26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§219. Retirement savings
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the qualified retirement contributions of the individual for the taxable year.
* * *
In the case of an individual who has attained the age of 50 before the close of the taxable year, the deductible amount for such taxable year shall be increased by the applicable amount.
(ii) Applicable amount
For purposes of clause (i), the applicable amount is $1,000.
(C) Cost-of-living adjustment
(i) In general
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2008, the $5,000 amount under subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2007" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(ii) Rounding rules
If any amount after adjustment under clause (i) is not a multiple of $500, such amount shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $500.
(iii) Indexing of catch-up limitation
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2023, the $1,000 amount under subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2022" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any amount after adjustment under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $100, such amount shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $100.
(c) Kay Bailey Hutchison Spousal IRA
(1) In general
In the case of an individual to whom this paragraph applies for the taxable year, the limitation of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) shall be equal to the lesser of—
(A) the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(1)(A) for the taxable year, or
(B) the sum of—
(i) the compensation includible in such individual's gross income for the taxable year, plus
(ii) the compensation includible in the gross income of such individual's spouse for the taxable year reduced by—
(I) the amount allowed as a deduction under subsection (a) to such spouse for such taxable year,
(II) the amount of any designated nondeductible contribution (as defined in section 408(o)) on behalf of such spouse for such taxable year, and
(III) the amount of any contribution on behalf of such spouse to a Roth IRA under section 408A for such taxable year.
(2) Individuals to whom paragraph (1) applies
Paragraph (1) shall apply to any individual if—
(A) such individual files a joint return for the taxable year, and
(B) the amount of compensation (if any) includible in such individual's gross income for the taxable year is less than the compensation includible in the gross income of such individual's spouse for the taxable year.
(d) Other limitations and restrictions
* * *
Pub. L. 99–514, §1875(c)(4), struck out "reduced by any amount allowable as a deduction to the individual in computing adjusted gross income under paragraph (7) of section 62" after "(as defined in section 401(c)(2))".
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 99–514, §1101(a)(2), in amending par. (3) generally, reenacted existing provision without its subpar. "(A) Individual retirement plans" designation, and struck out subpar. (B) relating to time when contributions deemed made with respect to qualified employer or government plans.
Subsec. (f)(7). Pub. L. 99–514, §1102(f), added par. (7).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99–514, §1101(a)(1), added subsec. (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (h).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 99–514, §1501(d)(1)(B), which directed that subsec. (g) be amended by substituting "6652(g)" for "6652(h)", was executed by making the substitution in subsec. (h) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the prior redesignation of former subsec. (g) as (h) by Pub. L. 99–514, §1101(a)(1).
Pub. L. 99–514, §1101(a)(1), redesignated former subsec. (g) as (h).
1984—Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 98–369, §713(d)(2), substituted "not in excess of the limitation in effect under section 415(c)(1)(A)" for "not in excess of $15,000".
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 98–369, §529(b), struck out par. (4) which related to a deduction for qualified retirement savings of certain divorced individuals.
Subsec. (b)(4)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §422(d)(1), substituted "gross income under section 71 (relating to alimony and separate maintenance payments) by reason of a payment under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written agreement incident to such a decree" for "gross income under paragraph (1) of section 71(a) (relating to decree of divorce or separate maintenance)".
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §491(d)(6), substituted "or 408(d)(3)" for "405(d)(3), 408(d)(3), or 409(b)(3)(C)".
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §491(d)(7), struck out concluding provision that for the purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "individual retirement plan" includes retirement bonds described in section 409 only if the bond was not redeemed within 12 months of its issuance.
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, §491(d)(8), struck out subpar. (C) which included a qualified bond purchase plan described in section 405(a) within term "qualified employer plan", and redesignated subpar. (D) as (C).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §529(a), inserted provision that "compensation" shall include any amount includible in the individual's gross income under section 71 with respect to a divorce or separation instrument described in subparagraph (A) of section 71(b)(2).
Subsec. (f)(3)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, §147(c), substituted "not including" for "including".
1983—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 97–448, §103(c)(12)(A), inserted a close parenthesis after "allowable under paragraph (1)" in introductory provisions.
* * *