26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§150. Definitions and special rules
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part—
(1) Bond
The term "bond" includes any obligation.
(2) Governmental unit not to include Federal Government
* * *
(A) In general
In the case of any residence with respect to which financing is provided from the proceeds of a tax-exempt qualified mortgage bond or qualified veterans' mortgage bond, if there is a continuous period of at least 1 year during which such residence is not the principal residence of at least 1 of the mortgagors who received such financing, then no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for interest on such financing which accrues on or after the date such period began and before the date such residence is again the principal residence of at least 1 of the mortgagors who received such financing.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the extent the Secretary determines that its application would result in undue hardship and that the failure to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) resulted from circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control.
(2) Qualified residential rental projects
In the case of any project for residential rental property—
(A) with respect to which financing is provided from the proceeds of any private activity bond which, when issued, purported to be a tax-exempt bond described in paragraph (7) of section 142(a), and
(B) which does not meet the requirements of section 142(d),
no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for interest on such financing which accrues during the period beginning on the 1st day of the taxable year in which such project fails to meet such requirements and ending on the date such project meets such requirements. If the provisions of prior law corresponding to section 142(d) apply to a refunded bond, such provisions shall apply (in lieu of section 142(d)) to the refunding bond.
(3) Qualified 501(c)(3) bonds
(A) In general
In the case of any facility with respect to which financing is provided from the proceeds of any private activity bond which, when issued, purported to be a tax-exempt qualified 501(c)(3) bond, if any portion of such facility—
(i) is used in a trade or business of any person other than a 501(c)(3) organization or a governmental unit, but
(ii) continues to be owned by a 501(c)(3) organization,
then the owner of such portion shall be treated for purposes of this title as engaged in an unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) with respect to such portion. The amount of gross income attributable to such portion for any period shall not be less than the fair rental value of such portion for such period.
(B) Denial of deduction for interest
* * *
This paragraph applies to any private activity bond which, when issued, purported to be a tax-exempt exempt facility bond described in a paragraph (other than paragraph (7)) of section 142(a) or a qualified small issue bond.
(5) Facilities required to be owned by governmental units or 501(c)(3) organizations
If—
(A) financing is provided with respect to any facility from the proceeds of any private activity bond which, when issued, purported to be a tax-exempt bond,
(B) such facility is required to be owned by a governmental unit or a 501(c)(3) organization as a condition of such tax exemption, and
(C) such facility is not so owned,
then no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for interest on such financing which accrues during the period beginning on the date such facility is not so owned and ending on the date such facility is so owned.
(6) Small issue bonds which exceed capital expenditure limitation
In the case of any financing provided from the proceeds of any bond which, when issued, purported to be a qualified small issue bond, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for interest on such financing which accrues during the period such bond is not a qualified small issue bond.
(c) Exception and special rules for purposes of subsection (b)
For purposes of subsection (b)—
(1) Exception
Any use with respect to facilities financed with proceeds of an issue which are not required to be used for the exempt purpose of such issue shall not be taken into account.
(2) Treatment of amounts other than interest
* * *
(B) is organized at the request of the State or 1 or more political subdivisions thereof or is requested to exercise such power by 1 or more political subdivisions and required by its corporate charter and bylaws, or required by State law, to devote any income (after payment of expenses, debt service, and the creation of reserves for the same) to the purchase of additional student loan notes or to pay over any income to the United States.
(3) Election to cease status as qualified scholarship funding corporation
(A) In general
Any qualified scholarship funding bond, and qualified student loan bond, outstanding on the date of the issuer's election under this paragraph (and any bond (or series of bonds) issued to refund such a bond) shall not fail to be a tax-exempt bond solely because the issuer ceases to be described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) if the issuer meets the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph.
(B) Assets and liabilities of issuer transferred to taxable subsidiary
The requirements of this subparagraph are met by an issuer if—
(i) all of the student loan notes of the issuer and other assets pledged to secure the repayment of qualified scholarship funding bond indebtedness of the issuer are transferred to another corporation within a reasonable period after the election is made under this paragraph;
(ii) such transferee corporation assumes or otherwise provides for the payment of all of the qualified scholarship funding bond indebtedness of the issuer within a reasonable period after the election is made under this paragraph;
* * *