26 USC Subtitle B, CHAPTER 11, Subchapter A, PART IV: TAXABLE ESTATE
§2056. Bequests, etc., to surviving spouse
(a) Allowance of marital deduction
For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsection (b), be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate.
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if the surviving spouse of the decedent is not a citizen of the United States—
(A) no deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a), and
(B) section 2040(b) shall not apply.
(2) Marital deduction allowed for certain transfers in trust
(A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any property passing to the surviving spouse in a qualified domestic trust.
(B) Special rule
If any property passes from the decedent to the surviving spouse of the decedent, for purposes of subparagraph (A), such property shall be treated as passing to such spouse in a qualified domestic trust if—
(i) such property is transferred to such a trust before the date on which the return of the tax imposed by this chapter is made, or
(ii) such property is irrevocably assigned to such a trust under an irrevocable assignment made on or before such date which is enforceable under local law.
(3) Allowance of credit to certain spouses
If—
(A) property passes to the surviving spouse of the decedent (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "first decedent"),
(B) without regard to this subsection, a deduction would be allowable under subsection (a) with respect to such property, and
(C) such surviving spouse dies and the estate of such surviving spouse is subject to the tax imposed by this chapter,
the Federal estate tax paid (or treated as paid under section 2056A(b)(7)) by the first decedent with respect to such property shall be allowed as a credit under section 2013 to the estate of such surviving spouse and the amount of such credit shall be determined under such section without regard to when the first decedent died and without regard to subsection (d)(3) of such section.
(4) Special rule where resident spouse becomes citizen
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if—
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §403(e), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 305, as amended by Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §104(a)(10), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2381; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [enacting sections 2044 and 2207A of this title, amending this section and sections 691, 2012, 2035, 2040, 2045, 2046, 2519, 2523, 2602, and 6019 of this title, and repealing sections 2515 and 2515A of this title] shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1981.
"(2) The amendments made by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3)(A) of subsection (b) [amending sections 2523 and 6019 of this title], subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (c)(3) [amending section 6019 of this title and repealing sections 2515 and 2515A of this title], and paragraphs (2) and (3)(B) of subsection (d), and paragraph (4)(A) of subsection (d) (to the extent related to the tax imposed by chapter 12 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) [enacting sections 2207A and 2519 of this title and amending section 2523 of this title] shall apply to gifts made after December 31, 1981.
"(3) If—
"(A) the decedent dies after December 31, 1981,
"(B) by reason of the death of the decedent property passes from the decedent or is acquired from the decedent under a will executed before the date which is 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981], or a trust created before such date, which contains a formula expressly providing that the spouse is to receive the maximum amount of property qualifying for the marital deduction allowable by Federal law,
* * *