PART III—EMPLOYEES
§2105. Employee
(a) For the purpose of this title, "employee", except as otherwise provided by this section or when specifically modified, means an officer and an individual who is—
* * *
| [Uncodified]. | Dec. 3, 1945, ch. 510, §2, |
| [Uncodified]. | Dec. 28, 1945, ch. 593, §2, |
| [Uncodified]. | Dec. 28, 1945, ch. 594, §2, |
| [Uncodified]. | July 26, 1946, ch. 675, §2 (last proviso), |
| (c) | June 19, 1952, ch. 444, §1, |
| (d) | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §29(d), |
Subsection (a) is supplied to avoid the necessity of defining "employee" each time it appears in this title. The subsection is based on a definition worked out independently by the Civil Service Commission and the Department of Labor and in use by both for more than a decade.
In subsection (b), the provisions of the source statutes which relate to credit for prior service and diminution of pay are executed, or, insofar as to be executed preserved by technical section 8.
In subsection (d), the words "officer or" are omitted as included within "employee".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, referred to in subsec. (c)(1)(C), is act June 25, 1938, ch. 676,
Amendments
2013—Subsec. (c).
2006—Subsec. (e).
1997—Subsec. (b).
1996—Subsec. (b).
1994—Subsec. (f).
1993—Subsec. (c)(1)(E).
1990—Subsec. (c)(1).
Subsec. (c)(2).
1986—Subsec. (c)(1).
Subsec. (c)(2).
1979—Subsec. (a)(1)(F).
Subsec. (c)(1).
1978—Subsec. (c)(1).
1972—Subsec. (c)(1).
1970—Subsec. (e).
1968—Subsec. (a)(1)(F).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
"(1) The amendments made by this section [amending this section and
"(A) moves without a break in service of more than 3 days from employment in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard that is described in
"(B) moves without a break in service from employment in the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard that is not described in such section 2105(c) to employment in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, respectively, that is described in such section 2105(c).
"(2) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and the Executive Director of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board, as applicable, shall take such actions as may be practicable to ensure that each individual who has moved as described under paragraph (1) on or after January 1, 1987, and before the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990], receives the benefit of the amendments made by this section as if such amendments had been in effect at the time such individual so moved. Each such individual who wishes to make an election of retirement coverage under the amendments made by subsection (j) or (k) of this section [amending
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Amendment by
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see
Treatment of Individuals Electing To Remain Subject to Their Former Retirement System
"(1) For the purpose of this section [amending this section and
"(2)(A) If an individual makes an election under
"(B) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b) of
"(3)(A) If an individual makes an election under
"(B) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b) of
"(4) If an individual makes an election under
[Amendment by
Prohibition of Decrease in Basic Pay Rate of Employees of Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities
Amendments by