20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A, subpart 1: basic program requirements
§6313. Eligible school attendance areas
(a) Determination
(1) In general
A local educational agency shall use funds received under this part only in eligible school attendance areas.
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the per-pupil amount of funds allocated to each school attendance area or school under paragraph (1) shall be at least 125 percent of the per-pupil amount of funds a local educational agency received for that year under the poverty criteria described by the local educational agency in the plan submitted under section 6312 of this title, except that this paragraph shall not apply to a local educational agency that only serves schools in which the percentage of such children is 35 percent or greater.
(B) Exception
A local educational agency may reduce the amount of funds allocated under subparagraph (A) for a school attendance area or school by the amount of any supplemental State and local funds expended in that school attendance area or school for programs that meet the requirements of section 6314 or 6315 of this title.
(3) Reservation of funds
(A) In general
A local educational agency shall reserve such funds as are necessary under this part, determined in accordance with subparagraphs (B) and (C), to provide services comparable to those provided to children in schools funded under this part to serve—
(i) homeless children and youths, including providing educationally related support services to children in shelters and other locations where children may live;
(ii) children in local institutions for neglected children; and
(iii) if appropriate, children in local institutions for delinquent children, and neglected or delinquent children in community day programs.
(B) Method of determination
The share of funds determined under subparagraph (A) shall be determined—
(i) based on the total allocation received by the local educational agency; and
(ii) prior to any allowable expenditures or transfers by the local educational agency.
(C) Homeless children and youths
Funds reserved under subparagraph (A)(i) may be—
(i) determined based on a needs assessment of homeless children and youths in the local educational agency, taking into consideration the number and needs of homeless children and youths in the local educational agency, and which needs assessment may be the same needs assessment as conducted under section 11433(b)(1) of title 42; and
(ii) used to provide homeless children and youths with services not ordinarily provided to other students under this part, including providing—
(I) funding for the liaison designated pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(ii) of title 42; and
(II) transportation pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(iii) of such title.
(4) Financial incentives and rewards reservation
* * *