26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§265. Expenses and interest relating to tax-exempt income
(a) General rule
No deduction shall be allowed for—
(1) Expenses
Any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is allocable to one or more classes of income other than interest (whether or not any amount of income of that class or classes is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by t
* * *
(ii) all obligations issued by a subordinate entity shall, for purposes of applying subparagraphs (C) and (D) to each other entity to which such entity is subordinate, be treated as issued by such other entity, and
(iii) an entity formed (or, to the extent provided by the Secretary, availed of) to avoid the purposes of subparagraph (C) or (D) and all entities benefiting thereby shall be treated as 1 issuer.
(F) Treatment of composite issues
In the case of an obligation which is issued as part of a direct or indirect composite issue, such obligation shall not be treated as a qualified tax-exempt obligation unless—
(i) the requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to such composite issue (determined by treating such composite issue as a single issue), and
(ii) the requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to each separate lot of obligations which are part of the issue (determined by treating each such separate lot as a separate issue).
(G) Special rules for obligations issued during 2009 and 2010
(i) Increase in limitation
In the case of obligations issued during 2009 or 2010, subparagraphs (C)(i), (D)(i), and (D)(iii)(II) shall each be applied by substituting "$30,000,000" for "$10,000,000".
(ii) Qualified 501(c)(3) bonds treated as issued by exempt organization
In the case of a qualified 501(c)(3) bond (as defined in section 145) issued during 2009 or 2010, this paragraph shall be applied by treating the 501(c)(3) organization for whose benefit such bond was issued as the issuer.
(iii) Special rule for qualified financings
In the case of a qualified financing issue issued during 2009 or 2010—
(I) subparagraph (F) shall not apply, and
(II) any obligation issued as a part of such issue shall be treated as a qualified tax-exempt obligation if the requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to each qualified portion of the issue (determined by treating each qualified portion as a separate issue which is issued by the qualified borrower with respect to which such portion relates).
(iv) Qualified financing issue
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified financing issue" means any composite, pooled, or other conduit financing issue the proceeds of which are used directly or indirectly to make or finance loans to 1 or more ultimate borrowers each of whom is a qualified borrower.
(v) Qualified portion
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified portion" means that portion of the proceeds which are used with respect to each qualified borrower under the issue.
(vi) Qualified borrower
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified borrower" means a borrower which is a State or political subdivision thereof or an organization described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from taxation under section 501(a).
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Interest expense
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to contracts issued after June 8, 1997, in taxable years ending after such date, with special provisions relating to changes in contracts to be treated as new contracts, see section 1084(d) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1009(b)(3)(B)–(D), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3448, 3449, as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7811(f)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2409, provided that:
"(B) In the case of any obligation issued after August 7, 1986, and before January 1, 1987, the time for making a designation with respect to such obligation under section 265(b)(3)(B)(i)(III) of the 1986 Code shall not expire before January 1, 1989.
"(C) If—
"(i) an obligation is issued on or after January 1, 1986, and on or before August 7, 1986,
"(ii) when such obligation was issued, the issuer made a designation that it intended to qualify under section 802(e)(3) of H.R. 3838 of the 99th Congress as passed by the House of Representatives [H.R. 3838 was enacted as Pub. L. 99–514], and
"(iii) the issuer makes an election under this subparagraph with respect to such obligation,
for purposes of section 265(b)(3) of the 1986 Code, such obligation shall be treated as issued on August 8, 1986.
"(D)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), the following provisions of section 265(b)(3) of the 1986 Code (as amended by this subparagraph (A)) shall apply to obligations issued after June 30, 1987:
"(I) subparagraph (C)(ii)(III),
"(II) clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (D), and
"(III) subparagraphs (E) and (F).
"(ii) At the election of an issuer (made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe), the provisions referred to in clause (i) shall apply to such issuer as if included in the amendments made by section 902(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [section 902(a) of Pub. L. 99–514, amending this section]."
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 144 of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning before, on, or after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(e) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 99–514, title IX, §902(f), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2382, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1009(b)(1), (2), (7), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3445, 3446, 3449, provided that:
* * *