26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
which the alteration or repair of the qualified facility occurs.
(B) Correction and penalty related to failure to satisfy wage requirements
(i) In general
In the case of any taxpayer which fails to satisfy the requirement under subparagraph (A) with respect to the construction of any qualified facility or with respect to the alteration or repair of a facility in any year during the period described in subparagraph (A)(ii), such taxpayer shall be deemed to have satisfied such requirement under such subparagraph with respect to such facility for any year if, with respect to any laborer or mechanic who was paid wages at a rate below the rate described in such subparagraph for any period during such year, such taxpayer—
(I) makes payment to such laborer or mechanic in an amount equal to the sum of—
(aa) an amount equal to the difference between—
(AA) the amount of wages paid to such laborer or mechanic during such period, and
(BB) the amount of wages required to be paid to such laborer or mechanic pursuant to such subparagraph during such period, plus
(bb) interest on the amount determined under item (aa) at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 (determined by substituting "6 percentage points" for "3 percentage points" in subsection (a)(2) of such section) for the period described in such item, and
(II) makes payment to the Secretary of a penalty in an amount equal to the product of—
(aa) $5,000, multiplied by
(bb) the total number of laborers and mechanics who were paid wages at a rate below the rate described in subparagraph (A) for any period during such year.
(ii) Deficiency procedures not to apply
Subchapter B of chapter 63 (relating to deficiency procedures for income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) shall not apply with respect to the assessment or collection of any penalty imposed by this paragraph.
(iii) Intentional disregard
* * *
Taxpayers shall ensure that, with respect to the construction of any qualified facility, not less than the applicable percentage of the total labor hours of the construction, alteration, or repair work (including such work performed by any contractor or subcontractor) with respect to such facility shall, subject to subparagraph (B), be performed by qualified apprentices.
(ii) Applicable percentage
For purposes of clause (i), the applicable percentage shall be—
(I) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins before January 1, 2023, 10 percent,
(II) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, 12.5 percent, and
(III) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2023, 15 percent.
(B) Apprentice to journeyworker ratio
The requirement under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be subject to any applicable requirements for apprentice-to-journeyworker ratios of the Department of Labor or the applicable State apprenticeship agency.
(C) Participation
Each taxpayer, contractor, or subcontractor who employs 4 or more individuals to perform construction, alteration, or repair work with respect to the construction of a qualified facility shall employ 1 or more qualified apprentices to perform such work.
(D) Exception
(i) In general
A taxpayer shall not be treated as failing to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph if such taxpayer—
(I) satisfies the requirements described in clause (ii), or
(II) subject to clause (iii), in the case of any failure by the taxpayer to satisfy the requirement under subparagraphs (A) and (C) with respect to the construction, alteration, or repair work on any qualified facility to which subclause (I) does not apply, makes payment to the Secretary of a penalty in an amount equal to the product of—
(aa) $50, multiplied by
* * *
Rules similar to the rules of the subsection (b)(3) and paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection shall apply for purposes of determining the amount of any increase under this paragraph.
(D) Special rule for steel industry fuel
(i) In general
In the case of a taxpayer who produces steel industry fuel—
(I) this paragraph shall be applied separately with respect to steel industry fuel and other refined coal, and
(II) in applying this paragraph to steel industry fuel, the modifications in clause (ii) shall apply.
(ii) Modifications
(I) Credit amount
Subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "$2 per barrel-of-oil equivalent" for "$4.375 per ton".
(II) Credit period
In lieu of the 10-year period referred to in clauses (i) and (ii)(II) of subparagraph (A), the credit period shall be the period beginning on the later of the date such facility was originally placed in service, the date the modifications described in clause (iii) were placed in service, or October 1, 2008, and ending on the later of December 31, 2009, or the date which is 1 year after the date such facility or the modifications described in clause (iii) were placed in service.
(III) No phaseout
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply.
(iii) Modifications
The modifications described in this clause are modifications to an existing facility which allow such facility to produce steel industry fuel.
(iv) Barrel-of-oil equivalent
For purposes of this subparagraph, a barrel-of-oil equivalent is the amount of steel industry fuel that has a Btu content of 5,800,000 Btus.
(9) Coordination with credit for producing fuel from a nonconventional source
(A) In general
* * *