26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§860G. Other definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this part—
(1) Regular interest
The term "regular interest" means any interest in a REMIC which is issued on the startup day with fixed terms and which is designated as a regular interest if—
* * *
The term "qualified replacement mortgage" means any obligation—
(A) which would be a qualified mortgage if transferred on the startup day in exchange for regular or residual interests in the REMIC, and
(B) which is received for—
(i) another obligation within the 3-month period beginning on the startup day, or
(ii) a defective obligation within the 2-year period beginning on the startup day.
(5) Permitted investments
The term "permitted investments" means any—
(A) cash flow investment,
(B) qualified reserve asset, or
(C) foreclosure property.
(6) Cash flow investment
The term "cash flow investment" means any investment of amounts received under qualified mortgages for a temporary period before distribution to holders of interests in the REMIC.
(7) Qualified reserve asset
(A) In general
The term "qualified reserve asset" means any intangible property which is held for investment and as part of a qualified reserve fund.
(B) Qualified reserve fund
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified reserve fund" means any reasonably required reserve to—
(i) provide for full payment of expenses of the REMIC or amounts due on regular interests in the event of defaults on qualified mortgages or lower than expected returns on cash flow investments, or
(ii) provide a source of funds for the purchase of obligations described in clause (ii) or (iii) of paragraph (3)(A).
The aggregate fair market value of the assets held in any such reserve shall not exceed 50 percent of the aggregate fair market value of all of the assets of the REMIC on the startup day, and the amount of any such reserve shall be promptly and appropriately reduced to the extent the amount held in such reserve is no longer reasonably required for purposes specified in clause (i) or (ii) of this subparagraph.
(C) Special rule
* * *
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the net income from foreclosure property of each REMIC. Such tax shall be computed by multiplying the net income from foreclosure property by the highest rate of tax specified in section 11(b).
(2) Net income from foreclosure property
For purposes of this part, the term "net income from foreclosure property" means the amount which would be the REMIC's net income from foreclosure property under section 857(b)(4)(B) if the REMIC were a real estate investment trust.
(d) Tax on contributions after startup date
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if any amount is contributed to a REMIC after the startup day, there is hereby imposed a tax for the taxable year of the REMIC in which the contribution is received equal to 100 percent of the amount of such contribution.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any contribution which is made in cash and is described in any of the following subparagraphs:
(A) Any contribution to facilitate a clean-up call (as defined in regulations) or a qualified liquidation.
(B) Any payment in the nature of a guarantee.
(C) Any contribution during the 3-month period beginning on the startup day.
(D) Any contribution to a qualified reserve fund by any holder of a residual interest in the REMIC.
(E) Any other contribution permitted in regulations.
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part, including regulations—
(1) to prevent unreasonable accumulations of assets in a REMIC,
(2) permitting determinations of the fair market value of property transferred to a REMIC and issue price of interests in a REMIC to be made earlier than otherwise provided,
(3) requiring reporting to holders of residual interests of such information as frequently as is necessary or appropriate to permit such holders to compute their taxable income accurately,
(4) providing appropriate rules for treatment of transfers of qualified replacement mortgages to the REMIC where the transferor holds any interest in the REMIC, and
* * *