26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§59A. Tax on base erosion payments of taxpayers with substantial gross receipts
(a) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed on each applicable taxpayer for any taxable year a tax equal to the base erosion minimum tax amount for the taxable year. Such tax shall be in addition to any other tax imposed by this subtitle.
* * *
(II) the base erosion tax benefits described in clauses (iii) and (iv) of paragraph (2)(A) allowable to the taxpayer for the taxable year.
(B) Certain items not taken into account
The amount under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be determined by not taking into account—
(i) any deduction allowed under section 172, 245A, or 250 for the taxable year,
(ii) any deduction for amounts paid or accrued for services to which the exception under subsection (d)(5) applies, and
(iii) any deduction for qualified derivative payments which are not treated as a base erosion payment by reason of subsection (h).
(d) Base erosion payment
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "base erosion payment" means any amount paid or accrued by the taxpayer to a foreign person which is a related party of the taxpayer and with respect to which a deduction is allowable under this chapter.
(2) Purchase of depreciable property
Such term shall also include any amount paid or accrued by the taxpayer to a foreign person which is a related party of the taxpayer in connection with the acquisition by the taxpayer from such person of property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation).
(3) Reinsurance payments
Such term shall also include any premium or other consideration paid or accrued by the taxpayer to a foreign person which is a related party of the taxpayer for any reinsurance payments which are taken into account under sections 803(a)(1)(B) or 832(b)(4)(A).
(4) Certain payments to expatriated entities
(A) In general
Such term shall also include any amount paid or accrued by the taxpayer with respect to a person described in subparagraph (B) which results in a reduction of the gross receipts of the taxpayer.
(B) Person described
A person is described in this subparagraph if such person is a—
(i) surrogate foreign corporation which is a related party of the taxpayer, but only if such person first became a surrogate foreign corporation after November 9, 2017, or
(ii) foreign person which is a member of the same expanded affiliated group as the surrogate foreign corporation.
(C) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Surrogate foreign corporation
The term "surrogate foreign corporation" has the meaning given such term by section 7874(a)(2)(B) but does not include a foreign corporation treated as a domestic corporation under section 7874(b).
(ii) Expanded affiliated group
The term "expanded affiliated group" has the meaning given such term by section 7874(c)(1).
(5) Exception for certain amounts with respect to services
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any amount paid or accrued by a taxpayer for services if—
* * *
In the case of a foreign person the gross receipts of which are taken into account for purposes of paragraph (1)(B), only gross receipts which are taken into account in determining income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States shall be taken into account. In the case of a taxpayer which is a foreign person, the preceding sentence shall not apply to the gross receipts of any United States person which are aggregated with the taxpayer's gross receipts by reason of paragraph (3).
(B) Other rules made applicable
Rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of section 448(c)(3) shall apply in determining gross receipts for purposes of this section.
(3) Aggregation rules
All persons treated as a single employer under subsection (a) of section 52 shall be treated as 1 person for purposes of this subsection and subsection (c)(4), except that in applying section 1563 for purposes of section 52, the exception for foreign corporations under section 1563(b)(2)(C) shall be disregarded.
(f) Foreign person
For purposes of this section, the term "foreign person" has the meaning given such term by section 6038A(c)(3).
(g) Related party
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "related party" means, with respect to any applicable taxpayer—
(A) any 25-percent owner of the taxpayer,
(B) any person who is related (within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)(1)) to the taxpayer or any 25-percent owner of the taxpayer, and
(C) any other person who is related (within the meaning of section 482) to the taxpayer.
(2) 25-percent owner
The term "25-percent owner" means, with respect to any corporation, any person who owns at least 25 percent of—
(A) the total voting power of all classes of stock of a corporation entitled to vote, or
(B) the total value of all classes of stock of such corporation.
(3) Section 318 to apply
Section 318 shall apply for purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), except that—
(A) "10 percent" shall be substituted for "50 percent" in section 318(a)(2)(C), and
(B) subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section 318(a)(3) shall not be applied so as to consider a United States person as owning stock which is owned by a person who is not a United States person.
(h) Exception for certain payments made in the ordinary course of trade or business
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), any qualified derivative payment shall not be treated as a base erosion payment.
(2) Qualified derivative payment
(A) In general
The term "qualified derivative payment" means any payment made by a taxpayer pursuant to a derivative with respect to which the taxpayer—
(i) recognizes gain or loss as if such derivative were sold for its fair market value on the last business day of the taxable year (and such additional times as required by this title or the taxpayer's method of accounting),
(ii) treats any gain or loss so recognized as ordinary, and
(iii) treats the character of all items of income, deduction, gain, or loss with respect to a payment pursuant to the derivative as ordinary.
(B) Reporting requirement
* * *