26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§79. Group-term life insurance purchased for employees
(a) General rule
There shall be included in the gross income of an employee for the taxable year an amount equal to the cost of group-term life insurance on his life provided for part or all of such year under a policy (or policies) carried directly or indirectly by his employer (or employers); but only to the extent that such cost exceeds the sum of—
* * *
(iv) employees who are nonresident aliens and who receive no earned income (within the meaning of section 911(d)(2)) from the employer which constitutes income from sources within the United States (within the meaning of section 861(a)(3)).
(4) Nondiscriminatory benefits
A plan does not meet the requirements of paragraph (2)(B) unless all benefits available to participants who are key employees are available to all other participants.
(5) Special rule
A plan shall not fail to meet the requirements of paragraph (2)(B) merely because the amount of life insurance on behalf of the employees under the plan bears a uniform relationship to the total compensation or the basic or regular rate of compensation of such employees.
(6) Key employee defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "key employee" has the meaning given to such term by paragraph (1) of section 416(i). Such term also includes any former employee if such employee when he retired or separated from service was a key employee.
(7) Exemption for church plans
(A) In general
This subsection shall not apply to a church plan maintained for church employees.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the terms "church plan" and "church employee" have the meaning given such terms by paragraphs (1) and (3)(B) of section 414(e), respectively, except that—
(i) section 414(e) shall be applied by substituting "section 501(c)(3)" for "section 501" each place it appears, and
(ii) the term "church employee" shall not include an employee of—
(I) an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) above the secondary school level (other than a school for religious training),
(II) an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii), and
(III) an organization described in section 501(c)(3), the basis of the exemption for which is substantially similar to the basis for exemption of an organization described in subclause (II).
(8) Treatment of former employees
To the extent provided in regulations, this subsection shall be applied separately with respect to former employees.
(e) Employee includes former employee
For purposes of this section, the term "employee" includes a former employee.
(f) Exception for life insurance purchased in connection with qualified transfer of excess pension assets
Subsection (b)(3) and section 72(m)(3) shall not apply in the case of any cost paid (whether directly or indirectly) with assets held in an applicable life insurance account (as defined in section 420(e)(4)) under a defined benefit plan.
* * *
"(6) Certain plans maintained by educational institutions.—If an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 makes an election under this paragraph with respect to a plan described in section 125(c)(2)(C) of such Code, the amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to such plan for plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1827(a)(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2850, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
Amendment by section 1827(c), (d) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, §223(d), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 775, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, title XVIII, §1827(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, 2850, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 83 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.
"(2) Inclusion of former employees in the case of existing group-term insurance plans.—
"(A) In general.—The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall not apply—
"(i) to any group-term life insurance plan of the employer in existence on January 1, 1984, or
"(ii) to any group-term life insurance plan of the employer (or a successor employer) which is a comparable successor to a plan described in clause (i),
but only with respect to an individual who attained age 55 on or before January 1, 1984, and was employed by such employer (or a predecessor employer) at any time during 1983. Such amendments also shall not apply to any employee who retired from employment on or before January 1, 1984, and who, when he retired, was covered by the plan (or a predecessor plan).
"(B) Special rule in the case of discriminatory group-term life insurance plan.—In the case of any plan which, after December 31, 1986, is a discriminatory group-term life insurance plan (as defined in section 79(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]), subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of any individual retiring under such plan after December 31, 1986.
"(C) Benefits to certain retired individuals not taken into account for purposes of determining whether plan is discriminatory.—For purposes of determining whether a plan described in subparagraph (A) meets the requirements of section 79(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to group-term life insurance for former employees, coverage provided to employees who retired on or before December 31, 1986, may, at the employer's election, be disregarded.
* * *