26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§351. Transfer to corporation controlled by transferor
(a) General rule
No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation.
* * *
(iv) any interest in a real estate investment trust, a common trust fund, a regulated investment company, a publicly-traded partnership (as defined in section 7704(b)) or any other equity interest (other than in a corporation) which pursuant to its terms or any other arrangement is readily convertible into, or exchangeable for, any asset described in any preceding clause, this clause or clause (v) or (viii),
(v) except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any interest in a precious metal, unless such metal is used or held in the active conduct of a trade or business after the contribution,
(vi) except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, interests in any entity if substantially all of the assets of such entity consist (directly or indirectly) of any assets described in any preceding clause or clause (viii),
(vii) to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any interest in any entity not described in clause (vi), but only to the extent of the value of such interest that is attributable to assets listed in clauses (i) through (v) or clause (viii), or
(viii) any other asset specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
The Secretary may prescribe regulations that, under appropriate circumstances, treat any asset described in clauses (i) through (v) as not so listed.
(2) Title 11 or similar case
A transfer of property of a debtor pursuant to a plan while the debtor is under the jurisdiction of a court in a title 11 or similar case (within the meaning of section 368(a)(3)(A)), to the extent that the stock received in the exchange is used to satisfy the indebtedness of such debtor.
(f) Treatment of controlled corporation
If—
(1) property is transferred to a corporation (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "controlled corporation") in an exchange with respect to which gain or loss is not recognized (in whole or in part) to the transferor under this section, and
(2) such exchange is not in pursuance of a plan of reorganization,
section 311 shall apply to any transfer in such exchange by the controlled corporation in the same manner as if such transfer were a distribution to which subpart A of part I applies.
(g) Nonqualified preferred stock not treated as stock
(1) In general
In the case of a person who transfers property to a corporation and receives nonqualified preferred stock—
(A) subsection (a) shall not apply to such transferor, and
(B) if (and only if) the transferor receives stock other than nonqualified preferred stock—
(i) subsection (b) shall apply to such transferor; and
(ii) such nonqualified preferred stock shall be treated as other property for purposes of applying subsection (b).
(2) Nonqualified preferred stock
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) In general
The term "nonqualified preferred stock" means preferred stock if—
(i) the holder of such stock has the right to require the issuer or a related person to redeem or purchase the stock,
(ii) the issuer or a related person is required to redeem or purchase such stock,
* * *
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 354 to 356 and 1036 of this title] shall apply to transactions after June 8, 1997.
"(2) Transition rule.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any transaction after June 8, 1997, if such transaction is—
"(A) made pursuant to a written agreement which was binding on such date and at all times thereafter,
"(B) described in a ruling request submitted to the Internal Revenue Service on or before such date, or
"(C) described on or before such date in a public announcement or in a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission required solely by reason of the transaction."
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7203(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2334, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to transfers after October 2, 1989, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) Binding contract.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any transfer pursuant to a written binding contract in effect on October 2, 1989, and at all times thereafter before such transfer.
"(3) Corporate transfers.—In the case of property transferred (directly or indirectly through a partnership or otherwise) by a C corporation, paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be applied by substituting 'July 11, 1989' for 'October 2, 1989'. The preceding sentence shall not apply where the corporation meets the requirements of section 1504(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to the transferee corporation (and where the transfer is not part of a plan pursuant to which the transferor subsequently fails to meet such requirements)."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(d)(5)(G), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3580, provided that the amendment made by that section is effective with respect to transfers on or after June 21, 1988.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–248 applicable to transfers occurring after Aug. 31, 1982, except for certain transfers pursuant to an application to form a BHC filed with the Federal Reserve Board before Aug. 16, 1982, see section 226(c) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 304 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–589 applicable to transactions which occur after Dec. 31, 1980, other than transactions which occur in proceedings in bankruptcy cases or similar judicial proceedings or in proceedings under Title 11, Bankruptcy, commencing on or before Dec. 31, 1980, except as otherwise provided, see section 7 of Pub. L. 96–589, set out as a note under section 108 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
* * *