26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§151. Allowance of deductions for personal exemptions
(a) Allowance of deductions
In the case of an individual, the exemptions provided by this section shall be allowed as deductions in computing taxable income.
* * *
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 642, 3401, 3402, 3405, 6012, and 6334 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
"(2) Wage withholding.—The Secretary of the Treasury may administer section 3402 for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2019, without regard to the amendments made by subsections (a) and (c) [amending this section and sections 3401, 3402, 3405, 6012, and 6334 of this title]."
Effective Date of 2013 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 112–240 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2012, see section 101(b)(3) of Pub. L. 112–240, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–311 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 208 of Pub. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §412(e), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 54, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 358, 469, 1091, 1233, 1234A, and 1234B of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000 [H.R. 5662, as enacted by section 1(a)(7) of Pub. L. 106–554, Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-587] to which they relate."
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–16, title I, §102(b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 44, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005."
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §306(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-635, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000]."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by section 1615(a)(1) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable with respect to returns the due date for which, without regard to extensions, is on or after the 30th day after Aug. 20, 1996, with special rule for 1995 and 1996, see section 1615(d) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 21 of this title.
Amendment by section 1702(a)(2) of Pub. L. 104–188 effective, except as otherwise expressly provided, as if included in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, to which such amendment relates, see section 1702(i) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by section 13201(b)(3)(G) of Pub. L. 103–66 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 13201(c) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 11101(d)(1)(F) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1990, see section 11101(e) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 11104(a) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1990, see section 11104(c) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6010(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3691, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 103 of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 1847(b)(3) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §426(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 805, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 104(e) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §102(d)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2771, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and sections 6012 and 6013 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Pub. L. 92–178, title II, §201(a), (b), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 510, provided in part that the increase in exemption from $650 to $675 was effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1970, and before Jan. 1, 1972, and from $675 to $750 was effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1971.
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Pub. L. 91–172, title VIII, §801(a)(1), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 675, provided in part that the increase in exemption from $600 to $625 is effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, and before Jan. 1, 1971.
Pub. L. 91–172, title VIII, §801(b)(1), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 676, provided in part that the increase in the exemption from $625 to $650 is effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1970, and before Jan. 1, 1972.
* * *