26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§467. Certain payments for the use of property or services
(a) Accrual method on present value basis
In the case of the lessor or lessee under any section 467 rental agreement, there shall be taken into account for purposes of this title for any taxable year the sum of—
(1) the amount of the rent which accrues during such taxable year as determined under subsection (b), and
(2) interest for the year on the amounts which were taken into account under this subsection for prior taxable years and which are unpaid.
(b) Accrual of rental payments
(1) Allocation follows agreement
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the determination of the amount of the rent under any section 467 rental agreement which accrues during any taxable year shall be made—
(A) by allocating rents in accordance with the agreement, and
(B) by taking into account any rent to be paid after the close of the period in an amount determined under regulations which shall be based on present value concepts.
(2) Constant rental accrual in case of certain tax avoidance transactions, etc.
In the case of any section 467 rental agreement to which this paragraph applies, the portion of the rent which accrues during any taxable year shall be that portion of the constant rental amount with respect to such agreement which is allocable to such taxable year.
(3) Agreements to which paragraph (2) applies
Paragraph (2) applies to any rental payment agreement if—
(A) such agreement is a disqualified leaseback or long-term agreement, or
(B) such agreement does not provide for the allocation referred to in paragraph (1)(A).
(4) Disqualified leaseback or long-term agreement
For purposes of this subsection, the term "disqualified leaseback or long-term agreement" means any section 467 rental agreement if—
(A) such agreement is part of a leaseback transaction or such agreement is for a term in excess of 75 percent of the statutory recovery period for the property, and
(B) a principal purpose for providing increasing rents under the agreement is the avoidance of tax imposed by this subtitle.
(5) Exceptions to disqualification in certain cases
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations setting forth circumstances under which agreements will not be treated as disqualified leaseback or long-term agreements, including circumstances relating to—
(A) changes in amounts paid determined by reference to price indices,
(B) rents based on a fixed percentage of lessee receipts or similar amounts,
(C) reasonable rent holidays, or
(D) changes in amounts paid to unrelated 3rd parties.
(c) Recapture of prior understated inclusions under leaseback or long-term agreements
(1) In general
If—
(A) the lessor under any section 467 rental agreement disposes of any property subject to such agreement during the term of such agreement, and
(B) such agreement is a leaseback or long-term agreement to which paragraph (2) of subsection (b) did not apply,
the recapture amount shall be treated as ordinary income. Such gain shall be recognized notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle.
(2) Recapture amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "recapture amount" means the lesser of—
(A) the prior understated inclusions, or
(B) the excess of the amount realized (or in the case of a disposition other than a sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion, the fair market value of the property) over the adjusted basis of such property.
The amount determined under subparagraph (B) shall be reduced by the amount of any gain treated as ordinary income on the disposition under any other provision of this subtitle.
(3) Prior understated inclusions
For purposes of this subsection, the term "prior understated inclusion" means the excess (if any) of—
(A) the amount which would have been taken into account by the lessor under subsection (a) for periods before the disposition if subsection (b)(2) had applied to the agreement, over
* * *
For purposes of the preceding sentence, rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 1274(c)(4)(C) shall apply.
(e) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Constant rental amount
The term "constant rental amount" means, with respect to any section 467 rental agreement, the amount which, if paid as of the close of each lease period under the agreement, would result in an aggregate present value equal to the present value of the aggregate payments required under the agreement.
(2) Leaseback transaction
A transaction is a leaseback transaction if it involves a leaseback to any person who had an interest in such property at any time within 2 years before such leaseback (or to a related person).
(3) Statutory recovery period
(A) In general
 In the case of:The statutory recovery
period is:
3-year property 3 years
5-year property 5 years
7-year property 7 years
10-year property 10 years
15-year and 20-year property 15 years
Residential rental property and nonresidential real property 19 years
Any railroad grading or tunnel bore 50 years.
(B) Special rule for property not depreciable under section 168
In the case of property to which section 168 does not apply, subparagraph (A) shall be applied as if section 168 applies to such property.
(4) Discount and interest rate
* * *