31 USC SUBTITLE I, CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER I: DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL ORGANIZATION
§701. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) "agency" includes the District of Columbia government but does not include the legislative branch or the Supreme Court.
(2) "appropriations" means appropriated amounts and includes, in appropriate context—
(A) funds;
(B) authority to make obligations by contract before appropriations; and
(C) other authority making amounts available for obligation or expenditure.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 887.)