26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§291. Special rules relating to corporate preference items
(a) Reduction in certain preference items, etc.
For purposes of this subtitle, in the case of a corporation—
(1) Section 1250 capital gain treatment
* * *
The amount not allowable as a deduction under section 263(c), 616(a), or 617(a) (as the case may be) for any taxable year by reason of paragraph (1) shall be allowable as a deduction ratably over the 60-month period beginning with the month in which the costs are paid or incurred.
(3) Dispositions
For purposes of section 1254, any deduction under paragraph (2) shall be treated as a deduction allowable under section 263(c), 616(a), or 617(a) (whichever is appropriate).
(4) Integrated oil company defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "integrated oil company" means, with respect to any taxable year, any producer of crude oil to whom subsection (c) of section 613A does not apply by reason of paragraph (2) or (4) of section 613A(d).
(5) Coordination with cost depletion
The portion of the adjusted basis of any property which is attributable to amounts to which paragraph (1) applied shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining depletion under section 611.
(c) Special rules relating to pollution control facilities
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) Accelerated cost recovery deduction
Section 168 shall apply with respect to that portion of the basis of any property not taken into account under section 169 by reason of subsection (a)(4).
(2) 1250 Recapture
Subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to any section 1250 property which is part of a certified pollution control facility (within the meaning of section 169(d)(1)) with respect to which an election under section 169 was made.
(d) Special rule for real estate investment trusts
In the case of a real estate investment trust (as defined in section 856), the difference between the amounts described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1) shall be reduced to the extent that a capital gain dividend (as defined in section 857(b)(3)(C),1 applied without regard to this section) is treated as paid out of such difference. Any capital gain dividend treated as having been paid out of such difference to a shareholder which is an applicable corporation retains its character in the hands of the shareholder as gain from the disposition of
* * *
(ii) Determination of interest allocable to indebtedness on tax-exempt obligations
Unless the taxpayer (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) establishes otherwise, the amount determined under clause (i) shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to the aggregate amount allowable (determined without regard to this section and section 265(b)) to the taxpayer as a deduction for interest for the taxable year as—
(I) the taxpayer's average adjusted basis (within the meaning of section 1016) of obligations described in clause (i), bears to
(II) such average adjusted basis for all assets of the taxpayer.
(iii) Interest
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "interest" includes amounts (whether or not designated as interest) paid in respect of deposits, investment certificates, or withdrawable or repurchasable shares.
(iv) Application of subparagraph to certain obligations issued after August 7, 1986
For application of this subparagraph to certain obligations issued after August 7, 1986, see section 265(b)(3). That portion of any obligation not taken into account under paragraph (2)(A) of section 265(b) by reason of paragraph (7) of such section shall be treated for purposes of this section as having been acquired on August 7, 1986.
(2) Section 1245 and 1250 property
The terms "section 1245 property" and "section 1250 property" have the meanings given such terms by sections 1245(a)(3) and 1250(c), respectively.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §204(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 423; amended Pub. L. 97–354, §5(a)(27), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1694; Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §306(a)(2), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2400; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §68(a), (b), title VII, §712(a)(1)(A), (2)–(4), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 588, 946; Pub. L. 99–514, title II, §201(d)(5), title IV, §§411(a), (b)(2)(C)(ii), 412(b)(1), title IX, §§901(b)(4), (d)(4)(C), 902(c), title XVIII, §§1804(k)(1), (3)(A), 1854(c)(1), 1876(b)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2140, 2225, 2227, 2378, 2380, 2382, 2809, 2878, 2898; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1941(b)(5), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1324; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1009(b)(4), (5), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3449; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(c)(12)(B), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–527; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§1602(b)(1), 1616(b)(5), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1833, 1856; Pub. L. 110–172, §11(g)(6), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2490; Pub. L.
* * *