22 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER VII: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
§1471. Authority of Secretary of State
In carrying out the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary is authorized, in addition to and not in limitation of the authority otherwise vested in him—
(1) In 1 carrying out subchapter II of this chapter, to make grants of money, services, or materials to State and local governmental institutions in the United States, to governmental institutions in other countries, and to individuals and public or private nonprofit organizations both in the United States and in other countries;
(2) to furnish, sell, or rent, by contract or otherwise, educational and information materials and equipment for dissemination to, or use by, peoples of foreign countries;
(3) whenever necessary in carrying out subchapter V of this chapter, to purchase, rent, construct, improve, maintain, and operate facilities for radio and television transmission and reception, including the leasing of associated real property (either within or outside the United States) for periods not to exceed forty years, or for longer periods if provided for by an appropriation Act, and the alteration, improvement, and repair of such property, without regard to section 322 2 of the Act of June 30, 1932, and any such real property or interests therein which are outside the United States may be acquired without regard to sections 3111 and 3112 of title 40 if the sufficiency of the title to such real property or interests therein is approved by the Director of the United States Information Agency;
(4) to provide for printing and binding outside the continental limits of the United States, without regard to section 501 of title 44;
(5) to employ persons on a temporary basis without regard to the civil service and classification laws, when such employment is provided for by the pertinent appropriation Act;
(6) to create such advisory committees as the Secretary may decide to be of assistance in formulating his policies for carrying out the purposes of this chapter. No committee member shall be allowed any salary or other compensation for services; but he may be paid his transportation and other expenses, as authorized by section 5703 of title 5; and
(7) notwithstanding any other provision of law, to carry out projects involving security construction and related improvements for overseas public diplomacy facilities not physically located together with other Department of State facilities abroad.
(Jan. 27, 1948, ch. 36, title VIII, §801, 62 Stat. 11; Pub. L. 87–139, §11, Aug. 14, 1961, 75 Stat. 341; 1977 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §§8(b), 9(a)(3), (4), 42 F.R. 62461, 91 Stat. 1637–1639; Pub. L. 96–60, title II, §§203(b)(1), (e), 204(a), Aug. 15, 1979, 93 Stat. 398–400; Pub. L. 97–241, title III, §303(b), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 98–164, title II, §217, Nov. 22, 1983, 97 Stat. 1036; Pub. L. 100–204, title II, §205, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1374; Pub. L. 102–138, title II, §203, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 692; Pub. L. 103–236, title II, §222, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 421; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIII, §1335(a)(4), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–787.)