26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§147. Other requirements applicable to certain private activity bonds
(a) Substantial user requirement
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (h), a private activity bond shall not be a qualified bond for any period during which it is held by a person who is a substantial user of the facilities or by a related person of such a substantial user.
* * *
(i) by the applicable elected representative of such governmental unit after a public hearing following reasonable public notice, or
(ii) by voter referendum of such governmental unit.
(C) Special rules for approval of facility
If there has been public approval under subparagraph (A) of the plan for financing a facility, such approval shall constitute approval under subparagraph (A) for any issue—
(i) which is issued pursuant to such plan within 3 years after the date of the 1st issue pursuant to the approval, and
(ii) all or substantially all of the proceeds of which are to be used to finance such facility or to refund previous financing under such plan.
(D) Refunding bonds
No approval under subparagraph (A) shall be necessary with respect to any bond which is issued to refund (other than to advance refund) a bond approved under subparagraph (A) (or treated as approved under subparagraph (C)) unless the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding bond is a part is later than the average maturity date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue. For purposes of the preceding sentence, average maturity shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b)(2)(A).
(E) Applicable elected representative
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "applicable elected representative" means with respect to any governmental unit—
(I) an elected legislative body of such unit, or
(II) the chief elected executive officer, the chief elected State legal officer of the executive branch, or any other elected official of such unit designated for purposes of this paragraph by such chief elected executive officer or by State law.
 If the office of any elected official described in subclause (II) is vacated and an individual is appointed by the chief elected executive officer of the governmental unit and confirmed by the elected legislative body of such unit (if any) to serve the remaining term of the elected official, the individual so appointed shall be treated as the elected official for such remaining term.
(ii) No applicable elected representative
If (but for this clause) a governmental unit has no applicable elected representative, the applicable elected representative for purposes of clause (i) shall be the applicable elected representative of the governmental unit—
(I) which is the next higher governmental unit with such a representative, and
(II) from which the authority of the governmental unit with no such representative is derived.
(3) Special rule for approval of airports or high-speed intercity rail facilities
If—
(A) the proceeds of an issue are to be used to finance a facility or facilities located at an airport or high-speed intercity rail facilities, and
(B) the governmental unit issuing such bonds is the owner or operator of such airport or high-speed intercity rail facilities,
* * *
A private activity bond shall not be a qualified bond if the issuance costs financed by the issue (of which such bond is a part) exceed 2 percent of the proceeds of the issue.
(2) Special rule for small mortgage revenue bond issues
In the case of an issue of qualified mortgage bonds or qualified veterans' mortgage bonds, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "3.5 percent" for "2 percent" if the proceeds of the issue do not exceed $20,000,000.
(h) Certain rules not to apply to certain bonds
(1) Mortgage revenue bonds and qualified student loan bonds
Subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall not apply to any qualified mortgage bond, qualified veterans' mortgage bond, or qualified student loan bond.
(2) Qualified 501(c)(3) bonds
Subsections (a), (c), and (d) shall not apply to any qualified 501(c)(3) bond and subsection (e) shall be applied as if it did not contain "health club facility" with respect to such a bond.
(3) Exempt facility bonds for qualified public-private schools
Subsection (c) shall not apply to any exempt facility bond issued as part of an issue described in section 142(a)(13) (relating to qualified public educational facilities).
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, §1301(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2635; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1013(a)(11)–(13)(B), (29), (36), title VI, §6180(b)(4), (5), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3539, 3543, 3544, 3728; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7816(s)(3), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2423; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11813(b)(8), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–552; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1117(a), (b), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1764; Pub. L. 107–16, title IV, §422(d), (e), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 66; Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, §15341(a)–(d), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1517; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XV, §15341(a)–(d), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2279; Pub. L. 112–95, title XI, §1105(a), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 152; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §11002(d)(1)(P), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2060.)
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.