42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER V, Part B: Health Professions Training for Diversity
§293d. Authorization of appropriation
(a) Scholarships
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 293a of this title, $51,470,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025. Of the amount appropriated in any fiscal year, the Secretary shall ensure that not less than 16 percent shall be distributed to schools of nursing.
(b) Loan repayments and fellowships
For the purpose of carrying out section 293b of this title, there is authorized to be appropriated, $1,190,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.
(c) Educational assistance in health professions regarding individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds
For the purpose of grants and contracts under section 293c(a)(1) of this title, there is authorized to be appropriated $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025. The Secretary may use not to exceed 20 percent of the amount appropriated for a fiscal year under this subsection to provide scholarships under section 293c(a)(2)(F) of this title.
(d) Report
Not later than September 30, 2025, and every five years thereafter, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate, and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, a report concerning the efforts of the Secretary to address the need for a representative mix of individuals from historically minority health professions schools, or from institutions or other entities that historically or by geographic location have a demonstrated record of training or educating underrepresented minorities, within various health professions disciplines, on peer review councils.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §740, as added Pub. L. 105–392, title I, §101(a), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3536; amended Pub. L. 111–148, title V, §5402(b)–(d), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 644; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3401(2), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 385.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 293d, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §740, as added Pub. L. 102–408, title I, §102, Oct. 13, 1992, 106 Stat. 2032, related to educational assistance regarding undergraduates, prior to the general amendment of this part by Pub. L. 105–392.
Another prior section 293d, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §724, formerly §727, as added Sept. 24, 1963, Pub. L. 88–129, §2(b), 77 Stat. 170; amended Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–157, title I, §102(j)(7)(B), 85 Stat. 437; renumbered §724 and amended Oct. 12, 1976, Pub. L. 94–484, title III, §308(c), (d), 90 Stat. 2257, related to promulgation of regulations by Secretary, prior to the general revision of this subchapter by Pub. L. 102–408.
Another prior section 293d, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §701, formerly §724, as added Sept. 24, 1963, Pub. L. 88–129, §2(b), 77 Stat. 169; amended Oct. 22, 1965, Pub. L. 89–290, §2(b), 79 Stat. 1056; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89–709, §2(c), 80 Stat. 1103; Aug. 16, 1968, Pub. L. 90–490, title I, §105(c), 82 Stat. 774; Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–157, title I, §102(c)(1)–(4), (f)(2)(B), 85 Stat. 431, 432, 435, which related to definitions, was renumbered §701 of act July 1, 1944, by Pub. L. 94–484 and transferred to section 292a of this title.
A prior section 740 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to section 294m of this title prior to the general revision of this subchapter by Pub. L. 102–408.
Amendments
2020—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–136, §3401(2)(A), substituted "$51,470,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025" for "$51,000,000 for fiscal year 2010, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2011 through 2014".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–136, §3401(2)(B), substituted "$1,190,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025" for "$5,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2010 through 2014".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–136, §3401(2)(C), substituted "$15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025" for "$60,000,000 for fiscal year 2010 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2011 through 2014".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 116–136, §3401(2)(D), which directed substitution of "Not later than September 30, 2025, and every five years thereafter, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate, and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives," for "Not Later than 6 months after November 13, 1998, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the appropriate committees of Congress", was executed by making the substitution for "Not later than 6 months after November 13, 1998, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the appropriate committees of Congress", to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
2010—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–148, §5402(b), substituted "$51,000,000 for fiscal year 2010, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2011 through 2014" for "$37,000,000 for fiscal year 1998, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1999 through 2002".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–148, §5402(c), substituted "appropriated, $5,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2010 through 2014" for "appropriated $1,100,000 for fiscal year 1998, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1999 through 2002".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–148, §5402(d), substituted "For the purpose of grants and contracts under section 293c(a)(1) of this title, there is authorized to be appropriated $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2010 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2011 through 2014" for "For the purpose of grants and contracts under section 293c(a)(1) of this title, there is authorized to be appropriated $29,400,000 for fiscal year 1998, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1999 through 2002".