DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT OF 1950
§2076. Designation of energy as a strategic and critical material
For purposes of this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix], "energy" shall be designated as a "strategic and critical material" after the date of the enactment of this section [June 30, 1980]: Provided, That no provision of this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix] shall, by virtue of such designation—
(1) grant any new direct or indirect authority to the President for the mandatory allocation or pricing of any fuel or feedstock (including, but not limited to, crude oil, residual fuel oil, any refined petroleum product, natural gas, or coal) or electricity or any other form of energy; or
(2) grant any new direct or indirect authority to the President to engage in the production of energy in any manner whatsoever (such as oil and gas exploration and development, or any energy facility construction), except as expressly provided in sections 305 and 306 [sections 2095 and 2096 of this Appendix] for synthetic fuel production.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title I, §106, as added
Effective Date
Section effective June 30, 1980, see section 107 of
Termination Date
Termination of section, see section 2166(a) of this Appendix.