26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 80, Subchapter A: Application of Internal Revenue Laws
§7803. Commissioner of Internal Revenue; other officials
(a) Commissioner of Internal Revenue
(1) Appointment
(A) In general
* * *
(XII) with respect to any statistical information included in such report, include a statement of whether such statistical information was reviewed or provided by the Secretary under section 6108(d) and, if so, whether the Secretary determined such information to be statistically valid and based on sound statistical methodology; and
(XIII) include such other information as the National Taxpayer Advocate may deem advisable.
(iii) Report to be submitted directly
Each report required under this subparagraph shall be provided directly to the committees described in clause (i) without any prior review or comment from the Commissioner, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Oversight Board, any other officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury, or the Office of Management and Budget. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to statistical information provided to the Secretary for review, or received from the Secretary, under section 6108(d).
(iv) Coordination with report of Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration
To the extent that information required to be reported under clause (ii) is also required to be reported under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (d) by the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, the National Taxpayer Advocate shall not contain such information in the report submitted under such clause.
(C) Other responsibilities
The National Taxpayer Advocate shall—
(i) monitor the coverage and geographic allocation of local offices of taxpayer advocates;
* * *
(A) In general
Each local taxpayer advocate—
(i) shall report to the National Taxpayer Advocate or delegate thereof;
(ii) may consult with the appropriate supervisory personnel of the Internal Revenue Service regarding the daily operation of the local office of the taxpayer advocate;
(iii) shall, at the initial meeting with any taxpayer seeking the assistance of a local office of the taxpayer advocate, notify such taxpayer that the taxpayer advocate offices operate independently of any other Internal Revenue Service office and report directly to Congress through the National Taxpayer Advocate; and
(iv) may, at the taxpayer advocate's discretion, not disclose to the Internal Revenue Service contact with, or information provided by, such taxpayer.
(B) Maintenance of independent communications
Each local office of the taxpayer advocate shall maintain a separate phone, facsimile, and other electronic communication access, and a separate post office address.
(5) Taxpayer Advocate Directives
In the case of any Taxpayer Advocate Directive issued by the National Taxpayer Advocate pursuant to a delegation of authority from the Commissioner of Internal Revenue—
(A) the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner shall modify, rescind, or ensure compliance with such directive not later than 90 days after the issuance of such directive, and
* * *
(F) information regarding improper denial of requests for information from the Internal Revenue Service identified under paragraph (3)(A); and
(G) information regarding any administrative or civil actions with respect to violations of the fair debt collection provisions of section 6304, including—
(i) a summary of such actions initiated since the date of the last report; and
(ii) a summary of any judgments or awards granted as a result of such actions.
(2) Semiannual reports
(A) In general.—The Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration shall include in each semiannual report under section 405 of title 5, United States Code
(i) the number of taxpayer complaints during the reporting period;
(ii) the number of employee misconduct and taxpayer abuse allegations received by the Internal Revenue Service or the Inspector General during the period from taxpayers, Internal Revenue Service employees, and other sources;
(iii) a summary of the status of such complaints and allegations; and
(iv) a summary of the disposition of such complaints and allegations, including the outcome of any Department of Justice action and any monies paid as a settlement of such complaints and allegations.
(B) Clauses (iii) and (iv) of subparagraph (A) shall only apply to complaints and allegations of serious employee misconduct.
(3) Other responsibilities
The Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration shall—
* * *
(I) in the case of any taxpayer who is a natural person, a taxpayer whose adjusted gross income does not exceed $400,000 for the taxable year to which the dispute relates, and
(II) in the case of any other taxpayer, a taxpayer whose gross receipts do not exceed $5 million for the taxable year to which the dispute relates.
(ii) Aggregation rule
Rules similar to the rules of section 448(c)(2) shall apply for purposes of clause (i)(II).
(f) Internal Revenue Service Chief Information Officer
(1) In general
There shall be in the Internal Revenue Service an Internal Revenue Service Chief Information Officer (hereafter referred to in this subsection as the "IRS CIO") who shall be appointed by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.
(2) Centralized responsibility for Internal Revenue Service information technology
The Commissioner of Internal Revenue (and the Secretary) shall act through the IRS CIO with respect to all development, implementation, and maintenance of information technology for the Internal Revenue Service. Any reference in this subsection to the IRS CIO which directs the IRS CIO to take any action, or to assume any responsibility, shall be treated as a reference to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue acting through the IRS CIO.
(3) General duties and responsibilities
The IRS CIO shall—
(A) be responsible for the development, implementation, and maintenance of information technology for the Internal Revenue Service,
(B) ensure that the information technology of the Internal Revenue Service is secure and integrated,
* * *