42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part K: Health Care Services in the Home and Public Health Programs for Dementia
§280c–6. Projects to improve maternal, infant, and child health
(a) In general
(1) Establishment of program
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall make grants to eligible entities to pay the Federal share of the cost of providing the services specified in subsection (b) to families in which a member is—
(A) a pregnant woman at risk of delivering an infant with a health or developmental complication; or
(B) a child less than 3 years of age—
(i) who is experiencing or is at risk of a health or developmental complication, or of child abuse or neglect; or
(ii) who has been prenatally exposed to maternal substance abuse.
(2) Minimum period of awards; administrative consultations
(A) The Secretary shall award grants under paragraph (1) for periods of at least three years.
(B) The Administrator of the Administration for Children, Youth, and Families and the Director of the National Commission to Prevent Infant Mortality shall be consulted regarding the promulgation of program guidelines and funding priorities under this section.
(3) Requirement of status as medicaid provider
(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary may make a grant under paragraph (1) only if, in the case of any service under such paragraph that is covered in the State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] for the State involved—
(i) the entity involved will provide the service directly, and the entity has entered into a participation agreement under the State plan and is qualified to receive payments under such plan; or
(ii) the entity will enter into an agreement with an organization under which the organization will provide the service, and the organization has entered into such a participation agreement and is qualified to receive such payments.
(B)(i) In the case of an organization making an agreement under subparagraph (A)(ii) regarding the provision of services under paragraph (1), the requirement established in such subparagraph regarding a participation agreement shall be waived by the Secretary if the organization does not, in providing health or mental health services, impose a charge or accept reimbursement available from any third-party payor, including reimbursement under any insurance policy or under any Federal or State health benefits program.
(ii) A determination by the Secretary of whether an organization referred to in clause (i) meets the criteria for a waiver under such clause shall be made without regard to whether the organization accepts voluntary donations regarding the provision of services to the public.
(b) Home visiting services for eligible families
With respect to an eligible family, each of the following services shall, directly or through arrangement with other public or nonprofit private entities, be available (as applicable to the family member involved) in each project operated with a grant under subsection (a):
(1) Prenatal and postnatal health care.
(2) Primary health care for the children, including developmental assessments.
(3) Education for the parents concerning infant care and child development, including the development and utilization of parent and teacher resource networks and other family resource and support networks where such networks are available.
(4) Upon the request of a parent, providing the education described in paragraph (3) to other individuals who have responsibility for caring for the children.
(5) Education for the parents concerning behaviors that adversely affect health.
(6) Assistance in obtaining necessary health, mental health, developmental, social, housing, and nutrition services and other assistance, including services and other assistance under maternal and child health programs; the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children; section 1786 of this title; title V of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 701 et seq.]; title XIX of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] (including the program for early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services described in section 1905(r) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396d(r)]); titles IV and XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq., 1396 et seq.]; housing programs; other food assistance programs; and appropriate alcohol and drug dependency treatment programs, according to need.
(c) Considerations in making grants
In awarding grants under subsection (a), the Secretary shall take into consideration—
(1) the ability of the entity involved to provide, either directly or through linkages, a broad range of preventive and primary health care services and related social, family support, and developmental services;
(2) different combinations of professional and lay home visitors utilized within programs that are reflective of the identified service needs and characteristics of target populations;
(3) the extent to which the population to be targeted has limited access to health care, and related social, family support, and developmental services; and
(4) whether such grants are equitably distributed among urban and rural settings and whether entities serving Native American communities are represented among the grantees.
(d) Federal share
With respect to the costs of carrying out a project under subsection (a), a grant under such subsection for the project may not exceed 90 percent of such costs. To be eligible to receive such a grant, an applicant must provide assurances that the applicant will obtain at least 10 percent of such costs from non-Federal funds (and such contributions to such costs may be in cash or in-kind, including facilities and personnel).
(e) Rule of construction regarding at-risk births
* * *