7 USC Ch. 96: GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
§6709. Interagency cooperation to maximize biomass growth
The Secretary may enter into an agreement with the Secretary of Defense to develop a program to manage forests and land on Department of Defense military installations so as to maximize their potential for biomass growth and sequestering carbon dioxide.
(Pub. L. 101–624, title XXIV, §2411, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4062; Pub. L. 115–334, title VIII, §8301(b), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4840.)