26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§931. Income from sources within Guam, American Samoa, or the Northern Mariana Islands
(a) General rule
In the case of an individual who is a bona fide resident of a specified possession during the entire taxable year, gross income shall not include—
(1) income derived from sources within any specified possession, and
(2) income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business by such individual within any specified possession.
(b) Deductions, etc. allocable to excluded amounts not allowable
An individual shall not be allowed—
(1) as a deduction from gross income any deductions (other than the deduction under section 151, relating to personal exemptions), or
(2) any credit,
properly allocable or chargeable against amounts excluded from gross income under this section.
(c) Specified possession
For purposes of this section, the term "specified possession" means Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(d) Employees of the United States
Amounts paid for services performed as an employee of the United States (or any agency thereof) shall be treated as not described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 291; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §107(a), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1571; Pub. L. 92–178, title V, §502(d), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 550; Pub. L. 92–606, §1(f)(1), Oct. 31, 1972, 86 Stat. 1497; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1051(c), title XIX, §§1901(a)(117), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1645, 1784, 1834; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, §101(d)(12), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 134; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §711(c)(2)(A)(iv), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 945; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1272(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2593; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §908(c)(1), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1656.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–357 amended heading and text of subsec. (d) generally, substituting provisions relating to employees of the United States for provisions consisting of pars. (1) to (3) relating to special rules concerning employees of the United States, determination of source of income, and determination of residency.
1986Pub. L. 99–514 amended section generally, substituting provisions relating to income from sources within Guam, American Samoa, or the Northern Mariana Islands, for former provisions relating to income from sources within possessions of the United States, which had declared in: subsec. (a), general rule as to gross income, including requirements relating to 3-year period and trade or business; subsec. (b), rule as to amounts received in United States; subsec. (c), definition of "possession of the United States"; subsec. (d), general rule allowing deductions only to extent connected with income from sources within United States, and specific exceptions to limitations of general rule; subsec. (e), deduction for personal exemption; subsec. (f), allowance of deductions and credits; subsec. (g), foreign tax credit; subsec. (h), provisions relating to employees of United States.
* * *
"(d) Report on Implementing Agreements.—If, during the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], any implementing agreement described in subsection (b) or (c) is not executed, the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall report to the Committee on Finance of the United States Senate, the Committee on Ways and Means, and the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs [now Committee on Natural Resources] of the House of Representatives with respect to—
"(1) the status of such negotiations, and
"(2) the reason why such agreement has not been executed.
"(e) Treatment of Certain United States Persons.—Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, if a United States person becomes a resident of Guam, American Samoa, or the Northern Mariana Islands, the rules of section 877(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] shall apply to such person during the 10-year period beginning when such person became such a resident. Notwithstanding subsection (b), the preceding sentence shall apply to dispositions after December 31, 1985, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(f) Exemption From Withholding.—Notwithstanding subsection (b), the modification of section 884 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by reason of the amendment to section 881 of such Code by section 1273(b)(1) of this Act shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 711(c)(2)(A)(v) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 165 of this title.
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–30 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 106(a) of Pub. L. 95–30, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1051(c) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, with certain exceptions, see section 1051(i) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 27 of this title.
Amendment by section 1901(a)(117) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Pub. L. 92–606, §2, Oct. 31, 1972, 86 Stat. 1497, provided in part that: "The amendments made by section 1 [enacting sections 935 and 6688 of this title, amending this section, sections 932, 7654, and 7701 of this title, and section 1421i of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 881 and 1442 of this title] (other than section 1(e)) [amending sections 881 and 1442 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1972."
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
* * *