26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§743. Special rules where section 754 election or substantial built-in loss
(a) General rule
The basis of partnership property shall not be adjusted as the result of a transfer of an interest in a partnership by sale or exchange or on the death of a partner unless the election provided by section 754 (relating to optional adjustment to basis of partnership property) is in effect with respect to such partnership or unless the partnership has a substantial built-in loss immediately after such transfer.
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "securitization partnership" means any partnership the sole business activity of which is to issue securities which provide for a fixed principal (or similar) amount and which are primarily serviced by the cash flows of a discrete pool (either fixed or revolving) of receivables or other financial assets that by their terms convert into cash in a finite period, but only if the sponsor of the pool reasonably believes that the receivables and other financial assets comprising the pool are not acquired so as to be disposed of.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 249; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §71(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 589; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §833(b)(1)–(4)(A), (5), (6)(A), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1589, 1591; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§13502(a), 13504(b)(2), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2141, 2142.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 3(a)(1)(A), (c)(1), (7) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, referred to in subsec. (e)(5)(B), is classified to section 80a–3(a)(1)(A), (c)(1), (7) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 115–97, §13502(a), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "For purposes of this section, a partnership has a substantial built-in loss with respect to a transfer of an interest in a partnership if the partnership's adjusted basis in the partnership property exceeds by more than $250,000 the fair market value of such property."
Subsec. (e)(4) to (7). Pub. L. 115–97, §13504(b)(2), redesignated pars. (5) to (7) as (4) to (6), respectively, and struck out former par. (4). Prior to amendment, text of par. (4) read as follows: "This subsection shall be applied without regard to any termination of a partnership under section 708(b)(1)(B)."
2004Pub. L. 108–357, §833(b)(6)(A), substituted "Special rules where section 754 election or substantial built-in loss" for "Optional adjustment to basis of partnership property" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–357, §833(b)(1), inserted "or unless the partnership has a substantial built-in loss immediately after such transfer" before period at end.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–357, §833(b)(2), inserted "or which has a substantial built-in loss immediately after such transfer" after "section 754 is in effect" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–357, §833(b)(3), added subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 108–357, §833(b)(4)(A), added subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 108–357, §833(b)(5), added subsec. (f).
1984—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted "property contributed to the partnership by a partner, section 704(c) (relating to contributed property) shall apply in determining such share" for "an agreement described in section 704(c)(2) (relating to effect of partnership agreement on contributed property), such share shall be determined by taking such agreement into account" in penultimate sentence.
1976—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–455 struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary".