26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
* * *
Amendment by sections 1802(a)(6), (8), 1844(a), (b)(3), (5), 1847(b)(11), 1848(a) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 16 of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 18(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Amendment by section 31(f) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective, except as otherwise provided in section 31(g) of Pub. L. 98–369, as to property placed in service by the taxpayer after Nov. 5, 1983, in taxable years ending after such date and to property placed in service by the taxpayer on or before Nov. 5, 1983, if the lease to the organization described in section 593 of this title is entered into after Nov. 5, 1983, see section 31(g)(1), (14) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 168 of this title.
Amendment by section 113(b)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable as if included in the amendments by sections 201(a), 211(a)(1), and 211(f)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34, which amended this section and enacted section 168 of this title, see section 113(c)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 168 of this title.
Section 431(e) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 47 and 48 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984] in taxable years ending after such date; except that such amendments shall not apply to any property to which the amendments made by section 211(f) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 [section 211(f) of Pub. L. 97–34, amending sections 46 and 47 of this title] do not apply.
* * *
Section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "Except as otherwise provided, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 48, 103, 447, 453, 501, 801, 911, 995, 996, 999, 1033, 1212, 1375, 1402, 1561, 4041, 4911, 6104, 6427, 6501, 6504, 6511, 7609 of this title and sections 402, 405, 410, and 411 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 103, 311, 443, 501, and 4973 of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under section 120, 311, 907, 995, 2011, 2501, and 4940 of this title] shall take effect on October 4, 1976."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 503(b)(4) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 508 of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
Section 802(c) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 48 of this title and provisions set out below] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975."
Section 803(j) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that:
"(1) General rule.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [see Tables for classification of section 803 of Pub. L. 94–455] shall apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974.
"(2) Exceptions.—
"(A) Section 301(e) of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975 [set out below], as added by subsection (d), shall apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976.
"(B) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b)(1) shall apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975.
"(C) The amendments made by subsections (b)(4) and (f) shall apply for years beginning after December 31, 1975."
Section 805(b) of Pub. L. 94–455, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975, in the case of property placed in service after such date.
* * *
Amendment by section 1607(b)(1)(B) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to taxable years ending after Oct. 4, 1976, with certain exceptions, see section 1608(c) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 857 of this title.
Amendment by section 1901(a)(4)(A), (B), (b)(1)(C) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Section 2112(d)(1) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and section 48 of this title] shall apply to—
"(A) property acquired by the taxpayer after December 31, 1976, and
"(B) property the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which was completed by the taxpayer after December 31, 1976, (but only to the extent of the basis thereof attributable to construction, reconstruction, or erection after such date), in taxable years beginning after such date."
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Section 301(b)(4) of Pub. L. 94–12 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) of this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to property placed in service after January 21, 1975, in taxable years ending after January 21, 1975. The amendments made by paragraphs (2) and (3) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974."
Section 305(a) of Pub. L. 94–12 provided that: "The amendments made by section 302 [amending this section and sections 47, 48, and 50B of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974."
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Amendment by section 2001(g)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 93–406 applicable to distributions made in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 2001(i)(5) of Pub. L. 93–406, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
* * *