26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rules for annuities
(1) Income inclusion
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
* * *
If, during any taxable year, an individual—
(i) receives (directly or indirectly) any amount as a loan under any contract to which this subsection applies, or
(ii) assigns or pledges (or agrees to assign or pledge) any portion of the value of any such contract,
such amount or portion shall be treated as received under the contract as an amount not received as an annuity. The preceding sentence shall not apply for purposes of determining investment in the contract, except that the investment in the contract shall be increased by any amount included in gross income by reason of the amount treated as received under the preceding sentence.
(B) Treatment of policyholder dividends
Any amount described in paragraph (1)(B) shall not be included in gross income under paragraph (2)(B)(i) to the extent such amount is retained by the insurer as a premium or other consideration paid for the contract.
(C) Treatment of transfers without adequate consideration
(i) In general
If an individual who holds an annuity contract transfers it without full and adequate consideration, such individual shall be treated as receiving an amount equal to the excess of—
(I) the cash surrender value of such contract at the time of transfer, over
(II) the investment in such contract at such time,
 under the contract as an amount not received as an annuity.
(ii) Exception for certain transfers between spouses or former spouses
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraphs (2), (5)(C), and (10), in the case of any charge against the cash value of an annuity contract or the cash surrender value of a life insurance contract made as payment for coverage under a qualified long-term care insurance contract which is part of or a rider on such annuity or life insurance contract—
(A) the investment in the contract shall be reduced (but not below zero) by such charge, and
(B) such charge shall not be includible in gross income.
(12) Anti-abuse rules
(A) In general
For purposes of determining the amount includible in gross income under this subsection—
(i) all modified endowment contracts issued by the same company to the same policyholder during any calendar year shall be treated as 1 modified endowment contract, and
(ii) all annuity contracts issued by the same company to the same policyholder during any calendar year shall be treated as 1 annuity contract.
The preceding sentence shall not apply to any contract described in paragraph (5)(D).
(B) Regulatory authority
The Secretary may by regulations prescribe such additional rules as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this subsection through serial purchases of contracts or otherwise.
(f) Special rules for computing employees' contributions
In computing, for purposes of subsection (c)(1)(A), the aggregate amount of premiums or other consideration paid for the contract, and for purposes of subsection (e)(6), the aggregate premiums or other consideration paid, amounts contributed by the employer shall be included, but only to the extent that—
(1) such amounts were includible in the gross income of the employee under this subtitle or prior income tax laws; or
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, any amount received as a loan under a contract purchased under a qualified employer plan (and any assignment or pledge with respect to such a contract) shall be treated as a loan under such employer plan.
(6) Increase in limit on loans not treated as distributions
(A) In general
In the case of any loan from a qualified employer plan to a qualified individual made during the applicable period—
(i) clause (i) of paragraph (2)(A) shall be applied by substituting "$100,000" for "$50,000", and
(ii) clause (ii) of such paragraph shall be applied by substituting "the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan" for "one-half of the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan".
(B) Delay of repayment
In the case of a qualified individual with respect to any qualified disaster with an outstanding loan from a qualified employer plan on or after the applicable date with respect to the qualified disaster—
(i) if the due date pursuant to subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2) for any repayment with respect to such loan occurs during the period beginning on the first day of the incident period of such qualified disaster and ending on the date which is 180 days after the last day of such incident period, such due date may be delayed for 1 year,
(ii) any subsequent repayments with respect to any such loan may be appropriately adjusted to reflect the delay in the due date under clause (i) and any interest accruing during such delay, and
* * *
Any qualified birth or adoption distribution.
(ii) Limitation
The aggregate amount which may be treated as qualified birth or adoption distributions by any individual with respect to any birth or adoption shall not exceed $5,000.
(iii) Qualified birth or adoption distribution
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) In general
The term "qualified birth or adoption distribution" means any distribution from an applicable eligible retirement plan to an individual if made during the 1-year period beginning on the date on which a child of the individual is born or on which the legal adoption by the individual of an eligible adoptee is finalized.
(II) Eligible adoptee
The term "eligible adoptee" means any individual (other than a child of the taxpayer's spouse) who has not attained age 18 or is physically or mentally incapable of self-support.
(iv) Treatment of plan distributions
(I) In general
If a distribution to an individual would (without regard to clause (ii)) be a qualified birth or adoption distribution, a plan shall not be treated as failing to meet any requirement of this title merely because the plan treats the distribution as a qualified birth or adoption distribution, unless the aggregate amount of such distributions from all plans maintained by the employer (and any member of any controlled group which includes the employer) to such individual exceeds $5,000.
(II) Controlled group
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, a distribution from an eligible deferred compensation plan (as defined in section 457(b)) of an eligible employer described in section 457(e)(1)(A) shall be treated as a distribution from a qualified retirement plan described in 4974(c)(1) to the extent that such distribution is attributable to an amount transferred to an eligible deferred compensation plan from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)).
(10) Distributions to qualified public safety employees and private sector firefighters
(A) In general
In the case of a distribution to a qualified public safety employee from a governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)) or a distribution from a plan described in clause (iii), (iv), or (vi) of section 402(c)(8)(B) to an employee who provides firefighting services, paragraph (2)(A)(v) shall be applied by substituting "age 50 or 25 years of service under the plan, whichever is earlier" for "age 55".
(B) Qualified public safety employee
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified public safety employee" means—
(i) any employee of a State or political subdivision of a State who provides police protection, firefighting services, emergency medical services, or services as a corrections officer or as a forensic security employee providing for the care, custody, and control of forensic patients for any area within the jurisdiction of such State or political subdivision, or
* * *