26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§132. Certain fringe benefits
(a) Exclusion from gross income
Gross income shall not include any fringe benefit which qualifies as a—
(1) no-additional-cost service,
(2) qualified employee discount,
* * *
(A) any individual who was formerly employed by such employer in such line of business and who separated from service with such employer in such line of business by reason of retirement or disability, and
(B) any widow or widower of any individual who died while employed by such employer in such line of business or while an employee within the meaning of subparagraph (A).
(2) Spouse and dependent children
(A) In general
Any use by the spouse or a dependent child of the employee shall be treated as use by the employee.
(B) Dependent child
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "dependent child" means any child (as defined in section 152(f)(1)) of the employee—
(i) who is a dependent of the employee, or
(ii) both of whose parents are deceased and who has not attained age 25.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any child to whom section 152(e) applies shall be treated as the dependent of both parents.
(3) Special rule for parents in the case of air transportation
Any use of air transportation by a parent of an employee (determined without regard to paragraph (1)(B)) shall be treated as use by the employee.
(i) Reciprocal agreements
For purposes of paragraph (1) of subsection (a), any service provided by an employer to an employee of another employer shall be treated as provided by the employer of such employee if—
(1) such service is provided pursuant to a written agreement between such employers, and
(2) neither of such employers incurs any substantial additional costs (including foregone revenue) in providing such service or pursuant to such agreement.
(j) Special rules
(1) Exclusions under subsection (a)(1) and (2) apply to highly compensated employees only if no discrimination
Paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) shall apply with respect to any fringe benefit described therein provided with respect to any highly compensated employee only if such fringe benefit is available on substantially the same terms to each member of a group of employees which is defined under a reasonable classification set up by the employer which does not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees.
(2) Special rule for leased sections of department stores
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (2) of subsection (a), in the case of a leased section of a department store—
(i) such section shall be treated as part of the line of business of the person operating the department store, and
(ii) employees in the leased section shall be treated as employees of the person operating the department store.
(B) Leased section of department store
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a leased section of a department store is any part of a department store where over-the-counter sales of property are made under a lease or similar arrangement where it appears to the general public that individuals making such sales are employed by the person operating the department store.
* * *
"(3) the primary business of the affiliated group was air transportation of passengers,
then, for purposes of applying paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 132(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with respect to no-additional-cost services and qualified employee discounts provided after December 31, 1984, for such individual by the second corporation, the first corporation shall be treated as engaged in the same air transportation line of business as the second corporation. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an employee of the second corporation who is performing services for the first corporation shall also be treated as an employee of the first corporation."
Special Rule for Services Related To Providing Air Transportation
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §531(g), as added by Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13207(d), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 320; amended Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—If—
"(A) an individual performs services for a qualified air transportation organization, and
"(B) such services are performed primarily for persons engaged in providing air transportation and are of the kind which (if performed on September 12, 1984) would qualify such individual for no-additional-cost services in the form of air transportation,
then, with respect to such individual, such qualified air transportation organization shall be treated as engaged in the line of business of providing air transportation.
"(2) Qualified air transportation organization.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'qualified air transportation organization' means any organization—
"(A) if such organization (or a predecessor) was in existence on September 12, 1984,
"(B) if—
"(i) such organization is described in section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] and the membership of such organization is limited to entities engaged in the transportation by air of individuals or property for compensation or hire, or
"(ii) such organization is a corporation all the stock of which is owned entirely by entities referred to in clause (i), and
"(C) if such organization is operated in furtherance of the activities of its members or owners."
Determination of Line of Business in Case of Affiliated Group Operating Retail Department Stores
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §531(f), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 886, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "If—
"(1) as of October 5, 1983, the employees of one member of an affiliated group (as defined in section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] without regard to subsections (b)(2) and (b)(4) thereof) were entitled to employee discounts at the retail department stores operated by another member of such affiliated group, and
* * *