26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§267. Losses, expenses, and interest with respect to transactions between related taxpayers
(a) In general
(1) Deduction for losses disallowed
No deduction shall be allowed in respect of any loss from the sale or exchange of property, directly or indirectly, between persons specified in any of the paragraphs of subsection (b). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any loss of the distributing corporation (or the distributee) in the case of a distribution in complete liquidation.
* * *
Pub. L. 98–369, §174(a)(2), struck out subsec. (e) which provided that for purposes of subsection (a)(2) where the last day of the 2½ month period falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, such last day be treated as falling on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, and the determination of what constitutes a legal holiday be made under section 7503 with respect to the payor's return of tax under this chapter for the preceding taxable year.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–369, §174(b)(2)(B), added subsec. (f).
Pub. L. 98–369, §174(b)(1), struck out subsec. (f) which related to special rules for unpaid expenses and interest of S corporations and treatment under such provisions of certain shareholders, etc., as related persons.
Pub. L. 98–369, §721(s), in closing provision of par. (1) substituted "then any deduction allowable under such sections in respect of such amount shall be allowable as of the day as of which such payment is includible in the gross income of the person to whom the payment is made (or, if later, as of the day on which it would be so allowable but for this paragraph)" for "then no deduction shall be allowed in respect of expenses otherwise deductible under section 162 or 212, or of interest otherwise deductible under section 163, before the day as of which the amount thereof is includible in the gross income of the person to whom the payment is made".
1982—Subsec. (b)(10) to (12). Pub. L. 97–354, §3(h)(1), (3), added pars. (10) to (12).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 97–354, §3(h)(2), added subsec. (f).
1978—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 95–628 added subsec. (e).