26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§27. Taxes of foreign countries and possessions of the United States; possession tax credit
(a) Foreign tax credit
The amount of taxes imposed by foreign countries and possessions of the United States shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter to the extent provided in section 901.
(b) Section 936 credit
In the case of a domestic corporation, the amount provided by section 936 (relating to Puerto Rico and possession tax credit) shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 13, §33; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1051(a), 90 Stat. 1643; renumbered §27, July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §471(c), 98 Stat. 826.)