26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§451. General rule for taxable year of inclusion
(a) General rule
The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer, unless, under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income, such amount is to be properly accounted for as of a different period.
* * *
"(1) Extension.—The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to transactions after December 31, 2007.
"(2) Transfers of operational control.—The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in section 909 of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 [Pub. L. 108–357].
"(3) Exception for property located outside the united states.—The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall apply to transactions after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 3, 2008]."
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–357, title III, §311(d), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1467, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1033 of this title] shall apply to any taxable year with respect to which the due date (without regard to extensions) for the return is after December 31, 2002."
Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §909(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1659, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to transactions occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004], in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title V, §5301(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–918, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to any prize to which a person first becomes entitled after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998].
"(2) Transition rule.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to any prize to which a person first becomes entitled on or before the date of enactment of this Act, except that in determining whether an option is a qualified prize option as defined in section 451(h)(2)(A) [now 451(j)(2)(A)] of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by such amendment)—
"(A) clause (ii) of such section 451(h)(2)(A) [now 451(j)(2)(A)] shall not apply, and
"(B) such option shall be treated as a qualified prize option if it is exercisable only during all or part of the 18-month period beginning on July 1, 1999."
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, §913(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 878, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1033 of this title] shall apply to sales and exchanges after December 31, 1996."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1009(d)(3) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6030(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3694, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to sales or exchanges occurring after December 31, 1987."
Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6033(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3695, as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7816(g), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2421, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to payments received before, on, or after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988]."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, §821(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2373, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1008(h), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3444, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(2) Change in method of accounting.—If a taxpayer is required by the amendments made by this section to change its method of accounting for any taxable year—
"(A) such change shall be treated as initiated by the taxpayer,
"(B) such change shall be treated as having been made with the consent of the Secretary, and
"(C) the adjustments under section 481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] by reason of such change shall be taken into account ratably over a period no longer than the first 4 taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(3) Special rule for certain cycle billing.—If a taxpayer for any taxable year beginning before August 16, 1986, for purposes of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 took into account income from services described in section 451(f) [now 451(h)] of such Code (as added by subsection (a)) on the basis of the period in which the customers' meters were read, then such treatment for such year shall be deemed to be proper. The preceding sentence shall also apply to any taxable year beginning after August 16, 1986, and before January 1, 1987, if the taxpayer treated such income in the same manner for the taxable year preceding such taxable year."
Pub. L. 99–514, title IX, §905(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2387, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1009(d)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3450, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending section 165 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981, and, except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982.
"(2) Special rules for subsection (b).—
"(A) The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982, and before January 1, 1987, only if the qualified individual elects to have such amendment apply for all such taxable years.
* * *