26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§529. Qualified tuition programs
(a) General rule
A qualified tuition program shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, such program shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
* * *
Subsec. (c)(3)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 107–16, §402(a)(4)(A), substituted "qualified tuition" for "qualified State tuition".
Subsec. (c)(3)(C)(iii). Pub. L. 107–16, §402(c)(2), added cl. (iii).
Subsec. (c)(3)(D)(i). Pub. L. 107–16, §402(a)(4)(A), substituted "qualified tuition" for "qualified State tuition".
Subsec. (c)(3)(D)(ii). Pub. L. 107–16, §402(g)(1), inserted "except to the extent provided by the Secretary," before "all distributions".
Subsec. (c)(3)(D)(iii). Pub. L. 107–16, §402(g)(2), inserted "except to the extent provided by the Secretary," before "the value".
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 107–16, §402(a)(3)(B), added par. (6).
Subsecs. (d), (e)(1)(A), (C). Pub. L. 107–16, §402(a)(4)(A), substituted "qualified tuition" for "qualified State tuition".
Subsec. (e)(2)(D). Pub. L. 107–16, §402(d), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (e)(3)(A). Pub. L. 107–16, §402(f), reenacted heading without change and amended text of subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The term 'qualified higher education expenses' means tuition, fees, books, supplies, and equipment required for the enrollment or attendance of a designated beneficiary at an eligible educational institution."
Subsec. (e)(3)(B)(i). Pub. L. 107–16, §402(a)(4)(A), substituted "qualified tuition" for "qualified State tuition".
Subsec. (e)(3)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 107–16, §402(e), reenacted heading without change and amended text of cl. (ii) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The amount treated as qualified higher education expenses by reason of the preceding sentence shall not exceed the minimum amount (applicable to the student) included for room and board for such period in the cost of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. 1087ll, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this paragraph) for the eligible educational institution for such period."
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 107–16, §402(a)(4)(A), substituted "qualified tuition" for "qualified State tuition".
2000—Subsec. (e)(3)(B). Pub. L. 106–554 struck out "under guaranteed plans" after "students" in heading.
1998—Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 105–206, §6004(c)(2), substituted "section 72" for "section 72(b)".
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 105–206, §6004(c)(3), reenacted heading without change and amended text of par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The term 'member of the family' means—
"(A) an individual who bears a relationship to another individual which is a relationship described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 152(a), and
"(B) the spouse of any individual described in subparagraph (A)."
1997—Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 105–34, §211(b)(4), inserted "directly or indirectly" after "may not".
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–34, title II, §211(f), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 812, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 135 and 6693 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1998.
"(2) Expenses to include room and board.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 1806 of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104–188].
"(3) Eligible educational institution.—The amendment made by subsection (b)(2) [amending this section] shall apply to distributions after December 31, 1997, with respect to expenses paid after such date (in taxable years ending after such date), for education furnished in academic periods beginning after such date.
"(4) Coordination with education savings bonds.—The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending section 135 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997.
"(5) Estate and gift tax changes.—
"(A) Gift tax changes.—Paragraphs (2) and (5) of section 529(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by this section, shall apply to transfers (including designations of new beneficiaries) made after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997].
"(B) Estate tax changes.—Paragraph (4) of such section 529(c) shall apply to estates of decedents dying after June 8, 1997.
"(6) Transition rule for pre-august 20, 1996 contracts.—In the case of any contract issued prior to August 20, 1996, section 529(c)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied for taxable years ending after August 20, 1996, without regard to the requirement that a distribution be transferred to a member of the family or the requirement that a change in beneficiaries may be made only to a member of the family."
Amendment by section 1601(h)(1)(A), (B) of Pub. L. 105–34 effective as if included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–188, to which it relates, see section 1601(j) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1806(c), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1898, as amended by Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, §1601(h)(1)(C), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1092, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 135 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996].
* * *