26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48. Energy credit; reforestation credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
(2) Energy percentage
(A) In general
The energy percentage is 10 percent.
(B) Coordination with rehabilitation credit
The energy percentage shall not apply to that portion of the basis of any property which is attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures.
(3) Energy property
For purposes of this subpart, the term "energy property" means any property—
(A) which is—
(i) equipment which uses solar energy to generate electricity, to heat or cool (or provide hot water for use in) a structure, or to provide solar process heat, or
(ii) equipment used to produce, distribute, or use energy derived from a geothermal deposit (within the meaning of section 613(e)(2)), but only, in the case of electricity generated by geothermal power, up to (but not including) the electrical transmission stage,
(B)(i) the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which is completed by the taxpayer, or
(ii) which is acquired by the taxpayer if the original use of such property commences with the taxpayer,
(C) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable, and
(D) which meets the performance and quality standards (if any) which—
(i) have been prescribed by the Secretary by regulations (after consultation with the Secretary of Energy), and
(ii) are in effect at the time of the acquisition of the property.
The term "energy property" shall not include any property which is public utility property (as defined in section 46(f)(5) as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990).
(4) Special rule for property financed by subsidized energy financing or industrial development bonds
(A) Reduction of basis
For purposes of applying the energy percentage to any property, if such property is financed in whole or in part by—
(i) subsidized energy financing, or
(ii) the proceeds of a private activity bond (within the meaning of section 141) the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103,
the amount taken into account as the basis of such property shall not exceed the amount which (but for this subparagraph) would be so taken into account multiplied by the fraction determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Determination of fraction
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the fraction determined under this subparagraph is 1 reduced by a fraction—
(i) the numerator of which is that portion of the basis of the property which is allocable to such financing or proceeds, and
(ii) the denominator of which is the basis of the property.
(C) Subsidized energy financing
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "subsidized energy financing" means financing provided under a Federal, State, or local program a principal purpose of which is to provide subsidized financing for projects designed to conserve or produce energy.
(5) Certain progress expenditure rules made applicable
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (c)(4) and (d) of section 46 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(b) Reforestation credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, the reforestation credit for any taxable year is 10 percent of the portion of the amortizable basis of any qualified timber property which was acquired during such taxable year and which is taken into account under section 194 (after the application of section 194(b)(1)).
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subpart, the terms "amortizable basis" and "qualified timber property" have the respective meanings given to such terms by section 194.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §2(b), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 967; amended Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §203(a)(1), (3)(A), (b), (c), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 33, 34; Pub. L. 89–800, §1 Nov. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 1508; Pub. L. 89–809, title II, §201(a), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1575; Pub. L. 90–26, §§1, 2(a), 3, June 13, 1967, 81 Stat. 57, 58; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §121(d)(2)(A), title IV, §401(e)(2)–(4), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 547, 603; Pub. L. 92–178, title I, §§102(a)(2), 103, 104(a)(1), (b)–(f)(1), (g), 108(b), (c), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 499–502, 507; Pub. L. 94–12, title III, §§301(c)(1), 302(c)(3), title VI, §604(a), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 38, 44, 65; Pub. L. 94–455, title VIII, §§802(b)(6), 804(a), title X, §1051(h)(1), title XIX, §§1901(a)(5), (b)(11)(A), 1906(b)(13)(A), title XXI, §2112(a)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1583, 1591, 1647, 1764, 1795, 1834, 1905; Pub. L. 95–473, §2(a)(2)(A), Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1464; Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §141(b), title III, §§312(c)(1)–(3), 314(a), (b), 315(a)–(c), title VII, §703(a)(3), (4), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2791, 2826-2829, 2939; Pub. L. 95–618, title III, §301(b), (d)(1), (2), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3195, 3199, 3200; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §§101(a)(7)(G), (H), (L)(i)(I)–(IV), (ii)(III)–(VI), (iii)(II), (III), (v)(II)–(V), (M)(ii), (iii), 103(a)(2)(A), (4)(B), 108(c)(6), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 198–201, 208, 209, 228; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §§221(b), 222(a)–(e)(1), (f)–(i), 223(a)(1), (c)(1), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 261–266; Pub. L. 96–451, title III, §302(a), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1991; Pub. L. 96–605, title I, §109(a), title II, §223(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3525, 3528; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §§211(a)(2), (c), (e)(3), (4), (h), 212(a)(3), (b), (c), (d)(2)(A), 213(a), 214(a), (b), title III, §332(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 227–229, 235, 236, 239, 240, 296; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §§205(a)(1), (4), (5)(A), 209(c), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 427, 429, 447; Pub. L. 97–354, §§3(d), 5(a)(7), (8), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1689, 1692; Pub. L. 97–362, title I, §104(a), Oct. 25, 1982, 96
* * *