26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§403. Taxation of employee annuities
(a) Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1) Distributee taxable under section 72
If an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section 404(a)(2) (whether or not the employer deducts the amounts paid for the contract under such section), the amount actually distributed to any distributee under the contract shall be taxable to the distributee (in the year in which so distributed) under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
by reason of offering a de minimis financial incentive (not derived from plan assets) to employees to elect to have the employer make contributions pursuant to a salary reduction agreement.
(B) Church
For purposes of paragraph (1)(D), the term "church" has the meaning given to such term by section 3121(w)(3)(A). Such term shall include any qualified church-controlled organization (as defined in section 3121(w)(3)(B)).
(C) State and local governmental plans
For purposes of paragraph (1)(D), the requirements of subparagraph (A)(i) (other than those relating to section 401(a)(17)) shall not apply to a governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)) maintained by a State or local government or political subdivision thereof (or agency or instrumentality thereof).
(13) Trustee-to-trustee transfers to purchase permissive service credit
No amount shall be includible in gross income by reason of a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to a defined benefit governmental plan (as defined in section 414(d)) if such transfer is—
(A) for the purchase of permissive service credit (as defined in section 415(n)(3)(A)) under such plan, or
(B) a repayment to which section 415 does not apply by reason of subsection (k)(3) thereof.
(14) Death benefits under USERRA-qualified active military service
This subsection shall not apply to an annuity contract unless such contract meets the requirements of section 401(a)(37).
(15) Multiple employer plans
(A) In general
Except in the case of a church plan, this subsection shall not be treated as failing to apply to an annuity contract solely by reason of such contract being purchased under a plan maintained by more than 1 employer.
(B) Treatment of employers failing to meet requirements of plan
(i) In general
In the case of a plan maintained by more than 1 employer, this subsection shall not be treated as failing to apply to an annuity contract held under such plan merely because of one or more employers failing to meet the requirements of this subsection if such plan satisfies rules similar to the rules of section 413(e)(2) with respect to any such employer failure.
(ii) Additional requirements in case of non-governmental plans
A plan shall not be treated as meeting the requirements of this subparagraph unless the plan satisfies rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 413(e)(1), except in the case of a multiple employer plan maintained solely by any of the following: A State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing.
(16) Safe harbor deferral-only plans for employers with no retirement plan
(A) In general
* * *