46 USC Subtitle V, Part F: Government-Owned Merchant Vessels
§57100. National Defense Reserve Fleet
(a) Fleet Components.—The Secretary of Transportation shall maintain a National Defense Reserve Fleet, including any vessel assigned by the Secretary to the Ready Reserve Force component of the fleet, consisting of those vessels owned or acquired by the United States Government that the Secretary of
* * *
"(1) subject to subsection (d), provide for the procurement from the shipyard of all repair and maintenance (including activation, deactivation, and drydocking) for 1 vessel in the Ready Reserve Force that is outported in the geographical vicinity of the shipyard;
"(2) be effective for 1 fiscal year; and
"(3) be renewable, subject to the availability of appropriations, for each subsequent fiscal year through fiscal year 1998.
"(d) Limitation of Work Under Contracts.—A contract under this section may not provide for the procurement of operation or manning for a vessel that may be procured under another contract for the vessel to which section 11(d)(2) of the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946 (50 U.S.C. App. 1774(d)(2)) [probably means "(50 U.S.C. App. 1744(d)(2))", now 46 U.S.C. 57100(c)(2)] applies.
"(e) Geographic Distribution.—The Secretary shall seek to distribute contract awards under this section to shipyards located throughout the United States.
"(f) Reports.—The Secretary shall submit to the Congress—
"(1) an interim report on the effectiveness of each contract under this section in providing for economic and efficient repair and maintenance of the vessel included in the contract, no later than 20 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 8, 1996]; and
"(2) a final report on that effectiveness no later than 6 months after the termination of all contracts awarded pursuant to this section."
1 See References in Text note below.
2 So in original.