26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§172. Net operating loss deduction
(a) Deduction allowed
There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to—
(1) in the case of a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2021, the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus the net operating loss carrybacks to such year, and
* * *
(II) the amount of the net operating loss for such taxable year.
(iii) Coordination with paragraph (2)
For purposes of applying paragraph (2), a farming loss for any taxable year shall be treated as a separate net operating loss for such taxable year to be taken into account after the remaining portion of the net operating loss for such taxable year.
(iv) Election
Any taxpayer entitled to a 2-year carryback under clause (i) from any loss year may elect not to have such clause apply to such loss year. Such election shall be made in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the net operating loss. Such election, once made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for such taxable year.
(C) Insurance companies
In the case of an insurance company (as defined in section 816(a)) other than a life insurance company, the net operating loss for any taxable year—
(i) shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 2 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss, and
(ii) shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the 20 taxable years following the taxable year of the loss.
(D) Special rule for losses arising in 2018, 2019, and 2020
(i) In general
In the case of any net operating loss arising in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2021—
* * *
An election under paragraph (3) (including an election described in subclause (I)) with respect to a net operating loss arising in a taxable year beginning in 2018 or 2019 shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the first taxable year ending after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph.
(2) Amount of carrybacks and carryovers
The entire amount of the net operating loss for any taxable year (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "loss year") shall be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which (by reason of paragraph (1)) such loss may be carried. The portion of such loss which shall be carried to each of the other taxable years shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of such loss over the sum of the taxable income for each of the prior taxable years to which such loss may be carried. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the taxable income for any such prior taxable year shall—
(A) be computed with the modifications specified in subsection (d) other than paragraphs (1), (4), and (5) thereof, and by determining the amount of the net operating loss deduction without regard to the net operating loss for the loss year or for any taxable year thereafter,
(B) not be considered to be less than zero, and
(C) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020, be reduced by 20 percent of the excess (if any) described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii) for such taxable year.
(3) Election to waive carryback
Any taxpayer entitled to a carryback period under paragraph (1) may elect to relinquish the entire carryback period with respect to a net operating loss for any taxable year. Such election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary, and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the net operating loss for which the
* * *
Subsec. (d)(4)(C). Pub. L. 105–277, §4004(a), amended subpar. (C) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (C) read as follows: "any deduction allowable under section 165(c)(3) (relating to casualty losses) shall not be taken into account; and".
Subsec. (f)(1)(B). Pub. L. 105–277, §3004(a), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: "Any amount (not described in subparagraph (A)) allowable as a deduction under this chapter with respect to a liability which arises under a Federal or State law or out of any tort of the taxpayer if—
"(i) in the case of a liability arising out of a Federal or State law, the act (or failure to act) giving rise to such liability occurs at least 3 years before the beginning of the taxable year, or
"(ii) in the case of a liability arising out of a tort, such liability arises out of a series of actions (or failures to act) over an extended period of time a substantial portion of which occurs at least 3 years before the beginning of the taxable year.
A liability shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (B) unless the taxpayer used an accrual method of accounting throughout the period or periods during which the acts or failures to act giving rise to such liability occurred."
Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 105–277, §2013(b), added subsec. (i) and redesignated former subsec. (i) as (j).
1997—Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 105–34, §1082(a)(1), substituted "2" for "3".
Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 105–34, §1082(a)(2), substituted "20" for "15".
Subsec. (b)(1)(F). Pub. L. 105–34, §1082(b), added subpar. (F).
* * *