20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A, subpart 1: basic program requirements
§6311. State plans
(a) Filing for grants
(1) In general
For any State desiring to receive a grant under this part, the State educational agency shall file with the Secretary a plan that is—
* * *
Each State shall make the State plan publicly available for public comment for a period of not less than 30 days, by electronic means and in an easily accessible format, prior to submission to the Secretary for approval under this subsection. The State, in the plan it files under this subsection, shall provide an assurance that public comments were taken into account in the development of the State plan.
(b) Challenging academic standards and academic assessments
(1) Challenging State academic standards
(A) In general
Each State, in the plan it files under subsection (a), shall provide an assurance that the State has adopted challenging academic content standards and aligned academic achievement standards (referred to in this chapter as "challenging State academic standards"), which achievement standards shall include not less than 3 levels of achievement, that will be used by the State, its local educational agencies, and its schools to carry out this part. A State shall not be required to submit such challenging State academic standards to the Secretary.
(B) Same standards
Except as provided in subparagraph (E), the standards required by subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) apply to all public schools and public school students in the State; and
(ii) with respect to academic achievement standards, include the same knowledge, skills, and levels of achievement expected of all public school students in the State.
(C) Subjects
The State shall have such academic standards for mathematics, reading or language arts, and science, and may have such standards for any other subject determined by the State.
(D) Alignment
(i) In general
Each State shall demonstrate that the challenging State academic standards are aligned with entrance requirements for credit-bearing coursework in the system of public higher education in the State and relevant State career and technical education standards.
(ii) Rule of construction
* * *
(II) economically disadvantaged students as compared to students who are not economically disadvantaged;
(III) children with disabilities as compared to children without disabilities;
(IV) English proficiency status;
(V) gender; and
(VI) migrant status,
 except that such disaggregation shall not be required in the case of a State, local educational agency, or a school in which the number of students in a subgroup is insufficient to yield statistically reliable information or the results would reveal personally identifiable information about an individual student;
(xii) enable itemized score analyses to be produced and reported, consistent with clause (iii), to local educational agencies and schools, so that parents, teachers, principals, other school leaders, and administrators can interpret and address the specific academic needs of students as indicated by the students' achievement on assessment items; and
(xiii) be developed, to the extent practicable, using the principles of universal design for learning.
(C) Exception for advanced mathematics in middle school
A State may exempt any 8th grade student from the assessment in mathematics described in subparagraph (B)(v)(I)(aa) if—
(i) such student takes the end-of-course assessment the State typically administers to meet the requirements of subparagraph (B)(v)(I)(bb) in mathematics;
* * *
The State shall make every effort to develop such assessments and may request assistance from the Secretary if linguistically accessible academic assessment measures are needed. Upon request, the Secretary shall assist with the identification of appropriate academic assessment measures in the needed languages, but shall not mandate a specific academic assessment or mode of instruction.
(G) Assessments of English language proficiency
(i) In general
Each State plan shall demonstrate that local educational agencies in the State will provide for an annual assessment of English proficiency of all English learners in the schools served by the State educational agency.
(ii) Alignment
The assessments described in clause (i) shall be aligned with the State's English language proficiency standards described in paragraph (1)(F).
(H) Locally-selected assessment
(i) In general
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit a local educational agency from administering a locally-selected assessment in lieu of the State-designed academic assessment under subclause (I)(bb) and subclause (II)(cc) of subparagraph (B)(v), if the local educational agency selects a nationally-recognized high school academic assessment that has been approved for use by the State as described in clause (iii) or (iv) of this subparagraph.
(ii) State technical criteria
* * *
(B) how low-income and minority children enrolled in schools assisted under this part are not served at disproportionate rates by ineffective, out-of-field, or inexperienced teachers, and the measures the State educational agency will use to evaluate and publicly report the progress of the State educational agency with respect to such description (except that nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed as requiring a State to develop or implement a teacher, principal, or other school leader evaluation system);
(C) how the State educational agency will support local educational agencies receiving assistance under this part to improve school conditions for student learning, including through reducing—
(i) incidences of bullying and harassment;
(ii) the overuse of discipline practices that remove students from the classroom; and
(iii) the use of aversive behavioral interventions that compromise student health and safety;
(D) how the State will support local educational agencies receiving assistance under this part in meeting the needs of students at all levels of schooling (particularly students in the middle grades and high school), including how the State will work with such local educational agencies to provide effective transitions of students to middle grades and high school to decrease the risk of students dropping out;
(E) the steps a State educational agency will take to ensure collaboration with the State agency responsible for administering the State plans under parts B and E of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 621 et seq. and 670 et seq.) to ensure the educational stability of children in foster care, including assurances that—
* * *