42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–114. Premium and cost-sharing subsidies for low-income individuals
(a) Income-related subsidies for certain individuals
* * *
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, in the case of an individual whose spouse dies during the effective period for a determination or redetermination that has been made under this subparagraph, such effective period shall be extended through the date that is 1 year after the date on which the determination or redetermination would (but for the application of this clause) otherwise cease to be effective.
(C) Income determinations
For purposes of applying this section—
(i) in the case of a part D eligible individual who is not treated as a subsidy eligible individual under subparagraph (B)(v), income shall be determined in the manner described in section 1396d(p)(1)(B) of this title, without regard to the application of section 1396a(r)(2) of this title and except that support and maintenance furnished in kind shall not be counted as income; and
(ii) the term "poverty line" has the meaning given such term in section 9902(2) of this title, including any revision required by such section.
Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed to affect the application of section 1396a(r)(2) of this title for the determination of eligibility for medical assistance under subchapter XIX.
(D) Resource standard applied to full low-income subsidy to be based on three times SSI resource standard
The resources requirement of this subparagraph is that an individual's resources (as determined under section 1382b of this title for purposes of the supplemental security income program subject to the life insurance policy exclusion provided under subparagraph (G)) do not exceed—
(i) for 2006 three times the maximum amount of resources that an individual may have and obtain benefits under that program; and
(ii) for a subsequent year the resource limitation established under this clause for the previous year increased by the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index (all items; U.S. city average) as of September of such previous year.
Any resource limitation established under clause (ii) that is not a multiple of $10 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
(E) Alternative resource standard
(i) In general
The resources requirement of this subparagraph is that an individual's resources (as determined under section 1382b of this title for purposes of the supplemental security income program subject to the life insurance policy exclusion provided under subparagraph (G)) do not exceed—
(I) for 2006, $10,000 (or $20,000 in the case of the combined value of the individual's assets or resources and the assets or resources of the individual's spouse); and
(II) for a subsequent year the dollar amounts specified in this subclause (or subclause (I)) for the previous year increased by the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index (all items; U.S. city average) as of September of such previous year.
 Any dollar amount established under subclause (II) that is not a multiple of $10 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
(ii) Use of simplified application form and process
The Secretary, jointly with the Commissioner of Social Security, shall—
(I) develop a model, simplified application form and process consistent with clause (iii) for the determination and verification of a part D eligible individual's assets or resources under this subparagraph; and
(II) provide such form to States.
(iii) Documentation and safeguards
Under such process—
(I) the application form shall consist of an attestation under penalty of perjury regarding the level of assets or resources (or combined assets and resources in the case of a married part D eligible individual) and valuations of general classes of assets or resources;
(II) such form shall be accompanied by copies of recent statements (if any) from financial institutions in support of the application; and
(III) matters attested to in the application shall be subject to appropriate methods of verification.
(iv) Methodology flexibility
The Secretary may permit a State in making eligibility determinations for premium and cost-sharing subsidies under this section to use the same asset or resource methodologies that are used with respect to eligibility for medical assistance for medicare cost-sharing described in section 1396d(p) of this title so long as the Secretary determines that the use of such methodologies will not result in any significant differences in the number of individuals determined to be subsidy eligible individuals.
(F) Treatment of territorial residents
In the case of a part D eligible individual who is not a resident of the 50 States or the District of Columbia, the individual is not eligible to be a subsidy eligible individual under this section but may be eligible for financial assistance with prescription drug expenses under section 1396u–5(e) of this title.
(G) Life insurance policy exclusion
In determining the resources of an individual (and the eligible spouse of the individual, if any) under section 1382b of this title for purposes of subparagraphs (D) and (E) no part of the value of any life insurance policy shall be taken into account.
(4) Indexing dollar amounts
(A) Copayment for lowest income dual eligible individuals
The dollar amounts applied under paragraph (1)(D)(ii)—
(i) for 2007 shall be the dollar amounts specified in such paragraph increased by the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index (all items; U.S. city average) as of September of such previous year; or
(ii) for a subsequent year shall be the dollar amounts specified in this clause (or clause (i)) for the previous year increased by the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index (all items; U.S. city average) as of September of such previous year.
Any amount established under clause (i) or (ii), that is based on an increase of $1 or $3, that is not a multiple of 5 cents or 10 cents, respectively, shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 5 cents or 10 cents, respectively.
(B) Reduced deductible
* * *