26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§11. Tax imposed
(a) Corporations in general
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation.
(b) Amount of tax
The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be 21 percent of taxable income.
* * *
Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §231(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 250, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §301(c), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2824, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 12, 57, 244, 247, 511, 527, 528, 802, 821, 826, 852, 857, 882, 907, 922, 962, 1351, 1551, 1561, 6154, and 6655 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title IX, §901(d), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1607, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on December 23, 1975. The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending section 821 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974. The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending sections 21, 1561, and 6154 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1975."
Effective and Termination Dates of 1975 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–164, §4(e), Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 975, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (b), (c), and (d) [amending this section and sections 21, 962, and 1561 of this title] apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975. The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending this section] ceases to apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
Pub. L. 94–12, title III, §305(b)(1), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 45, provided that: "The amendments made by section 303 [amending this section and sections 12, 962, and 1561 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974. The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) of such section [amending this section and sections 12, 962, and 1561 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] shall cease to apply for taxable years ending after December 31, 1975."
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–172 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 401(h)(2) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 1561 of this title.
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §104(n), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1563, provided that: "The amendments made by this section (other than subsection (k)) [enacting section 6683 to this title and amending this section and sections 245, 301, 512, 542, 543, 545, 819, 821, 822, 831, 832, 841, 842, 881, 882, 884, 952, 953, 1249, 1442, and 6016 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966. The amendment made by subsection (k) [amending section 1248(d)(4) of this title] shall apply with respect to sales or exchanges occurring after December 31, 1966."
* * *