26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§527. Political organizations
(a) General rule
A political organization shall be subject to taxation under this subtitle only to the extent provided in this section. A political organization shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes.
(b) Tax imposed
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the political organization taxable income of every political organization. Such tax shall be computed by multiplying the political organization taxable income by the highest rate of tax specified in section 11(b).
(c) Political organization taxable income defined
(1) Taxable income defined
For purposes of this section, the political organization taxable income of any organization for any taxable year is an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(A) the gross income for the taxable year (excluding any exempt function income), over
(B) the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the production of the gross income (excluding exempt function income), computed with the modifications provided in paragraph (2).
(2) Modifications
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) there shall be allowed a specific deduction of $100,
(B) no net operating loss deduction shall be allowed under section 172, and
(C) no deduction shall be allowed under part VIII of subchapter B (relating to special deductions for corporations).
(3) Exempt function income
For purposes of this subsection, the term "exempt function income" means any amount received as—
(A) a contribution of money or other property,
(B) membership dues, a membership fee or assessment from a member of the political organization,
(C) proceeds from a political fundraising or entertainment event, or proceeds from the sale of political campaign materials, which are not received in the ordinary course of any trade or business, or
(D) proceeds from the conducting of any bingo game (as defined in section 513(f)(2)),
* * *
such amount shall be treated as an amount not diverted for the personal use of the candidate or any other person. No deduction shall be allowed under this title for the contribution or deposit of any amount described in the preceding sentence.
(e) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Political organization
The term "political organization" means a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.
(2) Exempt function
The term "exempt function" means the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether or not such individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed. Such term includes the making of expenditures relating to an office described in the preceding sentence which, if incurred by the individual, would be allowable as a deduction under section 162(a).
(3) Contributions
The term "contributions" has the meaning given to such term by section 271(b)(2).
(4) Expenditures
The term "expenditures" has the meaning given to such term by section 271(b)(3).
(5) Qualified State or local political organization
(A) In general
The term "qualified State or local political organization" means a political organization—
* * *