20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A, subpart 1: basic program requirements
§6318. Parent and family engagement
(a) Local educational agency policy
(1) In general
A local educational agency may receive funds under this part only if such agency conducts outreach to all parents and family members and implements programs, activities, and procedures for the involvement of parents and family members
* * *
(F) involve parents in the activities of the schools served under this part, which may include establishing a parent advisory board comprised of a sufficient number and representative group of parents or family members served by the local educational agency to adequately represent the needs of the population served by such agency for the purposes of developing, revising, and reviewing the parent and family engagement policy.
(3) Reservation
(A) In general
Each local educational agency shall reserve at least 1 percent of its allocation under subpart 2 to assist schools to carry out the activities described in this section, except that this subparagraph shall not apply if 1 percent of such agency's allocation under subpart 2 for the fiscal year for which the determination is made is $5,000 or less. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to limit local educational agencies from reserving more than 1 percent of its allocation under subpart 2 to assist schools to carry out activities described in this section.
(B) Parent and family member input
Parents and family members of children receiving services under this part shall be involved in the decisions regarding how funds reserved under subparagraph (A) are allotted for parental involvement activities.
(C) Distribution of funds
Not less than 90 percent of the funds reserved under subparagraph (A) shall be distributed to schools served under this part, with priority given to high-need schools.
(D) Use of funds
Funds reserved under subparagraph (A) by a local educational agency shall be used to carry out activities and strategies consistent with the local educational agency's parent and family engagement policy, including not less than 1 of the following:
* * *
(v) Engaging in any other activities and strategies that the local educational agency determines are appropriate and consistent with such agency's parent and family engagement policy.
(b) School parent and family engagement policy
(1) In general
Each school served under this part shall jointly develop with, and distribute to, parents and family members of participating children a written parent and family engagement policy, agreed on by such parents, that shall describe the means for carrying out the requirements of subsections (c) through (f). Parents shall be notified of the policy in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, provided in a language the parents can understand. Such policy shall be made available to the local community and updated periodically to meet the changing needs of parents and the school.
(2) Special rule
If the school has a parent and family engagement policy that applies to all parents and family members, such school may amend that policy, if necessary, to meet the requirements of this subsection.
(3) Amendment
If the local educational agency involved has a school district-level parent and family engagement policy that applies to all parents and family members in all schools served by the local educational agency, such agency may amend that policy, if necessary, to meet the requirements of this subsection.
(4) Parental comments
If the plan under section 6312 of this title is not satisfactory to the parents of participating children, the local educational agency shall submit any parent comments with such plan when such local educational agency submits the plan to the State.
(c) Policy involvement
Each school served under this part shall—
* * *