26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§117. Qualified scholarships
(a) General rule
Gross income does not include any amount received as a qualified scholarship by an individual who is a candidate for a degree at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii).
* * *
1976—Subsecs. (a)(1)(A), (b)(1), (2). Pub. L. 94–455, §1901(b)(8)(A), substituted "educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)" for "educational institution (as defined in section 151(e)(4))" after "scholarship at an".
Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(iv). Pub. L. 94–455, §1901(c)(3), struck out "a territory" after "or a State".
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 94–455, §1901(b)(8)(A), substituted "educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)" for "educational institution (as defined in section 151(e)(4))" after "degree at an".
1961—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 87–256 included cases where the grantor of the scholarship or fellowship grant is a foreign government, an international organization, or a binational or multinational educational and cultural foundation or commission created or continued pursuant to the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2015 Amendment
Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title III, §301(b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3086, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to amounts received in taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2015]."
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–16, title IV, §413(b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 64, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts received in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–188 effective as if included in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1993, Pub. L. 103–66, §§13001–13444, to which such amendment relates, see section 1703(o) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 39 of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–140 effective as if included in section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514, see section 203(c) of Pub. L. 101–140, set out as a note under section 79 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1011B(a)(31)(B) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 100–647, title IV, §4001(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3643, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 127 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 123(a) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, but only in the case of scholarships and fellowships granted after Aug. 16, 1986, see section 151(d) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 1114(b)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987, see section 1114(c)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 414 of this title.
Amendment by section 1151(g)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable, with certain qualifications and exceptions, to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 1151(k) of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 79 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §532(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 887, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to qualified tuition reductions (as defined in section 117(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) for education furnished after June 30, 1985, in taxable years ending after such date."
Provisions of subsec. (d) treated as in effect on and after Jan. 1, 1984, in case of education described in section 127(c)(8) of this title, see section 1(g)(5) of Pub. L. 98–611, set out as a note under section 127 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–541, §5(a)(2), Dec. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 3206, provided: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1961 Amendment
Pub. L. 87–256, §110(h)(1), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 537, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section [amending this section and sections 871 and 872 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1961."
Regulations
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to issue before Feb. 1, 1988, final regulations to carry out amendments made by section 1114 of Pub. L. 99–514, see section 1141 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Nonenforcement of Amendment Made by Section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514 for Fiscal Year 1990
No monies appropriated by Pub. L. 101–136 to be used to implement or enforce section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514 or the amendments made by such section, see section 528 of Pub. L. 101–136, set out as a note under section 89 of this title.
Applicability of Certain Amendments by Public Law 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States
For nonapplication of amendment by section 123(a) of Pub. L. 99–514 to the extent application of such amendment would be contrary to any treaty obligation of the United States in effect on Oct. 22, 1986, with provision that for such purposes any amendment by title I of Pub. L. 100–647 be treated as if it had been included in the provision of Pub. L. 99–514 to which such amendment relates, see section 1012(aa)(3), (4) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 861 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
* * *