26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45Q. Credit for carbon oxide sequestration
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the carbon oxide sequestration credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) $20 per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility before the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, and
(B) disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage and not used by the taxpayer as described in paragraph (2)(B),
(2) $10 per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(B)(i) used by the taxpayer as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project and disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage, or
(ii) utilized by the taxpayer in a manner described in subsection (f)(5),
(3) the applicable dollar amount (as determined under subsection (b)(1)) per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility on or after the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, during the 12-year period beginning on the date the equipment was originally placed in service, and
(B) disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage and not used by the taxpayer as described in paragraph (4)(B), and
(4) the applicable dollar amount (as determined under subsection (b)(1)) per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility on or after the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, during the 12-year period beginning on the date the equipment was originally placed in service, and
(B)(i) used by the taxpayer as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project and disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage, or
(ii) utilized by the taxpayer in a manner described in subsection (f)(5).
(b) Applicable dollar amount; additional equipment; election
(1) Applicable dollar amount
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or (C), the applicable dollar amount shall be an amount equal to—
(i) for any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2016 and before 2027—
(I) for purposes of paragraph (3) of subsection (a), $17, and
(II) for purposes of paragraph (4) of such subsection, $12, and
(ii) for any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2026—
(I) for purposes of paragraph (3) of subsection (a), an amount equal to the product of $17 and the inflation adjustment factor for such calendar year determined under section 43(b)(3)(B) for such calendar year, determined by substituting "2025" for "1990", and
* * *
The term "qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project" has the meaning given the term "qualified enhanced oil recovery project" by section 43(c)(2), by substituting "crude oil or natural gas" for "crude oil" in subparagraph (A)(i) thereof.
(5) Tertiary injectant
The term "tertiary injectant" has the same meaning as when used within section 193(b)(1).
(f) Special rules
(1) Only qualified carbon oxide captured and disposed of or used within the united states taken into account
The credit under this section shall apply only with respect to qualified carbon oxide the capture and disposal, use, or utilization of which is within—
(A) the United States (within the meaning of section 638(1)), or
(B) a possession of the United States (within the meaning of section 638(2)).
(2) Secure geological storage
The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Secretary of Energy, and the Secretary of the Interior, shall establish regulations for determining adequate security measures for the geological storage of qualified carbon oxide under subsection (a) such that the qualified carbon oxide does not escape into the atmosphere. Such term shall include storage at deep saline formations, oil and gas reservoirs, and unminable coal seams under such conditions as the Secretary may determine under such regulations.
(3) Credit attributable to taxpayer
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or in any regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any credit under this section shall be attributable to—
(i) in the case of qualified carbon oxide captured using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility before the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, the person that captures and physically or contractually ensures the disposal, utilization, or use as a tertiary injectant of such qualified carbon oxide, and
(ii) in the case of qualified carbon oxide captured using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility on or after the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, the person that owns the carbon capture equipment and physically or contractually ensures the capture and disposal, utilization, or use as a tertiary injectant of such qualified carbon oxide.
(B) Election
If the person described in subparagraph (A) makes an election under this subparagraph in such time and manner as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations, the credit under this section—
(i) shall be allowable to the person that disposes of the qualified carbon oxide, utilizes the qualified carbon oxide, or uses the qualified carbon oxide as a tertiary injectant, and
(ii) shall not be allowable to the person described in subparagraph (A).
(4) Recapture
* * *