26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§163. Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
(b) Installment purchases where interest charge is not separately stated
* * *
The term "investment expenses" means the deductions allowed under this chapter (other than for interest) which are directly connected with the production of investment income.
(D) Income and expenses from passive activities
Investment income and investment expenses shall not include any income or expenses taken into account under section 469 in computing income or loss from a passive activity.
(5) Property held for investment
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "property held for investment" shall include—
(i) any property which produces income of a type described in section 469(e)(1), and
(ii) any interest held by a taxpayer in an activity involving the conduct of a trade or business—
(I) which is not a passive activity, and
(II) with respect to which the taxpayer does not materially participate.
(B) Investment expenses
In the case of property described in subparagraph (A)(i), expenses shall be allocated to such property in the same manner as under section 469.
(C) Terms
For purposes of this paragraph, the terms "activity", "passive activity", and "materially participate" have the meanings given such terms by section 469.
(e) Original issue discount
(1) In general
The portion of the original issue discount with respect to any debt instrument which is allowable as a deduction to the issuer for any taxable year shall be equal to the aggregate daily portions of the original issue discount for days during such taxable year.
(2) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Debt instrument
* * *
For definition of applicable high yield discount obligation, see subsection (i).
(6) Cross references
For provision relating to deduction of original issue discount on tax-exempt obligation, see section 1288.
For special rules in the case of the borrower under certain loans for personal use, see section 1275(b).
(f) Denial of deduction for interest on certain obligations not in registered form
(1) In general
Nothing in subsection (a) or in any other provision of law shall be construed to provide a deduction for interest on any registration-required obligation unless such obligation is in registered form.
(2) Registration-required obligation
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The term "registration-required obligation" means any obligation (including any obligation issued by a governmental entity) other than an obligation which—
(i) is issued by a natural person,
(ii) is not of a type offered to the public, or
(iii) has a maturity (at issue) of not more than 1 year.
(B) Authority to include other obligations
Clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any obligation if—
(i) such obligation is of a type which the Secretary has determined by regulations to be used frequently in avoiding Federal taxes, and
(ii) such obligation is issued after the date on which the regulations referred to in clause (i) take effect.
(3) Book entries permitted, etc.
* * *
The amount of the deduction under this section for interest paid or accrued during any taxable year on indebtedness with respect to which a mortgage credit certificate has been issued under section 25 shall be reduced by the amount of the credit allowable with respect to such interest under section 25 (determined without regard to section 26).
(h) Disallowance of deduction for personal interest
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for personal interest paid or accrued during the taxable year.
(2) Personal interest
For purposes of this subsection, the term "personal interest" means any interest allowable as a deduction under this chapter other than—
(A) interest paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to a trade or business (other than the trade or business of performing services as an employee),
(B) any investment interest (within the meaning of subsection (d)),
(C) any interest which is taken into account under section 469 in computing income or loss from a passive activity of the taxpayer,
(D) any qualified residence interest (within the meaning of paragraph (3)),
(E) any interest payable under section 6601 on any unpaid portion of the tax imposed by section 2001 for the period during which an extension of time for payment of such tax is in effect under section 6163, and
(F) any interest allowable as a deduction under section 221 (relating to interest on educational loans).
(3) Qualified residence interest
* * *
"(iii) the amount of any carryforward to such taxable year under paragraph (2) with respect to which a deduction was disallowed under this subsection for a preceding taxable year.
For purposes of this subparagraph, the amount under clause (i) or (ii) shall be computed without regard to the amount described in clause (iii)."
Subsec. (e)(2)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, §1006(u)(1), substituted "paragraph (7)" for "paragraph (6)".
Subsec. (h)(2)(A). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(c)(4), substituted "properly allocable to" for "incurred or continued in connection with the conduct of".
Subsec. (h)(2)(E). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(c)(12), inserted "or under section 6166A (as in effect before its repeal by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981)" before period at end.
Subsec. (h)(3)(C). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(c)(5), effective as if enacted immediately before enactment of Pub. L. 100–203 (see 1987 Amendment note below), amended subpar. (C) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (C) read as follows: "The amount under subparagraph (B)(ii)(I) at any time after August 16, 1986, shall not be less than the outstanding aggregate principal amount (as of such time) of indebtedness which was incurred on or before August 16, 1986, and which was secured by the qualified residence on August 16, 1986."
Subsec. (h)(4). Pub. L. 100–647, §1005(c)(6)(A), effective as if enacted immediately before enactment of Pub. L. 100–203 (redesignating par. (5) as (4), see 1987 Amendment note below), amended heading by substituting "Other definitions and special rules—For purposes of this subsection—" for "Other definitions and special rules".
* * *