26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§115. Income of States, municipalities, etc.
Gross income does not include—
(1) income derived from any public utility or the exercise of any essential governmental function and accruing to a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia; or
(2) income accruing to the government of any possession of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 35; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(a)(19), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1766.)