26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
* * *
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VI, §628(h), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 932, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "In the case of any obligation issued on December 11, 1981, section 103(b)(6)(I) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall be applied by substituting '$15,000,000' for '$10,000,000' if—
"(1) such obligation is part of an issue,
"(2) substantially all of the proceeds of such issue are used to provide facilities with respect to which an urban development action grant under section 119 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5318] was preliminarily approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development on January 10, 1980, and
"(3) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines, at the time such grant is approved, that the amount of such grant will equal or exceed 5 percent of the total capital expenditures incurred with respect to such facilities."
Student Loan Bonds
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VI, §625, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 924, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, title XVIII, §1868, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, 2888, provided that:
"(a) Arbitrage Regulations.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which specify the circumstances under which a qualified student loan bond shall be treated as an arbitrage bond for purposes of section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]. Such regulations may provide that—
"(A) paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 103(c) of such Code shall not apply, and
"(B) rules similar to section 103(c)(6) shall apply,
to qualified student loan bonds.
"(2) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection—
"(A) Qualified student loan bond.—The term 'qualified student loan bond' has the meaning given to such term by section 103(o)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this Act).
"(B) Arbitrage bond.—The term 'arbitrage bond' has the meaning given to such term by section 103(c)(2).
"(3) Effective date.—
"(A) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, any regulations prescribed by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall apply to obligations issued after the qualified date.
"(B) Qualified date.—
"(i) In general.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'qualified date' means the earlier of—
     "(I) the date on which the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.] expires, or
     "(II) the date, after the date of enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984], on which the Higher Education Act of 1965 is reauthorized.
"(ii) Publication of regulations.—Notwithstanding clause (i), the qualified date shall not be a date which is prior to the date that is 6 months after the date on which the regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) are published in the Federal Register.
* * *
"(4) Obligations must be in registered form.—This subsection shall not apply to any obligation which is not issued in registered form."
Alcohol-Producing Facilities
Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §241(c), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 282, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Subparagraph (C) of section 103(g)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by subsection (a)) shall not apply to any facility for the production of alcohol from solid waste if—
"(A) substantially all of the solid waste derived feedstock for such facility is produced at a facility which—
"(i) went into full production in 1977,
"(ii) is located within the limits of a city, and
"(iii) is located in the same metropolitan area as the alcohol-producing facility, and
"(B) before March 1, 1980, there were negotiations between a governmental body and an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to the utilization of a special process for the production of alcohol at such alcohol-producing facility.
"(2) Limitation.—The aggregate amount of obligations which may be issued by reason of paragraph (1) with respect to any project shall not exceed $30,000,000.
"(3) Termination.—This subsection shall not apply to obligations issued after December 31, 1985."
Hydroelectric Generating Facilities
Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §242(b), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 284, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
* * *