26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§263A. Capitalization and inclusion in inventory costs of certain expenses
(a) Nondeductibility of certain direct and indirect costs
(1) In general
In the case of any property to which this section applies, any costs described in paragraph (2)—
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "family" means the taxpayer, the spouse of the taxpayer, and any of their children who have not attained age 18 before the close of the taxable year.
(3) Preproductive period
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "preproductive period" means—
(i) in the case of a plant which will have more than 1 crop or yield, the period before the 1st marketable crop or yield from such plant, or
(ii) in the case of any other plant, the period before such plant is reasonably expected to be disposed of.
For purposes of this subparagraph, use by the taxpayer in a farming business of any supply produced in such business shall be treated as a disposition.
(B) Rule for determining period
In the case of a plant grown in commercial quantities in the United States, the preproductive period for such plant if grown in the United States shall be based on the nationwide weighted average preproductive period for such plant.
(4) Farming business
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The term "farming business" means the trade or business of farming.
(B) Certain trades and businesses included
The term "farming business" shall include the trade or business of—
(i) operating a nursery or sod farm, or
(ii) the raising or harvesting of trees bearing fruit, nuts, or other crops, or ornamental trees.
For purposes of clause (ii), an evergreen tree which is more than 6 years old at the time severed from the roots shall not be treated as an ornamental tree.
(5) Certain inventory valuation methods permitted
The Secretary shall by regulations permit the taxpayer to use reasonable inventory valuation methods to compute the amount required to be capitalized under subsection (a) in the case of any plant.
(f) Special rules for allocation of interest to property produced by the taxpayer
(1) Interest capitalized only in certain cases
Subsection (a) shall only apply to interest costs which are—
(A) paid or incurred during the production period, and
(B) allocable to property which is described in subsection (b)(1) and which has—
(i) a long useful life,
(ii) an estimated production period exceeding 2 years, or
(iii) an estimated production period exceeding 1 year and a cost exceeding $1,000,000.
(2) Allocation rules
(A) In general
In determining the amount of interest required to be capitalized under subsection (a) with respect to any property—
(i) interest on any indebtedness directly attributable to production expenditures with respect to such property shall be assigned to such property, and
(ii) interest on any other indebtedness shall be assigned to such property to the extent that the taxpayer's interest costs could have been reduced if production expenditures (not attributable to indebtedness described in clause (i)) had not been incurred.
(B) Exception for qualified residence interest
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any qualified residence interest (within the meaning of section 163(h)).
(C) Special rule for flow-through entities
Except as provided in regulations, in the case of any flow-through entity, this paragraph shall be applied first at the entity level and then at the beneficiary level.
(3) Interest relating to property used to produce property
This subsection shall apply to any interest on indebtedness allocable (as determined under paragraph (2)) to property used to produce property to which this subsection applies to the extent such interest is allocable (as so determined) to the produced property.
(4) Exemption for aging process of beer, wine, and distilled spirits
For purposes of this subsection, the production period shall not include the aging period for—
(A) beer (as defined in section 5052(a)),
(B) wine (as described in section 5041(a)), or
(C) distilled spirits (as defined in section 5002(a)(8)), except such spirits that are unfit for use for beverage purposes.
(5) Definitions
* * *
The term "production expenditures" means the costs (whether or not incurred during the production period) required to be capitalized under subsection (a) with respect to the property.
(g) Production
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "produce" includes construct, build, install, manufacture, develop, or improve.
(2) Treatment of property produced under contract for the taxpayer
The taxpayer shall be treated as producing any property produced for the taxpayer under a contract with the taxpayer; except that only costs paid or incurred by the taxpayer (whether under such contract or otherwise) shall be taken into account in applying subsection (a) to the taxpayer.
(h) Exemption for free lance authors, photographers, and artists
(1) In general
Nothing in this section shall require the capitalization of any qualified creative expense.
(2) Qualified creative expense
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified creative expense" means any expense—
(A) which is paid or incurred by an individual in the trade or business of such individual (other than as an employee) of being a writer, photographer, or artist, and
(B) which, without regard to this section, would be allowable as a deduction for the taxable year.
Such term does not include any expense related to printing, photographic plates, motion picture films, video tapes, or similar items.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Writer
The term "writer" means any individual if the personal efforts of such individual create (or may reasonably be expected to create) a literary manuscript, musical composition (including any accompanying words), or dance score.
(B) Photographer
The term "photographer" means any individual if the personal efforts of such individual create (or may reasonably be expected to create) a photograph or photographic negative or transparency.
(C) Artist
(i) In general
* * *