26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§21. Expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an individual who maintains a household which includes as a member one or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)), there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the employment-related expenses (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) paid by such individual during the taxable year.
(2) Applicable percentage defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "applicable percentage" means 30 percent reduced (but not below 20 percent) by 1 percentage point for each $2,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds $10,000.
(b) Definitions of qualifying individual and employment-related expenses
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualifying individual
The term "qualifying individual" means—
(A) a dependent of the taxpayer who is under the age of 13 and with respect to whom the taxpayer is entitled to a deduction under section 151(c),
(B) a dependent of the taxpayer who is physically or mentally incapable of caring for himself, or
(C) the spouse of the taxpayer, if he is physically or mentally incapable of caring for himself.
(2) Employment-related expenses
(A) In general
The term "employment-related expenses" means amounts paid for the following expenses, but only if such expenses are incurred to enable the taxpayer to be gainfully employed for any period for which there are 1 or more qualifying individuals with respect to the taxpayer:
(i) expenses for household services, and
(ii) expenses for the care of a qualifying individual.
Such term shall not include any amount paid for services outside the taxpayer's household at a camp where the qualifying individual stays overnight.
(B) Exception
Employment-related expenses described in subparagraph (A) which are incurred for services outside the taxpayer's household shall be taken into account only if incurred for the care of—
(i) a qualifying individual described in paragraph (1)(A), or
(ii) a qualifying individual (not described in paragraph (1)(A)) who regularly spends at least 8 hours each day in the taxpayer's household.
(C) Dependent care centers
Employment-related expenses described in subparagraph (A) which are incurred for services provided outside the taxpayer's household by a dependent care center (as defined in subparagraph (D)) shall be taken into account only if—
(i) such center complies with all applicable laws and regulations of a State or unit of local government, and
(ii) the requirements of subparagraph (B) are met.
(D) Dependent care center defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "dependent care center" means any facility which—
(i) provides care for more than six individuals (other than individuals who reside at the facility), and
* * *
"(A) a child (as defined in section 151(e)(3)) who is under the age of 15 or who is physically or mentally incapable of caring for himself receives over half of his support during the calendar year from his parents who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or who are separated under a written separation agreement, and
"(B) such child is in the custody of one or both of his parents for more than one-half of the calendar year."
and substituted in concluding text "(whichever is appropriate) with respect to the custodial parent (within the meaning of section 152(e)(1)), and shall not be treated as a qualifying individual with respect to the noncustodial parent" for ", as the case may be, with respect to that parent who has custody for a longer period during such calendar year than the other parent, and shall not be treated as being a qualifying individual with respect to such other parent."
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(c)(1), redesignated subsecs. (f) and (g) as (e) and (f), respectively.
1983—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 98–21 substituted "relating to credit for the elderly and the permanently and totally disabled" for "relating to credit for the elderly".
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–34, §124(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "the applicable percentage" for "20 percent" in par. (1) as so designated, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (c)(2)(B). Pub. L. 97–34, §124(c), designated existing provisions as cl. (i) and added cl. (ii).
Subsec. (c)(2)(C), (D). Pub. L. 97–34, §124(d), added subpars. (C) and (D).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 97–34, §124(b)(1)(A), substituted "$2,400" for "$2,000".
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 97–34, §124(b)(1)(B), substituted "$4,800" for "$4,000".
Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 97–34, §124(b)(2)(A), substituted "$200" for "$166".
Subsec. (e)(2)(B). Pub. L. 97–34, §124(b)(2)(B), substituted "$400" for "$333".
1978—Subsec. (f)(6). Pub. L. 95–600 substituted provision disallowing a credit for any amount paid by a taxpayer to an individual with respect to whom, for the taxable year, a deduction under section 151(e) is allowable either to the taxpayer or his spouse or who is a child of the taxpayer who has not attained the age of 19 at the close of the taxpayer year and defining "taxpayer year" for provision disallowing a credit for any amount paid by the taxpayer to an individual bearing a relationship described in section 152(a)(1) through (8), or a dependent described in section 152(a)(9), except that a credit was allowed for an amount paid by a taxpayer to an individual with respect to whom, for the taxable year of the taxpayer in which the service was performed, neither the taxpayer nor his spouse was entitled to a deduction under section 151(e), provided the service constituted employment within the meaning of section 3121(b).
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
* * *