26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§38. General business credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) the business credit carryforwards carried to such taxable year,
(2) the amount of the current year business credit, plus
(3) the business credit carrybacks carried to such taxable year.
(b) Current year business credit
For purposes of this subpart, the amount of the current year business credit is the sum of the following credits determined for the taxable year:
(1) the investment credit determined under section 46,
(2) the targeted jobs credit determined under section 51(a),
(3) the alcohol fuels credit determined under section 40(a),
(4) the research credit determined under section 41(a),
(5) the low-income housing credit determined under section 42(a),
(6) the enhanced oil recovery credit under section 43(a),
(7) in the case of an eligible small business (as defined in section 44(b)), the disabled access credit determined under section 44(a),
(8) the renewable electricity production credit under section 45(a),
(9) the empowerment zone employment credit determined under section 1396(a),
(10) the Indian employment credit as determined under section 45A(a), plus
(11) the employer social security credit determined under section 45B(a).
(c) Limitation based on amount of tax
(1) In general
The credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of the taxpayer's net income tax over the greater of—
(A) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year, or
(B) 25 percent of so much of the taxpayer's net regular tax liability as exceeds $25,000.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "net income tax" means the sum of the regular tax liability and the tax imposed by section 55, reduced by the credits allowable under subparts A and B of this part, and the term "net regular tax liability" means the regular tax liability reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under subparts A and B of this part.
(2) Empowerment zone employment credit may offset 25 percent of minimum tax
(A) In general
In the case of the empowerment zone employment credit credit—
(i) this section and section 39 shall be applied separately with respect to such credit, and
(ii) for purposes of applying paragraph (1) to such credit—
(I) 75 percent of the tentative minimum tax shall be substituted for the tentative minimum tax under subparagraph (A) thereof, and
(II) the limitation under paragraph (1) (as modified by subclause (I)) shall be reduced by the credit allowed under subsection (a) for the taxable year (other than the empowerment zone employment credit).
(B) Empowerment zone employment credit
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "empowerment zone employment credit" means the portion of the credit under subsection (a) which is attributable to the credit determined under section 1396 (relating to empowerment zone employment credit).
(3) Special rules
(A) Married individuals
* * *
"(A) no taxpayer shall be required to use, for purposes of financial reports subject to the jurisdiction of any Federal agency or reports made to any Federal agency, any particular method of accounting for the credit allowed by such section 38 [this section], and
"(B) a taxpayer shall disclose, in any such report, the method of accounting for such credit used by him for purposes of such report.
"(2) Exceptions.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to taxpayers who are subject to the provisions of section 46(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by section 105(c) of this Act) or to section 203(e) of the Revenue Act of 1964 (as modified by section 105(e) of this Act) [set out as note below]."
[Section 450(b) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this note] shall take effect as if included in the Revenue Act of 1971."]
Treatment of Investment Credit by Federal Regulatory Agencies
Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §203(e), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 35, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "It was the intent of the Congress in providing an investment credit under section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] and it is the intent of the Congress in repealing the reduction in basis required by section 48(g) of such Code to provide an incentive for modernization and growth of private industry (including that portion thereof which is regulated). Accordingly, Congress does not intend that any agency or instrumentality of the United States having jurisdiction with respect to a taxpayer shall, without the consent of the taxpayer, use—
"(1) in the case of public utility property (as defined in section 46(c)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, more than a proportionate part (determined with reference to the average useful life of the property with respect to which the credit was allowed) of the credit against tax allowed for any taxable year by section 38 of such Code, or
"(2) in the case of any other property, any credit against tax allowed by section 38 of such Code,
to reduce such taxpayer's Federal income taxes for the purpose of establishing the cost of service of the taxpayer or to accomplish a similar result by any other method."
Section 203(e) of Pub. L. 88–272, not applicable to public utility property to which section 46(e) of this title applies, see section 105(e) of Pub. L. 92–178, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 29, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 45A, 45B, 46, 49, 50, 51, 52, 55, 108, 179, 196, 381, 1274A, 1351, 1396, 4612 of this title.