26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1202. Partial exclusion for gain from certain small business stock
(a) Exclusion
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, gross income shall not include 50 percent of any gain from the sale or exchange of qualified small business stock held for more than 5 years.
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, stock treated as qualified small business stock under subparagraph (A) shall be so treated for subsequent transactions or reorganizations, except that the limitation of subparagraph (B) shall be applied as of the time of the first transfer to which such limitation applied (determined after the application of the second sentence of subparagraph (B)).
(D) Control test
In the case of a transaction described in section 351, this paragraph shall apply only if, immediately after the transaction, the corporation issuing the stock owns directly or indirectly stock representing control (within the meaning of section 368(c)) of the corporation whose stock was exchanged.
(i) Basis rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Stock exchanged for property
In the case where the taxpayer transfers property (other than money or stock) to a corporation in exchange for stock in such corporation—
(A) such stock shall be treated as having been acquired by the taxpayer on the date of such exchange, and
(B) the basis of such stock in the hands of the taxpayer shall in no event be less than the fair market value of the property exchanged.
(2) Treatment of contributions to capital
If the adjusted basis of any qualified small business stock is adjusted by reason of any contribution to capital after the date on which such stock was originally issued, in determining the amount of the adjustment by reason of such contribution, the basis of the contributed property shall in no event be treated as less than its fair market value on the date of the contribution.
(j) Treatment of certain short positions
(1) In general
If the taxpayer has an offsetting short position with respect to any qualified small business stock, subsection (a) shall not apply to any gain from the sale or exchange of such stock unless—
(A) such stock was held by the taxpayer for more than 5 years as of the first day on which there was such a short position, and
(B) the taxpayer elects to recognize gain as if such stock were sold on such first day for its fair market value.
(2) Offsetting short position
For purposes of paragraph (1), the taxpayer shall be treated as having an offsetting short position with respect to any qualified small business stock if—
(A) the taxpayer has made a short sale of substantially identical property,
(B) the taxpayer has acquired an option to sell substantially identical property at a fixed price, or
(C) to the extent provided in regulations, the taxpayer has entered into any other transaction which substantially reduces the risk of loss from holding such qualified small business stock.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any reference to the taxpayer shall be treated as including a reference to any person who is related (within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)) to the taxpayer.
(k) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section through split-ups, shell corporations, partnerships, or otherwise.
(Added Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13113(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 422; amended Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1621(b)(7), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1867; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title I, §117(a), (b)(2)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-604; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §835(b)(9), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1594; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1241(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 342; Pub. L. 111–240, title II, §2011(a), (b), Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2554; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, §§753(b), 760(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3321, 3323; Pub. L. 112–240, title III, §§324(a), (b), 327(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2333, 2334; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title I, §136(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4019; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title I, §126(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3054; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(d)(1)(D)(xv), (4)(B)(v), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1208, 1209.)