26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§865. Source rules for personal property sales
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from the sale of personal property—
(1) by a United States resident shall be sourced in the United States, or
* * *
In the case of income not sourced under subsection (b), (c), (d)(1)(B) or (3), or (f), if a United States resident maintains an office or other fixed place of business in a foreign country, income from sales of personal property attributable to such office or other fixed place of business shall be sourced outside the United States.
(B) Tax must be imposed
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply unless an income tax equal to at least 10 percent of the income from the sale is actually paid to a foreign country with respect to such income.
(2) Sales by nonresidents
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part, if a nonresident maintains an office or other fixed place of business in the United States, income from any sale of personal property (including inventory property) attributable to such office or other fixed place of business shall be sourced in the United States. The preceding sentence shall not apply for purposes of section 971 (defining export trade corporation).
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any sale of inventory property which is sold for use, disposition, or consumption outside the United States if an office or other fixed place of business of the taxpayer in a foreign country materially participated in the sale.
(3) Sales attributable to an office or other fixed place of business
The principles of section 864(c)(5) shall apply in determining whether a taxpayer has an office or other fixed place of business and whether a sale is attributable to such an office or other fixed place of business.
(f) Stock of affiliates
If—
(1) a United States resident sells stock in an affiliate which is a foreign corporation,
(2) such sale occurs in a foreign country in which such affiliate is engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business, and
(3) more than 50 percent of the gross income of such affiliate for the 3-year period ending with the close of such affiliate's taxable year immediately preceding the year in which the sale occurred was derived from the active conduct of a trade or business in such foreign country,
any gain from such sale shall be sourced outside the United States. For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), the United States resident may elect to treat an affiliate and all other corporations which are wholly owned (directly or indirectly) by the affiliate as one corporation.
(g) United States resident; nonresident
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection—
(A) United States resident
The term "United States resident" means—
* * *