26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1259. Constructive sales treatment for appreciated financial positions
(a) In general
If there is a constructive sale of an appreciated financial position—
(1) the taxpayer shall recognize gain as if such position were sold, assigned, or otherwise terminated at its fair market value on the date of such constructive sale (and any gain shall be taken into account for the taxable year which includes such date), and
* * *
(A) enters into a short sale of the same or substantially identical property,
(B) enters into an offsetting notional principal contract with respect to the same or substantially identical property,
(C) enters into a futures or forward contract to deliver the same or substantially identical property,
(D) in the case of an appreciated financial position that is a short sale or a contract described in subparagraph (B) or (C) with respect to any property, acquires the same or substantially identical property, or
(E) to the extent prescribed by the Secretary in regulations, enters into 1 or more other transactions (or acquires 1 or more positions) that have substantially the same effect as a transaction described in any of the preceding subparagraphs.
(2) Exception for sales of nonpublicly traded property
A taxpayer shall not be treated as having made a constructive sale solely because the taxpayer enters into a contract for sale of any stock, debt instrument, or partnership interest which is not a marketable security (as defined in section 453(f)) if the contract settles within 1 year after the date such contract is entered into.
(3) Exception for certain closed transactions
(A) In general
In applying this section, there shall be disregarded any transaction (which would otherwise cause a constructive sale) during the taxable year if—
(i) such transaction is closed on or before the 30th day after the close of such taxable year,
(ii) the taxpayer holds the appreciated financial position throughout the 60-day period beginning on the date such transaction is closed, and
(iii) at no time during such 60-day period is the taxpayer's risk of loss with respect to such position reduced by reason of a circumstance which would be described in section 246(c)(4) if references to stock included references to such position.
(B) Treatment of certain closed transactions where risk of loss on appreciated financial position diminished
If—
(i) a transaction, which would otherwise cause a constructive sale of an appreciated financial position, is closed during the taxable year or during the 30 days thereafter, and
* * *
(2) Certain trust instruments treated as stock
For purposes of this section, an interest in a trust which is actively traded (within the meaning of section 1092(d)(1)) shall be treated as stock unless substantially all (by value) of the property held by the trust is debt described in subsection (b)(2)(A).
(3) Multiple positions in property
If a taxpayer holds multiple positions in property, the determination of whether a specific transaction is a constructive sale and, if so, which appreciated financial position is deemed sold shall be made in the same manner as actual sales.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1001(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 903; amended Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6010(a)(1), (2), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 812, 813; Pub. L. 108–311, title IV, §406(e), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1189.)