26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§954. Foreign base company income
(a) Foreign base company income
For purposes of section 952(a)(2), the term "foreign base company income" means for any taxable year the sum of—
* * *
Foreign personal holding company income shall not include any interest which is derived in the conduct of a banking business and which is export financing interest (as defined in section 904(d)(2)(G)).
(C) Exception for dealers
Except as provided by regulations, in the case of a regular dealer in property which is property described in paragraph (1)(B), forward contracts, option contracts, or similar financial instruments (including notional principal contracts and all instruments referenced to commodities), there shall not be taken into account in computing foreign personal holding company income—
(i) any item of income, gain, deduction, or loss (other than any item described in subparagraph (A), (E), or (G) of paragraph (1)) from any transaction (including hedging transactions and transactions involving physical settlement) entered into in the ordinary course of such dealer's trade or business as such a dealer, and
(ii) if such dealer is a dealer in securities (within the meaning of section 475), any interest or dividend or equivalent amount described in subparagraph (E) or (G) of paragraph (1) from any transaction (including any hedging transaction or transaction described in section 956(c)(2)(I)) entered into in the ordinary course of such dealer's trade or business as such a dealer in securities, but only if the income from the transaction is attributable to activities of the dealer in the country under the laws of which the dealer is created or organized (or in the case of a qualified business
* * *
if one of the principal purposes of such transaction or series of transactions is qualifying income or gain for the exclusion under this subsection, and
(D) a related person, an officer, a director, or an employee with respect to any controlled foreign corporation (or qualified business unit) which would otherwise be treated as a customer of such corporation or unit with respect to any transaction shall not be so treated if a principal purpose of such transaction is to satisfy any requirement of this subsection.
(8) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection, subsection (c)(1)(B)(i), subsection (c)(2)(C)(ii), and the last sentence of subsection (e)(2).
(i) Special rule for income derived in the active conduct of insurance business
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (c)(1), foreign personal holding company income shall not include qualified insurance income of a qualifying insurance company.
(2) Qualified insurance income
The term "qualified insurance income" means income of a qualifying insurance company which is—
(A) received from a person other than a related person (within the meaning of subsection (d)(3)) and derived from the investments made by a qualifying insurance company or a qualifying insurance company branch of its reserves allocable to exempt contracts or of 80 percent of its unearned premiums from exempt contracts (as both are determined in the manner prescribed under paragraph (4)), or
* * *
Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, §1175, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 990, amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note above, was subject to line item veto by the President, Cancellation No. 97–1, signed Aug. 11, 1997, 62 F.R. 43266, Aug. 12, 1997. For decision holding line item veto unconstitutional, see Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417, 118 S.Ct. 2091, 141 L.Ed.2d 393 (1998).
[§955. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §14212(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2217]
Section, added Pub. L. 94–12, title VI, §602(d)(3)(A), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 62; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1221(c)(3)(B), (C), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2553; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(i)(11), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3509, related to withdrawal of previously excluded subpart F income from qualified investment.
A prior section 955, added Pub. L. 87–834, §12(a), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1013, related to investments in less developed countries and dealing with less developed country corporations, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 94–12, title VI, §602(c)(5), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 59.