26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§543. Personal holding company income
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "personal holding company income" means the portion of the adjusted ordinary gross income which consists of:
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "copyright royalties" means compensation, however designated, for the use of, or the right to use, copyrights in works protected by copyright issued under title 17 of the United States Code and to which copyright protection is also extended by the laws of any country other than the United States of America by virtue of any international treaty, convention, or agreement, or interests in any such copyrighted works, and includes payments from any person for performing rights in any such copyrighted work and payments (other than produced film rents as defined in paragraph (5)(B)) received for the use of, or right to use, films. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "shareholder" shall include any person who owns stock within the meaning of section 544. This paragraph shall not apply to active business computer software royalties.
(5) Produced film rents
(A) Produced film rents; except that such rents shall not be included if such rents constitute 50 percent or more of the ordinary gross income.
(B) For purposes of this section, the term "produced film rents" means payments received with respect to an interest in a film for the use of, or right to use, such film, but only to the extent that such interest was acquired before substantial completion of production of such film. In the case of a producer who actively participates in the production of the film, such term includes an interest in the proceeds or profits from the film, but only to the extent such interest is attributable to such active participation.
(6) Use of corporate property by shareholder
(A) Amounts received as compensation (however designated and from whomever received) for the use of, or the right to use, tangible property of the corporation in any case where, at any time during the taxable year, 25 percent or more in value of the outstanding stock of the corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for an individual entitled to the use of the property (whether such right is obtained directly from the corporation or by means of a sublease or other arrangement).
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall apply only to a corporation which has personal holding company income in excess of 10 percent of its ordinary gross income.
(C) For purposes of the limitation in subparagraph (B), personal holding company income shall be computed—
(i) without regard to subparagraph (A) or paragraph (2),
(ii) by excluding amounts received as compensation for the use of (or right to use) intangible property (other than mineral, oil, or gas royalties or copyright royalties) if a substantial part of the tangible property used in connection with such intangible property is owned by the corporation and all such tangible and intangible property is used in the active conduct of a trade or business by an individual or individuals described in subparagraph (A), and
(iii) by including copyright royalties and adjusted income from mineral, oil, and gas royalties.
(7) Personal service contracts
(A) Amounts received under a contract under which the corporation is to furnish personal services; if some person other than the corporation has the right to designate (by name or by description) the individual who is to perform the services, or if the individual who is to perform the services is designated (by name or by description) in the contract; and
* * *
2004, 118 Stat. 1507; Pub. L. 109–304, §17(e)(3), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1708; Pub. L. 113–295, div. B, title II, §207(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4072; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(134), (135), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1190.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 3(a)(4) and (5) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(E), is classified to section 78c(a)(4) and (5) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (a)(2)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 115–141, §401(a)(134), substituted "section 563(c)" for "section 563(d)".
Subsec. (d)(5)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 115–141, §401(a)(135), substituted "section 563(c)" for "section 563(d)".
2014—Subsec. (a)(1)(C) to (E). Pub. L. 113–295 added subpar. (C) and redesignated former subpars. (C) and (D) as (D) and (E), respectively.
2006—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 109–304 substituted "chapter 533 or 535 of title 46, United States Code" for "section 511 or 607 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. App. 1161 or 1177)".
2004—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 108–357 inserted "and" at end of subpar. (A), substituted a period for ", and" at end of subpar. (B), and struck out subpar. (C) which read as follows: "in the case of a foreign corporation all of the outstanding stock of which during the last half of the taxable year is owned by nonresident alien individuals (whether directly or indirectly through foreign estates, foreign trusts, foreign partnerships, or other foreign corporations), all items of income which would, but for this subparagraph, constitute personal holding company income under any paragraph of subsection (a) other than paragraph (7) thereof:".
1999—Subsec. (a)(1)(D)(i). Pub. L. 106–170 substituted "1221(a)(1)" for "1221(1)".
1998—Subsec. (d)(5)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 105–206 substituted "section 563(d)" for "section 563(c)".
1996—Subsec. (a)(2)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 104–188 substituted "563(d)" for "563(c)".
1988—Subsec. (a)(1)(D). Pub. L. 100–647, §6279(a), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–647, §1010(f)(5), substituted "other than life insurance companies" for "other than life or mutual" in heading and "other than a life insurance company" for "other than life or mutual" in text.
1986—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 99–514, §1899A(18), substituted "46 U.S.C. App." for "46 U.S.C.".
Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 99–514, §645(a)(1), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 99–514, §645(a)(4)(A), inserted "This paragraph shall not apply to active business computer software royalties."
Subsec. (b)(3)(E). Pub. L. 99–514, §645(a)(4)(B), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–514, §645(a)(2), added subsec. (d).
1984—Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 98–369 struck out subpar. (C) providing for nonapplication of par. (1) to dividends to which section 302(b)(4) would apply if the corporation were an individual.
1982—(a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 97–248 added subpar. (C).
* * *