43 USC Ch. 12: RECLAMATION AND IRRIGATION OF LANDS BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
§422d. Contents of proposals
(a) Plans and estimates; review by States; allocation of capital costs
Any proposal with respect to the construction of a project which has not theretofore been authorized for construction under the Federal reclamation laws shall set forth, among other things, a plan and estimated cost in detail c
* * *
estimated cost of the project, the Secretary shall not include the amount of grants accorded to the organization under section 422e(b) of this title.
(c) Transmittal of findings and approval to Congress; certification of soil survey; reservation of land
At such time as a project is found by the Secretary and the Governor of the State in which it is located (or an appropriate State agency designated by him) to be financially feasible, is determined by the Secretary to constitute a reasonable risk under the provisions of this subchapter, and is approved by the Secretary, such findings and approval shall be transmitted to the Congress. Each project proposal transmitted by the Secretary to the Congress shall include a certification by the Secretary that an adequate soil survey and land classification has been made, or that the successful irrigability of those lands and their susceptibility to sustained production of agricultural crops by means of irrigation has been demonstrated in practice. Such proposal shall also include an investigation of soil characteristics which might result in toxic or hazardous irrigation return flows. The Secretary, at the time of submitting the project proposal to Congress or at the time of his determination that the requested project constitutes a reasonable risk under the provisions of this subchapter, may reserve from use or disposition inimical to the project any lands and interests in land owned by the United States which are within his administrative jurisdiction and subject to disposition by him and which are required for use by the project. Any such reservation shall expire at the end of two years unless the contract provided for in section 422e of this title shall have been executed.
(d) Amount of loan and/or grant; increase by Secretary
At the time of his submitting the project proposal to the Congress, or at any subsequent time prior to completion of construction of the project, including projects heretofore approved, the Secretary may increase the amount of the requested loan and/or grant to an amount within the maximum allowed by section 422e(a) of this title, as amended by Pub. L. 94–181, to compensate for increases in construction costs due to price escalation.
(e) Appropriation; nonapplicability
No appropriation shall be made for financial participation in any such project prior to sixty calendar days (which sixty days, however, shall not include days on which either the House of Representatives or the Senate is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three calendar days to a day certain) from the date on which the Secretary's findings and approval are submitted to the Congress and then only if, within said sixty days, neither the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives nor the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate disapproves the project proposal by committee resolution. The provisions of this subsection (e) shall not be applicable to proposals made under section 422f of this title.
(f) Consideration of financial feasibility, emergency, or urgent need; jurisdiction and control of project works and facilities
The Secretary shall give due consideration to financial feasibility, emergency, or urgent need for the project. All project works and facilities constructed under this subchapter shall remain under the jurisdiction and control of the local contracting organization subject to the terms of the repayment contract.
(Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 972, §4, 70 Stat. 1044; Pub. L. 85–47, §1(a), (b), June 5, 1957, 71 Stat. 48; Pub. L. 89–553, §1(2), (3), Sept. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 376; Pub. L. 92–167, §1(2), Nov. 24, 1971, 85 Stat. 488; Pub. L. 94–181, §1(c)–(e), Dec. 27, 1975, 89 Stat. 1049, 1050; Pub. L. 99–546, title III, §§304, 305, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3053, 3054; Pub. L. 103–437, §16(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4594.)