26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§417. Definitions and special rules for purposes of minimum survivor annuity requirements
(a) Election to waive qualified joint and survivor annuity or qualified preretirement survivor annuity
* * *
(B) the participant and the participant's spouse in such marriage have been married for at least a 1-year period ending on or before the date of the participant's death,
such participant and such spouse shall be treated as having been married throughout the 1-year period ending on the participant's annuity starting date.
(e) Restrictions on cash-outs
(1) Plan may require distribution if present value not in excess of dollar limit
A plan may provide that the present value of a qualified joint and survivor annuity or a qualified preretirement survivor annuity will be immediately distributed if such value does not exceed the amount that can be distributed without the participant's consent under section 411(a)(11). No distribution may be made under the preceding sentence after the annuity starting date unless the participant and the spouse of the participant (or where the participant has died, the surviving spouse) consents in writing to such distribution.
(2) Plan may distribute benefit in excess of dollar limit only with consent
If—
(A) the present value of the qualified joint and survivor annuity or the qualified preretirement survivor annuity exceeds the amount that can be distributed without the participant's consent under section 411(a)(11), and
(B) the participant and the spouse of the participant (or where the participant has died, the surviving spouse) consent in writing to the distribution,
the plan may immediately distribute the present value of such annuity.
(3) Determination of present value
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), the present value shall not be less than the present value calculated by using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate.
(B) Applicable mortality table
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable mortality table" means a mortality table, modified as appropriate by the Secretary, based on the mortality table specified for the plan year under subparagraph (A) of section 430(h)(3) (without regard to subparagraph (C) or (D) of such section).
(C) Applicable interest rate
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable interest rate" means the adjusted first, second, and third segment rates applied under rules similar to the rules of section 430(h)(2)(C) (determined by not taking into account any adjustment under clause (iv) thereof) for the month before the date of the distribution or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(D) Applicable segment rates
* * *