42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–114. Premium and cost-sharing subsidies for low-income individuals
(a) Income-related subsidies for certain individuals
* * *
(D) Reduction in cost-sharing below out-of-pocket threshold
Subject to paragraph (6), the substitution for the beneficiary coinsurance described in section 1395w–102(b)(2) of this title (for all amounts above the deductible under subparagraph (B) through the total amount of expenditures at which benefits are available under section 1395w–102(b)(4) of this title) of coinsurance of "15 percent" instead of coinsurance of "25 percent" in section 1395w–102(b)(2) of this title. For plan year 2023, the amount of the coinsurance applicable under the preceding sentence to a month's supply of a covered insulin product (as defined in section 1395w–102(b)(9)(C) of this title) dispensed to the individual may not exceed the applicable copayment amount for the product under the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan in which the individual is enrolled.
(E) Reduction of cost-sharing above annual out-of-pocket threshold
Subject to paragraph (6) of this subsection and subsection (c), the substitution for the cost-sharing imposed under section 1395w–102(b)(4)(A) of this title of a copayment or coinsurance not to exceed the copayment or coinsurance amount specified under section 1395w–102(b)(4)(A)(i)(I)(aa) of this title for the drug and year involved. For plan year 2023, the amount of the copayment or coinsurance applicable under the preceding sentence to a month's supply of a covered insulin product (as defined in section 1395w–102(b)(9)(C) of this title) dispensed to the individual may not exceed the applicable copayment amount for the product under the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan in which the individual is enrolled.
(3) Determination of eligibility
(A) Subsidy eligible individual defined
For purposes of this part, subject to subparagraph (F), the term "subsidy eligible individual" means a part D eligible individual who—
(i) is enrolled in a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan;
* * *
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph, in the case of an individual whose spouse dies during the effective period for a determination or redetermination that has been made under this subparagraph, such effective period shall be extended through the date that is 1 year after the date on which the determination or redetermination would (but for the application of this clause) otherwise cease to be effective.
(C) Income determinations
For purposes of applying this section—
(i) in the case of a part D eligible individual who is not treated as a subsidy eligible individual under subparagraph (B)(v), income shall be determined in the manner described in section 1396d(p)(1)(B) of this title, without regard to the application of section 1396a(r)(2) of this title and except that support and maintenance furnished in kind shall not be counted as income; and
(ii) the term "poverty line" has the meaning given such term in section 9902(2) of this title, including any revision required by such section.
Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed to affect the application of section 1396a(r)(2) of this title for the determination of eligibility for medical assistance under subchapter XIX.
(D) Resource standard applied to full low-income subsidy to be based on three times SSI resource standard
The resources requirement of this subparagraph is that an individual's resources (as determined under section 1382b of this title for purposes of the supplemental security income program subject to the life insurance policy exclusion provided under subparagraph (G)) do not exceed—
(i) for 2006 three times the maximum amount of resources that an individual may have and obtain benefits under that program; and
(ii) for a subsequent year the resource limitation established under this clause for the previous year increased by the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index (all items; U.S. city average) as of September of such previous year.
Any resource limitation established under clause (ii) that is not a multiple of $10 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
* * *