47 USC CHAPTER 5, SUBCHAPTER II, Part II: Development of Competitive Markets
§257. Market entry barriers proceeding
(a) Elimination of barriers
Within 15 months after February 8, 1996, the Commission shall complete a proceeding for the purpose of identifying and eliminating, by regulations pursuant to its authority under this chapter (other than this section), market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services.
(b) National policy
In carrying out subsection (a), the Commission shall seek to promote the policies and purposes of this chapter favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §257, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title I, §101(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 77; amended Pub. L. 115–141, div. P, title IV, §402(f), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1089.)