10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1079. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other
* * *
(B) who is a subsequent sibling of a victim of sudden infant death syndrome,
(C) whose birth weight was 1,500 grams or less, or
(D) who is a pre-term infant with pathologic apnea,
in which case the coverage may include the cost of the equipment, hard copy analysis of physiological alarms, professional visits, diagnostic testing, family training on how to respond to apparent life threatening events, and assistance necessary for proper use of the equipment.
(15) Hospice care may be provided only in the manner and under the conditions provided in section 1861(dd) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)), except that hospice care may be provided to an individual under the age of 21 concurrently with health care services or hospitalization for the same condition.
(16) Forensic examinations following a sexual assault or domestic violence may be provided.
(17) Breastfeeding support, supplies (including breast pumps and associated equipment), and counseling shall be provided as appropriate during pregnancy and the postpartum period.
(18) Treatment for eating disorders may be provided in accordance with subsection (r).
(19) Preconception and prenatal carrier screening tests shall be provided to eligible covered beneficiaries, with a limit per beneficiary of one test per condition per lifetime, for the following conditions:
(A) Cystic Fibrosis.
(B) Spinal Muscular Atrophy.
(C) Fragile X Syndrome.
(D) Tay-Sachs Disease.
(E) Hemoglobinopathies.
(F) Conditions linked with Ashkenazi Jewish descent.
(b) Plans covered by subsection (a) shall include provisions for payment by the patient of the following amounts:
* * *
(4) The terms and conditions under which health benefits are provided under this chapter to a dependent of a deceased member under paragraph (2) shall be the same as those that would apply to the dependent under this chapter if the member were living and serving on active duty for a period of more than 30 days.
(5) In this subsection, the term "TRICARE Prime" means the managed care option of the TRICARE program.
(h)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), payment for a charge for services by an individual health care professional (or other noninstitutional health care provider) for which a claim is submitted under a plan contracted for under subsection (a) shall be equal to an amount determined to be appropriate, to the extent practicable, in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments for similar services under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.). The Secretary of Defense shall determine the appropriate payment amount under this paragraph in consultation with the other administering Secretaries.
(2) The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries, shall prescribe regulations to provide for such exceptions to the payment limitations under paragraph (1) as the Secretary determines to be necessary to assure that covered beneficiaries retain adequate access to health care services. Such exceptions may include the payment of amounts higher than the amount allowed under paragraph (1) when enrollees in managed care programs obtain covered services from nonparticipating providers. To provide a suitable transition from the payment methodologies in effect before February 10, 1996, to the methodology required by paragraph (1), the amount allowable for any service may not be reduced by more than 15 percent below the amount allowed for the same service during the immediately preceding 12-month period (or other period
* * *
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), medical care in the case of a dependent described in section 1076(e) shall be furnished under the same conditions and subject to the same limitations as medical care furnished under this section to spouses and children of members of the uniformed services described in the first sentence of subsection (a).
(3) Medical care may be furnished to a dependent pursuant to paragraph (1) only for an injury, illness, or other condition described in section 1076(e) of this title.
(l)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense may, upon request, make payments under this section for a charge for services for which a claim is submitted under a plan contracted for under subsection (a) to a hospital that does not impose a legal obligation on any of its patients to pay for such services.
(2) A payment under paragraph (1) may not exceed the average amount paid for comparable services in the geographic area in which the hospital is located or, if no comparable services are available in that area, in an area similar to the area in which the hospital is located.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall periodically review the billing practices of each hospital the Secretary approves for payment under this subsection to ensure that the hospital's practices of not billing patients for payment are not resulting in increased costs to the Government.
(4) The Secretary of Defense may require each hospital the Secretary approves for payment under this subsection to provide evidence that it has sources of revenue to cover unbilled costs.
* * *