26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§911. Citizens or residents of the United States living abroad
(a) Exclusion from gross income
At the election of a qualified individual (made separately with respect to paragraphs (1) and (2)), there shall be excluded from the gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation under this subtitle, for any taxable year—
(1) the foreign earned income of such individual, and
(2) the housing cost amount of such individual.
(b) Foreign earned income
(1) Definition
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The term "foreign earned income" with respect to any individual means the amount received by such individual from sources within a foreign country or countries which constitute earned income attributable to services performed by such individual during the period described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (d)(1), whichever is applicable.
(B) Certain amounts not included in foreign earned income
The foreign earned income for an individual shall not include amounts—
(i) received as a pension or annuity,
(ii) paid by the United States or an agency thereof to an employee of the United States or an agency thereof,
(iii) included in gross income by reason of section 402(b) (relating to taxability of beneficiary of nonexempt trust) or section 403(c) (relating to taxability of beneficiary under a nonqualified annuity), or
(iv) received after the close of the taxable year following the taxable year in which the services to which the amounts are attributable are performed.
(2) Limitation on foreign earned income
(A) In general
The foreign earned income of an individual which may be excluded under subsection (a)(1) for any taxable year shall not exceed the amount of foreign earned income computed on a daily basis at an annual rate equal to the exclusion amount for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins.
(B) Attribution to year in which services are performed
For purposes of applying subparagraph (A), amounts received shall be considered received in the taxable year in which the services to which the amounts are attributable are performed.
(C) Treatment of community income
In applying subparagraph (A) with respect to amounts received from services performed by a husband or wife which are community income under community property laws applicable to such income, the aggregate amount which may be excludable from the gross income of such husband and wife under subsection (a)(1) for any taxable year shall equal the amount which would be so excludable if such amounts did not constitute community income.
(D) Exclusion amount
(i) In general
The exclusion amount for any calendar year is $80,000.
(ii) Inflation adjustment
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2005, the $80,000 amount in clause (i) shall be increased by an amount equal to the product of—
(I) such dollar amount, and
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "2004" for "2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 18(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §115, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 196, provided that: "The amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle B (§§111–115) of title I of Pub. L. 97–34, amending this section and sections 37, 43, 62, 63, 105, 119, 410, 879, 1034, 1302, 1303, 1304, 1402, 3401, 6012, and 6091 of this title and repealing section 913 of this title] (other than section 114 [amending section 208 of Pub. L. 95–615, set out below]) shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–595, §4(d), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3467, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."
Amendment by section 107(a)(3)(B) of Pub. L. 96–222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
Amendment by section 108(a)(1)(A), (C), (D) of Pub. L. 96–222 effective as if included in the Foreign Earned Income Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–615, see section 108(a)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 401(b)(4) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 401(c) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §701(u)(10)(B), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2917, as amended by Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §107(a)(1)(B), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 222, provided that: "The amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning in calendar year 1978 but only in the case of taxpayers who make an election under section 209(c) of the Foreign Earned Income Act of 1978 [section 209(c) of Pub. L. 95–615, set out below]."
Amendment by section 703(e) of Pub. L. 95–600 effective on Oct. 4, 1976, see section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment; Election of Prior Law
Pub. L. 95–615, title II, §209, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3109, provided that:
* * *