26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§106. Contributions by employer to accident and health plans
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, gross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, a flexible spending arrangement is a benefit program which provides employees with coverage under which—
(A) specified incurred expenses may be reimbursed (subject to reimbursement maximums and other reasonable conditions), and
(B) the maximum amount of reimbursement which is reasonably available to a participant for such coverage is less than 500 percent of the value of such coverage.
In the case of an insured plan, the maximum amount reasonably available shall be determined on the basis of the underlying coverage.
(d) Contributions to health savings accounts
(1) In general
In the case of an employee who is an eligible individual (as defined in section 223(c)(1)), amounts contributed by such employee's employer to any health savings account (as defined in section 223(d)) of such employee shall be treated as employer-provided coverage for medical expenses under an accident or health plan to the extent such amounts do not exceed the limitation under section 223(b) (determined without regard to this subsection) which is applicable to such employee for such taxable year.
(2) Special rules
Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5) of subsection (b) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(3) Cross reference
For penalty on failure by employer to make comparable contributions to the health savings accounts of comparable employees, see section 4980G.
(e) FSA and HRA terminations to fund HSAs
(1) In general
A plan shall not fail to be treated as a health flexible spending arrangement or health reimbursement arrangement under this section or section 105 merely because such plan provides for a qualified HSA distribution.
(2) Qualified HSA distribution
The term "qualified HSA distribution" means a distribution from a health flexible spending arrangement or health reimbursement arrangement to the extent that such distribution—
* * *
Clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the employee ceases to be an eligible individual by reason of the death of the employee or the employee becoming disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)).
(4) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Testing period
The term "testing period" means the period beginning with the month in which the qualified HSA distribution is contributed to the health savings account and ending on the last day of the 12th month following such month.
(B) Eligible individual
The term "eligible individual" has the meaning given such term by section 223(c)(1).
(C) Treatment as rollover contribution
A qualified HSA distribution shall be treated as a rollover contribution described in section 223(f)(5).
(5) Tax treatment relating to distributions
For purposes of this title—
(A) In general
A qualified HSA distribution shall be treated as a payment described in subsection (d).
(B) Comparability excise tax
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), section 4980G shall not apply to qualified HSA distributions.
(ii) Failure to offer to all employees
In the case of a qualified HSA distribution to any employee, the failure to offer such distribution to any eligible individual covered under a high deductible health plan of the employer shall (notwithstanding section 4980G(d)) be treated for purposes of section 4980G as a failure to meet the requirements of section 4980G(b).
(f) Reimbursements for menstrual care products
For purposes of this section and section 105, expenses incurred for menstrual care products (as defined in section 223(d)(2)(D)) shall be treated as incurred for medical care.
(g) Qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement
For purposes of this section and section 105, payments or reimbursements from a qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement (as defined in section 9831(d)) of an individual for medical care (as defined in section 213(d)) shall not be treated as paid or reimbursed under employer-provided coverage for medical expenses under an accident or health plan if for the month in which such medical care is provided the individual does not have minimum essential coverage (within the meaning of section 5000A(f)).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 32; Pub. L. 99–272, title X, §10001(b), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §§1114(b)(1), 1151(j)(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2450, 2508; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(t)(7)(A), title III, §3011(b)(1), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3589, 3624; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7862(c)(1)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2432; Pub. L. 104–191, title III, §§301(c)(1), 321(c)(2), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2048, 2058; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title II, §202(a)(2), (b)(2)(A), (6), (10)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-628,
* * *