26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§414. Definitions and special rules
(a) Service for predecessor employer
For purposes of this part—
(1) in any case in which the employer maintains a plan of a predecessor employer, service for such predecessor shall be treated as service for the employer, and
* * *
If application of paragraph (2) causes 2 or more entities to be a controlled group or to no longer be in a controlled group, such change shall be treated as a transaction to which section 410(b)(6)(C) applies.
(c) Employees of partnerships, proprietorships, etc., which are under common control
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of sections 401, 408(k), 408(p), 410, 411, 415, and 416, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer. The regulations prescribed under this subsection shall be based on principles similar to the principles which apply in the case of subsection (b).
(2) Special rules relating to church plans
(A) General rule
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), for purposes of this subsection and subsection (m), an organization that is otherwise eligible to participate in a church plan shall not be aggregated with another such organization and treated as a single employer with such other organization for a plan year beginning in a taxable year unless—
(i) one such organization provides (directly or indirectly) at least 80 percent of the operating funds for the other organization during the preceding taxable year of the recipient organization, and
* * *
For purposes of this part, the term "governmental plan" means a plan established and maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing. The term "governmental plan" also includes any plan to which the Railroad Retirement Act of 1935 or 1937 applies and which is financed by contributions required under that Act and any plan of an international organization which is exempt from taxation by reason of the International Organizations Immunities Act (59 Stat. 669). The term "governmental plan" includes a plan which is established and maintained by an Indian tribal government (as defined in section 7701(a)(40)), a subdivision of an Indian tribal government (determined in accordance with section 7871(d)), or an agency or instrumentality of either, and all of the participants of which are employees of such entity substantially all of whose services as such an employee are in the performance of essential governmental functions but not in the performance of commercial activities (whether or not an essential government function).
(e) Church plan
(1) In general
For purposes of this part, the term "church plan" means a plan established and maintained (to the extent required in paragraph (2)(B)) for its employees (or their beneficiaries) by a church or by a convention or association of churches which is exempt from tax under section 501.
(2) Certain plans excluded
The term "church plan" does not include a plan—
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1), in the case of any plan established by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing, or a governmental plan described in the last sentence of section 414(d) (relating to plans of Indian tribal governments), where the contributions of employing units are designated as employee contributions but where any employing unit picks up the contributions, the contributions so picked up shall be treated as employer contributions.
(i) Defined contribution plan
For purposes of this part, the term "defined contribution plan" means a plan which provides for an individual account for each participant and for benefits based solely on the amount contributed to the participant's account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such participant's account.
(j) Defined benefit plan
For purposes of this part, the term "defined benefit plan" means any plan which is not a defined contribution plan.
(k) Certain plans
A defined benefit plan which provides a benefit derived from employer contributions which is based partly on the balance of the separate account of a participant shall—
(1) for purposes of section 410 (relating to minimum participation standards), be treated as a defined contribution plan,
(2) for purposes of sections 72(d) (relating to treatment of employee contributions as separate contract), 411(a)(7)(A) (relating to minimum vesting standards), 415 (relating to limitations on benefits and contributions under qualified plans), and 401(m) (relating to nondiscrimination tests for matching requirements and employee contributions), be treated as consisting of
* * *
been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, consolidation, or transfer (if the plan had then terminated). The preceding sentence does not apply to any multiemployer plan with respect to any transaction to the extent that participants either before or after the transaction are covered under a multiemployer plan to which Title IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 applies.
(2) Allocation of assets in plan spin-offs, etc.
(A) In general
In the case of a plan spin-off of a defined benefit plan, a trust which forms part of—
(i) the original plan, or
(ii) any plan spun off from such plan,
shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the applicable percentage of excess assets are allocated to each of such plans.
(B) Applicable percentage
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable percentage" means, with respect to each of the plans described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A), the percentage determined by dividing—
(i) the excess (if any) of—
(I) the sum of the funding target and target normal cost determined under section 430, over
(II) the amount of the assets required to be allocated to the plan after the spin-off (without regard to this paragraph), by
(ii) the sum of the excess amounts determined separately under clause (i) for all such plans.
(C) Excess assets
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "excess assets" means an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
* * *
(D) Certain spun-off plans not taken into account
(i) In general
A plan involved in a spin-off which is described in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) shall not be taken into account for purposes of this paragraph, except that the amount determined under subparagraph (C)(ii) shall be increased by the amount of assets allocated to such plan.
(ii) Plans transferred out of controlled groups
A plan is described in this clause if, after such spin-off, such plan is maintained by an employer who is not a member of the same controlled group as the employer maintaining the original plan.
(iii) Plans transferred out of multiple employer plans
A plan as described in this clause if, after the spin-off, any employer maintaining such plan (and any member of the same controlled group as such employer) does not maintain any other plan remaining after the spin-off which is also maintained by another employer (or member of the same controlled group as such other employer) which maintained the plan in existence before the spin-off.
(iv) Terminated plans
A plan is described in this clause if, pursuant to the transaction involving the spin-off, the plan is terminated.
(v) Controlled group
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "controlled group" means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o).
(E) Paragraph not to apply to multiemployer plans
* * *
Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, §109, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5290, provided that, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2024, subsection (v)(2) of this section is amended as follows:
(1) in subparagraph (B)—
(A) in clause (i), by inserting the following before the period: "(the adjusted dollar amount, in the case of an eligible participant who would attain age 60 but would not attain age 64 before the close of the taxable year)"; and
(B) in clause (ii), by inserting the following before the period: "(the adjusted dollar amount, in the case of an eligible participant who would attain age 60 but would not attain age 64 before the close of the taxable year)";
(2) in subparagraph (C), by adding at the end the following: "In the case of a year beginning after December 31, 2025, the Secretary shall adjust annually the adjusted dollar amounts applicable under clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (E) for increases in the cost-of-living at the same time and in the same manner as adjustments under the preceding sentence; except that the base period taken into account shall be the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2024."; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
(E) Adjusted dollar amount
For purposes of subparagraph (B), the adjusted dollar amount is—
(i) in the case of clause (i) of subparagraph (B), the greater of—
(I) $10,000, or
(II) an amount equal to 150 percent of the dollar amount which would be in effect under such clause for 2024 for eligible participants not described in the parenthetical in such clause, or
* * *