PART IV—JURISDICTION AND VENUE
§1443. Civil rights cases
Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;
(2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §74 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §31,
Other provisions of
Words "or in the part of the State where such suit or prosecution is pending" after "courts of such States," were omitted as unnecessary.
Changes were made in phraseology.
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Application of rules, see rule 81, Appendix to this title.
Continuation of section under rule 81, see note by Advisory Committee under rule 81.
Cross References
Stay of State court proceedings, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in