43 USC Ch. 12: RECLAMATION AND IRRIGATION OF LANDS BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
§390b. Development of water supplies for domestic, municipal, industrial, and other purposes
(a) Declaration of policy
It is declared to be the policy of the Congress to recognize the primary responsibilities of the States and local interests in developing water supplies for domestic, municipal, industrial, and other purposes
* * *
Not later than 180 days after receiving a request under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall provide to the applicable State or local interest a written decision on whether the Secretary recommends releasing future water storage rights.
(B) Recommendation
If the Secretary recommends releasing future water storage rights, the Secretary shall include that recommendation in the annual plan submitted under section 2282d of title 33.
(4) Savings clause
Nothing in this subsection authorizes the Secretary to release a State or local interest from a contractual obligation unless specifically authorized by Congress.
(d) Application to other laws
The provisions of this section shall not be construed to modify the provisions of section 701–1 of title 33 and section 390 of this title, as amended and extended, or the provisions of sections 372 and 383 of this title.
(e) Approval of Congress of modifications of reservoir projects
Modifications of a reservoir project heretofore authorized, surveyed, planned, or constructed to include storage as provided in subsection (b) which would seriously affect the purposes for which the project was authorized, surveyed, planned, or constructed, or which would involve major structural or operational changes shall be made only upon the approval of Congress as now provided by law.
(Pub. L. 85–500, title III, §301, July 3, 1958, 72 Stat. 319; Pub. L. 87–88, §10, July 20, 1961, 75 Stat. 210; Pub. L. 99–662, title IX, §932(a), Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4196; Pub. L. 113–121, title I, §§1046(d), 1051(a), June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1254, 1259; Pub. L. 114–322, title I, §1187, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1681; Pub. L. 117–263, div. H, title LXXXI, §8389, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3831.)