10 USC Ch. 79: CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS
§1552. Correction of military records: claims incident thereto
(a)(1) The Secretary of a military department may correct any military record of the Secretary's department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice. Except as provided in paragraph (2), such corrections shall be made by the Secretary acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department. The Secretary of Homeland Security may in the same manner correct any military record of the Coast Guard.
* * *
(D) Any request for reconsideration of a determination of a board under this section, no matter when filed, shall be reconsidered by a board under this section if supported by materials not previously presented to or considered by the board in making such determination.
(4)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), a correction under this section is final and conclusive on all officers of the United States except when procured by fraud.
(B) If a board established under this section does not grant a request for an upgrade to the characterization of a discharge or dismissal, that declination may be considered under section 1553a of this title.
(5) Each final decision of a board under this subsection shall be made available to the public in electronic form on a centralized Internet website. In any decision so made available to the public there shall be redacted all personally identifiable information.
(b) No correction may be made under subsection (a)(1) unless the claimant (or the claimant's heir or legal representative) or the Secretary concerned files a request for the correction within three years after discovering the error or injustice. The Secretary concerned may file a request for correction of a military record only if the request is made on behalf of a group of members or former members of the armed forces who were similarly harmed by the same error or injustice. A board established under subsection (a)(1) may excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it finds it to be in the interest of justice.
* * *
(f) With respect to records of courts-martial and related administrative records pertaining to court-martial cases tried or reviewed under chapter 47 of this title (or under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Public Law 506 of the 81st Congress)), action under subsection (a) may extend only to—
(1) correction of a record to reflect actions taken by reviewing authorities under chapter 47 of this title (or under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Public Law 506 of the 81st Congress)); or
(2) action on the sentence of a court-martial for purposes of clemency.
(g)(1) Any medical advisory opinion issued to a board established under subsection (a)(1) with respect to a member or former member of the armed forces who was diagnosed while serving in the armed forces as experiencing a mental health disorder shall include the opinion of a clinical psychologist or psychiatrist if the request for correction of records concerned relates to a mental health disorder.
(2) If a board established under subsection (a)(1) is reviewing a claim described in subsection (h), the board shall seek advice and counsel in the review from a psychiatrist, psychologist, or social worker with training on mental health issues associated with post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury or other trauma as specified in the current edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association.
(3) If a board established under subsection (a)(1) is reviewing a claim in which sexual trauma, intimate partner violence, or spousal abuse is claimed, the board shall seek advice and counsel in the review from an expert in trauma specific to sexual assault, intimate partner violence, or spousal abuse, as applicable.
(h)(1) This subsection applies to a former member of the armed forces whose claim under this section for review of a discharge or dismissal is based in whole or in part on matters relating to post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury as supporting rationale, or as justification for priority consideration, and whose post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury is related to combat or military sexual trauma,
* * *
The Uniform Code of Military Justice (Public Law 506 of the 81st Congress), referred to in subsec. (f), is act May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1, 64 Stat. 107, which was classified to chapter 22 (§551 et seq.) of Title 50, War and National Defense, and was repealed and reenacted as chapter 47 (§801 et seq.) of this title by act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §53, 70A Stat. 641, the first section of which enacted this title.
Amendments
2022—Subsecs. (j), (k). Pub. L. 117–263 added subsec. (j) and redesignated former subsec. (j) as (k).
2021—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted "Marine Corps, Space Force," for "Marine Corps,".
2019—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 116–92, §523(b)(2)(A), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: "Except when procured by fraud, a correction under this section is final and conclusive on all officers of the United States."
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 116–92, §521(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added pars. (2) and (3).
2018—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 115–232 substituted "chapters 81, 83, 87, 108, 747, 855, 857, 871, and 947" for "chapters 81, 83, 87, 108, 373, 605, 607, 643, and 873".
2017—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 115–91, §520(a)(2), added subsec. (h). Former subsec. (h) redesignated (i).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 115–91, §1081(a)(27), substituted "calendar" for "calender" wherever appearing.
Pub. L. 115–91, §520(a)(1), redesignated subsec. (h) as (i). Former subsec. (i) redesignated (j).
Subsec. (i)(1). Pub. L. 115–91, §521(c)(1)(A), substituted "former member" for "claimant" in two places.
Subsec. (i)(2). Pub. L. 115–91, §521(c)(1)(B), substituted "former member" for "claimant".
Subsec. (i)(3). Pub. L. 115–91, §521(c)(1)(C), substituted "former members" for "claimants".
Subsec. (i)(4). Pub. L. 115–91, §521(a), added par. (4).
* * *
Pub. L. 101–225, title II, §212, Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1914, provided that: "Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 1989], the Secretary of Transportation shall—
"(1) amend part 52 of title 33, Code of Federal Regulations, governing the proceedings of the board established by the Secretary under section 1552 of title 10, United States Code, to ensure that a complete application for correction of military records is processed expeditiously and that final action on the application is taken within 10 months of its receipt; and
"(2) appoint and maintain a permanent staff, and a panel of civilian officers or employees to serve as members of the board, which are adequate to ensure compliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection."