26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§151. Allowance of deductions for personal exemptions
(a) Allowance of deductions
In the case of an individual, the exemptions provided by this section shall be allowed as deductions in computing taxable income.
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (5), in the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 1989, the dollar amount contained in paragraph (1) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting "calendar year 1988" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(5) Special rules for taxable years 2018 through 2025
In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026—
(A) Exemption amount
The term "exemption amount" means zero.
(B) References
For purposes of any other provision of this title, the reduction of the exemption amount to zero under subparagraph (A) shall not be taken into account in determining whether a deduction is allowed or allowable, or whether a taxpayer is entitled to a deduction, under this section.
(e) Identifying information required
No exemption shall be allowed under this section with respect to any individual unless the TIN of such individual is included on the return claiming the exemption.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 42; Pub. L. 91–172, title VIII, §801(a)(1), (b)(1), (c)(1), (d)(1), title IX, §941(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 675, 676, 726; Pub. L. 92–178, title II, §201(a)(1), (b)(1), (c), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 510, 511; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(a)(23), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1767; Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §102(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2771; Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §104(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 189; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §426(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 804; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, §103, title XVIII, §1847(b)(3), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2102, 2856; Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6010(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3691; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11101(d)(1)(F), 11104(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–405, 1388-407; Pub. L. 102–318, title V, §511, July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 300; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13201(b)(3)(G), 13205, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 459, 462; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§1615(a)(1), 1702(a)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1853, 1868; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §306(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-634; Pub. L. 107–16, title I, §102(a), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 44; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §§412(b), 417(6), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 53, 56; Pub. L. 108–311, title II, §206, Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1176; Pub. L. 112–240, title I, §101(b)(2)(B), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2317; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§11002(d)(1)(Q), 11041(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2060, 2082.)
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 115–97, §11041(a)(1), substituted "Except as provided in paragraph (5), in the case of" for "In the case of" in introductory provisions.
* * *
"(2) Exemption amount disallowed in the case of certain dependents.—In the case of an individual with respect to whom a deduction under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the exemption amount applicable to such individual for such individual's taxable year shall be zero.
"(3) Inflation adjustment for years after 1989.—In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 1989, the dollar amount contained in paragraph (1)(C) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
"(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
"(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3), for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting 'calendar year 1988' for 'calendar year 1987' in subparagraph (B) thereof."
Subsec. (d)(3)(B). Pub. L. 101–508, §11101(d)(1)(F), substituted "1989" for "1987".
1988—Subsec. (c)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 100–647 inserted "who has not attained the age of 24 at the close of such calendar year" after "student".
1986—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–514, §103(b), redesignated subsec. (e) as (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which provided for an additional exemption for taxpayer or spouse aged 65 or more.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–514, §103(b), redesignated subsec. (f) as (d) and struck out former subsec. (d) which provided for an additional exemption for blindness of taxpayer or spouse.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–514, §103(b), redesignated subsec. (e) as (c).
Pub. L. 99–514, §1847(b)(3), substituted "section 22(e)" for "section 37(e)" in par. (5)(C).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 99–514, §103(b), redesignated subsec. (f) as (d).
Pub. L. 99–514, §103(a), amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (f) read as follows: "For purposes of this section, the term 'exemption amount' means, with respect to any taxable year, $1,000 increased by an amount equal to $1,000 multiplied by the cost-of-living adjustment (as defined in section 1(f)(3)) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins. If the amount determined under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $10, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10 (or if such amount is a multiple of $5, such amount shall be increased to the next highest multiple of $10)."
1984—Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 98–369 added par. (5).
1981—Subsecs. (b), (c), (d)(1), (2), (e)(1). Pub. L. 97–34, §104(c)(1), substituted "the exemption amount" for "$1,000" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 97–34, §104(c)(2), added subsec. (f).
1978Pub. L. 95–600 increased exemption from $750 to $1,000 with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978.
* * *