26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§856. Definition of real estate investment trust
(a) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "real estate investment trust" means a corporation, trust, or association—
* * *
[Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 enacted identical provisions. Pub. L. 110–234 was repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture.]
Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, §15313(c), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1504, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XV, §15313(c), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2266, provided that: "The amendments by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 18, 2008]."
[Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 enacted identical provisions. Pub. L. 110–234 was repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture.]
Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, §15314(b), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1504, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XV, §15314(b), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2266, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 18, 2008]."
[Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 enacted identical provisions. Pub. L. 110–234 was repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture.]
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
Amendment by section 9(b) of Pub. L. 110–172 effective as if included in the provision of the Tax Relief Extension Act of 1999, Pub. L. 106–170, to which such amendment relates, see section 9(c) of Pub. L. 110–172, set out as a note under section 45 of this title.
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Amendments by section 403(d)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provisions of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, to which they relate, see section 403(nn) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §243(g), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1445, as amended by Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §403(d)(4), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2622, provided that:
"(1) Subsections (a) and (b).—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000.
"(2) Subsections (c) and (e).—The amendments made by subsections (c) and (e) [amending section 857 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].
"(3) Subsection (d).—The amendment made by subsection (d) [amending this section] shall apply to transactions entered into after December 31, 2004.
"(4) Subsection (f).—
"(A) The amendment made by paragraph (1) of subsection (f) [amending this section] shall apply to failures with respect to which the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 856(c)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by such paragraph) are satisfied after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].
"(B) The amendment made by paragraph (2) of subsection (f) [amending this section] shall apply to failures with respect to which the requirements of paragraph (6) of section 856(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by such paragraph) are satisfied after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(C) The amendments made by paragraph (3) of subsection (f) [amending this section] shall apply to failures with respect to which the requirements of paragraph (5) of section 856(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by such paragraph) are satisfied after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(D) The amendment made by paragraph (4) of subsection (f) [amending section 857 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(E) The amendments made by paragraph (5) of subsection (f) [amending section 860 of this title] shall apply to statements filed after the date of the enactment of this Act."
* * *