26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1223. Holding period of property
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) In determining the period for which the taxpayer has held property received in an exchange, there shall be included the period for which he held the property exchanged if, under this chapter, the property has, for the purpose of determining gain or loss from a sale or exchange, the same basis in wh
* * *
[(8) Repealed. Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(80)(C), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4049.]
(9) In the case of a person acquiring property from a decedent or to whom property passed from a decedent (within the meaning of section 1014(b)), if—
(A) the basis of such property in the hands of such person is determined under section 1014, and
(B) such property is sold or otherwise disposed of by such person within 1 year after the decedent's death,
then such person shall be considered to have held such property for more than 1 year.
(10) If—
(A) property is acquired by any person in a transfer to which section 1040 applies,
(B) such property is sold or otherwise disposed of by such person within 1 year after the decedent's death, and
(C) such sale or disposition is to a person who is a qualified heir (as defined in section 2032A(e)(1)) with respect to the decedent,
then the person making such sale or other disposition shall be considered to have held such property for more than 1 year.
(11) In determining the period for which the taxpayer has held qualified replacement property (within the meaning of section 1042(b)) the acquisition of which resulted under section 1042 in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale of qualified securities (within the meaning of section 1042(b)), there shall be included the period for which such qualified securities had been held by the taxpayer.
(12) In determining the period for which the taxpayer has held property the acquisition of which resulted under section 1043 in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale of other property, there shall be included the period for which such other property had been held as of the date of such sale.
(13) Except for purposes of subsections (a)(2) and (c)(2)(A) of section 1202, in determining the period for which the taxpayer has held property the acquisition of which resulted under section 1045 or 1397B in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale of other property, there shall be included the period for which such other property has been held as of the date of such sale.
(14) If the security to which a securities futures contract (as defined in section 1234B) relates (other than a contract to which section 1256 applies) is acquired in satisfaction of such contract, in determining the period for which the taxpayer has held such security, there shall be included the period for which the taxpayer held such contract if such contract was a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer.
(15) Cross reference.—
For special holding period provision relating to certain partnership distributions, see section 735(b).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 323; Pub. L. 87–834, §14(b)(3), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1041; Pub. L. 91–614, title I, §101(g), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1838; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIV, §1402(b)(1)(Q), (2), title XIX, §1906(b) (13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1732, 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §702(c)(5), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2927; Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, §401(a), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 299; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §§104(b)(3)(C), 105(c)(4), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2382, 2385; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §54(c), title V, §541(b)(1), title X, §1001(b)(14), (e), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 569, 890, 1011, 1012; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(e)(17), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3403; Pub. L. 101–194, title V, §502(b)(1), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1754; Pub. L. 105–34, title III, §§312(d)(9), 313(b)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 840, 842; Pub. L. 105–206, title V, §5001(a)(5), title VI, §6005(d)(4), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 788, 805; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title I, §116(b)(2), title IV, §401(h)(1)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-603, 2763A-650; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §413(c)(21), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1509; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §402(a)(2), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2610; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(80), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4049; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(d)(4)(B)(vi), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1209.)