26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§24. Child tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year with respect to each qualifying child of the taxpayer for which the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 an amount equal to $1,000.
(b) Limitations
(1) Limitation based on adjusted gross income
The amount of the credit allowable under subsection (a) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by $50 for each $1,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer's modified adjusted gross income exceeds the threshold amount. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "modified adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, 931, or 933.
(2) Threshold amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "threshold amount" means—
(A) $110,000 in the case of a joint return,
(B) $75,000 in the case of an individual who is not married, and
(C) $55,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return.
For purposes of this paragraph, marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
(c) Qualifying child
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualifying child" means a qualifying child of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152(c)) who has not attained age 17.
(2) Exception for certain noncitizens
The term "qualifying child" shall not include any individual who would not be a dependent if subparagraph (A) of section 152(b)(3) were applied without regard to all that follows "resident of the United States".
(d) Portion of credit refundable
(1) In general
The aggregate credits allowed to a taxpayer under subpart C shall be increased by the lesser of—
* * *
(3) Exception for taxpayers excluding foreign earned income
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any taxpayer for any taxable year if such taxpayer elects to exclude any amount from gross income under section 911 for such taxable year.
(e) Identification requirements
(1) Qualifying child identification requirement
No credit shall be allowed under this section to a taxpayer with respect to any qualifying child unless the taxpayer includes the name and taxpayer identification number of such qualifying child on the return of tax for the taxable year and such taxpayer identification number was issued on or before the due date for filing such return.
(2) Taxpayer identification requirement
No credit shall be allowed under this section if the taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer was issued after the due date for filing the return for the taxable year.
(f) Taxable year must be full taxable year
Except in the case of a taxable year closed by reason of the death of the taxpayer, no credit shall be allowable under this section in the case of a taxable year covering a period of less than 12 months.
(g) Restrictions on taxpayers who improperly claimed credit in prior year
(1) Taxpayers making prior fraudulent or reckless claims
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed under this section for any taxable year in the disallowance period.
(B) Disallowance period
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the disallowance period is—
(i) the period of 10 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of credit under this section was due to fraud, and
* * *
Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title I, §101(c), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3044, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2015]."
Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title II, §205(c), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3081, as amended by Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title I, §101(i)(2), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1162, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to any return of tax, and any amendment or supplement to any return of tax, which is filed after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2015]."
Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title II, §208(c), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3084, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 25A and 6213 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015."
Pub. L. 114–27, title VIII, §807(b), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 418, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014."
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §209(k), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4031, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section, sections 25A, 30, 30D, 35, 38, 45Q, 48, 48C, 164, 853A, and 1016 of this title, and provisions set out as notes under sections 6428 and 6432 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009
* * *