26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§457. Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
(a) Year of inclusion in gross income
(1) In general
Any amount of compensation deferred under an eligible deferred compensation plan, and any income attributable to the amounts so deferred, shall be includible in gross income only for the taxable year in which such compensation or other income—
* * *
(B) the tax treatment of any amount made available under the plan to a participant or beneficiary shall be determined under section 72 (relating to annuities, etc.).
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(A) a plan described in section 401(a) which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(B) an annuity plan or contract described in section 403,
(C) that portion of any plan which consists of a transfer of property described in section 83,
(D) that portion of any plan which consists of a trust to which section 402(b) applies,
(E) a qualified governmental excess benefit arrangement described in section 415(m), and
(F) that portion of any applicable employment retention plan described in paragraph (4) with respect to any participant.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Plan includes arrangements, etc.
The term "plan" includes any agreement or arrangement.
(B) Substantial risk of forfeiture
The rights of a person to compensation are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if such person's rights to such compensation are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.
(4) Employment retention plans
For purposes of paragraph (2)(F)—
(A) In general
The portion of an applicable employment retention plan described in this paragraph with respect to any participant is that portion of the plan which provides benefits payable to the participant not in excess of twice the applicable dollar limit determined under subsection (e)(15).
(B) Other rules
(i) Limitation
Paragraph (2)(F) shall only apply to the portion of the plan described in subparagraph (A) for years preceding the year in which such portion is paid or otherwise made available to the participant.
(ii) Treatment
A plan shall not be treated for purposes of this title as providing for the deferral of compensation for any year with respect to the portion of the plan described in subparagraph (A).
(C) Applicable employment retention plan
The term "applicable employment retention plan" means an employment retention plan maintained by—
(i) a local educational agency (as defined in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801)), or
(ii) an education association which principally represents employees of 1 or more agencies described in clause (i) and which is described in section 501(c)(5) or (6) and exempt from taxation under section 501(a).
(D) Employment retention plan
The term "employment retention plan" means a plan to pay, upon termination of employment, compensation to an employee of a local educational agency or education association described in subparagraph (C) for purposes of—
(i) retaining the services of the employee, or
(ii) rewarding such employee for the employee's service with 1 or more such agencies or associations.
(g) Governmental plans must maintain set-asides for exclusive benefit of participants
(1) In general
A plan maintained by an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A) shall not be treated as an eligible deferred compensation plan unless all assets and income of the plan described in subsection (b)(6) are held in trust for the exclusive benefit of participants and their beneficiaries.
(2) Taxability of trusts and participants
For purposes of this title—
(A) a trust described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as an organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a), and
(B) notwithstanding any other provision of this title, amounts in the trust shall be includible in the gross income of participants and beneficiaries only to the extent, and at the time, provided in this section.
(3) Custodial accounts and contracts
For purposes of this subsection, custodial accounts and contracts described in section 401(f) shall be treated as trusts under rules similar to the rules under section 401(f).
(4) Death benefits under USERRA-qualified active military service
A plan described in paragraph (1) shall not be treated as an eligible deferred compensation plan unless such plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(37).
(Added Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §131(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2779; amended Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §101(a)(4), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 196; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §491(d)(33), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 851; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1107(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2426; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011(e)(1), (2), (9), (10), title VI, §§6064(a)–(c), 6071(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3460, 3461, 3700, 3701, 3705; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7811(g)(4), (5), 7816(j), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2409, 2421; Pub. L. 102–318, title V, §521(b)(26), July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 312; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§1421(b)(3)(C), 1444(b)(2), (3), 1447(a), (b), 1448(a), (b), 1458(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1796, 1810, 1812, 1813, 1819; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1071(a)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, §§611(d)(3)(B), (e), 615(a), 632(c)(1), 641(a)(1)(A)–(C), 646(a)(3), 647(b), 648(b), 649(a), (b), June 7, 2001,
* * *