26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1361. S corporation defined
(a) S corporation defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "S corporation" means, with respect to any taxable year, a small business corporation for which an election under section 1362(a) is in effect for such year.
* * *
For purposes of this title, if any corporation which was a qualified subchapter S subsidiary ceases to meet the requirements of subparagraph (B), such corporation shall be treated as a new corporation acquiring all of its assets (and assuming all of its liabilities) immediately before such cessation from the S corporation in exchange for its stock.
(ii) Termination by reason of sale of stock
If the failure to meet the requirements of subparagraph (B) is by reason of the sale of stock of a corporation which is a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, the sale of such stock shall be treated as if—
(I) the sale were a sale of an undivided interest in the assets of such corporation (based on the percentage of the corporation's stock sold), and
(II) the sale were followed by an acquisition by such corporation of all of its assets (and the assumption by such corporation of all of its liabilities) in a transaction to which section 351 applies.
(D) Election after termination
If a corporation's status as a qualified subchapter S subsidiary terminates, such corporation (and any successor corporation) shall not be eligible to make—
(i) an election under subparagraph (B)(ii) to be treated as a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, or
(ii) an election under section 1362(a) to be treated as an S corporation,
before its 5th taxable year which begins after the 1st taxable year for which such termination was effective, unless the Secretary consents to such election.
(E) Information returns
Except to the extent provided by the Secretary, this paragraph shall not apply to part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 (relating to information returns).
(c) Special rules for applying subsection (b)
(1) Members of a family treated as 1 shareholder
(A) In general
For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(A), there shall be treated as one shareholder—
(i) a husband and wife (and their estates), and
(ii) all members of a family (and their estates).
(B) Members of a family
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "members of a family" means a common ancestor, any lineal descendant of such common ancestor, and any spouse or former spouse of such common ancestor or any such lineal descendant.
(ii) Common ancestor
An individual shall not be considered to be a common ancestor if, on the applicable date, the individual is more than 6 generations removed from the youngest generation of shareholders who would (but for this subparagraph) be members of the family. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a spouse (or former spouse) shall be treated as being of the same generation as the individual to whom such spouse is (or was) married.
(iii) Applicable date
The term "applicable date" means the latest of—
(I) the date the election under section 1362(a) is made,
(II) the earliest date that an individual described in clause (i) holds stock in the S corporation, or
(III) October 22, 2004.
(C) Effect of adoption, etc.
* * *
(6) Certain exempt organizations permitted as shareholders
For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), an organization which is—
(A) described in section 401(a) or 501(c)(3), and
(B) exempt from taxation under section 501(a),
may be a shareholder in an S corporation.
(d) Special rule for qualified subchapter S trust
(1) In general
In the case of a qualified subchapter S trust with respect to which a beneficiary makes an election under paragraph (2)—
(A) such trust shall be treated as a trust described in subsection (c)(2)(A)(i),
(B) for purposes of section 678(a), the beneficiary of such trust shall be treated as the owner of that portion of the trust which consists of stock in an S corporation with respect to which the election under paragraph (2) is made, and
(C) for purposes of applying sections 465 and 469 to the beneficiary of the trust, the disposition of the S corporation stock by the trust shall be treated as a disposition by such beneficiary.
(2) Election
(A) In general
A beneficiary of a qualified subchapter S trust (or his legal representative) may elect to have this subsection apply.
(B) Manner and time of election
(i) Separate election with respect to each corporation
An election under this paragraph shall be made separately with respect to each corporation the stock of which is held by the trust.
(ii) Elections with respect to successive income beneficiaries
If there is an election under this paragraph with respect to any beneficiary, an election under this paragraph shall be treated as made by each successive beneficiary unless such beneficiary affirmatively refuses to consent to such election.
(iii) Time, manner, and form of election
Any election, or refusal, under this paragraph shall be made in such manner and form, and at such time, as the Secretary may prescribe.
(C) Election irrevocable
An election under this paragraph, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(D) Grace period
An election under this paragraph shall be effective up to 15 days and 2 months before the date of the election.
(3) Qualified subchapter S trust
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified subchapter S trust" means a trust—
(A) the terms of which require that—
(i) during the life of the current income beneficiary, there shall be only 1 income beneficiary of the trust,
(ii) any corpus distributed during the life of the current income beneficiary may be distributed only to such beneficiary,
(iii) the income interest of the current income beneficiary in the trust shall terminate on the earlier of such beneficiary's death or the termination of the trust, and
(iv) upon the termination of the trust during the life of the current income beneficiary, the trust shall distribute all of its assets to such beneficiary, and
* * *