PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3101. General authority to employ
Each Executive agency, military department, and the government of the District of Columbia may employ such number of employees of the various classes recognized by
* * *
"(i) paragraph (1) shall apply to vacancies created in such agency; and
"(ii) the reductions required pursuant to clause (i) shall be made in the number of funded employee positions in such agency.
"(B)
"(C)
"(g)
Limitation on Number of Civilian Employees in Executive Branch
Citizenship Requirement for Employees Compensated From Appropriated Funds
Similar provisions to those in the Citizenship Requirement for Employees Compensated From Appropriated Funds note above were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
June 13, 1956, ch. 385, title II, §202,
June 29, 1955, ch. 226, title II, §202,
Aug. 26, 1954, ch. 935, Ch. XIII, §1302,
Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 340, Ch. XIII, §1302,
July 15, 1952, ch. 758, Ch. XIV, §1402,
Nov. 1, 1951, ch. 664, Ch. XIII, §1302,
Sept. 6, 1950, ch. 897, Ch. XII, §1202,
Aug. 24, 1949, ch. 506, title III, §302,
Apr. 20, 1948, ch. 219, title II, §202,
July 30, 1947, ch. 359, title II, §202,
Mar. 28, 1946, ch. 113, title II, §206,
May 3, 1945, ch. 106, title II, §206,
June 27, 1944, ch. 286, title II, §205,
June 26, 1943, ch. 145, title II, §205,
Citizenship requirement for permanent officers and employees of Census Bureau, see
Exceptions to citizenship requirement for—
Department of Defense personnel, see
Department of State employees, see
Department of the Navy personnel, see
Library of Congress positions, see
National Aeronautics and Space Administration employees, see
Employment of Personnel During National Emergency Proclaimed on Dec. 16, 1950
Section 1310 of act Nov. 1, 1951, ch. 664, Ch. XIII,
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 12839. Reduction of 100,000 Federal Positions
Ex. Ord. No. 12839, Feb. 10, 1993, 58 F.R. 8515, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including
William J. Clinton.
Ex. Ord. No. 14356. Ensuring Continued Accountability in Federal Hiring
Ex. Ord. No. 14356, Oct. 15, 2025, 90 F.R. 48387, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered:
(a) Compliance with the Merit Hiring Plan. Any Federal hiring shall be consistent with the Merit Hiring Plan issued by the Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy and the Director of the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) on May 29, 2025, pursuant to Executive Order 14170 of January 20, 2025 (Reforming the Federal Hiring Process and Restoring Merit to Government Service) [90 F.R. 8621].
(b) Strategic Hiring Committees. Within 30 days of the date of this order [Oct. 15, 2025], each agency head shall establish a Strategic Hiring Committee to approve the creation or filling, as applicable, of each vacancy within their agency. The Strategic Hiring Committee shall include the deputy agency head and the chief of staff to the agency head, along with such other senior officials as the agency head may designate. The Strategic Hiring Committee shall ensure that agency hiring is consistent with the national interest, agency needs, and the priorities of my Administration. Agency Strategic Hiring Committees shall provide written notice of approved hires to OPM following the approval of such hires.
(c) Annual Staffing Plans and Quarterly Updates.
(i) Within 60 days of the date of this order, each agency shall prepare an Annual Staffing Plan, in coordination with OPM and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), to ensure that new career appointments in the upcoming fiscal year are in the highest-need areas and aligned with the priorities of my Administration. Agencies shall submit final Annual Staffing Plans to OPM and OMB. In these plans, agencies shall seek to improve operational efficiency; eliminate duplicative or unnecessary functions and positions; reduce unnecessary or low-value contractor positions; promote employee accountability; enhance delivery of essential services; appropriately prioritize hiring for national security, homeland security, and public safety positions; and implement the recruitment initiatives described in the Merit Hiring Plan. Going forward, agencies shall prepare, in coordination with OPM and OMB, Annual Staffing Plans to implement at the start of each new fiscal year.
(ii) Agencies shall comply with the Annual Staffing Plans throughout the fiscal year, but agencies may update their plans during the course of the year based on enactment of relevant appropriations or authorizing legislation, or otherwise amend their plans in coordination with OPM and OMB.
(iii) Agencies shall submit updates to OPM and OMB at the beginning of each quarter, beginning with the second quarter of the 2026 fiscal year, showing progress in implementing their Annual Staffing Plans.
(i) the Executive Office of the President or the components thereof;
(ii) non-career positions requiring Presidential appointment or Senate confirmation;
(iii) non-career positions in the Senior Executive Service;
(iv) Schedule C or Schedule G positions in the excepted service;
(v) military personnel of the Armed Forces;
(vi) positions related to immigration enforcement, national security, or public safety; or
(vii) appointment of officials through temporary organization hiring authority pursuant to
(b) This order does not limit or prohibit the appointment or hiring of any other non-career employees or officials if approved by an agency head appointed by the President or another official appointed by the President.
(c) This order does not limit or prohibit any appointment or hiring specifically approved by the head of an executive department, as defined in
(d) This order does not limit or prohibit the hiring of personnel where such a limit or prohibition would conflict with applicable law.
* * *