42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–104. Beneficiary protections for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Dissemination of information
(1) General information
* * *
(ii) How any formulary (including any tiered formulary structure) used by the sponsor functions, including a description of how a part D eligible individual may obtain information on the formulary consistent with paragraph (3).
(iii) Beneficiary cost-sharing requirements and how a part D eligible individual may obtain information on such requirements, including tiered or other copayment level applicable to each drug (or class of drugs), consistent with paragraph (3).
(iv) The medication therapy management program required under subsection (c).
(v) The drug management program for at-risk beneficiaries under subsection (c)(5).
(vi) For plan year 2021 and each subsequent plan year, subject to subparagraph (C), with respect to the treatment of pain—
(I) the risks associated with prolonged opioid use; and
(II) coverage of nonpharmacological therapies, devices, and nonopioid medications—
(aa) in the case of an MA–PD plan under part C, under such plan; and
(bb) in the case of a prescription drug plan, under such plan and under parts A and B.
(C) Targeted provision of information
A PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan may, in lieu of disclosing the information described in subparagraph (B)(vi) to each enrollee under the plan, disclose such information through mail or electronic communications to a subset of enrollees under the plan, such as enrollees who have been prescribed an opioid in the previous 2-year period.
(2) Disclosure upon request of general coverage, utilization, and grievance information
Upon request of a part D eligible individual who is eligible to enroll in a prescription drug plan, the PDP sponsor offering such plan shall provide information similar (as determined by the Secretary) to the information described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section 1395w–22(c)(2) of this title to such individual.
(3) Provision of specific information
(A) Response to beneficiary questions
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, each PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan shall—
(i) use a single, uniform exceptions and appeals process (including, to the extent the Secretary determines feasible, a single, uniform model form for use under such process) with respect to the determination of prescription drug coverage for an enrollee under the plan; and
(ii) provide instant access to such process by enrollees through a toll-free telephone number and an Internet website.
(I) Required inclusion of selected drugs
(i) In general
For 2026 and each subsequent year, the PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan shall include each covered part D drug that is a selected drug under section 1320f–1 of this title for which a maximum fair price (as defined in section 1320f(c)(3) of this title) is in effect with respect to the year.
(ii) Clarification
Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed as prohibiting a PDP sponsor from removing such a selected drug from a formulary if such removal would be permitted under section 423.120(b)(5)(iv) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(4) Ensuring access during COVID–19 public health emergency period
(A) In general
During the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title, subject to subparagraph (B), a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan shall, notwithstanding any cost and utilization management, medication therapy management, or other such programs under this part, permit a part D eligible individual enrolled in such plan to obtain in a single fill or refill, at the option of such individual, the total day supply (not to exceed a 90-day supply) prescribed for such individual for a covered part D drug.
(B) Safety edit exception
A prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan may not permit a part D eligible individual to obtain a single fill or refill inconsistent with an applicable safety edit.
(c) Cost and utilization management; quality assurance; medication therapy management program
* * *