20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part A: Indian Education
§7401. Statement of policy
It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the Federal Government's unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to the Indian people for the education of Indian children. The Federal Government will continue to work with local educational agencies, Indian tribes and organizations, postsecondary institutions, and other entities toward the goal of ensuring that programs that serve Indian children are of the highest quality and provide for not only the basic elementary and secondary educational needs, but also the unique educational and culturally related academic needs of these children. It is further the policy of the United States to ensure that Indian children do not attend school in buildings that are dilapidated or deteriorating, which may negatively affect the academic success of such children.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VI, §6101, formerly title VII, §7101, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title VII, §701, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1907; renumbered title VI, §6101, and amended Pub. L. 114–95, title VI, §§6001(a), (b)(1), 6002(a), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2046, 2047.)