20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A, subpart 1: basic program requirements
§6313. Eligible school attendance areas
(a) Determination
(1) In general
A local educational agency shall use funds received under this part only in eligible school attendance areas.
(2) Eligible school attendance areas
For the purposes of this part—
(A) the term "school attendance area" means, in relation to a particular school, the geographical area in which the children who are normally served by that school reside; and
(B) the term "eligible school attendance area" means a school attendance area in which the percentage of children from low-income families is at least as high as the percentage of children from low-income families served by the local educational agency as a whole.
(3) Ranking order
(A) Ranking
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), if funds allocated in accordance with subsection (c) are insufficient to serve all eligible school attendance areas, a local educational agency shall—
(i) annually rank, without regard to grade spans, such agency's eligible school attendance areas in which the concentration of children from low-income families exceeds 75 percent from highest to lowest according to the percentage of children from low-income families; and
(ii) serve such eligible school attendance areas in rank order.
(B) Exception
A local educational agency may lower the threshold in subparagraph (A)(i) to 50 percent for high schools served by such agency.
(4) Remaining funds
If funds remain after serving all eligible school attendance areas under paragraph (3), a local educational agency shall—
(A) annually rank such agency's remaining eligible school attendance areas from highest to lowest either by grade span or for the entire local educational agency according to the percentage of children from low-income families; and
(B) serve such eligible school attendance areas in rank order either within each grade-span grouping or within the local educational agency as a whole.
(5) Measures
(A) In general
* * *
(iii) if appropriate, children in local institutions for delinquent children, and neglected or delinquent children in community day programs.
(B) Method of determination
The share of funds determined under subparagraph (A) shall be determined—
(i) based on the total allocation received by the local educational agency; and
(ii) prior to any allowable expenditures or transfers by the local educational agency.
(C) Homeless children and youths
Funds reserved under subparagraph (A)(i) may be—
(i) determined based on a needs assessment of homeless children and youths in the local educational agency, taking into consideration the number and needs of homeless children and youths in the local educational agency, and which needs assessment may be the same needs assessment as conducted under section 11433(b)(1) of title 42; and
(ii) used to provide homeless children and youths with services not ordinarily provided to other students under this part, including providing—
(I) funding for the liaison designated pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(ii) of title 42; and
(II) transportation pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(iii) of such title.
(4) Financial incentives and rewards reservation
A local educational agency may reserve such funds as are necessary from those funds received by the local educational agency under subchapter II, and not more than 5 percent of those funds received by the local educational agency under subpart 2 of this part, to provide financial incentives and rewards to teachers who serve in schools eligible under this section and identified for comprehensive support and improvement activities or targeted support and improvement activities under section 6311(d) of this title for the purpose of attracting and retaining qualified and effective teachers.
(5) Early childhood education
A local educational agency may reserve funds made available to carry out this section to provide early childhood education programs for eligible children.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, §1113, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, §101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1469; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title I, §1007, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1859.)