26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§857. Taxation of real estate investment trusts and their beneficiaries
(a) Requirements applicable to real estate investment trusts
The provisions of this part (other than subsection (d) of this section and subsection (g) of section 856) shall not apply to a real estate investment trust for a taxable year unless—
* * *
(iii) The adjusted basis of such shares in the hands of the holder shall be increased with respect to the amounts required by this subparagraph to be included in computing his long-term capital gains, by the difference between the amount of such includible gains and the tax deemed paid by such shareholder in respect of such shares under clause (ii).
(iv) In the event of such designation, the tax imposed by paragraph (1) on undistributed capital gain shall be paid by the real estate investment trust within 30 days after the close of its taxable year.
(v) The earnings and profits of such real estate investment trust, and the earnings and profits of any such shareholder which is a corporation, shall be appropriately adjusted in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(vi) As used in this subparagraph, the terms "shares" and "shareholders" shall include beneficial interests and holders of beneficial interests, respectively.
(D) Coordination with net operating loss provisions
For purposes of section 172, if a real estate investment trust pays capital gain dividends during any taxable year, the amount of the net capital gain for such taxable year (to the extent such gain does not exceed the amount of such capital gain dividends) shall be excluded in determining—
(i) the net operating loss for the taxable year, and
(ii) the amount of the net operating loss of any prior taxable year which may be carried through such taxable year under section 172(b)(2) to a succeeding taxable year.
(E) Certain distributions
* * *
(ii) failure to meet the requirements of section 1031 was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect,
(C) the amount (if any) by which—
(i) the amounts includible in gross income with respect to instruments to which section 860E(a) or 1272 applies, exceed
(ii) the amount of money and the fair market value of other property received during the taxable year under such instruments, and
(D) amounts includible in income by reason of cancellation of indebtedness.
(f) Real estate investment trusts to ascertain ownership
(1) In general
Each real estate investment trust shall each taxable year comply with regulations prescribed by the Secretary for the purposes of ascertaining the actual ownership of the outstanding shares, or certificates of beneficial interest, of such trust.
(2) Failure to comply
(A) In general
If a real estate investment trust fails to comply with the requirements of paragraph (1) for a taxable year, such trust shall pay (on notice and demand by the Secretary and in the same manner as tax) a penalty of $25,000.
(B) Intentional disregard
If any failure under paragraph (1) is due to intentional disregard of the requirement under paragraph (1), the penalty under subparagraph (A) shall be $50,000.
(C) Failure to comply after notice
The Secretary may require a real estate investment trust to take such actions as the Secretary determines appropriate to ascertain actual ownership if the trust fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1). If the trust fails to take such actions, the trust shall pay (on notice and demand by the Secretary and in the same manner as tax) an additional penalty equal to the penalty determined under subparagraph (A) or (B), whichever is applicable.
(D) Reasonable cause
No penalty shall be imposed under this paragraph with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
(g) Limitations on designation of dividends
(1) Overall limitation
The aggregate amount of dividends designated by a real estate investment trust under subsections (b)(3)(C) and (c)(2)(A) with respect to any taxable year may not exceed the dividends paid by such trust with respect to such year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, dividends paid after the close of the taxable year described in section 858 shall be treated as paid with respect to such year.
(2) Proportionality
The Secretary may prescribe regulations or other guidance requiring the proportionality of the designation of particular types of dividends among shares or beneficial interests of a real estate investment trust.
(h) Cross reference
For provisions relating to excise tax based on certain real estate investment trust taxable income not distributed during the taxable year, see section 4981.
(Added Pub. L. 86–779, §10(a), Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1006; amended Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §201(d)(11), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 91–172, title V, §511(c)(3), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 637; Pub. L. 93–625, §6(c), (d)(2)–(4), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2113, 2114; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIV, §1402(b)(1)(P), (2), title XVI, §§1601(c), 1602(b), 1603(b), (c)(5), 1604(c)(2), (f)(3)(B), (j), (k)(2)(B), 1605(b)(2), 1606(a), (d), 1607(a), (b)(1)(A), (2), (3), title XIX, §§1901(a)(112), (b)(1)(V), (33)(K), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat.
* * *