26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§382. Limitation on net operating loss carryforwards and certain built-in losses following ownership change
(a) General rule
The amount of the taxable income of any new loss corporation for any post-change year which may be offset by pre-change losses shall not exceed the section 382 limitation for such year.
* * *
(A) Limitation does not apply to taxable income before change
Subsection (a) shall not apply to the portion of the taxable income for such year which is allocable to the period in such year on or before the change date. Except as provided in subsection (h)(5) and in regulations, taxable income shall be allocated ratably to each day in the year.
(B) Limitation for period after change
For purposes of applying the limitation of subsection (a) to the remainder of the taxable income for such year, the section 382 limitation shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to such limitation (determined without regard to this paragraph) as—
(i) the number of days in such year after the change date, bears to
(ii) the total number of days in such year.
(c) Carryforwards disallowed if continuity of business requirements not met
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if the new loss corporation does not continue the business enterprise of the old loss corporation at all times during the 2-year period beginning on the change date, the section 382 limitation for any post-change year shall be zero.
(2) Exception for certain gains
The section 382 limitation for any post-change year shall not be less than the sum of—
(A) any increase in such limitation under—
(i) subsection (h)(1)(A) for recognized built-in gains for such year, and
(ii) subsection (h)(1)(C) for gain recognized by reason of an election under section 338, plus
(B) any increase in such limitation under subsection (b)(2) for amounts described in subparagraph (A) which are carried forward to such year.
(d) Pre-change loss and post-change year
For purposes of this section—
(1) Pre-change loss
The term "pre-change loss" means—
(A) any net operating loss carryforward of the old loss corporation to the taxable year ending with the ownership change or in which the change date occurs, and
(B) the net operating loss of the old loss corporation for the taxable year in which the ownership change occurs to the extent such loss is allocable to the period in such year on or before the change date.
Except as provided in subsection (h)(5) and in regulations, the net operating loss shall, for purposes of subparagraph (B), be allocated ratably to each day in the year.
(2) Post-change year
The term "post-change year" means any taxable year ending after the change date.
(3) Application to carryforward of disallowed interest
The term "pre-change loss" shall include any carryover of disallowed interest described in section 163(j)(2) under rules similar to the rules of paragraph (1).
(e) Value of old loss corporation
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
* * *
Such term includes any amount allowable as depreciation, amortization, or depletion for any period within the recognition period except to the extent the new loss corporation establishes that the amount so allowable is not attributable to the excess described in clause (ii).
(3) Net unrealized built-in gain and loss defined
(A) Net unrealized built-in gain and loss
(i) In general
The terms "net unrealized built-in gain" and "net unrealized built-in loss" mean, with respect to any old loss corporation, the amount by which—
(I) the fair market value of the assets of such corporation immediately before an ownership change is more or less, respectively, than
(II) the aggregate adjusted basis of such assets at such time.
(ii) Special rule for redemptions or other corporate contractions
If a redemption or other corporate contraction occurs in connection with an ownership change, to the extent provided in regulations, determinations under clause (i) shall be made after taking such redemption or other corporate contraction into account.
(B) Threshold requirement
(i) In general
If the amount of the net unrealized built-in gain or net unrealized built-in loss (determined without regard to this subparagraph) of any old loss corporation is not greater than the lesser of—
(I) 15 percent of the amount determined for purposes of subparagraph (A)(i)(I), or
(II) $10,000,000,
 the net unrealized built-in gain or net unrealized built-in loss shall be zero.
(ii) Cash and cash items not taken into account
In computing any net unrealized built-in gain or net unrealized built-in loss under clause (i), except as provided in regulations, there shall not be taken into account—
(I) any cash or cash item, or
(II) any marketable security which has a value which does not substantially differ from adjusted basis.
(4) Disallowed loss allowed as a carryforward
If a deduction for any portion of a recognized built-in loss is disallowed for any post-change year, such portion—
(A) shall be carried forward to subsequent taxable years under rules similar to the rules for the carrying forward of net operating losses (or to the extent the amount so disallowed is attributable to capital losses, under rules similar to the rules for the carrying forward of net capital losses), but
(B) shall be subject to limitation under this section in the same manner as a pre-change loss.
(5) Special rules for post-change year which includes change date
For purposes of subsection (b)(3)—
(A) in applying subparagraph (A) thereof, taxable income shall be computed without regard to recognized built-in gains to the extent such gains increased the section 382 limitation for the year (or recognized built-in losses to the extent such losses are treated as pre-change losses), and gain described in paragraph (1)(C), for the year, and
(B) in applying subparagraph (B) thereof, the section 382 limitation shall be computed without regard to recognized built-in gains, and gain described in paragraph (1)(C), for the year.
(6) Treatment of certain built-in items
(A) Income items
* * *