42 USC CHAPTER 34, SUBCHAPTER VIII: NATIVE AMERICAN PROGRAMS
§2991c. Technical assistance and training
(a) In general
The Commissioner shall provide, directly or through other arrangements—
(1) technical assistance to the public and private agencies in planning, developing, conducting, and administering projects under this subchapter;
(2) short-term in-service training for specialized or other personnel that is needed in connection with projects receiving financial assistance under this subchapter; and
(3) upon denial of a grant application, technical assistance to a potential grantee in revising a grant proposal.
(b) Priority
In providing assistance under subsection (a), the Commissioner shall give priority to any application described in section 2991b(b)(2) of this title.
(Pub. L. 88–452, title VIII, §804, as added Pub. L. 102–375, title VIII, §822(4), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1298; Pub. L. 116–261, §5(b), Dec. 30, 2020, 134 Stat. 3313.)