26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§32. Earned income
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount.
(2) Limitation
The amount of the credit allowable to a taxpayer under paragraph (1) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(A) the credit percentage of the earned income amount, over
(B) the phaseout percentage of so much of the adjusted gross income (or, if greater, the earned income) of the taxpayer for the taxable year as exceeds the phaseout amount.
(b) Percentages and amounts
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(1) Percentages
The credit percentage and the phaseout percentage shall be determined as follows:
(A) In general
In the case of taxable years beginning after 1995:
In the case of an eligible individual with:The credit percentage is:The phaseout percentage is:
1 qualifying child 34 15.98
2 or more qualifying children 40 21.06
No qualifying children  7.65  7.65
(B) Transitional percentages for 1995
In the case of taxable years beginning in 1995:
In the case of an eligible individual with:The credit percentage is:The phaseout percentage is:
1 qualifying child 34 15.98
2 or more qualifying children 36 20.22
No qualifying children  7.65  7.65
(C) Transitional percentages for 1994
In the case of a taxable year beginning in 1994:
In the case of an eligible individual with:The credit percentage is:The phaseout percentage is:
1 qualifying child 26.3 15.98
2 or more qualifying children 30 17.68
No qualifying children  7.65  7.65
(2) Amounts
The earned income amount and the phaseout amount shall be determined as follows:
(A) In general
* * *
If any payment is made to the individual by an employer under section 3507 during any calendar year, then the tax imposed by this chapter for the individual's last taxable year beginning in such calendar year shall be increased by the aggregate amount of such payments.
(2) Reconciliation of payments advanced and credit allowed
Any increase in tax under paragraph (1) shall not be treated as tax imposed by this chapter for purposes of determining the amount of any credit (other than the credit allowed by subsection (a)) allowable under this subpart.
(h) Reduction of credit to taxpayers subject to alternative minimum tax
The credit allowed under this section for the taxable year shall be reduced by the amount of tax imposed by section 55 (relating to alternative minimum tax) with respect to such taxpayer for such taxable year.
(i) Inflation adjustments
(1) In general
In the case of any taxable year beginning after 1994, each dollar amount contained in subsection (b)(2)(A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3), for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting "calendar year 1993" for "calendar year 1992".
(2) Rounding
If any dollar amount after being increased under paragraph (1) is not a multiple of $10, such dollar amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10 (or, if such dollar amount is a multiple of $5, such dollar amount shall be increased to the next higher multiple of $10).
(j) Coordination with certain means-tested programs
For purposes of—
(1) the United States Housing Act of 1937,
* * *