26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§527. Political organizations
(a) General rule
A political organization shall be subject to taxation under this subtitle only to the extent provided in this section. A political organization shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes.
* * *
For purposes of this section—
(1) Political organization
The term "political organization" means a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.
(2) Exempt function
The term "exempt function" means the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether or not such individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed. Such term includes the making of expenditures relating to an office described in the preceding sentence which, if incurred by the individual, would be allowable as a deduction under section 162(a).
(3) Contributions
The term "contributions" has the meaning given to such term by section 271(b)(2).
(4) Expenditures
The term "expenditures" has the meaning given to such term by section 271(b)(3).
(5) Qualified State or local political organization
(A) In general
The term "qualified State or local political organization" means a political organization—
(i) all the exempt functions of which are solely for the purposes of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any State or local public office or office in a State or local political organization,
(ii) which is subject to State law that requires the organization to report (and it so reports)—
(I) information regarding each separate expenditure from and contribution to such organization, and
(II) information regarding the person who makes such contribution or receives such expenditure,
 which would otherwise be required to be reported under this section, and
(iii) with respect to which the reports referred to in clause (ii) are (I) made public by the agency with which such reports are filed, and (II) made publicly available for inspection by the organization in the manner described in section 6104(d).
(B) Certain State law differences disregarded
* * *