26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§402. Taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust
(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
(ii) any preceding period for which service was creditable to such employee under the plan.
(C) Highly compensated employee
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "highly compensated employee" has the meaning given such term by section 414(q).
(c) Rules applicable to rollovers from exempt trusts
(1) Exclusion from income
If—
(A) any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in a qualified trust is paid to the employee in an eligible rollover distribution,
(B) the distributee transfers any portion of the property received in such distribution to an eligible retirement plan, and
(C) in the case of a distribution of property other than money, the amount so transferred consists of the property distributed,
then such distribution (to the extent so transferred) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year in which paid.
(2) Maximum amount which may be rolled over
In the case of any eligible rollover distribution, the maximum amount transferred to which paragraph (1) applies shall not exceed the portion of such distribution which is includible in gross income (determined without regard to paragraph (1)). The preceding sentence shall not apply to such distribution to the extent—
* * *
This subparagraph shall not apply to any plan loan offset amount unless such plan loan offset amount relates to a loan to which section 72(p)(1) does not apply by reason of section 72(p)(2).
(v) Qualified employer plan
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified employer plan" has the meaning given such term by section 72(p)(4).
(4) Eligible rollover distribution
For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible rollover distribution" means any distribution to an employee of all or any portion of the balance to the credit of the employee in a qualified trust; except that such term shall not include—
(A) any distribution which is one of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made—
(i) for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of the employee and the employee's designated beneficiary, or
(ii) for a specified period of 10 years or more,
(B) any distribution to the extent such distribution is required under section 401(a)(9), and
(C) any distribution which is made upon hardship of the employee.
If all or any portion of a distribution during 2020 is treated as an eligible rollover distribution but would not be so treated if the minimum distribution requirements under section 401(a)(9) had applied during 2020, such distribution shall not be treated as an eligible rollover distribution for purposes of section 401(a)(31) or 3405(c) or subsection (f) of this section.
(5) Transfer treated as rollover contribution under section 408
For purposes of this title, a transfer to an eligible retirement plan described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (8)(B) resulting in any portion of a distribution being excluded from gross income under paragraph (1) shall be treated as a rollover contribution described in section 408(d)(3).
(6) Sales of distributed property
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Transfer of proceeds from sale of distributed property treated as transfer of distributed property
The transfer of an amount equal to any portion of the proceeds from the sale of property received in the distribution shall be treated as the transfer of property received in the distribution.
(B) Proceeds attributable to increase in value
* * *
Any individual who received a qualified distribution may, during the applicable period, make one or more contributions in an aggregate amount not to exceed the amount of such qualified distribution to an eligible retirement plan (as defined in paragraph (8)(B)) of which such individual is a beneficiary and to which a rollover contribution of such distribution could be made under subsection (c) or section 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 408(d)(3), as the case may be.
(ii) Treatment of repayments
Rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 72(t)(11)(C) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(B) Qualified distribution
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified distribution" means any distribution—
(i) described in section 401(k)(2)(B)(i)(IV), 403(b)(7)(A)(i)(V), or 403(b)(11)(B),
(ii) which was to be used to purchase or construct a principal residence in a qualified disaster area, but which was not so used on account of the qualified disaster with respect to such area, and
(iii) which was received during the period beginning on the date which is 180 days before the first day of the incident period of such qualified disaster and ending on the date which is 30 days after the last day of such incident period.
(C) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) the terms "qualified disaster", "qualified disaster area", and "incident period" have the meaning given such terms under section 72(t)(11), and
(ii) the term "applicable period" has the meaning given such term under section 72(t)(8)(F).
(d) Taxability of beneficiary of certain foreign situs trusts
* * *
Any amount transferred in a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer in accordance with section 401(a)(31) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year of such transfer.
(f) Written explanation to recipients of distributions eligible for rollover treatment
(1) In general
The plan administrator of any plan shall, within a reasonable period of time before making an eligible rollover distribution, provide a written explanation to the recipient—
(A) of the provisions under which the recipient may have the distribution directly transferred to an eligible retirement plan and that the automatic distribution by direct transfer applies to certain distributions in accordance with section 401(a)(31)(B),
(B) of the provision which requires the withholding of tax on the distribution if it is not directly transferred to an eligible retirement plan,
(C) of the provisions under which the distribution will not be subject to tax if transferred to an eligible retirement plan within 60 days after the date on which the recipient received the distribution,
(D) if applicable, of the provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of this section, and
(E) of the provisions under which distributions from the eligible retirement plan receiving the distribution may be subject to restrictions and tax consequences which are different from those applicable to distributions from the plan making such distribution.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Eligible rollover distribution
* * *
(B) if such contributions are made pursuant to an arrangement under section 408(k)(6) under which an employee may elect to have the employer make contributions to the simplified employee pension on behalf of the employee, shall not be treated as distributed or made available or as contributions made by the employee merely because the simplified employee pension includes provisions for such election, and
(C) in the case of any contributions pursuant to a simplified employer pension which are made to an individual retirement plan designated as a Roth IRA, such contribution shall not be excludable from gross income.
(2) Limitations on employer contributions
Contributions made by an employer to a simplified employee pension with respect to an employee for any year shall be treated as distributed or made available to such employee and as contributions made by the employee to the extent such contributions exceed the lesser of—
(A) 25 percent of the compensation (within the meaning of section 414(s)) from such employer includible in the employee's gross income for the year (determined without regard to the employer contributions to the simplified employee pension), or
(B) the limitation in effect under section 415(c)(1)(A), reduced in the case of any highly compensated employee (within the meaning of section 414(q)) by the amount taken into account with respect to such employee under section 408(k)(3)(D).
(3) Distributions
Any amount paid or distributed out of an individual retirement plan pursuant to a simplified employee pension shall be included in gross income by the payee or distributee, as the case may be, in accordance with the provisions of section 408(d) (or section 408A(d) in the case of an individual retirement plan designated as a Roth IRA).
(i) Treatment of self-employed individuals
For purposes of this section, except as otherwise provided in subsection (e)(4)(D)(i), the term "employee" includes a self-employed individual (as defined in section 401(c)(1)(B)) and the employer of such individual shall be the person treated as his employer under section 401(c)(4).
(j) Effect of disposition of stock by plan on net unrealized appreciation
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (e)(4), in the case of any transaction to which this subsection applies, the determination of net unrealized appreciation shall be made without regard to such transaction.
(2) Transaction to which subsection applies
This subsection shall apply to any transaction in which—
(A) the plan trustee exchanges the plan's securities of the employer corporation for other such securities, or
* * *