26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§269B. Stapled entities
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided by regulations, for purposes of this title—
(1) if a domestic corporation and a foreign corporation are stapled entities, the foreign corporation shall be treated as a domestic corporation.
* * *
"(2) Interests stapled as of june 30, 1983.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the case of any interests which on June 30, 1983, were stapled interests (as defined in section 269B(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by this section)), the amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 1985 (January 1, 1987, in the case of stapled interests in a foreign corporation).
"(3) Certain stapled entities which include real estate investment trust.—Paragraph (3) of section 269B(a) of such Code shall not apply in determining the application of the provisions of part II of subchapter M of chapter 1 of such Code to any real estate investment trust which is part of a group of stapled entities if—
"(A) all members of such group were stapled entities as of June 30, 1983, and
"(B) as of June 30, 1983, such group included one or more real estate investment trusts.
"(4) Certain stapled entities which include puerto rican corporations.—
"(A) Paragraph (1) of section 269B(a) of such Code shall not apply to a domestic corporation and a qualified Puerto Rican corporation which, on June 30, 1983, were stapled entities.
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'qualified Puerto Rican corporation' means any corporation organized in Puerto Rico—
"(i) which is described in section 957(c) of such Code or would be so described if any dividends it received from any other corporation described in such section 957(c) were treated as gross income of the type described in such section 957(c), and
"(ii) does not, at any time during the taxable year, own (within the meaning of section 958 of such Code but before applying paragraph (2) of section 269B(a) of such Code) any stock of any corporation which is not described in such section 957(c).
"(5) Treaty rule not to apply to stapled entities entitled to treaty benefits as of june 30, 1983.—In the case of any entity which was a stapled entity as of June 30, 1983, subsection (d) of section 269B of such Code shall not apply to any treaty benefit to which such entity was entitled as of June 30, 1983.
"(6) Elections to treat stapled foreign entities as subsidiaries.—
"(A) In general.—In the case of any foreign corporation and domestic corporation which as of June 30, 1983, were stapled entities, such domestic corporation may elect (in lieu of applying paragraph (1) of section 269B(a) of such Code) to be treated as owning all interests in the foreign corporation which constitute stapled interests with respect to stock of the domestic corporation.
"(B) Election.—Any election under subparagraph (A) shall be made not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall prescribe.
"(C) Election irrevocable.—Any election under subparagraph (A), once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
"(7) Other stapled entities which include real estate investment trust.—
"(A) In general.—Paragraph (3) of section 269B(a) of such Code shall not apply in determining the application of the provisions of part II of subchapter M of chapter 1 of such Code to any qualified real estate investment trust which is a part of a group of stapled entities—
"(i) which was created pursuant to a written board of directors resolution adopted on April 5, 1984, and
"(ii) all members of such group were stapled entities as of June 16, 1985.
"(B) Qualified real estate investment trust.—The term 'qualified real estate investment trust' means any real estate trust—
"(i) at least 75 percent of the gross income of which is derived from interest on obligations secured by mortgages on real property (as defined in section 856 of such Code),
"(ii) with respect to which the interest on the obligations described in clause (i) made or acquired by such trust (other than to persons who are independent contractors, as defined in section 856(d)(3) of such Code) is at an arm's length rate or a rate not more than 1 percentage point greater than the associated borrowing cost of the trust, and
"(iii) with respect to which any real property held by the trust is not used in the trade or business of any other member of the group of stapled entities."
* * *