PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3106. Employment of attorneys; restrictions
Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party, or is interested, or for the securing of evidence therefor, but shall refer the matter to the Department of Justice. This section does not apply to the employment and payment of counsel under
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| R.S. §189. Sept. 2, 1958, |
| R.S. §365. Sept. 2, 1958, |
Sections 189 and 365 of the Revised Statutes, as amended, are combined and the section is revised to express the effect of the law since department heads have long employed, with the approval of Congress, attorneys to advise them in the conduct of their official duties. The law which concentrates the authority for the conduct of litigation in the Department of Justice is codified in
The words "Executive department" are substituted for "department" as the definition of "department" applicable to R.S. §189 is coextensive with the definition of "Executive department" in section 101. The words "or military department" are inserted to preserve the application of the source law. Before enactment of the National Security Act Amendments of 1949 (
R.S. §189 was part of title IV of the Revised Statutes. The Act of July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §201(d), as added Aug. 1, 1949, ch. 412, §4,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.