42 USC CHAPTER 134, SUBCHAPTER X: ENERGY AND ECONOMIC GROWTH
§13503. Supporting research and technical analysis
(a) Basic energy sciences
(1) Program direction
The Secretary shall continue to support a vigorous program of basic energy sciences to provide basic research support for the development of energy technologies. Such program shall focus on the efficient production and use of energy, and the expansion of our knowledge of materials, chemistry, geology, and other related areas of advancing technology development.
* * *
(1) University research reactors
The Secretary shall support programs for improvements and upgrading of university research reactors and associated instrumentation and equipment. Within 1 year after October 24, 1992, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report on the condition and status of university research reactors, which includes a 5-year plan for upgrading and improving such facilities, instrumentation capabilities, and related equipment.
(2) Method to evaluate effectiveness of education programs
The Secretary shall develop a method to evaluate the effectiveness of science and mathematics education programs provided by the Department of Energy and its laboratories, including specific evaluation criteria.
(3) Established program to stimulate competitive research
(A) Definitions
In this paragraph:
(i) Eligible jurisdiction
The term "eligible jurisdiction" means a State that is determined to be eligible for a grant under this paragraph in accordance with subparagraph (D).
(ii) EPSCoR
The term "EPSCoR" means the Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research operated under subparagraph (B).
(iii) National Laboratory
The term "National Laboratory" has the meaning given the term in section 15801 of this title.
(iv) State
The term "State" means—
(I) a State;
(II) the District of Columbia;
(III) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico;
(IV) Guam; and
(V) the United States Virgin Islands.
(B) Program operation
The Secretary shall operate an Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research.
(C) Objectives
The objectives of EPSCoR shall be—
(i) to increase the number of researchers in eligible jurisdictions, especially at institutions of higher education, capable of performing nationally competitive science and engineering research in support of the mission of the Department of Energy in the areas of applied energy research, environmental management, and basic science;
(ii) to improve science and engineering research and education programs at institutions of higher education in eligible jurisdictions and enhance the capabilities of eligible jurisdictions to develop, plan, and execute research that is competitive, including through investing in research equipment and instrumentation; and
(iii) to increase the probability of long-term growth of competitive funding to eligible jurisdictions.
(D) Eligible jurisdictions
(i) In general
The Secretary may establish criteria for determining whether a State is eligible for a grant under this paragraph.
(ii) Requirement
Except as provided in clause (iii), in establishing criteria under clause (i), the Secretary shall ensure that a State is eligible for a grant under this paragraph if the State, as determined by the Secretary, is a State that—
* * *