26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§41. Credit for increasing research activities
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the research credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) 20 percent of the excess (if any) of—
(A) the qualified research expenses for the taxable year, over
(B) the base amount, and
(2) 20 percent of the basic research payments determined under subsection (e)(1)(A).
(b) Qualified research expenses
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified research expenses
The term "qualified research expenses" means the sum of the following amounts which are paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business of the taxpayer—
(A) in-house research expenses, and
(B) contract research expenses.
(2) In-house research expenses
(A) In general
The term "in-house research expenses" means—
(i) any wages paid or incurred to an employee for qualified services performed by such employee,
(ii) any amount paid or incurred for supplies used in the conduct of qualified research, and
(iii) under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any amount paid or incurred to another person for the right to use computers in the conduct of qualified research.
Clause (iii) shall not apply to any amount to the extent that the taxpayer (or any person with whom the taxpayer must aggregate expenditures under subsection (f)(1)) receives or accrues any amount from any other person for the right to use substantially identical personal property.
(B) Qualified services
The term "qualified services" means services consisting of—
(i) engaging in qualified research, or
(ii) engaging in the direct supervision or direct support of research activities which constitute qualified research.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, gross receipts for any taxable year shall be reduced by returns and allowances made during the taxable year. In the case of a foreign corporation, there shall be taken into account only gross receipts which are effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(d) Qualified research defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified research" means research—
(A) with respect to which expenditures may be treated as expenses under section 174,
(B) which is undertaken for the purpose of discovering information—
(i) which is technological in nature, and
(ii) the application of which is intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer, and
(C) substantially all of the activities of which constitute elements of a process of experimentation for a purpose described in paragraph (3).
Such term does not include any activity described in paragraph (4).
(2) Tests to be applied separately to each business component
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall be applied separately with respect to each business component of the taxpayer.
(B) Business component defined
The term "business component" means any product, process, computer software, technique, formula, or invention which is to be—
(i) held for sale, lease, or license, or
(ii) used by the taxpayer in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(C) Special rule for production processes
Any plant process, machinery, or technique for commercial production of a business component shall be treated as a separate business component (and not as part of the business component being produced).
(3) Purposes for which research may qualify for credit
For purposes of paragraph (1)(C)—
(A) In general
Research shall be treated as conducted for a purpose described in this paragraph if it relates to—
(i) a new or improved function,
(ii) performance, or
(iii) reliability or quality.
(B) Certain purposes not qualified
Research shall in no event be treated as conducted for a purpose described in this paragraph if it relates to style, taste, cosmetic, or seasonal design factors.
(4) Activities for which credit not allowed
The term "qualified research" shall not include any of the following:
(A) Research after commercial production
Any research conducted after the beginning of commercial production of the business component.
(B) Adaptation of existing business components
Any research related to the adaptation of an existing business component to a particular customer's requirement or need.
(C) Duplication of existing business component
Any research related to the reproduction of an existing business component (in whole or in part) from a physical examination of the business component itself or from plans, blueprints, detailed specifications, or publicly available information with respect to such business component.
(D) Surveys, studies, etc.
Any—
(i) efficiency survey,
(ii) activity relating to management function or technique,
(iii) market research, testing, or development (including advertising or promotions),
(iv) routine data collection, or
(v) routine or ordinary testing or inspection for quality control.
(E) Computer software
Except to the extent provided in regulations, any research with respect to computer software which is developed by (or for the benefit of) the taxpayer primarily for internal use by the taxpayer, other than for use in—
(i) an activity which constitutes qualified research (determined with regard to this subparagraph), or
(ii) a production process with respect to which the requirements of paragraph (1) are met.
(F) Foreign research
Any research conducted outside the United States.
(G) Social sciences, etc.
Any research in the social sciences, arts, or humanities.
(H) Funded research
Any research to the extent funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity).
(e) Credit allowable with respect to certain payments to qualified organizations for basic research
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
In the case of any taxpayer who makes basic research payments for any taxable year—
(A) the amount of basic research payments taken into account under subsection (a)(2) shall be equal to the excess of—
(i) such basic research payments, over
(ii) the qualified organization base period amount, and
(B) that portion of such basic research payments which does not exceed the qualified organization base period amount shall be treated as contract research expenses for purposes of subsection (a)(1).
(2) Basic research payments defined
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
* * *