26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45C. Clinical testing expenses for certain drugs for rare diseases or conditions
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to 25 percent of the qualified clinical testing expenses for the taxable year.
* * *
Amendment by section 601(b)(2) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to amounts paid or incurred after May 31, 1997, see section 601(c) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Pub. L. 105–34, title VI, §604(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 863, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after May 31, 1997."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by section 1204(e) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years ending after June 30, 1996, and not to be taken into account under section 6654 or 6655 of this title in determining amount of any installment required to be paid for a taxable year beginning in 1997, see section 1204(f) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Amendment by section 1205(a)(1), (b), (d)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending after June 30, 1996, see section 1205(e) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13111(c), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 421, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 41 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after June 30, 1992."
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–227, title I, §102(c), Dec. 11, 1991, 105 Stat. 1686, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 41 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1991."
Pub. L. 102–227, title I, §111(b), Dec. 11, 1991, 105 Stat. 1689, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1991."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11402(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–473, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 41 of this title and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 41 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1018(q)(1) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 4008(c)(1) of Pub. L. 100–647 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 4008(d) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 231(d)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1985, see section 231(g) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Amendment by section 701(c)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 701(f) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 55 of this title.
Amendment by section 1275(c)(4) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 1277 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 931 of this title.
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1879(b)(3), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2906, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 1982, in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 474(g) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 21 of this title.
Amendment by section 612(e)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369, applicable to interest paid or accrued after December 31, 1984, on indebtedness incurred after December 31, 1984, see section 612(g) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 25 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 97–414, §4(d), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2056, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 280C and 6096 of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 1982, in taxable years ending after such date."
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by section 401(d)(1)(D)(iii) of Pub. L. 115–141 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Mar. 23, 2018, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Mar. 23, 2018, see section 401(e) of Pub. L. 115–141, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Applicability of Certain Amendments by Public Law 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States
For applicability of amendment by section 701(c)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 notwithstanding any treaty obligation of the United States in effect on Oct. 22, 1986, with provision that for such purposes any amendment by title I of Pub. L. 100–647 be treated as if it had been included in the provision of Pub. L. 99–514 to which such amendment relates, see section 1012(aa)(2), (4) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 861 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
* * *