26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§420. Transfers of excess pension assets to retiree health accounts
(a) General rule
If there is a qualified transfer of any excess pension assets of a defined benefit plan to a health benefits account, or an applicable life insurance account, which is part of such plan—
* * *
An employer may elect to have this paragraph applied separately for applicable health benefits with respect to individuals eligible for benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act at any time during the taxable year and with respect to individuals not so eligible, and separately for applicable life insurance benefits with respect to individuals age 65 or older at any time during the taxable year and with respect to individuals under age 65 during the taxable year.
(D) Cost maintenance period
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "cost maintenance period" means the period of 5 taxable years (7 taxable years in the case of a transfer to which subsection (e)(7) applies) beginning with the taxable year in which the qualified transfer occurs. If a taxable year is in two or more overlapping cost maintenance periods, this paragraph shall be applied by taking into account the highest applicable employer cost required to be provided under subparagraph (A) for such taxable year.
(E) Regulations
(i) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to prevent an employer who significantly reduces retiree health coverage or retiree life insurance coverage, as the case may be, during the cost maintenance period from being treated as satisfying the minimum cost requirement of this subsection.
(ii) Insignificant cost reductions for retiree health coverage permitted
(I) In general
* * *
(A) by treating any reference in this section to an employer as a reference to all employers maintaining the plan (or, if appropriate, the plan sponsor), and
(B) in accordance with such modifications of this section (and the provisions of this title relating to this section) as the Secretary determines appropriate to reflect the fact the plan is not maintained by a single employer.
(7) Special rule for de minimis transfers
(A) In general
In the case of a transfer of an amount which is not more than 1.75 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (2)(A) by a plan which meets the requirements of subparagraph (B), paragraph (2)(B) shall be applied by substituting "110 percent" for "125 percent".
(B) Two-year lookback requirement
A plan is described in this subparagraph if, as of any valuation date in each of the 2 plan years immediately preceding the plan year in which the transfer occurs, the amount determined under paragraph (2)(A) exceeded 110 percent of the sum of the funding target and the target normal cost determined under section 430 for each such plan year.
(f) Qualified transfers to cover future retiree costs and collectively bargained retiree benefits
(1) In general
An employer maintaining a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) may, in lieu of a qualified transfer, elect for any taxable year to have the plan make—
(A) a qualified future transfer, or
(B) a collectively bargained transfer.
* * *
The requirements of subsection (c)(3) shall be treated as met if—
(I) in the case of a qualified future transfer, each group health plan or arrangement under which applicable health benefits are provided, and each group-term life insurance plan or arrangement under which applicable life insurance benefits are provided, provides applicable health benefits or applicable life insurance benefits, as the case may be, during the period beginning with the first year of the transfer period and ending with the last day of the 4th year (the 6th year in the case of a transfer to which subsection (e)(7) applies) following the transfer period such that the annual average amount of the applicable employer cost during such period is not less than the applicable employer cost determined under subsection (c)(3)(A) with respect to the transfer, and
(II) in the case of a collectively bargained transfer, each collectively bargained plan under which collectively bargained health benefits or collectively bargained life insurance benefits are provided provides that the collectively bargained employer cost for each taxable year during the collectively bargained cost maintenance period shall not be less than the amount specified by the collective bargaining agreement.
(ii) Election to maintain benefits for future transfers
* * *
(E) Collectively bargained plan
The term "collectively bargained plan" means a group health plan or arrangement for retired employees and their spouses and dependents, or a group-term life insurance plan or arrangement for retired employees, that is maintained pursuant to 1 or more collective bargaining agreements.
(7) Election to end transfer period
(A) In general
In the case of an employer maintaining a plan which has made a qualified future transfer under this subsection, such employer may, not later than December 31, 2021, elect to terminate the transfer period with respect to such transfer effective as of any taxable year specified by the taxpayer that begins after the date of such election.
(B) Amounts transferred to plan on termination
Any assets transferred to a health benefits account, or an applicable life insurance account, in a qualified future transfer (and any income allocable thereto) which are not used as of the effective date of the election to terminate the transfer period with respect to such transfer under subparagraph (A), shall be transferred out of the account to the transferor plan within a reasonable period of time. The transfer required by this subparagraph shall be treated as an employer reversion for purposes of section 4980 (other than subsection (d) thereof), unless before the end of the 5-year period beginning after the original transfer period an equivalent amount is transferred back to such health benefits account, or applicable life insurance account, as the case
* * *