26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§263. Capital expenditures
(a) General rule
No deduction shall be allowed for—
(1) Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate. This paragraph shall not apply to—
* * *
"(2) Election.—The taxpayer may elect to capitalize or deduct any costs to which section 263(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] applies by reason of the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 57, 465, 751, and 1254 of this title]. Any such election shall be made before the expiration of the time for filing claim for credit or refund of any overpayment of tax imposed by chapter 1 of such Code [section 1 et seq. of this title] with respect to the taxpayer's first taxable year to which the amendments made by this section apply and for which he pays or incurs costs to which such section 263(c) applies by reason of the amendments made by this section. Any election under this paragraph may be changed or revoked at any time before the expiration of the time referred to in the preceding sentence, but after the expiration of such time such election may not be changed or revoked."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1904(b)(10)(A)(vii), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1817, provided that: "The amendments made by this subparagraph [amending this section and sections 6011, 6611, and 6651 of this title and repealing sections 6076 and 6680 of this title] shall apply with respect to acquisitions of stock or debt obligations made after June 30, 1974, except that the repeal of paragraph (2) of section 6011(d) under clause (ii) shall apply with respect to loans and commitments made after such date."
Amendment by section 2122(b)(2) of Pub. L. 94–455, as amended by Pub. L. 96–167, §9(c), Dec. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 1278, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 2122(c) of Pub. L. 94–455, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note under section 190 of this title.
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Pub. L. 92–178, title I, §109(d)(2), (3), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 509, provided that:
"(2) The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1970.
"(3) The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969."
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Pub. L. 91–172, title VII, §706(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 674, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969."
Effective Date of 1965 Amendment
Pub. L. 89–243, §4(p)(3), Oct. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 965, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after September 2, 1964."
Pub. L. 89–243, §4(q), Oct. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 965, provided in part that: "Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section and in the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 4912, 4914, 4916, 4917, 4919, 4920, and 4931 of this title], such amendments shall apply with respect to acquisitions of stock and debt obligations made after February 10, 1965."
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Pub. L. 87–834, §21(d), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1064, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 182 of this title and amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1962."
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 86–779 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1959, see section 6(d) of Pub. L. 86–779, set out as an Effective Date note under section 180 of this title.
Short Title of 1965 Amendment
Pub. L. 89–243, §1(a), Oct. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 954, provided that: "This Act [amending this section and sections 4912, 4914, 4916, 4917, 4919, 4920, and 4931 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 6011 and 6076 of this title] may be cited as the 'Interest Equalization Tax Extension Act of 1965'."
Short Title of 1964 Amendment
Pub. L. 88–563, §1(a), Sept. 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 809, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 4911 to 4920, 4931, 6076, 6680, 6681, and 7241 of this title, amending this section and sections 1232, 6011, and 6103 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 6011 of this title] may be cited as the 'Interest Equalization Tax Act'."
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub. L. 101–508 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Nov. 5, 1990, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 11821(b) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
Applicability of Certain Amendments by Pub. L. 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States
For applicability of amendment by section 701(e)(4)(D) of Pub. L. 99–514 notwithstanding any treaty obligation of the United States in effect on Oct. 22, 1986, with provision that for such purposes any amendment by title I of Pub. L. 100–647 be treated as if it had been included in the provision of Pub. L. 99–514 to which such amendment relates, see section 1012(aa)(2), (4) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 861 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.