42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER IX: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
§16317. Systems biology program
(a) Program
(1) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a research, development, and demonstration program in microbial and plant systems biology, protein science, computational biology, and environmental science to support the energy, national security, and environmental missions of the Department.
* * *
(4) develop cellulosic and other feedstocks that are less resource and land intensive and that promote sustainable use of resources, including soil, water, energy, forests, and land, and ensure protection of air, water, and soil quality; and
(5) address other Department missions as identified by the Secretary.
(c) Plan
(1) Development of plan
Not later than 1 year after August 8, 2005, the Secretary shall prepare and transmit to Congress a research plan describing how the program authorized pursuant to this section will be undertaken to accomplish the program goals established in subsection (b).
(2) Review of plan
The Secretary shall contract with the National Academy of Sciences to review the research plan developed under this subsection. The Secretary shall transmit the review to Congress not later than 18 months after transmittal of the research plan under paragraph (1), along with the Secretary's response to the recommendations contained in the review.
(d) User facilities and ancillary equipment
Within the funds authorized to be appropriated pursuant to this part, amounts shall be available for projects to develop, plan, construct, acquire, or operate special equipment, instrumentation, or facilities, including user facilities at National Laboratories, for researchers conducting research, development, demonstration, and commercial application in systems biology and proteomics and associated biological disciplines.
(e) Prohibition on biomedical and human cell and human subject research
(1) No biomedical research
In carrying out the program under this section, the Secretary shall not conduct biomedical research.
(2) Limitations
Nothing in this section shall authorize the Secretary to conduct any research or demonstrations—
(A) on human cells or human subjects; or
(B) designed to have direct application with respect to human cells or human subjects.
(f) Bioenergy research centers
(1) In general
In carrying out the program under section 18644(a) of this title, the Director shall support up to 6 bioenergy research centers to conduct fundamental research in plant and microbial systems biology, biological imaging and analysis, and genomics, and to accelerate advanced research and development of advanced biofuels, bioenergy or biobased materials, chemicals, and products that are produced from a variety of regionally diverse feedstocks, and to facilitate the translation of research results to industry. The activities of the centers authorized under this subsection may include—
(A) accelerating the domestication of bioenergy-relevant plants, microbes, and associated microbial communities to enable high-impact, value-added coproduct development at multiple points in the bioenergy supply chain;
(B) developing the science and technological advances to ensure process sustainability is considered in the creation of advanced biofuels and bioproducts from lignocellulosic biomass; and
(C) using the latest tools in genomics, molecular biology, catalysis science, chemical engineering, systems biology, and computational and robotics technologies to sustainably produce and transform biomass into advanced biofuels and bioproducts.
(2) Selection and duration
(A) In general
A center established under paragraph (1) shall be selected on a competitive, merit-reviewed basis for a period of not more than 5 years, subject to the availability of appropriations, beginning on the date of establishment of that center.
(B) Applications
The Director shall consider applications from National Laboratories, multi-institutional collaborations, and other appropriate entities.
(C) Existing centers
A center already in existence on August 9, 2022, may continue to receive support for a period of not more than 5 years beginning on the date of establishment of that center.
(D) New centers
The Director shall select any new center pursuant to paragraph (1) on a competitive, merit-reviewed basis, with special consideration for applications from an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001 of title 20) that is located in an eligible jurisdiction (as defined in section 13503(b)(3)(A) of this title).
(3) Renewal
After the end of the applicable period described in paragraph (2), the Director may renew support for a center for a period of not more than 5 years on a merit-reviewed basis. For a center in operation for 10 years after its previous selection on a competitive, merit-reviewed basis, the Director may renew support for the center on a competitive, merit-reviewed basis for a period of not more than 5 years, and may subsequently provide an additional renewal on a merit-reviewed basis for a period of not more than 5 years.
(4) Activities
Centers shall undertake research activities to accelerate the production of advanced biofuels and bioproducts from biomass resources by identifying the most suitable species of plants for use as energy crops; and improving methods of breeding, propagation, planting, producing, harvesting, storage and processing. Activities may include the following:
(A) Research activities to increase sustainability, including—
(i) advancing knowledge of how bioenergy crop interactions with biotic and abiotic environmental factors influence crop growth, yield, and quality;
(ii) identifying the most impactful research areas that address the economics of advanced biofuels and bioproducts production; and
(iii) utilizing multiscale modeling to advance predictive understanding of advanced biofuel cropping ecosystems.
(B) Research activities to further feedstock development, including lignocellulosic, algal, gaseous wastes including carbon oxides and methane, and direct air capture of single carbon gases via plants and microbes, including—
* * *