26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§163. Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
(b) Installment purchases where interest charge is not separately stated
* * *
(A) regulations providing for modifications to the provisions of this subsection and subsection (e)(5) in the case of varying rates of interest, put or call options, indefinite maturities, contingent payments, assumptions of debt instruments, conversion rights, or other circumstances where such modifications are appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection and subsection (e)(5), and
(B) regulations to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this subsection and subsection (e)(5) through the use of issuers other than C corporations, agreements to borrow amounts due under the debt instrument, or other arrangements.
(j) Limitation on business interest
(1) In general
The amount allowed as a deduction under this chapter for any taxable year for business interest shall not exceed the sum of—
(A) the business interest income of such taxpayer for such taxable year,
(B) 30 percent of the adjusted taxable income of such taxpayer for such taxable year, plus
(C) the floor plan financing interest of such taxpayer for such taxable year.
The amount determined under subparagraph (B) shall not be less than zero.
(2) Carryforward of disallowed business interest
The amount of any business interest not allowed as a deduction for any taxable year by reason of paragraph (1) shall be treated as business interest paid or accrued in the succeeding taxable year.
(3) Exemption for certain small businesses
In the case of any taxpayer (other than a tax shelter prohibited from using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting under section 448(a)(3)) which meets the gross receipts test of section 448(c) for any taxable year, paragraph (1) shall not apply to such taxpayer for such taxable year. In the case of any taxpayer which is not a corporation or a partnership, the gross receipts test of section 448(c) shall be applied in the same manner as if such taxpayer were a corporation or
* * *
The term "excess taxable income" means, with respect to any partnership, the amount which bears the same ratio to the partnership's adjusted taxable income as—
(i) the excess (if any) of—
(I) the amount determined for the partnership under paragraph (1)(B), over
(II) the amount (if any) by which the business interest of the partnership, reduced by the floor plan financing interest, exceeds the business interest income of the partnership, bears to
(ii) the amount determined for the partnership under paragraph (1)(B).
(D) Application to S corporations
Rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (A) and (C) shall apply with respect to any S corporation and its shareholders.
(5) Business interest
For purposes of this subsection, the term "business interest" means any interest paid or accrued on indebtedness properly allocable to a trade or business. Such term shall not include investment interest (within the meaning of subsection (d)).
(6) Business interest income
For purposes of this subsection, the term "business interest income" means the amount of interest includible in the gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable year which is properly allocable to a trade or business. Such term shall not include investment income (within the meaning of subsection (d)).
(7) Trade or business
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "trade or business" shall not include—
(i) the trade or business of performing services as an employee,
(ii) any electing real property trade or business,
(iii) any electing farming business, or
* * *
 if the rates for such furnishing or sale, as the case may be, have been established or approved by a State or political subdivision thereof, by any agency or instrumentality of the United States, by a public service or public utility commission or other similar body of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by the governing or ratemaking body of an electric cooperative.
(B) Electing real property trade or business
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "electing real property trade or business" means any trade or business which is described in section 469(c)(7)(C) and which makes an election under this subparagraph. Any such election shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe, and, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(C) Electing farming business
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "electing farming business" means—
(i) a farming business (as defined in section 263A(e)(4)) which makes an election under this subparagraph, or
(ii) any trade or business of a specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative (as defined in section 199A(g)(2)) 1 with respect to which the cooperative makes an election under this subparagraph.
Any such election shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe, and, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(8) Adjusted taxable income
For purposes of this subsection, the term "adjusted taxable income" means the taxable income of the taxpayer—
(A) computed without regard to—
* * *
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "floor plan financing interest" means interest paid or accrued on floor plan financing indebtedness.
(B) Floor plan financing indebtedness
The term "floor plan financing indebtedness" means indebtedness—
(i) used to finance the acquisition of motor vehicles held for sale or lease, and
(ii) secured by the inventory so acquired.
(C) Motor vehicle
The term "motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is any of the following:
(i) Any self-propelled vehicle designed for transporting persons or property on a public street, highway, or road.
(ii) A boat.
(iii) Farm machinery or equipment.
(10) Special rule for taxable years beginning in 2019 and 2020
(A) In general
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii) or (iii), in the case of any taxable year beginning in 2019 or 2020, paragraph (1)(B) shall be applied by substituting "50 percent" for "30 percent".
(ii) Special rule for partnerships
In the case of a partnership—
(I) clause (i) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning in 2019, but
(II) unless a partner elects not to have this subclause apply, in the case of any excess business interest of the partnership for any taxable year beginning in 2019 which is allocated to the partner under paragraph (4)(B)(i)(II)—
* * *