26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§219. Retirement savings
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the qualified retirement contributions of the individual for the taxable year.
* * *
No dollar limitation shall be reduced below $200 under paragraph (1) unless (without regard to this subparagraph) such limitation is reduced to zero.
(C) Rounding
Any amount determined under this paragraph which is not a multiple of $10 shall be rounded to the next lowest $10.
(3) Adjusted gross income; applicable dollar amount
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Adjusted gross income
Adjusted gross income of any taxpayer shall be determined—
(i) after application of sections 86 and 469, and
(ii) without regard to sections 85(c), 135, 137, 221, and 911 or the deduction allowable under this section.
(B) Applicable dollar amount
The term "applicable dollar amount" means the following:
(i) In the case of a taxpayer filing a joint return, $80,000.
(ii) In the case of any other taxpayer (other than a married individual filing a separate return), $50,000.
(iii) In the case of a married individual filing a separate return, zero.
(4) Special rule for married individuals filing separately and living apart
A husband and wife who—
(A) file separate returns for any taxable year, and
(B) live apart at all times during such taxable year,
shall not be treated as married individuals for purposes of this subsection.
(5) Active participant
For purposes of this subsection, the term "active participant" means, with respect to any plan year, an individual—
(A) who is an active participant in—
(i) a plan described in section 401(a) which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(ii) an annuity plan described in section 403(a),
(iii) a plan established for its employees by the United States, by a State or political subdivision thereof, or by an agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing,
(iv) an annuity contract described in section 403(b),
(v) a simplified employee pension (within the meaning of section 408(k)), or
(vi) any simple retirement account (within the meaning of section 408(p)), or
(B) who makes deductible contributions to a trust described in section 501(c)(18).
The determination of whether an individual is an active participant shall be made without regard to whether or not such individual's rights under a plan, trust, or contract are nonforfeitable. An eligible deferred compensation plan (within the meaning of section 457(b)) shall not be treated as a plan described in subparagraph (A)(iii).
(6) Certain individuals not treated as active participants
For purposes of this subsection, any individual described in any of the following subparagraphs shall not be treated as an active participant for any taxable year solely because of any participation so described:
(A) Members of reserve components
* * *
Pub. L. 97–34, title III, §311(i), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 282, as amended by Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §103(c)(11), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2377; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 62, 72, 402, 403, 408, 409, 415, 2039, 2503, 2517, 3401, 4973, 6047, and 6652 of this title and repealing section 220 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981.
"(2) Transitional rule.—For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], any amount allowed as a deduction under section 220 of such Code (as in effect before its repeal by this Act) shall be treated as if it were allowed by section 219 of such Code.
"(3) Certain bond rollover provisions.—The amendment made by subsection (g)(3) [amending section 409 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974.
"(4) Section 415 amendments.—The amendments made by subsections (g)(4) and (h)(3) [amending section 415 of this title] shall apply to years after December 31, 1981.
"(5) Estate and gift tax provisions.—
"(A) Estate tax.—The amendments made by subsections (d)(1) and (h)(4) [amending section 2039 of this title] shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1981.
"(B) Gift tax.—The amendments made by subsections (d)(2) and (h)(5) [amending sections 2503 and 2517 of this title] shall apply to transfers after December 31, 1981."
Amendment by section 312(c)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to plans which include employees within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) of this title with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 312(f)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Pub. L. 97–34, title III, §313(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 286, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 405, 408, 2039, and 4973 of this title] shall apply to redemptions after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981] in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600 to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 152(c) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 152(h) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 408 of this title.
Amendment by section 156(c)(3) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to distributions or transfers made after Dec. 31, 1977, in taxable years beginning after such date, see section 156(d) of Pub. L. 95–600 set out as a note under section 403 of this title.
* * *