26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45Z. Clean fuel production credit
(a) Amount of credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 38, the clean fuel production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
The emissions factor of a transportation fuel shall be an amount equal to the quotient of—
(I) an amount equal to—
(aa) 50 kilograms of CO2e per mmBTU, minus
(bb) the emissions rate for such fuel, divided by
(II) 50 kilograms of CO2e per mmBTU.
(B) Establishment of emissions rate
(i) In general
Subject to clauses (ii) and (iii), the Secretary shall annually publish a table which sets forth the emissions rate for similar types and categories of transportation fuels based on the amount of lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions (as described in section 211(o)(1)(H) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(1)(H)), as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section) for such fuels, expressed as kilograms of CO2e per mmBTU, which a taxpayer shall use for purposes of this section.
(ii) Non-aviation fuel
In the case of any transportation fuel which is not a sustainable aviation fuel, the lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions of such fuel shall be based on the most recent determinations under the Greenhouse gases, Regulated Emissions, and Energy use in Transportation model developed by Argonne National Laboratory, or a successor model (as determined by the Secretary).
(iii) Aviation fuel
In the case of any transportation fuel which is a sustainable aviation fuel, the lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions of such fuel shall be determined in accordance with—
(I) the most recent Carbon Offsetting and Reduction Scheme for International Aviation which has been adopted by the International Civil Aviation Organization with the agreement of the United States, or
(II) any similar methodology which satisfies the criteria under section 211(o)(1)(H) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(1)(H)), as in effect on the date of enactment of this section.
(C) Rounding of emissions rate
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), the Secretary may round the emissions rates under subparagraph (B) to the nearest multiple of 5 kilograms of CO2e per mmBTU.
(ii) Exception
In the case of an emissions rate that is between 2.5 kilograms of CO2e per mmBTU and -2.5 kilograms of CO2e per mmBTU, the Secretary may round such rate to zero.
(D) Provisional emissions rate
In the case of any transportation fuel for which an emissions rate has not been established under subparagraph (B), a taxpayer producing such fuel may file a petition with the Secretary for determination of the emissions rate with respect to such fuel.
(2) Rounding
If any amount determined under paragraph (1)(A) is not a multiple of 0.1, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 0.1.
(c) Inflation adjustment
(1) In general
In the case of calendar years beginning after 2024, the 20 cent amount in subsection (a)(2)(A), the $1.00 amount in subsection (a)(2)(B), the 35 cent amount in subsection (a)(3)(A)(i), and the $1.75 amount in subsection (a)(3)(A)(ii) shall each be adjusted by multiplying such amount by the inflation adjustment factor for the calendar year in which the sale of the transportation fuel occurs. If any amount as increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of 1 cent, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 1 cent.
(2) Inflation adjustment factor
For purposes of paragraph (1), the inflation adjustment factor shall be the inflation adjustment factor determined and published by the Secretary pursuant to section 45Y(c), determined by substituting "calendar year 2022" for "calendar year 1992" in paragraph (3) thereof.
(d) Definitions
In this section:
(1) mmBTU
The term "mmBTU" means 1,000,000 British thermal units.
(2) CO2e
The term "CO2e" means, with respect to any greenhouse gas, the equivalent carbon dioxide (as determined based on relative global warming potential).
(3) Greenhouse gas
The term "greenhouse gas" has the same meaning given that term under section 211(o)(1)(G) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(1)(G)), as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section.
(4) Qualified facility
The term "qualified facility"—
(A) means a facility used for the production of transportation fuels, and
(B) does not include any facility for which one of the following credits is allowed under section 38 for the taxable year:
(i) The credit for production of clean hydrogen under section 45V.
(ii) The credit determined under section 46 to the extent that such credit is attributable to the energy credit determined under section 48 with respect to any specified clean hydrogen production facility for which an election is made under subsection (a)(15) of such section.
(iii) The credit for carbon oxide sequestration under section 45Q.
(5) Transportation fuel
(A) In general
The term "transportation fuel" means a fuel which—
(i) is suitable for use as a fuel in a highway vehicle or aircraft,
(ii) has an emissions rate which is not greater than 50 kilograms of CO2e per mmBTU, and
(iii) is not derived from coprocessing an applicable material (or materials derived from an applicable material) with a feedstock which is not biomass.
(B) Definitions
In this paragraph—
(i) Applicable material
The term "applicable material" means—
(I) monoglycerides, diglycerides, and triglycerides,
(II) free fatty acids, and
(III) fatty acid esters.
(ii) Biomass
The term "biomass" has the same meaning given such term in section 45K(c)(3).
(e) Guidance
Not later than January 1, 2025, the Secretary shall issue guidance regarding implementation of this section, including calculation of emissions factors for transportation fuel, the table described in subsection (b)(1)(B)(i), and the determination of clean fuel production credits under this section.
(f) Special rules
(1) Only registered production in the United States taken into account
(A) In general
No clean fuel production credit shall be determined under subsection (a) with respect to any transportation fuel unless—
(i) the taxpayer—
(I) is registered as a producer of clean fuel under section 4101 at the time of production, and
(II) in the case of any transportation fuel which is a sustainable aviation fuel, provides—
* * *