26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§911. Citizens or residents of the United States living abroad
(a) Exclusion from gross income
At the election of a qualified individual (made separately with respect to paragraphs (1) and (2)), there shall be excluded from the gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation under this subtitle, for any taxable year—
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–172 effective as if included in the provisions of the Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109–222, to which such amendment relates, with certain exceptions, see section 4(d) of Pub. L. 110–172, set out as a note under section 355 of this title.
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–222, title V, §515(d), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 368, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005."
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, §1172(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 988, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1233(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2565, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 18(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §115, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 196, provided that: "The amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle B (§§111–115) of title I of Pub. L. 97–34, amending this section and sections 37, 43, 62, 63, 105, 119, 410, 879, 1034, 1302, 1303, 1304, 1402, 3401, 6012, and 6091 of this title and repealing section 913 of this title] (other than section 114 [amending section 208 of Pub. L. 95–615, set out below]) shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–595, §4(d), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3467, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."
Amendment by section 107(a)(3)(B) of Pub. L. 96–222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
Amendment by section 108(a)(1)(A), (C), (D) of Pub. L. 96–222 effective as if included in the Foreign Earned Income Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–615, see section 108(a)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 401(b)(4) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 401(c) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(u)(10)(B), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2917, as amended by Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §107(a)(1)(B), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 222, provided that: "The amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning in calendar year 1978 but only in the case of taxpayers who make an election under section 209(c) of the Foreign Earned Income Act of 1978 [section 209(c) of Pub. L. 95–615, set out below]."
Amendment by section 703(e) of Pub. L. 95–600 effective on Oct. 4, 1976, see section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment; Election of Prior Law
Pub. L. 95–615, title II, §209, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3109, provided that:
"(a) General Rule.—Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the amendments made by this title [see section 201(a) of Pub. L. 95–615, set out as a Short Title of 1978 Amendment note under section 1 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977.
"(b) Wage Withholding.—The amendment made by section 207(a) [amending section 3401 of this title] shall apply to remuneration paid after the date of the enactment of this Act. [Nov. 8, 1978].
"(c) Election of Prior Law.—
"(1) A taxpayer may elect not to have the amendments made by this title [see section 201(a) of Pub. L. 95–615, set out as a Short Title of 1978 Amendment note under section 1 of this title] apply with respect to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1977, and before January 1, 1979.
"(2) An election under this subsection shall be filed with a taxpayer's timely filed return for the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1977."
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–30 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 106(a) of Pub. L. 95–30, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1011(d), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1611, as amended by Pub. L. 95–30, title III, §302, May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 152; Pub. L. 95–615, §4(a), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3097, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 36 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977."
Amendment by section 1901(a)(115) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
* * *