26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§469. Passive activity losses and credits limited
(a) Disallowance
(1) In general
If for any taxable year the taxpayer is described in paragraph (2), neither—
(A) the passive activity loss, nor
* * *
Notwithstanding clause (ii), a taxpayer may elect to treat all interests in rental real estate as one activity. Nothing in the preceding provisions of this subparagraph shall be construed as affecting the determination of whether the taxpayer materially participates with respect to any interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner.
(B) Taxpayers to whom paragraph applies
This paragraph shall apply to a taxpayer for a taxable year if—
(i) more than one-half of the personal services performed in trades or businesses by the taxpayer during such taxable year are performed in real property trades or businesses in which the taxpayer materially participates, and
(ii) such taxpayer performs more than 750 hours of services during the taxable year in real property trades or businesses in which the taxpayer materially participates.
In the case of a joint return, the requirements of the preceding sentence are satisfied if and only if either spouse separately satisfies such requirements. For purposes of the preceding sentence, activities in which a spouse materially participates shall be determined under subsection (h).
(C) Real property trade or business
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "real property trade or business" means any real property development, redevelopment, construction, reconstruction, acquisition, conversion, rental, operation, management, leasing, or brokerage trade or business.
(D) Special rules for subparagraph (B)
(i) Closely held C corporations
* * *
(ii) Personal services as an employee
For purposes of subparagraph (B), personal services performed as an employee shall not be treated as performed in real property trades or businesses. The preceding sentence shall not apply if such employee is a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416(i)(1)(B)) in the employer.
(d) Passive activity loss and credit defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) Passive activity loss
The term "passive activity loss" means the amount (if any) by which—
(A) the aggregate losses from all passive activities for the taxable year, exceed
(B) the aggregate income from all passive activities for such year.
(2) Passive activity credit
The term "passive activity credit" means the amount (if any) by which—
(A) the sum of the credits from all passive activities allowable for the taxable year under—
(i) subpart D of part IV of subchapter A, or
(ii) subpart B (other than section 27) of such part IV, exceeds
(B) the regular tax liability of the taxpayer for the taxable year allocable to all passive activities.
(e) Special rules for determining income or loss from a passive activity
For purposes of this section—
(1) Certain income not treated as income from passive activity
In determining the income or loss from any activity—
(A) In general
There shall not be taken into account—
(i) any—
(I) gross income from interest, dividends, annuities, or royalties not derived in the ordinary course of a trade or business,
* * *
In the case of an installment sale of an entire interest in an activity to which section 453 applies, paragraph (1) shall apply to the portion of such losses for each taxable year which bears the same ratio to all such losses as the gain recognized on such sale during such taxable year bears to the gross profit from such sale (realized or to be realized when payment is completed).
(h) Material participation defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
A taxpayer shall be treated as materially participating in an activity only if the taxpayer is involved in the operations of the activity on a basis which is—
(A) regular,
(B) continuous, and
(C) substantial.
(2) Interests in limited partnerships
Except as provided in regulations, no interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates.
(3) Treatment of certain retired individuals and surviving spouses
A taxpayer shall be treated as materially participating in any farming activity for a taxable year if paragraph (4) or (5) of section 2032A(b) would cause the requirements of section 2032A(b)(1)(C)(ii) to be met with respect to real property used in such activity if such taxpayer had died during the taxable year.
(4) Certain closely held C corporations and personal service corporations
A closely held C corporation or personal service corporation shall be treated as materially participating in an activity only if—
* * *