26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
* * *
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 99–514, §1301(a), in amending section generally, struck out subsec. (l) which related to information reporting requirements for certain bonds.
Subsec. (l)(2)(F). Pub. L. 99–514, §1864(d), added subpar. (F) which read: "if such obligation is a private activity bond (as defined in subsection (n)(7)), such information as the Secretary may require for purposes of determining whether the requirements of subsection (n) are met with respect to such obligation."
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 99–514, §1301(a), in amending section generally, struck out subsec. (m) which related to obligations exempt other than under this title.
Subsec. (m)(1). Pub. L. 99–514, §1871(a)(1), substituted "(j), (k), (l), (n), and (o)" for "(k), (l), and (n)".
Subsec. (m)(3)(B). Pub. L. 99–514, §1899A(3), substituted "608(a)(6)(A)" for "608(6)(A)".
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 99–514, §1301(a), in amending section generally, struck out subsec. (n) which related to limitation on aggregate amount of private activity bonds issued during any calendar year.
Subsec. (n)(6)(A), (B)(i). Pub. L. 99–514, §1864(b), substituted "governmental units or other authorities" for "governmental units".
Subsec. (n)(7)(C)(i). Pub. L. 99–514, §1864(c), substituted "all of the property to be financed by the obligation" for "the property described in such paragraph".
Subsec. (n)(10)(B). Pub. L. 99–514, §1864(e), substituted "identify project" for "specify project" in heading and "identify (with reasonable specificity) the project" for "specify the project" in text of subpar. (B)(i).
Subsec. (n)(10)(D). Pub. L. 99–514, §1864(e)(2), substituted "any identification or specification" for "any specification".
Subsec. (n)(13). Pub. L. 99–514, §1864(a)(1), added par. (13).
Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 99–514, §1301(a), in amending section generally, struck out subsec. (o) relating to consumer loan bonds.
Pub. L. 99–514, §1869(a), (b)(1), substituted "Private loan bonds" for "Consumer loan bonds" in subsection and par. (2) headings, "private loan bond" for "consumer loan bond" in text of pars. (1), (2)(A) and (B), and "subsection (c)(6)(H)(i)" for "subsection (c)(6)(G)(i)" in par. (2)(C)(ii).
Pub. L. 99–514, §1869(b)(2), redesignated subsec. (o), relating to cross references, as (p).
Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 99–514, §1301(a), in amending section generally, struck out subsec. (p) which related to cross references.
Pub. L. 99–514, §1869(b)(2), redesignated former subsec. (o), relating to cross references, as (p).
Subsec. (p)(4). Pub. L. 99–514, §1899A(4), substituted "October 27, 1949 (48 U.S.C. 1403)" for "October 27, 1919 (48 U.S.C. 1403)".
* * *
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1104 of Pub. L. 96–499, formerly set out as a note under section 103A of this title] shall apply to obligations issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982].
"(2) Exception.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to any obligation to which the amendments made by section 1103 of the Mortgage Subsidy Bond Tax Act of 1980 [section 1103 of Pub. L. 96–499, amending this section] do not apply by reason of section 1104 of such Act [section 1104 of Pub. L. 96–499, formerly set out as a note under section 103A of this title]."
Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §310(d), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 599, as amended by Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §306(b)(2), 96 Stat. 2405; Pub. L. 98–216, §6(b), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 8; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [enacting section 4701 of this title and section 757c–5 of former Title 31, Money and Finance, and amending this section and sections 103A, 163, 165, 312, and 1232 of this title] shall apply to obligations issued after December 31, 1982.
"(2) [Repealed. Pub. L. 98–216, §6(b), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 8.]
"(3) Exception for certain warrants, etc.—The amendments made by subsection (b) [enacting section 4701 of this title and amending this section and sections 163, 165, 312, and 1232 of this title] shall not apply to any obligations issued after December 31, 1982, on the exercise of a warrant or the conversion of a convertible obligation if such warrant or obligation was offered or sold outside the United States without registration under the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.] and was issued before August 10, 1982. A rule similar to the rule of the preceding sentence shall also apply in the case of any regulations issued under section 163(f)(2)(C) [now 163(f)(2)(B)] of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by this section) except that the date on which such regulations take effect shall be substituted for 'August 10, 1982'.
"(4) [Repealed. Pub. L. 98–216, §6(b), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 8.]"
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–34, title VIII, §811(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 350, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to obligations issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981]."
Pub. L. 97–34, title VIII, §812(b)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 350, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to obligations issued after December 31, 1980."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
* * *