26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1504. Definitions
(a) Affiliated group defined
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) In general
The term "affiliated group" means—
(A) 1 or more chains of includible corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation which is an includible corporation, but only if—
* * *
"(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), during the period described in subparagraph (A), no provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (including sections 269 and 482) or principle of law shall apply to deny the benefit or use of losses incurred or credits earned by a corporation described in subparagraph (A) to the affiliated group of which the Native Corporation is the common parent.
"(C) Losses incurred or credits earned by a corporation described in subparagraph (A) shall be subject to the general consolidated return regulations, including the provisions relating to separate return limitation years, and to sections 382 and 383 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(D) Losses incurred and credits earned by a corporation which is affiliated with a corporation described in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as having been incurred or earned in a separate return limitation year, unless the corporation incurring the losses or earning the credits satisfies the affiliation requirements of section 1504(a) without application of subparagraph (A).
"(6) Treatment of certain corporations affiliated on June 22, 1984.—In the case of an affiliated group which—
"(A) has as its common parent a Minnesota corporation incorporated on April 23, 1940, and
"(B) has a member which is a New York corporation incorporated on November 13, 1969,
for purposes of determining whether such New York corporation continues to be a member of such group, paragraph (2) shall be applied by substituting for 'January 1, 1988,' the earlier of January 1, 1994, or the date on which the voting power of the preferred stock in such New York corporation terminates.
"(7) Election to have amendments apply for years beginning after 1983.—If the common parent of any group makes an election under this paragraph, notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to such group for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983. Any such election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
"(8) Treatment of certain affiliated groups.—If—
"(A) a corporation (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the 'parent') was incorporated in 1968 and filed consolidated returns as the parent of an affiliated group for each of its taxable years ending after 1969 and before 1985,
"(B) another corporation (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the 'subsidiary') became a member of the parent's affiliated group in 1978 by reason of a recapitalization pursuant to which the parent increased its voting interest in the subsidiary from not less than 56 percent to not less than 85 percent, and
"(C) such subsidiary is engaged (or was on September 27, 1985, engaged) in manufacturing and distributing a broad line of business systems and related supplies for binding, laminating, shredding, graphics, and providing secure identification,
* * *