PART III—EMPLOYEES
§2301. Merit system principles
(a) This section shall apply to—
(1) an Executive agency; and
(2) the Government Publishing Office.
(b) Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent with the following merit system principles:
(1) Recruitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society, and selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity.
(2) All employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or handicapping condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.
(3) Equal pay should be provided for work of equal value, with appropriate consideration of both national and local rates paid by employers in the private sector, and appropriate incentives and recognition should be provided for excellence in performance.
(4) All employees should maintain high standards of integrity, conduct, and concern for the public interest.
(5) The Federal work force should be used efficiently and effectively.
(6) Employees should be retained on the basis of the adequacy of their performance, inadequate performance should be corrected, and employees should be separated who cannot or will not improve their performance to meet required standards.
(7) Employees should be provided effective education and training in cases in which such education and training would result in better organizational and individual performance.
(8) Employees should be—
(A) protected against arbitrary action, personal favoritism, or coercion for partisan political purposes, and
(B) prohibited from using their official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for election.
(9) Employees should be protected against reprisal for the lawful disclosure of information which the employees reasonably believe evidences—
(A) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or
(B) mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.
(c) In administering the provisions of this chapter—
(1) with respect to any agency (as defined in
(2) with respect to any entity in the executive branch which is not such an agency or part of such an agency, the head of such entity shall, pursuant to authority otherwise available, take any action, including the issuance of rules, regulations, or directives;
which is consistent with the provisions of this title and which the President or the head, as the case may be, determines is necessary to ensure that personnel management is based on and embodies the merit system principles.
(Added
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (a).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Change of Name
"Government Publishing Office" substituted for "Government Printing Office" in subsec. (a)(2) on authority of section 1301(b) of
Effective Date
Chapter effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of
Training for Supervisors
"(1) to employees appointed to supervisory positions in the agency who have not previously served as a supervisor; and
"(2) on an annual basis, to all employees of the agency serving in a supervisory position."
[For definitions of "agency" and "employee" as used in section 106 of
Notification and Federal Employee Antidiscrimination and Retaliation
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE; TABLE OF CONTENTS.
"(a)
"(b)
"TITLE I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
"SEC. 101. FINDINGS.
"Congress finds that—
"(1) Federal agencies cannot be run effectively if those agencies practice or tolerate discrimination;
* * *
"(i) the operations of Federal agencies;
"(ii) funds appropriated on an annual basis;
"(iii) employee relations and other human capital matters;
"(iv) settlements; and
"(v) any other matter determined by the General Accounting Office [now Government Accountability Office] to be appropriate for consideration.
"(3)
"(d)
"(1)
"(A) this Act; and
"(B) the Contracts Dispute [Contract Disputes] Act of 1978 (
"(2)
"SEC. 207. COMPLAINT TRACKING.
"Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Elijah E. Cummings Federal Employee Antidiscrimination Act of 2020 [Jan. 1, 2021], each Federal agency shall establish a system to track each complaint of discrimination arising under
"SEC. 208. NOTATION IN PERSONNEL RECORD.
"If a Federal agency takes an adverse action covered under
"TITLE III—EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMPLAINT DATA DISCLOSURE
"SEC. 301. DATA TO BE POSTED BY EMPLOYING FEDERAL AGENCIES.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) The number of complaints filed with such agency in such fiscal year.
"(2) The number of individuals filing those complaints (including as the agent of a class).
"(3) The number of individuals who filed 2 or more of those complaints.
"(4) The number of complaints (described in paragraph (1)) in which each of the various bases of alleged discrimination is alleged.
"(5) The number of complaints (described in paragraph (1)) in which each of the various issues of alleged discrimination is alleged.
* * *