26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§217. Moving expenses
(a) Deduction allowed
There shall be allowed as a deduction moving expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in connection with the commencement of work by the taxpayer as an employee or as a self-employed individual at a new principal place of work.
* * *
(3) if moving and storage expenses are furnished in kind (or if reimbursement or an allowance for such expenses is provided) to such member's spouse and his dependents with regard to moving to a location other than the one to which such member moves (or from a location other than the one from which such member moves), this section shall apply with respect to the moving expenses of his spouse and dependents—
(A) as if his spouse commenced work as an employee at a new principal place of work at such location; and
(B) without regard to the limitations under subsection (c).
(h) Special rules for foreign moves
(1) Allowance of certain storage fees
In the case of a foreign move, for purposes of this section, the moving expenses described in subsection (b)(1)(A) include the reasonable expenses—
(A) of moving household goods and personal effects to and from storage, and
(B) of storing such goods and effects for part or all of the period during which the new place of work continues to be the taxpayer's principal place of work.
(2) Foreign move
For purposes of this subsection, the term "foreign move" means the commencement of work by the taxpayer at a new principal place of work located outside the United States.
(3) United States defined
For purposes of this subsection and subsection (i), the term "United States" includes the possessions of the United States.
(i) Allowance of deductions in case of retirees or decedents who were working abroad
(1) In general
In the case of any qualified retiree moving expenses or qualified survivor moving expenses—
(A) this section (other than subsection (h)) shall be applied with respect to such expenses as if they were incurred in connection with the commencement of work by the taxpayer as an employee at a new principal place of work located within the United States, and
(B) the limitations of subsection (c)(2) shall not apply.
(2) Qualified retiree moving expenses
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "qualified retiree moving expenses" means any moving expenses—
(A) which are incurred by an individual whose former principal place of work and former residence were outside the United States, and
(B) which are incurred for a move to a new residence in the United States in connection with the bona fide retirement of the individual.
(3) Qualified survivor moving expenses
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "qualified survivor moving expenses" means moving expenses—
(A) which are paid or incurred by the spouse or any dependent of any decedent who (as of the time of his death) had a principal place of work outside the United States, and
(B) which are incurred for a move which begins within 6 months after the death of such decedent and which is to a residence in the United States from a former residence outside the United States which (as of the time of the decedent's death) was the residence of such decedent and the individual paying or incurring the expense.
(j) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(k) Suspension of deduction for taxable years 2018 through 2025
Except in the case of an individual to whom subsection (g) applies, this section shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026.
(Added Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §213(a)(1), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 50; amended Pub. L. 91–172, title II, §231(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 577; Pub. L. 94–455, title V, §506 (a)–(c), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1568, 1834; Pub. L. 95–615, title II, §204, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3106; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13213(a)(1)–(2)(D), (b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 473, 474; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §11049(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2088.)