26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§362. Basis to corporations
(a) Property acquired by issuance of stock or as paid-in surplus
If property was acquired by a corporation—
(1) in connection with a transaction to which section 351 (relating to transfer of property to corporation controlled by transferor) applies, or
(2) as paid-in surplus or as a contribution to capital,
then the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor, increased in the amount of gain recognized to the transferor on such transfer.
(b) Transfers to corporations
If property was acquired by a corporation in connection with a reorganization to which this part applies, then the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor, increased in the amount of gain recognized to the transferor on such transfer. This subsection shall not apply if the property acquired consists of stock or securities in a corporation a party to the reorganization, unless acquired by the exchange of stock or securities of the transferee (or of a corporation which is in control of the transferee) as the consideration in whole or in part for the transfer.
(c) Special rule for certain contributions to capital
(1) Property other than money
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), if property other than money—
(A) is acquired by a corporation as a contribution to capital, and
(B) is not contributed by a shareholder as such,
then the basis of such property shall be zero.
(2) Money
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), if money—
(A) is received by a corporation as a contribution to capital, and
(B) is not contributed by a shareholder as such,
then the basis of any property acquired with such money during the 12-month period beginning on the day the contribution is received shall be reduced by the amount of such contribution. The excess (if any) of the amount of such contribution over the amount of the reduction under the preceding sentence shall be applied to the reduction (as of the last day of the period specified in the preceding sentence) of the basis of any other property held by the taxpayer. The particular properties to which the reductions required by this paragraph shall be allocated shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Limitation on basis increase attributable to assumption of liability
(1) In general
In no event shall the basis of any property be increased under subsection (a) or (b) above the fair market value of such property (determined without regard to section 7701(g)) by reason of any gain recognized to the transferor as a result of the assumption of a liability.
(2) Treatment of gain not subject to tax
Except as provided in regulations, if—
(A) gain is recognized to the transferor as a result of an assumption of a nonrecourse liability by a transferee which is also secured by assets not transferred to such transferee; and
(B) no person is subject to tax under this title on such gain,
* * *