26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1401. Rate of tax
(a) Old-age, survivors, and disability insurance
In addition to other taxes, there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a tax equal to 12.4 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year.
* * *
"(1) regulations or other guidance to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this Act [div. G of Pub. L. 116–127, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 3111 of this title], and
"(2) regulations or other guidance to minimize compliance and record-keeping burdens under this section."
Temporary Employee Payroll Tax Cut
Pub. L. 111–312, title VI, §601, Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3309, as amended by Pub. L. 112–78, title I, §101(a)–(d), Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 1281, 1282; Pub. L. 112–96, title I, §1001(a), (b), Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 158, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
"(1) with respect to any taxable year which begins in the payroll tax holiday period, the rate of tax under section 1401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be 10.40 percent, and
"(2) with respect to remuneration received during the payroll tax holiday period, the rate of tax under 3101(a) of such Code shall be 4.2 percent (including for purposes of determining the applicable percentage under sections 3201(a) and 3211(a)(1) [probably means 3211(a)] of such Code).
"(b) Coordination With Deductions for Employment Taxes.—
"(1) Deduction in computing net earnings from self-employment.—For purposes of applying section 1402(a)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the rate of tax imposed by subsection 1401(a) of such Code shall be determined without regard to the reduction in such rate under this section.
"(2) Individual deduction.—In the case of the taxes imposed by section 1401 of such Code for any taxable year which begins in the payroll tax holiday period, the deduction under section 164(f) of such Code with respect to such taxes shall be equal to the sum of—
"(A) 59.6 percent of the portion of such taxes attributable to the tax imposed by section 1401(a) of such Code (determined after the application of this section), plus
"(B) one-half of the portion of such taxes attributable to the tax imposed by section 1401(b) of such Code.
"(c) Payroll Tax Holiday Period.—The term 'payroll tax holiday period' means calendar years 2011 and 2012.
"(d) Employer Notification.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall notify employers of the payroll tax holiday period in any manner the Secretary deems appropriate.
"(e) Transfers of Funds.—
"(1) Transfers to federal old-age and survivors insurance trust fund.—There are hereby appropriated to the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund established under section 201 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401) amounts equal to the reduction in revenues to the Treasury by reason of the application of subsection (a). Amounts appropriated by the preceding sentence shall be transferred from the general fund at such times and in such manner as to replicate to the extent possible the transfers which would have occurred to such Trust Fund had such amendments not been enacted.
"(2) Transfers to social security equivalent benefit account.—There are hereby appropriated to the Social Security Equivalent Benefit Account established under section 15A(a) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. 231n–1(a)) amounts equal to the reduction in revenues to the Treasury by reason of the application of subsection (a)(2). Amounts appropriated by the preceding sentence shall be transferred from the general fund at such times and in such manner as to replicate to the extent possible the transfers which would have occurred to such Account had such amendments not been enacted.
"(3) Coordination with other federal laws.—For purposes of applying any provision of Federal law other than the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the rate of tax in effect under section 3101(a) of such Code shall be determined without regard to the reduction in such rate under this section."
[Pub. L. 112–96, title I, §1001(c), Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 159, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending section 601 of Pub. L. 111–312, set out above] shall apply to remuneration received, and taxable years beginning, after December 31, 2011."]
[Pub. L. 112–78, title I, §101(e), Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 1282, provided that:
["(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending section 601 of Pub. L. 111–312, set out above] shall apply to remuneration received, and taxable years beginning, after December 31, 2011.
["(2) Technical amendments.—The amendments made by subsection (d) [amending section 601(b)(2) of Pub. L. 111–312, set out above] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 601 of the Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010 [Pub. L. 111–312]."]
Land Diverted Under 1983 Payment-in-Kind Program
Land diverted from production of agricultural commodities under a 1983 payment-in-kind program to be treated, for purposes of this chapter, as used during the 1983 crop year by qualified taxpayers in the active conduct of the trade or business of farming, with qualified taxpayers who materially participate in the diversion and devotion to conservation uses under a 1983 payment-in-kind program to be treated as materially participating in the operation of such land during the 1983 crop year, see section 3 of Pub. L. 98–4, set out as a note under section 61 of this title.
Deduction by or Credit Against Individual Income Tax for Taxes Paid Into Foreign Social Security System Pursuant to International Agreement
* * *