26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§40A. Biodiesel and renewable diesel used as fuel
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the biodiesel fuels credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) the biodiesel mixture credit, plus
(2) the biodiesel credit, plus
(3) in the case of an eligible small agri-biodiesel producer, the small agri-biodiesel producer credit.
(b) Definition of biodiesel mixture credit, biodiesel credit, and small agri-biodiesel producer credit
For purposes of this section—
(1) Biodiesel mixture credit
(A) In general
The biodiesel mixture credit of any taxpayer for any taxable year is $1.00 for each gallon of biodiesel used by the taxpayer in the production of a qualified biodiesel mixture.
(B) Qualified biodiesel mixture
The term "qualified biodiesel mixture" means a mixture of biodiesel and diesel fuel (as defined in section 4083(a)(3)), determined without regard to any use of kerosene, which—
(i) is sold by the taxpayer producing such mixture to any person for use as a fuel, or
(ii) is used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.
(C) Sale or use must be in trade or business, etc.
Biodiesel used in the production of a qualified biodiesel mixture shall be taken into account—
(i) only if the sale or use described in subparagraph (B) is in a trade or business of the taxpayer, and
(ii) for the taxable year in which such sale or use occurs.
(D) Casual off-farm production not eligible
No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any casual off-farm production of a qualified biodiesel mixture.
(2) Biodiesel credit
(A) In general
The biodiesel credit of any taxpayer for any taxable year is $1.00 for each gallon of biodiesel which is not in a mixture with diesel fuel and which during the taxable year—
(i) is used by the taxpayer as a fuel in a trade or business, or
(ii) is sold by the taxpayer at retail to a person and placed in the fuel tank of such person's vehicle.
(B) User credit not to apply to biodiesel sold at retail
* * *
(c) Coordination with credit against excise tax
The amount of the credit determined under this section with respect to any biodiesel shall be properly reduced to take into account any benefit provided with respect to such biodiesel solely by reason of the application of section 6426 or 6427(e).
(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Biodiesel
The term "biodiesel" means the monoalkyl esters of long chain fatty acids derived from plant or animal matter which meet—
(A) the registration requirements for fuels and fuel additives established by the Environmental Protection Agency under section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545), and
(B) the requirements of the American Society of Testing and Materials D6751.
Such term shall not include any liquid with respect to which a credit may be determined under section 40 or 40B.
(2) Agri-biodiesel
The term "agri-biodiesel" means biodiesel derived solely from virgin oils, including esters derived from virgin vegetable oils from corn, soybeans, sunflower seeds, cottonseeds, canola, crambe, rapeseeds, safflowers, flaxseeds, rice bran, mustard seeds, and camelina, and from animal fats.
(3) Mixture or biodiesel not used as a fuel, etc.
(A) Mixtures
If—
(i) any credit was determined under this section with respect to biodiesel used in the production of any qualified biodiesel mixture, and
(ii) any person—
(I) separates the biodiesel from the mixture, or
(II) without separation, uses the mixture other than as a fuel,
then there is hereby imposed on such person a tax equal to the product of the rate applicable under subsection (b)(1)(A) and the number of gallons of such biodiesel in such mixture.
(B) Biodiesel
If—
(i) any credit was determined under this section with respect to the retail sale of any biodiesel, and
(ii) any person mixes such biodiesel or uses such biodiesel other than as a fuel,
then there is hereby imposed on such person a tax equal to the product of the rate applicable under subsection (b)(2)(A) and the number of gallons of such biodiesel.
(C) Producer credit
If—
(i) any credit was determined under subsection (a)(3), and
(ii) any person does not use such fuel for a purpose described in subsection (b)(4)(B),
* * *