22 USC CHAPTER 21, SUBCHAPTER V: CLAIMS AGAINST CUBA AND CHINA
§1643e. Offsets
In determining the amount of any claim, the Commission shall deduct all amounts the claimant has received from any source on account of the same loss or losses.
(Mar. 10, 1950, ch. 54, title V, §506, as added Pub. L. 88–666, Oct. 16, 1964, 78 Stat. 1112; amended Pub. L. 89–262, §4, Oct. 19, 1965, 79 Stat. 988.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1965Pub. L. 89–262 struck out proviso that the deduction of such amounts shall not be construed as divesting the United States of any rights against the Government of Cuba for the amounts so deducted.