10 USC Ch. 79: CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS
§1558. Review of actions of selection boards: correction of military records by special boards; judicial review
(a) Correction of Military Records.—The Secretary of a military department may correct a person's military records in accordance with a recommendation made by a special board. Any such correction may be made effective as of the effective date of the action taken on a report of a previous selection board that resulted in the action corrected in the person's military records.
* * *
(1) Special board.—(A) The term "special board" means a board that the Secretary of a military department convenes under any authority to consider whether to recommend a person for appointment, enlistment, reenlistment, assignment, promotion, retention, separation, retirement, or transfer to inactive status in a reserve component, or the Space Force, instead of referring the records of that person for consideration by a previously convened selection board which considered or should have considered that person.
(B) Such term includes a board for the correction of military records convened under section 1552 of this title, if designated as a special board by the Secretary concerned.
(C) Such term does not include a promotion special selection board convened under section 628, 14502, or 20252 of this title.
(2) Selection board.—(A) The term "selection board" means a selection board convened under section 573(c), 580, 580a, 581, 611(b), 637, 638, 638a, 14101(b), 14701, 14704, 14507, or 20403 of this title, and any other board convened by the Secretary of a military department under any authority to recommend persons for appointment, enlistment, reenlistment, assignment, promotion, or retention in the armed forces or for separation, retirement, or transfer to inactive status in a reserve component, or the Space Force, for the purpose of reducing the number of persons serving in the armed forces.
(B) Such term does not include any of the following:
(i) A promotion board convened under section 573(a), 611(a), 14101(a), or 20211 of this title.
(ii) A special board.
(iii) A special selection board convened under section 628 of this title.
(iv) A board for the correction of military records convened under section 1552 of this title.
* * *
(2) The Secretary may prescribe in the regulations under paragraph (1) the circumstances under which consideration by a special board may be provided for under this section, including the following:
(A) The circumstances under which consideration of a person's case by a special board is contingent upon application by or for that person.
(B) Any time limits applicable to the filing of an application for such consideration.
(3) Regulations prescribed by the Secretary of a military department under this subsection may not take effect until approved by the Secretary of Defense.
(f) Judicial Review.—(1) A person seeking to challenge an action or recommendation of a selection board, or an action taken by the Secretary of the military department concerned on the report of a selection board, is not entitled to relief in any judicial proceeding unless the action or recommendation has first been considered by a special board under this section or the Secretary concerned has denied the convening of such a board for such consideration.
(2)(A) A court of the United States may review a determination by the Secretary of a military department not to convene a special board in the case of any person. In any such case, the court may set aside the Secretary's determination only if the court finds the determination to be—
(i) arbitrary or capricious;
(ii) not based on substantial evidence;
(iii) a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or
(iv) otherwise contrary to law.
(B) If a court sets aside a determination by the Secretary of a military department not to convene a special board, it shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide for consideration by a special board.
(3) A court of the United States may review a recommendation of a special board or an action of the Secretary of the military department concerned on the report of a special board. In any such case, a court may set aside the action only if the court finds that the recommendation or action was—
(A) arbitrary or capricious;
(B) not based on substantial evidence;
(C) a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or
(D) otherwise contrary to law.
(4)(A) If, six months after receiving a complete application for consideration by a special board in any case, the Secretary concerned has not convened a special board and has not denied consideration by a special board in that case, the Secretary shall be deemed for the purposes of this subsection to have denied consideration of the case by a special board.
(B) If, six months after the convening of a special board in any case, the Secretary concerned has not taken final action on the report of the special board, the Secretary shall be deemed for the purposes of this subsection to have denied relief in such case.
* * *