10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1074g. Pharmacy benefits program
(a) Pharmacy Benefits.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall establish an effective, efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program under this chapter (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "pharmacy benefits program").
(2)(A) The pharmacy benefits program shall include a uniform formulary of pharmaceutical agents, which shall assure the availability of pharmaceutical agents in the complete range of therapeutic classes. The selection for inclusion on the uniform formulary of particular pharmaceutical agents in each therapeutic class shall be based on the relative clinical and cost effectiveness of the agents in such class. With respect to members of the uniformed services, such uniform formulary shall include pharmaceutical agents on the joint uniform formulary established under section 715 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016.
(B) In considering the relative clinical effectiveness of agents under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall presume inclusion in a therapeutic class of a pharmaceutical agent, unless the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee established under subsection (b) finds that a pharmaceutical agent does not have a significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome over the other drugs included on the uniform formulary.
(C) In considering the relative cost effectiveness of agents under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall rely on the evaluation by the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee of the costs of agents in a therapeutic class in relation to the safety, effectiveness, and clinical outcomes of such agents.
(D) The Secretary shall establish procedures for the selection of particular pharmaceutical agents for the uniform formulary. Such procedures shall be established so as best to accomplish, in the judgment of the Secretary, the objectives set forth in paragraph (1). Except as provided in subparagraph (F), no pharmaceutical agent may be excluded from the uniform formulary except upon the recommendation of the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee.
(E) Pharmaceutical agents included on the uniform formulary shall be available to eligible covered beneficiaries through—
(i) facilities of the uniformed services, consistent with the scope of health care services offered in such facilities and additional determinations by the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee of the relative clinical and cost effectiveness of the agents;
(ii) retail pharmacies designated or eligible under the TRICARE program or the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services to provide pharmaceutical agents to covered beneficiaries; or
(iii) the national mail-order pharmacy program.
* * *
(II) Any terms and conditions for the dispensing of over-the-counter drugs to eligible covered beneficiaries.
(3) The pharmacy benefits program shall assure the availability of clinically appropriate pharmaceutical agents to members of the armed forces, including, where appropriate, agents not included on the uniform formulary described in paragraph (2).
(4) The pharmacy benefits program may provide that prior authorization be required for certain pharmaceutical agents to assure that the use of such agents is clinically appropriate.
(5) The pharmacy benefits program shall assure the availability to eligible covered beneficiaries of pharmaceutical agents not included on the uniform formulary. Such pharmaceutical agents shall be available through the national mail-order pharmacy program under terms and conditions that shall include cost-sharing by the eligible covered beneficiary as specified in paragraph (6).
(6)(A) In the case of any of the years 2018 through 2027, the cost-sharing amounts under this subsection for eligible covered beneficiaries shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
For:The cost-sharing amount for a 30-day supply of a retail generic is:The cost-sharing amount for a 30-day supply of a retail formulary is:The cost-sharing amount for a 90-day supply of a mail order generic is:The cost-sharing amount for a 90-day supply of a mail order formulary is:The cost-sharing amount for a 90-day supply of a mail order non-formulary is:
2018 $11 $28 $7 $24 $53
2019 $11 $28 $7 $24 $53
2020 $13 $33 $10 $29 $60
2021 $13 $33 $10 $29 $60
2022 $14 $38 $12 $34 $68
2023 $14 $38 $12 $34 $68
2024 $16 $43 $13 $38 $76
2025 $16 $43 $13 $38 $76
2026 $16 $48 $14 $44 $85
2027 $16 $48 $14 $44 $85
(B) For any year after 2027, the cost-sharing amounts under this subsection for eligible covered beneficiaries shall be equal to the cost-sharing amounts for the previous year adjusted by an amount, if any, determined by the Secretary to reflect changes in the costs of pharmaceutical agents and prescription dispensing, rounded to the nearest dollar.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B), the cost-sharing amounts under this subsection for a dependent of a member of the uniformed services who dies while on active duty, a member retired under chapter 61 of this title, or a dependent of a member retired under such chapter shall be equal to the cost-sharing amounts, if any, for 2017.
* * *