26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
* * *
Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(iii)(I). Pub. L. 97–448, §202(f), substituted "before January 1, 1983, all engineering studies in connection with the commencement of the construction of the project have been completed and all environmental and construction permits required under Federal, State, or local law in connection with the commencement of the construction of the project have been applied for, and" for "before January 1, 1983, the taxpayer has completed all engineering studies in connection with the commencement of the construction of the project, and has applied for all environmental and construction permits required under Federal, State, or local law in connection with the commencement of the construction of the project, and".
Subsec. (a)(2)(F)(iii)(II). Pub. L. 97–448, §102(f)(5)(A), substituted "a qualified rehabilitated building" for "any building".
Subsec. (a)(2)(F)(iii)(III). Pub. L. 97–448, §102(f)(5)(B), substituted "means a qualified rehabilitated building which meets the requirements of section 48(g)(3)" for "has the meaning given to such term by section 48(g)(3)".
Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 98–21 substituted "relating to credit for the elderly and the permanently and totally disabled" for "relating to credit for the elderly".
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 97–448, §102(e)(1), substituted "in the case of property other than 3-year property (within the meaning of section 168(c))" for "in the case of 15-year public utility, 10-year, or 5-year property (within the meaning of section 168(c))" in subpar. (A) and, in provisions following subpar. (B), substituted "shall be treated as property which is not 3-year property" for "shall be treated as 5-year property".
Subsec. (f)(10). Pub. L. 97–424, §541(b), added par. (10).
1982—Subsec. (a)(3)(B). Pub. L. 97–248, §205(b)(1), substituted "85 percent" for "the following percentage", substituted a period for the colon, and struck out table of percentages at end of subpar. (B).
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 97–354, §5(a)(4), substituted "section 1374 (relating to tax on certain capital gains of S corporations)" for "section 1378 (relating to tax on certain capital gains of subchapter S corporations)".
* * *
Subsec. (a)(2)(C). Pub. L. 96–223, §221(a), revised provisions relating to energy percentage by substituting a tabular format embracing separate coverage for solar, wind, or geothermal property, ocean thermal property, qualified hydroelectric generating property, and biomass property using percentages varying between 10 and 15 percent and covering periods from Oct. 1, 1978, to Dec. 31, 1985, with longer periods for certain long-term projects and certain hydroelectric generating property for provisions that had set the energy percentage at 10 percent for the period beginning Oct. 1, 1978, and ending Dec. 31, 1982, and zero with respect to any other period.
Subsec. (a)(2)(D). Pub. L. 96–223, §222(e)(2), inserted provision that in the case of any qualified hydroelectric generating property which is a fish passageway, the special rule for certain energy property embraced in the first sentence would not apply to any period after 1979 for which the energy percentage for such property is greater than zero.
Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Pub. L. 96–222, §101(a)(7)(L)(v)(I), (M)(i), substituted in heading "employee plan" for "ESOP" and in cls. (i) and (ii) inserted "and ending on" before "December 31, 1983".
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 96–222, §103(a)(2)(B)(i), redesignated par. (10) as (9). A former par. (9) was previously repealed by section 312(b)(2) of Pub. L. 95–600.
Subsec. (a)(9)(A). Pub. L. 96–223, §223(b)(1)(A), inserted "and" at end of cl. (i), substituted a period for "(other than solar wind energy property), and" at end of cl. (ii), and struck out cl. (iii) which had provided for the application of so much of the credit allowed by section 38 as was attributable to the application of the energy percentage to solar or wind energy property.
Subsec. (a)(9)(B). Pub. L. 96–223. §223(b)(1)(B), struck out "other than solar or wind energy property" after "energy property" in heading.
Pub. L. 96–222, §103(a)(2)(B)(ii), (iii), substituted "paragraph (3)(B) shall be applied by substituting '100 percent' for the percentage determined under the table contained in such paragraph" for "paragraph (3)(C) shall be applied by substituting '100 percent' for '50 percent' " in cl. (i) and "(7) and (8)" for "(7), (8), and (9)" in cl. (ii).
Subsec. (a)(9)(C). Pub. L. 96–223, §223(b)(1)(C), struck out subpar. (C) which related to a refundable credit for solar or wind energy property.
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 96–222, §103(a)(2)(B)(i), redesignated par. (10) as (9).
Subsec. (c)(5)(B). Pub. L. 96–222, §103(a)(3), inserted provisions requiring that this subparagraph not apply for purposes of applying the energy percentage.
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 96–222, §103(a)(4)(A), inserted provisions requiring that this paragraph not apply with respect to any property which is treated as section 38 property by reason of section 48(a)(1)(E).
Subsec. (f)(1), (2). Pub. L. 95–600, §312(c)(2), as amended by Pub. L. 96–222, §103(a)(2)(A), substituted " 'described in section 50 (as in effect before its repeal by the Revenue Act of 1978)' " for " 'described in section 50' ".
Subsec. (f)(8). Pub. L. 96–222, §107(a)(3)(A), substituted "subsection (a)(7)(C)" for "subsection (a)(7)(D)".
* * *