26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§334. Basis of property received in liquidations
(a) General rule
If property is received in a distribution in complete liquidation, and if gain or loss is recognized on receipt of such property, then the basis of the property in the hands of the distributee shall be the fair market value of such property at the time of the distribution.
* * *
"(A) in any case in which gain or loss is recognized by the liquidating corporation with respect to such property, or
"(B) in any case in which the liquidating corporation is a foreign corporation, the corporate distributee is a domestic corporation, and the corporate distributee's aggregate adjusted bases of property described in section 362(e)(1)(B) which is distributed in such liquidation would (but for this subparagraph) exceed the fair market value of such property immediately after such liquidation."
2004—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 108–357 reenacted heading without change and amended text of par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "If property is received by a corporate distributee in a distribution in a complete liquidation to which section 332 applies (or in a transfer described in section 337(b)(1)), the basis of such property in the hands of such distributee shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor; except that, in any case in which gain or loss is recognized by the liquidating corporation with respect to such property, the basis of such property in the hands of such distributee shall be the fair market value of the property at the time of the distribution."
1998—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 105–277 substituted "section 332" for "section 332(a)".
1988—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–647 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows:
"(1) Distribution in complete liquidation.—If property is received by a corporation in a distribution in a complete liquidation to which section 332(a) applies, the basis of the property in the hands of the distributee shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor.
"(2) Transfers to which section 332(c) applies.—If property is received by a corporation in a transfer to which section 332(c) applies, the basis of the property in the hands of the transferee shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor.
* * *
of liquidation adopted not more than 2 years after the date of the transaction described below, or in the case of a series of transactions, the date of the last such transaction, and stock of the distributing corporation possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock (except nonvoting stock which was limited and preferred as to dividends), was acquired by the distributee by purchase (as defined in par. (3)) during a 12-month period beginning with the earlier of the date of the first acquisition by purchase of such stock, or if any of such stock was acquired in an acquisition which is a purchase within the meaning of second sentence of par. (3), the date on which the distributee was first considered under section 318(a) as owning stock owned by the corporation from which such acquisition was made, then the basis of the property in the hands of the distributee would be the adjusted basis of the stock with respect to which the distribution was made, and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, proper adjustment in the adjusted basis of any stock would be made for any distribution made to the distributee with respect to such stock before the adoption of the plan of liquidation, for any money received, for any liabilities assumed or subject to which the property was received, and for other items, and struck out par. (3) which provided that "purchase" meant any acquisition of stock, but only if the basis of the stock in the hands of the distributee was not determined in whole or in part by reference to the adjusted basis of such stock in the hands of the person from whom acquired, or under section 1014(a) of this title the stock was not acquired in an exchange to which section 351 of this title
* * *
1976—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 94–455, §§1901(a)(45), 1906(b)(13)(A), struck out in subpar. (A) provision relating to distributions made pursuant to a plan of liquidation adopted on or before June 22, 1954, and in provisions following subpar. (B)(ii) "or his delegate" after "Secretary".
1966—Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 89–809, §202(b), inserted provisions for the determination of the date on which to commence the running of the 12-month period during which the distributee must have acquired the stock by purchase by adding clauses (i) and (ii).
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 89–809, §202(a), inserted provision that, for purposes of par. (2)(B), "purchase" also means an acquisition of stock from a corporation when ownership of such stock would be attributed under section 318(a) to the person acquiring such stock, if the stock of such corporation by reason of which such ownership would be attributed was acquired by purchase.