26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
(ii) A facility the construction of which begins prior to the date that is 60 days after the Secretary publishes guidance with respect to the requirements of paragraphs (7)(A) and (8).
(iii) A facility which satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (7)(A) and (8).
(7) Prevailing wage requirements
(A) In general
The requirements described in this subparagraph with respect to any qualified facility are that the taxpayer shall ensure that any laborers and mechanics employed by the taxpayer or any contractor or subcontractor in—
(i) the construction of such facility, and
(ii) with respect to any taxable year, for any portion of such taxable year which is within the period described in subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii), the alteration or repair of such facility,
shall be paid wages at rates not less than the prevailing rates for construction, alteration, or repair of a similar character in the locality in which such facility is located as most recently determined by the Secretary of Labor, in accordance with subchapter IV of chapter 31 of title 40, United States Code. For purposes of determining an increased credit amount under paragraph (6)(A) for a taxable year, the requirement under clause (ii) is applied to such taxable year in which the alteration or repair of the qualified facility occurs.
(B) Correction and penalty related to failure to satisfy wage requirements
(i) In general
* * *
Pursuant to rules issued by the Secretary, in the case of a final determination by the Secretary with respect to any failure by the taxpayer to satisfy the requirement under subparagraph (A), subparagraph (B)(i) shall not apply unless the payments described in subclauses (I) and (II) of such subparagraph are made by the taxpayer on or before the date which is 180 days after the date of such determination.
(8) Apprenticeship requirements
The requirements described in this paragraph with respect to the construction of any qualified facility are as follows:
(A) Labor hours
(i) Percentage of total labor hours
Taxpayers shall ensure that, with respect to the construction of any qualified facility, not less than the applicable percentage of the total labor hours of the construction, alteration, or repair work (including such work performed by any contractor or subcontractor) with respect to such facility shall, subject to subparagraph (B), be performed by qualified apprentices.
(ii) Applicable percentage
For purposes of clause (i), the applicable percentage shall be—
(I) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins before January 1, 2023, 10 percent,
(II) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, 12.5 percent, and
(III) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2023, 15 percent.
(B) Apprentice to journeyworker ratio
The requirement under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be subject to any applicable requirements for apprentice-to-journeyworker ratios of the Department of Labor or the applicable State apprenticeship agency.
(C) Participation
Each taxpayer, contractor, or subcontractor who employs 4 or more individuals to perform construction, alteration, or repair work with respect to the construction of a qualified facility shall employ 1 or more qualified apprentices to perform such work.
(D) Exception
(i) In general
A taxpayer shall not be treated as failing to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph if such taxpayer—
(I) satisfies the requirements described in clause (ii), or
* * *
(I) means the total number of hours devoted to the performance of construction, alteration, or repair work by any individual employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or subcontractor, and
(II) excludes any hours worked by—
(aa) foremen,
(bb) superintendents,
(cc) owners, or
(dd) persons employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity (within the meaning of those terms in part 541 of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations).
(ii) Qualified apprentice
The term "qualified apprentice" means an individual who is employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or subcontractor and who is participating in a registered apprenticeship program, as defined in section 3131(e)(3)(B).
(9) Domestic content bonus credit amount
(A) In general
In the case of any qualified facility which satisfies the requirement under subparagraph (B)(i), the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) (determined after the application of paragraphs (1) through (8)) shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount so determined.
(B) Requirement
(i) In general
The requirement described in this clause is satisfied with respect to any qualified facility if the taxpayer certifies to the Secretary (at such time, and in such form and manner, as the Secretary may prescribe) that any steel, iron, or manufactured product which is a component of such facility (upon completion of construction) was produced in the United States (as determined under section 2 661 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations).
* * *
(5) Small irrigation power
The term "small irrigation power" means power—
(A) generated without any dam or impoundment of water through an irrigation system canal or ditch, and
(B) the nameplate capacity rating of which is not less than 150 kilowatts but is less than 5 megawatts.
(6) Municipal solid waste
The term "municipal solid waste" has the meaning given the term "solid waste" under section 1004(27) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6903), except that such term does not include paper which is commonly recycled and which has been segregated from other solid waste (as so defined).
(7) Refined coal
(A) In general
The term "refined coal" means a fuel—
(i) which—
(I) is a liquid, gaseous, or solid fuel produced from coal (including lignite) or high carbon fly ash, including such fuel used as a feedstock,
(II) is sold by the taxpayer with the reasonable expectation that it will be used for the purpose of producing steam, and
(III) is certified by the taxpayer as resulting (when used in the production of steam) in a qualified emission reduction, or
(ii) which is steel industry fuel.
(B) Qualified emission reduction
* * *
(i) owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after December 31, 1992, and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025, or
(ii) owned by the taxpayer which before January 1, 2025, is originally placed in service and modified to use closed-loop biomass to co-fire with coal, with other biomass, or with both, but only if the modification is approved under the Biomass Power for Rural Development Programs or is part of a pilot project of the Commodity Credit Corporation as described in 65 Fed. Reg. 63052.
For purposes of clause (ii), a facility shall be treated as modified before January 1, 2025, if the construction of such modification begins before such date.
(B) Expansion of facility
Such term shall include a new unit placed in service after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph in connection with a facility described in subparagraph (A)(i), but only to the extent of the increased amount of electricity produced at the facility by reason of such new unit.
(C) Special rules
In the case of a qualified facility described in subparagraph (A)(ii)—
(i) the 10-year period referred to in subsection (a) shall be treated as beginning no earlier than the date of the enactment of this clause, and
(ii) if the owner of such facility is not the producer of the electricity, the person eligible for the credit allowable under subsection (a) shall be the lessee or the operator of such facility.
(3) Open-loop biomass facilities
(A) In general
* * *