PART III—EMPLOYEES
§2301. Merit system principles
(a) This section shall apply to—
(1) an Executive agency; and
(2) the Government Publishing Office.
(b) Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent with the following merit system principles:
(1) Recruitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society, and selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity.
(2) All employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or handicapping condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.
(3) Equal pay should be provided for work of equal value, with appropriate consideration of both national and local rates paid by employers in the private sector, and appropriate incentives and recognition should be provided for excellence in performance.
(4) All employees should maintain high standards of integrity, conduct, and concern for the public interest.
(5) The Federal work force should be used efficiently and effectively.
(6) Employees should be retained on the basis of the adequacy of their performance, inadequate performance should be corrected, and employees should be separated who cannot or will not improve their performance to meet required standards.
* * *
"(1) to employees appointed to supervisory positions in the agency who have not previously served as a supervisor; and
"(2) on an annual basis, to all employees of the agency serving in a supervisory position."
[For definitions of "agency" and "employee" as used in section 106 of
Notification and Federal Employee Antidiscrimination and Retaliation
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE; TABLE OF CONTENTS.
"(a)
"(b)
"TITLE I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
"SEC. 101. FINDINGS.
"Congress finds that—
"(1) Federal agencies cannot be run effectively if those agencies practice or tolerate discrimination;
"(2) Congress has heard testimony from individuals, including representatives of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People and the American Federation of Government Employees, that point to chronic problems of discrimination and retaliation against Federal employees;
"(3) in August 2000, a jury found that the Environmental Protection Agency had discriminated against a senior social scientist, and awarded that scientist $600,000;
"(4) in October 2000, an Occupational Safety and Health Administration investigation found that the Environmental Protection Agency had retaliated against a senior scientist for disagreeing with that agency on a matter of science and for helping Congress to carry out its oversight responsibilities;
* * *