26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§78. Gross up for deemed paid foreign tax credit
If a domestic corporation chooses to have the benefits of subpart A of part III of subchapter N (relating to foreign tax credit) for any taxable year, an amount equal to the taxes deemed to be paid by such corporation under subsections (a), (b), and (d) of section 960 (determined without regard to the phrase "80 percent of" in subsection (d)(1) thereof) for such taxable year shall be treated for purposes of this title (other than sections 245 and 245A) as a dividend received by such domestic corporation from the foreign corporation.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §9(b), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1001; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1033(b)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1628; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §14301(c)(1), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2222.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2017Pub. L. 115–97 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "If a domestic corporation chooses to have the benefits of subpart A of part III of subchapter N (relating to foreign tax credit) for any taxable year, an amount equal to the taxes deemed to be paid by such corporation under section 902(a) (relating to credit for corporate stockholder in foreign corporation) or under section 960(a)(1) (relating to taxes paid by foreign corporation) for such taxable year shall be treated for purposes of this title (other than section 245) as a dividend received by such domestic corporation from the foreign corporation."
1976Pub. L. 94–455 substituted "section 902(a)" for "section 902(a)(1)" and "section 960(a)(1)" for "section 960(a)(1)(C)".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §14301(d), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2225, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 245, 535, 545, 814, 865, 901, 904 to 909, 958 to 960, 1291, 1293, and 6038 of this title and repealing section 902 of this title] shall apply to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after December 31, 2017, and to taxable years of United States shareholders in which or with which such taxable years of foreign corporations end."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–455 applicable on different dates depending on the date the distributions were received, see section 1033(c) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 960 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 87–834, §9(e), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1001, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 535, 545, 861, 901, and 902 of this title] shall apply—
"(1) in respect of any distribution received by a domestic corporation after December 31, 1964, and
"(2) in respect of any distribution received by a domestic corporation before January 1, 1965, in a taxable year of such corporation beginning after December 31, 1962, but only to the extent that such distribution is made out of the accumulated profits of a foreign corporation for a taxable year (of such foreign corporation) beginning after December 31, 1962.
For purposes of paragraph (2), a distribution made by a foreign corporation out of its profits which are attributable to a distribution received from a foreign subsidiary to which [former] section 902(b) applies shall be treated as made out of the accumulated profits of a foreign corporation for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1963, to the extent that such distribution was paid out of the accumulated profits of such foreign subsidiary for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1963."