26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1502. Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income-tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability. In carrying out the preceding sentence, the Secretary may prescribe rules that are different from the provisions of chapter 1 that would apply if such corporations filed separate returns.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 367; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b) (13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §844(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1600.)