26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§860G. Other definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this part—
(1) Regular interest
The term "regular interest" means any interest in a REMIC which is issued on the startup day with fixed terms and which is designated as a regular interest if—
(A) such interest unconditionally entitles the holder to receive a specified principal amount (or other similar amount), and
(B) interest payments (or other similar amount), if any, with respect to such interest at or before maturity—
(i) are payable based on a fixed rate (or to the extent provided in regulations, at a variable rate), or
(ii) consist of a specified portion of the interest payments on qualified mortgages and such portion does not vary during the period such interest is outstanding.
The interest shall not fail to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) merely because the timing (but not the amount) of the principal payments (or other similar amounts) may be contingent on the extent of prepayments on qualified mortgages and the amount of income from permitted investments. An interest shall not fail to qualify as a regular interest solely because the specified principal amount of the regular interest (or the amount of interest accrued on the regular interest) can be reduced as a result of the nonoccurrence of 1 or more contingent payments with respect to any reverse mortgage loan held by the REMIC if, on the startup day for the REMIC, the sponsor reasonably believes that all principal and interest due under the regular interest will be paid at or prior to the liquidation of the REMIC.
(2) Residual interest
The term "residual interest" means an interest in a REMIC which is issued on the startup day, which is not a regular interest, and which is designated as a residual interest.
(3) Qualified mortgage
The term "qualified mortgage" means—
(A) any obligation (including any participation or certificate of beneficial ownership therein) which is principally secured by an interest in real property and which—
(i) is transferred to the REMIC on the startup day in exchange for regular or residual interests in the REMIC,
(ii) is purchased by the REMIC within the 3-month period beginning on the startup day if, except as provided in regulations, such purchase is pursuant to a fixed-price contract in effect on the startup day, or
(iii) represents an increase in the principal amount under the original terms of an obligation described in clause (i) or (ii) if such increase—
(I) is attributable to an advance made to the obligor pursuant to the original terms of a reverse mortgage loan or other obligation,
(II) occurs after the startup day, and
(III) is purchased by the REMIC pursuant to a fixed price contract in effect on the startup day,
(B) any qualified replacement mortgage, and
(C) any regular interest in another REMIC transferred to the REMIC on the startup day in exchange for regular or residual interests in the REMIC.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), any obligation secured by stock held by a person as a tenant-stockholder (as defined in section 216) in a cooperative housing corporation (as so defined) shall be treated as secured by an interest in real property. For purposes of subparagraph (A), any obligation originated by the United States or any State (or any political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or any State) shall be treated as principally secured by an interest in real property if more than 50 percent of such obligations which are transferred to, or purchased by, the REMIC are principally secured by an interest in real property (determined without regard to this sentence).
(4) Qualified replacement mortgage
The term "qualified replacement mortgage" means any obligation—
(A) which would be a qualified mortgage if transferred on the startup day in exchange for regular or residual interests in the REMIC, and
(B) which is received for—
(i) another obligation within the 3-month period beginning on the startup day, or
(ii) a defective obligation within the 2-year period beginning on the startup day.
(5) Permitted investments
The term "permitted investments" means any—
(A) cash flow investment,
(B) qualified reserve asset, or
(C) foreclosure property.
(6) Cash flow investment
The term "cash flow investment" means any investment of amounts received under qualified mortgages for a temporary period before distribution to holders of interests in the REMIC.
(7) Qualified reserve asset
(A) In general
The term "qualified reserve asset" means any intangible property which is held for investment and as part of a qualified reserve fund.
(B) Qualified reserve fund
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified reserve fund" means any reasonably required reserve to—
(i) provide for full payment of expenses of the REMIC or amounts due on regular interests in the event of defaults on qualified mortgages or lower than expected returns on cash flow investments, or
(ii) provide a source of funds for the purchase of obligations described in clause (ii) or (iii) of paragraph (3)(A).
The aggregate fair market value of the assets held in any such reserve shall not exceed 50 percent of the aggregate fair market value of all of the assets of the REMIC on the startup day, and the amount of any such reserve shall be promptly and appropriately reduced to the extent the amount held in such reserve is no longer reasonably required for purposes specified in clause (i) or (ii) of this subparagraph.
(C) Special rule
* * *