26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§408. Individual retirement accounts
(a) Individual retirement account
For purposes of this section, the term "individual retirement account" means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
* * *
the custodian of such account shall be treated as the trustee thereof.
(i) Reports
The trustee of an individual retirement account and the issuer of an endowment contract described in subsection (b) or an individual retirement annuity shall make such reports regarding such account, contract, or annuity to the Secretary and to the individuals for whom the account, contract, or annuity is, or is to be, maintained with respect to contributions (and the years to which they relate), distributions aggregating $10 or more in any calendar year, and such other matters as the Secretary may require. The reports required by this subsection—
(1) shall be filed at such time and in such manner as the Secretary prescribes, and
(2) shall be furnished to individuals—
(A) not later than January 31 of the calendar year following the calendar year to which such reports relate, and
(B) in such manner as the Secretary prescribes.
In the case of a simple retirement account under subsection (p), only one report under this subsection shall be required to be submitted each calendar year to the Secretary (at the time provided under paragraph (2)) but, in addition to the report under this subsection, there shall be furnished, within 31 days after each calendar year, to the individual on whose behalf the account is maintained a statement with respect to the account balance as of the close of, and the account activity during, such calendar year.
* * *
The acquisition by an individual retirement account or by an individually-directed account under a plan described in section 401(a) of any collectible shall be treated (for purposes of this section and section 402) as a distribution from such account in an amount equal to the cost to such account of such collectible.
(2) Collectible defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "collectible" means—
(A) any work of art,
(B) any rug or antique,
(C) any metal or gem,
(D) any stamp or coin,
(E) any alcoholic beverage, or
(F) any other tangible personal property specified by the Secretary for purposes of this subsection.
(3) Exception for certain coins and bullion
For purposes of this subsection, the term "collectible" shall not include—
(A) any coin which is—
(i) a gold coin described in paragraph (7), (8), (9), or (10) of section 5112(a) of title 31, United States Code,
(ii) a silver coin described in section 5112(e) of title 31, United States Code,
(iii) a platinum coin described in section 5112(k) of title 31, United States Code, or
(iv) a coin issued under the laws of any State, or
(B) any gold, silver, platinum, or palladium bullion of a fineness equal to or exceeding the minimum fineness that a contract market (as described in section 5 of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. 7) requires for metals which may be delivered in satisfaction of a regulated futures contract,
if such bullion is in the physical possession of a trustee described under subsection (a) of this section.1
(n) Bank
For purposes of subsection (a)(2), the term "bank" means—
(1) any bank (as defined in section 581),
* * *
An eligible employer is described in this clause only if, during the 3-taxable-year period immediately preceding the 1st year the employer maintains the qualified salary reduction arrangement under this paragraph, neither the employer nor any member of any controlled group including the employer (or any predecessor of either) established or maintained any plan described in clause (i), (ii), or (iv) of section 219(g)(5)(A) with respect to which contributions were made, or benefits were accrued, for substantially the same employees as are eligible to participate in such qualified salary reduction arrangement.
(F) Matching contributions for qualified student loan payments
(i) In general
Subject to the rules of clause (iii), an arrangement shall not fail to be treated as meeting the requirements of subparagraph (A)(iii) solely because under the arrangement, solely for purposes of such subparagraph, qualified student loan payments are treated as amounts elected by the employee under subparagraph (A)(i)(I) to the extent such payments do not exceed—
(I) the applicable dollar amount under subparagraph (E) (after application of section 414(v)) for the year (or, if lesser, the employee's compensation (as defined in section 415(c)(3)) for the year), reduced by
(II) any other amounts elected by the employee under subparagraph (A)(i)(I) for the year.
(ii) Qualified student loan payment
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) In general
The term "qualified student loan payment" means a payment made by an employee in repayment of a qualified education loan (as defined in section 221(d)(1)) incurred by the employee to pay qualified higher education expenses, but only if the employee certifies to the employer making the matching contribution that such payment has been made on such a loan.
* * *