26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
Such term shall not include closed-loop biomass or biomass burned in conjunction with fossil fuel (cofiring) beyond such fossil fuel required for startup and flame stabilization.
(B) Agricultural livestock waste nutrients
(i) In general
The term "agricultural livestock waste nutrients" means agricultural livestock manure and litter, including wood shavings, straw, rice hulls, and other bedding material for the disposition of manure.
(ii) Agricultural livestock
The term "agricultural livestock" includes bovine, swine, poultry, and sheep.
(4) Geothermal energy
The term "geothermal energy" means energy derived from a geothermal deposit (within the meaning of section 613(e)(2)).
(5) Small irrigation power
The term "small irrigation power" means power—
(A) generated without any dam or impoundment of water through an irrigation system canal or ditch, and
(B) the nameplate capacity rating of which is not less than 150 kilowatts but is less than 5 megawatts.
(6) Municipal solid waste
The term "municipal solid waste" has the meaning given the term "solid waste" under section 1004(27) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6903), except that such term does not include paper which is commonly recycled and which has been segregated from other solid waste (as so defined).
(7) Refined coal
(A) In general
The term "refined coal" means a fuel—
(i) which—
(I) is a liquid, gaseous, or solid fuel produced from coal (including lignite) or high carbon fly ash, including such fuel used as a feedstock,
(II) is sold by the taxpayer with the reasonable expectation that it will be used for the purpose of producing steam, and
(III) is certified by the taxpayer as resulting (when used in the production of steam) in a qualified emission reduction, or
(ii) which is steel industry fuel.
(B) Qualified emission reduction
The term "qualified emission reduction" means a reduction of at least 20 percent of the emissions of nitrogen oxide and at least 40 percent of the emissions of either sulfur dioxide or mercury released when burning the refined coal (excluding any dilution caused by materials combined or added during the production process), as compared to the emissions released when burning the feedstock coal or comparable coal predominantly available in the marketplace as of January 1, 2003.
(C) Steel industry fuel
(i) In general
The term "steel industry fuel" means a fuel which—
(I) is produced through a process of liquifying coal waste sludge and distributing it on coal, and
(II) is used as a feedstock for the manufacture of coke.
(ii) Coal waste sludge
The term "coal waste sludge" means the tar decanter sludge and related byproducts of the coking process, including such materials that have been stored in ground, in tanks and in lagoons, that have been treated as hazardous wastes under applicable Federal environmental rules absent liquefaction and processing with coal into a feedstock for the manufacture of coke.
* * *
In the case of any facility described in subparagraph (A), if the owner of such facility is not the producer of the electricity, the person eligible for the credit allowable under subsection (a) shall be the lessee or the operator of such facility.
(4) Geothermal or solar energy facility
In the case of a facility using geothermal or solar energy to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025. Such term shall not include any property described in section 48(a)(3) the basis of which is taken into account by the taxpayer for purposes of determining the energy credit under section 48.
(5) Small irrigation power facility
In the case of a facility using small irrigation power to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before October 3, 2008.
(6) Landfill gas facilities
In the case of a facility producing electricity from gas derived from the biodegradation of municipal solid waste, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.
(7) Trash facilities
In the case of a facility (other than a facility described in paragraph (6)) which uses municipal solid waste to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025. Such term shall include a new unit placed in service in connection with a facility placed in service on or before the date of the enactment of this paragraph, but only to the extent of the increased amount of electricity produced at the facility by reason of such new unit.
(8) Refined coal production facility
In the case of a facility that produces refined coal, the term "refined coal production facility" means—
(A) with respect to a facility producing steel industry fuel, any facility (or any modification to a facility) which is placed in service before January 1, 2010, and
(B) with respect to any other facility producing refined coal, any facility placed in service after the date of the enactment of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 and before January 1, 2012.
(9) Qualified hydropower facility
(A) In general
In the case of a facility producing qualified hydroelectric production described in subsection (c)(8), the term "qualified facility" means—
* * *