26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1016. Adjustments to basis
(a) General rule
Proper adjustment in respect of the property shall in all cases be made—
(1) for expenditures, receipts, losses, or other items, properly chargeable to capital account, but no such adjustment shall be made—
(A) for—
(i) taxes or other carrying charges described in section 266; or
(ii) expenditures described in section 173 (relating to circulation expenditures),
for which deductions have been taken by the taxpayer in determining taxable income for the taxable year or prior taxable years; or
(B) for mortality, expense, or other reasonable charges incurred under an annuity or life insurance contract;
(2) in respect of any period since February 28, 1913, for exhaustion, wear and tear, obsolescence, amortization, and depletion, to the extent of the amount—
(A) allowed as deductions in computing taxable income under this subtitle or prior income tax laws, and
(B) resulting (by reason of the deductions so allowed) in a reduction for any taxable year of the taxpayer's taxes under this subtitle (other than chapter 2, relating to tax on self-employment income), or prior income, war-profits, or excess-profits tax laws,
but not less than the amount allowable under this subtitle or prior income tax laws. Where no method has been adopted under section 167 (relating to depreciation deduction), the amount allowable shall be determined under the straight line method. Subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall not apply in respect of any period since February 28, 1913, and before January 1, 1952, unless an election has been made under section 1020 (as in effect before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1976). Where for any taxable year before the taxable year 1932 the depletion allowance was based on discovery value or a percentage of income, then the adjustment for depletion for such year shall be based on the depletion which would have been allowable for such year if computed without reference to discovery value or a percentage of income;
(3) in respect of any period—
(A) before March 1, 1913,
(B) since February 28, 1913, during which such property was held by a person or an organization not subject to income taxation under this chapter or prior income tax laws,
(C) since February 28, 1913, and before January 1, 1958, during which such property was held by a person subject to tax under part I of subchapter L (or the corresponding provisions of prior income tax laws), to the extent that paragraph (2) does not apply, and
(D) since February 28, 1913, during which such property was held by a person subject to tax under part II of subchapter L as in effect prior to its repeal by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (or the corresponding provisions of prior income tax laws), to the extent that paragraph (2) does not apply,
for exhaustion, wear and tear, obsolescence, amortization, and depletion, to the extent sustained;
(4) in the case of stock (to the extent not provided for in the foregoing paragraphs) for the amount of distributions previously made which, under the law applicable to the year in which the distribution was made, either were tax-free or were applicable in reduction of basis (not including distributions made by a corporation which was classified as a personal service corporation under the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1918 (40 Stat. 1057), or the Revenue Act of 1921 (42 Stat. 227), out of its earnings or profits which were taxable in accordance with the provisions of section 218 of the Revenue Act of 1918 or 1921);
(5) in the case of any bond (as defined in section 171(d)) the interest on which is wholly exempt from the tax imposed by this subtitle, to the extent of the amortizable bond premium disallowable as a deduction pursuant to section 171(a)(2), and in the case of any other bond (as defined in section 171(d)) to the extent of the deductions allowable pursuant to section 171(a)(1) (or the amount applied to reduce interest payments under section 171(e)(2)) with respect thereto;
(6) in the case of any municipal bond (as defined in section 75(b)), to the extent provided in section 75(a)(2);
(7) in the case of a residence the acquisition of which resulted, under section 1034 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997), in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion of another residence, to the extent provided in section 1034(e) (as so in effect);
(8) in the case of property pledged to the Commodity Credit Corporation, to the extent of the amount received as a loan from the Commodity Credit Corporation and treated by the taxpayer as income for the year in which received pursuant to section 77, and to the extent of any deficiency on such loan with respect to which the taxpayer has been relieved from liability;
(9) for amounts allowed as deductions as deferred expenses under section 616(b) (relating to certain expenditures in the development of mines) and resulting in a reduction of the taxpayer's taxes under this subtitle, but not less than the amounts allowable under such section for the taxable year and prior years;
[(10) Repealed. Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(b)(21)(G), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1798]
(11) for deductions to the extent disallowed under section 268 (relating to sale of land with unharvested crops), notwithstanding the provisions of any other paragraph of this subsection;
[(12) Repealed. Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(75), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4049]
[(13) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §413(c)(19), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1509]
(14) for amounts allowed as deductions as deferred expenses under section 174(b)(1) 1 (relating to research and experimental expenditures) and resulting in a reduction of the taxpayers' taxes under this subtitle, but not less than the amounts allowable under such section for the taxable year and prior years;
* * *