41 USC 12: No contract to exceed appropriation
Result 1 of 1
41 USC 12: No contract to exceed appropriation Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 41-PUBLIC CONTRACTSCHAPTER 1-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§12. No contract to exceed appropriation
No contract shall be entered into for the erection, repair, or furnishing of any public building, or for any public improvement which shall bind the Government to pay a larger sum of money than the amount in the Treasury appropriated for the specific purpose.
(R.S. §3733.)