42 USC Ch. 136: VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§13925. Definitions and grant provisions
(a) Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Alaska Native village
The term "Alaska Native village" has the same meaning given such term in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
* * *
The term "child abuse and neglect" means any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caregiver with intent to cause death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse, or exploitation, or an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm to an unemancipated minor. This definition shall not be construed to mean that failure to leave an abusive relationship, in the absence of other action constituting abuse or neglect, is itself abuse or neglect.
(4) Community-based organization
The term "community-based organization" means a nonprofit, nongovernmental, or tribal organization that serves a specific geographic community that—
(A) focuses primarily on domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking;
(B) has established a specialized culturally specific program that addresses domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking;
(C) has a primary focus on underserved populations (and includes representatives of these populations) and domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking; or
(D) obtains expertise, or shows demonstrated capacity to work effectively, on domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking through collaboration.
(5) Child maltreatment
The term "child maltreatment" means the physical or psychological abuse or neglect of a child or youth, including sexual assault and abuse.
(6) Culturally specific
The term "culturally specific" means primarily directed toward racial and ethnic minority groups (as defined in section 1707(g) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300u–6(g)).1
(7) Culturally specific services
The term "culturally specific services" means community-based services that include culturally relevant and linguistically specific services and resources to culturally specific communities.
(8) Domestic violence
The term "domestic violence" includes felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence committed by a current or former spouse or intimate partner of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse or intimate partner, by a person similarly situated to a spouse of the victim under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction receiving grant monies, or by any other person against an adult or youth victim who is protected from that person's acts under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction.
(9) Dating partner
The term "dating partner" refers to a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the abuser, and where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of—
(A) the length of the relationship;
(B) the type of relationship; and
(C) the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
(10) Dating violence
The term "dating violence" means violence committed by a person—
(A) who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the victim; and
(B) where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of the following factors:
(i) The length of the relationship.
(ii) The type of relationship.
(iii) The frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
(11) Elder abuse
The term "elder abuse" means any action against a person who is 50 years of age or older that constitutes the willful—
(A) infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or cruel punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish; or
(B) deprivation by a person, including a caregiver, of goods or services with intent to cause physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness.
(12) Homeless
The term "homeless" has the meaning provided in section 14043e–2(6) of this title.
(13) Indian
The term "Indian" means a member of an Indian tribe.
(14) Indian country
The term "Indian country" has the same meaning given such term in section 1151 of title 18.
(15) Indian housing
The term "Indian housing" means housing assistance described in the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4101 et seq., as amended).
(16) Indian tribe
The term "Indian tribe" means a tribe, band, pueblo, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation (as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.)), that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(17) Indian law enforcement
The term "Indian law enforcement" means the departments or individuals under the direction of the Indian tribe that maintain public order.
(18) Law enforcement
The term "law enforcement" means a public agency charged with policing functions, including any of its component bureaus (such as governmental victim services programs or Village Public Safety Officers), including those referred to in section 2802 of title 25.
(19) Legal assistance
The term "legal assistance" includes assistance to adult and youth victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking in—
(A) family, tribal, territorial, immigration, employment, administrative agency, housing matters, campus administrative or protection or stay away order proceedings, and other similar matters; and
(B) criminal justice investigations, prosecutions and post-trial matters (including sentencing, parole, and probation) that impact the victim's safety and privacy.
* * *