26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§49. At-risk rules
(a) General rule
(1) Certain nonrecourse financing excluded from credit base
(A) Limitation
The credit base of any property to which this paragraph applies shall be reduced by the nonqualified nonrecourse financing with respect to such credit base (as of the close of the taxable year in which placed in service).
* * *
"(B) For purposes of determining whether an automobile manufacturing facility (including equipment and incidental appurtenances) is transition property within the meaning of section 49(e), property with respect to which the Board of Directors of an automobile manufacturer formally approved the plan for the project on January 7, 1985 shall be treated as transition property and subsections (c) and (d) of section 49 of such Code shall not apply to such property, but only with respect to $70,000,000 of regular investment tax credits.
"(C) Any solid waste disposal facility which will process and incinerate solid waste of one or more public or private entities including Dakota County, Minnesota, and with respect to which a bond carryforward from 1985 was elected in an amount equal to $12,500,000 shall be treated as transition property within the meaning of section 49(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(D) For purposes of section 49 of such Code, the following property shall be treated as transition property:
"(i) 2 catamarans built by a shipbuilder incorporated in the State of Washington in 1964, the contracts for which were signed on April 22, 1986 and November 12, 1985, and 1 barge built by such shipbuilder the contract for which was signed on August 7, 1985.
"(ii) 2 large passenger ocean-going United States flag cruise ships with a passenger rated capacity of up to 250 which are built by the shipbuilder described in clause (i), which are the first such ships built in the United States since 1952, and which were designed at the request of a Pacific Coast cruise line pursuant to a contract entered into in October 1985. This clause shall apply only to that portion of the cost of each ship which does not exceed $40,000,000.
"(iii) Property placed in service during 1986 by Satellite Industries, Inc., with headquarters in Minneapolis, Minnesota, to the extent that the cost of such property does not exceed $1,950,000.
"(E) Subsections (c) and (d) of section 49 of such Code shall not apply to property described in section 204(a)(4) of this Act [enacting provisions set out as a note under section 168 of this title]."
Savings Provision
Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(d)(3)(C), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1209, provided that: "In the case of the repeal of section 48D(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and sections 50 and 280C of this title and repealing former section 48D of this title] shall not apply to expenditures made in taxable years beginning before January 1, 2011."
* * *