26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§411. Minimum vesting standards
(a) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age (as defined in paragraph (8)) and in addition satisfies the requirements of
* * *
(e) Application of vesting standards to certain plans
(1) The provisions of this section (other than paragraph (2)) shall not apply to—
(A) a governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)),
(B) a church plan (within the meaning of section 414(e)) with respect to which the election provided by section 410(d) has not been made,
(C) a plan which has not, at any time after September 2, 1974, provided for employer contributions, and
(D) a plan established and maintained by a society, order, or association described in section 501(c)(8) or (9), if no part of the contributions to or under such plan are made by employers of participants in such plan.
(2) A plan described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this section, for purposes of section 401(a), if such plan meets the vesting requirements resulting from the application of sections 401(a)(4) and 401(a)(7) as in effect on September 1, 1974.
(f) Special rule for determining normal retirement age for certain existing defined benefit plans
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(8), an applicable plan shall not be treated as failing to meet any requirement of this subchapter, or as failing to have a uniform normal retirement age for purposes of this subchapter, solely because the plan provides for a normal retirement age described in paragraph (2).
(2) Applicable plan
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "applicable plan" means a defined benefit plan the terms of which, on or before December 8, 2014, provided for a normal retirement age which is the earlier of—
(i) an age otherwise permitted under subsection (a)(8), or
(ii) the age at which a participant completes the number of years (not less than 30 years) of benefit accrual service specified by the plan.
* * *
and sections 1053 and 1054 of Title 29], apply to years beginning after December 31, 2007, unless the plan sponsor elects the application of such requirements for any period on or after June 29, 2005, and before the first year beginning after December 31, 2007.
"(4) Special rule for collectively bargained plans.—In the case of a plan maintained pursuant to 1 or more collective bargaining agreements between employee representatives and 1 or more employers ratified on or before the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 2006], the requirements described in paragraph (3) shall, for purposes of applying the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and sections 1053 and 1054 of Title 29], not apply to plan years beginning before the earlier of—
"(A) the later of—
"(i) the date on which the last of such collective bargaining agreements terminates (determined without regard to any extension thereof on or after such date of enactment), or
"(ii) January 1, 2008, or
"(B) January 1, 2010.
"(5) Conversions.—The requirements of clause (ii) of section 411(b)(5)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, clause (ii) of section 204(b)(5)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1054(b)(5)(B)], and clause (ii) of section 4(i)(10)(B) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 [29 U.S.C. 623(i)(10)(B)] (as added by this Act), shall apply to plan amendments adopted on or after, and taking effect on or after, June 29, 2005, except that the plan sponsor may elect to have such amendments apply to plan amendments adopted before, and taking effect on or after, such date.
* * *