26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§40. Alcohol, etc., used as fuel
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the alcohol fuels credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) the alcohol mixture credit,
(2) the alcohol credit,
(3) in the case of an eligible small ethanol producer, the small ethanol producer credit, plus
(4) the second generation biofuel producer credit.
(b) Definition of alcohol mixture credit, alcohol credit, and small ethanol producer credit
For purposes of this section, and except as provided in subsection (h)—
(1) Alcohol mixture credit
(A) In general
The alcohol mixture credit of any taxpayer for any taxable year is 60 cents for each gallon of alcohol used by the taxpayer in the production of a qualified mixture.
(B) Qualified mixture
The term "qualified mixture" means a mixture of alcohol and gasoline or of alcohol and a special fuel which—
(i) is sold by the taxpayer producing such mixture to any person for use as a fuel, or
(ii) is used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.
(C) Sale or use must be in trade or business, etc.
Alcohol used in the production of a qualified mixture shall be taken into account—
(i) only if the sale or use described in subparagraph (B) is in a trade or business of the taxpayer, and
(ii) for the taxable year in which such sale or use occurs.
(D) Casual off-farm production not eligible
No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any casual off-farm production of a qualified mixture.
(2) Alcohol credit
(A) In general
The alcohol credit of any taxpayer for any taxable year is 60 cents for each gallon of alcohol which is not in a mixture with gasoline or a special fuel (other than any denaturant) and which during the taxable year—
(i) is used by the taxpayer as a fuel in a trade or business, or
(ii) is sold by the taxpayer at retail to a person and placed in the fuel tank of such person's vehicle.
(B) User credit not to apply to alcohol sold at retail
No credit shall be allowed under subparagraph (A)(i) with respect to any alcohol which was sold in a retail sale described in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(3) Smaller credit for lower proof alcohol
In the case of any alcohol with a proof which is at least 150 but less than 190, paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A) shall be applied by substituting "45 cents" for "60 cents".
(4) Small ethanol producer credit
(A) In general
The small ethanol producer credit of any eligible small ethanol producer for any taxable year is 10 cents for each gallon of qualified ethanol fuel production of such producer.
(B) Qualified ethanol fuel production
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified ethanol fuel production" means any alcohol which is ethanol which is produced by an eligible small ethanol producer, and which during the taxable year—
(i) is sold by such producer to another person—
(I) for use by such other person in the production of a qualified mixture in such other person's trade or business (other than casual off-farm production),
* * *