26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 80, Subchapter A: Application of Internal Revenue Laws
§7801. Authority of Department of the Treasury
(a) Powers and duties of Secretary
(1) In general
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the administration and enforcement of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2) Administration and enforcement of certain provisions by Attorney General
(A) In general
The administration and enforcement of the following provisions of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Attorney General; and the term "Secretary" or "Secretary of the Treasury" shall, when applied to those provisions, mean the Attorney General; and the term "internal revenue officer" shall, when applied to those provisions, mean any officer of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives so designated by the Attorney General:
(i) Chapter 53.
(ii) Chapters 61 through 80, to the extent such chapters relate to the enforcement and administration of the provisions referred to in clause (i).
(B) Use of existing rulings and interpretations
Nothing in the Homeland Security Act of 2002 alters or repeals the rulings and interpretations of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms in effect on the effective date of such Act, which concern the provisions of this title referred to in subparagraph (A). The Attorney General shall consult with the Secretary to achieve uniformity and consistency in administering provisions under chapter 53 of title 26, United States Code.
[(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–258, §5(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1068, 1078]
(c) Functions of Department of Justice unaffected
Nothing in this section or section 301(f) of title 31 shall be considered to affect the duties, powers, or functions imposed upon, or vested in, the Department of Justice, or any officer thereof, by law existing on May 10, 1934.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 915; Pub. L. 86–368, §1, Sept. 22, 1959, 73 Stat. 647; Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §305(39), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 427; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(B), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97–258, §§2(f)(1), 5(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1059, 1068, 1078; Pub. L. 107–296, title XI, §1112(k), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2277; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(333), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1200.)