43 USC Ch. 31: DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
§1460. Copies of records, documents, etc.; charges; disposition of receipts
The Secretary of the Interior, or any of the officers of that Department may, when not prejudicial to the interests of the Government, furnish authenticated or unauthenticated copies of any official books, records, papers, documents, maps, plats, or diagrams within his custody and may charge therefore a sum equal to the cost of production thereof, plus the cost of administrative services involved in handling the records for such purpose, as these costs may be determined by the Secretary of the Interior or such subordinate officials or employees as he may designate, and in addition the sum of 25 cents for each certificate of verification and the seal attached to authenticated copies. There shall be no charge for the making or verification of copies required for official use by the officers of any branch of the Government. Only a charge of 25 cents shall be made for furnishing authenticated copies of any rules, regulations, or instructions printed by the government for gratuitous distribution. The money received for copies under this section shall be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the appropriations then current and chargeable for the cost of furnishing copies as herein authorized.
(Aug. 24, 1912, ch. 370, §1, 37 Stat. 497; July 30, 1947, ch. 354, §1, 61 Stat. 521; Aug. 3, 1950, ch. 526, 64 Stat. 402.)