26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§338. Certain stock purchases treated as asset acquisitions
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, if a purchasing corporation makes an election under this section (or is treated under subsection (e) as having made such an election), then, in the case of any qualified stock purchase, the target corporation—
(1) shall be treated as having sold all of its assets at the close of the acquisition date at fair market value in a single transaction, and
(2) shall be treated as a new corporation which purchased all of the assets referred to in paragraph (1) as of the beginning of the day after the acquisition date.
(b) Basis of assets after deemed purchase
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the assets of the target corporation shall be treated as purchased for an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the grossed-up basis of the purchasing corporation's recently purchased stock, and
(B) the basis of the purchasing corporation's nonrecently purchased stock.
(2) Adjustment for liabilities and other relevant items
The amount described in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary for liabilities of the target corporation and other relevant items.
(3) Election to step-up the basis of certain target stock
(A) In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the basis of the purchasing corporation's nonrecently purchased stock shall be the basis amount determined under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph if the purchasing corporation makes an election to recognize gain as if such stock were sold on the acquisition date for an amount equal to the basis amount determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Determination of basis amount
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the basis amount determined under this subparagraph shall be an amount equal to the grossed-up basis determined under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) multiplied by a fraction—
(i) the numerator of which is the percentage of stock (by value) in the target corporation attributable to the purchasing corporation's nonrecently purchased stock, and
(ii) the denominator of which is 100 percent minus the percentage referred to in clause (i).
(4) Grossed-up basis
For purposes of paragraph (1), the grossed-up basis shall be an amount equal to the basis of the corporation's recently purchased stock, multiplied by a fraction—
(A) the numerator of which is 100 percent, minus the percentage of stock (by value) in the target corporation attributable to the purchasing corporation's nonrecently purchased stock, and
(B) the denominator of which is the percentage of stock (by value) in the target corporation attributable to the purchasing corporation's recently purchased stock.
(5) Allocation among assets
The amount determined under paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be allocated among the assets of the target corporation under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(6) Definitions of recently purchased stock and nonrecently purchased stock
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Recently purchased stock
* * *
A corporation shall be treated as a target affiliate of the target corporation if each of such corporations was, at any time during so much of the consistency period as ends on the acquisition date of the target corporation, a member of an affiliated group which had the same common parent.
(B) Certain foreign corporations, etc.
Except as otherwise provided in regulations (and subject to such conditions as may be provided in regulations)—
(i) the term "target affiliate" does not include a foreign corporation or a DISC, and
(ii) stock held by a target affiliate in a foreign corporation or a domestic corporation which is a DISC or described in section 1248(e) shall be excluded from the operation of this section.
[(7) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(e)(20), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3403]
(8) Acquisitions by affiliated group treated as made by 1 corporation
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, stock and asset acquisitions made by members of the same affiliated group shall be treated as made by 1 corporation.
(9) Target not treated as member of affiliated group
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (10) or in regulations prescribed under this paragraph, the target corporation shall not be treated as a member of an affiliated group with respect to the sale described in subsection (a)(1).
(10) Elective recognition of gain or loss by target corporation, together with nonrecognition of gain or loss on stock sold by selling consolidated group
(A) In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, an election may be made under which if—
(i) the target corporation was, before the transaction, a member of the selling consolidated group, and
(ii) the target corporation recognizes gain or loss with respect to the transaction as if it sold all of its assets in a single transaction,
then the target corporation shall be treated as a member of the selling consolidated group with respect to such sale, and (to the extent provided in regulations) no gain or loss will be recognized on stock sold or exchanged in the transaction by members of the selling consolidated group.
(B) Selling consolidated group
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "selling consolidated group" means any group of corporations which (for the taxable period which includes the transaction)—
(i) includes the target corporation, and
(ii) files a consolidated return.
To the extent provided in regulations, such term also includes any affiliated group of corporations which includes the target corporation (whether or not such group files a consolidated return).
(C) Information required to be furnished to the Secretary
Under regulations, where an election is made under subparagraph (A), the purchasing corporation and the common parent of the selling consolidated group shall, at such times and in such manner as may be provided in regulations, furnish to the Secretary the following information:
(i) The amount allocated under subsection (b)(5) to goodwill or going concern value.
* * *