26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§831. Tax on insurance companies other than life insurance companies
(a) General rule
Taxes computed as provided in section 11 shall be imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every insurance company other than a life insurance company.
* * *
(ii) such company meets the diversification requirements of subparagraph (B), and
(iii) such company elects the application of this subsection for such taxable year.
The election under clause (iii) shall apply to the taxable year for which made and for all subsequent taxable years for which the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) are met. Such an election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(B) Diversification requirements
(i) In general
An insurance company meets the requirements of this subparagraph if—
(I) no more than 20 percent of the net written premiums (or, if greater, direct written premiums) of such company for the taxable year is attributable to any one policyholder, or
(II) such insurance company does not meet the requirement of subclause (I) and no person who holds (directly or indirectly) an interest in such insurance company is a specified holder who holds (directly or indirectly) aggregate interests in such insurance company which constitute a percentage of the entire interests in such insurance company which is more than a de minimis percentage higher than the percentage of interests in the relevant specified assets with respect to such insurance company held (directly or indirectly) by such specified holder.
(ii) Aggregation of certain spousal interests
For purposes of clause (i)(II), any interest in the insurance company referred to in such clause which is held (directly or indirectly) by an individual who is a spouse of the specified holder, and who is a citizen of the United States, shall be treated as held by the specified holder.
(iii) Specified holder
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "specified holder" means, with respect to any insurance company, any individual who holds (directly or indirectly) an interest in such insurance company and who—
(I) is a lineal descendent (including by adoption) of an individual who holds an interest (directly or indirectly) in the specified assets with respect to such insurance company or of such individual's spouse,
(II) is a spouse of any lineal descendent described in subclause (I), or
(III) is not a citizen of the United States and is a spouse of an individual who holds an interest (directly or indirectly) in the specified assets with respect to such insurance company.
(iv) Definitions
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) Relevant specified assets
* * *
"(1) Treatment of amounts in protection against loss account.—In the case of any insurance company which had a protection against loss account for its last taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, there shall be included in the gross income of such company for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, the amount which would have been included in gross income for such taxable year under section 824 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]). For purposes of the preceding sentence, no addition to such account shall be made for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986. In the case of a company taxable under section 831(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by subsection (a)), any amount included in gross income under this paragraph shall be treated as gross investment income.
"(2) Transitional rule for unused loss carryover under section 825.—Any unused loss carryover under section 825 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]) which—
"(A) is from a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, and
"(B) could have been carried under such section to a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, but for the repeal made by subsection (a)(1) [repealing sections 821 and 823 to 825 of this title],
shall be included in the net operating loss deduction under section 832(c)(10) of such Code without regard to the limitations of [former] section 844(b) of such Code."