PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3319. Competitive service; selection using category rating
(a) The Office, in exercising its authority under section 3304, or an agency to which the Office has delegated examining authority under section 1104(a)(2), may establish category rating systems for evaluating applicants for positions in the competitive service, under 2 or more quality categories based on merit consistent with regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, rather than assigned individual numerical ratings.
(b) Within each quality category established under subsection (a), preference-eligibles shall be listed ahead of individuals who are not preference eligibles. For other than scientific and professional positions at GS–9 of the General Schedule (equivalent or higher), qualified preference-eligibles who have a compensable service-connected disability of 10 percent or more shall be listed in the highest quality category.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(A) in the same occupational series as the position for which the certification of eligibles was issued (in this subsection referred to as the "original position"); and
(B) at a similar grade level as the original position.
(3)
(4)
(A) shall be made in accordance with this subsection; and
(B) subject to paragraph (5), may be made without any additional posting under section 3327.
(5)
(A) provide notice of the available position to employees of the appointing authority employing the other appointing official;
(B) provide up to 10 business days for employees of the other appointing authority to apply for the position; and
(C) review the qualifications of employees submitting an application.
(6)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(d) Each agency that establishes a category rating system under this section shall submit in each of the 3 years following that establishment, a report to Congress on that system including information on—
(1) the number of employees hired under that system;
(2) the impact that system has had on the hiring of veterans and minorities, including those who are American Indian or Alaska Natives, Asian, Black or African American, and native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islanders; and
(3) the way in which managers were trained in the administration of that system.
(e) The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe such regulations as it considers necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Added