26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
* * *
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Treatment of Certain Guarantees by Farmers Home Administration
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1865(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2886, provided that: "An obligation shall not be treated as federally guaranteed for purposes of section 103(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] by reason of a guarantee by the Farmers Home Administration if—
"(1) such guarantee is pursuant to a commitment made by the Farmers Home Administration before July 1, 1984, and
"(2) such obligation is issued to finance a convention center project in Carbondale, Illinois."
Treatment of Certain Obligations Used To Finance Solid Waste Disposal Facility
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1865(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2886, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Any obligation which is part of an issue a substantial portion of the proceeds of which is to be used to finance a solid waste disposal facility described in paragraph (2) shall not, for purposes of section 103(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986], be treated as an obligation which is federally guaranteed by reason of the sale of fuel, steam, electricity, or other forms of usable energy to the Federal Government or any agency or instrumentality thereof.
"(2) Solid waste disposal facility.—A solid waste disposal facility is described in this paragraph if such facility is described in section 103(b)(4)(E) of such Code and—
"(A) if—
* * *
"(1) substantially all of the proceeds of such obligation are used to acquire railroad track and right-of-way from a railroad involved in a title 11 or similar proceeding (within the meaning of section 368(a)(3)(A) of such Code), and
"(2) the Federal Railroad Administration provides joint financing for such acquisitions.
"(c) Special Rules for Subsection (a).—
"(1) Obligations subject to cap.—Any obligation described in subsection (a) shall be treated as a private activity bond for purposes of section 103(n) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(2) Limitation on amount of obligations to which subsection (a)(1) applies—The aggregate amount of obligations to which subsection (a)(1) applies shall not exceed $911,000,000.
"(3) Limitation on purposes.—Subsection (a)(1) shall only apply to obligations issued as part of an issue substantially all the proceeds of which are used to provide 1 or more of the following:
"(A) Cable facilities.
"(B) Small hydroelectric facilities.
"(C) The acquisition of an interest in an electrical generating facility.
"(D) Improvements to existing generating facilities.
"(E) Transmission lines.
"(F) Electric generating facilities."
Treatment of Certain Residential Real Property as Residential Rental Property
Treatment of Pub. L. 98–369, §631(d)(3), residential real property as residential rental property, see section 1809(a)(4)(C) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 168 of this title.
Public Approval Requirement in the Case of Public Airport
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VI, §628(f), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 932, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "If—
"(1) the proceeds of any issue are to be used to finance a facility or facilities located on a public airport, and
* * *