26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
(b) Taxable income for purpose of computing limitation
(1) Personal exemptions
For purposes of subsection (a), the taxable income in the case of an individual, estate, or trust shall be computed without any deduction for personal exemptions under section 151 or 642(b).
(2) Capital gains
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
Taxable income from sources outside the United States shall include gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets only to the extent of foreign source capital gain net income.
(B) Special rules where capital gain rate differential
In the case of any taxable year for which there is a capital gain rate differential—
(i) in lieu of applying subparagraph (A), the taxable income from sources outside the United States shall include gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets only in an amount equal to foreign source capital gain net income reduced by the rate differential portion of foreign source net capital gain,
(ii) the entire taxable income shall include gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets only in an amount equal to capital gain net income reduced by the rate differential portion of net capital gain, and
(iii) for purposes of determining taxable income from sources outside the United States, any net capital loss (and any amount which is a short-term capital loss under section 1212(a)) from sources outside the United States to the extent taken into account in determining capital gain net income for the taxable year shall be reduced by an amount equal to the rate differential portion of the excess of net capital gain from sources within the United States over net capital gain.
(C) Coordination with capital gains rates
* * *
(C) Treatment of financial services income and companies
(i) In general
Financial services income shall be treated as general category income in the case of—
(I) a member of a financial services group, and
(II) any other person if such person is predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business.
(ii) Financial services group
The term "financial services group" means any affiliated group (as defined in section 1504(a) without regard to paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1504(b)) which is predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business. In determining whether such a group is so engaged, there shall be taken into account only the income of members of the group that are—
(I) United States corporations, or
(II) controlled foreign corporations in which such United States corporations own, directly or indirectly, at least 80 percent of the total voting power and value of the stock.
(iii) Pass-thru entities
The Secretary shall by regulation specify for purposes of this subparagraph the treatment of financial services income received or accrued by partnerships and by other pass-thru entities which are not members of a financial services group.
(D) Financial services income
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term "financial services income" means any income which is received or accrued by any person predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business, and which is—
(I) described in clause (ii), or
(II) passive income (determined without regard to subparagraph (B)(iii)(II)).
(ii) General description of financial services income
Income is described in this clause if such income is—
(I) derived in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business,
(II) derived from the investment by an insurance company of its unearned premiums or reserves ordinary and necessary for the proper conduct of its insurance business, or
(III) of a kind which would be insurance income as defined in section 953(a) determined without regard to those provisions of paragraph (1)(A) of such section which limit insurance income to income from countries other than the country in which the corporation was created or organized.
(E) Noncontrolled section 902 corporation
* * *