26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§408. Individual retirement accounts
(a) Individual retirement account
For purposes of this section, the term "individual retirement account" means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
* * *
(II) notwithstanding the pro rata allocation of income on, and investment in, the contract to distributions under section 72, the portion of such distribution rolled over to an eligible retirement plan described in clause (i) shall be treated as from income on the contract (to the extent of the aggregate income on the contract from all individual retirement plans of the distributee), and
(III) appropriate adjustments shall be made in applying section 72 to other distributions in such taxable year and subsequent taxable years.
(I) Waiver of 60-day requirement
The Secretary may waive the 60-day requirement under subparagraphs (A) and (D) where the failure to waive such requirement would be against equity or good conscience, including casualty, disaster, or other events beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to such requirement.
(4) Contributions returned before due date of return
Paragraph (1) does not apply to the distribution of any contribution paid during a taxable year to an individual retirement account or for an individual retirement annuity if—
(A) such distribution is received on or before the day prescribed by law (including extensions of time) for filing such individual's return for such taxable year,
(B) no deduction is allowed under section 219 with respect to such contribution, and
(C) such distribution is accompanied by the amount of net income attributable to such contribution.
In the case of such a distribution, for purposes of section 61, any net income described in subparagraph (C) shall be deemed to have been earned and receivable in the taxable year in which such contribution is made.
* * *
(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2022" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(ii) Rounding
If any dollar amount increased under clause (i) is not a multiple of $1,000, such dollar amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1,000.
(9) Distribution for health savings account funding
(A) In general
In the case of an individual who is an eligible individual (as defined in section 223(c)) and who elects the application of this paragraph for a taxable year, gross income of the individual for the taxable year does not include a qualified HSA funding distribution to the extent such distribution is otherwise includible in gross income.
(B) Qualified HSA funding distribution
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified HSA funding distribution" means a distribution from an individual retirement plan (other than a plan described in subsection (k) or (p)) of the employee to the extent that such distribution is contributed to the health savings account of the individual in a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer.
(C) Limitations
(i) Maximum dollar limitation
The amount excluded from gross income by subparagraph (A) shall not exceed the excess of—
* * *
(ii) the amount which an employee may elect under clause (i) for any year is required to be expressed as a percentage of compensation and may not exceed a total of the applicable dollar amount for any year,
(iii) the employer is required to make a matching contribution to the simple retirement account for any year in an amount equal to so much of the amount the employee elects under clause (i)(I) as does not exceed the applicable percentage of compensation for the year,
(iv) the employer may make nonelective contributions of a uniform percentage (up to 10 percent) of compensation for each employee who is eligible to participate in the arrangement, and who has at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for the year, but such contributions with respect to any employee shall not exceed $5,000 for the year, and
(v) no contributions may be made other than contributions described in clause (i), (iii), or (iv).
The compensation taken into account under clause (iv) for any year shall not exceed the limitation in effect for such year under section 401(a)(17).
(B) Employer may elect 2-percent nonelective contribution
(i) In general
An employer shall be treated as meeting the requirements of subparagraph (A)(iii) for any year if, in lieu of the contributions described in such clause, the employer elects to make nonelective contributions of 2 percent of compensation for each employee who is eligible to participate in the arrangement and who has at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for the year. If an employer makes an election under this subparagraph for any year, the employer shall notify employees of such election within a reasonable period of time before the 60-day period for such year under paragraph (5)(C).
(ii) Compensation limitation
The compensation taken into account under clause (i) for any year shall not exceed the limitation in effect for such year under section 401(a)(17).
(iii) Special rule for electing larger employers
* * *
(iii) Applicable rules
Clause (i) shall apply to an arrangement only if, under the arrangement—
(I) matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments are provided only on behalf of employees otherwise eligible to elect contributions under subparagraph (A)(i)(I), and
(II) all employees otherwise eligible to participate in the arrangement are eligible to receive matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments.
(G) Adjustment for inflation
In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2024, the $5,000 amount in subparagraph (A)(iv)(II) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(i) such amount, multiplied by
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "2023" for "2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any amount as adjusted under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $100, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100.
(H) 2-year grace period
An eligible employer which had not more than 25 employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for 1 or more years, and which has more than 25 such employees for any subsequent year, shall be treated for purposes of subparagraph (E)(i) as having 25 such employees for the 2 years following the last year the employer had not more than 25 such employees, and not as having made the election under subparagraph (E)(i)(II) for such 2 years. Rules similar to the
* * *
(C) each employee eligible to participate may elect, during the 60-day period before the beginning of any year (and the 60-day period before the first day such employee is eligible to participate), to participate in the arrangement, or to modify the amounts subject to such arrangement, for such year.
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Compensation
(i) In general
The term "compensation" means amounts described in paragraphs (3) and (8) of section 6051(a). For purposes of the preceding sentence, amounts described in section 6051(a)(3) shall be determined without regard to section 3401(a)(3).
(ii) Self-employed
In the case of an employee described in subparagraph (B), the term "compensation" means net earnings from self-employment determined under section 1402(a) without regard to any contribution under this subsection. The preceding sentence shall be applied as if the term "trade or business" for purposes of section 1402 included service described in section 1402(c)(6).
(B) Employee
The term "employee" includes an employee as defined in section 401(c)(1).
(C) Year
The term "year" means the calendar year.
(7) Use of designated financial institution
A plan shall not be treated as failing to satisfy the requirements of this subsection or any other provision of this title merely because the employer makes all contributions to the individual retirement accounts or annuities of a designated trustee or issuer. The preceding sentence shall not apply unless each plan participant is notified in writing (either separately or as part of the notice under subsection (l)(2)(C)) that the participant's balance may be transferred without cost or penalty to another individual account or annuity in accordance with subsection (d)(3)(G).
(8) Coordination with maximum limitation
In the case of any simple retirement account—
(A) subsection (a)(1) shall be applied by substituting for "the amount in effect for such taxable year under section 219(b)(1)(A)" the following: "the sum of the dollar amount in effect under subsection (p)(2)(A)(ii), the employer contribution required under subsection (p)(2)(A)(iii) or (p)(2)(B)(i), whichever is applicable, and a contribution which meets the requirement of subsection (p)(2)(A)(iv) with respect to the employee", and
(B) subsection (b)(2)(B) shall be applied by substituting for "the dollar amount in effect under section 219(b)(1)(A)" the following: "the sum of the dollar amount in effect under subsection (p)(2)(A)(ii), the employer contribution required under subsection (p)(2)(A)(iii) or (p)(2)(B)(i), whichever is applicable, and a contribution which meets the requirement of subsection (p)(2)(A)(iv) with respect to the employee".
(9) Matching contributions on behalf of self-employed individuals not treated as elective employer contributions
* * *