26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§642. Special rules for credits and deductions
(a) Foreign tax credit allowed
An estate or trust shall be allowed the credit against tax for taxes imposed by foreign countries and possessions of the United States, to the extent allowed by section 901, only in respect of so much of the taxes described in such section as is not properly allocable under such section to the beneficiaries.
(b) Deduction for personal exemption
(1) Estates
An estate shall be allowed a deduction of $600.
(2) Trusts
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a trust shall be allowed a deduction of $100.
(B) Trusts distributing income currently
A trust which, under its governing instrument, is required to distribute all of its income currently shall be allowed a deduction of $300.
(C) Disability trusts
(i) In general
A qualified disability trust shall be allowed a deduction equal to the exemption amount under section 151(d), determined—
(I) by treating such trust as an individual described in section 68(b)(1)(C), and
(II) by applying section 67(e) (without the reference to section 642(b)) for purposes of determining the adjusted gross income of the trust.
(ii) Qualified disability trust
For purposes of clause (i), the term "qualified disability trust" means any trust if—
(I) such trust is a disability trust described in subsection (c)(2)(B)(iv) of section 1917 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396p), and
(II) all of the beneficiaries of the trust as of the close of the taxable year are determined by the Commissioner of Social Security to have been disabled (within the meaning of section 1614(a)(3) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)) for some portion of such year.
 A trust shall not fail to meet the requirements of subclause (II) merely because the corpus of the trust may revert to a person who is not so disabled after the trust ceases to have any beneficiary who is so disabled.
(iii) Years when personal exemption amount is zero
(I) In general
In the case of any taxable year in which the exemption amount under section 151(d) is zero, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting "$4,150" for "the exemption amount under section 151(d)".
(II) Inflation adjustment
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2018, the $4,150 amount in subparagraph (A) shall be increased in the same manner as provided in section 6334(d)(4)(C).
(3) Deductions in lieu of personal exemption
The deductions allowed by this subsection shall be in lieu of the deductions allowed under section 151 (relating to deduction for personal exemption).
(c) Deduction for amounts paid or permanently set aside for a charitable purpose
(1) General rule
* * *
Amounts allowable under section 2053 or 2054 as a deduction in computing the taxable estate of a decedent shall not be allowed as a deduction (or as an offset against the sales price of property in determining gain or loss) in computing the taxable income of the estate or of any other person, unless there is filed, within the time and in the manner and form prescribed by the Secretary, a statement that the amounts have not been allowed as deductions under section 2053 or 2054 and a waiver of the right to have such amounts allowed at any time as deductions under section 2053 or 2054. Rules similar to the rules of the preceding sentence shall apply to amounts which may be taken into account under section 2621(a)(2) or 2622(b). This subsection shall not apply with respect to deductions allowed under part II (relating to income in respect of decedents).
(h) Unused loss carryovers and excess deductions on termination available to beneficiaries
If on the termination of an estate or trust, the estate or trust has—
(1) a net operating loss carryover under section 172 or a capital loss carryover under section 1212, or
(2) for the last taxable year of the estate or trust deductions (other than the deductions allowed under subsections (b) or (c)) in excess of gross income for such year,
then such carryover or such excess shall be allowed as a deduction, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to the beneficiaries succeeding to the property of the estate or trust.
(i) Certain distributions by cemetery perpetual care funds
In the case of a cemetery perpetual care fund which—
(1) was created pursuant to local law by a taxable cemetery corporation for the care and maintenance of cemetery property, and
(2) is treated for the taxable year as a trust for purposes of this subchapter,
any amount distributed by such fund for the care and maintenance of gravesites which have been purchased from the cemetery corporation before the beginning of the taxable year of the trust and with respect to which there is an obligation to furnish care and maintenance shall be considered to be a distribution solely for purposes of sections 651 and 661, but only to the extent that the aggregate amount so distributed during the taxable year does not exceed $5 multiplied by the aggregate number of such gravesites.
* * *