26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45Q. Credit for carbon oxide sequestration
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the carbon oxide sequestration credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) $20 per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility before the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, and
(B) disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage and not used by the taxpayer as described in paragraph (2)(B),
(2) $10 per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(B)(i) used by the taxpayer as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project and disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage, or
(ii) utilized by the taxpayer in a manner described in subsection (f)(5),
(3) the applicable dollar amount (as determined under subsection (b)(1)) per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility on or after the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, during the 12-year period beginning on the date the equipment was originally placed in service, and
(B) disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage and not used by the taxpayer as described in paragraph (4)(B), and
(4) the applicable dollar amount (as determined under subsection (b)(1)) per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility on or after the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, during the 12-year period beginning on the date the equipment was originally placed in service, and
(B)(i) used by the taxpayer as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project and disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage, or
(ii) utilized by the taxpayer in a manner described in subsection (f)(5).
(b) Applicable dollar amount; additional equipment; election
(1) Applicable dollar amount
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or (C), the applicable dollar amount shall be an amount equal to—
(i) for any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2016 and before 2027—
(I) for purposes of paragraph (3) of subsection (a), $17, and
(II) for purposes of paragraph (4) of such subsection, $12, and
(ii) for any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2026—
(I) for purposes of paragraph (3) of subsection (a), an amount equal to the product of $17 and the inflation adjustment factor for such calendar year determined under section 43(b)(3)(B) for such calendar year, determined by substituting "2025" for "1990", and
* * *
(B) Election
If the person described in subparagraph (A) makes an election under this subparagraph in such time and manner as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations, the credit under this section—
(i) shall be allowable to the person that disposes of the qualified carbon oxide, utilizes the qualified carbon oxide, or uses the qualified carbon oxide as a tertiary injectant, and
(ii) shall not be allowable to the person described in subparagraph (A).
(4) Recapture
The Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any qualified carbon oxide which ceases to be captured, disposed of, or used as a tertiary injectant in a manner consistent with the requirements of this section.
(5) Utilization of qualified carbon oxide
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, utilization of qualified carbon oxide means—
(i) the fixation of such qualified carbon oxide through photosynthesis or chemosynthesis, such as through the growing of algae or bacteria,
(ii) the chemical conversion of such qualified carbon oxide to a material or chemical compound in which such qualified carbon oxide is securely stored, or
(iii) the use of such qualified carbon oxide for any other purpose for which a commercial market exists (with the exception of use as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project), as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Measurement
(i) In general
For purposes of determining the amount of qualified carbon oxide utilized by the taxpayer under paragraph (2)(B)(ii) or (4)(B)(ii) of subsection (a), such amount shall be equal to the metric tons of qualified carbon oxide which the taxpayer demonstrates, based upon an analysis of lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions and subject to such requirements as the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, determines appropriate, were—
(I) captured and permanently isolated from the atmosphere, or
(II) displaced from being emitted into the atmosphere,
 through use of a process described in subparagraph (A).
(ii) Lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions
For purposes of clause (i), the term "lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions" has the same meaning given such term under subparagraph (H) of section 211(o)(1) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(1)), as in effect on the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, except that "product" shall be substituted for "fuel" each place it appears in such subparagraph.
(6) Election for applicable facilities
(A) In general
* * *