26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§38. General business credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, §405(e), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2958, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45N of this title and amending this section and section 280C of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005."
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, §11126(d), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1958, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 5011 of this title and amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after September 30, 2005."
Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, §11151(d)(2), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1968, provided that: "If the Energy Policy Act of 2005 [Pub. L. 109–58, see Tables for classification] is enacted before the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2005], for purposes of executing any amendments made by the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to section 38(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the amendments made by section 11126(b) of this Act [amending this section] shall be treated as having been executed before such amendments made by the Energy Policy Act of 2005."
Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, §11151(f)(3), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1969, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (d)(1) and (e)(2) [amending this section and sections 4041 and 6426 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provision of the Energy Tax Incentives Act of 2005 [Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII] to which they relate."
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1306(d), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 999, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45J of this title and amending this section] shall apply to production in taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005]."
Amendment by section 1322(a)(2) of Pub. L. 109–58 applicable to credits determined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 2005, see section 1322(c)(1) of Pub. L. 109–58, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1332(f), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1026, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45L of this title and amending this section and sections 196 and 1016 of this title] shall apply to qualified new energy efficient homes acquired after December 31, 2005, in taxable years ending after such date."
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1334(d), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1033, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45M of this title and amending this section] shall apply to appliances produced after December 31, 2005."
Amendment by section 1341(b)(1) of Pub. L. 109–58 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 2005, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 1341(c) of Pub. L. 109–58, set out as an Effective Date note under section 30B of this title.
Amendment by section 1342(b)(1) of Pub. L. 109–58 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 2005, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 1342(c) of Pub. L. 109–58, set out as an Effective Date note under section 30C of this title.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §245(e), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1448, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45G of this title and amending this section and sections 39 and 1016 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004."
Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §302(d), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1466, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 40A of this title and amending this section and sections 87 and 196 of this title] shall apply to fuel produced, and sold or used, after December 31, 2004, in taxable years ending after such date."
Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §339(f), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1485, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45H of this title and amending this section and sections 196, 280C, and 1016 of this title] shall apply to expenses paid or incurred after December 31, 2002, in taxable years ending after such date."
Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §341(e), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1487, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45I of this title and amending this section and section 39 of this title] shall apply to production in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2004."
Pub. L. 108–357, title VII, §711(c), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1558, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided, the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004]."
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–147, title III, §301(b)(3), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 40, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 2001."
Amendment by section 411(d)(2) of Pub. L. 107–147 effective as if included in the provisions of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107–16, to which such amendment relates, see section 411(x) of Pub. L. 107–147, set out as a note under section 25B of this title.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–16, title II, §205(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 53, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45F of this title and amending this section and section 1016 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001."
* * *