26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§355. Distribution of stock and securities of a controlled corporation
(a) Effect on distributees
(1) General rule
If—
(A) a corporation (referred to in this section as the "distributing corporation")—
* * *
In the case of a disqualified distribution, any stock or securities in the controlled corporation shall not be treated as qualified property for purposes of subsection (c)(2) of this section or section 361(c)(2).
(2) Disqualified distribution
For purposes of this subsection, the term "disqualified distribution" means any distribution to which this section (or so much of section 356 as relates to this section) applies if, immediately after the distribution—
(A) any person holds disqualified stock in the distributing corporation which constitutes a 50-percent or greater interest in such corporation, or
(B) any person holds disqualified stock in the controlled corporation (or, if stock of more than 1 controlled corporation is distributed, in any controlled corporation) which constitutes a 50-percent or greater interest in such corporation.
(3) Disqualified stock
For purposes of this subsection, the term "disqualified stock" means—
(A) any stock in the distributing corporation acquired by purchase during the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution, and
(B) any stock in any controlled corporation—
(i) acquired by purchase during the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution, or
(ii) received in the distribution to the extent attributable to distributions on—
(I) stock described in subparagraph (A), or
(II) any securities in the distributing corporation acquired by purchase during the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution.
(4) 50-percent or greater interest
For purposes of this subsection, the term "50-percent or greater interest" means stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock.
(5) Purchase
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
* * *
If there is a distribution to which this subsection applies, any stock or securities in the controlled corporation shall not be treated as qualified property for purposes of subsection (c)(2) of this section or section 361(c)(2).
(2) Distributions to which subsection applies
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to any distribution—
(i) to which this section (or so much of section 356 as relates to this section) applies, and
(ii) which is part of a plan (or series of related transactions) pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation.
(B) Plan presumed to exist in certain cases
If 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation during the 4-year period beginning on the date which is 2 years before the date of the distribution, such acquisition shall be treated as pursuant to a plan described in subparagraph (A)(ii) unless it is established that the distribution and the acquisition are not pursuant to a plan or series of related transactions.
(C) Certain plans disregarded
A plan (or series of related transactions) shall not be treated as described in subparagraph (A)(ii) if, immediately after the completion of such plan or transactions, the distributing corporation and all controlled corporations are members of a single affiliated group (as defined in section 1504 without regard to subsection (b) thereof).
(D) Coordination with subsection (d)
This subsection shall not apply to any distribution to which subsection (d) applies.
(3) Special rules relating to acquisitions
(A) Certain acquisitions not taken into account
Except as provided in regulations, the following acquisitions shall not be taken into account in applying paragraph (2)(A)(ii):
(i) The acquisition of stock in any controlled corporation by the distributing corporation.
* * *
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any distribution made in a title 11 or similar case (as defined in section 368(a)(3)).
(C) Aggregation and attribution rules
(i) Aggregation
The rules of paragraph (7)(A) of subsection (d) shall apply.
(ii) Attribution
Section 318(a)(2) shall apply in determining whether a person holds stock or securities in any corporation. Except as provided in regulations, section 318(a)(2)(C) shall be applied without regard to the phrase "50 percent or more in value" for purposes of the preceding sentence.
(D) Successors and predecessors
For purposes of this subsection, any reference to a controlled corporation or a distributing corporation shall include a reference to any predecessor or successor of such corporation.
(E) Statute of limitations
If there is a distribution to which paragraph (1) applies—
(i) the statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency attributable to any part of the gain recognized under this subsection by reason of such distribution shall not expire before the expiration of 3 years from the date the Secretary is notified by the taxpayer (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such distribution occurred, and
(ii) such deficiency may be assessed before the expiration of such 3-year period notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or rule of law which would otherwise prevent such assessment.
(5) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations—
(A) providing for the application of this subsection where there is more than 1 controlled corporation,
(B) treating 2 or more distributions as 1 distribution where necessary to prevent the avoidance of such purposes, and
(C) providing for the application of rules similar to the rules of subsection (d)(6) where appropriate for purposes of paragraph (2)(B).
* * *