26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§897. Disposition of investment in United States real property
(a) General rule
(1) Treatment as effectively connected with United States trade or business
For purposes of this title, gain or loss of a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation from the disposition of a United States real property interest shall be taken into account—
(A) in the case of a nonresident alien individual, under section 871(b)(1), or
(B) in the case of a foreign corporation, under section 882(a)(1),
as if the taxpayer were engaged in a trade or business within the United States during the taxable year and as if such gain or loss were effectively connected with such trade or business.
(2) Minimum tax on nonresident alien individuals
(A) In general
In the case of any nonresident alien individual, the taxable excess for purposes of section 55(b)(1) shall not be less than the lesser of—
(i) the individual's alternative minimum taxable income (as defined in section 55(b)(1)(D)) for the taxable year, or
(ii) the individual's net United States real property gain for the taxable year.
(B) Net United States real property gain
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "net United States real property gain" means the excess of—
(i) the aggregate of the gains for the taxable year from dispositions of United States real property interests, over
(ii) the aggregate of the losses for the taxable year from dispositions of such interests.
(b) Limitation on losses of individuals
In the case of an individual, a loss shall be taken into account under subsection (a) only to the extent such loss would be taken into account under section 165(c) (determined without regard to subsection (a) of this section).
(c) United States real property interest
For purposes of this section—
(1) United States real property interest
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or subsection (k), the term "United States real property interest" means—
(i) an interest in real property (including an interest in a mine, well, or other natural deposit) located in the United States or the Virgin Islands, and
* * *
(iv) Exception for certain publicly traded stock
A transaction shall not be treated as an applicable wash sales transaction if it involves the disposition of any class of stock in a qualified investment entity which is regularly traded on an established securities market within the United States but only if the nonresident alien individual, foreign corporation, or qualified investment entity did not own more than 5 percent of such class of stock at any time during the 1-year period ending on the date of the distribution described in clause (i)(I).
(i) Election by foreign corporation to be treated as domestic corporation
(1) In general
If—
(A) a foreign corporation holds a United States real property interest, and
(B) under any treaty obligation of the United States the foreign corporation is entitled to nondiscriminatory treatment with respect to that interest,
then such foreign corporation may make an election to be treated as a domestic corporation for purposes of this section, section 1445, and section 6039C.
(2) Revocation only with consent
Any election under paragraph (1), once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(3) Making of election
An election under paragraph (1) may be made only—
(A) if all of the owners of all classes of interests (other than interests solely as a creditor) in the foreign corporation at the time of the election consent to the making of the election and agree that gain, if any, from the disposition of such interest after June 18, 1980, which would be taken into account under subsection (a) shall be taxable notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in a treaty to which the United States is a party, and
(B) subject to such other conditions as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations with respect to the corporation or its shareholders.
* * *