26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§223. Health savings accounts
(a) Deduction allowed
In the case of an individual who is an eligible individual for any month during the taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate amount paid in cash during such taxable year by or on behalf of such individual to a health savings account of such individual.
* * *
(A) both spouses shall be treated as having only such family coverage (and if such spouses each have family coverage under different plans, as having the family coverage with the lowest annual deductible), and
(B) the limitation under paragraph (1) (after the application of subparagraph (A) and without regard to any additional contribution amount under paragraph (3))—
(i) shall be reduced by the aggregate amount paid to Archer MSAs of such spouses for the taxable year, and
(ii) after such reduction, shall be divided equally between them unless they agree on a different division.
(6) Denial of deduction to dependents
No deduction shall be allowed under this section to any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such individual's taxable year begins.
(7) Medicare eligible individuals
The limitation under this subsection for any month with respect to an individual shall be zero for the first month such individual is entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act and for each month thereafter.
(8) Increase in limit for individuals becoming eligible individuals after the beginning of the year
(A) In general
For purposes of computing the limitation under paragraph (1) for any taxable year, an individual who is an eligible individual during the last month of such taxable year shall be treated—
(i) as having been an eligible individual during each of the months in such taxable year, and
(ii) as having been enrolled, during each of the months such individual is treated as an eligible individual solely by reason of clause (i), in the same high deductible health plan in which the individual was enrolled for the last month of such taxable year.
(B) Failure to maintain high deductible health plan coverage
(i) In general
* * *
(D) The assets of the trust will not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.
(E) The interest of an individual in the balance in his account is nonforfeitable.
(2) Qualified medical expenses
(A) In general
The term "qualified medical expenses" means, with respect to an account beneficiary, amounts paid by such beneficiary for medical care (as defined in section 213(d)) for such individual, the spouse of such individual, and any dependent (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof) of such individual, but only to the extent such amounts are not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. For purposes of this subparagraph, amounts paid for menstrual care products shall be treated as paid for medical care.
(B) Health insurance may not be purchased from account
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any payment for insurance.
(C) Exceptions
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply to any expense for coverage under—
(i) a health plan during any period of continuation coverage required under any Federal law,
(ii) a qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b)),
(iii) a health plan during a period in which the individual is receiving unemployment compensation under any Federal or State law, or
(iv) in the case of an account beneficiary who has attained the age specified in section 1811 of the Social Security Act, any health insurance other than a medicare supplemental policy (as defined in section 1882 of the Social Security Act).
(D) Menstrual care product
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "menstrual care product" means a tampon, pad, liner, cup, sponge, or similar product used by individuals with respect to menstruation or other genital-tract secretions.
(3) Account beneficiary
* * *
The amount includible in gross income under clause (i) by any person (other than the estate) shall be reduced by the amount of qualified medical expenses which were incurred by the decedent before the date of the decedent's death and paid by such person within 1 year after such date.
(II) Deduction for estate taxes
An appropriate deduction shall be allowed under section 691(c) to any person (other than the decedent or the decedent's spouse) with respect to amounts included in gross income under clause (i) by such person.
(g) Cost-of-living adjustment
(1) In general
Each dollar amount in subsections (b)(2) and (c)(2)(A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins determined by substituting for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof—
(i) except as provided in clause (ii), "calendar year 1997", and
(ii) in the case of each dollar amount in subsection (c)(2)(A), "calendar year 2003".
In the case of adjustments made for any taxable year beginning after 2007, section 1(f)(4) shall be applied for purposes of this paragraph by substituting "March 31" for "August 31", and the Secretary shall publish the adjusted amounts under subsections (b)(2) and (c)(2)(A) for taxable years beginning in any calendar year no later than June 1 of the preceding calendar year.
(2) Rounding
If any increase under paragraph (1) is not a multiple of $50, such increase shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50.
(h) Reports
The Secretary may require—
(1) the trustee of a health savings account to make such reports regarding such account to the Secretary and to the account beneficiary with respect to contributions, distributions, the return of excess contributions, and such other matters as the Secretary determines appropriate, and
* * *