26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
* * *
"(1) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 48 of this title] shall apply to property described in section 50 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].
"(2) In redetermining qualified investment for purposes of section 47(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in the case of any property which ceases to be section 38 property with respect to the taxpayer after August 15, 1971, or which becomes public utility property after such date, section 46(c)(2) of such Code shall be applied as amended by subsection (a)."
Section 105(d) of Pub. L. 92–178, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out below] shall apply to property described in section 50 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]."
Section 106(d) of Pub. L. 92–178 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c)(2) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1970. The amendments made by subsection (c)(1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after August 15, 1971."
Section 107(a)(2) of Pub. L. 92–178 provided that: "The repeals made by paragraph (1) [amending this section and section 47 of this title] shall apply to casualties and thefts occurring after August 15, 1971."
Section 108(d) of Pub. L. 92–178 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 48 of this title] shall apply to leases entered into after September 22, 1971. The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending section 48 of this title] shall apply to leases entered into after November 8, 1971."
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by section 301(b)(4) of Pub. L. 91–172 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 301(c) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 5 of this title.
Amendment by section 401(e)(1) of Pub. L. 91–172 applicable with respect to taxable years ending on or after Dec. 31, 1970, see section 401(h)(3) of Pub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section 1561 of this title.
Effective Date of 1967 Amendment
Section 2(g) of Pub. L. 90–225 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 6411, 6501, 6511, 6601, and 6611 of this title] shall apply with respect to investment credit carrybacks attributable to net operating loss carrybacks from taxable years ending after July 31, 1967."
Effective Date of 1966 Amendments
Section 4 of Pub. L. 89–800 provided that: "The amendments made by this Act [amending this section and sections 48 and 167 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after October 9, 1966, except that the amendments made by section 3(b) [amending this section] shall apply only if the fifth taxable year following the unused credit year ends after December 31, 1966."
Section 2(c) of Pub. L. 89–389 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 1378 of this title and amending this section and sections 1372, 1373, and 1375 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years of electing small business corporations beginning after the date of enactment of this Act [Apr. 14, 1966], but such amendments shall not apply with respect to sales or exchanges occurring before February 24, 1966."
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–384 applicable with respect to amounts received after December 31, 1964, in respect of foreign expropriation losses (as defined in section 1351(b) of this title) sustained after December 31, 1958, see section 2 of Pub. L. 89–384, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1351 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 88–272 applicable with respect to dividends received after Dec. 31, 1964, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 201(e) of Pub. L. 88–272, set out as a note under section 22 of this title.
Effective Date
Section 2(h) of Pub. L. 87–834 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and sections 38, 47, 48, and 181 of this title, amending sections 381, 1016, 6501, 6511, 6601, and 6611 of this title, and renumbering former section 38 as section 39 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years ending after December 31, 1961."
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by section 11813(a) of Pub. L. 101–508 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Nov. 5, 1990, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 11821(b) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 29 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Clarification of Effect of 1984 Amendment on Investment Tax Credit
Section 475(c) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "Nothing in the amendments made by section 474(o) [amending this section and sections 47 and 48 of this title] shall be construed as reducing the amount of any credit allowable for qualified investment in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1984."
Regulated Public Utilities; Special Transitional Rule
* * *