26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1291. Interest on tax deferral
(a) Treatment of distributions and stock dispositions
(1) Distributions
If a United States person receives an excess distribution in respect of stock in a passive foreign investment company, then—
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the aggregate increases in taxes shall be determined by multiplying each amount allocated under subsection (a)(1)(A) to any taxable year (other than any taxable year referred to in subsection (a)(1)(B)) by the highest rate of tax in effect for such taxable year under section 1 or 11, whichever applies.
(3) Computation of interest
(A) In general
The amount of interest referred to in paragraph (1)(B) on any increase determined under paragraph (2) for any taxable year shall be determined for the period—
(i) beginning on the due date for such taxable year, and
(ii) ending on the due date for the taxable year with or within which the distribution or disposition occurs,
by using the rates and method applicable under section 6621 for underpayments of tax for such period.
(B) Due date
For purposes of this subsection, the term "due date" means the date prescribed by law (determined without regard to extensions) for filing the return of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year.
(d) Coordination with subparts B and C
(1) In general
This section shall not apply with respect to any distribution paid by a passive foreign investment company, or any disposition of stock in a passive foreign investment company, if such company is a qualified electing fund with respect to the taxpayer for each of its taxable years—
(A) which begins after December 31, 1986, and for which such company is a passive foreign investment company, and
(B) which includes any portion of the taxpayer's holding period.
Except as provided in section 1296(j), this section also shall not apply if an election under section 1296(k) is in effect for the taxpayer's taxable year. In the case of stock which is marked to market under section 475 or any other provision of this chapter, this section shall not apply, except that rules similar to the rules of section 1296(j) shall apply.
(2) Election to recognize gain where company becomes qualified electing fund
(A) In general
If—
(i) a passive foreign investment company becomes a qualified electing fund with respect to the taxpayer for a taxable year which begins after December 31, 1986,
(ii) the taxpayer holds stock in such company on the first day of such taxable year, and
(iii) the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary the fair market value of such stock on such first day,
the taxpayer may elect to recognize gain as if he sold such stock on such first day for such fair market value.
(B) Additional election for shareholder of controlled foreign corporations
(i) In general
If—
(I) a passive foreign investment company becomes a qualified electing fund with respect to the taxpayer for a taxable year which begins after December 31, 1986,
(II) the taxpayer holds stock in such company on the first day of such taxable year, and
(III) such company is a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957(a)),
* * *
(A) the amount of such distribution shall be determined for purposes of this section with regard to section 78,
(B) the excess distribution taxes shall be allocated ratably to each day in the taxpayer's holding period for the stock, and
(C) to the extent—
(i) that such excess distribution taxes are allocated to a taxable year referred to in subsection (a)(1)(B), such taxes shall be taken into account under section 901 for the current year, and
(ii) that such excess distribution taxes are allocated to any other taxable year, such taxes shall reduce (subject to the principles of section 904(d) and not below zero) the increase in tax determined under subsection (c)(2) for such taxable year by reason of such distribution (but such taxes shall not be taken into account under section 901).
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Creditable foreign taxes
The term "creditable foreign taxes" means, with respect to any distribution, any withholding tax imposed with respect to such distribution, but only if the taxpayer chooses the benefits of section 901 and such taxes are creditable under section 901 (determined without regard to paragraph (1)(C)(ii)).
(B) Excess distribution taxes
The term "excess distribution taxes" means, with respect to any distribution, the portion of the creditable foreign taxes with respect to such distribution which is attributable (on a pro rata basis) to the portion of such distribution which is an excess distribution.
(C) Section 1248 gain
The rules of this subsection also shall apply in the case of any gain which but for this section would be includible in gross income as a dividend under section 1248.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1235(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2566; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(p)(1), (3), (6), (7), (9), (12)–(14), (28), (31), (33), title VI, §6127(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3515–3517, 3520, 3521, 3715; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, §1122(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 976; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6011(c)(2), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 818; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, §542(e)(5)(B), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 85; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §413(c)(24), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1509; Pub. L. 111–147, title V, §521(b), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 112; Pub. L. 111–312, title III, §301(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3300; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §14301(c)(34), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2224; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(183), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1193.)