26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§409A. Inclusion in gross income of deferred compensation under nonqualified deferred compensation plans
(a) Rules relating to constructive receipt
(1) Plan failures
(A) Gross income inclusion
* * *
(B) any eligible deferred compensation plan (within the meaning of section 457(b)), and
(C) any plan described in section 415(m).
(3) Plan includes arrangements, etc.
The term "plan" includes any agreement or arrangement, including an agreement or arrangement that includes one person.
(4) Substantial risk of forfeiture
The rights of a person to compensation are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if such person's rights to such compensation are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.
(5) Treatment of earnings
References to deferred compensation shall be treated as including references to income (whether actual or notional) attributable to such compensation or such income.
(6) Aggregation rules
Except as provided by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of subsections (b) and (c) of section 414 shall apply.
(7) Treatment of qualified stock
An arrangement under which an employee may receive qualified stock (as defined in section 83(i)(2)) shall not be treated as a nonqualified deferred compensation plan with respect to such employee solely because of such employee's election, or ability to make an election, to defer recognition of income under section 83(i).
(e) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations—
(1) providing for the determination of amounts of deferral in the case of a nonqualified deferred compensation plan which is a defined benefit plan,
(2) relating to changes in the ownership and control of a corporation or assets of a corporation for purposes of subsection (a)(2)(A)(v),
(3) exempting arrangements from the application of subsection (b) if such arrangements will not result in an improper deferral of United States tax and will not result in assets being effectively beyond the reach of creditors,
(4) defining financial health for purposes of subsection (b)(2), and
(5) disregarding a substantial risk of forfeiture in cases where necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §885(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1634; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §403(hh)(2), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2631; Pub. L. 109–280, title I, §116(a), (b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 856, 858; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, §101(e), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5100; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13603(c)(2), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2164; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(80), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1187.)