PART III—EMPLOYEES
§4304. Responsibilities of the Office of Personnel Management
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall make technical assistance available to agencies in the development of performance appraisal systems.
(b)(1) The Office shall review each performance appraisal system developed by any agency under this section and determine whether the performance appraisal system meets the requirements of this subchapter.
(2) The Comptroller General shall from time to time review on a selected basis performance appraisal systems established under this subchapter to determine the extent to which any such system meets the requirements of this subchapter and shall periodically report its findings to the Office and to the Congress.
(3) If the Office determines that a system does not meet the requirements of this subchapter (including regulations prescribed under section 4305), the Office shall direct the agency to implement an appropriate system or to correct operations under the system, and any such agency shall take any action so required.
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| Sept. 30, 1950, ch. 1123, §6, |
In subsection (a)(1), the words "corresponding to an efficiency rating of 'good' under the Veterans' Preference Act of 1944, as amended, and under laws superseded by this chapter" in clause (1) of former section 2005 are omitted, but are carried into section 3502.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.