26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§148. Arbitrage
(a) Arbitrage bond defined
For purposes of section 103, the term "arbitrage bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue any portion of the proceeds of which are reasonably expected (at the time of issuance of the bond) to be used directly or indirectly—
* * *
Gross income shall not include the sum described in paragraph (2). Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, no deduction shall be allowed for any amount paid to the United States under paragraph (2).
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection and subsections (c) and (d)—
(A) Nonpurpose investment
The term "nonpurpose investment" means any investment property which—
(i) is acquired with the gross proceeds of an issue, and
(ii) is not acquired in order to carry out the governmental purpose of the issue.
(B) Gross proceeds
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, the gross proceeds of an issue include—
(i) amounts received (including repayments of principal) as a result of investing the original proceeds of the issue, and
(ii) amounts to be used to pay debt service on the issue.
(7) Penalty in lieu of loss of tax exemption
In the case of an issue which would (but for this paragraph) fail to meet the requirements of paragraph (2) or (3), the Secretary may treat such issue as not failing to meet such requirements if—
(A) no bond which is part of such issue is a private activity bond (other than a qualified 501(c)(3) bond),
(B) the failure to meet such requirements is not due to willful neglect, and
(C) the issuer pays to the United States a penalty in an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) 50 percent of the amount which was not paid in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3), plus
(ii) interest (at the underpayment rate established under section 6621) on the portion of the amount which was not paid on the date required under paragraph (3) for the period beginning on such date.
The Secretary may waive all or any portion of the penalty under this paragraph.
(g) Student loan incentive payments
Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, payments made by the Secretary of Education pursuant to section 438 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 are not to be taken into account, for purposes of subsection (a)(1), in determining yields on student loan notes.
(h) Determinations of yield
For purposes of this section, the yield on an issue shall be determined on the basis of the issue price (within the meaning of sections 1273 and 1274).
(i) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, §1301(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2641; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1013(a)(14)–(16)(A), (17)(A), (B), (18), (19), (43)(A), (B), title IV, §4005(d)(2), title V, §5053(b), title VI, §§6177(a), (b), 6181(a), (b), 6183(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3539, 3540, 3542, 3545, 3646, 3678, 3726, 3727, 3729; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7652(a)–(d), 7814(c)(2), 7816(r), (t), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2385–2387, 2413, 2423; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11701(j)(1)–(6), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–508 to 1388-513; Pub. L. 105–34, title II, §223(a), title XIV, §§1441–1444, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 818, 1053, 1054; Pub. L. 107–16, title IV, §421(a), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 64; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1327(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1017; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, §508(c), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 362; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13532(b)(2), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2154.)
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.