PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§42. Low-income housing credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to—
(1) the applicable percentage of
(2) the qualified basis of each qualified low-income building.
(b) Applicable percentage: 70 percent present value credit for certain new buildings; 30 percent present value credit for certain other buildings
For purposes of this section—
(1) Building placed in service during 1987
In the case of any qualified low-income building placed in service by the taxpayer during 1987, the term "applicable percentage" means—
(A) 9 percent for new buildings which are not federally subsidized for the taxable year, or
(B) 4 percent for—
(i) new buildings which are federally subsidized for the taxable year, and
(ii) existing buildings.
(2) Buildings placed in service after 1987
(A) In general
In the case of any qualified low-income building placed in service by the taxpayer after 1987, the term "applicable percentage" means the appropriate percentage prescribed by the Secretary for the earlier of—
(i) the month in which such building is placed in service, or
(ii) at the election of the taxpayer—
(I) the month in which the taxpayer and the housing credit agency enter into an agreement with respect to such building (which is binding on such agency, the taxpayer, and all successors in interest) as to the housing credit dollar amount to be allocated to such building, or
(II) in the case of any building to which subsection (h)(4)(B) applies, the month in which the tax-exempt obligations are issued.
* * *
(II) the amount which would be the cost of such unit if the average cost per square foot of low-income units in the building were substituted for the cost per square foot of such unit.
The Secretary may by regulation provide for the determination of the excess under this clause on a basis other than square foot costs.
(4) Special rules relating to determination of adjusted basis
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the adjusted basis of any building shall be determined without regard to the adjusted basis of any property which is not residential rental property.
(B) Basis of property in common areas, etc., included
The adjusted basis of any building shall be determined by taking into account the adjusted basis of property (of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation) used in common areas or provided as comparable amenities to all residential rental units in such building.
(C) No reduction for depreciation
The adjusted basis of any building shall be determined without regard to paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1016(a).
(5) Special rules for determining eligible basis
(A) Eligible basis reduced by Federal grants
* * *
(ii) the Secretary of Agriculture in the case of any building described in subparagraph (B) by reason of clause (iii) thereof.
(7) Acquisition of building before end of prior compliance period
(A) In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of a building described in subparagraph (B) (or interest therein) which is acquired by the taxpayer—
(i) paragraph (2)(B) shall not apply, but
(ii) the credit allowable by reason of subsection (a) to the taxpayer for any period after such acquisition shall be equal to the amount of credit which would have been allowable under subsection (a) for such period to the prior owner referred to in subparagraph (B) had such owner not disposed of the building.
(B) Description of building
A building is described in this subparagraph if—
(i) a credit was allowed by reason of subsection (a) to any prior owner of such building, and
(ii) the taxpayer acquired such building before the end of the compliance period for such building with respect to such prior owner (determined without regard to any disposition by such prior owner).
(e) Rehabilitation expenditures treated as separate new building
(1) In general
Rehabilitation expenditures paid or incurred by the taxpayer with respect to any building shall be treated for purposes of this section as a separate new building.
(2) Rehabilitation expenditures
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) In general
* * *
any service provided to assist tenants in locating and retaining permanent housing.
(C) Imputed income limitation applicable to unit
For purposes of this paragraph, the imputed income limitation applicable to a unit is the income limitation which would apply under paragraph (1) to individuals occupying the unit if the number of individuals occupying the unit were as follows:
(i) In the case of a unit which does not have a separate bedroom, 1 individual.
(ii) In the case of a unit which has 1 or more separate bedrooms, 1.5 individuals for each separate bedroom.
In the case of a project with respect to which a credit is allowable by reason of this section and for which financing is provided by a bond described in section 142(a)(7), the imputed income limitation shall apply in lieu of the otherwise applicable income limitation for purposes of applying section 142(d)(4)(B)(ii).
(D) Treatment of units occupied by individuals whose incomes rise above limit
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), notwithstanding an increase in the income of the occupants of a low-income unit above the income limitation applicable under paragraph (1), such unit shall continue to be treated as a low-income unit if the income of such occupants initially met such income limitation and such unit continues to be rent-restricted.
(ii) Next available unit must be rented to low-income tenant if income rises above 140 percent of income limit
* * *
(C) Special rule for buildings having 4 or fewer units
In the case of any building which has 4 or fewer residential rental units, no unit in such building shall be treated as a low-income unit if the units in such building are owned by—
(i) any individual who occupies a residential unit in such building, or
(ii) any person who is related (as defined in subsection (d)(2)(D)(iii)) to such individual.
(D) Certain students not to disqualify unit
A unit shall not fail to be treated as a low-income unit merely because it is occupied—
(i) by an individual who is—
(I) a student and receiving assistance under title IV of the Social Security Act, or
(II) enrolled in a job training program receiving assistance under the Job Training Partnership Act or under other similar Federal, State, or local laws, or
(ii) entirely by full-time students if such students are—
(I) single parents and their children and such parents and children are not dependents (as defined in section 152) of another individual, or
(II) married and file a joint return.
(E) Owner-occupied buildings having 4 or fewer units eligible for credit where development plan
(i) In general
Subparagraph (C) shall not apply to the acquisition or rehabilitation of a building pursuant to a development plan of action sponsored by a State or local government or a qualified nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)(C)).
(ii) Limitation on credit
* * *
No Federal income tax benefit shall fail to be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income building merely by reason of a right of 1st refusal held by the tenants (in cooperative form or otherwise) or resident management corporation of such building or by a qualified nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)(C)) or government agency to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less than the minimum purchase price determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Minimum purchase price
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the minimum purchase price under this subparagraph is an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the principal amount of outstanding indebtedness secured by the building (other than indebtedness incurred within the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale to the tenants), and
(ii) all Federal, State, and local taxes attributable to such sale.
Except in the case of Federal income taxes, there shall not be taken into account under clause (ii) any additional tax attributable to the application of clause (ii).
(j) Recapture of credit
(1) In general
If—
(A) as of the close of any taxable year in the compliance period, the amount of the qualified basis of any building with respect to the taxpayer is less than
(B) the amount of such basis as of the close of the preceding taxable year,
then the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year shall be increased by the credit recapture amount.
(2) Credit recapture amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the credit recapture amount is an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *