DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT OF 1950
§2151. Small business
(a) Participation
Small business concerns shall be given the maximum practicable opportunity to participate as contractors, and subcontractors at various tiers, in all programs to maintain and strengthen the Nation's industrial base and technology base undertaken pursuant to this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix].
(b) Administration of Act
In administering the programs, implementing regulations, policies, and procedures under this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix], requests, applications, or appeals from small business concerns shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be expeditiously handled.
(c) Advisory committee participation
Representatives of small business concerns shall be afforded the maximum opportunity to participate in such advisory committees as may be established pursuant to this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix].
(d) Information
Information about this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix] and activities undertaken in accordance with this Act [said sections] shall be made available to small business concerns.
(e) Allocations under section 101
Whenever the President makes a determination to exercise any authority to allocate any material pursuant to section 101 [section 2071 of this Appendix], small business concerns shall be accorded, to the extent practicable, a fair share of such material, in proportion to the share received by such business concerns under normal conditions, giving such special consideration as may be possible to emerging small business concerns.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title VII, §701,