DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT OF 1950
§2166. Termination of Act
(a) Title I [sections 2071 to 2078 of this Appendix] (except section 104),1 title III [sections 2091 to 2099a of this Appendix], and title VII [sections 2151 to 2171 of this Appendix] (except sections 708 and 721 [sections 2158 and 2170 of this Appendix]), and all authority conferred thereunder, shall terminate at the close of September 30, 2001: Provided, That all authority hereby or hereafter extended under title III of this Act [sections 2091 to 2099 of this Appendix] shall be effective for any fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts. Section 714 of this Act [section 2163a of this Appendix], and all authority conferred thereunder, shall terminate at the close of July 31, 1953. Section 104,1 and title II [section 2081 of this Appendix], and title VI [sections 2131 to 2137 of this Appendix] of this Act, and all authority conferred thereunder, shall terminate at the close of June 30, 1953. Title IV [sections 2101 to 2112 of this Appendix] and V [sections 2121 to 2123 of this Appendix] of this Act, and all authority conferred thereunder, shall terminate at the close of April 30, 1953.
(b) Notwithstanding the foregoing—
(1) The Congress by concurrent resolution or the President by proclamation may terminate this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix] prior to the termination otherwise provided therefor.
(2) The Congress may also provide by concurrent resolution that any section of this Act [said sections] and all authority conferred thereunder shall terminate prior to the termination otherwise provided therefor.
(3) Any agency created under this Act [said sections] may be continued in existence for purposes of liquidation for not to exceed six months after the termination of the provision authorizing the creation of such agency.
(c) The termination of any section of this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix], or of any agency or corporation utilized under this Act [said sections], shall not affect the disbursement of funds under, or the carrying out of, any contract, guarantee, commitment or other obligation entered into pursuant to this Act [said sections] prior to the date of such termination, or the taking of any action necessary to preserve or protect the interests of the United States in any amounts advanced or paid out in carrying on operations under this Act [said sections], or the taking of any action (including the making of new guarantees) deemed by a guaranteeing agency to be necessary to accomplish the orderly liquidation, adjustment or settlement of any loans guaranteed under this Act [said sections], including actions deemed necessary to avoid undue hardship to borrowers in reconverting to normal civilian production; and all of the authority granted to the President, guaranteeing agencies, and fiscal agents, under section 301 of this Act [section 2091 of this Appendix] shall be applicable to actions taken pursuant to the authority contained in this subsection.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix], the termination of title VI [sections 2132 to 2137 of this Appendix] or any section thereof shall not be construed as affecting any obligation, condition, liability, or restriction arising out of any agreement heretofore entered into pursuant to, or under the authority of, section 602 or section 605 of this Act [section 2132 or 2135 of this Appendix], or any issuance thereunder, by any person or corporation and the Federal Government or any agency thereof relating to the provision of housing for defense workers or military personnel in an area designated as a critical defense housing area pursuant to law.
(d) No action for the recovery of any cooperative payment made to a cooperative association by a Market Administrator under an invalid provision of a milk marketing order issued by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937 [
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title VII, §717, formerly §716,