26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§48D. Advanced manufacturing investment credit
(a) Establishment of credit
For purposes of section 46, the advanced manufacturing investment credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to 25 percent of the qualified investment for such taxable year with respect to any advanced manufacturing facility of an eligible taxpayer.
* * *
The term "qualified property" includes any building or its structural components which otherwise satisfy the requirements under subparagraph (A).
(ii) Exception
Clause (i) shall not apply with respect to a building or portion of a building used for offices, administrative services, or other functions unrelated to manufacturing.
(3) Advanced manufacturing facility
For purposes of this section, the term "advanced manufacturing facility" means a facility for which the primary purpose is the manufacturing of semiconductors or semiconductor manufacturing equipment.
(4) Coordination with rehabilitation credit
The qualified investment with respect to any advanced manufacturing facility for any taxable year shall not include that portion of the basis of any property which is attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures (as defined in section 47(c)(2)).
(5) Certain progress expenditure rules made applicable
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (c)(4) and (d) of section 46 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) shall apply for purposes of subsection (a).
(c) Eligible taxpayer
For purposes of this section, the term "eligible taxpayer" means any taxpayer which—
(1) is not a foreign entity of concern (as defined in section 9901(6) 1 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021), and
(2) has not made an applicable transaction (as defined in section 50(a)) during the taxable year.
(d) Elective payment
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2)(A), in the case of a taxpayer making an election (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may provide) under this subsection with respect to the credit determined under subsection (a) with respect to such taxpayer, such taxpayer shall be treated as making a payment against the tax imposed by subtitle A (for the taxable year with respect to which such credit was determined) equal to the amount of such credit.
(2) Special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Application to partnerships and s corporations
(i) In general
In the case of the credit determined under subsection (a) with respect to any property held directly by a partnership or S corporation, any election under paragraph (1) shall be made by such partnership or S corporation. If such partnership or S corporation makes an election under such paragraph (in such manner as the Secretary may provide) with respect to such credit—
(I) the Secretary shall make a payment to such partnership or S corporation equal to the amount of such credit,
(II) paragraph (3) shall be applied with respect to such credit before determining any partner's distributive share, or shareholder's pro rata share, of such credit,
* * *
In the case of any possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system (as defined in section 24(k)), this subsection shall not be treated as part of the income tax laws of the United States for purposes of determining the income tax law of such possession unless such possession elects to have this subsection be so treated.
(5) Basis reduction and recapture
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (a) and (c) of section 50 shall apply with respect to—
(A) any amount treated as a payment which is made by the taxpayer under paragraph (1), and
(B) any payment made pursuant to paragraph (2)(A).
(6) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including—
(A) regulations or other guidance providing rules for determining a partner's distributive share of the tax exempt income described in paragraph (2)(A)(i)(III), and
(B) guidance to ensure that the amount of the payment or deemed payment made under this subsection is commensurate with the amount of the credit that would be otherwise allowable (determined without regard to section 38(c)).
(e) Termination of credit
The credit allowed under this section shall not apply to property the construction of which begins after December 31, 2026.
(Added Pub. L. 117–167, div. A, §107(a), Aug. 9, 2022, 136 Stat. 1393.)