42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–114c. Manufacturer discount program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a manufacturer discount program (in this section referred to as the "program"). Under the program, the Secretary shall enter into agreements described in subsection (b) with manufacturers and provide for the performance of the duties described in subsection (c).
* * *
(II) for an applicable drug dispensed for an applicable beneficiary described in clause (i) who has incurred costs, as determined in accordance with section 1395w–102(b)(4)(C) of this title, for covered part D drugs in the year that are equal to or exceed the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1395w–102(b)(4)(B)(i) of this title for the year—
(aa) for 2025, 99 percent;
(bb) for 2026, 98 percent;
(cc) for 2027, 95 percent;
(dd) for 2028, 92 percent;
(ee) for 2029, 90 percent;
(ff) for 2030, 85 percent; and
(gg) for 2031 and each subsequent year, 80 percent.
(C) Phase-in for specified small manufacturers
(i) In general
In the case of an applicable drug of a specified small manufacturer (as defined in clause (ii)) that is marketed as of August 16, 2022, and dispensed for an applicable beneficiary, the term "discounted price" means the specified small manufacturer percent (as defined in clause (iii)) of the negotiated price of the applicable drug of the manufacturer.
(ii) Specified small manufacturer
(I) In general
In this subparagraph, subject to subclause (III), the term "specified small manufacturer" means a manufacturer of an applicable drug for which, in 2021—
(aa) the manufacturer is a specified manufacturer (as defined in subparagraph (B)(ii)); and
(bb) the total expenditures under part D for any one of the specified small manufacturer drugs of the manufacturer that are covered by the agreement or agreements under section 1395w–114a of this title of such manufacturer for such year and covered under this part during such year are equal to or more than 80 percent of the total expenditures under this part for all specified small manufacturer drugs of the manufacturer that are covered by such agreement or agreements for such year and covered under this part during such year.
(II) Specified small manufacturer drugs
(aa) In general
For purposes of this clause, the term "specified small manufacturer drugs" means, with respect to a specified small manufacturer, for 2021, an applicable drug that is produced, prepared, propagated, compounded, converted, or processed by the manufacturer.
(bb) Aggregation rule
All persons treated as a single employer under subsection (a) or (b) of section 52 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be treated as one manufacturer for purposes of this subparagraph. For purposes of making a determination pursuant to the previous sentence, an agreement under this section shall require that a manufacturer provide and attest to such information as specified by the Secretary as necessary.
(III) Limitation
The term "specified small manufacturer" shall not include a manufacturer described in subclause (I) if such manufacturer is acquired after 2021 by another manufacturer that is not a specified small manufacturer, effective at the beginning of the plan year immediately following such acquisition or, in the case of an acquisition before 2025, effective January 1, 2025.
(iii) Specified small manufacturer percent
In this subparagraph, the term "specified small manufacturer percent" means, with respect to a year—
(I) for an applicable drug dispensed for an applicable beneficiary who has not incurred costs, as determined in accordance with section 1395w–102(b)(4)(C) of this title, for covered part D drugs in the year that are equal to or exceed the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1395w–102(b)(4)(B)(i) of this title for the year—
(aa) for 2025, 99 percent;
(bb) for 2026, 98 percent;
(cc) for 2027, 95 percent;
(dd) for 2028, 92 percent; and
(ee) for 2029 and each subsequent year, 90 percent; and
(II) for an applicable drug dispensed for an applicable beneficiary who has incurred costs, as determined in accordance with section 1395w–102(b)(4)(C) of this title, for covered part D drugs in the year that are equal to or exceed the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1395w–102(b)(4)(B)(i) of this title for the year—
(aa) for 2025, 99 percent;
(bb) for 2026, 98 percent;
(cc) for 2027, 95 percent;
(dd) for 2028, 92 percent;
(ee) for 2029, 90 percent;
(ff) for 2030, 85 percent; and
(gg) for 2031 and each subsequent year, 80 percent.
(D) Total expenditures
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "total expenditures" includes, in the case of expenditures with respect to part D, the total gross covered prescription drug costs as defined in section 1395w–115(b)(3) of this title. The term "total expenditures" excludes, in the case of expenditures with respect to part B, expenditures for a drug or biological that are bundled or packaged into the payment for another service.
(E) Special case for certain claims
(i) Claims spanning deductible
In the case where the entire amount of the negotiated price of an individual claim for an applicable drug with respect to an applicable beneficiary does not fall above the annual deductible specified in section 1395w–102(b)(1) of this title for the year, the manufacturer of the applicable drug shall provide the discounted price under this section on only the portion of the negotiated price of the applicable drug that falls above such annual deductible.
(ii) Claims spanning out-of-pocket threshold
In the case where the entire amount of the negotiated price of an individual claim for an applicable drug with respect to an applicable beneficiary does not fall entirely below or entirely above the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1395w–102(b)(4)(B)(i) of this title for the year, the manufacturer of the applicable drug shall provide the discounted price—
* * *