26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§53. Credit for prior year minimum tax liability
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for any taxable year an amount equal to the minimum tax credit for such taxable year.
* * *
1996—Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 104–188, §1205(d)(5)(A), which directed that cl. (iii) be amended by striking out "or not allowed under section 28 solely by reason of the application of section 28(d)(2)(B)," was executed by striking out "not allowed under section 28 solely by reason of the application of section 28(d)(2)(B)," after "29(b)(6)(B),", to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(iv)(II). Pub. L. 104–188, §1704(j)(1), amended subcl. (II) generally. Prior to amendment, subcl. (II) read as follows: "the adjusted net minimum tax for any taxable year is the amount of the net minimum tax for such year increased by the amount of any credit not allowed under section 29 solely by reason of the application of section 29(b)(5)(B) or not allowed under section 28 solely by reason of the application of section 28(d)(2)(B)."
Pub. L. 104–188, §1205(d)(5)(B), which directed that subcl. (II) be amended by striking out "or not allowed under section 28 solely by reason of the application of section 28(d)(2)(B)", could not be executed because the phrase sought to be struck out did not appear in text subsequent to the general amendment of subcl. (II) by Pub. L. 104–188, §1704(j)(1), see above, which, pursuant to section 1701 of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 1 of this title, is treated as having been enacted before section 1205(d)(5)(B) of Pub. L. 104–188.
1993—Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 103–66, §13171(c), substituted "(5), and (7)" for "(5), (6), and (8)".
Pub. L. 103–66, §13113(b)(2), substituted "(6), and (8)" for "and (6)".
1992—Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 102–486, §1913(b)(2)(C)(i), substituted "section 29(b)(6)(B)," for "section 29(b)(5)(B) or".
Pub. L. 102–486, §1913(b)(2)(C)(ii), inserted before period at end ", or not allowed under section 30 solely by reason of the application of section 30(b)(3)(B)".
1989—Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(i)(II). Pub. L. 101–239, §7811(d)(2), inserted before period at end "and if section 59(a)(2) did not apply".
* * *
Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title II, §2305(d), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 357, provided that:
"(1) In general.—For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a credit or refund for which an application described in paragraph (2)(A) is filed shall be treated as made under section 6411 of such Code.
"(2) Tentative refund.—
"(A) Application.—A taxpayer may file an application for a tentative refund of any amount for which a refund is due by reason of an election under section 53(e)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Such application shall be in such manner and form as the Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary's delegate) may prescribe and shall—
"(i) be verified in the same manner as an application under section 6411(a) of such Code,
"(ii) be filed prior to December 31, 2020, and
"(iii) set forth—
"(I) the amount of the refundable credit claimed under section 53(e) of such Code for such taxable year,
"(II) the amount of the refundable credit claimed under such section for any previously filed return for such taxable year, and
"(III) the amount of the refund claimed.
"(B) Allowance of adjustments.—Within a period of 90 days from the date on which an application is filed under subparagraph (A), the Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary's delegate) shall—
"(i) review the application,
"(ii) determine the amount of the overpayment, and
"(iii) apply, credit, or refund such overpayment,
in a manner similar to the manner provided in section 6411(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(C) Consolidated returns.—The provisions of section 6411(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 Code shall apply to an adjustment under this paragraph to the same extent and manner as the Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary's delegate) may provide."
[Subpart H—Repealed]
[§54. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13404(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2138]
Section, added Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1303(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 992; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title I, §101(b)(1), title IV, §402(c)(1), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2593, 2610; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, §508(d)(3), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 362; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, §107(b)(2), title II, §202(a), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2939, 2944; Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, §15316(c)(1), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1511; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XV, §15316(c)(1), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2273; Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title I, §107(c),
* * *