25 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER V: TRIBAL SELF-GOVERNANCE-INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
§5388. Transfer of funds
(a) In general
Pursuant to the terms of any compact or funding agreement entered into under this subchapter, the Secretary shall transfer to the Indian tribe all funds provided for in the funding agreement, pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, and provide funding for periods covered by joint resolution adopted by Congress making continuing appropriations, to the extent permitted by such resolutions. In any instance where a funding agreement requires an annual transfer of funding to be made at the beginning of a fiscal year, or requires semiannual or other periodic transfers of funding to be made commencing at the beginning of a fiscal year, the first such transfer shall be made not later than 10 days after the apportionment of such funds by the Office of Management and Budget to the Department, unless the funding agreement provides otherwise.
(b) Multiyear funding
The Secretary is authorized to employ, upon tribal request, multiyear funding agreements. References in this subchapter to funding agreements shall include such multiyear funding agreements.
(c) Amount of funding
The Secretary shall provide funds under a funding agreement under this subchapter in an amount equal to the amount that the Indian tribe would have been entitled to receive under self-determination contracts under this chapter, including amounts for direct program costs specified under section 5325(a)(1) of this title and amounts for contract support costs specified under section 5325(a)(2), (3), (5), and (6) of this title, including any funds that are specifically or functionally related to the provision by the Secretary of services and benefits to the Indian tribe or its members, all without regard to the organizational level within the Department where such functions are carried out.
(d) Prohibitions
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary is expressly prohibited from—
(A) failing or refusing to transfer to an Indian tribe its full share of any central, headquarters, regional, area, or service unit office or other funds due under this chapter, except as required by Federal law;
(B) withholding portions of such funds for transfer over a period of years; and
(C) reducing the amount of funds required under this chapter—
(i) to make funding available for self-governance monitoring or administration by the Secretary;
(ii) in subsequent years, except pursuant to—
(I) a reduction in appropriations from the previous fiscal year for the program or function to be included in a compact or funding agreement;
(II) a congressional directive in legislation or accompanying report;
(III) a tribal authorization;
(IV) a change in the amount of pass-through funds subject to the terms of the funding agreement; or
(V) completion of a project, activity, or program for which such funds were provided;
(iii) to pay for Federal functions, including Federal pay costs, Federal employee retirement benefits, automated data processing, technical assistance, and monitoring of activities under this chapter; or
(iv) to pay for costs of Federal personnel displaced by self-determination contracts under this chapter or self-governance;
(2) Exception
The funds described in paragraph (1)(C) may be increased by the Secretary if necessary to carry out this chapter or as provided in section 5324(c)(2) of this title.
(e) Other resources
* * *