26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§470. Limitation on deductions allocable to property used by governments or other tax-exempt entities
(a) Limitation on losses
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a tax-exempt use loss for any taxable year shall not be allowed.
* * *
to or for the benefit of the lessor or any lender, or to or for the benefit of the lessee to satisfy the lessee's obligations or options under the lease. For purposes of clause (ii), funds shall be treated as set aside or expected to be set aside only if a reasonable person would conclude, based on the facts and circumstances, that such funds are set aside or expected to be set aside.
(B) Arrangements
The arrangements referred to in this subparagraph include a defeasance arrangement, a loan by the lessee to the lessor or any lender, a deposit arrangement, a letter of credit collateralized with cash or cash equivalents, a payment undertaking agreement, prepaid rent (within the meaning of the regulations under section 467), a sinking fund arrangement, a guaranteed investment contract, financial guaranty insurance, and any similar arrangement (whether or not such arrangement provides credit support).
(C) Allowable amount
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term "allowable amount" means an amount equal to 20 percent of the lessor's adjusted basis in the property at the time the lease is entered into.
(ii) Higher amount permitted in certain cases
To the extent provided in regulations, a higher percentage shall be permitted under clause (i) where necessary because of the credit-worthiness of the lessee. In no event may such regulations permit a percentage of more than 50 percent.
(iii) Option to purchase
If under the lease the lessee has the option to purchase the property for a fixed price or for other than the fair market value of the property (determined at the time of exercise), the allowable amount at the time such option may be exercised may not exceed 50 percent of the price at which such option may be exercised.
(iv) No allowable amount for certain arrangements
The allowable amount shall be zero with respect to any arrangement which involves—
(I) a loan from the lessee to the lessor or a lender,
(II) any deposit received, letter of credit issued, or payment undertaking agreement entered into by a lender otherwise involved in the transaction, or
(III) in the case of a transaction which involves a lender, any credit support made available to the lessor in which any such lender does not have a claim that is senior to the lessor.
 For purposes of subclause (I), the term "loan" shall not include any amount treated as a loan under section 467 with respect to a section 467 rental agreement.
(2) Lessor must make substantial equity investment
(A) In general
A lease of property meets the requirements of this paragraph if—
(i) the lessor—
(I) has at the time the lease is entered into an unconditional at-risk equity investment (as determined by the Secretary) in the property of at least 20 percent of the lessor's adjusted basis in the property as of that time, and
(II) maintains such investment throughout the term of the lease, and
* * *
"(2) Qualified transportation property.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'qualified transportation property' means domestic property subject to a lease with respect to which a formal application—
"(A) was submitted for approval to the Federal Transit Administration (an agency of the Department of Transportation) after June 30, 2003, and before March 13, 2004,
"(B) is approved by the Federal Transit Administration before January 1, 2006, and
"(C) includes a description of such property and the value of such property.
"(3) Exchanges and conversion of tax-exempt use property.—Section 470(e)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by section 848, shall apply to property exchanged or converted after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].
"(4) Intangibles and indian tribal governments.—The amendments made subsections (b)(2), (b)(3), and (e) of section 847 [amending sections 167, 168, and 197 of this title], and the treatment of property described in clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 470(c)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by section 848) as tangible property, shall apply to leases entered into after October 3, 2004."
Subpart D—Inventories
Sec.
471.
General rule for inventories.
472.
Last-in, first-out inventories.
473.
Qualified liquidations of LIFO inventories.
474.
Simplified dollar-value LIFO method for certain small businesses.
475.
Mark to market accounting method for dealers in securities.