26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§861. Income from sources within the United States
(a) Gross income from sources within United States
The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:
* * *
(B) in connection with risks not described in subparagraph (A) as a result of any arrangement whereby another corporation receives a substantially equal amount of premiums or other consideration in respect to issuing (or reinsuring) any insurance or annuity contract in connection with property in, liability arising out of activity in, or in connection with the lives or health of residents of, the United States.
(8) Social security benefits
Any social security benefit (as defined in section 86(d)).
(9) Guarantees
Amounts received, directly or indirectly, from—
(A) a noncorporate resident or domestic corporation for the provision of a guarantee of any indebtedness of such resident or corporation, or
(B) any foreign person for the provision of a guarantee of any indebtedness of such person, if such amount is connected with income which is effectively connected (or treated as effectively connected) with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States.
(b) Taxable income from sources within United States
From the items of gross income specified in subsection (a) as being income from sources within the United States there shall be deducted the expenses, losses, and other deductions properly apportioned or allocated thereto and a ratable part of any expenses, losses, or other deductions which cannot definitely be allocated to some item or class of gross income. The remainder, if any, shall be included in full as taxable income from sources within the United States. In the case of an individual who does not itemize deductions, an amount equal to the standard deduction shall be considered a deduction which cannot definitely be allocated to some item or class of gross income.
(c) Special rule for application of subsection (a)(2)(B)
For purposes of subsection (a)(2)(B), if the foreign corporation has no gross income from any source for the 3-year period (or part thereof) specified, the requirements of such subsection shall be applied with respect to the taxable year of such corporation in which the payment of the dividend is made.
(d) Income from certain railroad rolling stock treated as income from sources within the United States
(1) General rule
For purposes of subsection (a) and section 862(a), if—
(A) a taxpayer leases railroad rolling stock which is section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3)) to a domestic common carrier by railroad or a corporation which is controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more such common carriers, and
(B) the use under such lease is expected to be use within the United States,
all amounts includible in gross income by the taxpayer with respect to such railroad rolling stock (including gain from sale or other disposition of such railroad rolling stock) shall be treated as income from sources within the United States. The requirements of subparagraph (B) of the preceding sentence shall be treated as satisfied if the only expected use outside the United States is use by a person (whether or not a United States person) in Canada or Mexico on a temporary basis which is not expected to exceed a total of 90 days in any
* * *
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a lease between two members of the same controlled group of corporations (as defined in section 1563) if any member of such group is a domestic common carrier by railroad or a switching or terminal company all of whose stock is owned by one or more domestic common carriers by railroad.
(3) Denial of foreign tax credit
No credit shall be allowed under section 901 for any payments to foreign countries with respect to any amount received by the taxpayer with respect to railroad rolling stock which is subject to paragraph (1).
(e) Cross reference
For treatment of interest paid by the branch of a foreign corporation, see section 884(f).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 275; Pub. L. 86–779, §3(b), Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 998; Pub. L. 87–834, §9(c), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1001; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §102(a)(1)–(3), (b), (c), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1541–1543; Pub. L. 91–172, title IV, §435(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 625; Pub. L. 92–9, §3(a)(2), Apr. 1, 1971, 85 Stat. 15; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, §314(a), title V, §503, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 528, 550; Pub. L. 93–625, §§8, 9(a), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2116; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §§1036(a), 1041, 1051(h)(3), title XIX, §§1901(b)(26)(A), (B), (c)(7), 1904(b)(10)(B), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1633, 1634, 1647, 1798, 1803, 1817, 1834; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, §102(b)(9), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §370(a), title V, §540(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2858, 2887; Pub. L. 96–499, title XI, §1124, Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2690; Pub. L. 96–605, title I, §104(a), Dec. 28,
* * *
Subsec. (a)(1)(D). Pub. L. 99–514, §1214(c)(5)(A), redesignated subpar. (H) as (F). Pub. L. 99–514, §1241(b)(1)(B), then redesignated such subpar. (F) as (D). The original subpar. (D) was redesignated (C) and struck out, and the original subpar. (F) was redesignated (D), then (B).
Subsec. (a)(1)(E). Pub. L. 99–514, §1241(b)(1)(B), redesignated subpar. (E), as previously redesignated by §1214(c)(5)(A) of Pub. L. 99–514, as (C).
Pub. L. 99–514, §1214(c)(5)(A), redesignated subpar. (G) as (E) and struck out former subpar. (E) which read as follows: "income derived by a foreign central bank of issue from bankers' acceptances,".
Subsec. (a)(1)(F). Pub. L. 99–514, §§1214(c)(5)(A), 1241(b)(1)(B), redesignated successively former subpar. (F) as (D) and (B), respectively.
Subsec. (a)(1)(G). Pub. L. 99–514, §§1214(c)(5)(A), 1241(b)(1)(B), redesignated successively former subpar. (G) as (E) and (C), respectively.
Subsec. (a)(1)(H). Pub. L. 99–514, §§1214(c)(5)(A), 1241(b)(1)(B), redesignated successively former subpar. (H) as (F) and (D), respectively.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 99–514, §1214(b), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: "from a domestic corporation other than a corporation which has an election in effect under section 936, and other than a corporation less than 20 percent of whose gross income is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary to have been derived from sources within the United States, as determined under the provisions of this part, for the 3-year period ending with the close of the
* * *