29 USC Ch. 28: FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE
§2620. Public health emergency leave
(a) Definitions
The following shall apply with respect to leave under section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title:
(1) Application of certain terms
The definitions in section 2611 of this title shall apply, except as follows:
(A) Eligible employee
(i) In general
In lieu of the definition in sections 2611(2)(A) and 2611(2)(B)(ii) of this title, the term "eligible employee" means an employee who has been employed for at least 30 calendar days by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title.
(ii) 1 Rule regarding rehired employees
For purposes of clause (i), the term "employed for at least 30 calendar days", used with respect to an employee and an employer described in clause (i), includes an employee who was laid off by that employer not earlier than March 1, 2020, had worked for the employer for not less than 30 of the last 60 calendar days prior to the employee's layoff, and was rehired by the employer.
(ii) 1 Special rule
For purposes of applying section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title and this section under the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 [2 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.], in lieu of the definition in section 202(a)(2)(B) of that Act (2 U.S.C. 1312(a)(2)(B)), the term "eligible employee" means a covered employee (as defined in section 101 of that Act (2 U.S.C. 1301)) who has been employed for at least 30 calendar days by the employing office (as so defined) with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title.
(B) Employer threshold
Section 2611(4)(A)(i) of this title shall be applied by substituting "fewer than 500 employees" for "50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year".
(2) Additional definitions
In addition to the definitions described in paragraph (1), the following definitions shall apply with respect to leave under section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title:
(A) Qualifying need related to a public health emergency
The term "qualifying need related to a public health emergency", with respect to leave, means the employee is unable to work (or telework) due to a need for leave to care for the son or daughter under 18 years of age of such employee if the school or place of care has been closed, or the child care provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to a public health emergency.
(B) Public health emergency
The term "public health emergency" means an emergency with respect to COVID–19 declared by a Federal, State, or local authority.
(C) Child care provider
The term "child care provider" means a provider who receives compensation for providing child care services on a regular basis, including an "eligible child care provider" (as defined in section 9858n of title 42).
(D) School
The term "school" means an "elementary school" or "secondary school" as such terms are defined in section 7801 of title 20.
(3) Regulatory authorities
The Secretary of Labor shall have the authority to issue regulations for good cause under sections 553(b)(B) and 553(d)(3) of title 5
(A) to exclude certain health care providers and emergency responders from the definition of eligible employee under subsection (a)(1)(A);
(B) to exempt small businesses with fewer than 50 employees from the requirements of section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title when the imposition of such requirements would jeopardize the viability of the business as a going concern; and
(C) as necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act, including to ensure consistency between this Act and Division E and Division G of the Families First Coronavirus Response Act.
* * *