26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§529. Qualified tuition programs
(a) General rule
A qualified tuition program shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, such program shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
* * *
Except to the extent provided in regulations, a program established and maintained by 1 or more eligible educational institutions shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless such program provides that amounts are held in a qualified trust and such program has received a ruling or determination that such program meets the applicable requirements for a qualified tuition program. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "qualified trust" means a trust which is created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of designated beneficiaries and with respect to which the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (5) of section 408(a) are met.
(2) Cash contributions
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides that purchases or contributions may only be made in cash.
(3) Separate accounting
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides separate accounting for each designated beneficiary.
(4) Limited investment direction
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides that any contributor to, or designated beneficiary under, such program may, directly or indirectly, direct the investment of any contributions to the program (or any earnings thereon) no more than 2 times in any calendar year.
(5) No pledging of interest as security
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program if it allows any interest in the program or any portion thereof to be used as security for a loan.
(6) Prohibition on excess contributions
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides adequate safeguards to prevent contributions on behalf of a designated beneficiary in excess of those necessary to provide for the qualified higher education expenses of the beneficiary.
(c) Tax treatment of designated beneficiaries and contributors
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no amount shall be includible in gross income of—
(A) a designated beneficiary under a qualified tuition program, or
(B) a contributor to such program on behalf of a designated beneficiary,
with respect to any distribution or earnings under such program.
(2) Gift tax treatment of contributions
For purposes of chapters 12 and 13—
(A) In general
Any contribution to a qualified tuition program on behalf of any designated beneficiary—
(i) shall be treated as a completed gift to such beneficiary which is not a future interest in property, and
(ii) shall not be treated as a qualified transfer under section 2503(e).
(B) Treatment of excess contributions
If the aggregate amount of contributions described in subparagraph (A) during the calendar year by a donor exceeds the limitation for such year under section 2503(b), such aggregate amount shall, at the election of the donor, be taken into account for purposes of such section ratably over the 5-year period beginning with such calendar year.
(3) Distributions
(A) In general
Any distribution under a qualified tuition program shall be includible in the gross income of the distributee in the manner as provided under section 72 to the extent not excluded from gross income under any other provision of this chapter.
(B) Distributions for qualified higher education expenses
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In-kind distributions
No amount shall be includible in gross income under subparagraph (A) by reason of a distribution which consists of providing a benefit to the distributee which, if paid for by the distributee, would constitute payment of a qualified higher education expense.
(ii) Cash distributions
In the case of distributions not described in clause (i), if—
(I) such distributions do not exceed the qualified higher education expenses (reduced by expenses described in clause (i)), no amount shall be includible in gross income, and
(II) in any other case, the amount otherwise includible in gross income shall be reduced by an amount which bears the same ratio to such amount as such expenses bear to such distributions.
(iii) Exception for institutional programs
In the case of any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2004, clauses (i) and (ii) shall not apply with respect to any distribution during such taxable year under a qualified tuition program established and maintained by 1 or more eligible educational institutions.
(iv) Treatment as distributions
Any benefit furnished to a designated beneficiary under a qualified tuition program shall be treated as a distribution to the beneficiary for purposes of this paragraph.
(v) Coordination with American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning credits
The total amount of qualified higher education expenses with respect to an individual for the taxable year shall be reduced—
(I) as provided in section 25A(g)(2), and
(II) by the amount of such expenses which were taken into account in determining the credit allowed to the taxpayer or any other person under section 25A.
(vi) Coordination with Coverdell education savings accounts
If, with respect to an individual for any taxable year—
(I) the aggregate distributions to which clauses (i) and (ii) and section 530(d)(2)(A) apply, exceed
(II) the total amount of qualified higher education expenses otherwise taken into account under clauses (i) and (ii) (after the application of clause (v)) for such year,
 the taxpayer shall allocate such expenses among such distributions for purposes of determining the amount of the exclusion under clauses (i) and (ii) and section 530(d)(2)(A).
(C) Change in beneficiaries or programs
(i) Rollovers
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to that portion of any distribution which, within 60 days of such distribution, is transferred—
(I) to another qualified tuition program for the benefit of the designated beneficiary,
(II) to the credit of another designated beneficiary under a qualified tuition program who is a member of the family of the designated beneficiary with respect to which the distribution was made, or
* * *