26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§953. Insurance income
(a) Insurance income
(1) In general
For purposes of section 952(a)(1), the term "insurance income" means any income which—
(A) is attributable to the issuing (or reinsuring) of an insurance or annuity contract, and
* * *
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including—
(A) regulations preventing the avoidance of this subsection through cross insurance arrangements or otherwise, and
(B) regulations which may provide that a person will not be treated as a United States shareholder under paragraph (1) with respect to any foreign corporation if neither such person (nor any related person to such person) is (directly or indirectly) insured under any policy of insurance or reinsurance issued by such foreign corporation.
(d) Election by foreign insurance company to be treated as domestic corporation
(1) In general
If—
(A) a foreign corporation is a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957(a) by substituting "25 percent or more" for "more than 50 percent" and by using the definition of United States shareholder under 953(c)(1)(A)),
(B) such foreign corporation would qualify under part I or II of subchapter L for the taxable year if it were a domestic corporation,
(C) such foreign corporation meets such requirements as the Secretary shall prescribe to ensure that the taxes imposed by this chapter on such foreign corporation are paid, and
(D) such foreign corporation makes an election to have this paragraph apply and waives all benefits to such corporation granted by the United States under any treaty,
for purposes of this title, such corporation shall be treated as a domestic corporation.
(2) Period during which election is in effect
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an election under paragraph (1) shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all subsequent taxable years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(B) Termination
* * *
(i) any policyholder, insured, annuitant, or beneficiary is a resident of the United States and such contract was marketed to such resident and was written to cover a risk outside the United States, or
(ii) the contract covers risks located within and without the United States and the qualifying insurance company or qualifying insurance company branch does not maintain such contemporaneous records, and file such reports, with respect to such contract as the Secretary may require,
(E) the Secretary may prescribe rules for the allocation of contracts (and income from contracts) among 2 or more qualifying insurance company branches of a qualifying insurance company in order to clearly reflect the income of such branches, and
(F) premiums from a contract shall not be taken into account for purposes of paragraph (2)(B) or (3) if such contract reinsures a contract issued or reinsured by a related person (as defined in section 954(d)(3)).
For purposes of subparagraph (D), the determination of where risks are located shall be made under the principles of section 953.
(8) Coordination with subsection (c)
In determining insurance income for purposes of subsection (c), exempt insurance income shall not include income derived from exempt contracts which cover risks other than applicable home country risks.
(9) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection and section 954(i).
(10) Cross reference
For income exempt from foreign personal holding company income, see section 954(i).
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §12(a), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1008; amended Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §104(m)(2), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1563; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, §211(b)(13), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 755; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1221(b)(1), (2), (3)(D), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2551, 2553; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(i)(1)–(3)(B), (4), (5), (7)–(9), (21), title VI, §6135(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3507–3509, 3511, 3721; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7816(p), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2423; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title I, §1005(b)(1), (3), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–893, 2681-899; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §503(a), (b), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1921; Pub. L. 107–147,
* * *