26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§48E. Clean electricity investment credit
(a) Investment credit for qualified property
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, the clean electricity investment credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the qualified investment for such taxable year with respect to—
(A) any qualified facility, and
(B) any energy storage technology.
(2) Applicable percentage
(A) Qualified facilities
Subject to paragraph (3)—
(i) Base rate
In the case of any qualified facility which is not described in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (ii) and does not satisfy the requirements described in subclause (III) of such clause, the applicable percentage shall be 6 percent.
(ii) Alternative rate
In the case of any qualified facility—
(I) with a maximum net output of less than 1 megawatt (as measured in alternating current),
(II) the construction of which begins prior to the date that is 60 days after the Secretary publishes guidance with respect to the requirements of paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (d), or
(III) which—
(aa) satisfies the requirements of subsection (d)(3), and
(bb) with respect to the construction of such facility, satisfies the requirements of subsection (d)(4),
 the applicable percentage shall be 30 percent.
(B) Energy storage technology
Subject to paragraph (3)—
(i) Base rate
In the case of any energy storage technology which is not described in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (ii) and does not satisfy the requirements described in subclause (III) of such clause, the applicable percentage shall be 6 percent.
(ii) Alternative rate
In the case of any energy storage technology—
(I) with a capacity of less than 1 megawatt,
(II) the construction of which begins prior to the date that is 60 days after the Secretary publishes guidance with respect to the requirements of paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (d), or
(III) which—
(aa) satisfies the requirements of subsection (d)(3), and
(bb) with respect to the construction of such property, satisfies the requirements of subsection (d)(4),
 the applicable percentage shall be 30 percent.
(3) Increase in credit rate in certain cases
(A) Energy communities
(i) In general
In the case of any qualified investment with respect to a qualified facility or with respect to energy storage technology which is placed in service within an energy community (as defined in section 45(b)(11)(B)), for purposes of applying paragraph (2) with respect to such property or investment, the applicable percentage shall be increased by the applicable credit rate increase.
(ii) Applicable credit rate increase
For purposes of clause (i), the applicable credit rate increase shall be an amount equal to—
(I) in the case of any qualified investment with respect to a qualified facility described in paragraph (2)(A)(i) or with respect to energy storage technology described in paragraph (2)(B)(i), 2 percentage points, and
(II) in the case of any qualified investment with respect to a qualified facility described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii) or with respect to energy storage technology described in paragraph (2)(B)(ii), 10 percentage points.
(B) Domestic content
Rules similar to the rules of section 48(a)(12) shall apply.
(b) Qualified investment with respect to a qualified facility
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the qualified investment with respect to any qualified facility for any taxable year is the sum of—
(A) the basis of any qualified property placed in service by the taxpayer during such taxable year which is part of a qualified facility, plus
(B) the amount of any expenditures which are—
(i) paid or incurred by the taxpayer for qualified interconnection property—
(I) in connection with a qualified facility which has a maximum net output of not greater than 5 megawatts (as measured in alternating current), and
(II) placed in service during the taxable year of the taxpayer, and
(ii) properly chargeable to capital account of the taxpayer.
(2) Qualified property
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified property" means property—
(A) which is—
(i) tangible personal property, or
(ii) other tangible property (not including a building or its structural components), but only if such property is used as an integral part of the qualified facility,
(B) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable, and
(C)(i) the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which is completed by the taxpayer, or
(ii) which is acquired by the taxpayer if the original use of such property commences with the taxpayer.
(3) Qualified facility
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified facility" means a facility—
(i) which is used for the generation of electricity,
(ii) which is placed in service after December 31, 2024, and
(iii) for which the anticipated greenhouse gas emissions rate (as determined under subparagraph (B)(ii)) is not greater than zero.
(B) Additional rules
(i) Expansion of facility; incremental production
Rules similar to the rules of section 45Y(b)(1)(C) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(ii) Greenhouse gas emissions rate
Rules similar to the rules of section 45Y(b)(2) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(C) Exclusion
The term "qualified facility" shall not include any facility for which—
(i) a renewable electricity production credit determined under section 45,
(ii) an advanced nuclear power facility production credit determined under section 45J,
(iii) a carbon oxide sequestration credit determined under section 45Q,
(iv) a zero-emission nuclear power production credit determined under section 45U,
(v) a clean electricity production credit determined under section 45Y,
(vi) an energy credit determined under section 48, or
(vii) a qualifying advanced coal project credit under section 48A,
is allowed under section 38 for the taxable year or any prior taxable year.
(4) Qualified interconnection property
* * *