PART III—EMPLOYEES
§4111. Acceptance of contributions, awards, and other payments
(a) To the extent authorized by regulation of the President, contributions and awards incident to training in non-Government facilities, and payment of travel, subsistence, and other expenses incident to attendance at meetings, may be made to and accepted by an employee, without regard to
(b) When a contribution, award, or payment, in cash or in kind, is made to an employee for travel, subsistence, or other expenses under subsection (a) of this section, an appropriate reduction, under regulations of the President, shall be made from payment by the Government to the employee for travel, subsistence, or other expenses incident to training in a non-Government facility or to attendance at a meeting.
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| (a) | July 7, 1958, |
| (b) | July 7, 1958, |
In subsection (a), the words "
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.