PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§47. Rehabilitation credit
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 46, the rehabilitation credit for any taxable year is the sum of—
(1) 10 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures with respect to any qualified rehabilitated building other than a certified historic structure, and
* * *
Any expenditure of a lessee of a building if, on the date the rehabilitation is completed, the remaining term of the lease (determined without regard to any renewal periods) is less than the recovery period determined under section 168(c).
(C) Certified rehabilitation
For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term "certified rehabilitation" means any rehabilitation of a certified historic structure which the Secretary of the Interior has certified to the Secretary as being consistent with the historic character of such property or the district in which such property is located.
(D) Nonresidential real property; residential rental property; class life
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the terms "nonresidential real property," "residential rental property," and "class life" have the respective meanings given such terms by section 168.
(3) Certified historic structure defined
(A) In general
The term "certified historic structure" means any building (and its structural components) which—
(i) is listed in the National Register, or
(ii) is located in a registered historic district and is certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as being of historic significance to the district.
(B) Registered historic district
The term "registered historic district" means—
(i) any district listed in the National Register, and
(ii) any district—
(I) which is designated under a statute of the appropriate State or local government, if such statute is certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as containing criteria which will substantially achieve the purpose of preserving and rehabilitating buildings of historic significance to the district, and
(II) which is certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as meeting substantially all of the requirements for the listing of districts in the National Register.
(d) Progress expenditures
(1) In general
In the case of any building to which this subsection applies, except as provided in paragraph (3)—
(A) if such building is self-rehabilitated property, any qualified rehabilitation expenditure with respect to such building shall be taken into account for the taxable year for which such expenditure is properly chargeable to capital account with respect to such building, and
(B) if such building is not self-rehabilitated property, any qualified rehabilitation expenditure with respect to such building shall be taken into account for the taxable year in which paid.
(2) Property to which subsection applies
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to any building which is being rehabilitated by or for the taxpayer if—
(i) the normal rehabilitation period for such building is 2 years or more, and
(ii) it is reasonable to expect that such building will be a qualified rehabilitated building in the hands of the taxpayer when it is placed in service.
Clauses (i) and (ii) shall be applied on the basis of facts known as of the close of the taxable year of the taxpayer in which the rehabilitation begins (or, if later, at the close of the first taxable year to which an election under this subsection applies).
(B) Normal rehabilitation period
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "normal rehabilitation period" means the period reasonably expected to be required for the rehabilitation of the building—
* * *