PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§41. Credit for increasing research activities
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the research credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) 20 percent of the excess (if any) of—
(A) the qualified research expenses for the taxable year, over
(B) the base amount, and
(2) 20 percent of the basic research payments determined under subsection (e)(1)(A).
(b) Qualified research expenses
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified research expenses
The term "qualified research expenses" means the sum of the following amounts which are paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business of the taxpayer—
(A) in-house research expenses, and
(B) contract research expenses.
(2) In-house research expenses
(A) In general
The term "in-house research expenses" means—
(i) any wages paid or incurred to an employee for qualified services performed by such employee,
(ii) any amount paid or incurred for supplies used in the conduct of qualified research, and
(iii) under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any amount paid or incurred to another person for the right to use computers in the conduct of qualified research.
Clause (iii) shall not apply to any amount to the extent that the taxpayer (or any person with whom the taxpayer must aggregate expenditures under subsection (f)(1)) receives or accrues any amount from any other person for the right to use substantially identical personal property.
(B) Qualified services
The term "qualified services" means services consisting of—
(i) engaging in qualified research, or
(ii) engaging in the direct supervision or direct support of research activities which constitute qualified research.
If substantially all of the services performed by an individual for the taxpayer during the taxable year consists of services meeting the requirements of clause (i) or (ii), the term "qualified services" means all of the services performed by such individual for the taxpayer during the taxable year.
(C) Supplies
The term "supplies" means any tangible property other than—
(i) land or improvements to land, and
(ii) property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation.
(D) Wages
(i) In general
The term "wages" has the meaning given such term by section 3401(a).
(ii) Self-employed individuals and owner-employees
In the case of an employee (within the meaning of section 401(c)(1)), the term "wages" includes the earned income (as defined in section 401(c)(2)) of such employee.
(iii) Exclusion for wages to which targeted jobs credit applies
* * *
Except to the extent provided in regulations, any research with respect to computer software which is developed by (or for the benefit of) the taxpayer primarily for internal use by the taxpayer, other than for use in—
(i) an activity which constitutes qualified research (determined with regard to this subparagraph), or
(ii) a production process with respect to which the requirements of paragraph (1) are met.
(F) Foreign research
Any research conducted outside the United States.
(G) Social sciences, etc.
Any research in the social sciences, arts, or humanities.
(H) Funded research
Any research to the extent funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity).
(e) Credit allowable with respect to certain payments to qualified organizations for basic research
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
In the case of any taxpayer who makes basic research payments for any taxable year—
(A) the amount of basic research payments taken into account under subsection (a)(2) shall be equal to the excess of—
(i) such basic research payments, over
(ii) the qualified organization base period amount, and
(B) that portion of such basic research payments which does not exceed the qualified organization base period amount shall be treated as contract research expenses for purposes of subsection (a)(1).
(2) Basic research payments defined
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
* * *