26 USC Subtitle B, CHAPTER 11, Subchapter A, PART IV: TAXABLE ESTATE
§2053. Expenses, indebtedness, and taxes
(a) General rule
For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts—
(1) for funeral expenses,
(2) for administration expenses,
(3) for claims against the estate, and
(4) for unpaid mortgages on, or any indebtedness in respect of, property where the value of the decedent's interest therein, undiminished by such mortgage or indebtedness, is included in the value of the gross estate,
as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without the United States, under which the estate is being administered.
(b) Other administration expenses
Subject to the limitations in paragraph (1) of subsection (c), there shall be deducted in determining the taxable estate amounts representing expenses incurred in administering property not subject to claims which is included in the gross estate to the same extent such amounts would be allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) if such property were subject to claims, and such amounts are paid before the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment provided in section 6501.
(c) Limitations
(1) Limitations applicable to subsections (a) and (b)
(A) Consideration for claims
The deduction allowed by this section in the case of claims against the estate, unpaid mortgages, or any indebtedness shall, when founded on a promise or agreement, be limited to the extent that they were contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth; except that in any case in which any such claim is founded on a promise or agreement of the decedent to make a contribution or gift to or for the use of any donee described in section 2055 for the purposes specified therein, the deduction for such claims shall not be so limited, but shall be limited to the extent that it would be allowable as a deduction under section 2055 if such promise or agreement constituted a bequest.
(B) Certain taxes
* * *
2055 and 2106(a)(2) are required to pay.
(3) Effect on credit for foreign death taxes of deduction under this subsection
(A) Election
An election under this subsection shall be deemed a waiver of the right to claim a credit, against the Federal estate tax, under a death tax convention with any foreign country for any tax or portion thereof in respect of which a deduction is taken under this subsection.
(B) Cross reference
See section 2014(f) for the effect of a deduction taken under this paragraph on the credit for foreign death taxes.
(e) Marital rights
For provisions treating certain relinquishments of marital rights as consideration in money or money's worth, see section 2043(b)(2).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 389; Feb. 20, 1956, ch. 63, §2, 70 Stat. 23; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §102(c)(3), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1674; Pub. L. 86–175, §1, Aug. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 396; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1902(a)(12)(B), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1806, 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §425(a)(2), title X, §1027(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 804, 1031; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011A(g)(11), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3482; Pub. L. 105–34, title V, §503(b)(1), title X, §1073(b)(3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 853, 948; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, §532(c)(5), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 74; Pub. L. 107–134, title I, §103(b)(2), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2431.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2002—Subsec. (d)(3)(B). Pub. L. 107–134 substituted "section 2011(d)" for "section 2011(e)".
2001—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 107–16 substituted "Certain foreign death taxes" for "Certain State and foreign death taxes" in heading and amended text generally, revising and restating provisions of pars. (1) to (3) so as to eliminate provisions relating to deduction for State death taxes.
* * *
1956—Subsecs. (d), (e). Act Feb. 20, 1956, added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–134, title I, §103(d), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2431, provided that:
"(1) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 2011 and 2201 of this title] shall apply to estates of decedents—
"(A) dying on or after September 11, 2001; and
"(B) in the case of individuals dying as a result of the April 19, 1995, terrorist attack, dying on or after April 19, 1995.
"(2) Waiver of limitations.—If refund or credit of any overpayment of tax resulting from the amendments made by this section is prevented at any time before the close of the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 23, 2002] by the operation of any law or rule of law (including res judicata), such refund or credit may nevertheless be made or allowed if claim therefor is filed before the close of such period."
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to estates of decedents dying, and generation-skipping transfers, after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 532(d) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 2012 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by section 503(b)(1) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to estates of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 1997, with special rule in case of estate of any decedent dying before Jan. 1, 1998, with respect to which there is an election under section 6166 of this title, see section 503(d) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 163 of this title.
Amendment by section 1073(b)(3) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to estates of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 1073(c) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as an Effective Date of Repeal note under section 4980A of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
* * *