26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1259. Constructive sales treatment for appreciated financial positions
(a) In general
If there is a constructive sale of an appreciated financial position—
(1) the taxpayer shall recognize gain as if such position were sold, assigned, or otherwise terminated at its fair market value on the date of such constructive sale (and any gain shall be taken into account for the taxable year which includes such date), and
* * *
(I) which would (but for this subparagraph) cause the requirement of subparagraph (A)(iii) not to be met with respect to the transaction described in clause (i) of this subparagraph,
(II) which is closed on or before the 30th day after the close of the taxable year in which the transaction referred to in clause (i) occurs, and
(III) which meets the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A),
the transaction referred to in clause (ii) shall be disregarded for purposes of determining whether the requirements of subparagraph (A)(iii) are met with respect to the transaction described in clause (i).
(4) Related person
A person is related to another person with respect to a transaction if—
(A) the relationship is described in section 267(b) or 707(b), and
(B) such transaction is entered into with a view toward avoiding the purposes of this section.
(d) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Forward contract
The term "forward contract" means a contract to deliver a substantially fixed amount of property (including cash) for a substantially fixed price.
(2) Offsetting notional principal contract
The term "offsetting notional principal contract" means, with respect to any property, an agreement which includes—
(A) a requirement to pay (or provide credit for) all or substantially all of the investment yield (including appreciation) on such property for a specified period, and
(B) a right to be reimbursed for (or receive credit for) all or substantially all of any decline in the value of such property.
(e) Special rules
(1) Treatment of subsequent sale of position which was deemed sold
If—
(A) there is a constructive sale of any appreciated financial position,
(B) such position is subsequently disposed of, and
(C) at the time of such disposition, the transaction resulting in the constructive sale of such position is open with respect to the taxpayer or any related person,
solely for purposes of determining whether the taxpayer has entered into a constructive sale of any other appreciated financial position held by the taxpayer, the taxpayer shall be treated as entering into such transaction immediately after such disposition. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an assignment or other termination shall be treated as a disposition.
(2) Certain trust instruments treated as stock
For purposes of this section, an interest in a trust which is actively traded (within the meaning of section 1092(d)(1)) shall be treated as stock unless substantially all (by value) of the property held by the trust is debt described in subsection (b)(2)(A).
(3) Multiple positions in property
* * *