26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§965. Treatment of deferred foreign income upon transition to participation exemption system of taxation
(a) Treatment of deferred foreign income as subpart F income
In the case of the last taxable year of a deferred foreign income corporation which begins before January 1, 2018, the subpart F income of such foreign corporation (as otherwise determined for such taxable year under section 952) shall be increased by the greater of—
(1) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of November 2, 2017, or
(2) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of December 31, 2017.
(b) Reduction in amounts included in gross income of United States shareholders of specified foreign corporations with deficits in earnings and profits
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer which is a United States shareholder with respect to at least one deferred foreign income corporation and at least one E&P deficit foreign corporation, the amount which would (but for this subsection) be taken into account under section 951(a)(1) by reason of subsection (a) as such United States shareholder's pro rata share of the subpart F income of each deferred foreign income corporation shall be reduced by the amount of such United States shareholder's aggregate foreign E&P deficit which is allocated under paragraph (2) to such deferred foreign income corporation.
(2) Allocation of aggregate foreign E&P deficit
The aggregate foreign E&P deficit of any United States shareholder shall be allocated among the deferred foreign income corporations of such United States shareholder in an amount which bears the same proportion to such aggregate as—
(A) such United States shareholder's pro rata share of the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of each such deferred foreign income corporation, bears to
(B) the aggregate of such United States shareholder's pro rata share of the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of all deferred foreign income corporations of such United States shareholder.
(3) Definitions related to E&P deficits
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Aggregate foreign E&P deficit
(i) In general
* * *
(B) E&P net surplus shareholder
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "E&P net surplus shareholder" means any United States shareholder which would (determined without regard to this paragraph) take into account an amount greater than zero under section 951(a)(1) by reason of subsection (a).
(C) E&P net deficit shareholder
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "E&P net deficit shareholder" means any United States shareholder if—
(i) the aggregate foreign E&P deficit with respect to such shareholder (as defined in paragraph (3)(A) without regard to clause (i)(II) thereof), exceeds
(ii) the amount which would (but for this subsection) be taken into account by such shareholder under section 951(a)(1) by reason of subsection (a).
(D) Aggregate unused E&P deficit
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "aggregate unused E&P deficit" means, with respect to any affiliated group, the lesser of—
(I) the sum of the excesses described in subparagraph (C), determined with respect to each E&P net deficit shareholder in such group, or
(II) the amount determined under subparagraph (E)(ii).
(ii) Reduction with respect to E&P net deficit shareholders which are not wholly owned by the affiliated group
If the group ownership percentage of any E&P net deficit shareholder is less than 100 percent, the amount of the excess described in subparagraph (C) which is taken into account under clause (i)(I) with respect to such E&P net deficit shareholder shall be such group ownership percentage of such amount.
(E) Applicable share
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "applicable share" means, with respect to any E&P net surplus shareholder in any affiliated group, the amount which bears the same proportion to such group's aggregate unused E&P deficit as—
(i) the product of—
* * *
(2) Special rules
The portion which is included in the income of a United States shareholder under section 951(a)(1) by reason of subsection (a) which is equal to the deduction allowed under subsection (c) by reason of such inclusion—
(A) shall be treated as income exempt from tax for purposes of sections 705(a)(1)(B) and 1367(a)(1)(A), and
(B) shall not be treated as income exempt from tax for purposes of determining whether an adjustment shall be made to an accumulated adjustment account under section 1368(e)(1)(A).
(g) Disallowance of foreign tax credit, etc.
(1) In general
No credit shall be allowed under section 901 for the applicable percentage of any taxes paid or accrued (or treated as paid or accrued) with respect to any amount for which a deduction is allowed under this section.
(2) Applicable percentage
For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable percentage" means the amount (expressed as a percentage) equal to the sum of—
(A) 0.771 multiplied by the ratio of—
(i) the excess to which subsection (c)(1)(A) applies, divided by
(ii) the sum of such excess plus the amount to which subsection (c)(1)(B) applies, plus
(B) 0.557 multiplied by the ratio of—
(i) the amount to which subsection (c)(1)(B) applies, divided by
(ii) the sum described in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(3) Denial of deduction
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for any tax for which credit is not allowable under section 901 by reason of paragraph (1) (determined by treating the taxpayer as having elected the benefits of subpart A of part III of subchapter N).
(4) Coordination with section 78
* * *