26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§104. Compensation for injuries or sickness
(a) In general
Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include—
* * *
(2) the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness;
(3) amounts received through accident or health insurance (or through an arrangement having the effect of accident or health insurance) for personal injuries or sickness (other than amounts received by an employee, to the extent such amounts (A) are attributable to contributions by the employer which were not includible in the gross income of the employee, or (B) are paid by the employer);
(4) amounts received as a pension, annuity, or similar allowance for personal injuries or sickness resulting from active service in the armed forces of any country or in the Coast and Geodetic Survey or the Public Health Service, or as a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section 808 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980;
(5) amounts received by an individual as disability income attributable to injuries incurred as a direct result of a terroristic or military action (as defined in section 692(c)(2)); and
(6) amounts received pursuant to—
(A) section 1201 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796); 1 or
(B) a program established under the laws of any State which provides monetary compensation for surviving dependents of a public safety officer who has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty,
except that subparagraph (B) shall not apply to any amounts that would have been payable if death of the public safety officer had occurred other than as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty.
* * *
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare redesignated Secretary of Health and Human Services by section 3508 of Title 20, Education.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–134, title I, §113(c), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2435, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 692 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending on or after September 11, 2001."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–191, title III, §311(c), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2053, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 162 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996."
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1605(d), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1839, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to amounts received after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996], in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) Exception.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any amount received under a written binding agreement, court decree, or mediation award in effect on (or issued on or before) September 13, 1995."
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7641(b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2379, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts received after July 10, 1989, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) Exception.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not apply to any amount received—
"(A) under any written binding agreement, court decree, or mediation award in effect on (or issued on or before) July 10, 1989, or
"(B) pursuant to any suit filed on or before July 10, 1989."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
* * *