26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§414. Definitions and special rules
(a) Service for predecessor employer
For purposes of this part—
(1) in any case in which the employer maintains a plan of a predecessor employer, service for such predecessor shall be treated as service for the employer, and
* * *
The term "elective deferral" has the meaning given such term by subsection (u)(2)(C).
(C) Exception for section 457 plans
This subsection shall not apply to a participant for any year for which a higher limitation applies to the participant under section 457(b)(3).
(7) Certain deferrals must be Roth contributions
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), in the case of an eligible participant whose wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) for the preceding calendar year from the employer sponsoring the plan exceed $145,000, paragraph (1) shall apply only if any additional elective deferrals are designated Roth contributions (as defined in section 402A(c)(1)) made pursuant to an employee election.
(B) Roth option
In the case of an applicable employer plan with respect to which subparagraph (A) applies to any participant for a plan year, paragraph (1) shall not apply to the plan unless the plan provides that any eligible participant may make the participant's additional elective deferrals as designated Roth contributions.
(C) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of an applicable employer plan described in paragraph (6)(A)(iv).
(D) Election to change deferrals
The Secretary may provide by regulations that an eligible participant may elect to change the participant's election to make additional elective deferrals if the participant's compensation is determined to exceed the limitation under subparagraph (A) after the election is made.
(E) Cost of living adjustment
In the case of a year beginning after December 31, 2024, the Secretary shall adjust annually the $145,000 amount in subparagraph (A) for increases in the cost-of-living at the same time and in the same manner as adjustments under 415(d); except that the base period taken into account shall be the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2023, and any increase under this subparagraph which is not a multiple of $5,000 shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $5,000.
(w) Special rules for certain withdrawals from eligible automatic contribution arrangements
(1) In general
If an eligible automatic contribution arrangement allows an employee to elect to make permissible withdrawals—
* * *
Amendment by section 902(d)(1) of Pub. L. 109–280 applicable to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 2007, see section 902(g) of Pub. L. 109–280, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Pub. L. 109–280, title IX, §903(c), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1048, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1060 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2009."
Pub. L. 109–280, title IX, §906(c), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1052, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section, section 415 of this title, and sections 1002 and 1321 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply to any year beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 2006]."
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–147 effective as if included in the provisions of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107–16, to which such amendment relates, see section 411(x) of Pub. L. 107–147, set out as a note under section 25B of this title.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, §631(b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 113, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to contributions in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001."
* * *