10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1077. Medical care for dependents: authorized care in facilities of uniformed services
(a) Only the following types of health care may be provided under section 1076 of this title:
* * *
(2)(A) Dependents who are 12 years of age or younger and are covered by a dental plan established under section 1076a of this title may be treated by postgraduate dental residents in a dental treatment facility of the uniformed services under a graduate dental education program accredited by the American Dental Association if—
(i) treatment of pediatric dental patients is necessary in order to satisfy an accreditation standard of the American Dental Association that is applicable to such program, or training in pediatric dental care is necessary for the residents to be professionally qualified to provide dental care for dependent children accompanying members of the uniformed services outside the United States; and
(ii) the number of pediatric patients at such facility is insufficient to support satisfaction of the accreditation or professional requirements in pediatric dental care that apply to such program or students.
(B) The total number of dependents treated in all facilities of the uniformed services under subparagraph (A) in a fiscal year may not exceed 2,000.
(3)(A) Dependents who reside within a specified geographic area and are covered by a dental plan established under section 1076a may receive dental care in a dental treatment facility of the uniformed services on a space available basis if the Secretary of Defense determines that—
(i) civilian dental care within the specified geographic area is inadequate or is not sufficiently available; and
(ii) adequate resources exist to provide space available dental care to the dependents at the facility.
(B) Care under subparagraph (A) shall be provided on a reimbursable basis.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(1), hospice care may be provided under section 1076 of this title in facilities of the uniformed services to a terminally ill patient who chooses (pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense in consultation with the other administering Secretaries) to receive hospice care rather than continuing hospitalization or other health care services for treatment of the patient's terminal illness.
(2) In this section, the term "hospice care" means the items and services described in section 1861(dd) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(dd)).
(e)(1) Authority to provide a prosthetic device under subsection (a)(15) includes authority to provide the following:
(A) Any accessory or item of supply that is used in conjunction with the device for the purpose of achieving therapeutic benefit and proper functioning.
(B) Services necessary to train the recipient of the device in the use of the device.
(C) Repair of the device for normal wear and tear or damage.
(D) Replacement of the device if the device is lost or irreparably damaged or the cost of repair would exceed 60 percent of the cost of replacement.
(2) An augmentative communication device may be provided as a voice prosthesis under subsection (a)(15).
* * *
(A) Any durable medical equipment that can improve, restore, or maintain the function of a malformed, diseased, or injured body part, or can otherwise minimize or prevent the deterioration of the patient's function or condition.
(B) Any durable medical equipment that can maximize the patient's function consistent with the patient's physiological or medical needs.
(C) Wheelchairs.
(D) Iron lungs.
(E) Hospital beds.
(2) In addition to the authority to provide durable medical equipment under subsection (a)(12), any customization of equipment owned by the patient that is durable medical equipment authorized to be provided to the patient under this section or section 1079(a)(5) of this title, and any accessory or item of supply for any such equipment, may be provided to the patient if the customization, accessory, or item of supply is essential for—
(A) achieving therapeutic benefit for the patient;
(B) making the equipment serviceable; or
(C) otherwise assuring the proper functioning of the equipment.
(g)(1) In addition to the authority to provide a hearing aid under subsection (a)(16), hearing aids may be sold under this section to dependents eligible for care under this section at cost to the United States.
(2) For purposes of selling hearing aids at cost to the United States under paragraph (1), a dependent of a member of the reserve components who is enrolled in the TRICARE program under section 1076d of this title shall be deemed to be a dependent eligible for care under this section.
(h)(1) Vitamins that may be provided under subsection (a)(3) are vitamins used for the management of a covered disease or condition pursuant to the prescription, order, or recommendation (as applicable) of a physician or other health care professional qualified to make such prescription, order, or recommendation.
(2) Medically necessary food that may be provided under subsection (a)(18)—
(A) is food, including a low protein modified food product or an amino acid preparation product, that is—
(i) furnished pursuant to the prescription, order, or recommendation (as applicable) of a physician or other health care professional qualified to make such prescription, order, or recommendation, for the dietary management of a covered disease or condition;
(ii) a specially formulated and processed product (as opposed to a naturally occurring foodstuff used in its natural state) for the partial or exclusive feeding of an individual by means of oral intake or enteral feeding by tube;
(iii) intended for the dietary management of an individual who, because of therapeutic or chronic medical needs, has limited or impaired capacity to ingest, digest, absorb, or metabolize ordinary foodstuffs or certain nutrients, or who has other special medically determined nutrient requirements, the dietary management of which cannot be achieved by the modification of the normal diet alone;
(iv) intended to be used under medical supervision, which may include in a home setting; and
* * *