26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1239. Gain from sale of depreciable property between certain related taxpayers
(a) Treatment of gain as ordinary income
In the case of a sale or exchange of property, directly or indirectly, between related persons, any gain recognized to the transferor shall be treated as ordinary income if such property is, in the hands of the transferee, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167.
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–455 substituted provision respecting constructive ownership of stock for prior provision making section inapplicable with respect to sales or exchanges made on or before May 3, 1951.
1958—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 85–866 added subsec. (c).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Aug. 5, 1997, see section 1308(c) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 267 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §642(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2284, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(i)(3), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3411, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 453 and 707 of this title] shall apply to sales after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) Transitional rule for binding contracts.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to sales made after August 14, 1986, which are made pursuant to a binding contract in effect on August 14, 1986, and at all times thereafter."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §175(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 708, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to sales or exchanges after March 1, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date."
Amendment by section 421(b)(6) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to transfers after July 18, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date, subject to election to have amendment apply to transfers after 1983 or to transfers pursuant to existing decrees, see section 421(d) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1041 of this title.
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §557(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 899, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to sales or exchanges after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984] in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 applicable to dispositions made after Oct. 19, 1980, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 311(a) of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 453 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(v)(2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2920, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply as if included in the amendment made to section 1239 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] by section 2129(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 [section 2129(a) of Pub. L. 94–455]."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title XXI, §2129(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1922, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to sales or exchanges after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976]. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a sale or exchange is considered to have occurred on or before such date of enactment if such sale or exchange is made pursuant to a binding contract entered into on or before that date."
[§1240. Repealed. Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(a)(139), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1787]
Section, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 332, related to taxability to employee of termination payments.