26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§179D. Energy efficient commercial buildings deduction
(a) In general
There shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the cost of energy efficient commercial building property placed in service during the taxable year.
(b) Maximum amount of deduction
(1) In general
The deduction under subsection (a) with respect to any building for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(A) the product of—
(i) the applicable dollar value, and
(ii) the square footage of the building, over
(B) the aggregate amount of the deductions under subsections (a) and (f) with respect to the building for the 3 taxable years immediately preceding such taxable year (or, in the case of any such deduction allowable to a person other than the taxpayer, for any taxable year ending during the 4-taxable-year period ending with such taxable year).
(2) Applicable dollar value
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A)(i), the applicable dollar value shall be an amount equal to $0.50 increased (but not above $1.00) by $0.02 for each percentage point by which the total annual energy and power costs for the building are certified to be reduced by a percentage greater than 25 percent.
(3) Increased deduction amount for certain property
(A) In general
In the case of any property which satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (B), paragraph (2) shall be applied by substituting "$2.50" for "$0.50", "$.10" for "$.02", and "$5.00" for "$1.00".
(B) Property requirements
In the case of any energy efficient commercial building property, energy efficient building retrofit property, or property installed pursuant to a qualified retrofit plan, such property shall meet the requirements of this subparagraph if—
(i) installation of such property begins prior to the date that is 60 days after the Secretary publishes guidance with respect to the requirements of paragraphs (4)(A) and (5), or
(ii) installation of such property satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (4)(A) and (5).
(4) Prevailing wage requirements
(A) In general
* * *
(A) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable,
(B) which is installed on or in any building which is—
(i) located in the United States, and
(ii) within the scope of Reference Standard 90.1,
(C) which is installed as part of—
(i) the interior lighting systems,
(ii) the heating, cooling, ventilation, and hot water systems, or
(iii) the building envelope, and
(D) which is certified in accordance with subsection (d)(5) as being installed as part of a plan designed to reduce the total annual energy and power costs with respect to the interior lighting systems, heating, cooling, ventilation, and hot water systems of the building by 25 percent or more in comparison to a reference building which meets the minimum requirements of Reference Standard 90.1 using methods of calculation under subsection (d)(1).
(2) Reference Standard 90.1
The term "Reference Standard 90.1" means, with respect to any property, the more recent of—
(A) Standard 90.1-2007 published by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers and the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America, or
(B) the most recent Standard 90.1 published by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers and the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America for which the Department of Energy has issued a final determination and which has been affirmed by the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, for purposes of this section not later than the date that is 4 years before the date such property is placed in service.
(d) Special rules
(1) Methods of calculation
The Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall promulgate regulations which describe in detail methods for calculating and verifying energy and power consumption and cost with respect to any property, based on the provisions of the most recent California Nonresidential Alternative Calculation Method Approval Manual which has been affirmed by the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, for purposes of this section not later than the date that is 4 years before the date such property is placed in service.
(2) Computer software
(A) In general
Any calculation under paragraph (1) shall be prepared by qualified computer software.
(B) Qualified computer software
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified computer software" means software—
(i) for which the software designer has certified that the software meets all procedures and detailed methods for calculating energy and power consumption and costs as required by the Secretary,
(ii) which provides such forms as required to be filed by the Secretary in connection with energy efficiency of property and the deduction allowed under this section, and
(iii) which provides a notice form which documents the energy efficiency features of the building and its projected annual energy costs.
(3) Allocation of deduction by certain tax-exempt entities
* * *