26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§265. Expenses and interest relating to tax-exempt income
(a) General rule
No deduction shall be allowed for—
(1) Expenses
Any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is allocable to one or more classes of income other than interest (whether or not any amount of income of that class or classes is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by t
* * *
In the case of a financial institution, no deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the taxpayer's interest expense which is allocable to tax-exempt interest.
(2) Allocation
For purposes of paragraph (1), the portion of the taxpayer's interest expense which is allocable to tax-exempt interest is an amount which bears the same ratio to such interest expense as—
(A) the taxpayer's average adjusted bases (within the meaning of section 1016) of tax-exempt obligations acquired after August 7, 1986, bears to
(B) such average adjusted bases for all assets of the taxpayer.
(3) Exception for certain tax-exempt obligations
(A) In general
Any qualified tax-exempt obligation acquired after August 7, 1986, shall be treated for purposes of paragraph (2) and section 291(e)(1)(B) as if it were acquired on August 7, 1986.
(B) Qualified tax-exempt obligation
(i) In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified tax-exempt obligation" means a tax-exempt obligation—
(I) which is issued after August 7, 1986, by a qualified small issuer,
(II) which is not a private activity bond (as defined in section 141), and
(III) which is designated by the issuer for purposes of this paragraph.
(ii) Certain bonds not treated as private activity bonds
For purposes of clause (i)(II), there shall not be treated as a private activity bond—
(I) any qualified 501(c)(3) bond (as defined in section 145), or
(II) any obligation issued to refund (or which is part of a series of obligations issued to refund) an obligation issued before August 8, 1986, which was not an industrial development bond (as defined in section 103(b)(2) as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) or a private loan bond (as defined in section 103(o)(2)(A), as so in effect, but without regard to any exemption from such definition other than section 103(o)(2)(A)).
(C) Qualified small issuer
(i) In general
* * *
If interest on any indebtedness is disallowed under subsection (a) with respect to any tax-exempt obligation—
(i) such disallowed interest shall not be taken into account for purposes of applying this subsection, and
(ii) for purposes of applying paragraph (2), the adjusted basis of such tax-exempt obligation shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount of such indebtedness.
(B) Coordination with section 263A
This section shall be applied before the application of section 263A (relating to capitalization of certain expenses where taxpayer produces property).
(7) De minimis exception for bonds issued during 2009 or 2010
(A) In general
In applying paragraph (2)(A), there shall not be taken into account tax-exempt obligations issued during 2009 or 2010.
(B) Limitation
The amount of tax-exempt obligations not taken into account by reason of subparagraph (A) shall not exceed 2 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (2)(B).
(C) Refundings
For purposes of this paragraph, a refunding bond (whether a current or advance refunding) shall be treated as issued on the date of the issuance of the refunded bond (or in the case of a series of refundings, the original bond).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 78; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §216(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 56; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(37), 1906(b)(13)(A), title XXI, §2137(e), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1770, 1834, 1931; Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, §404(b)(2), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 306; Pub. L. 97–34, title III, §§301(b)(2), 302(c)(2), (d)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 270, 272, 274; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§16(a), 56(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 505, 574; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, §144, title IX, §902(a), (b), (d), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2121, 2380-2382; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1009(b)(3)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3446; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(c)(4), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–523; Pub. L.
* * *
"(B) Clinton, Tennessee, Carriage Trace project.
"(C) Savannah, Georgia, Mall Terrace Warehouse project.
"(D) Chattanooga, Tennessee, Warehouse Row project.
"(E) Dalton, Georgia, Towne Square project.
"(F) Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Standard Electric Supply Company—distribution facility.
"(G) Wausau, Wisconsin, urban renewal project.
"(H) Cassville, Missouri, UDAG project.
"(I) Outlook Envelope Company—plant expansion.
"(J) Woodstock, Connecticut, Crabtree Warehouse partnership.
"(K) Louisville, Kentucky, Speed Mansion renovation project.
"(L) Charleston, South Carolina, 2 Festival Market Place projects at Union Pier Terminal and 1 project at the Remount Road Container Yard, State Pier No. 15 at North Charleston Terminal.
"(M) New Orleans, Louisiana, Upper Pontalba Building renovation.
"(N) Woodward Wight Building.
"(O) Minneapolis, Minnesota, Miller Milling Company—flour mill project.
"(P) Homewood, Alabama, the Club Apartments.
"(Q) Charlotte, North Carolina—qualified mortgage bonds acquired by NCNB bank ($5,250,000).
"(R) Grand Rapids, Michigan, Central Bank project.
"(S) Ruppman Marketing Services, Inc.—building project.
"(T) Bellows Falls, Vermont—building project.
"(U) East Broadway Project, Louisville, Kentucky.
"(V) O.K. Industries, Oklahoma.
"(4) Additional transitional rule.—Obligations issued pursuant to an allocation of a State's volume limitation for private activity bonds, which allocation was made by Executive Order 25 signed by the Governor of the State on May 22, 1986 (as such order may be amended before January 1, 1987), and qualified 501(c)(3) bonds designated by such Governor for purposes of this paragraph, shall be treated as acquired on or before August 7, 1986, in the hands of the first and any subsequent financial institution acquiring such obligation. The aggregate face amount of obligations to which this paragraph applies
* * *