10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
"(b) Measures of Accountability for Performance.—The measures of accountability for the performance of the military health system incorporated into the annual performance review of an individual pursuant to this section shall include measures to assess performance and assure accountability for the following:
"(1) Quality of care.
"(2) Access of beneficiaries to care.
"(3) Improvement in health outcomes for beneficiaries.
"(4) Patient safety.
"(5) Such other matters as the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments, considers appropriate.
"(c) Report on Implementation.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on the incorporation of measures of accountability for the performance of the military health system into the annual performance reviews of individuals as required by this section.
"(2) Elements.—The report required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:
"(A) A comprehensive plan for the use of measures of accountability for performance in annual performance reviews pursuant to this section as a means of assessing and assuring accountability for the performance of the military health system.
"(B) The identification of each leadership position in the military health system determined under subsection (a) and a description of the specific measures of accountability for performance to be incorporated into the annual performance reviews of each such position pursuant to this section."
* * *
"(a) Study and Report Required.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2009], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on the health care needs of dependents (as defined in section 1072(2) of title 10, United States Code). The report shall include, at a minimum, the following:
"(1) With respect to both the direct care system and the purchased care system, an analysis of the type of health care facility in which dependents seek care.
"(2) The 10 most common medical conditions for which dependents seek care.
"(3) The availability of and access to health care providers to treat the conditions identified under paragraph (2), both in the direct care system and the purchased care system.
"(4) Any shortfalls in the ability of dependents to obtain required health care services.
"(5) Recommendations on how to improve access to care for dependents.
"(6) With respect to dependents accompanying a member stationed at a military installation outside of the United States, the need for and availability of mental health care services.
"(b) Enhanced Military Health System and Improved TRICARE.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries, shall undertake actions to enhance the capability of the military health system and improve the TRICARE program.
* * *
"(i) sufficient to enable the provision of seamless health care by health care facilities and providers of the Departments, as well as private sector facilities and providers contracted by the Departments; and
"(ii) that are more adaptable and far reaching than those achievable through biodirectional information exchange between electronic health records of the exchange of read-only data alone.
"(R) To make maximum use of open-application program interfaces and the Fast Healthcare Interoperability Resources standard (or successor standard).
"(c) Leadership.—
"(1) Director.—The Director of the Office shall be the head of the Office.
"(2) Deputy director.—The Deputy Director of the Office shall be the deputy head of the Office and shall assist the Director in carrying out the duties of the Director.
"(3) Reporting.—The Director shall report directly to the Deputy Secretary of Defense and the Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
"(4) Appointments.—
"(A) Director.—The Director shall be appointed by the Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, for a fixed term of four years. For the subsequent term, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Defense, shall appoint the Director for a fixed term of four years, and thereafter, the appointment of the Director for a fixed term of four years shall alternate between the Secretaries.
* * *