26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§831. Tax on insurance companies other than life insurance companies
(a) General rule
Taxes computed as provided in section 11 shall be imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every insurance company other than a life insurance company.
(b) Alternative tax for certain small companies
(1) In general
In lieu of the tax otherwise applicable under subsection (a), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the income of every insurance company to which this subsection applies a tax computed by multiplying the taxable investment income of such company for such taxable year by the rates provided in section 11(b).
(2) Companies to which this subsection applies
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to every insurance company other than life if—
(i) the net written premiums (or, if greater, direct written premiums) for the taxable year do not exceed $2,200,000,
(ii) such company meets the diversification requirements of subparagraph (B), and
(iii) such company elects the application of this subsection for such taxable year.
The election under clause (iii) shall apply to the taxable year for which made and for all subsequent taxable years for which the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) are met. Such an election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(B) Diversification requirements
(i) In general
An insurance company meets the requirements of this subparagraph if—
(I) no more than 20 percent of the net written premiums (or, if greater, direct written premiums) of such company for the taxable year is attributable to any one policyholder, or
(II) such insurance company does not meet the requirement of subclause (I) and no person who holds (directly or indirectly) an interest in such insurance company is a specified holder who holds (directly or indirectly) aggregate interests in such insurance company which constitute a percentage of the entire interests in such insurance company which is more than a de minimis percentage higher than the percentage of interests in the relevant specified assets with respect to such insurance company held (directly or indirectly) by such specified holder.
(ii) Aggregation of certain spousal interests
For purposes of clause (i)(II), any interest in the insurance company referred to in such clause which is held (directly or indirectly) by an individual who is a spouse of the specified holder, and who is a citizen of the United States, shall be treated as held by the specified holder.
(iii) Specified holder
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "specified holder" means, with respect to any insurance company, any individual who holds (directly or indirectly) an interest in such insurance company and who—
(I) is a lineal descendent (including by adoption) of an individual who holds an interest (directly or indirectly) in the specified assets with respect to such insurance company or of such individual's spouse,
(II) is a spouse of any lineal descendent described in subclause (I), or
* * *
If the amount as adjusted under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $50,000, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50,000.
(3) Limitation on use of net operating losses
For purposes of this part, a net operating loss (as defined in section 172) shall not be carried—
(A) to or from any taxable year for which the insurance company is not subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a), or
(B) to any taxable year if, between the taxable year from which such loss is being carried and such taxable year, there is an intervening taxable year for which the insurance company was not subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a).
(c) Insurance company defined
For purposes of this section, the term "insurance company" has the meaning given to such term by section 816(a).
(d) Reporting
Every insurance company for which an election is in effect under subsection (b) for any taxable year shall furnish to the Secretary at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe such information for such taxable year as the Secretary shall require with respect to the requirements of subsection (b)(2)(A)(ii).
(e) Cross references
(1) For taxation of foreign corporations carrying on an insurance business within the United States, see section 842.
(2) For exemption from tax for certain insurance companies other than life, see section 501(c)(15).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 264; Pub. L. 87–834, §8(e)(1), (f), (g)(4)(B), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 997–999; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §104(i)(6), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1562; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(107), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1782, 1834; Pub. L. 99–514, title X, §1024(a)(4), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2405; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1010(f)(1), (9), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3454, 3455; Pub. L. 108–218, title II, §206(c), (d), Apr. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 611; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title III, §333(a), (b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3106, 3108; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§11002(d)(1)(AA), 13001(b)(2)(H), 13511(b)(2)(B), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2060, 2096, 2142; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title I, §101(r), title IV, §401(a)(142), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1168, 1191.)
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.