26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48. Energy credit; reforestation credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
* * *
Amendment by section 721(x)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective as if included in the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–354, see section 721(y)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 1361 of this title.
Amendment by section 735(c)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Highway Revenue Act of 1982, title V of Pub. L. 97–424, to which such amendment relates, see section 736 of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 4051 of this title.
Section 1043(b) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to expenditures incurred after December 31, 1983, in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by title I of Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 202(c) of Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96–223 to which such amendment relates, see section 203(a) of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 6652 of this title.
Amendment by section 306(a)(3) of Pub. L. 97–448 effective as if included in the provisions of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 311(d) of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 31 of this title.
Effective and Termination Dates of 1982 Amendments
* * *
Effective Date of 1978 Amendments
Section 301(d)(4) of Pub. L. 95–618 provided that:
"(A) In general.—The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 167 of this title] shall apply to property which is placed in service after September 30, 1978.
"(B) Binding contracts.—The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 167 of this title] shall not apply to property which is constructed, reconstructed, erected, or acquired pursuant to a contract which, on October 1, 1978, and at all times thereafter, was binding on the taxpayer."
Amendment by section 141(b) of Pub. L. 95–600 effective with respect to qualified investment for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 141(g)(1) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as an Effective Date note under section 409 of this title.
Amendment by section 312(c)(1), (2), (3) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 312(d) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Section 314(c) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after August 15, 1971."
Section 315(d) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after October 31, 1978; except that the amendment made by subsection (c) shall only apply with respect to property placed in service after such date."
Amendment by section 703(a)(3), (4) of Pub. L. 95–600 effective on Oct. 4, 1976, see section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 802(b)(6) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 802(c) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
* * *