2 USC CHAPTER 17A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part A: General Provisions
§651. Budget-related legislation not subject to appropriations
(a) Controls on certain budget-related legislation not subject to appropriations
It shall not be in order in either the House of Representatives or the Senate to consider any bill or joint resolution (in the House of Representatives only, as reported), amendment, motion, or conference report that provides—
(1) new authority to enter into contracts under which the United States is obligated to make outlays;
(2) new authority to incur indebtedness (other than indebtedness incurred under chapter 31 of title 31) for the repayment of which the United States is liable; or
(3) new credit authority;
unless that bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report also provides that the new authority is to be effective for any fiscal year only to the extent or in the amounts provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(b) Legislation providing new entitlement authority
(1) Point of order.—It shall not be in order in either the House of Representatives or the Senate to consider any bill or joint resolution (in the House of Representatives only, as reported), amendment, motion, or conference report that provides new entitlement authority that is to become effective during the current fiscal year.
(2) If any committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate reports any bill or resolution which provides new entitlement authority which is to become effective during a fiscal year and the amount of new budget authority which will be required for such fiscal year if such bill or resolution is enacted as so reported exceeds the appropriate allocation of new budget authority reported under section 633(a) of this title in connection with the most recently agreed to concurrent resolution on the budget for such fiscal year, such bill or resolution shall then be referred to the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate or may then be referred to the Committee on Appropriations of the House, as the case may be, with instructions to report it, with the committee's recommendations, within 15 calendar days (not counting any day on which that House is not in session) beginning with the day following the day on which it is so referred. If the Committee on Appropriations of either House fails to report a bill or resolution referred to it under this paragraph within such 15-day period, the committee shall automatically be discharged from further consideration of such bill or resolution and such bill or resolution shall be placed on the appropriate calendar.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 105–33, §10116(a)(2)(C), substituted "new entitlement authority" for "new spending authority described in subsection (c)(2)(C) of this section" and "of the Senate or may then be referred to the Committee on Appropriations of the House, as the case may be," for "of that House".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–33, §10116(a)(5), redesignated subsec. (d) as (c).
Pub. L. 105–33, §10116(a)(3), struck out subsec. (c) which defined terms "new spending authority" and "spending authority".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–33, §10116(a)(5), redesignated subsec. (d) as (c).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 105–33, §10116(a)(4)(A), which directed substitution of "new authority described in those subsections if outlays from that new authority will flow" for "new spending authority if the budget authority for outlays which result from such new spending authority is derived", was executed by making the substitution for "new spending authority if the budget authority for outlays which will result from such new spending authority is derived" in introductory provisions to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (d)(2), (3). Pub. L. 105–33, §10116(a)(4)(B), (C), redesignated par. (3) as (2), substituted "new authority described in those subsections" for "new spending authority" in introductory provisions, and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: "Subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not apply to new spending authority which is an amendment to or extension of chapter 67 of title 31, or a continuation of the program of fiscal assistance to State and local governments provided by that chapter, to the extent so provided in the bill or resolution providing such authority."
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–508, §13207(a)(1)(F), substituted "bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report" for "bill, resolution, or conference report" and struck out "(or any amendment which provides such new spending authority)" after "subsection (c)(2)(A) or (B) of this section".
* * *