26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§338. Certain stock purchases treated as asset acquisitions
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, if a purchasing corporation makes an election under this section (or is treated under subsection (e) as having made such an election), then, in the case of any qualified stock purchase, the target corporation—
(1) shall be treated as having sold all of its assets at the close of the acquisition date at fair market value in a single transaction, and
(2) shall be treated as a new corporation which purchased all of the assets referred to in paragraph (1) as of the beginning of the day after the acquisition date.
(b) Basis of assets after deemed purchase
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the assets of the target corporation shall be treated as purchased for an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the grossed-up basis of the purchasing corporation's recently purchased stock, and
(B) the basis of the purchasing corporation's nonrecently purchased stock.
(2) Adjustment for liabilities and other relevant items
The amount described in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary for liabilities of the target corporation and other relevant items.
(3) Election to step-up the basis of certain target stock
(A) In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the basis of the purchasing corporation's nonrecently purchased stock shall be the basis amount determined under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph if the purchasing corporation makes an election to recognize gain as if such stock were sold on the acquisition date for an amount equal to the basis amount determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Determination of basis amount
* * *
If a purchasing corporation makes qualified stock purchases with respect to the target corporation and 1 or more target affiliates during any consistency period, then (except as otherwise provided in subsection (e))—
(1) any election under this section with respect to the first such purchase shall apply to each other such purchase, and
(2) no election may be made under this section with respect to the second or subsequent such purchase if such an election was not made with respect to the first such purchase.
(g) Election
(1) When made
Except as otherwise provided in regulations, an election under this section shall be made not later than the 15th day of the 9th month beginning after the month in which the acquisition date occurs.
(2) Manner
An election by the purchasing corporation under this section shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(3) Election irrevocable
An election by a purchasing corporation under this section, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(h) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) 12-month acquisition period
The term "12-month acquisition period" means the 12-month period beginning with the date of the first acquisition by purchase of stock included in a qualified stock purchase (or, if any of such stock was acquired in an acquisition which is a purchase by reason of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (3), the date on which the acquiring corporation is first considered under section 318(a) (other than paragraph (4) thereof) as owning stock owned by the corporation from which such acquisition was made).
(2) Acquisition date
The term "acquisition date" means, with respect to any corporation, the first day on which there is a qualified stock purchase with respect to the stock of such corporation.
(3) Purchase
(A) In general
The term "purchase" means any acquisition of stock, but only if—
(i) the basis of the stock in the hands of the purchasing corporation is not determined (I) in whole or in part by reference to the adjusted basis of such stock in the hands of the person from whom acquired, or (II) under section 1014(a) (relating to property acquired from a decedent),
(ii) the stock is not acquired in an exchange to which section 351, 354, 355, or 356 applies and is not acquired in any other transaction described in regulations in which the transferor does not recognize the entire amount of the gain or loss realized on the transaction, and
(iii) the stock is not acquired from a person the ownership of whose stock would, under section 318(a) (other than paragraph (4) thereof), be attributed to the person acquiring such stock.
(B) Deemed purchase under subsection (a)
The term "purchase" includes any deemed purchase under subsection (a)(2). The acquisition date for a corporation which is deemed purchased under subsection (a)(2) shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(C) Certain stock acquisitions from related corporations
(i) In general
Clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an acquisition of stock from a related corporation if at least 50 percent in value of the stock of such related corporation was acquired by purchase (within the meaning of subparagraphs (A) and (B)).
(ii) Certain distributions
Clause (i) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an acquisition of stock described in clause (i) of this subparagraph if the corporation acquiring such stock—
(I) made a qualified stock purchase of stock of the related corporation, and
(II) made an election under this section (or is treated under subsection (e) as having made such an election) with respect to such qualified stock purchase.
(iii) Related corporation defined
For purposes of this subparagraph, a corporation is a related corporation if stock owned by such corporation is treated (under section 318(a) other than paragraph (4) thereof) as owned by the corporation acquiring the stock.
(4) Consistency period
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "consistency period" means the period consisting of—
* * *
stock", and substituted in subpar. (B) "in the target corporation attributable to the purchasing corporation's recently purchased stock" for "of the target corporation held by the purchasing corporation on the acquisition date".
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 98–369, §712(k)(1)(B), redesignated former par. (3) as (5) and inserted reference to par. (2).
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 98–369, §712(k)(1)(B), added par. (6).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §712(k)(2), inserted in last sentence "and section 333 does not apply to such liquidation".
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §712(k)(3), substituted "wholly" for "(in whole or in part)" in subpar. (B), struck out subpar. (D) providing for nonapplication of par. (1) to any acquisition by the purchasing corporation if, to the extent provided in regulations, the property acquired is located outside the United States, redesignated subpar. (E) as (D), and, in subpar. (D) as redesignated, inserted "and meets such conditions as such regulations may provide".
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §712(k)(4), substituted "the 15th day of the 9th month beginning after the month in which the acquisition date occurs" for "75 days after the acquisition date".
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §712(k)(5)(C), included within 12-month acquisition period the period beginning with the date on which the acquiring corporation is first considered as owning stock owned by corporation from which acquisition was made.
* * *