29 USC Ch. 28: FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE
§2601. Findings and purposes
(a) Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) the number of single-parent households and two-parent households in which the single parent or both parents work is increasing significantly;
* * *
(3) the lack of employment policies to accommodate working parents can force individuals to choose between job security and parenting;
(4) there is inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods;
(5) due to the nature of the roles of men and women in our society, the primary responsibility for family caretaking often falls on women, and such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men; and
(6) employment standards that apply to one gender only have serious potential for encouraging employers to discriminate against employees and applicants for employment who are of that gender.
(b) Purposes
It is the purpose of this Act—
(1) to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote national interests in preserving family integrity;
(2) to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition;
(3) to accomplish the purposes described in paragraphs (1) and (2) in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers;
(4) to accomplish the purposes described in paragraphs (1) and (2) in a manner that, consistent with the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, minimizes the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for eligible medical reasons (including maternity-related disability) and for compelling family reasons, on a gender-neutral basis; and
(5) to promote the goal of equal employment opportunity for women and men, pursuant to such clause.
(Pub. L. 103–3, §2, Feb. 5, 1993, 107 Stat. 6.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
* * *
"(1) The employee is subject to a Federal, State, or local quarantine or isolation order related to COVID–19.
"(2) The employee has been advised by a health care provider to self-quarantine due to concerns related to COVID–19.
"(3) The employee is experiencing symptoms of COVID–19 and seeking a medical diagnosis.
"(4) The employee is caring for an individual who is subject to an order as described in subparagraph [sic] (1) or has been advised as described in paragraph (2).
"(5) The employee is caring for a son or daughter of such employee if the school or place of care of the son or daughter has been closed, or the child care provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to COVID–19 precautions.
"(6) The employee is experiencing any other substantially similar condition specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor.
Except that an employer of an employee who is a health care provider or an emergency responder may elect to exclude such employee from the application of this subsection.
"(b) Duration of Paid Sick Time.—
"(1) In general.—An employee shall be entitled to paid sick time for an amount of hours determined under paragraph (2).
"(2) Amount of hours.—The amount of hours of paid sick time to which an employee is entitled shall be as follows:
"(A) For full-time employees, 80 hours.
* * *