26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§475. Mark to market accounting method for dealers in securities
(a) General rule
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the following rules shall apply to securities held by a dealer in securities:
(1) Any security which is inventory in the hands of the dealer shall be included in inventory at its fair market value.
(2) In the case of any security which is not inventory in the hands of the dealer and which is held at the close of any taxable year—
(A) the dealer shall recognize gain or loss as if such security were sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year, and
(B) any gain or loss shall be taken into account for such taxable year.
Proper adjustment shall be made in the amount of any gain or loss subsequently realized for gain or loss taken into account under the preceding sentence. The Secretary may provide by regulations for the application of this paragraph at times other than the times provided in this paragraph.
(b) Exceptions
(1) In general
Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(A) any security held for investment,
(B)(i) any security described in subsection (c)(2)(C) which is acquired (including originated) by the taxpayer in the ordinary course of a trade or business of the taxpayer and which is not held for sale, and (ii) any obligation to acquire a security described in clause (i) if such obligation is entered into in the ordinary course of such trade or business and is not held for sale, and
(C) any security which is a hedge with respect to—
(i) a security to which subsection (a) does not apply, or
(ii) a position, right to income, or a liability which is not a security in the hands of the taxpayer.
To the extent provided in regulations, subparagraph (C) shall not apply to any security held by a person in its capacity as a dealer in securities.
(2) Identification required
* * *
If a security ceases to be described in paragraph (1) at any time after it was identified as such under paragraph (2), subsection (a) shall apply to any changes in value of the security occurring after the cessation.
(4) Special rule for property held for investment
To the extent provided in regulations, subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to any security described in subparagraph (D) or (E) of subsection (c)(2) which is held by a dealer in such securities.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Dealer in securities defined
The term "dealer in securities" means a taxpayer who—
(A) regularly purchases securities from or sells securities to customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business; or
(B) regularly offers to enter into, assume, offset, assign or otherwise terminate positions in securities with customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business.
(2) Security defined
The term "security" means any—
(A) share of stock in a corporation;
(B) partnership or beneficial ownership interest in a widely held or publicly traded partnership or trust;
(C) note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness;
(D) interest rate, currency, or equity notional principal contract;
(E) evidence of an interest in, or a derivative financial instrument in, any security described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D), or any currency, including any option, forward contract, short position, and any similar financial instrument in such a security or currency; and
(F) position which—
(i) is not a security described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E),
(ii) is a hedge with respect to such a security, and
(iii) is clearly identified in the dealer's records as being described in this subparagraph before the close of the day on which it was acquired or entered into (or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe).
Subparagraph (E) shall not include any contract to which section 1256(a) applies.
(3) Hedge
* * *
In the case of a person who is engaged in a trade or business as a trader in commodities and who elects to have this paragraph apply to such trade or business, paragraph (1) shall apply to commodities held by such trader in connection with such trade or business in the same manner as paragraph (1) applies to securities held by a trader in securities.
(3) Election
The elections under paragraphs (1) and (2) may be made separately for each trade or business and without the consent of the Secretary. Such an election, once made, shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all subsequent taxable years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(g) Regulatory authority
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including rules—
(1) to prevent the use of year-end transfers, related parties, or other arrangements to avoid the provisions of this section,
(2) to provide for the application of this section to any security which is a hedge which cannot be identified with a specific security, position, right to income, or liability, and
(3) to prevent the use by taxpayers of subsection (c)(4) to avoid the application of this section to a receivable that is inventory in the hands of the taxpayer (or a person who bears a relationship to the taxpayer described in section 267(b) or 707(b)).
(Added Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13223(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 481; amended Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1001(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 906; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6010(a)(3), title VII, §7003(a), (b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 813, 832; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §532(b)(1), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1930; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §319(4)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-646; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §417(10), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 56.)