26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§846. Discounted unpaid losses defined
(a) Discounted losses determined
(1) Separately computed for each accident year
The amount of the discounted unpaid losses as of the end of any taxable year shall be the sum of the discounted unpaid losses (as of such time) separately computed under this section with respect to unpaid losses in each line of business attributable to each accident year.
* * *
(B) the extent to which the losses were discounted can be determined on the basis of information disclosed on or with the annual statement,
the amount of the unpaid losses shall be determined without regard to any reduction attributable to such discounting.
(c) Rate of interest
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the rate of interest determined under this subsection shall be the annual rate determined by the Secretary under paragraph (2).
(2) Determination of annual rate
The annual rate determined by the Secretary under this paragraph for any calendar year shall be a rate determined on the basis of the corporate bond yield curve (as defined in section 430(h)(2)(D)(i), determined by substituting "60-month period" for "24-month period" therein).
(d) Loss payment pattern
(1) In general
For each determination year, the Secretary shall determine a loss payment pattern for each line of business by reference to the historical loss payment pattern applicable to such line of business. Any loss payment pattern determined by the Secretary shall apply to the accident year ending with the determination year and to each of the 4 succeeding accident years.
(2) Method of determination
Determinations under paragraph (1) for any determination year shall be made by the Secretary—
(A) by using the aggregate experience reported on the annual statements of insurance companies,
(B) on the basis of the most recent published aggregate data from such annual statements relating to loss payment patterns available on the 1st day of the determination year,
(C) as if all losses paid or treated as paid during any year are paid in the middle of such year, and
(D) in accordance with the computational rules prescribed in paragraph (3).
(3) Computational rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
* * *
(A) in the case of unpaid losses relating to disability income, by using the general rules prescribed under section 807(d) applicable to noncancellable accident and health insurance contracts and using a mortality or morbidity table reflecting the taxpayer's experience; except that the limitation of subsection (a)(3) shall apply, and
(B) in all other cases, by using an assumption (in lieu of a loss payment pattern) that unpaid losses are paid in the middle of the year following the accident year.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including—
(1) regulations providing proper treatment of allocated reinsurance, and
(2) regulations providing appropriate adjustments in the application of this section to a taxpayer having a taxable year which is not the calendar year.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title X, §1023(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2399; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1010(e)(1), (2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3453; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11305(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–451; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§13517(b)(3), 13523(a)–(c), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2147, 2152.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 115–97, §13523(a), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
"(A) In general.—The annual rate determined by the Secretary under this paragraph for any calendar year shall be a rate equal to the average of the applicable Federal mid-term rates (as defined in section 1274(d) but based on annual compounding) effective as of the beginning of each of the calendar months in the test period.
"(B) Test period.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), the test period is the most recent 60-calendar-month period ending before the beginning of the calendar year for which the determination is made; except that there shall be excluded from the test period any month beginning before August 1, 1986."
* * *
shall not be taken into account for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(B) Reserve strengthening in years after 1985.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any reserve strengthening in a taxable year beginning in 1986, and such strengthening shall be treated as occurring in the taxpayer's 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(C) Effect on earnings and profits.—The earnings and profits of any insurance company for its 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, shall be increased by the amount of the difference determined under subparagraph (A) with respect to such company.
"(4) Application of fresh start to companies which become subject to section 831(a) tax in later taxable year.—If—
"(A) an insurance company was not subject to tax under section 831(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for its 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, by reason of being—
"(i) subject to tax under section 831(b) of such Code, or
"(ii) described in section 501(c) of such Code and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such Code, and
"(B) such company becomes subject to tax under such section 831(a) for any later taxable year,
paragraph (2) and subparagraphs (A) and (C) of paragraph (3) shall be applied by treating such later taxable year as its 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, and by treating the calendar year in which such later taxable year begins as 1987; and paragraph (3)(B) shall not apply."
Transitional Rule
Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13523(e), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2152, provided that: "For the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017—
"(1) the unpaid losses and the expenses unpaid (as defined in paragraphs (5)(B) and (6) of section 832(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) at the end of the preceding taxable year, and
* * *