26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§542. Definition of personal holding company
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "personal holding company" means any corporation (other than a corporation described in subsection (c)) if—
(1) Adjusted ordinary gross income requirement
At least 60 percent of its adjusted ordinary gross income (as defined in section 543(b)(2)) for the taxable year is personal holding company income (as defined in section 543(a)), and
(2) Stock ownership requirement
At any time during the last half of the taxable year more than 50 percent in value of its outstanding stock is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for not more than 5 individuals. For purposes of this paragraph, an organization described in section 401(a), 501(c)(17), or 509(a) or a portion of a trust permanently set aside or to be used exclusively for the purposes described in section 642(c) or a corresponding provision of a prior income tax law shall be considered an individual.
(b) Corporations filing consolidated returns
(1) General rule
In the case of an affiliated group of corporations filing or required to file a consolidated return under section 1501 for any taxable year, the adjusted ordinary gross income requirement of subsection (a)(1) of this section shall, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), be applied for such year with respect to the consolidated adjusted ordinary gross income and the consolidated personal holding company income of the affiliated group. No member of such an affiliated group shall be considered to meet such adjusted ordinary gross income requirement unless the affiliated group meets such requirement.
(2) Ineligible affiliated group
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to an affiliated group of corporations if—
(A) any member of the affiliated group of corporations (including the common parent corporation) derived 10 percent or more of its adjusted ordinary gross income for the taxable year from sources outside the affiliated group, and
(B) 80 percent or more of the amount described in subparagraph (A) consists of personal holding company income (as defined in section 543).
* * *
In the case of an affiliated group of corporations filing or required to file a consolidated return under section 1501 for any taxable year, there shall be excluded from consolidated personal holding company income and consolidated adjusted ordinary gross income for purposes of this part dividends received by a member of the affiliated group from a life insurance company taxable under section 801 that is not a member of the affiliated group solely by reason of the application of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of section 1504.
(c) Exceptions
The term "personal holding company" as defined in subsection (a) does not include—
(1) a corporation exempt from tax under subchapter F (sec. 501 and following);
(2) a bank as defined in section 581, or a domestic building and loan association within the meaning of section 7701(a)(19);
(3) a life insurance company;
(4) a surety company;
(5) a foreign corporation;
(6) a lending or finance company if—
(A) 60 percent or more of its ordinary gross income (as defined in section 543(b)(1)) is derived directly from the active and regular conduct of a lending or finance business;
(B) the personal holding company income for the taxable year (computed without regard to income described in subsection (d)(3) and income derived directly from the active and regular conduct of a lending or finance business, and computed by including as personal holding company income the entire amount of the gross income from rents, royalties, produced film rents, and compensation for use of corporate property by shareholders) is not more than 20 percent of the ordinary gross income;
(C) the sum of the deductions which are directly allocable to the active and regular conduct of its lending or finance business equals or exceeds the sum of—
(i) 15 percent of so much of the ordinary gross income derived therefrom as does not exceed $500,000, plus
(ii) 5 percent of so much of the ordinary gross income derived therefrom as exceeds $500,000; and
* * *