42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–114. Premium and cost-sharing subsidies for low-income individuals
(a) Income-related subsidies for certain individuals
* * *
The reimbursement under this section with respect to cost-sharing subsidies may be computed on a capitated basis, taking into account the actuarial value of the subsidies and with appropriate adjustments to reflect differences in the risks actually involved.
(d) Facilitation of reassignments
Beginning not later than January 1, 2011, the Secretary shall, in the case of a subsidy eligible individual who is enrolled in one prescription drug plan and is subsequently reassigned by the Secretary to a new prescription drug plan, provide the individual, within 30 days of such reassignment, with—
(1) information on formulary differences between the individual's former plan and the plan to which the individual is reassigned with respect to the individual's drug regimens; and
(2) a description of the individual's right to request a coverage determination, exception, or reconsideration under section 1395w–104(g) of this title, bring an appeal under section 1395w–104(h) of this title, or resolve a grievance under section 1395w–104(f) of this title.
(e) Limited income newly eligible transition program
(1) In general
Beginning not later than January 1, 2024, the Secretary shall carry out a program to provide transitional coverage for covered part D drugs for LI NET eligible individuals in accordance with this subsection.
(2) LI NET eligible individual defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "LI NET eligible individual" means a part D eligible individual who—
(A) meets the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) of subsection (a)(3)(A); and
(B) has not yet enrolled in a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan, or, who has so enrolled, but with respect to whom coverage under such plan has not yet taken effect.
(3) Transitional coverage
For purposes of this subsection, the term "transitional coverage" means with respect to an LI NET eligible individual—
(A) immediate access to covered part D drugs at the point of sale during the period that begins on the first day of the month such individual is determined to meet the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) of subsection (a)(3)(A) and ends on the date that coverage under a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan takes effect with respect to such individual; and
(B) in the case of an LI NET eligible individual who is a full-benefit dual eligible individual (as defined in section 1396u–5(c)(6) of this title) or a recipient of supplemental security income benefits under subchapter XVI, retroactive coverage (in the form of reimbursement of the amounts that would have been paid under this part had such individual been enrolled in a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan) of covered part D drugs purchased by such individual during the period that begins on the date that is the later of—
(i) the date that such individual was first eligible for a low-income subsidy under this part; or
(ii) the date that is 36 months prior to the date such individual enrolls in a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan,
and ends on the date that coverage under such plan takes effect.
(4) Program administration
(A) Point of contact
* * *