26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§704. Partner's distributive share
(a) Effect of partnership agreement
A partner's distributive share of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit shall, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, be determined by the partnership agreement.
* * *
then to the extent of the value of the property described in subparagraph (B), paragraph (1)(B) shall be applied as if the contributing partner had contributed to the partnership the property described in subparagraph (B).
(3) Other rules
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of paragraph (1) shall apply to contributions by a partner (using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting) of accounts payable and other accrued but unpaid items. Any reference in paragraph (1) or (2) to the contributing partner shall be treated as including a reference to any successor of such partner.
(d) Limitation on allowance of losses
(1) In general
A partner's distributive share of partnership loss (including capital loss) shall be allowed only to the extent of the adjusted basis of such partner's interest in the partnership at the end of the partnership year in which such loss occurred.
(2) Carryover
Any excess of such loss over such basis shall be allowed as a deduction at the end of the partnership year in which such excess is repaid to the partnership.
(3) Special rules
(A) In general
In determining the amount of any loss under paragraph (1), there shall be taken into account the partner's distributive share of amounts described in paragraphs (4) and (6) of section 702(a).
(B) Exception
In the case of a charitable contribution of property whose fair market value exceeds its adjusted basis, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the extent of the partner's distributive share of such excess.
(e) Partnership interests created by gift
(1) Distributive share of donee includible in gross income
In the case of any partnership interest created by gift, the distributive share of the donee under the partnership agreement shall be includible in his gross income, except to the extent that such share is determined without allowance of reasonable compensation for services rendered to the partnership by the donor, and except to the extent that the portion of such share attributable to donated capital is proportionately greater than the share of the donor attributable to the donor's capital. The distributive share of a partner in the earnings of the partnership shall not be diminished because of absence due to military service.
(2) Purchase of interest by member of family
For purposes of this subsection, an interest purchased by one member of a family from another shall be considered to be created by gift from the seller, and the fair market value of the purchased interest shall be considered to be donated capital. The "family" of any individual shall include only his spouse, ancestors, and lineal descendants, and any trusts for the primary benefit of such persons.
(f) Cross reference
For rules in the case of the sale, exchange, liquidation, or reduction of a partner's interest, see section 706(c)(2).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 240; Pub. L. 94–455, title II, §213(c)(2), (3)(A), (d), (e), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1548, 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title II, §201(b)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2816; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §71(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 589; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7642(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2379; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §1937(b)(1), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3033; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1063(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §833(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1589; Pub. L. 114–74, title XI, §1102(b), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 639; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13503(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2141.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–97 designated first and second sentences of existing provisions as pars. (1) and (2), respectively, inserted headings, and added par. (3).
2015—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 114–74 substituted "Partnership interests created by gift" for "Family partnerships" in heading, redesignated pars. (2) and (3) as (1) and (2), respectively, substituted "this subsection" for "this section" in par. (2), and struck out former par. (1). Prior to amendment, text of par. (1) read as follows: "A person shall be recognized as a partner for purposes of this subtitle if he owns a capital interest in a partnership in which capital is a material income-producing factor, whether or not such interest was derived by purchase or gift from any other person."
2004—Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Pub. L. 108–357 added subpar. (C).
1997—Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 105–34 substituted "7 years" for "5 years" in introductory provisions.
1992—Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 102–486 substituted "is distributed (directly or indirectly)" for "is distributed".
1989—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–239 amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, income, gain, loss, and deduction with respect to property contributed to the partnership by a partner shall be shared among partners so as to take account of the variation between the basis of the property to the partnership and its fair market value at the time of contribution. Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of the preceding sentence shall apply to contributions by a partner (using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting) of accounts payable and other accrued but unpaid items."
1984—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–369 amended subsec. (c) generally, substituting provisions directing that, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, income, gain, loss, and deduction with respect to property contributed to the partnership by a partner be shared among partners so as to take account of the variation between the basis of the property to the partnership and its fair market value at the time of contribution, and that similar rules apply to contributions by a partner (using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting) of accounts payable and other accrued but unpaid items for provisions which had directed that, if the partnership agreement so provided, depreciation, depletion, or gain or loss with respect to property contributed to the partnership by a partner would
* * *