42 USC Ch. 136: VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§13702. Authorization of grants
(a) In general
The Attorney General shall provide Violent Offender Incarceration grants under section 13703 of this title and Truth-in-Sentencing Incentive grants under section 13704 of this title to eligible States—
(1) to build or expand correctional facilities to increase the bed capacity for the confinement of persons convicted of a part 1 violent crime or adjudicated delinquent for an act which if committed by an adult, would be a part 1 violent crime;
(2) to build or expand temporary or permanent correctional facilities, including facilities on military bases, prison barges, and boot camps, for the confinement of convicted nonviolent offenders and criminal aliens, for the purpose of freeing suitable existing prison space for the confinement of persons convicted of a part 1 violent crime;
(3) to build or expand jails; and
(4) to carry out any activity referred to in section 3797w(b) of this title.
(b) Regional compacts
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), States may enter into regional compacts to carry out this part. Such compacts shall be treated as States under this part.
(2) Requirement
To be recognized as a regional compact for eligibility for a grant under section 13703 or 13704 of this title, each member State must be eligible individually.
(3) Limitation on receipt of funds
No State may receive a grant under this part both individually and as part of a compact.
(c) Applicability
Notwithstanding the eligibility requirements of section 13704 of this title, a State that certifies to the Attorney General that, as of April 26, 1996, such State has enacted legislation in reliance on this part, as enacted on September 13, 1994, and would in fact qualify under those provisions, shall be eligible to receive a grant for fiscal year 1996 as though such State qualifies under section 13704 of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20102, as added Pub. L. 104–134, title I, §101[(a)] [title I, §114(a)], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321, 1321-15; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, §1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327; amended Pub. L. 110–199, title I, §104(a), Apr. 9, 2008, 122 Stat. 669.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 13702, Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20102, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1816, related to Truth in Sentencing Incentive Grants prior to the general amendment of this part by Pub. L. 104–134.