29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A: System Alignment
§3121. Workforce development areas
(a) Regions
(1) Identification
Before the second full program year after July 22, 2014, in order for a State to receive an allotment under section 3162(b) or 3172(b) of this title and as part of the process for developing the State plan, a State shall identify regions in the State after consultation with the local boards and chief elected officials in the local areas and consistent with the considerations described in subsection (b)(1)(B).
* * *
Except as provided in section 3111(d)(9) of this title, this section, paragraph (1)(B) or (4) of section 3122(c) of this title, or section 3122(d)(12)(B) of this title, or in any text that provides an accompanying provision specifically for a planning region, the term "local area" in a provision includes a reference to a planning region for purposes of implementation of that provision by the corresponding local areas in the region.
(B) Local plan
Except as provided in this subsection, the term "local plan" includes a reference to the portion of a regional plan developed with respect to the corresponding local area within the region, and any regionwide provision of that plan that impacts or relates to the local area.
(d) Single State local areas
(1) Continuation of previous designation
The Governor of any State that was a single State local area for purposes of title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, as in effect on July 1, 2013, may designate the State as a single State local area for purposes of this subchapter. In the case of such designation, the Governor shall identify the State as a local area in the State plan.
(2) Effect on local plan and local functions
In any case in which a State is designated as a local area pursuant to this subsection, the local plan prepared under section 3123 of this title for the area shall be submitted for approval as part of the State plan. In such a State, the State board shall carry out the functions of a local board, as specified in this Act or the provisions authorizing a core program, but the State shall not be required to meet and report on a set of local performance accountability measures.
(e) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Performed successfully
The term "performed successfully", used with respect to a local area, means the local area met or exceeded the adjusted levels of performance for primary indicators of performance described in section 3141(b)(2)(A) of this title (or, if applicable, core indicators of performance described in section 136(b)(2)(A) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2871(b)(2)(A)], as in effect the day before July 22, 2014) for each of the last 2 consecutive years for which data are available preceding the determination of performance under this paragraph.
(2) Sustained fiscal integrity
The term "sustained fiscal integrity", used with respect to a local area, means that the Secretary has not made a formal determination, during either of the last 2 consecutive years preceding the determination regarding such integrity, that either the grant recipient or the administrative entity of the area misexpended funds provided under part B (or, if applicable, title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 as in effect prior to the effective date of such part B) due to willful disregard of the requirements of the provision involved, gross negligence, or failure to comply with accepted standards of administration.
(Pub. L. 113–128, title I, §106, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1452; Pub. L. 114–18, §2(a)(1), May 22, 2015, 129 Stat. 213.)