26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§108. Income from discharge of indebtedness
(a) Exclusion from gross income
(1) In general
Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if—
* * *
Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to a discharge to which paragraph (1)(E) applies unless the taxpayer elects to apply paragraph (1)(B) in lieu of paragraph (1)(E).
(3) Insolvency exclusion limited to amount of insolvency
In the case of a discharge to which paragraph (1)(B) applies, the amount excluded under paragraph (1)(B) shall not exceed the amount by which the taxpayer is insolvent.
(b) Reduction of tax attributes
(1) In general
The amount excluded from gross income under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (a)(1) shall be applied to reduce the tax attributes of the taxpayer as provided in paragraph (2).
(2) Tax attributes affected; order of reduction
Except as provided in paragraph (5), the reduction referred to in paragraph (1) shall be made in the following tax attributes in the following order:
(A) NOL
Any net operating loss for the taxable year of the discharge, and any net operating loss carryover to such taxable year.
(B) General business credit
Any carryover to or from the taxable year of a discharge of an amount for purposes for determining the amount allowable as a credit under section 38 (relating to general business credit).
(C) Minimum tax credit
The amount of the minimum tax credit available under section 53(b) as of the beginning of the taxable year immediately following the taxable year of the discharge.
(D) Capital loss carryovers
Any net capital loss for the taxable year of the discharge, and any capital loss carryover to such taxable year under section 1212.
(E) Basis reduction
(i) In general
* * *
(A) for which the taxpayer is liable, or
(B) subject to which the taxpayer holds property.
(2) Title 11 case
For purposes of this section, the term "title 11 case" means a case under title 11 of the United States Code (relating to bankruptcy), but only if the taxpayer is under the jurisdiction of the court in such case and the discharge of indebtedness is granted by the court or is pursuant to a plan approved by the court.
(3) Insolvent
For purposes of this section, the term "insolvent" means the excess of liabilities over the fair market value of assets. With respect to any discharge, whether or not the taxpayer is insolvent, and the amount by which the taxpayer is insolvent, shall be determined on the basis of the taxpayer's assets and liabilities immediately before the discharge.
[(4) Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, §822(b)(3)(A), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2373]
(5) Depreciable property
The term "depreciable property" has the same meaning as when used in section 1017.
(6) Certain provisions to be applied at partner level
In the case of a partnership, subsections (a), (b), (c), and (g) shall be applied at the partner level.
(7) Special rules for S corporation
(A) Certain provisions to be applied at corporate level
In the case of an S corporation, subsections (a), (b), (c), and (g) shall be applied at the corporate level, including by not taking into account under section 1366(a) any amount excluded under subsection (a) of this section.
* * *
to a creditor in satisfaction of its recourse or nonrecourse indebtedness, such corporation or partnership shall be treated as having satisfied the indebtedness with an amount of money equal to the fair market value of the stock or interest. In the case of any partnership, any discharge of indebtedness income recognized under this paragraph shall be included in the distributive shares of taxpayers which were the partners in the partnership immediately before such discharge.
(9) Discharge of indebtedness income not taken into account in determining whether entity meets REIT qualifications
Any amount included in gross income by reason of the discharge of indebtedness shall not be taken into account for purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 856(c).
(10) Indebtedness satisfied by issuance of debt instrument
(A) In general
For purposes of determining income of a debtor from discharge of indebtedness, if a debtor issues a debt instrument in satisfaction of indebtedness, such debtor shall be treated as having satisfied the indebtedness with an amount of money equal to the issue price of such debt instrument.
(B) Issue price
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the issue price of any debt instrument shall be determined under sections 1273 and 1274. For purposes of the preceding sentence, section 1273(b)(4) shall be applied by reducing the stated redemption price of any instrument by the portion of such stated redemption price which is treated as interest for purposes of this chapter.
(f) Student loans
(1) In general
In the case of an individual, gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of any student loan if such discharge was pursuant to a provision of such loan under which all or part of the indebtedness of the individual would be discharged if the individual worked for a certain period of time in certain professions for any of a broad class of employers.
(2) Student loan
For purposes of this subsection, the term "student loan" means any loan to an individual to assist the individual in attending an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) made by—
(A) the United States, or an instrumentality or agency thereof,
(B) a State, territory, or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof,
(C) a public benefit corporation—
(i) which is exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3),
(ii) which has assumed control over a State, county, or municipal hospital, and
* * *