26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§881. Tax on income of foreign corporations not connected with United States business
(a) Imposition of tax
Except as provided in subsection (c), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a foreign corporation as—
(1) interest (other than original issue discount as defined in section 1273), dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income,
(2) gains described in section 631(b) or (c),
(3) in the case of—
(A) a sale or exchange of an original issue discount obligation, the amount of the original issue discount accruing while such obligation was held by the foreign corporation (to the extent such discount was not theretofore taken into account under subparagraph (B)), and
(B) a payment on an original issue discount obligation, an amount equal to the original issue discount accruing while such obligation was held by the foreign corporation (except that such original issue discount shall be taken into account under this subparagraph only to the extent such discount was not theretofore taken into account under this subparagraph and only to the extent that the tax thereon does not exceed the payment less the tax imposed by paragraph (1) thereon), and
(4) gains from the sale or exchange after October 4, 1966, of patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like property, or of any interest in any such property, to the extent such gains are from payments which are contingent on the productivity, use, or disposition of the property or interest sold or exchanged,
but only to the extent the amount so received is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(b) Exception for certain possessions
(1) Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands
* * *
The rules of subsection (c)(5)(A) shall apply to any interest-related dividend received by a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957(a)) to the extent such dividend is attributable to interest received by the regulated investment company which is described in clause (ii) of section 871(k)(1)(E) (and not described in clause (i) or (iii) of such section).
(2) Short-term capital gain dividends
No tax shall be imposed under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) on any short-term capital gain dividend (as defined in section 871(k)(2)) received from a regulated investment company.
(f) Cross reference
For doubling of tax on corporations of certain foreign countries, see section 891.
For special rules for original issue discount, see section 871(g).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 282; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §104(a), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1555; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, §313(a), (c), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 526, 527; Pub. L. 92–606, §1(e)(1), Oct. 31, 1972, 86 Stat. 1497; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(b)(3)(I), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1793; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§42(a)(10), 127(b), 128(b), 130(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 557, 650, 654, 660; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §§1211(b)(6), 1214(c)(2), 1223(b)(2), 1273(b)(1), (2)(A), title XVIII, §§1810(d)(1)(B), (3)(C), (e)(2)(B), 1899A(22), (23), (68), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2536, 2542, 2558, 2595, 2596, 2825, 2826, 2959, 2962; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(i)(17), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3510; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13237(a)(2), (c)(2), (3), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 507, 508; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §§411(a)(2), 420(a), (c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1503, 1513, 1514; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §412(jj), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2639; Pub. L. 111–147, title V, §502(b)(2)(B), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 107.)