26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§358. Basis to distributees
(a) General rule
In the case of an exchange to which section 351, 354, 355, 356, or 361 applies—
(1) Nonrecognition property
The basis of the property permitted to be received under such section without the recognition of gain or loss shall be the same as that of the property exchanged—
* * *
If, after application of the other provisions of this section to an exchange or series of exchanges, the basis of property to which subsection (a)(1) applies exceeds the fair market value of such property, then such basis shall be reduced (but not below such fair market value) by the amount (determined as of the date of the exchange) of any liability—
(A) which is assumed by another person as part of the exchange, and
(B) with respect to which subsection (d)(1) does not apply to the assumption.
(2) Exceptions
Except as provided by the Secretary, paragraph (1) shall not apply to any liability if—
(A) the trade or business with which the liability is associated is transferred to the person assuming the liability as part of the exchange, or
(B) substantially all of the assets with which the liability is associated are transferred to the person assuming the liability as part of the exchange.
(3) Liability
For purposes of this subsection, the term "liability" shall include any fixed or contingent obligation to make payment, without regard to whether the obligation is otherwise taken into account for purposes of this title.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 117; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §21(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 90–621, §2(a), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1311; Pub. L. 94–253, §1(b), Mar. 31, 1976, 90 Stat. 296; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §365(b), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2855; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(d)(5)(B), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3580; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(c)(8)(G), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–524; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1012(b)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 916; Pub. L. 106–36, title III, §3001(a)(2), (d)(6), June 25, 1999,
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–147 effective as if included in the provisions of the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000 [H.R. 5662, as enacted by Pub. L. 106–554], to which such amendment relates, see section 412(e) of Pub. L. 107–147, set out as a note under section 151 of this title.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §309(d)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-638, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 357 of this title] shall apply to assumptions of liability after October 18, 1999.
"(2) Rules.—The rules prescribed under subsection (c) [see Application of Comparable Rules to Partnerships and S Corporations note below] shall apply to assumptions of liability after October 18, 1999, or such later date as may be prescribed in such rules."
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–36 applicable to transfers after Oct. 18, 1998, see section 3001(e) of Pub. L. 106–36, set out as a note under section 351 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34 applicable, with certain exceptions, to distributions after Apr. 16, 1997, pursuant to a plan (or series of related transactions) which involves an acquisition described in section 355(e)(2)(A)(ii) of this title occurring after such date, see section 1012(d) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 351 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
* * *