42 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER XII, Part A: Death Benefits
§3796. Payment of death benefits
(a) Amount; recipients
In any case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Bureau") determines, under regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter, that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained i
* * *
(B) if there is no individual qualifying under subparagraph (A), to the surviving individual (or individuals, in equal shares) designated by the public safety officer to receive benefits under the most recently executed life insurance policy of the public safety officer on file at the time of death with the public safety agency, organization, or unit;
(5) if there is no individual qualifying under paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4), to the surviving parent (or parents, in equal shares) of the public safety officer; or
(6) if there is no individual qualifying under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), to the surviving individual (or individuals, in equal shares) who would qualify under the definition of the term "child" under section 3796b of this title but for age.
(b) Benefits for permanent and total disability
In accordance with regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter, in any case in which the Bureau determines that a public safety officer has become permanently and totally disabled as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Bureau shall pay the same benefit to the public safety officer (if living on the date on which the determination is made) that is payable under subsection (a) of this section with respect to the date on which the catastrophic injury occurred, as adjusted in accordance with subsection (h) of this section: Provided, That for the purposes of making these benefit payments, there are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary: Provided further, That the amount payable under this subsection shall be the amount payable as of the date of catastrophic injury of such public safety officer.
(c) Interim benefit payment
Whenever the Bureau determines upon showing of need and prior to final action that the death of a public safety officer is one with respect to which a benefit will probably be paid, the Bureau may make an interim benefit payment not exceeding $3,000 to the individual entitled to receive a benefit under subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Deduction of interim payment
The amount of an interim payment under subsection (c) of this section shall be deducted from the amount of any final benefit paid to such individual.
(e) Repayment of interim payment; waiver
Where there is no final benefit paid, the recipient of any interim payment under subsection (c) of this section shall be liable for repayment of such amount. The Bureau may waive all or part of such repayment, considering for this purpose the hardship which would result from such repayment.
(f) Reductions from final benefit payment
The benefit payable under this subchapter shall be in addition to any other benefit that may be due from any other source, except—
(1) payments authorized by section 12(k) of the Act of September 1, 1916;
* * *