26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§108. Income from discharge of indebtedness
(a) Exclusion from gross income
(1) In general
Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if—
* * *
(D) in the case of a taxpayer other than a C corporation, the indebtedness discharged is qualified real property business indebtedness, or
(E) the indebtedness discharged is qualified principal residence indebtedness which is discharged—
(i) before January 1, 2026, or
(ii) subject to an arrangement that is entered into and evidenced in writing before January 1, 2026.
(2) Coordination of exclusions
(A) Title 11 exclusion takes precedence
Subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a discharge which occurs in a title 11 case.
(B) Insolvency exclusion takes precedence over qualified farm exclusion and qualified real property business exclusion
Subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a discharge to the extent the taxpayer is insolvent.
(C) Principal residence exclusion takes precedence over insolvency exclusion unless elected otherwise
Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to a discharge to which paragraph (1)(E) applies unless the taxpayer elects to apply paragraph (1)(B) in lieu of paragraph (1)(E).
(3) Insolvency exclusion limited to amount of insolvency
In the case of a discharge to which paragraph (1)(B) applies, the amount excluded under paragraph (1)(B) shall not exceed the amount by which the taxpayer is insolvent.
(b) Reduction of tax attributes
(1) In general
The amount excluded from gross income under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (a)(1) shall be applied to reduce the tax attributes of the taxpayer as provided in paragraph (2).
(2) Tax attributes affected; order of reduction
Except as provided in paragraph (5), the reduction referred to in paragraph (1) shall be made in the following tax attributes in the following order:
(A) NOL
Any net operating loss for the taxable year of the discharge, and any net operating loss carryover to such taxable year.
(B) General business credit
Any carryover to or from the taxable year of a discharge of an amount for purposes for determining the amount allowable as a credit under section 38 (relating to general business credit).
(C) Minimum tax credit
The amount of the minimum tax credit available under section 53(b) as of the beginning of the taxable year immediately following the taxable year of the discharge.
(D) Capital loss carryovers
Any net capital loss for the taxable year of the discharge, and any capital loss carryover to such taxable year under section 1212.
(E) Basis reduction
(i) In general
The basis of the property of the taxpayer.
(ii) Cross reference
For provisions for making the reduction described in clause (i), see section 1017.
(F) Passive activity loss and credit carryovers
Any passive activity loss or credit carryover of the taxpayer under section 469(b) from the taxable year of the discharge.
(G) Foreign tax credit carryovers
* * *
The amount to which an election under subparagraph (A) applies shall not exceed the aggregate adjusted bases of the depreciable property held by the taxpayer as of the beginning of the taxable year following the taxable year in which the discharge occurs.
(C) Other tax attributes not reduced
Paragraph (2) shall not apply to any amount to which an election under this paragraph applies.
(c) Treatment of discharge of qualified real property business indebtedness
(1) Basis reduction
(A) In general
The amount excluded from gross income under subparagraph (D) of subsection (a)(1) shall be applied to reduce the basis of the depreciable real property of the taxpayer.
(B) Cross reference
For provisions making the reduction described in subparagraph (A), see section 1017.
(2) Limitations
(A) Indebtedness in excess of value
The amount excluded under subparagraph (D) of subsection (a)(1) with respect to any qualified real property business indebtedness shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(i) the outstanding principal amount of such indebtedness (immediately before the discharge), over
(ii) the fair market value of the real property described in paragraph (3)(A) (as of such time), reduced by the outstanding principal amount of any other qualified real property business indebtedness secured by such property (as of such time).
(B) Overall limitation
* * *
An election referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(10) Cross reference
For provision that no reduction is to be made in the basis of exempt property of an individual debtor, see section 1017(c)(1).
(e) General rules for discharge of indebtedness (including discharges not in title 11 cases or insolvency)
For purposes of this title—
(1) No other insolvency exception
Except as otherwise provided in this section, there shall be no insolvency exception from the general rule that gross income includes income from the discharge of indebtedness.
(2) Income not realized to extent of lost deductions
No income shall be realized from the discharge of indebtedness to the extent that payment of the liability would have given rise to a deduction.
(3) Adjustments for unamortized premium and discount
The amount taken into account with respect to any discharge shall be properly adjusted for unamortized premium and unamortized discount with respect to the indebtedness discharged.
(4) Acquisition of indebtedness by person related to debtor
(A) Treated as acquisition by debtor
For purposes of determining income of the debtor from discharge of indebtedness, to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the acquisition of outstanding indebtedness by a person bearing a relationship to the debtor specified in section 267(b) or 707(b)(1) from a person who does not bear such a relationship to the debtor shall be treated as the
* * *
preceding sentence shall not apply to the discharge of a loan made by an organization described in subparagraph (C) or made by a private education 2 lender (as defined in section 140(a)(7) of the Truth in Lending Act) if the discharge is on account of services performed for either such organization or for such private education lender.
(g) Special rules for discharge of qualified farm indebtedness
(1) Discharge must be by qualified person
(A) In general
Subparagraph (C) of subsection (a)(1) shall apply only if the discharge is by a qualified person.
(B) Qualified person
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified person" has the meaning given to such term by section 49(a)(1)(D)(iv); except that such term shall include any Federal, State, or local government or agency or instrumentality thereof.
(2) Qualified farm indebtedness
For purposes of this section, indebtedness of a taxpayer shall be treated as qualified farm indebtedness if—
(A) such indebtedness was incurred directly in connection with the operation by the taxpayer of the trade or business of farming, and
(B) 50 percent or more of the aggregate gross receipts of the taxpayer for the 3 taxable years preceding the taxable year in which the discharge of such indebtedness occurs is attributable to the trade or business of farming.
(3) Amount excluded cannot exceed sum of tax attributes and business and investment assets
(A) In general
* * *