26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§312. Effect on earnings and profits
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, on the distribution of property by a corporation with respect to its stock, the earnings and profits of the corporation (to the extent thereof) shall be decreased by the sum of—
(1) the amount of money,
(2) the principal amount of the obligations of such corporation (or, in the case of obligations having original issue discount, the aggregate issue price of such obligations), and
(3) the adjusted basis of the other property, so distributed.
(b) Distributions of appreciated property
On the distribution by a corporation, with respect to its stock, of any property (other than an obligation of such corporation) the fair market value of which exceeds the adjusted basis thereof—
(1) the earnings and profits of the corporation shall be increased by the amount of such excess, and
(2) subsection (a)(3) shall be applied by substituting "fair market value" for "adjusted basis".
For purposes of this subsection and subsection (a), the adjusted basis of any property is its adjusted basis as determined for purposes of computing earnings and profits.
(c) Adjustments for liabilities
In making the adjustments to the earnings and profits of a corporation under subsection (a) or (b), proper adjustment shall be made for—
(1) the amount of any liability to which the property distributed is subject, and
(2) the amount of any liability of the corporation assumed by a shareholder in connection with the distribution.
(d) Certain distributions of stock and securities
(1) In general
The distribution to a distributee by or on behalf of a corporation of its stock or securities, of stock or securities in another corporation, or of property, in a distribution to which this title applies, shall not be considered a distribution of the earnings and profits of any corporation—
(A) if no gain to such distributee from the receipt of such stock or securities, or property, was recognized under this title, or
(B) if the distribution was not subject to tax in the hands of such distributee by reason of section 305(a).
(2) Stock or securities
For purposes of this subsection, the term "stock or securities" includes rights to acquire stock or securities.
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §61(a)(2)(B), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 581]
(f) Effect on earnings and profits of gain or loss and of receipt of tax-free distributions
(1) Effect on earnings and profits of gain or loss
The gain or loss realized from the sale or other disposition (after February 28, 1913) of property by a corporation—
(A) for the purpose of the computation of the earnings and profits of the corporation, shall (except as provided in subparagraph (B)) be determined by using as the adjusted basis the adjusted basis (under the law applicable to the year in which the sale or other disposition was made) for determining gain, except that no regard shall be had to the value of the property as of March 1, 1913; but
(B) for purposes of the computation of the earnings and profits of the corporation for any period beginning after February 28, 1913, shall be determined by using as the adjusted basis the adjusted basis (under the law applicable to the year in which the sale or other disposition was made) for determining gain.
Gain or loss so realized shall increase or decrease the earnings and profits to, but not beyond, the extent to which such a realized gain or loss was recognized in computing taxable income under the law applicable to the year in which such sale or disposition was made. Where, in determining the adjusted basis used in computing such realized gain or loss, the adjustment to the basis differs from the adjustment proper for the purpose of determining earnings and profits, then the latter adjustment shall be used in determining the increase or decrease above provided. For purposes of this subsection, a loss with respect to which a deduction is disallowed under section 1091 (relating to wash sales of stock or securities), or the corresponding provision of prior law, shall not be deemed to be recognized.
(2) Effect on earnings and profits of receipt of tax-free distributions
Where a corporation receives (after February 28, 1913) a distribution from a second corporation which (under the law applicable to the year in which the distribution was made) was not a taxable dividend to the shareholders of the second corporation, the amount of such distribution shall not increase the earnings and profits of the first corporation in the following cases:
(A) no such increase shall be made in respect of the part of such distribution which (under such law) is directly applied in reduction of the basis of the stock in respect of which the distribution was made; and
(B) no such increase shall be made if (under such law) the distribution causes the basis of the stock in respect of which the distribution was made to be allocated between such stock and the property received (or such basis would, but for section 307(b), be so allocated).
(g) Earnings and profits—increase in value accrued before March 1, 1913
(1) If any increase or decrease in the earnings and profits for any period beginning after February 28, 1913, with respect to any matter would be different had the adjusted basis of the property involved been determined without regard to its March 1, 1913, value, then, except as provided in paragraph (2), an increase (properly reflecting such difference) shall be made in that part of the earnings and profits consisting of increase in value of property accrued before March 1, 1913.
* * *