42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–114. Premium and cost-sharing subsidies for low-income individuals
(a) Income-related subsidies for certain individuals
* * *
For a year preceding 2025, the continuation of coverage from the initial coverage limit (under paragraph (3) of section 1395w–102(b) of this title) for expenditures incurred through the total amount of expenditures at which benefits are available under paragraph (4) of such section, subject to the reduced cost-sharing described in subparagraph (D).
(D) Reduction in cost-sharing below out-of-pocket threshold
(i) Institutionalized individuals
In the case of an individual who is a full-benefit dual eligible individual and who is an institutionalized individual or couple (as defined in section 1396a(q)(1)(B) of this title) or, effective on a date specified by the Secretary (but in no case earlier than January 1, 2012), who would be such an institutionalized individual or couple, if the full-benefit dual eligible individual were not receiving services under a home and community-based waiver authorized for a State under section 1315 of this title or subsection (c) or (d) of section 1396n of this title or under a State plan amendment under subsection (i) of such section or services provided through enrollment in a medicaid managed care organization with a contract under section 1396b(m) of this title or under section 1396u–2 of this title, the elimination of any beneficiary coinsurance described in section 1395w–102(b)(2) of this title (for all amounts through the total amount of expenditures at which benefits are available under section 1395w–102(b)(4) of this title).
(ii) Lowest income dual eligible individuals
Subject to paragraph (6), in the case of an individual not described in clause (i) who is a full-benefit dual eligible individual and whose income does not exceed 100 percent of the poverty line applicable to a family of the size involved, the substitution for the beneficiary coinsurance described in section 1395w–102(b)(2) of this title (for all amounts through the total amount of expenditures at which benefits are available under section 1395w–102(b)(4) of this title) of a copayment amount that does not exceed $1 for a generic drug or a preferred drug that is a multiple source drug (as defined in section 1396r–8(k)(7)(A)(i) of this title) and $3 for any other drug, or, if less, the copayment amount applicable to an individual under clause (iii).
* * *
The Secretary may permit a State in making eligibility determinations for premium and cost-sharing subsidies under this section to use the same asset or resource methodologies that are used with respect to eligibility for medical assistance for medicare cost-sharing described in section 1396d(p) of this title so long as the Secretary determines that the use of such methodologies will not result in any significant differences in the number of individuals determined to be subsidy eligible individuals.
(F) Treatment of territorial residents
In the case of a part D eligible individual who is not a resident of the 50 States or the District of Columbia, the individual is not eligible to be a subsidy eligible individual under this section but may be eligible for financial assistance with prescription drug expenses under section 1396u–5(e) of this title.
(G) Life insurance policy exclusion
In determining the resources of an individual (and the eligible spouse of the individual, if any) under section 1382b of this title for purposes of subparagraphs (D) and (E) no part of the value of any life insurance policy shall be taken into account.
(4) Indexing dollar amounts
(A) Copayment for lowest income dual eligible individuals
The dollar amounts applied under paragraph (1)(D)(ii)—
(i) for 2007 shall be the dollar amounts specified in such paragraph increased by the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index (all items; U.S. city average) as of September of such previous year; or
(ii) for a subsequent year shall be the dollar amounts specified in this clause (or clause (i)) for the previous year increased by the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index (all items; U.S. city average) as of September of such previous year.
Any amount established under clause (i) or (ii), that is based on an increase of $1 or $3, that is not a multiple of 5 cents or 10 cents, respectively, shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 5 cents or 10 cents, respectively.
(B) Reduced deductible
The dollar amount applied under paragraph (2)(B)—
* * *