26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 80, Subchapter A: Application of Internal Revenue Laws
§7803. Commissioner of Internal Revenue; other officials
(a) Commissioner of Internal Revenue
(1) Appointment
(A) In general
* * *
Any individual appointed as Commissioner of Internal Revenue during a term as defined in subparagraph (B) shall be appointed for the remainder of that term.
(D) Removal
The Commissioner may be removed at the will of the President.
(E) Reappointment
The Commissioner may be appointed to serve more than one term.
(2) Duties
The Commissioner shall have such duties and powers as the Secretary may prescribe, including the power to—
(A) administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes and tax conventions to which the United States is a party; and
(B) recommend to the President a candidate for appointment as Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service when a vacancy occurs, and recommend to the President the removal of such Chief Counsel.
If the Secretary determines not to delegate a power specified in subparagraph (A) or (B), such determination may not take effect until 30 days after the Secretary notifies the Committees on Ways and Means, Government Reform and Oversight, and Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Finance, Governmental Affairs, and Appropriations of the Senate.
(3) Execution of duties in accord with taxpayer rights
In discharging his duties, the Commissioner shall ensure that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title, including—
(A) the right to be informed,
(B) the right to quality service,
(C) the right to pay no more than the correct amount of tax,
(D) the right to challenge the position of the Internal Revenue Service and be heard,
(E) the right to appeal a decision of the Internal Revenue Service in an independent forum,
(F) the right to finality,
(G) the right to privacy,
(H) the right to confidentiality,
(I) the right to retain representation, and
(J) the right to a fair and just tax system.
(4) Consultation with Board
The Commissioner shall consult with the Oversight Board on all matters set forth in paragraphs (2) and (3) (other than paragraph (3)(A)) of section 7802(d).
(b) Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service
(1) Appointment
There shall be in the Department of the Treasury a Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the consent of the Senate.
(2) Duties
The Chief Counsel shall be the chief law officer for the Internal Revenue Service and shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by the Secretary, including the duty—
(A) to be legal advisor to the Commissioner and the Commissioner's officers and employees;
* * *
This paragraph shall not apply to a request for referral to the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals which is denied on the basis that the issue involved is a frivolous position (within the meaning of section 6702(c)).
(6) Staff
(A) In general
All personnel in the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals shall report to the Chief of Appeals.
(B) Access to staff of Office of the Chief Counsel
The Chief of Appeals shall have authority to obtain legal assistance and advice from the staff of the Office of the Chief Counsel. The Chief Counsel shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that such assistance and advice is provided by staff of the Office of the Chief Counsel who were not involved in the case with respect to which such assistance and advice is sought and who are not involved in preparing such case for litigation.
(7) 1 Access to case files
(A) In general
In any case in which a conference with the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals has been scheduled upon request of a specified taxpayer, the Chief of Appeals shall ensure that such taxpayer is provided access to the nonprivileged portions of the case file on record regarding the disputed issues (other than documents provided by the taxpayer to the Internal Revenue Service) not later than 10 days before the date of such conference.
(B) Taxpayer election to expedite conference
If the taxpayer so elects, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "the date of such conference" for "10 days before the date of such conference".
(C) Specified taxpayer
* * *