42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER IX: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
§16191. Energy efficiency
(a) In general
(1) Objectives
The Secretary shall conduct programs of energy efficiency research, development, demonstration, and commercial application, including activities described in this part. Such programs shall take into consideration the following objectives:
(A) Increasing the energy efficiency of vehicles, buildings, and industrial processes.
(B) Reducing the demand of the United States for energy, especially energy from foreign sources.
(C) Reducing the cost of energy and making the economy more efficient and competitive.
(D) Improving the energy security of the United States.
(E) Reducing the environmental impact of energy-related activities.
(2) Programs
Programs under this part shall include research, development, demonstration, and commercial application of—
(A) advanced, cost-effective technologies to improve the energy efficiency and environmental performance of vehicles, including—
(i) hybrid and electric propulsion systems;
(ii) plug-in hybrid systems;
(iii) advanced combustion engines;
(iv) weight and drag reduction technologies;
(v) whole-vehicle design optimization; and
(vi) advanced drive trains;
(B) cost-effective technologies, for new construction and retrofit, to improve the energy efficiency and environmental performance of buildings, using a whole-buildings approach, including onsite renewable energy generation;
(C) advanced technologies to improve the energy efficiency, environmental performance, and process efficiency of energy-intensive and waste-intensive industries;
(D) advanced control devices to improve the energy efficiency of electric motors, including those used in industrial processes, heating, ventilation, and cooling; and
(E) technologies to improve the energy efficiency of appliances and mechanical systems for buildings in cold climates, including combined heat and power units and increased use of renewable resources, including fuel.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out energy efficiency and conservation research, development, demonstration, and commercial application activities, including activities authorized under this part—
(1) $783,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(2) $865,000,000 for fiscal year 2008; and
(3) $952,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.
(c) Allocations
From amounts authorized under subsection (b), the following sums are authorized:
(1) For activities under section 16192 of this title, $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2007 through 2009.
(2) For activities under section 16195 of this title, $7,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2007 through 2009.
(3) For activities under subsection (a)(2)(A)—
(A) $200,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(B) $270,000,000 for fiscal year 2008; and
(C) $310,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.
(4) For activities under subsection (a)(2)(D), $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2007 and 2008.
(d) Extended authorization
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out section 16192 of this title $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2013.
(e) Limitations
None of the funds authorized to be appropriated under this section may be used for—
(1) the issuance or implementation of energy efficiency regulations;
(2) the weatherization program established under part A of title IV of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6861 et seq.);
(3) a State energy conservation plan established under part D of title III of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6321 et seq.); or
(4) a Federal energy management measure carried out under part 3 of title V of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8251 et seq.).
(Pub. L. 109–58, title IX, §911, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 857; Pub. L. 110–140, title III, §315(a), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1571.)