26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§469. Passive activity losses and credits limited
(a) Disallowance
(1) In general
If for any taxable year the taxpayer is described in paragraph (2), neither—
(A) the passive activity loss, nor
* * *
(ii) gain or loss not derived in the ordinary course of a trade or business which is attributable to the disposition of property—
(I) producing income of a type described in clause (i), or
(II) held for investment.
For purposes of clause (ii), any interest in a passive activity shall not be treated as property held for investment.
(B) Return on working capital
For purposes of subparagraph (A), any income, gain, or loss which is attributable to an investment of working capital shall be treated as not derived in the ordinary course of a trade or business.
(2) Passive losses of certain closely held corporations may offset active income
(A) In general
If a closely held C corporation (other than a personal service corporation) has net active income for any taxable year, the passive activity loss of such taxpayer for such taxable year (determined without regard to this paragraph)—
(i) shall be allowable as a deduction against net active income, and
(ii) shall not be taken into account under subsection (a) to the extent so allowable as a deduction.
A similar rule shall apply in the case of any passive activity credit of the taxpayer.
(B) Net active income
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "net active income" means the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year determined without regard to—
(i) any income or loss from a passive activity, and
(ii) any item of gross income, expense, gain, or loss described in paragraph (1)(A).
(3) Compensation for personal services
* * *
(B) Subparagraph (A) not to apply to disposition involving related party
If the taxpayer and the person acquiring the interest bear a relationship to each other described in section 267(b) or section 707(b)(1), then subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any loss of the taxpayer until the taxable year in which such interest is acquired (in a transaction described in subparagraph (A)) by another person who does not bear such a relationship to the taxpayer.
(C) Income from prior years
To the extent provided in regulations, income or gain from the activity for preceding taxable years shall be taken into account under subparagraph (A)(ii) for the taxable year to the extent necessary to prevent the avoidance of this section.
(2) Disposition by death
If an interest in the activity is transferred by reason of the death of the taxpayer—
(A) paragraph (1)(A) shall apply to losses described in paragraph (1)(A) to the extent such losses are greater than the excess (if any) of—
(i) the basis of such property in the hands of the transferee, over
(ii) the adjusted basis of such property immediately before the death of the taxpayer, and
(B) any losses to the extent of the excess described in subparagraph (A) shall not be allowed as a deduction for any taxable year.
(3) Installment sale of entire interest
* * *
For purposes of determining gain or loss from a disposition of any property to which subsection (g)(1) applies, the transferor may elect to increase the basis of such property immediately before the transfer by an amount equal to the portion of any unused credit allowable under this chapter which reduced the basis of such property for the taxable year in which such credit arose. If the taxpayer elects the application of this paragraph, such portion of the passive activity credit of such taxpayer shall not be allowed for any taxable year.
(10) Coordination with section 280A
If a passive activity involves the use of a dwelling unit to which section 280A(c)(5) applies for any taxable year, any income, deduction, gain, or loss allocable to such use shall not be taken into account for purposes of this section for such taxable year.
(11) Aggregation of members of affiliated groups
Except as provided in regulations, all members of an affiliated group which files a consolidated return shall be treated as 1 corporation.
(12) Special rule for distributions by estates or trusts
If any interest in a passive activity is distributed by an estate or trust—
(A) the basis of such interest immediately before such distribution shall be increased by the amount of any passive activity losses allocable to such interest, and
(B) such losses shall not be allowable as a deduction for any taxable year.
(k) Separate application of section in case of publicly traded partnerships
(1) In general
This section shall be applied separately with respect to items attributable to each publicly traded partnership (and subsection (i) shall not apply with respect to items attributable to any such partnership). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any credit determined under section 42, or any rehabilitation credit determined under section 47, attributable to a publicly traded partnership to the extent the amount of any such credits exceeds the regular tax liability attributable to income from such partnership.
(2) Publicly traded partnership
For purposes of this section, the term "publicly traded partnership" means any partnership if—
* * *
For purposes of subsection (g), a taxpayer shall not be treated as having disposed of his entire interest in an activity of a publicly traded partnership until he disposes of his entire interest in such partnership.
(4) Application to regulated investment companies
For purposes of this section, a regulated investment company (as defined in section 851) holding an interest in a qualified publicly traded partnership (as defined in section 851(h)) shall be treated as a taxpayer described in subsection (a)(2) with respect to items attributable to such interest.
(l) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out provisions of this section, including regulations—
(1) which specify what constitutes an activity, material participation, or active participation for purposes of this section,
(2) which provide that certain items of gross income will not be taken into account in determining income or loss from any activity (and the treatment of expenses allocable to such income),
(3) requiring net income or gain from a limited partnership or other passive activity to be treated as not from a passive activity,
(4) which provide for the determination of the allocation of interest expense for purposes of this section, and
(5) which deal with changes in marital status and changes between joint returns and separate returns.
* * *
Subsec. (i)(6)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 115–141, §401(d)(5)(B)(iii)(II)–(IV), struck out cl. (iii) which read as follows: "any deduction under section 1400I (relating to commercial revitalization deduction)."
2017—Subsec. (i)(3)(F)(iii). Pub. L. 115–97, §14202(b)(3), substituted "222, and 250" for "and 222".
Pub. L. 115–97, §13305(b)(1), struck out "199," after "sections".
