38 USC PART III, CHAPTER 34, SUBCHAPTER IV: PAYMENTS TO ELIGIBLE VETERANS; VETERAN-STUDENT SERVICES
§3485. Work-study allowance
(a)(1) In accordance with paragraph (4), individuals utilized under the authority of subsection (b) shall be paid an additional educational assistance allowance (hereinafter in this section referred to as "work-study allowance"). Such allowance shall be paid in return for an individual's entering into an agreement described in paragraph (3).
* * *
(G) Any activity of a State veterans agency related to providing assistance to veterans in obtaining any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary or the laws of the State.
(H) A position working in a Center of Excellence for Veteran Student Success, as established pursuant to part T of title VIII of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1161t et seq.).
(I) A position working in a cooperative program carried out jointly by the Department and an institution of higher learning.
(J) Any other veterans-related position in an institution of higher learning.
(K) The following activities carried out at the offices of Members of Congress for such Members:
(i) The distribution of information to members of the Armed Forces, veterans, and their dependents about the benefits and services under laws administered by the Secretary and other appropriate governmental and nongovernmental programs.
(ii) The preparation and processing of papers and other documents, including documents to assist in the preparation and presentation of claims for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.
(6) An individual may elect, in a manner prescribed by the Secretary, to be paid in advance an amount equal to 40 percent of the total amount of the work-study allowance agreed to be paid under the agreement in return for the individual's agreement to perform the number of hours of work specified in the agreement (but not more than an amount equal to 50 times the applicable hourly minimum wage).
(7) For the purposes of this subsection and subsection (e), the term "applicable hourly minimum wages" means—
(A) the hourly minimum wage under section 6(a) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(a)); or
* * *