26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§280C. Certain expenses for which credits are allowable
(a) Rule for employment credits
No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the wages or salaries paid or incurred for the taxable year which is equal to the sum of the credits determined for the taxable year under sections 45A(a), 45P(a), 45S(a), 51(a), and 1396(a). In the case of a corporation which is 
* * *
(ii) the amount of the credit under section 41(a) shall be the amount determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Amount of reduced credit
The amount of credit determined under this subparagraph for any taxable year shall be the amount equal to the excess of—
(i) the amount of credit determined under section 41(a) without regard to this paragraph, over
(ii) the product of—
(I) the amount described in clause (i), and
(II) the maximum rate of tax under section 11(b).
(C) Election
An election under this paragraph for any taxable year shall be made not later than the time for filing the return of tax for such year (including extensions), shall be made on such return, and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(3) Controlled groups
Paragraph (3) of subsection (b) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(d) Credit for low sulfur diesel fuel production
The deductions otherwise allowed under this chapter for the taxable year shall be reduced by the amount of the credit determined for the taxable year under section 45H(a).
(e) Mine rescue team training credit
No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the expenses otherwise allowable as a deduction for the taxable year which is equal to the amount of the credit determined for the taxable year under section 45N(a).
(f) Credit for security of agricultural chemicals
No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the expenses otherwise allowable as a deduction taken into account in determining the credit under section 45O for the taxable year which is equal to the amount of the credit determined for such taxable year under section 45O(a).
(g) Credit for health insurance premiums
No deduction shall be allowed for the portion of the premiums paid by the taxpayer for coverage of 1 or more individuals under a qualified health plan which is equal to the amount of the credit determined for the taxable year under section 36B(a) with respect to such premiums.
(h) Credit for employee health insurance expenses of small employers
No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the premiums for qualified health plans (as defined in section 1301(a) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act), or for health insurance coverage in the case of taxable years beginning in 2010, 2011, 2012, or 2013, paid by an employer which is equal to the amount of the credit determined under section 45R(a) with respect to the premiums.
* * *