43 USC Ch. 12: RECLAMATION AND IRRIGATION OF LANDS BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
§390xx. Validation of contracts entered into prior to October 1, 1981
The provisions of any contract entered into prior to October 1, 1981, by the Secretary with a district, which define project or nonproject water, or describe the delivery of project water through nonproject facilities or nonproject water through project facilities to lands within the district, are hereby authorized and validated on the part of the United States.
(Pub. L. 97–293, title II, §225, Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1273.)