26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
Section 318 (relating to constructive ownership of stock) shall apply in determining ownership of stock, except that—
(i) paragraphs (1) and (5)(B) of section 318(a) shall not apply and an individual and all members of his family described in paragraph (1) of section 318(a) shall be treated as 1 individual for purposes of applying this section,
* * *
"(B) the acquisition (by or for such parent corporation) or retirement of the remaining common stock of such carrier is completed before the later of March 31, 1987, or 90 days after the requisite governmental approvals are finally granted,
but only if the ownership change occurs on or before the later of March 31, 1987, or such 90th day. The aggregate reduction in tax for any taxable year by reason of this paragraph shall not exceed $10,000,000. The testing period for determining whether a subsequent ownership change has occurred shall not begin before the 1st day following an ownership change to which this paragraph applies.
"(8) The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c) shall not apply to any ownership change resulting from the conversion of a Minnesota mutual savings bank holding a Federal charter dated December 31, 1985, to a stock savings bank pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, and from the issuance of stock pursuant to that conversion to a holding company incorporated in Delaware on February 21, 1984. For purposes of determining whether any ownership change occurs with respect to the holding company or any subsidiary thereof (whether resulting from the transaction described in the preceding sentence or otherwise), any issuance of stock made by such holding company in connection with the transaction described in the preceding sentence shall not be taken into account.
"(9) Definitions.—Except as otherwise provided, terms used in this subsection shall have the same meaning as when used in section 382 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this section)."
[Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6277(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3754, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending section 621(f) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out above] shall take effect as if included in section 621(f)(5) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514]."]
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §62(b)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 583, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 4 of the Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980 [Pub. L. 96–589]."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to any transfer made on or after Jan. 1, 1981, see section 246(a) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 368 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–589, §2(d), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3396, provided that the amendment made by section 2(b) of Pub. L. 96–589 is to subsec. (b) as in effect before its amendment by section 806 of the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94–455.
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–589 applicable to transactions which occur after Dec. 31, 1980, other than transactions which occur in a proceeding in a bankruptcy case or similar judicial proceeding or in a proceeding under Title 11 commencing on or before Dec. 31, 1980, with an exception permitting the debtor to make the amendment applicable to transactions occurring after Sept. 30, 1979, in a specified manner, see section 7(a)(1), (f) of Pub. L. 96–589, set out as a note under section 108 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title VIII, §806(g)(2), (3), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1605, 1606, as amended by Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §368(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2857; Pub. L. 95–615, §8, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3098; Pub. L. 96–167, §9(e), Dec. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 1279; Pub. L. 97–119, title I, §111, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1640; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §62(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 583, which provided an effective date for the amendments made by section 806(e), (f) of Pub. L. 94–455 for purposes of applying sections 382(a) and 383 (as it relates to section 382(a)) of this title, was repealed by Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §621(e)(2), (f)(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2266, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 88–554 effective Aug. 31, 1964, except that for purposes of sections 302 and 304 of this title, such amendment shall not apply to distributions in payment for stock acquisitions or redemptions, if such acquisitions or redemptions occurred before Aug. 31, 1964, see section 4(c) of Pub. L. 88–554, set out as a note under section 318 of this title.
Delay in Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §368, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2857, provided for delaying the effective date established by section 806(g)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 94–455, formerly set out above, by substituting "1980" for "1978", with certain elections.
Clarification of Regulations Related to Limitations on Certain Built-In Losses Following an Ownership Change
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1261, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 342, provided that:
"(a) Findings.—Congress finds as follows:
"(1) The delegation of authority to the Secretary of the Treasury under section 382(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 does not authorize the Secretary to provide exemptions or special rules that are restricted to particular industries or classes of taxpayers.
"(2) Internal Revenue Service Notice 2008–83 is inconsistent with the congressional intent in enacting such section 382(m).
"(3) The legal authority to prescribe Internal Revenue Service Notice 2008–83 is doubtful.
* * *