26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§29. Credit for producing fuel from a nonconventional source
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to—
* * *
(c) Definition of qualified fuels
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified fuels" means—
(A) oil produced from shale and tar sands,
(B) gas produced from—
(i) geopressured brine, Devonian shale, coal seams, or a tight formation, or
(ii) biomass, and
(C) liquid, gaseous, or solid synthetic fuels produced from coal (including lignite), including such fuels when used as feedstocks.
(2) Gas from geopressured brine, etc.
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the determination of whether any gas is produced from geopressured brine, Devonian shale, coal seams, or a tight formation shall be made in accordance with section 503 of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978.
(B) Special rules for gas from tight formations
The term "gas produced from a tight formation" shall only include gas from a tight formation—
(i) which, as of April 20, 1977, was committed or dedicated to interstate commerce (as defined in section 2(18) of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this clause), or
(ii) which is produced from a well drilled after such date of enactment.
(3) Biomass
The term "biomass" means any organic material other than—
(A) oil and natural gas (or any product thereof), and
(B) coal (including lignite) or any product thereof.
(d) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Only production within the United States taken into account
Sales shall be taken into account under this section only with respect to qualified fuels the production of which is within—
(A) the United States (within the meaning of section 638(1)), or
(B) a possession of the United States (within the meaning of section 638(2)).
(2) Computation of inflation adjustment factor and reference price
(A) In general
The Secretary shall, not later than April 1 of each calendar year, determine and publish in the Federal Register the inflation adjustment factor and the reference price for the preceding calendar year in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Inflation adjustment factor
The term "inflation adjustment factor" means, with respect to a calendar year, a fraction the numerator of which is the GNP implicit price deflator for the calendar year and the denominator of which is the GNP implicit price deflator for calendar year 1979. The term "GNP implicit price deflator" means the first revision of the implicit price deflator for the gross national product as computed and published by the Department of Commerce.
(C) Reference price
The term "reference price" means with respect to a calendar year the Secretary's estimate of the annual average wellhead price per barrel for all domestic crude oil the price of which is not subject to regulation by the United States.
(3) Production attributable to the taxpayer
* * *
1982—Subsec. (d)(9). Pub. L. 97–354 substituted "Pass-thru in the case of estates and trusts" for "Pass-through in the case of subchapter S corporations, etc." in par. heading, and substituted provisions relating to the applicability of rules similar to rules of subsec. (d) of section 52 for provisions relating to the applicability of rules similar to rules of subsecs. (d) and (e) of section 52.
1981—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–34 substituted provisions respecting application with the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978 for prior provision reading "If the taxpayer makes an election under section 107(d) of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978 to have subsections (a) and (b) of section 107 of that Act, and subtitle B of title I of that Act, apply with respect to gas described in subsection (c)(1)(B)(i) produced from any well on a property, then the credit allowable by subsection (a) shall not be allowed with respect to any gas produced on that property."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 11501(b)(2) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to gas produced after December 31, 1990."
Section 11501(c)(2) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990."
Section 11813(c) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting section 50 of this title and amending this section and sections 38, 42, 46 to 49, 52, 55, 108, 145, 147, 168, 170, 179, 196, 280F, 312, 465, 469, 861, 865, 1016, 1033, 1245, 1274A, 1371, 1388 and 1503 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 1990.
"(2) Exceptions.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to—
"(A) any transition property (as defined in section 49(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990]),
"(B) any property with respect to which qualified progress expenditures were previously taken into account under section 46(d) of such Code (as so in effect), and
"(C) any property described in section 46(b)(2)(C) of such Code (as so in effect)."
Section 11821(a) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this part, the amendments made by this part [part I (§§11801–11821) of subtitle H of title XI of Pub. L. 101–508, see Tables for classification] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990]."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 701(c)(3) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 701(f) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 55 of this title.
Section 1879(c)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 231 of Public Law 96–223 [see Effective Date note below]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
* * *