43 USC Ch. 31: DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
§1457. Duties of Secretary
The Secretary of the Interior is charged with the supervision of public business relating to the following subjects and agencies:
1. Alaska Railroad.
2. Alaska Road Commission.
3. Bounty-lands.
4. Bureau of Land Management.
5. United States Bureau of Mines.
6. Bureau of Reclamation.
7. Division of Territories and Island Possessions.
8. Fish and Wildlife Service.
9. United States Geological Survey.
10. Indians.
11. National Park Service.
12. Petroleum conservation.
13. Public lands, including mines.
(R.S. §441; Mar. 3, 1879, ch. 182, 20 Stat. 394; Jan. 12, 1895, ch. 23, 28 Stat. 601; June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, §1, 32 Stat. 388; Feb. 14, 1903, ch. 552, §4, 32 Stat. 826; Mar. 4, 1911, ch. 285, §1, 36 Stat. 1422; July 1, 1916, ch. 209, §1, 39 Stat. 309; Aug. 25, 1916, ch. 408, 39 Stat. 535; Ex. Ord. No. 3861, eff. June 8, 1923; Ex. Ord. No. 4175, eff. Mar. 17, 1925; Ex. Ord. No. 5398, eff. July 21, 1930; June 30, 1932, ch. 320, §1, 47 Stat. 446; Ex. Ord. No. 6611, eff. Feb. 22, 1934; Ex. Ord. No. 6726, eff. May 29, 1934; June 28, 1934, ch. 865, §1, 48 Stat. 1269; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. I, §201, eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2728, 53 Stat. 1424; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. II, §4(e), (f), eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2731, 53 Stat. 1433; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. III, §3, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2108, 54 Stat. 1232; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. IV, §11, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2422, 54 Stat. 1236; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §403(a), eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7876, 60 Stat. 1100; Pub. L. 85–56, title XXII, §2201(1), June 17, 1957, 71 Stat. 157; Pub. L. 102–154, title I, Nov. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1000; Pub. L. 102–285, §10(b), May 18, 1992, 106 Stat. 172.)