26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§871. Tax on nonresident alien individuals
(a) Income not connected with United States business—30 percent tax
(1) Income other than capital gains
Except as provided in subsection (h), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as—
* * *
(A) 85 percent of any social security benefit (as defined in section 86(d)) shall be included in gross income (notwithstanding section 207 of the Social Security Act), and
(B) section 86 shall not apply.
(b) Income connected with United States business—graduated rate of tax
(1) Imposition of tax
A nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year shall be taxable as provided in section 1 or 55 on his taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(2) Determination of taxable income
In determining taxable income for purposes of paragraph (1), gross income includes only gross income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(c) Participants in certain exchange or training programs
For purposes of this section, a nonresident alien individual who (without regard to this subsection) is not engaged in trade or business within the United States and who is temporarily present in the United States as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (F), (J), (M), or (Q) of section 101(a)(15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(F), (J), (M), or (Q)), shall be treated as a nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United States, and any income described in the second sentence of section 1441(b) which is received by such individual shall, to the extent derived from sources within the United States, be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(d) Election to treat real property income as income connected with United States business
(1) In general
A nonresident alien individual who during the taxable year derives any income—
* * *
In the case of any chain of dividend equivalents one or more of which is subject to tax under subsection (a) or section 881, the Secretary may reduce such tax, but only to the extent that the taxpayer can establish that such tax has been paid with respect to another dividend equivalent in such chain, or is not otherwise due, or as the Secretary determines is appropriate to address the role of financial intermediaries in such chain. For purposes of this paragraph, a dividend shall be treated as a dividend equivalent.
(7) Coordination with chapters 3 and 4
For purposes of chapters 3 and 4, each person that is a party to any contract or other arrangement that provides for the payment of a dividend equivalent shall be treated as having control of such payment.
(n) Cross references
(1) For tax treatment of certain amounts distributed by the United States to nonresident alien individuals, see section 402(e)(2).
(2) For taxation of nonresident alien individuals who are expatriate United States citizens, see section 877.
(3) For doubling of tax on citizens of certain foreign countries, see section 891.
(4) For adjustment of tax in case of nationals or residents of certain foreign countries, see section 896.
(5) For withholding of tax at source on nonresident alien individuals, see section 1441.
(6) For election to treat married nonresident alien individual as resident of United States in certain cases, see subsections (g) and (h) of section 6013.
(7) For special tax treatment of gain or loss from the disposition by a nonresident alien individual of a United States real property interest, see section 897.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 278; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §§40(a), 41(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1638, 1639; Pub. L. 86–437, §2(b), Apr. 22, 1960, 74 Stat. 79; Pub. L. 87–256, §110(b), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 88–272, title I, §113(b), title II, §201(d)(12), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 24, 32; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §103(a)(1), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1547; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, §313(a), (b), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 526, 527; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §2005(c)(8), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 992; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1012(a)(2), title XIX, §§1901(b)(3)(I), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1613, 1793, 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title IV,
* * *