PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§27. Taxes of foreign countries and possessions of the United States; possession tax credit
(a) Foreign tax credit
The amount of taxes imposed by foreign countries and possessions of the United States shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter to the extent provided in section 901.
(b) Section 936 credit
In the case of a domestic corporation, the amount provided by section 936 (relating to Puerto Rico and possession tax credit) shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,