26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§419. Treatment of funded welfare benefit plans
(a) General rule
Contributions paid or accrued by an employer to a welfare benefit fund—
(1) shall not be deductible under this chapter, but
(2) if they would otherwise be deductible, shall (subject to the limitation of subsection (b)) be deductible under this section for the taxable year in which paid.
(b) Limitation
The amount of the deduction allowable under subsection (a)(2) for any taxable year shall not exceed the welfare benefit fund's qualified cost for the taxable year.
(c) Qualified cost
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "qualified cost" means, with respect to any taxable year, the sum of—
(A) the qualified direct cost for such taxable year, and
(B) subject to the limitation of section 419A(b), any addition to a qualified asset account for the taxable year.
(2) Reduction for funds after-tax income
In the case of any welfare benefit fund, the qualified cost for any taxable year shall be reduced by such fund's after-tax income for such taxable year.
(3) Qualified direct cost
(A) In general
The term "qualified direct cost" means, with respect to any taxable year, the aggregate amount (including administrative expenses) which would have been allowable as a deduction to the employer with respect to the benefits provided during the taxable year, if—
(i) such benefits were provided directly by the employer, and
(ii) the employer used the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting.
(B) Time when benefits provided
* * *
(d) Carryover of excess contributions
If—
(1) the amount of the contributions paid (or deemed paid under this subsection) by the employer during any taxable year to a welfare benefit fund, exceeds
(2) the limitation of subsection (b),
such excess shall be treated as an amount paid by the employer to such fund during the succeeding taxable year.
(e) Welfare benefit fund
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "welfare benefit fund" means any fund—
(A) which is part of a plan of an employer, and
(B) through which the employer provides welfare benefits to employees or their beneficiaries.
(2) Welfare benefit
The term "welfare benefit" means any benefit other than a benefit with respect to which—
(A) section 83(h) applies,
(B) section 404 applies (determined without regard to section 404(b)(2)), or
(C) section 404A applies.
(3) Fund
The term "fund" means—
(A) any organization described in paragraph (7), (9), or (17) of section 501(c),
(B) any trust, corporation, or other organization not exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter, and
(C) to the extent provided in regulations, any account held for an employer by any person.
(4) Treatment of amounts held pursuant to certain insurance contracts
(A) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (3)(C), the term "fund" shall not include amounts held by an insurance company pursuant to an insurance contract if—
(i) such contract is a life insurance contract described in section 264(a)(1), or
(ii) such contract is a qualified nonguaranteed contract.
* * *