38 USC PART I, CHAPTER 5, SUBCHAPTER II: SPECIFIED FUNCTIONS
§527. Evaluation and data collection
(a) The Secretary, pursuant to general standards which the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations, shall measure and evaluate on a continuing basis the effect of all programs authorized under this title, in order to determine their effectiveness in achieving stated goals in general, and in achieving
* * *
symptoms due to previous conditions linked to toxic exposure.
"(2) Preparation for future pandemic.—The Secretary, through the Center, shall analyze potential lessons learned through the study conducted under paragraph (1) to assist in preparing the Department of Veterans Affairs for potential future pandemics.
"(c) Definitions.—In this subsection [probably should be "section"]:
"(1) The term 'Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry' means the registry established by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs under section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note).
"(2) The term 'coronavirus' has the meaning given that term in section 506 of the Coronavirus Preparedness and Response Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2020 (Public Law 116–123 [134 Stat. 155]).
"(3) The term 'open burn pit' has the meaning given that term in section 201(c) of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 126 Stat. 2422; 38 U.S.C. 527 note)."
Access of Veterans to Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record
Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title XCI, §9105, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4783, provided that: "The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall provide to a veteran read-only access to the documents of the veteran contained in the Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record in a printable format through a portal accessible through an internet website of the Department of Veterans Affairs."
Access to Information in Burn Pit Registry
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VII, §705(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1440, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that all medical personnel of the Department of Defense have access to the information contained in the burn pit registry.
"(2) Burn pit registry defined.—In this subsection, the term 'burn pit registry' means the registry established under section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note)."
* * *