26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1259. Constructive sales treatment for appreciated financial positions
(a) In general
If there is a constructive sale of an appreciated financial position—
(1) the taxpayer shall recognize gain as if such position were sold, assigned, or otherwise terminated at its fair market value on the date of such constructive sale (and any gain shall be taken into account for the taxable year which includes such date), and
(2) for purposes of applying this title for periods after the constructive sale—
(A) proper adjustment shall be made in the amount of any gain or loss subsequently realized with respect to such position for any gain taken into account by reason of paragraph (1), and
(B) the holding period of such position shall be determined as if such position were originally acquired on the date of such constructive sale.
(b) Appreciated financial position
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term "appreciated financial position" means any position with respect to any stock, debt instrument, or partnership interest if there would be gain were such position sold, assigned, or otherwise terminated at its fair market value.
(2) Exceptions
The term "appreciated financial position" shall not include—
(A) any position with respect to debt if—
(i) the position unconditionally entitles the holder to receive a specified principal amount,
(ii) the interest payments (or other similar amounts) with respect to such position meet the requirements of clause (i) of section 860G(a)(1)(B), and
(iii) such position is not convertible (directly or indirectly) into stock of the issuer or any related person,
(B) any hedge with respect to a position described in subparagraph (A), and
(C) any position which is marked to market under any provision of this title or the regulations thereunder.
(3) Position
The term "position" means an interest, including a futures or forward contract, short sale, or option.
(c) Constructive sale
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
A taxpayer shall be treated as having made a constructive sale of an appreciated financial position if the taxpayer (or a related person)—
(A) enters into a short sale of the same or substantially identical property,
* * *
(III) which meets the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A),
the transaction referred to in clause (ii) shall be disregarded for purposes of determining whether the requirements of subparagraph (A)(iii) are met with respect to the transaction described in clause (i).
(4) Related person
A person is related to another person with respect to a transaction if—
(A) the relationship is described in section 267(b) or 707(b), and
(B) such transaction is entered into with a view toward avoiding the purposes of this section.
(d) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Forward contract
The term "forward contract" means a contract to deliver a substantially fixed amount of property (including cash) for a substantially fixed price.
(2) Offsetting notional principal contract
The term "offsetting notional principal contract" means, with respect to any property, an agreement which includes—
(A) a requirement to pay (or provide credit for) all or substantially all of the investment yield (including appreciation) on such property for a specified period, and
(B) a right to be reimbursed for (or receive credit for) all or substantially all of any decline in the value of such property.
(e) Special rules
(1) Treatment of subsequent sale of position which was deemed sold
If—
(A) there is a constructive sale of any appreciated financial position,
(B) such position is subsequently disposed of, and
(C) at the time of such disposition, the transaction resulting in the constructive sale of such position is open with respect to the taxpayer or any related person,
* * *
(2) Certain trust instruments treated as stock
For purposes of this section, an interest in a trust which is actively traded (within the meaning of section 1092(d)(1)) shall be treated as stock unless substantially all (by value) of the property held by the trust is debt described in subsection (b)(2)(A).
(3) Multiple positions in property
If a taxpayer holds multiple positions in property, the determination of whether a specific transaction is a constructive sale and, if so, which appreciated financial position is deemed sold shall be made in the same manner as actual sales.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1001(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 903; amended Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6010(a)(1), (2), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 812, 813; Pub. L. 108–311, title IV, §406(e), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1189.)