26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§897. Disposition of investment in United States real property
(a) General rule
(1) Treatment as effectively connected with United States trade or business
For purposes of this title, gain or loss of a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation from the disposition of a United States real property interest shall be taken into account—
* * *
(C) which does not have a single participant or beneficiary with a right to more than five percent of its assets or income,
(D) which is subject to government regulation and with respect to which annual information about its beneficiaries is provided, or is otherwise available, to the relevant tax authorities in the country in which it is established or operates, and
(E) with respect to which, under the laws of the country in which it is established or operates—
(i) contributions to such trust, corporation, organization, or arrangement which would otherwise be subject to tax under such laws are deductible or excluded from the gross income of such entity or arrangement or taxed at a reduced rate, or
(ii) taxation of any investment income of such trust, corporation, organization or arrangement is deferred, or such income is excluded from the gross income of such entity or arrangement or is taxed at a reduced rate.
(3) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 96–499, title XI, §1122(a), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2682; amended Pub. L. 97–34, title VIII, §831(a)(1), (b)–(d), (f), (g), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 352–354; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §201(d)(6), formerly §201(c)(6), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 419, renumbered §201(d)(6), Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §306(a)(1)(A)(i), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2400; Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §631(e)(12), title VII, §701(e)(4)(G), title XVIII, §1810(f)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2275, 2343, 2826; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(e)(19), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3403; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(a)(30), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–521; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13203(c)(2), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 462; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1702(g)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1873; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §§411(c), 418(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1504, 1512; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §403(p)(1), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2626; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, §§504(a), 505(a), 506(a), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 355, 357; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title II, §208(a), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3865; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, §749(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3320; Pub. L. 112–240, title III, §321(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2332; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title I, §133(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4018; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title I, §133(a), title III, §§322(a)(1), (2)(A), (b), 323(a), 325(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3055, 3098, 3101-3103; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §12001(b)(3)(D), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2093; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title I, §101(p)(1)–(6), (q), title IV, §401(a)(155), (156), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1166, 1167, 1191; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §10101(a)(4)(B)(iii), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1822.)