26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1503. Computation and payment of tax
(a) [General rule] 1
In any case in which a consolidated return is made or is required to be made, the tax shall be determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted in accordance with the regulations under section 1502 prescribed before the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return.
* * *
The dual consolidated loss for any taxable year of any corporation shall not be allowed to reduce the taxable income of any other member of the affiliated group for the taxable year or any other taxable year.
(2) Dual consolidated loss
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "dual consolidated loss" means any net operating loss of a domestic corporation which is subject to an income tax of a foreign country on its income without regard to whether such income is from sources in or outside of such foreign country, or is subject to such a tax on a residence basis.
(B) Special rule where loss not used under foreign law
To the extent provided in regulations, the term "dual consolidated loss" shall not include any loss which, under the foreign income tax law, does not offset the income of any foreign corporation.
(3) Treatment of losses of separate business units
To the extent provided in regulations, any loss of a separate unit of a domestic corporation shall be subject to the limitations of this subsection in the same manner as if such unit were a wholly owned subsidiary of such corporation.
(4) Income on assets acquired after the loss
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this subsection by contributing assets to the corporation with the dual consolidated loss after such loss was sustained.
(e) Special rule for determining adjustments to basis
(1) In general
Solely for purposes of determining gain or loss on the disposition of intragroup stock and the amount of any inclusion by reason of an excess loss account, in determining the adjustments to the basis of such intragroup stock on account of the earnings and profits of any member of an affiliated group for any consolidated year (and in determining the amount in such account)—
(A) such earnings and profits shall be determined as if section 312 were applied for such taxable year (and all preceding consolidated years of the member with respect to such group) without regard to subsections (k) and (n) thereof, and
(B) earnings and profits shall not include any amount excluded from gross income under section 108 to the extent the amount so excluded was not applied to reduce tax attributes (other than basis in property).
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Intragroup stock
The term "intragroup stock" means any stock which—
(i) is in a corporation which is or was a member of an affiliated group of corporations, and
(ii) is held by another corporation which is or was a member of such group.
Such term includes any other property the basis of which is determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the basis of stock described in the preceding sentence.
(B) Consolidated year
* * *
"(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), if stock issued before November 18, 1989, (or described in paragraph (2)), is retired or acquired after November 17, 1989, by the corporation or another member of the same affiliated group, such stock shall be treated, for purposes of section 1503(f)(3)(D) of such Code, as issued on the date of such retirement or acquisition.
"(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any retirement or acquisition pursuant to an obligation to reissue under a binding written contract in effect on November 17, 1989, and at all times thereafter before such retirement or acquisition.
"(5) Auction rate preferred.—For purposes of section 1503(f)(3)(D) of such Code, auction rate preferred stock shall be treated as issued when the contract requiring the auction became binding.
"(6) Special rule for certain auction rate preferred.—For purposes of section 1503(f)(3)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, any auction rate preferred stock shall be treated as issued before November 18, 1989, if—
"(A) a subsidiary was incorporated before July 10, 1989 for the special purpose of issuing such stock,
"(B) a rating agency was retained before July 10, 1989, and
"(C) such stock is issued before the date 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1989]."
Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7207(b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2337, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to dispositions after July 10, 1989, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) Binding contract.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not apply to any disposition pursuant to a written binding contract in effect on July 10, 1989, and at all times thereafter before such disposition."
Amendment by section 7821 of Pub. L. 101–239 effective as if included in the provision of the Revenue Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title X, to which such amendment relates, see section 7823 of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1012(u) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 2004(j)(1)(A), (2), (3)(A) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title X, to which such amendment relates, see section 2004(u) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 56 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10222(a)(2), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–410, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title II, §2004(j)(1)(B), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3604, provided that:
* * *