42 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER XII, Part A: Death Benefits
§3796c–2. Funds available for appeals and expenses of representation of hearing examiners
On and after December 26, 2007, funds available to conduct appeals under section 1205(c) of the 1968 Act [42 U.S.C. 3796c(c)], which includes all claims processing, shall be available also for the same under subpart 2 of such part L [42 U.S.C. 3796d et seq.] and under any statute authorizing payment of benefits described under subpart 1 [42 U.S.C. 3796 et seq.] thereof, and for appeals from final determinations of the Bureau (under such part or any such statute) to the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, which shall have exclusive jurisdiction thereof, and for expenses of representation of hearing examiners (who shall be presumed irrebuttably to enjoy quasi-judicial immunity in the discharge of their duties under such part or any such statute) in connection with litigation against them arising from such discharge: Provided further, That, on and after January 2, 2013, as to each such statute—
(1) the provisions of section 1001(a)(4) of such title I (42 U.S.C. 3793(a)(4)) shall apply;
(2) payment (consistent with section 3796c–1 of this title) shall be made only upon a determination by the Bureau that the facts legally warrant the payment; and
(3) any reference to section 1202 of such title I [42 U.S.C. 3796a] shall be deemed to be a reference to paragraphs (2) and (3) of such section 1202:
Provided further, That, on and after January 2, 2013, no appeal shall bring any final determination of the Bureau before any court for review unless notice of appeal is filed (within the time specified herein and in the manner prescribed for appeal to United States courts of appeals from United States district courts) not later than 90 days after the date on which the Bureau serves notice of the final determination: Provided further, That any regulations promulgated by the Bureau under such part (or any such statute) before, on, or after January 2, 2013, shall apply to any matter pending on, or filed or accruing after, the effective date specified in the regulations.
(Pub. L. 110–161, div. B, title II, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 1912; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1086(c), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1968.)