26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1471. Withholdable payments to foreign financial institutions
(a) In general
In the case of any withholdable payment to a foreign financial institution which does not meet the requirements of subsection (b), the withholding agent with respect to such payment shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax equal to 30 percent of the amount of such payment.
* * *
The term "United States owned foreign entity" means any foreign entity which has one or more substantial United States owners.
(4) Foreign financial institution
The term "foreign financial institution" means any financial institution which is a foreign entity. Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, such term shall not include a financial institution which is organized under the laws of any possession of the United States.
(5) Financial institution
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, the term "financial institution" means any entity that—
(A) accepts deposits in the ordinary course of a banking or similar business,
(B) as a substantial portion of its business, holds financial assets for the account of others, or
(C) is engaged (or holding itself out as being engaged) primarily in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities (as defined in section 475(c)(2) without regard to the last sentence thereof), partnership interests, commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2)), or any interest (including a futures or forward contract or option) in such securities, partnership interests, or commodities.
(6) Recalcitrant account holder
The term "recalcitrant account holder" means any account holder which—
(A) fails to comply with reasonable requests for the information referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A) or (c)(1)(A), or
(B) fails to provide a waiver described in subsection (b)(1)(F) upon request.
(7) Passthru payment
The term "passthru payment" means any withholdable payment or other payment to the extent attributable to a withholdable payment.
(e) Affiliated groups
(1) In general
The requirements of subsections (b) and (c)(1) shall apply—
* * *