42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–112. Requirements for and contracts with prescription drug plan (PDP) sponsors
(a) General requirements
Each PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan shall meet the following requirements:
* * *
If the PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan uses a standard for reimbursement of pharmacies based on the cost of a drug, each contract entered into with such sponsor under this part with respect to the plan shall provide that the sponsor shall update such standard not less frequently than once every 7 days, beginning with an initial update on January 1 of each year, to accurately reflect the market price of acquiring the drug.
(7) Suspension of payments pending investigation of credible allegations of fraud by pharmacies
(A) In general
Section 1395y(o)(1) of this title shall apply with respect to a PDP sponsor with a contract under this part, a pharmacy, and payments to such pharmacy under this part in the same manner as such section applies with respect to the Secretary, a provider of services or supplier, and payments to such provider of services or supplier under this subchapter. A PDP sponsor shall notify the Secretary regarding the imposition of any payment suspension pursuant to the previous sentence, such as through the secure internet website portal (or other successor technology) established under section 1395w–28(i) of this title.
(B) Rule of construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the authority of a PDP sponsor to conduct postpayment review.
(8) Provision of information related to maximum fair prices
Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall require the sponsor to provide information to the Secretary as requested by the Secretary for purposes of carrying out section 1320f–3 of this title.
(c) Waiver of certain requirements to expand choice
(1) Authorizing waiver
(A) In general
In the case of an entity that seeks to offer a prescription drug plan in a State, the Secretary shall waive the requirement of subsection (a)(1) that the entity be licensed in that State if the Secretary determines, based on the application and other evidence presented to the Secretary, that any of the grounds for approval of the application described in paragraph (2) have been met.
(B) Application of regional plan waiver rule
In addition to the waiver available under subparagraph (A), the provisions of section 1395w–27a(d) of this title shall apply to PDP sponsors under this part in a manner similar to the manner in which such provisions apply to MA organizations under part C, except that no application shall be required under paragraph (1)(B) of such section in the case of a State that does not provide a licensing process for such a sponsor.
(2) Grounds for approval
(A) In general
The grounds for approval under this paragraph are—
(i) subject to subparagraph (B), the grounds for approval described in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of section 1395w–25(a)(2) of this title; and
(ii) the application by a State of any grounds other than those required under Federal law.
(B) Special rules
In applying subparagraph (A)(i)—
(i) the ground of approval described in section 1395w–25(a)(2)(B) of this title is deemed to have been met if the State does not have a licensing process in effect with respect to the PDP sponsor; and
* * *
The fact that a PDP sponsor is licensed in accordance with subsection (a)(1) or has a waiver application approved under subsection (c) does not deem the sponsor to meet other requirements imposed under this part for a sponsor.
(f) Periodic review and revision of standards
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may periodically review the standards established under this section and, based on such review, may revise such standards if the Secretary determines such revision to be appropriate.
(2) Prohibition of midyear implementation of significant new regulatory requirements
The Secretary may not implement, other than at the beginning of a calendar year, regulations under this section that impose new, significant regulatory requirements on a PDP sponsor or a prescription drug plan.
(g) Prohibition of State imposition of premium taxes; relation to State laws
The provisions of sections 1395w–24(g) and 1395w–26(b)(3) of this title shall apply with respect to PDP sponsors and prescription drug plans under this part in the same manner as such sections apply to MA organizations and MA plans under part C.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–12, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(a)(2), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2099; amended Pub. L. 110–275, title I, §§171(a), 172(a)(1), 173(a), 181, July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2578, 2580-2582; Pub. L. 115–271, title II, §2008(a), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 3931; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §11001(b)(1)(F)(i), (H)(i), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1852, 1853.)