26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1042. Sales of stock to employee stock ownership plans or certain cooperatives
(a) Nonrecognition of gain
If—
(1) the taxpayer or executor elects in such form as the Secretary may prescribe the application of this section with respect to any sale of qualified securities,
* * *
(C) a failure to make such purchase within the replacement period, and
(2) such deficiency may be assessed before the expiration of such 3-year period notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or rule of law which would otherwise prevent such assessment.
(g) Application of section to sales of stock in agricultural refiners and processors to eligible farm cooperatives
(1) In general
This section shall apply to the sale of stock of a qualified refiner or processor to an eligible farmers' cooperative.
(2) Qualified refiner or processor
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified refiner or processor" means a domestic corporation—
(A) substantially all of the activities of which consist of the active conduct of the trade or business of refining or processing agricultural or horticultural products, and
(B) which, during the 1-year period ending on the date of the sale, purchases more than one-half of such products to be refined or processed from—
(i) farmers who make up the eligible farmers' cooperative which is purchasing stock in the corporation in a transaction to which this subsection is to apply, or
(ii) such cooperative.
(3) Eligible farmers' cooperative
For purposes of this section, the term "eligible farmers' cooperative" means an organization to which part I of subchapter T applies and which is engaged in the marketing of agricultural or horticultural products.
(4) Special rules
In applying this section to a sale to which paragraph (1) applies—
(A) the eligible farmers' cooperative shall be treated in the same manner as a cooperative described in subsection (b)(1)(B),
* * *