26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1001. Determination of amount of and recognition of gain or loss
(a) Computation of gain or loss
The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain, and the loss shall be the excess of the adjusted basis provided in such section for determining loss over the amount realized.
(b) Amount realized
The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received. In determining the amount realized—
(1) there shall not be taken into account any amount received as reimbursement for real property taxes which are treated under section 164(d) as imposed on the purchaser, and
(2) there shall be taken into account amounts representing real property taxes which are treated under section 164(d) as imposed on the taxpayer if such taxes are to be paid by the purchaser.
(c) Recognition of gain or loss
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the entire amount of the gain or loss, determined under this section, on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized.
(d) Installment sales
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent (in the case of property sold under contract providing for payment in installments) the taxation of that portion of any installment payment representing gain or profit in the year in which such payment is received.
(e) Certain term interests
(1) In general
In determining gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of a term interest in property, that portion of the adjusted basis of such interest which is determined pursuant to section 1014, 1015, or 1041 (to the extent that such adjusted basis is a portion of the entire adjusted basis of the property) shall be disregarded.
(2) Term interest in property defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "term interest in property" means—
(A) a life interest in property,
(B) an interest in property for a term of years, or
(C) an income interest in a trust.
(3) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a sale or other disposition which is a part of a transaction in which the entire interest in property is transferred to any person or persons.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 295; Pub. L. 91–172, title II, §231(c)(2), title V, §516(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 579, 646; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(a)(121), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1784; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §702(c)(9), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2928; Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, §401(a), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 299; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §421(b)(4), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 794; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13213(a)(2)(E), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 474.)