26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§62. Adjusted gross income defined
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "adjusted gross income" means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions:
* * *
Any deduction allowable under this chapter for attorney fees and court costs paid by, or on behalf of, the taxpayer in connection with any action involving a claim of unlawful discrimination (as defined in subsection (e)) or a claim of a violation of subchapter III of chapter 37 of title 31, United States Code, or a claim made under section 1862(b)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(3)(A)). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any deduction in excess of the amount includible in the taxpayer's gross income for the taxable year on account of a judgment or settlement (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sum or periodic payments) resulting from such claim.
(21) Attorneys' fees relating to awards to whistleblowers
(A) In general
Any deduction allowable under this chapter for attorney fees and court costs paid by, or on behalf of, the taxpayer in connection with any award under—
(i) section 7623(b), or
(ii) in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, any action brought under—
(I) section 21F of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u–6),
(II) a State false claims act, including a State false claims act with qui tam provisions, or
(III) section 23 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 26).
(B) May not exceed award
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any deduction in excess of the amount includible in the taxpayer's gross income for the taxable year on account of such award.
Nothing in this section shall permit the same item to be deducted more than once. Any deduction allowed by section 199A shall not be treated as a deduction described in any of the preceding paragraphs of this subsection.
(b) Qualified performing artist
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(2)(B), the term "qualified performing artist" means, with respect to any taxable year, any individual if—
(A) such individual performed services in the performing arts as an employee during the taxable year for at least 2 employers,
* * *