26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1202. Partial exclusion for gain from certain small business stock
(a) Exclusion
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, gross income shall not include 50 percent of any gain from the sale or exchange of qualified small business stock held for more than 5 years.
* * *
(B) activities resulting in the payment or incurring of expenditures which may be treated as research and experimental expenditures under section 174, or
(C) activities with respect to in-house research expenses described in section 41(b)(4),
assets used in such activities shall be treated as used in the active conduct of a qualified trade or business. Any determination under this paragraph shall be made without regard to whether a corporation has any gross income from such activities at the time of the determination.
(3) Qualified trade or business
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified trade or business" means any trade or business other than—
(A) any trade or business involving the performance of services in the fields of health, law, engineering, architecture, accounting, actuarial science, performing arts, consulting, athletics, financial services, brokerage services, or any trade or business where the principal asset of such trade or business is the reputation or skill of 1 or more of its employees,
(B) any banking, insurance, financing, leasing, investing, or similar business,
(C) any farming business (including the business of raising or harvesting trees),
(D) any business involving the production or extraction of products of a character with respect to which a deduction is allowable under section 613 or 613A, and
(E) any business of operating a hotel, motel, restaurant, or similar business.
(4) Eligible corporation
For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible corporation" means any domestic corporation; except that such term shall not include—
(A) a DISC or former DISC,
(B) a regulated investment company, real estate investment trust, or REMIC, and
(C) a cooperative.
(5) Stock in other corporations
(A) Look-thru in case of subsidiaries
For purposes of this subsection, stock and debt in any subsidiary corporation shall be disregarded and the parent corporation shall be deemed to own its ratable share of the subsidiary's assets, and to conduct its ratable share of the subsidiary's activities.
(B) Portfolio stock or securities
A corporation shall be treated as failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) for any period during which more than 10 percent of the value of its assets (in excess of liabilities) consists of stock or securities in other corporations which are not subsidiaries of such corporation (other than assets described in paragraph (6)).
(C) Subsidiary
For purposes of this paragraph, a corporation shall be considered a subsidiary if the parent owns more than 50 percent of the combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or more than 50 percent in value of all outstanding stock, of such corporation.
(6) Working capital
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), any assets which—
* * *
(B) such amount is includible in the gross income of the taxpayer by reason of the holding of an interest in such entity which was held by the taxpayer on the date on which such pass-thru entity acquired such stock and at all times thereafter before the disposition of such stock by such pass-thru entity.
(3) Limitation based on interest originally held by taxpayer
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any amount to the extent such amount exceeds the amount to which paragraph (1) would have applied if such amount were determined by reference to the interest the taxpayer held in the pass-thru entity on the date the qualified small business stock was acquired.
(4) Pass-thru entity
For purposes of this subsection, the term "pass-thru entity" means—
(A) any partnership,
(B) any S corporation,
(C) any regulated investment company, and
(D) any common trust fund.
(h) Certain tax-free and other transfers
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
In the case of a transfer described in paragraph (2), the transferee shall be treated as—
(A) having acquired such stock in the same manner as the transferor, and
(B) having held such stock during any continuous period immediately preceding the transfer during which it was held (or treated as held under this subsection) by the transferor.
(2) Description of transfers
A transfer is described in this subsection if such transfer is—
(A) by gift,
(B) at death, or
(C) from a partnership to a partner of stock with respect to which requirements similar to the requirements of subsection (g) are met at the time of the transfer (without regard to the 5-year holding period requirement).
(3) Certain rules made applicable
Rules similar to the rules of section 1244(d)(2) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(4) Incorporations and reorganizations involving nonqualified stock
(A) In general
In the case of a transaction described in section 351 or a reorganization described in section 368, if qualified small business stock is exchanged for other stock which would not qualify as qualified small business stock but for this subparagraph, such other stock shall be treated as qualified small business stock acquired on the date on which the exchanged stock was acquired.
(B) Limitation
This section shall apply to gain from the sale or exchange of stock treated as qualified small business stock by reason of subparagraph (A) only to the extent of the gain which would have been recognized at the time of the transfer described in subparagraph (A) if section 351 or 368 had not applied at such time. The preceding sentence shall not apply if the stock which is treated as qualified small business stock by reason of subparagraph (A) is issued by a corporation which (as of the time of the transfer described in subparagraph (A)) is a qualified small business.
(C) Successive application
* * *