42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part K: Health Care Services in the Home and Public Health Programs for Dementia
§280c–4. Promotion of public health knowledge and awareness of Alzheimer's disease and related dementias
(a) Alzheimer's disease and related dementias public health centers of excellence
(1) In general
The Secretary, in coordination with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the heads of other agencies as appropriate, shall award grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements to eligible entities, such as institutions of higher education, State, tribal, and local health departments, Indian tribes, tribal organizations, associations, or other appropriate entities for the establishment or support of regional centers to address Alzheimer's disease and related dementias by—
(A) advancing the awareness of public health officials, health care professionals, and the public, on the most current information and research related to Alzheimer's disease and related dementias, including cognitive decline, brain health, and associated health disparities;
(B) identifying and translating promising research findings, such as findings from research and activities conducted or supported by the National Institutes of Health, including Alzheimer's Disease Research Centers authorized by section 285e–2 of this title, into evidence-based programmatic interventions for populations with Alzheimer's disease and related dementias and caregivers for such populations; and
(C) expanding activities, including through public-private partnerships related to Alzheimer's disease and related dementias and associated health disparities.
(2) Requirements
To be eligible to receive a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this subsection, an entity shall submit to the Secretary an application containing such agreements and information as the Secretary may require, including a description of how the entity will—
(A) coordinate, as applicable, with existing Federal, State, and tribal programs related to Alzheimer's disease and related dementias;
(B) examine, evaluate, and promote evidence-based interventions for individuals with Alzheimer's disease and related dementias, including underserved populations with such conditions, and those who provide care for such individuals; and
(C) prioritize activities relating to—
(i) expanding efforts, as appropriate, to implement evidence-based practices to address Alzheimer's disease and related dementias, including through the training of State, local, and tribal public health officials and other health professionals on such practices;
(ii) supporting early detection and diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease and related dementias;
(iii) reducing the risk of potentially avoidable hospitalizations of individuals with Alzheimer's disease and related dementias;
(iv) reducing the risk of cognitive decline and cognitive impairment associated with Alzheimer's disease and related dementias;
(v) enhancing support to meet the needs of caregivers of individuals with Alzheimer's disease and related dementias;
(vi) reducing health disparities related to the care and support of individuals with Alzheimer's disease and related dementias;
* * *