20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A, subpart 1: basic program requirements
§6311. State plans
(a) Filing for grants
(1) In general
For any State desiring to receive a grant under this part, the State educational agency shall file with the Secretary a plan that is—
* * *
The Secretary shall review the information submitted under clause (i) and approve changes to the State plan, or disapprove such changes in accordance with paragraph (4)(A)(vi), within 90 days, without undertaking the peer-review process under such paragraph.
(iii) Special rule for standards
If a State makes changes to its challenging State academic standards, the requirements of subsection (b)(1), including the requirement that such standards need not be submitted to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(A), shall still apply.
(7) Failure to meet requirements
If a State fails to meet any of the requirements of this section, the Secretary may withhold funds for State administration under this part until the Secretary determines that the State has fulfilled those requirements.
(8) Public comment
Each State shall make the State plan publicly available for public comment for a period of not less than 30 days, by electronic means and in an easily accessible format, prior to submission to the Secretary for approval under this subsection. The State, in the plan it files under this subsection, shall provide an assurance that public comments were taken into account in the development of the State plan.
(b) Challenging academic standards and academic assessments
(1) Challenging State academic standards
(A) In general
Each State, in the plan it files under subsection (a), shall provide an assurance that the State has adopted challenging academic content standards and aligned academic achievement standards (referred to in this chapter as "challenging State academic standards"), which achievement standards shall include not less than 3 levels of achievement, that will be used by the State, its local educational agencies, and its schools to carry out this part. A State shall not be required to submit such challenging State academic standards to the Secretary.
(B) Same standards
Except as provided in subparagraph (E), the standards required by subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) apply to all public schools and public school students in the State; and
(ii) with respect to academic achievement standards, include the same knowledge, skills, and levels of achievement expected of all public school students in the State.
(C) Subjects
The State shall have such academic standards for mathematics, reading or language arts, and science, and may have such standards for any other subject determined by the State.
* * *
Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.), necessary to measure the academic achievement of such children relative to the challenging State academic standards or alternate academic achievement standards described in paragraph (1)(E); and
(III) the inclusion of English learners, who shall be assessed in a valid and reliable manner and provided appropriate accommodations on assessments administered to such students under this paragraph, including, to the extent practicable, assessments in the language and form most likely to yield accurate data on what such students know and can do in academic content areas, until such students have achieved English language proficiency, as determined under subparagraph (G);
(viii) at the State's discretion—
(I) be administered through a single summative assessment; or
(II) be administered through multiple statewide interim assessments during the course of the academic year that result in a single summative score that provides valid, reliable, and transparent information on student achievement or growth;
(ix) notwithstanding clause (vii)(III), provide for assessments (using tests in English) of reading or language arts of any student who has attended school in the United States (not including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico) for 3 or more consecutive school years, except that if the local educational agency determines, on a case-by-case individual basis, that academic assessments in another language or form would likely yield more accurate and
* * *
(i) beginning with school year 2017–2018, and at least once every three school years thereafter, one statewide category of schools for comprehensive support and improvement, as described in subsection (d)(1), which shall include—
(I) not less than the lowest-performing 5 percent of all schools receiving funds under this part in the State;
(II) all public high schools in the State failing to graduate one third or more of their students; and
(III) public schools in the State described under subsection (d)(3)(A)(i)(II); and
(ii) at the discretion of the State, additional statewide categories of schools.
(E) Annual measurement of achievement
(i) Annually measure the achievement of not less than 95 percent of all students, and 95 percent of all students in each subgroup of students, who are enrolled in public schools on the assessments described under subsection (b)(2)(v)(I).
(ii) For the purpose of measuring, calculating, and reporting on the indicator described in subparagraph (B)(i), include in the denominator the greater of—
(I) 95 percent of all such students, or 95 percent of all such students in the subgroup, as the case may be; or
(II) the number of students participating in the assessments.
(iii) Provide a clear and understandable explanation of how the State will factor the requirement of clause (i) of this subparagraph into the statewide accountability system.
(F) Partial attendance
(i) In the case of a student who has not attended the same school within a local educational agency for at least half of a school year, the performance of such student on the indicators described in clauses (i), (ii), (iv), and (v) of subparagraph (B)—
* * *
(ii) In the case of a high school student who has not attended the same school within a local educational agency for at least half of a school year and has exited high school without a regular high school diploma and without transferring to another high school that grants a regular high school diploma during such school year, the local educational agency shall, in order to calculate the graduation rate pursuant to subparagraph (B)(iii), assign such student to the high school—
(I) at which such student was enrolled for the greatest proportion of school days while enrolled in grades 9 through 12; or
(II) in which the student was most recently enrolled.
(5) Accountability for charter schools
The accountability provisions under this chapter shall be overseen for charter schools in accordance with State charter school law.
(d) School support and improvement activities
(1) Comprehensive support and improvement
(A) In general
Each State educational agency receiving funds under this part shall notify each local educational agency in the State of any school served by the local educational agency that is identified for comprehensive support and improvement under subsection (c)(4)(D)(i).
(B) Local educational agency action
Upon receiving such information from the State, the local educational agency shall, for each school identified by the State and in partnership with stakeholders (including principals and other school leaders, teachers, and parents), locally develop and implement a comprehensive support and improvement plan for the school to improve student outcomes, that—
(i) is informed by all indicators described in subsection (c)(4)(B), including student performance against State-determined long-term goals;
* * *