PART IV—JURISDICTION AND VENUE
§1338. Patents, plant variety protection, copyrights, mask works, trade-marks, and unfair competition
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trade-marks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases.
(b) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action asserting a claim of unfair competition when joined with a substantial and related claim under the copyright, patent, plant variety protection or trade-mark laws.
(c) Subsections (a) and (b) apply to exclusive rights in mask works under
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,