43 USC Ch. 12: RECLAMATION AND IRRIGATION OF LANDS BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
§390h. Program to investigate reclamation and reuse of wastewater and groundwater; general authority
(a) Program established
The Secretary of the Interior (hereafter "Secretary"), acting pursuant to the Reclamation Act of 1902 (Act of June 17, 1902, 32 Stat. 388) and Acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto (hereafte
* * *
(B) any recommendations the Secretary may have concerning the plan or design of the project; and
(C) any conditions the Secretary may require for construction of the project.
(4) Eligibility for funding
The non-Federal project sponsor of any project determined by the Secretary to be feasible under paragraph (3)(A) shall be eligible to apply to the Secretary for funding for the Federal share of the costs of planning, designing and constructing the project pursuant to subsection (f).
(f) Competitive grant program for the funding of water recycling and reuse projects
(1) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a competitive grant program under which the non-Federal project sponsor of any project determined by the Secretary to be feasible under subsection (e)(3)(A) shall be eligible to apply for funding for the planning, design, and construction of the project, subject to subsection (g)(2).
(2) Priority
When funding projects under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall give funding priority to projects that meet one or more of the criteria listed in paragraph (3) and are located in an area that—
(A) has been identified by the United States Drought Monitor as experiencing severe, extreme, or exceptional drought at any time in the 4-year period before such funds are made available; or
(B) was designated as a disaster area by a State during the 4-year period before such funds are made available.
(3) Criteria
The project criteria referred to in paragraph (2) are the following:
(A) Projects that are likely to provide a more reliable water supply for States and local governments.
(B) Projects that are likely to increase the water management flexibility and reduce impacts on environmental resources from projects operated by Federal and State agencies.
(C) Projects that are regional in nature.
(D) Projects with multiple stakeholders.
(E) Projects that provide multiple benefits, including water supply reliability, eco-system benefits, groundwater management and enhancements, and water quality improvements.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior an additional $50,000,000 to remain available until expended.
(2) Projects can only receive funding if enacted appropriations legislation designates funding to them by name, after the Secretary recommends specific projects for funding pursuant to subsection (f) and transmits such recommendations to the appropriate committees of Congress.
(Pub. L. 102–575, title XVI, §1602, Oct. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 4664; Pub. L. 106–566, title I, §104(a), Dec. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 2819; Pub. L. 114–322, title III, §4009(c), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1868.)