10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1095. Health care services incurred on behalf of covered beneficiaries: collection from third-party payers
(a)(1) In the case of a person who is a covered beneficiary, the United States shall have the right to collect from a third-party payer reasonable charges for health care services incurred by the United States on behalf of such person through a facility
* * *
(f) The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries, shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section. Such regulations shall provide for computation of the reasonable cost of health care services. Computation of such reasonable cost may be based on—
(1) per diem rates;
(2) all-inclusive per visit rates;
(3) diagnosis-related groups; or
(4) such other method as may be appropriate.
(g) Amounts collected under this section from a third-party payer or under any other provision of law from any other payer for health care services provided at or through a facility of the uniformed services shall be credited to the appropriation supporting the maintenance and operation of the facility and shall not be taken into consideration in establishing the operating budget of the facility.
(h) In this section:
(1) The term "third-party payer" means an entity that provides an insurance, medical service, or health plan by contract or agreement, including an automobile liability insurance or no fault insurance carrier, and any other plan or program that is designed to provide compensation or coverage for expenses incurred by a beneficiary for health care services or products. Such term also includes entities described in subsection (j) under the terms and to the extent provided in such subsection.
(2) The term "insurance, medical service, or health plan" includes a preferred provider organization, an insurance plan described as Medicare supplemental insurance, and a personal injury protection plan or medical payments benefit plan for personal injuries resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
(3) The term "health care services" includes products provided or purchased through a facility of the uniformed services.
(i)(1) In the case of a third-party payer that is an automobile liability insurance or no fault insurance carrier, the right of the United States to collect under this section shall extend to health care services provided to a person entitled to health care under section 1074(a) of this title.
(2) In cases in which a tort liability is created upon some third person, collection from a third-party payer that is an automobile liability insurance carrier shall be governed by the provisions of Public Law 87–693 (42 U.S.C. 2651 et seq.).
(j) The Secretary of Defense may enter into an agreement with any health maintenance organization, competitive medical plan, health care prepayment plan, or other similar plan (pursuant to regulations issued by the Secretary) providing for collection under this section from such organization or plan for services provided to a covered beneficiary who is an enrollee in such organization or plan.
* * *