26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§402A. Optional treatment of elective deferrals as Roth contributions
(a) General rule
If an applicable retirement plan includes a qualified Roth contribution program—
(1) any designated Roth contribution made by an employee pursuant to the program shall be treated as an elective deferral for purposes of this chapter, except that such contribution shall not be excludable from gross income,
* * *
The term "qualified distribution" shall not include any distribution of any excess deferral under section 402(g)(2) or any excess contribution under section 401(k)(8), and any income on the excess deferral or contribution.
(3) Treatment of distributions of certain excess deferrals
Notwithstanding section 72, if any excess deferral under section 402(g)(2) attributable to a designated Roth contribution is not distributed on or before the 1st April 15 following the close of the taxable year in which such excess deferral is made, the amount of such excess deferral shall—
(A) not be treated as investment in the contract, and
(B) be included in gross income for the taxable year in which such excess is distributed.
(4) Aggregation rules
Section 72 shall be applied separately with respect to distributions and payments from a designated Roth account and other distributions and payments from the plan.
(5) Mandatory distribution rules not to apply before death
Notwithstanding sections 403(b)(10) and 457(d)(2), the following provisions shall not apply to any designated Roth account:
(A) Section 401(a)(9)(A).
(B) The incidental death benefit requirements of section 401(a).
(e) Pension-linked emergency savings accounts
(1) In general
An applicable retirement plan—
(A) may—
(i) include a pension-linked emergency savings account established pursuant to section 801 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, which, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, shall be treated for purposes of this title as a designated Roth account, and
(ii) either—
(I) offer to enroll an eligible participant in such pension-linked emergency savings account, or
(II) automatically enroll an eligible participant in such account pursuant to an automatic contribution arrangement described in paragraph (4), and
(B) shall—
(i) separately account for contributions to such account and any earnings properly allocable to the contributions,
(ii) maintain separate recordkeeping with respect to each such account, and
(iii) allow withdrawals from such account in accordance with paragraph (7).
(2) Eligible participant
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible participant", with regard to a defined contribution plan, means an individual, without regard to whether the individual is otherwise a participant in such plan, who—
(i) meets any age, service, and other eligibility requirements of the plan, and
(ii) is not a highly compensated employee (as defined in section 414(q)).
(B) Eligible participant who becomes a highly compensated employee
* * *
A pension-linked emergency savings account shall allow for withdrawal by the participant on whose behalf the account is established of the account balance, in whole or in part at the discretion of the participant, at least once per calendar month and for distribution of such withdrawal to the participant as soon as practicable after the date on which the participant elects to make such withdrawal.
(B) Treatment of distributions
Any distribution from a pension-linked emergency savings account in accordance with subparagraph (A)—
(i) shall be treated as a qualified distribution for purposes of subsection (d), and
(ii) shall be treated as meeting the requirements of sections 401(k)(2)(B)(i), 403(b)(7)(A)(i), 403(b)(11), and 457(d)(1)(A).
(8) Account balance after termination
(A) In general
Upon termination of employment of the participant, or termination by the plan sponsor of the pension-linked emergency savings account, the pension-linked emergency savings account of such participant in a defined contribution plan shall—
(i) allow, at the election of the participant, for transfer by the participant of the account balance of such account, in whole or in part, into another designated Roth account of the participant under the defined contribution plan; and
(ii) for any amounts in such account not transferred under paragraph (1), make such amounts available within a reasonable time to the participant.
(B) Prohibition of certain transfers
No amounts shall be transferred by the participant from another account of the participant under any plan of the employer into the pension-linked emergency savings account of the participant.
(C) Coordination with section 72
Subparagraph (F) of section 408A(d)(3) shall not apply (including by reason of subsection (c)(4)(D) of this section) to any rollover contribution of amounts in a pension-linked emergency savings account under subparagraph (A).
(9) Coordination with distribution of excess deferrals
If any excess deferrals are distributed under section 402(g)(2)(A) to a participant, such amounts shall be distributed first from any pension-linked emergency savings account of the participant to the extent contributions were made to such account for the taxable year.
(10) Treatment of account balances
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a distribution from a pension-linked emergency savings account shall not be treated as an eligible rollover distribution for purposes of sections 401(a)(31), 402(f), and 3405.
(B) Termination
In the case of termination of employment of the participant, or termination by the plan sponsor of the pension-linked emergency savings account, except for purposes of 401(a)(31)(B), a distribution from a pension-linked emergency savings account which is contributed as provided in paragraph (8)(A)(i) shall be treated as an eligible rollover distribution.
(11) Exception to plan amendment rules
Notwithstanding section 411(d)(6), a plan which includes a pension-linked emergency savings account may cease to offer such accounts at any time.
(12) Anti-abuse rules
A plan of which a pension-linked emergency savings account is part—
* * *