26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§409A. Inclusion in gross income of deferred compensation under nonqualified deferred compensation plans
(a) Rules relating to constructive receipt
(1) Plan failures
(A) Gross income inclusion
* * *
The rights of a person to compensation are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if such person's rights to such compensation are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.
(5) Treatment of earnings
References to deferred compensation shall be treated as including references to income (whether actual or notional) attributable to such compensation or such income.
(6) Aggregation rules
Except as provided by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of subsections (b) and (c) of section 414 shall apply.
(7) Treatment of qualified stock
An arrangement under which an employee may receive qualified stock (as defined in section 83(i)(2)) shall not be treated as a nonqualified deferred compensation plan with respect to such employee solely because of such employee's election, or ability to make an election, to defer recognition of income under section 83(i).
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations—
(1) providing for the determination of amounts of deferral in the case of a nonqualified deferred compensation plan which is a defined benefit plan,
(2) relating to changes in the ownership and control of a corporation or assets of a corporation for purposes of subsection (a)(2)(A)(v),
(3) exempting arrangements from the application of subsection (b) if such arrangements will not result in an improper deferral of United States tax and will not result in assets being effectively beyond the reach of creditors,
(4) defining financial health for purposes of subsection (b)(2), and
(5) disregarding a substantial risk of forfeiture in cases where necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §885(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1634; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §403(hh)(2), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2631; Pub. L. 109–280, title I, §116(a), (b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 856, 858; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, §101(e), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5100; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13603(c)(2), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2164; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(80), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1187.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 4041 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(B)(iii), is classified to section 1341 of Title 29, Labor.
Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(D)(ii), is classified to section 78p(a) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 409A was renumbered section 409 of this title.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (b)(3)(B)(i). Pub. L. 115–141 substituted comma for semicolon at end.
2017—Subsec. (d)(7). Pub. L. 115–97 added par. (7).
* * *
Pub. L. 109–280, title I, §116(c), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 858, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to transfers or other reservation of assets after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 2006]."
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provision of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, to which such amendment relates, see section 403(nn) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §403(hh)(3)(A), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2631, provided that: "Notwithstanding section 885(d)(1) of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 [Pub. L. 108–357, set out below], subsection (b) of section 409A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall take effect on January 1, 2005."
Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §885(d), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1640, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 3401, 6041, and 6051 of this title] shall apply to amounts deferred after December 31, 2004.
"(2) Special rules.—
"(A) Earnings.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to earnings on deferred compensation only to the extent that such amendments apply to such compensation.
"(B) Material modifications.—For purposes of this subsection, amounts deferred in taxable years beginning before January 1, 2005, shall be treated as amounts deferred in a taxable year beginning on or after such date if the plan under which the deferral is made is materially modified after October 3, 2004, unless such modification is pursuant to the guidance issued under subsection (f) [set out as a note below].
"(3) Exception for nonelective deferred compensation.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any nonelective deferred compensation to which section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 does not apply by reason of section 457(e)(12) of such Code, but only if such compensation is provided under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan—
"(A) which was in existence on May 1, 2004,
"(B) which was providing nonelective deferred compensation described in such section 457(e)(12) on such date, and
"(C) which is established or maintained by an organization incorporated on July 2, 1974.
If, after May 1, 2004, a plan described in the preceding sentence adopts a plan amendment which provides a material change in the classes of individuals eligible to participate in the plan, this paragraph shall not apply to any nonelective deferred compensation provided under the plan on or after the date of the adoption of the amendment."
Applicability of Amendments by Subtitles A and B of Title I of Pub. L. 109–280
* * *