DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT OF 1950
§2152. Definitions
For purposes of this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix], the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Critical component
The term "critical component" includes such components, subsystems, systems, and related special tooling and test equipment essential to the production, repair, maintenance, or operation of weapon systems or other items of military equipment identified by the Secretary of Defense as being essential to the execution of the national security strategy of the United States. Components identified as critical by a National Security Assessment conducted pursuant to
(2) Critical industry for national security
The term "critical industry for national security" means any industry (or industry sector) identified pursuant to section 2503(6) 1 of
(3) Critical technology
The term "critical technology" includes any technology that is included in 1 or more of the plans submitted pursuant to section 6681 1 of
(4) Critical technology item
The term "critical technology item" means materials directly employing, derived from, or utilizing a critical technology.
(5) Defense contractor
The term "defense contractor" means any person who enters into a contract with the United States—
(A) to furnish materials, industrial resources, or a critical technology for the national defense; or
(B) to perform services for the national defense.
(6) Domestic defense industrial base
The term "domestic defense industrial base" means domestic sources which are providing, or which would be reasonably expected to provide, materials or services to meet national defense requirements during peacetime, graduated mobilization, national emergency, or war.
(7) Domestic source
The term "domestic source" means a business concern—
(A) that performs in the United States or Canada substantially all of the research and development, engineering, manufacturing, and production activities required of such business concern under a contract with the United States relating to a critical component or a critical technology item; and
(B) that procures from business concerns described in subparagraph (A) substantially all of any components and assemblies required under a contract with the United States relating to a critical component or critical technology item.
(8) Essential weapon system
The term "essential weapon system" means a major weapon system and other items of military equipment identified by the Secretary of Defense as being essential to the execution of the national security strategy of the United States.
(9) Facilities
The term "facilities" includes all types of buildings, structures, or other improvements to real property (but excluding farms, churches or other places of worship, and private dwelling houses), and services relating to the use of any such building, structure, or other improvement.
(10) Foreign source
The term "foreign source" means a business entity other than a "domestic source".
(11) Industrial resources
The term "industrial resources" means materials, services, processes, or manufacturing equipment (including the processes, technologies, and ancillary services for the use of such equipment) needed to establish or maintain an efficient and modern national defense industrial capacity.
(12) Materials
The term "materials" includes—
(A) any raw materials (including minerals, metals, and advanced processed materials), commodities, articles, components (including critical components), products, and items of supply; and
(B) any technical information or services ancillary to the use of any such materials, commodities, articles, components, products, or items.
(13) National defense
The term "national defense" means programs for military and energy production or construction, military assistance to any foreign nation, stockpiling, space, and any directly related activity. Such term includes emergency preparedness activities conducted pursuant to title VI of The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [
(14) Person
The term "person" includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other organized group of persons, or legal successor or representative thereof, or any State or local government or agency thereof.
(15) Services
The term "services" includes any effort that is needed for or incidental to—
(A) the development, production, processing, distribution, delivery, or use of an industrial resource or a critical technology item; or
(B) the construction of facilities.
(16) Small business concern
The term "small business concern" means a business concern that meets the requirements of section 3(a) of the Small Business Act [
(17) Small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals
The term "small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals" has the same meaning as in section 8(d)(3)(C) of the Small Business Act [
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title VII, §702,