10 USC Ch. 55: MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1074m. Mental health assessments for members of the armed forces deployed in support of a contingency operation
(a) Mental Health Assessments.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall provide a person-to-person mental health assessment for each member of the armed forces who is deployed in support of a contingency operation as follows:
(A) Once during the period beginning 120 days before the date of the deployment.
(B) Once during each 180-day period during which a member is deployed.
(C) Subject to paragraph (3) and subsection (d), once during the period beginning on the date of redeployment from the contingency operation and ending on the date that is 21 days after the date on which the post-deployment leave of the member terminates.
(D) Subject to subsection (d), not less than once annually—
(i) beginning 21 days after the date on which the post-deployment leave of the member terminates; or
(ii) if the assessment required by subparagraph (C) is performed during the period specified in paragraph (3), beginning 180 days after the date of redeployment from the contingency operation.
(2) A mental health assessment is not required for a member of the armed forces under subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (1) (including an assessment performed pursuant to paragraph (3)) if the Secretary determines that providing such assessment to the member during the time periods under such subparagraphs would remove the member from forward deployment or put members or operational objectives at risk.
(3) A mental health assessment required under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) may be provided during the period beginning 90 days after the date of redeployment from the contingency operation and ending 180 days after such redeployment date if the Secretary determines that—
(A) an insufficient number of personnel are available to perform the assessment during the time period under such subparagraph; or
(B) an administrative processing issue exists upon the return of the member to the home unit or duty station that would prohibit the effective performance of the assessment during such time period.
* * *
(B) include a person-to-person dialogue between members described in subsection (a) and the professionals or personnel described by subparagraph (A), as applicable, on such matters as the Secretary shall specify in order that the assessments achieve the purpose specified in subsection (b) for such assessments;
(C) be conducted in a private setting to foster trust and openness in discussing sensitive health concerns;
(D) be provided in a consistent manner across the military departments; and
(E) include a review of the health records of the member that are related to each previous deployment of the member or other relevant activities of the member while serving in the armed forces, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) The Secretary may treat periodic health assessments and other person-to-person assessments that are provided to members of the armed forces, including examinations under section 1074f of this title, as meeting the requirements for mental health assessments required under this section if the Secretary determines that such assessments and person-to-person assessments meet the requirements for mental health assessments established by this section.
(d) Cessation of Assessments.—No mental health assessment is required to be provided to an individual under subparagraph (C) or (D) of subsection (a)(1) after the individual's discharge or release from the armed forces.
(e) Sharing of Information.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall share with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs such information on members of the armed forces that is derived from confidential mental health assessments, including mental health assessments provided pursuant to this section and section 1074n of this title and health assessments and other person-to-person assessments provided before the date of the enactment of this section, as the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs jointly consider appropriate to ensure continuity of mental health care and treatment of members of the armed forces during the transition from health care and treatment provided by the Department of Defense to health care and treatment provided by the Department of Veterans
* * *
(2) Any sharing of information under paragraph (1) shall occur pursuant to a protocol jointly established by the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for purposes of this subsection. Any such protocol shall be consistent with the following:
(A) Applicable provisions of the Wounded Warrior Act (title XVI of Public Law 110–181; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note), including section 1614 of such Act (122 Stat. 443; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note).
(B) Section 1720F of title 38.
(3) Before each mental health assessment is conducted under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the member is notified of the sharing of information with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under this subsection.
(f) Regulations.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries, shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.
(2) Not later than 270 days after the date of the issuance of the regulations prescribed under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall notify the congressional defense committees of the implementation of the regulations by the military departments.
(Added Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VII, §702(a)(1), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1469; amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VII, §703, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1800; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VII, §701(a)(5), (b), title X, §1071(f)(13), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3409, 3510; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VII, §701, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1804; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VII, §706(a)–(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1440, 1441.)