26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§32. Earned income
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount.
* * *
"(2) No effect on determination of gross income, etc.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied without regard to any substitution under subsection (a)."
Study on Earned Income Tax Credit Certification Program
Pub. L. 108–199, div. F, title II, §206, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 319, provided that:
"(a) Study.—The Internal Revenue Service shall conduct a study, as a part of any program that requires certification (including pre-certification) in order to claim the earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, on the following matters:
"(1) The costs (in time and money) incurred by the participants in the program.
"(2) The administrative costs incurred by the Internal Revenue Service in operating the program.
"(3) The percentage of individuals included in the program who were not certified for the credit, including the percentage of individuals who were not certified due to—
"(A) ineligibility for the credit; and
"(B) failure to complete the requirements for certification.
"(4) The percentage of individuals to whom paragraph (3)(B) applies who were—
"(A) otherwise eligible for the credit; and
"(B) otherwise ineligible for the credit.
"(5) The percentage of individuals to whom paragraph (3)(B) applies who—
"(A) did not respond to the request for certification; and
"(B) responded to such request but otherwise failed to complete the requirements for certification.
"(6) The reasons—
"(A) for which individuals described in paragraph (5)(A) did not respond to requests for certification; and
"(B) for which individuals described in paragraph (5)(B) had difficulty in completing the requirements for certification.
* * *