26 USC Ch. 12: GIFT TAX
§2523. Gift to spouse
(a) Allowance of deduction
Where a donor transfers during the calendar year by gift an interest in property to a donee who at the time of the gift is the donor's spouse, there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable gifts for the calendar year an amount with respect to such interest equal to its value.
* * *
(6) Treatment of joint and survivor annuities
In the case of a joint and survivor annuity where only the donor spouse and donee spouse have the right to receive payments before the death of the last spouse to die—
(A) the donee spouse's interest shall be treated as a qualifying income interest for life,
(B) the donor spouse shall be treated as having made an election under this subsection with respect to such annuity unless the donor spouse otherwise elects on or before the date specified in paragraph (4)(A),
(C) paragraph (5) and section 2519 shall not apply to the donor spouse's interest in the annuity, and
(D) if the donee spouse dies before the donor spouse, no amount shall be includible in the gross estate of the donee spouse under section 2044 with respect to such annuity.
An election under subparagraph (B), once made, shall be irrevocable.
(g) Special rule for charitable remainder trusts
(1) In general
If, after the transfer, the donee spouse is the only beneficiary who is not a charitable beneficiary (other than the donor) of a qualified charitable remainder trust, subsection (b) shall not apply to the interest in such trust which is transferred to the donee spouse.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "charitable beneficiary" and "qualified charitable remainder trust" have the meanings given to such terms by section 2056(b)(8)(B).
(h) Denial of double deduction
Nothing in this section or any other provision of this chapter shall allow the value of any interest in property to be deducted under this chapter more than once with respect to the same donor.
(i) Disallowance of marital deduction where spouse not citizen
If the spouse of the donor is not a citizen of the United States—
(1) no deduction shall be allowed under this section,
(2) section 2503(b) shall be applied with respect to gifts which are made by the donor to such spouse and with respect to which a deduction would be allowable under this section but for paragraph (1) by substituting "$100,000" for "$10,000", and
(3) the principles of sections 2515 and 2515A (as such sections were in effect before their repeal by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981) shall apply, except that the provisions of such section 2515 providing for an election shall not apply.
This subsection shall not apply to any transfer resulting from the acquisition of rights under a joint and survivor annuity described in subsection (f)(6).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 412; Pub. L. 91–614, title I, §102(c)(3), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1841; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1902(a)(12)(E), title XX, §2002(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1806, 1854; Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §403(b)(1), (2), (d)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 301, 303; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §104(a)(2)(B), (4)–(6), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2380, 2381; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1879(n)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2910; Pub. L. 100–647, title V, §5033(b), title VI, §6152(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3672, 3725; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7815(d)(1)(A), (2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2415; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11702(g)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–515; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §1941(b), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3036; Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, §1604(g)(4), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1099; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(205), (206), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1194.)
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under section 1 of this title.