26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
* * *
(I) the highest rate of tax set forth in subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1 (whichever applies), over
(II) the alternative rate of tax determined under section 1(h), bears to
(ii) that rate referred to in subclause (I).
(4) Treatment of dividends for which deduction is allowed under section 245A
For purposes of subsection (a), in the case of a domestic corporation which is a United States shareholder with respect to a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, such shareholder's taxable income from sources without the United States (and entire taxable income) shall be determined without regard to—
(A) the foreign-source portion of any dividend received from such foreign corporation, and
(B) any deductions properly allocable or apportioned to—
(i) income (other than amounts includible under section 951(a)(1) or 951A(a)) with respect to stock of such specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, or
(ii) such stock to the extent income with respect to such stock is other than amounts includible under section 951(a)(1) or 951A(a).
Any term which is used in section 245A and in this paragraph shall have the same meaning for purposes of this paragraph as when used in such section.
(c) Carryback and carryover of excess tax paid
* * *
Any income from sources within the United States that is treated as income from sources without the United States under paragraph (1) shall be allocated among and increase the income categories in proportion to the loss from sources within the United States previously allocated to those income categories.
(B) Income category
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "income category" has the meaning given such term by subsection (f)(5)(E)(i).
(4) Coordination with subsection (f)
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to coordinate the provisions of this subsection with the provisions of subsection (f).
(5) Election to increase percentage of taxable income treated as foreign source
(A) In general
If any pre-2018 unused overall domestic loss is taken into account under paragraph (1) for any applicable taxable year, the taxpayer may elect to have such paragraph applied to such loss by substituting a percentage greater than 50 percent (but not greater than 100 percent) for 50 percent in subparagraph (B) thereof.
(B) Pre-2018 unused overall domestic loss
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "pre-2018 unused overall domestic loss" means any overall domestic loss which—
(i) arises in a qualified taxable year beginning before January 1, 2018, and
(ii) has not been used under paragraph (1) for any taxable year beginning before such date.
(C) Applicable taxable year
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "applicable taxable year" means any taxable year of the taxpayer beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2028.
(h) Source rules in case of United States-owned foreign corporations
(1) In general
* * *