26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48. Energy credit; reforestation credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(10)(A). Pub. L. 96–223, §223(a)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 97–448, §202(c), provided that "petroleum or petroleum products" does not include petroleum coke or petroleum pitch.
Subsec. (a)(10)(B). Pub. L. 96–222, §108(c)(6), substituted "5" for "51".
Subsec. (g)(2)(B)(i). Pub. L. 96–222, §103(a)(4)(B), substituted "subsections (a)(1)(E) and (l)" for "subsection (a)(1)(E)".
Subsec. (l)(1). Pub. L. 96–223, §221(b)(1), substituted "For any period for which the energy percentage determined under section 46(a)(2)(C) for any energy property is greater than zero" for "For the period beginning on October 1, 1978, and ending on December 31, 1982" in provisions preceding subpar. (A) and, in subpars. (A) and (B), substituted "such energy property" and "such property" for "any energy property".
Subsec. (l)(2)(A). Pub. L. 96–223, §222(a), added cls. (vii), (viii), and (ix).
Subsec. (l)(3)(A). Pub. L. 96–223, §222(b), (g)(2), struck out "(other than coke or coke gas)" after "solid fuel" in cl. (iii) and, in cl. (v), substituted provisions relating to equipment which converts coal into a substitute for a petroleum or natural gas derived feedstock for the manufacture of chemicals or other products and equipment which converts coal into methanol, ammonia, or hydroprocessed coal liquid or solid for provisions which had related simply to equipment which used coal as feedstock for the manufacture of chemicals or other products other than coke or coke gas, added cl. (ix), and, following cl. (ix), inserted provision that the equipment described in cl. (vii) includes equipment used for the storage of fuel derived from garbage at the site at which such fuel was produced from garbage.
Subsec. (l)(3)(B). Pub. L. 96–223, §222(i)(1)(A), redesignated subpar. (C) as (B). Former subpar. (B), which excluded public utility property from the terms "alternative energy property", "solar or wind energy property", or "recycling equipment", was struck out.
* * *
(B).
Subsec. (l)(4)(C). Pub. L. 96–223, §222(c), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (l)(5). Pub. L. 96–223, §222(d), added subpar. (L), redesignated former subpar. (L) as (M), and inserted provision that the Secretary shall not specify any property under subpar. (M) unless he determines that such specification meets the requirements of par. (9) of section 44C(c) for specification of items under section 44C(c)(4)(A)(viii).
Subsec. (l)(11). Pub. L. 96–223, §221(b)(2), substituted "one-half of the energy percentage determined under section 46(a)(2)(C)" for "5 percent".
Pub. L. 96–223, §223(c)(1), completely revised par. (11) to incorporate property financed by subsidized energy financing, effective with regard to periods after Dec. 31, 1982. Prior to the revision par. (11) read as follows: "In the case of property which is financed in whole or in part by the proceeds of an industrial development bond (within the meaning of section 103(b)(2)) the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103, the energy percentage shall be one-half of the energy percentage determined under section 46(a)(2)(C)."
Subsec. (l)(13). Pub. L. 96–223, §222(e)(1), added par. (13).
Subsec. (l)(14). Pub. L. 96–223, §222(f), added par. (14).
Subsec. (l)(15). Pub. L. 96–223, §222(g)(1), added par. (15).
Subsec. (l)(16). Pub. L. 96–223, §222(h), added par. (16).
Subsec. (l)(17). Pub. L. 96–223, §222(i)(1)(B), added par. (17).
* * *
Section 223(b) of Pub. L. 96–605 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."
Section 302(b) of Pub. L. 96–451 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to additions to capital account made after December 31, 1979."
Section 222(j) of Pub. L. 96–223, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 46 of this title] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].
"(2) Alumina electrolytic cells.—The amendments made by subsection (d)(1) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after September 30, 1978, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of such Code."
Section 223(a)(2) of Pub. L. 96–223, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]."
Section 223(c)(2) of Pub. L. 96–223, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
* * *
Amendment by section 141(b) of Pub. L. 95–600 effective with respect to qualified investment for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 141(g)(1) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as an Effective Date note under section 409 of this title.
Amendment by section 312(c)(1), (2), (3) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 312(d) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Section 314(c) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after August 15, 1971."
Section 315(d) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after October 31, 1978; except that the amendment made by subsection (c) shall only apply with respect to property placed in service after such date."
Amendment by section 703(a)(3), (4) of Pub. L. 95–600 effective on Oct. 4, 1976, see section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 802(b)(6) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 802(c) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Section 804(e) of Pub. L. 94–455, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 47 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974.
* * *