PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3521. Definitions
In this subchapter, the term—
(1) "agency" means an Executive agency as defined under section 105 (other than the Government Accountability Office); and
(2) "employee"—
(A) means an employee as defined under section 2105 employed by an agency and an individual employed by a county committee established under section 8(b)(5) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (
(i) is serving under an appointment without time limitation; and
(ii) has been currently employed for a continuous period of at least 3 years; and
(B) shall not include—
(i) a reemployed annuitant under subchapter III of
(ii) an employee having a disability on the basis of which such employee is or would be eligible for disability retirement under subchapter III of
(iii) an employee who is in receipt of a decision notice of involuntary separation for misconduct or unacceptable performance;
(iv) an employee who has previously received any voluntary separation incentive payment from the Federal Government under this subchapter or any other authority;
(v) an employee covered by statutory reemployment rights who is on transfer employment with another organization; or
(vi) any employee who—
(I) during the 36-month period preceding the date of separation of that employee, performed service for which a student loan repayment benefit was or is to be paid under section 5379;
(II) during the 24-month period preceding the date of separation of that employee, performed service for which a recruitment or relocation bonus was or is to be paid under section 5753; or
(III) during the 12-month period preceding the date of separation of that employee, performed service for which a retention bonus was or is to be paid under section 5754.
(Added