16 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER I: RETAIL REGULATORY POLICIES FOR ELECTRIC UTILITIES
§2611. Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are to encourage—
(1) conservation of energy supplied by electric utilities;
(2) the optimization of the efficiency of use of facilities and resources by electric utilities; and
(3) equitable rates to electric consumers.
(Pub. L. 95–617, title I, §101, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3120.)