26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§3. Tax tables for individuals
(a) Imposition of tax table tax
(1) In general
In lieu of the tax imposed by section 1, there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every individual—
(A) who does not itemize his deductions for the taxable year, and
(B) whose taxable income for such taxable year does not exceed the ceiling amount,
a tax determined under tables, applicable to such taxable year, which shall be prescribed by the Secretary and which shall be in such form as he determines appropriate. In the table so prescribed, the amounts of the tax shall be computed on the basis of the rates prescribed by section 1.
(2) Ceiling amount defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "ceiling amount" means, with respect to any taxpayer, the amount (not less than $20,000) determined by the Secretary for the tax rate category in which such taxpayer falls.
(3) Authority to prescribe tables for taxpayers who itemize deductions
The Secretary may provide that this section shall apply also for any taxable year to individuals who itemize their deductions. Any tables prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be on the basis of taxable income.
(b) Section inapplicable to certain individuals
This section shall not apply to—
(1) an individual making a return under section 443(a)(1) for a period of less than 12 months on account of a change in annual accounting period, and
(2) an estate or trust.
(c) Tax treated as imposed by section 1
For purposes of this title, the tax imposed by this section shall be treated as tax imposed by section 1.
(d) Taxable income
Whenever it is necessary to determine the taxable income of an individual to whom this section applies, the taxable income shall be determined under section 63.
(e) Cross reference
For computation of tax by Secretary, see section 6014.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 8; Pub. L. 88–272, title III, §301(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 129; Pub. L. 91–172, title VIII, §803(c), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 684; Pub. L. 94–12, title II, §201(c), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 29; Pub. L. 94–455, title V, §501(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1558; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, §101(b), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 131; Pub. L. 95–600, title IV, §401(b)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2867; Pub. L. 95–615, title II, §202(f), as added Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §108(a)(1)(A), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §108(a)(1)(E), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 225; Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §§101(b)(2)(B), (C), (c)(2)(A), 121(c)(3), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 183, 197; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, §§102(b), 141(b)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2102, 2117.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, §102(b), substituted subsec. (a) for former subsec. (a) which read as follows:
* * *
"(B) Paragraph (1)(E).—The amendment made by paragraph (1)(E) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–600, title IV, §401(c), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2867, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 5, 871, 911, 1201, and 1304 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–30 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 106(a) of Pub. L. 95–30, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title V, §508, Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1569, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided, the amendments made by this title [enacting section 44A, amending this section and sections 36, 37, 41, 42, 46, 50A, 104, 144, 213, 217, 904, 1211, 1304, 3402, 6014, and 6096, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 105, 8022, and repealing sections 4 and 214 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975."
Effective and Termination Dates of 1975 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–12, title II, §209(a), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 35, as amended by Pub. L. 94–164, §2(e), Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 972, provided that: "The amendments made by sections 201, 202(a), and 203 [enacting section 42 of this title and amending this section and sections 56, 141, 6012, and 6096 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974. The amendments made by sections 201(a) and 202(a) [amending section 141 of this title] shall cease to apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1975; those made by sections 201(b), 201(c), and 203 [enacting section 42 of this title and amending this section and sections 56, 6012, and 6096 of this title] shall cease to apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1976."
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–172 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 803(f) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Pub. L. 88–272, title III, §301(c), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 140, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "Except for purposes of section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (relating to effect of changes in rates during a taxable year), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 4 and 6014 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963."
[§4. Repealed. Pub. L. 94–455, title V, §501(b)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1558]
* * *