42 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER XII, Part A: Death Benefits
§3796a. Limitations on benefits
No benefit shall be paid under this subchapter—
(1) if the fatal or catastrophic injury was caused by the intentional misconduct of the public safety officer or by such officer's intention to bring about his death, disability, or injury;
(2) if the public safety officer was voluntarily intoxicated at the time of his fatal or catastrophic injury;
(3) if the public safety officer was performing his duties in a grossly negligent manner at the time of his fatal or catastrophic injury;
(4) to any individual who would otherwise be entitled to a benefit under this subchapter if such individual's actions were a substantial contributing factor to the fatal or catastrophic injury of the public safety officer; or
(5) with respect to any individual employed in a capacity other than a civilian capacity.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §1202, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §609F, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2099; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XIII, §1301(b), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4834; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1164(b), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3120; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1086(b)(1)(C), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1966.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3796a, Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §1202, as added Pub. L. 96–157, §2, Dec. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 1220; amended Pub. L. 98–411, title II, §204(a)(2), Aug. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 1561; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §609Z, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2107, contained provisions similar to this section, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by section 609F of Pub. L. 98–473.
Another prior section 3796a, Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §702, as added Pub. L. 94–430, §2, Sept. 29, 1976, 90 Stat. 1347, contained provisions similar to this section, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 96–157.
A prior section 1202 of Pub. L. 90–351, title VII, June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 236, was set out in the Appendix to Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–308, §104(b), May 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 459.