42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER IX: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
§16358. Strategic research portfolio analysis and coordination plan
(a) In general
The Secretary shall periodically review all of the science and technology activities of the Department in a strategic framework that takes into account—
(1) the frontiers of science to which the Department can contribute;
(2) the national needs relevant to the statutory missions of the Department; and
(3) global energy dynamics.
(b) Coordination analysis and plan
(1) In general
As part of the review under subsection (a), the Secretary shall develop a plan to improve coordination and collaboration in research, development, demonstration, and commercial application activities across organizational boundaries of the Department.
(2) Plan contents
The plan developed under paragraph (1) shall describe—
(A) crosscutting scientific and technical issues and research questions that span more than one program or major office of the Department;
(B) ways in which the applied technology programs of the Department are coordinating activities and addressing the questions referred to in subparagraph (A);
(C) ways in which the technical interchange within the Department, particularly between the Office of Science and the applied technology programs, could be enhanced, including ways in which the research agendas of the Office of Science and the applied programs could better interact and assist each other;
(D) ways in which the Secretary would ensure that the overall research agenda of the Department includes, in addition to fundamental, curiosity-driven research, fundamental research related to topics of concern to the applied programs, and applications in Departmental technology programs of research results generated by fundamental, curiosity-driven research;
(E) critical assessments of any ongoing programs that have experienced subpar performance or cost overruns of 10 percent or more over 1 or more years;
(F) any activities that may be more effectively left to the States, industry, nongovernmental organizations, institutions of higher education, or other stakeholders; and
(G) detailed evaluations and proposals for innovation hubs, institutes, and research centers of the Department, including—
(i) an affirmation that the hubs, institutes, and research centers will—
(I) advance the mission of the Department; and
(II) prioritize research, development, and demonstration; and
(ii) an affirmation that any hubs, institutes, or research centers that are established or renewed within the Office of Science are consistent with the mission of the Office of Science described in subsection (c) of section 7139 of this title.
(c) Submission to Congress
Every 4 years, the Secretary shall submit to Congress—
(1) the results of the review under subsection (a); and
(2) the coordination plan under subsection (b).
(Pub. L. 109–58, title IX, §994, as added Pub. L. 115–246, title II, §204, Sept. 28, 2018, 132 Stat. 3136.)