26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§265. Expenses and interest relating to tax-exempt income
(a) General rule
No deduction shall be allowed for—
(1) Expenses
Any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is allocable to one or more classes of income other than interest (whether or not any amount of income of that class or classes is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by t
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 78; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §216(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 56; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(37), 1906(b)(13)(A), title XXI, §2137(e), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1770, 1834, 1931; Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, §404(b)(2), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 306; Pub. L. 97–34, title III, §§301(b)(2), 302(c)(2), (d)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 270, 272, 274; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§16(a), 56(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 505, 574; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, §144, title IX, §902(a), (b), (d), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2121, 2380-2382; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1009(b)(3)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3446; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(c)(4), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–523; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1084(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §§1501(a), 1502(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 353.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(B)(ii)(II), (C)(ii)(II), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 99–514, which was approved Oct. 22, 1986.
Sections 1312, 1313, 1316(g), and 1317 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(C)(ii)(II), are sections 1312, 1313, 1316(g), and 1317 of Pub. L. 99–514, which are set out as a note under section 141 of this title.
Section 149(d)(5), referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(C)(ii)(III), was redesignated section 149(d)(2) by Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13532(b)(1), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2154.
Codification
Another section 1084(c) of Pub. L. 105–34 amended section 264 of this title.
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (b)(3)(G). Pub. L. 111–5, §1502(a), added subpar. (G).
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 111–5, §1501(a), added par. (7).
1997—Subsec. (b)(4)(A). Pub. L. 105–34 inserted ", section 264," before "and section 291".
1990—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–508, §11801(c)(4), struck out before period at end ", or to purchase or carry any certificate to the extent the interest on such certificate is excludable under section 128".
1988—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 100–647 amended par. (3) generally, reenacting subpar. (A) without change, revising and restating provisions of subpars. (B) to (E), and adding subpar. (F).
1986Pub. L. 99–514, §902(a), (d), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and added subsec. (b).
Par. (2). Pub. L. 99–514, §902(b), struck out last sentence which read as follows: "In applying the preceding sentence to a financial institution (other than a bank) which is a face-amount certificate company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–1 and following) and which is subject to the banking laws of the State in which such institution is incorporated, interest on face-amount certificates (as defined in section 2(a)(15) of such Act) issued by such institution, and interest on amounts received for the purchase of such certificates to be issued by such institution, shall not be considered as interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations the interest on which is wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle, to the extent that the average amount of such obligations held by such institution during the taxable year (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) does not exceed 15 percent of the average of the total assets held by such institution during the taxable year (as so determined)."
Par. (6). Pub. L. 99–514, §144, added par. (6).
1984—Par. (2). Pub. L. 98–369, §16(a), repealed amendments made by Pub. L. 97–34, §302(c). See 1981 Amendment note below.
Par. (5). Pub. L. 98–369, §56(c), added par. (5).
1981—Par. (2). Pub. L. 97–34, §302(c)(2), (d)(1), provided that, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, par. (2) is amended by striking out "or to purchase or carry any certificate to the extent the interest on such certificate is excludable under section 128" and inserting in lieu thereof "or to purchase or carry obligations or shares, or to make other deposits or investments, the interest on which is described in section 128(c)(1) to the extent such interest is excludable from gross income under section 128". Section 16(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, repealed section 302(c) of Pub. L. 97–34, and provided that this title shall be applied and administered as if section 302(c), and the amendments made by such section 302(c), had not been enacted.
Pub. L. 97–34, §301(b)(2), inserted ", or to purchase or carry any certificate to the extent the interest on such certificate is excludable under section 128" after "116".
1980—Par. (2). Pub. L. 96–223 inserted ", or to purchase or carry obligations or shares, or to make deposits or other investments, the interest on which is described in section 116(c) to the extent such interest is excludable from gross income under section 116" after "subtitle".
1976—Par. (2). Pub. L. 94–455, §§1901(a)(37), 1906(b)(13)(A), struck out "(other than obligations of the United States issued after September 24, 1917, and originally subscribed for by the taxpayer)" after "to purchase or carry obligations" and "or his delegate" after "Secretary".
Pars. (3), (4). Pub. L. 94–455, §2137(e), added pars. (3) and (4).
1964—Par. (2). Pub. L. 88–272 provided that interest on face-amount certificates issued by a face-amount certificate company, and interest on amounts received for the purchase of such certificates to be issued by such institution, shall not be considered interest on indebtedness to purchase or carry obligations the interest on which is wholly exempt from the taxes under this subtitle, to the extent the average amount of such obligations held by such institution during the taxable year doesn't exceed 15 percent of the average total assets held by such institution during the taxable year.