43 USC Ch. 12: RECLAMATION AND IRRIGATION OF LANDS BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
§413. Approval of project by President
After June 25, 1910, no irrigation project contemplated by the Act of June 17, 1902, shall be begun unless and until the same shall have been recommended by the Secretary of the Interior and approved by the direct order of the President of the United States.
(June 25, 1910, ch. 407, §4, 36 Stat. 836.)