42 USC Ch. 136: VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§13941. Training programs
(a) In general
The Attorney General, after consultation with victim advocates and individuals who have expertise in treating sex offenders, shall establish criteria and develop training programs to assist probation and parole officers and other personnel who work with released sex offenders in the areas of—
(1) case management;
(2) supervision; and
(3) relapse prevention.
(b) Training programs
The Attorney General shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that training programs developed under subsection (a) are available in geographically diverse locations throughout the country.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40152, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1920; Pub. L. 109–162, title I, §108, title XI, §1167, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 2984, 3121; Pub. L. 109–271, §2(a), (b), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 751, 752; Pub. L. 113–4, title I, §105, Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 77.)