26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§221. Interest on education loans
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the interest paid by the taxpayer during the taxable year on any qualified education loan.
* * *
Such term includes indebtedness used to refinance indebtedness which qualifies as a qualified education loan. The term "qualified education loan" shall not include any indebtedness owed to a person who is related (within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)(1)) to the taxpayer or to any person by reason of a loan under any qualified employer plan (as defined in section 72(p)(4)) or under any contract referred to in section 72(p)(5).
(2) Qualified higher education expenses
The term "qualified higher education expenses" means the cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. 1087ll, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997) at an eligible educational institution, reduced by the sum of—
(A) the amount excluded from gross income under section 127, 135, 529, or 530 by reason of such expenses, and
(B) the amount of any scholarship, allowance, or payment described in section 25A(g)(2).
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "eligible educational institution" has the same meaning given such term by section 25A(f)(2), except that such term shall also include an institution conducting an internship or residency program leading to a degree or certificate awarded by an institution of higher education, a hospital, or a health care facility which offers postgraduate training.
(3) Eligible student
The term "eligible student" has the meaning given such term by section 25A(b)(3).
(4) Dependent
The term "dependent" has the meaning given such term by section 152 (determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof).
(e) Special rules
(1) Denial of double benefit
No deduction shall be allowed under this section for any amount for which a deduction is allowable under any other provision of this chapter, or for which an exclusion is allowable under section 127 to the taxpayer by reason of the payment by the taxpayer's employer of any indebtedness on a qualified education loan of the taxpayer. The deduction otherwise allowable under subsection (a) (prior to the application of subsection (b)) to the taxpayer for any taxable year shall be reduced (but not below zero) by so much of the distributions treated as a qualified higher education expense under section 529(c)(9) with respect to loans of the taxpayer as would be includible in gross income under section 529(c)(3)(A) for such taxable year but for such treatment.
(2) Married couples must file joint return
If the taxpayer is married at the close of the taxable year, the deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) only if the taxpayer and the taxpayer's spouse file a joint return for the taxable year.
(3) Marital status
Marital status shall be determined in accordance with section 7703.
(f) Inflation adjustments
(1) In general
In the case of a taxable year beginning after 2002, the $50,000 and $100,000 amounts in subsection (b)(2) shall each be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2001" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(2) Rounding
If any amount as adjusted under paragraph (1) is not a multiple of $5,000, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $5,000.
(Added Pub. L. 105–34, title II, §202(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 806; amended Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6004(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 792; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, §4003(a)(2)(A), (3), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–908; Pub. L. 107–16, title IV, §§402(b)(2)(B), 412(a)(1), (b)(1), (2), 431(c)(2), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 62–64, 68; Pub. L. 108–311, title II, §207(20), title IV, §408(b)(5), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1178, 1192; Pub. L. 108–357, title I, §102(d)(2), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1428; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §412(t), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2638; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(40), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4043; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§11002(d)(1)(U), 13305(b)(1), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2060, 2126; Pub. L. 116–94, div. O, title III, §302(b)(2), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3176; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title II, §2206(b), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 347; Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title I, §104(b)(2)(G), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3041; Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, §9042(b)(6), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 122.)
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.