26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
* * *
"(5) Reduction in credit for property under transitional rules.—In the case of property placed in service after December 31, 1986, and to which the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 47 and 48 of this title] do not apply, subparagraph (A) of section 46(b)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (as in effect before the enactment of this Act) shall be applied—
"(A) by substituting '10 percent' for '15 percent', and
"(B) by substituting '13 percent' for '20 percent'.
"(6) Expensing of rehabilitation expenses for the frankford arsenal.—In the case of any expenditures paid or incurred in connection with improvements (including repairs and maintenance) of the Frankford Arsenal pursuant to a contract and partnership agreement during the 8-year period specified in the contract or agreement, all such expenditures to be made during the period 1986 through and including 1993 shall—
"(A) be treated as made (and allowable as a deduction) during 1986,
"(B) be treated as qualified rehabilitation expenditures made during 1986, and
"(C) be allocated in accordance with the partnership agreement regardless of when the interest in the partnership was acquired, except that—
"(i) if the taxpayer is not the original holder of such interest, no person (other than the taxpayer) had claimed any benefits by reason of this paragraph,
"(ii) no interest under section 6611 of the 1986 Code on any refund of income taxes which is solely attributable to this paragraph shall be paid for the period—
"(I) beginning on the date which is 45 days after the later of April 15, 1987, or the date on which the return for such taxes was filed, and
"(II) ending on the date the taxpayer acquired the interest in the partnership, and
* * *
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 47 and 48 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984] in taxable years ending after such date; except that such amendments shall not apply to any property to which the amendments made by section 211(f) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 [section 211(f) of Pub. L. 97–34, amending sections 46 and 47 of this title] do not apply.
"(2) Amendments may be elected retroactively.—At the election of the taxpayer, the amendments made by this section shall apply as if included in the amendments made by section 211(f) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981. Any election made under the preceding sentence shall apply to all property of the taxpayer to which the amendments made by such section 211(f) apply and shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may by regulations prescribe."
Amendment by section 474(o)(1)–(7) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 21 of this title.
Amendment by section 713 of Pub. L. 98–369 effective as if included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendments
* * *