26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§304. Redemption through use of related corporations
(a) Treatment of certain stock purchases
(1) Acquisition by related corporation (other than subsidiary)
For purposes of sections 302 and 303, if—
* * *
(A) by the acquiring corporation to the extent of its earnings and profits, and
(B) then by the issuing corporation to the extent of its earnings and profits.
(3) Coordination with section 351
(A) Property treated as received in redemption
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, subsection (a) (and not section 351 and not so much of sections 357 and 358 as relates to section 351) shall apply to any property received in a distribution described in subsection (a).
(B) Certain assumptions of liability, etc.
(i) In general
In the case of an acquisition described in section 351, subsection (a) shall not apply to any liability—
(I) assumed by the acquiring corporation, or
(II) to which the stock is subject,
 if such liability was incurred by the transferor to acquire the stock. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "stock" means stock referred to in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(A) of subsection (a).
(ii) Extension of obligations, etc.
For purposes of clause (i), an extension, renewal, or refinancing of a liability which meets the requirements of clause (i) shall be treated as meeting such requirements.
(iii) Clause (i) does not apply to stock acquired from related person except where complete termination
Clause (i) shall apply only to stock acquired by the transferor from a person—
(I) none of whose stock is attributable to the transferor under section 318(a) (other than paragraph (4) thereof), or
(II) who satisfies rules similar to the rules of section 302(c)(2) with respect to both the acquiring and the issuing corporations (determined as if such person were a distributee of each such corporation).
(C) Distributions incident to formation of bank holding companies
If—
(i) pursuant to a plan, control of a bank is acquired and within 2 years after the date on which such control is acquired, stock constituting control of such bank is transferred to a BHC in connection with its formation,
* * *
corporation, then such person (or persons) shall be treated as in control of such other corporation.
(2) Stock acquired in the transaction
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)—
(A) General rule
Where 1 or more persons in control of the issuing corporation transfer stock of such corporation in exchange for stock of the acquiring corporation, the stock of the acquiring corporation received shall be taken into account in determining whether such person or persons are in control of the acquiring corporation.
(B) Definition of control group
Where 2 or more persons in control of the issuing corporation transfer stock of such corporation to the acquiring corporation and, after the transfer, the transferors are in control of the acquiring corporation, the person or persons in control of each corporation shall include each of the persons who so transfer stock.
(3) Constructive ownership
(A) In general
Section 318(a) (relating to constructive ownership of stock) shall apply for purposes of determining control under this section.
(B) Modification of 50-percent limitations in section 318
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) paragraph (2)(C) of section 318(a) shall be applied by substituting "5 percent" for "50 percent", and
(ii) paragraph (3)(C) of section 318(a) shall be applied—
(I) by substituting "5 percent" for "50 percent", and
(II) in any case where such paragraph would not apply but for subclause (I), by considering a corporation as owning the stock (other than stock in such corporation) owned by or for any shareholder of such corporation in that proportion which the value of the stock which such shareholder owned in such corporation bears to the value of all stock in such corporation.
* * *
"(D) Amendments to apply to certain liabilities incurred before october 20, 1983.—The amendment made by paragraph (3)(A) shall apply to the acquisition of any stock to the extent the liability assumed, or to which such stock is subject, was incurred by the transferor after October 20, 1983."
Amendment by section 712(l)(2), (4), (5)(A) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective as if included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §226(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 492, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 306 and 351 of this title] shall apply to transfers occurring after August 31, 1982, in taxable years ending after such date.
"(2) Approval by federal reserve board.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to transfers pursuant to an application to form a BHC filed with the Federal Reserve Board before August 16, 1982, if the BHC was formed not later than the later of—
"(A) the 90th day after the date of the last required approval of any regulatory authority to form such BHC, or
"(B) January 1, 1983.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'BHC' means a bank holding company (within the meaning of section 2(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [section 1841(a) of Title 12, Banks and Banking])."
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 88–554 effective Aug. 31, 1964, except that for purposes of this section and section 302 of this title, such amendments shall not apply to distributions in payment for stock acquisitions or redemptions, if such acquisition or redemption occurred before Aug. 31, 1964, see section 4(c) of Pub. L. 88–554, set out as a note under section 318 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
* * *