26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1250. Gain from dispositions of certain depreciable realty
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section—
(1) Additional depreciation after December 31, 1975
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term "section 1250 property" means any real property (other than section 1245 property, as defined in section 1245(a)(3)) which is or has been property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167.
(d) Exceptions and limitations
(1) Gifts
Subsection (a) shall not apply to a disposition by gift.
(2) Transfers at death
Except as provided in section 691 (relating to income in respect of a decedent), subsection (a) shall not apply to a transfer at death.
(3) Certain tax-free transactions
If the basis of property in the hands of a transferee is determined by reference to its basis in the hands of the transferor by reason of the application of section 332, 351, 361, 721, or 731, then the amount of gain taken into account by the transferor under subsection (a) shall not exceed the amount of gain recognized to the transferor on the transfer of such property (determined without regard to this section). Except as provided in paragraph (6), this paragraph shall not apply to a disposition to an organization (other than a cooperative described in section 521) which is exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(4) Like kind exchanges; involuntary conversions, etc.
(A) Recognition limit
If property is disposed of and gain (determined without regard to this section) is not recognized in whole or in part under section 1031 or 1033, then the amount of gain taken into account by the transferor under subsection (a) shall not exceed the greater of the following:
(i) the amount of gain recognized on the disposition (determined without regard to this section), increased as provided in subparagraph (B), or
(ii) the amount determined under subparagraph (C).
(B) Increase for certain stock
With respect to any transaction, the increase provided by this subparagraph is the amount equal to the fair market value of any stock purchased in a corporation which (but for this paragraph) would result in nonrecognition of gain under section 1033(a)(2)(A).
(C) Adjustment where insufficient section 1250 property is acquired
With respect to any transaction, the amount determined under this subparagraph shall be the excess of—
(i) the amount of gain which would (but for this paragraph) be taken into account under subsection (a), over
(ii) the fair market value (or cost in the case of a transaction described in section 1033(a)(2)) of the section 1250 property acquired in the transaction.
(D) Basis of property acquired
In the case of property purchased by the taxpayer in a transaction described in section 1033(a)(2), in applying section 1033(b)(2), such sentence 1 shall be applied—
(i) first solely to section 1250 properties and to the amount of gain not taken into account under subsection (a) by reason of this paragraph, and
(ii) then to all purchased properties to which such sentence applies and to the remaining gain not recognized on the transaction as if the cost of the section 1250 properties were the basis of such properties computed under clause (i).
* * *