10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1072. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "uniformed services" means the armed forces and the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and of the Public Health Service.
* * *
(iv) resides with the member or former member unless separated by the necessity of military service or to receive institutional care as a result of disability or incapacitation or under such other circumstances as the administering Secretary may by regulation prescribe; and
(v) is not a dependent of a member or a former member under any other subparagraph.
(3) The term "administering Secretaries" means the Secretaries of executive departments specified in section 1073 of this title as having responsibility for administering this chapter.
(4) The term "Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services" means the program authorized under sections 1079 and 1086 of this title and includes contracts entered into under section 1091 or 1097 of this title and demonstration projects under section 1092 of this title.
(5) The term "covered beneficiary" means a beneficiary under this chapter other than a beneficiary under section 1074(a) of this title.
(6) The term "child", with respect to a member or former member of a uniformed service, means the following:
(A) An unmarried legitimate child.
(B) An unmarried adopted child.
(C) An unmarried stepchild.
(D) An unmarried person—
(i) who is placed in the home of the member or former member by a placement agency (recognized by the Secretary of Defense), or by any other source authorized by State or local law to provide adoption placement, in anticipation of the legal adoption of the person by the member or former member; and
(ii) who otherwise meets the requirements specified in paragraph (2)(D).
(7) The term "TRICARE program" means the various programs carried out by the Secretary of Defense under this chapter and any other provision of law providing for the furnishing of medical and dental care and health benefits to members and former members of the uniformed services and their dependents, including the following health plan options:
(A) TRICARE Prime.
(B) TRICARE Select.
(C) TRICARE for Life.
(8) The term "custodial care" means treatment or services, regardless of who recommends such treatment or services or where such treatment or services are provided, that—
(A) can be rendered safely and reasonably by a person who is not medically skilled; or
(B) is or are designed mainly to help the patient with the activities of daily living.
(9) The term "domiciliary care" means care provided to a patient in an institution or homelike environment because—
(A) providing support for the activities of daily living in the home is not available or is unsuitable; or
(B) members of the patient's family are unwilling to provide the care.
(10) The term "health care" includes mental health care.
* * *
"(1) Notwithstanding the termination of the Individual Case Management Program by subsection (g) [amending section 1079 of this title and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 1077 of this title], the Secretary of Defense shall, in any case in which the Secretary makes the determination described in paragraph (2), continue to provide payment as if such program were in effect for home health care or custodial care services provided to an eligible beneficiary that would otherwise be excluded from coverage under regulations implementing chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) The determination referred to in paragraph (1) is a determination that discontinuation of payment for services not otherwise provided under such chapter would result in the provision of services inadequate to meet the needs of the eligible beneficiary and would be unjust to such beneficiary.
"(3) For purposes of this subsection, 'eligible beneficiary' means a covered beneficiary (as that term is defined in section 1072 of title 10, United States Code) who, before the effective date of this section [Dec. 28, 2001], was provided custodial care services under the Individual Case Management Program for which the Secretary provided payment."
Improvements in Administration of the TRICARE Program; Flexibility of Contracting
Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VII, §708(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1164, provided that:
"(1) During the one-year period following the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 28, 2001], section 1072(7) of title 10, United States Code, shall be deemed to be amended by striking 'the competitive selection of contractors to financially underwrite'.
"(2) The terms and conditions of any contract to provide health care services under the TRICARE program entered into during the period described in paragraph (1) shall not be considered to be modified or terminated as a result of the termination of such period."
Transitional Provisions for Qualification for Conversion Health Policies; Preexisting Conditions
Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, §731(e), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1483, provided that:
"(1) In the case of a person who qualified as a dependent under section 645(c) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1985 (Public Law 98–525; 98 Stat. 2549) [set out below], on September 28, 1988, the Secretary of Defense shall make a conversion health policy available for purchase by the person during the remaining period the person is considered to be a dependent under that section (or within a reasonable time after that period as prescribed by the Secretary of Defense).
* * *