26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§246A. Dividends received deduction reduced where portfolio stock is debt financed
(a) General rule
In the case of any dividend on debt-financed portfolio stock, there shall be substituted for the percentage which (but for this subsection) would be used in determining the amount of the deduction allowable under section 243 or 245(a) a percentage equal to the product of—
* * *
The Small Business Investment Act of 1958, referred to in subsec. (b)(2), is Pub. L. 85–699, Aug. 21, 1958, 72 Stat. 689, which is classified principally to chapter 14B (§661 et seq.) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 661 of Title 15 and Tables.
Section 2(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, referred to in subsec. (c)(3)(B)(ii), is classified to section 1841(a) of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–141 struck out "without regard to section 243(d)(4)" after "section 243(b)".
2017—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–97 substituted "50 percent" for "70 percent" and "65 percent" for "80 percent".
2014—Subsecs. (a), (e). Pub. L. 113–295 struck out ", 244," after "section 243".
2004—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 108–311 substituted "section 243(d)(4)" for "section 243(c)(4)".
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–647 struck out at end "The preceding sentence shall be applied before any determination of a ratio under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 245(a)."
1987—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–203 substituted "70 percent (80 percent in the case of any dividend from a 20-percent owned corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2))" for "80 percent".
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, §1804(a), substituted "or 245(a)" for "or 245" and inserted "The preceding sentence shall be applied before any determination of a ratio under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 245(a)."
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99–514, §611(a)(4), substituted "80 percent" for "85 percent".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, see section 13002(f) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 243 of this title.
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 113–295 not applicable to preferred stock issued before Oct. 1, 1942 (determined in the same manner as under section 247 of this title as in effect before its repeal by Pub. L. 113–295), see section 221(a)(41)(K) of Pub. L. 113–295, set out as a note under section 172 of this title.
Except as otherwise provided in section 221(a) of Pub. L. 113–295, amendment by Pub. L. 113–295 effective Dec. 19, 2014, subject to a savings provision, see section 221(b) of Pub. L. 113–295, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–203 applicable to dividends received or accrued after Dec. 31, 1987, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 10221(e)(1) of Pub. L. 100–203, set out as a note under section 243 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 611(a)(4) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to dividends received or accrued after Dec. 31, 1986, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 611(b) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 246 of this title.
Amendment by section 1804(a) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §51(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 564, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply with respect to stock the holding period for which begins after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984] in taxable years ending after such date."
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub. L. 115–141 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Mar. 23, 2018, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Mar. 23, 2018, see section 401(e) of Pub. L. 115–141, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.