26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§42. Low-income housing credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to—
* * *
(II) the amount which would be the cost of such unit if the average cost per square foot of low-income units in the building were substituted for the cost per square foot of such unit.
 The Secretary may by regulation provide for the determination of the excess under this clause on a basis other than square foot costs.
(4) Special rules relating to determination of adjusted basis
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the adjusted basis of any building shall be determined without regard to the adjusted basis of any property which is not residential rental property.
(B) Basis of property in common areas, etc., included
The adjusted basis of any building shall be determined by taking into account the adjusted basis of property (of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation) used in common areas or provided as comparable amenities to all residential rental units in such building.
(C) No reduction for depreciation
The adjusted basis of any building shall be determined without regard to paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1016(a).
(5) Special rules for determining eligible basis
(A) Eligible basis reduced by Federal grants
* * *
(1) Credit may not exceed credit amount allocated to building
(A) In general
The amount of the credit determined under this section for any taxable year with respect to any building shall not exceed the housing credit dollar amount allocated to such building under this subsection.
(B) Time for making allocation
Except in the case of an allocation which meets the requirements of subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F), an allocation shall be taken into account under subparagraph (A) only if it is made not later than the close of the calendar year in which the building is placed in service.
(C) Exception where binding commitment
An allocation meets the requirements of this subparagraph if there is a binding commitment (not later than the close of the calendar year in which the building is placed in service) by the housing credit agency to allocate a specified housing credit dollar amount to such building beginning in a specified later taxable year.
(D) Exception where increase in qualified basis
(i) In general
An allocation meets the requirements of this subparagraph if such allocation is made not later than the close of the calendar year in which ends the taxable year to which it will 1st apply but only to the extent the amount of such allocation does not exceed the limitation under clause (ii).
(ii) Limitation
* * *
For purposes of clause (i), the term "qualified corporation" means any corporation if 100 percent of the stock of such corporation is held by 1 or more qualified nonprofit organizations at all times during the period such corporation is in existence.
(E) State may not override set-aside
Nothing in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) shall be construed to permit a State not to comply with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(6) Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-income housing
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed by reason of this section with respect to any building for the taxable year unless an extended low-income housing commitment is in effect as of the end of such taxable year.
(B) Extended low-income housing commitment
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "extended low-income housing commitment" means any agreement between the taxpayer and the housing credit agency—
(i) which requires that the applicable fraction (as defined in subsection (c)(1)) for the building for each taxable year in the extended use period will not be less than the applicable fraction specified in such agreement and which prohibits the actions described in subclauses (I) and (II) of subparagraph (E)(ii),
(ii) which allows individuals who meet the income limitation applicable to the building under subsection (g) (whether prospective, present, or former occupants of the building) the right to enforce in any State court the requirement and prohibitions of clause (i),
(iii) which prohibits the disposition to any person of any portion of the building to which such agreement applies unless all of the building to which such agreement applies is disposed of to such person,
(iv) which prohibits the refusal to lease to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 because of the status of the prospective tenant as such a holder,
(v) which is binding on all successors of the taxpayer, and
(vi) which, with respect to the property, is recorded pursuant to State law as a restrictive covenant.
(C) Allocation of credit may not exceed amount necessary to support commitment
(i) In general
* * *
(6) Application to estates and trusts
In the case of an estate or trust, the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) and any increase in tax under subsection (j) shall be apportioned between the estate or trust and the beneficiaries on the basis of the income of the estate or trust allocable to each.
(7) Impact of tenant's right of 1st refusal to acquire property
(A) In general
No Federal income tax benefit shall fail to be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income building merely by reason of a right of 1st refusal held by the tenants (in cooperative form or otherwise) or resident management corporation of such building or by a qualified nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)(C)) or government agency to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less than the minimum purchase price determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Minimum purchase price
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the minimum purchase price under this subparagraph is an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the principal amount of outstanding indebtedness secured by the building (other than indebtedness incurred within the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale to the tenants), and
(ii) all Federal, State, and local taxes attributable to such sale.
Except in the case of Federal income taxes, there shall not be taken into account under clause (ii) any additional tax attributable to the application of clause (ii).
(j) Recapture of credit
(1) In general
If—
(A) as of the close of any taxable year in the compliance period, the amount of the qualified basis of any building with respect to the taxpayer is less than
* * *