26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§408A. Roth IRAs
(a) General rule
Except as provided in this section, a Roth IRA shall be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as an individual retirement plan.
* * *
If the individual required to include amounts in gross income under such subparagraph dies before all of such amounts are included, all remaining amounts shall be included in gross income for the taxable year which includes the date of death.
(II) Special rule for surviving spouse
If the spouse of the individual described in subclause (I) acquires the individual's entire interest in any Roth IRA to which such qualified rollover contribution is properly allocable, the spouse may elect to treat the remaining amounts described in subclause (I) as includible in the spouse's gross income in the taxable years of the spouse ending with or within the taxable years of such individual in which such amounts would otherwise have been includible. Any such election may not be made or changed after the due date for the spouse's taxable year which includes the date of death.
(F) Special rule for applying section 72
(i) In general
If—
(I) any portion of a distribution from a Roth IRA is properly allocable to a qualified rollover contribution described in this paragraph; and
(II) such distribution is made within the 5-taxable year period beginning with the taxable year in which such contribution was made,
 then section 72(t) shall be applied as if such portion were includible in gross income.
(ii) Limitation
Clause (i) shall apply only to the extent of the amount of the qualified rollover contribution includible in gross income under subparagraph (A)(i).
(4) Aggregation and ordering rules
(A) Aggregation rules
Section 408(d)(2) shall be applied separately with respect to Roth IRAs and other individual retirement plans.
(B) Ordering rules
For purposes of applying this section and section 72 to any distribution from a Roth IRA, such distribution shall be treated as made—
(i) from contributions to the extent that the amount of such distribution, when added to all previous distributions from the Roth IRA, does not exceed the aggregate contributions to the Roth IRA; and
(ii) from such contributions in the following order:
(I) Contributions other than qualified rollover contributions to which paragraph (3) applies.
(II) Qualified rollover contributions to which paragraph (3) applies on a first-in, first-out basis.
Any distribution allocated to a qualified rollover contribution under clause (ii)(II) shall be allocated first to the portion of such contribution required to be included in gross income.
(5) Qualified special purpose distribution
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified special purpose distribution" means any distribution to which subparagraph (F) of section 72(t)(2) applies.
(6) Taxpayer may make adjustments before due date
(A) In general
* * *
"(2) Qualified airline employee.—The term 'qualified airline employee' means an employee or former employee of a commercial passenger airline carrier who was a participant in a defined benefit plan maintained by the carrier which—
"(A) is a plan described in section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such Code, and
"(B) was terminated or became subject to the restrictions contained in paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 402(b) of the Pension Protection Act of 2006 [Pub. L. 109–280, 26 U.S.C. 430 note].
"(3) Reporting requirements.—If a commercial passenger airline carrier pays 1 or more airline payment amounts, the carrier shall, within 90 days of such payment (or, if later, within 90 days of the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2008]), report—
"(A) to the Secretary of the Treasury, the names of the qualified airline employees to whom such amounts were paid, and
"(B) to the Secretary and to such employees, the years and the amounts of the payments.
Such reports shall be in such form, and contain such additional information, as the Secretary may prescribe.
"(c) Effective Date.—This section shall apply to transfers made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2008] with respect to airline payment amounts paid before, on, or after such date."