26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§901. Taxes of foreign countries and of possessions of United States
(a) Allowance of credit
If the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this subpart, the tax imposed by this chapter shall, subject to the limitation of section 904, be credited with the amounts provided in the applicable paragraph of subsection (b) plus, in the case of a corporation, the taxes deemed to have been paid under section 960. Such choice for any taxable year may be made or changed at any time before the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax imposed by this chapter for such taxable year. The credit shall not be allowed against any tax treated as a tax not imposed by this chapter under section 26(b).
(b) Amount allowed
Subject to the limitation of section 904, the following amounts shall be allowed as the credit under subsection (a):
(1) Citizens and domestic corporations
In the case of a citizen of the United States and of a domestic corporation, the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States; and
(2) Resident of the United States or Puerto Rico
In the case of a resident of the United States and in the case of an individual who is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year, the amount of any such taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any possession of the United States; and
(3) Alien resident of the United States or Puerto Rico
In the case of an alien resident of the United States and in the case of an alien individual who is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year, the amount of any such taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country; and
(4) Nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations
* * *
In the case of any person described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4), who is a member of a partnership or a beneficiary of an estate or trust, the amount of his proportionate share of the taxes (described in such paragraph) of the partnership or the estate or trust paid or accrued during the taxable year to a foreign country or to any possession of the United States, as the case may be. Under rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of any foreign trust of which the settlor or another person would be treated as owner of any portion of the trust under subpart E but for section 672(f), the allocable amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by any foreign country or possession of the United States on the settlor or such other person in respect of trust income.
(c) Similar credit required for certain alien residents
Whenever the President finds that—
(1) a foreign country, in imposing income, war profits, and excess profits taxes, does not allow to citizens of the United States residing in such foreign country a credit for any such taxes paid or accrued to the United States or any foreign country, as the case may be, similar to the credit allowed under subsection (b)(3),
(2) such foreign country, when requested by the United States to do so, has not acted to provide such a similar credit to citizens of the United States residing in such foreign country, and
(3) it is in the public interest to allow the credit under subsection (b)(3) to citizens or subjects of such foreign country only if it allows such a similar credit to citizens of the United States residing in such foreign country,
* * *
Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 89–809, §106(b)(2), added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsecs. (c) and (d) as (d) and (e), respectively.
1964—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 88–272 inserted reference to section 275.
1962—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 87–834, §12(b)(1), substituted "sections 902 and 960" for "section 902".
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 87–834, §9(d)(3), added par. (4).
1960—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 86–780, §3(a), (b), inserted "applicable" before "limitation" and substituted "Such choice for any taxable year may be made or changed at any time before the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax imposed by this chapter for such taxable year" for "Such choice may be made or changed at any time prior to the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax against which the credit is allowable."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 86–780, §3(b), inserted "applicable" before "limitation".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, and to taxable years of United States shareholders in which or with which such taxable years of foreign corporations end, see section 14301(d) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 78 of this title.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–226, title II, §212(b), Aug. 10, 2010, 124 Stat. 2398, provided that:
* * *
Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10231(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–419, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendments
Amendment by section 112(b)(3) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1204(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2532, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to foreign taxes paid or accrued in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Amendment by section 1876(p)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Pub. L. 99–509, title VIII, §8041(c), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1963, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 952 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1987."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 474(r)(20) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 21 of this title.
* * *