26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
Section 318 (relating to constructive ownership of stock) shall apply in determining ownership of stock, except that—
(i) paragraphs (1) and (5)(B) of section 318(a) shall not apply and an individual and all members of his family described in paragraph (1) of section 318(a) shall be treated as 1 individual for purposes of applying this section,
(ii) paragraph (2) of section 318(a) shall be applied—
(I) without regard to the 50-percent limitation contained in subparagraph (C) thereof, and
(II) except as provided in regulations, by treating stock attributed thereunder as no longer being held by the entity from which attributed,
(iii) paragraph (3) of section 318(a) shall be applied only to the extent provided in regulations,
(iv) except to the extent provided in regulations, an option to acquire stock shall be treated as exercised if such exercise results in an ownership change, and
(v) in attributing stock from an entity under paragraph (2) of section 318(a), there shall not be taken into account—
(I) in the case of attribution from a corporation, stock which is not treated as stock for purposes of this section, or
(II) in the case of attribution from another entity, an interest in such entity similar to stock described in subclause (I).
A rule similar to the rule of clause (iv) shall apply in the case of any contingent purchase, warrant, convertible debt, put, stock subject to a risk of forfeiture, contract to acquire stock, or similar interests.
(B) Stock acquired by reason of death, gift, divorce, separation, etc.
If—
(i) the basis of any stock in the hands of any person is determined—
(I) under section 1014 (relating to property acquired from a decedent),
(II) section 1015 (relating to property acquired by a gift or transfer in trust), or
(III) section 1041(b)(2) (relating to transfers of property between spouses or incident to divorce),
(ii) stock is received by any person in satisfaction of a right to receive a pecuniary bequest, or
(iii) stock is acquired by a person pursuant to any divorce or separation instrument (within the meaning of section 121(d)(3)(C)),
such person shall be treated as owning such stock during the period such stock was owned by the person from whom it was acquired.
(C) Certain changes in percentage ownership which are attributable to fluctuations in value not taken into account
* * *