2014—Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 113–295, §221(a)(41)(G), struck out ", 244," after "section 243".
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 113–295, §221(a)(60)(A), struck out subsec. (m) which related to a phase-in of disallowance of losses and credits for interest held before the date of enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986.
2004—Subsec. (i)(3)(F)(iii). Pub. L. 108–357, §102(d)(5), inserted "199," before "219,".
Subsec. (k)(4). Pub. L. 108–357, §331(g), added par. (4).
2002—Subsec. (i)(3)(E)(ii) to (iv). Pub. L. 107–147 added cls. (ii) to (iv) and struck out former cls. (ii) to (iv) which read as follows:
"(ii) second to the portion of the passive activity credit to which subparagraph (B) or (D) does not apply,
"(iii) third to the portion of such credit to which subparagraph (B) applies,
"(iv) fourth to the portion of such loss to which subparagraph (C) applies, and".
2001—Subsec. (i)(3)(F)(iii). Pub. L. 107–16 substituted ", 221, and 222" for "and 221".
* * *
1996—Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Pub. L. 104–188, §1704(d)(1), inserted at end "If the preceding sentence applies to the net income from any property for any taxable year, any credits allowable under subpart B (other than section 27(a)) or D of part IV of subchapter A for such taxable year which are attributable to such property shall be treated as credits not from a passive activity to the extent the amount of such credits does not exceed the regular tax liability of the taxpayer for the taxable year which is allocable to such net income."
Subsec. (g)(1)(A). Pub. L. 104–188, §1704(e)(1), reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "If all gain or loss realized on such disposition is recognized, the excess of—
"(i) the sum of—
"(I) any loss from such activity for such taxable year (determined after application of subsection (b)), plus
"(II) any loss realized on such disposition, over
"(ii) net income or gain for such taxable year from all passive activities (determined without regard to losses described in clause (i)),
shall be treated as a loss which is not from a passive activity."
Subsec. (i)(3)(E)(ii). Pub. L. 104–188, §1807(c)(4), amended cl. (ii) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (ii) read as follows: "the amount excludable from gross income under section 135,".
1993—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 103–66, §13143(b)(1), substituted "Except as provided in paragraph (7), the" for "The".
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 103–66, §13143(a), added par. (7).
Subsec. (i)(3)(E)(iv). Pub. L. 103–66, §13143(b)(2), inserted "or any loss allowable by reason of subsection (c)(7)" after "loss".
* * *
Subsec. (g)(1)(C). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(a)(2)(B), substituted "Income from prior years" for "Coordination with section 1211" in heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "In the case of any loss realized on the disposition of an interest in a passive activity, section 1211 shall be applied before subparagraph (A) is applied."
Subsec. (g)(2)(A). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(a)(3), substituted "paragraph (1)(A)" for "paragraph (1)" and "to losses described in paragraph (1)(A)" for "to such losses".
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(a)(4), substituted "(realized or to be realized" for "realized (or to be realized)" and "is completed)" for "is completed".
Subsec. (h)(4). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(a)(5), inserted "only" before "if".
Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(a)(6), substituted "in such taxable year (and if any portion of such loss or credit arose in another taxable year, in such other taxable year)" for "in the taxable year in which such portion of such loss or credit arose".
Subsec. (i)(3)(D). Pub. L. 100–647, §6009(c)(3), added cl. (ii) and redesignated former cls. (ii) and (iii) as (iii) and (iv), respectively.
Subsec. (i)(6)(C). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(a)(7), substituted "Except as provided in regulations, no" for "No".
Subsec. (j)(6)(A). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(a)(8), inserted "with respect to which a deduction has not been allowed by reason of subsection (a)" after "to such interest".
Subsec. (j)(10), (11). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(a)(9), added pars. (10) and (11).
Subsec. (j)(12). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(a)(11), added par. (12).
Subsec. (k)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, §2004(g), added par. (3).
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(a)(12), substituted "interest" for "interests" in heading.
Subsec. (m)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(a)(12), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: "In the case of any passive activity loss or credit for any taxable year beginning in calendar years 1987 through 1990 which—
"(A) is attributable to a pre-enactment interest, but
"(B) is not attributable to a carryforward to such taxable year of any loss or credit which was disallowed under this section for a preceding taxable year,
* * *
Pub. L. 99–514, title V, §501(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2241, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1005(a)(10), title IV, §4003(b)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3388, 3644, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(2) Special rule for carryovers.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any loss, deduction, or credit carried to a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, from a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987.
"[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–647, title IV, §4003(b)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3644.]
"(4) Income from sales of passive activities in taxable years beginning before january 1, 1987.—If—
"(A) gain is recognized in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, from a sale or exchange of an interest in an activity in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, and
"(B) such gain would have been treated as gain from a passive activity had section 469 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) been in effect for the taxable year in which the sale or exchange occurred and for all succeeding taxable years,
then such gain shall be treated as gain from a passive activity for purposes of such section."
Savings Provision
Amendment by section 401(d)(5)(B)(i)–(iii) of Pub. L. 115–141 not applicable to certain qualified community assets acquired, wages paid or incurred, qualified revitalization buildings placed in service, or property acquired before Jan. 1, 2010, see section 401(d)(5)(C) of Pub. L. 115–141, set out as a note under former section 1400E of this title.
* * *