42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–111. PDP regions; submission of bids; plan approval
(a) Establishment of PDP regions; service areas
(1) Coverage of entire PDP region
* * *
A fallback prescription drug plan may be offered under a contract in an area for a year only if that area is a fallback service area for that year.
(C) Entity not permitted to market or brand fallback prescription drug plans
An eligible fallback entity with a contract under this subsection may not engage in any marketing or branding of a fallback prescription drug plan.
(h) Annual report on use of limited risk plans and fallback plans
The Secretary shall submit to Congress an annual report that describes instances in which limited risk plans and fallback prescription drug plans were offered under subsections (f) and (g). The Secretary shall include in such report such recommendations as may be appropriate to limit the need for the provision of such plans and to maximize the assumption of financial risk under section subsection 3 (f).
(i) Noninterference
In order to promote competition under this part and in carrying out this part, the Secretary—
(1) may not interfere with the negotiations between drug manufacturers and pharmacies and PDP sponsors;
(2) may not require a particular formulary, except as provided under section 1395w–104(b)(3)(l) 4 of this title; and
(3) may not institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs, except as provided under part E of subchapter XI.
(j) Coordination of benefits
A PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan shall permit State Pharmaceutical Assistance Programs and Rx plans under sections 1395w–133 and 1395w–134 of this title to coordinate benefits with the plan and, in connection with such coordination with such a Program, not to impose fees that are unrelated to the cost of coordination.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–11, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(a)(2), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2092; amended Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3209(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 460; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §§11001(b)(1)(C), 11201(d)(3)(B), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1852, 1890.)