26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
* * *
Subsec. (c)(8)(F)(ii)(IV). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(d)(3), substituted "nonqualified nonrecourse financing" for "nonrecourse financing (other than financing described in section 46(c)(8)(B)(ii))".
Subsec. (c)(9). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(b)(1), substituted provisions relating to subsequent decreases in nonqualified nonrecourse financing with respect to the property for provisions relating to subsequent increases in the taxpayer's amount at risk with respect to the property.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(3)(A), struck out "and the $25,000 amount specified under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(3)", and substituted "such qualified investment" for "such items", in provisions following subpar. (B).
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(3)(B), substituted "qualified investment" for "the items described therein" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 98–369, §31(b), added par. (4).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(4)(A), substituted "no credit determined under subsection (a) shall be allowed by section 38" for "no credit shall be allowed by section 38" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (f)(1)(A), (B). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(4)(B), substituted "the credit determined under subsection (a) and allowable by section 38" for "the credit allowable by section 38".
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(4)(A), substituted "no credit determined under subsection (a) shall be allowed by section 38" for "no credit shall be allowed by section 38" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (f)(2)(A), (B). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(4)(B), substituted "the credit determined under subsection (a) and allowable by section 38" for "the credit allowable by section 38".
Subsec. (f)(4)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(4)(C), substituted "the credit determined under subsection (a) and allowed by section 38" for "the credit allowed by section 38" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (f)(8). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(5), substituted "the credit determined under subsection (a) and allowable under section 38" for "the credit allowable under section 38" in two places, and "(within the meaning of the first sentence of subsection (c)(3)(B))" for "(within the meaning of subsection (a)(7)(C))".
Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(6), substituted "the limitation of section 38(c)" for "the limitation of subsection (a)(3)".
* * *
"(X) the Nike/Clemson Mill in Exeter, New Hampshire,
"(Y) the Central Bank Building in Grand Rapids, Michigan, and
"(Z) the Heritage Hotel, in the City of Marquette, Michigan.
"(4) Additional rehabilitations.—The amendments made by this section and section 201 [amending sections 46, 48, 167, 168, 178, 179, 280F, 291, 312, 465, 467, 514, 751, 1245, 4162, 6111, and 7701 of this title] shall not apply to—
"(A) the Fort Worth Town Square Project in Texas,
"(B) the American Youth Hostel in New York, New York,
"(C) The Riverwest Loft Development (including all three phases, two of which do not involve rehabilitations),
"(D) the Gaslamp Quarter Historic District in California,
"(E) the Eberhardt & Ober Brewery, in Pennsylvania,
"(F) the Captain's Walk Limited Partnership-Harris Place Development, in Connecticut,
"(G) the Velvet Mills in Connecticut,
"(H) the Roycroft Inn, in New York,
"(I) Old Main Village, in Mankato, Minnesota,
"(J) the Washburn-Crosby A Mill, in Minneapolis, Minnesota,
"(K) the Marble Arcade office building in Lakeland, Florida,
"(L) the Willard Hotel, in Washington, D.C.,
"(M) the H. P. Lau Building in Lincoln, Nebraska,
"(N) the Starks Building, in Louisville, Kentucky,
"(O) the Bellevue High School, in Bellevue, Kentucky,
"(P) the Major Hampden Smith House, in Owensboro, Kentucky,
"(Q) the Doe Run Inn, in Brandenburg, Kentucky,
"(R) the State National Bank, in Frankfort, Kentucky,
"(S) the Captain Jack House, in Fleming, Kentucky,
"(T) the Elizabeth Arlinghaus House, in Covington, Kentucky,
* * *