26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§741. Recognition and character of gain or loss on sale or exchange
In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner. Such gain or loss shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset, except as otherwise provided in section 751 (relating to unrealized receivables and inventory items).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 248; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §417(12), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 56.)