20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A, subpart 1: basic program requirements
§6312. Local educational agency plans
(a) Plans required
(1) Subgrants
A local educational agency may receive a subgrant under this part for any fiscal year only if such agency has on file with the State educational agency a plan, approved by the State educational agency, that—
* * *
(I) detailing the right that parents have to have their child immediately removed from such program upon their request;
(II) detailing the options that parents have to decline to enroll their child in such program or to choose another program or method of instruction, if available; and
(III) assisting parents in selecting among various programs and methods of instruction, if more than 1 program or method is offered by the eligible entity.
(B) Special rule applicable during the school year
For those children who have not been identified as English learners prior to the beginning of the school year but are identified as English learners during such school year, the local educational agency shall notify the children's parents during the first 2 weeks of the child being placed in a language instruction educational program consistent with subparagraph (A).
(C) Parental participation
(i) In general
Each local educational agency receiving funds under this part shall implement an effective means of outreach to parents of English learners to inform the parents regarding how the parents can—
(I) be involved in the education of their children; and
(II) be active participants in assisting their children to—
(aa) attain English proficiency;
(bb) achieve at high levels within a well-rounded education; and
(cc) meet the challenging State academic standards expected of all students.
(ii) Regular meetings
Implementing an effective means of outreach to parents under clause (i) shall include holding, and sending notice of opportunities for, regular meetings for the purpose of formulating and responding to recommendations from parents of students assisted under this part or subchapter III.
(D) Basis for admission or exclusion
A student shall not be admitted to, or excluded from, any federally assisted education program on the basis of a surname or language-minority status.
(4) Notice and format
The notice and information provided to parents under this subsection shall be in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, provided in a language that the parents can understand.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, §1112, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, §101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1462; amended Pub. L. 107–279, title IV, §404(d)(2), Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1985; Pub. L. 109–270, §2(f)(2), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 747; Pub. L. 110–134, §29(a), Dec. 12, 2007, 121 Stat. 1448; Pub. L. 114–95, title I, §1006, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1852.)