26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§267. Losses, expenses, and interest with respect to transactions between related taxpayers
(a) In general
(1) Deduction for losses disallowed
No deduction shall be allowed in respect of any loss from the sale or exchange of property, directly or indirectly, between persons specified in any of the paragraphs of subsection (b). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any loss of the distributing corporation (or the distributee) in the case of a distribution in complete liquidation.
* * *
(ii) such partnership acquired the low-income housing pursuant to a purchase, assignment, or other transfer from the Department of Housing and Urban Development or any State or local housing authority.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, a partner shall be treated as holding any interest in the partnership which is held (directly or indirectly) by any person related (within the meaning of subsection (b) of this section or section 707(b)(1)) to such partner.
(C) Qualified expenses and interest
For purpose of this paragraph, the term "qualified expenses and interest" means any expense or interest incurred by the partnership with respect to low-income housing held by the partnership but—
(i) only if the amount of such expense or interest (as the case may be) is unconditionally required to be paid by the partnership not later than 10 years after the date such amount was incurred, and
(ii) in the case of such interest, only if such interest is incurred at an annual rate not in excess of 12 percent.
(D) Low-income housing
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "low-income housing" means—
(i) any interest in property described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of section 1250(a)(1)(B), and
(ii) any interest in a partnership owning such property.
(6) Cross reference
For additional rules relating to partnerships, see section 707(b).
(f) Controlled group defined; special rules applicable to controlled groups
(1) Controlled group defined
For purposes of this section, the term "controlled group" has the meaning given to such term by section 1563(a), except that—
(A) "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears in section 1563(a), and
(B) the determination shall be made without regard to subsections (a)(4) and (e)(3)(C) of section 1563.
(2) Deferral (rather than denial) of loss from sale or exchange between members
In the case of any loss from the sale or exchange of property which is between members of the same controlled group and to which subsection (a)(1) applies (determined without regard to this paragraph but with regard to paragraph (3))—
(A) subsections (a)(1) and (d) shall not apply to such loss, but
(B) such loss shall be deferred until the property is transferred outside such controlled group and there would be recognition of loss under consolidated return principles or until such other time as may be prescribed in regulations.
(3) Loss deferral rules not to apply in certain cases
(A) Transfer to DISC
For purposes of applying subsection (a)(1), the term "controlled group" shall not include a DISC.
(B) Certain sales of inventory
Except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to the sale or exchange of property between members of the same controlled group (or persons described in subsection (b)(10)) if—
(i) such property in the hands of the transferor is property described in section 1221(a)(1),
(ii) such sale or exchange is in the ordinary course of the transferor's trade or business,
(iii) such property in the hands of the transferee is property described in section 1221(a)(1), and
(iv) the transferee or the transferor is a foreign corporation.
(C) Certain foreign currency losses
To the extent provided in regulations, subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to any loss sustained by a member of a controlled group on the repayment of a loan made to another member of such group if such loan is payable in a foreign currency or is denominated in such a currency and such loss is attributable to a reduction in value of such foreign currency.
(D) Redemptions by fund-of-funds regulated investment companies
Except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to any distribution in redemption of stock of a regulated investment company if—
(i) such company issues only stock which is redeemable upon the demand of the stockholder, and
(ii) such redemption is upon the demand of another regulated investment company.
(4) Determination of relationship resulting in disallowance of loss, for purposes of other provisions
For purposes of any other section of this title which refers to a relationship which would result in a disallowance of losses under this section, deferral under paragraph (2) shall be treated as disallowance.
(g) Coordination with section 1041
Subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to any transfer described in section 1041(a) (relating to transfers of property between spouses or incident to divorce).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 78; Pub. L. 95–628, §2(a), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3627; Pub. L. 97–354, §3(h), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1689; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §174(a)–(b)(4), title VII, §721(s), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 704–707, 970; Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, §§803(b)(5), 806(c)(2), title XVIII, §§1812(c)(1), (2), (3)(C), (4)(A), 1842(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2356, 2364, 2834, 2835, 2852; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§1006(e)(9), 1008(e)(6), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3401, 3441; Pub. L. 105–34, title XIII, §1308(a), title XVI, §1604(e)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1041, 1098; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §532(c)(2)(C), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1930; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §841(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1598; Pub. L. 111–325, title III, §306(b), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3549; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, §221(a)(44), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4044; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title III, §345(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3115.)