10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1074g. Pharmacy benefits program
(a) Pharmacy Benefits.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall establish an effective, efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program under this chapter (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "pharmacy benefits program").
(2)(A) The pharmacy benefits program shall include a uniform formulary of pharmaceutical agents, which shall assure the availability of pharmaceutical agents in the complete range of therapeutic classes. The selection for inclusion on the uniform formulary of particular pharmaceutical agents in each therapeutic class shall be based on the relative clinical and cost effectiveness of the agents in such class. With respect to members of the uniformed services, such uniform formulary shall include pharmaceutical agents on the joint uniform formulary established under section 715 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016.
(B) In considering the relative clinical effectiveness of agents under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall presume inclusion in a therapeutic class of a pharmaceutical agent, unless the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee established under subsection (b) finds that a pharmaceutical agent does not have a significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome over the other drugs included on the uniform formulary.
(C) In considering the relative cost effectiveness of agents under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall rely on the evaluation by the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee of the costs of agents in a therapeutic class in relation to the safety, effectiveness, and clinical outcomes of such agents.
(D) The Secretary shall establish procedures for the selection of particular pharmaceutical agents for the uniform formulary. Such procedures shall be established so as best to accomplish, in the judgment of the Secretary, the objectives set forth in paragraph (1). Except as provided in subparagraph (F), no pharmaceutical agent may be excluded from the uniform formulary except upon the recommendation of the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee.
(E) Pharmaceutical agents included on the uniform formulary shall be available to eligible covered beneficiaries through—
(i) facilities of the uniformed services, consistent with the scope of health care services offered in such facilities and additional determinations by the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee of the relative clinical and cost effectiveness of the agents;
(ii) retail pharmacies designated or eligible under the TRICARE program or the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services to provide pharmaceutical agents to covered beneficiaries; or
(iii) the national mail-order pharmacy program.
* * *
(C) Any disclosure of patient-specific information by the Secretary under this paragraph is an authorized disclosure for purposes of the health information privacy regulations promulgated under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–191).
(4)(A) Any procedures developed pursuant to paragraph (3)(A) shall include appropriate safeguards, as determined by the Secretary, concerning cyber security of Department of Defense systems and operational security of Department personnel.
(B) To the extent the Secretary considers appropriate, the program may be treated as comparable to a State program for purposes of bi-directional sharing of controlled substance prescription information.
(5) For purposes of this subsection, any reference to a program operated by a State includes any program operated by a county, municipality, or other subdivision within that State.
(h) Labeling.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that drugs made available through the facilities of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary include labels and other labeling that are in compliance with the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.).
(i) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "eligible covered beneficiary" means a covered beneficiary for whom eligibility to receive pharmacy benefits through the means described in subsection (a)(2)(E) is established under this chapter or another provision of law.
(2) The term "pharmaceutical agent" means drugs, biological products, and medical devices under the regulatory authority of the Food and Drug Administration.
(3) The term "over-the-counter drug" means a drug that is not subject to section 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 353(b)).
(4) The term "prescription drug" means a drug that is subject to section 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 353(b)).
(j) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(Added Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VII, §701(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 677; amended Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(a)(5)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-290; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(c)(4), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1226; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VII, §725, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1535; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VII, §714, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1985; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VII, §703(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 188; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(10), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2473; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VII, §§702, 712(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1798, 1802; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VII, §702(a)–(c)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3410; Pub. L. 114–92,
* * *