7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER V: ANIMAL HEALTH AND DISEASE RESEARCH
§3192. Definitions
When used in this subchapter—
(1) the term "eligible institution" means an accredited school or college of veterinary medicine or a State agricultural experiment station that conducts animal health and disease research;
(2) the term "dean" means the dean of an accredited school or college of veterinary medicine;
(3) the term "director" means the director of a State agricultural experiment station which qualifies as an eligible institution; and
(4) the term "animal health research capacity" means the capacity of an eligible institution to conduct animal health and disease research, as determined by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, §1430, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 1002; Pub. L. 97–98, title XIV, §1427, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1309; Pub. L. 105–185, title VI, §606(d)(1), June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 604.)