26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§871. Tax on nonresident alien individuals
(a) Income not connected with United States business—30 percent tax
(1) Income other than capital gains
Except as provided in subsection (h), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as—
* * *
A nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year shall be taxable as provided in section 1 or 55 on his taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(2) Determination of taxable income
In determining taxable income for purposes of paragraph (1), gross income includes only gross income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(c) Participants in certain exchange or training programs
For purposes of this section, a nonresident alien individual who (without regard to this subsection) is not engaged in trade or business within the United States and who is temporarily present in the United States as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (F), (J), (M), or (Q) of section 101(a)(15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(F), (J), (M), or (Q)), shall be treated as a nonresident alien individual engaged in trade or business within the United States, and any income described in the second sentence of section 1441(b) which is received by such individual shall, to the extent derived from sources within the United States, be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(d) Election to treat real property income as income connected with United States business
(1) In general
A nonresident alien individual who during the taxable year derives any income—
* * *
(i) any interest if the amount of such interest is determined by reference to—
(I) any receipts, sales or other cash flow of the debtor or a related person,
(II) any income or profits of the debtor or a related person,
(III) any change in value of any property of the debtor or a related person, or
(IV) any dividend, partnership distributions, or similar payments made by the debtor or a related person, or
(ii) any other type of contingent interest that is identified by the Secretary by regulation, where a denial of the portfolio interest exemption is necessary or appropriate to prevent avoidance of Federal income tax.
(B) Related person
The term "related person" means any person who is related to the debtor within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)(1), or who is a party to any arrangement undertaken for a purpose of avoiding the application of this paragraph.
(C) Exceptions
Subparagraph (A)(i) shall not apply to—
(i) any amount of interest solely by reason of the fact that the timing of any interest or principal payment is subject to a contingency,
(ii) any amount of interest solely by reason of the fact that the interest is paid with respect to nonrecourse or limited recourse indebtedness,
(iii) any amount of interest all or substantially all of which is determined by reference to any other amount of interest not described in subparagraph (A) (or by reference to the principal amount of indebtedness on which such other interest is paid),
* * *