26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45D. New markets tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 38, in the case of a taxpayer who holds a qualified equity investment on a credit allowance date of such investment which occurs during the taxable year, the new markets tax credit determined under this section for such taxable year is an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the amount paid to the qualified community development entity for such investment at its original issue.
* * *
(B) any community development financial institution (as defined in section 103 of the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994 (12 U.S.C. 4702)).
(d) Qualified low-income community investments
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified low-income community investment" means—
(A) any capital or equity investment in, or loan to, any qualified active low-income community business,
(B) the purchase from another qualified community development entity of any loan made by such entity which is a qualified low-income community investment,
(C) financial counseling and other services specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary to businesses located in, and residents of, low-income communities, and
(D) any equity investment in, or loan to, any qualified community development entity.
(2) Qualified active low-income community business
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "qualified active low-income community business" means, with respect to any taxable year, any corporation (including a nonprofit corporation) or partnership if for such year—
(i) at least 50 percent of the total gross income of such entity is derived from the active conduct of a qualified business within any low-income community,
(ii) a substantial portion of the use of the tangible property of such entity (whether owned or leased) is within any low-income community,
(iii) a substantial portion of the services performed for such entity by its employees are performed in any low-income community,
(iv) less than 5 percent of the average of the aggregate unadjusted bases of the property of such entity is attributable to collectibles (as defined in section 408(m)(2)) other than collectibles that are held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of such business, and
(v) less than 5 percent of the average of the aggregate unadjusted bases of the property of such entity is attributable to nonqualified financial property (as defined in section 1397C(e)).
(B) Proprietorship
Such term shall include any business carried on by an individual as a proprietor if such business would meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) were it incorporated.
(C) Portions of business may be qualified active low-income community business
* * *
Any increase in tax under this subsection shall not be treated as a tax imposed by this chapter for purposes of determining the amount of any credit under this chapter or for purposes of section 55.
(h) Basis reduction
The basis of any qualified equity investment shall be reduced by the amount of any credit determined under this section with respect to such investment. This subsection shall not apply for purposes of section 1202.
(i) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out this section, including regulations—
(1) which limit the credit for investments which are directly or indirectly subsidized by other Federal tax benefits (including the credit under section 42 and the exclusion from gross income under section 103),
(2) which prevent the abuse of the purposes of this section,
(3) which provide rules for determining whether the requirement of subsection (b)(1)(B) is treated as met,
(4) which impose appropriate reporting requirements,
(5) which apply the provisions of this section to newly formed entities, and
(6) which ensure that non-metropolitan counties receive a proportional allocation of qualified equity investments.
(Added Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title I, §121(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-605; amended Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §§221(a), (b), 223(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1431, 1432; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, §102(a), (b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2934; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title III, §302, Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3866; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1403(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, §733(a), (b), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3317, 3318; Pub. L. 112–240, title III, §305(a), (b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2329; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title I, §115(a), (b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4014; Pub. L.
* * *