26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§419A. Qualified asset account; limitation on additions to account
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subpart and section 512, the term "qualified asset account" means any account consisting of assets set aside to provide for the payment of—
* * *
No reserve may be taken into account under subsection (c)(2) for post-retirement medical benefits or life insurance benefits to be provided to covered employees unless the plan meets the requirements of section 505(b) with respect to such benefits (whether or not such requirements apply to such plan). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any plan maintained pursuant to an agreement between employee representatives and 1 or more employers if the Secretary finds that such agreement is a collective bargaining agreement and that post-retirement medical benefits or life insurance benefits were the subject of good faith bargaining between such employee representatives and such employer or employers.
(2) Limitation on amount of life insurance benefits
Life insurance benefits shall not be taken into account under subsection (c)(2) to the extent the aggregate amount of such benefits to be provided with respect to the employee exceeds $50,000.
(f) Definitions and other special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) SUB or severance pay benefit
The term "SUB or severance pay benefit" means—
(A) any supplemental unemployment compensation benefit (as defined in section 501(c)(17)(D)), and
(B) any severance pay benefit.
(2) Medical benefit
The term "medical benefit" means a benefit which consists of the providing (directly or through insurance) of medical care (as defined in section 213(d)).
(3) Life insurance benefit
The term "life insurance benefit" includes any other death benefit.
(4) Valuation
For purposes of this section, the amount of the qualified asset account shall be the value of the assets in such account (as determined under regulations).
(5) Special rule for collective bargained and employee pay-all plans
No account limits shall apply in the case of any qualified asset account under a separate welfare benefit fund—
(A) under a collective bargaining agreement, or
(B) an employee pay-all plan under section 501(c)(9) if—
(i) such plan has at least 50 employees (determined without regard to subsection (h)(1)), and
(ii) no employee is entitled to a refund with respect to amounts in the fund, other than a refund based on the experience of the entire fund.
(6) Exception for 10-or-more employer plans
(A) In general
This subpart shall not apply in the case of any welfare benefit fund which is part of a 10 or more employer plan. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any plan which maintains experience-rating arrangements with respect to individual employers.
(B) 10 or more employer plan
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "10 or more employer plan" means a plan—
(i) to which more than 1 employer contributes, and
(ii) to which no employer normally contributes more than 10 percent of the total contributions contributed under the plan by all employers.
(7) Adjustments for existing excess reserves
(A) Increase in account limit
The account limit for any of the first 4 taxable years to which this section applies shall be increased by the applicable percentage of any existing excess reserves.
(B) Applicable percentage
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
 In the case of:The applicable percentage is:
The first taxable year to which this section applies 80
The second taxable year to which this section applies 60
The third taxable year to which this section applies 40
The fourth taxable year to which this section applies 20.
(C) Existing excess reserve
For purposes of computing the increase under subparagraph (A) for any taxable year, the term "existing excess reserve" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the amount of assets set aside at the close of the first taxable year ending after July 18, 1984, for purposes described in subsection (a), over
(ii) the account limit determined under this section (without regard to this paragraph) for the taxable year for which such increase is being computed.
(D) Funds to which paragraph applies
This paragraph shall apply only to a welfare benefit fund which, as of July 18, 1984, had assets set aside for purposes described in subsection (a).
(g) Employer taxed on income of welfare benefit fund in certain cases
(1) In general
In the case of any welfare benefit fund which is not an organization described in paragraph (7), (9), or (17) of section 501(c), the employer shall include in gross income for any taxable year an amount equal to such fund's deemed unrelated income for the fund's taxable year ending within the employer's taxable year.
(2) Deemed unrelated income
For purposes of paragraph (1), the deemed unrelated income of any welfare benefit fund shall be the amount which would have been its unrelated business taxable income under section 512(a)(3) if such fund were an organization described in paragraph (7), (9), or (17) of section 501(c).
(3) Coordination with section 419
If any amount is included in the gross income of an employer for any taxable year under paragraph (1) with respect to any welfare benefit fund—
(A) the amount of the tax imposed by this chapter which is attributable to the amount so included shall be treated as a contribution paid to such welfare benefit fund on the last day of such taxable year, and
(B) the tax so attributable shall be treated as imposed on the fund for purposes of section 419(c)(4)(A).
(h) Aggregation rules
For purposes of this subpart—
(1) Aggregation of funds
(A) Mandatory aggregation
For purposes of subsections (c)(4), (d)(2), and (e)(2), all welfare benefit funds of an employer shall be treated as 1 fund.
(B) Permissive aggregation for purposes not specified in subparagraph (A)
For purposes of this section (other than the provisions specified in subparagraph (A)), at the election of the employer, 2 or more welfare benefit funds of such employer may (to the extent not inconsistent with the purposes of this subpart and section 512) be treated as 1 fund.
(2) Treatment of related employers
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (b), (c), (m), and (n) of section 414 shall apply.
(i) Regulations
* * *