42 USC CHAPTER 134, SUBCHAPTER X: ENERGY AND ECONOMIC GROWTH
§13503. Supporting research and technical analysis
(a) Basic energy sciences
(1) Program direction
The Secretary shall continue to support a vigorous program of basic energy sciences to provide basic research support for the development of energy technologies. Such program shall focus on the efficient production and use of energy, and the expansion of our knowledge of materials, chemistry, geology, and other related areas of advancing technology development.
* * *
The organization with which the Secretary contracts under clause (i) shall not be a National Laboratory.
(iii) Report
Not later than 6 years after January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Science, Space and Technology and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report describing the results of the assessment carried out under clause (i), including recommendations for improvements that would enable the Secretary to achieve the objectives described in subparagraph (C).
(iv) Annual report
At the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report that includes—
(I) the total amount of expenditures made by the Department to carry out EPSCoR in each eligible jurisdiction for each of the 3 most recent fiscal years for which such information is available;
(II)(aa) the number of EPSCoR awards made to institutions of higher education located in eligible jurisdictions; and
(bb) the amount and type of each award;
(III) the number of awards that are not EPSCoR awards made by the Secretary to institutions of higher education located in eligible jurisdictions;
(IV)(aa) the number of representatives of institutions of higher education in eligible jurisdictions serving on each Office of Science advisory committee; and
(bb) for each such advisory committee, the percentage of committee membership that those individuals constitute; and
(V) the number of individuals from institutions of higher education in eligible jurisdictions serving on peer review committees.
(I) Funding
(i) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out EPSCoR, to remain available until expended—
(I) $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(II) $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;
(III) $75,000,000 for fiscal year 2025;
(IV) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2026; and
(V) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2027.
(ii) Grants to consortia
In the case of an EPSCoR grant awarded to a consortium that contains institutions of higher education that are not located in eligible jurisdictions, the Secretary may count—
(I) the full amount of funds expended to provide the grant towards meeting the funding requirement in clause (iii) if the lead entity of the consortium is an institution of higher education located in an eligible jurisdiction; and
(II) only the funds provided to institutions of higher education located in eligible jurisdictions towards meeting the funding requirement in clause (iii) if the lead entity of the consortium is an institution of higher education that is not located in an eligible jurisdiction.
(iii) Additional funds for eligible jurisdictions
In addition to funds authorized to be appropriated under clause (i), the Secretary, to the maximum extent practicable while maintaining the competitive, merit-based award processes of the Office of Science, shall ensure that, of the research and development funds of the Office of Science that are awarded by the Secretary each year to institutions of higher education, not less than 10 percent is awarded to institutions of higher education in eligible jurisdictions pursuant to the evaluation and selection criteria in
* * *