26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§856. Definition of real estate investment trust
(a) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "real estate investment trust" means a corporation, trust, or association—
* * *
(C) the corporation, trust, or association establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that its failure to qualify as a real estate investment trust to which the provisions of this part apply is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.
(5) Entities to which paragraph applies
This paragraph applies to a corporation, trust, or association—
(A) which is not a real estate investment trust to which the provisions of this part apply for the taxable year due to one or more failures to comply with one or more of the provisions of this part (other than paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (c)),
(B) such failures are due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, and
(C) if such corporation, trust, or association pays (as prescribed by the Secretary in regulations and in the same manner as tax) a penalty of $50,000 for each failure to satisfy a provision of this part due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect.
(h) Closely held determinations
(1) Section 542(a)(2) applied
(A) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(6), a corporation, trust, or association is closely held if the stock ownership requirement of section 542(a)(2) is met.
(B) Waiver of partnership attribution, etc.
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) paragraph (2) of section 544(a) shall be applied as if such paragraph did not contain the phrase "or by or for his partner", and
(ii) sections 544(a)(4)(A) and 544(b)(1) shall be applied by substituting "the entity meet the stock ownership requirement of section 542(a)(2)" for "the corporation a personal holding company".
(2) Subsections (a)(5) and (6) not to apply to 1st year
Paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (a) shall not apply to the 1st taxable year for which an election is made under subsection (c)(1) by any corporation, trust, or association.
(3) Treatment of trusts described in section 401(a)
(A) Look-thru treatment
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), in determining whether the stock ownership requirement of section 542(a)(2) is met for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), any stock held by a qualified trust shall be treated as held directly by its beneficiaries in proportion to their actuarial interests in such trust and shall not be treated as held by such trust.
(ii) Certain related trusts not eligible
Clause (i) shall not apply to any qualified trust if one or more disqualified persons (as defined in section 4975(e)(2), without regard to subparagraphs (B) and (I) thereof) with respect to such qualified trust hold in the aggregate 5 percent or more in value of the interests in the real estate investment trust and such real estate investment trust has accumulated earnings and profits attributable to any period for which it did not qualify as a real estate investment trust.
(B) Coordination with personal holding company rules
If any entity qualifies as a real estate investment trust for any taxable year by reason of subparagraph (A), such entity shall not be treated as a personal holding company for such taxable year for purposes of part II of subchapter G of this chapter.
(C) Treatment for purposes of unrelated business tax
If any qualified trust holds more than 10 percent (by value) of the interests in any pension-held REIT at any time during a taxable year, the trust shall be treated as having for such taxable year gross income from an unrelated trade or business in an amount which bears the same ratio to the aggregate dividends paid (or treated as paid) by the REIT to the trust for the taxable year of the REIT with or within which the taxable year of the trust ends (the "REIT year") as—
(i) the gross income (less direct expenses related thereto) of the REIT for the REIT year from unrelated trades or businesses (determined as if the REIT were a qualified trust), bears to
(ii) the gross income (less direct expenses related thereto) of the REIT for the REIT year.
* * *