26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§593. Reserves for losses on loans
(a) Reserve for bad debts
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the case of—
(A) any domestic building and loan association,
* * *
For purposes of subsection (a), the reasonable addition for the taxable year to the reserve for bad debts of any taxpayer described in subsection (a) shall be an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the amount determined to be a reasonable addition to the reserve for losses on nonqualifying loans, computed in the same manner as is provided with respect to additions to the reserves for losses on loans of banks under section 585(b)(2), plus
(B) the amount determined by the taxpayer to be a reasonable addition to the reserve for losses on qualifying real property loans, but such amount shall not exceed the amount determined under paragraph (2) or (3), whichever is the larger, but the amount determined under this subparagraph shall in no case be greater than the larger of—
(i) the amount determined under paragraph (3), or
(ii) the amount which, when added to the amount determined under subparagraph (A), equals the amount by which 12 percent of the total deposits or withdrawable accounts of depositors of the taxpayer at the close of such year exceeds the sum of its surplus, undivided profits, and reserves at the beginning of such year (taking into account any portion thereof attributable to the period before the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1951).
(2) Percentage of taxable income method
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the amount determined under this paragraph for the taxable year shall be an amount equal to 8 percent of the taxable income for such year.
(B) Reduction for amounts referred to in paragraph (1)(A)
The amount determined under subparagraph (A) shall be reduced (but not below 0) by the amount determined under paragraph (1)(A).
(C) Overall limitation on paragraph
The amount determined under this paragraph shall not exceed the amount necessary to increase the balance at the close of the taxable year of the reserve for losses on qualifying real property loans to 6 percent of such loans outstanding at such time.
(D) Computation of taxable income
For purposes of this paragraph, taxable income shall be computed—
(i) by excluding from gross income any amount included therein by reason of subsection (e),
(ii) without regard to any deduction allowable for any addition to the reserve for bad debts,
(iii) by excluding from gross income an amount equal to the net gain for the taxable year arising from the sale or exchange of stock of a corporation or of obligations the interest on which is excludable from gross income under section 103,
(iv) by excluding from gross income dividends with respect to which a deduction is allowable by part VIII of subchapter B, reduced by an amount equal to 8 percent of the dividends received deduction for the taxable year, and
(v) if there is a capital gain rate differential (as defined in section 904(b)(3)(D)) for the taxable year, by excluding from gross income the rate differential portion (within the meaning of section 904(b)(3)(E)) of the lesser of—
* * *
A regular or residual interest in a REMIC shall be treated as a qualifying real property loan; except that, if less than 95 percent of the assets of such REMIC are qualifying real property loans (determined as if the taxpayer held the assets of the REMIC), such interest shall be so treated only in the proportion which the assets of such REMIC consist of such loans. For purposes of determining whether any interest in a REMIC qualifies under the preceding sentence, any interest in another REMIC held by such REMIC shall be treated as a qualifying real property loan under principles similar to the principles of the preceding sentence, except that if such REMIC's are part of a tiered structure, they shall be treated as 1 REMIC for purposes of this paragraph.
(e) Distributions to shareholders
(1) In general
For purposes of this chapter, any distribution of property (as defined in section 317(a)) by a taxpayer having a balance described in subsection (g)(2)(A)(ii) to a shareholder with respect to its stock, if such distribution is not allowable as a deduction under section 591, shall be treated as made—
(A) first out of its earnings and profits accumulated in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1951, (and, in the case of an S corporation, the accumulated adjustments account, as defined in section 1368(e)(1)) to the extent thereof,
(B) then out of the balance taken into account under subsection (g)(2)(A)(ii) (properly adjusted for amounts charged against such reserves for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987),
(C) then out of the supplemental reserve for losses on loans, to the extent thereof,
(D) then out of such other accounts as may be proper.
This paragraph shall apply in the case of any distribution in redemption of stock or in partial or complete liquidation of a taxpayer having a balance described in subsection (g)(2)(A)(ii), except that any such distribution shall be treated as made first out of the amount referred to in subparagraph (B), second out of the amount referred to in subparagraph (C), third out of the amount referred to in subparagraph (A), and then out of such other accounts as may be proper. This paragraph shall not apply to any transaction to which section 381 applies, or to any distribution to the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation (or any successor thereof) or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in redemption of an interest in a taxpayer having a balance described in subsection (g)(2)(A)(ii), if such interest was originally received by any such entity in exchange for assistance provided under a provision of law referred to in section 597(c). This paragraph shall not apply to any distribution of all of the stock of a bank (as defined in section 581) to another corporation if, immediately after the distribution, such bank and such other corporation are members of the same affiliated group (as defined in section 1504) and the provisions of section 5(e) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (as in effect on December 31, 1995) or similar provisions are in effect.
(2) Amounts charged to reserve accounts and included in gross income
* * *