29 USC Ch. 28: FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE
§2620. Public health emergency leave
(a) Definitions
The following shall apply with respect to leave under section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title:
(1) Application of certain terms
* * *
For purposes of applying section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title and this section under the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 [2 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.], in lieu of the definition in section 202(a)(2)(B) of that Act (2 U.S.C. 1312(a)(2)(B)), the term "eligible employee" means a covered employee (as defined in section 101 of that Act (2 U.S.C. 1301)) who has been employed for at least 30 calendar days by the employing office (as so defined) with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title.
(B) Employer threshold
Section 2611(4)(A)(i) of this title shall be applied by substituting "fewer than 500 employees" for "50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year".
(2) Additional definitions
In addition to the definitions described in paragraph (1), the following definitions shall apply with respect to leave under section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title:
(A) Qualifying need related to a public health emergency
The term "qualifying need related to a public health emergency", with respect to leave, means the employee is unable to work (or telework) due to a need for leave to care for the son or daughter under 18 years of age of such employee if the school or place of care has been closed, or the child care provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to a public health emergency.
(B) Public health emergency
The term "public health emergency" means an emergency with respect to COVID–19 declared by a Federal, State, or local authority.
(C) Child care provider
The term "child care provider" means a provider who receives compensation for providing child care services on a regular basis, including an "eligible child care provider" (as defined in section 9858n of title 42).
(D) School
The term "school" means an "elementary school" or "secondary school" as such terms are defined in section 7801 of title 20.
(3) Regulatory authorities
The Secretary of Labor shall have the authority to issue regulations for good cause under sections 553(b)(B) and 553(d)(3) of title 5
* * *
First Coronavirus Response Act."
Special Rule for Certain Employers
Pub. L. 116–127, div. C, §3104, Mar. 18, 2020, 134 Stat. 192, as amended by Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3611(4), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 414, provided that: "An employer under section 110(a)(1)(B) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 [29 U.S.C. 2620(a)(1)(B)] shall not be subject to section 107(a) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 2617(a)] for a violation of section 102(a)(1)(F) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1)(F)] if the employer does not meet the definition of employer set forth in section 101(4)(A)(i) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 2611(4)(A)(i)]."
Special Rule for Health Care Providers and Emergency Responders
Pub. L. 116–127, div. C, §3105, Mar. 18, 2020, 134 Stat. 192, provided that: "An employer of an employee who is a health care provider or an emergency responder may elect to exclude such employee from the application of the provisions in the amendments made under of [sic] section 3102 of this Act [div. C of Pub. L. 116–127, enacting this section and amending section 2612 of this title]."
1 So in original. Two cls. (ii) have been enacted.
SUBCHAPTER II—COMMISSION ON LEAVE