26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§409. Qualifications for tax credit employee stock ownership plans
(a) Tax credit employee stock ownership plan defined
Except as otherwise provided in this title, for purposes of this title, the term "tax credit employee stock ownership plan" means a defined contribution plan which—
* * *
(i) such individual is a lineal descendant of the taxpayer, and
(ii) the aggregate amount allocated to the benefit of all such lineal descendants during the nonallocation period does not exceed more than 5 percent of the employer securities (or amounts allocated in lieu thereof) held by the plan which are attributable to a sale to the plan by any person related to such descendants (within the meaning of section 267(c)(4)) in a transaction to which section 1042 applied.
(B) 25-percent shareholders
A person shall be treated as failing to meet the stock ownership limitation under paragraph (1)(B) if such person fails such limitation—
(i) at any time during the 1-year period ending on the date of sale of qualified securities to the plan or cooperative, or
(ii) on the date as of which qualified securities are allocated to participants in the plan or cooperative.
(C) Nonallocation period
The term "nonallocation period" means the period beginning on the date of the sale of the qualified securities and ending on the later of—
(i) the date which is 10 years after the date of sale, or
(ii) the date of the plan allocation attributable to the final payment of acquisition indebtedness incurred in connection with such sale.
(o) Distribution and payment requirements
A plan meets the requirements of this subsection if—
(1) Distribution requirement
(A) In general
The plan provides that, if the participant and, if applicable pursuant to sections 401(a)(11) and 417, with the consent of the participant's spouse elects, the distribution of the participant's account balance in the plan will commence not later than 1 year after the close of the plan year—
(i) in which the participant separates from service by reason of the attainment of normal retirement age under the plan, disability, or death, or
(ii) which is the 5th plan year following the plan year in which the participant otherwise separates from service, except that this clause shall not apply if the participant is reemployed by the employer before distribution is required to begin under this clause.
(B) Exception for certain financed securities
For purposes of this subsection, the account balance of a participant shall not include any employer securities acquired with the proceeds of the loan described in section 404(a)(9) until the close of the plan year in which such loan is repaid in full.
(C) Limited distribution period
The plan provides that, unless the participant elects otherwise, the distribution of the participant's account balance will be in substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) over a period not longer than the greater of—
(i) 5 years, or
* * *
For purposes of paragraphs (3) and (4), in the case of a person who owns synthetic equity in the S corporation, except to the extent provided in regulations, the shares of stock in such corporation on which such synthetic equity is based shall be treated as outstanding stock in such corporation and deemed-owned shares of such person if such treatment of synthetic equity of 1 or more such persons results in—
(A) the treatment of any person as a disqualified person, or
(B) the treatment of any year as a nonallocation year.
For purposes of this paragraph, synthetic equity shall be treated as owned by a person in the same manner as stock is treated as owned by a person under the rules of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 318(a). If, without regard to this paragraph, a person is treated as a disqualified person or a year is treated as a nonallocation year, this paragraph shall not be construed to result in the person or year not being so treated.
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Employee stock ownership plan
The term "employee stock ownership plan" has the meaning given such term by section 4975(e)(7).
(B) Employer securities
The term "employer security" has the meaning given such term by section 409(l).
(C) Synthetic equity
The term "synthetic equity" means any stock option, warrant, restricted stock, deferred issuance stock right, or similar interest or right that gives the holder the right to acquire or receive stock of the S corporation in the future. Except to the extent provided in regulations, synthetic equity also includes a stock appreciation right, phantom stock unit, or similar right to a future cash payment based on the value of such stock or appreciation in such value.
(7) Regulations and guidance
(A) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(B) Avoidance or evasion
The Secretary may, by regulation or other guidance of general applicability, provide that a nonallocation year occurs in any case in which the principal purpose of the ownership structure of an S corporation constitutes an avoidance or evasion of this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §141(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2787, §409A; amended Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §101(a)(7)(D)–(F), (I), (J), (L)(i)(VI), (ii)(I), (II), (iii)(V), (v)(VI), (VII), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 198–200; Pub. L. 96–605, title II, §224(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3528; Pub. L. 97–34, title III, §§331(c)(1), 334, 336, 337(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 293, 297, 298; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §103(h), (i), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2379; renumbered §409 and amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §§474(r)(15), 491(e)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 843, 852; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §§1172(b)(1), 1174(a)(1), (b)(1), (2), (c)(1)(A), 1176(b), title XVIII, §§1852(a)(4)(B), 1854(a)(3)(A), (f)(1), (3)(C), 1899A(11), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2514, 2516, 2517, 2520, 2865, 2873,
* * *