CHAPTER 31 —AUTHORITY FOR EMPLOYMENT
§3108. Employment of detective agencies; restrictions
An individual employed by the Pinkerton Detective Agency, or similar organization, may not be employed by the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Mar. 3, 1893, ch. 208 (5th par. under "Public Buildings"), |
The prohibition is restated in positive form.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.