26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§543. Personal holding company income
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "personal holding company income" means the portion of the adjusted ordinary gross income which consists of:
(1) Dividends, etc.
Dividends, interest, royalties (other than mineral, oil, or gas royalties or copyright royalties), and annuities. This paragraph shall not apply to—
(A) interest constituting rent (as defined in subsection (b)(3)),
(B) interest on amounts set aside in a reserve fund under chapter 533 or 535 of title 46, United States Code,
(C) dividends received by a United States shareholder (as defined in section 951(b)) from a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957(a)),
(D) active business computer software royalties (within the meaning of subsection (d)), and
(E) interest received by a broker or dealer (within the meaning of section 3(a)(4) or (5) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934) in connection with—
(i) any securities or money market instruments held as property described in section 1221(a)(1),
(ii) margin accounts, or
(iii) any financing for a customer secured by securities or money market instruments.
(2) Rents
The adjusted income from rents; except that such adjusted income shall not be included if—
(A) such adjusted income constitutes 50 percent or more of the adjusted ordinary gross income, and
(B) the sum of—
(i) the dividends paid during the taxable year (determined under section 562),
(ii) the dividends considered as paid on the last day of the taxable year under section 563(c) (as limited by the second sentence of section 563(b)), and
(iii) the consent dividends for the taxable year (determined under section 565),
equals or exceeds the amount, if any, by which the personal holding company income for the taxable year (computed without regard to this paragraph and paragraph (6), and computed by including as personal holding company income copyright royalties and the adjusted income from mineral, oil, and gas royalties) exceeds 10 percent of the ordinary gross income.
(3) Mineral, oil, and gas royalties
The adjusted income from mineral, oil, and gas royalties; except that such adjusted income shall not be included if—
(A) such adjusted income constitutes 50 percent or more of the adjusted ordinary gross income,
(B) the personal holding company income for the taxable year (computed without regard to this paragraph, and computed by including as personal holding company income copyright royalties and the adjusted income from rents) is not more than 10 percent of the ordinary gross income, and
(C) the sum of the deductions which are allowable under section 162 (relating to trade or business expenses) other than—
(i) deductions for compensation for personal services rendered by the shareholders, and
(ii) deductions which are specifically allowable under sections other than section 162,
equals or exceeds 15 percent of the adjusted ordinary gross income.
(4) Copyright royalties
Copyright royalties; except that copyright royalties shall not be included if—
* * *
(ii) property and severance taxes,
(iii) interest, and
(iv) rent,
to the extent allocable, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to such gross income from royalties or such gross income from working interests in oil or gas wells. The amount subtracted under this subparagraph with respect to royalties shall not exceed the gross income from such royalties, and the amount subtracted under this subparagraph with respect to working interests shall not exceed the gross income from such working interests.
(C) Interest
There shall be excluded—
(i) interest received on a direct obligation of the United States held for sale to customers in the ordinary course of trade or business by a regular dealer who is making a primary market in such obligations, and
(ii) interest on a condemnation award, a judgment, and a tax refund.
(D) Certain excluded rents
From the gross income consisting of compensation described in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (3) subtract the amount allowable as deductions for the items described in clauses (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv) of subparagraph (A) to the extent allocable, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to such gross income. The amount subtracted under this subparagraph shall not exceed such gross income.
(3) Adjusted income from rents
The term "adjusted income from rents" means the gross income from rents, reduced by the amount subtracted under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "rents" means compensation, however designated, for the use of, or right to use, property, and the interest on debts owed to the corporation, to the extent such debts represent the price for which real property held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of its trade or business was sold or exchanged by the corporation; but such term does not include—
(A) amounts constituting personal holding company income under subsection (a)(6),
(B) copyright royalties (as defined in subsection (a)(4)),
(C) produced film rents (as defined in subsection (a)(5)(B)),
(D) compensation, however designated, for the use of, or the right to use, any tangible personal property manufactured or produced by the taxpayer, if during the taxable year the taxpayer is engaged in substantial manufacturing or production of tangible personal property of the same type, or
(E) active business computer software royalties (as defined in subsection (d)).
(4) Adjusted income from mineral, oil, and gas royalties
The term "adjusted income from mineral, oil, and gas royalties" means the gross income from mineral, oil, and gas royalties (including production payments and overriding royalties), reduced by the amount subtracted under paragraph (2)(B) of this subsection in respect of such royalties.
(c) Gross income of insurance companies other than life insurance companies
* * *