26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rules for annuities
(1) Income inclusion
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
* * *
(IV) provided for employees of a life insurance company under a plan described in section 818(a)(3), or
(iii) from an individual retirement account or an individual retirement annuity.
Any dividend described in section 404(k) which is received by a participant or beneficiary shall, for purposes of this subparagraph, be treated as paid under a separate contract to which clause (ii)(I) applies.
(E) Full refunds, surrenders, redemptions, and maturities
This paragraph shall apply to—
(i) any amount received, whether in a single sum or otherwise, under a contract in full discharge of the obligation under the contract which is in the nature of a refund of the consideration paid for the contract, and
(ii) any amount received under a contract on its complete surrender, redemption, or maturity.
In the case of any amount to which the preceding sentence applies, the rule of paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply.
(6) Investment in the contract
For purposes of this subsection, the investment in the contract as of any date is—
(A) the aggregate amount of premiums or other consideration paid for the contract before such date, minus
(B) the aggregate amount received under the contract before such date, to the extent that such amount was excludable from gross income under this subtitle or prior income tax laws.
[(7) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011A(b)(9)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3474]
(8) Extension of paragraph (2)(b) 1 to qualified plans
(A) In general
* * *
(D) which is a part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the taxpayer or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such taxpayer and his designated beneficiary,
(E) from a plan, contract, account, trust, or annuity described in subsection (e)(5)(D),
(F) allocable to investment in the contract before August 14, 1982, or 2
(G) under a qualified funding asset (within the meaning of section 130(d), but without regard to whether there is a qualified assignment),
(H) to which subsection (t) applies (without regard to paragraph (2) thereof),
(I) under an immediate annuity contract (within the meaning of section 72(u)(4)), or
(J) which is purchased by an employer upon the termination of a plan described in section 401(a) or 403(a) and which is held by the employer until such time as the employee separates from service.
For purposes of subparagraph (D), periodic payments shall not fail to be treated as substantially equal merely because they are amounts received as an annuity, and such periodic payments shall be deemed to be substantially equal if they are payable over a period described in subparagraph (D) and would satisfy the requirements applicable to annuity payments under section 401(a)(9) if such requirements applied.
(3) Change in substantially equal payments
(A) In general
If—
(i) paragraph (1) does not apply to a distribution by reason of paragraph (2)(D), and
(ii) the series of payments under such paragraph are subsequently modified (other than by reason of death or disability)—
(I) before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of the first payment and after the taxpayer attains age 59½, or
(II) before the taxpayer attains age 59½,
the taxpayer's tax for the 1st taxable year in which such modification occurs shall be increased by an amount, determined under regulations, equal to the tax which (but for paragraph (2)(D)) would have been imposed, plus interest for the deferral period (within the meaning of subsection (t)(4)(B)).
(B) Exchanges to subsequent contracts
If—
(i) payments described in paragraph (2)(D) are being made from an annuity contract,
* * *
(iii) attributable to the employee's being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(iv) part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
(v) made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55,
(vi) dividends paid with respect to stock of a corporation which are described in section 404(k),
(vii) made on account of a levy under section 6331 on the qualified retirement plan,
(viii) payments under a phased retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(5) 3 or 8412a(a)(5) of title 5, United States Code, or a composite retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(1) 3 or 8412a(a)(1) of such title, or
(ix) attributable to withdrawal of net income attributable to a contribution which is distributed pursuant to section 408(d)(4).
For purposes of clause (iv), periodic payments shall not fail to be treated as substantially equal merely because they are amounts received as an annuity, and such periodic payments shall be deemed to be substantially equal if they are payable over a period described in clause (iv) and satisfy the requirements applicable to annuity payments under section 401(a)(9).
(B) Medical expenses
Distributions made to the employee (other than distributions described in subparagraph (A), (C), or (D)) to the extent such distributions do not exceed the amount allowable as a deduction under section 213 to the employee for amounts paid during the taxable year for medical care (determined without regard to whether the employee itemizes deductions for such taxable year).
(C) Payments to alternate payees pursuant to qualified domestic relations orders
Any distribution to an alternate payee pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order (within the meaning of section 414(p)(1)).
(D) Distributions to unemployed individuals for health insurance premiums
(i) In general
Distributions from an individual retirement plan to an individual after separation from employment—
(I) if such individual has received unemployment compensation for 12 consecutive weeks under any Federal or State unemployment compensation law by reason of such separation,
(II) if such distributions are made during any taxable year during which such unemployment compensation is paid or the succeeding taxable year, and
(III) to the extent such distributions do not exceed the amount paid during the taxable year for insurance described in section 213(d)(1)(D) with respect to the individual and the individual's spouse and dependents (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof).
(ii) Distributions after reemployment
Clause (i) shall not apply to any distribution made after the individual has been employed for at least 60 days after the separation from employment to which clause (i) applies.
(iii) Self-employed individuals
* * *