26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
The 1.5 cent amount in subsection (a) and the 8 cent amount in paragraph (1) shall each be adjusted by multiplying such amount by the inflation adjustment factor for the calendar year in which the sale occurs. If any amount as increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of 0.1 cent, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 0.1 cent.
(3) Credit reduced for grants, tax-exempt bonds, subsidized energy financing, and other credits
The amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) with respect to any project for any taxable year (determined after the application of paragraphs (1) and (2)) shall be reduced by the amount which is the product of the amount so determined for such year and a fraction—
(A) the numerator of which is the sum, for the taxable year and all prior taxable years, of—
(i) grants provided by the United States, a State, or a political subdivision of a State for use in connection with the project,
(ii) proceeds of an issue of State or local government obligations used to provide financing for the project the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103,
(iii) the aggregate amount of subsidized energy financing provided (directly or indirectly) under a Federal, State, or local program provided in connection with the project, and
(iv) the amount of any other credit allowable with respect to any property which is part of the project, and
(B) the denominator of which is the aggregate amount of additions to the capital account for the project for the taxable year and all prior taxable years.
The amounts under the preceding sentence for any taxable year shall be determined as of the close of the taxable year.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified energy resources
The term "qualified energy resources" means—
(A) wind, and
(B) closed-loop biomass.
(2) Closed-loop biomass
The term "closed-loop biomass" means any organic material from a plant which is planted exclusively for purposes of being used at a qualified facility to produce electricity.
(3) Qualified facility
The term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after December 31, 1993 (December 31, 1992, in the case of a facility using closed-loop biomass to produce electricity), and before July 1, 1999.
(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Only production in the United States taken into account
Sales shall be taken into account under this section only with respect to electricity the production of which is within—
(A) the United States (within the meaning of section 638(1)), or
(B) a possession of the United States (within the meaning of section 638(2)).
(2) Computation of inflation adjustment factor and reference price
(A) In general
The Secretary shall, not later than April 1 of each calendar year, determine and publish in the Federal Register the inflation adjustment factor and the reference price for such calendar year in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Inflation adjustment factor
The term "inflation adjustment factor" means, with respect to a calendar year, a fraction the numerator of which is the GDP implicit price deflator for the preceding calendar year and the denominator of which is the GDP implicit price deflator for the calendar year 1992. The term "GDP implicit price deflator" means the most recent revision of the implicit price deflator for the gross domestic product as computed and published by the Department of Commerce before March 15 of the calendar year.
(C) Reference price
The term "reference price" means, with respect to a calendar year, the Secretary's determination of the annual average contract price per kilowatt hour of electricity generated from the same qualified energy resource and sold in the previous year in the United States. For purposes of the preceding sentence, only contracts entered into after December 31, 1989, shall be taken into account.
(3) Production attributable to the taxpayer
In the case of a facility in which more than 1 person has an ownership interest, except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, production from the facility shall be allocated among such persons in proportion to their respective ownership interests in the gross sales from such facility.
(4) Related persons
Persons shall be treated as related to each other if such persons would be treated as a single employer under the regulations prescribed under section 52(b). In the case of a corporation which is a member of an affiliated group of corporations filing a consolidated return, such corporation shall be treated as selling electricity to an unrelated person if such electricity is sold to such a person by another member of such group.
(5) Pass-thru in the case of estates and trusts
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of subsection (d) of section 52 shall apply.
(Added Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §1914(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3020.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 45 was renumbered section 35 of this title.
Effective Date
Section applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 1914(e) of Pub. L. 102–486, set out as an Effective Date of 1992 Amendment note under section 38 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 38, 39 of this title.