26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§280C. Certain expenses for which credits are allowable
(a) Rule for employment credits
No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the wages or salaries paid or incurred for the taxable year which is equal to the sum of the credits determined for the taxable year under sections 45A(a), 45P(a), 45S(a), 51(a), and 1396(a). In the case of a corporation which is 
* * *
Amendment of this section and repeal of Pub. L. 110–234 by Pub. L. 110–246 effective May 22, 2008, the date of enactment of Pub. L. 110–234, except as otherwise provided, see section 4 of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as an Effective Date note under section 8701 of Title 7, Agriculture.
Amendment by section 15343(c) of Pub. L. 110–246 applicable to amounts paid or incurred after June 18, 2008, see section 15343(e) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–245 applicable to amounts paid after June 17, 2008, see section 111(e) of Pub. L. 110–245, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–172 effective as if included in the provision of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, to which such amendment relates, see section 7(e) of Pub. L. 110–172, set out as a note under section 1092 of this title.
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–432 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2005, see section 405(e) of Pub. L. 109–432, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–357 applicable to expenses paid or incurred after Dec. 31, 2002, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 339(f) of Pub. L. 108–357, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §311(d)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-640, provided that: "Subsection (c) [not classified to the Code] and the amendments made by this section [amending this section and former section 30A and section 857 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999 [Pub. L. 106–170, see Tables for classification] to which they relate."
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–170 applicable to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1999, see section 502(c)(3) of Pub. L. 106–170, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending after June 30, 1996, see section 1205(e) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by section 13322(c)(1) of Pub. L. 103–66 applicable to wages paid or incurred after Dec. 31, 1993, see section 13322(f) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by section 7110(c)(1) of Pub. L. 101–239 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 7110(e) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Amendment by section 7814(e)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 101–239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, to which such amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 4008(d) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 231(d)(3)(E) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1985, see section 231(g) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Amendment by section 1847(b)(8) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 21 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–414 applicable to amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 1982, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 4(d) of Pub. L. 97–414, set out as an Effective Date note under section 28 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §322(e), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2839, as amended by Pub. L. 96–178, §6(a), (b), Jan. 2, 1980, 93 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §103(a)(7)(A), (B), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 211; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 50A and 50B of this title] shall apply to work incentive program expenses paid or incurred after December 31, 1978, in taxable years ending after such date; except that so much of the amendment made by subsection (a) as affects section 50A(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978. For purposes of applying section 50A(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1979, the rules of sections 50A(a)(4), 50A(a)(5), and 50B(e)(3) of such Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1978] shall apply.
"(2) Special rules for certain eligible employees.—
* * *