26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48. Energy credit; reforestation credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
* * *
Subsec. (s). Pub. L. 98–369, §113(a)(1), redesignated former subsec. (r) as (s).
1983—Subsec. (a)(1)(G). Pub. L. 97–448, §102(e)(2)(A), inserted "(not including a building and its structural components) used in connection" after "storage facility".
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 97–448, §202(c), amended directory language of Pub. L. 96–223, §223(a)(1), to correct an error, and did not involve any change in text. See 1980 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (g)(1)(C)(i). Pub. L. 97–448, §102(f)(2), (6), substituted "the 24-month period selected by the taxpayer (at the time and in the manner prescribed by regulation) and ending with or within the taxable year" for "the 24-month period ending on the last day of the taxable year" in provisions preceding subcl. (I), substituted "adjusted basis of such building (and its structural components)" for "adjusted basis of such property" both in subcl. (I) and in provision following subcl. (II), and, in provisions following subcl. (II), substituted "holding period of the building" for "holding period of the property" and inserted provision that, for purposes of the preceding sentence, the determination of the beginning of the holding period shall be made without regard to any reconstruction by the taxpayer in connection with the rehabilitation.
Subsec. (g)(5)(A). Pub. L. 97–448, §102(f)(3), substituted "a credit is determined under section 46(a)(2)" for "a credit is allowed under this section" and "the credit so determined" for "the credit so allowed". See 1982 Amendment note for subsec. (g)(5) below and see Effective Date of 1982 and 1983 Amendment notes set out under sections 1 and 196 of this title.
* * *
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 46 of this title] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].
"(2) Alumina electrolytic cells.—The amendments made by subsection (d)(1) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after September 30, 1978, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of such Code."
Section 223(a)(2) of Pub. L. 96–223, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]."
Section 223(c)(2) of Pub. L. 96–223, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1982, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]."
"(B) Earlier application for certain property.—In the case of property which is—
"(i) qualified hydroelectric generating property (described in section 48(l)(2)(A)(vii) of such Code),
"(ii) cogeneration equipment (described in section 48(l)(2)(A)(viii) of such Code),
"(iii) qualified intercity buses (described in section 48(l)(2)(A)(ix) of such Code),
* * *