26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§679. Foreign trusts having one or more United States beneficiaries
(a) Transferor treated as owner
(1) In general
A United States person who directly or indirectly transfers property to a foreign trust (other than a trust described in section 6048(a)(3)(B)(ii)) shall be treated as the owner for his taxable year of the portion of such trust attributable to such property if for such year there is a United States beneficiary of any portion of such trust.
* * *
(B) none of those persons are United States persons during the taxable year.
(5) Certain agreements and understandings treated as terms of the trust
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), if any United States person who directly or indirectly transfers property to the trust is directly or indirectly involved in any agreement or understanding (whether written, oral, or otherwise) that may result in the income or corpus of the trust being paid or accumulated to or for the benefit of a United States person, such agreement or understanding shall be treated as a term of the trust.
(6) Uncompensated use of trust property treated as a payment
For purposes of this subsection, a loan of cash or marketable securities (or the use of any other trust property) directly or indirectly to or by any United States person (whether or not a beneficiary under the terms of the trust) shall be treated as paid or accumulated for the benefit of a United States person. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent that the United States person repays the loan at a market rate of interest (or pays the fair market value of the use of such property) within a reasonable period of time.
(d) Presumption that foreign trust has United States beneficiary
If a United States person directly or indirectly transfers property to a foreign trust (other than a trust described in section 6048(a)(3)(B)(ii)), the Secretary may treat such trust as having a United States beneficiary for purposes of applying this section to such transfer unless such person—
(1) submits such information to the Secretary as the Secretary may require with respect to such transfer, and
(2) demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such trust satisfies the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (c)(1).
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1013(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1614; amended Pub. L. 96–603, §2(b), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3509; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1903(a)–(f), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1909, 1910; Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, §1601(i)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1093; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6018(g), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 823; Pub. L. 111–147, title V, §§531, 532(a), 533(c), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 113, 114.)