PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§32. Earned income
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount.
(2) Limitation
The amount of the credit allowable to a taxpayer under paragraph (1) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(A) the credit percentage of the earned income amount, over
(B) the phaseout percentage of so much of the adjusted gross income (or, if greater, the earned income) of the taxpayer for the taxable year as exceeds the phaseout amount.
(b) Percentages and amounts
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(1) Percentages
The credit percentage and the phaseout percentage shall be determined as follows:
(A) In general
In the case of taxable years beginning after 1995:
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The credit percentage is: | The phaseout percentage is: |
1 qualifying child | 34 | 15.98 |
2 or more qualifying children | 40 | 21.06 |
No qualifying children | 7.65 | 7.65 |
(B) Transitional percentages for 1995
In the case of taxable years beginning in 1995:
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The credit percentage is: | The phaseout percentage is: |
1 qualifying child | 34 | 15.98 |
2 or more qualifying children | 36 | 20.22 |
No qualifying children | 7.65 | 7.65 |
(C) Transitional percentages for 1994
In the case of a taxable year beginning in 1994:
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The credit percentage is: | The phaseout percentage is: |
1 qualifying child | 26.3 | 15.98 |
2 or more qualifying children | 30 | 17.68 |
No qualifying children | 7.65 | 7.65 |
(2) Amounts
The earned income amount and the phaseout amount shall be determined as follows:
(A) In general
In the case of taxable years beginning after 1994:
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The earned income amount is: | The phaseout amount is: |
1 qualifying child | $6,000 | $11,000 |
2 or more qualifying children | $8,425 | $11,000 |
No qualifying children | $4,000 | $5,000 |
(B) Transitional amounts
In the case of a taxable year beginning in 1994:
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The earned income amount is: | The phaseout amount is: |
1 qualifying child | $7,750 | $11,000 |
2 or more qualifying children | $8,425 | $11,000 |
No qualifying children | $4,000 | $5,000 |
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible individual
(A) In general
The term "eligible individual" means—
(i) any individual who has a qualifying child for the taxable year, or
(ii) any other individual who does not have a qualifying child for the taxable year, if—
(I) such individual's principal place of abode is in the United States for more than one-half of such taxable year,
(II) such individual (or, if the individual is married, either the individual or the individual's spouse) has attained age 25 but not attained age 65 before the close of the taxable year, and
* * *