26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
* * *
Subsec. (c)(5)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, §1013(a)(44), substituted "private activity bonds" for "industrial development bonds" in heading, and in text substituted "a private activity bond (within the meaning of section 141)" for "an industrial development bond (within the meaning of section 103(b)(2))".
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(17), substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property" in heading, substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property" and "168(e)" for "168(c)" in subpar. (A), substituted "168(e)" for "168(c)" in subpar. (B), and inserted "(as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986)" after "section 168(f)(3)(B)" in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(25)(A), substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property (within the meaning of section 168)".
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(25)(B), substituted "to which section 168 does not apply" for "which is not recovery property (within the meaning of section 168)".
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(15), substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property (within the meaning of section 168)", "class life" for "present class life", and "168(i)(1)" for "168(g)(2)".
Subsec. (e)(4)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(4)(A), substituted "168(i)(3)" for "168(j)(6)".
Subsec. (e)(4)(C). Pub. L. 100–647, §1009(a)(1), inserted provisions at end which provided that any such election shall terminate effective with respect to the 1st taxable year of the organization making such election which begins after 1986, and which defined "regular investment tax credit property".
Subsec. (e)(4)(D). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(4)(B), substituted "paragraphs (5) and (6) of section 168(h)" for "paragraphs (8) and (9) of section 168(j)".
* * *
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 95–600, §313(a), increased the investment credit available to pollution control facilities which a taxpayer has elected to amortize over a five-year period to a full investment credit from a one-half investment credit.
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 95–618, §241(a), added par. (6).
Subsec. (e)(1)(C). Pub. L. 95–600, §316(b)(1), struck out subpar. (C) which related to a cooperative organization described in section 1381(a).
Subsec. (e)(2)(C). Pub. L. 95–600, §316(b)(2), struck out subpar. (C) which related to a cooperative organization.
Subsec. (f)(1), (2). Pub. L. 95–600, §312(c)(2), struck out "described in section 50" after "with respect to any property". See 1980 Amendment note above.
Subsec. (f)(8). Pub. L. 95–618, §301(a)(2)(B), substituted ", the Tax Reform Act of 1976, and the Energy Tax Act of 1978" for "and the Tax Reform Act of 1976". See Codification note above.
Pub. L. 95–600, §§311(c)(2), 703(a)(1), substituted "subsection (a)(7)(D)" for "subsection (a)(6)(D)" and inserted reference to the Revenue Act of 1978. See Codification note above.
Subsec. (g)(5). Pub. L. 95–600, §703(a)(2), substituted "Merchant Marine Act, 1936" for "Merchant Marine Act, 1970".
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 95–600, §316(a), added subsec. (h).
1976—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 94–455, §802(a)(2), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which related to the percentage of allowable credit under section 38.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 94–455, §802(a)(2), added par. (2). Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 94–455, §802(a)(1), redesignated former par. (2) as (3). Former par. (3) redesignated (4).
* * *
Section 205(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97–248 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982."
Amendment by section 265(b)(2)(A)(i) of Pub. L. 97–248 applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 265(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by section 207(c)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to unused credit years ending after Dec. 31, 1973, see section 209(c)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as an Effective Date note under section 168 of this title.
Section 211(i) of Pub. L. 97–34 provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 47 and 48 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 1980.
"(2) Progress expenditures.—The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to progress expenditures made after December 31, 1980.
"(3) Petroleum storage facilities.—The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1980, under rules similar to the rules under section 48(m).
"(4) Noncorporate lessors.—The amendments made by subsection (d) [amending this section] shall apply to leases entered into after June 25, 1981.
"(5) At risk rules.—
"(A) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (f) [amending this section and section 47 of this title] shall not apply to—
"(i) property placed in service by the taxpayer on or before February 18, 1981, and
"(ii) property placed in service by the taxpayer after February 18, 1981, where such property is acquired by the taxpayer pursuant to a binding contract entered into on or before that date.
* * *