26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§127. Educational assistance programs
(a) Exclusion from gross income
(1) In general
Gross income of an employee does not include amounts paid or expenses incurred by the employer for educational assistance to the employee if the assistance is furnished pursuant to a program which is described in subsection (b).
(2) $5,250 maximum exclusion
If, but for this paragraph, this section would exclude from gross income more than $5,250 of educational assistance furnished to an individual during a calendar year, this section shall apply only to the first $5,250 of such assistance so furnished.
(b) Educational assistance program
(1) In general
For purposes of this section an educational assistance program is a separate written plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees to provide such employees with educational assistance. The program must meet the requirements of paragraphs (2) through (6) of this subsection.
(2) Eligibility
The program shall benefit employees who qualify under a classification set up by the employer and found by the Secretary not to be discriminatory in favor of employees who are highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q)) or their dependents. For purposes of this paragraph, there shall be excluded from consideration employees not included in the program who are included in a unit of employees covered by an agreement which the Secretary of Labor finds to be a collective bargaining agreement between employee representatives and one or more employers, if there is evidence that educational assistance benefits were the subject of good faith bargaining between such employee representatives and such employer or employers.
(3) Principal shareholders or owners
Not more than 5 percent of the amounts paid or incurred by the employer for educational assistance during the year may be provided for the class of individuals who are shareholders or owners (or their spouses or dependents), each of whom (on any day of the year) owns more than 5 percent of the stock or of the capital or profits interest in the employer.
(4) Other benefits as an alternative
* * *
Amendment by section 1114(b)(4) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987, see section 1114(c)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 414 of this title.
Amendment by section 1151(c)(4), (g)(3) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable, with certain qualifications and exceptions, to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 1151(k) of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 79 of this title.
Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1162(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2510, provided that:
"(1) Subsection (a).—The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985.
"(2) Subsection (b).—The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending section 120 of this title] shall apply to years ending after December 31, 1985.
"(3) Cafeteria plan with group legal benefits.—If, within 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], an employee elects under a cafeteria plan under section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 coverage for group legal benefits to which [former] section 120 of such Code applies, such election may, at the election of the taxpayer, apply to all legal services provided during 1986. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any plan which on August 16, 1986, offered such group legal benefits under such plan."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–611, §1(g), Oct. 31, 1984, 98 Stat. 3178, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [enacting section 6039D of this title and amending this section and sections 125, 3231, and 6652 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.
"(2) Subsection (d).—The amendments made by subsection (d) [enacting section 6039D and amending this section and sections 125 and 6652 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1985.
"(3) Subsection (f).—The amendment made by subsection (f) [amending section 3231 of this title] shall apply to remuneration paid after December 31, 1984.
* * *