26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§250. Foreign-derived intangible income and global intangible low-taxed income
(a) Allowance of deduction
(1) In general
In the case of a domestic corporation for any taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "domestic oil and gas extraction income" means income described in section 907(c)(1), determined by substituting "within the United States" for "without the United States".
(4) Foreign-derived deduction eligible income
The term "foreign-derived deduction eligible income" means, with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year, any deduction eligible income of such taxpayer which is derived in connection with—
(A) property—
(i) which is sold by the taxpayer to any person who is not a United States person, and
(ii) which the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary is for a foreign use, or
(B) services provided by the taxpayer which the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary are provided to any person, or with respect to property, not located within the United States.
(5) Rules relating to foreign use property or services
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Foreign use
The term "foreign use" means any use, consumption, or disposition which is not within the United States.
(B) Property or services provided to domestic intermediaries
(i) Property
If a taxpayer sells property to another person (other than a related party) for further manufacture or other modification within the United States, such property shall not be treated as sold for a foreign use even if such other person subsequently uses such property for a foreign use.
(ii) Services
If a taxpayer provides services to another person (other than a related party) located within the United States, such services shall not be treated as described in paragraph (4)(B) even if such other person uses such services in providing services which are so described.
(C) Special rules with respect to related party transactions
(i) Sales to related parties
If property is sold to a related party who is not a United States person, such sale shall not be treated as for a foreign use unless—
(I) such property is ultimately sold by a related party, or used by a related party in connection with property which is sold or the provision of services, to another person who is an unrelated party who is not a United States person, and
(II) the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such property is for a foreign use.
 For purposes of this clause, a sale of property shall be treated as a sale of each of the components thereof.
(ii) Service provided to related parties
If a service is provided to a related party who is not located in the United States, such service shall not be treated described 1 in subparagraph (A)(ii) 2 unless the taxpayer established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such service is not substantially similar to services provided by such related party to persons located within the United States.
(D) Related party
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "related party" means any member of an affiliated group as defined in section 1504(a), determined—
(i) by substituting "more than 50 percent" for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears, and
(ii) without regard to paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1504(b).
Any person (other than a corporation) shall be treated as a member of such group if such person is controlled by members of such group (including any entity treated as a member of such group by reason of this sentence) or controls any such member. For purposes of the preceding sentence, control shall be determined under the rules of section 954(d)(3).
(E) Sold
For purposes of this subsection, the terms "sold", "sells", and "sale" shall include any lease, license, exchange, or other disposition.
(c) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §14202(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2213.)