26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§51. Amount of credit
(a) Determination of amount
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the targeted jobs credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be equal to 40 percent of the qualified first-year wages for such year.
* * *
The term "involuntarily terminated CETA employee" means an individual who is certified by the designated local agency as having been involuntarily terminated after December 31, 1980, from employment financed in whole or in part under a program under part D of title II or title VI of the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act. This paragraph shall not apply to any individual who begins work for the employer after December 31, 1982.
(11) Members of economically disadvantaged families
An individual is a member of an economically disadvantaged family if the designated local agency determines that such individual was a member of a family which had an income during the 6 months immediately preceding the earlier of the month in which such determination occurs or the month in which the hiring date occurs, which, on an annual basis, would be 70 percent or less of the Bureau of Labor Statistics lower living standard. Any such determination shall be valid for the 45-day period beginning on the date such determination is made. Any such determination with respect to an individual who is a qualified summer youth employee or youth participating in a qualified cooperative education program with respect to any employer shall also apply for purposes of determining whether such individual is a member of another targeted group with respect to such employer.
(12) Qualified summer youth employee
(A) In general
The term "qualified summer youth employee" means an individual—
(i) who performs services for the employer between May 1 and September 15,
(ii) who is certified by the designated local agency as having attained age 16 but not 18 on the hiring date (or if later, on May 1 of the calendar year involved),
(iii) who has not been an employee of the employer during any period prior to the 90-day period described in subparagraph (B)(iii), and
(iv) who is certified by the designated local agency as being a member of an economically disadvantaged family (as determined under paragraph (11)).
(B) Special rules for determining amount of credit
For purposes of applying this subpart to wages paid or incurred to any qualified summer youth employee—
(i) subsection (b)(2) shall be applied by substituting "any 90-day period between May 1 and September 15" for "the 1-year period beginning with the day the individual begins work for the employer", and
(ii) subsection (b)(3) shall be applied by substituting "$3,000" for "$6,000".
(C) Special rule for continued employment for same employer
In the case of an individual who, with respect to the same employer, is certified as a member of another targeted group after such individual has been a qualified summer youth employee, paragraph (14) shall be applied by substituting "certified" for "hired by the employer".
(13) Preemployment period
The term "preemployment period" means the 60-day period ending on the hiring date.
(14) Hiring date
The term "hiring date" means the day the individual is hired by the employer.
(15) Designated local agency
* * *