PART III—EMPLOYEES
§2301. Merit system principles
(a) This section shall apply to—
(1) an Executive agency; and
(2) the Government Publishing Office.
(b) Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent with the following merit system principles:
(1) Recruitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society, and selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity.
(2) All employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or handicapping condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.
(3) Equal pay should be provided for work of equal value, with appropriate consideration of both national and local rates paid by employers in the private sector, and appropriate incentives and recognition should be provided for excellence in performance.
(4) All employees should maintain high standards of integrity, conduct, and concern for the public interest.
(5) The Federal work force should be used efficiently and effectively.
(6) Employees should be retained on the basis of the adequacy of their performance, inadequate performance should be corrected, and employees should be separated who cannot or will not improve their performance to meet required standards.
(7) Employees should be provided effective education and training in cases in which such education and training would result in better organizational and individual performance.
(8) Employees should be—
(A) protected against arbitrary action, personal favoritism, or coercion for partisan political purposes, and
(B) prohibited from using their official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for election.
(9) Employees should be protected against reprisal for the lawful disclosure of information which the employees reasonably believe evidences—
* * *
(c) In administering the provisions of this chapter—
(1) with respect to any agency (as defined in
(2) with respect to any entity in the executive branch which is not such an agency or part of such an agency, the head of such entity shall, pursuant to authority otherwise available, take any action, including the issuance of rules, regulations, or directives;
which is consistent with the provisions of this title and which the President or the head, as the case may be, determines is necessary to ensure that personnel management is based on and embodies the merit system principles.
(Added
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (a).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Change of Name
"Government Publishing Office" substituted for "Government Printing Office" in subsec. (a)(2) on authority of section 1301(b) of
Effective Date
Chapter effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of
Training for Supervisors
"(1) to employees appointed to supervisory positions in the agency who have not previously served as a supervisor; and
"(2) on an annual basis, to all employees of the agency serving in a supervisory position."
[For definitions of "agency" and "employee" as used in section 106 of
Notification and Federal Employee Antidiscrimination and Retaliation
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE; TABLE OF CONTENTS.
"(a)
"(b)
"TITLE I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
"SEC. 101. FINDINGS.
"Congress finds that—
"(1) Federal agencies cannot be run effectively if those agencies practice or tolerate discrimination;
* * *
"(B) final year-end data.
"(2)
"SEC. 302. DATA TO BE POSTED BY THE EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION.
"(a)
"(1) hearings requested before an administrative judge of the Commission on complaints described in section 301, and
"(2) appeals filed with the Commission from final agency actions on complaints described in section 301.
"(b)
"(c)
"SEC. 303. RULES.
"The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission shall issue any rules necessary to carry out this title.
"TITLE IV—PROCESSING AND REFERRAL
"SEC. 401. PROCESSING AND RESOLUTION OF COMPLAINTS.
"Each Federal agency shall—
"(1) be responsible for the fair and impartial processing and resolution of complaints of employment discrimination (including retaliation) prohibited by a provision of law covered by paragraph (1) or (2) of section 201(a); and
"(2) establish a model Equal Employment Opportunity Program that—
"(A) is not under the control, either structurally or practically, of the agency's Office of Human Capital or Office of the General Counsel (or the equivalent);
"(B) is devoid of internal conflicts of interest and ensures fairness and inclusiveness within the agency; and
"(C) ensures the efficient and fair resolution of complaints alleging discrimination (including retaliation).
"SEC. 402. NO LIMITATION ON ADVICE OR COUNSEL.
* * *