43 USC Ch. 31: DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
§1469. Employment and compensation of personnel to perform work occasioned by emergencies
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, persons may be employed or otherwise contracted with by the Secretary of the Interior to perform work occasioned by emergencies such as fire, flood, storm, or any other unavoidable cause and may be compensated at regular rates of pay without regard to Sundays, Federal holidays, and the regular workweek.
(Pub. L. 94–165, title I, §108, Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 990.)