26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§117. Qualified scholarships
(a) General rule
Gross income does not include any amount received as a qualified scholarship by an individual who is a candidate for a degree at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii).
(b) Qualified scholarship
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified scholarship" means any amount received by an individual as a scholarship or fellowship grant to the extent the individual establishes that, in accordance with the conditions of the grant, such amount was used for qualified tuition and related expenses.
(2) Qualified tuition and related expenses
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "qualified tuition and related expenses" means—
(A) tuition and fees required for the enrollment or attendance of a student at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), and
(B) fees, books, supplies, and equipment required for courses of instruction at such an educational organization.
(c) Limitation
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), subsections (a) and (d) shall not apply to that portion of any amount received which represents payment for teaching, research, or other services by the student required as a condition for receiving the qualified scholarship or qualified tuition reduction.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any amount received by an individual under—
(A) the National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program under section 338A(g)(1)(A) of the Public Health Service Act,
(B) the Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance program under subchapter I of chapter 105 of title 10, United States Code, or
(C) a comprehensive student work-learning-service program (as defined in section 448(e) of the Higher Education Act of 1965) operated by a work college (as defined in such section).
(d) Qualified tuition reduction
(1) In general
Gross income shall not include any qualified tuition reduction.
(2) Qualified tuition reduction
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified tuition reduction" means the amount of any reduction in tuition provided to an employee of an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) for the education (below the graduate level) at such organization (or another organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)) of—
(A) such employee, or
(B) any person treated as an employee (or whose use is treated as an employee use) under the rules of section 132(h).
(3) Reduction must not discriminate in favor of highly compensated, etc.
Paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to any qualified tuition reduction provided with respect to any highly compensated employee only if such reduction is available on substantially the same terms to each member of a group of employees which is defined under a reasonable classification set up by the employer which does not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q)). For purposes of this paragraph, the term "highly compensated employee" has the meaning given such term by section 414(q).
* * *
Amendment by section 1151(g)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable, with certain qualifications and exceptions, to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 1151(k) of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 79 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §532(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 887, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to qualified tuition reductions (as defined in section 117(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) for education furnished after June 30, 1985, in taxable years ending after such date."
Provisions of subsec. (d) treated as in effect on and after Jan. 1, 1984, in case of education described in section 127(c)(8) of this title, see section 1(g)(5) of Pub. L. 98–611, set out as a note under section 127 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–541, §5(a)(2), Dec. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 3206, provided: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1961 Amendment
Pub. L. 87–256, §110(h)(1), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 537, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section [amending this section and sections 871 and 872 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1961."
Regulations
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to issue before Feb. 1, 1988, final regulations to carry out amendments made by section 1114 of Pub. L. 99–514, see section 1141 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Nonenforcement of Amendment Made by Section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514 for Fiscal Year 1990
No monies appropriated by Pub. L. 101–136 to be used to implement or enforce section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514 or the amendments made by such section, see section 528 of Pub. L. 101–136, set out as a note under section 89 of this title.
Applicability of Certain Amendments by Public Law 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States
For nonapplication of amendment by section 123(a) of Pub. L. 99–514 to the extent application of such amendment would be contrary to any treaty obligation of the United States in effect on Oct. 22, 1986, with provision that for such purposes any amendment by title I of Pub. L. 100–647 be treated as if it had been included in the provision of Pub. L. 99–514 to which such amendment relates, see section 1012(aa)(3), (4) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 861 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
* * *