PART IV—JURISDICTION AND VENUE
§1412. Change of venue
A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.
(Added
Effective Date
Section effective July 10, 1984, see section 122(a) of
CHAPTER 89 —DISTRICT COURTS; REMOVAL OF CASES FROM STATE COURTS