26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1256. Section 1256 contracts marked to market
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) each section 1256 contract held by the taxpayer at the close of the taxable year shall be treated as sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year (and any gain or loss shall be taken into account for the taxable year),
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "syndicate" means any partnership or other entity (other than a corporation which is not an S corporation) if more than 35 percent of the losses of such entity during the taxable year are allocable to limited partners or limited entrepreneurs (within the meaning of section 461(k)(4)).
(C) Holdings attributable to active management
For purposes of subparagraph (B), an interest in an entity shall not be treated as held by a limited partner or a limited entrepreneur (within the meaning of section 461(k)(4))—
(i) for any period if during such period such interest is held by an individual who actively participates at all times during such period in the management of such entity,
(ii) for any period if during such period such interest is held by the spouse, children, grandchildren, and parents of an individual who actively participates at all times during such period in the management of such entity,
(iii) if such interest is held by an individual who actively participated in the management of such entity for a period of not less than 5 years,
(iv) if such interest is held by the estate of an individual who actively participated in the management of such entity or is held by the estate of an individual if with respect to such individual such interest was at any time described in clause (ii), or
(v) if the Secretary determines (by regulations or otherwise) that such interest should be treated as held by an individual who actively participates in the management of such entity, and that such entity and such interest are not used (or to be used) for tax–avoidance purposes.
For purposes of this subparagraph, a legally adopted child of an individual shall be treated as a child of such individual by blood.
(4) Limitation on losses from hedging transactions
(A) In general
(i) Limitation
Any hedging loss for a taxable year which is allocable to any limited partner or limited entrepreneur (within the meaning of paragraph (3)) shall be allowed only to the extent of the taxable income of such limited partner or entrepreneur for such taxable year attributable to the trade or business in which the hedging transactions were entered into. For purposes of the preceding sentence, taxable income shall be determined by not taking into account items attributable to hedging transactions.
(ii) Carryover of disallowed loss
Any hedging loss disallowed under clause (i) shall be treated as a deduction attributable to a hedging transaction allowable in the first succeeding taxable year.
(B) Exception where economic loss
Subparagraph (A)(i) shall not apply to any hedging loss to the extent that such loss exceeds the aggregate unrecognized gains from hedging transactions as of the close of the taxable year attributable to the trade or business in which the hedging transactions were entered into.
(C) Exception for certain hedging transactions
In the case of any hedging transaction relating to property other than stock or securities, this paragraph shall apply only in the case of a taxpayer described in section 465(a)(1).
(D) Hedging loss
The term "hedging loss" means the excess of—
(i) the deductions allowable under this chapter for the taxable year attributable to hedging transactions (determined without regard to subparagraph (A)(i)), over
(ii) income received or accrued by the taxpayer during such taxable year from such transactions.
(E) Unrecognized gain
The term "unrecognized gain" has the meaning given to such term by section 1092(a)(3).
(f) Special rules
(1) Denial of capital gains treatment for property identified as part of a hedging transaction
For purposes of this title, gain from any property shall in no event be considered as gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset if such property was at any time personal property (as defined in section 1092(d)(1)) identified under subsection (e)(2) by the taxpayer as being part of a hedging transaction.
(2) Subsection (a)(3) not to apply to ordinary income property
Paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to any gain or loss which, but for such paragraph, would be ordinary income or loss.
(3) Capital gain treatment for traders in section 1256 contracts
(A) In general
For purposes of this title, gain or loss from trading of section 1256 contracts shall be treated as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset.
(B) Exception for certain hedging transactions
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any section 1256 contract to the extent such contract is held for purposes of hedging property if any loss with respect to such property in the hands of the taxpayer would be ordinary loss.
(C) Treatment of underlying property
For purposes of determining whether gain or loss with respect to any property is ordinary income or loss, the fact that the taxpayer is actively engaged in dealing in or trading section 1256 contracts related to such property shall not be taken into account.
(4) Special rule for dealer equity options and dealer securities futures contracts of limited partners or limited entrepreneurs
In the case of any gain or loss with respect to dealer equity options, or dealer securities futures contracts, which are allocable to limited partners or limited entrepreneurs (within the meaning of subsection (e)(3))—
(A) paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to any such gain or loss, and
(B) all such gains or losses shall be treated as short-term capital gains or losses, as the case may be.
(5) Special rule related to losses