26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
* * *
(ii) capital gain net income.
(B) Foreign source net capital gain
The term "foreign source net capital gain" means the lesser of—
(i) net capital gain from sources without the United States, or
(ii) net capital gain.
(C) Section 1231 gains
The term "gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets" includes any gain so treated under section 1231.
(D) Capital gain rate differential
There is a capital gain rate differential for any year if subsection (h) of section 1 applies to such taxable year.
(E) Rate differential portion
The rate differential portion of foreign source net capital gain, net capital gain, or the excess of net capital gain from sources within the United States over net capital gain, as the case may be, is the same proportion of such amount as—
(i) the excess of—
(I) the highest rate of tax set forth in subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1 (whichever applies), over
(II) the alternative rate of tax determined under section 1(h), bears to
(ii) that rate referred to in subclause (I).
(4) Treatment of dividends for which deduction is allowed under section 245A
For purposes of subsection (a), in the case of a domestic corporation which is a United States shareholder with respect to a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, such shareholder's taxable income from sources without the United States (and entire taxable income) shall be determined without regard to—
(A) the foreign-source portion of any dividend received from such foreign corporation, and
(B) any deductions properly allocable or apportioned to—
(i) income (other than amounts includible under section 951(a)(1) or 951A(a)) with respect to stock of such specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, or
(ii) such stock to the extent income with respect to such stock is other than amounts includible under section 951(a)(1) or 951A(a).
Any term which is used in section 245A and in this paragraph shall have the same meaning for purposes of this paragraph as when used in such section.
(c) Carryback and carryover of excess tax paid
Any amount by which all taxes paid or accrued to foreign countries or possessions of the United States for any taxable year for which the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this subpart exceed the limitation under subsection (a) shall be deemed taxes paid or accrued to foreign countries or possessions of the United States in the first preceding taxable year and in any of the first 10 succeeding taxable years, in that order and to the extent not deemed taxes paid or accrued in a prior taxable year, in the amount by which the limitation under subsection (a) for such preceding or succeeding taxable year exceeds the sum of the taxes paid or accrued to foreign countries or possessions of the United States for such preceding or succeeding taxable year and the amount of the taxes for any taxable year earlier than the current taxable year which shall be deemed to have been paid or accrued in such preceding or subsequent taxable year (whether or not the taxpayer
* * *
The term "income category" means each separate category of income described in subsection (d)(1).
(ii) Separate limitation income
The term "separate limitation income" means, with respect to any income category, the taxable income from sources outside the United States, separately computed for such category.
(iii) Separate limitation loss
The term "separate limitation loss" means, with respect to any income category, the loss from such category determined under the principles of section 907(c)(4)(B).
(F) Dispositions
If any separate limitation loss for any taxable year is allocated against any separate limitation income for such taxable year, except to the extent provided in regulations, rules similar to the rules of paragraph (3) shall apply to any disposition of property if gain from such disposition would be in the income category with respect to which there was such separate limitation loss.
(g) Recharacterization of overall domestic loss
(1) General rule
For purposes of this subpart and section 936,1 in the case of any taxpayer who sustains an overall domestic loss for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2006, that portion of the taxpayer's taxable income from sources within the United States for each succeeding taxable year which is equal to the lesser of—
(A) the amount of such loss (to the extent not used under this paragraph in prior taxable years), or
(B) 50 percent of the taxpayer's taxable income from sources within the United States for such succeeding taxable year,
shall be treated as income from sources without the United States (and not as income from sources within the United States).
(2) Overall domestic loss
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "overall domestic loss" means—
* * *