26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§21. Expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an individual for which there are 1 or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)) with respect to such individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the employment-related expenses (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) paid by such individual during the taxable year.
(2) Applicable percentage defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "applicable percentage" means 35 percent reduced (but not below 20 percent) by 1 percentage point for each $2,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds $15,000.
(b) Definitions of qualifying individual and employment-related expenses
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualifying individual
The term "qualifying individual" means—
(A) a dependent of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152(a)(1)) who has not attained age 13,
(B) a dependent of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B)) who is physically or mentally incapable of caring for himself or herself and who has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year, or
(C) the spouse of the taxpayer, if the spouse is physically or mentally incapable of caring for himself or herself and who has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year.
(2) Employment-related expenses
(A) In general
The term "employment-related expenses" means amounts paid for the following expenses, but only if such expenses are incurred to enable the taxpayer to be gainfully employed for any period for which there are 1 or more qualifying individuals with respect to the taxpayer:
(i) expenses for household services, and
(ii) expenses for the care of a qualifying individual.
Such term shall not include any amount paid for services outside the taxpayer's household at a camp where the qualifying individual stays overnight.
(B) Exception
Employment-related expenses described in subparagraph (A) which are incurred for services outside the taxpayer's household shall be taken into account only if incurred for the care of—
(i) a qualifying individual described in paragraph (1)(A), or
(ii) a qualifying individual (not described in paragraph (1)(A)) who regularly spends at least 8 hours each day in the taxpayer's household.
(C) Dependent care centers
Employment-related expenses described in subparagraph (A) which are incurred for services provided outside the taxpayer's household by a dependent care center (as defined in subparagraph (D)) shall be taken into account only if—
(i) such center complies with all applicable laws and regulations of a State or unit of local government, and
(ii) the requirements of subparagraph (B) are met.
(D) Dependent care center defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "dependent care center" means any facility which—
(i) provides care for more than six individuals (other than individuals who reside at the facility), and
* * *