PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3105. Appointment of administrative law judges
Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| June 11, 1946, ch. 324, §11 (1st sentence), |
The words "Subject to the civil service" are omitted as unnecessary inasmuch as appointments are made subject to the civil service laws unless specifically excepted. The words "and other laws not inconsistent with this chapter" are omitted as unnecessary because of the organization of this title.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.