26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§164. Taxes
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued:
* * *
then for purposes of subsection (a) the taxpayer shall be treated as having paid, on the date of the sale, so much of such tax as, under paragraph (1) of this subsection, is treated as imposed on the taxpayer. For purposes of the preceding sentence, if neither party is liable for the tax, then the party holding the property at the time the tax becomes a lien on the property shall be considered liable for the real property tax for the real property tax year.
(B) In the case of any sale of real property, if the taxpayer's taxable income for the taxable year during which the sale occurs is computed under an accrual method of accounting, and if no election under section 461(c) (relating to the accrual of real property taxes) applies, then, for purposes of subsection (a), that portion of such tax which—
(i) is treated, under paragraph (1) of this subsection, as imposed on the taxpayer, and
(ii) may not, by reason of the taxpayer's method of accounting, be deducted by the taxpayer for any taxable year,
shall be treated as having accrued on the date of the sale.
(e) Taxes of shareholder paid by corporation
Where a corporation pays a tax imposed on a shareholder on his interest as a shareholder, and where the shareholder does not reimburse the corporation, then—
(1) the deduction allowed by subsection (a) shall be allowed to the corporation; and
(2) no deduction shall be allowed the shareholder for such tax.
(f) Deduction for one-half of self-employment taxes
(1) In general
In the case of an individual, in addition to the taxes described in subsection (a), there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to one-half of the taxes imposed by section 1401 (other than the taxes imposed by section 1401(b)(2)) for such taxable year.
(2) Deduction treated as attributable to trade or business
For purposes of this chapter, the deduction allowed by paragraph (1) shall be treated as attributable to a trade or business carried on by the taxpayer which does not consist of the performance of services by the taxpayer as an employee.
(g) Cross references
(1) For provisions disallowing any deduction for certain taxes, see section 275.
(2) For treatment of taxes imposed by Indian tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 47; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §6(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1608; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §207(a), (b)(1), (2), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 40–42; Pub. L. 92–580, §4(a), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1277; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(25), 1951(b)(3)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1767, 1837; Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §111(a), (b), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2777; Pub. L. 96–223, title I, §101(b), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 250; Pub. L. 97–473, title II, §202(b)(3), Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2609; Pub. L. 98–21, title I, §124(c)(1), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 90; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §474(r)(29)(F), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 844; Pub. L. 99–499, title V, §516(b)(2)(A), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1771; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, §134, title XIV, §1432(a)(1), (2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2116, 2729; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1941(b)(2)(A), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1323; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(u)(11),
* * *