42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–104. Beneficiary protections for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Dissemination of information
(1) General information
* * *
(i) any provider of services or supplier described in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) that is identified by such plan sponsor (or organization) during the 30-day period before such report is submitted; and
(ii) the name and prescription records of individuals described in paragraph (5)(C).
(C) CMS compliance review
The Secretary shall ensure that plan sponsor compliance reviews and program audits biennially include a certification that utilization management tools under this paragraph are in compliance with the requirements for such tools.
(6) 3 Providing prescription drug plans with parts A and B claims data to promote the appropriate use of medications and improve health outcomes
(A) Process
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall establish a process under which a PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan may submit a request for the Secretary to provide the sponsor, on a periodic basis and in an electronic format, beginning in plan year 2020, data described in subparagraph (D) with respect to enrollees in such plan. Such data shall be provided without regard to whether such enrollees are described in clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(A).
(B) Purposes
A PDP sponsor may use the data provided to the sponsor pursuant to subparagraph (A) for any of the following purposes:
(i) To optimize therapeutic outcomes through improved medication use, as such phrase is used in clause (i) of paragraph (2)(A).
(ii) To improving care coordination so as to prevent adverse health outcomes, such as preventable emergency department visits and hospital readmissions.
(iii) For any other purpose determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(C) Limitations on data use
A PDP sponsor shall not use data provided to the sponsor pursuant to subparagraph (A) for any of the following purposes:
* * *
(2) Timing of notice
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the information under paragraph (1) shall be provided at the time of purchase of the drug involved, or, in the case of dispensing by mail order, at the time of delivery of such drug.
(B) Waiver
The Secretary may waive subparagraph (A) in such circumstances as the Secretary may specify.
(l) Requirements with respect to sales and marketing activities
The following provisions shall apply to a PDP sponsor (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such sponsor) in the same manner as such provisions apply to a Medicare Advantage organization (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such organization):
(1) The prohibition under section 1395w–21(h)(4)(C) of this title on conducting activities described in section 1395w–21(j)(1) of this title.
(2) The requirement under section 1395w–21(h)(4)(D) of this title to conduct activities described in section 1395w–21(j)(2) of this title in accordance with the limitations established under such subsection.
(3) The inclusion of the plan type in the plan name under section 1395w–21(h)(6) of this title.
(4) The requirements regarding the appointment of agents and brokers and compliance with State information requests under subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, of section 1395w–21(h)(7) of this title.
(m) Prohibition on limiting certain information on drug prices
* * *
"(B) an entity that is a quality improvement entity with a contract under part B of title XI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c et seq.).
"(2) Outlier prescriber of opioids.—The term 'outlier prescriber of opioids' means, with respect to a period, a prescriber identified by the Secretary under subparagraph (D)(ii) of section 1860D–4(c)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(c)(4)), as added by section 6065 of this Act, to be an outlier prescriber of opioids for such period.
"(3) Prescribers.—The term 'prescriber' means any health care professional, including a nurse practitioner or physician assistant, who is licensed to prescribe opioids by the State or territory in which such professional practices.
"(f) Funding.—For purposes of implementing this section, $75,000,000 shall be available from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund under section 1841 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395t), to remain available until expended."
Grants to Physicians To Implement Electronic Prescription Drug Programs
Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §108, Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2172, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] is authorized to make grants to physicians for the purpose of assisting such physicians to implement electronic prescription drug programs that comply with the standards promulgated or modified under section 1860D–4(e) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(e)], as inserted by section 101(a).
"(b) Awarding of Grants.—
* * *