26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§465. Deductions limited to amount at risk
(a) Limitation to amount at risk
(1) In general
In the case of—
(A) an individual, and
(B) a C corporation with respect to which the stock ownership requirement of paragraph (2) of section 542(a) is met,
* * *
(i) Interest as creditor
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an interest as a creditor in the activity.
(ii) Interest as shareholder with respect to amounts borrowed by corporation
In the case of amounts borrowed by a corporation from a shareholder, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an interest as a shareholder.
(C) Related person
For purposes of this subsection, a person (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "related person") is related to any person if—
(i) the related person bears a relationship to such person specified in section 267(b) or section 707(b)(1), or
(ii) the related person and such person are engaged in trades or business under common control (within the meaning of subsections (a) and (b) of section 52).
For purposes of clause (i), in applying section 267(b) or 707(b)(1), "10 percent" shall be substituted for "50 percent".
(4) Exception
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a taxpayer shall not be considered at risk with respect to amounts protected against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements.
(5) Amounts at risk in subsequent years
If in any taxable year the taxpayer has a loss from an activity to which subsection (a) applies, the amount with respect to which a taxpayer is considered to be at risk (within the meaning of subsection (b)) in subsequent taxable years with respect to that activity shall be reduced by that portion of the loss which (after the application of subsection (a)) is allowable as a deduction.
(6) Qualified nonrecourse financing treated as amount at risk
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, in the case of an activity of holding real property, a taxpayer shall be considered at risk with respect to the taxpayer's share of any qualified nonrecourse financing which is secured by real property used in such activity.
(B) Qualified nonrecourse financing
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified nonrecourse financing" means any financing—
(i) which is borrowed by the taxpayer with respect to the activity of holding real property,
(ii) which is borrowed by the taxpayer from a qualified person or represents a loan from any Federal, State, or local government or instrumentality thereof, or is guaranteed by any Federal, State, or local government,
(iii) except to the extent provided in regulations, with respect to which no person is personally liable for repayment, and
(iv) which is not convertible debt.
(C) Special rule for partnerships
In the case of a partnership, a partner's share of any qualified nonrecourse financing of such partnership shall be determined on the basis of the partner's share of liabilities of such partnership incurred in connection with such financing (within the meaning of section 752).
* * *
"(B) Exception for certain agreements where principal photography begin before 1976.—In the case of any activity described in section 465(c)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the amendments made by this section shall not apply to deductions attributable to the producing of a film the principal photography of which began on or before December 31, 1975, if—
"(i) on September 10, 1975, there was an agreement with the director or a principal motion picture star, or on or before September 10, 1975, there had been expended (or committed to the production) an amount not less than the lower of $100,000 or 10 percent of the estimated costs of producing the film, and
"(ii) the production takes place in the United States.
Subparagraph (A) shall apply only to taxpayers who held their interests on September 10, 1975. Subparagraph (B) shall apply only to taxpayers who held their interests on December 31, 1975.
"(3) Special transitional rules for leasing activities.—
"(A) Rule for leases other than operating leases.—In the case of any activity described in section 465(c)(1)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to—
"(i) leases entered into before January 1, 1976, and
"(ii) leases where the property was ordered by the lessor or lessee before January 1, 1976.
"(B) Holding of interests for purposes of subparagraph (a).—Subparagraph (A) shall apply only to taxpayers who held their interests in the property on December 31, 1975.
"(C) Special rule for operating leases.—In the case of a lease described in section 46(e)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986—
"(i) subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting 'May 1, 1976' for 'January 1, 1976' each place it appears therein, and
"(ii) subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting 'April 30, 1976' for 'December 31, 1975'."
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub. L. 101–508 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Nov. 5, 1990, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 11821(b) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
Transitional Rules for Recapture Provisions and Leasing Activities
Pub. L. 95–600, title II, §204(b), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2817, as amended by Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §102(a)(1)(E), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 208; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) Recapture provisions.—If the amount for which the taxpayer is at risk in any activity as of the close of the taxpayer's last taxable year beginning before January 1, 1979, is less than zero, section 465(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by section 203 of this Act) shall be applied with respect to such activity of the taxpayer by substituting such negative amount for zero.
"(2) Special transitional rules for leasing activities.—
* * *