26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§402. Taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust
(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified plan loan offset amount" means a plan loan offset amount which is treated as distributed from a qualified employer plan to a participant or beneficiary solely by reason of—
(I) the termination of the qualified employer plan, or
(II) the failure to meet the repayment terms of the loan from such plan because of the severance from employment of the participant.
(iii) Plan loan offset amount
For purposes of clause (ii), the term "plan loan offset amount" means the amount by which the participant's accrued benefit under the plan is reduced in order to repay a loan from the plan.
(iv) Limitation
This subparagraph shall not apply to any plan loan offset amount unless such plan loan offset amount relates to a loan to which section 72(p)(1) does not apply by reason of section 72(p)(2).
(v) Qualified employer plan
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified employer plan" has the meaning given such term by section 72(p)(4).
(4) Eligible rollover distribution
For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible rollover distribution" means any distribution to an employee of all or any portion of the balance to the credit of the employee in a qualified trust; except that such term shall not include—
(A) any distribution which is one of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made—
(i) for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of the employee and the employee's designated beneficiary, or
(ii) for a specified period of 10 years or more,
(B) any distribution to the extent such distribution is required under section 401(a)(9), and
(C) any distribution which is made upon hardship of the employee.
If all or any portion of a distribution during 2020 is treated as an eligible rollover distribution but would not be so treated if the minimum distribution requirements under section 401(a)(9) had applied during 2020, such distribution shall not be treated as an eligible rollover distribution for purposes of section 401(a)(31) or 3405(c) or subsection (f) of this section.
(5) Transfer treated as rollover contribution under section 408
For purposes of this title, a transfer to an eligible retirement plan described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (8)(B) resulting in any portion of a distribution being excluded from gross income under paragraph (1) shall be treated as a rollover contribution described in section 408(d)(3).
(6) Sales of distributed property
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Transfer of proceeds from sale of distributed property treated as transfer of distributed property
The transfer of an amount equal to any portion of the proceeds from the sale of property received in the distribution shall be treated as the transfer of property received in the distribution.
(B) Proceeds attributable to increase in value
The excess of fair market value of property on sale over its fair market value on distribution shall be treated as property received in the distribution.
(C) Designation where amount of distribution exceeds rollover contribution
* * *
The term "public safety officer" shall have the same meaning given such term by section 1204(9)(A) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796b(9)(A)),1 as in effect immediately before the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013.
(D) Qualified health insurance premiums
The term "qualified health insurance premiums" means premiums for coverage for the eligible retired public safety officer, his spouse, and dependents (as defined in section 152), by an accident or health plan or qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b)).
(5) Special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Direct payment to insurer permitted
(i) In general
Paragraph (1) shall apply to a distribution without regard to whether payment of the premiums is made directly to the provider of the accident or health plan or qualified long-term care insurance contract by deduction from a distribution from the eligible retirement plan, or is made to the employee.
(ii) Reporting
In the case of a payment made to the employee as described in clause (i), the employee shall include with the return of tax for the taxable year in which the distribution is made an attestation that the distribution does not exceed the amount paid by the employee for qualified health insurance premiums for such taxable year.
(B) Related plans treated as 1
All eligible retirement plans of an employer shall be treated as a single plan.
(6) Election described
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), an election is described in this paragraph if the election is made by an employee after separation from service with respect to amounts not distributed from an eligible retirement plan to have amounts from such plan distributed in order to pay for qualified health insurance premiums.
(B) Special rule
* * *