26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§852. Taxation of regulated investment companies and their shareholders
(a) Requirements applicable to regulated investment companies
The provisions of this part (other than subsection (c) of this section) shall not be applicable to a regulated investment company for a taxable year unless—
* * *
The term "excess reported amount" means the excess of the aggregate reported amount over the exempt interest of the company for the taxable year.
(III) Aggregate reported amount
The term "aggregate reported amount" means the aggregate amount of dividends reported by the company under clause (i) as exempt-interest dividends for the taxable year (including exempt-interest dividends paid after the close of the taxable year described in section 855).
(IV) Post-December reported amount
The term "post-December reported amount" means the aggregate reported amount determined by taking into account only dividends paid after December 31 of the taxable year.
(V) Exempt interest
The term "exempt interest" means, with respect to any regulated investment company, the excess of the amount of interest excludable from gross income under section 103(a) over the amounts disallowed as deductions under sections 265 and 171(a)(2).
(B) Treatment of exempt-interest dividends by shareholders
An exempt-interest dividend shall be treated by the shareholders for all purposes of this subtitle as an item of interest excludable from gross income under section 103(a). Such purposes include but are not limited to—
(i) the determination of gross income and taxable income,
(ii) the determination of distributable net income under subchapter J,
(iii) the allowance of, or calculation of the amount of, any credit or deduction, and
(iv) the determination of the basis in the hands of any shareholder of any share of stock of the company.
(6) Section 311(b) not to apply to certain distributions
Section 311(b) shall not apply to any distribution by a regulated investment company to which this part applies, if such distribution is in redemption of its stock upon the demand of the shareholder.
(7) Time certain dividends taken into account
For purposes of this title, any dividend declared by a regulated investment company in October, November, or December of any calendar year and payable to shareholders of record on a specified date in such a month shall be deemed—
(A) to have been received by each shareholder on December 31 of such calendar year, and
(B) to have been paid by such company on December 31 of such calendar year (or, if earlier, as provided in section 855).
The preceding sentence shall apply only if such dividend is actually paid by the company during January of the following calendar year.
(8) Elective deferral of certain late-year losses
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, a regulated investment company may elect for any taxable year to treat any portion of any qualified late-year loss for such taxable year as arising on the first day of the following taxable year for purposes of this title.
(B) Qualified late-year loss
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified late-year loss" means—
(i) any post-October capital loss, and
(ii) any late-year ordinary loss.
* * *
(i) such net capital loss shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining the company's earnings and profits, and
(ii) any capital loss arising on the first day of the next taxable year by reason of clause (ii) or (iii) of section 1212(a)(3)(A) shall be treated as so arising for purposes of determining earnings and profits.
(B) Other nondeductible items
(i) In general
The earnings and profits of a regulated investment company for any taxable year (but not its accumulated earnings and profits) shall not be reduced by any amount which is not allowable as a deduction (other than by reason of section 265 or 171(a)(2)) in computing its taxable income for such taxable year.
(ii) Coordination with treatment of net capital losses
Clause (i) shall not apply to a net capital loss to which subparagraph (A) applies.
(2) Coordination with tax on undistributed income
For purposes of applying this chapter to distributions made by a regulated investment company with respect to any calendar year, the earnings and profits of such company shall be determined without regard to any net capital loss attributable to the portion of the taxable year after October 31, without regard to any late-year ordinary loss (as defined in subsection (b)(8)(D)), without regard to any capital loss arising on the first day of the taxable year by reason of clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 1212(a)(3)(A), and with such other adjustments as the Secretary may prescribe. The preceding sentence shall apply—
(A) only to the extent that the amount distributed by the company with respect to the calendar year does not exceed the required distribution for such calendar year (as determined under section 4982 by substituting "100 percent" for each percentage set forth in section 4982(b)(1)), and
(B) except as provided in regulations, only if an election under section 4982(e)(4) is not in effect with respect to such company.
(3) Distributions to meet requirements of subsection (a)(2)(B)
Any distribution which is made in order to comply with the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(B)—
(A) shall be treated for purposes of this subsection and subsection (a)(2)(B) as made from earnings and profits which, but for the distribution, would result in a failure to meet such requirements (and allocated to such earnings on a first-in, first-out basis), and
(B) to the extent treated under subparagraph (A) as made from accumulated earnings and profits, shall not be treated as a distribution for purposes of subsection (b)(2)(D) and section 855.
(4) Regulated investment company
For purposes of this subsection, the term "regulated investment company" includes a domestic corporation which is a regulated investment company determined without regard to the requirements of subsection (a).
(d) Distributions in redemption of interests in unit investment trusts
* * *