26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1471. Withholdable payments to foreign financial institutions
(a) In general
In the case of any withholdable payment to a foreign financial institution which does not meet the requirements of subsection (b), the withholding agent with respect to such payment shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax equal to 30 percent of the amount of such payment.
(b) Reporting requirements, etc.
(1) In general
The requirements of this subsection are met with respect to any foreign financial institution if an agreement is in effect between such institution and the Secretary under which such institution agrees—
(A) to obtain such information regarding each holder of each account maintained by such institution as is necessary to determine which (if any) of such accounts are United States accounts,
(B) to comply with such verification and due diligence procedures as the Secretary may require with respect to the identification of United States accounts,
(C) in the case of any United States account maintained by such institution, to report on an annual basis the information described in subsection (c) with respect to such account,
(D) to deduct and withhold a tax equal to 30 percent of—
(i) any passthru payment which is made by such institution to a recalcitrant account holder or another foreign financial institution which does not meet the requirements of this subsection, and
(ii) in the case of any passthru payment which is made by such institution to a foreign financial institution which has in effect an election under paragraph (3) with respect to such payment, so much of such payment as is allocable to accounts held by recalcitrant account holders or foreign financial institutions which do not meet the requirements of this subsection,
(E) to comply with requests by the Secretary for additional information with respect to any United States account maintained by such institution, and
(F) in any case in which any foreign law would (but for a waiver described in clause (i)) prevent the reporting of any information referred to in this subsection or subsection (c) with respect to any United States account maintained by such institution—
* * *
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, the term "financial account" means, with respect to any financial institution—
(A) any depository account maintained by such financial institution,
(B) any custodial account maintained by such financial institution, and
(C) any equity or debt interest in such financial institution (other than interests which are regularly traded on an established securities market).
Any equity or debt interest which constitutes a financial account under subparagraph (C) with respect to any financial institution shall be treated for purposes of this section as maintained by such financial institution.
(3) United States owned foreign entity
The term "United States owned foreign entity" means any foreign entity which has one or more substantial United States owners.
(4) Foreign financial institution
The term "foreign financial institution" means any financial institution which is a foreign entity. Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, such term shall not include a financial institution which is organized under the laws of any possession of the United States.
(5) Financial institution
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, the term "financial institution" means any entity that—
(A) accepts deposits in the ordinary course of a banking or similar business,
(B) as a substantial portion of its business, holds financial assets for the account of others, or
(C) is engaged (or holding itself out as being engaged) primarily in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities (as defined in section 475(c)(2) without regard to the last sentence thereof), partnership interests, commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2)), or any interest (including a futures or forward contract or option) in such securities, partnership interests, or commodities.
(6) Recalcitrant account holder
The term "recalcitrant account holder" means any account holder which—
(A) fails to comply with reasonable requests for the information referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A) or (c)(1)(A), or
(B) fails to provide a waiver described in subsection (b)(1)(F) upon request.
(7) Passthru payment
The term "passthru payment" means any withholdable payment or other payment to the extent attributable to a withholdable payment.
(e) Affiliated groups
(1) In general
The requirements of subsections (b) and (c)(1) shall apply—
(A) with respect to United States accounts maintained by the foreign financial institution, and
* * *