26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45V. Credit for production of clean hydrogen
(a) Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the clean hydrogen production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
(A) In the case of any qualified clean hydrogen which is produced through a process that results in a lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions rate of—
(i) not greater than 4 kilograms of CO2e per kilogram of hydrogen, and
(ii) not less than 2.5 kilograms of CO2e per kilogram of hydrogen,
the applicable percentage shall be 20 percent.
(B) In the case of any qualified clean hydrogen which is produced through a process that results in a lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions rate of—
(i) less than 2.5 kilograms of CO2e per kilogram of hydrogen, and
(ii) not less than 1.5 kilograms of CO2e per kilogram of hydrogen,
the applicable percentage shall be 25 percent.
(C) In the case of any qualified clean hydrogen which is produced through a process that results in a lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions rate of—
(i) less than 1.5 kilograms of CO2e per kilogram of hydrogen, and
(ii) not less than 0.45 kilograms of CO2e per kilogram of hydrogen,
the applicable percentage shall be 33.4 percent.
(D) In the case of any qualified clean hydrogen which is produced through a process that results in a lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions rate of less than 0.45 kilograms of CO2e per kilogram of hydrogen, the applicable percentage shall be 100 percent.
(3) Inflation adjustment
The $0.60 amount in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted by multiplying such amount by the inflation adjustment factor (as determined under section 45(e)(2), determined by substituting "2022" for "1992" in subparagraph (B) thereof) for the calendar year in which the qualified clean hydrogen is produced. If any amount as increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of 0.1 cent, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 0.1 cent.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the term "lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions" has the same meaning given such term under subparagraph (H) of section 211(o)(1) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(1)), as in effect on the date of enactment of this section.
(B) GREET model
The term "lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions" shall only include emissions through the point of production (well-to-gate), as determined under the most recent Greenhouse gases, Regulated Emissions, and Energy use in Transportation model (commonly referred to as the "GREET model") developed by Argonne National Laboratory, or a successor model (as determined by the Secretary).
(2) Qualified clean hydrogen
(A) In general
The term "qualified clean hydrogen" means hydrogen which is produced through a process that results in a lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions rate of not greater than 4 kilograms of CO2e per kilogram of hydrogen.
(B) Additional requirements
Such term shall not include any hydrogen unless—
(i) such hydrogen is produced—
(I) in the United States (as defined in section 638(1)) or a possession of the United States (as defined in section 638(2)),
(II) in the ordinary course of a trade or business of the taxpayer, and
(III) for sale or use, and
(ii) the production and sale or use of such hydrogen is verified by an unrelated party.
(C) Provisional emissions rate
In the case of any hydrogen for which a lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions rate has not been determined for purposes of this section, a taxpayer producing such hydrogen may file a petition with the Secretary for determination of the lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions rate with respect to such hydrogen.
(3) Qualified clean hydrogen production facility
The term "qualified clean hydrogen production facility" means a facility—
(A) owned by the taxpayer,
(B) which produces qualified clean hydrogen, and
(C) the construction of which begins before January 1, 2033.
(d) Special rules
(1) Treatment of facilities owned by more than 1 taxpayer
Rules similar to the rules section 45(e)(3) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(2) Coordination with credit for carbon oxide sequestration
No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any qualified clean hydrogen produced at a facility which includes carbon capture equipment for which a credit is allowed to any taxpayer under section 45Q for the taxable year or any prior taxable year.
(3) Credit reduced for tax-exempt bonds
Rules similar to the rule under section 45(b)(3) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(4) Modification of existing facilities
For purposes of subsection (a)(1), in the case of any facility which—
(A) was originally placed in service before January 1, 2023, and, prior to the modification described in subparagraph (B), did not produce qualified clean hydrogen, and
(B) after the date such facility was originally placed in service—
(i) is modified to produce qualified clean hydrogen, and
(ii) amounts paid or incurred with respect to such modification are properly chargeable to capital account of the taxpayer,
such facility shall be deemed to have been originally placed in service as of the date that the property required to complete the modification described in subparagraph (B) is placed in service.
(e) Increased credit amount for qualified clean hydrogen production facilities
(1) In general
In the case of any qualified clean hydrogen production facility which satisfies the requirements of paragraph (2), the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) with respect to qualified clean hydrogen described in subsection (b)(2) shall be equal to such amount (determined without regard to this sentence) multiplied by 5.
(2) Requirements
A facility meets the requirements of this paragraph if it is one of the following:
(A) A facility—
* * *