26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§956. Investment of earnings in United States property
(a) General rule
In the case of any controlled foreign corporation, the amount determined under this section with respect to any United States shareholder for any taxable year is the lesser of—
* * *
(3) Certain trade or service receivables acquired from related United States persons
(A) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (2) (other than subparagraph (H) thereof), the term "United States property" includes any trade or service receivable if—
(i) such trade or service receivable is acquired (directly or indirectly) from a related person who is a United States person, and
(ii) the obligor under such receivable is a United States person.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "trade or service receivable" and "related person" have the respective meanings given to such terms by section 864(d).
(d) Pledges and guarantees
For purposes of subsection (a), a controlled foreign corporation shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be considered as holding an obligation of a United States person if such controlled foreign corporation is a pledgor or guarantor of such obligations.
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations to prevent the avoidance of the provisions of this section through reorganizations or otherwise.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §12(a), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1015; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1021(a), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1618, 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §123(b), title VIII, §801(d)(8), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 646, 996; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1810(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2824; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13232(a), (b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 501; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1501(b)(2), (3), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1825; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, §1173(a), title XVI, §1601(e), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 988, 1090; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §407(a), (b), title VIII, §837(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1498, 1499, 1596; Pub. L. 110–172, §11(g)(15)(A), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2490; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(162), (163), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1192.)