26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§414. Definitions and special rules
(a) Service for predecessor employer
For purposes of this part—
(1) in any case in which the employer maintains a plan of a predecessor employer, service for such predecessor shall be treated as service for the employer, and
* * *
(iii) In the case of an applicable employer plan—
(I) which is maintained by an eligible employer described in section 408(p)(2)(E)(i)(I), or
(II) to which an election under section 408(p)(2)(E)(i)(II) applies for the year (including a plan described in section 401(k)(11) which is maintained by an eligible employer described in section 408(p)(2)(E)(i)(II) and to which such election applies by reason of subparagraphs (B)(i)(I) and (E) of section 401(k)(11)),
 the applicable dollar amount is an amount equal to 110 percent of the dollar amount in effect under clause (ii) for calendar year 2024.
(C) Cost-of-living adjustment
(i) Certain large employers
In the case of a year beginning after December 31, 2006, the Secretary shall adjust annually the $5,000 amount in subparagraph (B)(i) and the $2,500 amount in subparagraph (B)(ii) for increases in the cost-of-living at the same time and in the same manner as adjustments under section 415(d); except that the base period taken into account shall be the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2005, and any increase under this subparagraph which is not a multiple of $500 shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $500.
(ii) Other employers
In the case of a year beginning after December 31, 2024, the Secretary shall adjust annually the dollar amount described in subparagraph (B)(iii) in the manner provided under clause (i) of this subparagraph, except that the base period taken into account shall be the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2023.
* * *
(iv) an arrangement meeting the requirements of section 408(k) or (p).
(B) Elective deferral
The term "elective deferral" has the meaning given such term by subsection (u)(2)(C).
(C) Exception for section 457 plans
This subsection shall not apply to a participant for any year for which a higher limitation applies to the participant under section 457(b)(3).
(7) Certain deferrals must be Roth contributions
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), in the case of an eligible participant whose wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) for the preceding calendar year from the employer sponsoring the plan exceed $145,000, paragraph (1) shall apply only if any additional elective deferrals are designated Roth contributions (as defined in section 402A(c)(1)) made pursuant to an employee election.
(B) Roth option
In the case of an applicable employer plan with respect to which subparagraph (A) applies to any participant for a plan year, paragraph (1) shall not apply to the plan unless the plan provides that any eligible participant may make the participant's additional elective deferrals as designated Roth contributions.
(C) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of an applicable employer plan described in paragraph (6)(A)(iv).
(D) Election to change deferrals
* * *
revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(B) Special rule
If a plan described in subparagraph (A) is treated as a CSEC plan, section 104 of the Pension Protection Act of 2006, as amended by the Preservation of Access to Care for Medicare Beneficiaries and Pension Relief Act of 2010, shall cease to apply to such plan as of the first date as of which such plan is treated as a CSEC plan.
(z) Certain plan transfers and mergers
(1) In general
Under rules prescribed by the Secretary, except as provided in paragraph (2), no amount shall be includible in gross income by reason of—
(A) a transfer of all or a portion of the accrued benefit of a participant or beneficiary, whether or not vested, from a church plan that is a plan described in section 401(a) or an annuity contract described in section 403(b) to an annuity contract described in section 403(b), if such plan and annuity contract are both maintained by the same church or convention or association of churches,
(B) a transfer of all or a portion of the accrued benefit of a participant or beneficiary, whether or not vested, from an annuity contract described in section 403(b) to a church plan that is a plan described in section 401(a), if such plan and annuity contract are both maintained by the same church or convention or association of churches, or
* * *
A plan or annuity contract shall not fail to be considered to be described in section 401(a) or 403(b) merely because such plan or annuity contract engages in a transfer or merger described in this subsection.
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Church or convention or association of churches
The term "church or convention or association of churches" includes an organization described in subparagraph (A) or (B)(ii) of subsection (e)(3).
(B) Annuity contract
The term "annuity contract" includes a custodial account described in section 403(b)(7) and a retirement income account described in section 403(b)(9).
(C) Accrued benefit
The term "accrued benefit" means—
(i) in the case of a defined benefit plan, the employee's accrued benefit determined under the plan, and
(ii) in the case of a plan other than a defined benefit plan, the balance of the employee's account under the plan.
(aa) Special rules applicable to benefit overpayments
(1) In general
A plan shall not fail to be treated as described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of section 219(g)(5)(A) (and shall not fail to be treated as satisfying the requirements of section 401(a) or 403) merely because—
(A) the plan fails to obtain payment from any participant, beneficiary, employer, plan sponsor, fiduciary, or other party on account of any inadvertent benefit overpayment made by the plan, or
(B) the plan sponsor amends the plan to increase past, or decrease future, benefit payments to affected participants and beneficiaries in order to adjust for prior inadvertent benefit overpayments.
(2) Reduction in future benefit payments and recovery from responsible party
* * *
The Secretary may issue regulations or other guidance of general applicability specifying how benefit overpayments and their recoupment or non-recoupment from a participant or beneficiary shall be taken into account for purposes of satisfying any requirement applicable to a plan to which paragraph (1) applies.
(bb) Eliminating unnecessary plan requirements related to unenrolled participants
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, with respect to any defined contribution plan, no disclosure, notice, or other plan document (other than the notices and documents described in subparagraphs (A) and (B)) shall be required to be furnished under this title to any unenrolled participant if the unenrolled participant is furnished—
(A) an annual reminder notice of such participant's eligibility to participate in such plan and any applicable election deadlines under the plan, and
(B) any document requested by such participant that the participant would be entitled to receive notwithstanding this subsection.
(2) Unenrolled participant
For purposes of this subsection, the term "unenrolled participant" means an employee who—
(A) is eligible to participate in a defined contribution plan,
(B) has been furnished—
(i) the summary plan description pursuant to section 104(b) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, and
* * *