10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
"(1) Policy required.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe a policy for the development of a standard method for collecting, reporting, and assessing information regarding—
"(A) any suicide or attempted suicide involving a member of the Armed Forces, including reserve components thereof; and
"(B) any death that is reported as a suicide involving a dependent of a member of the Armed Forces.
"(2) Purpose of policy.—The purpose of the policy required by this subsection is to improve the consistency and comprehensiveness of—
"(A) the suicide prevention policy developed pursuant to section 582 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112–239; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note); and
"(B) the suicide prevention and resilience program for the National Guard and Reserves established pursuant to section 10219 of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) Consultation.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop the policy required by this subsection in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments and the Chief of the National Guard Bureau.
"(b) Submission and Implementation of Policy.—
"(1) Submission.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014], the Secretary of Defense shall submit the policy developed under subsection (a) to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
* * *
"(11) The means to ensure the protection of the privacy of members seeking or receiving treatment relating to suicide.
"(12) Such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate in connection with the prevention of suicide among members."
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, §533(a), (b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1404, provided that:
"(a) Program Enhancement.—The Secretary of Defense shall take appropriate actions to enhance the suicide prevention program of the Department of Defense through the provision of suicide prevention information and resources to members of the Armed Forces from their initial enlistment or appointment through their final retirement or separation.
"(b) Cooperative Effort.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop suicide prevention information and resources in consultation with—
"(1) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the National Institute of Mental Health, and the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration of the Department of Health and Human Services; and
"(2) to the extent appropriate, institutions of higher education and other public and private entities, including international entities, with expertise regarding suicide prevention."
Treatment of Wounded Warriors
* * *
"(f) Coordination in Development.—The comprehensive plan submitted under subsection (b) shall be developed in coordination with the Secretary of the Army (who was designated by the Secretary of Defense as executive agent for the prevention, mitigation, and treatment of blast injuries under section 256 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006 (Public Law 109–163; 119 Stat. 3181; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note)).
"SEC. 1621. CENTER OF EXCELLENCE IN THE PREVENTION, DIAGNOSIS, MITIGATION, TREATMENT, AND REHABILITATION OF TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY.
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish within the Department of Defense a center of excellence in the prevention, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, and rehabilitation of traumatic brain injury, including mild, moderate, and severe traumatic brain injury, to carry out the responsibilities specified in subsection (c).
"(b) Partnerships.—The Secretary shall ensure that the Center collaborates to the maximum extent practicable with the Department of Veterans Affairs, institutions of higher education, and other appropriate public and private entities (including international entities) to carry out the responsibilities specified in subsection (c).
"(c) Responsibilities.—The Center shall have responsibilities as follows:
"(1) To implement the comprehensive plan and strategy for the Department of Defense, required by section 1618 of this Act, for the prevention, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, and rehabilitation of traumatic brain injury, including research on gender and ethnic group-specific health needs related to traumatic brain injury.
* * *