26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1401. Rate of tax
(a) Old-age, survivors, and disability insurance
In addition to other taxes, there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a tax equal to 12.4 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year.
* * *
"(2) Individual deduction.—In the case of the taxes imposed by section 1401 of such Code for any taxable year which begins in the payroll tax holiday period, the deduction under section 164(f) of such Code with respect to such taxes shall be equal to the sum of—
"(A) 59.6 percent of the portion of such taxes attributable to the tax imposed by section 1401(a) of such Code (determined after the application of this section), plus
"(B) one-half of the portion of such taxes attributable to the tax imposed by section 1401(b) of such Code.
"(c) Payroll Tax Holiday Period.—The term 'payroll tax holiday period' means calendar years 2011 and 2012.
"(d) Employer Notification.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall notify employers of the payroll tax holiday period in any manner the Secretary deems appropriate.
"(e) Transfers of Funds.—
"(1) Transfers to federal old-age and survivors insurance trust fund.—There are hereby appropriated to the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund established under section 201 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401) amounts equal to the reduction in revenues to the Treasury by reason of the application of subsection (a). Amounts appropriated by the preceding sentence shall be transferred from the general fund at such times and in such manner as to replicate to the extent possible the transfers which would have occurred to such Trust Fund had such amendments not been enacted.
* * *