26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45J. Credit for production from advanced nuclear power facilities
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the advanced nuclear power facility production credit of any taxpayer for any taxable year is equal to the product of—
* * *
(ii) 3 cents.
(B) Phaseout adjustment based on inflation
The 8 cent amount in subparagraph (A) shall be adjusted by multiplying such amount by the inflation adjustment factor (as defined in section 45(e)(2)(B)) for the calendar year in which the sale occurs. If any amount as increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of 0.1 cent, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 0.1 cent.
(d) Advanced nuclear power facility
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "advanced nuclear power facility" means any advanced nuclear facility—
(A) which is owned by the taxpayer and which uses nuclear energy to produce electricity, and
(B) which is placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before January 1, 2021.
(2) Advanced nuclear facility
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "advanced nuclear facility" means any nuclear facility the reactor design for which is approved after December 31, 1993, by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (and such design or a substantially similar design of comparable capacity was not approved on or before such date).
(e) Transfer of credit by certain public entities
(1) In general
If, with respect to a credit under subsection (a) for any taxable year—
(A) a qualified public entity would be the taxpayer (but for this paragraph), and
(B) such entity elects the application of this paragraph for such taxable year with respect to all (or any portion specified in such election) of such credit,
the eligible project partner specified in such election, and not the qualified public entity, shall be treated as the taxpayer for purposes of this title with respect to such credit (or such portion thereof).
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Qualified public entity
The term "qualified public entity" means—
(i) a Federal, State, or local government entity, or any political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality thereof,
(ii) a mutual or cooperative electric company described in section 501(c)(12) or 1381(a)(2), or
(iii) a not-for-profit electric utility which had or has received a loan or loan guarantee under the Rural Electrification Act of 1936.
(B) Eligible project partner
The term "eligible project partner" means any person who—
(i) is responsible for, or participates in, the design or construction of the advanced nuclear power facility to which the credit under subsection (a) relates,
(ii) participates in the provision of the nuclear steam supply system to such facility,
(iii) participates in the provision of nuclear fuel to such facility,
(iv) is a financial institution providing financing for the construction or operation of such facility, or
(v) has an ownership interest in such facility.
(3) Special rules
(A) Application to partnerships
In the case of a credit under subsection (a) which is determined at the partnership level—
(i) for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), a qualified public entity shall be treated as the taxpayer with respect to such entity's distributive share of such credit, and
* * *