26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§36B. Refundable credit for coverage under a qualified health plan
(a) In general
In the case of an applicable taxpayer, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for any taxable year an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount of the taxpayer for the taxable year.
(b) Premium assistance credit amount
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "premium assistance credit amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, the sum of the premium assistance amounts determined under paragraph (2) with respect to all coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the taxable year.
(2) Premium assistance amount
The premium assistance amount determined under this subsection with respect to any coverage month is the amount equal to the lesser of—
(A) the monthly premiums for such month for 1 or more qualified health plans offered in the individual market within a State which cover the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, or any dependent (as defined in section 152) of the taxpayer and which were enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under 1311 1 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, or
(B) the excess (if any) of—
(i) the adjusted monthly premium for such month for the applicable second lowest cost silver plan with respect to the taxpayer, over
(ii) an amount equal to 1/12 of the product of the applicable percentage and the taxpayer's household income for the taxable year.
(3) Other terms and rules relating to premium assistance amounts
For purposes of paragraph (2)—
(A) Applicable percentage
(i) In general
* * *
150.0 percent up to 200.0 percent 0.0 2.0
200.0 percent up to 250.0 percent 2.0 4.0
250.0 percent up to 300.0 percent 4.0 6.0
300.0 percent up to 400.0 percent 6.0 8.5
400.0 percent and higher 8.5 8.5
(B) Applicable second lowest cost silver plan
The applicable second lowest cost silver plan with respect to any applicable taxpayer is the second lowest cost silver plan of the individual market in the rating area in which the taxpayer resides which—
(i) is offered through the same Exchange through which the qualified health plans taken into account under paragraph (2)(A) were offered, and
(ii) provides—
(I) self-only coverage in the case of an applicable taxpayer—
(aa) whose tax for the taxable year is determined under section 1(c) 2 (relating to unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households) and who is not allowed a deduction under section 151 for the taxable year with respect to a dependent, or
(bb) who is not described in item (aa) but who purchases only self-only coverage, and
(II) family coverage in the case of any other applicable taxpayer.
If a taxpayer files a joint return and no credit is allowed under this section with respect to 1 of the spouses by reason of subsection (e), the taxpayer shall be treated as described in clause (ii)(I) unless a deduction is allowed under section 151 for the taxable year with respect to a dependent other than either spouse and subsection (e) does not apply to the dependent.
(C) Adjusted monthly premium
* * *
No credit shall be allowed under this section to any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such individual's taxable year begins.
(E) Temporary rule for 2021 through 2025
In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2026, subparagraph (A) shall be applied without regard to "but does not exceed 400 percent".
(2) Coverage month
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "coverage month" means, with respect to an applicable taxpayer, any month if—
(i) as of the first day of such month the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, or any dependent of the taxpayer is covered by a qualified health plan described in subsection (b)(2)(A) that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, and
(ii) the premium for coverage under such plan for such month is paid by the taxpayer (or through advance payment of the credit under subsection (a) under section 1412 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act).
(B) Exception for minimum essential coverage
(i) In general
The term "coverage month" shall not include any month with respect to an individual if for such month the individual is eligible for minimum essential coverage other than eligibility for coverage described in section 5000A(f)(1)(C) (relating to coverage in the individual market).
(ii) Minimum essential coverage
The term "minimum essential coverage" has the meaning given such term by section 5000A(f).
(C) Special rule for employer-sponsored minimum essential coverage
For purposes of subparagraph (B)—
(i) Coverage must be affordable
* * *
 If the amount of any increase under clause (i) is not a multiple of $50, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50.
(iii) Temporary modification of limitation on increase
In the case of any taxable year beginning in 2020, for any taxpayer who files for such taxable year an income tax return reconciling any advance payment of the credit under this section, the Secretary shall treat subparagraph (A) as not applying.
(3) Information requirement
Each Exchange (or any person carrying out 1 or more responsibilities of an Exchange under section 1311(f)(3) or 1321(c) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) shall provide the following information to the Secretary and to the taxpayer with respect to any health plan provided through the Exchange:
(A) The level of coverage described in section 1302(d) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act and the period such coverage was in effect.
(B) The total premium for the coverage without regard to the credit under this section or cost-sharing reductions under section 1402 of such Act.
(C) The aggregate amount of any advance payment of such credit or reductions under section 1412 of such Act.
(D) The name, address, and TIN of the primary insured and the name and TIN of each other individual obtaining coverage under the policy.
(E) Any information provided to the Exchange, including any change of circumstances, necessary to determine eligibility for, and the amount of, such credit.
(F) Information necessary to determine whether a taxpayer has received excess advance payments.
(g) Special rule for individuals who receive unemployment compensation during 2021
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, in the case of a taxpayer who has received, or has been approved to receive, unemployment compensation for any week beginning during 2021, for the taxable year in which such week begins—
(A) such taxpayer shall be treated as an applicable taxpayer, and
(B) there shall not be taken into account any household income of the taxpayer in excess of 133 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved.
(2) Unemployment compensation
For purposes of this subsection, the term "unemployment compensation" has the meaning given such term in section 85(b).
(3) Evidence of unemployment compensation
For purposes of this subsection, a taxpayer shall not be treated as having received (or been approved to receive) unemployment compensation for any week unless such taxpayer provides self-attestation of, and such documentation as the Secretary shall prescribe which demonstrates, such receipt or approval.
(4) Clarification of rules remaining applicable
(A) Joint return requirement
Paragraph (1)(A) shall not affect the application of subsection (c)(1)(C).
(B) Household income and affordabillity 3
Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to any determination of household income for purposes of paragraph (2)(C)(i)(II) or (4)(C)(ii) of subsection (c) 4
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including regulations which provide for—
(1) the coordination of the credit allowed under this section with the program for advance payment of the credit under section 1412 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, and
(2) the application of subsection (f) where the filing status of the taxpayer for a taxable year is different from such status used for determining the advance payment of the credit.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1401(a), title X, §§10105(a)–(c), 10108(h)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 213, 906, 914; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §§1001(a), 1004(a)(1)(A), (2)(A), (c), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1030, 1034, 1035; Pub. L. 111–309, title II, §208(a), (b), Dec. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3291, 3292; Pub. L. 112–9, §4(a), Apr. 14, 2011, 125 Stat. 36; Pub. L. 112–10, div. B, title VIII, §1858(b)(1), Apr. 15, 2011, 125 Stat. 168; Pub. L. 112–56, title IV, §401(a), Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 734; Pub. L. 114–255,
* * *