26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§543. Personal holding company income
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "personal holding company income" means the portion of the adjusted ordinary gross income which consists of:
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–248 applicable to distributions after Aug. 31, 1982, with exceptions for certain partial liquidations, see section 222(f) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 302 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–553 effective Jan. 1, 1978, see section 102 of Pub. L. 94–553, set out as an Effective Date note preceding section 101 of Title 17, Copyrights.
Pub. L. 94–455, title II, §211(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1545, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1975."
Amendment by section 1901(b)(32)(D) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Pub. L. 94–455, title XXI, §2106(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1903, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Amendment by section 104(h)(2) of Pub. L. 89–809 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 104(n) of Pub. L. 89–809, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.
Pub. L. 89–809, title II, §206(c), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1579, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 13, 1966]. Such amendments shall also apply, at the election of the taxpayer (made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe), to taxable years beginning on or before such date and ending after December 31, 1965."
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Pub. L. 88–484, §3(b), Aug. 22, 1964, 78 Stat. 598, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963."
Amendment by Pub. L. 88–272 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 225(l) of Pub. L. 88–272, set out as a note under section 316 of this title.
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–403 applicable only with respect to distributions made after Feb. 2, 1962, see section 3(g) of Pub. L. 87–403, set out as a note under section 312 of this title.
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Pub. L. 86–435, §2, Apr. 22, 1960, 74 Stat. 78, provided that: "The amendments made by the first section of this Act [amending this section and sections 544 and 553 of this title] shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1959."
Treatment of Certain Bank Holding Companies
Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6280, Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3754, provided that:
"(a) General Rule.—For purposes of subtitle A of the 1986 Code, the term 'personal holding company income' shall not include any dividend received by a qualified bank holding company from a 25-percent owned bank during any taxable year ending in 1989 or 1990.
"(b) $3,000,000 Limitation.—The aggregate amount excluded from the personal holding company income of any qualified bank holding company under subsection (a) for the taxable year shall not exceed $3,000,000.
"(c) Qualified Bank Holding Company.—For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified bank holding company' means any bank holding company (as defined in section 2(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1841(a)]) if 80 percent or more (by value) of the assets of such company at all times during the taxable year consist of stock in 1 or more 25-percent owned banks.
"(d) 25-Percent Owned Bank.—For purposes of this section, the term '25-percent owned bank' means any bank (as defined in section 581 of the 1986 Code) if at least 25 percent of the stock of such bank (by vote and value) is owned by the bank holding company."
Special Rules for Broker-Dealers, Royalties Received by Qualified Taxpayer, and Treatment of Active Business Computer Royalties for S Corporation Purposes
Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §645(b)–(d), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2292, provided that:
"(b) Special Rules for Broker-Dealers.—In the case of a broker-dealer which is part of an affiliated group which files a consolidated Federal income tax return, the common parent of which was incorporated in Nevada on January 27, 1972, the personal holding company income (within the meaning of section 543 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) of such broker-dealer, shall not include any interest received after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986] with respect to—
"(1) any securities or money market instruments held as inventory,
"(2) margin accounts, or
"(3) any financing for a customer secured by securities or money market instruments.
"(c) Special Rule for Royalties Received by Qualified Taxpayer.—
"(1) In general.—Any qualified royalty received or accrued in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981, by a qualified taxpayer shall be treated in the same manner as a royalty with respect to software is treated under the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 553 of this title].
"(2) Qualified taxpayer.—For purposes of this subsection, a qualified taxpayer is any taxpayer incorporated on September 7, 1978, which is engaged in the trade or business of manufacturing dolls and accessories.
"(3) Qualified royalty.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'qualified royalty' means any royalty arising from an agreement entered into in 1982 which permits the licensee to manufacture and sell dolls and accessories.
* * *