42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part D, subpart ii: national health service corps program
§254d. National Health Service Corps
(a) Establishment; composition; purpose; definitions
(1) For the purpose of eliminating health manpower shortages in health professional shortage areas, there is established, within the Service, the National Health Service Corps, which shall consist of—
* * *
Corps members assigned under section 254f of this title to provide health services in health professional shortage areas shall not be counted against any employment ceiling affecting the Department.
(f) Assignment of personnel provisions inapplicable to members whose service obligation incurred under Scholarship Program or Loan Repayment Program
Sections 215 and 217 of this title shall not apply to members of the National Health Service Corps during their period of obligated service under the Scholarship Program or the Loan Repayment Program, except when such members are Commissioned Corps officers who entered into a contract with 3 Secretary under section 254l or 254l–1 of this title after December 31, 2006 and when the Secretary determines that exercising the authority provided under section 215 or 217 of this title with respect to any such officer to 4 would not cause unreasonable disruption to health care services provided in the community in which such officer is providing health care services.
(g) Conversion from Corps member to commissioned officer; retirement credits
(1) The Secretary shall, by rule, prescribe conversion provisions applicable to any individual who, within a year after completion of service as a member of the Corps described in subsection (a)(1)(C), becomes a commissioned officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps 1 of the Service.
(2) The rules prescribed under paragraph (1) shall provide that in applying the appropriate provisions of this chapter which relate to retirement, any individual who becomes such an officer shall be entitled to have credit for any period of service as a member of the Corps described in subsection (a)(1)(C).
(h) Effective administration of program
The Secretary shall ensure that adequate staff is provided to the Service with respect to effectively administering the program for the Corps.
(i) Demonstration projects; waivers
(1) In carrying out subpart III, the Secretary may, in accordance with this subsection, issue waivers to individuals who have entered into a contract for obligated service under the Scholarship Program or the Loan Repayment Program under which the individuals are authorized to satisfy the requirement of obligated service through providing clinical practice that is half time.
(2) A waiver described in paragraph (1) may be provided by the Secretary only if—
(A) the entity for which the service is to be performed—
(i) has been approved under section 254f–1 of this title for assignment of a Corps member; and
(ii) has requested in writing assignment of a health professional who would serve half time;
(B) the Secretary has determined that assignment of a health professional who would serve half time would be appropriate for the area where the entity is located;
(C) a Corps member who is required to perform obligated service has agreed in writing to be assigned for half-time service to an entity described in subparagraph (A);
(D) the entity and the Corps member agree in writing that the Corps member will perform half-time clinical practice;
(E) the Corps member agrees in writing to fulfill all of the service obligations under section 254m of this title through half-time clinical practice and either—
(i) double the period of obligated service that would otherwise be required; or
(ii) in the case of contracts entered into under section 254l–1 of this title, accept a minimum service obligation of 2 years with an award amount equal to 50 percent of the amount that would otherwise be payable for full-time service; and
(F) the Corps member agrees in writing that if the Corps member begins providing half-time service but fails to begin or complete the period of obligated service, the method stated in 254o(c) of this title for determining the damages for breach of the individual's written contract will be used after converting periods of obligated service or of service performed into their full-time equivalents.
(3) In evaluating waivers issued under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall examine the effect of multidisciplinary teams.
(j) Definitions
For the purposes of this subpart and subpart III:
(1) The term "Department" means the Department of Health and Human Services.
(2) The term "Loan Repayment Program" means the National Health Service Corps Loan Repayment Program established under section 254l–1 of this title.
(3) The term "Scholarship Program" means the National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program established under section 254l of this title.
(4) The term "State" includes, in addition to the several States, only the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(5) The terms "full time" and "full-time" mean a minimum of 40 hours per week in a clinical practice, for a minimum of 45 weeks per year.
(6) The terms "half time" and "half-time" mean a minimum of 20 hours per week (not to exceed 39 hours per week) in a clinical practice, for a minimum of 45 weeks per year.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §331, as added Pub. L. 94–484, title IV, §407(b)(3), Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2268; amended Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVII, §2701, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 902; Pub. L. 100–177, title II, §202(b), title III, §301, Dec. 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 996, 1003; Pub. L. 100–607, title VI, §629(a)(2), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3146; Pub. L. 101–597, title I, §101, title IV, §401(b)[(a)], Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3013, 3035; Pub. L. 107–251, title III, §301, Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1642; Pub. L. 109–417, title II, §206(c)(2), Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2853; Pub. L. 111–148, title X, §10501(n)(1), (2), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 1002, 1003.)