26 USC Subtitle B, CHAPTER 11, Subchapter A, PART IV: TAXABLE ESTATE
§2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses
(a) In general
For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises, or transfers—
* * *
(2) Where an interest in property (other than an interest described in section 170(f)(3)(B)) passes or has passed from the decedent to a person, or for a use, described in subsection (a), and an interest (other than an interest which is extinguished upon the decedent's death) in the same property passes or has passed (for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth) from the decedent to a person, or for a use, not described in subsection (a), no deduction shall be allowed under this section for the interest which passes or has passed to the person, or for the use, described in subsection (a) unless—
(A) in the case of a remainder interest, such interest is in a trust which is a charitable remainder annuity trust or a charitable remainder unitrust (described in section 664) or a pooled income fund (described in section 642(c)(5)), or
(B) in the case of any other interest, such interest is in the form of a guaranteed annuity or is a fixed percentage distributed yearly of the fair market value of the property (to be determined yearly).
(3) Reformations to comply with paragraph (2).—
(A) In general.—A deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any qualified reformation.
(B) Qualified reformation.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified reformation" means a change of a governing instrument by reformation, amendment, construction, or otherwise which changes a reformable interest into a qualified interest but only if—
(i) any difference between—
(I) the actuarial value (determined as of the date of the decedent's death) of the qualified interest, and
(II) the actuarial value (as so determined) of the reformable interest,
does not exceed 5 percent of the actuarial value (as so determined) of the reformable interest,
(ii) in the case of—
(I) a charitable remainder interest, the nonremainder interest (before and after the qualified reformation) terminated at the same time, or
(II) any other interest, the reformable interest and the qualified interest are for the same period, and
(iii) such change is effective as of the date of the decedent's death.
A nonremainder interest (before reformation) for a term of years in excess of 20 years shall be treated as satisfying subclause (I) of clause (ii) if such interest (after reformation) is for a term of 20 years.
(C) Reformable interest.—For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general.—The term "reformable interest" means any interest for which a deduction would be allowable under subsection (a) at the time of the decedent's death but for paragraph (2).
* * *
(1) For option as to time for valuation for purpose of deduction under this section, see section 2032.
(2) For treatment of certain organizations providing child care, see section 501(k).
(3) For exemption of gifts and bequests to or for the benefit of Library of Congress, see section 5 of the Act of March 3, 1925, as amended (2 U.S.C. 161).
(4) For treatment of gifts and bequests for the benefit of the Naval Historical Center as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section 8622 of title 10, United States Code.
(5) For treatment of gifts and bequests to or for the benefit of National Park Foundation as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section 8 of the Act of December 18, 1967 (16 U.S.C. 191).
(6) For treatment of gifts, devises, or bequests accepted by the Secretary of State, the Director of the International Communication Agency, or the Director of the United States International Development Cooperation Agency as gifts, devises, or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section 25 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956.
(7) For treatment of gifts or bequests of money accepted by the Attorney General for credit to "Commissary Funds, Federal Prisons," as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section 4043 of title 18, United States Code.
(8) For payment of tax on gifts and bequests of United States obligations to the United States, see section 3113(e) of title 31, United States Code.
(9) For treatment of gifts and bequests for benefit of the Naval Academy as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section 8473 of title 10, United States Code.
(10) For treatment of gifts and bequests for benefit of the Naval Academy Museum as gifts or bequests to or for the use of the United States, see section 8474 of title 10, United States Code.
(11) For exemption of gifts and bequests received by National Archives Trust Fund Board, see section 2308 of title 44, United States Code.
(12) For treatment of gifts and bequests to or for the use of Indian tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871.
* * *