PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3304. Competitive service; examinations
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(A) the Office; or
(B) an agency to which the Director has delegated examining authority under section 1104(a)(2).
(5)
(6)
* * *
(A) who possesses an understanding of the duties of, and knowledge, skills, and abilities required for, the position for which the employee or selecting official is developing or administering an examination; and
(B) whom the delegated examining unit of the examining agency that employs the employee or selecting official designates to assist in the development and administration of technical assessments.
(9)
(A) allows for the demonstration of job-related skills, abilities, knowledge, and competencies;
(B) is based upon a job analysis; and
(C) does not solely include or principally rely upon a self-assessment from an automated examination.
(b)
(1) open, competitive examinations for testing applicants for appointment in the competitive service which are practical in character and as far as possible relate to matters that fairly test the relative capacity and fitness of the applicants for the appointment sought;
(2) noncompetitive examinations when competent applicants do not compete after notice has been given of the existence of the vacancy; and
(3) authority for agencies to appoint, without regard to the provision of sections 3309 through 3318, candidates directly to positions for which—
(A) public notice has been given; and
(B) the Office of Personnel Management has determined that there exists a severe shortage of candidates (or, with respect to the Department of Veterans Affairs, that there exists a severe shortage of highly qualified candidates) or that there is a critical hiring need.
The Office shall prescribe, by regulation, criteria for identifying such positions and may delegate authority to make determinations under such criteria.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(3)
(A)
(i) the prioritization of—
(I) job classifications; and
(II) resource requirements; and
(ii) a timeline for full implementation of the transition.
(B)
(i) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
(ii) the Chair of the Chief Human Capital Officers Council;
(iii) employee representatives; and
(iv) relevant external stakeholders.
(4)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i)
(I) the examining agency determines that use of a technical assessment is impracticable for the job series; and
(II) the head of the examining agency submits to the Director and the relevant committees a certification that use of the technical assessment is impracticable, which certification shall include—
(aa) identification of the job series;
(bb) identification of the number of positions that are included in the job series within the agency for which the examining agency is conducting examinations; and
(cc) a description of the rationale for the determination.
(ii)
(I) beginning on the date that is 1 day after the date on which the applicable certification is submitted under clause (i)(II); and
(II) ending on the date that is 3 years after the date on which the applicable certification is submitted under clause (i)(II).
(iii)
(d)
(1)
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding a contrary provision of this title or of the rules and regulations prescribed under this title for the administration of the competitive service, an individual who served for at least 3 years as a technician acquires a competitive status for transfer to the competitive service if such individual—
(A) is involuntarily separated from service as a technician other than by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency;
(B) passes a suitable noncompetitive examination; and
(C) transfers to the competitive service within 1 year after separating from service as a technician.
(j)
(k)
(l)
(2) If selected, a preference eligible or veteran described in paragraph (1) shall receive a career or career-conditional appointment, as appropriate.
(3) This subsection shall not be construed to confer an entitlement to veterans' preference that is not otherwise required by law.
(4) The area of consideration for all merit promotion announcements which include consideration of individuals of the Federal workforce shall indicate that preference eligibles and veterans who have been separated from the armed forces under honorable conditions after 3 years or more of active service are eligible to apply. The announcements shall be publicized in accordance with section 3327.
(5) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of this subsection. The regulations shall ensure that an individual who has completed an initial tour of active duty is not excluded from the application of this subsection because of having been released from such tour of duty shortly before completing 3 years of active service, having been honorably released from such duty.
(m)
(1)
(A) the term "Department" means the Department of Defense; and
(B) the term "time-limited appointment" means a temporary or term appointment in the competitive service.
(2)
(A) the employee was appointed initially under open, competitive examination under subchapter I of this chapter to the time-limited appointment;
(B) the employee has served under 1 or more time-limited appointments within the Department for a period or periods totaling more than 2 years without a break of 2 or more years; and
(C) the employee's performance has been at an acceptable level of performance throughout the period or periods referred to in subparagraph (B).
(3)
(A) becomes a career-conditional employee, unless the employee has otherwise completed the service requirements for career tenure; and
(B) acquires competitive status upon appointment.
(4)
(A) the employee applies for a position covered by this section not later than 2 years after the most recent date of separation; and
(B) the employee's most recent separation was for reasons other than misconduct or performance.
(5)
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| (a) | Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27, §2(2)1, |
| Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27, §2(2)7 (less last 17 words), |
| (b) | Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27, §7 (as applicable to appointment), |
* * *