10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1073d. Military medical treatment facilities
(a) In General.—To support the medical readiness of the armed forces and the readiness of medical personnel, the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments, shall maintain the military medical treatment facilities described in subsections (b), (c), and (d).
(b) Medical Centers.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall maintain medical centers in areas with a large population of members of the armed forces and covered beneficiaries.
(2) Medical centers shall serve as referral facilities for members and covered beneficiaries who require comprehensive health care services that support medical readiness.
(3) Medical centers shall consist of the following:
(A) Inpatient and outpatient tertiary care facilities that incorporate specialty and subspecialty care.
(B) Graduate medical education programs.
(C) Residency training programs.
(D) Level one, level two, or level three trauma care capabilities.
(4)(A) The Secretary shall designate certain major medical centers as regional centers of excellence for the provision of specialty care services in the areas of specialty care described in subparagraph (D). A major medical center may be designated as a center of excellence under this subparagraph for more than one such area of specialty care.
(B) The Secretary may designate certain medical centers as satellite centers of excellence for the provision of specialty care services for specific conditions, such as the following:
(i) Post-traumatic stress.
(ii) Traumatic brain injury.
(iii) Such other conditions as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(C) Centers of excellence designated under this paragraph shall serve the purposes of—
(i) ensuring the military medical force readiness of the Department of Defense and the medical readiness of the armed forces;
(ii) improving the quality of health care furnished by the Secretary to eligible beneficiaries; and
(iii) improving health outcomes for eligible beneficiaries.
(D) The areas of specialty care described in this subparagraph are as follows:
(i) Oncology.
(ii) Burn injuries and wound care.
(iii) Rehabilitation medicine.
(iv) Psychological health and traumatic brain injury.
(v) Amputations and prosthetics.
(vi) Neurosurgery.
(vii) Orthopedic care.
(viii) Substance abuse.
(ix) Infectious diseases and preventive medicine.
(x) Cardiothoracic surgery.
(xi) Such other areas of specialty care as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(E)(i) Centers of excellence designated under this paragraph shall be the primary source within the military health system for the receipt by eligible beneficiaries of specialty care.
(ii) Eligible beneficiaries seeking a specialty care service through the military health system shall be referred to a center of excellence designated under subparagraph (A) for that area of specialty care or, if the specialty care service sought is unavailable at such center, to an appropriate specialty care provider in the private sector.
* * *
(B) is not available at civilian health care facilities in the area of the hospital.
(d) Ambulatory Care Centers.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall maintain ambulatory care centers in areas where civilian health care facilities are able to support the health care needs of members of the armed forces and covered beneficiaries.
(2) Ambulatory care centers shall provide the outpatient health services required to maintain medical readiness, including with respect to partnerships established pursuant to section 706 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017.
(3) Ambulatory care centers shall consist of outpatient care facilities with limited specialty care that the Secretary determines—
(A) is cost effective; or
(B) is not available at civilian health care facilities in the area of the ambulatory care center.
(e) Maintenance of Inpatient Capabilities at Military Medical Treatment Facilities Located Outside the United States.—(1) In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that each covered facility maintains, at a minimum, inpatient capabilities that the Secretary determines are similar to the inpatient capabilities of such facility on September 30, 2016.
(2) The Secretary may not eliminate the inpatient capabilities of a covered facility until the day that is 180 days after the Secretary provides a briefing to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives regarding the proposed elimination. During any such briefing, the Secretary shall certify the following:
(A) The Secretary has entered into agreements with hospitals or medical centers in the host nation of such covered facility that—
(i) replace the inpatient capabilities the Secretary proposes to eliminate; and
(ii) ensure members of the armed forces and covered beneficiaries who receive health care from such covered facility, have, within a distance the Secretary determines is reasonable, access to quality health care, including case management and translation services.
(B) The Secretary has consulted with the commander of the geographic combatant command in which such covered facility is located to ensure that the proposed elimination would have no impact on the operational plan for such geographic combatant command.
(C) Before the Secretary eliminates the inpatient capabilities of such covered facility, the Secretary shall provide each member of the armed forces or covered beneficiary who receives health care from the covered facility with—
(i) a transition plan for continuity of health care for such member or covered beneficiary; and
(ii) a public forum to discuss the concerns of the member or covered beneficiary regarding the proposed reduction.
(3) In this subsection, the term "covered facility" means a military medical treatment facility located outside the United States.
* * *