26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§511. Imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable, etc., organizations
(a) Charitable, etc., organizations taxable at corporation rates
(1) Imposition of tax
* * *
of the value of the seller's equity in the property), the indebtedness secured by such mortgage shall not be treated, notwithstanding the amendments made by subsection (d)(1) [amending section 514 of this title], as acquisition indebtedness for purposes of section 514(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] during a period of 10 years following the date of the transaction."
Amendment by section 301(b)(8) of Pub. L. 91–172 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 301(c) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 5 of this title.
Amendment by section 803(d)(2) of Pub. L. 91–172 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1970, see section 803(f) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Pub. L. 89–352, §3, Feb. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 4, provided in part that: "The amendment made by section 2 [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 2, 1966]."
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 86–667 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1959, see section 6 of Pub. L. 86–667, set out as a note under section 501 of this title.