PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48. Energy credit; reforestation credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
* * *
"(C) for purposes of section 48(a)(2) of such Code, such film shall be considered to be used predominantly outside the United States in the first taxable year for which 50 percent or more of the gross revenues received or accrued during the taxable year from showing the film were received or accrued from showing the film outside the United States, and
"(D) Section 47(a)(7) of such Code shall apply.
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) shall not apply, but in determining qualified investment under section 46(c)(1) of such Code there shall be used (in lieu of the basis of such property) an amount equal to 40 percent of the aggregate production costs (within the meaning of paragraph (5)(B) of such section 48(k)),
"(ii) paragraph (2) shall be applied by substituting '100 percent' for '662/3 percent', and
"(iii) paragraph (3) and paragraph (5) (other than subparagraph (B)) shall not apply.
"(C)
"(D)
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(i) paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, and subsection (d) shall not apply to any film placed in service by the taxpayer, and
"(ii) subsection 48(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply to any film placed in service by the taxpayer in any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1975, and with respect to which an election under subsection (e)(2) is not made,
and the right of the taxpayer to the allowance of a credit against tax under section 38 of such Code with respect to any film placed in service in any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1975, and as to which an election under subsection (e)(2) is not made, shall be determined as though this section (other than this paragraph) has not been enacted.
"(D)
Entitlement to Credit
Section 804(d) of
Increase in Basis of Property Placed in Service Before January 1, 1964
Section 203(a)(2) of
"(A) The basis of any section 38 property (as defined in section 48(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) placed in service before January 1, 1964, shall be increased, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, by an amount equal to 7 percent of the qualified investment with respect to such property under section 46(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. If there has been any increase with respect to such property under section 48(g)(2) of such Code, the increase under the preceding sentence shall be appropriately reduced therefor.
"(B) If a lessor made the election provided by section 48(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to property placed in service before January 1, 1964—
"(i) subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to such property, but
"(ii) under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, the deductions otherwise allowable under section 162 of such Code to the lessee for amounts paid to the lessor under the lease (or, if such lessee has purchased such property, the basis of such property) shall be adjusted in a manner consistent with subparagraph (A).
"(C) The adjustments under this paragraph shall be made as of the first day of the taxpayer's first taxable year which begins after December 31, 1963."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in