43 USC Ch. 12: RECLAMATION AND IRRIGATION OF LANDS BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
§422e. Contract requirements
Upon approval of any project proposal by the Secretary under the provisions of section 422d of this title, he may negotiate a contract which shall set out, among other things—
* * *
in excess of three hundred and twenty irrigable acres; and".
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 99–546, §307(c), struck out cl. (3) which read as follows: "in the case of any project involving an allocation to domestic, industrial, or municipal water supply, commercial power, fish and wildlife enhancement, or public recreation, interest on the unamortized balance of an appropriate portion of the loan at a rate as determined in (2) above; Except that portion of said allocation attributable to furnishing benefits to a facility operated by an agency of the United States, which portion shall bear no interest;".
1982—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 97–293 substituted "by a qualified recipient, as such term is defined in section 390bb of this title, in excess of nine hundred and sixty irrigable acres, or by a limited recipient, as such term is defined in section 390bb of this title, in excess of three hundred and twenty irrigable acres" for "by any one owner in excess of one hundred and sixty irrigable acres".
1980—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–336 inserted "Except that portion of said allocation attributable to furnishing benefits to a facility operated by an agency of the United States, which portion shall bear no interest;" at end of subsec. (c).
1975—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 94–181 substituted "two-thirds of the maximum allowable estimated total project cost as determined by section 422b(f) of this title," for "$10,000,000".
1971—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 92–167, §1(3), substituted "$10,000,000" for "$6,500,000".
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 92–167, §1(4), substituted provision for inclusion of one-half of land acquisition costs to serve exclusively the purposes of fish and wildlife enhancement and public recreation, for prior inclusion of such costs for a reservoir or other area to be operated for fish and wildlife enhancement and public recreation purposes and provided for inclusion of costs of acquiring joint use lands and interests therein properly allocable to fish and wildlife enhancement and public recreation.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 92–167, §1(5), inserted proviso excluding from cost of constructing projects, as used in this subsection, cost of lands and interests in land.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 92–167, §1(6), required reimbursable fish and wildlife and recreation costs to be repaid with interest at rate determined by formula set forth in subsec. (c)(2) of this section.
* * *