42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–102. Prescription drug benefits
(a) Requirements
(1) In general
For purposes of this part and part C, the term "qualified prescription drug coverage" means either of the following:
* * *
For purposes of this part, negotiated prices, subject to subparagraph (D), shall take into account negotiated price concessions, such as discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, rebates, and direct or indirect remunerations, for covered part D drugs, and include any dispensing fees for such drugs.
(C) Medicaid-related provisions
The prices negotiated by a prescription drug plan, by an MA–PD plan with respect to covered part D drugs, or by a qualified retiree prescription drug plan (as defined in section 1395w–132(a)(2) of this title) with respect to such drugs on behalf of part D eligible individuals, shall (notwithstanding any other provision of law) not be taken into account for the purposes of establishing the best price under section 1396r–8(c)(1)(C) of this title.
(D) Application of maximum fair price for selected drugs
In applying this section, in the case of a covered part D drug that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1320f–1(c) of this title), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1320f(b)(2) of this title), the negotiated prices used for payment (as described in this subsection) shall be no greater than the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1320f(c)(3) of this title) for such drug and for each year during such period plus any dispensing fees for such drug.
(2) Disclosure
A PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan shall disclose to the Secretary (in a manner specified by the Secretary) the aggregate negotiated price concessions described in paragraph (1)(B) made available to the sponsor or organization by a manufacturer which are passed through in the form of lower subsidies, lower monthly beneficiary prescription drug premiums, and lower prices through pharmacies and other dispensers. The provisions of section 1396r–8(b)(3)(D) of this title apply to information disclosed to the Secretary under this paragraph.
(3) Audits
* * *
Except as provided in this subsection, for purposes of this part, the term "covered part D drug" means—
(A) a drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and that is described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), or (A)(iii) of section 1396r–8(k)(2) of this title;
(B) a biological product described in clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (B) of such section or insulin described in subparagraph (C) of such section and medical supplies associated with the injection of insulin (as defined in regulations of the Secretary); or
(C) for the period beginning on December 29, 2022, and ending on December 31, 2024, an oral antiviral drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and is authorized under section 360bbb–3 of title 21, on the basis of the declaration published in the Federal Register by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on April 1, 2020 (85 Fed. Reg. 18250 et seq.),
and such term includes a vaccine licensed under section 262 of this title (and, for vaccines administered on or after January 1, 2008, its administration) and any use of a covered part D drug for a medically accepted indication (as defined in paragraph (4)).
(2) Exclusions
(A) In general
Such term does not include drugs or classes of drugs, or their medical uses, which may be excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted under section 1396r–8(d)(2) of this title, other than subparagraph (E) of such section (relating to smoking cessation agents), other than subparagraph (I) of such section (relating to barbiturates) if the barbiturate is used in the treatment of epilepsy, cancer, or a chronic mental health disorder, and other than subparagraph (J) of such section (relating to benzodiazepines), or under section 1396r–8(d)(3) of this title, as such sections were in effect on December 8, 2003. Such term also does not include a drug when used for the treatment of sexual or erectile dysfunction,
* * *