26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§304. Redemption through use of related corporations
(a) Treatment of certain stock purchases
(1) Acquisition by related corporation (other than subsidiary)
For purposes of sections 302 and 303, if—
* * *
(ii) which were accumulated during the period or periods such stock was owned by such person while the acquiring corporation was a controlled foreign corporation.
(B) Special rule in case of foreign acquiring corporation
In the case of any acquisition to which subsection (a) applies in which the acquiring corporation is a foreign corporation, no earnings and profits shall be taken into account under paragraph (2)(A) (and subparagraph (A) shall not apply) if more than 50 percent of the dividends arising from such acquisition (determined without regard to this subparagraph) would neither—
(i) be subject to tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which the dividends arise, nor
(ii) be includible in the earnings and profits of a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957 and without regard to section 953(c)).
(C) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph.
(6) Avoidance of multiple inclusions, etc.
In the case of any acquisition to which subsection (a) applies in which the acquiring corporation or the issuing corporation is a foreign corporation, the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are appropriate in order to eliminate a multiple inclusion of any item in income by reason of this subpart and to provide appropriate basis adjustments (including modifications to the application of sections 959 and 961).
(c) Control
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock. If a person (or persons) is in control (within the meaning of the preceding sentence) of a corporation which in turn owns at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock entitled to vote of another corporation, or owns at least 50 percent of the total value of the shares of all classes of stock of another corporation, then such person (or persons) shall be treated as in control of such other corporation.
(2) Stock acquired in the transaction
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)—
(A) General rule
Where 1 or more persons in control of the issuing corporation transfer stock of such corporation in exchange for stock of the acquiring corporation, the stock of the acquiring corporation received shall be taken into account in determining whether such person or persons are in control of the acquiring corporation.
(B) Definition of control group
Where 2 or more persons in control of the issuing corporation transfer stock of such corporation to the acquiring corporation and, after the transfer, the transferors are in control of the acquiring corporation, the person or persons in control of each corporation shall include each of the persons who so transfer stock.
(3) Constructive ownership
(A) In general
* * *
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 337 and 355 of this title] shall apply to distributions or transfers after December 15, 1987.
"(2) Exceptions.—
"(A) Distributions.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any distribution after December 15, 1987, and before January 1, 1993, if—
"(i) 80 percent or more of the stock of the distributing corporation was acquired by the distributee before December 15, 1987, or
"(ii) 80 percent or more of the stock of the distributing corporation was acquired by the distributee before January 1, 1989, pursuant to a binding written contract or tender offer in effect on December 15, 1987.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, stock described in section 1504(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not be taken into account.
"(B) Section 304 transfers.—The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall not apply to any transfer after December 15, 1987, and on or before March 31, 1988, if such transfer is—
"(i) between corporations which are members of the same affiliated group on December 15, 1987, or
"(ii) between corporations which become members of the same affiliated group pursuant to a binding written contract or tender offer in effect on December 15, 1987.
"(C) Distributions covered by prior transition rule.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any distribution to which the amendments made by subtitle D of title VI of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [sections 631 to 634 of Pub. L. 99–514, see Tables for classification] do not apply.
"(D) Treatment of certain members of affiliated group.—
"(i) In general.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), all corporations which were in existence on the designated date and were members of the same affiliated group which included the distributees on such date shall be treated as 1 distributee.
"(ii) Limitation to stock held on designated date.—Clause (i) shall not exempt any distribution from the amendments made by this section if such distribution is with respect to stock not held by the distributee (determined without regard to clause (i)) on the designated date directly or indirectly through a corporation which goes out of existence in the transaction.
"(iii) Designated date.—For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'designated date' means the later of—
"(I) December 15, 1987, or
"(II) the date on which the acquisition meeting the requirements of subparagraph (A) occurred."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §712(l)(7), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 954, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
* * *