26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§409A. Inclusion in gross income of deferred compensation under nonqualified deferred compensation plans
(a) Rules relating to constructive receipt
(1) Plan failures
(A) Gross income inclusion
* * *
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the inclusion of amounts in gross income under any other provision of this chapter or any other rule of law earlier than the time provided in this section. Any amount included in gross income under this section shall not be required to be included in gross income under any other provision of this chapter or any other rule of law later than the time provided in this section.
(d) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section:
(1) Nonqualified deferred compensation plan
The term "nonqualified deferred compensation plan" means any plan that provides for the deferral of compensation, other than—
(A) a qualified employer plan, and
(B) any bona fide vacation leave, sick leave, compensatory time, disability pay, or death benefit plan.
(2) Qualified employer plan
The term "qualified employer plan" means—
(A) any plan, contract, pension, account, or trust described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 219(g)(5) (without regard to subparagraph (A)(iii)),
(B) any eligible deferred compensation plan (within the meaning of section 457(b)), and
(C) any plan described in section 415(m).
(3) Plan includes arrangements, etc.
The term "plan" includes any agreement or arrangement, including an agreement or arrangement that includes one person.
(4) Substantial risk of forfeiture
The rights of a person to compensation are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if such person's rights to such compensation are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.
(5) Treatment of earnings
References to deferred compensation shall be treated as including references to income (whether actual or notional) attributable to such compensation or such income.
(6) Aggregation rules
Except as provided by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of subsections (b) and (c) of section 414 shall apply.
(7) Treatment of qualified stock
An arrangement under which an employee may receive qualified stock (as defined in section 83(i)(2)) shall not be treated as a nonqualified deferred compensation plan with respect to such employee solely because of such employee's election, or ability to make an election, to defer recognition of income under section 83(i).
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations—
(1) providing for the determination of amounts of deferral in the case of a nonqualified deferred compensation plan which is a defined benefit plan,
(2) relating to changes in the ownership and control of a corporation or assets of a corporation for purposes of subsection (a)(2)(A)(v),
(3) exempting arrangements from the application of subsection (b) if such arrangements will not result in an improper deferral of United States tax and will not result in assets being effectively beyond the reach of creditors,
(4) defining financial health for purposes of subsection (b)(2), and
(5) disregarding a substantial risk of forfeiture in cases where necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
* * *