26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§402. Taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust
(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
(iii) section 401(a)(9)(B) (other than clause (iv) thereof) shall apply to such plan.
(B) Certain trusts treated as beneficiaries
For purposes of this paragraph, to the extent provided in rules prescribed by the Secretary, a trust maintained for the benefit of one or more designated beneficiaries shall be treated in the same manner as a designated beneficiary.
(12) In the case of an inadvertent benefit overpayment from a plan to which section 414(aa)(1) applies that is transferred to an eligible retirement plan by or on behalf of a participant or beneficiary—
(A) the portion of such overpayment with respect to which recoupment is not sought on behalf of the plan shall be treated as having been paid in an eligible rollover distribution if the payment would have been an eligible rollover distribution but for being an overpayment, and
(B) the portion of such overpayment with respect to which recoupment is sought on behalf of the plan shall be permitted to be returned to such plan and in such case shall be treated as an eligible rollover distribution transferred to such plan by the participant or beneficiary who received such overpayment (and the plans making and receiving such transfer shall be treated as permitting such transfer).
(13) Recontributions of withdrawals for home purchases
(A) General rule
(i) In general
Any individual who received a qualified distribution may, during the applicable period, make one or more contributions in an aggregate amount not to exceed the amount of such qualified distribution to an eligible retirement plan (as defined in paragraph (8)(B)) of which such individual is a beneficiary and to which a rollover contribution of such distribution could be made under subsection (c) or section 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 408(d)(3), as the case may be.
(ii) Treatment of repayments
Rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 72(t)(11)(C) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(B) Qualified distribution
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified distribution" means any distribution—
(i) described in section 401(k)(2)(B)(i)(IV), 403(b)(7)(A)(i)(V), or 403(b)(11)(B),
(ii) which was to be used to purchase or construct a principal residence in a qualified disaster area, but which was not so used on account of the qualified disaster with respect to such area, and
(iii) which was received during the period beginning on the date which is 180 days before the first day of the incident period of such qualified disaster and ending on the date which is 30 days after the last day of such incident period.
(C) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) the terms "qualified disaster", "qualified disaster area", and "incident period" have the meaning given such terms under section 72(t)(11), and
(ii) the term "applicable period" has the meaning given such term under section 72(t)(8)(F).
(d) Taxability of beneficiary of certain foreign situs trusts
For purposes of subsections (a), (b), and (c), a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing trust which would qualify for exemption from tax under section 501(a) except for the fact that it is a trust created or organized outside the United States shall be treated as if it were a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a).
(e) Other rules applicable to exempt trusts
(1) Alternate payees
(A) Alternate payee treated as distributee
For purposes of subsection (a) and section 72, an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant shall be treated as the distributee of any distribution or payment made to the alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order (as defined in section 414(p)).
(B) Rollovers
If any amount is paid or distributed to an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant by reason of any qualified domestic relations order (within the meaning of section 414(p)), subsection (c) shall apply to such distribution in the same manner as if such alternate payee were the employee.
(2) Distributions by United States to nonresident aliens
The amount includible under subsection (a) in the gross income of a nonresident alien with respect to a distribution made by the United States in respect of services performed by an employee of the United States shall not exceed an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount includible in gross income without regard to this paragraph as—
(A) the aggregate basic pay paid by the United States to such employee for such services, reduced by the amount of such basic pay which was not includible in gross income by reason of being from sources without the United States, bears to
(B) the aggregate basic pay paid by the United States to such employee for such services.
In the case of distributions under the civil service retirement laws, the term "basic pay" shall have the meaning provided in section 8331(3) of title 5, United States Code.
(3) Cash or deferred arrangements
For purposes of this title, contributions made by an employer on behalf of an employee to a trust which is a part of a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k)(2)) or which is part of a salary reduction agreement under section 403(b) shall not be treated as distributed or made available to the employee nor as contributions made to the trust by the employee merely because the arrangement includes provisions under which the employee has an election whether the contribution will be made to the trust or received by the employee in cash.
(4) Net unrealized appreciation
* * *