26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§960. Deemed paid credit for subpart F inclusions
(a) In general
For purposes of subpart A of this part, if there is included in the gross income of a domestic corporation any item of income under section 951(a)(1) with respect to any controlled foreign corporation with respect to which such domestic corporation is a United States shareholder, such domestic corporation shall be deemed to have paid so much of such foreign corporation's foreign income taxes as are properly attributable to such item of income.
* * *
(B) does not choose to have the benefits of subpart A of this part for the taxable year in which he receives a distribution or amount which is excluded from gross income under section 959(a) and which is attributable to earnings and profits of the controlled foreign corporation which was included in his gross income for the taxable year referred to in subparagraph (A),
no deduction shall be allowed under section 164 for the taxable year in which such distribution or amount is received for any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States on or with respect to such distribution or amount.
(5) Insufficient taxable income
If an increase in the limitation under this subsection exceeds the tax imposed by this chapter for such year, the amount of such excess shall be deemed an overpayment of tax for such year.
(d) Deemed paid credit for taxes properly attributable to tested income
(1) In general
For purposes of subpart A of this part, if any amount is includible in the gross income of a domestic corporation under section 951A, such domestic corporation shall be deemed to have paid foreign income taxes equal to 80 percent of the product of—
(A) such domestic corporation's inclusion percentage, multiplied by
(B) the aggregate tested foreign income taxes paid or accrued by controlled foreign corporations.
(2) Inclusion percentage
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "inclusion percentage" means, with respect to any domestic corporation, the ratio (expressed as a percentage) of—
(A) such corporation's global intangible low-taxed income (as defined in section 951A(b)), divided by
(B) the aggregate amount described in section 951A(c)(1)(A) with respect to such corporation.
(3) Tested foreign income taxes
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "tested foreign income taxes" means, with respect to any domestic corporation which is a United States shareholder of a controlled foreign corporation, the foreign income taxes paid or accrued by such foreign corporation which are properly attributable to the tested income of such foreign corporation taken into account by such domestic corporation under section 951A.
(e) Foreign income taxes
The term "foreign income taxes" means any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or possession of the United States.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section.
* * *
foreign corporation, the percentage-of-voting-stock requirement of section 902(b)(3)(A) is satisfied, and in the case of the third foreign corporation, the percentage-of-voting-stock requirement of section 902(b)(3)(B) is satisfied."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–455, §1031(b)(1), struck out "applicable" in par. (1) after "amount, the", in par. (2) after "increase of the", and in subpar. (A) of par. (2) after "by which the".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Amendment by section 14201(b)(1) of Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, and to taxable years of United States shareholders in which or with which such taxable years of foreign corporations end, see section 14201(d) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 904 of this title.
Amendment by section 14301(b) of Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, and to taxable years of United States shareholders in which or with which such taxable years of foreign corporations end, see section 14301(d) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 78 of this title.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–226, title II, §214(b), Aug. 10, 2010, 124 Stat. 2399, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to acquisitions of United States property (as defined in section 956(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) after December 31, 2010."
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, §1113(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 971, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 902 of this title] shall apply to taxes of foreign corporations for taxable years of such corporations beginning after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997].
"(2) Special rule.—In the case of any chain of foreign corporations described in clauses (i) and (ii) of [former] section 902(b)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this section), no liquidation, reorganization, or similar transaction in a taxable year beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act shall have the effect of permitting taxes to be taken into account under section 902 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which could not have been taken into account under such section but for such transaction."
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13233(b)(2), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 504, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after September 30, 1993."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
* * *