26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§411. Minimum vesting standards
(a) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age (as defined in paragraph (8)) and in addition satisfies the requirements of
* * *
(D) a plan established and maintained by a society, order, or association described in section 501(c)(8) or (9), if no part of the contributions to or under such plan are made by employers of participants in such plan.
(2) A plan described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this section, for purposes of section 401(a), if such plan meets the vesting requirements resulting from the application of sections 401(a)(4) and 401(a)(7) as in effect on September 1, 1974.
(f) Special rule for determining normal retirement age for certain existing defined benefit plans
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(8), an applicable plan shall not be treated as failing to meet any requirement of this subchapter, or as failing to have a uniform normal retirement age for purposes of this subchapter, solely because the plan provides for a normal retirement age described in paragraph (2).
(2) Applicable plan
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "applicable plan" means a defined benefit plan the terms of which, on or before December 8, 2014, provided for a normal retirement age which is the earlier of—
(i) an age otherwise permitted under subsection (a)(8), or
(ii) the age at which a participant completes the number of years (not less than 30 years) of benefit accrual service specified by the plan.
* * *
"(A) such plan or contract shall be treated as being operated in accordance with the terms of the plan or contract during the period described in paragraph (2)(B)(i), and
"(B) except as provided by the Secretary of the Treasury, such plan shall not fail to meet the requirements of section 411(d)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and section 204(g) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1054(g)] by reason of such amendment.
"(2) Amendments to which section applies.—
"(A) In general.—This subsection shall apply to any amendment to any plan or annuity contract which is made—
"(i) pursuant to any amendment made by this section [amending sections 404, 412, and 415 of this title and sections 1082 and 1306 of Title 29, Labor], and
"(ii) on or before the last day of the first plan year beginning on or after January 1, 2009.
"(B) Conditions.—This subsection shall not apply to any plan or annuity contract amendment unless—
"(i) during the period beginning on the date the amendment described in subparagraph (A)(i) takes effect and ending on the date described in subparagraph (A)(ii) (or, if earlier, the date the plan or contract amendment is adopted), the plan or contract is operated as if such plan or contract amendment were in effect; and
"(ii) such plan or contract amendment applies retroactively for such period."
Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, §1541, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1085, provided that:
"(a) In General.—If this section applies to any plan or contract amendment—
* * *