47 USC CHAPTER 5, SUBCHAPTER II, Part II: Development of Competitive Markets
§261. Effect on other requirements
(a) Commission regulations
Nothing in this part shall be construed to prohibit the Commission from enforcing regulations prescribed prior to February 8, 1996, in fulfilling the requirements of this part, to the extent that such regulations are not inconsistent with the provisions of this part.
(b) Existing State regulations
Nothing in this part shall be construed to prohibit any State commission from enforcing regulations prescribed prior to February 8, 1996, or from prescribing regulations after February 8, 1996, in fulfilling the requirements of this part, if such regulations are not inconsistent with the provisions of this part.
(c) Additional State requirements
Nothing in this part precludes a State from imposing requirements on a telecommunications carrier for intrastate services that are necessary to further competition in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access, as long as the State's requirements are not inconsistent with this part or the Commission's regulations to implement this part.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §261, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title I, §101(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 79.)