26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§55. Alternative minimum tax imposed
(a) General rule
There is hereby imposed (in addition to any other tax imposed by this subtitle) a tax equal to the excess (if any) of—
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "taxable excess" means so much of the alternative minimum taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds the exemption amount.
(C) Married individual filing separate return
In the case of a married individual filing a separate return, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting 50 percent of the dollar amount otherwise applicable under clause (i) and clause (ii) thereof. For purposes of the preceding sentence, marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
(D) Alternative minimum taxable income
The term "alternative minimum taxable income" means the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year—
(i) determined with the adjustments provided in section 56 and section 58, and
(ii) increased by the amount of the items of tax preference described in section 57.
 If a taxpayer is subject to the regular tax, such taxpayer shall be subject to the tax imposed by this section (and, if the regular tax is determined by reference to an amount other than taxable income, such amount shall be treated as the taxable income of such taxpayer for purposes of the preceding sentence).
(2) Corporations
(A) Applicable corporations
In the case of an applicable corporation, the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year shall be the excess of—
(i) 15 percent of the adjusted financial statement income for the taxable year (as determined under section 56A), over
(ii) the corporate AMT foreign tax credit for the taxable year.
(B) Other corporations
In the case of any corporation which is not an applicable corporation, the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year shall be zero.
(3) Maximum rate of tax on net capital gain of noncorporate taxpayers
The amount determined under the first sentence of paragraph (1)(A) shall not exceed the sum of—
* * *
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2011" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(B) Amounts described
The amounts described in this subparagraph are—
(i) each of the dollar amounts contained in subsection (b)(1)(A),
(ii) each of the dollar amounts contained in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (D) of paragraph (1), and
(iii) each of the dollar amounts in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2).
(C) Rounding
Any increased amount determined under subparagraph (A) shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100.
(4) Special rule for taxable years beginning after 2017 and before 2026
(A) In general
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026—
(i) paragraph (1) shall be applied—
(I) by substituting "$109,400" for "$78,750" in subparagraph (A), and
(II) by substituting "$70,300" for "$50,600" in subparagraph (B),
(ii) paragraph (2) shall be applied—
(I) by substituting "$1,000,000" for "$150,000" in subparagraph (A),
(II) by substituting "50 percent of the dollar amount applicable under subparagraph (A)" for "$112,500" in subparagraph (B), and
(III) in the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(D), without regard to the substitution under subclause (I), and
(iii) subsection (j) of section 59 shall not apply.
(B) Inflation adjustment
(i) In general
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2018, the amounts described in clause (ii) shall each be increased by an amount equal to—
(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2017" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(ii) Amounts described
* * *