42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–115. Subsidies for part D eligible individuals for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Subsidy payment
In order to reduce premium levels applicable to qualified prescription drug coverage for part D eligible individuals consistent with an overall subsidy level of 74.5 percent (or, for each of 2024 through 2029, the percent applicable as a result of the application of section 1395w–113(a)(8) of this title, or, for 2030 and each subsequent year, 100 percent minus the percent specified under section 1395w–113(a)(9) of this title) for basic prescription drug coverage, to reduce adverse selection among prescription drug plans and MA–PD plans, and to promote the participation of PDP sponsors under this part and MA organizations under part C, the Secretary shall provide for payment to a PDP sponsor that offers a prescription drug plan and an MA organization that offers an MA–PD plan of the following subsidies in accordance with this section:
(1) Direct subsidy
A direct subsidy for each part D eligible individual enrolled in a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan for a month equal to—
(A) the amount of the plan's standardized bid amount (as defined in section 1395w–113(a)(5) of this title), adjusted under subsection (c)(1), reduced by
(B) the base beneficiary premium (as computed under paragraph (2) or (8) of section 1395w–113(a) of this title (as applicable) and as adjusted under paragraph (1)(B) of such section).
(2) Subsidy through reinsurance
The reinsurance payment amount (as defined in subsection (b)).
This section constitutes budget authority in advance of appropriations Acts and represents the obligation of the Secretary to provide for the payment of amounts provided under this section.
(b) Reinsurance payment amount
(1) In general
The reinsurance payment amount under this subsection for a part D eligible individual enrolled in a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan for a coverage year is an amount equal to—
(A) for a year preceding 2025, 80 percent of the allowable reinsurance costs (as specified in paragraph (2)) attributable to that portion of gross covered prescription drug costs as specified in paragraph (3) incurred in the coverage year after such individual has incurred costs that exceed the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1395w–102(b)(4)(B) of this title; and
(B) for 2025 and each subsequent year, the sum of—
(i) with respect to applicable drugs (as defined in section 1395w–114c(g)(2) of this title), an amount equal to 20 percent of such allowable reinsurance costs attributable to that portion of gross covered prescription drug costs as specified in paragraph (3) incurred in the coverage year after such individual has incurred costs that exceed the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1395w–102(b)(4)(B) of this title; and
(ii) with respect to covered part D drugs that are not applicable drugs (as so defined), an amount equal to 40 percent of such allowable reinsurance costs attributable to that portion of gross covered prescription drug costs as specified in paragraph (3) incurred in the coverage year after such individual has incurred costs that exceed the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1395w–102(b)(4)(B) of this title.
(2) Allowable reinsurance costs
(A) In general
* * *