42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER IX: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
§16292. Carbon capture technology program
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Large-scale pilot project
The term "large-scale pilot project" means a pilot project that—
(A) represents the scale of technology development beyond laboratory development and bench scale testing, but not yet advanced to the point of being tested under real operational conditions at commercial scale;
(B) represents the scale of technology necessary to gain the operational data needed to understand the technical and performance risks of the technology before the application of that technology at commercial scale or in commercial-scale demonstration; and
(C) is large enough—
(i) to validate scaling factors; and
(ii) to demonstrate the interaction between major components so that control philosophies for a new process can be developed and enable the technology to advance from large-scale pilot project application to commercial-scale demonstration or application.
(2) Natural gas
The term "natural gas" means any fuel consisting in whole or in part of—
(A) natural gas;
(B) liquid petroleum gas;
(C) synthetic gas derived from petroleum or natural gas liquids;
(D) any mixture of natural gas and synthetic gas; or
(E) biomethane.
(3) Natural gas electric generation facility
(A) In general
The term "natural gas electric generation facility" means a facility that generates electric energy using natural gas as the fuel.
(B) Inclusions
The term "natural gas electric generation facility" includes without limitation a new or existing—
(i) simple cycle plant;
(ii) combined cycle plant;
(iii) combined heat and power plant; or
(iv) steam methane reformer that produces hydrogen from natural gas for use in the production of electric energy.
(4) Program
The term "program" means the program established under subsection (b)(1).
(5) Transformational technology
(A) In general
* * *
(ii) supporting sites for safe geological storage of large volumes of anthropogenic sources of carbon dioxide and the development of the infrastructure needed to support a carbon dioxide utilization and storage industry;
(iii) improving the conversion, utilization, and storage of carbon dioxide produced from fossil fuels and other anthropogenic sources of carbon dioxide;
(iv) lowering greenhouse gas emissions for all fossil fuel production, generation, delivery, and use, to the maximum extent practicable;
(v) developing carbon utilization technologies, products, and methods, including carbon use and reuse for commercial application;
(vi) developing net-negative carbon dioxide emissions technologies; and
(vii) developing technologies for the capture of carbon dioxide produced during the production of hydrogen from natural gas.
(C) Decreasing the non-carbon dioxide relevant environmental impacts of coal and natural gas production, including by—
(i) further reducing non-carbon dioxide air emissions; and
(ii) reducing the use, and managing the discharge, of water in power plant operations.
(D) Accelerating the development of technologies to significantly decrease emissions from manufacturing and industrial facilities, including—
(i) nontraditional fuel manufacturing facilities, including ethanol or other biofuel production plants or hydrogen production plants; and
(ii) energy-intensive manufacturing facilities that produce carbon dioxide as a byproduct of operations.
(E) Entering into cooperative agreements to carry out and expedite demonstration projects (including pilot projects) to demonstrate the technical and commercial viability of technologies to reduce carbon dioxide emissions released from coal electric generation facilities and natural gas electric generation facilities for commercial deployment.
* * *