26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48. Energy credit; reforestation credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
* * *
Amendment by section 211(h) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1980, see section 211(i)(6) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Amendment by section 212(a)(3), (b), (c), (d)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to expenditures incurred after Dec. 31, 1981, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 212(e) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 109(b) of Pub. L. 96–605 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1979."
Section 223(b) of Pub. L. 96–605 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."
Section 302(b) of Pub. L. 96–451 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to additions to capital account made after December 31, 1979."
Section 222(j) of Pub. L. 96–223, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 46 of this title] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].
"(2) Alumina electrolytic cells.—The amendments made by subsection (d)(1) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after September 30, 1978, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of such Code."
Section 223(a)(2) of Pub. L. 96–223, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]."
* * *