26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1259. Constructive sales treatment for appreciated financial positions
(a) In general
If there is a constructive sale of an appreciated financial position—
(1) the taxpayer shall recognize gain as if such position were sold, assigned, or otherwise terminated at its fair market value on the date of such constructive sale (and any gain shall be taken into account for the taxable year which includes such date), and
* * *
The term "position" means an interest, including a futures or forward contract, short sale, or option.
(c) Constructive sale
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
A taxpayer shall be treated as having made a constructive sale of an appreciated financial position if the taxpayer (or a related person)—
(A) enters into a short sale of the same or substantially identical property,
(B) enters into an offsetting notional principal contract with respect to the same or substantially identical property,
(C) enters into a futures or forward contract to deliver the same or substantially identical property,
(D) in the case of an appreciated financial position that is a short sale or a contract described in subparagraph (B) or (C) with respect to any property, acquires the same or substantially identical property, or
(E) to the extent prescribed by the Secretary in regulations, enters into 1 or more other transactions (or acquires 1 or more positions) that have substantially the same effect as a transaction described in any of the preceding subparagraphs.
(2) Exception for sales of nonpublicly traded property
A taxpayer shall not be treated as having made a constructive sale solely because the taxpayer enters into a contract for sale of any stock, debt instrument, or partnership interest which is not a marketable security (as defined in section 453(f)) if the contract settles within 1 year after the date such contract is entered into.
(3) Exception for certain closed transactions
(A) In general
* * *
the transaction referred to in clause (ii) shall be disregarded for purposes of determining whether the requirements of subparagraph (A)(iii) are met with respect to the transaction described in clause (i).
(4) Related person
A person is related to another person with respect to a transaction if—
(A) the relationship is described in section 267(b) or 707(b), and
(B) such transaction is entered into with a view toward avoiding the purposes of this section.
(d) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Forward contract
The term "forward contract" means a contract to deliver a substantially fixed amount of property (including cash) for a substantially fixed price.
(2) Offsetting notional principal contract
The term "offsetting notional principal contract" means, with respect to any property, an agreement which includes—
(A) a requirement to pay (or provide credit for) all or substantially all of the investment yield (including appreciation) on such property for a specified period, and
(B) a right to be reimbursed for (or receive credit for) all or substantially all of any decline in the value of such property.
(e) Special rules
(1) Treatment of subsequent sale of position which was deemed sold
If—
(A) there is a constructive sale of any appreciated financial position,
(B) such position is subsequently disposed of, and
(C) at the time of such disposition, the transaction resulting in the constructive sale of such position is open with respect to the taxpayer or any related person,
* * *