26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§112. Certain combat zone compensation of members of the Armed Forces
(a) Enlisted personnel
Gross income does not include compensation received for active service as a member below the grade of commissioned officer in the Armed Forces of the United States for any month during any part of which such member—
(1) served in a combat zone, or
(2) was hospitalized as a result of wounds, disease, or injury incurred while serving in a combat zone; but this paragraph shall not apply for any month beginning more than 2 years after the date of the termination of combatant activities in such zone.
With respect to service in the combat zone designated for purposes of the Vietnam conflict, paragraph (2) shall not apply to any month after January 1978.
(b) Commissioned officers
Gross income does not include so much of the compensation as does not exceed the maximum enlisted amount received for active service as a commissioned officer in the Armed Forces of the United States for any month during any part of which such officer—
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) The term "commissioned officer" does not include a commissioned warrant officer.
(2) The term "combat zone" means any area which the President of the United States by Executive Order designates, for purposes of this section or corresponding provisions of prior income tax laws, as an area in which Armed Forces of the United States are or have engaged in combat.
(3) Service is performed in a combat zone only if performed on or after the date designated by the President by Executive Order as the date of the commencing of combatant activities in such zone, and on or before the date designated by the President by Executive Order as the date of the termination of combatant activities in such zone.
(4) The term "compensation" does not include pensions and retirement pay.
(5) The term "maximum enlisted amount" means, for any month, the sum of—
(A) the highest rate of basic pay payable for such month to any enlisted member of the Armed Forces of the United States at the highest pay grade applicable to enlisted members, and
* * *
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VI, §677, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 676, provided that: "It is the sense of Congress that a member of the Armed Forces who is receiving special pay under section 310 of title 37, United States Code, while assigned to duty in support of a contingency operation should be treated under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in the same manner as a member of the Armed Forces serving in a combat zone (as defined in section 112 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986)."
Availability of Certain Tax Benefits for Services as Part of Operation Allied Force
Pub. L. 106–21, §1, Apr. 19, 1999, 113 Stat. 34, provided that:
"(a) General Rule.—For purposes of the following provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a qualified hazardous duty area shall be treated in the same manner as if it were a combat zone (as determined under section 112 of such Code):
"(1) Section 2(a)(3) (relating to special rule where deceased spouse was in missing status).
"(2) Section 112 (relating to the exclusion of certain combat pay of members of the Armed Forces).
"(3) Section 692 (relating to income taxes of members of Armed Forces on death).
"(4) Section 2201 (relating to members of the Armed Forces dying in combat zone or by reason of combat-zone-incurred wounds, etc.).
"(5) Section 3401(a)(1) (defining wages relating to combat pay for members of the Armed Forces).
"(6) Section 4253(d) (relating to the taxation of phone service originating from a combat zone from members of the Armed Forces).
"(7) Section 6013(f)(1) (relating to joint return where individual is in missing status).
"(8) Section 7508 (relating to time for performing certain acts postponed by reason of service in combat zone).
"(b) Qualified Hazardous Duty Area.—For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified hazardous duty area' means any area of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia/Montenegro), Albania, the Adriatic Sea, and the northern Ionian Sea (above the 39th parallel) during the period (which includes the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 19, 1999]) that any member of the Armed Forces of the United States is entitled to special pay under section 310 of title 37, United States Code (relating to special pay: duty subject to hostile fire or imminent danger) for services performed in such area.
* * *