26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1274A. Special rules for certain transactions where stated principal amount does not exceed $2,800,000
(a) Lower discount rate
In the case of any qualified debt instrument, the discount rate used for purposes of sections 483 and 1274 shall not exceed 9 percent, compounded semiannually.
(b) Qualified debt instrument defined
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified debt instrument" means any debt instrument given in consideration for the sale or exchange of property (other than new section 38 property within the meaning of section 48(b), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) if the stated principal amount of such instrument does not exceed $2,800,000.
(c) Election to use cash method where stated principal amount does not exceed $2,000,000
(1) In general
In the case of any cash method debt instrument—
(A) section 1274 shall not apply, and
(B) interest on such debt instrument shall be taken into account by both the borrower and the lender under the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting.
(2) Cash method debt instrument
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "cash method debt instrument" means any qualified debt instrument if—
(A) the stated principal amount does not exceed $2,000,000,
(B) the lender does not use an accrual method of accounting and is not a dealer with respect to the property sold or exchanged,
(C) section 1274 would have applied to such instrument but for an election under this subsection, and
(D) an election under this subsection is jointly made with respect to such debt instrument by the borrower and lender.
(3) Successors bound by election
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), paragraph (1) shall apply to any successor to the borrower or lender with respect to a cash method debt instrument.
(B) Exception where lender transfers debt instrument to accrual method taxpayer
If the lender (or any successor) transfers any cash method debt instrument to a taxpayer who uses an accrual method of accounting, this paragraph shall not apply with respect to such instrument for periods after such transfer.
(4) Fair market value rule in potentially abusive situations
In the case of any cash method debt instrument, section 483 shall be applied as if it included provisions similar to the provisions of section 1274(b)(3).
(d) Other special rules
(1) Aggregation rules
For purposes of this section—
(A) all sales or exchanges which are part of the same transaction (or a series of related transactions) shall be treated as 1 sale or exchange, and
(B) all debt instruments arising from the same transaction (or a series of related transactions) shall be treated as 1 debt instrument.
(2) Adjustment for inflation
In the case of any debt instrument arising out of a sale or exchange during any calendar year after 1989, each dollar amount contained in the preceding provisions of this section shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) such amount, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting "calendar year 1988" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
Any increase under the preceding sentence shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100 (or, if such increase is a multiple of $50, such increase shall be increased to the nearest multiple of $100).
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including—
(1) regulations coordinating the provisions of this section with other provisions of this title,
(2) regulations necessary to prevent the avoidance of tax through the abuse of the provisions of subsection (c), and
(3) regulations relating to the treatment of transfers of cash method debt instruments.
(Added Pub. L. 99–121, title I, §102(a), Oct. 11, 1985, 99 Stat. 506; amended Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11813(b)(22), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–555; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1704(t)(62), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1890; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §11002(d)(10), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2062.)
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Rulings listed in a table below and Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.