29 USC Ch. 28: FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE
§2601. Findings and purposes
(a) Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) the number of single-parent households and two-parent households in which the single parent or both parents work is increasing significantly;
(2) it is important for the development of children and the family unit that fathers and mothers be able to participate in early childrearing and the care of family members who have serious health conditions;
(3) the lack of employment policies to accommodate working parents can force individuals to choose between job security and parenting;
(4) there is inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods;
(5) due to the nature of the roles of men and women in our society, the primary responsibility for family caretaking often falls on women, and such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men; and
(6) employment standards that apply to one gender only have serious potential for encouraging employers to discriminate against employees and applicants for employment who are of that gender.
(b) Purposes
It is the purpose of this Act—
(1) to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote national interests in preserving family integrity;
(2) to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition;
(3) to accomplish the purposes described in paragraphs (1) and (2) in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers;
(4) to accomplish the purposes described in paragraphs (1) and (2) in a manner that, consistent with the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, minimizes the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for eligible medical reasons (including maternity-related disability) and for compelling family reasons, on a gender-neutral basis; and
(5) to promote the goal of equal employment opportunity for women and men, pursuant to such clause.
(Pub. L. 103–3, §2, Feb. 5, 1993, 107 Stat. 6.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This Act, referred to in subsec. (b), is Pub. L. 103–3, Feb. 5, 1993, 107 Stat. 6, known as the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, which enacted this chapter, sections 60m and 60n of Title 2, The Congress, and sections 6381 to 6387 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, amended section 2105 of Title 5, and enacted provisions set out as notes below. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out below and Tables.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 103–3, title IV, §405, Feb. 5, 1993, 107 Stat. 26, provided that:
"(a) Title III.—Title III [enacting subchapter II of this chapter] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 5, 1993].
"(b) Other Titles.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), titles I, II, and V and this title [enacting subchapters I and III of this chapter, sections 60m and 60n of Title 2, The Congress, and sections 6381 to 6387 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and amending section 2105 of Title 5] shall take effect 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(2) Collective bargaining agreements.—In the case of a collective bargaining agreement in effect on the effective date prescribed by paragraph (1), title I [enacting subchapter I of this chapter] shall apply on the earlier of—
"(A) the date of the termination of such agreement; or
"(B) the date that occurs 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Short Title of 2020 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–127, §1, Mar. 18, 2020, 134 Stat. 178, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Families First Coronavirus Response Act'."
* * *
"(4) The employee is caring for an individual who is subject to an order as described in subparagraph [sic] (1) or has been advised as described in paragraph (2).
"(5) The employee is caring for a son or daughter of such employee if the school or place of care of the son or daughter has been closed, or the child care provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to COVID–19 precautions.
"(6) The employee is experiencing any other substantially similar condition specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor.
Except that an employer of an employee who is a health care provider or an emergency responder may elect to exclude such employee from the application of this subsection.
"(b) Duration of Paid Sick Time.—
"(1) In general.—An employee shall be entitled to paid sick time for an amount of hours determined under paragraph (2).
"(2) Amount of hours.—The amount of hours of paid sick time to which an employee is entitled shall be as follows:
"(A) For full-time employees, 80 hours.
"(B) For part-time employees, a number of hours equal to the number of hours that such employee works, on average, over a 2-week period.
"(3) Carryover.—Paid sick time under this section shall not carry over from 1 year to the next.
"(c) Employer's Termination of Paid Sick Time.—Paid sick time provided to an employee under this Act shall cease beginning with the employee's next scheduled workshift immediately following the termination of the need for paid sick time under subsection (a).
* * *
"(B) Covered employer.—
"(i) In general.—In subparagraph (A)(i)(I), the term 'covered employer'—
     "(I) means any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce that—
(aa) in the case of a private entity or individual, employs fewer than 500 employees; and
(bb) in the case of a public agency or any other entity that is not a private entity or individual, employs 1 or more employees;
     "(II) includes—
(aa) includes [sic] any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee (within the meaning of such phrase in section 3(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(d)); and
(bb) any successor in interest of an employer;
     "(III) includes any 'public agency', as defined in section 3(x) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(x)); and
     "(IV) includes the Government Accountability Office and the Library of Congress.
"(ii) Public agency.—For purposes of clause (i)(III), a public agency shall be considered to be a person engaged in commerce or in an industry or activity affecting commerce.
"(iii) Definitions.—For purposes of this subparagraph:
* * *