42 USC Ch. 136: VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§13791. Community schools youth services and supervision grant program
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Community Schools Youth Services and Supervision Grant Program Act of 1994".
(b) Definitions
In this section—
"child" means a person who is not younger than 5 and not older than 18 years old.
"community-based organization" means a private, locally initiated, community-based organization that—
(A) is a nonprofit organization, as defined in section 5603(23) of this title; and
(B) is operated by a consortium of service providers, consisting of representatives of 5 or more of the following categories of persons:
(i) Residents of the community.
(ii) Business and civic leaders actively involved in providing employment and business development opportunities in the community.
(iii) Educators.
(iv) Religious organizations (which shall not provide any sectarian instruction or sectarian worship in connection with an activity funded under this subchapter).
(v) Law enforcement agencies.
(vi) Public housing agencies.
(vii) Other public agencies.
(viii) Other interested parties.
"eligible community" means an area identified pursuant to subsection (e).
"Indian tribe" means a tribe, band, pueblo, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including an Alaska Native village (as defined in or established under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.)), that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
"poverty line" means the income official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 9902(2) of this title 1 applicable to a family of the size involved.
"public school" means a public elementary school, as defined in section 1001(i) 2 of title 20, and a public secondary school, as defined in section 1001(d) 2 of title 20.
"Secretary" means the Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation and coordination with the Attorney General.
"State" means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the United States Virgin Islands.
(c) Program authority
(1) In general
(A) Allocations for States and Indian country
For any fiscal year in which the sums appropriated to carry out this section equal or exceed $20,000,000, from the sums appropriated to carry out this subsection, the Secretary shall allocate, for grants under subparagraph (B) to community-based organizations in each State, an amount bearing the same ratio to such sums as the number of children in the State who are from families with incomes below the poverty line bears to the number of children in all States who are from families with incomes below the poverty line. In view of the extraordinary need for assistance in Indian country, an appropriate amount of funds available under this part shall be made available for such grants in Indian country.
(B) Grants to community-based organizations from allocations
For such a fiscal year, the Secretary may award grants from the appropriate State or Indian country allocation determined under subparagraph (A) on a competitive basis to eligible community-based organizations to pay for the Federal share of assisting eligible communities to develop and carry out programs in accordance with this section.
(C) Reallocation
If, at the end of such a fiscal year, the Secretary determines that funds allocated for community-based organizations in a State or Indian country under subparagraph (B) remain unobligated, the Secretary may use such funds to award grants to eligible community-based organizations in another State or Indian country to pay for such Federal share. In awarding such grants, the Secretary shall consider the need to maintain geographic diversity among the recipients of such grants. Amounts made available through such grants shall remain available until expended.
(2) Other fiscal years
For any fiscal year in which the sums appropriated to carry out this section are less than $20,000,000, the Secretary may award grants on a competitive basis to eligible community-based organizations to pay for the Federal share of assisting eligible communities to develop and carry out programs in accordance with this section.
(3) Administrative costs
The Secretary may use not more than 3 percent of the funds appropriated to carry out this section in any fiscal year for administrative costs.
(d) Program requirements
(1) Location
A community-based organization that receives a grant under this section to assist in carrying out such a program shall ensure that the program is carried out—
(A) when appropriate, in the facilities of a public school during nonschool hours; or
(B) in another appropriate local facility in a State or Indian country, such as a college or university, a local or State park or recreation center, church, or military base, that is—
(i) in a location that is easily accessible to children in the community; and
(ii) in compliance with all applicable local ordinances.
(2) Use of funds
Such community-based organization—
(A) shall use funds made available through the grant to provide, to children in the eligible community, services and activities that—
(i) 3 shall include supervised sports programs, and extracurricular and academic programs, that are offered—
(I) after school and on weekends and holidays, during the school year; and
(II) as daily full-day programs (to the extent available resources permit) or as part-day programs, during the summer months;
* * *