10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
"(C) effectively carry out complete plans of care.
"(7) The term 'Secretary concerned' means—
"(A) the Secretary of Defense, with respect to matters concerning the Department of Defense;
"(B) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, with respect to matters concerning the Department of Veterans Affairs; and
"(C) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
"(8) The term 'TRICARE program' has the meaning given that term in section 1072 of title 10, United States Code. [As amended Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title II, §252, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4400; Pub. L. 113–175, title I, §105, Sept. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 1903; Pub. L. 114–58, title IV, §411, Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat. 536; Pub. L. 114–228, title IV, §414, Sept. 29, 2016, 130 Stat. 941; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VII, §715(a)–(g), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1446–1451.]
"SEC. 1644. AUTHORIZATION OF PILOT PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE THE DISABILITY EVALUATION SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES.
"(a) Pilot Programs.—
"(1) Programs authorized.—For the purposes set forth in subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense may establish and conduct pilot programs with respect to the system of the Department of Defense for the evaluation of the disabilities of members of the Armed Forces who are being separated or retired from the Armed Forces for disability under chapter 61 of title 10, United States Code (in this section referred to as the 'disability evaluation system').
"(2) Types of pilot programs.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary of Defense may conduct one or more of the pilot programs described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (b) or such other pilot programs as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate.
"(3) Consultation.—In establishing and conducting any pilot program under this section, the Secretary of Defense shall consult with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
"(b) Scope of Pilot Programs.—
"(1) Disability determinations by dod utilizing va assigned disability rating.—Under one of the pilot programs authorized by subsection (a), for purposes of making a determination of disability of a member of the Armed Forces under section 1201(b) of title 10, United States Code, for the retirement, separation, or placement of the member on the temporary disability retired list under chapter 61 of such title, upon a determination by the Secretary of the military department concerned that the member is unfit to perform the duties of the member's office, grade, rank, or rating because of a physical disability as described in section 1201(a) of such title—
"(A) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may—
"(i) conduct an evaluation of the member for physical disability; and
"(ii) assign the member a rating of disability in accordance with the schedule for rating disabilities utilized by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs based on all medical conditions (whether individually or collectively) that render the member unfit for duty; and
* * *