26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§152. Dependent defined
(a) In general
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "dependent" means—
(1) a qualifying child, or
(2) a qualifying relative.
(b) Exceptions
For purposes of this section—
* * *
(D) who has not provided over one-half of such individual's own support for the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, and
(E) who has not filed a joint return (other than only for a claim of refund) with the individual's spouse under section 6013 for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins.
(2) Relationship
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), an individual bears a relationship to the taxpayer described in this paragraph if such individual is—
(A) a child of the taxpayer or a descendant of such a child, or
(B) a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister of the taxpayer or a descendant of any such relative.
(3) Age requirements
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1)(C), an individual meets the requirements of this paragraph if such individual is younger than the taxpayer claiming such individual as a qualifying child and—
(i) has not attained the age of 19 as of the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, or
(ii) is a student who has not attained the age of 24 as of the close of such calendar year.
(B) Special rule for disabled
In the case of an individual who is permanently and totally disabled (as defined in section 22(e)(3)) at any time during such calendar year, the requirements of subparagraph (A) shall be treated as met with respect to such individual.
(4) Special rule relating to 2 or more who can claim the same qualifying child
(A) In general
* * *
(C) The father or mother, or an ancestor of either.
(D) A stepfather or stepmother.
(E) A son or daughter of a brother or sister of the taxpayer.
(F) A brother or sister of the father or mother of the taxpayer.
(G) A son-in-law, daughter-in-law, father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law.
(H) An individual (other than an individual who at any time during the taxable year was the spouse, determined without regard to section 7703, of the taxpayer) who, for the taxable year of the taxpayer, has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer and is a member of the taxpayer's household.
(3) Special rule relating to multiple support agreements
For purposes of paragraph (1)(C), over one-half of the support of an individual for a calendar year shall be treated as received from the taxpayer if—
(A) no one person contributed over one-half of such support,
(B) over one-half of such support was received from 2 or more persons each of whom, but for the fact that any such person alone did not contribute over one-half of such support, would have been entitled to claim such individual as a dependent for a taxable year beginning in such calendar year,
(C) the taxpayer contributed over 10 percent of such support, and
* * *
(ii) in the case of an individual legally separated from the individual's spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance, the payee spouse and the payor spouse are not members of the same household at the time such payment is made, and
(iii) there is no liability to make any such payment for any period after the death of the payee spouse and there is no liability to make any payment (in cash or property) as a substitute for such payments after the death of the payee spouse.
(e) Special rule for divorced parents, etc.
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (c)(1)(B), (c)(4), or (d)(1)(C), if—
(A) a child receives over one-half of the child's support during the calendar year from the child's parents—
(i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance,
(ii) who are separated under a written separation agreement, or
(iii) who live apart at all times during the last 6 months of the calendar year, and—
(B) such child is in the custody of 1 or both of the child's parents for more than one-half of the calendar year, such child shall be treated as being the qualifying child or qualifying relative of the noncustodial parent for a calendar year if the requirements described in paragraph (2) or (3) are met.
(2) Exception where custodial parent releases claim to exemption for the year
For purposes of paragraph (1), the requirements described in this paragraph are met with respect to any calendar year if—
(A) the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year, and
(B) the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent's return for the taxable year beginning during such calendar year.
(3) Exception for certain pre-1985 instruments
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), the requirements described in this paragraph are met with respect to any calendar year if—
(i) a qualified pre-1985 instrument between the parents applicable to the taxable year beginning in such calendar year provides that the noncustodial parent shall be entitled to any deduction allowable under section 151 for such child, and
(ii) the noncustodial parent provides at least $600 for the support of such child during such calendar year.
For purposes of this subparagraph, amounts expended for the support of a child or children shall be treated as received from the noncustodial parent to the extent that such parent provided amounts for such support.
(B) Qualified pre-1985 instrument
* * *
The term "student" means an individual who during each of 5 calendar months during the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins—
(A) is a full-time student at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), or
(B) is pursuing a full-time course of institutional on-farm training under the supervision of an accredited agent of an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) or of a State or political subdivision of a State.
(3) Determination of household status
An individual shall not be treated as a member of the taxpayer's household if at any time during the taxable year of the taxpayer the relationship between such individual and the taxpayer is in violation of local law.
(4) Brother and sister
The terms "brother" and "sister" include a brother or sister by the half blood.
(5) Special support test in case of students
For purposes of subsections (c)(1)(D) and (d)(1)(C), in the case of an individual who is—
(A) a child of the taxpayer, and
(B) a student,
amounts received as scholarships for study at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) shall not be taken into account.
(6) Treatment of missing children
(A) In general
Solely for the purposes referred to in subparagraph (B), a child of the taxpayer—
(i) who is presumed by law enforcement authorities to have been kidnapped by someone who is not a member of the family of such child or the taxpayer, and
* * *