29 USC Ch. 28: FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE
§2601. Findings and purposes
(a) Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) the number of single-parent households and two-parent households in which the single parent or both parents work is increasing significantly;
(2) it is important for the development of children and the family unit that fathers and mothers be able to participate in early childrearing and the care of family members who have serious health conditions;
(3) the lack of employment policies to accommodate working parents can force individuals to choose between job security and parenting;
(4) there is inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods;
(5) due to the nature of the roles of men and women in our society, the primary responsibility for family caretaking often falls on women, and such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men; and
(6) employment standards that apply to one gender only have serious potential for encouraging employers to discriminate against employees and applicants for employment who are of that gender.
(b) Purposes
It is the purpose of this Act—
(1) to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote national interests in preserving family integrity;
(2) to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition;
(3) to accomplish the purposes described in paragraphs (1) and (2) in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers;
(4) to accomplish the purposes described in paragraphs (1) and (2) in a manner that, consistent with the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, minimizes the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for eligible medical reasons (including maternity-related disability) and for compelling family reasons, on a gender-neutral basis; and
* * *
"(IV) an employing office, as defined in section 411(c) of title 3, United States Code; or
"(V) an Executive Agency as defined in section 105 of title 5, United States Code, and including the U.S. Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission; and
"(ii) engaged in commerce (including government), or an industry or activity affecting commerce (including government), as defined in subparagraph (B)(iii).
"(B) Covered employer.—
"(i) In general.—In subparagraph (A)(i)(I), the term 'covered employer'—
     "(I) means any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce that—
(aa) in the case of a private entity or individual, employs fewer than 500 employees; and
(bb) in the case of a public agency or any other entity that is not a private entity or individual, employs 1 or more employees;
     "(II) includes—
(aa) includes [sic] any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee (within the meaning of such phrase in section 3(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(d)); and
(bb) any successor in interest of an employer;
     "(III) includes any 'public agency', as defined in section 3(x) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(x)); and
     "(IV) includes the Government Accountability Office and the Library of Congress.
"(ii) Public agency.—For purposes of clause (i)(III), a public agency shall be considered to be a person engaged in commerce or in an industry or activity affecting commerce.
"(iii) Definitions.—For purposes of this subparagraph:
* * *
"(ii) If the employee did not work over such period, the reasonable expectation of the employee at the time of hiring of the average number of hours per day that the employee would normally be scheduled to work.
"(D) Guidelines.—Not later than 15 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 18, 2020], the Secretary of Labor shall issue guidelines to assist employers in calculating the amount of paid sick time under subparagraph (A).
"(E) Reasonable notice.—After the first workday (or portion thereof) an employee receives paid sick time under this Act, an employer may require the employee to follow reasonable notice procedures in order to continue receiving such paid sick time.
"SEC. 5111. REGULATORY AUTHORITIES.
"The Secretary of Labor shall have the authority to issue regulations for good cause under sections 553(b)(B) and 553(d)(3) of title 5, United States Code
"(1) to exclude certain health care providers and emergency responders from the definition of employee under section 5110(1) including by allowing the employer of such health care providers and emergency responders to opt out;
"(2) to exempt small businesses with fewer than 50 employees from the requirements of section 5102(a)(5) when the imposition of such requirements would jeopardize the viability of the business as a going concern; and
* * *