26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§355. Distribution of stock and securities of a controlled corporation
(a) Effect on distributees
(1) General rule
If—
(A) a corporation (referred to in this section as the "distributing corporation")—
* * *
(A) the distributing corporation, and the controlled corporation (or, if stock of more than one controlled corporation is distributed, each of such corporations), is engaged immediately after the distribution in the active conduct of a trade or business, or
(B) immediately before the distribution, the distributing corporation had no assets other than stock or securities in the controlled corporations and each of the controlled corporations is engaged immediately after the distribution in the active conduct of a trade or business.
(2) Definition
For purposes of paragraph (1), a corporation shall be treated as engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business if and only if—
(A) it is engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business,
(B) such trade or business has been actively conducted throughout the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution,
(C) such trade or business was not acquired within the period described in subparagraph (B) in a transaction in which gain or loss was recognized in whole or in part, and
(D) control of a corporation which (at the time of acquisition of control) was conducting such trade or business—
(i) was not acquired by any distributee corporation directly (or through 1 or more corporations, whether through the distributing corporation or otherwise) within the period described in subparagraph (B) and was not acquired by the distributing corporation directly (or through 1 or more corporations) within such period, or
(ii) was so acquired by any such corporation within such period, but, in each case in which such control was so acquired, it was so acquired, only by reason of transactions in which gain or loss was not recognized in whole or in part, or only by reason of such transactions combined with acquisitions before the beginning of such period.
For purposes of subparagraph (D), all distributee corporations which are members of the same affiliated group (as defined in section 1504(a) without regard to section 1504(b)) shall be treated as 1 distributee corporation.
(3) Special rules for determining active conduct in the case of affiliated groups
(A) In general
For purposes of determining whether a corporation meets the requirements of paragraph (2)(A), all members of such corporation's separate affiliated group shall be treated as one corporation.
(B) Separate affiliated group
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "separate affiliated group" means, with respect to any corporation, the affiliated group which would be determined under section 1504(a) if such corporation were the common parent and section 1504(b) did not apply.
(C) Treatment of trade or business conducted by acquired member
* * *
"(C) Election out of transition rule.—Subparagraph (B) shall not apply if the distributing corporation elects not to have such subparagraph apply to distributions of such corporation. Any such election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
"(D) Special rule for certain pre-enactment distributions.—For purposes of determining the continued qualification under section 355(b)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 of distributions made on or before May 17, 2006, as a result of an acquisition, disposition, or other restructuring after such date, such distribution shall be treated as made on the date of such acquisition, disposition, or restructuring for purposes of applying subparagraphs (A) through (C) of this paragraph. The preceding sentence shall only apply with respect to the corporation that undertakes such acquisition, disposition, or other restructuring, and only if such application results in continued qualification under section 355(b)(2)(A) of such Code.
"(3) Amendment related to section 515 of the act.—The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending section 911 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006."
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, §410(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2963, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in section 202 of the Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005 [Pub. L. 109–222]."
Pub. L. 109–222, title V, §507(b), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 361, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to distributions after the date of the enactment of this Act [May 17, 2006].
"(2) Transition rule.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any distribution pursuant to a transaction which is—
"(A) made pursuant to an agreement which was binding on such date of enactment and at all times thereafter,
"(B) described in a ruling request submitted to the Internal Revenue Service on or before such date, or
"(C) described on or before such date in a public announcement or in a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission."
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by section 1012(a), (b)(1) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable, with transition rule, to distributions after Apr. 16, 1997, except that amendment by section 1012(a) applicable to such distributions only if pursuant to a plan (or series of related transactions) which involves an acquisition described in subsec. (e)(2)(A)(ii) of this section occurring after such date, see section 1012(d) of Pub. L. 105–34, as amended, set out as a note under section 351 of this title.
* * *