26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§901. Taxes of foreign countries and of possessions of United States
(a) Allowance of credit
If the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this subpart, the tax imposed by this chapter shall, subject to the limitation of section 904, be credited with the amounts provided in the applicable paragraph of subsection (b) plus, in the case of a corporation, the taxes deemed to have been paid under section 960. Such choice for any taxable year may be made or changed at any time before the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax imposed by this chapter for such taxable year. The credit shall not be allowed against any tax treated as a tax not imposed by this chapter under section 26(b).
(b) Amount allowed
Subject to the limitation of section 904, the following amounts shall be allowed as the credit under subsection (a):
(1) Citizens and domestic corporations
In the case of a citizen of the United States and of a domestic corporation, the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States; and
(2) Resident of the United States or Puerto Rico
In the case of a resident of the United States and in the case of an individual who is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year, the amount of any such taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any possession of the United States; and
(3) Alien resident of the United States or Puerto Rico
In the case of an alien resident of the United States and in the case of an alien individual who is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year, the amount of any such taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country; and
(4) Nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations
In the case of any nonresident alien individual not described in section 876 and in the case of any foreign corporation, the amount determined pursuant to section 906; and
(5) Partnerships and estates
In the case of any person described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4), who is a member of a partnership or a beneficiary of an estate or trust, the amount of his proportionate share of the taxes (described in such paragraph) of the partnership or the estate or trust paid or accrued during the taxable year to a foreign country or to any possession of the United States, as the case may be. Under rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of any foreign trust of which the settlor or another person would be treated as owner of any portion of the trust under subpart E but for section 672(f), the allocable amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by any foreign country or possession of the United States on the settlor or such other person in respect of trust income.
* * *
the Tax Reform Act of 1986) applied to such corporation.
[(h) Repealed. Pub. L. 110–172, §11(g)(9), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2490]
(i) Taxes used to provide subsidies
Any income, war profits, or excess profits tax shall not be treated as a tax for purposes of this title to the extent—
(1) the amount of such tax is used (directly or indirectly) by the country imposing such tax to provide a subsidy by any means to the taxpayer, a related person (within the meaning of section 482), or any party to the transaction or to a related transaction, and
(2) such subsidy is determined (directly or indirectly) by reference to the amount of such tax, or the base used to compute the amount of such tax.
(j) Denial of foreign tax credit, etc., with respect to certain foreign countries
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part—
(A) no credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid or accrued (or deemed paid under section 960) to any country if such taxes are with respect to income attributable to a period during which this subsection applies to such country, and
(B) subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 904 and section 960 shall be applied separately with respect to income attributable to such a period from sources within such country.
(2) Countries to which subsection applies
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to any foreign country—
* * *
The Secretary may issue such regulations or other guidance as is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including to exempt from the application of this subsection certain covered asset acquisitions, and relevant foreign assets with respect to which the basis difference is de minimis.
(n) Cross reference
(1) For deductions of income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid to a foreign country or a possession of the United States, see sections 164 and 275.
(2) For right of each partner to make election under this section, see section 703(b).
(3) For right of estate or trust to the credit for taxes imposed by foreign countries and possessions of the United States under this section, see section 642(a).
(4) For reduction of credit for failure of a United States person to furnish certain information with respect to a foreign corporation or partnership controlled by him, see section 6038.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 285; Pub. L. 86–780, §3(a), (b), Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1013; Pub. L. 87–834, §§9(d)(3), 12(b)(1), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1001, 1031; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §207(b)(7), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 42; Pub. L. 89–384, §1(c)(2), Apr. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 102; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §106(a)(4), (5), (b)(1), (2), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1569; Pub. L. 91–172, title III, §301(b)(9), title V, §506(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 585, 634; Pub. L. 92–178, title V, §502(b)(1), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 549; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §§2001(g)(2)(C), 2002(g)(3), 2005(c)(5), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 957, 968, 991; Pub. L. 94–12, title VI, §601(b), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 57; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §§1031(b)(1), 1051(d), title XIX, §1901(b)(1)(H)(iii), (37)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1622, 1645, 1791, 1803; Pub. L. 95–600,
* * *