22 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER VII: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
§1475e. Use of English-teaching program fees
(a) In general
Notwithstanding section 3302 of title 31 or any other law or limitation of authority, fees and receipts described in subsection (b) are authorized to be credited each fiscal year for authorized purposes to the appropriate appropriations of the United States Information Agency to such extent as may be provided in advance in appropriations acts.
(b) Fees and receipts described
The fees and receipts described in this subsection are fees and payments received by or for the use of the United States Information Agency from or in connection with—
(1) English-teaching and library services,
(2) educational advising and counseling,
(3) Exchange Visitor Program Services,
(4) advertising and business ventures of the Voice of America and the International Broadcasting Bureau,
(5) cooperating international organizations, and 1
(6) Agency-produced publications,1
(7) an amount not to exceed $100,000 of the payments from motion picture and television programs produced or conducted by or on behalf of the Agency under the authority of this chapter or the Mutual Education and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2451 et seq.].
(Jan. 27, 1948, ch. 36, title VIII, §810, as added Pub. L. 97–241, title III, §304(e), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 293; amended Pub. L. 100–204, title II, §203, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1373; Pub. L. 101–246, title II, §208, Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 53; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. B, title XXIV, §2412, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–832.)