43 USC Ch. 12: RECLAMATION AND IRRIGATION OF LANDS BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
§455b. State tax as lien upon lands; prior lien of United States; rights of holder of tax title
All such taxes legally assessed shall be a lien upon the lands and may be enforced upon said lands by the sale thereof in the same manner and under the same proceeding whereby said taxes are enforced against lands held under private ownership; but the title or interest which the State or political subdivision thereof may convey by tax sale, tax deed, or as a result of any tax proceeding shall be subject to a prior lien reserved to the United States for all due and unpaid installments on the appraised purchase price of such lands and for all the unpaid charges authorized by law whether accrued or otherwise. The holder of such tax deed or tax title resulting from such tax shall be entitled to all the rights and privileges in the land of an assignee of such entryman on ceded Indian lands or of an assignee under the provisions of section 441 of this title or of any such entries in a Federal reclamation project constructed under said Act of June 17, 1902, as supplemented or amended.
(Apr. 21, 1928, ch. 394, §3, 45 Stat. 439; June 13, 1930, ch. 477, 46 Stat. 581.)