PART III—EMPLOYEES
§2108. Veteran; disabled veteran; preference eligible
For the purpose of this title—
(1) "veteran" means an individual who—
(A) served on active duty in the armed forces during a war, in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized, or during the period beginning April 28, 1952, and ending July 1, 1955;
(B) served on active duty as defined by
(C) served on active duty as defined by
(D) served on active duty as defined by
and, except as provided under section 2108a, who has been discharged or released from active duty in the armed forces under honorable conditions;
(2) "disabled veteran" means an individual who has served on active duty in the armed forces, (except as provided under section 2108a) has been separated therefrom under honorable conditions, and has established the present existence of a service-connected disability or is receiving compensation, disability retirement benefits, or pension because of a public statute administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs or a military department;
(3) "preference eligible" means, except as provided in paragraph (4) of this section or section 2108a(c)—
(A) a veteran as defined by paragraph (1)(A) of this section;
(B) a veteran as defined by paragraph (1)(B), (C), or (D) of this section;
(C) a disabled veteran;
(D) the unmarried widow or widower of a veteran as defined by paragraph (1)(A) of this section;
(E) the wife or husband of a service-connected disabled veteran if the veteran has been unable to qualify for any appointment in the civil service or in the government of the District of Columbia;
(F) the parent of an individual who lost his or her life under honorable conditions while serving in the armed forces during a period named by paragraph (1)(A) of this section, if—
(i) the spouse of that parent is totally and permanently disabled; or
(ii) that parent, when preference is claimed, is unmarried or, if married, legally separated from his or her spouse;
(G) the parent of a service-connected permanently and totally disabled veteran, if—
(i) the spouse of that parent is totally and permanently disabled; or
(ii) that parent, when preference is claimed, is unmarried or, if married, legally separated from his or her spouse; and
(H) a veteran who was discharged or released from a period of active duty by reason of a sole survivorship discharge (as that term is defined in
but does not include applicants for, or members of, the Senior Executive Service, the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service, the Senior Cryptologic Executive Service, or the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service;
(4) except for the purposes of chapters 43 and 75 of this title, "preference eligible" does not include a retired member of the armed forces unless—
(A) the individual is a disabled veteran; or
(B) the individual retired below the rank of major or its equivalent; and
(5) "retired member of the armed forces" means a member or former member of the armed forces who is entitled, under statute, to retired, retirement, or retainer pay on account of service as a member.
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| June 27, 1944, ch. 287, §2 (less 1st 76 words), |
| Jan. 19, 1948, ch. 1, §1, |
| July 2, 1948, ch. 816, |
| Aug. 26, 1949, ch. 513, |
| Dec. 27, 1950, ch. 1151, §1, |
| July 14, 1952, ch. 728, §1, |
In paragraph (2), the words "a military department" are substituted for "the War Department or Navy Department" (appearing in section 2 of the Act of June 27, 1944) because of the definition of "military department" in section 102. The Department of War was designated the Department of the Army by the Act of July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §205,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
| Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 2108 | 5 App.: 851. | Mar. 3, 1966, |