26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§125. Cafeteria plans
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (b), no amount shall be included in the gross income of a participant in a cafeteria plan solely because, under the plan, the participant may choose among the benefits of the plan.
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (B) of subsection (b)(1), a cafeteria plan does not discriminate where qualified benefits and total benefits (or employer contributions allocable to qualified benefits and employer contributions for total benefits) do not discriminate in favor of highly compensated participants.
(d) Cafeteria plan defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "cafeteria plan" means a written plan under which—
(A) all participants are employees, and
(B) the participants may choose among 2 or more benefits consisting of cash and qualified benefits.
(2) Deferred compensation plans excluded
(A) In general
The term "cafeteria plan" does not include any plan which provides for deferred compensation.
(B) Exception for cash and deferred arrangements
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan or rural cooperative plan (within the meaning of section 401(k)(7)) which includes a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k)(2)) to the extent of amounts which a covered employee may elect to have the employer pay as contributions to a trust under such plan on behalf of the employee.
(C) Exception for certain plans maintained by educational institutions
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a plan maintained by an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) to the extent of amounts which a covered employee may elect to have the employer pay as contributions for post-retirement group life insurance if—
(i) all contributions for such insurance must be made before retirement, and
(ii) such life insurance does not have a cash surrender value at any time.
For purposes of section 79, any life insurance described in the preceding sentence shall be treated as group-term life insurance.
(D) Exception for health savings accounts
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a plan to the extent of amounts which a covered employee may elect to have the employer pay as contributions to a health savings account established on behalf of the employee.
(e) Highly compensated participant and individual defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) Highly compensated participant
The term "highly compensated participant" means a participant who is—
(A) an officer,
(B) a shareholder owning more than 5 percent of the voting power or value of all classes of stock of the employer,
(C) highly compensated, or
(D) a spouse or dependent (within the meaning of section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof) of an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).
(2) Highly compensated individual
The term "highly compensated individual" means an individual who is described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1).
(f) Qualified benefits defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified benefit" means any benefit which, with the application of subsection (a), is not includible in the gross income of the employee by reason of an express provision of this chapter (other than section 106(b), 117, 127, or 132). Such term includes any group term life insurance which is includible in gross income only because it exceeds the dollar limitation of section 79 and such term includes any other benefit permitted under regulations.
(2) Long-term care insurance not qualified
The term "qualified benefit" shall not include any product which is advertised, marketed, or offered as long-term care insurance.
(3) Certain exchange-participating qualified health plans not qualified
(A) In general
The term "qualified benefit" shall not include any qualified health plan (as defined in section 1301(a) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) offered through an Exchange established under section 1311 of such Act.
(B) Exception for exchange-eligible employers
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any employee if such employee's employer is a qualified employer (as defined in section 1312(f)(2) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) offering the employee the opportunity to enroll through such an Exchange in a qualified health plan in a group market.
(g) Special rules
(1) Collectively bargained plan not considered discriminatory
For purposes of this section, a plan shall not be treated as discriminatory if the plan is maintained under an agreement which the Secretary finds to be a collective bargaining agreement between employee representatives and one or more employers.
(2) Health benefits
For purposes of subparagraph (B) of subsection (b)(1), a cafeteria plan which provides health benefits shall not be treated as discriminatory if—
(A) contributions under the plan on behalf of each participant include an amount which—
(i) equals 100 percent of the cost of the health benefit coverage under the plan of the majority of the highly compensated participants similarly situated, or
(ii) equals or exceeds 75 percent of the cost of the health benefit coverage of the participant (similarly situated) having the highest cost health benefit coverage under the plan, and
(B) contributions or benefits under the plan in excess of those described in subparagraph (A) bear a uniform relationship to compensation.
(3) Certain participation eligibility rules not treated as discriminatory
For purposes of subparagraph (A) of subsection (b)(1), a classification shall not be treated as discriminatory if the plan—
* * *