of—
* * *
(1) Aggregation of expenditures
(A) Controlled group of corporations
In determining the amount of the credit under this section—
(i) all members of the same controlled group of corporations shall be treated as a single taxpayer, and
(ii) the credit (if any) allowable by this section to each such member shall be determined on a proportionate basis to its share of the aggregate of the qualified research expenses, basic research payments, and amounts paid or incurred to energy research consortiums, taken into account by such controlled group for purposes of this section.
(B) Common control
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in determining the amount of the credit under this section—
(i) all trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as a single taxpayer, and
(ii) the credit (if any) allowable by this section to each such person shall be determined on a proportionate basis to its share of the aggregate of the qualified research expenses, basic research payments, and amounts paid or incurred to energy research consortiums, taken into account by all such persons under common control for purposes of this section.
The regulations prescribed under this subparagraph shall be based on principles similar to the principles which apply in the case of subparagraph (A).
(2) Allocations
(A) Pass-thru in the case of estates and trusts
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of subsection (d) of section 52 shall apply.
(B) Allocation in the case of partnerships
In the case of partnerships, the credit shall be allocated among partners under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Adjustments for certain acquisitions, etc.
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) Acquisitions
(i) In general
* * *