10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1075. TRICARE Select
(a) Establishment.—(1) Not later than January 1, 2018, the Secretary of Defense shall establish a self-managed, preferred-provider network option under the TRICARE program. Such option shall be known as "TRICARE Select".
* * *
(B) Beneficiaries described in this subparagraph are beneficiaries who are eligible to enroll in the TRICARE program by reason of being a member or former member of the uniformed services who originally enlists or is appointed in the uniformed services before January 1, 2018, or by reason of being a dependent of such a member.
(3) With respect to beneficiaries in the reserve and young adult category, the cost-sharing requirements shall be calculated pursuant to subsection (d)(1) as if the beneficiary were in the active-duty family member category or the retired category, as applicable, except that the premiums calculated pursuant to section 1076d, 1076e, or 1110b of this title, as the case may be, shall apply instead of any enrollment fee required under this section.
(4)(A) Consistent with other provisions of this chapter and subject to requirements to be prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary may waive cost-sharing requirements for the first three outpatient mental health visits each year of any of the following beneficiaries:
(i) Beneficiaries in the active-duty family member category.
(ii) Beneficiaries covered by section 1110b of this title.
(B) This paragraph shall terminate on the date that is five years after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024.
(d) Cost-sharing Amounts for Certain Beneficiaries.—(1) Beneficiaries described in subsection (c)(1) enrolled in TRICARE Select shall be subject to cost-sharing requirements in accordance with the amounts and percentages under the following table during calendar year 2018 and as such amounts are adjusted under paragraph (2) for subsequent years:
TRICARE Select Active-Duty Family Member
(Individual/Family)
Retired
(Individual/Family)
Annual Enrollment $0 $450 / $900
Annual deductible E4 & below: $50 / $100 $150 / $300 Network
E5 & above: $150 / $300 $300 / $600 out of network
Annual catastrophic cap $1,000 $3,500
Outpatient visit civilian network $15 primary care $25 primary care
$25 specialty care $40 specialty care
Out of network: 20% 25% out of network
ER visit civilian network $40 network $80 network
20% out of network 25% out of network
Urgent care civilian network $20 network $40 network
20% out of network 25% out of network
Ambulatory surgery civilian network $25 network $95 network
20% out of network 25% out of network
Ground ambulance civilian network $15 $60
Durable medical equipment civilian network 10% of negotiated fee 20% network
Inpatient visit civilian network $60 per network admission $175 per admission network
20% out of network 25% out of network
Inpatient skilled nursing/rehab civilian $25 per day network $50 per day network
$50 per day out of network Lesser of $300 per day or 20% of billed charges out of network
* * *