42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER III: OIL AND GAS
§15927. Oil shale, tar sands, and other strategic unconventional fuels
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Oil Shale, Tar Sands, and Other Strategic Unconventional Fuels Act of 2005".
* * *
(1) United States oil shale, tar sands, and other unconventional fuels are strategically important domestic resources that should be developed to reduce the growing dependence of the United States on politically and economically unstable sources of foreign oil imports;
(2) the development of oil shale, tar sands, and other strategic unconventional fuels, for research and commercial development, should be conducted in an environmentally sound manner, using practices that minimize impacts; and
(3) development of those strategic unconventional fuels should occur, with an emphasis on sustainability, to benefit the United States while taking into account affected States and communities.
(c) Leasing program for research and development of oil shale and tar sands
In accordance with section 241 of title 30 and any other applicable law, except as provided in this section, not later than 180 days after August 8, 2005, from land otherwise available for leasing, the Secretary of the Interior (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") shall make available for leasing such land as the Secretary considers to be necessary to conduct research and development activities with respect to technologies for the recovery of liquid fuels from oil shale and tar sands resources on public lands. Prospective public lands within each of the States of Colorado, Utah, and Wyoming shall be made available for such research and development leasing.
(d) Programmatic environmental impact statement and commercial leasing program for oil shale and tar sands
(1) Programmatic environmental impact statement
Not later than 18 months after August 8, 2005, in accordance with section 4332(2)(C) of this title, the Secretary shall complete a programmatic environmental impact statement for a commercial leasing program for oil shale and tar sands resources on public lands, with an emphasis on the most geologically prospective lands within each of the States of Colorado, Utah, and Wyoming.
(2) Final regulation
Not later than 6 months after the completion of the programmatic environmental impact statement under this subsection, the Secretary shall publish a final regulation establishing such program.
(e) Commencement of commercial leasing of oil shale and tar sands
Not later than 180 days after publication of the final regulation required by subsection (d), the Secretary shall consult with the Governors of States with significant oil shale and tar sands resources on public lands, representatives of local governments in such States, interested Indian tribes, and other interested persons, to determine the level of support and interest in the States in the development of tar sands and oil shale resources. If the Secretary finds sufficient support and interest exists in a State, the Secretary may conduct a lease sale in that State under the commercial leasing program regulations. Evidence of interest in a lease sale under this subsection shall include, but not be limited to, appropriate areas nominated for leasing by potential lessees and other interested parties.
(f) Diligent development requirements
The Secretary shall, by regulation, designate work requirements and milestones to ensure the diligent development of the lease.
(g) Initial report by the Secretary of the Interior
Within 90 days after August 8, 2005, the Secretary of the Interior shall report to the Committee on Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate on—
(1) the interim actions necessary to—
(A) develop the program, complete the programmatic environmental impact statement, and promulgate the final regulation as required by subsection (d); and
(B) conduct the first lease sales under the program as required by subsection (e); and
(2) a schedule to complete such actions within the time limits mandated by this section.
(h) Task Force
(1) Establishment
The Secretary of Energy, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Defense, shall establish a task force to develop a program to coordinate and accelerate the commercial development of strategic unconventional fuels, including but not limited to oil shale and tar sands resources within the United States, in an integrated manner.
(2) Composition
The Task Force shall be composed of—
(A) the Secretary of Energy (or the designee of the Secretary);
(B) the Secretary of the Interior (or the designee of the Secretary of the Interior);
(C) the Secretary of Defense (or the designee of the Secretary of Defense);
(D) the Governors of affected States; and
(E) representatives of local governments in affected areas.
(3) Recommendations
* * *