26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§857. Taxation of real estate investment trusts and their beneficiaries
(a) Requirements applicable to real estate investment trusts
The provisions of this part (other than subsection (d) of this section and subsection (g) of section 856) shall not apply to a real estate investment trust for a taxable year unless—
* * *
(iii)(I) during the taxable year the trust does not make more than 7 sales of property (other than sales of foreclosure property or sales to which section 1033 applies), or (II) the aggregate adjusted bases (as determined for purposes of computing earnings and profits) of property (other than sales of foreclosure property or sales to which section 1033 applies) sold during the taxable year does not exceed 10 percent of the aggregate bases (as so determined) of all of the assets of the trust as of the beginning of the taxable year, or (III) the fair market value of property (other than sales of foreclosure property or sales to which section 1033 applies) sold during the taxable year does not exceed 10 percent of the fair market value of all of the assets of the trust as of the beginning of the taxable year, or (IV) the trust satisfies the requirements of subclause (II) applied by substituting "20 percent" for "10 percent" and the 3-year average adjusted bases percentage for the taxable year (as defined in subparagraph (G)) does not exceed 10 percent, or (V) the trust satisfies the requirements of subclause (III) applied by substituting "20 percent" for "10 percent" and the 3-year average fair market value percentage for the taxable year (as defined in subparagraph (H)) does not exceed 10 percent;
(iv) in the case of property, which consists of land or improvements, not acquired through foreclosure (or deed in lieu of foreclosure), or lease termination, the trust has held the property for not less than 2 years for production of rental income; and
(v) if the requirement of clause (iii)(I) is not satisfied, substantially all of the marketing and development expenditures with respect to the property were made through an independent contractor (as defined in section 856(d)(3)) from whom the trust itself does not derive or receive any income or a taxable REIT subsidiary.
(D) Certain sales not to constitute prohibited transactions
For purposes of this part, the term "prohibited transaction" does not include a sale of property which is a real estate asset (as defined in section 856(c)(5)(B)) if—
(i) the trust held the property for not less than 2 years in connection with the trade or business of producing timber,
(ii) the aggregate expenditures made by the trust, or a partner of the trust, during the 2-year period preceding the date of sale which—
(I) are includible in the basis of the property (other than timberland acquisition expenditures), and
(II) are directly related to operation of the property for the production of timber or for the preservation of the property for use as timberland,
 do not exceed 30 percent of the net selling price of the property,
(iii) the aggregate expenditures made by the trust, or a partner of the trust, during the 2-year period preceding the date of sale which—
(I) are includible in the basis of the property (other than timberland acquisition expenditures), and
(II) are not directly related to operation of the property for the production of timber, or for the preservation of the property for use as timberland,
* * *
(iii) Expenditures (including expenditures regarded as made directly by the trust, or indirectly by any partner of the trust, under clause (ii)) will not be taken into account if they relate to foreclosure property and did not cause the property to lose its status as foreclosure property.
(iv) Expenditures will not be taken into account if they are made solely to comply with standards or requirements of any government or governmental authority having relevant jurisdiction, or if they are made to restore the property as a result of losses arising from fire, storm or other casualty.
(v) The term "expenditures" does not include advances on a loan made by the trust.
(vi) The sale of more than one property to one buyer as part of one transaction constitutes one sale.
(vii) The term "sale" does not include any transaction in which the net selling price is less than $10,000.
(F) No inference with respect to treatment as inventory property
The determination of whether property is described in section 1221(a)(1) shall be made without regard to this paragraph.
(G) 3-year average adjusted bases percentage
The term "3-year average adjusted bases percentage" means, with respect to any taxable year, the ratio (expressed as a percentage) of—
(i) the aggregate adjusted bases (as determined for purposes of computing earnings and profits) of property (other than sales of foreclosure property or sales to which section 1033 applies) sold during the 3 taxable year period ending with such taxable year, divided by
(ii) the sum of the aggregate adjusted bases (as so determined) of all of the assets of the trust as of the beginning of each of the 3 taxable years which are part of the period referred to in clause (i).
(H) 3-year average fair market value percentage
The term "3-year average fair market value percentage" means, with respect to any taxable year, the ratio (expressed as a percentage) of—
(i) the fair market value of property (other than sales of foreclosure property or sales to which section 1033 applies) sold during the 3 taxable year period ending with such taxable year, divided by
(ii) the sum of the fair market value of all of the assets of the trust as of the beginning of each of the 3 taxable years which are part of the period referred to in clause (i).
(I) Sales of property that are not a prohibited transaction
In the case of a sale on or before the termination date, the sale of property which is not a prohibited transaction through the application of subparagraph (D) shall be considered property held for investment or for use in a trade or business and not property described in section 1221(a)(1) for all purposes of this subtitle. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the reference to subparagraph (D) shall be a reference to such subparagraph as in effect on the day before the enactment of the Housing Assistance Tax Act of 2008, as modified by subparagraph (G) as so in effect.
(J) Termination date
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "termination date" has the meaning given such term by section 856(c)(10).
* * *