26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§263A. Capitalization and inclusion in inventory costs of certain expenses
(a) Nondeductibility of certain direct and indirect costs
(1) In general
In the case of any property to which this section applies, any costs described in paragraph (2)—
* * *
In the case of any taxpayer which is not a corporation or a partnership, the gross receipts test of section 448(c) shall be applied in the same manner as if each trade or business of such taxpayer were a corporation or partnership.
(3) Coordination with section 481
Any change in method of accounting made pursuant to this subsection shall be treated for purposes of section 481 as initiated by the taxpayer and made with the consent of the Secretary.
(j) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including—
(1) regulations to prevent the use of related parties, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries to avoid the application of this section, and
(2) regulations providing for simplified procedures for the application of this section in the case of property described in subsection (b)(2).
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, §803(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2350; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1008(b)(1)–(4), title VI, §6026(a)–(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3437, 3438, 3691-3693; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7816(d)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2420; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §532(c)(2)(B), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1930; Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §338(b)(2), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1481; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1329(b), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1020; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title I, §143(b)(6)(H), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3064; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§13102(b), 13207(a), 13801(a), (b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2103, 2113, 2169, 2170; Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, §144(a)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3234; Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title I, §106(a)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3041.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
* * *
"(3) Special rule for self-constructed property.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any property which is produced by the taxpayer for use by the taxpayer if substantial construction had occurred before March 1, 1986.
"(4) Transitional rule for capitalization of interest and taxes.—
"(A) Transition property exempted from interest capitalization.—Section 263A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) and the amendment made by subsection (b)(1) [repealing section 189 of this title] shall not apply to interest costs which are allocable to any property—
"(i) to which the amendments made by section 201 [amending sections 46, 167, 168, 178, 179, 280F, 291, 312, 465, 467, 514, 751, 1245, 4162, 6111, and 7701 of this title] do not apply by reason of sections 204(a)(1)(D) and (E) and 204(a)(5)(A) [set out as a note under section 168 of this title], and
"(ii) to which the amendments made by section 251 [amending sections 46 and 48 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 46 of this title] do not apply by reason of section 251(d)(3)(M) [set out as a note under section 46 of this title].
"(B) Interest and taxes.—Section 263A of such Code shall not apply to property described in the matter following subparagraph (B) of section 207(e)(2) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 [section 207(e)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 97–248, formerly set out as a note under section 189 of this title] to the extent it would require the capitalization of interest and taxes paid or incurred in connection with such property which are not required to be capitalized under section 189 of such Code (as in effect before the amendment made by subsection (b)(1)) [repealing section 189 of this title].
* * *
"(7) Special rule for casualty losses.—Section 263A(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) shall apply to expenses incurred on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
Construction
Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13809, as added by Pub. L. 115–123, div. D, title II, §41111(a), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 160, provided that: "Nothing in this subpart [subpart A (§§13801–13809) of part IX of subtitle C of title I of Pub. L. 115–97, amending this section and sections 5001, 5041, 5051, 5212, 5412, 5414, and 7652 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 5001, 5041, 5051, 5212, and 5412 of this title], the amendments made by this subpart, or any regulation promulgated under this subpart or the amendments made by this subpart, shall be construed to preempt, supersede, or otherwise limit or restrict any State, local, or tribal law that prohibits or regulates the production or sale of distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages."
[Pub. L. 115–123, div. D, title II, §41111(b), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 160, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [enacting section 13809 of Pub. L. 115–97, set out above] shall take effect as if included in Public Law 115–97."]
Allocation Ratio for Apportioning Storage Costs and Related Handling Costs
Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1008(b)(8), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3438, provided that: "The allocation used in the regulations prescribed under section 263A(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for apportioning storage costs and related handling costs shall be determined by dividing the amount of such costs by the beginning inventory balances and the purchases during the year and by multiplying the resulting allocation ratio by inventory amounts determined in accordance with the provisions of the joint explanatory statement of the committee of conference of the conference report accompanying H.R. 3838 (H.R. Rept. No. 99–841, Vol. II., 99th Cong., 2d Sess. II–306–307 (1986))."
Amortization of Past Service Pension Costs
* * *