26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§117. Qualified scholarships
(a) General rule
Gross income does not include any amount received as a qualified scholarship by an individual who is a candidate for a degree at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii).
* * *
(A) tuition and fees required for the enrollment or attendance of a student at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), and
(B) fees, books, supplies, and equipment required for courses of instruction at such an educational organization.
(c) Limitation
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), subsections (a) and (d) shall not apply to that portion of any amount received which represents payment for teaching, research, or other services by the student required as a condition for receiving the qualified scholarship or qualified tuition reduction.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any amount received by an individual under—
(A) the National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program under section 338A(g)(1)(A) of the Public Health Service Act,
(B) the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance program under subchapter I of chapter 105 of title 10, United States Code, or
(C) a comprehensive student work-learning-service program (as defined in section 448(e) of the Higher Education Act of 1965) operated by a work college (as defined in such section).
(d) Qualified tuition reduction
(1) In general
Gross income shall not include any qualified tuition reduction.
(2) Qualified tuition reduction
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified tuition reduction" means the amount of any reduction in tuition provided to an employee of an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) for the education (below the graduate level) at such organization (or another organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)) of—
(A) such employee, or
(B) any person treated as an employee (or whose use is treated as an employee use) under the rules of section 132(h).
(3) Reduction must not discriminate in favor of highly compensated, etc.
Paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to any qualified tuition reduction provided with respect to any highly compensated employee only if such reduction is available on substantially the same terms to each member of a group of employees which is defined under a reasonable classification set up by the employer which does not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q)). For purposes of this paragraph, the term "highly compensated employee" has the meaning given such term by section 414(q).
[(4) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–140, title II, §203(a)(1), (2), Nov. 8, 1989, 103 Stat. 830]
(5) Special rules for teaching and research assistants
In the case of the education of an individual who is a graduate student at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and who is engaged in teaching or research activities for such organization, paragraph (2) shall be applied as if it did not contain the phrase "(below the graduate level)".
* * *
1989—Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 101–140, §203(a)(2), amended par. (4) to read as if amendments by Pub. L. 100–647, §1011B(a)(31)(B), had not been enacted, see 1988 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 101–140, §203(a)(1), amended subsec. (d) to read as if amendments by Pub. L. 99–514, §1151(g)(2), which added par. (4), had not been enacted, see 1986 Amendment note below.
1988—Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 100–647, §1011B(a)(31)(B), substituted "there shall" for "there may" and "who are" for "who may be".
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 100–647, §4001(b)(2), added par. (5).
1986Pub. L. 99–514, §123(a), in amending section generally, substituted "Qualified scholarships" for "Scholarships and fellowship grants" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, §123(a), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "In the case of an individual, gross income does not include—
"(1) any amount received—
"(A) as a scholarship at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), or
"(B) as a fellowship grant, including the value of contributed services and accommodations; and
"(2) any amount received to cover expenses for—
"(A) travel,
"(B) research,
"(C) clerical help, or
"(D) equipment,
which are incident to such a scholarship or to a fellowship grant, but only to the extent that the amount is so expended by the recipient."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–514, §123(a), in amending subsec. (b) generally, substituted qualified scholarship provision for former limitations provision, which related in par. (1) to individuals who were candidates for degrees, and in par. (2) to individuals who were not candidates for degrees, describing in subpar. (A) conditions for exclusion and in subpar. (B) extent of exclusion, such detailed provision now covered in subsec. (c).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–514, §123(a), in amending subsec. (c) generally, substituted limitation provision for former provision relating to Federal grants for tuition and related expenses not includable merely because there was requirement of future service as Federal employee.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–514, §123(a), in amending subsec. (d) generally, substituted "reduction" for "reductions" in heading and inserted "(within the meaning of section 414(q))" after "highly compensated employees" in par. (3).
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 99–514, §1114(b)(2), struck out "officer, owner, or" after "with respect to any" and "officers, owners, or" after "in favor of" and inserted at end "For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'highly compensated employee' has the meaning given such term by section 414(q)."
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 99–514, §1151(g)(2), added par. (4).
1984—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–369 added subsec. (d).
1980—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–541 added subsec. (c).
* * *