26 USC Subtitle B, CHAPTER 11, Subchapter A, PART IV: TAXABLE ESTATE
§2055. Transfers for public, charitable, and religious uses
(a) In general
For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises, or transfers—
* * *
Amendment by section 1089(b)(3), (5) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to transfers in trust after July 28, 1997, with special rule for certain decedents, see section 1089(b)(6) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 664 of this title.
Amendment by section 1530(c)(7) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to transfers made by trusts to, or for the use of, an employee stock ownership plan after Aug. 5, 1997, see section 1530(d) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–203 applicable with respect to activities after Dec. 22, 1987, see section 10711(c) of Pub. L. 100–203, set out as a note under section 170 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–514, title XIV, §1422(e), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2717, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 2106 and 2522 of this title] shall apply to transfers and contributions made after December 31, 1986."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §1022(e), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1029, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) Subsections (a), (b), and (c).—The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c) [amending this section and sections 170 and 2522 of this title] shall apply to reformations after December 31, 1978; except that such amendments shall not apply to any reformation to which section 2055(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]) applies. For purposes of applying clause (iii) of section 2055(e)(3)(C) of such Code (as amended by this section), the 90th day described in such clause shall be treated as not occurring before the 90th day after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(2) Subsection (d).—The amendment made by subsection (d) [amending section 664 of this title] shall apply to transfers after December 31, 1978.
"(3) Statute of limitations.—
"(A) In general.—If on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984] (or at any time before the date 1 year after such date of enactment), credit or refund of any overpayment of tax attributable to the amendments made by this section is barred by any law or rule of law, such credit or refund of such overpayment may nevertheless be made if claim therefor is filed before the date 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(B) No interest where statute closed on date of enactment.—In any case where the making of the credit or refund of the overpayment described in subparagraph (A) is barred on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984], no interest shall be allowed with respect to such overpayment (or any related adjustment) for the period before the date 180 days after the date on which the Secretary of the Treasury (or his delegate) is notified that the reformation has occurred."
Amendment by section 1032(b)(2) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after July 18, 1984, see section 1032(c) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 170 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 97–473, see section 204(3) of Pub. L. 97–473, set out as an Effective Date note under section 7871 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–248 effective Oct. 5, 1976, see section 286(c) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 501 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §423(c)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 317, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1981."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Pub. L. 96–605, title III, §301(b)(1), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3531, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply in the case of decedents dying after December 31, 1969."
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–465 effective Feb. 15, 1981, except as otherwise provided, see section 2403 of Pub. L. 96–465, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3901 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
Extension of 1978 Amendment; Charitable Lead Trusts and Charitable Remainder Trusts in Case of Income and Gift Taxes
Pub. L. 96–605, title III, §301(b)(2), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3531, provided that: "Section 514(b) [section 514(b) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out below] (and section 514(c) [section 514(c) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out below] insofar as it relates to section 514(b)) of the Revenue Act of 1978 shall be applied as if the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] had been included in the amendment made by section 514(a) of such Act [section 514(a) of Pub. L. 95–600, amending this section]."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment; Charitable Lead Trusts and Charitable Remainder Trusts in Case of Income and Gift Taxes
Pub. L. 95–600, title V, §514(c), as added by Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §105(a)(4)(B), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 219; amended Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) For subsection (a).—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply in the case of decedents dying after December 31, 1969.
* * *