26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48. Energy credit; reforestation credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
* * *
Subsec. (g)(2)(D). Pub. L. 98–369, §111(e)(8)(D), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (k)(4). Pub. L. 98–369, §113(b)(3)(B), inserted "or at-risk rules" after "test" in heading.
Subsec. (k)(4)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, §113(b)(3)(A), inserted ", section 46(c)(8), or section 46(c)(9)".
Subsec. (k)(4)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §113(b)(3)(C), substituted "used" for "issued".
Subsec. (k)(5)(D)(i). Pub. L. 98–369, §721(x)(1), substituted "S corporation" for "electing small business corporation".
Subsec. (l)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(13), substituted "section 46(b)(2)" for "section 46(a)(2)(C)".
Subsec. (l)(16)(B)(i). Pub. L. 98–369, §735(c)(1), substituted "the chassis of which is an automobile bus chassis and the body of which is an automobile bus body" for "the chassis and body of which is exempt under section 4063(a)(6) from the tax imposed by section 4061(a)".
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(14), substituted "subsection (b)" for "subsection (a)(2)".
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(15), repealed subsec. (n). For continuing applicability of par. (4) of subsec. (n), see section 474(o)(15) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out in Effective Date of 1984 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (o)(3) to (8). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(16), redesignated par. (8) as (3) and struck out former pars. (3) to (7) which defined "employee plan credit", "basic employee plan credit", "matching employee plan credit", "basic employee plan percentage", and "matching employee plan percentage", respectively.
Subsec. (q)(1), (3). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(17)(A), substituted "section 46(a)" for "section 46(a)(2)".
Subsec. (q)(4)(A)(i). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(17), substituted "section 46(a)" for "section 46(a)(2)" and "section 46(b)(1)" for "section 46(a)(2)(B)".
Subsec. (q)(4)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(17)(B), substituted "section 46(b)(1)" for "section 46(a)(2)(B)".
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 88–272, §203(a)(3)(A), (b), substituted "except as provided in paragraph (2)" for "if such property was constructed by the lessor (or by a corporation which controls or is controlled by the lessor within the meaning of section 368(c))" in par. (1), "if such property is leased by a corporation which is a member of an affiliated group (within the meaning of section 46(a)(5) to another corporation which is a member of the same affiliated group" for "if paragraph (1) does not apply" in par. (2), and deleted provisions which stated that if a lessor made an election under this subsection, subsec. (g) would not apply with respect to such property, and deductions otherwise allowable under section 162 to the lessee for amounts paid the lessor would be adjusted consistent with subsec. (g).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 88–272, §203(a)(1), repealed subsec. (g) which required that the basis of section 38 property be reduced by 7 percent of the qualified investment.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 1916(b) of Pub. L. 102–486 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on June 30, 1992."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 11813(a) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1990, but not applicable to any transition property (as defined in section 49(e) of this title), any property with respect to which qualified progress expenditures were previously taken into account under section 46(d) of this title, and any property described in section 46(b)(2)(C) of this title, as such sections were in effect on Nov. 4, 1990, see section 11813(c) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 29 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
* * *
"(A) The basis of any section 38 property (as defined in section 48(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) placed in service before January 1, 1964, shall be increased, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, by an amount equal to 7 percent of the qualified investment with respect to such property under section 46(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. If there has been any increase with respect to such property under section 48(g)(2) of such Code, the increase under the preceding sentence shall be appropriately reduced therefor.
"(B) If a lessor made the election provided by section 48(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to property placed in service before January 1, 1964—
"(i) subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to such property, but
"(ii) under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, the deductions otherwise allowable under section 162 of such Code to the lessee for amounts paid to the lessor under the lease (or, if such lessee has purchased such property, the basis of such property) shall be adjusted in a manner consistent with subparagraph (A).
"(C) The adjustments under this paragraph shall be made as of the first day of the taxpayer's first taxable year which begins after December 31, 1963."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 29, 50, 168, 409, 1274A of this title.