26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§410. Minimum participation standards
(a) Participation
(1) Minimum age and service conditions
(A) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if the plan of which it is a part requires, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates—
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), all years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan shall be taken into account in computing the period of service for purposes of paragraph (1).
(B) Employees under 2-year 100 percent vesting
In the case of any employee who has any 1-year break in service (as defined in section 411(a)(6)(A)) under a plan to which the service requirements of clause (i) of paragraph (1)(B) apply, if such employee has not satisfied such requirements, service before such break shall not be required to be taken into account.
(C) 1-year break in service
In computing an employee's period of service for purposes of paragraph (1) in the case of any participant who has any 1-year break in service (as defined in section 411(a)(6)(A)), service before such break shall not be required to be taken into account under the plan until he has completed a year of service (as defined in paragraph (3)) after his return.
(D) Nonvested participants
(i) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), in the case of a nonvested participant, years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan before any period of consecutive 1-year breaks in service shall not be required to be taken into account in computing the period of service if the number of consecutive 1-year breaks in service within such period equals or exceeds the greater of—
(I) 5, or
(II) the aggregate number of years of service before such period.
(ii) Years of service not taken into account
If any years of service are not required to be taken into account by reason of a period of breaks in service to which clause (i) applies, such years of service shall not be taken into account in applying clause (i) to a subsequent period of breaks in service.
(iii) Nonvested participant defined
For purposes of clause (i), the term "nonvested participant" means a participant who does not have any nonforfeitable right under the plan to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.
(E) Special rule for maternity or paternity absences
(i) General rule
In the case of each individual who is absent from work for any period—
(I) by reason of the pregnancy of the individual,
(II) by reason of the birth of a child of the individual,
(III) by reason of the placement of a child with the individual in connection with the adoption of such child by such individual, or
(IV) for purposes of caring for such child for a period beginning immediately following such birth or placement,
 the plan shall treat as hours of service, solely for purposes of determining under this paragraph whether a 1-year break in service (as defined in section 411(a)(6)(A)) has occurred, the hours described in clause (ii).
(ii) Hours treated as hours of service
The hours described in this clause are—
* * *
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to coverage of employees under a plan pursuant to an agreement under such subparagraph. For purposes of subparagraph (B), management pilots who are not represented in accordance with title II of the Railway Labor Act shall be treated as covered by a collective bargaining agreement described in such subparagraph if the management pilots manage the flight operations of air pilots who are so represented and the management pilots are, pursuant to the terms of the agreement, included in the group of employees benefitting under the trust described in such subparagraph. Subparagraph (B) shall not apply in the case of a plan which provides contributions or benefits for employees whose principal duties are not customarily performed aboard an aircraft in flight (other than management pilots described in the preceding sentence).
(4) Exclusion of employees not meeting age and service requirements
(A) In general
If a plan—
(i) prescribes minimum age and service requirements as a condition of participation, and
(ii) excludes all employees not meeting such requirements from participation,
then such employees shall be excluded from consideration for purposes of this subsection.
(B) Requirements may be met separately with respect to excluded group
If employees not meeting the minimum age or service requirements of subsection (a)(1) (without regard to subparagraph (B) thereof) are covered under a plan of the employer which meets the requirements of paragraph (1) separately with respect to such employees, such employees may be excluded from consideration in determining whether any plan of the employer meets the requirements of paragraph (1).
(C) Requirements not treated as being met before entry date
An employee shall not be treated as meeting the age and service requirements described in this paragraph until the first date on which, under the plan, any employee with the same age and service would be eligible to commence participation in the plan.
(5) Line of business exception
(A) In general
If, under section 414(r), an employer is treated as operating separate lines of business for a year, the employer may apply the requirements of this subsection for such year separately with respect to employees in each separate line of business.
(B) Plan must be nondiscriminatory
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any plan maintained by an employer unless such plan benefits such employees as qualify under a classification set up by the employer and found by the Secretary not to be discriminatory in favor of highly compensated employees.
(6) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Highly compensated employee
The term "highly compensated employee" has the meaning given such term by section 414(q).
(B) Aggregation rules
An employer may elect to designate—
(i) 2 or more trusts,
* * *