26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§179D. Energy efficient commercial buildings deduction
(a) In general
There shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the cost of energy efficient commercial building property placed in service during the taxable year.
* * *
For purposes of this section—
(1) Energy efficient commercial building property
The term "energy efficient commercial building property" means property—
(A) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable,
(B) which is installed on or in any building which is—
(i) located in the United States, and
(ii) within the scope of Reference Standard 90.1,
(C) which is installed as part of—
(i) the interior lighting systems,
(ii) the heating, cooling, ventilation, and hot water systems, or
(iii) the building envelope, and
(D) which is certified in accordance with subsection (d)(5) as being installed as part of a plan designed to reduce the total annual energy and power costs with respect to the interior lighting systems, heating, cooling, ventilation, and hot water systems of the building by 25 percent or more in comparison to a reference building which meets the minimum requirements of Reference Standard 90.1 using methods of calculation under subsection (d)(1).
(2) Reference Standard 90.1
The term "Reference Standard 90.1" means, with respect to any property, the more recent of—
(A) Standard 90.1-2007 published by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers and the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America, or
(B) the most recent Standard 90.1 published by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers and the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America for which the Department of Energy has issued a final determination and which has been affirmed by the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, for purposes of this section not later than the date that is 4 years before the date such property is placed in service.
(d) Special rules
(1) Methods of calculation
The Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall promulgate regulations which describe in detail methods for calculating and verifying energy and power consumption and cost with respect to any property, based on the provisions of the most recent California Nonresidential Alternative Calculation Method Approval Manual which has been affirmed by the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, for purposes of this section not later than the date that is 4 years before the date such property is placed in service.
(2) Computer software
(A) In general
Any calculation under paragraph (1) shall be prepared by qualified computer software.
(B) Qualified computer software
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified computer software" means software—
(i) for which the software designer has certified that the software meets all procedures and detailed methods for calculating energy and power consumption and costs as required by the Secretary,
(ii) which provides such forms as required to be filed by the Secretary in connection with energy efficiency of property and the deduction allowed under this section, and
(iii) which provides a notice form which documents the energy efficiency features of the building and its projected annual energy costs.
(3) Allocation of deduction by certain tax-exempt entities
(A) In general
In the case of energy efficient commercial building property installed on or in property owned by a specified tax-exempt entity, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations or guidance to allow the allocation of the deduction to the person primarily responsible for designing the property in lieu of the owner of such property. Such person shall be treated as the taxpayer for purposes of this section.
(B) Specified tax-exempt entity
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified tax-exempt entity" means—
(i) the United States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any possession of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing,
(ii) an Indian tribal government (as defined in section 30D(g)(9)) or Alaska Native Corporation (as defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602(m)),1 and
(iii) any organization exempt from tax imposed by this chapter.
(4) Notice to owner
Each certification required under this section shall include an explanation to the building owner regarding the energy efficiency features of the building and its projected annual energy costs as provided in the notice under paragraph (2)(B)(iii).
(5) Certification
(A) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe the manner and method for the making of certifications under this section.
(B) Procedures
The Secretary shall include as part of the certification process procedures for inspection and testing by qualified individuals described in subparagraph (C) to ensure compliance of buildings with energy-savings plans and targets. Such procedures shall be comparable, given the difference between commercial and residential buildings, to the requirements in the Mortgage Industry National Accreditation Procedures for Home Energy Rating Systems.
(C) Qualified individuals
Individuals qualified to determine compliance shall be only those individuals who are recognized by an organization certified by the Secretary for such purposes.
(e) Basis reduction
For purposes of this subtitle, if a deduction is allowed under this section with respect to any energy efficient commercial building property, the basis of such property shall be reduced by the amount of the deduction so allowed.
(f) Alternative deduction for energy efficient building retrofit property
(1) In general
* * *