42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER IX: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
§16291. Fossil energy
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
The Secretary shall carry out research, development, demonstration, and commercial application programs in fossil energy, including activities under this part, with the goal of improving the efficiency, effectiveness, and environmental performance of fossil energy production, upgrading, conversion, and consumption.
(2) Objectives
The programs described in paragraph (1) shall take into consideration the following objectives:
(A) Increasing the energy conversion efficiency of all forms of fossil energy through improved technologies.
(B) Decreasing the cost of all fossil energy production, generation, and delivery.
(C) Promoting diversity of energy supply.
(D) Decreasing the dependence of the United States on foreign energy supplies.
(E) Improving United States energy security.
(F) Decreasing the environmental impact of energy-related activities, including technology development to reduce emissions of carbon dioxide and associated emissions of heavy metals within coal combustion residues and gas streams resulting from fossil fuel use and production.
(G) Increasing the export of fossil energy-related equipment, technology, including emissions control technologies, and services from the United States.
(H) Decreasing the cost of emissions control technologies for fossil energy production, generation, and delivery.
(I) Significantly lowering greenhouse gas emissions for all fossil fuel production, generation, delivery, and utilization technologies.
(J) Developing carbon removal and utilization technologies, products, and methods that result in net reductions in greenhouse gas emissions, including direct air capture and storage, and carbon use and reuse for commercial application.
(K) Improving the conversion, use, and storage of carbon oxides produced from fossil fuels.
(L) Reducing water use, improving water reuse, and minimizing surface and subsurface environmental impact in the development of unconventional domestic oil and natural gas resources.
(3) Priority
In carrying out the objectives described in subparagraphs (F) through (K) of paragraph (2), the Secretary shall prioritize activities and strategies that have the potential to significantly reduce emissions for each technology relevant to the applicable objective and the international commitments of the United States.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out fossil energy research, development, demonstration, and commercial application activities, including activities authorized under this part—
(1) $611,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(2) $626,000,000 for fiscal year 2008; and
(3) $641,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.
(c) Allocations
From amounts authorized under subsection (a), the following sums are authorized:
(1) For activities under section 16292 1 of this title—
(A) $367,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(B) $376,000,000 for fiscal year 2008; and
(C) $394,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.
(2) For activities under section 16294 of this title
(A) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(B) $25,000,000 for fiscal year 2008; and
(C) $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.
(3) For activities under section 16296 of this title
(A) $1,500,000 for fiscal year 2007; and
(B) $450,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 and 2009.
(4) For the Office of Arctic Energy under section 7144d of this title $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2007 through 2009.
(d) Extended authorization
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for the Office of Arctic Energy established under section 7144d of this title $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2012.
(e) Limitations
(1) Uses
None of the funds authorized under this section may be used for Fossil Energy Environmental Restoration or Import/Export Authorization.
(2) Institutions of higher education
Of the funds authorized under subsection (c)(2), not less than 20 percent of the funds appropriated for each fiscal year shall be dedicated to research and development carried out at institutions of higher education.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title IX, §961, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 889; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title IV, §4001, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2527.)