26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§304. Redemption through use of related corporations
(a) Treatment of certain stock purchases
(1) Acquisition by related corporation (other than subsidiary)
For purposes of sections 302 and 303, if—
* * *
then such property shall be treated as a distribution in redemption of the stock of the issuing corporation.
(b) Special rules for application of subsection (a)
(1) Rules for determinations under section 302(b)
In the case of any acquisition of stock to which subsection (a) of this section applies, determinations as to whether the acquisition is, by reason of section 302(b), to be treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock shall be made by reference to the stock of the issuing corporation. In applying section 318(a) (relating to constructive ownership of stock) with respect to section 302(b) for purposes of this paragraph, sections 318(a)(2)(C) and 318(a)(3)(C) shall be applied without regard to the 50 percent limitation contained therein.
(2) Amount constituting dividend
In the case of any acquisition of stock to which subsection (a) applies, the determination of the amount which is a dividend (and the source thereof) shall be made as if the property were distributed—
(A) by the acquiring corporation to the extent of its earnings and profits, and
(B) then by the issuing corporation to the extent of its earnings and profits.
(3) Coordination with section 351
(A) Property treated as received in redemption
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, subsection (a) (and not section 351 and not so much of sections 357 and 358 as relates to section 351) shall apply to any property received in a distribution described in subsection (a).
(B) Certain assumptions of liability, etc.
(i) In general
In the case of an acquisition described in section 351, subsection (a) shall not apply to any liability—
(I) assumed by the acquiring corporation, or
(II) to which the stock is subject,
 if such liability was incurred by the transferor to acquire the stock. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "stock" means stock referred to in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(A) of subsection (a).
(ii) Extension of obligations, etc.
For purposes of clause (i), an extension, renewal, or refinancing of a liability which meets the requirements of clause (i) shall be treated as meeting such requirements.
(iii) Clause (i) does not apply to stock acquired from related person except where complete termination
Clause (i) shall apply only to stock acquired by the transferor from a person—
(I) none of whose stock is attributable to the transferor under section 318(a) (other than paragraph (4) thereof), or
(II) who satisfies rules similar to the rules of section 302(c)(2) with respect to both the acquiring and the issuing corporations (determined as if such person were a distributee of each such corporation).
(C) Distributions incident to formation of bank holding companies
If—
* * *
(i) be subject to tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which the dividends arise, nor
(ii) be includible in the earnings and profits of a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957 and without regard to section 953(c)).
(C) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph.
(6) Avoidance of multiple inclusions, etc.
In the case of any acquisition to which subsection (a) applies in which the acquiring corporation or the issuing corporation is a foreign corporation, the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are appropriate in order to eliminate a multiple inclusion of any item in income by reason of this subpart and to provide appropriate basis adjustments (including modifications to the application of sections 959 and 961).
(c) Control
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock. If a person (or persons) is in control (within the meaning of the preceding sentence) of a corporation which in turn owns at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock entitled to vote of another corporation, or owns at least 50 percent of the total value of the shares of all classes of stock of another corporation, then such person (or persons) shall be treated as in control of such other corporation.
(2) Stock acquired in the transaction
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)—
(A) General rule
Where 1 or more persons in control of the issuing corporation transfer stock of such corporation in exchange for stock of the acquiring corporation, the stock of the acquiring corporation received shall be taken into account in determining whether such person or persons are in control of the acquiring corporation.
(B) Definition of control group
Where 2 or more persons in control of the issuing corporation transfer stock of such corporation to the acquiring corporation and, after the transfer, the transferors are in control of the acquiring corporation, the person or persons in control of each corporation shall include each of the persons who so transfer stock.
(3) Constructive ownership
(A) In general
Section 318(a) (relating to constructive ownership of stock) shall apply for purposes of determining control under this section.
(B) Modification of 50-percent limitations in section 318
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) paragraph (2)(C) of section 318(a) shall be applied by substituting "5 percent" for "50 percent", and
(ii) paragraph (3)(C) of section 318(a) shall be applied—
(I) by substituting "5 percent" for "50 percent", and
* * *