26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1231. Property used in the trade or business and involuntary conversions
(a) General rule
(1) Gains exceed losses
If—
(A) the section 1231 gains for any taxable year, exceed
* * *
(C) In the case of any involuntary conversion (subject to the provisions of this subsection but for this sentence) arising from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft, of any—
(i) property used in the trade or business, or
(ii) any capital asset which is held for more than 1 year and is held in connection with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit,
this subsection shall not apply to such conversion (whether resulting in gain or loss) if during the taxable year the recognized losses from such conversions exceed the recognized gains from such conversions.
(b) Definition of property used in the trade or business
For purposes of this section—
(1) General rule
The term "property used in the trade or business" means property used in the trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, held for more than 1 year, and real property used in the trade or business, held for more than 1 year, which is not—
(A) property of a kind which would properly be includible in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year,
(B) property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business,
(C) a patent, invention, model or design (whether or not patented), a secret formula or process, a copyright, a literary, musical, or artistic composition, a letter or memorandum, or similar property, held by a taxpayer described in paragraph (3) of section 1221(a), or
(D) a publication of the United States Government (including the Congressional Record) which is received from the United States Government, or any agency thereof, other than by purchase at the price at which it is offered for sale to the public, and which is held by a taxpayer described in paragraph (5) of section 1221(a).
(2) Timber, coal, or domestic iron ore
Such term includes timber, coal, and iron ore with respect to which section 631 applies.
(3) Livestock
Such term includes—
* * *
(B) other livestock, regardless of age, held by the taxpayer for draft, breeding, dairy, or sporting purposes, and held by him for 12 months or more from the date of acquisition.
Such term does not include poultry.
(4) Unharvested crop
In the case of an unharvested crop on land used in the trade or business and held for more than 1 year, if the crop and the land are sold or exchanged (or compulsorily or involuntarily converted) at the same time and to the same person, the crop shall be considered as "property used in the trade or business."
(c) Recapture of net ordinary losses
(1) In general
The net section 1231 gain for any taxable year shall be treated as ordinary income to the extent such gain does not exceed the non-recaptured net section 1231 losses.
(2) Non-recaptured net section 1231 losses
For purposes of this subsection, the term "non-recaptured net section 1231 losses" means the excess of—
(A) the aggregate amount of the net section 1231 losses for the 5 most recent preceding taxable years, over
(B) the portion of such losses taken into account under paragraph (1) for such preceding taxable years.
(3) Net section 1231 gain
For purposes of this subsection, the term "net section 1231 gain" means the excess of—
(A) the section 1231 gains, over
(B) the section 1231 losses.
(4) Net section 1231 loss
For purposes of this subsection, the term "net section 1231 loss" means the excess of—
(A) the section 1231 losses, over
(B) the section 1231 gains.
(5) Special rules
For purposes of determining the amount of the net section 1231 gain or loss for any taxable year, the rules of paragraph (4) of subsection (a) shall apply.
* * *