26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§51. Amount of credit
(a) Determination of amount
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the work opportunity credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be equal to 40 percent of the qualified first-year wages for such year.
* * *
The term "qualified first-year wages" means, with respect to any individual, qualified wages attributable to service rendered during the 1-year period beginning with the day the individual begins work for the employer.
(3) Limitation on wages per year taken into account
The amount of the qualified first-year wages which may be taken into account with respect to any individual shall not exceed $6,000 per year ($12,000 per year in the case of any individual who is a qualified veteran by reason of subsection (d)(3)(A)(ii)(I), $14,000 per year in the case of any individual who is a qualified veteran by reason of subsection (d)(3)(A)(iv), and $24,000 per year in the case of any individual who is a qualified veteran by reason of subsection (d)(3)(A)(ii)(II)).
(c) Wages defined
For purposes of this subpart—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (h)(2), the term "wages" has the meaning given to such term by subsection (b) of section 3306 (determined without regard to any dollar limitation contained in such section).
(2) On-the-job training and work supplementation payments
(A) Exclusion for employers receiving on-the-job training payments
The term "wages" shall not include any amounts paid or incurred by an employer for any period to any individual for whom the employer receives federally funded payments for on-the-job training of such individual for such period.
(B) Reduction for work supplementation payments to employers
* * *
(ii) entitled to compensation for a service-connected disability, and—
(I) having a hiring date which is not more that 1 year after having been discharged or released from active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States, or
(II) having aggregate periods of unemployment during the 1-year period ending on the hiring date which equal or exceed 6 months,
(iii) having aggregate periods of unemployment during the 1-year period ending on the hiring date which equal or exceed 4 weeks (but less than 6 months), or
(iv) having aggregate periods of unemployment during the 1-year period ending on the hiring date which equal or exceed 6 months.
(B) Veteran
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "veteran" means any individual who is certified by the designated local agency as—
(i)(I) having served on active duty (other than active duty for training) in the Armed Forces of the United States for a period of more than 180 days, or
(II) having been discharged or released from active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States for a service-connected disability, and
(ii) not having any day during the 60-day period ending on the hiring date which was a day of extended active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States.
For purposes of clause (ii), the term "extended active duty" means a period of more than 90 days during which the individual was on active duty (other than active duty for training).
(C) Other definitions
* * *
(II) a veteran will be treated as certified by the designated local agency as having aggregate periods of unemployment meeting the requirements of clause (iii) of such paragraph if such veteran is certified by such agency as being in receipt of unemployment compensation under State or Federal law for not less than 4 weeks (but less than 6 months) during the 1-year period ending on the hiring date.
(ii) Regulatory authority
The Secretary may provide alternative methods for certification of a veteran as a qualified veteran described in clause (ii)(II), (iii), or (iv) of paragraph (3)(A), at the Secretary's discretion.
(14) Credit allowed for unemployed veterans and disconnected youth hired in 2009 or 2010
(A) In general
Any unemployed veteran or disconnected youth who begins work for the employer during 2009 or 2010 shall be treated as a member of a targeted group for purposes of this subpart.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Unemployed veteran
The term "unemployed veteran" means any veteran (as defined in paragraph (3)(B), determined without regard to clause (ii) thereof) who is certified by the designated local agency as—
(I) having been discharged or released from active duty in the Armed Forces at any time during the 5-year period ending on the hiring date, and
(II) being in receipt of unemployment compensation under State or Federal law for not less than 4 weeks during the 1-year period ending on the hiring date.
(ii) Disconnected youth
The term "disconnected youth" means any individual who is certified by the designated local agency—
(I) as having attained age 16 but not age 25 on the hiring date,
* * *