42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–112. Requirements for and contracts with prescription drug plan (PDP) sponsors
(a) General requirements
Each PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan shall meet the following requirements:
* * *
(6) Regular update of prescription drug pricing standard
If the PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan uses a standard for reimbursement of pharmacies based on the cost of a drug, each contract entered into with such sponsor under this part with respect to the plan shall provide that the sponsor shall update such standard not less frequently than once every 7 days, beginning with an initial update on January 1 of each year, to accurately reflect the market price of acquiring the drug.
(7) Suspension of payments pending investigation of credible allegations of fraud by pharmacies
(A) In general
Section 1395y(o)(1) of this title shall apply with respect to a PDP sponsor with a contract under this part, a pharmacy, and payments to such pharmacy under this part in the same manner as such section applies with respect to the Secretary, a provider of services or supplier, and payments to such provider of services or supplier under this subchapter. A PDP sponsor shall notify the Secretary regarding the imposition of any payment suspension pursuant to the previous sentence, such as through the secure internet website portal (or other successor technology) established under section 1395w–28(i) of this title.
(B) Rule of construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the authority of a PDP sponsor to conduct postpayment review.
(8) Provision of information related to maximum fair prices
Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall require the sponsor to provide information to the Secretary as requested by the Secretary for purposes of carrying out section 1320f–3 of this title.
(c) Waiver of certain requirements to expand choice
* * *