10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1106. Submittal of claims: standard form; time limits
(a) Standard Form.—The Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, shall prescribe by regulation a standard form for the submission of claims for the payment of health care services provided under this chapter.
(b) Time for Submission.—A claim for payment for services provided under this chapter shall be submitted as provided in such regulations as follows:
(1) In the case of services provided outside the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the possessions of the United States, by not later than three years after the services are provided.
(2) In the case of any other services, by not later than one year after the services are provided.
(Added Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VII, §716(a)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1403; amended Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VII, §738(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1815; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VII, §712, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1476.)