26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§851. Definition of regulated investment company
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "regulated investment company" means any domestic corporation—
* * *
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–369 struck out "(other than a personal holding company as defined in section 542)" after "any domestic corporation" in introductory provisions.
1983—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–424 substituted "section 103(a)" for "section 103(a)(1)" after "gross income under".
1978—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–600 required that for purposes of pars. (2) and (3), amounts excludable from gross income under section 103(a)(1) shall be treated as included in gross income.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 95–345 inserted provision relating to payments with respect to securities loans.
1976—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 94–455, §1901(a)(109)(A), struck out "54 Stat. 789;" before "15 U.S.C. 80a–1 to 80b–2)".
Subsec. (b)(1), (4)(B). Pub. L. 94–455, §1901(a)(109)(B), struck out "which began after December 31, 1941" after "previous taxable year" in par. (1), and "or his delegate" after "Secretary" in par. (4)(B).
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 94–455, §1906(b)(13)(A), struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary" wherever appearing.
1975—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–12 inserted provisions directing that, for purposes of par. (2), there shall be treated as dividends amounts included in gross income under section 951(a)(1)(A)(i) for the taxable year to the extent that, under section 959(a)(1), there is a distribution out of earnings and profits of the taxable year which are attributable to the amounts so included.
1969—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 91–172 added subsec. (f).
1958—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 85–866, §38(a), substituted "not earlier than 60 days" for "not less than 60 days" in first sentence.
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 85–866, §38(b), substituted "issuer" for "issues".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §14212(c), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2217, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 951, 952, 953, 964, and 970 of this title and repealing section 955 of this title] shall apply to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after December 31, 2017, and to taxable years of United States shareholders in which or with which such taxable years of foreign corporations end."
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 113–295 effective as if included in the provision of the Regulated Investment Company Modernization Act of 2010, Pub. L. 111–325, to which such amendment relates, with savings provision in certain cases of an election by a regulated investment company under section 852(b)(8) of this title, see section 205(f) of Pub. L. 113–295, set out as a note under section 852 of this title.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–325, title II, §201(d), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3541, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 852 of this title] shall apply to taxable years with respect to which the due date (determined with regard to any extensions) of the return of tax for such taxable year is after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2010]."
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–357 applicable to taxable years beginning after Oct. 22, 2004, see section 331(h) of Pub. L. 108–357, set out as a note under section 469 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Aug. 5, 1997, see section 1271(c) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 817 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(n)(2)(C), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3415, provided that: "Subparagraph (C) of section 851(b)(3) of the 1986 Code (as amended by subparagraph (A)), and the amendment made by subparagraph (B) [amending this section], shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."
Amendment by section 1006(m), (n)(1), (2)(A), (4), (5), (o) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §652(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2297, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §653(d), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2298, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §654(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2298, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].
"(2) Treatment of certain existing series funds.—In the case of a regulated investment company which has more than one fund on the date of the enactment of this act, and has before such date been treated for Federal income tax purposes as a single corporation—
"(A) the amendment made by subsection (a), and the resulting treatment of each fund as a separate corporation, shall not give rise to the realization or recognition of income or loss by such regulated investment company, its funds, or its shareholders, and
"(B) the tax attributes of such regulated investment company shall be appropriately allocated among its funds."
Amendment by section 1235(f)(3) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1235(h) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1291 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
* * *