26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§988. Treatment of certain foreign currency transactions
(a) General rule
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter—
(1) Treatment as ordinary income or loss
(A) In general
* * *
(I) such disposition shall be treated as a section 988 transaction, and
(II) any gain or loss from such transaction shall be treated as foreign currency gain or loss (as the case may be).
(ii) Nonfunctional currency
For purposes of this section, the term "nonfunctional currency" includes coin or currency, and nonfunctional currency denominated demand or time deposits or similar instruments issued by a bank or other financial institution.
(D) Exception for certain instruments marked to market
(i) In general
Clause (iii) of subparagraph (B) shall not apply to any regulated futures contract or nonequity option which would be marked to market under section 1256 if held on the last day of the taxable year.
(ii) Election out
(I) In general
The taxpayer may elect to have clause (i) not apply to such taxpayer. Such an election shall apply to contracts held at any time during the taxable year for which such election is made or any succeeding taxable year unless such election is revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(II) Time for making election
Except as provided in regulations, an election under subclause (I) for any taxable year shall be made on or before the 1st day of such taxable year (or, if later, on or before the 1st day during such year on which the taxpayer holds a contract described in clause (i)).
(III) Special rule for partnerships, etc.
In the case of a partnership, an election under subclause (I) shall be made by each partner separately. A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation.
(iii) Treatment of certain partnerships
This subparagraph shall not apply to any income or loss of a partnership for any taxable year if such partnership made an election under subparagraph (E)(iii)(V) for such year or any preceding year.
(E) Special rules for certain funds
(i) In general
In the case of a qualified fund, clause (iii) of subparagraph (B) shall not apply to any instrument which would be marked to market under section 1256 if held on the last day of the taxable year (determined after the application of clause (iv)).
(ii) Special rule where electing partnership does not qualify
If any partnership made an election under clause (iii)(V) for any taxable year and such partnership has a net loss for such year or any succeeding year from instruments referred to in clause (i), the rules of clauses (i) and (iv) shall apply to any such loss year whether or not such partnership is a qualified fund for such year.
(iii) Qualified fund defined
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified fund" means any partnership if—
(I) at all times during the taxable year (and during each preceding taxable year to which an election under subclause (V) applied), such partnership has at least 20 partners and no single partner owns more than 20 percent of the interests in the capital or profits of the partnership,
(II) the principal activity of such partnership for such taxable year (and each such preceding taxable year) consists of buying and selling options, futures, or forwards with respect to commodities,
* * *
(ii) to manage risk of currency fluctuations with respect to borrowings made or to be made, or obligations incurred or to be incurred, by the taxpayer, and
(B) identified by the Secretary or the taxpayer as being a 988 hedging transaction.
(e) Application to individuals
(1) In general
The preceding provisions of this section shall not apply to any section 988 transaction entered into by an individual which is a personal transaction.
(2) Exclusion for certain personal transactions
If—
(A) nonfunctional currency is disposed of by an individual in any transaction, and
(B) such transaction is a personal transaction,
no gain shall be recognized for purposes of this subtitle by reason of changes in exchange rates after such currency was acquired by such individual and before such disposition. The preceding sentence shall not apply if the gain which would otherwise be recognized on the transaction exceeds $200.
(3) Personal transactions
For purposes of this subsection, the term "personal transaction" means any transaction entered into by an individual, except that such term shall not include any transaction to the extent that expenses properly allocable to such transaction meet the requirements of—
(A) section 162 (other than traveling expenses described in subsection (a)(2) thereof), or
(B) section 212 (other than that part of section 212 dealing with expenses incurred in connection with taxes).
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1261(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2587; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(v)(2)(A), (3), (4), (6)–(8), title VI, §6130(a), (b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3529, 3530, 3717; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7811(i)(7), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2410; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13223(b)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 484; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, §1104(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 967; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §532(b)(3), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1930.)