26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§25C. Energy efficient home improvement credit
(a) Allowance of credit
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 30 percent of the sum of—
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(2) with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year shall not, in the aggregate, exceed $2,000 with respect to amounts paid or incurred for property described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subsection (d)(2)(A) and in subsection (d)(2)(B).
(6) Home energy audits
(A) Dollar limitation
The amount of the credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(3) shall not exceed $150.
(B) Substantiation requirement
No credit shall be allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(3) unless the taxpayer includes with the taxpayer's return of tax such information or documentation as the Secretary may require.
(c) Qualified energy efficiency improvements
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified energy efficiency improvements" means any energy efficient building envelope component, if—
(A) such component is installed in or on a dwelling unit located in the United States and owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's principal residence (within the meaning of section 121),
(B) the original use of such component commences with the taxpayer, and
(C) such component reasonably can be expected to remain in use for at least 5 years.
(2) Energy efficient building envelope component
The term "energy efficient building envelope component" means a building envelope component which meets—
(A) in the case of an exterior window or skylight, Energy Star most efficient certification requirements,
(B) in the case of an exterior door, applicable Energy Star requirements, and
(C) in the case of any other component, the prescriptive criteria for such component established by the most recent International Energy Conservation Code standard in effect as of the beginning of the calendar year which is 2 years prior to the calendar year in which such component is placed in service.
(3) Building envelope component
The term "building envelope component" means—
(A) any insulation material or system, including air sealing material or system, which is specifically and primarily designed to reduce the heat loss or gain of a dwelling unit when installed in or on such dwelling unit,
(B) exterior windows (including skylights), and
(C) exterior doors.
(4) Manufactured homes included
The term "dwelling unit" includes a manufactured home which conforms to Federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards (part 3280 of title 24, Code of Federal Regulations).
(d) Residential energy property expenditures
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "residential energy property expenditures" means expenditures made by the taxpayer for qualified energy property which is—
(A) installed on or in connection with a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a residence by the taxpayer, and
(B) originally placed in service by the taxpayer.
Such term includes expenditures for labor costs properly allocable to the onsite preparation, assembly, or original installation of the property.
(2) Qualified energy property
* * *
Pub. L. 112–240, title IV, §401(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2337, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2011."
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, §710(c), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3315, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2010."
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1103(c), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 321, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by this section [amending this section and sections 25D and 48 to 48B of this title] shall apply to periods after December 31, 2008, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990 [Nov. 5, 1990]).
"(2) Conforming amendments.—The amendments made by subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (b)(2) [amending this section and section 25D of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2008."
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1121(f), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 324, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2008.
"(2) Efficiency standards.—The amendments made by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (b) and subsections (c) and (d) shall apply to property placed in service after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 17, 2009]."
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title III, §302(f), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3845, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made [by] this section [amending this section] shall apply to expenditures made after December 31, 2008.
"(2) Modification of qualified energy efficiency improvements.—The amendments made by subsection (e) [amending this section] shall apply to property placed in service after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 3, 2008]."
Effective Date
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1333(c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1030, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 1016 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2005."