42 USC CHAPTER 77, SUBCHAPTER III, Part C: Industrial Energy Efficiency
§6345. CHP Technical Assistance Partnership Program
(a) Renaming
(1) In general
The Clean Energy Application Centers of the Department of Energy are redesignated as the CHP Technical Assistance Partnership Program (referred to in this section as the "Program").
(2) Program description
The Program shall consist of—
(A) the 10 regional CHP Technical Assistance Partnerships in existence on December 27, 2020;
(B) such other regional CHP Technical Assistance Partnerships as the Secretary may establish with consideration given to establishing such partnerships in rural communities; and
(C) any supporting technical activities under the Technical Partnership Program of the Advanced Manufacturing Office.
(3) References
Any reference in any law, rule, regulation, or publication to a Combined Heat and Power Application Center or a Clean Energy Application Center shall be deemed to be a reference to the Program.
(b) CHP Technical Assistance Partnership Program
(1) In general
The Program shall—
(A) operate programs to encourage deployment of combined heat and power, waste heat to power, and efficient district energy (collectively referred to in this subsection as "CHP") technologies by providing education and outreach to—
(i) building, industrial, and electric and natural gas utility professionals;
(ii) State and local policymakers; and
(iii) other individuals and organizations with an interest in efficient energy use, local or opportunity fuel use, resiliency, or energy security, microgrids, and district energy; and
(B) provide project specific support to building and industrial professionals through economic and engineering assessments and advisory activities.
(2) Funding for certain activities
(A) In general
The Program shall make funds available to institutions of higher education, research centers, and other appropriate institutions to ensure the continued operations and effectiveness of the regional CHP Technical Assistance Partnerships.
(B) Use of funds
Funds made available under subparagraph (A) may be used—
(i) to collect and distribute informational materials relevant to manufacturers, commercial buildings, institutional facilities, and Federal sites, including continued support of the mission goals of the Department of Defense, on CHP and microgrid technologies, including continuation and updating of—
(I) the CHP installation database;
(II) CHP technology potential analyses;
(III) State CHP resource pages; and
(IV) CHP Technical Assistance Partnerships websites;
(ii) to produce and conduct workshops, reports, seminars, internet programs, CHP resiliency resources, and other activities to provide education to end users, regulators, and stakeholders in a manner that leads to the deployment of CHP technologies;
(iii) to provide or coordinate onsite assessments for sites and enterprises that may consider deployment of CHP technology, including the potential use of biomass CHP systems;
(iv) to identify candidates for deployment of CHP technologies, hybrid renewable-CHP technologies, biomass CHP, microgrids, and clean energy;
(v) to provide nonbiased engineering support to sites considering deployment of CHP technologies;
(vi) to assist organizations and communities, including rural communities, developing clean energy technologies and policies in overcoming barriers to deployment; and
(vii) to assist companies, communities (including rural communities), and organizations with field validation and performance evaluations of CHP and other clean energy technologies implemented.
(C) Duration
The Program shall make funds available under subparagraph (A) for a period of 5 years.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $12,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.
(Pub. L. 94–163, title III, §375, as added Pub. L. 110–140, title IV, §451(a), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1632; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title I, §1013(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2449.)