26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1245. Gain from dispositions of certain depreciable property
(a) General rule
(1) Ordinary income
Except as otherwise provided in this section, if section 1245 property is disposed of the amount by which the lower of—
* * *
If any property with respect to the disposition of which gain is not recognized by reason of subparagraph (A) ceases to be used in an unrelated trade or business of the organization acquiring such property, such organization shall be treated for purposes of this section as having disposed of such property on the date of such cessation.
(7) Timber property
In determining, under subsection (a)(2), the recomputed basis of property with respect to which a deduction under section 194 was allowed for any taxable year, the taxpayer shall not take into account adjustments under section 194 to the extent such adjustments are attributable to the amortizable basis of the taxpayer acquired before the 10th taxable year preceding the taxable year in which gain with respect to the property is recognized.
(8) Disposition of amortizable section 197 intangibles
(A) In general
If a taxpayer disposes of more than 1 amortizable section 197 intangible (as defined in section 197(c)) in a transaction or a series of related transactions, all such amortizable 197 intangibles shall be treated as 1 section 1245 property for purposes of this section.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any amortizable section 197 intangible (as so defined) with respect to which the adjusted basis exceeds the fair market value.
(c) Adjustments to basis
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary to provide for adjustments to the basis of property to reflect gain recognized under subsection (a).
(d) Application of section
This section shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §13(a)(1), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1032; amended Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §203(d), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 91–172, title II, §212(a)(1), (2), title VII, §704(b)(4), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 571, 670; Pub. L. 92–178, title I, §104(a)(2), title III, §303(c)(1), (2), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 501, 522; Pub. L. 94–81, §2(a), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 417; Pub. L. 94–455, title II, §212(b)(1), title XIX, §§1901(a)(140), (b)(3)(K), (11)(D), 1906(b) (13)(A), 1951(c)(2)(C), title XXI, §§2122(b)(3), 2124(a)(2), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1546, 1787, 1793, 1795, 1834, 1840, 1915, 1917; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(f)(3)(A), (B), (w)(1), (2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2901, 2920; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §251(a)(2)(C), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 96–451, title III, §301(c)(1), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1990; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §§201(b), 202(b), 204(a)–(d), 212(d)(2)(F), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 218, 220, 222, 223, 239; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §102(e)(2)(B), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2371; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §111(e)(5), (10), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 633; Pub. L. 99–121, title I, §103(b)(1)(D), Oct. 11, 1985, 99 Stat. 509; Pub. L. 99–514, title II, §201(d)(11), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2141; Pub. L. 100–647, title
* * *
1986—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99–514, §201(d)(11)(A), struck out "during a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1962, or section 1245 recovery property is disposed of after December 31, 1980," after "if section 1245 property is disposed of".
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–514, §201(d)(11)(B), amended par. (2) generally, restating former subpars. (A) to (E) and concluding provisions as subpars. (A) to (C).
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 99–514, §201(d)(11)(C), redesignated subpars. (D), (E), and (F) as (C), (D), and (E), respectively, and struck out former subpar. (C) which read as follows: "an elevator or an escalator".
Subsec. (a)(5), (6). Pub. L. 99–514, §201(d)(11)(D), struck out par. (5) which defined "section 1245 recovery property" and par. (6) which provided special rule for qualified leased property.
1985—Subsec. (a)(5)(A) to (C). Pub. L. 99–121 substituted "19-year real property" for "18-year real property".
1984—Subsec. (a)(5)(A) to (C). Pub. L. 98–369, §111(e)(5), substituted "18-year real property and low-income housing" for "15-year real property".
Subsec. (d)(5)(D). Pub. L. 98–369, §111(e)(10), substituted "low-income housing (within the meaning of section 168(c)(2)(F))" for "15-year real property which is described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of section 1250(a)(1)(B)".
1983—Subsec. (a)(3)(F). Pub. L. 97–448 inserted "(not including a building or its structural components)" after "a storage facility".
1981—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 97–34, §204(a), inserted reference to section 1245 recovery property disposed of after Dec. 31, 1980, in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 97–34, §§202(b)(1)–(3), 204(b), inserted reference to section 179 in subpar. (D), added subpar. (E), and, in provisions following subpar. (E), and inserted references to section 179 in three places. Pub. L. 97–34, §212(d)(2)(F), in provisions following subpar. (E), substituted "191 (as in effect before its repeal by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981)" for "191" in two places.
Subsec. (a)(3)(D). Pub. L. 97–34, §202(b)(3), inserted reference to section 179.
Subsec. (a)(3)(E), (F). Pub. L. 97–34, §201(b), added subpars. (E) and (F).
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 97–34, §204(c), added par. (5).
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 97–34, §204(d), added par. (6).
1980—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 96–451, §301(c)(1)(A), (B), inserted references to section 194 in subpar. (D) and text following subpar. (D).
Pub. L. 96–223, §251(a)(2)(C)(i)–(iii), inserted references to section 193 in subpar. (D) and text following subpar. (D).
Subsec. (a)(3)(D). Pub. L. 96–451, §301(c)(1)(B), inserted reference to section 194.
Pub. L. 96–223, §251(a)(2)(C)(i), inserted reference to section 193.
Subsec. (b)(8). Pub. L. 96–451, §301(c)(1)(C), added par. (8).
1978—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 95–600, §701(f)(3)(A), struck out from the listed sections in subpar. (D) reference to 191 and inserted "(in the case of property described in paragraph (3)(C))" before "191" in two places in next to last sentence.
* * *