10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1073. Administration of this chapter
(a) Responsible Officials.—(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary of Defense shall administer this chapter for the armed forces under his jurisdiction, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall administer this chapter for the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Nav
* * *
"(2) Categories of care.—The health care access standards established under paragraph (1) shall include standards with respect to the following categories of health care:
"(A) Primary care, including pediatric care, maternity care, gynecological care, and other subcategories of primary care.
"(B) Specialty care, including behavioral health care and other subcategories of specialty care.
"(3) Modifications.—The Secretary may modify the health care access standards established under paragraph (1) whenever the Secretary considers the modification of such standards appropriate.
"(4) Publication.—The Secretary shall publish the health care access standards established under paragraph (1), and any modifications to such standards, in the Federal Register and on a publicly accessible Internet website of the Department of Defense.
"(c) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) TRICARE prime.—The term 'TRICARE Prime' means the managed care option of the TRICARE program.
"(2) TRICARE program.—The term 'TRICARE program' has the meaning given that term in section 1072(7) of title 10, United States Code."
Portability of Health Plans Under the TRICARE Program
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VII, §714, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 865, provided that:
"(a) Health Plan Portability.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that covered beneficiaries under the TRICARE program who are covered under a health plan under such program are able to seamlessly access health care under such health plan in each TRICARE program region.
"(2) Regulations.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 25, 2015], the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out paragraph (1).
"(b) Mechanisms To Ensure Portability.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary shall—
"(1) establish a process for electronic notification of contractors responsible for administering the TRICARE program in each TRICARE region when any covered beneficiary intends to relocate between such regions;
"(2) provide for the automatic electronic transfer between such contractors of information relating to covered beneficiaries who are relocating between such regions, including demographic, enrollment, and claims information; and
"(3) ensure each such covered beneficiary is able to obtain a new primary health care provider within ten days of—
"(A) arriving at the location to which the covered beneficiary has relocated; and
"(B) initiating a request for a new primary health care provider.
"(c) Publication.—The Secretary shall—
"(1) publish information on any modifications made pursuant to subsection (a) with respect to the ability of covered beneficiaries under the TRICARE program who are covered under a health plan under such program to access health care in each TRICARE region on the primary Internet website of the Department that is available to the public; and
* * *
"(f) Compliance With Administrative Requirements.—(1) Unless otherwise agreed upon by the Secretary and a designated provider, the designated provider shall comply with necessary and appropriate administrative requirements established by the Secretary for other providers of health care services and requirements established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services for risk-sharing contractors under section 1876 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395mm). The Secretary and the designated provider shall determine and apply only such administrative requirements as are minimally necessary and appropriate. A designated provider shall not be required to comply with a law or regulation of a State government requiring licensure as a health insurer or health maintenance organization.
"(2) A designated provider may not contract out more than five percent of its primary care enrollment without the approval of the Secretary, except in the case of primary care contracts between a designated provider and a primary care contractor in force on the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 23, 1996].
"(g) Continued Acquisition of Reduced-Cost Drugs.—A designated provider shall be treated as part of the Department of Defense for purposes of section 8126 of title 38, United States Code, in connection with the provision by the designated provider of health care services to covered beneficiaries pursuant to the participation agreement of the designated provider under section 718(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (Public Law 101–510; [former] 42 U.S.C. 248c note) or pursuant to the agreement entered into under subsection (b).
"SEC. 723. PROVISION OF UNIFORM BENEFIT BY DESIGNATED PROVIDERS.
"(a) Uniform Benefit Required.—A designated provider shall offer to enrollees the health benefit option prescribed and implemented by the Secretary under section 731 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103–160; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note), including accompanying cost-sharing requirements.
"(b) Time for Implementation of Benefit.—A designated provider shall offer the health benefit option described in subsection (a) to enrollees upon the later of the following:
"(1) The date on which health care services within the health care delivery system of the uniformed services are rendered through the TRICARE program in the region in which the designated provider operates.
"(2) October 1, 1997.
"(c) Adjustments.—The Secretary may establish a later date under subsection (b)(2) or prescribe reduced cost-sharing requirements for enrollees.
"SEC. 724. ENROLLMENT OF COVERED BENEFICIARIES.
"(a) Fiscal Year 1997 Limitation.—(1) During fiscal year 1997, the number of covered beneficiaries who are enrolled in managed care plans offered by designated providers may not exceed the number of such enrollees as of October 1, 1995.
"(2) The Secretary may waive the limitation under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that additional enrollment authority for a designated provider is required to accommodate covered beneficiaries who are dependents of members of the uniformed services entitled to health care under section 1074(a) of title 10, United States Code.
* * *