26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1014. Basis of property acquired from a decedent
(a) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the basis of property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent or to whom the property passed from a decedent shall, if not sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of before the decedent's death by such person, be—
* * *
(2) Property transferred by the decedent during his lifetime in trust to pay the income for life to or on the order or direction of the decedent, with the right reserved to the decedent at all times before his death to revoke the trust;
(3) In the case of decedents dying after December 31, 1951, property transferred by the decedent during his lifetime in trust to pay the income for life to or on the order or direction of the decedent with the right reserved to the decedent at all times before his death to make any change in the enjoyment thereof through the exercise of a power to alter, amend, or terminate the trust;
(4) Property passing without full and adequate consideration under a general power of appointment exercised by the decedent by will;
(5) In the case of decedents dying after August 26, 1937, and before January 1, 2005, property acquired by bequest, devise, or inheritance or by the decedent's estate from the decedent, if the property consists of stock or securities of a foreign corporation, which with respect to its taxable year next preceding the date of the decedent's death was, under the law applicable to such year, a foreign personal holding company. In such case, the basis shall be the fair market value of such property at the date of the decedent's death or the basis in the hands of the decedent, whichever is lower;
(6) In the case of decedents dying after December 31, 1947, property which represents the surviving spouse's one-half share of community property held by the decedent and the surviving spouse under the community property laws of any State, or possession of the United States or any foreign country, if at least one-half of the whole of the community interest in such property was includible in determining the value of the decedent's gross estate under chapter 11 of subtitle B (section 2001 and following, relating to estate tax) or section 811 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939;
[(7), (8) Repealed. Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(74)(B), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4049]
(9) In the case of decedents dying after December 31, 1953, property acquired from the decedent by reason of death, form of ownership, or other conditions (including property acquired through the exercise or non-exercise of a power of appointment), if by reason thereof the property is required to be included in determining the value of the decedent's gross estate under chapter 11 of subtitle B or under the Internal Revenue Code of 1939. In such case, if the property is acquired before the death of the decedent, the basis shall be the amount determined under subsection (a) reduced by the amount allowed to the taxpayer as deductions in computing taxable income under this subtitle or prior income tax laws for exhaustion, wear and tear, obsolescence, amortization, and depletion on such property before the death of the decedent. Such basis shall be applicable to the property commencing on the
* * *
(B) in the case of property not described in subparagraph (A) and with respect to which a statement has been furnished under section 6035(a) identifying the value of such property, such value.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall only apply to any property whose inclusion in the decedent's estate increased the liability for the tax imposed by chapter 11 (reduced by credits allowable against such tax) on such estate.
(3) Determination
For purposes of paragraph (1), the basis of property has been determined for purposes of the tax imposed by chapter 11 if—
(A) the value of such property is shown on a return under section 6018 and such value is not contested by the Secretary before the expiration of the time for assessing a tax under chapter 11,
(B) in a case not described in subparagraph (A), the value is specified by the Secretary and such value is not timely contested by the executor of the estate, or
(C) the value is determined by a court or pursuant to a settlement agreement with the Secretary.
(4) Regulations
The Secretary may by regulations provide exceptions to the application of this subsection.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 296; Pub. L. 85–320, §2, Feb. 11, 1958, 72 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 92–178, title V, §502(f), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 550; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(c)(8), title XX, §2005(a)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1803, 1872; Pub. L. 95–600, title V, §515(1), title VII, §702(c)(1)(A), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2884, 2926; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §107(a)(2)(A), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 222; Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, §401(a), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 299; Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §425(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 318; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §104(a)(1)(A), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2379; Pub. L. 105–34, title V, §508(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 860; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, §541, June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 76; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §413(c)(18), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1508; Pub. L. 111–312, title III, §301(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3300; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(74), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4049; Pub. L. 114–41, title II, §2004(a), July 31, 2015, 129 Stat. 454.)