42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–111. PDP regions; submission of bids; plan approval
(a) Establishment of PDP regions; service areas
(1) Coverage of entire PDP region
* * *
The entity contains costs to the Medicare Prescription Drug Account and to part D eligible individuals enrolled in a fallback prescription drug plan offered by the entity through mechanisms such as generic substitution and price discounts.
(ii) Quality programs
The entity provides such enrollees with quality programs that avoid adverse drug reactions and overutilization and reduce medical errors.
(iii) Customer service
The entity provides timely and accurate delivery of services and pharmacy and beneficiary support services.
(iv) Benefit administration and claims adjudication
The entity provides efficient and effective benefit administration and claims adjudication.
(6) Monthly beneficiary premium
Except as provided in section 1395w–113(b) of this title (relating to late enrollment penalty) and subject to section 1395w–114 of this title (relating to low-income assistance), the monthly beneficiary premium to be charged under a fallback prescription drug plan offered in all fallback service areas in a PDP region shall be uniform and shall be equal to 25.5 percent (or, for 2030 and each subsequent year, the percent specified under section 1395w–113(a)(9) of this title) of an amount equal to the Secretary's estimate of the average monthly per capita actuarial cost, including administrative expenses, under the fallback prescription drug plan of providing coverage in the region, as calculated by the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. In calculating such administrative expenses, the Chief Actuary shall use a factor that is based on similar expenses of prescription drug plans that are not fallback prescription drug plans.
(7) General contract terms and conditions
(A) In general
Except as may be appropriate to carry out this section, the terms and conditions of contracts with eligible fallback entities offering fallback prescription drug plans under this subsection shall be the same as the terms and conditions of contracts under this part for prescription drug plans.
(B) Period of contract
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), a contract approved for a fallback prescription drug plan for fallback service areas for a PDP region under this section shall be for a period of 3 years (except as may be renewed after a subsequent bidding process).
(ii) Limitation
A fallback prescription drug plan may be offered under a contract in an area for a year only if that area is a fallback service area for that year.
(C) Entity not permitted to market or brand fallback prescription drug plans
An eligible fallback entity with a contract under this subsection may not engage in any marketing or branding of a fallback prescription drug plan.
(h) Annual report on use of limited risk plans and fallback plans
The Secretary shall submit to Congress an annual report that describes instances in which limited risk plans and fallback prescription drug plans were offered under subsections (f) and (g). The Secretary shall include in such report such recommendations as may be appropriate to limit the need for the provision of such plans and to maximize the assumption of financial risk under section subsection 3 (f).
(i) Noninterference
In order to promote competition under this part and in carrying out this part, the Secretary—
(1) may not interfere with the negotiations between drug manufacturers and pharmacies and PDP sponsors;
(2) may not require a particular formulary, except as provided under section 1395w–104(b)(3)(l) 4 of this title; and
(3) may not institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs, except as provided under part E of subchapter XI.
(j) Coordination of benefits
A PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan shall permit State Pharmaceutical Assistance Programs and Rx plans under sections 1395w–133 and 1395w–134 of this title to coordinate benefits with the plan and, in connection with such coordination with such a Program, not to impose fees that are unrelated to the cost of coordination.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–11, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(a)(2), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2092; amended Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3209(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 460; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §§11001(b)(1)(C), 11201(d)(3)(B), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1852, 1890.)