26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48. Energy credit; reforestation credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
(2) Energy percentage
(A) In general
The energy percentage is 10 percent.
(B) Coordination with rehabilitation credit
The energy percentage shall not apply to that portion of the basis of any property which is attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures.
(3) Energy property
For purposes of this subpart, the term "energy property" means any property—
(A) which is—
(i) equipment which uses solar energy to generate electricity, to heat or cool (or provide hot water for use in) a structure, or to provide solar process heat, or
(ii) equipment used to produce, distribute, or use energy derived from a geothermal deposit (within the meaning of section 613(e)(2)), but only, in the case of electricity generated by geothermal power, up to (but not including) the electrical transmission stage,
(B)(i) the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which is completed by the taxpayer, or
(ii) which is acquired by the taxpayer if the original use of such property commences with the taxpayer,
(C) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable, and
(D) which meets the performance and quality standards (if any) which—
(i) have been prescribed by the Secretary by regulations (after consultation with the Secretary of Energy), and
(ii) are in effect at the time of the acquisition of the property.
The term "energy property" shall not include any property which is public utility property (as defined in section 46(f)(5) as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990).
(4) Special rule for property financed by subsidized energy financing or industrial development bonds
(A) Reduction of basis
For purposes of applying the energy percentage to any property, if such property is financed in whole or in part by—
(i) subsidized energy financing, or
* * *
Subsec. (s)(5). Pub. L. 99–514, §803(b)(2)(B), which directed the general amendment of par. (5) of subsec. (r), was executed by amending par. (5) of subsec. (s) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the intervening redesignation of subsec. (r) as (s) by Pub. L. 99–514, §1879(j)(1), see note above. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: "For purposes of this subsection, the term "sound recording" means any sound recording described in section 280(c)(2)."
1985—Subsec. (g)(2)(A)(i), (B)(v). Pub. L. 99–121 substituted "19" for "18".
1984—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 98–369, §31(b), amended par. (5) generally, to extend its scope to encompass property used by foreign persons or entities and to create an exception for short-term leases by substituting provisions covered by subpars. (A) to (D) for former provisions which had directed that property used by the United States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any international organization, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing not be treated as section 38 property, that for purposes of that prohibition the International Telecommunications Satellite Consortium, the International Maritime Satellite Organization, and any successor organization of such Consortium or Organization not be treated as an international organization, and that if any qualified rehabilitated building were used by the governmental unit pursuant to a lease, this paragraph would not apply to that portion of the basis of such building attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–369, §114(a), amended subsec. (b) generally, substituting a general definition of "new section 38 property" for definitions which made reference to property constructed, reconstructed or erected after December 31, 1961, and adding pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, §11(a), substituted "$125,000 ($150,000 for taxable years beginning after 1987)" for "$150,000 ($125,000 for taxable years beginning in 1981, 1982, 1983, or 1984)" in first sentence, and "$125,000 (or $150,000" for "$150,000 (or $125,000" in two places in second sentence.
* * *
"(B) Effect of election.—If the taxpayer makes an election under this paragraph, then section 48(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to all qualified films described in subparagraph (A) with the following modifications:
"(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) shall not apply, but in determining qualified investment under section 46(c)(1) of such Code there shall be used (in lieu of the basis of such property) an amount equal to 40 percent of the aggregate production costs (within the meaning of paragraph (5)(B) of such section 48(k)),
"(ii) paragraph (2) shall be applied by substituting '100 percent' for '662/3 percent', and
"(iii) paragraph (3) and paragraph (5) (other than subparagraph (B)) shall not apply.
"(C) Rules relating to elections.—An election under this paragraph shall be made not later than the day which is 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976] and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall by regulations prescribe. Such an election may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
"(D) The taxpayer must consent to join in certain proceedings.—No election may be made under this paragraph or subsection (e)(2) by any taxpayer unless he consents, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, to treat the determination of the investment credit allowable on each film subject to an election as a separate cause of action, and to join in any judicial proceeding for determining the person entitled to, and the amount of, the credit allowable under section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to any film covered by such election.
"(3) Election to have credit determined in accordance with previous litigation.—
* * *