26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§146. Volume cap
(a) General rule
A private activity bond issued as part of an issue meets the requirements of this section if the aggregate face amount of the private activity bonds issued pursuant to such issue, when added to the aggregate face amount of tax-exempt private activity bonds previously issued by the issuing authority during the calendar year, does not exceed such authority's volume cap for such calendar year.
* * *
(B) specify the portion of the excess described in paragraph (1) which is to be a carryforward for each such purpose.
(3) Use of carryforward
(A) In general
If any issuing authority elects a carryforward under paragraph (1) with respect to any carryforward purpose, any private activity bonds issued by such authority with respect to such purpose during the 3 calendar years following the calendar year in which the carryforward arose shall not be taken into account under subsection (a) to the extent the amount of such bonds does not exceed the amount of the carryforward elected for such purpose.
(B) Order in which carryforward used
Carryforwards elected with respect to any purpose shall be used in the order of the calendar years in which they arose.
(4) Election
Any election under this paragraph (and any identification or specification contained therein), once made, shall be irrevocable.
(5) Carryforward purpose
The term "carryforward purpose" means—
(A) the purpose of issuing exempt facility bonds described in 1 of the paragraphs of section 142(a),
(B) the purpose of issuing qualified mortgage bonds or mortgage credit certificates,
(C) the purpose of issuing qualified student loan bonds, and
(D) the purpose of issuing qualified redevelopment bonds.
(6) Special rules for increased volume cap under subsection (d)(5)
No amount which is attributable to the increase under subsection (d)(5) may be used—
(A) for any issue other than a qualified housing issue (as defined in subsection (d)(5)), or
(B) to issue any bond after calendar year 2010.
(g) Exception for certain bonds
Only for purposes of this section, the term "private activity bond" shall not include—
(1) any qualified veterans' mortgage bond,
(2) any qualified 501(c)(3) bond,
(3) any exempt facility bond issued as part of an issue described in paragraph (1), (2), (12), (13), (14), or (15) of section 142(a),
(4) 75 percent of any exempt facility bond issued as part of an issue described in paragraph (11) of section 142(a) (relating to high-speed intercity rail facilities),
(5) 75 percent of any exempt facility bond issued as part of an issue described in paragraph (16) of section 142(a) (relating to qualified broadband projects), and
(6) 75 percent of any exempt facility bond issued as part of an issue described in paragraph (17) of section 142(a) (relating to qualified carbon dioxide capture facilities).
Paragraphs (4) and (5) shall be applied without regard to "75 percent of" if all of the property to be financed by the net proceeds of the issue is to be owned by a governmental unit (within the meaning of section 142(b)(1)).
(h) Exception for government-owned solid waste disposal facilities
(1) In general
* * *
For purposes of this section, determinations of the population of any State (or issuing authority) shall be made with respect to any calendar year on the basis of the most recent census estimate of the resident population of such State (or issuing authority) released by the Bureau of Census before the beginning of such calendar year.
(k) Facility must be located within State
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), no portion of the State ceiling applicable to any State for any calendar year may be used with respect to financing for a facility located outside such State.
(2) Exception for certain facilities where State will get proportionate share of benefits
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any exempt facility bond described in paragraph (4), (5), (6), or (10) of section 142(a) if the issuer establishes that the State's share of the use of the facility (or its output) will equal or exceed the State's share of the private activity bonds issued to finance the facility.
(3) Treatment of governmental bonds to which volume cap allocated
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any bond to which volume cap is allocated under section 141(b)(5)—
(A) for an output facility, or
(B) for a facility of a type described in paragraph (4), (5), (6), or (10) of section 142(a),
if the issuer establishes that the State's share of the private business use (as defined by section 141(b)(6)) of the facility will equal or exceed the State's share of the volume cap allocated with respect to bonds issued to finance the facility.
(l) Issuer of qualified scholarship funding bonds
In the case of a qualified scholarship funding bond, such bond shall be treated for purposes of this section as issued by a State or local issuing authority (whichever is appropriate).
(m) Treatment of amounts allocated to private activity portion of government use bonds
(1) In general
The volume cap of an issuer shall be reduced by the amount allocated by the issuer to an issue under section 141(b)(5).
(2) Advance refundings
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any advance refunding of any part of an issue to which an amount was allocated under section 141(b)(5) (or would have been allocated if such section applied to such issue) shall be taken into account under this section to the extent of the amount of the volume cap which was (or would have been) so allocated.
(n) Reduction for mortgage credit certificates, etc.
The volume cap of any issuing authority for any calendar year shall be reduced by the sum of—
(1) the amount of qualified mortgage bonds which such authority elects not to issue under section 25(c)(2)(A)(ii) during such year, plus
(2) the amount of any reduction in such ceiling under section 25(f) applicable to such authority for such year.
* * *