Subpart C—Refundable Credits
§33. Tax withheld at source on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle the amount of tax withheld at source under subchapter A of chapter 3 (relating to withholding of tax on nonresident aliens and on foreign corporations).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 13, §32; renumbered §33 and amended July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §§471(c), 474(j), 98 Stat. 826, 832.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 33 was renumbered section 27 of this title.