10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1079. Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: plans
(a) To assure that medical care is available for dependents, as described in subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, the Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other
* * *
(5) An individual or family group of two or more persons covered by this section may not be required by reason of this subsection to pay a total of more than $1,000 for health care received during any calendar year under a plan under subsection (a).
(c) The methods for making payment under subsection (b) shall be prescribed under joint regulations issued by the administering Secretaries.
(d)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a program to provide extended benefits for eligible dependents, which may include the provision of comprehensive health care services, including case management services, to assist in the reduction of the disabling effects of a qualifying condition of an eligible dependent. Registration shall be required to receive the extended benefits.
(2) The Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, shall promulgate regulations to carry out this subsection.
(3) In this subsection:
(A) The term "eligible dependent" means a dependent of a member of the uniformed services on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, as described in subparagraph (A), (D), or (I) of section 1072(2) of this title, who has a qualifying condition.
(B) The term "qualifying condition" means the condition of a dependent who is moderately or severely mentally retarded, has a serious physical disability, or has an extraordinary physical or psychological condition.
* * *
(i)(1) A benefit may not be paid under a plan covered by this section in the case of a person enrolled in, or covered by, any other insurance, medical service, or health plan, including any plan offered by a third-party payer (as defined in section 1095(h)(1) of this title), to the extent that the benefit is also a benefit under the other plan, except in the case of a plan administered under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(2) The amount to be paid to a provider of services for services provided under a plan covered by this section shall be determined under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries which provide that the amount of such payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
(3) A contract for a plan covered by this section shall include a clause that prohibits each provider of services under the plan from billing any person covered by the plan for any balance of charges for services in excess of the amount paid for those services under the joint regulations referred to in paragraph (2), except for any unpaid amounts of deductibles or copayments that are payable directly to the provider by the person.
(4) In this subsection, the term "provider of services" means a hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, hospice program (as defined in section 1861(dd)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)(2))), or other institutional facility providing services for which payment may be made under a plan covered by this section.
(j) A plan covered by this section may include provision of liver transplants (including the cost of acquisition and transportation of the donated liver) in accordance with this subsection. Such a liver transplant may be provided if—
* * *
Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VII, §726(b), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1117, provided that: "Paragraph (15) of section 1079(a) of such title, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to costs incurred for home monitoring equipment after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 1987]."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VI, §652(e)(4), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3890, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (d) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to care furnished under section 1079 of title 10, United States Code, on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 14, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–525, title VI, §632(a)(3), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2543, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 1086 of this title] shall apply only to health care furnished after September 30, 1984."
Amendment by section 1401(e)(4) of Pub. L. 98–525 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1404 of Pub. L. 98–525, set out as an Effective Date note under section 520b of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, §931(c), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 649, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1086 of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1983, except that—
"(1) clause (6) of section 1079(a) of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a)(1), shall not apply in the case of inpatient mental health services provided to a patient admitted before January 1, 1983, for so long as that patient remains continuously in inpatient status for medically or psychologically necessary reasons; and
"(2) subsection (k) of section 1079 of such title, as added by subsection (a)(1), shall apply with respect to liver transplant operations performed on or after July 1, 1983."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
* * *