PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3304. Competitive service; examinations
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(A) the Office; or
(B) an agency to which the Director has delegated examining authority under section 1104(a)(2).
(5)
(6)
* * *
(2) providing training;
(3) creating tools and guides to facilitate hiring for the competitive service; and
(4) developing technical assessments.
(g)
(h)
(i)
(2) Notwithstanding a contrary provision of this title or of the rules and regulations prescribed under this title for the administration of the competitive service, an individual who served for at least 3 years as a technician acquires a competitive status for transfer to the competitive service if such individual—
(A) is involuntarily separated from service as a technician other than by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency;
(B) passes a suitable noncompetitive examination; and
(C) transfers to the competitive service within 1 year after separating from service as a technician.
(j)
(k)
(l)
(2) If selected, a preference eligible or veteran described in paragraph (1) shall receive a career or career-conditional appointment, as appropriate.
(3) This subsection shall not be construed to confer an entitlement to veterans' preference that is not otherwise required by law.
(4) The area of consideration for all merit promotion announcements which include consideration of individuals of the Federal workforce shall indicate that preference eligibles and veterans who have been separated from the armed forces under honorable conditions after 3 years or more of active service are eligible to apply. The announcements shall be publicized in accordance with section 3327.
(5) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of this subsection. The regulations shall ensure that an individual who has completed an initial tour of active duty is not excluded from the application of this subsection because of having been released from such tour of duty shortly before completing 3 years of active service, having been honorably released from such duty.
(m)
(1)
(A) the term "Department" means the Department of Defense; and
(B) the term "time-limited appointment" means a temporary or term appointment in the competitive service.
(2)
(A) the employee was appointed initially under open, competitive examination under subchapter I of this chapter to the time-limited appointment;
(B) the employee has served under 1 or more time-limited appointments within the Department for a period or periods totaling more than 2 years without a break of 2 or more years; and
(C) the employee's performance has been at an acceptable level of performance throughout the period or periods referred to in subparagraph (B).
(3)
(A) becomes a career-conditional employee, unless the employee has otherwise completed the service requirements for career tenure; and
(B) acquires competitive status upon appointment.
(4)
(A) the employee applies for a position covered by this section not later than 2 years after the most recent date of separation; and
(B) the employee's most recent separation was for reasons other than misconduct or performance.
(5)
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| (a) | Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27, §2(2)1, |
| Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27, §2(2)7 (less last 17 words), |
* * *