26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§212. Expenses for production of income
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year—
(1) for the production or collection of income;
(2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 69.)