26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§223. Health savings accounts
(a) Deduction allowed
In the case of an individual who is an eligible individual for any month during the taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate amount paid in cash during such taxable year by or on behalf of such individual to a health savings account of such individual.
(b) Limitations
(1) In general
The amount allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) to an individual for the taxable year shall not exceed the sum of the monthly limitations for months during such taxable year that the individual is an eligible individual.
(2) Monthly limitation
The monthly limitation for any month is 1/12 of—
(A) in the case of an eligible individual who has self-only coverage under a high deductible health plan as of the first day of such month, $2,250.
(B) in the case of an eligible individual who has family coverage under a high deductible health plan as of the first day of such month, $4,500.
(3) Additional contributions for individuals 55 or older
(A) In general
In the case of an individual who has attained age 55 before the close of the taxable year, the applicable limitation under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) shall be increased by the additional contribution amount.
(B) Additional contribution amount
For purposes of this section, the additional contribution amount is the amount determined in accordance with the following table:
 For taxable years beginning in:The additional contribution amount is:
2004 $500
2005 $600
2006 $700
2007 $800
2008 $900
2009 and thereafter $1,000.
(4) Coordination with other contributions
The limitation which would (but for this paragraph) apply under this subsection to an individual for any taxable year shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the sum of—
(A) the aggregate amount paid for such taxable year to Archer MSAs of such individual,
(B) the aggregate amount contributed to health savings accounts of such individual which is excludable from the taxpayer's gross income for such taxable year under section 106(d) (and such amount shall not be allowed as a deduction under subsection (a)), and
(C) the aggregate amount contributed to health savings accounts of such individual for such taxable year under section 408(d)(9) (and such amount shall not be allowed as a deduction under subsection (a)).
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any individual to whom paragraph (5) applies.
(5) Special rule for married individuals
In the case of individuals who are married to each other, if either spouse has family coverage—
(A) both spouses shall be treated as having only such family coverage (and if such spouses each have family coverage under different plans, as having the family coverage with the lowest annual deductible), and
(B) the limitation under paragraph (1) (after the application of subparagraph (A) and without regard to any additional contribution amount under paragraph (3))—
(i) shall be reduced by the aggregate amount paid to Archer MSAs of such spouses for the taxable year, and
* * *
(I) gross income of the individual for the taxable year in which occurs the first month in the testing period for which such individual is not an eligible individual is increased by the aggregate amount of all contributions to the health savings account of the individual which could not have been made but for subparagraph (A), and
(II) the tax imposed by this chapter for any taxable year on the individual shall be increased by 10 percent of the amount of such increase.
(ii) Exception for disability or death
Subclauses (I) and (II) of clause (i) shall not apply if the individual ceased to be an eligible individual by reason of the death of the individual or the individual becoming disabled (within the meaning of section 72(m)(7)).
(iii) Testing period
The term "testing period" means the period beginning with the last month of the taxable year referred to in subparagraph (A) and ending on the last day of the 12th month following such month.
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible individual
(A) In general
The term "eligible individual" means, with respect to any month, any individual if—
(i) such individual is covered under a high deductible health plan as of the 1st day of such month, and
(ii) such individual is not, while covered under a high deductible health plan, covered under any health plan—
(I) which is not a high deductible health plan, and
(II) which provides coverage for any benefit which is covered under the high deductible health plan.
(B) Certain coverage disregarded
Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be applied without regard to—
(i) coverage for any benefit provided by permitted insurance,
(ii) coverage (whether through insurance or otherwise) for accidents, disability, dental care, vision care, long-term care, or (in the case of months or plan years to which paragraph (2)(E) applies) telehealth and other remote care, and
(iii) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006, coverage under a health flexible spending arrangement during any period immediately following the end of a plan year of such arrangement during which unused benefits or contributions remaining at the end of such plan year may be paid or reimbursed to plan participants for qualified benefit expenses incurred during such period if—
(I) the balance in such arrangement at the end of such plan year is zero, or
(II) the individual is making a qualified HSA distribution (as defined in section 106(e)) in an amount equal to the remaining balance in such arrangement as of the end of such plan year, in accordance with rules prescribed by the Secretary.
(C) Special rule for individuals eligible for certain veterans benefits
* * *