42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER IX: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
§16231. Renewable energy
(a) In general
(1) Objectives
The Secretary shall conduct programs of renewable energy research, development, demonstration, and commercial application, including activities described in this part. Such programs shall take into consideration the following objectives:
(A) Increasing the conversion efficiency of all forms of renewable energy through improved technologies.
(B) Decreasing the cost of renewable energy generation and delivery.
(C) Promoting the diversity of the energy supply.
(D) Decreasing the dependence of the United States on foreign energy supplies.
(E) Improving United States energy security.
(F) Decreasing the environmental impact of energy-related activities.
(G) Increasing the export of renewable generation equipment from the United States.
(2) Programs
(A) Geothermal
The Secretary shall conduct a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application for geothermal energy. The program shall focus on developing improved technologies for reducing the costs of geothermal energy installations, including technologies for—
(i) improving detection of geothermal resources;
(ii) decreasing drilling costs;
(iii) decreasing maintenance costs through improved materials;
(iv) increasing the potential for other revenue sources, such as mineral production; and
(v) increasing the understanding of reservoir life cycle and management.
(B) Hydropower
The Secretary shall conduct a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application for cost competitive technologies that enable the development of new and incremental hydropower capacity, adding to the diversity of the energy supply of the United States, including:
(i) Fish-friendly large turbines.
(ii) Advanced technologies to enhance environmental performance and yield greater energy efficiencies.
(C) Miscellaneous projects
The Secretary shall conduct research, development, demonstration, and commercial application programs for—
(i) ocean energy, including wave energy;
(ii) the combined use of renewable energy technologies with one another and with other energy technologies, including the combined use of wind power and coal gasification technologies;
(iii) renewable energy technologies for cogeneration of hydrogen and electricity; and
(iv) kinetic hydro turbines.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out renewable energy research, development, demonstration, and commercial application activities, including activities authorized under this part—
(1) $632,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(2) $743,000,000 for fiscal year 2008;
(3) $852,000,000 for fiscal year 2009; and
(4) $963,000,000 for fiscal year 2010.
(c) Bioenergy
From the amounts authorized under subsection (b), there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 16232 of this title
(1) $213,000,000 for fiscal year 2007, of which $100,000,000 shall be for section 16232(d) of this title;
(2) $377,000,000 for fiscal year 2008, of which $125,000,000 shall be for section 16232(d) of this title;
(3) $398,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, of which $150,000,000 shall be for section 16232(d) of this title; and
(4) $419,000,000 for fiscal year 2010, of which $150,000,000 shall be for section 16232(d) of this title.
(d) Administration
Of the funds authorized under subsection (c), not less than $5,000,000 for each fiscal year shall be made available for grants to—
(1) part B institutions;
(2) Tribal Colleges or Universities (as defined in section 1059c(b) of title 20); and
(3) Hispanic-serving institutions.
(e) Rural demonstration projects
In carrying out this section, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, shall demonstrate the use of renewable energy technologies to assist in delivering electricity to rural and remote locations including —
(1) advanced wind power technology, including combined use with coal gasification;
(2) biomass; and
(3) geothermal energy systems.
(f) Analysis and evaluation
(1) In general
The Secretary shall conduct analysis and evaluation in support of the renewable energy programs under this part. These activities shall be used to guide budget and program decisions, and shall include—
(A) economic and technical analysis of renewable energy potential, including resource assessment;
(B) analysis of past program performance, both in terms of technical advances and in market introduction of renewable energy; and
(C) any other analysis or evaluation that the Secretary considers appropriate.
(2) Funding
The Secretary may designate up to 1 percent of the funds appropriated for carrying out this part for analysis and evaluation activities under this subsection.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title IX, §931, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 868; Pub. L. 110–140, title II, §231, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1536; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title III, §3006(b)(3), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2512.)