26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§274. Disallowance of certain entertainment, etc., expenses
(a) Entertainment, amusement, recreation, or qualified transportation fringes
(1) In general
No deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed for any item—
(A) Activity
With respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, or
(B) Facility
With respect to a facility used in connection with an activity referred to in subparagraph (A).
(2) Special rules
For purposes of applying paragraph (1)—
(A) Dues or fees to any social, athletic, or sporting club or organization shall be treated as items with respect to facilities.
(B) An activity described in section 212 shall be treated as a trade or business.
(3) Denial of deduction for club dues
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for amounts paid or incurred for membership in any club organized for business, pleasure, recreation, or other social purpose.
(4) Qualified transportation fringes
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for the expense of any qualified transportation fringe (as defined in section 132(f)) provided to an employee of the taxpayer.
(b) Gifts
(1) Limitation
No deduction shall be allowed under section 162 or section 212 for any expense for gifts made directly or indirectly to any individual to the extent that such expense, when added to prior expenses of the taxpayer for gifts made to such individual during the same taxable year, exceeds $25. For purposes of this section, the term "gift" means any item excludable from gross income of the recipient under section 102 which is not excludable from his gross income under
* * *
(A) such expense is not lavish or extravagant under the circumstances, and
(B) the taxpayer (or an employee of the taxpayer) is present at the furnishing of such food or beverages.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(A) any expense described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (7), (8), or (9) of subsection (e), and
(B) any other expense to the extent provided in regulations.
(l) Transportation and commuting benefits
(1) In general
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for any expense incurred for providing any transportation, or any payment or reimbursement, to an employee of the taxpayer in connection with travel between the employee's residence and place of employment, except as necessary for ensuring the safety of the employee.
(2) Exception
In the case of any qualified bicycle commuting reimbursement (as described in section 132(f)(5)(F)), this subsection shall not apply for any amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026.
(m) Additional limitations on travel expenses
(1) Luxury water transportation
(A) In general
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for expenses incurred for transportation by water to the extent such expenses exceed twice the aggregate per diem amounts for days of such transportation. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "per diem amounts" means the highest amount generally allowable with respect to a day to employees of the executive branch of the Federal Government for per diem while away from home but serving in the United States.
* * *
(ii) paid or incurred before January 1, 2023.
Clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (C) shall not apply to vessels primarily engaged in providing luxury water transportation (determined under the principles of subsection (m)). In the case of the employee, the exception of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to expenses described in subparagraph (B).
(3) Special rule for individuals subject to Federal hours of service
In the case of any expenses for food or beverages consumed while away from home (within the meaning of section 162(a)(2)) by an individual during, or incident to, the period of duty subject to the hours of service limitations of the Department of Transportation, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "80 percent" for "50 percent".
(o) 1 Regulatory authority
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations prescribing whether subsection (a) or subsection (b) applies in cases where both such subsections would otherwise apply.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §4(a)(1), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 974; amended Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §217(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 56; Pub. L. 94–455, title VI, §602(a), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1572, 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §361(a), (b), title VII, §701(g)(1)–(3), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2847, 2903, 2904; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §103(a)(10)(A), (B) Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 212; Pub. L. 96–598, §5(a), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3488; Pub. L. 96–605, title
* * *