26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§408A. Roth IRAs
(a) General rule
Except as provided in this section, a Roth IRA shall be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as an individual retirement plan.
* * *
Any increase determined under the preceding sentence shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1,000.
(E) Special rule for certain transfers from qualified tuition programs
The amount determined under subparagraph (A) shall be increased by the lesser of—
(i) the amount of contributions described in section 529(c)(3)(E) for the taxable year, or
(ii) the amount of the reduction determined under such subparagraph (determined without regard to this subparagraph).
(4) Mandatory distribution rules not to apply before death
Notwithstanding subsections (a)(6) and (b)(3) of section 408 (relating to required distributions), the following provisions shall not apply to any Roth IRA:
(A) Section 401(a)(9)(A).
(B) The incidental death benefit requirements of section 401(a).
(5) Rollover contributions
(A) In general
No rollover contribution may be made to a Roth IRA unless it is a qualified rollover contribution.
(B) Coordination with limit
(i) In general
A qualified rollover contribution shall not be taken into account for purposes of paragraph (2).
(ii) Exception for rollovers from qualified tuition programs
Clause (i) shall not apply to any qualified rollover contribution described in subsection (e)(1)(C).
(6) Time when contributions made
For purposes of this section, the rule of section 219(f)(3) shall apply.
(d) Distribution rules
For purposes of this title—
(1) Exclusion
Any qualified distribution from a Roth IRA shall not be includible in gross income.
(2) Qualified distribution
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "qualified distribution" means any payment or distribution—
(i) made on or after the date on which the individual attains age 59½,
(ii) made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the individual) on or after the death of the individual,
(iii) attributable to the individual's being disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)), or
(iv) which is a qualified special purpose distribution.
(B) Distributions within nonexclusion period
A payment or distribution from a Roth IRA shall not be treated as a qualified distribution under subparagraph (A) if such payment or distribution is made within the 5-taxable year period beginning with the first taxable year for which the individual made a contribution to a Roth IRA (or such individual's spouse, or employer in the case of a simple retirement account (as defined in section 408(p)) or simplified employee pension (as defined in section 408(k)), made a contribution to a Roth IRA) established for such individual.
(C) Distributions of excess contributions and earnings
The term "qualified distribution" shall not include any distribution of any contribution described in section 408(d)(4) and any net income allocable to the contribution.
(3) Rollovers from an eligible retirement plan other than a Roth IRA
(A) In general
Notwithstanding sections 402(c), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3), and 457(e)(16), in the case of any distribution to which this paragraph applies—
(i) there shall be included in gross income any amount which would be includible were it not part of a qualified rollover contribution,
(ii) section 72(t) shall not apply, and
* * *