26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§417. Definitions and special rules for purposes of minimum survivor annuity requirements
(a) Election to waive qualified joint and survivor annuity or qualified preretirement survivor annuity
* * *
(2) Plan may distribute benefit in excess of dollar limit only with consent
If—
(A) the present value of the qualified joint and survivor annuity or the qualified preretirement survivor annuity exceeds the amount that can be distributed without the participant's consent under section 411(a)(11), and
(B) the participant and the spouse of the participant (or where the participant has died, the surviving spouse) consent in writing to the distribution,
the plan may immediately distribute the present value of such annuity.
(3) Determination of present value
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), the present value shall not be less than the present value calculated by using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate.
(B) Applicable mortality table
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable mortality table" means a mortality table, modified as appropriate by the Secretary, based on the mortality table specified for the plan year under subparagraph (A) of section 430(h)(3) (without regard to subparagraph (C) or (D) of such section).
(C) Applicable interest rate
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable interest rate" means the adjusted first, second, and third segment rates applied under rules similar to the rules of section 430(h)(2)(C) (determined by not taking into account any adjustment under clause (iv) thereof) for the month before the date of the distribution or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(D) Applicable segment rates
For purposes of subparagraph (C), the adjusted first, second, and third segment rates are the first, second, and third segment rates which would be determined under section 430(h)(2)(C) (determined by not taking into account any adjustment under clause (iv) thereof) if section 430(h)(2)(D) were applied by substituting the average yields for the month described in subparagraph (C) for the average yields for the 24-month period described in such section.
(f) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section and section 401(a)(11)—
(1) Vested participant
The term "vested participant" means any participant who has a nonforfeitable right (within the meaning of section 411(a)) to any portion of such participant's accrued benefit.
(2) Annuity starting date
(A) In general
The term "annuity starting date" means—
(i) the first day of the first period for which an amount is payable as an annuity, or
* * *