26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§423. Employee stock purchase plans
(a) General rule
Section 421(a) shall apply with respect to the transfer of a share of stock to an individual pursuant to his exercise of an option granted under an employee stock purchase plan (as defined in subsection (b)) if—
* * *
(1) the plan provides that options are to be granted only to employees of the employer corporation or of its parent or subsidiary corporation to purchase stock in any such corporation;
(2) such plan is approved by the stockholders of the granting corporation within 12 months before or after the date such plan is adopted;
(3) under the terms of the plan, no employee can be granted an option if such employee, immediately after the option is granted, owns stock possessing 5 percent or more of the total combined voting power or value of all classes of stock of the employer corporation or of its parent or subsidiary corporation. For purposes of this paragraph, the rules of section 424(d) shall apply in determining the stock ownership of an individual, and stock which the employee may purchase under outstanding options shall be treated as stock owned by the employee;
(4) under the terms of the plan, options are to be granted to all employees of any corporation whose employees are granted any of such options by reason of their employment by such corporation, except that there may be excluded—
(A) employees who have been employed less than 2 years,
(B) employees whose customary employment is 20 hours or less per week,
(C) employees whose customary employment is for not more than 5 months in any calendar year, and
(D) highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q));
(5) under the terms of the plan, all employees granted such options shall have the same rights and privileges, except that the amount of stock which may be purchased by any employee under such option may bear a uniform relationship to the total compensation, or the basic or regular rate of compensation, of employees, the plan may provide that no employee may purchase more than a maximum amount of stock fixed under the plan, and the rules of section 83(i) shall apply in determining which employees have a right to make an election under such section;
(6) under the terms of the plan, the option price is not less than the lesser of—
(A) an amount equal to 85 percent of the fair market value of the stock at the time such option is granted, or
(B) an amount which under the terms of the option may not be less than 85 percent of the fair market value of the stock at the time such option is exercised;
(7) under the terms of the plan, such option cannot be exercised after the expiration of—
(A) 5 years from the date such option is granted if, under the terms of such plan, the option price is to be not less than 85 percent of the fair market value of such stock at the time of the exercise of the option, or
(B) 27 months from the date such option is granted, if the option price is not determinable in the manner described in subparagraph (A);
* * *