26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1092. Straddles
(a) Recognition of loss in case of straddles, etc.
(1) Limitation on recognition of loss
(A) In general
Any loss with respect to 1 or more positions shall be taken into account for any taxable year only to the extent that the amount of such loss exceeds the unrecognized gain (if any) with respect to 1 or more positions which were offsetting positions with respect to 1 or more positions from which the loss arose.
* * *
(ii) Not more than 40 percent of net loss may be treated as short-term capital loss
In no event shall more than 40 percent of the net loss from such account for any taxable year be treated as short-term capital loss.
(C) Authority to treat certain positions as mixed straddles
The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) may treat as a mixed straddle positions not described in section 1256(d)(4).
(D) Timing and character authority
The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall include regulations relating to the timing and character of gains and losses in case of straddles where at least 1 position is ordinary and at least 1 position is capital.
(c) Straddle defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "straddle" means offsetting positions with respect to personal property.
(2) Offsetting positions
(A) In general
A taxpayer holds offsetting positions with respect to personal property if there is a substantial diminution of the taxpayer's risk of loss from holding any position with respect to personal property by reason of his holding 1 or more other positions with respect to personal property (whether or not of the same kind).
(B) Special rule for identified straddles
In the case of any position which is not part of an identified straddle (within the meaning of subsection (a)(2)(B)), such position shall not be treated as offsetting with respect to any position which is part of an identified straddle.
(3) Presumption
(A) In general
* * *
(vi) there are such other factors (or satisfaction of subjective or objective tests) as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe as indicating that such positions are offsetting.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, 2 or more positions shall be treated as described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (vi) only if the value of 1 or more of such positions ordinarily varies inversely with the value of 1 or more other such positions.
(B) Presumption may be rebutted
Any presumption established pursuant to subparagraph (A) may be rebutted.
(4) Exception for certain straddles consisting of qualified covered call options and the optioned stock
(A) In general
If—
(i) all the offsetting positions making up any straddle consist of 1 or more qualified covered call options and the stock to be purchased from the taxpayer under such options, and
(ii) such straddle is not part of a larger straddle,
such straddle shall not be treated as a straddle for purposes of this section and section 263(g).
(B) Qualified covered call option defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified covered call option" means any option granted by the taxpayer to purchase stock held by the taxpayer (or stock acquired by the taxpayer in connection with the granting of the option) but only if—
(i) such option is traded on a national securities exchange which is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or other market which the Secretary determines has rules adequate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph,
(ii) such option is granted more than 30 days before the day on which the option expires,
(iii) such option is not a deep-in-the-money option,
* * *
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph. Such regulations may include modifications to the provisions of this paragraph which are appropriate to take account of changes in the practices of option exchanges or to prevent the use of options for tax avoidance purposes.
(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Personal property
The term "personal property" means any personal property of a type which is actively traded.
(2) Position
The term "position" means an interest (including a futures or forward contract or option) in personal property.
(3) Special rules for stock
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) In general
In the case of stock, the term "personal property" includes stock only if—
(i) such stock is of a type which is actively traded and at least 1 of the positions offsetting such stock is a position with respect to such stock or substantially similar or related property, or
(ii) such stock is of a corporation formed or availed of to take positions in personal property which offset positions taken by any shareholder.
(B) Rule for application
For purposes of determining whether subsection (e) applies to any transaction with respect to stock described in subparagraph (A)(ii), all includible corporations of an affiliated group (within the meaning of section 1504(a)) shall be treated as 1 taxpayer.
(4) Positions held by related persons, etc.
(A) In general
* * *