10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1090b. Commanding officer and supervisor referrals of members for mental health evaluations
(a) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe and maintain regulations relating to commanding officer and supervisor referrals of members of the armed forces for mental health evaluations. The regulations shall incorporate the requirements set forth in subsections (b), (c), and (d) and such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.
* * *
"(A) ensure, except in a case in which there is an exigent circumstance, the confidentiality of mental health care services provided to members who voluntarily seek such services;
"(B) include a model for making determinations with respect to exigent circumstances that clarifies the responsibilities regarding the determination of the effect on military function and the prevention of self-harm by the individual; and
"(C) in a case in which there is an exigent circumstance, prevent health care providers from disclosing more than the minimum amount of information necessary to address the exigent circumstance.
"(b) Elements.—The standards required by subsection (a)(2) shall include the following elements:
"(1) Requirements for confidentiality regarding the request and receipt by a member of the Armed Forces of mental health care services under the self-initiated referral process under section 1090a(e) [sic; probably should be "section 1090b(e)"] of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) Requirements for confidentiality regarding the results of any drug testing incident to such mental health care services.
"(3) Procedures that reflect best practices of the mental health profession with respect to suicide prevention.
"(4) A prohibition against retaliating against a member of the Armed Forces who requests mental health care services.
"(5) Such other elements as the Secretary determines will most effectively support the policies of—
"(A) eliminating stigma in obtaining mental health care services; and
"(B) encouraging help-seeking behavior by members of the Armed Forces.
"(c) Joint Policy With the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than July 1, 2023, the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall issue a joint policy that provides, except in a case in which there is an exigent circumstance, for the confidentiality of mental health care services provided by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to members of the Armed Forces, including the reserve components, under section 1712A, 1720F, 1720H, or 1789 of title 38, United States Code, or other applicable law.
"(2) Elements.—The joint policy issued under paragraph (1) shall, to the extent practicable, include standards comparable to the standards developed under subsection (a)(2).
"(d) Report.—Not later than July 1, 2023, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a copy of the standards developed under subsection (a)(2) and the joint policy issued under subsection (c).
* * *