26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48. Energy credit; reforestation credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
(2) Energy percentage
(A) In general
The energy percentage is 10 percent.
(B) Coordination with rehabilitation credit
The energy percentage shall not apply to that portion of the basis of any property which is attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures.
(3) Energy property
For purposes of this subpart, the term "energy property" means any property—
(A) which is—
(i) equipment which uses solar energy to generate electricity, to heat or cool (or provide hot water for use in) a structure, or to provide solar process heat, or
(ii) equipment used to produce, distribute, or use energy derived from a geothermal deposit (within the meaning of section 613(e)(2)), but only, in the case of electricity generated by geothermal power, up to (but not including) the electrical transmission stage,
(B)(i) the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which is completed by the taxpayer, or
(ii) which is acquired by the taxpayer if the original use of such property commences with the taxpayer,
(C) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable, and
(D) which meets the performance and quality standards (if any) which—
(i) have been prescribed by the Secretary by regulations (after consultation with the Secretary of Energy), and
(ii) are in effect at the time of the acquisition of the property.
The term "energy property" shall not include any property which is public utility property (as defined in section 46(f)(5) as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990).
(4) Special rule for property financed by subsidized energy financing or industrial development bonds
(A) Reduction of basis
For purposes of applying the energy percentage to any property, if such property is financed in whole or in part by—
(i) subsidized energy financing, or
(ii) the proceeds of a private activity bond (within the meaning of section 141) the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103,
* * *
Subsec. (g)(5)(A). Pub. L. 97–448, §102(f)(3), substituted "a credit is determined under section 46(a)(2)" for "a credit is allowed under this section" and "the credit so determined" for "the credit so allowed". See 1982 Amendment note for subsec. (g)(5) below and see Effective Date of 1982 and 1983 Amendment notes set out under sections 1 and 196 of this title.
Subsec. (l)(5). Pub. L. 97–424, §546(a)(3), substituted reference to subpar. (N) for reference to subpar. (M) in provision following subparagraphs.
Subsec. (l)(5)(M), (N). Pub. L. 97–424, §546(a)(1), (2), added subpar. (M) and redesignated former subpar. (M) as (N).
Subsec. (q)(3). Pub. L. 97–448, §306(a)(3), substituted "paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection and paragraph (5) of subsection (d)" for "paragraphs (1) and (2)".
1982—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–248, §209(c), inserted provision that for purposes of determining whether section 38 property subject to a lease is new section 38 property, such property shall be treated as originally placed in service not earlier than the date such property is used under the lease, but only if such property is leased within 3 months after such property is placed in service.
Subsec. (c)(2)(D). Pub. L. 97–354 substituted "Partnerships and S corporations" for "Partnerships" in subpar. heading, and inserted "A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation and its shareholders".
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 97–248, §205(a)(4), added par. (5).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–354, §5(a)(7), struck out subsec. (e) relating to apportionment among shareholders of qualified investments by an electing small business corporation.
* * *
Amendment by section 211(c) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to periods after Dec. 31, 1980, under rules similar to the rules under subsec. (m) of this section, see section 211(i)(3) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Amendment by section 211(h) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1980, see section 211(i)(6) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Amendment by section 212(a)(3), (b), (c), (d)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to expenditures incurred after Dec. 31, 1981, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 212(e) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 109(b) of Pub. L. 96–605 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1979."
Section 223(b) of Pub. L. 96–605 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."
Section 302(b) of Pub. L. 96–451 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to additions to capital account made after December 31, 1979."
Section 222(j) of Pub. L. 96–223, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 46 of this title] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].
"(2) Alumina electrolytic cells.—The amendments made by subsection (d)(1) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after September 30, 1978, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of such Code."
Section 223(a)(2) of Pub. L. 96–223, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]."
Section 223(c)(2) of Pub. L. 96–223, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
* * *