26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
(a) Private activity bond
For purposes of this title, the term "private activity bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue—
* * *
(A) the private business use test of paragraph (1) of subsection (b), and
(B) the private security or payment test of paragraph (2) of subsection (b), or
(2) which meets the private loan financing test of subsection (c).
(b) Private business tests
(1) Private business use test
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an issue meets the test of this paragraph if more than 10 percent of the proceeds of the issue are to be used for any private business use.
(2) Private security or payment test
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an issue meets the test of this paragraph if the payment of the principal of, or the interest on, more than 10 percent of the proceeds of such issue is (under the terms of such issue or any underlying arrangement) directly or indirectly—
(A) secured by any interest in—
(i) property used or to be used for a private business use, or
(ii) payments in respect of such property, or
(B) to be derived from payments (whether or not to the issuer) in respect of property, or borrowed money, used or to be used for a private business use.
(3) 5 percent test for private business use not related or disproportionate to government use financed by the issue
(A) In general
An issue shall be treated as meeting the tests of paragraphs (1) and (2) if such tests would be met if such paragraphs were applied—
(i) by substituting "5 percent" for "10 percent" each place it appears, and
(ii) by taking into account only—
(I) the proceeds of the issue which are to be used for any private business use which is not related to any government use of such proceeds,
(II) the disproportionate related business use proceeds of the issue, and
(III) payments, property, and borrowed money with respect to any use of proceeds described in subclause (I) or (II).
(B) Disproportionate related business use proceeds
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the disproportionate related business use proceeds of an issue is an amount equal to the aggregate of the excesses (determined under the following sentence) for each private business use of the proceeds of an issue which is related to a government use of such proceeds. The excess determined under this sentence is the excess of—
(i) the proceeds of the issue which are to be used for the private business use, over
(ii) the proceeds of the issue which are to be used for the government use to which such private business use relates.
(4) Lower limitation for certain output facilities
An issue 5 percent or more of the proceeds of which are to be used with respect to any output facility (other than a facility for the furnishing of water) shall be treated as meeting the tests of paragraphs (1) and (2) if the nonqualified amount with respect to such issue exceeds the excess of—
(A) $15,000,000, over
* * *
"(a) In General.—Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the amendments made by section 1301 [enacting sections 141 to 150 and 7703 of this title, amending sections 2, 22, 25, 32, 86, 103, 105, 152, 153, 163, 194, 269A, 414, 879, 1398, 3402, 4701, 4940, 4942, 4988, 6362, 6652, and 7871 of this title, repealing section 103A of this title, omitting former section 143 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 141 and 148 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 103A of this title] shall apply to bonds issued after August 15, 1986.
"(b) Section 1301(f).—
"(1) Increase in trade-in rate.—The amendments made by paragraph (1) of section 1301(f) [amending section 25 of this title] shall apply to nonissued bond amounts elected after August 15, 1986.
"(2) Certificates.—The amendments made by paragraph (2) of section 1301(f) [amending section 25 of this title] shall apply to certificates issued with respect to non-issued bond amounts elected after August 15, 1986.
"(c) Changes in Use, Etc., of Facilities Financed With Private Activity Bonds.—Subsection (b) of section 150 of the 1986 Code shall apply to changes in use (and ownership) after August 15, 1986, but only with respect to financing (including refinancings) provided after such date.
"(d) Public Approval and Information Reporting.—Sections 147(f) and 149(e) of the 1986 Code shall apply to bonds issued after December 31, 1986.
"(e) Rebate Requirement for Qualified Scholarship Funding Bonds.—Section 150(d) of the 1986 Code shall apply to payments made after August 15, 1986.
"(f) Section 1303.—The amendments made by section 1303 [amending sections 172, 1016, and 3402 of this title and repealing sections 1391 to 1397 and 6039B of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].
"SEC. 1312. TRANSITIONAL RULES FOR CONSTRUCTION OR BINDING AGREEMENTS AND CERTAIN GOVERNMENT BONDS ISSUED AFTER AUGUST 15, 1986.
"(a) Exception for Construction or Binding Agreements.—
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by section 1301 [for classification see section 1311(a) of this note] shall not apply to bonds (other than a refunding bond) with respect to a facility—
"(A)(i) the original use of which commences with the taxpayer, and the construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of which began before September 26, 1985, and was completed on or after such date,
"(ii) the original use of which begins with the taxpayer and with respect to which a binding contract to incur significant expenditures for construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation was entered into before September 26, 1985, and some of such expenditures are incurred on or after such date, or
"(iii) acquired on or after September 26, 1985, pursuant to a binding contract entered into before such date, and
"(B) described in an inducement resolution or other comparable preliminary approval adopted by an issuing authority (or by a voter referendum) before September 26, 1985.
"(2) Significant expenditures.—For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the term 'significant expenditures' means expenditures greater than 10 percent of the reasonably anticipated cost of the construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of the facility involved.
* * *