42 USC Ch. 136: VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§14135. The Debbie Smith DNA Backlog Grant Program
(a) Authorization of grants
The Attorney General may make grants to eligible States or units of local government for use by the State or unit of local government for the following purposes:
* * *
"(A) Limitation.—No amounts authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Justice under this title may be used by the Attorney General or by any individual or organization awarded discretionary funds through a cooperative agreement under this Act, to host or support any expenditure for conferences that uses more than $20,000 in Department funds, unless the Deputy Attorney General or the appropriate Assistant Attorney General, Director, or principal deputy as the Deputy Attorney General may designate, provides prior written authorization that the funds may be expended to host a conference.
"(B) Written approval.—Written approval under subparagraph (A) shall include a written estimate of all costs associated with the conference, including the cost of all food and beverages, audio/visual equipment, honoraria for speakers, and any entertainment.
"(C) Report.—The Deputy Attorney General shall submit an annual report to the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives on all conference expenditures approved by operation of this paragraph.
"(9) Prohibition on lobbying activity.—
"(A) In general.—Amounts authorized to be appropriated under this title may not be utilized by any grant recipient to—
"(i) lobby any representative of the Department of Justice regarding the award of grant funding; or
"(ii) lobby any representative of a Federal, state, local, or tribal government regarding the award of grant funding.
"(B) Penalty.—If the Attorney General determines that any recipient of a grant under this title has violated subparagraph (A), the Attorney General shall—
"(i) require the grant recipient to repay the grant in full; and
"(ii) prohibit the grant recipient from receiving another grant under this title for not less than 5 years."
Sense of Congress Regarding the Obligation of Grantee States to Ensure Access to Post-Conviction DNA Testing and Competent Counsel in Capital Cases
Pub. L. 106–561, §4, Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2791, provided that:
"(a) Findings.—Congress finds that—
"(1) over the past decade, deoxyribonucleic acid testing (referred to in this section as 'DNA testing') has emerged as the most reliable forensic technique for identifying criminals when biological material is left at a crime scene;
"(2) because of its scientific precision, DNA testing can, in some cases, conclusively establish the guilt or innocence of a criminal defendant;
"(3) in other cases, DNA testing may not conclusively establish guilt or innocence, but may have significant probative value to a finder of fact;
"(4) DNA testing was not widely available in cases tried prior to 1994;
"(5) new forensic DNA testing procedures have made it possible to get results from minute samples that could not previously be tested, and to obtain more informative and accurate results than earlier forms of forensic DNA testing could produce, resulting in some cases of convicted inmates being exonerated by new DNA tests after earlier tests had failed to produce definitive results;
"(6) DNA testing can and has resulted in the post-conviction exoneration of more than 75 innocent men and women, including some under sentence of death;
"(7) in more than a dozen cases, post-conviction DNA testing that has exonerated an innocent person has also enhanced public safety by providing evidence that led to the apprehension of the actual perpetrator;
"(8) experience has shown that it is not unduly burdensome to make DNA testing available to inmates in appropriate cases;
"(9) under current Federal and State law, it is difficult to obtain post-conviction DNA testing because of time limits on introducing newly discovered evidence;
"(10) the National Commission on the Future of DNA Evidence, a Federal panel established by the Department of Justice and comprised of law enforcement, judicial, and scientific experts, has urged that post-conviction DNA testing be permitted in the relatively small number of cases in which it is appropriate, notwithstanding procedural rules that could be invoked to preclude such testing, and notwithstanding the inability of an inmate to pay for the testing;
"(11) only a few States have adopted post-conviction DNA testing procedures;
"(12) States have received millions of dollars in DNA-related grants, and more funding is needed to improve State forensic facilities and to reduce the nationwide backlog of DNA samples from convicted offenders and crime scenes that need to be tested or retested using upgraded methods;
"(13) States that accept such financial assistance should not deny the promise of truth and justice for both sides of our adversarial system that DNA testing offers;
"(14) post-conviction DNA testing and other post-conviction investigative techniques have shown that innocent people have been sentenced to death in this country;
"(15) a constitutional error in capital cases is incompetent defense lawyers who fail to present important evidence that the defendant may have been innocent or does not deserve to be sentenced to death; and
"(16) providing quality representation to defendants facing loss of liberty or life is essential to fundamental due process and the speedy final resolution of judicial proceedings.
"(b) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that—
"(1) Congress should condition forensic science-related grants to a State or State forensic facility on the State's agreement to ensure post-conviction DNA testing in appropriate cases; and
"(2) Congress should work with the States to improve the quality of legal representation in capital cases through the establishment of standards that will assure the timely appointment of competent counsel with adequate resources to represent defendants in capital cases at each stage of the proceedings."
Pub. L. 106–546, §11, Dec. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 2735, enacted provisions substantially identical to those enacted by Pub. L. 106–561, §4, set out above.