42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER V, Part B: Health Professions Training for Diversity
§293. Centers of excellence
(a) In general
The Secretary shall make grants to, and enter into contracts with, designated health professions schools described in subsection (c), and other public and nonprofit health or educational entities, for the purpose of assisting the schools in supporting programs of excellence in health professions education for under-represented minority individuals.
* * *
(i) not less than $16,000,000 for grants under subsection (a) to health professions schools that meet the conditions described in subsection (c)(2)(A);
(ii) not less than $16,000,000 for grants under subsection (a) to health professions schools that meet the conditions described in paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (c) (including meeting conditions pursuant to subsection (e));
(iii) not less than $8,000,000 for grants under subsection (a) to health professions schools that meet the conditions described in subsection (c)(5); and
(iv) after grants are made with funds under clauses (i) through (iii), any remaining funds for grants under subsection (a) to health professions schools that meet the conditions described in paragraph (2)(A), (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (c).
(2) No limitation
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as limiting the centers of excellence referred to in this section to the designated amount, or to preclude such entities from competing for grants under this section.
(3) Maintenance of effort
(A) In general
With respect to activities for which a grant made under this part are authorized to be expended, the Secretary may not make such a grant to a center of excellence for any fiscal year unless the center agrees to maintain expenditures of non-Federal amounts for such activities at a level that is not less than the level of such expenditures maintained by the center for the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the school receives such a grant.
(B) Use of Federal funds
With respect to any Federal amounts received by a center of excellence and available for carrying out activities for which a grant under this part is authorized to be expended, the center shall, before expending the grant, expend the Federal amounts obtained from sources other than the grant, unless given prior approval from the Secretary.
(i) Authorization of appropriations
To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $23,711,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §736, as added Pub. L. 105–392, title I, §101(a), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3525; amended Pub. L. 111–148, title V, §5401, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 642; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3401(1), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 385.)