26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1441. Withholding of tax on nonresident aliens
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), all persons, in whatever capacity acting (including lessees or mortgagors of real or personal property, fiduciaries, employers, and all officers and employees of the United States) having the control, receipt, custody, disposal, or payment of any of the i
* * *
No deduction or withholding under subsection (a) shall be required in the case of any amount received as an annuity if such amount is, under section 871(f), exempt from the tax imposed by section 871(a).
(8) Original issue discount
The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the deduction and withholding of the tax on original issue discount subject to tax under section 871(a)(1)(C) including rules for the deduction and withholding of the tax on original issue discount from payments of interest.
(9) Interest income from certain portfolio debt investments
In the case of portfolio interest (within the meaning of section 871(h)), no tax shall be required to be deducted and withheld from such interest unless the person required to deduct and withhold tax from such interest knows, or has reason to know, that such interest is not portfolio interest by reason of section 871(h)(3) or (4).
(10) Exception for certain interest and dividends
No tax shall be required to be deducted and withheld under subsection (a) from any amount described in section 871(i)(2).
(11) Certain gambling winnings
No tax shall be required to be deducted and withheld under subsection (a) from any amount exempt from the tax imposed by section 871(a)(1)(A) by reason of section 871(j).
(12) Certain dividends received from regulated investment companies
(A) In general
No tax shall be required to be deducted and withheld under subsection (a) from any amount exempt from the tax imposed by section 871(a)(1)(A) by reason of section 871(k).
(B) Special rule
For purposes of subparagraph (A), clause (i) of section 871(k)(1)(B) shall not apply to any dividend unless the regulated investment company knows that such dividend is a dividend referred to in such clause. A similar rule shall apply with respect to the exception contained in section 871(k)(2)(B).
(d) Exemption of certain foreign partnerships
Subject to such terms and conditions as may be provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subsection (a) shall not apply in the case of a foreign partnership engaged in trade or business within the United States if the Secretary determines that the requirements of subsection (a) impose an undue administrative burden and that the collection of the tax imposed by section 871(a) on the members of such partnership who are nonresident alien individuals will not be jeopardized by the exemption.
(e) Alien resident of Puerto Rico
For purposes of this section, the term "nonresident alien individual" includes an alien resident of Puerto Rico.
(f) Continental shelf areas
For sources of income derived from, or for services performed with respect to, the exploration or exploitation of natural resources on submarine areas adjacent to the territorial waters of the United States, see section 638.
(g) Cross reference
For provision treating 85 percent of social security benefits as subject to withholding under this section, see section 871(a)(3).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 357; Aug. 26, 1954, ch. 937, title V, §544(f), as added July 18, 1956, ch. 627, §11(a), 70 Stat. 563; amended Pub. L. 85–141, §11(b)(1), Aug. 14, 1957, 71 Stat. 365; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §40(b), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1638; Pub. L. 87–256, §110(d), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 536; Pub. L. 88–272, title III, §302(c), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §103(h), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1553; Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §505(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 634; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, §313(a), (d), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 526, 527; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–21, title I, §121(c)(2), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 82; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§42(a)(13), 127(e)(1), title IV, §474(r)(29)(G), (H), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 557, 652, 845; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, §123(b)(2), title XII, §1214(c)(3), title XVIII, §1810(d)(3)(D), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2113, 2542, 2825; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1001(d)(2)(A), title VI, §6134(a)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3350, 3721; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11704(a)(14), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–518; Pub. L. 102–318, title V, §521(b)(32), (33), July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 312; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13237(c)(4), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 508; Pub. L. 103–296, title III, §320(a)(1)(B), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1535; Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, §1604(g)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1099; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §411(a)(3)(A), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1503; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(92), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4050.)