26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1400Z–2. Special rules for capital gains invested in opportunity zones
(a) In general
(1) Treatment of gains
In the case of gain from the sale to, or exchange with, an unrelated person of any property held by the taxpayer, at the election of the taxpayer—
* * *
(C) rules to prevent abuse.
(f) Failure of qualified opportunity fund to maintain investment standard
(1) In general
If a qualified opportunity fund fails to meet the 90-percent requirement of subsection (c)(1),2 the qualified opportunity fund shall pay a penalty for each month it fails to meet the requirement in an amount equal to the product of—
(A) the excess of—
(i) the amount equal to 90 percent of its aggregate assets, over
(ii) the aggregate amount of qualified opportunity zone property held by the fund, multiplied by
(B) the underpayment rate established under section 6621(a)(2) for such month.
(2) Special rule for partnerships
In the case that the qualified opportunity fund is a partnership, the penalty imposed by paragraph (1) shall be taken into account proportionately as part of the distributive share of each partner of the partnership.
(3) Reasonable cause exception
No penalty shall be imposed under this subsection with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause.
(Added Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13823(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2184.)