42 USC CHAPTER 108, SUBCHAPTER I: DISPOSAL AND STORAGE OF HIGH-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE, SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL, AND LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE
§10136. Participation of States
(a) Notification of States and affected tribes
* * *
the recommended repository site involved.
(3) The authority of the Governor or legislature of each State under this subsection shall not be applicable with respect to any site located on a reservation.
(c) Financial assistance
(1)(A) The Secretary shall make grants to the State of Nevada and any affected unit of local government for the purpose of participating in activities required by this section and section 10137 of this title or authorized by written agreement entered into pursuant to section 10137(c) of this title. Any salary or travel expense that would ordinarily be incurred by such State or affected unit of local government, may not be considered eligible for funding under this paragraph.
(B) The Secretary shall make grants to the State of Nevada and any affected unit of local government for purposes of enabling such State or affected unit of local government—
(i) to review activities taken under this part with respect to the Yucca Mountain site for purposes of determining any potential economic, social, public health and safety, and environmental impacts of a repository on such State, or affected unit of local government and its residents;
(ii) to develop a request for impact assistance under paragraph (2);
(iii) to engage in any monitoring, testing, or evaluation activities with respect to site characterization programs with regard to such site;
(iv) to provide information to Nevada residents regarding any activities of such State, the Secretary, or the Commission with respect to such site; and
(v) to request information from, and make comments and recommendations to, the Secretary regarding any activities taken under this part with respect to such site.
(C) Any salary or travel expense that would ordinarily be incurred by the State of Nevada or any affected unit of local government may not be considered eligible for funding under this paragraph.
(2)(A)(i) The Secretary shall provide financial and technical assistance to the State of Nevada, and any affected unit of local government requesting such assistance.
(ii) Such assistance shall be designed to mitigate the impact on such State or affected unit of local government of the development of such repository and the characterization of such site.
(iii) Such assistance to such State or affected unit of local government of such State shall commence upon the initiation of site characterization activities.
* * *
(B) The State of Nevada or any affected unit of local government may not receive any further assistance under paragraph (2) with respect to a site if repository construction activities or site characterization activities at such site are terminated by the Secretary or if such activities are permanently enjoined by any court.
(C) At the end of the 2-year period beginning on the effective date of any license to receive and possess for a repository in a State, no Federal funds, shall be made available to such State or affected unit of local government under paragraph (1) or (2), except for—
(i) such funds as may be necessary to support activities related to any other repository located in, or proposed to be located in, such State, and for which a license to receive and possess has not been in effect for more than 1 year;
(ii) such funds as may be necessary to support State activities pursuant to agreements or contracts for impact assistance entered into, under paragraph (2), by such State with the Secretary during such 2-year period; and
(iii) such funds as may be provided under an agreement entered into under subchapter IV.
(5) Financial assistance authorized in this subsection shall be made out of amounts held in the Waste Fund.
(6) No State, other than the State of Nevada, may receive financial assistance under this subsection after December 22, 1987.
(d) Additional notification and consultation
Whenever the Secretary is required under any provision of this chapter to notify or consult with the governing body of an affected Indian tribe where a site is located, the Secretary shall also notify or consult with, as the case may be, the Governor of the State in which such reservation is located.
(Pub. L. 97–425, title I, §116, Jan. 7, 1983, 96 Stat. 2220; Pub. L. 100–202, §101(d) [title III, §300], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–104, 1329-121; Pub. L. 100–203, title V, §5032(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–241.)