26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§263A. Capitalization and inclusion in inventory costs of certain expenses
(a) Nondeductibility of certain direct and indirect costs
(1) In general
In the case of any property to which this section applies, any costs described in paragraph (2)—
* * *
The costs described in this paragraph with respect to any property are—
(A) the direct costs of such property, and
(B) such property's proper share of those indirect costs (including taxes) part or all of which are allocable to such property.
Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.
(b) Property to which section applies
Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section shall apply to—
(1) Property produced by taxpayer
Real or tangible personal property produced by the taxpayer.
(2) Property acquired for resale
Real or personal property described in section 1221(a)(1) which is acquired by the taxpayer for resale.
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "tangible personal property" shall include a film, sound recording, video tape, book, or similar property.
(c) General exceptions
(1) Personal use property
This section shall not apply to any property produced by the taxpayer for use by the taxpayer other than in a trade or business or an activity conducted for profit.
(2) Research and experimental expenditures
This section shall not apply to any amount allowable as a deduction under section 174.
(3) Certain development and other costs of oil and gas wells or other mineral property
This section shall not apply to any cost allowable as a deduction under section 167(h), 179B, 263(c), 263(i), 291(b)(2), 616, or 617.
(4) Coordination with long-term contract rules
This section shall not apply to any property produced by the taxpayer pursuant to a long-term contract.
(5) Timber and certain ornamental trees
This section shall not apply to—
(A) trees raised, harvested, or grown by the taxpayer other than trees described in clause (ii) of subsection (e)(4)(B) (after application of the last sentence thereof), and
(B) any real property underlying such trees.
(6) Coordination with section 59(e)
Paragraphs (2) and (3) shall apply to any amount allowable as a deduction under section 59(e) for qualified expenditures described in subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E) of paragraph (2) thereof.
(7) Coordination with section 168(k)(5)
This section shall not apply to any amount allowed as a deduction by reason of section 168(k)(5) (relating to special rules for certain plants bearing fruits and nuts).
(d) Exception for farming businesses
(1) Section not to apply to certain property
(A) In general
This section shall not apply to any of the following which is produced by the taxpayer in a farming business:
(i) Any animal.
(ii) Any plant which has a preproductive period of 2 years or less.
(B) Exception for taxpayers required to use accrual method
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any corporation, partnership, or tax shelter required to use an accrual method of accounting under section 447 or 448(a)(3).
(2) Treatment of certain plants lost by reason of casualty
(A) In general
If plants bearing an edible crop for human consumption were lost or damaged (while in the hands of the taxpayer) by reason of freezing temperatures, disease, drought, pests, or casualty, this section shall not apply to any costs of the taxpayer of replanting plants bearing the same type of crop (whether on the same parcel of land on which such lost or damaged plants were located or any other parcel of land of the same acreage in the United States).
(B) Special rule for person with minority interest who materially participates
* * *
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any qualified residence interest (within the meaning of section 163(h)).
(C) Special rule for flow-through entities
Except as provided in regulations, in the case of any flow-through entity, this paragraph shall be applied first at the entity level and then at the beneficiary level.
(3) Interest relating to property used to produce property
This subsection shall apply to any interest on indebtedness allocable (as determined under paragraph (2)) to property used to produce property to which this subsection applies to the extent such interest is allocable (as so determined) to the produced property.
(4) Exemption for aging process of beer, wine, and distilled spirits
For purposes of this subsection, the production period shall not include the aging period for—
(A) beer (as defined in section 5052(a)),
(B) wine (as described in section 5041(a)), or
(C) distilled spirits (as defined in section 5002(a)(8)), except such spirits that are unfit for use for beverage purposes.
(5) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Long useful life
Property has a long useful life if such property is—
(i) real property, or
(ii) property with a class life of 20 years or more (as determined under section 168).
(B) Production period
The term "production period" means, when used with respect to any property, the period—
(i) beginning on the date on which production of the property begins, and
(ii) except as provided in paragraph (4), ending on the date on which the property is ready to be placed in service or is ready to be held for sale.
(C) Production expenditures
The term "production expenditures" means the costs (whether or not incurred during the production period) required to be capitalized under subsection (a) with respect to the property.
(g) Production
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "produce" includes construct, build, install, manufacture, develop, or improve.
* * *