26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§105. Amounts received under accident and health plans
(a) Amounts attributable to employer contributions
Except as otherwise provided in this section, amounts received by an employee through accident or health insurance for personal injuries or sickness shall be included in gross income to the extent such amounts (1) are attributable to contributions by the employer which were not includible in the gross income of the employee, or (2) are paid by the employer.
* * *
Amendments by Pub. L. 96–605 and 96–613 applicable to years ending after Nov. 30, 1980, except in the case of a plan in existence on Nov. 30, 1980, where amendments applicable to plan years beginning after Nov. 30, 1980, see section 201(c) of Pub. L. 96–605 and section 5(c) of Pub. L. 96–613, set out as a note under section 414 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §366(b), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2857, as amended by Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §103(a)(13)(D), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 213, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to amounts reimbursed after December 31, 1979. For purposes of applying such amendment, there shall not be taken into account any amount reimbursed before January 1, 1980."
Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(c)(3), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2900, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(A) The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2)(A) [amending this section and provisions set out as a note under this section] shall take effect as if included in section 105(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] as such section was amended by section 505(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976.
"(B) The amendments made by paragraph (2)(B) [amending provisions set out as notes under this section] shall take effect as if included in section 301 of the Tax Reduction and Simplification Act of 1977 [Pub. L. 95–30, title III, §301, May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 152]."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title V, §505(f), as added by Pub. L. 95–30, title III, §301(a), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 151, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
Amendment by section 1901(c)(2) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §205(b), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 38, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts attributable to periods of absence commencing after December 31, 1963."
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–792 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8 of Pub. L. 87–792, set out as a note under section 22 of this title.
Nonenforcement of Amendment Made by Section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514 for Fiscal Year 1990
No monies appropriated by Pub. L. 101–136 to be used to implement or enforce section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514 or the amendments made by such section, see section 528 of Pub. L. 101–136, set out as a note under section 89 of this title.
Revocation of Election
Pub. L. 95–30, title III, §301(c), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 151, as amended by Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(c)(2)(B), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2900; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "Any election made under section 105(d)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] or under section 505(d) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 [set out below] for a taxable year beginning in 1976 may be revoked (in such manner as may be prescribed by regulations) at any time before the expiration of the period for assessing a deficiency with respect to such taxable year (determined without regard to subsection (d) of this section) [set out below]."
Period for Assessing Deficiency
Pub. L. 95–30, title III, §301(d), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 152, provided that: "In the case of any revocation made under subsection (c) [set out above], the period for assessing a deficiency with respect to any taxable year affected by the revocation shall not expire before the date which is 1 year after the date of the making of the revocation, and, notwithstanding any law or rule of law, such deficiency, to the extent attributable to such revocation, may be assessed at any time during such 1-year period."
Effective Date of Changes in Exclusion for Sick Pay
Pub. L. 95–30, title III, §301(e), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 152, as amended by Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(c)(2)(B), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2900; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting and amending provisions set out as notes under this section] shall take effect on October 4, 1976, but shall not apply—
"(1) with respect to any taxpayer who makes or has made an election under section 105(d)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] or under section 505(d) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 [set out below] (as such sections were in effect before the enactment of this Act [May 23, 1977]) for a taxable year beginning in 1976, if such election is not revoked under subsection (c) of this section [set out above], and
* * *