10 USC Ch. 79: CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS
§1554a. Review of separation with disability rating of 20 percent disabled or less
(a) In General.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish within the Office of the Secretary of Defense a board of review to review the disability determinations of covered individuals by Physical Evaluation Boards. The board shall be known as the "Physical Disability Board of Review".
* * *
(3) If the Physical Disability Board of Review proposes to review, upon its own motion, the findings and decisions of the Physical Evaluation Board with respect to a covered individual, the Physical Disability Board of Review shall notify the covered individual, or a surviving spouse, next of kin, or legal representative of the covered individual, of the proposed review and obtain the consent of the covered individual or a surviving spouse, next of kin, or legal representative of the covered individual before proceeding with the review.
(4) With respect to any review by the Physical Disability Board of Review of the findings and decisions of the Physical Evaluation Board with respect to a covered individual, whether initiated at the request of the covered individual or a surviving spouse, next of kin, or legal representative of the covered individual or initiated by the Physical Disability Board of Review, the Physical Disability Board of Review shall notify the covered individual or a surviving spouse, next of kin, or legal representative of the covered individual that, as a result of the request or consent, the covered individual or a surviving spouse, next of kin, or legal representative of the covered individual may not seek relief from the Board for Correction of Military Records operated by the Secretary concerned.
(d) Authorized Recommendations.—The Physical Disability Board of Review may, as a result of its findings under a review under subsection (c), recommend to the Secretary concerned the following (as applicable) with respect to a covered individual:
(1) No recharacterization of the separation of such individual or modification of the disability rating previously assigned such individual.
(2) The recharacterization of the separation of such individual to retirement for disability.
(3) The modification of the disability rating previously assigned such individual by the Physical Evaluation Board concerned, which modified disability rating may not be a reduction of the disability rating previously assigned such individual by that Physical Evaluation Board.
(4) The issuance of a new disability rating for such individual.
(e) Correction of Military Records.—(1) The Secretary concerned may correct the military records of a covered individual in accordance with a recommendation made by the Physical Disability Board of Review under subsection (d). Any such correction may be made effective as of the effective date of the action taken on the report of the Physical Evaluation Board to which such recommendation relates.
(2) In the case of a member previously separated pursuant to the findings and decision of a Physical Evaluation Board together with a lump-sum or other payment of back pay and allowances at separation, the amount of pay or other monetary benefits to which such member would be entitled based on the member's military record as corrected shall be reduced to take into account receipt of such lump-sum or other payment in such manner as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate.
(3) If the Physical Disability Board of Review makes a recommendation not to correct the military records of a covered individual, the action taken on the report of the Physical Evaluation Board to which such recommendation relates shall be treated as final as of the date of such action.
(f) Regulations.—(1) This section shall be carried out in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(2) The regulations under paragraph (1) shall specify reasonable deadlines for the performance of reviews required by this section.
(3) The regulations under paragraph (1) shall specify the effect of a determination or pending determination of a Physical Evaluation Board on considerations by boards for correction of military records under section 1552 of this title.
(g) Sunset.—(1) On or after the date of the enactment of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, the Secretary of Defense may sunset the Physical Disability Board of Review under this section.
(2) If the Secretary sunsets the Physical Disability Board of Review under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall transfer any remaining requests for review pending at that time, and shall assign any new requests for review under this section, to a board for the correction of military records operated by the Secretary concerned under section 1552 of this title.
(3) Subsection (c)(4) shall not apply with respect to any review conducted by a board for the correction of military records under paragraph (2).
(Added Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XVI, §1643(a)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 465; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, §522, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3597; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(20), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1920.)