26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§48A. Qualifying advanced coal project credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 46, the qualifying advanced coal project credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to—
(1) 20 percent of the qualified investment for such taxable year in the case of projects described in subsection (d)(3)(B)(i),
(2) 15 percent of the qualified investment for such taxable year in the case of projects described in subsection (d)(3)(B)(ii), and
(3) 30 percent of the qualified investment for such taxable year in the case of projects described in clause (iii) of subsection (d)(3)(B).
(b) Qualified investment
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the qualified investment for any taxable year is the basis of eligible property placed in service by the taxpayer during such taxable year which is part of a qualifying advanced coal project—
(A)(i) the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which is completed by the taxpayer, or
(ii) which is acquired by the taxpayer if the original use of such property commences with the taxpayer, and
(B) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable.
(2) Special rule for certain subsidized property
Rules similar to section 48(a)(4) (without regard to subparagraph (D) thereof) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(3) Certain qualified progress expenditures rules made applicable
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (c)(4) and (d) of section 46 (as in effect on the day before the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualifying advanced coal project
The term "qualifying advanced coal project" means a project which meets the requirements of subsection (e).
(2) Advanced coal-based generation technology
The term "advanced coal-based generation technology" means a technology which meets the requirements of subsection (f).
(3) Eligible property
The term "eligible property" means—
(A) in the case of any qualifying advanced coal project using an integrated gasification combined cycle, any property which is a part of such project and is necessary for the gasification of coal, including any coal handling and gas separation equipment, and
(B) in the case of any other qualifying advanced coal project, any property which is a part of such project.
(4) Coal
The term "coal" means anthracite, bituminous coal, subbituminous coal, lignite, and peat.
(5) Greenhouse gas capture capability
The term "greenhouse gas capture capability" means an integrated gasification combined cycle technology facility capable of adding components which can capture, separate on a long-term basis, isolate, remove, and sequester greenhouse gases which result from the generation of electricity.
(6) Electric generation unit
The term "electric generation unit" means any facility at least 50 percent of the total annual net output of which is electrical power, including an otherwise eligible facility which is used in an industrial application.
(7) Integrated gasification combined cycle
The term "integrated gasification combined cycle" means an electric generation unit which produces electricity by converting coal to synthesis gas which is used to fuel a combined-cycle plant which produces electricity from both a combustion turbine (including a combustion turbine/fuel cell hybrid) and a steam turbine.
(d) Qualifying advanced coal project program
(1) Establishment
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall establish a qualifying advanced coal project program for the deployment of advanced coal-based generation technologies.
(2) Certification
(A) Application period
Each applicant for certification under this paragraph shall submit an application meeting the requirements of subparagraph (B). An applicant may only submit an application—
(i) for an allocation from the dollar amount specified in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (3)(B) during the 3-year period beginning on the date the Secretary establishes the program under paragraph (1), and
(ii) for an allocation from the dollar amount specified in paragraph (3)(B)(iii) during the 3-year period beginning at the earlier of the termination of the period described in clause (i) or the date prescribed by the Secretary.
(B) Requirements for applications for certification
An application under subparagraph (A) shall contain such information as the Secretary may require in order to make a determination to accept or reject an application for certification as meeting the requirements under subsection (e)(1). Any information contained in the application shall be protected as provided in section 552(b)(4) of title 5, United States Code.
(C) Time to act upon applications for certification
The Secretary shall issue a determination as to whether an applicant has met the requirements under subsection (e)(1) within 60 days following the date of submittal of the application for certification.
(D) Time to meet criteria for certification
Each applicant for certification shall have 2 years from the date of acceptance by the Secretary of the application during which to provide to the Secretary evidence that the criteria set forth in subsection (e)(2) have been met.
(E) Period of issuance
An applicant which receives a certification shall have 5 years from the date of issuance of the certification in order to place the project in service and if such project is not placed in service by that time period then the certification shall no longer be valid.
(3) Aggregate credits
(A) In general
The aggregate credits allowed under subsection (a) for projects certified by the Secretary under paragraph (2) may not exceed $2,550,000,000.
(B) Particular projects
Of the dollar amount in subparagraph (A), the Secretary is authorized to certify—
* * *