PART III—EMPLOYEES
§4101. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) "agency", subject to
(A) an Executive department;
(B) an independent establishment;
(C) a Government corporation subject to
(D) the Library of Congress;
(E) the Government Publishing Office; and
(F) the government of the District of Columbia;
(2) "employee", subject to
(A) an individual employed in or under an agency; and
(B) a commissioned officer of the Environmental Science Services Administration;
(3) "Government" means the Government of the United States and the government of the District of Columbia;
(4) "training" means the process of providing for and making available to an employee, and placing or enrolling the employee in, a planned, prepared, and coordinated program, course, curriculum, subject, system, or routine of instruction or education, in scientific, professional, technical, mechanical, trade, clerical, fiscal, administrative, or other fields which will improve individual and organizational performance and assist in achieving the agency's mission and performance goals;
(5) "Government facility" means property owned or substantially controlled by the Government and the services of any civilian and military personnel of the Government; and
(6) "non-Government facility" means—
(A) the government of a State or of a territory or possession of the United States including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and an interstate governmental organization, or a unit, subdivision, or instrumentality of any of the foregoing;
(B) a foreign government or international organization, or instrumentality of either, which is designated by the President as eligible to provide training under this chapter;
(C) a medical, scientific, technical, educational, research, or professional institution, foundation, or organization;
(D) a business, commercial, or industrial firm, corporation, partnership, proprietorship, or other organization;
(E) individuals other than civilian or military personnel of the Government; and
(F) the services and property of any of the foregoing furnishing the training.
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| July 7, 1958, |
In paragraph (1), the word "agency" is substituted for "department". Reference to the "General Accounting Office" is omitted as included in "independent establishment" because of the definition in section 104.
In paragraph (2)(B), the words "in the Department of Commerce" are omitted as unnecessary.
In paragraph (6)(C), the word "agency" is omitted as unnecessary and to avoid confusion with the word "agency" defined by paragraph (1).
In paragraph (6)(E), the words "individuals other than civilian or military personnel of the Government" are substituted for "an individual not a civilian or military officer or employee of the Government of the United States or of the municipal government of the District of Columbia" to conform to paragraph (5).
The definition of "Commission" in former section 2302(4) is omitted as unnecessary as the title "Civil Service Commission" is fully set out the first time it is used in each section of this chapter.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.