26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
* * *
(m)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §628(a)(1), inserted "In the case of an obligation issued after December 31, 1983, such obligation shall not be treated as described in this paragraph unless the appropriate requirements of subsections (b), (c), (h), (k), (l), and (n) of this section and section 103A are met with respect to such obligation. For purposes of applying such requirements, a possession of the United States shall be treated as a State; except that clause (ii) of subsection (n)(4)(A) shall not apply."
Subsec. (m)(2)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §628(a)(2), substituted "is exempt from tax under this title without regard to any provision of law which is not contained in this title and which is not contained in a revenue Act" for "is exempt from taxation under any provision of this title".
Subsec. (m)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, §628(a)(3), added par. (3).
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 98–369, §621, added subsec. (n). Former subsec. (n), relating to cross references, redesignated (o).
Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 98–369, §626(a), added subsec. (o) relating to consumer loan bonds.
Pub. L. 98–369, §621, redesignated subsec. (n), relating to cross references, as (o).
1983—Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 97–424, §547(a), added subsec. (m). Former subsec. (m) redesignated (n).
Pub. L. 97–473 amended subsec. (m) generally, adding pars. (1) and (2), redesignating former pars. (1) to (3) as (3) to (5), respectively, and striking out par. (24) which had provided reference regarding exempt-interest dividends to section 852(b)(5)(B.) See section 722(b) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note below.
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 97–424, §547(a), redesignated former subsec. (m), relating to cross references, as (n).
1982—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–248, §215(b)(2), substituted "For purposes of this section" for "For purposes of this subsection".
* * *
"(2) Any property described in paragraph (4), (8), or (17) of section 31(g) of this Act [set out as an Effective Date of 1984 Amendment note under section 168 of this title] but only if the obligation is issued before January 1, 1985, and only if before June 19, 1984, the issuer had evidenced an intent to issue obligations exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in connection with such property.
"(3) Any property described in paragraph (3) of section 216(b) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 [set out as an Effective Date of 1982 Amendment note under section 168 of this title].
"(4) Any solid waste disposal facility described in section 103(b)(4)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 if—
"(A) a State public authority created pursuant to State legislation which took effect on June 18, 1973, took formal action before October 19, 1983, to commit development funds for such facility.
"(B) such authority issues obligations for any such facility before January 1, 1987, and
"(C) expenditures have been made for the development of any such facility before October 19, 1983.
"(5) Any solid waste disposal facility described in section 103(b)(4)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] if—
"(A) a city government, by resolutions adopted on April 10, 1980, and December 27, 1982, took formal action to authorize the submission of a proposal for a feasibility study for such facility and to authorize the presentation to the Department of the Army (U.S. Army Missile Command) of a proposed agreement to jointly pursue construction and operation of such facility,
"(B) such city government (or a public authority on its behalf) issues obligations for such facility before January 1, 1988, and
"(C) expenditures have been made for the development of such facility before October 19, 1983. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, the amendments made by section 624 [amending sections 103 and 103A of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] (relating to arbitrage) shall apply to obligations issued to finance property described in paragraph (5).
"(e) Determination of Significant Expenditure.—
"(1) In general.—For purposes of this section, the term 'significant expenditures' means expenditures which equal or exceed the lesser of—
"(A) $15,000,000, or
"(B) 20 percent of the estimated cost of the facilities.
"(2) Certain grants treated as expenditures.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount of any UDAG grant preliminarily approved on May 5, 1981, or April 4, 1983, shall be treated as an expenditure with respect to the facility for which such grant was so approved.
* * *