26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§408. Individual retirement accounts
(a) Individual retirement account
For purposes of this section, the term "individual retirement account" means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
* * *
(i) the employer satisfies requirements similar to the requirements of section 410(b)(6)(C)(i)(II); and
(ii) the qualified salary reduction arrangement maintained by the employer would satisfy the requirements of this subsection after the transaction if the employer which maintained the arrangement before the transaction had remained a separate employer.
(B) Applicable requirement
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "applicable requirement" means—
(i) the requirement under paragraph (2)(A)(i) that an employer be an eligible employer;
(ii) the requirement under paragraph (2)(D) that an arrangement be the only plan of an employer; and
(iii) the participation requirements under paragraph (4).
(C) Transition period
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "transition period" means the period beginning on the date of any transaction described in subparagraph (A) and ending on the last day of the second calendar year following the calendar year in which such transaction occurs.
(11) Replacement of simple retirement accounts with safe harbor plans during plan year
(A) In general
Subject to the requirements of this paragraph, an employer may elect (in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe) at any time during a year to terminate the qualified salary reduction arrangement under paragraph (2), but only if the employer establishes and maintains (as of the day after the termination date) a safe harbor plan to replace the terminated arrangement.
(B) Combined limits on contributions
The terminated arrangement and safe harbor plan shall both be treated as violating the requirements of paragraph (2)(A)(ii) or section 401(a)(30) (whichever is applicable) if the aggregate elective contributions of the employee under the terminated arrangement during its last plan year and under the safe harbor plan during its transition year exceed the sum of—
(i) the applicable dollar amount for such arrangement (determined on a full-year basis) under this subsection (after the application of section 414(v)) with respect to the employee for such last plan year multiplied by a fraction equal to the number of days in such plan year divided by 365, and
(ii) the applicable dollar amount (as so determined) under section 402(g)(1) for such safe harbor plan on such elective contributions during the transition year multiplied by a fraction equal to the number of days in such transition year divided by 365.
(C) Transition year
For purposes of this paragraph, the transition year is the period beginning after the termination date and ending on the last day of the calendar year during which the termination occurs.
(D) Safe harbor plan
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "safe harbor plan" means a qualified cash or deferred arrangement which meets the requirements of paragraph (11), (12), (13), or (16) of section 401(k).
(12) Roth contribution election
* * *