26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§613. Percentage depletion
(a) General rule
In the case of the mines, wells, and other natural deposits listed in subsection (b), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be the percentage, specified in subsection (b), of the gross income from the property excluding from such gross income an amount equal to any rents or royalties paid or incurred by the t
* * *
All other minerals, including, but not limited to, aplite, barite, borax, calcium carbonates, diatomaceous earth, dolomite, feldspar, fullers earth, garnet, gilsonite, granite, limestone, magnesite, magnesium carbonates, marble, mollusk shells (including clam shells and oyster shells), phosphate rock, potash, quartzite, slate, soapstone, stone (used or sold for use by the mine owner or operator as dimension stone or ornamental stone), thenardite, tripoli, trona, and (if paragraph (1)(B) does not apply) bauxite, flake graphite, fluorspar, lepidolite, mica, spodumene, and talc (including pyrophyllite), except that, unless sold on bid in direct competition with a bona fide bid to sell a mineral listed in paragraph (3), the percentage shall be 5 percent for any such other mineral (other than slate to which paragraph (5) applies) when used, or sold for use, by the mine owner or operator as rip rap, ballast, road material, rubble, concrete aggregates, or for similar purposes. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "all other minerals" does not include—
(A) soil, sod, dirt, turf, water, or mosses;
(B) minerals from sea water, the air, or similar inexhaustible sources; or
(C) oil and gas wells.
For the purposes of this subsection, minerals (other than sodium chloride) extracted from brines pumped from a saline perennial lake within the United States shall not be considered minerals from an inexhaustible source.
(c) Definition of gross income from property
For purposes of this section—
(1) Gross income from the property
The term "gross income from the property" means, in the case of a property other than an oil or gas well and other than a geothermal deposit, the gross income from mining.
(2) Mining
The term "mining" includes not merely the extraction of the ores or minerals from the ground but also the treatment processes considered as mining described in paragraph (4) (and the treatment processes necessary or incidental thereto), and so much of the transportation of ores or minerals (whether or not by common carrier) from the point of extraction from the ground to the plants or mills in which such treatment processes are applied thereto as is not in excess of 50 miles unless the Secretary finds that the physical and other requirements are such that the ore or mineral must be transported a greater distance to such plants or mills.
(3) Extraction of the ores or minerals from the ground
The term "extraction of the ores or minerals from the ground" includes the extraction by mine owners or operators of ores or minerals from the waste or residue of prior mining. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any such extraction of the mineral or ore by a purchaser of such waste or residue or of the rights to extract ores or minerals therefrom.
(4) Treatment processes considered as mining
The following treatment processes where applied by the mine owner or operator shall be considered as mining to the extent they are applied to the ore or mineral in respect of which he is entitled to a deduction for depletion under section 611:
(A) In the case of coal—cleaning, breaking, sizing, dust allaying, treating to prevent freezing, and loading for shipment;
(B) in the case of sulfur recovered by the Frasch process—cleaning, pumping to vats, cooling, breaking, and loading for shipment;
* * *
Amendment by section 1901(b)(3)(K) of Pub. L. 94–455 effective for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–12 effective Jan. 1, 1975, applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1974, see section 501(c) of Pub. L. 94–12, set out as an Effective Note under section 613A of this title.
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Pub. L. 93–499, §2(b), Oct. 29, 1974, 88 Stat. 1550, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1970."
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §501(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 630, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after October 9, 1969."
Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §502(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 630, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 30, 1969]."
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Pub. L. 89–809, title II, §207(b), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1579, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 13, 1966]."
Pub. L. 89–809, title II, §208(b), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1579, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 13, 1966]."
Pub. L. 89–809, title II, §209(c), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1580, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 13, 1966]."
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Pub. L. 88–571, §6(b), Sept. 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 860, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963."
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–834 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 13(g) of Pub. L. 87–834, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1245 of this title.
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Pub. L. 86–564, title III, §302(c), June 30, 1960, 74 Stat. 293, as amended by Pub. L. 86–781, §4, Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1018; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(c) Effective Date.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall be applicable only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1960.
"(2) Calcium carbonates, etc.—
* * *