26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§179D. Energy efficient commercial buildings deduction
(a) In general
There shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the cost of energy efficient commercial building property placed in service during the taxable year.
(b) Maximum amount of deduction
(1) In general
The deduction under subsection (a) with respect to any building for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(A) the product of—
(i) the applicable dollar value, and
(ii) the square footage of the building, over
(B) the aggregate amount of the deductions under subsections (a) and (f) with respect to the building for the 3 taxable years immediately preceding such taxable year (or, in the case of any such deduction allowable to a person other than the taxpayer, for any taxable year ending during the 4-taxable-year period ending with such taxable year).
(2) Applicable dollar value
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A)(i), the applicable dollar value shall be an amount equal to $0.50 increased (but not above $1.00) by $0.02 for each percentage point by which the total annual energy and power costs for the building are certified to be reduced by a percentage greater than 25 percent.
(3) Increased deduction amount for certain property
(A) In general
In the case of any property which satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (B), paragraph (2) shall be applied by substituting "$2.50" for "$0.50", "$.10" for "$.02", and "$5.00" for "$1.00".
(B) Property requirements
In the case of any energy efficient commercial building property, energy efficient building retrofit property, or property installed pursuant to a qualified retrofit plan, such property shall meet the requirements of this subparagraph if—
(i) installation of such property begins prior to the date that is 60 days after the Secretary publishes guidance with respect to the requirements of paragraphs (4)(A) and (5), or
(ii) installation of such property satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (4)(A) and (5).
(4) Prevailing wage requirements
(A) In general
The requirements described in this subparagraph with respect to any property are that the taxpayer shall ensure that any laborers and mechanics employed by the taxpayer or any contractor or subcontractor in the installation of any property shall be paid wages at rates not less than the prevailing rates for construction, alteration, or repair of a similar character in the locality in which such property is located as most recently determined by the Secretary of Labor, in accordance with subchapter IV of chapter 31 of title 40, United States Code.
(B) Correction and penalty related to failure to satisfy wage requirements
Rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(7)(B) shall apply.
(5) Apprenticeship requirements
Rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(8) shall apply.
(6) Regulations
* * *
(B) Qualified computer software
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified computer software" means software—
(i) for which the software designer has certified that the software meets all procedures and detailed methods for calculating energy and power consumption and costs as required by the Secretary,
(ii) which provides such forms as required to be filed by the Secretary in connection with energy efficiency of property and the deduction allowed under this section, and
(iii) which provides a notice form which documents the energy efficiency features of the building and its projected annual energy costs.
(3) Allocation of deduction by certain tax-exempt entities
(A) In general
In the case of energy efficient commercial building property installed on or in property owned by a specified tax-exempt entity, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations or guidance to allow the allocation of the deduction to the person primarily responsible for designing the property in lieu of the owner of such property. Such person shall be treated as the taxpayer for purposes of this section.
(B) Specified tax-exempt entity
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified tax-exempt entity" means—
(i) the United States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any possession of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing,
(ii) an Indian tribal government (as defined in section 30D(g)(9)) or Alaska Native Corporation (as defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602(m)),1 and
(iii) any organization exempt from tax imposed by this chapter.
(4) Notice to owner
Each certification required under this section shall include an explanation to the building owner regarding the energy efficiency features of the building and its projected annual energy costs as provided in the notice under paragraph (2)(B)(iii).
(5) Certification
(A) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe the manner and method for the making of certifications under this section.
(B) Procedures
The Secretary shall include as part of the certification process procedures for inspection and testing by qualified individuals described in subparagraph (C) to ensure compliance of buildings with energy-savings plans and targets. Such procedures shall be comparable, given the difference between commercial and residential buildings, to the requirements in the Mortgage Industry National Accreditation Procedures for Home Energy Rating Systems.
(C) Qualified individuals
Individuals qualified to determine compliance shall be only those individuals who are recognized by an organization certified by the Secretary for such purposes.
(e) Basis reduction
* * *