26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
* * *
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 47 and 48 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984] in taxable years ending after such date; except that such amendments shall not apply to any property to which the amendments made by section 211(f) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 [section 211(f) of Pub. L. 97–34, amending sections 46 and 47 of this title] do not apply.
"(2) Amendments may be elected retroactively.—At the election of the taxpayer, the amendments made by this section shall apply as if included in the amendments made by section 211(f) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981. Any election made under the preceding sentence shall apply to all property of the taxpayer to which the amendments made by such section 211(f) apply and shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may by regulations prescribe."
Amendment by section 474(o)(1)–(7) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 21 of this title.
Amendment by section 713 of Pub. L. 98–369 effective as if included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 715 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendments
* * *
Amendment by section 503(b)(4) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 508 of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
Section 802(c) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 48 of this title and provisions set out below] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975."
Section 803(j) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that:
"(1) General rule.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [see Tables for classification of section 803 of Pub. L. 94–455] shall apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974.
"(2) Exceptions.—
"(A) Section 301(e) of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975 [set out below], as added by subsection (d), shall apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976.
"(B) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b)(1) shall apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975.
"(C) The amendments made by subsections (b)(4) and (f) shall apply for years beginning after December 31, 1975."
Section 805(b) of Pub. L. 94–455, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975, in the case of property placed in service after such date.
"(2) Section 46(g)(4).—Section 46(g)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by subsection (a)) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975."
Amendment by section 1607(b)(1)(B) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to taxable years ending after Oct. 4, 1976, with certain exceptions, see section 1608(c) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 857 of this title.
* * *