PART IV—JURISDICTION AND VENUE
§1361. Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.
(Added
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Writ of mandamus abolished in United States district courts, but relief available by appropriate action or motion, see rule 81, Appendix to this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 18 section 923; title 25 section 2103; title 42 sections 300j–9, 5851, 7622.