42 USC Ch. 136: VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§13925. Definitions and grant provisions
(a) Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Alaska Native village
The term "Alaska Native village" has the same meaning given such term in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
* * *
Act of 2000 (division B of Public Law 106–386; 114 Stat. 1491), the Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005 (title IX of Public Law 109–162; 119 Stat. 3080),2 the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013, and any other program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds appropriated for grants, cooperative agreements, and other assistance administered by the Office on Violence Against Women.
(B) Exception
If sex segregation or sex-specific programming is necessary to the essential operation of a program, nothing in this paragraph shall prevent any such program or activity from consideration of an individual's sex. In such circumstances, grantees may meet the requirements of this paragraph by providing comparable services to individuals who cannot be provided with the sex-segregated or sex-specific programming.
(C) Discrimination
The authority of the Attorney General and the Office of Justice Programs to enforce this paragraph shall be the same as it is under section 3789d of this title.2
(D) Construction
Nothing contained in this paragraph shall be construed, interpreted, or applied to supplant, displace, preempt, or otherwise diminish the responsibilities and liabilities under other State or Federal civil rights law, whether statutory or common.
(14) Clarification of victim services and legal assistance
Victim services and legal assistance under this subchapter also include services and assistance to victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking who are also victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons as defined by section 7102 of title 22.
(15) Conferral
(A) In general
* * *