26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§316. Dividend defined
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "dividend" means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders—
* * *
1976—Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 94–455, §1906(b)(13)(A), struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 94–455, §1601(d), added par. (3).
1964—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 88–272 inserted definition of "distribution of property".
1956—Subsec. (b)(1). Act Mar. 13, 1956, substituted "subchapter L" for "sections 803(e), 821(a)(2), and 832(c)(11)".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–325, title III, §305(b), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3549, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to distributions made in taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2010]."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–600 applicable with respect to determinations (as defined in section 860(e) of this title) after Nov. 6, 1978, see section 362(e) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as an Effective Date note under section 860 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by section 1601(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, see section 1608(a) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 857 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §225(l), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 94, provided that:
"(1) The amendments made by this section [enacting section 1022, redesignating former section 1022 as 1023, amending this section and sections 331, 333, 381, 541, 542, 543, 544, 545, 551, 553, 554, 562, 856, 1016, 1361, 6501, and the analysis preceding section 1011, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 333 of this title] (other than by subsections (c)(1), (f), (g), and (j) [enacting section 1022, redesignating former section 1022 as 1023, amending this section and sections 331, 333, 542, 551, 562, 1016, and the analysis preceding section 1011 of this title]) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963.
"(2) The amendment made by subsection (c)(1) [amending section 542 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after October 16, 1962.
"(3) The amendments made by subsections (f) and (g) [amending this section and sections 331, 333, 551, and 562 of this title] shall apply to distributions made in any taxable year of the distributing corporation beginning after December 31, 1963.
* * *