26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§457. Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
(a) Year of inclusion in gross income
(1) In general
Any amount of compensation deferred under an eligible deferred compensation plan, and any income attributable to the amounts so deferred, shall be includible in gross income only for the taxable year in which such compensation or other income—
* * *
then such distribution (to the extent so transferred) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year in which paid.
(B) Certain rules made applicable
The rules of paragraphs (2) through (7), (9), and (11) of section 402(c) and section 402(f) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (A).
(C) Reporting
Rollovers under this paragraph shall be reported to the Secretary in the same manner as rollovers from qualified retirement plans (as defined in section 4974(c)).
(17) Trustee-to-trustee transfers to purchase permissive service credit
No amount shall be includible in gross income by reason of a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to a defined benefit governmental plan (as defined in section 414(d)) if such transfer is—
(A) for the purchase of permissive service credit (as defined in section 415(n)(3)(A)) under such plan, or
(B) a repayment to which section 415 does not apply by reason of subsection (k)(3) thereof.
(18) Coordination with catch-up contributions for individuals age 50 or older
In the case of an individual who is an eligible participant (as defined by section 414(v)) and who is a participant in an eligible deferred compensation plan of an employer described in paragraph (1)(A), subsections (b)(3) and (c) shall be applied by substituting for the amount otherwise determined under the applicable subsection the greater of—
(A) the sum of—
(i) the plan ceiling established for purposes of subsection (b)(2) (without regard to subsection (b)(3)), plus
* * *
401(m)(13)."
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 117–328, §306(a), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: "which provides that compensation will be deferred for any calendar month only if an agreement providing for such deferral has been entered into before the beginning of such month,".
Subsec. (d)(1)(A)(v). Pub. L. 117–328, §334(b)(5), added cl. (v).
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 117–328, §312(c), added par. (4).
Subsec. (e)(18)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 117–328, §603(b)(2), inserted "the lesser of any designated Roth contributions made by the participant to the plan or" before "the applicable dollar amount".
2019—Subsec. (d)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 116–94, §104(b), inserted "(in the case of a plan maintained by an employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A), age 59½)" before comma at end.
Subsec. (d)(1)(A)(iv). Pub. L. 116–94, §109(d)(1), added cl. (iv).
Subsec. (d)(1)(D). Pub. L. 116–94, §109(d)(2), added subpar. (D).
2018—Subsec. (f)(4)(C)(i). Pub. L. 115–141 substituted "section 8101" for "section 9101" and "(20 U.S.C. 7801))," for "(20 U.S.C. 7801),".
2017—Subsec. (e)(11)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 115–97, §13612(a), substituted "$6,000" for "$3,000".
Subsec. (e)(11)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 115–97, §13612(b), added cl. (iii).
Subsec. (e)(11)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 115–97, §13612(c), added cl. (iv).
* * *
"(C) Termination.—This paragraph shall cease to apply to a plan as of the effective date of the first material modification of the plan agreed to after December 31, 1987.
"(3) Treatment of certain nonelective deferred compensation.—Section 457 of the 1986 Code shall not apply to amounts deferred under a nonelective deferred compensation plan maintained by an eligible employer described in section 457(e)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code (as in effect after the Reform Act [Pub. L. 99–514])—
"(A) if such amounts were deferred from periods before July 14, 1988, or
"(B) if—
"(i) such amounts are deferred from periods on or after such date pursuant to an agreement which—
"(I) was in writing on such date, and
"(II) on such date provides for a deferral for each taxable year covered by the agreement of a fixed amount or of an amount determined pursuant to a fixed formula, and
"(ii) the individual with respect to whom the deferral is made was covered under such agreement on such date.
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply to any taxable year ending after the date on which any modification of the amount or formula described in subparagraph (B)(i)(II) agreed to in writing before January 1, 1989, is effective. The preceding sentence shall not apply to a modification agreed to in writing before January 1, 1989, which does not increase any benefit of a participant. Amounts described in the first sentence of this paragraph shall be taken into account for purposes of applying section 457 of the 1986 Code to other amounts deferred under any eligible deferred compensation plan.
* * *