26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§179. Election to expense certain depreciable business assets
(a) Treatment as expenses
A taxpayer may elect to treat the cost of any section 179 property as an expense which is not chargeable to capital account. Any cost so treated shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which the section 179 property is placed in service.
* * *
The aggregate cost which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed $1,000,000.
(2) Reduction in limitation
The limitation under paragraph (1) for any taxable year shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount by which the cost of section 179 property placed in service during such taxable year exceeds $2,500,000.
(3) Limitation based on income from trade or business
(A) In general
The amount allowed as a deduction under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined after the application of paragraphs (1) and (2)) shall not exceed the aggregate amount of taxable income of the taxpayer for such taxable year which is derived from the active conduct by the taxpayer of any trade or business during such taxable year.
(B) Carryover of disallowed deduction
The amount allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of—
(i) the aggregate amount disallowed under subparagraph (A) for all prior taxable years (to the extent not previously allowed as a deduction by reason of this subparagraph), or
(ii) the excess (if any) of—
(I) the limitation of paragraphs (1) and (2) (or if lesser, the aggregate amount of taxable income referred to in subparagraph (A)), over
(II) the amount allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) for such taxable year without regard to this subparagraph.
(C) Computation of taxable income
For purposes of this paragraph, taxable income derived from the conduct of a trade or business shall be computed without regard to the deduction allowable under this section.
(4) Married individuals filing separately
In the case of a husband and wife filing separate returns for the taxable year—
(A) such individuals shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), and
* * *
(ii) computer software (as defined in section 197(e)(3)(B)) which is described in section 197(e)(3)(A)(i) and to which section 167 applies,
(B) which is—
(i) section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3)), or
(ii) at the election of the taxpayer, qualified real property (as defined in subsection (e)), and
(C) which is acquired by purchase for use in the active conduct of a trade or business.
Such term shall not include any property described in section 50(b) (other than paragraph (2) thereof).
(2) Purchase defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "purchase" means any acquisition of property, but only if—
(A) the property is not acquired from a person whose relationship to the person acquiring it would result in the disallowance of losses under section 267 or 707(b) (but, in applying section 267(b) and (c) for purposes of this section, paragraph (4) of section 267(c) shall be treated as providing that the family of an individual shall include only his spouse, ancestors, and lineal descendants),
(B) the property is not acquired by one component member of a controlled group from another component member of the same controlled group, and
(C) the basis of the property in the hands of the person acquiring it is not determined—
(i) in whole or in part by reference to the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the person from whom acquired, or
(ii) under section 1014(a) (relating to property acquired from a decedent).
(3) Cost
For purposes of this section, the cost of property does not include so much of the basis of such property as is determined by reference to the basis of other property held at any time by the person acquiring such property.
(4) Section not to apply to estates and trusts
This section shall not apply to estates and trusts.
(5) Section not to apply to certain noncorporate lessors
This section shall not apply to any section 179 property which is purchased by a person who is not a corporation and with respect to which such person is the lessor unless—
(A) the property subject to the lease has been manufactured or produced by the lessor, or
* * *