26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§871. Tax on nonresident alien individuals
(a) Income not connected with United States business—30 percent tax
(1) Income other than capital gains
Except as provided in subsection (h), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as—
* * *
capital gain.
(E) Certain distributions
In the case of a distribution to which section 897 does not apply by reason of the second sentence of section 897(h)(1), the amount which would be treated as a short-term capital gain dividend to the shareholder (without regard to this subparagraph)—
(i) shall not be treated as a short-term capital gain dividend, and
(ii) shall be included in such shareholder's gross income as a dividend from the regulated investment company.
(l) Rules relating to existing 80/20 companies
For purposes of this subsection and subsection (i)(2)(B)—
(1) Existing 80/20 company
(A) In general
The term "existing 80/20 company" means any corporation if—
(i) such corporation met the 80-percent foreign business requirements of section 861(c)(1) (as in effect before the date of the enactment of this subsection) for such corporation's last taxable year beginning before January 1, 2011,
(ii) such corporation meets the 80-percent foreign business requirements of subparagraph (B) with respect to each taxable year after the taxable year referred to in clause (i), and
(iii) there has not been an addition of a substantial line of business with respect to such corporation after the date of the enactment of this subsection.
(B) Foreign business requirements
(i) In general
* * *
(A) any substitute dividend made pursuant to a securities lending or a sale-repurchase transaction that (directly or indirectly) is contingent upon, or determined by reference to, the payment of a dividend from sources within the United States,
(B) any payment made pursuant to a specified notional principal contract that (directly or indirectly) is contingent upon, or determined by reference to, the payment of a dividend from sources within the United States, and
(C) any other payment determined by the Secretary to be substantially similar to a payment described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(3) Specified notional principal contract
For purposes of this subsection, the term "specified notional principal contract" means—
(A) any notional principal contract if—
(i) in connection with entering into such contract, any long party to the contract transfers the underlying security to any short party to the contract,
(ii) in connection with the termination of such contract, any short party to the contract transfers the underlying security to any long party to the contract,
(iii) the underlying security is not readily tradable on an established securities market,
(iv) in connection with entering into such contract, the underlying security is posted as collateral by any short party to the contract with any long party to the contract, or
(v) such contract is identified by the Secretary as a specified notional principal contract,
(B) in the case of payments made after the date which is 2 years after the date of the enactment of this subsection, any notional principal contract unless the Secretary determines that such contract is of a type which does not have the potential for tax avoidance.
(4) Definitions
For purposes of paragraph (3)(A)—
(A) Long party
The term "long party" means, with respect to any underlying security of any notional principal contract, any party to the contract which is entitled to receive any payment pursuant to such contract which is contingent upon, or determined by reference to, the payment of a dividend from sources within the United States with respect to such underlying security.
(B) Short party
The term "short party" means, with respect to any underlying security of any notional principal contract, any party to the contract which is not a long party with respect to such underlying security.
(C) Underlying security
* * *