26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§856. Definition of real estate investment trust
(a) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "real estate investment trust" means a corporation, trust, or association—
* * *
(II) the amount determined (pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Secretary) by multiplying the net income generated by the assets described in the schedule specified in subparagraph (A)(i) for the period specified in clause (ii) by the highest rate of tax specified in section 11.
(ii) Period.—For purposes of clause (i)(II), the period described in this clause is the period beginning on the first date that the failure to satisfy the requirements of such paragraph (4) occurs as a result of the ownership of such assets and ending on the earlier of the date on which the trust disposes of such assets or the end of the first quarter when there is no longer a failure to satisfy such paragraph (4).
(iii) Administrative provisions.—For purposes of subtitle F, the taxes imposed by this subparagraph shall be treated as excise taxes with respect to which the deficiency procedures of such subtitle apply.
(8) Election after tax-free reorganization.—If a corporation was a distributing corporation or a controlled corporation (other than a controlled corporation with respect to a distribution described in section 355(h)(2)(A)) with respect to any distribution to which section 355 (or so much of section 356 as relates to section 355) applied, such corporation (and any successor corporation) shall not be eligible to make any election under paragraph (1) for any taxable year beginning before the end of the 10-year period beginning on the date of such distribution.
(9) Special rules for certain personal property which is ancillary to real property.—
(A) Certain personal property leased in connection with real property.—
(i) In general.—Personal property shall be treated as a real estate asset for purposes of paragraph (4)(A) to the extent that rents attributable to such personal property are treated as rents from real property under subsection (d)(1)(C).
(ii) Treatment of gain on disposition.—If—
(I) personal property is leased under, or in connection with, a lease of real property, for a period of not less than 1 year, and rents attributable to such personal property are treated as rents from real property under subsection (d)(1)(C),
(II) any portion of such personal property and any portion of such real property are sold, or otherwise disposed of, in a single disposition (or contemporaneously in separate dispositions), and
(III) the fair market value of the personal property so sold or contemporaneously disposed of (determined at the time of disposition) does not exceed 15 percent of the total fair market value of all of the personal and real property so sold or contemporaneously disposed of (determined at the time of disposition),
 any gain from such dispositions shall be treated for purposes of paragraphs (2)(H) and (3)(H) as gain from the disposition of a real estate asset.
(B) Certain personal property mortgaged in connection with real property.—
* * *
Property shall be treated as foreclosure property for purposes of this part only if the real estate investment trust so elects (in the manner provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary) on or before the due date (including any extensions of time) for filing its return of tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such trust acquires such property. A real estate investment trust may revoke any such election for a taxable year by filing the revocation (in the manner provided by the Secretary) on or before the due date (including any extension of time) for filing its return of tax under this chapter for the taxable year. If a trust revokes an election for any property, no election may be made by the trust under this paragraph with respect to the property for any subsequent taxable year.
(6) Special rule for qualified health care properties
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Acquisition at expiration of lease
The term "foreclosure property" shall include any qualified health care property acquired by a real estate investment trust as the result of the termination of a lease of such property (other than a termination by reason of a default, or the imminence of a default, on the lease).
(B) Grace period
In the case of a qualified health care property which is foreclosure property solely by reason of subparagraph (A), in lieu of applying paragraphs (2) and (3)—
(i) the qualified health care property shall cease to be foreclosure property as of the close of the second taxable year after the taxable year in which such trust acquired such property, and
(ii) if the real estate investment trust establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that an extension of the grace period in clause (i) is necessary to the orderly leasing or liquidation of the trust's interest in such qualified health care property, the Secretary may grant one or more extensions of the grace period for such qualified health care property.
Any such extension shall not extend the grace period beyond the close of the 6th year after the taxable year in which such trust acquired such qualified health care property.
(C) Income from independent contractors
For purposes of applying paragraph (4)(C) with respect to qualified health care property which is foreclosure property by reason of subparagraph (A) or paragraph (1), income derived or received by the trust from an independent contractor shall be disregarded to the extent such income is attributable to—
(i) any lease of property in effect on the date the real estate investment trust acquired the qualified health care property (without regard to its renewal after such date so long as such renewal is pursuant to the terms of such lease as in effect on such date), or
(ii) any lease of property entered into after such date if—
(I) on such date, a lease of such property from the trust was in effect, and
* * *