26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§460. Special rules for long-term contracts
(a) Requirement that percentage of completion method be used
In the case of any long-term contract, the taxable income from such contract shall be determined under the percentage of completion method (as modified by subsection (b)).
* * *
(A) the percentage of completion shall be determined by comparing costs allocated to the contract under subsection (c) and incurred before the close of the taxable year with the estimated total contract costs, and
(B) upon completion of the contract (or, with respect to any amount properly taken into account after completion of the contract, when such amount is so properly taken into account), the taxpayer shall pay (or shall be entitled to receive) interest computed under the look-back method of paragraph (2).
In the case of any long-term contract with respect to which the percentage of completion method is used, except for purposes of applying the look-back method of paragraph (2), any income under the contract (to the extent not previously includible in gross income) shall be included in gross income for the taxable year following the taxable year in which the contract was completed. For purposes of subtitle F (other than sections 6654 and 6655), any interest required to be paid by the taxpayer under subparagraph (B) shall be treated as an increase in the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the contract is completed (or, in the case of interest payable with respect to any amount properly taken into account after completion of the contract, for the taxable year in which the amount is so properly taken into account).
(2) Look-back method
The interest computed under the look-back method of this paragraph shall be determined by—
(A) first, allocating income under the contract among taxable years before the year in which the contract is completed on the basis of the actual contract price and costs instead of the estimated contract price and costs,
(B) second, determining (solely for purposes of computing such interest) the overpayment or underpayment of tax for each taxable year referred to in subparagraph (A) which would result solely from the application of subparagraph (A), and
(C) then using the adjusted overpayment rate (as defined in paragraph (7)), compounded daily, on the overpayment or underpayment determined under subparagraph (B).
* * *
(i) dwelling units (as defined in section 168(e)(2)(A)(ii)) contained in buildings containing 4 or fewer dwelling units (as so defined), and
(ii) improvements to real property directly related to such dwelling units and located on the site of such dwelling units.
For purposes of clause (i), each townhouse or rowhouse shall be treated as a separate building.
(B) Residential construction contract
The term "residential construction contract" means any contract which would be described in subparagraph (A) if clause (i) of such subparagraph reads as follows:
"(i) dwelling units (as defined in section 168(e)(2)(A)(ii)), and".
(f) Long-term contract
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "long-term contract" means any contract for the manufacture, building, installation, or construction of property if such contract is not completed within the taxable year in which such contract is entered into.
(2) Special rule for manufacturing contracts
A contract for the manufacture of property shall not be treated as a long-term contract unless such contract involves the manufacture of—
(A) any unique item of a type which is not normally included in the finished goods inventory of the taxpayer, or
(B) any item which normally requires more than 12 calendar months to complete (without regard to the period of the contract).
(3) Aggregation, etc.
For purposes of this subsection, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) 2 or more contracts which are interdependent (by reason of pricing or otherwise) may be treated as 1 contract, and
(B) a contract which is properly treated as an aggregation of separate contracts may be so treated.
(g) Contract commencement date
For purposes of this section, the term "contract commencement date" means, with respect to any contract, the first date on which any costs (other than bidding expenses or expenses incurred in connection with negotiating the contract) allocable to such contract are incurred.
(h) Regulations
* * *