26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
(a) Private activity bond
For purposes of this title, the term "private activity bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue—
* * *
"(1) In general.—A bond described in paragraph (2) shall be treated as described in section 141(d)(1) of the 1986 Code and as having a carryforward purpose described in section 146(f)(5) of such Code.
"(2) Bond described.—A bond is described in this paragraph if paragraph (1) of section 103(b) of the 1954 Code would not (without regard to the amendments made by this title) have applied to such bond by reason of section 243 of the Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980 [section 243 of Pub. L. 96–223, set out as a note under section 103 of this title] if—
"(A) such section 243 were applied by substituting '95 percent or more of the net proceeds' for 'substantially all of the proceeds' in subsection (a)(1) thereof, and
"(B) subparagraph (E) of subsection (a)(1) thereof referred to section 149(b) of the 1986 Code.
"(c) Certain State Programs.—
"(1) In general.—A bond described in paragraph (2) shall be treated as described in section 141(d)(1) of the 1986 Code and as having a carryforward purpose described in section 146(f)(5) of such Code.
"(2) Bond described.—A bond is described in this paragraph if such bond is issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to carry out a program established under sections 280A, 280B, and 280C of the Iowa Code, but only if—
"(A) such program has been in effect in substantially the same form since July 1, 1983, and
"(B) such proceeds are to be used to make loans or fund similar obligations for the same purposes as permitted under such program on July 1, 1986.
"(3) $100,000,000 limitation.—The aggregate face amount of outstanding bonds to which this subsection applies shall not exceed $100,000,000.
"(4) Application of section 147(b).—A bond to which this subsection applies (other than a refunding bond) shall be treated as meeting the requirements of section 147(b) of the 1986 Code if the average maturity (determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A) of such Code) of the issue of which such bond is a part does not exceed 20 years. A bond issued to refund (or which is part of a series of bonds issued to refund) a bond described in the preceding sentence shall be treated as meeting the requirements of such section if the refunding bond has a maturity date not later than the date which is 20 years after the date on which the original bond was issued.
"(d) Use by Certain Federal Instrumentalities Treated as Use by Governmental Units.—Use by an instrumentality of the United States shall be treated as use by a State or local governmental unit for purposes of section 103, and part IV of subchapter B of chapter 1, of the 1986 Code with respect to a program approved by Congress before August 3, 1972, but only if—
"(1) a portion of such program has been financed by bonds issued before such date, to which section 103(a) of the 1954 Code applied pursuant to a ruling issued by the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service, and
* * *
"(h) Certain Pollution Bonds.—Any bond which is treated as described in section 103(b)(4)(F) of the 1954 Code by reason of section 13209 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 [Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13209, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 322] shall be treated as an exempt facility bond for purposes of part IV of subchapter B of chapter 1 of the 1986 Code, and section 147(d) of the 1986 Code shall not apply to such bond.
"(i) Transition Rule for Aggregate Limit per Taxpayer.—For purposes of section 144(a)(10) of the 1986 Code, tax increment bonds described in section 1869(c)(3) of this Act [set out as a note under section 103 of this title] which are issued before August 16, 1986, shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (B)(ii) thereof.
"(j) Extension of Advance Refunding Exception for Qualified Public Facility.—Paragraph (4) of section 631(c) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [section 631(c)(4) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 103 of this title] is amended—
"(1) by striking out 'or the Dade County, Florida, airport' in the last sentence, and
"(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: 'In the case of refunding obligations not to exceed $100,000,000 issued after October 21, 1986, by Dade County, Florida, for the purpose of advance refunding its Aviation Revenue Bonds (Series J), the first sentence of this paragraph shall be applied by substituting "the date which is 1 year after the date of the enactment of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988" [Nov. 10, 1988] for "December 31, 1984" and the amendments made by section 1301 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 shall not apply.'
"(k) Expansion of Exception for River Place Project.—Section 1104 of the Mortgage Subsidy Bond Tax Act of 1980 [section 1104 of Pub. L. 96–499, formerly set out as a note under section 103A of this title], as added by the Tax Reform Act of 1984, is amended—
"(1) by striking out 'December 31, 1984,' in subsection (p) and inserting in lieu thereof 'December 31, 1984 (other than obligations described in subsection (r)(1)),', and
"(2) by striking out '$55,000,000,' in subsection (r)(1)(B) and inserting in lieu thereof '$110,000,000 of which no more than $55,000,000 shall be outstanding later than November 1, 1987'.
"SEC. 1317. TRANSITIONAL RULES FOR SPECIFIC FACILITIES.
"(1) Docks and wharves.—A bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide any dock or wharf (within the meaning of section 103(b)(4)(D) of the 1954 Code) shall be treated as an exempt facility bond (for a facility described in section 142(a)(2) of the 1986 Code) for purposes of part IV of subchapter B of chapter 1 of the 1986 Code if such dock or wharf is described in any of the following subparagraphs:
"(A) A dock or wharf is described in this subparagraph if—
"(i) the issue to finance such dock or wharf was approved by official city action on September 3, 1985, and by voters on November 5, 1985, and
* * *