29 USC Ch. 28: FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE
§2652. Effect on existing employment benefits
(a) More protective
Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to diminish the obligation of an employer to comply with any collective bargaining agreement or any employment benefit program or plan that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established under this Act or any amendment made by this Act.
(b) Less protective
The rights established for employees under this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall not be diminished by any collective bargaining agreement or any employment benefit program or plan.
(Pub. L. 103–3, title IV, §402, Feb. 5, 1993, 107 Stat. 26.)