26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rules for annuities
(1) Income inclusion
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
* * *
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any loan which is made through the use of any credit card or any other similar arrangement.
(E) Related employers and related plans
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) the rules of subsections (b), (c), and (m) of section 414 shall apply, and
(ii) all plans of an employer (determined after the application of such subsections) shall be treated as 1 plan.
(3) Denial of interest deductions in certain cases
(A) In general
No deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed under this chapter for any interest paid or accrued on any loan to which paragraph (1) does not apply by reason of paragraph (2) during the period described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Period to which subparagraph (A) applies
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the period described in this subparagraph is the period—
(i) on or after the 1st day on which the individual to whom the loan is made is a key employee (as defined in section 416(i)), or
(ii) such loan is secured by amounts attributable to elective deferrals described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 402(g)(3).
(4) Qualified employer plan, etc.
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Qualified employer plan
(i) In general
The term "qualified employer plan" means—
(I) a plan described in section 401(a) which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(II) an annuity plan described in section 403(a), and
(III) a plan under which amounts are contributed by an individual's employer for an annuity contract described in section 403(b).
(ii) Special rule
The term "qualified employer plan" shall include any plan which was (or was determined to be) a qualified employer plan or a government plan.
(B) Government plan
* * *
(7) Treatment of changes in primary annuitant where holder of contract is not an individual
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of a holder of an annuity contract which is not an individual, if there is a change in a primary annuitant (as defined in paragraph (6)(B)), such change shall be treated as the death of the holder.
(t) 10-percent additional tax on early distributions from qualified retirement plans
(1) Imposition of additional tax
If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)), the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income.
(2) Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are—
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½,
(ii) made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee,
(iii) attributable to the employee's being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(iv) part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
* * *
If a distribution to an individual would (without regard to clause (ii)) be a qualified birth or adoption distribution, a plan shall not be treated as failing to meet any requirement of this title merely because the plan treats the distribution as a qualified birth or adoption distribution, unless the aggregate amount of such distributions from all plans maintained by the employer (and any member of any controlled group which includes the employer) to such individual exceeds $5,000.
(II) Controlled group
For purposes of subclause (I), the term "controlled group" means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414.
(v) Amount distributed may be repaid
(I) In general
Any individual who receives a qualified birth or adoption distribution may, at any time during the 3-year period beginning on the day after the date on which such distribution was received, make one or more contributions in an aggregate amount not to exceed the amount of such distribution to an applicable eligible retirement plan of which such individual is a beneficiary and to which a rollover contribution of such distribution could be made under section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3), or 457(e)(16), as the case may be.
(II) Limitation on contributions to applicable eligible retirement plans other than IRAs
The aggregate amount of contributions made by an individual under subclause (I) to any applicable eligible retirement plan which is not an individual retirement plan shall not exceed the aggregate amount of qualified birth or adoption distributions which are made from such plan to such individual. Subclause (I) shall not apply to contributions to any applicable eligible retirement plan which is not an individual retirement plan unless the individual is eligible to make contributions (other than those described in
* * *
(A) is acquired by the estate of a decedent by reason of the death of the decedent,
(B) is held under a plan described in section 401(a) or 403(a), under a program described in section 403(b), or under an individual retirement plan,
(C) is a qualified funding asset (as defined in section 130(d), but without regard to whether there is a qualified assignment),
(D) is purchased by an employer upon the termination of a plan described in section 401(a) or 403(a) and is held by the employer until all amounts under such contract are distributed to the employee for whom such contract was purchased or the employee's beneficiary, or
(E) is an immediate annuity.
(4) Immediate annuity
For purposes of this subsection, the term "immediate annuity" means an annuity—
(A) which is purchased with a single premium or annuity consideration,
(B) the annuity starting date (as defined in subsection (c)(4)) of which commences no later than 1 year from the date of the purchase of the annuity, and
(C) which provides for a series of substantially equal periodic payments (to be made not less frequently than annually) during the annuity period.
(v) 10-percent additional tax for taxable distributions from modified endowment contracts
(1) Imposition of additional tax
* * *
(A) which are paid or accrued with respect to any employer or employee contribution which was made with respect to compensation for labor or personal services performed by an employee,
(B) with respect to which the employee was at the time the earnings were paid or accrued a nonresident alien for purposes of the laws of the United States, and
(C) which were not subject to income tax under the laws of the United States or any foreign country.
(4) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection, including regulations treating contributions and earnings as not subject to tax under the laws of any foreign country where appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(x) Cross reference
For limitation on adjustments to basis of annuity contracts sold, see section 1021.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 20; Pub. L. 87–792, §4(a), (b), Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 821; Pub. L. 87–834, §11(b), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1005; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §232(b), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 110; Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, §809(d)(2), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 167; Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §106(d)(2), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 337; Pub. L. 89–365, §1(b), Mar. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §515(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 644; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §§2001(e)(5), (g)(1), (2)(A), (h)(2), (3), 2002(g)(10), 2005(c)(3), 2007(b)(2), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 955, 957, 970, 991, 994; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX,
* * *