20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A, subpart 1: basic program requirements
§6315. Targeted assistance schools
(a) In general
In all schools selected to receive funds under section 6313(c) of this title that are ineligible for a schoolwide program under section 6314 of this title, have not received a waiver under section 6314(a)(1)(B) of this title to operate such a schoolwide program, or choos
* * *
From the population described in subparagraph (A), eligible children are children identified by the school as failing, or most at risk of failing, to meet the challenging State academic standards on the basis of multiple, educationally related, objective criteria established by the local educational agency and supplemented by the school, except that children from preschool through grade 2 shall be selected solely on the basis of criteria, including objective criteria, established by the local educational agency and supplemented by the school.
(2) Children included
(A) In general
Children who are economically disadvantaged, children with disabilities, migrant children or English learners, are eligible for services under this part on the same basis as other children selected to receive services under this part.
(B) Head Start and preschool children
A child who, at any time in the 2 years preceding the year for which the determination is made, participated in a Head Start program, the literacy program under subpart 2 of part B of subchapter II, or in preschool services under this subchapter, is eligible for services under this part.
(C) Migrant children
A child who, at any time in the 2 years preceding the year for which the determination is made, received services under part C is eligible for services under this part.
(D) Neglected or delinquent children
A child in a local institution for neglected or delinquent children and youth or attending a community day program for such children is eligible for services under this part.
(E) Homeless children
A child who is homeless and attending any school served by the local educational agency is eligible for services under this part.
(3) Special rule
Funds received under this part may not be used to provide services that are otherwise required by law to be made available to children described in paragraph (2) but may be used to coordinate or supplement such services.
(d) Integration of professional development
To promote the integration of staff supported with funds under this part into the regular school program and overall school planning and improvement efforts, public school personnel who are paid with funds received under this part may—
(1) participate in general professional development and school planning activities; and
(2) assume limited duties that are assigned to similar personnel who are not so paid, including duties beyond classroom instruction or that do not benefit participating children, so long as the amount of time spent on such duties is the same proportion of total work time as prevails with respect to similar personnel at the same school.
(e) Special rules
(1) Simultaneous service
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a school from serving students under this section simultaneously with students with similar educational needs, in the same educational settings where appropriate.
(2) Comprehensive services
If—
(A) health, nutrition, and other social services are not otherwise available to eligible children in a targeted assistance school and such school, if appropriate, has engaged in a comprehensive needs assessment and established a collaborative partnership with local service providers; and
* * *