26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1256. Section 1256 contracts marked to market
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) each section 1256 contract held by the taxpayer at the close of the taxable year shall be treated as sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year (and any gain or loss shall be taken into account for the taxable year),
(2) proper adjustment shall be made in the amount of any gain or loss subsequently realized for gain or loss taken into account by reason of paragraph (1),
(3) any gain or loss with respect to a section 1256 contract shall be treated as—
(A) short-term capital gain or loss, to the extent of 40 percent of such gain or loss, and
(B) long-term capital gain or loss, to the extent of 60 percent of such gain or loss, and
(4) if all the offsetting positions making up any straddle consist of section 1256 contracts to which this section applies (and such straddle is not part of a larger straddle), sections 1092 and 263(g) shall not apply with respect to such straddle.
(b) Section 1256 contract defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "section 1256 contract" means—
(A) any regulated futures contract,
(B) any foreign currency contract,
(C) any nonequity option,
(D) any dealer equity option, and
(E) any dealer securities futures contract.
(2) Exceptions
The term "section 1256 contract" shall not include—
(A) any securities futures contract or option on such a contract unless such contract or option is a dealer securities futures contract, or
(B) any interest rate swap, currency swap, basis swap, interest rate cap, interest rate floor, commodity swap, equity swap, equity index swap, credit default swap, or similar agreement.
(c) Terminations, etc.
(1) In general
The rules of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) shall also apply to the termination (or transfer) during the taxable year of the taxpayer's obligation (or rights) with respect to a section 1256 contract by offsetting, by taking or making delivery, by exercise or being exercised, by assignment or being assigned, by lapse, or otherwise.
(2) Special rule where taxpayer takes delivery on or exercises part of straddle
If—
(A) 2 or more section 1256 contracts are part of a straddle (as defined in section 1092(c)), and
(B) the taxpayer takes delivery under or exercises any of such contracts,
then, for purposes of this section, each of the other such contracts shall be treated as terminated on the day on which the taxpayer took delivery.
(3) Fair market value taken into account
For purposes of this subsection, fair market value at the time of the termination (or transfer) shall be taken into account.
(d) Elections with respect to mixed straddles
(1) Election
The taxpayer may elect to have this section not to apply to all section 1256 contracts which are part of a mixed straddle.
(2) Time and manner
An election under paragraph (1) shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(3) Election revocable only with consent
An election under paragraph (1) shall apply to the taxpayer's taxable year for which made and to all subsequent taxable years, unless the Secretary consents to a revocation of such election.
(4) Mixed straddle
For purposes of this subsection, the term "mixed straddle" means any straddle (as defined in section 1092(c))—
(A) at least 1 (but not all) of the positions of which are section 1256 contracts, and
(B) with respect to which each position forming part of such straddle is clearly identified, before the close of the day on which the first section 1256 contract forming part of the straddle is acquired (or such earlier time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations), as being part of such straddle.
(e) Mark to market not to apply to hedging transactions
(1) Section not to apply
* * *