26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§109. Improvements by lessee on lessor's property
Gross income does not include income (other than rent) derived by a lessor of real property on the termination of a lease, representing the value of such property attributable to buildings erected or other improvements made by the lessee.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 33.)