26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§245. Dividends received from certain foreign corporations
(a) Dividends from 10-percent owned foreign corporations
(1) In general
In the case of dividends received by a corporation from a qualified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the percent (specified in section 243 for the taxable year) of the U.S.-source portion of such dividends.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified 10-percent owned foreign corporation" means any foreign corporation (other than a passive foreign investment company) if at least 10 percent of the stock of such corporation (by vote and value) is owned by the taxpayer.
(3) U.S.-source portion
For purposes of this subsection, the U.S.-source portion of any dividend is an amount which bears the same ratio to such dividend as—
(A) the post-1986 undistributed U.S. earnings, bears to
(B) the total post-1986 undistributed earnings.
(4) Post-1986 undistributed earnings
The term "post-1986 undistributed earnings" means the amount of the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation (computed in accordance with sections 964(a) and 986) accumulated in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986—
(A) as of the close of the taxable year of the foreign corporation in which the dividend is distributed, and
(B) without diminution by reason of dividends distributed during such taxable year.
(5) Post-1986 undistributed U.S. earnings
For purposes of this subsection, the term "post-1986 undistributed U.S. earnings" means the portion of the post-1986 undistributed earnings which is attributable to—
(A) income of the qualified 10-percent owned foreign corporation which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States and subject to tax under this chapter, or
* * *
in which such requirements are met.
(7) Coordination with subsection (b)
Earnings and profits of any qualified 10-percent owned foreign corporation for any taxable year shall not be taken into account under this subsection if the deduction provided by subsection (b) would be allowable with respect to dividends paid out of such earnings and profits.
(8) Disallowance of foreign tax credit
No credit shall be allowed under section 901 for any taxes paid or accrued (or treated as paid or accrued) with respect to the United States-source portion of any dividend received by a corporation from a qualified 10-percent-owned foreign corporation.
(9) Coordination with section 904
For purposes of section 904, the U.S.-source portion of any dividend received by a corporation from a qualified 10-percent owned foreign corporation shall be treated as from sources in the United States.
(10) Coordination with treaties
If—
(A) any portion of a dividend received by a corporation from a qualified 10-percent-owned foreign corporation would be treated as from sources in the United States under paragraph (9),
(B) under a treaty obligation of the United States (applied without regard to this subsection), such portion would be treated as arising from sources outside the United States, and
(C) the taxpayer chooses the benefits of this paragraph,
this subsection shall not apply to such dividend (but subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 904 and sections 907 and 960 shall be applied separately with respect to such portion of such dividend).
(11) Coordination with section 1248
For purposes of this subsection, the term "dividend" does not include any amount treated as a dividend under section 1248.
(12) Dividends derived from RICs and REITs ineligible for deduction
Regulated investment companies and real estate investment trusts shall not be treated as domestic corporations for purposes of paragraph (5)(B).
(b) Certain dividends received from wholly owned foreign subsidiaries
(1) In general
In the case of dividends described in paragraph (2) received from a foreign corporation by a domestic corporation which, for its taxable year in which such dividends are received, owns (directly or indirectly) all of the outstanding stock of such foreign corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction (in lieu of the deduction provided by subsection (a)) an amount equal to 100 percent of such dividends.
(2) Eligible dividends
Paragraph (1) shall apply only to dividends which are paid out of the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation for a taxable year during which—
* * *