PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§51. Amount of credit
(a) Determination of amount
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the targeted jobs credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be equal to 40 percent of the qualified first-year wages for such year.
* * *
In the case of an individual who, with respect to the same employer, is certified as a member of another targeted group after such individual has been a qualified summer youth employee, paragraph (14) shall be applied by substituting "certified" for "hired by the employer".
(13) Preemployment period
The term "preemployment period" means the 60-day period ending on the hiring date.
(14) Hiring date
The term "hiring date" means the day the individual is hired by the employer.
(15) Designated local agency
The term "designated local agency" means a State employment security agency established in accordance with the Act of June 6, 1933, as amended (
(16) Special rules for certifications
(A) In general
An individual shall not be treated as a member of a targeted group unless, on or before the day on which such individual begins work for the employer, the employer—
(i) has received a certification from a designated local agency that such individual is a member of a targeted group, or
(ii) has requested in writing such certification from the designated local agency.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, if on or before the day on which such individual begins work for the employer, such individual has received from a designated local agency (or other agency or organization designated pursuant to a written agreement with such designated local agency) a written preliminary determination that such individual is a member of a targeted group, then "the fifth day" shall be substituted for "the day" in such sentence.
(B) Incorrect certifications
If—
(i) an individual has been certified as a member of a targeted group, and
(ii) such certification is incorrect because it was based on false information provided by such individual,
the certification shall be revoked and wages paid by the employer after the date on which notice of revocation is received by the employer shall not be treated as qualified wages.
(C) Employer request must specify potential basis for eligibility
In any request for a certification of an individual as a member of a targeted group, the employer shall—
(i) specify each subparagraph (but not more than 2) of paragraph (1) by reason of which the employer believes that such individual is such a member, and
(ii) certify that a good faith effort was made to determine that such individual is such a member.
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §261(e)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 262 ]
(f) Remuneration must be for trade or business employment
(1) In general
For purposes of this subpart, remuneration paid by an employer to an employee during any taxable year shall be taken into account only if more than one-half of the remuneration so paid is for services performed in a trade or business of the employer.
(2) Special rule for certain determination
Any determination as to whether paragraph (1), or subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (h)(1), applies with respect to any employee for any taxable year shall be made without regard to subsections (a) and (b) of section 52.
* * *
(B) has completed at least 120 hours (20 hours in the case of an individual described in subsection (d)(12)) of services performed for the employer.
(j) Election to have targeted jobs credit not apply
(1) In general
A taxpayer may elect to have this section not apply for any taxable year.
(2) Time for making election
An election under paragraph (1) for any taxable year may be made (or revoked) at any time before the expiration of the 3-year period beginning on the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (determined without regard to extensions).
(3) Manner of making election
An election under paragraph (1) (or revocation thereof) shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(k) Treatment of successor employers; treatment of employees performing services for other persons
(1) Treatment of successor employers
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of a successor employer referred to in section 3306(b)(1), the determination of the amount of the credit under this section with respect to wages paid by such successor employer shall be made in the same manner as if such wages were paid by the predecessor employer referred to in such section.
(2) Treatment of employees performing services for other persons
No credit shall be determined under this section with respect to remuneration paid by an employer to an employee for services performed by such employee for another person unless the amount reasonably expected to be received by the employer for such services from such other person exceeds the remuneration paid by the employer to such employee for such services.
(Added