29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A: System Alignment
§3111. State workforce development boards
(a) In general
The Governor of a State shall establish a State workforce development board to carry out the functions described in subsection (d).
(b) Membership
(1) In general
The State board shall include—
(A) the Governor;
(B) a member of each chamber of the State legislature (to the extent consistent with State law), appointed by the appropriate presiding officers of such chamber; and
(C) members appointed by the Governor, of which—
(i) a majority shall be representatives of businesses in the State, who—
(I) are owners of businesses, chief executives or operating officers of businesses, or other business executives or employers with optimum policymaking or hiring authority, and who, in addition, may be members of a local board described in section 3122(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title;
(II) represent businesses (including small businesses), or organizations representing businesses described in this subclause, that provide employment opportunities that, at a minimum, include high-quality, work-relevant training and development in in-demand industry sectors or occupations in the State; and
(III) are appointed from among individuals nominated by State business organizations and business trade associations;
(ii) not less than 20 percent shall be representatives of the workforce within the State, who—
(I) shall include representatives of labor organizations, who have been nominated by State labor federations;
(II) shall include a representative, who shall be a member of a labor organization or a training director, from a joint labor-management apprenticeship program, or if no such joint program exists in the State, such a representative of an apprenticeship program in the State;
(III) may include representatives of community-based organizations that have demonstrated experience and expertise in addressing the employment, training, or education needs of individuals with barriers to employment, including organizations that serve veterans or that provide or support competitive, integrated employment for individuals with disabilities; and
(IV) may include representatives of organizations that have demonstrated experience and expertise in addressing the employment, training, or education needs of eligible youth, including representatives of organizations that serve out-of-school youth; and
(iii) the balance—
(I) shall include representatives of government, who—
(aa) shall include the lead State officials with primary responsibility for the core programs; and
(bb) shall include chief elected officials (collectively representing both cities and counties, where appropriate); and
(II) may include such other representatives and officials as the Governor may designate, such as—
(aa) the State agency officials from agencies that are one-stop partners not specified in subclause (I) (including additional one-stop partners whose programs are covered by the State plan, if any);
(bb) State agency officials responsible for economic development or juvenile justice programs in the State;
(cc) individuals who represent an Indian tribe or tribal organization, as such terms are defined in section 3221(b) of this title; and
(dd) State agency officials responsible for education programs in the State, including chief executive officers of community colleges and other institutions of higher education.
(2) Diverse and distinct representation
The members of the State board shall represent diverse geographic areas of the State, including urban, rural, and suburban areas.
(3) No representation of multiple categories
No person shall serve as a member for more than 1 of—
(A) the category described in paragraph (1)(C)(i); or
(B) 1 category described in a subclause of clause (ii) or (iii) of paragraph (1)(C).
(c) Chairperson
The Governor shall select a chairperson for the State board from among the representatives described in subsection (b)(1)(C)(i).
(d) Functions
The State board shall assist the Governor in—
(1) the development, implementation, and modification of the State plan;
(2) consistent with paragraph (1), the review of statewide policies, of statewide programs, and of recommendations on actions that should be taken by the State to align workforce development programs in the State in a manner that supports a comprehensive and streamlined workforce development system in the State, including the review and provision of comments on the State plans, if any, for programs and activities of one-stop partners that are not core programs;
(3) the development and continuous improvement of the workforce development system in the State, including—
(A) the identification of barriers and means for removing barriers to better coordinate, align, and avoid duplication among the programs and activities carried out through the system;
(B) the development of strategies to support the use of career pathways for the purpose of providing individuals, including low-skilled adults, youth, and individuals with barriers to employment (including individuals with disabilities), with workforce investment activities, education, and supportive services to enter or retain employment;
(C) the development of strategies for providing effective outreach to and improved access for individuals and employers who could benefit from services provided through the workforce development system;
(D) the development and expansion of strategies for meeting the needs of employers, workers, and jobseekers, particularly through industry or sector partnerships related to in-demand industry sectors and occupations;
(E) the identification of regions, including planning regions, for the purposes of section 3121(a) of this title, and the designation of local areas under section 3121 of this title, after consultation with local boards and chief elected officials;
* * *