PART IV—JURISDICTION AND VENUE
§1392. Defendants or property in different districts in same State
(a) Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts.
(b) Any civil action, of a local nature, involving property located in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,