26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
* * *
Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 99–514, §1301(a), in amending section generally, struck out subsec. (p) which related to cross references.
Pub. L. 99–514, §1869(b)(2), redesignated former subsec. (o), relating to cross references, as (p).
Subsec. (p)(4). Pub. L. 99–514, §1899A(4), substituted "October 27, 1949 (48 U.S.C. 1403)" for "October 27, 1919 (48 U.S.C. 1403)".
1984—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 98–369, §628(e), inserted "For purposes of subparagraph (A), any property shall not be treated as failing to be residential rental property merely because part of the building in which such property is located is used for purposes other than residential rental purposes."
Subsec. (b)(6)(F)(iv). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(r)(4), substituted "section 30(b)(2)(A)" for "section 44F(b)(2)(A)".
Subsec. (b)(6)(N). Pub. L. 98–369, §630, designated existing provisions as cl. (i) and added cls. (ii) and (iii).
Subsec. (b)(6)(P). Pub. L. 98–369, §628(c), added subpar. (P).
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 98–369, §628(g), repealed par. (7) which related to advance refunding of qualified public facilities.
Subsec. (b)(13). Pub. L. 98–369, §628(d), inserted "For purposes of this paragraph— (A) a partnership and each of its partners (and their spouses and minor children) shall be treated as related persons, and (B) an S corporation and each of its shareholders (and their spouses and minor children) shall be treated as related persons."
Subsec. (b)(15). Pub. L. 98–369, §623, added par. (15).
Subsec. (b)(16) to (18). Pub. L. 98–369, §627, added pars. (16) to (18).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–369, §624(b)(2), struck out "bonds" after "Arbitrage" in heading.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §624(b)(3), inserted "to arbitrage bonds" in heading.
Subsec. (c)(6), (7). Pub. L. 98–369, §624(a), added par. (6) and redesignated former par. (6) as (7).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 98–369, §622, amended subsec. (h) generally, in par. (1) substituting provisions that obligations are not included in the section if they are federally guaranteed for provisions which excluded obligations guaranteed, in whole or part, by the U.S. under a program to conserve energy, or under other Federal or State programs, in par. (2) substituting provisions defining "federally
* * *
"(1) substantially all of the proceeds of such obligation are used to acquire railroad track and right-of-way from a railroad involved in a title 11 or similar proceeding (within the meaning of section 368(a)(3)(A) of such Code), and
"(2) the Federal Railroad Administration provides joint financing for such acquisitions.
"(c) Special Rules for Subsection (a).—
"(1) Obligations subject to cap.—Any obligation described in subsection (a) shall be treated as a private activity bond for purposes of section 103(n) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(2) Limitation on amount of obligations to which subsection (a)(1) applies—The aggregate amount of obligations to which subsection (a)(1) applies shall not exceed $911,000,000.
"(3) Limitation on purposes.—Subsection (a)(1) shall only apply to obligations issued as part of an issue substantially all the proceeds of which are used to provide 1 or more of the following:
"(A) Cable facilities.
"(B) Small hydroelectric facilities.
"(C) The acquisition of an interest in an electrical generating facility.
"(D) Improvements to existing generating facilities.
"(E) Transmission lines.
"(F) Electric generating facilities."
Treatment of Certain Residential Real Property as Residential Rental Property
Treatment of Pub. L. 98–369, §631(d)(3), residential real property as residential rental property, see section 1809(a)(4)(C) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 168 of this title.
Public Approval Requirement in the Case of Public Airport
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VI, §628(f), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 932, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "If—
"(1) the proceeds of any issue are to be used to finance a facility or facilities located on a public airport, and
* * *