26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§38. General business credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
Section 13443(d) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45B of this title and amending this section and section 39 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxes paid after December 31, 1993."
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 1914(e) of Pub. L. 102–486 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 45 of this title and amending this section and section 39 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1992."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 11511(b)(1) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to costs paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1990, see section 11511(d)(1) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as an Effective Date note under section 43 of this title.
Section 11611(e) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting section 44 of this title and amending this section and sections 39 and 190 of this title] shall apply to expenditures paid or incurred after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990].
"(2) Subsection (c).—The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending section 190 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Amendment by section 11813(b)(2) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1990, but not applicable to any transition property (as defined in section 49(e) of this title), any property with respect to which qualified progress expenditures were previously taken into account under section 46(d) of this title, and any property described in section 46(b)(2)(C) of this title, as such sections were in effect on Nov. 4, 1990, see section 11813(c) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 29 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 1002(e)(8)(C) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: "The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and section 49 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years."
Amendment by section 1007(g)(2), (8) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 221(b) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985."
Amendment by section 231(d)(1), (3)(B) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1985, see section 231(g) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
* * *
"(a) General Rule.—If a qualified corporation makes an election under this section for its 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, with respect to any portion of its existing carryforwards, the amount determined under subsection (b) shall be treated as a payment against the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 made by such corporation on the last day prescribed by law (without regard to extensions) for filing its return of tax under chapter 1 of such Code for such 1st taxable year.
"(b) Amount.—For purposes of subsection (a), the amount determined under this subsection shall be the lesser of—
"(1) 50 percent of the portion of the corporation's existing carryforwards to which the election under subsection (a) applies, or
"(2) the corporation's net tax liability for the carryback period.
"(c) Corporation Making Election May Not Use Same Amounts Under Section 38.—In the case of a qualified corporation which makes an election under subsection (a), the portion of such corporation's existing carryforwards to which such an election applies shall not be taken into account under section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(d) Net Tax Liability for Carryback Period.—For purposes of this section—
"(1) In general.—A corporation's net tax liability for the carryback period is the aggregate of such corporation's net tax liability for taxable years in the carryback period.
"(2) Net tax liability.—The term 'net tax liability' means, with respect to any taxable year, the amount of the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] for such taxable year, reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under part IV of subchapter A of such chapter 1 (other than section 34 thereof). For purposes of the preceding sentence, any tax treated as not imposed by chapter 1 of such Code under section 26(b)(2) of such Code shall not be treated as tax imposed by such chapter 1.
"(3) Carryback period.—The term 'carryback period' means the period—
"(A) which begins with the corporation's 15th taxable year preceding the 1st taxable year from which there is an unused credit included in such corporation's existing carryforwards (but in no event shall such period begin before the corporation's 1st taxable year ending after December 31, 1961), and
"(B) which ends with the corporation's last taxable year beginning before January 1, 1986.
"(e) No Recomputation of Minimum Tax, Etc.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect—
"(1) the amount of the tax imposed by section 56 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or
"(2) the amount of any credit allowable under such Code,
for any taxable year in the carryback period.
"(f) Reinvestment Requirement.—
"(1) In general.—Any amount determined under this section must be committed to reinvestment in, and modernization of the steel industry through investment in modern plant and equipment, research and development, and other appropriate projects, such as working capital for steel operations and programs for the retraining of steel workers.
"(2) Special rule.—In the case of the LTV Corporation, in lieu of the requirements of paragraph (1)—
* * *