38 USC PART I, CHAPTER 5, SUBCHAPTER II: SPECIFIED FUNCTIONS
§521A. Adaptive sports programs for disabled veterans and members of the Armed Forces
(a) Adaptive Sports Program.—(1) The Secretary may carry out a program under which the Secretary may make grants to eligible entities for planning, developing, managing, and implementing programs to provide adaptive sports opportunities for disabled veterans and disabled members of the Armed Forces.
(2) For purposes of this section, an eligible entity is an entity with significant experience in managing a large-scale adaptive sports program.
(b) Oversight by Secretary.—As a condition of receiving a grant under this section, an eligible entity shall permit the Secretary to conduct such oversight of the use of grant funds as the Secretary determines is appropriate. An eligible entity that receives a grant under this section shall be responsible for the use of grant funds provided under this section.
(c) Application Requirement.—(1) Before the Secretary may award a grant to an eligible entity under this section, the eligible entity shall submit to the Secretary an application that describes the activities to be carried out with the grant, including information on specific measurable goals and objectives to be achieved using grant funds.
(2) The application shall include—
(A) a detailed description of—
(i) all partnerships referred to in paragraph (3) at the national and local levels that will be participating in such activities and the amount of grant funds that the eligible entity proposes to make available for each of such partnerships;
(ii) the anticipated personnel, travel, and administrative costs that will be paid for by the eligible entity using grant funds;
(iii) the financial controls implemented by the eligible entity, including methods to track expenditures of grant funds;
(iv) the performance metrics to be used by the eligible entity to evaluate the effectiveness of the activities to be carried out using grant funds; and
(v) the anticipated personnel, travel, and administrative costs that will be paid for by grantees under this subsection using grant funds; and
(B) for any fiscal year for which a grant is sought, the amount of private donations received by the eligible entity expected to be expended to support operations during that fiscal year.
(3) Partnerships referred to in this paragraph are agreements between the eligible entity and organizations with significant experience in the training and support of disabled athletes and the promotion of disabled sports at the local and national levels. Such organizations may include Disabled Sports USA, Blaze Sports, Paralyzed Veterans of America, and Disabled American Veterans. The agreements shall detail the scope of activities and funding to be provided by the eligible entity to the partner.
* * *