26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§274. Disallowance of certain entertainment, etc., expenses
(a) Entertainment, amusement, recreation, or qualified transportation fringes
(1) In general
No deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed for any item—
(A) Activity
With respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, or
(B) Facility
With respect to a facility used in connection with an activity referred to in subparagraph (A).
(2) Special rules
For purposes of applying paragraph (1)—
(A) Dues or fees to any social, athletic, or sporting club or organization shall be treated as items with respect to facilities.
(B) An activity described in section 212 shall be treated as a trade or business.
(3) Denial of deduction for club dues
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for amounts paid or incurred for membership in any club organized for business, pleasure, recreation, or other social purpose.
(4) Qualified transportation fringes
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for the expense of any qualified transportation fringe (as defined in section 132(f)) provided to an employee of the taxpayer.
(b) Gifts
(1) Limitation
No deduction shall be allowed under section 162 or section 212 for any expense for gifts made directly or indirectly to any individual to the extent that such expense, when added to prior expenses of the taxpayer for gifts made to such individual during the same taxable year, exceeds $25. For purposes of this section, the term "gift" means any item excludable from gross income of the recipient under section 102 which is not excludable from his gross income under
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, travel outside the United States does not include any travel from one point in the United States to another point in the United States.
(d) Substantiation required
No deduction or credit shall be allowed—
(1) under section 162 or 212 for any traveling expense (including meals and lodging while away from home),
(2) for any expense for gifts, or
(3) with respect to any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4)),
unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer's own statement (A) the amount of such expense or other item, (B) the time and place of the travel or the date and description of the gift, (C) the business purpose of the expense or other item, and (D) the business relationship to the taxpayer of the person receiving the benefit. The Secretary may by regulations provide that some or all of the requirements of the preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of an expense which does not exceed an amount prescribed pursuant to such regulations. This subsection shall not apply to any qualified nonpersonal use vehicle (as defined in subsection (i)).
(e) Specific exceptions to application of subsection (a)
Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) Food and beverages for employees
Expenses for food and beverages (and facilities used in connection therewith) furnished on the business premises of the taxpayer primarily for his employees.
(2) Expenses treated as compensation
(A) In general
* * *
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter (other than section 217) for travel expenses paid or incurred with respect to a spouse, dependent, or other individual accompanying the taxpayer (or an officer or employee of the taxpayer) on business travel, unless—
(A) the spouse, dependent, or other individual is an employee of the taxpayer,
(B) the travel of the spouse, dependent, or other individual is for a bona fide business purpose, and
(C) such expenses would otherwise be deductible by the spouse, dependent, or other individual.
(n) Only 50 percent of meal expenses allowed as deduction
(1) In general
The amount allowable as a deduction under this chapter for any expense for food or beverages shall not exceed 50 percent of the amount of such expense which would (but for this paragraph) be allowable as a deduction under this chapter.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any expense if—
(A) such expense is described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (7), (8), or (9) of subsection (e),
(B) in the case of an employer who pays or reimburses moving expenses of an employee, such expenses are includible in the income of the employee under section 82,
(C) such expense is for food or beverages—
(i) required by any Federal law to be provided to crew members of a commercial vessel,
(ii) provided to crew members of a commercial vessel—
(I) which is operating on the Great Lakes, the Saint Lawrence Seaway, or any inland waterway of the United States, and
(II) which is of a kind which would be required by Federal law to provide food and beverages to crew members if it were operated at sea,
(iii) provided on an oil or gas platform or drilling rig if the platform or rig is located offshore, or
* * *