26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§179D. Energy efficient commercial buildings deduction
(a) In general
There shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the cost of energy efficient commercial building property placed in service during the taxable year.
* * *
In the case of energy efficient commercial building property installed on or in property owned by a specified tax-exempt entity, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations or guidance to allow the allocation of the deduction to the person primarily responsible for designing the property in lieu of the owner of such property. Such person shall be treated as the taxpayer for purposes of this section.
(B) Specified tax-exempt entity
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified tax-exempt entity" means—
(i) the United States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any possession of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing,
(ii) an Indian tribal government (as defined in section 30D(g)(9)) or Alaska Native Corporation (as defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602(m)),1 and
(iii) any organization exempt from tax imposed by this chapter.
(4) Notice to owner
Each certification required under this section shall include an explanation to the building owner regarding the energy efficiency features of the building and its projected annual energy costs as provided in the notice under paragraph (2)(B)(iii).
(5) Certification
(A) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe the manner and method for the making of certifications under this section.
(B) Procedures
The Secretary shall include as part of the certification process procedures for inspection and testing by qualified individuals described in subparagraph (C) to ensure compliance of buildings with energy-savings plans and targets. Such procedures shall be comparable, given the difference between commercial and residential buildings, to the requirements in the Mortgage Industry National Accreditation Procedures for Home Energy Rating Systems.
(C) Qualified individuals
Individuals qualified to determine compliance shall be only those individuals who are recognized by an organization certified by the Secretary for such purposes.
(e) Basis reduction
For purposes of this subtitle, if a deduction is allowed under this section with respect to any energy efficient commercial building property, the basis of such property shall be reduced by the amount of the deduction so allowed.
(f) Alternative deduction for energy efficient building retrofit property
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer which elects (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may provide) the application of this subsection with respect to any qualified building, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year which includes the date of the qualifying final certification with respect to the qualified retrofit plan of such building, an amount equal to the lesser of—
(A) the excess described in subsection (b) (determined by substituting "energy use intensity" for "total annual energy and power costs" in paragraph (2) thereof), or
(B) the aggregate adjusted basis (determined after taking into account all adjustments with respect to such taxable year other than the reduction under subsection (e)) of energy efficient building retrofit property placed in service by the taxpayer pursuant to such qualified retrofit plan.
(2) Qualified retrofit plan
* * *