26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§22. Credit for the elderly and the permanently and totally disabled
(a) General rule
In the case of a qualified individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 15 percent of such individual's section 22 amount for such taxable year.
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "disability income" means the aggregate amount includable in the gross income of the individual for the taxable year under section 72 or 105(a) to the extent such amount constitutes wages (or payments in lieu of wages) for the period during which the individual is absent from work on account of permanent and total disability.
(3) Reduction
(A) In general
The reduction under this paragraph is an amount equal to the sum of the amounts received by the individual (or, in the case of a joint return, by either spouse) as a pension or annuity or as a disability benefit—
(i) which is excluded from gross income and payable under—
(I) title II of the Social Security Act,
(II) the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, or
(III) a law administered by the Veterans' Administration, or
(ii) which is excluded from gross income under any provision of law not contained in this title.
No reduction shall be made under clause (i)(III) for any amount described in section 104(a)(4).
(B) Treatment of certain workmen's compensation benefits
For purposes of subparagraph (A), any amount treated as a social security benefit under section 86(d)(3) shall be treated as a disability benefit received under title II of the Social Security Act.
(d) Adjusted gross income limitation
If the adjusted gross income of the taxpayer exceeds—
(1) $7,500 in the case of a single individual,
(2) $10,000 in the case of a joint return, or
(3) $5,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return,
the section 22 amount shall be reduced by one-half of the excess of the adjusted gross income over $7,500, $10,000, or $5,000, as the case may be.
(e) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Married couple must file joint return
Except in the case of a husband and wife who live apart at all times during the taxable year, if the taxpayer is married at the close of the taxable year, the credit provided by this section shall be allowed only if the taxpayer and his spouse file a joint return for the taxable year.
(2) Marital status
Marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
(3) Permanent and total disability defined
An individual is permanently and totally disabled if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months. An individual shall not be considered to be permanently and totally disabled unless he furnishes proof of the existence thereof in such form and manner, and at such times, as the Secretary may require.
(f) Nonresident alien ineligible for credit
No credit shall be allowed under this section to any nonresident alien.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 508 of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 93–406 effective Jan. 1, 1974, see section 2002(i)(2) of Pub. L. 93–406, set out as an Effective Date note under section 4973 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Amendment by section 113(a) of Pub. L. 88–272, except for purposes of section 21 [now 15] of this title, effective with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 131 of Pub. L. 88–272, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Section 201(e) of Pub. L. 88–272 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 34 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years ending after December 31, 1963. The amendment made by subsection (b) [repealing section 34 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years ending after December 31, 1964. The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending section 116 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963. The amendments made by subsection (d) [amending sections 35, 37 [now 22], 46, 116, 584, 642, 702, 854, 857, 871, 1375, and 6014 of this title] shall apply with respect to dividends received after December 31, 1964, in taxable years ending after such date".
Section 202(b) of Pub. L. 88–272 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963."
Effective Date of 1962 Amendments
Section 2 of Pub. L. 87–876 provided that: "The amendment made by the first section of this Act [amending this section] shall apply only to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1962]."
Section 8 of Pub. L. 87–792 provided that: "The amendments made by this Act [enacting sections 405 and 6047 of this title and amending sections 37 [now 22], 62, 72, 101, 104, 105, 172, 401 to 404, 503, 805, 1361, 2039, 2517, 3306, 3401 and 7207 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1962."
Effective Date of 1956 Amendment
Section 2 of act Jan. 28, 1956, provided that: "The amendment made by the first section of this Act [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1955."
Effective Date of 1955 Amendment
Section 2 of act Aug. 9, 1955, provided that: "The amendment made by this Act [amending this section] shall be applicable to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1954."
Determination of Retirement Income Credit Under Provisions as They Existed Prior to Amendment by Pub. L. 94–455 Election
* * *