26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1445. Withholding of tax on dispositions of United States real property interests
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any disposition of a United States real property interest (as defined in section 897(c)) by a foreign person, the transferee shall be required to deduct and withhold a tax equal to 15 percent of the amount realized on the disposition.
* * *
provided in regulations, 20 percent) multiplied by the gain realized to the extent such gain—
(A) is allocable to a foreign person who is a partner or beneficiary of such partnership, trust, or estate, or
(B) is allocable to a portion of the trust treated as owned by a foreign person under subpart E of part I of subchapter J.
(2) Certain distributions by foreign corporations
In the case of any distribution by a foreign corporation on which gain is recognized under subsection (d) or (e) of section 897, the foreign corporation shall deduct and withhold under subsection (a) a tax equal to the highest rate of tax in effect for the taxable year under section 11(b) multiplied by the amount of gain recognized on such distribution under such subsection.
(3) Distributions by certain domestic corporations to foreign shareholders
If a domestic corporation which is or has been a United States real property holding corporation (as defined in section 897(c)(2)) during the applicable period specified in section 897(c)(1)(A)(ii) distributes property to a foreign person in a transaction to which section 302 or part II of subchapter C applies, such corporation shall deduct and withhold under subsection (a) a tax equal to 15 percent of the amount realized by the foreign shareholder. The preceding sentence shall not apply if, as of the date of the distribution, interests in such corporation are not United States real property interests by reason of section 897(c)(1)(B). Rules similar to the rules of the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall apply in the case of any distribution to which section 301 applies and which is not made out of the earnings and profits of such a domestic corporation.
(4) Taxable distributions by domestic or foreign partnerships, trusts, or estates
A domestic or foreign partnership, the trustee of a domestic or foreign trust, or the executor of a domestic or foreign estate shall be required to deduct and withhold under subsection (a) a tax equal to 15 percent of the fair market value (as of the time of the taxable distribution) of any United States real property interest distributed to a partner of the partnership or a beneficiary of the trust or estate, as the case may be, who is a foreign person in a transaction which would constitute a taxable distribution under the regulations promulgated by the Secretary pursuant to section 897.
* * *