26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§274. Disallowance of certain entertainment, etc., expenses
(a) Entertainment, amusement, recreation, or qualified transportation fringes
(1) In general
No deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed for any item—
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), expenses for goods, services, and facilities, to the extent that the expenses are treated by the taxpayer, with respect to the recipient of the entertainment, amusement, or recreation, as compensation to an employee on the taxpayer's return of tax under this chapter and as wages to such employee for purposes of chapter 24 (relating to withholding of income tax at source on wages).
(B) Specified individuals
(i) In general
In the case of a recipient who is a specified individual, subparagraph (A) and paragraph (9) shall each be applied by substituting "to the extent that the expenses do not exceed the amount of the expenses which" for "to the extent that the expenses".
(ii) Specified individual
For purposes of clause (i), the term "specified individual" means any individual who—
(I) is subject to the requirements of section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 with respect to the taxpayer or a related party to the taxpayer, or
(II) would be subject to such requirements if the taxpayer (or such related party) were an issuer of equity securities referred to in such section.
 For purposes of this clause, a person is a related party with respect to another person if such person bears a relationship to such other person described in section 267(b) or 707(b).
(3) Reimbursed expenses
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified confidential information" means information which is subject to the nondisclosure provisions of any local law of the beneficiary country regarding bank secrecy or ownership of bearer shares.
(iv) Civil tax purposes
For purposes of this subparagraph, the determination of whether information is sought only for civil tax purposes shall be made by the requesting party.
(D) Coordination with other provisions
Any exchange of information agreement negotiated under subparagraph (C) shall be treated as an income tax convention for purposes of section 6103(k)(4). The Secretary may exercise his authority under subchapter A of chapter 78 to carry out any obligation of the United States under an agreement referred to in subparagraph (C).
(E) Determinations published in the Federal Register
The following shall be published in the Federal Register—
(i) any determination by the President under subparagraph (C)(ii) (including the reasons for such determination),
(ii) any determination by the Secretary under subparagraph (C)(ii) (including the reasons for such determination), and
(iii) any finding by the Secretary under subparagraph (A)(ii) (and any termination thereof).
(7) Seminars, etc. for section 212 purposes
No deduction shall be allowed under section 212 for expenses allocable to a convention, seminar, or similar meeting.
(i) Qualified nonpersonal use vehicle
For purposes of subsection (d), the term "qualified nonpersonal use vehicle" means any vehicle which, by reason of its nature, is not likely to be used more than a de minimis amount for personal purposes.
(j) Employee achievement awards
(1) General rule
* * *
(B) the taxpayer (or an employee of the taxpayer) is present at the furnishing of such food or beverages.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(A) any expense described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (7), (8), or (9) of subsection (e), and
(B) any other expense to the extent provided in regulations.
(l) Transportation and commuting benefits
(1) In general
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for any expense incurred for providing any transportation, or any payment or reimbursement, to an employee of the taxpayer in connection with travel between the employee's residence and place of employment, except as necessary for ensuring the safety of the employee.
(2) Exception
In the case of any qualified bicycle commuting reimbursement (as described in section 132(f)(5)(F)), this subsection shall not apply for any amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026.
(m) Additional limitations on travel expenses
(1) Luxury water transportation
(A) In general
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for expenses incurred for transportation by water to the extent such expenses exceed twice the aggregate per diem amounts for days of such transportation. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "per diem amounts" means the highest amount generally allowable with respect to a day to employees of the executive branch of the Federal Government for per diem while away from home but serving in the United States.
(B) Exceptions
* * *
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter (other than section 217) for travel expenses paid or incurred with respect to a spouse, dependent, or other individual accompanying the taxpayer (or an officer or employee of the taxpayer) on business travel, unless—
(A) the spouse, dependent, or other individual is an employee of the taxpayer,
(B) the travel of the spouse, dependent, or other individual is for a bona fide business purpose, and
(C) such expenses would otherwise be deductible by the spouse, dependent, or other individual.
(n) Only 50 percent of meal expenses allowed as deduction
(1) In general
The amount allowable as a deduction under this chapter for any expense for food or beverages shall not exceed 50 percent of the amount of such expense which would (but for this paragraph) be allowable as a deduction under this chapter.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any expense if—
(A) such expense is described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (7), (8), or (9) of subsection (e),
(B) in the case of an employer who pays or reimburses moving expenses of an employee, such expenses are includible in the income of the employee under section 82,
(C) such expense is for food or beverages—
(i) required by any Federal law to be provided to crew members of a commercial vessel,
(ii) provided to crew members of a commercial vessel—
(I) which is operating on the Great Lakes, the Saint Lawrence Seaway, or any inland waterway of the United States, and
(II) which is of a kind which would be required by Federal law to provide food and beverages to crew members if it were operated at sea,
(iii) provided on an oil or gas platform or drilling rig if the platform or rig is located offshore, or
* * *