42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–114a. Medicare coverage gap discount program
(a) Establishment
Subject to subsection (h), the Secretary shall establish a Medicare coverage gap discount program (in this section referred to as the "program") by not later than January 1, 2011. Under the program, the Secretary shall enter into agreements d
* * *
(D) permit manufacturers to conduct periodic audits, directly or through contracts, of the data and information used by the third party to determine discounts for applicable drugs of the manufacturer under the program.
(4) Performance requirements
The Secretary shall establish performance requirements for a third party with a contract under paragraph (3) and safeguards to protect the independence and integrity of the activities carried out by the third party under the program under this section.
(5) Implementation
The Secretary may implement the program under this section by program instruction or otherwise.
(6) Administration
Chapter 35 of title 44 shall not apply to the program under this section.
(e) Enforcement
(1) Audits
Each manufacturer with an agreement in effect under this section shall be subject to periodic audit by the Secretary.
(2) Civil money penalty
(A) In general
The Secretary shall impose a civil money penalty on a manufacturer that fails to provide applicable beneficiaries discounts for applicable drugs of the manufacturer in accordance with such agreement for each such failure in an amount the Secretary determines is commensurate with the sum of—
(i) the amount that the manufacturer would have paid with respect to such discounts under the agreement, which will then be used to pay the discounts which the manufacturer had failed to provide; and
(ii) 25 percent of such amount.
(B) Application
The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under this paragraph in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(f) Clarification regarding availability of other covered part D drugs
Nothing in this section shall prevent an applicable beneficiary from purchasing a covered part D drug that is not an applicable drug (including a generic drug or a drug that is not on the formulary of the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in).
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Applicable beneficiary
The term "applicable beneficiary" means an individual who, on the date of dispensing a covered part D drug—
(A) is enrolled in a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan;
(B) is not enrolled in a qualified retiree prescription drug plan;
(C) is not entitled to an income-related subsidy under section 1395w–114(a) of this title; and
(D) who—
(i) has reached or exceeded the initial coverage limit under section 1395w–102(b)(3) of this title during the year; and
(ii) has not incurred costs for covered part D drugs in the year equal to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1395w–102(b)(4)(B) of this title.
(2) Applicable drug
The term "applicable drug" means, with respect to an applicable beneficiary, a covered part D drug—
* * *
The term "manufacturer" means any entity which is engaged in the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of prescription drug products, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis. Such term does not include a wholesale distributor of drugs or a retail pharmacy licensed under State law.
(6) Negotiated price
The term "negotiated price" has the meaning given such term in section 423.100 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on March 23, 2010), except that such negotiated price shall not include any dispensing fee for the applicable drug.
(7) Qualified retiree prescription drug plan
The term "qualified retiree prescription drug plan" has the meaning given such term in section 1395w–132(a)(2) of this title.
(h) Sunset of program
(1) In general
The program shall not apply with respect to applicable drugs dispensed on or after January 1, 2025, and, subject to paragraph (2), agreements under this section shall be terminated as of such date.
(2) Continued application for applicable drugs dispensed prior to sunset
The provisions of this section (including all responsibilities and duties) shall continue to apply on and after January 1, 2025, with respect to applicable drugs dispensed prior to such date.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–14A, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3301(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 462; amended Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §1101(b)(2), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1037; Pub. L. 115–123, div. E, title XII, §§53113, 53116(b), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 305, 307; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §11201(c)(2), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1888.)