26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§832. Insurance company taxable income
(a) Definition of taxable income
In the case of an insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831, the term "taxable income" means the gross income as defined in subsection (b)(1) less the deductions allowed by subsection (c).
* * *
(ii) Portion of dividend attributable to prorated amounts
For purposes of this subparagraph, in determining the portion of any dividend attributable to prorated amounts—
(I) any dividend by the paying corporation shall be treated as paid first out of earnings and profits attributable to prorated amounts (to the extent thereof), and
(II) by determining the portion of earnings and profits so attributable without any reduction for the tax imposed by this chapter.
(6) Expenses incurred
The term "expenses incurred" means all expenses shown on the annual statement approved by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and shall be computed as follows: To all expenses paid during the taxable year, add expenses unpaid at the end of the taxable year and deduct expenses unpaid at the end of the preceding taxable year. For purposes of this subchapter, the term "expenses unpaid" shall not include any unpaid loss adjustment expenses shown on the annual statement, but such unpaid loss adjustment expenses shall be included in unpaid losses. For the purpose of computing the taxable income subject to the tax imposed by section 831, there shall be deducted from expenses incurred (as defined in this paragraph) all expenses incurred which are not allowed as deductions by subsection (c).
(7) Special rules for applying paragraph (4)
(A) Reduction not to apply to life insurance reserves
Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) shall be applied with respect to insurance contracts described in section 816(b)(1)(B) by substituting "100 percent" for "80 percent" each place it appears in such subparagraph (B), and subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4) shall be applied by not taking such contracts into account.
(B) Special treatment of premiums attributable to insuring certain securities
* * *
The term "applicable statutory premium recognition pattern" means the statutory premium recognition pattern—
(I) which is in effect for the calendar year in which the premiums are received, and
(II) which is based on the statutory premium recognition pattern which applies to premiums received by the taxpayer in such calendar year.
 For purposes of the preceding sentence, premiums received during any calendar year shall be treated as received in the middle of such year.
(c) Deductions allowed
In computing the taxable income of an insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831, there shall be allowed as deductions:
(1) all ordinary and necessary expenses incurred, as provided in section 162 (relating to trade or business expenses);
(2) all interest, as provided in section 163;
(3) taxes, as provided in section 164;
(4) losses incurred, as defined in subsection (b)(5) of this section;
(5) capital losses to the extent provided in subchapter P (relating to capital gains and losses) plus losses from capital assets sold or exchanged in order to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders. Capital assets shall be considered as sold or exchanged in order to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders to the extent that the gross receipts from their sale or exchange are not greater than the excess, if any, for the taxable year of the sum of dividends and similar distributions paid to policyholders in their capacity as such, losses paid, and expenses paid over the sum of the items described in section 834(b) (other than paragraph (1)(D) thereof) and net premiums received. In the application of section 1212 for purposes of this section, the net capital loss for the taxable year shall be the amount by which losses for such year from
* * *
(6) debts in the nature of agency balances and bills receivable which become worthless within the taxable year;
(7) the amount of interest earned during the taxable year which under section 103 is excluded from gross income;
(8) the depreciation deduction allowed by section 167 and the deduction allowed by section 611 (relating to depletion);
(9) charitable, etc., contributions, as provided in section 170;
(10) deductions (other than those specified in this subsection) as provided in part VI of subchapter B (sec. 161 and following, relating to itemized deductions for individuals and corporations) and in part I of subchapter D (sec. 401 and following, relating to pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus plans, etc.);
(11) dividends and similar distributions paid or declared to policyholders in their capacity as such, except in the case of a mutual fire insurance company described in subsection (b)(1)(C). For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "dividends and similar distributions" includes amounts returned or credited to policyholders on cancellation or expiration of policies described in subsection (b)(1)(D). For purposes of this paragraph, the term "paid or declared" shall be construed according to the method of accounting regularly employed in keeping the books of the insurance company;
(12) the special deductions allowed by part VIII of subchapter B (sec. 241 and following, relating to dividends received); and
(13) in the case of a company which writes mortgage guaranty insurance, the deduction allowed by subsection (e).
(d) Double deductions
Nothing in this section shall permit the same item to be deducted more than once.
(e) Special deduction and income account
In the case of a company which writes mortgage guaranty insurance—
(1) Additional deduction
* * *