26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§5. Cross references relating to tax on individuals
(a) Other rates of tax on individuals, etc.
(1) For rates of tax on nonresident aliens, see section 871.
(2) For doubling of tax on citizens of certain foreign countries, see section 891.
* * *
Pub. L. 91–172, title III, §301(c), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 586, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting sections 56 to 58 of this title and amending this section and sections 12, 46, 51, 443, 453, 511, 901, 1373, 1375, 6015, and 6654 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1969. In the case of a taxable year beginning in 1969 and ending in 1970, the tax imposed by section 56 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by subsection (a)) shall be an amount equal to the tax imposed by such section (determined without regard to this sentence) multiplied by a fraction—
"(1) the numerator of which is the number of days in the taxable year occurring after December 31, 1969, and
"(2) the denominator of which is the number of days in the entire taxable year."
Amendment by section 803(d)(6) of Pub. L. 91–172 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1970, see section 803(f) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §232(g), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 112, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) General rule.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting sections 1301 to 1305, amending this section and sections 4, 72, 144, 402, 403, 6511, and omitting former sections 1301 to 1307 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963.
"(2) Income from an employment.—If, in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1963, an individual or partnership receives or accrues compensation from an employment (as defined by section 1301(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] as in effect immediately before the enactment of this Act [Feb. 26, 1964] and the employment began before February 6, 1963, the tax attributable to such compensation may, at the election of the taxpayer, be computed under the provisions of sections 1301 and 1307 of such Code as in effect immediately before the enactment of this Act. If a taxpayer so elects (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate by regulations prescribes), he may not choose for such taxable year the benefits provided by part I of subchapter Q of chapter 1 of such Code (relating to income averaging) as amended by this Act and (if he elects to have subsection (e) of such section 1307 apply) section 170(b)(5) of such Code as amended by this Act shall not apply to charitable contributions paid in such taxable year."
Applicability of Certain Amendments by Pub. L. 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States
For applicability of amendment by section 701(e)(4)(A) of Pub. L. 99–514 notwithstanding any treaty obligation of the United States in effect on Oct. 22, 1986, see section 1012(aa)(2) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 861 of this title.
PART II—TAX ON CORPORATIONS
Sec.
11.
Tax imposed.
12.
Cross references relating to tax on corporations.