26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§542. Definition of personal holding company
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "personal holding company" means any corporation (other than a corporation described in subsection (c)) if—
(1) Adjusted ordinary gross income requirement
At least 60 percent of its adjusted ordinary gross income (as defined in section 543(b)(2)) for the taxable year is personal holding company income (as defined in section 543(a)), and
(2) Stock ownership requirement
At any time during the last half of the taxable year more than 50 percent in value of its outstanding stock is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for not more than 5 individuals. For purposes of this paragraph, an organization described in section 401(a), 501(c)(17), or 509(a) or a portion of a trust permanently set aside or to be used exclusively for the purposes described in section 642(c) or a corresponding provision of a prior income tax law shall be considered an individual.
(b) Corporations filing consolidated returns
(1) General rule
In the case of an affiliated group of corporations filing or required to file a consolidated return under section 1501 for any taxable year, the adjusted ordinary gross income requirement of subsection (a)(1) of this section shall, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), be applied for such year with respect to the consolidated adjusted ordinary gross income and the consolidated personal holding company income of the affiliated group. No member of such an affiliated group shall be considered to meet such adjusted ordinary gross income requirement unless the affiliated group meets such requirement.
(2) Ineligible affiliated group
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to an affiliated group of corporations if—
(A) any member of the affiliated group of corporations (including the common parent corporation) derived 10 percent or more of its adjusted ordinary gross income for the taxable year from sources outside the affiliated group, and
(B) 80 percent or more of the amount described in subparagraph (A) consists of personal holding company income (as defined in section 543).
For purposes of this paragraph, section 543 shall be applied as if the amount described in subparagraph (A) were the adjusted ordinary gross income of the corporation.
(3) Excluded corporations
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to an affiliated group of corporations if any member of the affiliated group (including the common parent corporation) is a corporation excluded from the definition of personal holding company under subsection (c).
(4) Certain dividend income received by a common parent
In applying paragraph (2) (A) and (B), personal holding company income and adjusted ordinary gross income shall not include dividends received by a common parent corporation from another corporation if—
(A) the common parent corporation owns, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the outstanding voting stock of such other corporation, and
(B) such other corporation is not a personal holding company for the taxable year in which the dividends are paid.
* * *
"(1) Subsection (a).—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981.
"(2) Subsections (b) and (c).—The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–589 applicable to bankruptcy cases or similar judicial proceedings commenced after Dec. 31, 1980, with exception permitting the debtor to make the amendment applicable to such cases or judicial proceedings commenced after Sept. 30, 1979, see section 7(d)(1), (f) of Pub. L. 96–589, set out as a note under section 108 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Pub. L. 93–480, §3(b), Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1454, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1973."
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–172 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 101(k)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 4940 of this title.
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–809 with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1966, see section 104(n) of Pub. L. 89–809, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Amendment by section 225(b), (c)(2), (3), (k)(1) of Pub. L. 88–272 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963, and amendment by section 225(c)(1) of Pub. L. 88–272 applicable to taxable years beginning after Oct. 16, 1962, see section 225(l) of Pub. L. 88–272, set out as a note under section 316 of this title.
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Pub. L. 87–768, §2, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 766, provided that: "The amendment made by the first section of this Act [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1961."
Effective Date of 1959 Amendment
Pub. L. 86–376, §3(b), Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 700, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1958."
Effective Date of 1955 Amendment
Act Aug. 12, 1955, ch. 871, §4, 69 Stat. 718, provided that: "The amendment made by section 3 of this Act [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1954."
Stock Ownership Requirement; Organization or Trust Organized or Created Before July 1, 1950
Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(o), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2907, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
* * *