PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§51. Amount of credit
(a) Determination of amount
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the targeted jobs credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be equal to 40 percent of the qualified first-year wages for such year.
* * *
For purposes of this subpart—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, subsection (d)(8)(D), and subsection (h)(2), the term "wages" has the meaning given to such term by subsection (b) of section 3306 (determined without regard to any dollar limitation contained in such section).
(2) On-the-job training and work supplementation payments
(A) Exclusion for employers receiving on-the-job training payments
The term "wages" shall not include any amounts paid or incurred by an employer for any period to any individual for whom the employer receives federally funded payments for on-the-job training of such individual for such period.
(B) Reduction for work supplementation payments to employers
The amount of wages which would (but for this subparagraph) be qualified wages under this section for an employer with respect to an individual for a taxable year shall be reduced by an amount equal to the amount of the payments made to such employer (however utilized by such employer) with respect to such individual for such taxable year under a program established under section 482(e) of the Social Security Act.
(3) Payments for services during labor disputes
If—
(A) the principal place of employment of an individual with the employer is at a plant or facility, and
(B) there is a strike or lockout involving employees at such plant or facility,
* * *
The term "involuntarily terminated CETA employee" means an individual who is certified by the designated local agency as having been involuntarily terminated after December 31, 1980, from employment financed in whole or in part under a program under part D of title II or title VI of the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act. This paragraph shall not apply to any individual who begins work for the employer after December 31, 1982.
(11) Members of economically disadvantaged families
An individual is a member of an economically disadvantaged family if the designated local agency determines that such individual was a member of a family which had an income during the 6 months immediately preceding the earlier of the month in which such determination occurs or the month in which the hiring date occurs, which, on an annual basis, would be 70 percent or less of the Bureau of Labor Statistics lower living standard. Any such determination shall be valid for the 45-day period beginning on the date such determination is made. Any such determination with respect to an individual who is a qualified summer youth employee or youth participating in a qualified cooperative education program with respect to any employer shall also apply for purposes of determining whether such individual is a member of another targeted group with respect to such employer.
(12) Qualified summer youth employee
(A) In general
The term "qualified summer youth employee" means an individual—
(i) who performs services for the employer between May 1 and September 15,
* * *
In any case to which subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) applies, the term "wages" means unemployment insurance wages (determined without regard to any dollar limitation).
(i) Certain individuals ineligible
(1) Related individuals
No wages shall be taken into account under subsection (a) with respect to an individual who—
(A) bears any of the relationships described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 152(a) to the taxpayer, or, if the taxpayer is a corporation, to an individual who owns, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent in value of the outstanding stock of the corporation, or, if the taxpayer is an entity other than a corporation, to any individual who owns, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital and profits interests in the entity,2 (determined with the application of section 267(c)),
(B) if the taxpayer is an estate or trust, is a grantor, beneficiary, or fiduciary of the estate or trust, or is an individual who bears any of the relationships described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 152(a) to a grantor, beneficiary, or fiduciary of the estate or trust, or
(C) is a dependent (described in section 152(a)(9)) of the taxpayer, or, if the taxpayer is a corporation, of an individual described in subparagraph (A), or, if the taxpayer is an estate or trust, of a grantor, beneficiary, or fiduciary of the estate or trust.
(2) Nonqualifying rehires
No wages shall be taken into account under subsection (a) with respect to any individual if, prior to the hiring date of such individual, such individual had been employed by the employer at any time during which he was not a member of a targeted group.
(3) Individuals not meeting minimum employment period
No wages shall be taken into account under subsection (a) with respect to any individual unless such individual either—
(A) is employed by the employer at least 90 days (14 days in the case of an individual described in subsection (d)(12)), or
(B) has completed at least 120 hours (20 hours in the case of an individual described in subsection (d)(12)) of services performed for the employer.
(j) Election to have targeted jobs credit not apply
(1) In general
A taxpayer may elect to have this section not apply for any taxable year.
(2) Time for making election
* * *