PART III—EMPLOYEES
§2903. Oath; authority to administer
(a) The oath of office required by
(b) An employee of an Executive agency designated in writing by the head of the Executive agency, or the Secretary of a military department with respect to an employee of his department, may administer—
(1) the oath of office required by
(2) any other oath required by law in connection with employment in the executive branch.
(c) An oath authorized or required under the laws of the United States may be administered by—
(1) the Vice President; or
(2) an individual authorized by local law to administer oaths in the State, District, or territory or possession of the United States where the oath is administered.
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| (a) | R.S. §1758. | |
| (b) | June 26, 1943, ch. 145, §206 (less 1st 9 words after last comma), |
| (c) | Sept. 30, 1961, |
| July 3, 1926, ch. 752, |
In subsection (b), the words "On and after June 26, 1943" are omitted as executed, and the word "officer" is omitted as included in "employee". The words "Executive agency" are coextensive with and substituted for "executive departments or independent establishments, including any agency the majority of the stock of which is owned by the Government of the United States" because of the definition of "Executive agency" in section 105. The words "or the Secretary of a military department with respect to an employee of his department" are inserted to preserve the application of the source law. Before enactment of the National Security Act Amendments of 1949 (
In subsection (c), the word "Constitution" is omitted because "laws", as used in this title, encompasses the Constitution. In subsection (c)(1), the words "of the United States" are omitted as unnecessary. In subsection (c)(2), the words "an individual authorized by local law to administer oaths in the State, District, or territory, or possession of the United States where the oath is administered" are coextensive with and substituted for "notaries public duly appointed in any State, District, or Territory of the United States, by clerks and prothonotaries of courts of record of any such State, District, or Territory, by the deputies of such clerks and prothonotaries, and by all magistrates authorized by the laws of or pertaining to any such State, District, or Territory to administer oaths".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.