10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1074g. Pharmacy benefits program
(a) Pharmacy Benefits.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, after consulting with the other administering Secretaries, shall establish an effective, efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program under this chapter (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "pharmacy benefits program").
(2)(A) The pharmacy benefits program shall include a uniform formulary of pharmaceutical agents, which shall assure the availability of pharmaceutical agents in the complete range of therapeutic classes. The selection for inclusion on the uniform formulary of particular pharmaceutical agents in each therapeutic class shall be based on the relative clinical and cost effectiveness of the agents in such class. With respect to members of the uniformed services, such uniform formulary shall include pharmaceutical agents on the joint uniform formulary established under section 715 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016.
(B) In considering the relative clinical effectiveness of agents under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall presume inclusion in a therapeutic class of a pharmaceutical agent, unless the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee established under subsection (b) finds that a pharmaceutical agent does not have a significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome over the other drugs included on the uniform formulary.
(C) In considering the relative cost effectiveness of agents under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall rely on the evaluation by the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee of the costs of agents in a therapeutic class in relation to the safety, effectiveness, and clinical outcomes of such agents.
(D) The Secretary shall establish procedures for the selection of particular pharmaceutical agents for the uniform formulary. Such procedures shall be established so as best to accomplish, in the judgment of the Secretary, the objectives set forth in paragraph (1). Except as provided in subparagraph (F), no pharmaceutical agent may be excluded from the uniform formulary except upon the recommendation of the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee.
(E) Pharmaceutical agents included on the uniform formulary shall be available to eligible covered beneficiaries through—
(i) facilities of the uniformed services, consistent with the scope of health care services offered in such facilities and additional determinations by the Pharmacy and Therapeutics Committee of the relative clinical and cost effectiveness of the agents;
* * *
(1) The term "eligible covered beneficiary" means a covered beneficiary for whom eligibility to receive pharmacy benefits through the means described in subsection (a)(2)(E) is established under this chapter or another provision of law.
(2) The term "pharmaceutical agent" means drugs, biological products, and medical devices under the regulatory authority of the Food and Drug Administration.
(3) The term "over-the-counter drug" means a drug that is not subject to section 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 353(b)).
(4) The term "prescription drug" means a drug that is subject to section 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 353(b)).
(j) Regulations.—The Secretary of Defense shall, after consultation with the other administering Secretaries, prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(Added Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VII, §701(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 677; amended Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(a)(5)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-290; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(c)(4), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1226; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VII, §725, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1535; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VII, §714, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1985; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VII, §703(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 188; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(10), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2473; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VII, §§702, 712(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1798, 1802; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VII, §702(a)–(c)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3410; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VII, §§702, 715(f), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 860, 867; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VII, §§702(a), (b)(1), 714, title X, §1081(a)(24), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1433, 1434, 1438, 1595; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VII, §715(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1813; Pub. L.
* * *
"(2) recommendations for improving the provision of OTC drugs under the pharmacy benefits program; and
"(3) recommendations on whether permanent authority should be provided to cover OTC drugs under the pharmacy benefits program.
"(e) Continuation of Demonstration Project.—If the Secretary recommends in the report under subsection (d) that permanent authority should be provided, the Secretary may continue the demonstration project for up to one year after submitting the report.
"(f) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'drug' means a drug, including a biological product, within the meaning of section 1074g(f)(2) [now 1074g(i)(2)] of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) The term 'OTC drug' has the meaning indicated for such term in subsection (b)(1)(A).
"(3) The term 'over-the-counter drug' means a drug that is not subject to section 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 353(b)].
"(4) The term 'prescription drug' means a drug that is subject to section 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act."
Interoperability of Department of Veterans Affairs and Department of Defense Pharmacy Data Systems
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title VII, §724, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2598, provided that:
"(a) Interoperability.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs and the Secretary of Defense shall seek to ensure that on or before October 1, 2004, the Department of Veterans Affairs pharmacy data system and the Department of Defense pharmacy data system (known as the 'Pharmacy Data Transaction System') are interoperable for both Department of Defense beneficiaries and Department of Veterans Affairs beneficiaries by achieving real-time interface, data exchange, and checking of prescription drug data of outpatients, and using national standards for the exchange of outpatient medication information.
* * *