DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT OF 1950
§2170. Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) Investigations
The President or the President's designee may make an investigation to determine the effects on national security of mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers proposed or pending on or after the date of enactment of this section [Aug. 23, 1988] by or with foreign persons which could
* * *
The President or the President's designee shall make an investigation, as described in subsection (a), in any instance in which an entity controlled by or acting on behalf of a foreign government seeks to engage in any merger, acquisition, or takeover which could result in control of a person engaged in interstate commerce in the United States that could affect the national security of the United States. Such investigation shall—
(1) commence not later than 30 days after receipt by the President or the President's designee of written notification of the proposed or pending merger, acquisition, or takeover, as prescribed by regulations promulgated pursuant to this section; and
(2) shall be completed not later than 45 days after its commencement.
(c) Confidentiality of information
Any information or documentary material filed with the President or the President's designee pursuant to this section shall be exempt from disclosure under
(d) Action by the President
Subject to subsection (d),1 the President may take such action for such time as the President considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit any acquisition, merger, or takeover, of a person engaged in interstate commerce in the United States proposed or pending on or after the date of enactment of this section [Aug. 23, 1988] by or with foreign persons so that such control will not threaten to impair the national security. The President shall announce the decision to take action pursuant to this subsection not later than 15 days after the investigation described in subsection (a) is completed. The President may direct the Attorney General to seek appropriate relief, including divestment relief, in the district courts of the United States in order to implement and enforce this section.
(e) Findings of the President
The President may exercise the authority conferred by subsection (c) 1 only if the President finds that—
(1) there is credible evidence that leads the President to believe that the foreign interest exercising control might take action that threatens to impair the national security, and
(2) provisions of law, other than this section and the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (
The provisions of subsection (d) 1 of this section shall not be subject to judicial review.
(f) Factors to be considered
For purposes of this section, the President or the President's designee may, taking into account the requirements of national security, consider among other factors—
(1) domestic production needed for projected national defense requirements,
(2) the capability and capacity of domestic industries to meet national defense requirements, including the availability of human resources, products, technology, materials, and other supplies and services,
(3) the control of domestic industries and commercial activity by foreign citizens as it affects the capability and capacity of the United States to meet the requirements of national security,
(4) the potential effects of the proposed or pending transaction on sales of military goods, equipment, or technology to any country—
(A) identified by the Secretary of State—
(i) under section 6(j) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 [section 2405(j) of this Appendix], as a country that supports terrorism;
(ii) under section 6(l) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 [section 2405(l) of this Appendix], as a country of concern regarding missile proliferation; or
(iii) under section 6(m) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 [section 2405(m) of this Appendix], as a country of concern regarding the proliferation of chemical and biological weapons; or
(B) listed under section 309(c) of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Act of 1978 [
(5) the potential effects of the proposed or pending transaction on United States international technological leadership in areas affecting United States national security.
(g) Report to the Congress
* * *