26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 80, Subchapter A: Application of Internal Revenue Laws
§7803. Commissioner of Internal Revenue; other officials
(a) Commissioner of Internal Revenue
(1) Appointment
(A) In general
* * *
If the Secretary determines not to delegate a power specified in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E), such determination may not take effect until 30 days after the Secretary notifies the Committees on Ways and Means, Government Reform and Oversight, and Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Finance, Governmental Affairs, and Appropriations of the Senate.
(3) Persons to whom Chief Counsel reports
The Chief Counsel shall report directly to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, except that—
(A) the Chief Counsel shall report to both the Commissioner and the General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury with respect to—
(i) legal advice or interpretation of the tax law not relating solely to tax policy;
(ii) tax litigation; and
(B) the Chief Counsel shall report to the General Counsel with respect to legal advice or interpretation of the tax law relating solely to tax policy.
If there is any disagreement between the Commissioner and the General Counsel with respect to any matter jointly referred to them under subparagraph (A), such matter shall be submitted to the Secretary or Deputy Secretary for resolution.
(4) Chief Counsel personnel
All personnel in the Office of Chief Counsel shall report to the Chief Counsel.
(c) Office of the Taxpayer Advocate
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
There is established in the Internal Revenue Service an office to be known as the "Office of the Taxpayer Advocate".
(B) National Taxpayer Advocate
(i) In general
* * *
(XII) with respect to any statistical information included in such report, include a statement of whether such statistical information was reviewed or provided by the Secretary under section 6108(d) and, if so, whether the Secretary determined such information to be statistically valid and based on sound statistical methodology; and
(XIII) include such other information as the National Taxpayer Advocate may deem advisable.
(iii) Report to be submitted directly
Each report required under this subparagraph shall be provided directly to the committees described in clause (i) without any prior review or comment from the Commissioner, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Oversight Board, any other officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury, or the Office of Management and Budget. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to statistical information provided to the Secretary for review, or received from the Secretary, under section 6108(d).
(iv) Coordination with report of Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration
To the extent that information required to be reported under clause (ii) is also required to be reported under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (d) by the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, the National Taxpayer Advocate shall not contain such information in the report submitted under such clause.
(C) Other responsibilities
The National Taxpayer Advocate shall—
(i) monitor the coverage and geographic allocation of local offices of taxpayer advocates;
* * *
(iii) ensure that the local telephone number for each local office of the taxpayer advocate is published and available to taxpayers served by the office; and
(iv) in conjunction with the Commissioner, develop career paths for local taxpayer advocates choosing to make a career in the Office of the Taxpayer Advocate.
(D) Personnel actions
(i) In general
The National Taxpayer Advocate shall have the responsibility and authority to—
(I) appoint local taxpayer advocates and make available at least 1 such advocate for each State; and
(II) evaluate and take personnel actions (including dismissal) with respect to any employee of any local office of a taxpayer advocate described in subclause (I).
(ii) Consultation
The National Taxpayer Advocate may consult with the appropriate supervisory personnel of the Internal Revenue Service in carrying out the National Taxpayer Advocate's responsibilities under this subparagraph.
(E) Coordination with Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration
Before beginning any research or study, the National Taxpayer Advocate shall coordinate with the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration to ensure that the National Taxpayer Advocate does not duplicate any action that the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration has already undertaken or has a plan to undertake.
(3) Responsibilities of Commissioner
* * *
(A) In general
Each local taxpayer advocate—
(i) shall report to the National Taxpayer Advocate or delegate thereof;
(ii) may consult with the appropriate supervisory personnel of the Internal Revenue Service regarding the daily operation of the local office of the taxpayer advocate;
(iii) shall, at the initial meeting with any taxpayer seeking the assistance of a local office of the taxpayer advocate, notify such taxpayer that the taxpayer advocate offices operate independently of any other Internal Revenue Service office and report directly to Congress through the National Taxpayer Advocate; and
(iv) may, at the taxpayer advocate's discretion, not disclose to the Internal Revenue Service contact with, or information provided by, such taxpayer.
(B) Maintenance of independent communications
Each local office of the taxpayer advocate shall maintain a separate phone, facsimile, and other electronic communication access, and a separate post office address.
(5) Taxpayer Advocate Directives
In the case of any Taxpayer Advocate Directive issued by the National Taxpayer Advocate pursuant to a delegation of authority from the Commissioner of Internal Revenue—
(A) the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner shall modify, rescind, or ensure compliance with such directive not later than 90 days after the issuance of such directive, and
* * *
(ii) describes the procedures prescribed under subparagraph (C) for protesting the decision to deny the request.
(B) Report to Congress
The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall submit a written report to Congress on an annual basis which includes the number of requests described in subparagraph (A) which were denied and the reasons (described by category) that such requests were denied.
(C) Procedures for protesting denial of request
The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall prescribe procedures for protesting to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue a denial of a request described in subparagraph (A).
(D) Not applicable to frivolous positions
This paragraph shall not apply to a request for referral to the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals which is denied on the basis that the issue involved is a frivolous position (within the meaning of section 6702(c)).
(6) Staff
(A) In general
All personnel in the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals shall report to the Chief of Appeals.
(B) Access to staff of Office of the Chief Counsel
The Chief of Appeals shall have authority to obtain legal assistance and advice from the staff of the Office of the Chief Counsel. The Chief Counsel shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that such assistance and advice is provided by staff of the Office of the Chief Counsel who were not involved in the case with respect to which such assistance and advice is sought and who are not involved in preparing such case for
* * *