26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§306. Dispositions of certain stock
(a) General rule
If a shareholder sells or otherwise disposes of section 306 stock (as defined in subsection (c))—
(1) Dispositions other than redemptions
* * *
(2) stock acquired through the exercise of stock rights shall be treated as stock distributed at the time of the distribution of the stock rights, to the extent of the fair market value of such rights at the time of the distribution.
(e) Convertible stock
For purposes of subsection (c)—
(1) if section 306 stock was issued with respect to common stock and later such section 306 stock is exchanged for common stock in the same corporation (whether or not such exchange is pursuant to a conversion privilege contained in the section 306 stock), then (except as provided in paragraph (2)) the common stock so received shall not be treated as section 306 stock; and
(2) common stock with respect to which there is a privilege of converting into stock other than common stock (or into property), whether or not the conversion privilege is contained in such stock, shall not be treated as common stock.
(f) Source of gain
The amount treated under subsection (a)(1)(A) as ordinary income shall, for purposes of part I of subchapter N (sec. 861 and following, relating to determination of sources of income), be treated as derived from the same source as would have been the source if money had been received from the corporation as a dividend at the time of the distribution of such stock. If under the preceding sentence such amount is determined to be derived from sources within the United States, such amount shall be considered to be fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income within the meaning of section 871(a) or section 881(a), as the case may be.
(g) Change in terms and conditions of stock
If a substantial change is made in the terms and conditions of any stock, then, for purposes of this section—
(1) the fair market value of such stock shall be the fair market value at the time of the distribution or at the time of such change, whichever such value is higher;
(2) such stock's ratable share of the amount which would have been a dividend if money had been distributed in lieu of stock shall be determined as of the time of distribution or as of the time of such change, whichever such ratable share is higher; and
(3) subsection (c)(2) shall not apply unless the stock meets the requirements of such subsection both at the time of such distribution and at the time of such change.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 90; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(b)(3)(J), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1793, 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §702(a)(1), (2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2925; Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, §401(a), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 299; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §§222(e)(1)(A), (2), 226(b), 227(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 480, 492; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §712(i)(2), (l)(5)(B), (6), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 948, 954; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(a)(18), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–521; Pub. L. 108–27, title III, §302(e)(3), May 28, 2003, 117 Stat. 763.)