PART IV—JURISDICTION AND VENUE
§1583. Counterclaims, cross-claims, and third-party actions
In any civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to render judgment upon any counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party action of any party, if (1) such claim or action involves the imported merchandise that is the subject matter of such civil action, or (2) such claim or action is to recover upon a bond or customs duties relating to such merchandise.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1583, act June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Effective Date
Section applicable with respect to civil actions commenced on or after Nov. 1, 1980, see section 701(b)(1)(A) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in