42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D: Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–114. Premium and cost-sharing subsidies for low-income individuals
(a) Income-related subsidies for certain individuals
* * *
An income-related premium subsidy equal to 100 percent of the amount described in subsection (b)(1), but not to exceed the premium amount specified in subsection (b)(2)(B).
(B) Elimination of deductible
A reduction in the annual deductible applicable under section 1395w–102(b)(1) of this title to $0.
(C) Continuation of coverage above the initial coverage limit
For a year preceding 2025, the continuation of coverage from the initial coverage limit (under paragraph (3) of section 1395w–102(b) of this title) for expenditures incurred through the total amount of expenditures at which benefits are available under paragraph (4) of such section, subject to the reduced cost-sharing described in subparagraph (D).
(D) Reduction in cost-sharing below out-of-pocket threshold
(i) Institutionalized individuals
In the case of an individual who is a full-benefit dual eligible individual and who is an institutionalized individual or couple (as defined in section 1396a(q)(1)(B) of this title) or, effective on a date specified by the Secretary (but in no case earlier than January 1, 2012), who would be such an institutionalized individual or couple, if the full-benefit dual eligible individual were not receiving services under a home and community-based waiver authorized for a State under section 1315 of this title or subsection (c) or (d) of section 1396n of this title or under a State plan amendment under subsection (i) of such section or services provided through enrollment in a medicaid managed care organization with a contract under section 1396b(m) of this title or under section 1396u–2 of this title, the elimination of any beneficiary coinsurance described in section 1395w–102(b)(2) of this title (for all amounts through the total amount of expenditures at which benefits are available under section 1395w–102(b)(4) of this title).
(ii) Lowest income dual eligible individuals
Subject to paragraph (6), in the case of an individual not described in clause (i) who is a full-benefit dual eligible individual and whose income does not exceed 100 percent of the poverty line applicable to a family of the size involved, the substitution for the beneficiary coinsurance described in section 1395w–102(b)(2) of this title (for all amounts through the total amount of expenditures at which benefits are available under section 1395w–102(b)(4) of this title) of a copayment amount that does not exceed $1 for a generic drug or a preferred drug that is a multiple source drug (as defined in section 1396r–8(k)(7)(A)(i) of this title) and $3 for any other drug, or, if less, the copayment amount applicable to an individual under clause (iii).
(iii) Other individuals
* * *