43 USC Ch. 12: RECLAMATION AND IRRIGATION OF LANDS BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
§371. Definitions
When used in sections 371, 376, 377, 412, 417, 433, 462, 466, 478, 493, 494, 500, 501, and 526 of this title
(a) The word "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior.
(b) The words "reclamation law" mean the Act of June 17, 1902 (32 Stat. 388), and all Acts amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto.
(c) The words "reclamation fund" mean the fund provided by the reclamation law.
(d) The word "project" means a Federal irrigation project authorized by the reclamation law.
(e) The words "division of a project" mean a substantial irrigable area of a project designated as a division by order of the Secretary.
(Dec. 5, 1924, ch. 4, §4, subsec. A, 43 Stat. 701.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Act June 17, 1902, referred to in par. (b), is popularly known as the Reclamation Act or National Irrigation Act of 1902, which is classified generally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note below and Tables.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title of 2015 Amendment
Pub. L. 114–57, §1, Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat. 528, provided that: "This Act [amending provisions set out as notes under sections 407 and 620 of this title] may be cited as the 'New Mexico Navajo Water Settlement Technical Corrections Act'."
Short Title of 2009 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–11, title X, §10301, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1367, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle B (§§10301–10704) of title X of Pub. L. 111–11, enacting section 407, former section 615jj, and section 620n–1 of this title, amending former section 615ss and sections 620 and 620o of this title, repealing former section 615jj of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 407 and 620 of this title] may be cited as the 'Northwestern New Mexico Rural Water Projects Act'."
Short Title of 1992 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–575, §1, Oct. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 4600, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 390h to 390h–15 of this title and sections 460l–31 to 460l–34, 470h–4, 470h–5, and 470x to 470x–6 of Title 16, Conservation, amending sections 390g–2, 390g–3, 390g–5, 1521, and 1524 of this title, sections 460l–13 to 460l–15, 460l–18, 466, 470–1, 470a, 470b, 470c, 470h, 470h–2, 470h–3, 470i, 470s, 470t, 470w, and 470w–3 of Title 16, and section 390 of Title 25, Indians, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 390h, 620k, 1521, and 1524 of this title, sections 460l–31, 470, and 470a of Title 16, and section 390 of Title 25, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 461 of Title 16] may be cited as the 'Reclamation Projects Authorization and Adjustment Act of 1992'."
Short Title of 1984 Amendments
For short title of Pub. L. 98–434 as the "High Plains States Groundwater Demonstration Program Act of 1983", see section 1 of Pub. L. 98–434, set out as a Short Title note under section 390g of this title.
For short title of Pub. L. 98–404 as "The Reclamation Safety of Dams Act Amendments of 1984", see section 1 of Pub. L. 98–404, set out as a note under section 506 of this title.
Short Title of 1978 Amendment
For short title of Pub. L. 95–578 as the "Reclamation Safety of Dams Act of 1978", see section 1 of Pub. L. 95–578, set out as a note under section 506 of this title.
Short Title of 1958 Amendment
For short title of title III of Pub. L. 85–500, which enacted section 390b of this title, as the "Water Supply Act of 1958", see section 302 of Pub. L. 85–500, set out as a Short Title note under section 390b of this title.
Short Title
Act June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, 32 Stat. 388, as amended, which enacted sections 372, 373, 381, 383, 391, 392, 411, 416, 419, 421, 431, 432, 434, 439, 461, 476, 491, and 498 of this title, is popularly known as the "Reclamation Act" or "National Irrigation Act of 1902".
Act Dec. 5, 1924, ch. 4, §4, 43 Stat. 701, as amended, which enacted this section and sections 376, 377, 412, 417, 433, 438, 462, 463, 466, 467, 473, 474, 478, 493, 494, 500, 501, and 526 of this title, is popularly known as the "Fact Finders' Act".
Western Water Policy Review
Pub. L. 104–46, title V, §502, Nov. 13, 1995, 109 Stat. 419, provided that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the report referred to in title 30 [XXX] of Public Law 102–575 [set out below] shall be submitted within five years from the date of enactment of that Act [Oct. 30, 1992]."
Pub. L. 102–575, title XXX, Oct. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 4693, as amended by Pub. L. 103–437, §16(a)(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4594, provided that:
"SEC. 3001. SHORT TITLE.
"This title may be cited as the 'Western Water Policy Review Act of 1992'.
"SEC. 3002. CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS.
"The Congress finds that—
"(1) the Nation needs an adequate water supply for all states [States] at a reasonable cost;
"(2) the demands on the Nation's finite water supply are increasing;
* * *