42 USC CHAPTER 34, SUBCHAPTER VIII: NATIVE AMERICAN PROGRAMS
§2992d. Authorization of appropriations
(a) There are authorized to be appropriated for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter (other than sections 2991b(e), 2991b–1, 2991b–3 of this title, subsection (d) of this section, and any other provision of this subchapter for which there is an express authorization of appropriations), $34,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.
(b) Not less than 90 per centum of the funds made available to carry out the provisions of this subchapter (other than sections 2991b(e), 2991b–1, 2991b–3, 2991c of this title, subsection (d) of this section, and any other provision of this subchapter for which there is an express authorization of appropriations) for a fiscal year shall be expended to carry out section 2991b(a) of this title for such fiscal year.
(c) There is authorized to be appropriated $8,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1999, 2000, 2001, and 2002, for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of section 2991b(e) of this title.
(d)(1) For fiscal year 1994, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for the purpose of—
(A) establishing demonstration projects to conduct research related to Native American studies and Indian policy development; and
(B) continuing the development of a detailed plan, based in part on the results of the projects, for the establishment of a National Center for Native American Studies and Indian Policy Development.
(2) Such a plan shall be delivered to the Congress not later than 30 days after September 30, 1992.
(e) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 2991b–3 of this title $13,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 through 2024.
(f) In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $20,000,000 to remain available until expended, to carry out section 2291b–3(g) of this title.
(Pub. L. 88–452, title VIII, §816, formerly §814, as added Pub. L. 93–644, §11, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2327; amended Pub. L. 95–568, §15, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2439; Pub. L. 98–558, title X, §1005, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2906; renumbered §816 and amended Pub. L. 100–175, title V, §§502(2), 505, 506(b), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 973, 975, 978; Pub. L. 100–581, title II, §215, Nov. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2941; Pub. L. 101–408, §3, Oct. 4, 1990, 104 Stat. 883; Pub. L. 102–375, title VIII, §822(15)–(20), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 102–497, §9(c), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3258; Pub. L. 102–524, §3, Oct. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 3437; Pub. L. 103–171, §5(6), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1992; Pub. L. 105–361, §2, Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3278; Pub. L. 109–394, §4, Dec. 14, 2006, 120 Stat. 2707; Pub. L. 116–101, §3, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3261; Pub. L. 116–261, §5(c), Dec. 30, 2020, 134 Stat. 3314; Pub. L. 117–2, title XI, §11004(a), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 244.)