26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§38. General business credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
Section 13322(f) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45A of this title and amending this section and sections 39, 196, and 280C of this title] shall apply to wages paid or incurred after December 31, 1993."
Section 13443(d) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45B of this title and amending this section and section 39 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxes paid after December 31, 1993."
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 1914(e) of Pub. L. 102–486 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45 of this title and amending this section and section 39 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1992."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 11511(b)(1) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to costs paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1990, see section 11511(d)(1) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as an Effective Date note under section 43 of this title.
Section 11611(e) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting section 44 of this title and amending this section and sections 39 and 190 of this title] shall apply to expenditures paid or incurred after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990].
"(2) Subsection (c).—The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending section 190 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Amendment by section 11813(b)(2) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1990, but not applicable to any transition property (as defined in section 49(e) of this title), any property with respect to which qualified progress expenditures were previously taken into account under section 46(d) of this title, and any property described in section 46(b)(2)(C) of this title, as such sections were in effect on Nov. 4, 1990, see section 11813(c) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 29 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 1002(e)(8)(C) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: "The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and section 49 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years."
Amendment by section 1007(g)(2), (8) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 221(b) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985."
Amendment by section 231(d)(1), (3)(B) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1985, see section 231(g) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Amendment by section 252(b) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to buildings placed in service after Dec. 31, 1986, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 252(e) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 42 of this title.
Amendment by section 701(c)(4) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 701(f) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 55 of this title.
Section 1171(c) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 56, 108, 401, and 404 of this title and repealing sections 41 and 6699 of this title] shall apply to compensation paid or accrued after December 31, 1986, in taxable years ending after such date.
* * *