26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§475. Mark to market accounting method for dealers in securities
(a) General rule
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the following rules shall apply to securities held by a dealer in securities:
* * *
An election under this subsection may be made without the consent of the Secretary. Such an election, once made, shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all subsequent taxable years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(f) Election of mark to market for traders in securities or commodities
(1) Traders in securities
(A) In general
In the case of a person who is engaged in a trade or business as a trader in securities and who elects to have this paragraph apply to such trade or business—
(i) such person shall recognize gain or loss on any security held in connection with such trade or business at the close of any taxable year as if such security were sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year, and
(ii) any gain or loss shall be taken into account for such taxable year.
Proper adjustment shall be made in the amount of any gain or loss subsequently realized for gain or loss taken into account under the preceding sentence. The Secretary may provide by regulations for the application of this subparagraph at times other than the times provided in this subparagraph.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any security—
(i) which is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary as having no connection to the activities of such person as a trader, and
(ii) which is clearly identified in such person's records as being described in clause (i) before the close of the day on which it was acquired, originated, or entered into (or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe).
If a security ceases to be described in clause (i) at any time after it was identified as such under clause (ii), subparagraph (A) shall apply to any changes in value of the security occurring after the cessation.
(C) Coordination with section 1259
Any security to which subparagraph (A) applies and which was acquired in the normal course of the taxpayer's activities as a trader in securities shall not be taken into account in applying section 1259 to any position to which subparagraph (A) does not apply.
(D) Other rules to apply
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (b)(4) and (d) shall apply to securities held by a person in any trade or business with respect to which an election under this paragraph is in effect. Subsection (d)(3) shall not apply under the preceding sentence for purposes of applying sections 1402 and 7704.
(2) Traders in commodities
In the case of a person who is engaged in a trade or business as a trader in commodities and who elects to have this paragraph apply to such trade or business, paragraph (1) shall apply to commodities held by such trader in connection with such trade or business in the same manner as paragraph (1) applies to securities held by a trader in securities.
(3) Election
The elections under paragraphs (1) and (2) may be made separately for each trade or business and without the consent of the Secretary. Such an election, once made, shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all subsequent taxable years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(g) Regulatory authority
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including rules—
(1) to prevent the use of year-end transfers, related parties, or other arrangements to avoid the provisions of this section,
(2) to provide for the application of this section to any security which is a hedge which cannot be identified with a specific security, position, right to income, or liability, and
(3) to prevent the use by taxpayers of subsection (c)(4) to avoid the application of this section to a receivable that is inventory in the hands of the taxpayer (or a person who bears a relationship to the taxpayer described in section 267(b) or 707(b)).
(Added Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13223(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 481; amended Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1001(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 906; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6010(a)(3), title VII, §7003(a), (b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 813, 832; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §532(b)(1), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1930; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §319(4)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-646; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §417(10), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 56.)