26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§857. Taxation of real estate investment trusts and their beneficiaries
(a) Requirements applicable to real estate investment trusts
The provisions of this part (other than subsection (d) of this section and subsection (g) of section 856) shall not apply to a real estate investment trust for a taxable year unless—
* * *
(I) the rents paid to the trust by tenants (leasing at least 25 percent of the net leasable space in the trust's property) who are not receiving such service from such subsidiary are substantially comparable to the rents paid by tenants leasing comparable space who are receiving such service from such subsidiary, and
(II) the charge for such service from such subsidiary is separately stated.
(v) Exception for certain services based on subsidiary's income from the services
Clause (i) shall not apply to any service rendered by a taxable REIT subsidiary of a real estate investment trust to a tenant of such trust if the gross income of such subsidiary from such service is not less than 150 percent of such subsidiary's direct cost in furnishing or rendering the service.
(vi) Exceptions granted by Secretary
The Secretary may waive the tax otherwise imposed by subparagraph (A) if the trust establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that rents charged to tenants were established on an arms' length basis even though a taxable REIT subsidiary of the trust provided services to such tenants.
(C) Redetermined deductions
The term "redetermined deductions" means deductions (other than redetermined rents) of a taxable REIT subsidiary of a real estate investment trust to the extent the amount of such deductions would (but for subparagraph (F)) be decreased on distribution, apportionment, or allocation under section 482 to clearly reflect income as between such subsidiary and such trust.
(D) Excess interest
The term "excess interest" means any deductions for interest payments by a taxable REIT subsidiary of a real estate investment trust to such trust to the extent that the interest payments are in excess of a rate that is commercially reasonable.
(E) Redetermined TRS service income
(i) In general
The term "redetermined TRS service income" means gross income of a taxable REIT subsidiary of a real estate investment trust attributable to services provided to, or on behalf of, such trust (less deductions properly allocable thereto) to the extent the amount of such income (less such deductions) would (but for subparagraph (F)) be increased on distribution, apportionment, or allocation under section 482.
(ii) Coordination with redetermined rents
Clause (i) shall not apply with respect to gross income attributable to services furnished or rendered to a tenant of the real estate investment trust (or to deductions properly allocable thereto).
(F) Coordination with section 482
The imposition of tax under subparagraph (A) shall be in lieu of any distribution, apportionment, or allocation under section 482.
(G) Regulatory authority
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph. Until the Secretary prescribes such regulations, real estate investment trusts and their taxable REIT subsidiaries may base their allocations on any reasonable method.
(8) Loss on sale or exchange of stock held 6 months or less
(A) In general
If—
(i) subparagraph (B) or (D) of paragraph (3) provides that any amount with respect to any share or beneficial interest is to be treated as a long-term capital gain, and
(ii) the taxpayer has held such share or interest for 6 months or less,
then any loss on the sale or exchange of such share or interest shall, to the extent of the amount described in clause (i), be treated as a long-term capital loss.
(B) Determination of holding periods
For purposes of this paragraph, in determining the period for which the taxpayer has held any share of stock or beneficial interest—
(i) the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 246(c) shall apply, and
(ii) there shall not be taken into account any day which is more than 6 months after the date on which such share or interest becomes ex-dividend.
(C) Exception for losses incurred under periodic liquidation plans
To the extent provided in regulations, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any loss incurred on the sale or exchange of shares of stock of, or beneficial interest in, a real estate investment trust pursuant to a plan which provides for the periodic liquidation of such shares or interests.
(9) Time certain dividends taken into account
For purposes of this title, any dividend declared by a real estate investment trust in October, November, or December of any calendar year and payable to shareholders of record on a specified date in such a month shall be deemed—
(A) to have been received by each shareholder on December 31 of such calendar year, and
(B) to have been paid by such trust on December 31 of such calendar year (or, if earlier, as provided in section 858).
The preceding sentence shall apply only if such dividend is actually paid by the company during January of the following calendar year.
(c) Restrictions applicable to dividends received from real estate investment trusts
(1) Section 243
For purposes of section 243 (relating to deductions for dividends received by corporations), a dividend received from a real estate investment trust which meets the requirements of this part shall not be considered a dividend.
(2) Section (1)(h)(11)
(A) In general
In any case in which—
(i) a dividend is received from a real estate investment trust (other than a capital gain dividend), and
(ii) such trust meets the requirements of section 856(a) for the taxable year during which it paid such dividend,
then, in computing qualified dividend income, there shall be taken into account only that portion of such dividend designated by the real estate investment trust.
(B) Limitation
* * *