42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–113. Premiums; late enrollment penalty
(a) Monthly beneficiary premium
(1) Computation
(A) In general
The monthly beneficiary premium for a prescription drug plan is the base beneficiary premium computed under paragraph (2) or (8) (as applicable) as adjusted under this paragraph.
* * *
In the case of an individual whose modified adjusted gross income exceeds the threshold amount applicable under paragraph (2) of section 1395r(i) of this title (including application of paragraph (5) of such section) for the calendar year, the monthly amount of the beneficiary premium applicable under this section for a month after December 2010 shall be increased by the monthly adjustment amount specified in subparagraph (B).
(B) Monthly adjustment amount
The monthly adjustment amount specified in this subparagraph for an individual for a month in a year is equal to the product of—
(i) the quotient obtained by dividing—
(I) the applicable percentage determined under paragraph (3)(C) of section 1395r(i) of this title (including application of paragraph (5) of such section) for the individual for the calendar year reduced by 25.5 percent (or, for 2030 and each subsequent year, the percent specified under paragraph (9)); by
(II) 25.5 percent (or, for 2030 and each subsequent year, the percent specified under paragraph (9)); and
(ii) the base beneficiary premium (as computed under paragraph (2) or (8) (as applicable)).
(C) Modified adjusted gross income
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "modified adjusted gross income" has the meaning given such term in subparagraph (A) of section 1395r(i)(4) of this title, determined for the taxable year applicable under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of such section.
(D) Determination by Commissioner of Social Security
The Commissioner of Social Security shall make any determination necessary to carry out the income-related increase in the base beneficiary premium under this paragraph.
(E) Procedures to assure correct income-related increase in base beneficiary premium
(i) Disclosure of base beneficiary premium
* * *
In the case of a late enrollment penalty that is collected from a part D eligible individual in a manner other than the manner described in section 1395w–24(d)(2)(A) of this title, the Secretary shall establish procedures for reducing payments otherwise made to the PDP sponsor or MA organization by an amount equal to the amount of such penalty less the portion of such penalty estimated under subparagraph (A).
(3) Fallback plans
In applying this subsection in the case of a fallback prescription drug plan, paragraph (2) shall not apply and the monthly beneficiary premium shall be collected in the manner specified in section 1395w–24(d)(2)(A) of this title (or such other manner as may be provided under section 1395s of this title in the case of monthly premiums under section 1395r of this title).
(4) Collection of monthly adjustment amount
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection or section 1395w–24(d)(2) of this title, subject to subparagraph (B), the amount of the income-related increase in the base beneficiary premium for an individual for a month (as determined under subsection (a)(7)) shall be paid through withholding from benefit payments in the manner provided under section 1395s of this title.
(B) Agreements
In the case where the monthly benefit payments of an individual that are withheld under subparagraph (A) are insufficient to pay the amount described in such subparagraph, the Commissioner of Social Security shall enter into agreements with the Secretary, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and the Railroad Retirement Board as necessary in order to allow other agencies to collect the amount described in subparagraph (A) that was not withheld under such subparagraph.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–13, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(a)(2), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2102; amended Pub. L. 110–275, title I, §114(a)(1), July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2506; Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3308(a), (b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 472, 474; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §11201(d)(1), (2), (3)(C), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1888, 1890.)