26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
(iii) A facility which satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (7)(A) and (8).
(7) Prevailing wage requirements
(A) In general
The requirements described in this subparagraph with respect to any qualified facility are that the taxpayer shall ensure that any laborers and mechanics employed by the taxpayer or any contractor or subcontractor in—
(i) the construction of such facility, and
(ii) with respect to any taxable year, for any portion of such taxable year which is within the period described in subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii), the alteration or repair of such facility,
shall be paid wages at rates not less than the prevailing rates for construction, alteration, or repair of a similar character in the locality in which such facility is located as most recently determined by the Secretary of Labor, in accordance with subchapter IV of chapter 31 of title 40, United States Code. For purposes of determining an increased credit amount under paragraph (6)(A) for a taxable year, the requirement under clause (ii) is applied to such taxable year in which the alteration or repair of the qualified facility occurs.
(B) Correction and penalty related to failure to satisfy wage requirements
(i) In general
In the case of any taxpayer which fails to satisfy the requirement under subparagraph (A) with respect to the construction of any qualified facility or with respect to the alteration or repair of a facility in any year during the period described in subparagraph (A)(ii), such taxpayer shall be deemed to have satisfied such requirement under such subparagraph with respect to such facility for any year if, with respect to any laborer or mechanic who was paid wages at a rate below the rate described in such subparagraph for any period during such year, such taxpayer—
(I) makes payment to such laborer or mechanic in an amount equal to the sum of—
(aa) an amount equal to the difference between—
(AA) the amount of wages paid to such laborer or mechanic during such period, and
(BB) the amount of wages required to be paid to such laborer or mechanic pursuant to such subparagraph during such period, plus
(bb) interest on the amount determined under item (aa) at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 (determined by substituting "6 percentage points" for "3 percentage points" in subsection (a)(2) of such section) for the period described in such item, and
(II) makes payment to the Secretary of a penalty in an amount equal to the product of—
(aa) $5,000, multiplied by
(bb) the total number of laborers and mechanics who were paid wages at a rate below the rate described in subparagraph (A) for any period during such year.
(ii) Deficiency procedures not to apply
* * *
In the case of any qualified facility which satisfies the requirement under subparagraph (B)(i), the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) (determined after the application of paragraphs (1) through (8)) shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount so determined.
(B) Requirement
(i) In general
The requirement described in this clause is satisfied with respect to any qualified facility if the taxpayer certifies to the Secretary (at such time, and in such form and manner, as the Secretary may prescribe) that any steel, iron, or manufactured product which is a component of such facility (upon completion of construction) was produced in the United States (as determined under section 2 661 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations).
(ii) Steel and iron
In the case of steel or iron, clause (i) shall be applied in a manner consistent with section 661.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations.
(iii) Manufactured product
For purposes of clause (i), the manufactured products which are components of a qualified facility upon completion of construction shall be deemed to have been produced in the United States if not less than the adjusted percentage (as determined under subparagraph (C)) of the total costs of all such manufactured products of such facility are attributable to manufactured products (including components) which are mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States.
(C) Adjusted percentage
(i) In general
Subject to subclause (ii), for purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), the adjusted percentage shall be 40 percent.
(ii) Offshore wind facility
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), in the case of a qualified facility which is an offshore wind facility, the adjusted percentage shall be 20 percent.
(10) Phaseout for elective payment
(A) In general
* * *