42 USC CHAPTER 134, SUBCHAPTER X: ENERGY AND ECONOMIC GROWTH
§13503. Supporting research and technical analysis
(a) Basic energy sciences
(1) Program direction
The Secretary shall continue to support a vigorous program of basic energy sciences to provide basic research support for the development of energy technologies. Such program shall focus on the efficient production and use of energy, and the expansion of our knowledge of materials, chemistry, geology, and other related areas of advancing technology development.
* * *
(gg) isotope research, development, and production;
(hh) accelerator research, development, and production; and
(ii) other areas of research funded by the Office of Science, as determined by the Secretary.
(ii) Activities
EPSCoR shall make grants under this subparagraph for activities consistent with the objectives described in subparagraph (C) in the areas of applied energy research, environmental management, and basic science described in clause (i), including—
(I) to support research that is carried out in partnership with the National Laboratories;
(II) to provide for undergraduate scholarships, graduate fellowships, and traineeships;
(III) to support research by early career faculty and staff;
(IV) to improve research capabilities through annual research implementation grants;
(V) to develop research clusters for particular areas of expertise; and
(VI) to diversify the future workforce.
(iii) No cost sharing
EPSCoR shall not impose any cost-sharing requirement with respect to a grant made under this subparagraph, but may require letters of commitment from National Laboratories.
(F) Research capability enhancement
(i) Scholarships and fellowships
(I) In general
Pursuant to subparagraph (E)(ii), the Secretary shall award grants to institutions of higher education in eligible jurisdictions for those institutions of higher education to provide scholarships and fellowships.
(II) Grant
A scholarship or fellowship awarded by an institution of higher education in an eligible jurisdiction using a grant provided under subclause (I)—
(aa) in the case of an undergraduate scholarship—
(AA) shall be for a period of 1 year; and
(BB) may be competitively renewable on an annual basis; and
(bb) in the case of a graduate level fellowship, shall be for a period of not more than 5 years.
(ii) Early career capacity development
(I) In general
Pursuant to subparagraph (E)(ii), the Secretary shall award grants to early career faculty and staff at institutions of higher education in eligible jurisdictions—
(aa) to support investigator-initiated research, including associated research equipment and instrumentation;
(bb) to support activities associated with identifying and responding to funding opportunities;
(cc) to secure technical assistance for the pursuit of funding opportunities; and
(dd) to develop and enhance collaboration among National Laboratories, Department of Energy programs, the private sector, and other relevant entities.
(II) Grants
A grant awarded under subclause (I) shall be—
(aa) for a period of not more than 5 years; and
(bb) competitively renewable for an additional 5-year period.
(iii) Research capacity development
(I) In general
Pursuant to subparagraph (E)(ii), the Secretary shall award competitive grants to institutions of higher education in eligible jurisdictions for research capacity development and implementation, including—
(aa) developing expertise in key technology areas, including associated equipment and instrumentation;
(bb) developing and acquiring novel, state-of-the-art instruments and equipment that range in cost from $500,000 to $20,000,000;
(cc) enhancing collaboration with National Laboratories, the Department of Energy, and the private sector through faculty or staff placement programs; and
(dd) supporting formal partnership programs with institutions of higher education and National Laboratories.
(II) Grants
A grant awarded under subclause (I) shall be—
(aa) for a period of not more than 5 years; and
(bb) renewable for an additional 5-year period.
(III) Equipment and instrumentation
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall ensure that research equipment and instrumentation developed or acquired pursuant to a grant awarded under subclause (I) may sustain continued operation and be maintained without the need for additional or subsequent funding under this section.
(G) Program implementation
(i) In general
Not later than 270 days after January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Energy and Natural Resources and Appropriations of the Senate and the Committees on Energy and Commerce and Appropriations of the House of Representatives a plan describing how the Secretary shall implement EPSCoR.
(ii) Contents of plan
The plan described in clause (i) shall include a description of—
(I) the management structure of EPSCoR, which shall ensure that all research areas and activities described in this paragraph are incorporated into EPSCoR;
(II) efforts to conduct outreach to inform eligible jurisdictions and faculty of changes to, and opportunities under, EPSCoR;
(III) how EPSCoR plans to increase engagement with eligible jurisdictions, faculty, and State committees, including by holding regular workshops, to increase participation in EPSCoR; and
(IV) any other issues relating to EPSCoR that the Secretary determines appropriate.
(iii) Update
Not later than 270 days after August 9, 2022, the Secretary shall—
(I) update the plan submitted under clause (i); and
(II) submit the updated plan to the committees described in that clause.
(H) Program evaluation
(i) In general
Not later than 5 years after January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall contract with a federally funded research and development center, the National Academy of Sciences, or a similar organization to carry out an assessment of the effectiveness of EPSCoR, including an assessment of—
(I) the tangible progress made towards achieving the objectives described in subparagraph (C);
* * *