26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§860E. Treatment of income in excess of daily accruals on residual interests
(a) Excess inclusions may not be offset by net operating losses
(1) In general
The taxable income of any holder of a residual interest in a REMIC for any taxable year shall in no event be less than the excess inclusion for such taxable year.
(2) Special rule for affiliated groups
All members of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of this subsection.
(3) Coordination with section 172
Any excess inclusion for any taxable year shall not be taken into account—
(A) in determining under section 172 the amount of any net operating loss for such taxable year, and
(B) in determining taxable income for such taxable year for purposes of subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii)(I) and the second sentence of subsection (b)(2) of section 172.
(4) Coordination with minimum tax
For purposes of part VI of subchapter A of this chapter—
(A) the reference in section 55(b)(1)(D) to taxable income shall be treated as a reference to taxable income determined without regard to this subsection,
(B) the alternative minimum taxable income of any holder of a residual interest in a REMIC for any taxable year shall in no event be less than the excess inclusion for such taxable year, and
(C) any excess inclusion shall be disregarded for purposes of computing the alternative tax net operating loss deduction.
(b) Organizations subject to unrelated business tax
If the holder of any residual interest in a REMIC is an organization subject to the tax imposed by section 511, the excess inclusion of such holder for any taxable year shall be treated as unrelated business taxable income of such holder for purposes of section 511.
(c) Excess inclusion
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
* * *
(A) within a reasonable time after discovery that the transfer was subject to tax under paragraph (1), steps are taken so that the interest is no longer held by the disqualified organization, and
(B) there is paid to the Secretary such amounts as the Secretary may require.
(8) Administrative provisions
For purposes of subtitle F, the taxes imposed by this subsection shall be treated as excise taxes with respect to which the deficiency procedures of such subtitle apply.
(f) Treatment of variable insurance contracts
Except as provided in regulations, with respect to any variable contract (as defined in section 817), there shall be no adjustment in the reserve to the extent of any excess inclusion.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §671(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2311; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(t)(13), (15), (16)(B), (17), (23), (26), (27), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3423, 3426, 3427; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§1616(b)(10), 1704(h)(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1857, 1881; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13001(b)(1)(B), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2096; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title II, §2303(a)(2)(C), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 353; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §10101(a)(4)(B)(ii), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1822.)