26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§220. Archer MSAs
(a) Deduction allowed
In the case of an individual who is an eligible individual for any month during the taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate amount paid in cash during such taxable year by such individual to an Archer MSA of such individual.
* * *
(5) Coordination with exclusion for employer contributions
No deduction shall be allowed under this section for any amount paid for any taxable year to an Archer MSA of an individual if—
(A) any amount is contributed to any Archer MSA of such individual for such year which is excludable from gross income under section 106(b), or
(B) if such individual's spouse is covered under the high deductible health plan covering such individual, any amount is contributed for such year to any Archer MSA of such spouse which is so excludable.
(6) Denial of deduction to dependents
No deduction shall be allowed under this section to any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such individual's taxable year begins.
(7) Medicare eligible individuals
The limitation under this subsection for any month with respect to an individual shall be zero for the first month such individual is entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act and for each month thereafter.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible individual
(A) In general
The term "eligible individual" means, with respect to any month, any individual if—
(i) such individual is covered under a high deductible health plan as of the 1st day of such month,
(ii) such individual is not, while covered under a high deductible health plan, covered under any health plan—
(I) which is not a high deductible health plan, and
(II) which provides coverage for any benefit which is covered under the high deductible health plan, and
(iii)(I) the high deductible health plan covering such individual is established and maintained by the employer of such individual or of the spouse of such individual and such employer is a small employer, or
(II) such individual is an employee (within the meaning of section 401(c)(1)) or the spouse of such an employee and the high deductible health plan covering such individual is not established or maintained by any employer of such individual or spouse.
(B) Certain coverage disregarded
Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be applied without regard to—
(i) coverage for any benefit provided by permitted insurance, and
(ii) coverage (whether through insurance or otherwise) for accidents, disability, dental care, vision care, or long-term care.
(C) Continued eligibility of employee and spouse establishing Archer MSAs
If, while an employer is a small employer—
(i) any amount is contributed to an Archer MSA of an individual who is an employee of such employer or the spouse of such an employee, and
(ii) such amount is excludable from gross income under section 106(b) or allowable as a deduction under this section,
* * *
(ii) to the extent such contribution, when added to previous contributions to the trust for the calendar year, exceeds 75 percent of the highest annual limit deductible permitted under subsection (c)(2)(A)(ii) for such calendar year.
(B) The trustee is a bank (as defined in section 408(n)), an insurance company (as defined in section 816), or another person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.
(C) No part of the trust assets will be invested in life insurance contracts.
(D) The assets of the trust will not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.
(E) The interest of an individual in the balance in his account is nonforfeitable.
(2) Qualified medical expenses
(A) In general
The term "qualified medical expenses" means, with respect to an account holder, amounts paid by such holder for medical care (as defined in section 213(d)) for such individual, the spouse of such individual, and any dependent (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof) of such individual, but only to the extent such amounts are not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. For purposes of this subparagraph, amounts paid for menstrual care products (as defined in section 223(d)(2)(D)) shall be treated as paid for medical care.
(B) Health insurance may not be purchased from account
(i) In general
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any payment for insurance.
(ii) Exceptions
Clause (i) shall not apply to any expense for coverage under—
(I) a health plan during any period of continuation coverage required under any Federal law,
(II) a qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b)), or
(III) a health plan during a period in which the individual is receiving unemployment compensation under any Federal or State law.
(C) Medical expenses of individuals who are not eligible individuals
Subparagraph (A) shall apply to an amount paid by an account holder for medical care of an individual who is not described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subsection (c)(1)(A) for the month in which the expense for such care is incurred only if no amount is contributed (other than a rollover contribution) to any Archer MSA of such account holder for the taxable year which includes such month. This subparagraph shall not apply to any expense for coverage described in subclause (I) or (III) of subparagraph (B)(ii).
(3) Account holder
The term "account holder" means the individual on whose behalf the Archer MSA was established.
(4) Certain rules to apply
Rules similar to the following rules shall apply for purposes of this section:
(A) Section 219(d)(2) (relating to no deduction for rollovers).
(B) Section 219(f)(3) (relating to time when contributions deemed made).
(C) Except as provided in section 106(b), section 219(f)(5) (relating to employer payments).
* * *