42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–102. Prescription drug benefits
(a) Requirements
(1) In general
For purposes of this part and part C, the term "qualified prescription drug coverage" means either of the following:
* * *
A PDP sponsor may not offer a prescription drug plan that provides supplemental prescription drug coverage pursuant to subparagraph (A) in an area unless the sponsor also offers a prescription drug plan in the area that only provides basic prescription drug coverage.
(3) Basic prescription drug coverage
For purposes of this part and part C, the term "basic prescription drug coverage" means either of the following:
(A) Coverage that meets the requirements of paragraph (1)(A).
(B) Coverage that meets the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) but does not have any supplemental prescription drug coverage described in paragraph (2)(A).
(4) Application of secondary payor provisions
The provisions of section 1395w–22(a)(4) of this title shall apply under this part in the same manner as they apply under part C.
(5) Construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as changing the computation of incurred costs under subsection (b)(4).
(b) Standard prescription drug coverage
For purposes of this part and part C, the term "standard prescription drug coverage" means coverage of covered part D drugs that meets the following requirements:
(1) Deductible
(A) In general
Subject to paragraphs (8) and (9), the coverage has an annual deductible—
(i) for 2006, that is equal to $250; or
(ii) for a subsequent year, that is equal to the amount specified under this paragraph for the previous year increased by the percentage specified in paragraph (6) for the year involved.
(B) Rounding
Any amount determined under subparagraph (A)(ii) that is not a multiple of $5 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $5.
(2) Benefit structure
(A) 25 percent coinsurance
* * *
The annual percentage increase specified in this paragraph for a year is equal to the annual percentage increase in average per capita aggregate expenditures for covered part D drugs in the United States for part D eligible individuals, as determined by the Secretary for the 12-month period ending in July of the previous year using such methods as the Secretary shall specify.
(7) Additional annual percentage increase
The annual percentage increase specified in this paragraph for a year is equal to the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the 12-month period ending in July of the previous year.
(8) Treatment of cost-sharing for adult vaccines recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices consistent with treatment of vaccines under part B
(A) In general
For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2023, with respect to an adult vaccine recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (as defined in subparagraph (B))—
(i) the deductible under paragraph (1) shall not apply; and
(ii) there shall be no coinsurance or other cost-sharing under this part with respect to such vaccine.
(B) Adult vaccines recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "adult vaccine recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices" means a covered part D drug that is a vaccine licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262] for use by adult populations and administered in accordance with recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(9) Treatment of cost-sharing for covered insulin products
(A) No application of deductible
For plan year 2023 and subsequent plan years, the deductible under paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any covered insulin product.
(B) Application of cost-sharing
(i) Plan years 2023 and 2024
* * *
Under qualified prescription drug coverage offered by a PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan, the sponsor or organization shall provide enrollees with access to negotiated prices used for payment for covered part D drugs, regardless of the fact that no benefits may be payable under the coverage with respect to such drugs because of the application of a deductible or other cost-sharing or, for a year preceding 2025, an initial coverage limit (described in subsection (b)(3)).
(B) Negotiated prices
For purposes of this part, negotiated prices, subject to subparagraph (D), shall take into account negotiated price concessions, such as discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, rebates, and direct or indirect remunerations, for covered part D drugs, and include any dispensing fees for such drugs.
(C) Medicaid-related provisions
The prices negotiated by a prescription drug plan, by an MA–PD plan with respect to covered part D drugs, or by a qualified retiree prescription drug plan (as defined in section 1395w–132(a)(2) of this title) with respect to such drugs on behalf of part D eligible individuals, shall (notwithstanding any other provision of law) not be taken into account for the purposes of establishing the best price under section 1396r–8(c)(1)(C) of this title.
(D) Application of maximum fair price for selected drugs
In applying this section, in the case of a covered part D drug that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1320f–1(c) of this title), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1320f(b)(2) of this title), the negotiated prices used for payment (as described in this subsection) shall be no greater than the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1320f(c)(3) of this title) for such drug and for each year during such period plus any dispensing fees for such drug.
(2) Disclosure
* * *