26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1259. Constructive sales treatment for appreciated financial positions
(a) In general
If there is a constructive sale of an appreciated financial position—
(1) the taxpayer shall recognize gain as if such position were sold, assigned, or otherwise terminated at its fair market value on the date of such constructive sale (and any gain shall be taken into account for the taxable year which includes such date), and
* * *
(ii) the interest payments (or other similar amounts) with respect to such position meet the requirements of clause (i) of section 860G(a)(1)(B), and
(iii) such position is not convertible (directly or indirectly) into stock of the issuer or any related person,
(B) any hedge with respect to a position described in subparagraph (A), and
(C) any position which is marked to market under any provision of this title or the regulations thereunder.
(3) Position
The term "position" means an interest, including a futures or forward contract, short sale, or option.
(c) Constructive sale
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
A taxpayer shall be treated as having made a constructive sale of an appreciated financial position if the taxpayer (or a related person)—
(A) enters into a short sale of the same or substantially identical property,
(B) enters into an offsetting notional principal contract with respect to the same or substantially identical property,
(C) enters into a futures or forward contract to deliver the same or substantially identical property,
(D) in the case of an appreciated financial position that is a short sale or a contract described in subparagraph (B) or (C) with respect to any property, acquires the same or substantially identical property, or
(E) to the extent prescribed by the Secretary in regulations, enters into 1 or more other transactions (or acquires 1 or more positions) that have substantially the same effect as a transaction described in any of the preceding subparagraphs.
(2) Exception for sales of nonpublicly traded property
A taxpayer shall not be treated as having made a constructive sale solely because the taxpayer enters into a contract for sale of any stock, debt instrument, or partnership interest which is not a marketable security (as defined in section 453(f)) if the contract settles within 1 year after the date such contract is entered into.
(3) Exception for certain closed transactions
(A) In general
In applying this section, there shall be disregarded any transaction (which would otherwise cause a constructive sale) during the taxable year if—
(i) such transaction is closed on or before the 30th day after the close of such taxable year,
(ii) the taxpayer holds the appreciated financial position throughout the 60-day period beginning on the date such transaction is closed, and
* * *
(2) Certain trust instruments treated as stock
For purposes of this section, an interest in a trust which is actively traded (within the meaning of section 1092(d)(1)) shall be treated as stock unless substantially all (by value) of the property held by the trust is debt described in subsection (b)(2)(A).
(3) Multiple positions in property
If a taxpayer holds multiple positions in property, the determination of whether a specific transaction is a constructive sale and, if so, which appreciated financial position is deemed sold shall be made in the same manner as actual sales.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1001(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 903; amended Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6010(a)(1), (2), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 812, 813; Pub. L. 108–311, title IV, §406(e), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1189.)