42 USC CHAPTER 34, SUBCHAPTER VIII: NATIVE AMERICAN PROGRAMS
§2991b–3. Grant program to ensure survival and continuing vitality of Native American languages
(a) Authority to award grants
The Secretary shall award a grant to any agency or organization that is—
(1) eligible for financial assistance under section 2991b(a) of this title; and
(2) selected under subsection (c);
to be used to assist Native Americans in ensuring the survival and continuing vitality of Native American languages.
(b) Purposes for which grants may be used
The purposes for which each grant awarded under subsection (a) may be used include, but are not limited to—
(1) the establishment and support of a community Native American language project to bring older and younger Native Americans together to facilitate and encourage the transfer of Native American language skills from one generation to another;
(2) the establishment of a project to train Native Americans to teach a Native American language to others or to enable them to serve as interpreters or translators of such language;
(3) the development, printing, and dissemination of materials to be used for the teaching and enhancement of a Native American language;
(4) the establishment or support of a project to train Native Americans to produce or participate in a television or radio program to be broadcast in a Native American language;
(5) the compilation, transcription, and analysis of oral testimony to record and preserve a Native American language;
(6) the purchase of equipment (including audio and video recording equipment, computers, and software) required to conduct a Native American language project; and
(7)(A) Native American language nests, which are site-based educational programs that—
(i) provide instruction and child care through the use of a Native American language for at least 5 children under the age of 7 for an average of at least 500 hours per year per student;
(ii) provide classes in a Native American language for parents (or legal guardians) of students enrolled in a Native American language nest (including Native American language-speaking parents); and
(iii) ensure that a Native American language is the dominant medium of instruction in the Native American language nest;
(B) Native American language survival schools, which are site-based educational programs for school-age students that—
(i) provide an average of at least 500 hours of instruction through the use of 1 or more Native American languages for at least 10 students for whom a Native American language survival school is their principal place of instruction;
(ii) develop instructional courses and materials for learning Native American languages and for instruction through the use of Native American languages;
(iii) provide for teacher training;
(iv) work toward a goal of all students achieving—
(I) fluency in a Native American language; and
(II) academic proficiency in mathematics, reading (or language arts), and science; and
(v) are located in areas that have high numbers or percentages of Native American students; and
* * *
for preservation and use consonant with their respective responsibilities under other Federal law.
(ii) Based on the Federal recognition of the sovereign authority of Indian Tribes over all aspects of their cultures and language and except as provided in clause (iii), an Indian Tribe may make a determination—
(I) not to transmit copies of such products under clause (i) or not to permit the redistribution of such copies; or
(II) to restrict in any manner the use or redistribution of such copies after transmission under such clause.
(iii) Clause (ii) shall not be construed to authorize Indian Tribes—
(I) to limit the access of the Secretary to such products for purposes of administering this section or evaluating such products; or
(II) to sell such products, or copies of such products, for profit to the entities referred to in clause (i).
(g) Emergency grants for Native American language preservation and maintenance
Not later than 180 days after the effective date of this subsection, the Secretary shall award grants to entities eligible to receive assistance under subsection (a)(1) to ensure the survival and continuing vitality of Native American languages during and after the public health emergency declared by the Secretary pursuant to section 247d of this title with respect to the COVID–19 pandemic.
(Pub. L. 88–452, title VIII, §803C, as added Pub. L. 102–524, §2, Oct. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 3434; amended Pub. L. 109–394, §2, Dec. 14, 2006, 120 Stat. 2705; Pub. L. 116–101, §2, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3261; Pub. L. 116–261, §5(d), Dec. 30, 2020, 134 Stat. 3314; Pub. L. 117–2, title XI, §11004(b), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 244.)