42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–114. Premium and cost-sharing subsidies for low-income individuals
(a) Income-related subsidies for certain individuals
* * *
(d) Facilitation of reassignments
Beginning not later than January 1, 2011, the Secretary shall, in the case of a subsidy eligible individual who is enrolled in one prescription drug plan and is subsequently reassigned by the Secretary to a new prescription drug plan, provide the individual, within 30 days of such reassignment, with—
(1) information on formulary differences between the individual's former plan and the plan to which the individual is reassigned with respect to the individual's drug regimens; and
(2) a description of the individual's right to request a coverage determination, exception, or reconsideration under section 1395w–104(g) of this title, bring an appeal under section 1395w–104(h) of this title, or resolve a grievance under section 1395w–104(f) of this title.
(e) Limited income newly eligible transition program
(1) In general
Beginning not later than January 1, 2024, the Secretary shall carry out a program to provide transitional coverage for covered part D drugs for LI NET eligible individuals in accordance with this subsection.
(2) LI NET eligible individual defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "LI NET eligible individual" means a part D eligible individual who—
(A) meets the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) of subsection (a)(3)(A); and
(B) has not yet enrolled in a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan, or, who has so enrolled, but with respect to whom coverage under such plan has not yet taken effect.
(3) Transitional coverage
For purposes of this subsection, the term "transitional coverage" means with respect to an LI NET eligible individual—
(A) immediate access to covered part D drugs at the point of sale during the period that begins on the first day of the month such individual is determined to meet the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) of subsection (a)(3)(A) and ends on the date that coverage under a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan takes effect with respect to such individual; and
(B) in the case of an LI NET eligible individual who is a full-benefit dual eligible individual (as defined in section 1396u–5(c)(6) of this title) or a recipient of supplemental security income benefits under subchapter XVI, retroactive coverage (in the form of reimbursement of the amounts that would have been paid under this part had such individual been enrolled in a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan) of covered part D drugs purchased by such individual during the period that begins on the date that is the later of—
(i) the date that such individual was first eligible for a low-income subsidy under this part; or
(ii) the date that is 36 months prior to the date such individual enrolls in a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan,
and ends on the date that coverage under such plan takes effect.
(4) Program administration
(A) Point of contact
* * *
2010—Subsec. (a)(1)(D)(i). Pub. L. 111–148, §3309, inserted "or, effective on a date specified by the Secretary (but in no case earlier than January 1, 2012), who would be such an institutionalized individual or couple, if the full-benefit dual eligible individual were not receiving services under a home and community-based waiver authorized for a State under section 1315 of this title or subsection (c) or (d) of section 1396n of this title or under a State plan amendment under subsection (i) of such section or services provided through enrollment in a medicaid managed care organization with a contract under section 1396b(m) of this title or under section 1396u–2 of this title" after "1396a(q)(1)(B) of this title)".
Subsec. (a)(3)(B)(vi). Pub. L. 111–148, §3304(a), added cl. (vi).
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 111–148, §3303(a), added par. (5).
Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 111–152 substituted "and determined before the application of the monthly rebate computed under section 1395w–24(b)(1)(C)(i) of this title for that plan and year involved and, in the case of a qualifying plan, before the application of the increase under section 1395w–23(o) of this title for that plan and year involved" for ", determined without regard to any reduction in such premium as a result of any beneficiary rebate under section 1395w–24(b)(1)(C) of this title or bonus payment under section 1395w–23(n) of this title".
Pub. L. 111–148, §3302(a), inserted ", determined without regard to any reduction in such premium as a result of any beneficiary rebate under section 1854(b)(1)(C) or bonus payment under section 1395w–23(n) of this title" before period at end.
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 111–148, §3305, added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
2008—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 110–275, §114(a)(2), substituted "equal to 100 percent of the amount described in subsection (b)(1), but not to exceed the premium amount specified in subsection (b)(2)(B)." for "equal to—
"(i) 100 percent of the amount described in subsection (b)(1) of this section, but not to exceed the premium amount specified in subsection (b)(2)(B) of this section; plus
"(ii) 80 percent of any late enrollment penalties imposed under section 1395w–113(b) of this title for the first 60 months in which such penalties are imposed for that individual, and 100 percent of any such penalties for any subsequent month."
Subsec. (a)(3)(B)(iv)(III). Pub. L. 110–275, §117(a), added subcl. (III).
Subsec. (a)(3)(C)(i). Pub. L. 110–275, §116(a)(1), inserted "and except that support and maintenance furnished in kind shall not be counted as income" after "section 1396a(r)(2) of this title".
Subsec. (a)(3)(D), (E)(i). Pub. L. 110–275, §116(a)(2), (3), inserted "subject to the life insurance policy exclusion provided under subparagraph (G)" after "program" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(3)(G). Pub. L. 110–275, §116(a)(4), added subpar. (G).