26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§41. Credit for increasing research activities
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the research credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
"(ii) Applicable 2006 percentage.—The term 'applicable 2006 percentage' means the number of days in the specified transitional taxable year before January 1, 2007, divided by the number of days in such taxable year.
"(iii) Applicable 2007 percentage.—The term 'applicable 2007 percentage' means the number of days in the specified transitional taxable year after December 31, 2006, divided by the number of days in such taxable year."
Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, §104(c)(2)–(4), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2935, provided that:
"(2) Transition rule for deemed revocation of election of alternative incremental credit.—In the case of an election under section 41(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which applies to the taxable year which includes January 1, 2007, such election shall be treated as revoked with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury if the taxpayer makes an election under section 41(c)(5) of such Code (as added by this subsection) for such year.
"(3) Effective date.—Except as provided in paragraph (4), the amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 2006.
"(4) Transition rule for noncalendar taxable years.—
"(A) In general.—In the case of a specified transitional taxable year for which an election under section 41(c)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this subsection) applies, the credit determined under section 41(a)(1) of such Code shall be equal to the sum of—
"(i) the applicable 2006 percentage multiplied by the amount determined under section 41(a)(1) of such Code (as in effect for taxable years ending on December 31, 2006), plus
"(ii) the applicable 2007 percentage multiplied by the amount determined under section 41(c)(5) of such Code (as in effect for taxable years ending on January 1, 2007).
"(B) Definitions and special rules.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
"(i) Definitions.—Terms used in this paragraph which are also used in subsection (b)(3) [set out above] shall have the respective meanings given such terms in such subsection.
"(ii) Dual elections permitted.—Elections under paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 41(c) of such Code may both apply for the specified transitional taxable year.
"(iii) Deferral of deemed election revocation.—Any election under section 41(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 treated as revoked under paragraph (2) shall be treated as revoked for the taxable year after the specified transitional taxable year."
Effective Date of 2005 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provision of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109–58, to which such amendment relates, see section 402(m)(1) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2005 Amendments note under section 23 of this title.
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1351(c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1058, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005], in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–311, title III, §301(b), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1178, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 2004."
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §502(a)(3), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1919, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1999."
Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §502(b)(2), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1919, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after June 30, 1999."
Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §502(c)(3), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1920, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 280C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1999."
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title I, §1001(c), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–888, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1998."
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–34, title VI, §601(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 862, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after May 31, 1997."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by section 1201(e)(1), (4) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to individuals who begin work for the employer after Sept. 30, 1996, see section 1201(g) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1204(f), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1775, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 28 [now 45C] of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after June 30, 1996.
"(2) Subsections (c) and (d).—The amendments made by subsections (c) and (d) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after June 30, 1996.
"(3) Estimated tax.—The amendments made by this section shall not be taken into account under section 6654 or 6655 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to failure to pay estimated tax) in determining the amount of any installment required to be paid for a taxable year beginning in 1997."
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
* * *