16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER LXVI: PUBLIC PARK AND RECREATIONAL FACILITIES AT WATER RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
§460d–3. Recreational user fees
(a) Prohibition on admissions fees
No entrance or admission fees shall be collected after March 31, 1970, by any officer or employee of the United States at public recreation areas located at lakes and reservoirs under the jurisdiction of the Corps of Engineers, United States Army.
(b) Fees for use of developed recreation sites and facilities
(1) Establishment and collection
Notwithstanding section 460l–6a(b) 1 of this title, the Secretary of the Army is authorized, subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), to establish and collect fees for the use of developed recreation sites and facilities, including campsites, swimming beaches, and boat launching ramps but excluding a site or facility which includes only a boat launch ramp and a courtesy dock.
(2) Exemption of certain facilities
The Secretary shall not establish or collect fees under this subsection for the use or provision of drinking water, wayside exhibits, roads, scenic drives, overlook sites, picnic tables, toilet facilities, surface water areas, undeveloped or lightly developed shoreland, or general visitor information.
(3) Per vehicle limit
The fee under this subsection for use of a site or facility (other than an overnight camping site or facility or any other site or facility at which a fee is charged for use of the site or facility as of August 10, 1993) for persons entering the site or facility by private, noncommercial vehicle transporting not more than 8 persons (including the driver) shall not exceed $3 per day per vehicle. Such maximum amount may be adjusted annually by the Secretary for changes in the Consumer Price Index of All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.
(4) Deposit into Treasury account
All fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the Treasury account for the Corps of Engineers established by section 460l–6a(i) 1 of this title and, subject to the availability of appropriations, shall be used for the purposes specified in section 460l–6a(i)(3) 1 of this title at the water resources development project at which the fees were collected.
(Pub. L. 90–483, title II, §210, Aug. 13, 1968, 82 Stat. 746; Pub. L. 103–66, title V, §5001(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 378; Pub. L. 104–303, title II, §208(b)(1), Oct. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 3680.)