26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§171. Amortizable bond premium
(a) General rule
In the case of any bond, as defined in subsection (d), the following rules shall apply to the amortizable bond premium (determined under subsection (b)) on the bond:
* * *
this subsection shall be exercisable with respect to such bonds only by the fiduciary.
(d) Bond defined
For purposes of this section, the term "bond" means any bond, debenture, note, or certificate or other evidence of indebtedness, but does not include any such obligation which constitutes stock in trade of the taxpayer or any such obligation of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or any such obligation held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business.
(e) Treatment as offset to interest payments
Except as provided in regulations, in the case of any taxable bond—
(1) the amount of any bond premium shall be allocated among the interest payments on the bond under rules similar to the rules of subsection (b)(3), and
(2) in lieu of any deduction under subsection (a), the amount of any premium so allocated to any interest payment shall be applied against (and operate to reduce) the amount of such interest payment.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "taxable bond" means any bond the interest of which is not excludable from gross income.
(f) Dealers in tax-exempt securities
For special rules applicable, in the case of dealers in securities, with respect to premium attributable to certain wholly tax-exempt securities, see section 75.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 61; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §13(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1610; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(b)(1)(E), 1906(b)(13)(A), 1951(b)(5)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1790, 1834, 1837; Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §643(a), title XVIII, §1803(a)(11)(A), (B), (12)(A), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2285, 2795; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(j)(1)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3411; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §413(c)(2), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1507; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(29), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4041.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
* * *
"(2) Revocation of election.—In the case of a taxpayer with respect to whom an election is in effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], under section 171(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, such election shall apply to obligations acquired after the date of the enactment of this Act only if the taxpayer chooses (at such time and in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate) to have such election apply with respect to such obligations."
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1803(a)(11)(C), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2795, provided that:
"(i) The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section] shall apply to obligations issued after September 27, 1985.
"(ii) In the case of a taxpayer with respect to whom an election is in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986] under section 171(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986], such election shall apply to obligations issued after September 27, 1985, only if the taxpayer chooses (at such time and in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate) to have such election apply with respect to such obligations."
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1803(a)(12)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2796, provided that: "The amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall apply to exchanges after May 6, 1986."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1901(b)(1)(E)(iii)–(v) of Pub. L. 94–455 effective for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Amendment by section 1951(b)(5)(A)(i) of Pub. L. 94–455 effective for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1951(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
* * *