26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§468A. Special rules for nuclear decommissioning costs
(a) In general
If the taxpayer elects the application of this section, there shall be allowed as a deduction for any taxable year the amount of payments made by the taxpayer to a Nuclear Decommissioning Reserve Fund (hereinafter referred to as the "Fund") during such taxable year.
* * *
(3) Contributions to Fund
Except as provided in subsection (f), the Fund shall not accept any payments (or other amounts) other than payments with respect to which a deduction is allowable under subsection (a).
(4) Use of Fund
The Fund shall be used exclusively for—
(A) satisfying, in whole or in part, any liability of any person contributing to the Fund for the decommissioning of a nuclear powerplant (or unit thereof),
(B) to pay administrative costs (including taxes) and other incidental expenses of the Fund (including legal, accounting, actuarial, and trustee expenses) in connection with the operation of the Fund, and
(C) to the extent that a portion of the Fund is not currently needed for purposes described in subparagraph (A) or (B), making investments.
(5) Prohibitions against self-dealing
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, for purposes of section 4951 (and so much of this title as relates to such section), the Fund shall be treated in the same manner as a trust described in section 501(c)(21).
(6) Disqualification of Fund
In any case in which the Fund violates any provision of this section or section 4951, the Secretary may disqualify such Fund from the application of this section. In any case to which this paragraph applies, the Fund shall be treated as having distributed all of its funds on the date such determination takes effect.
(7) Termination upon completion
Upon substantial completion of the nuclear decommissioning of the nuclear powerplant with respect to which a Fund relates, the taxpayer shall terminate such Fund.
(f) Transfers into qualified funds
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (b), any taxpayer maintaining a Fund to which this section applies with respect to a nuclear power plant may transfer into such Fund not more than an amount equal to the present value of the portion of the total nuclear decommissioning costs with respect to such nuclear power plant previously excluded for such nuclear power plant under subsection (d)(2)(A) as in effect immediately before the date of the enactment of this subsection.
(2) Deduction for amounts transferred
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the deduction allowed by subsection (a) for any transfer permitted by this subsection shall be allowed ratably over the remaining estimated useful life (within the meaning of subsection (d)(2)(A)) of the nuclear power plant beginning with the taxable year during which the transfer is made.
(B) Denial of deduction for previously deducted amounts
No deduction shall be allowed for any transfer under this subsection of an amount for which a deduction was previously allowed to the taxpayer (or a predecessor) or a corresponding amount was not included in gross income of the taxpayer (or a predecessor). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a ratable portion of each transfer shall be treated as being from previously deducted or excluded amounts to the extent thereof.
(C) Transfers of qualified funds
If—
(i) any transfer permitted by this subsection is made to any Fund to which this section applies, and
(ii) such Fund is transferred thereafter,
any deduction under this subsection for taxable years ending after the date that such Fund is transferred shall be allowed to the transferor for the taxable year which includes such date.
(D) Special rules
(i) Gain or loss not recognized on transfers to Fund
No gain or loss shall be recognized on any transfer described in paragraph (1).
(ii) Transfers of appreciated property to Fund
If appreciated property is transferred in a transfer described in paragraph (1), the amount of the deduction shall not exceed the adjusted basis of such property.
(3) New ruling amount required
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any transfer unless the taxpayer requests from the Secretary a new schedule of ruling amounts in connection with such transfer.
(4) No basis in qualified funds
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the taxpayer's basis in any Fund to which this section applies shall not be increased by reason of any transfer permitted by this subsection.
(g) Nuclear powerplant
For purposes of this section, the term "nuclear powerplant" includes any unit thereof.
(h) Time when payments deemed made
For purposes of this section, a taxpayer shall be deemed to have made a payment to the Fund on the last day of a taxable year if such payment is made on account of such taxable year and is made within 2½ months after the close of such taxable year.
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §91(c)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 604; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1807(a)(4)(A)(i), (B)–(E)(vi), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2812, 2813; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §1917(a), (b), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3024, 3025; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1704(j)(6), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1882; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1310(a)–(e), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1007–1009.)