26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§267. Losses, expenses, and interest with respect to transactions between related taxpayers
(a) In general
(1) Deduction for losses disallowed
No deduction shall be allowed in respect of any loss from the sale or exchange of property, directly or indirectly, between persons specified in any of the paragraphs of subsection (b). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any loss of the distributing corporation (or the distributee) in the case of a distribution in complete liquidation.
* * *
(5) Stock constructively owned by a person by reason of the application of paragraph (1) shall, for the purpose of applying paragraph (1), (2), or (3), be treated as actually owned by such person, but stock constructively owned by an individual by reason of the application of paragraph (2) or (3) shall not be treated as owned by him for the purpose of again applying either of such paragraphs in order to make another the constructive owner of such stock.
(d) Amount of gain where loss previously disallowed
(1) In general
If—
(A) in the case of a sale or exchange of property to the taxpayer a loss sustained by the transferor is not allowable to the transferor as a deduction by reason of subsection (a)(1), and
(B) the taxpayer sells or otherwise disposes of such property (or of other property the basis of which in the taxpayer's hands is determined directly or indirectly by reference to such property) at a gain,
then such gain shall be recognized only to the extent that it exceeds so much of such loss as is properly allocable to the property sold or otherwise disposed of by the taxpayer.
(2) Exception for wash sales
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if the loss sustained by the transferor is not allowable to the transferor as a deduction by reason of section 1091 (relating to wash sales).
(3) Exception for transfers from tax indifferent parties
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the extent any loss sustained by the transferor (if allowed) would not be taken into account in determining a tax imposed under section 1 or 11 or a tax computed as provided by either of such sections.
(e) Special rules for pass-thru entities
(1) In general
In the case of any amount paid or incurred by, to, or on behalf of, a pass-thru entity, for purposes of applying subsection (a)(2)—
(A) such entity,
(B) in the case of—
(i) a partnership, any person who owns (directly or indirectly) any capital interest or profits interest of such partnership, or
(ii) an S corporation, any person who owns (directly or indirectly) any of the stock of such corporation,
(C) any person who owns (directly or indirectly) any capital interest or profits interest of a partnership in which such entity owns (directly or indirectly) any capital interest or profits interest, and
(D) any person related (within the meaning of subsection (b) of this section or section 707(b)(1)) to a person described in subparagraph (B) or (C),
shall be treated as persons specified in a paragraph of subsection (b). Subparagraph (C) shall apply to a transaction only if such transaction is related either to the operations of the partnership described in such subparagraph or to an interest in such partnership.
(2) Pass-thru entity
For purposes of this section, the term "pass-thru entity" means—
(A) a partnership, and
(B) an S corporation.
(3) Constructive ownership in the case of partnerships
* * *
Pub. L. 98–369, §174(a)(2), struck out subsec. (e) which provided that for purposes of subsection (a)(2) where the last day of the 2½ month period falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, such last day be treated as falling on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, and the determination of what constitutes a legal holiday be made under section 7503 with respect to the payor's return of tax under this chapter for the preceding taxable year.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–369, §174(b)(2)(B), added subsec. (f).
Pub. L. 98–369, §174(b)(1), struck out subsec. (f) which related to special rules for unpaid expenses and interest of S corporations and treatment under such provisions of certain shareholders, etc., as related persons.
Pub. L. 98–369, §721(s), in closing provision of par. (1) substituted "then any deduction allowable under such sections in respect of such amount shall be allowable as of the day as of which such payment is includible in the gross income of the person to whom the payment is made (or, if later, as of the day on which it would be so allowable but for this paragraph)" for "then no deduction shall be allowed in respect of expenses otherwise deductible under section 162 or 212, or of interest otherwise deductible under section 163, before the day as of which the amount thereof is includible in the gross income of the person to whom the payment is made".
1982—Subsec. (b)(10) to (12). Pub. L. 97–354, §3(h)(1), (3), added pars. (10) to (12).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 97–354, §3(h)(2), added subsec. (f).
1978—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 95–628 added subsec. (e).