26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1211. Limitation on capital losses
(a) Corporations
In the case of a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from such sales or exchanges.
(b) Other taxpayers
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of the gains from such sales or exchanges, plus (if such losses exceed such gains) the lower of—
(1) $3,000 ($1,500 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return), or
(2) the excess of such losses over such gains.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 321; Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §513(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 642; Pub. L. 94–455, title V, §501(b)(6), title XIV, §1401(a), (b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1559, 1731; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, §102(b)(14), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 99–514, title III, §301(b)(10), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2217.)