26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§527. Political organizations
(a) General rule
A political organization shall be subject to taxation under this subtitle only to the extent provided in this section. A political organization shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes.
* * *
(ii) solicits contributions to the organization (unless the Secretary determines that such solicitations resulted in de minimis contributions and were made without the prior knowledge and consent, whether explicit or implicit, of the organization or its officers, directors, agents, or employees), or
(iii) directs, in whole or in part, disbursements by the organization.
(f) Exempt organization, which is not political organization, must include certain amounts in gross income
(1) In general
If an organization described in section 501(c) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) expends any amount during the taxable year directly (or through another organization) for an exempt function (within the meaning of subsection (e)(2)), then, notwithstanding any other provision of law, there shall be included in the gross income of such organization for the taxable year, and shall be subject to tax under subsection (b) as if it constituted political organization taxable income, an amount equal to the lesser of—
(A) the net investment income of such organization for the taxable year, or
(B) the aggregate amount so expended during the taxable year for such an exempt function.
(2) Net investment income
For purposes of this subsection, the term "net investment income" means the excess of—
(A) the gross amount of income from interest, dividends, rents, and royalties, plus the excess (if any) of gains from the sale or exchange of assets over the losses from the sale or exchange of assets, over
(B) the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the production of the income referred to in subparagraph (A).
* * *
1988—Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 100–647 inserted at end "Such term includes the making of expenditures relating to an office described in the preceding sentence which, if incurred by the individual, would be allowable as a deduction under section 162(a)."
1986—Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 99–514, §112(b)(1)(A), substituted "paragraph (3)" for "section 24(c)(2)".
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 99–514, §112(b)(1)(B), added par. (3).
1984—Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(r)(16), substituted "section 24(c)(2)" for "section 41(c)(2)".
Subsec. (h)(2)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §722(c), inserted "Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require any designation where there is only one political committee with respect to a candidate."
1981—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 97–34 added subsec. (h).
1978—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95–600 substituted "Such tax shall be computed by multiplying the political organization taxable income by the highest rate of tax specified in section 11(b)" for "Such tax shall consist of a normal tax and a surtax computed as provided in section 11 as though the political organization were a corporation and as though the political organization taxable income were the taxable income referred to in section 11" and struck out provision that for purposes of this subsection, the surtax exemption provided by section 11(d) not be allowed.
Subsec. (c)(3)(D). Pub. L. 95–502 added subpar. (D).
1976—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 94–455 substituted "net capital gain" for "net section 1201 gain" after "organization has a".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
* * *
"(A) In general.—The amendments made by subsection (g) [amending this section] shall apply to material changes on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(B) Transition rule.—In the case of a material change occurring during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act, a notice under section 527(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this Act) shall not be required to be filed under such section before the later of—
"(i) 30 days after the date of such material change, or
"(ii) 45 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 2002]."
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–230, §1(d), July 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 479, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 6104 and 6652 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this section [July 1, 2000].
"(2) Organizations already in existence.—In the case of an organization established before the date of the enactment of this section, the time to file the notice under section 527(i)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section, shall be 30 days after the date of the enactment of this section.
"(3) Information availability.—The amendment made by subsection (b)(2) [amending section 6104 of this title] shall take effect on the date that is 45 days after the date of the enactment of this section."
Pub. L. 106–230, §2(d), July 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 482, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to expenditures made and contributions received after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 1, 2000], except that such amendment shall not apply to expenditures made, or contributions received, after such date pursuant to a contract entered into on or before such date."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
* * *