26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§163. Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
(b) Installment purchases where interest charge is not separately stated
(1) General rule
If personal property or educational services are purchased under a contract—
(A) which provides that payment of part or all of the purchase price is to be made in installments, and
(B) in which carrying charges are separately stated but the interest charge cannot be ascertained,
then the payments made during the taxable year under the contract shall be treated for purposes of this section as if they included interest equal to 6 percent of the average unpaid balance under the contract during the taxable year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the average unpaid balance is the sum of the unpaid balance outstanding on the first day of each month beginning during the taxable year, divided by 12. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "educational services" means any service (including lodging) which is purchased from an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and which is provided for a student of such organization.
(2) Limitation
In the case of any contract to which paragraph (1) applies, the amount treated as interest for any taxable year shall not exceed the aggregate carrying charges which are properly attributable to such taxable year.
(c) Redeemable ground rents
For purposes of this subtitle, any annual or periodic rental under a redeemable ground rent (excluding amounts in redemption thereof) shall be treated as interest on an indebtedness secured by a mortgage.
(d) Limitation on investment interest
(1) In general
* * *
The aggregate amount treated as acquisition indebtedness for any period shall not exceed $1,000,000 ($500,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return).
(C) Home equity indebtedness
(i) In general
The term "home equity indebtedness" means any indebtedness (other than acquisition indebtedness) secured by a qualified residence to the extent the aggregate amount of such indebtedness does not exceed—
(I) the fair market value of such qualified residence, reduced by
(II) the amount of acquisition indebtedness with respect to such residence.
(ii) Limitation
The aggregate amount treated as home equity indebtedness for any period shall not exceed $100,000 ($50,000 in the case of a separate return by a married individual).
(D) Treatment of indebtedness incurred on or before October 13, 1987
(i) In general
In the case of any pre-October 13, 1987, indebtedness—
(I) such indebtedness shall be treated as acquisition indebtedness, and
(II) the limitation of subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not apply.
(ii) Reduction in $1,000,000 limitation
The limitation of subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the aggregate amount of outstanding pre-October 13, 1987, indebtedness.
(iii) Pre-October 13, 1987, indebtedness
The term "pre-October 13, 1987, indebtedness" means—
(I) any indebtedness which was incurred on or before October 13, 1987, and which was secured by a qualified residence on October 13, 1987, and at all times thereafter before the interest is paid or accrued, or
* * *
(II) the amount (if any) by which the business interest of the partnership, reduced by the floor plan financing interest, exceeds the business interest income of the partnership, bears to
(ii) the amount determined for the partnership under paragraph (1)(B).
(D) Application to S corporations
Rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (A) and (C) shall apply with respect to any S corporation and its shareholders.
(5) Business interest
For purposes of this subsection, the term "business interest" means any interest paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to a trade or business. Such term shall not include investment interest (within the meaning of subsection (d)).
(6) Business interest income
For purposes of this subsection, the term "business interest income" means the amount of interest includible in the gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable year which is properly allocable to a trade or business. Such term shall not include investment income (within the meaning of subsection (d)).
(7) Trade or business
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "trade or business" shall not include—
(i) the trade or business of performing services as an employee,
(ii) any electing real property trade or business,
(iii) any electing farming business, or
(iv) the trade or business of the furnishing or sale of—
(I) electrical energy, water, or sewage disposal services,
(II) gas or steam through a local distribution system, or
* * *