26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§167. Depreciation
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)—
* * *
Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 109–58 added subsec. (h) and redesignated former subsec. (h) as (i).
2004—Subsec. (f)(1)(C). Pub. L. 108–357, §847(b)(1), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 108–357, §847(b)(2), inserted at end "If such property would be tax-exempt use property as defined in subsection (h) of section 168 if such section applied to such property, the useful life under such regulations shall not be less than 125 percent of the lease term (within the meaning of section 168(i)(3))."
Subsec. (g)(5)(E) to (G). Pub. L. 108–357, §242(b), added subpar. (E) and redesignated former subpars. (E) and (F) as (F) and (G), respectively.
Subsec. (g)(7). Pub. L. 108–357, §242(a), added par. (7).
1997—Subsec. (g)(6). Pub. L. 105–34 added par. (6).
1996—Subsecs. (g), (h). Pub. L. 104–188 added subsec. (g) and redesignated former subsec. (g) as (h).
1993—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–66, §13261(b)(2), amended heading and text of subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The basis on which exhaustion, wear and tear, and obsolescence are to be allowed in respect of any property shall be the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for the purpose of determining the gain on the sale or other disposition of such property."
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 103–66, §13206(c)(2), amended heading and text of par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "This subsection shall not apply to any term interest to which section 273 applies."
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 103–66, §13261(b)(1), added subsec. (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (g).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 103–66, §13261(b)(1), (f)(1), redesignated subsec. (f) as (g) and amended heading and text generally, designating existing provisions of text as par. (1) and adding par. (2).
1990—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–508, §11812(a), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) "Use of certain methods and rates" which read as follows: "For taxable years ending after December 31, 1953, the term 'reasonable allowance' as used in subsection (a) shall include (but shall not be limited to) an allowance computed in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, under any of the following methods:
"(1) the straight line method,
"(2) the declining balance method, using a rate not exceeding twice the rate which would have been used had the annual allowance been computed under the method described in paragraph (1),
"(3) the sum of the years-digits method, and
"(4) any other consistent method productive of an annual allowance which, when added to all allowances for the period commencing with the taxpayer's use of the property and including the taxable year, does not, during the first two-thirds of the useful life of the property, exceed the total of such allowances which would have been used had such allowances been computed under the method described in paragraph (2).
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or reduce an allowance otherwise allowable under subsection (a)."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–508, §11812(a)(1), redesignated subsec. (g) as (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) "Limitations on use of certain methods and rates" which read as follows: "Paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (b) shall apply only in the case of property (other than intangible property) described in subsection (a) with a useful life of 3 years or more—
"(1) the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which is completed after December 31, 1953, and then only to that portion of the basis which is properly attributable to such construction, reconstruction, or erection after December 31, 1953, or
"(2) acquired after December 31, 1953, if the original use of such property commences with the taxpayer and commences after such date.
Paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (b) shall not apply to any motion picture film, video tape, or sound recording."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–508, §11812(a)(1), redesignated subsec. (h) as (d) and struck out former subsec. (d) "Agreement as to useful life on which depreciation rate is based" which read as follows: "Where, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the taxpayer and the Secretary have, after August 16, 1954, entered into an agreement in writing specifically dealing with the useful life and rate of depreciation of any property, the rate so agreed upon shall be binding on both the taxpayer and the Secretary in the absence of facts or circumstances not taken into consideration in the adoption of such agreement. The responsibility of establishing the existence of such facts and circumstances shall rest with the party initiating the modification. Any change in the agreed rate and useful life specified in the agreement shall not be effective for taxable years before the taxable year in which notice in writing by certified mail or registered mail is served by the party to the agreement initiating such change. This subsection shall not apply with respect to property to which section 168 applies."
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–508, §11812(a)(1), redesignated subsec. (r) as (e) and struck out former subsec. (e) which related to changes in method of depreciation from declining balance method and changes with respect to sections 1245 and 1250 property.
Subsec. (e)(3)(B). Pub. L. 101–508, §11812(b)(1) substituted "(d)" for "(h)".
Subsec. (e)(4)(B). Pub. L. 101–508, §11812(b)(1), substituted "(d)" for "(h)" in heading and text.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–508, §11812(a)(1), redesignated subsec. (s) as (f) and struck out former subsec. (f) "Salvage value" which read as follows:
* * *