26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§105. Amounts received under accident and health plans
(a) Amounts attributable to employer contributions
Except as otherwise provided in this section, amounts received by an employee through accident or health insurance for personal injuries or sickness shall be included in gross income to the extent such amounts (1) are attributable to contributions by the employer which were not includible in the gross income of the employee, or (2) are paid by the employer.
* * *
For purposes of section 213(a) (relating to medical, dental, etc., expenses) amounts excluded from gross income under subsection (c) shall not be considered as compensation (by insurance or otherwise) for expenses paid for medical care.
(g) Self-employed individual not considered an employee
For purposes of this section, the term "employee" does not include an individual who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) (relating to self-employed individuals).
(h) Amount paid to highly compensated individuals under a discriminatory self-insured medical expense reimbursement plan
(1) In general
In the case of amounts paid to a highly compensated individual under a self-insured medical reimbursement plan which does not satisfy the requirements of paragraph (2) for a plan year, subsection (b) shall not apply to such amounts to the extent they constitute an excess reimbursement of such highly compensated individual.
(2) Prohibition of discrimination
A self-insured medical reimbursement plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph only if—
(A) the plan does not discriminate in favor of highly compensated individuals as to eligibility to participate; and
(B) the benefits provided under the plan do not discriminate in favor of participants who are highly compensated individuals.
(3) Nondiscriminatory eligibility classifications
(A) In general
A self-insured medical reimbursement plan does not satisfy the requirements of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) unless such plan benefits—
(i) 70 percent or more of all employees, or 80 percent or more of all the employees who are eligible to benefit under the plan if 70 percent or more of all employees are eligible to benefit under the plan; or
* * *
For purposes of subsection (b), amounts paid (directly or indirectly) to a qualified taxpayer from an accident or health plan described in paragraph (2) shall not fail to be excluded from gross income solely because such plan, on or before January 1, 2008, provides for reimbursements of health care expenses of a deceased employee's beneficiary (other than an individual described in paragraph (3)(B)).
(2) Plan described
An accident or health plan is described in this paragraph if such plan is funded by a medical trust that is established in connection with a public retirement system or established by or on behalf of a State or political subdivision thereof and that—
(A) has been authorized by a State legislature, or
(B) has received a favorable ruling from the Internal Revenue Service that the trust's income is not includible in gross income under section 115 or 501(c)(9).
(3) Qualified taxpayer
For purposes of paragraph (1), with respect to an accident or health plan described in paragraph (2), the term "qualified taxpayer" means a taxpayer who is—
(A) an employee, or
(B) the spouse, dependent (as defined for purposes of subsection (b)), or child (as defined for purposes of such subsection) of an employee.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 30; Pub. L. 87–792, §7(e), Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 829; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §205(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 38; Pub. L. 94–455, title V, §505(a), title XIX, §1901(c)(2), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1566, 1803; Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §366(a), title VII, §701(c)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2855, 2899; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §103(a)(13)(B), (C), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 213; Pub. L. 96–605, title II, §201(b)(1), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3527; Pub. L. 96–613, §5(b)(1), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3581; Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §§103(c)(2), 111(b)(4), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 188, 194; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §202(b)(3)(C), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 421; Pub. L. 98–21, title I, §122(b), Apr. 20, 1983,
* * *