26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§993. Definitions and special rules
(a) Qualified export receipts
(1) General rule
For purposes of this part, except as provided by regulations under paragraph (2), the qualified export receipts of a corporation are—
(A) gross receipts from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of export property,
(B) gross receipts from the lease or rental of export property, which is used by the lessee of such property outside the United States,
(C) gross receipts for services which are related and subsidiary to any qualified sale, exchange, lease, rental, or other disposition of export property by such corporation,
(D) gross receipts from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of qualified export assets (other than export property),
(E) dividends (or amounts includible in gross income under section 951) with respect to stock of a related foreign export corporation (as defined in subsection (e)),
(F) interest on any obligation which is a qualified export asset,
(G) gross receipts for engineering or architectural services for construction projects located (or proposed for location) outside the United States, and
(H) gross receipts for the performance of managerial services in furtherance of the production of other qualified export receipts of a DISC.
(2) Excluded receipts
The Secretary may under regulations designate receipts from the sale, exchange, lease, rental, or other disposition of export property, and from services, as not being receipts described in paragraph (1) if he determines that such sale, exchange, lease, rental, or other disposition, or furnishing of services—
(A) is for ultimate use in the United States;
(B) is accomplished by a subsidy granted by the United States or any instrumentality thereof;
(C) is for use by the United States or any instrumentality thereof where the use of such export property or services is required by law or regulation.
* * *
For purposes of this part, the term "controlled group" has the meaning assigned to the term "controlled group of corporations" by section 1563(a), except that the phrase "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for the phrase "at least 80 percent" each place it appears therein, and section 1563(b) shall not apply.
(b) Qualified export assets
For purposes of this part, the qualified export assets of a corporation are—
(1) export property (as defined in subsection (c));
(2) assets used primarily in connection with the sale, lease, rental, storage, handling, transportation, packaging, assembly, or servicing of export property, or the performance of engineering or architectural services described in subparagraph (G) of subsection (a)(1) or managerial services in furtherance of the production of qualified export receipts described in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (G) of subsection (a)(1);
(3) accounts receivable and evidences of indebtedness which arise by reason of transactions of such corporation or of another corporation which is a DISC and which is a member of a controlled group which includes such corporation described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), (G), or (H), of subsection (a)(1);
(4) money, bank deposits, and other similar temporary investments, which are reasonably necessary to meet the working capital requirements of such corporation;
(5) obligations arising in connection with a producer's loan (as defined in subsection (d));
(6) stock or securities of a related foreign export corporation (as defined in subsection (e));
(7) obligations issued, guaranteed, or insured, in whole or in part, by the Export-Import Bank of the United States or the Foreign Credit Insurance Association in those cases where such obligations are acquired from such Bank or Association or from the seller or purchaser of the goods or services with respect to which such obligations arose;
(8) obligations issued by a domestic corporation organized solely for the purpose of financing sales of export property pursuant to an agreement with the Export-Import Bank of the United States under which such corporation makes export loans guaranteed by such bank; and
* * *