26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§807. Rules for certain reserves
(a) Decrease treated as gross income
If for any taxable year—
(1) the opening balance for the items described in subsection (c), exceeds
* * *
(II) if no reserve method has been prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which covers such contract, a reserve method which is consistent with the reserve method required under clause (i), (ii), or (iii) or under subclause (I) of this clause as of the date the reserve is determined for such contract (whichever is most appropriate).
(B) Definition of CRVM and CARVM
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) CRVM
The term "CRVM" means the Commissioners' Reserve Valuation Method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which is applicable to the contract and in effect as of the date the reserve is determined.
(ii) CARVM
The term "CARVM" means the Commissioners' Annuities Reserve Valuation Method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which is applicable to the contract and in effect as of the date the reserve is determined.
(C) No additional reserve deduction allowed for deficiency reserves
Nothing in any reserve method described under this paragraph shall permit any increase in the reserve because the net premium (computed on the basis of assumptions required under this subsection) exceeds the actual premiums or other consideration charged for the benefit.
(4) Statutory reserves
The term "statutory reserves" means the aggregate amount set forth in the annual statement with respect to items described in section 807(c). Such term shall not include any reserve attributable to a deferred and uncollected premium if the establishment of such reserve is not permitted under section 811(c).
(e) Special rules for computing reserves
(1) Net surrender value
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The net surrender value of any contract shall be determined—
(i) with regard to any penalty or charge which would be imposed on surrender, but
(ii) without regard to any market value adjustment on surrender.
(B) Special rule for pension plan contracts
In the case of a pension plan contract, the balance in the policyholder's fund shall be treated as the net surrender value of such contract. For purposes of the preceding sentence, such balance shall be determined with regard to any penalty or forfeiture which would be imposed on surrender but without regard to any market value adjustment.
(2) Qualified supplemental benefits
(A) Qualified supplemental benefits treated separately
For purposes of this part, the amount of the life insurance reserve for any qualified supplemental benefit shall be computed separately as though such benefit were under a separate contract.
(B) Qualified supplemental benefit
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified supplemental benefit" means any supplemental benefit described in subparagraph (C) if—
(i) there is a separately identified premium or charge for such benefit, and
(ii) any net surrender value under the contract attributable to any other benefit is not available to fund such benefit.
(C) Supplemental benefits
For purposes of this paragraph, the supplemental benefits described in this subparagraph are any—
(i) guaranteed insurability,
(ii) accidental death or disability benefit,
(iii) convertibility,
(iv) disability waiver benefit, or
(v) other benefit prescribed by regulations,
* * *
Subsec. (d)(5)(C). Pub. L. 99–514, §1821(s), inserted at end "When the Secretary by regulation changes the table applicable to a type of contract, the new table shall be treated (for purposes of subparagraph (B) and for purposes of determining the issue dates of contracts for which it shall be used) as if it were a new prevailing commissioner's standard table adopted by the twenty-sixth State as of a date (no earlier than the date the regulation is issued) specified by the Secretary."
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13513(b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2143, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017."
Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13517(c), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2147, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 808, 811, 846, 848, 954, and 7702 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
"(2) Transition rule.—For the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, the reserve with respect to any contract (as determined under section 807(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) at the end of the preceding taxable year shall be determined as if the amendments made by this section had applied to such reserve in such preceding taxable year.
"(3) Transition relief.—
"(A) In general.—If—
"(i) the reserve determined under section 807(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (determined after application of paragraph (2)) with respect to any contract as of the close of the year preceding the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, differs from
"(ii) the reserve which would have been determined with respect to such contract as of the close of such taxable year under such section determined without regard to paragraph (2),
then the difference between the amount of the reserve described in clause (i) and the amount of the reserve described in clause (ii) shall be taken into account under the method provided in subparagraph (B).
"(B) Method.—The method provided in this subparagraph is as follows:
"(i) If the amount determined under subparagraph (A)(i) exceeds the amount determined under subparagraph (A)(ii), 1/8 of such excess shall be taken into account, for each of the 8 succeeding taxable years, as a deduction under section 805(a)(2) or 832(c)(4) of such Code, as applicable.
"(ii) If the amount determined under subparagraph (A)(ii) exceeds the amount determined under subparagraph (A)(i), 1/8 of such excess shall be included in gross income, for each of the 8 succeeding taxable years, under section 803(a)(2) or 832(b)(1)(C) of such Code, as applicable."
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
* * *