42 USC CHAPTER 34, SUBCHAPTER VIII: NATIVE AMERICAN PROGRAMS
§2991b. Financial assistance for Native American projects
(a) Authorization for financial assistance to public and nonprofit agencies; consultation with other Federal agencies to avoid duplication
* * *
under this subchapter, the Commissioner shall consult with other Federal agencies for the purpose of eliminating duplication or conflict among similar activities or projects and for the purpose of determining whether the findings resulting from those projects may be incorporated into one or more programs for which those agencies are responsible. Every determination made with respect to a request for financial assistance under this section shall be made without regard to whether the agency making such request serves, or the project to be assisted is for the benefit of, Indians who are not members of a federally recognized Tribe. To the greatest extent practicable, the Commissioner shall ensure that each project to be assisted under this subchapter is consistent with the priorities established by the agency which receives such assistance.
(b) Economic development
(1) In general
The Commissioner may provide assistance under subsection (a) for projects relating to the purposes of this subchapter to a Native community development financial institution, as defined by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2) Priority
With regard to not less than 50 percent of the total amount available for assistance under this section, the Commissioner shall give priority to any application seeking assistance for—
(A) the development of a Tribal code or court system for purposes of economic development, including commercial codes, training for court personnel, regulation pursuant to section 261 of title 25, and the development of nonprofit subsidiaries or other Tribal business structures;
(B) the development of a community development financial institution, including training and administrative expenses; or
(C) the development of a Tribal master plan for community and economic development and infrastructure.
(c) Limitations of financial assistance; exceptions; non-Federal contributions
Financial assistance extended to an agency under this subchapter shall not exceed 80 per centum of the approved costs of the assisted project, except that the Commissioner may approve assistance in excess of such percentage if the Commissioner determines, in accordance with regulations establishing objective criteria, that such action is required in furtherance of the purposes of this subchapter. Non-Federal contributions may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including but not limited to plant, equipment, and services. The Commissioner shall not require non-Federal contributions in excess of 20 per centum of the approved costs of programs or activities assisted under this subchapter.
(d) Assistance as addition to, and not substitution for, activities previously carried out without Federal assistance; waiver; nonreservation areas
* * *