10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1078a. Continued health benefits coverage
(a) Provision of Continued Health Coverage.—The Secretary of Defense shall implement and carry out a program of continued health benefits coverage in accordance with this section to provide persons described in subsection (b) with temporary health benefits comparable to the health benefits provided for former civilian employees of the Federal Government and other persons under section 8905a of title 5.
* * *
(B) immediately preceding that discharge or release, is entitled to medical and dental care under section 1074(a) of this title (except in the case of a member discharged or released from full-time National Guard duty); and
(C) after that discharge or release and any period of transitional health care provided under section 1145(a) of this title, would not otherwise be eligible for any benefits under this chapter.
(2) A member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of a reserve component of the armed forces who—
(A) is discharged or released from service in the Selected Reserve, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, under other than adverse conditions, as characterized by the Secretary concerned;
(B) immediately preceding that discharge or release, is enrolled in TRICARE Reserve Select; and
(C) after that discharge or release, would not otherwise be eligible for any benefits under this chapter.
(3) A person who—
(A) ceases to meet the requirements for being considered an unmarried dependent child of a member or former member of the uniformed services under section 1072(2)(D) of this title or ceases to meet the requirements for being considered an unmarried dependent under section 1072(2)(I) of this title;
(B) on the day before ceasing to meet those requirements, was covered under a health benefits plan under this chapter or transitional health care under section 1145(a) of this title as a dependent of the member or former member; and
(C) would not otherwise be eligible for any benefits under this chapter.
(4) A person who—
(A) is an unremarried former spouse of a member or former member of the uniformed services; and
(B) on the day before the date of the final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment was covered under a health benefits plan under this chapter or transitional health care under section 1145(a) of this title as a dependent of the member or former member; and
(C) is not a dependent of the member or former member under subparagraph (F) or (G) of section 1072(2) of this title or ends a one-year period of dependency under subparagraph (H) of such section.
(5) Any other person specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense for purposes of this paragraph who loses entitlement to health care services under this chapter or section 1145 of this title, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary shall prescribe in the regulations.
(c) Notification of Eligibility.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to provide for persons described in subsection (b) to be notified of eligibility to receive health benefits under this section.
(2) In the case of a member who becomes (or will become) eligible for continued coverage under subsection (b)(1) or subsection (b)(2), the regulations shall provide for the Secretary concerned to notify the member of the member's rights under this section as part of preseparation counseling conducted under section 1142 of this title or any other provision of other law.
(3) In the case of a dependent of a member or former member who becomes eligible for continued coverage under subsection (b)(3), the regulations shall provide that—
(A) the member or former member may submit to the Secretary concerned a written notice of the dependent's change in status (including the dependent's name, address, and such other information as the Secretary of Defense may require); and
(B) the Secretary concerned shall, within 14 days after receiving that notice, inform the dependent of the dependent's rights under this section.
(4) In the case of a former spouse of a member or former member who becomes eligible for continued coverage under subsection (b)(4), the regulations shall provide appropriate notification provisions and a 60-day election period under subsection (d)(3).1
(d) Election of Coverage.—In order to obtain continued coverage under this section, an appropriate written election (submitted in such manner as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe) shall be made as follows:
(1) In the case of a member described in subsection (b)(1), the written election shall be submitted to the Secretary concerned before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the later of—
(A) the date of the discharge or release of the member from active duty or full-time National Guard duty;
(B) the date on which the period of transitional health care applicable to the member under section 1145(a) of this title ends; or
(C) the date the member receives the notification required pursuant to subsection (c).
(2) In the case of a member described in subsection (b)(2), the written election shall be submitted to the Secretary concerned before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the later of—
(A) the date of the discharge or release of the member from service in the Selected Reserve; and
(B) the date the member receives the notification required pursuant to subsection (c).
(3)(A) In the case of a dependent of a member or former member who becomes eligible for continued coverage under subsection (b)(3), the written election shall be submitted to the Secretary concerned before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the later of—
(i) the date on which the dependent first ceases to meet the requirements for being considered a dependent under subparagraph (D) or (I) of section 1072(2) of this title; or
(ii) the date the dependent receives the notification pursuant to subsection (c).
* * *