26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45Q. Credit for carbon oxide sequestration
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the carbon oxide sequestration credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(I) in the case of an applicable electric generating unit which was originally placed in service more than 1 year prior to the date on which construction of the carbon capture equipment begins and on or after the date which is 3 years prior to the date on which construction of such equipment begins, the period beginning on the date such unit was placed in service and ending on the date on which construction of such equipment began, and
(II) in the case of an applicable electric generating unit which was originally placed in service more than 3 years prior to the date on which construction of the carbon capture equipment begins, the 3 years with the highest annual carbon oxide production during the 12-year period preceding the date on which construction of such equipment began.
(ii) In the case of an applicable electric generating unit which—
(I) as of the date on which construction of the carbon capture equipment begins, is not yet placed in service, or
(II) was placed in service during the 1-year period prior to the date on which construction of the carbon capture equipment begins,
 the designed annual carbon oxide production, by mass, as determined based on an assumed capacity factor of 60 percent.
(B) Capacity factor
The term "capacity factor" means the ratio (expressed as a percentage) of the actual electric output from the applicable electric generating unit to the potential electric output from such unit.
(3) Direct air capture facility
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the term "direct air capture facility" means any facility which uses carbon capture equipment to capture carbon dioxide directly from the ambient air.
(B) Exception
The term "direct air capture facility" shall not include any facility which captures carbon dioxide—
(i) which is deliberately released from naturally occurring subsurface springs, or
(ii) using natural photosynthesis.
(4) Qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project
The term "qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project" has the meaning given the term "qualified enhanced oil recovery project" by section 43(c)(2), by substituting "crude oil or natural gas" for "crude oil" in subparagraph (A)(i) thereof.
(5) Tertiary injectant
The term "tertiary injectant" has the same meaning as when used within section 193(b)(1).
(f) Special rules
(1) Only qualified carbon oxide captured and disposed of or used within the united states taken into account
The credit under this section shall apply only with respect to qualified carbon oxide the capture and disposal, use, or utilization of which is within—
(A) the United States (within the meaning of section 638(1)), or
(B) a possession of the United States (within the meaning of section 638(2)).
(2) Secure geological storage
The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Secretary of Energy, and the Secretary of the Interior, shall establish regulations for determining adequate security measures for the geological storage of qualified carbon oxide under subsection (a) such that the qualified carbon oxide does not escape into the atmosphere. Such term shall include storage at deep saline formations, oil and gas reservoirs, and unminable coal seams under such conditions as the Secretary may determine under such regulations.
(3) Credit attributable to taxpayer
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or in any regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any credit under this section shall be attributable to—
(i) in the case of qualified carbon oxide captured using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility before the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, the person that captures and physically or contractually ensures the disposal, utilization, or use as a tertiary injectant of such qualified carbon oxide, and
(ii) in the case of qualified carbon oxide captured using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility on or after the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, the person that owns the carbon capture equipment and physically or contractually ensures the capture and disposal, utilization, or use as a tertiary injectant of such qualified carbon oxide.
(B) Election
If the person described in subparagraph (A) makes an election under this subparagraph in such time and manner as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations, the credit under this section—
(i) shall be allowable to the person that disposes of the qualified carbon oxide, utilizes the qualified carbon oxide, or uses the qualified carbon oxide as a tertiary injectant, and
(ii) shall not be allowable to the person described in subparagraph (A).
(4) Recapture
The Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any qualified carbon oxide which ceases to be captured, disposed of, or used as a tertiary injectant in a manner consistent with the requirements of this section.
(5) Utilization of qualified carbon oxide
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, utilization of qualified carbon oxide means—
(i) the fixation of such qualified carbon oxide through photosynthesis or chemosynthesis, such as through the growing of algae or bacteria,
(ii) the chemical conversion of such qualified carbon oxide to a material or chemical compound in which such qualified carbon oxide is securely stored, or
(iii) the use of such qualified carbon oxide for any other purpose for which a commercial market exists (with the exception of use as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project), as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Measurement
(i) In general
* * *