26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§25. Interest on certain home mortgages
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the product of—
(A) the certificate credit rate, and
(B) the interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer during the taxable year on the remaining principal of the certified indebtedness amount.
(2) Limitation where credit rate exceeds 20 percent
(A) In general
If the certificate credit rate exceeds 20 percent, the amount of the credit allowed to the taxpayer under paragraph (1) for any taxable year shall not exceed $2,000.
(B) Special rule where 2 or more persons hold interests in residence
If 2 or more persons hold interests in any residence, the limitation of subparagraph (A) shall be allocated among such persons in proportion to their respective interests in the residence.
(b) Certificate credit rate; certified indebtedness amount
For purposes of this section—
(1) Certificate credit rate
The term "certificate credit rate" means the rate of the credit allowable by this section which is specified in the mortgage credit certificate.
(2) Certified indebtedness amount
The term "certified indebtedness amount" means the amount of indebtedness which is—
(A) incurred by the taxpayer—
(i) to acquire the principal residence of the taxpayer,
(ii) as a qualified home improvement loan (as defined in section 143(k)(4)) with respect to such residence, or
(iii) as a qualified rehabilitation loan (as defined in section 143(k)(5)) with respect to such residence, and
(B) specified in the mortgage credit certificate.
(c) Mortgage credit certificate; qualified mortgage credit certificate program
For purposes of this section—
(1) Mortgage credit certificate
The term "mortgage credit certificate" means any certificate which—
(A) is issued under a qualified mortgage credit certificate program by the State or political subdivision having the authority to issue a qualified mortgage bond to provide financing on the principal residence of the taxpayer,
(B) is issued to the taxpayer in connection with the acquisition, qualified rehabilitation, or qualified home improvement of the taxpayer's principal residence,
(C) specifies—
(i) the certificate credit rate, and
(ii) the certified indebtedness amount, and
(D) is in such form as the Secretary may prescribe.
(2) Qualified mortgage credit certificate program
(A) In general
The term "qualified mortgage credit certificate program" means any program—
(i) which is established by a State or political subdivision thereof for any calendar year for which it is authorized to issue qualified mortgage bonds,
(ii) under which the issuing authority elects (in such manner and form as the Secretary may prescribe) not to issue an amount of private activity bonds which it may otherwise issue during such calendar year under section 146,
* * *
(A) In general
If the credit allowable under subsection (a) for any taxable year exceeds the applicable tax limit for such taxable year, such excess shall be a carryover to each of the 3 succeeding taxable years and, subject to the limitations of subparagraph (B), shall be added to the credit allowable by subsection (a) for such succeeding taxable year.
(B) Limitation
The amount of the unused credit which may be taken into account under subparagraph (A) for any taxable year shall not exceed the amount (if any) by which the applicable tax limit for such taxable year exceeds the sum of—
(i) the credit allowable under subsection (a) for such taxable year determined without regard to this paragraph, and
(ii) the amounts which, by reason of this paragraph, are carried to such taxable year and are attributable to taxable years before the unused credit year.
(C) Applicable tax limit
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "applicable tax limit" means the limitation imposed by section 26(a) for the taxable year reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section).
(2) Indebtedness not treated as certified where certain requirements not in fact met
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any indebtedness if all the requirements of subsection (c)(1), (d), (e), (f), and (i) of section 143 and clauses (iv), (v), and (vii) of subsection (c)(2)(A), were not in fact met with respect to such indebtedness. Except to the extent provided in regulations, the requirements described in the preceding sentence shall be treated as met if there is a certification, under penalty of perjury, that such requirements are met.
(3) Period for which certificate in effect
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a mortgage credit certificate shall be treated as in effect with respect to interest attributable to the period—
(i) beginning on the date such certificate is issued, and
(ii) ending on the earlier of the date on which—
(I) the certificate is revoked by the issuing authority, or
(II) the residence to which such certificate relates ceases to be the principal residence of the individual to whom the certificate relates.
(B) Certificate invalid unless indebtedness incurred within certain period
A certificate shall not apply to any indebtedness which is incurred after the close of the second calendar year following the calendar year for which the issuing authority made the applicable election under subsection (c)(2)(A)(ii).
(C) Notice to Secretary when certificate revoked
Any issuing authority which revokes any mortgage credit certificate shall notify the Secretary of such revocation at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations.
(4) Reissuance of mortgage credit certificates
* * *