26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§170. Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts
(a) Allowance of deduction
(1) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Corporations on accrual basis
In the case of a corporation reporting its taxable income on the accrual basis, if—
(A) the board of directors authorizes a charitable contribution during any taxable year, and
(B) payment of such contribution is made after the close of such taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of such taxable year,
then the taxpayer may elect to treat such contribution as paid during such taxable year. The election may be made only at the time of the filing of the return for such taxable year, and shall be signified in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(3) Future interests in tangible personal property
For purposes of this section, payment of a charitable contribution which consists of a future interest in tangible personal property shall be treated as made only when all intervening interests in, and rights to the actual possession or enjoyment of, the property have expired or are held by persons other than the taxpayer or those standing in a relationship to the taxpayer described in section 267(b) or 707(b). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a fixture which is intended to be severed from the real property shall be treated as tangible personal property.
(b) Percentage limitations
(1) Individuals
In the case of an individual, the deduction provided in subsection (a) shall be limited as provided in the succeeding subparagraphs.
(A) General rule
Any charitable contribution to—
* * *
In the case of contributions of property for which a deduction of more than $500,000 is claimed, the requirements of this subparagraph are met if the individual, partnership, or corporation attaches to the return for the taxable year a qualified appraisal of such property.
(E) Qualified appraisal and appraiser
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Qualified appraisal
The term "qualified appraisal" means, with respect to any property, an appraisal of such property which—
(I) is treated for purposes of this paragraph as a qualified appraisal under regulations or other guidance prescribed by the Secretary, and
(II) is conducted by a qualified appraiser in accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards and any regulations or other guidance prescribed under subclause (I).
(ii) Qualified appraiser
Except as provided in clause (iii), the term "qualified appraiser" means an individual who—
(I) has earned an appraisal designation from a recognized professional appraiser organization or has otherwise met minimum education and experience requirements set forth in regulations prescribed by the Secretary,
(II) regularly performs appraisals for which the individual receives compensation, and
(III) meets such other requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary in regulations or other guidance.
(iii) Specific appraisals
An individual shall not be treated as a qualified appraiser with respect to any specific appraisal unless—
(I) the individual demonstrates verifiable education and experience in valuing the type of property subject to the appraisal, and
(II) the individual has not been prohibited from practicing before the Internal Revenue Service by the Secretary under section 330(c) 2 of title 31, United States Code, at any time during the 3-year period ending on the date of the appraisal.
(F) Aggregation of similar items of property
* * *
With respect to any contribution of property in which the ownership of the surface estate and mineral interests has been and remains separated, subparagraph (A) shall be treated as met if the probability of surface mining occurring on such property is so remote as to be negligible.
(6) Qualified mineral interest
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified mineral interest" means—
(A) subsurface oil, gas, or other minerals, and
(B) the right to access to such minerals.
(7) Limitation on deduction for qualified conservation contributions made by pass-through entities
(A) In general
A contribution by a partnership (whether directly or as a distributive share of a contribution of another partnership) shall not be treated as a qualified conservation contribution for purposes of this section if the amount of such contribution exceeds 2.5 times the sum of each partner's relevant basis in such partnership.
(B) Relevant basis
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "relevant basis" means, with respect to any partner, the portion of such partner's modified basis in the partnership which is allocable (under rules similar to the rules of section 755) to the portion of the real property with respect to which the contribution described in subparagraph (A) is made.
(ii) Modified basis
The term "modified basis" means, with respect to any partner, such partner's adjusted basis in the partnership as determined—
(I) immediately before the contribution described in subparagraph (A),
(II) without regard to section 752, and
* * *
(3) For nondeductibility of contributions by common trust funds, see section 584.
(4) For charitable contributions of partners, see section 702.
(5) For charitable contributions of nonresident aliens, see section 873.
(6) For treatment of gifts for benefit of or use in connection with the Naval Academy as gifts to or for use of the United States, see section 8473 of title 10, United States Code.
(7) For treatment of gifts accepted by the Secretary of State, the Director of the International Communication Agency, or the Director of the United States International Development Cooperation Agency, as gifts to or for the use of the United States, see section 25 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956.
(8) For treatment of gifts of money accepted by the Attorney General for credit to the "Commissary Funds Federal Prisons" as gifts to or for the use of the United States, see section 4043 of title 18, United States Code.
(9) For charitable contributions to or for the use of Indian tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 58; Aug. 7, 1956, ch. 1031, §1, 70 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §§10(a), 11, 12(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1609, 1610; Pub. L. 86–779, §7(a), Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1002; Pub. L. 87–834, §13(d), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1034; Pub. L. 87–858, §2(a), (b), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1134; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §§209(a), (b), (c)(1), (d)(1), (e), 231(b)(1), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 43, 45-47, 105; Pub. L. 89–570, §1(b)(1), Sept. 12, 1966, 80 Stat. 762; Pub. L. 91–172,
* * *