10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1092. Studies and demonstration projects relating to delivery of health and medical care
(a)(1) The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries, shall conduct studies and demonstration projects on the health care delivery system of the uniformed services with a view to improving the quality, efficiency, convenience, and cost effectiveness of providing health care services (including dental care services) under this title to members and former members and their dependents. Such studies and demonstration projects may include the following:
(A) Alternative methods of payment for health and medical care services.
(B) Cost-sharing by eligible beneficiaries.
(C) Methods of encouraging efficient and economical delivery of health and medical care services.
(D) Innovative approaches to delivery and financing of health and medical care services.
(E) Alternative approaches to reimbursement for the administrative charges of health care plans.
(F) Prepayment for medical care services provided to maintain the health of a defined population.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall include in the studies conducted under paragraph (1) alternative programs for the provision of dental care to the spouses and dependents of members of the uniformed services who are on active duty, including a program under which dental care would be provided the spouses and dependents of such members under insurance or dental plan contracts. A demonstration project may not be conducted under this section that provides for the furnishing of dental care under an insurance or dental plan contract.
(3) The Secretary of Defense may include in the studies and demonstration projects conducted under paragraph (1) studies and demonstration projects to provide awards and incentives to members of the armed forces and covered beneficiaries who obtain health promotion and disease prevention health care services under the TRICARE program in accordance with terms and schedules prescribed by the Secretary. Such awards and incentives may include cash awards and, in the case of members of the armed forces, personnel incentives.
(4)(A) The Secretary of Defense may, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries, include in the studies and demonstration projects conducted under paragraph (1) studies and demonstration projects to provide awards or incentives to individual health care professionals under the authority of such Secretaries, including members of the uniformed services, Federal civilian employees, and contractor personnel, to encourage and reward effective implementation of innovative health care programs designed to improve quality, cost-effectiveness, health promotion, medical readiness, and other priority objectives. Such awards and incentives may include cash awards and, in the case of members of the armed forces and Federal civilian employees, personnel incentives.
(B) Amounts available for the pay of members of the uniformed services shall be available for awards and incentives under this paragraph with respect to members of the uniformed services.
* * *
Pilot Program on Certain Treatments of Autism Under the TRICARE Program
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VII, §705, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1800, provided that:
"(a) Pilot Program.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall conduct a pilot program to provide for the treatment of autism spectrum disorders, including applied behavior analysis.
"(2) Commencement.—The Secretary shall commence the pilot program under paragraph (1) by not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2013].
"(b) Duration.—The Secretary may not carry out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1) for longer than a one-year period.
"(c) Report.—Not later than 270 days after the date on which the pilot program under subsection (a)(1) commences, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on the pilot program. The report shall include the following:
"(1) An assessment of the feasibility and advisability of establishing a beneficiary cost share for the treatment of autism spectrum disorders.
"(2) A comparison of providing such treatment under—
"(A) the ECHO Program; and
"(B) the TRICARE program other than under the ECHO Program.
"(3) Any recommendations for changes in legislation.
"(4) Any additional information the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(d) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'ECHO Program' means the Extended Care Health Option under subsections (d) through (f) of section 1079 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) The term 'TRICARE program' has the meaning given that term in section 1072(7) of title 10, United States Code."
Military Health Risk Management Demonstration Project
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VII, §712, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4501, provided that:
"(a) Demonstration Project Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall conduct a demonstration project designed to evaluate the efficacy of providing incentives to encourage healthy behaviors on the part of eligible military health system beneficiaries.
"(b) Elements of Demonstration Project.—
"(1) Wellness assessment.—The Secretary shall develop a wellness assessment to be offered to beneficiaries enrolled in the demonstration project. The wellness assessment shall incorporate nationally recognized standards for health and healthy behaviors and shall be offered to determine a baseline and at appropriate intervals determined by the Secretary. The wellness assessment shall include the following:
"(A) A self-reported health risk assessment.
"(B) Physiological and biometric measures, including at least—
"(i) blood pressure;
"(ii) glucose level;
"(iii) lipids;
"(iv) nicotine use; and
"(v) weight.
* * *