26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
* * *
Section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "Except as otherwise provided, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 48, 103, 447, 453, 501, 801, 911, 995, 996, 999, 1033, 1212, 1375, 1402, 1561, 4041, 4911, 6104, 6427, 6501, 6504, 6511, 7609 of this title and sections 402, 405, 410, and 411 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 103, 311, 443, 501, and 4973 of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under section 120, 311, 907, 995, 2011, 2501, and 4940 of this title] shall take effect on October 4, 1976."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 503(b)(4) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 508 of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 3 of this title.
Section 802(c) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 48 of this title and provisions set out below] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975."
Section 803(j) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that:
"(1) General rule.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [see Tables for classification of section 803 of Pub. L. 94–455] shall apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974.
"(2) Exceptions.—
"(A) Section 301(e) of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975 [set out below], as added by subsection (d), shall apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976.
"(B) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b)(1) shall apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975.
"(C) The amendments made by subsections (b)(4) and (f) shall apply for years beginning after December 31, 1975."
Section 805(b) of Pub. L. 94–455, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975, in the case of property placed in service after such date.
* * *
"(B) property the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which was completed by the taxpayer after December 31, 1976, (but only to the extent of the basis thereof attributable to construction, reconstruction, or erection after such date), in taxable years beginning after such date."
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Section 301(b)(4) of Pub. L. 94–12 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) of this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to property placed in service after January 21, 1975, in taxable years ending after January 21, 1975. The amendments made by paragraphs (2) and (3) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974."
Section 305(a) of Pub. L. 94–12 provided that: "The amendments made by section 302 [amending this section and sections 47, 48, and 50B of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974."
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Amendment by section 2001(g)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 93–406 applicable to distributions made in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 2001(i)(5) of Pub. L. 93–406, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Amendment by section 2002(g)(2) of Pub. L. 93–406 effective on Jan. 1, 1975, see section 2002(i)(2) of Pub. L. 93–406, set out as an Effective Date note under section 4973 of this title.
Amendment by section 2005(c)(4) of Pub. L. 93–406 applicable only with respect to distributions or payments made after Dec. 31, 1973, in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1973, see section 2005(d) of Pub. L. 93–406, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Section 102(d)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 92–178, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 48 of this title] shall apply to property described in section 50 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].
* * *