26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§403. Taxation of employee annuities
(a) Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1) Distributee taxable under section 72
If an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section 404(a)(2) (whether or not the employer deducts the amounts paid for the contract under such section), the amount actually distributed to any distributee under the contract shall be taxable to the distributee (in the year in which so distributed) under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
(C) for distributions to which section 72(t)(2)(G) applies, or
(D) except as may be otherwise provided by regulations, with respect to amounts invested in a lifetime income investment (as defined in section 401(a)(38)(B)(ii))—
(i) on or after the date that is 90 days prior to the date that such lifetime income investment may no longer be held as an investment option under the contract, and
(ii) in the form of a qualified distribution (as defined in section 401(a)(38)(B)(i)) or a qualified plan distribution annuity contract (as defined in section 401(a)(38)(B)(iv)).
In determining whether a distribution is upon hardship of an employee, the administrator of the plan may rely on a written certification by the employee that the distribution is on account of a financial need of a type which is deemed in regulations prescribed by the Secretary to be an immediate and heavy financial need and is not in excess of the amount required to satisfy such financial need, and that the employee has no alternative means reasonably available to satisfy such financial need. The Secretary may provide by regulations for exceptions to the rule of the preceding sentence in cases where the plan administrator has actual knowledge to the contrary of the employee's certification, and for procedures for addressing cases of employee misrepresentation.
(12) Nondiscrimination requirements
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1)(D), a plan meets the nondiscrimination requirements of this paragraph if—
(i) with respect to contributions not made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement, such plan meets the requirements of paragraphs (4), (5), (17), and (26) of section 401(a), section 401(m), and section 410(b) in the same manner as if such plan were described in section 401(a), and
* * *
"(A) Paragraphs (7)(A)(ii) and (11) of section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply with respect to a distribution from a contract described in section 1450(b)(1) of such Act [Pub. L. 104–188, set out below] to the extent that such distribution is not includible in income by reason of—
"(i) in the case of distributions before January 1, 1998, section 403(b)(8) or (b)(10) of such Code (determined after the application of section 1450(b)(2) of such Act [Pub. L. 104–188, set out below]), and
"(ii) in the case of distributions on and after such date, such section 403(b)(10).
"(B) This paragraph shall apply as if included in section 1450 of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104–188, set out below]."
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1450(a), (b), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1814, provided that:
"(a) Multiple Salary Reduction Agreements Permitted.—
"(1) General rule.—For purposes of section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the frequency that an employee is permitted to enter into a salary reduction agreement, the salary to which such an agreement may apply, and the ability to revoke such an agreement shall be determined under the rules applicable to cash or deferred elections under section 401(k) of such Code.
"(2) Constructive receipt.—[Amended section 402 of this title.]
"(3) Effective date.—This subsection shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995.
"(b) Treatment of Indian Tribal Governments.—
* * *