26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§47. Rehabilitation credit
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 46, the rehabilitation credit for any taxable year is the sum of—
* * *
Treasury or his delegate, are not within the control of the lessor or lessee, see section 208(d)(1), (2)(A), (5) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 168 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by section 211(g) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1980, see section 211(i)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out in a note under section 46 of this title.
Amendment by section 211(f)(2) of Pub. L. 97–34 not to apply to property placed in service by the taxpayer on or before Feb. 18, 1981, and property placed in service by the taxpayer after Feb. 18, 1981, where such property was acquired by the taxpayer pursuant to a binding contract entered into on or before that date, see section 211(i)(5) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 317(b) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after March 31, 1976."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 804(b) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1974, see section 804(e) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–12 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1974, see section 305(a) of Pub. L. 94–12, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Effective Date of 1971 Amendments
* * *