26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1563. Definitions and special rules
(a) Controlled group of corporations
For purposes of this part, the term "controlled group of corporations" means any group of—
(1) Parent-subsidiary controlled group
* * *
(B) such stock is to be sold to an employee (or employees) of such franchised corporation pursuant to a bona fide plan designed to eliminate the stock ownership of the parent corporation or of the common owner in the franchised corporation;
(C) such plan—
(i) provides a reasonable selling price for such stock, and
(ii) requires that a portion of the employee's share of the profits of such corporation (whether received as compensation or as a dividend) be applied to the purchase of such stock (or the purchase of notes, bonds, debentures or other similar evidence of indebtedness of such franchised corporation held by such parent corporation or common owner);
(D) such employee (or employees) owns directly more than 20 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock in such franchised corporation;
(E) more than 50 percent of the inventory of such franchised corporation is acquired from members of the controlled group, the common owner, or both; and
(F) all of the conditions contained in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) have been met for one-half (or more) of the number of days preceding the December 31 included within the taxable year (or if the taxable year does not include December 31, the last day of such year) of the franchised corporation,
then such franchised corporation shall be treated as an excluded member of such group, under subsection (b)(2), for such taxable year.
(5) Brother-sister controlled group definition for provisions other than this part
(A) In general
Except as specifically provided in an applicable provision, subsection (a)(2) shall be applied to an applicable provision as if it read as follows:
"(2) Brother-sister controlled group
"Two or more corporations if 5 or fewer persons who are individuals, estates, or trusts own (within the meaning of subsection (d)(2) stock possessing—
"(A) at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or at least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock, of each corporation, and
"(B) more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or more than 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of each corporation, taking into account the stock ownership of each such person only to the extent such stock ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation."
(B) Applicable provision
For purposes of this paragraph, an applicable provision is any provision of law (other than this part) which incorporates the definition of controlled group of corporations under subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §235(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 120; amended Pub. L. 91–172, title IV, §401(c), (d), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 602; Pub. L. 91–373, title I, §102(b), Aug. 10, 1970, 84 Stat. 696; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, §211(b)(22), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 99–514, title X, §1024(c)(17), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2408; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(s)(3)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3587; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §900(a), (b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1650.)