43 USC Ch. 12: RECLAMATION AND IRRIGATION OF LANDS BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
§390h–4. Southern California comprehensive water reclamation and reuse study
(a) General authority
The Secretary is authorized to conduct a study to assess the feasibility of a comprehensive water reclamation and reuse system for Southern California. For the purpose of sections 390h to 390h–39 of this title, the term "Southern California" means those portions of the counties of Imperial, Los Angeles, Orange, San Bernadino,1 Riverside, San Diego, and Ventura within the south coast and Colorado River hydrologic regions as defined by the California Department of Water Resources.
(b) Cooperation with State; Federal share
The Secretary shall conduct the study authorized by this section in cooperation with the State of California and appropriate local and regional entities. The Federal share of the costs associated with this study shall not exceed 50 per centum of the total.
(c) Report
The Secretary shall submit the report authorized by this section to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives not later than six years after appropriation of funds authorized by sections 390h to 390h–39 of this title.
(Pub. L. 102–575, title XVI, §1606, Oct. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 4665; Pub. L. 103–437, §16(a)(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4594.)