42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–112. Requirements for and contracts with prescription drug plan (PDP) sponsors
(a) General requirements
Each PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan shall meet the following requirements:
* * *
(e) Licensure does not substitute for or constitute certification
The fact that a PDP sponsor is licensed in accordance with subsection (a)(1) or has a waiver application approved under subsection (c) does not deem the sponsor to meet other requirements imposed under this part for a sponsor.
(f) Periodic review and revision of standards
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may periodically review the standards established under this section and, based on such review, may revise such standards if the Secretary determines such revision to be appropriate.
(2) Prohibition of midyear implementation of significant new regulatory requirements
The Secretary may not implement, other than at the beginning of a calendar year, regulations under this section that impose new, significant regulatory requirements on a PDP sponsor or a prescription drug plan.
(g) Prohibition of State imposition of premium taxes; relation to State laws
The provisions of sections 1395w–24(g) and 1395w–26(b)(3) of this title shall apply with respect to PDP sponsors and prescription drug plans under this part in the same manner as such sections apply to MA organizations and MA plans under part C.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–12, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(a)(2), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2099; amended Pub. L. 110–275, title I, §§171(a), 172(a)(1), 173(a), 181, July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2578, 2580-2582; Pub. L. 115–271, title II, §2008(a), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 3931; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §11001(b)(1)(F)(i), (H)(i), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1852, 1853.)