PART III—EMPLOYEES
§2902. Commission; where recorded
(a) Except as provided by subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the Secretary of State shall make out and record, and affix the seal of the United States to, the commission of an officer appointed by the President. The seal of the United States may not be affixed to the commission before the commission has been signed by the President.
(b) The commission of an officer in the civil service or uniformed services under the control of the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or the Secretary of the Treasury shall be made out and recorded in the department in which he is to serve under the seal of that department. The departmental seal may not be affixed to the commission before the commission has been signed by the President.
(c) The commissions of judicial officers and United States attorneys and marshals, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and other commissions which before August 8, 1888, were prepared at the Department of State on the requisition of the Attorney General, shall be made out and recorded in the Department of Justice under the seal of that department and countersigned by the Attorney General. The departmental seal may not be affixed to the commission before the commission has been signed by the President.
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| (a) | [None.] | |
| (b) | Mar. 3, 1875, ch. 131, §14, |
| Mar. 28, 1896, ch. 73, |
| Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1422, |
| (c) | Aug. 8, 1888, ch. 786, |
In subsection (a), the words "Except as provided by subsections (b) and (c) of this section," are added on authority of former sections 11 and 12, which are codified in subsections (b) and (c) of this section. The words "the commission of an officer" are substituted for "all civil commissions for officers of the United States" because of the definition of "officer" in section 2104. The words "by the President" are coextensive with and substituted for "by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, or by the President alone".
In subsection (b), the words "officer in the civil service or uniformed services" are substituted for "officer" because of the definition of "officer" in section 2104. The words "direction and" are omitted as included within "the control". The words "the Secretary of Defense" are added on authority of the Acts of July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §305(a),
In subsection (c), the words "and shall be" and "any laws to the contrary notwithstanding" are omitted as unnecessary.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.