26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§613. Percentage depletion
(a) General rule
In the case of the mines, wells, and other natural deposits listed in subsection (b), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be the percentage, specified in subsection (b), of the gross income from the property excluding from such gross income an amount equal to any rents or royalties paid or incurred by the taxpayer in respect of the property. Such allowance shall not exceed 50 percent (100 percent in the case of oil and gas properties) of the taxpayer's taxable income from the property (computed without allowance for depletion and without any deduction under section 199A). For purposes of the preceding sentence, the allowable deductions taken into account with respect to expenses of mining in computing the taxable income from the property shall be decreased by an amount equal to so much of any gain which (1) is treated under section 1245 (relating to gain from disposition of certain depreciable property) as ordinary income, and (2) is properly allocable to the property. In no case shall the allowance for depletion under section 611 be less than it would be if computed without reference to this section.
(b) Percentage depletion rates
The mines, wells, and other natural deposits, and the percentages, referred to in subsection (a) are as follows:
(1) 22 percent
(A) sulphur and uranium; and
(B) if from deposits in the United States—anorthosite, clay, laterite, and nephelite syenite (to the extent that alumina and aluminum compounds are extracted therefrom), asbestos, bauxite, celestite, chromite, corundum, fluorspar, graphite, ilmenite, kyanite, mica, olivine, quartz crystals (radio grade), rutile, block steatite talc, and zircon, and ores of the following metals: antimony, beryllium, bismuth, cadmium, cobalt, columbium, lead, lithium, manganese, mercury, molybdenum, nickel, platinum and platinum group metals, tantalum, thorium, tin, titanium, tungsten, vanadium, and zinc.
(2) 15 percent
If from deposits in the United States—
(A) gold, silver, copper, and iron ore, and
(B) oil shale (except shale described in paragraph (5)).
(3) 14 percent
(A) metal mines (if paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(A) does not apply), rock asphalt, and vermiculite; and
(B) if paragraph (1)(B), (5), or (6)(B) does not apply, ball clay, bentonite, china clay, sagger clay, and clay used or sold for use for purposes dependent on its refractory properties.
(4) 10 percent
Asbestos (if paragraph (1)(B) does not apply), brucite, coal, lignite, perlite, sodium chloride, and wollastonite.
(5) 7½ percent
Clay and shale used or sold for use in the manufacture of sewer pipe or brick, and clay, shale, and slate used or sold for use as sintered or burned lightweight aggregates.
(6) 5 percent
(A) gravel, peat, pumice, sand, scoria, shale (except shale described in paragraph (2)(B) or (5)), and stone (except stone described in paragraph (7));
(B) clay used, or sold for use, in the manufacture of drainage and roofing tile, flower pots, and kindred products; and
(C) if from brine wells—bromine, calcium chloride, and magnesium chloride.
(7) 14 percent
* * *
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §501(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 630, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after October 9, 1969."
Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §502(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 630, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 30, 1969]."
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Pub. L. 89–809, title II, §207(b), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1579, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 13, 1966]."
Pub. L. 89–809, title II, §208(b), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1579, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 13, 1966]."
Pub. L. 89–809, title II, §209(c), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1580, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 13, 1966]."
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Pub. L. 88–571, §6(b), Sept. 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 860, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963."
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–834 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 13(g) of Pub. L. 87–834, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1245 of this title.
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Pub. L. 86–564, title III, §302(c), June 30, 1960, 74 Stat. 293, as amended by Pub. L. 86–781, §4, Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1018; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(c) Effective Date.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall be applicable only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1960.
"(2) Calcium carbonates, etc.—
"(A) Election for past years.—In the case of calcium carbonates or other minerals when used in making cement, if an election is made by the taxpayer under subparagraph (C)—
"(i) the amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years with respect to which such election is effective and
* * *