42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–113. Premiums; late enrollment penalty
(a) Monthly beneficiary premium
(1) Computation
(A) In general
The monthly beneficiary premium for a prescription drug plan is the base beneficiary premium computed under paragraph (2) or (8) (as applicable) as adjusted under this paragraph.
* * *
In the case of a prescription drug plan that provides basic prescription drug coverage, the PDP approved bid (as defined in paragraph (6)).
(ii) Supplemental coverage
In the case of a prescription drug plan that provides supplemental prescription drug coverage, the portion of the PDP approved bid that is attributable to basic prescription drug coverage.
(B) MA–PD plans
In the case of an MA–PD plan, the portion of the accepted bid amount that is attributable to basic prescription drug coverage.
(6) PDP approved bid defined
For purposes of this part, the term "PDP approved bid" means, with respect to a prescription drug plan, the bid amount approved for the plan under this part.
(7) Increase in base beneficiary premium based on income
(A) In general
In the case of an individual whose modified adjusted gross income exceeds the threshold amount applicable under paragraph (2) of section 1395r(i) of this title (including application of paragraph (5) of such section) for the calendar year, the monthly amount of the beneficiary premium applicable under this section for a month after December 2010 shall be increased by the monthly adjustment amount specified in subparagraph (B).
(B) Monthly adjustment amount
The monthly adjustment amount specified in this subparagraph for an individual for a month in a year is equal to the product of—
(i) the quotient obtained by dividing—
(I) the applicable percentage determined under paragraph (3)(C) of section 1395r(i) of this title (including application of paragraph (5) of such section) for the individual for the calendar year reduced by 25.5 percent (or, for 2030 and each subsequent year, the percent specified under paragraph (9)); by
(II) 25.5 percent (or, for 2030 and each subsequent year, the percent specified under paragraph (9)); and
(ii) the base beneficiary premium (as computed under paragraph (2) or (8) (as applicable)).
(C) Modified adjusted gross income
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "modified adjusted gross income" has the meaning given such term in subparagraph (A) of section 1395r(i)(4) of this title, determined for the taxable year applicable under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of such section.
(D) Determination by Commissioner of Social Security
The Commissioner of Social Security shall make any determination necessary to carry out the income-related increase in the base beneficiary premium under this paragraph.
(E) Procedures to assure correct income-related increase in base beneficiary premium
(i) Disclosure of base beneficiary premium
Not later than September 15 of each year beginning with 2010, the Secretary shall disclose to the Commissioner of Social Security the amount of the base beneficiary premium (as computed under paragraph (2) or (8) (as applicable)) for the purpose of carrying out the income-related increase in the base beneficiary premium under this paragraph with respect to the following year.
(ii) Additional disclosure
Not later than October 15 of each year beginning with 2010, the Secretary shall disclose to the Commissioner of Social Security the following information for the purpose of carrying out the income-related increase in the base beneficiary premium under this paragraph with respect to the following year:
(I) The modified adjusted gross income threshold applicable under paragraph (2) of section 1395r(i) of this title (including application of paragraph (5) of such section).
* * *