26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§402. Taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust
(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
The Secretary may waive the 60-day requirement under subparagraph (A) where the failure to waive such requirement would be against equity or good conscience, including casualty, disaster, or other events beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to such requirement.
(C) Rollover of certain plan loan offset amounts
(i) In general
In the case of a qualified plan loan offset amount, paragraph (1) shall not apply to any transfer of such amount made after the due date (including extensions) for filing the return of tax for the taxable year in which such amount is treated as distributed from a qualified employer plan.
(ii) Qualified plan loan offset amount
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified plan loan offset amount" means a plan loan offset amount which is treated as distributed from a qualified employer plan to a participant or beneficiary solely by reason of—
(I) the termination of the qualified employer plan, or
(II) the failure to meet the repayment terms of the loan from such plan because of the severance from employment of the participant.
(iii) Plan loan offset amount
For purposes of clause (ii), the term "plan loan offset amount" means the amount by which the participant's accrued benefit under the plan is reduced in order to repay a loan from the plan.
(iv) Limitation
This subparagraph shall not apply to any plan loan offset amount unless such plan loan offset amount relates to a loan to which section 72(p)(1) does not apply by reason of section 72(p)(2).
(v) Qualified employer plan
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified employer plan" has the meaning given such term by section 72(p)(4).
* * *
(i) for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of the employee and the employee's designated beneficiary, or
(ii) for a specified period of 10 years or more,
(B) any distribution to the extent such distribution is required under section 401(a)(9), and
(C) any distribution which is made upon hardship of the employee.
If all or any portion of a distribution during 2020 is treated as an eligible rollover distribution but would not be so treated if the minimum distribution requirements under section 401(a)(9) had applied during 2020, such distribution shall not be treated as an eligible rollover distribution for purposes of section 401(a)(31) or 3405(c) or subsection (f) of this section.
(5) Transfer treated as rollover contribution under section 408
For purposes of this title, a transfer to an eligible retirement plan described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (8)(B) resulting in any portion of a distribution being excluded from gross income under paragraph (1) shall be treated as a rollover contribution described in section 408(d)(3).
(6) Sales of distributed property
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Transfer of proceeds from sale of distributed property treated as transfer of distributed property
The transfer of an amount equal to any portion of the proceeds from the sale of property received in the distribution shall be treated as the transfer of property received in the distribution.
(B) Proceeds attributable to increase in value
* * *
The term "qualified trust" means an employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a).
(B) Eligible retirement plan
The term "eligible retirement plan" means—
(i) an individual retirement account described in section 408(a),
(ii) an individual retirement annuity described in section 408(b) (other than an endowment contract),
(iii) a qualified trust,
(iv) an annuity plan described in section 403(a),
(v) an eligible deferred compensation plan described in section 457(b) which is maintained by an eligible employer described in section 457(e)(1)(A), and
(vi) an annuity contract described in section 403(b).
If any portion of an eligible rollover distribution is attributable to payments or distributions from a designated Roth account (as defined in section 402A), an eligible retirement plan with respect to such portion shall include only another designated Roth account and a Roth IRA.
(9) Rollover where spouse receives distribution after death of employee
If any distribution attributable to an employee is paid to the spouse of the employee after the employee's death, the preceding provisions of this subsection shall apply to such distribution in the same manner as if the spouse were the employee.
(10) Separate accounting
Unless a plan described in clause (v) of paragraph (8)(B) agrees to separately account for amounts rolled into such plan from eligible retirement plans not described in such clause, the plan described in such clause may not accept transfers or rollovers from such retirement plans.
* * *
(B) the portion of such overpayment with respect to which recoupment is sought on behalf of the plan shall be permitted to be returned to such plan and in such case shall be treated as an eligible rollover distribution transferred to such plan by the participant or beneficiary who received such overpayment (and the plans making and receiving such transfer shall be treated as permitting such transfer).
(13) Recontributions of withdrawals for home purchases
(A) General rule
(i) In general
Any individual who received a qualified distribution may, during the applicable period, make one or more contributions in an aggregate amount not to exceed the amount of such qualified distribution to an eligible retirement plan (as defined in paragraph (8)(B)) of which such individual is a beneficiary and to which a rollover contribution of such distribution could be made under subsection (c) or section 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 408(d)(3), as the case may be.
(ii) Treatment of repayments
Rules similar to the rules of clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 72(t)(11)(C) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(B) Qualified distribution
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified distribution" means any distribution—
(i) described in section 401(k)(2)(B)(i)(IV), 403(b)(7)(A)(i)(V), or 403(b)(11)(B),
(ii) which was to be used to purchase or construct a principal residence in a qualified disaster area, but which was not so used on account of the qualified disaster with respect to such area, and
* * *
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1854(f)(4)(C), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2882, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011(c)(6)(C), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3458, provided that: "The amendments made by paragraph (2) [amending this section] shall apply to any transaction occurring after December 31, 1984, except that in the case of any transaction occurring before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986], the period under which proceeds are required to be invested under section 402(j) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (as added by paragraph (2)) shall not end before the earlier of 1 year after the date of such transaction or 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1875(c)(1)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2894, provided that: "The amendments made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall apply to distributions after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]. Such amendments shall apply also to distributions after 1983 and on or before the date of the enactment of this Act to individuals who are not 5-percent owners (as defined in section 402(a)(5)(F)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (as amended by this paragraph))."
Amendment by section 1898(a)(2), (3), (c)(7)(A)(i), (e) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective as if included in the provision of the Retirement Equity Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–397, to which such amendment relates, except as otherwise provided, see section 1898(j) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
* * *