20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A, subpart 1: basic program requirements
§6320. Participation of children enrolled in private schools
(a) General requirement
(1) In general
To the extent consistent with the number of eligible children identified under section 6315(c) of this title in the school district served by a local educational agency who are enrolled in private elementary schools and secondary schools, a local educational agency shall—
* * *
Educational services and other benefits for such private school children shall be equitable in comparison to services and other benefits for public school children participating under this part, and shall be provided in a timely manner.
(B) Ombudsman
To help ensure such equity for such private school children, teachers, and other educational personnel, the State educational agency involved shall designate an ombudsman to monitor and enforce the requirements of this part.
(4) Expenditures
(A) Determination
(i) In general
Expenditures for educational services and other benefits to eligible private school children shall be equal to the proportion of funds allocated to participating school attendance areas based on the number of children from low-income families who attend private schools.
(ii) Proportional share
The proportional share of funds shall be determined based on the total amount of funds received by the local educational agency under this part prior to any allowable expenditures or transfers by the local educational agency.
(B) Obligation of funds
Funds allocated to a local educational agency for educational services and other benefits to eligible private school children shall be obligated in the fiscal year for which the funds are received by the agency.
(C) Notice of allocation
Each State educational agency shall provide notice in a timely manner to the appropriate private school officials in the State of the allocation of funds for educational services and other benefits under this part that the local educational agencies have determined are available for eligible private school children.
(D) Term of determination
The local educational agency may determine the equitable share under subparagraph (A) each year or every 2 years.
(5) Provision of services
The local educational agency, or, in a case described in subsection (b)(6)(C), the State educational agency involved, may provide services under this section directly or through contracts with public and private agencies, organizations, and institutions.
(b) Consultation
(1) In general
To ensure timely and meaningful consultation, a local educational agency shall consult with appropriate private school officials during the design and development of such agency's programs under this part. Such agency and private school officials shall both have the goal of reaching agreement on how to provide equitable and effective programs for eligible private school children, the results of which agreement shall be transmitted to the ombudsman designated under subsection (a)(3)(B). Such process shall include consultation on issues such as—
(A) how the children's needs will be identified;
(B) what services will be offered;
(C) how, where, and by whom the services will be provided;
(D) how the services will be academically assessed and how the results of that assessment will be used to improve those services;
(E) the size and scope of the equitable services to be provided to the eligible private school children, the proportion of funds that is allocated under subsection (a)(4)(A) for such services, and how that proportion of funds is determined;
(F) the method or sources of data that are used under subsection (c) and section 6313(c)(1) of this title to determine the number of children from low-income families in participating school attendance areas who attend private schools;
(G) how and when the agency will make decisions about the delivery of services to such children, including a thorough consideration and analysis of the views of the private school officials on the provision of services through a contract with potential third-party providers;
(H) how, if the agency disagrees with the views of the private school officials on the provision of services through a contract, the local educational agency will provide in writing to such private school officials an analysis of the reasons why the local educational agency has chosen not to use a contractor;
(I) whether the agency shall provide services directly or through a separate government agency, consortium, entity, or third-party contractor;
(J) whether to provide equitable services to eligible private school children—
* * *
The control of funds provided under this part, and title to materials, equipment, and property purchased with such funds, shall be in a public agency, and a public agency shall administer such funds, materials, equipment, and property.
(2) Provision of services
(A) Provider
The provision of services under this section shall be provided—
(i) by employees of a public agency; or
(ii) through contract by such public agency with an individual, association, agency, or organization.
(B) Requirement
In the provision of such services, such employee, individual, association, agency, or organization shall be independent of such private school and of any religious organization, and such employment or contract shall be under the control and supervision of such public agency.
(e) Standards for a bypass
If a local educational agency is prohibited by law from providing for the participation in programs on an equitable basis of eligible children enrolled in private elementary schools and secondary schools, or if the Secretary determines that a local educational agency has substantially failed or is unwilling, to provide for such participation, as required by this section, the Secretary shall—
(1) waive the requirements of this section for such local educational agency;
(2) arrange for the provision of services to such children through arrangements that shall be subject to the requirements of this section and sections 7883 and 7884 of this title; and
* * *