DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT OF 1950
§2093. Purchase of raw materials and installation of equipment
(a) Presidential provisions
(1) In general
To assist in carrying out the objectives of this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix], the President may make provision—
* * *
If the taking of any action or actions under this section to correct an industrial resource shortfall would cause the aggregate outstanding amount of all such actions for such industrial resource shortfall to exceed $50,000,000, any such action or actions may be taken only if specifically authorized by law.
(7) Waiver
The requirements of paragraphs (1) through (6) may be waived—
(A) during periods of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President; or
(B) upon a determination by the President, on a nondelegable basis, that a specific guarantee is necessary to avert an industrial resource or critical technology shortfall that would severely impair national defense capability.
(b) Terms and conditions of purchase
Subject to the limitations in subsection (a) of this section, purchases and commitments to purchase and sales under such subsection may be made without regard to the limitations of existing law, for such quantities, and on such terms and conditions, including advance payments, and for such periods, but not extending beyond a date that is not more than 10 years from the date such purchase, purchase commitment, or sale was initially made, as the President deems necessary, except that purchases or commitments to purchase involving higher than established ceiling prices (or if there be no established ceiling prices, currently prevailing market prices) or anticipated loss on resale shall not be made unless it is determined that supply of the materials could not be effectively increased at lower prices or on terms more favorable to the Government or that such purchases are necessary to assure the availability to the United States of overseas supplies.
(c) Subsidy payments on domestically produced materials; exclusion of agricultural products
If the President finds—
(1) that under generally fair and equitable ceiling prices for any raw or nonprocessed material, there will result a decrease in supplies from high-costs sources of such material, and that the continuation of such supplies is necessary to carry out the objectives of the Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix]; or
(2) that an increase in cost of transportation is temporary in character and threatens to impair maximum production or supply in any area at stable prices of any materials;
he may make provision for subsidy payments on any such domestically produced material other than an agricultural commodity in such amounts and in such manner (including purchases of such material and its resale at a loss without regard to the limitations of existing law), and on such terms and conditions, as he determines to be necessary to insure that supplies from such high-cost sources are continued, or that maximum production or supply in such area at stable prices of such materials is maintained, as the case may be.
(d) Transportation, storage, and processing
* * *