26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1471. Withholdable payments to foreign financial institutions
(a) In general
In the case of any withholdable payment to a foreign financial institution which does not meet the requirements of subsection (b), the withholding agent with respect to such payment shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax equal to 30 percent of the amount of such payment.
* * *
Any equity or debt interest which constitutes a financial account under subparagraph (C) with respect to any financial institution shall be treated for purposes of this section as maintained by such financial institution.
(3) United States owned foreign entity
The term "United States owned foreign entity" means any foreign entity which has one or more substantial United States owners.
(4) Foreign financial institution
The term "foreign financial institution" means any financial institution which is a foreign entity. Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, such term shall not include a financial institution which is organized under the laws of any possession of the United States.
(5) Financial institution
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, the term "financial institution" means any entity that—
(A) accepts deposits in the ordinary course of a banking or similar business,
(B) as a substantial portion of its business, holds financial assets for the account of others, or
(C) is engaged (or holding itself out as being engaged) primarily in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities (as defined in section 475(c)(2) without regard to the last sentence thereof), partnership interests, commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2)), or any interest (including a futures or forward contract or option) in such securities, partnership interests, or commodities.
(6) Recalcitrant account holder
The term "recalcitrant account holder" means any account holder which—
(A) fails to comply with reasonable requests for the information referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A) or (c)(1)(A), or
(B) fails to provide a waiver described in subsection (b)(1)(F) upon request.
(7) Passthru payment
The term "passthru payment" means any withholdable payment or other payment to the extent attributable to a withholdable payment.
(e) Affiliated groups
(1) In general
The requirements of subsections (b) and (c)(1) shall apply—
(A) with respect to United States accounts maintained by the foreign financial institution, and
(B) except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, with respect to United States accounts maintained by each other foreign financial institution (other than any foreign financial institution which meets the requirements of subsection (b)) which is a member of the same expanded affiliated group as such foreign financial institution.
(2) Expanded affiliated group
For purposes of this section, the term "expanded affiliated group" means an affiliated group as defined in section 1504(a), determined—
(A) by substituting "more than 50 percent" for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears, and
(B) without regard to paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1504(b).
* * *