26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§527. Political organizations
(a) General rule
A political organization shall be subject to taxation under this subtitle only to the extent provided in this section. A political organization shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes.
* * *
(B) monthly reports for the calendar year, beginning with the first month of the calendar year in which a contribution is accepted or expenditure is made, which shall be filed not later than the twentieth day after the last day of the month and shall be complete as if the last day of the month, except that, in lieu of filing the reports otherwise due in November and December of any year in which a regularly scheduled general election is held, a pre-general election report shall be filed in accordance with subparagraph (A)(i)(II), a post-general election report shall be filed in accordance with subparagraph (A)(i)(III), and a year end report shall be filed not later than January 31 of the following calendar year.
(3) Contents of report
A report required under paragraph (2) shall contain the following information:
(A) The amount, date, and purpose of each expenditure made to a person if the aggregate amount of expenditures to such person during the calendar year equals or exceeds $500 and the name and address of the person (in the case of an individual, including the occupation and name of employer of such individual).
(B) The name and address (in the case of an individual, including the occupation and name of employer of such individual) of all contributors which contributed an aggregate amount of $200 or more to the organization during the calendar year and the amount and date of the contribution.
Any expenditure or contribution disclosed in a previous reporting period is not required to be included in the current reporting period.
(4) Contracts to spend or contribute
For purposes of this subsection, a person shall be treated as having made an expenditure or contribution if the person has contracted or is otherwise obligated to make the expenditure or contribution.
(5) Coordination with other requirements
This subsection shall not apply—
(A) to any person required (without regard to this subsection) to report under the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30101 et seq.) as a political committee,
(B) to any State or local committee of a political party or political committee of a State or local candidate,
(C) to any organization which is a qualified State or local political organization,
(D) to any organization which reasonably anticipates that it will not have gross receipts of $25,000 or more for any taxable year,
(E) to any organization to which this section applies solely by reason of subsection (f)(1), or
(F) with respect to any expenditure which is an independent expenditure (as defined in section 301 of such Act).
(6) Election
For purposes of this subsection, the term "election" means—
(A) a general, special, primary, or runoff election for a Federal office,
(B) a convention or caucus of a political party which has authority to nominate a candidate for Federal office,
(C) a primary election held for the selection of delegates to a national nominating convention of a political party, or
(D) a primary election held for the expression of a preference for the nomination of individuals for election to the office of President.
* * *