22 USC CHAPTER 21, SUBCHAPTER V: CLAIMS AGAINST CUBA AND CHINA
§1643. Congressional declaration of purpose
It is the purpose of this subchapter to provide for the determination of the amount and validity of claims against the Government of Cuba, or the Chinese Communist regime, which have arisen since January 1, 1959, in the case of claims against the Government of Cuba, or since October 1, 1949, in the case of claims against the Chinese Communist regime, out of nationalization, expropriation, intervention, or other takings of, or special measures directed against, property of nationals of the United States, and claims for disability or death of nationals of the United States arising out of violations of international law by the Government of Cuba, or the Chinese Communist regime, in order to obtain information concerning the total amount of such claims against the Government of Cuba, or the Chinese Communist regime, on behalf of nationals of the United States. This subchapter shall not be construed as authorizing an appropriation or as any intention to authorize an appropriation for the purpose of paying such claims.
(Mar. 10, 1950, ch. 54, title V, §501, as added Pub. L. 88–666, Oct. 16, 1964, 78 Stat. 1110; amended Pub. L. 89–262, §1, Oct. 19, 1965, 79 Stat. 988; Pub. L. 89–780, §1, Nov. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 1365.)