26 USC Subtitle A: Income Taxes
§1441. Withholding of tax on nonresident aliens
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), all persons, in whatever capacity acting (including lessees or mortgagors of real or personal property, fiduciaries, employers, and all officers and employees of the United States) having the control, receipt, custody, disposal, or payment of any of the i
* * *
"(1) that portion of any scholarship or fellowship grant which is received by a nonresident alien individual who is temporarily present in the United States as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (F) or (J) of section 101(a)(15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, and which is not excluded from gross income under section 117(a)(1) solely by reason of section 117(b)(2)(B); and
"(2) amounts described in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D) of section 117(a)(2) which are received by any such nonresident alien individual and which are incident to a scholarship or fellowship grant to which section 117(a)(1) applies, but only to the extent such amounts are includable in gross income."
Subsec. (c)(9). Pub. L. 99–514, §1810(d)(3)(D), substituted "section 871(h)" for "871(h)(2)".
Subsec. (c)(10). Pub. L. 99–514, §1214(c)(3), added par. (10).
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(r)(29)(G), struck out "except in the cases provided for in section 1451 and" before "except as otherwise provided in regulations".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–369, §42(a)(13), substituted "section 1273" for "section 1232(b)".
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(r)(29)(H), inserted "(as in effect before its repeal by the Tax Reform Act of 1984)".
Subsec. (c)(9). Pub. L. 98–369, §127(e)(1), added par. (9).
1983—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 98–21 added subsec. (g).
1976Pub. L. 94–455 struck out in subsecs. (a), (c)(2), (4), (8), (d), "or his delegate" after "Secretary".
1971—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 92–178, §313(a), inserted "(other than original issue discount as defined in section 1232(b))" after "interest".
Subsec. (c)(8). Pub. L. 92–178, §313(d), added par. (8).
1969—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 91–172 added subsec. (f).
1966—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 89–809, §103(h)(1), substituted "or of any foreign partnership" for ", or of any partnership not engaged in trade or business within the United States and composed in whole or in part of nonresident aliens,".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 89–809, §103(h)(2)–(4), struck out "(except interest on deposits with persons carrying on the banking business paid to persons not engaged in business in the United States)" after "The items of income referred to in subsection (a) are interest" and substituted "gains described in section 402(a)(2), 403(a)(2), or 631(b) or (c), amounts subject to tax under section 871(a)(1)(C), gains subject to tax under section 871(a)(1)(D), and gains on transfers described in section 1235 made on or before October 4, 1966" for "and amounts described in section 402(a)(2), section 403(a)(2), section 631(b) and (c), and section 1235, which are considered to be gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets" in text preceding par. (1), and inserted provision for treatment of items of income referred to in subsec. (a) in the case of nonresident alien individuals who are members of domestic partnerships.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 89–809, §103(h)(5), substituted "in the case of any item of income (other than compensation for personal services) which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States and which is included in the gross income of the recipient under section 871(b)(2) for the taxable year" for "in the case of dividends paid by a foreign corporation unless (A) such corporation is engaged in trade or business within the United States, and (B) more than 85 percent of the gross income of such corporation for the 3-year period ending with the close of its taxable year preceding the declaration of such dividends (or for such part of such period as the corporation has been in existence) was derived from sources within the United States as determined under part I of subchapter N of chapter 1" after "shall be required".
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 89–809, §103(h)(6), struck out provisions which had served to limit to compensation for personal services of nonresident alien individuals who enter and leave the United States at frequent intervals and of nonresident alien individuals for the period they are temporarily present in the United States as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (F) and (J) of section 101(a)(15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, the application of the exemption from deduction and withholding under subsec. (a), leaving the exemption under subsec. (a) applicable to compensation for personal services without further limitation.
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 89–809, §103(h)(7), substituted "gains described in section 402(a)(2), 403(a)(2), or 631(b) or (c), gains subject to tax under section 871 (a)(1)(D), and gains on transfers described in section 1235 made on or before October 4, 1966," for "amounts described in section 402(a)(2), section 403(a)(2), section 631(b) and (c), and section 1235, which are considered to be gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets," and "amounts payable," for "proceeds from such sale or exchange,".
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 89–809, §103(h)(8), added par. (7).
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 89–809, §103(h)(9), added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
1964—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 88–272 reduced the withholding rate from 18% to 14%.
1961—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 87–256, §110(d)(1), required a tax equal to 18 percent of the item in the case of any item of income specified in second sentence of subsection (b).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 87–256, §110(d)(2), inserted provisions listing items of income from which tax shall be deducted and withheld at the rate of 18 percent.
* * *