10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1075. TRICARE Select
(a) Establishment.—(1) Not later than January 1, 2018, the Secretary of Defense shall establish a self-managed, preferred-provider network option under the TRICARE program. Such option shall be known as "TRICARE Select".
(2) The Secretary shall establish TRICARE Select in all areas. Under TRICARE Select, eligible beneficiaries will not have restrictions on the freedom of choice of the beneficiary with respect to health care providers.
(b) Enrollment Eligibility.—(1) The beneficiary categories for purposes of eligibility to enroll in TRICARE Select and cost-sharing requirements applicable to such category are as follows:
(A) An "active-duty family member" category that consists of beneficiaries who are covered by section 1079 of this title (as dependents of active duty members).
(B) A "retired" category that consists of beneficiaries covered by subsection (c) of section 1086 of this title, other than Medicare-eligible beneficiaries described in subsection (d)(2) of such section.
(C) A "reserve and young adult" category that consists of beneficiaries who are covered by—
(i) section 1076d of this title;
(ii) section 1076e; or
(iii) section 1110b.
(2) A covered beneficiary who elects to participate in TRICARE Select shall enroll in such option under section 1099 of this title.
(c) Cost-sharing Requirements.—The cost-sharing requirements under TRICARE Select are as follows:
(1) With respect to beneficiaries in the active-duty family member category or the retired category by reason of being a member or former member of the uniformed services who originally enlists or is appointed in the uniformed services on or after January 1, 2018, or by reason of being a dependent of such a member, the cost-sharing requirements shall be calculated pursuant to subsection (d)(1).
* * *
(2) Each dollar amount expressed as a fixed dollar amount in the table set forth in paragraph (1), and the amounts specified under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (e), shall be annually indexed to the amount by which retired pay is increased under section 1401a of this title, rounded to the next lower multiple of $1. The remaining amount above such multiple of $1 shall be carried over to, and accumulated with, the amount of the increase for the subsequent year or years and made when the aggregate amount of increases carried over under this clause for a year is $1 or more.
(3) Enrollment fees, deductible amounts, and catastrophic caps under this section are on a calendar-year basis.
(4) The cost-sharing requirements applicable to services not specifically addressed in the table set forth in paragraph (1) shall be established by the Secretary.
(e) Exceptions to Certain Cost-sharing Amounts for Certain Beneficiaries Eligible Prior to 2018.—(1) Subject to paragraph (4), and in accordance with subsection (d)(2), the Secretary shall establish an annual enrollment fee for beneficiaries described in subsection (c)(2)(B) in the retired category who enroll in TRICARE Select (other than such beneficiaries covered by paragraph (3)). Such enrollment fee shall be $150 for an individual and $300 for a family.
(2) For the calendar year for which the Secretary first establishes the annual enrollment fee under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall adjust the catastrophic cap amount to be $3,500 for beneficiaries described in subsection (c)(2)(B) in the retired category who are enrolled in TRICARE Select (other than such beneficiaries covered by paragraph (3)).
(3) The enrollment fee established pursuant to paragraph (1) and the catastrophic cap adjusted under paragraph (2) for beneficiaries described in subsection (c)(2)(B) in the retired category shall not apply with respect to the following beneficiaries:
* * *