DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT OF 1950
§2091. Loan guarantees
(a) Purpose of loans; guaranteeing agencies; Presidential determinations
(1) In order to expedite production and deliveries or services under Government contracts, the President may authorize, subject to such regulations as he may prescribe, the Department of Defense, the Department of Energy, the Department of Commerce, and such other agencies
* * *
(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (D), a guarantee may be made under this section only if the industrial resource shortfall which such guarantee is intended to correct has been identified in the Budget of the United States, or amendments thereto, submitted to the Congress, accompanied by a statement from the President demonstrating that the budget submission is in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a)(3) of this section.
(B) Any such guarantee may be made only after 60 days have elapsed after such industrial resource shortfall has been identified pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(C) If the making of any guarantee or guarantees to correct an industrial resource shortfall would cause the aggregate outstanding amount of all guarantees for such industrial resource shortfall to exceed $50,000,000, any such guarantee or guarantees may be made only if specifically authorized by law.
(D) The requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) may be waived—
(i) during periods of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President; or
(ii) upon a determination by the President, on a nondelegable basis, that a specific guarantee is necessary to avert an industrial resource or critical technology shortfall that would severely impair national defense capability.
(2) The authority conferred by this section shall not be used primarily to prevent the financial insolvency or bankruptcy of any person, unless
(A) the President certifies that the insolvency or bankruptcy would have a direct and substantially adverse effect upon defense production; and
(B) a copy of such certification, together with a detailed justification thereof, is transmitted to the Congress and to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives at least ten days prior to the exercise of that authority for such use.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title III, §301,