26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§415. Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
(a) General rule
(1) Trusts
A trust which is a part of a pension, profitsharing, or stock bonus plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if—
* * *
(A) without regard to the age increase factor, and
(B) as if the early retirement age under section 216(l)(2) of such Act were 62.
(9) Special rule for commercial airline pilots
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in the case of any participant who is a commercial airline pilot, if, as of the time of the participant's retirement, regulations prescribed by the Federal Aviation Administration require an individual to separate from service as a commercial airline pilot after attaining any age occurring on or after age 60 and before age 62, paragraph (2)(C) shall be applied by substituting such age for age 62.
(B) Individuals who separate from service before age 60
If a participant described in subparagraph (A) separates from service before age 60, the rules of paragraph (2)(C) shall apply.
(10) Special rule for State, Indian tribal, and local government plans
(A) Limitation to equal accrued benefit
In the case of a plan maintained for its employees by any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of the foregoing, or a governmental plan described in the last sentence of section 414(d) (relating to plans of Indian tribal governments), the limitation with respect to a qualified participant under this subsection shall not be less than the accrued benefit of the participant under the plan (determined without regard to any amendment of the plan made after October 14, 1987).
(B) Qualified participant
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified participant" means a participant who first became a participant in the plan maintained by the employer before January 1, 1990.
(C) Election
(i) In general
This paragraph shall not apply to any plan unless each employer maintaining the plan elects before the close of the 1st plan year beginning after December 31, 1989, to have this subsection (other than paragraph (2)(G)).
(ii) Revocation of election
An election under clause (i) may be revoked not later than the last day of the third plan year beginning after the date of the enactment of this clause. The revocation shall apply to all plan years to which the election applied and to all subsequent plan years. Any amount paid by a plan in a taxable year ending after the revocation shall be includible in income in such taxable year under the rules of this chapter in effect for such taxable year, except that, for purposes of applying the limitations imposed by this section, any portion of such amount which is attributable to any taxable year during which the election was in effect shall be treated as received in such taxable year.
(11) Special limitation rule for governmental and multiemployer plans
In the case of a governmental plan (as defined in section 414(d)) or a multiemployer plan (as defined in section 414(f)), subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall not apply. Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a plan maintained by an organization described in section 3121(w)(3)(A) except with respect to highly compensated benefits. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "highly compensated benefits" means any benefits accrued for an employee in any year on or after the first year in which such employee is a highly compensated employee (as defined in section 414(q)) of the organization described in section 3121(w)(3)(A). For purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) to highly compensated benefits, all benefits of the employee otherwise taken into account (without regard to this paragraph) shall be taken into account.
(12) Special rule for certain employees of rural electric cooperatives
(A) In general
Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a participant in an eligible rural electric cooperative plan, except in the case of a participant who was a highly compensated employee (as defined in section 414(q)) of an employer maintaining such plan for the earlier of—
(i) the plan year in which the participant terminated employment with such employer, or
(ii) the plan year in which distributions commence under the plan with respect to the participant, or
for any of the 5 plan years immediately preceding such earlier plan year.
(B) Eligible rural electric cooperative plan
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "eligible rural electric cooperative plan" means a plan maintained by more than 1 employer, with respect to which at least 85 percent of the employers maintaining the plan are rural cooperatives described in clause (i) or (ii) of section 401(k)(7)(B) or are a national association of such a rural cooperative.
(ii) Election
An employer maintaining an eligible rural cooperative plan may elect not to have subparagraph (A) apply to its employees.
(C) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations and other guidance as are necessary to limit the application of subparagraph (A) such that it does not result in increased benefits for highly compensated employees.
(c) Limitation for defined contribution plans
(1) In general
Contributions and other additions with respect to a participant exceed the limitation of this subsection if, when expressed as an annual addition (within the meaning of paragraph (2)) to the participant's account, such annual addition is greater than the lesser of—
(A) $40,000, or
(B) 100 percent of the participant's compensation.
(2) Annual addition
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "annual addition" means the sum of any year of—
(A) employer contributions,
(B) the employee contributions, and
(C) forfeitures.
* * *