42 USC CHAPTER 108, SUBCHAPTER I: DISPOSAL AND STORAGE OF HIGH-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE, SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL, AND LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE
§10143. Title to material
Delivery, and acceptance by the Secretary, of any high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel for a repository constructed under this part shall constitute a transfer to the Secretary of title to such waste or spent fuel.
(Pub. L. 97–425, title I, §123, Jan. 7, 1983, 96 Stat. 2229.)