29 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A: System Alignment
§3141. Performance accountability system
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to establish performance accountability measures that apply across the core programs to assess the effectiveness of States and local areas (for core programs described in part B) in achieving positive outcomes for individuals served by those programs.
* * *
within 1 year after exit from the program.
(iv) Indicator for services to employers
Prior to the commencement of the second full program year after July 22, 2014, for purposes of clauses (i)(VI), or clause (ii)(III) with respect to clause (i)(VI), the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of Education, after consultation with the representatives described in paragraph (4)(B), shall jointly develop and establish, for purposes of this subparagraph, 1 or more primary indicators of performance that indicate the effectiveness of the core programs in serving employers.
(B) Additional indicators
A State may identify in the State plan additional performance accountability indicators.
(3) Levels of performance
(A) State adjusted levels of performance for primary indicators
(i) In general
For each State submitting a State plan, there shall be established, in accordance with this subparagraph, levels of performance for each of the corresponding primary indicators of performance described in paragraph (2) for each of the programs described in clause (ii).
(ii) Included programs
The programs included under clause (i) are—
(I) the youth program authorized under subpart 2 of part B;
(II) the adult program authorized under subpart 3 of part B;
(III) the dislocated worker program authorized under subpart 3 of part B;
(IV) the program of adult education and literacy activities authorized under subchapter II;
(V) the employment services program authorized under sections 1 through 13 of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.); and
(VI) the program authorized under title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.), other than section 112 or part C of that title (29 U.S.C. 732, 741).
(iii) Identification in State plan
* * *
For each local area in a State designated under section 3121 of this title, the local performance accountability measures for each of the programs described in subclauses (I) through (III) of subsection (b)(3)(A)(ii) shall consist of—
(A)(i) the primary indicators of performance described in subsection (b)(2)(A) that are applicable to such programs; and
(ii) additional indicators of performance, if any, identified by the State for such programs under subsection (b)(2)(B); and
(B) the local level of performance for each indicator described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Local level of performance
The local board, the chief elected official, and the Governor shall negotiate and reach agreement on local levels of performance based on the State adjusted levels of performance established under subsection (b)(3)(A).
(3) Adjustment factors
In negotiating the local levels of performance, the local board, the chief elected official, and the Governor shall make adjustments for the expected economic conditions and the expected characteristics of participants to be served in the local area, using the statistical adjustment model developed pursuant to subsection (b)(3)(A)(viii). In addition, the negotiated local levels of performance applicable to a program year shall be revised to reflect the actual economic conditions experienced and the characteristics of the populations served in the local area during such program year using the statistical adjustment model.
(d) Performance reports
(1) In general
* * *
Using funds authorized under a core program and made available to carry out this section, the State, in coordination with local boards in the State and the State agencies responsible for the administration of the core programs, shall conduct ongoing evaluations of activities carried out in the State under such programs. The State, local boards, and State agencies shall conduct the evaluations in order to promote, establish, implement, and utilize methods for continuously improving core program activities in order to achieve high-level performance within, and high-level outcomes from, the workforce development system. The State shall coordinate the evaluations with the evaluations provided for by the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of Education under section 3224 of this title, section 3332(c)(2)(D) of this title, and sections 12(a)(5), 14, and 107 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 709(a)(5), 711, 727) (applied with respect to programs carried out under title I of that Act (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.)) and the investigations provided for by the Secretary of Labor under section 10(b) of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49i(b)).
(2) Design
The evaluations conducted under this subsection shall be designed in conjunction with the State board, State agencies responsible for the administration of the core programs, and local boards and shall include analysis of customer feedback and outcome and process measures in the statewide workforce development system. The evaluations shall use designs that employ the most rigorous analytical and statistical methods that are reasonably feasible, such as the use of control groups.
(3) Results
* * *