10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1083. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: additional hospitalization
If a dependent covered by a plan under section 1079 of this title needs hospitalization beyond the time limits in that plan, and if the hospitalization is authorized in medical facilities of the uniformed services, he may be transferred to such a facility for additional hospitalization. If transfer is not feasible, the expenses of additional hospitalization in the civilian facility may be paid under such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe after consulting the other administering Secretaries.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1449; amended Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(36), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2923; Pub. L. 98–557, §19(10), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2870.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
1083 37:423. June 7, 1956, ch. 374, §303, 70 Stat. 254.
The words "dependent covered by a plan under section 1079 of this title" are substituted for the words "person who is covered under an insurance, medical service, or health plan or plans, as provided in this chapter". The words "period of", "or plans", and "required by such person in a civilian facility" are omitted as surplusage.